BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Österreich Rundfahrt-Tour of Austria (2.1)

71st edition: July 6 - July 12, 2019

Österreich Rundfahrt podium history | 2018 edition
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

Tour of Austria map

2019 Tour of Austria map


Friday, July 12: 6th & final stage, Kitzbühel - Kitzbüheler Horn, 116.7 km

Ben hermans

Ben Hermans is the winner of the 2019 Tour of Austria.

Weather at the start city of Kitzbühel at 1:25 PM, local time: 18C (64F), cloudy, with the win from the West at 8 km/hr (5 mph). Thunderstorms are possible in the mid-afternoon

Complete results:

116.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.2 km/hr

1 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 2hr 54min 12sec
2 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic @ 2sec
3 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:20
4 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:24
5 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data 0:29
6 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 0:38
7 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
9 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 0:53
10 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:59
11 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 1:05
12 ANACONA Winner Movistar 1:06
13 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow-Advarics 1:17
14 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 1:29
15 CIEŚLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx 1:38
16 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
17 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx s.t.
18 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
19 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 2:18
20 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 2:22
21 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:24
22 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic 2:28
23 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 2:35
24 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 2:40
25 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:52
26 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 2:57
27 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors 3:03
28 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 3:11
29 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 3:14
30 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM 3:17
31 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 3:37
32 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 3:39
33 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:46
34 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert 3:51
35 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 4:04
36 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx 4:06
37 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 4:12
38 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic 4:17
39 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers 4:26
40 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 4:42
41 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 4:59
42 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic 5:16
43 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 5:25
44 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 5:37
47 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers 5:47
48 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 5:56
49 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 6:03
50 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 6:09
51 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx 6:16
52 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 6:20
53 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 6:55
54 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
55 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data 7:10
56 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
57 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 7:15
58 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 7:26
59 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 7:34
60 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 7:43
61 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 8:08
62 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 8:15
63 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
64 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM s.t.
65 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM 8:29
66 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 8:39
67 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM 8:48
68 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 8:53
69 LODERER Timon Hrinkow-Advarics s.t.
70 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
71 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 9:03
72 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 9:14
73 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers 9:16
74 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers 9:23
75 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 9:36
76 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
77 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 10:00
78 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 10:15
79 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow-Advarics s.t.
80 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 10:35
81 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 10:39
82 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 11:03
83 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM 11:31
84 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 11:33
85 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 11:49
86 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
87 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
88 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 11:51
89 STĘPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx 12:00
90 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow-Advarics 12:46
91 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow-Advarics 12:51
92 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 12:53
93 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 13:02
94 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles 13:07
95 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
96 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM s.t.
97 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 13:23
98 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers 13:32
99 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team 13:38
100 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers 13:44
101 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow-Advarics 13:53
102 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow-Advarics s.t.
103 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 13:56
104 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
105 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM 14:47

Final GC after stage 6:

876.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.916 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 22hr 31min 22sec
2 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar @ 20sec
3 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data 0:38
4 ANACONA Winner Movistar 0:41
5 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 0:52
6 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:08
7 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:10
8 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:13
9 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 1:29
10 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:48
11 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 1:56
12 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:20
13 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow-Advarics 3:33
14 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 3:53
15 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx 4:05
16 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 4:24
17 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:45
18 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 5:21
19 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 6:06
20 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 6:40
21 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 6:45
22 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 7:37
23 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 7:38
24 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic 7:51
25 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 8:02
26 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert 9:09
27 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 9:47
28 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 11:22
29 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 11:24
30 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 12:15
31 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 14:18
32 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 14:20
33 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers 14:54
34 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 14:57
35 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 15:18
36 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors 15:34
37 VALLS Rafael Movistar 16:10
38 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 16:18
39 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM 16:55
40 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx 19:09
41 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 19:56
43 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 20:33
44 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 20:47
45 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic 21:32
46 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 22:20
47 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 24:26
48 CIEŚLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx 25:04
49 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers 25:13
50 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 25:25
51 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx 25:37
52 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 26:20
53 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data 29:55
54 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 30:21
55 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM s.t.
56 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 32:24
57 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 33:11
58 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 37:09
59 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 37:48
60 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 38:01
61 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic 38:41
62 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM 40:01
63 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 41:43
64 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 43:37
65 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 44:59
66 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM 45:23
67 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 45:54
68 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 46:01
69 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 46:08
70 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 47:09
71 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 47:17
72 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team 47:31
73 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 47:51
74 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 48:21
75 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM 48:45
76 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
77 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 48:52
78 LODERER Timon Hrinkow-Advarics 50:29
79 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers 51:10
80 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM 52:34
81 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 54:42
82 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 56:46
83 BARTA Will CCC Team 57:25
84 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 57:30
85 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers 57:31
86 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 59:47
87 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:00:28
88 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow-Advarics 1:00:58
89 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow-Advarics 1:01:06
90 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 1:02:17
91 STĘPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx 1:02:21
92 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:02:41
93 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:03:19
94 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 1:04:35
95 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers 1:04:41
96 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 1:04:46
97 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM 1:05:31
98 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 1:08:08
99 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow-Advarics 1:08:15
100 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:09:35
101 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers 1:11:13
102 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow-Advarics 1:12:33
103 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 1:14:17
104 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow-Advarics 1:22:40
105 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 1:32:08

Thursday, July 11: Stage 5, Bruck - Kitzbühel, 161.9 km

Jannik Steimle

Jannik Steimle gets this stage.

Weather at the finish city of Kitzbühel at 1:40 PM, local time: 21C (69F), cloudy, with the wind from the North-Northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). Rain is likely to begin around 4:00.

Complete results:

161.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.8 km/hr

1 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 4hr 4min 9sec
2 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
3 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM s.t.
4 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
6 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
7 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
8 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
9 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
10 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
11 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
12 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
13 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
14 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
15 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
16 LODERER Timon Hrinkow-Advarics s.t.
17 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM s.t.
19 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
20 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
22 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
23 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
25 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
26 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
28 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
30 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
31 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
32 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
34 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
35 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx s.t.
36 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx s.t.
37 CIEŚLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx s.t.
38 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
39 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
42 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
44 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
45 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
46 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
47 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
48 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM s.t.
49 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
50 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow-Advarics s.t.
51 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
52 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
53 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
54 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
55 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
57 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
58 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
59 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
61 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
63 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
64 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM s.t.
65 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
66 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
67 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
68 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data @ 2min 41sec
69 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence @ 0sec
70 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers 4:49
71 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
72 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:55
73 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia @ 0sec
74 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 7:13
75 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
76 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow-Advarics s.t.
77 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
78 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
79 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM s.t.
80 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
81 STĘPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx s.t.
82 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
83 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
84 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
85 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
86 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
87 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx s.t.
88 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
89 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow-Advarics s.t.
91 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow-Advarics s.t.
92 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow-Advarics s.t.
93 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM s.t.
94 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
97 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
98 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 8:03
99 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM 11:09
100 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
101 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 12:49
102 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
103 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
104 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
105 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow-Advarics s.t.
106 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
107 BARBERO Carlos Movistar @ 0sec
108 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia @ 0sec

GC after stage 5:

759.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.7 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 19hr 36min 32sec
2 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data @ 8sec
3 ANACONA Winner Movistar 0:13
4 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:34
5 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data 0:47
6 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:10
7 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:33
8 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:35
9 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:40
10 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 1:56
11 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 2:11
12 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow-Advarics 2:54
13 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:59
14 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
15 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx 3:05
16 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 3:26
17 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:33
18 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 3:41
19 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:54
20 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic 4:12
21 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:31
22 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 4:38
23 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 5:01
24 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 5:06
25 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 5:29
26 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 5:41
27 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert 5:56
28 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 6:41
29 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 6:48
30 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 8:04
31 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 8:21
32 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 9:21
33 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 9:40
34 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers 9:45
35 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 9:47
36 VALLS Rafael Movistar 9:53
37 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 9:56
38 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors 13:09
39 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 13:10
40 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 13:39
41 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM 14:16
42 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 14:22
43 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 14:31
44 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx 15:41
45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 15:48
46 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic 16:54
47 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 16:58
48 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 17:07
49 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 17:13
50 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx 19:59
51 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 20:38
52 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers 21:25
53 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM 22:11
54 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data 23:23
55 CIEŚLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx 24:04
56 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 25:37
57 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 25:41
58 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 25:58
59 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM 27:35
60 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 28:22
61 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 32:27
62 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 32:30
63 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 32:36
64 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 32:45
65 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 32:54
66 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team 34:31
67 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 35:06
68 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 35:36
69 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic 36:51
70 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 37:39
71 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 37:42
72 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM 37:46
73 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM 37:52
74 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 38:22
75 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 38:41
76 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 39:03
77 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 39:16
78 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers 40:00
79 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 40:14
80 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 40:21
81 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 41:24
82 LODERER Timon Hrinkow-Advarics 42:14
83 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers 42:32
84 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 44:22
85 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers 44:26
86 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM 44:43
87 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 46:17
88 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 47:18
89 BARTA Will CCC Team 48:27
90 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow-Advarics 48:45
91 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 48:59
92 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 50:03
93 STĘPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx 50:59
94 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM 51:22
95 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow-Advarics 51:29
96 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers 51:47
97 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 52:20
98 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 53:42
99 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow-Advarics 55:00
100 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 56:31
101 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 56:59
102 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles 57:09
103 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers 1:00:02
104 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 1:00:07
105 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow-Advarics 1:00:25
106 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 1:04:16
107 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow-Advarics 1:09:25
108 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 1:23:43

Wednesday, July 10: Stage 4, Radstadt - Fuscher Törl, 103.5 km

Ben Hermans

Ben Hermans wins the stage and takes the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Fuscher Törl at 1:50 PM, local time: 17C (63F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

103.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.2 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 3hr 1min 32sec
2 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data @ 6sec
3 ANACONA Winner Movistar 0:09
4 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:23
5 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data 0:38
6 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:02
7 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:19
8 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:25
9 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 DIAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 1:39
11 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 2:03
12 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 2:40
13 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:44
14 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx 2:46
15 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:52
16 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 3:14
17 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:19
18 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 3:32
19 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 3:52
20 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:55
21 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic 4:06
22 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:21
23 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 4:32
24 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 4:47
25 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 5:18
26 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 5:25
27 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert 5:46
28 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 6:33
29 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 6:36
30 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM 7:08
31 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 7:18
32 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 7:50
33 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx 8:11
34 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 8:14
35 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors 8:51
36 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 9:05
37 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers 9:32
38 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
39 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
40 VALLS Rafael Movistar 9:40
41 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx 12:09
44 CIESLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx s.t.
45 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 12:59
46 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 13:26
47 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 14:09
48 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 14:24
49 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
50 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
51 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 14:56
52 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 15:41
53 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
54 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
55 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
56 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
57 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM 15:56
58 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 16:34
59 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 16:46
60 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
61 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM s.t.
62 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
63 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
64 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 16:59
65 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 17:24
67 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 17:45
68 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 17:53
69 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 17:55
71 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 18:31
72 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 18:51
73 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow Advarics 18:53
74 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 19:25
75 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 20:00
76 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 20:10
77 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 20:48
78 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
79 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
80 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
81 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
82 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
83 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
84 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
85 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
87 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
88 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM s.t.
90 CERNY Josef CCC Team s.t.
91 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 21:15
92 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 21:21
93 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 21:26
94 BARTA Will CCC Team 21:29
95 ASTAFYEV Stepan Vino-Astana Motors 21:33
96 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 21:42
97 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 21:57
98 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
100 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM 22:04
101 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
102 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM 22:45
103 STEPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx 22:57
104 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 23:06
105 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers 23:34
106 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
107 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers 23:36
108 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM 23:38
109 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 25:43
110 MASTALLER Stefan SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 25:57
111 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 35:53

GC after stage 4:

597.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.5 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 15hr 32min 23sec
2 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data @ 8sec
3 ANACONA Winner Movistar 0:13
4 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:34
5 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data 0:47
6 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:10
7 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:33
8 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:35
9 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:40
10 DIAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 1:56
11 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 2:11
12 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 2:54
13 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:59
14 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
15 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx 3:05
16 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 3:26
17 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:33
18 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 3:41
19 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:54
20 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic 4:12
21 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:31
22 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 4:38
23 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 5:05
24 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 5:06
25 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 5:29
26 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 5:41
27 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert 5:56
28 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 6:41
29 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 6:48
30 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 8:04
31 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 8:21
32 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx 8:28
33 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 9:21
34 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 9:40
35 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers 9:45
36 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 9:47
37 VALLS Rafael Movistar 9:53
38 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 9:54
39 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 9:56
40 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors 13:09
41 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 13:10
42 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 13:39
43 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM 14:16
44 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 14:22
45 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 14:31
46 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 15:48
47 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic 16:54
48 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 16:58
49 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 17:13
50 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx 20:00
51 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 20:44
52 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers 21:25
53 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM 22:11
54 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data 23:23
55 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 23:24
56 CIESLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx 24:04
57 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 25:32
58 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 25:37
59 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 25:41
60 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 25:58
61 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 27:06
62 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM 27:39
63 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 28:22
64 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 28:23
65 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM 30:33
66 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 32:27
67 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 32:34
68 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 32:36
69 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers 32:51
70 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 32:54
71 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 33:33
72 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 34:11
73 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 34:29
74 CERNY Josef CCC Team 34:31
75 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 35:01
76 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 35:19
77 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
78 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 36:10
79 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic 36:51
80 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 37:09
81 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM 37:30
82 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 37:49
83 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM 37:54
84 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 38:41
85 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 39:03
86 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 39:04
87 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 39:16
88 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers 39:37
89 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM 40:13
90 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 40:21
91 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 40:53
92 BARTA Will CCC Team 41:14
93 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 41:32
94 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 42:14
95 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 42:50
96 STEPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx 43:46
97 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow Advarics 44:16
98 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles 44:20
99 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers 44:34
100 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 45:07
101 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 47:47
102 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 48:58
103 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 49:18
104 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 49:46
105 ASTAFYEV Stepan Vino-Astana Motors 50:07
106 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers 52:49
107 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow Advarics 53:12
108 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 56:36
109 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 57:03
110 MASTALLER Stefan SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 1:09:20
111 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 1:10:54

Tuesday, July 9: Stage 3, Kirchschlag - Frohnleiten, 176.2 km

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti wins stage three.

Weather at the finish city of Frohnleiten at 2:20 PM, local time: 19C (67F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the east-northeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). Just a 10% chance of rain this afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from new GC leader Jonas Koch's CCC Team:

09 July 2019, Frohnleiten (AUT): Jonas Koch claimed the first leader’s jersey of his career on stage three of the Int. Österreich-Rundfahrt-Tour of Austria after sprinting to third on the finish line in Frohnleiten.

Koch was in the second group on the road as the race headed into the final kilometers of the day but, with the first two groups coming back together on the fast downhill run into the finish, it provided Koch with the perfect opportunity to try his luck in the sprint.

After finishing fourth on stage one and third on stage two, the German rider showed his consistency once again at the end of today’s 176.2-kilometer race, powering to third on the line, a result which saw him move into the red jersey as the new overall leader.

Earlier in the day a four-rider breakaway was allowed to extend its advantage out to over ten minutes but with CCC Team taking control behind, the gap began to fall and at the start of the first categorized climb, around three minutes had been shaved off the leaders’ advantage.

By the time the CCC Team-led peloton reached the summit of the next category two climb, with just under 50 kilometers to go, the leaders had been pulled back even further with their advantage sitting at around the two-minute mark and riders ready to attack off the front of the main bunch.

The last rider from the original breakaway was eventually caught by a reduced group of General Classification contenders, which included Riccardo Zoidl, Łukasz Owsian, and Víctor de la Parte, who was driving the pace at the front before those riders looking to target the General Classification at the end of the week started to attack.

Zoidl was able to follow the various bursts of acceleration on the 6.4-kilometer long category one climb, which had an average gradient of 8.5 percent and pitches of up to 11 percent in places.

However, in the end, despite one short and explosive uncategorized climb still to come, inside 20 kilometers to go, the race ultimately came back together to set the stage for the fast and furious finale.

Jonas Koch:
"It feels great to win the leader's jersey today. It is a very special feeling. This is the first leader's jersey of my career. I'm really tired after today's stage and I actually didn't expect to make it to the line in the first group but I fought hard over the climbs to keep in contact and so I am really happy to be in this position now. It's a totally new situation for me but it's amazing and I am happy I could do it for the team here."

"Everybody did an amazing job today. At the beginning of the stage, we took control early with Laurens and Will pulling hard when the breakaway's advantage went out to ten minutes and we managed to cover all of the moves in front with Zoidl still with the GC favorites right up until the reduced bunch came back together. For me, this was a good situation as it meant I could have another go at the sprint and while, I didn't take the victory today, the jersey is a nice alternative."

Riccardo Zoidl:
"First of all, I want to say a big thanks to the team today. We started to control the race right from the beginning and even in the final, when the race came back together and it was a big fight to the finish, they were also there for me."

"I had a little bit of a problem near the top of the last uncategorized climb today but I was able to come back to the other GC riders on the downhill. In the end, it was a big group that went to the finish so thinking about the big goal at the end of the week, I am happy with how today went for me. The next climbing stages are better suited to me with longer climbs rather than explosive ones like today so I am feeling good."

"I also want to say congratulations to Jonas for taking the leader's jersey. It’s great for him and for the team. It means we still have to do a lot of the work tomorrow but I am really happy for him."

Complete results:

176.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.0 km/hr

1 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4hr 53min 26sec
2 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
3 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
4 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
5 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM s.t.
6 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
7 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
8 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
10 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 DIAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
12 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
14 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
15 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
18 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
19 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team s.t.
20 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx s.t.
21 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
24 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team s.t.
25 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
28 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
29 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
31 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
32 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team s.t.
34 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx s.t.
35 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
36 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar Team s.t.
37 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 VALLS Rafael Movistar Team s.t.
39 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
40 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
41 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
42 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
43 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
44 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
46 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
47 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
48 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
49 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
50 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors @ 1min 58sec
51 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers 5:35
52 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 6:52
53 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM s.t.
54 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 7:36
55 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM s.t.
56 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx s.t.
57 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
59 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
60 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
61 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 10:09
62 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM 11:37
63 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
64 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM s.t.
65 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
66 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
68 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
69 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
70 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
71 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
72 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
73 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
74 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
75 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team s.t.
76 CERNY Josef CCC Team s.t.
77 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM s.t.
78 CIESLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx s.t.
79 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 STEPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx s.t.
81 BOGUSLAWSKI Marceli Wibatech Merx s.t.
82 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM s.t.
83 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
84 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
85 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
86 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 11:44
88 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers 15:52
89 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
90 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
91 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
92 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
93 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
94 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
95 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
96 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
97 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
98 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
99 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
100 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
101 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
102 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team s.t.
103 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 18:39
104 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
105 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
106 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
107 MASTALLER Stefan SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
108 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
109 ASTAFYEV Stepan Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
110 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
111 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
112 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 21:23
113 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.

GC after stage 3:

494.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.5 km/hr

1 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 12hr 30min 49sec
2 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence @ 1sec
3 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
4 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:07
5 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 0:08
6 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
7 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 0:09
8 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
9 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
10 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
11 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar Team 0:10
12 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM s.t.
13 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
14 ANACONA Winner Movistar Team s.t.
15 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
16 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
18 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data 0:11
19 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:12
21 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar Team 0:13
24 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
25 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
26 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 0:14
28 VALLS Rafael Movistar Team 0:15
29 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
30 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
31 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 0:16
33 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
34 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
36 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
37 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
38 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 0:17
39 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
40 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 0:18
43 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 DIAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 0:19
46 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx s.t.
47 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 0:21
48 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx s.t.
49 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 1:15
50 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors 4:20
51 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers 5:46
52 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 6:58
53 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM 7:10
54 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 7:37
55 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data 7:44
56 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 7:46
57 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 7:50
58 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM s.t.
59 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence 7:51
60 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx 7:53
61 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 10:19
62 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 11:38
63 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team 11:41
64 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM 11:45
66 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers 11:47
67 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 11:48
68 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo 11:50
69 CIESLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx 11:57
70 CERNY Josef CCC Team 13:45
71 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 15:14
72 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 15:22
73 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 15:24
74 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 15:48
75 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 15:52
76 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers 16:03
77 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic 16:05
78 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers 16:07
79 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 16:08
80 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 16:14
81 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM 16:37
82 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM 16:44
83 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 17:01
84 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 19:22
85 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 19:41
86 BARTA Will CCC Team 19:47
87 BOGUSLAWSKI Marceli Wibatech Merx 20:50
88 STEPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx 20:51
89 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 20:55
90 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
92 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 20:57
93 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 20:58
94 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers 21:02
95 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM 21:10
96 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
97 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 21:19
98 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles 23:34
99 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 23:43
100 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 24:42
101 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 24:48
102 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow Advarics 25:25
103 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 26:07
104 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 28:32
105 ASTAFYEV Stepan Vino-Astana Motors 28:36
106 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 29:00
107 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 30:29
108 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 30:55
109 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow Advarics 31:17
110 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers 32:03
111 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 35:03
112 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 36:17
113 MASTALLER Stefan SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 43:25

Monday, July 8: Stage 2, Zwettl - Wiener Neustadt, 176.9 km

Tom Devriendt

Tom Devriendt takes stage two. He looks well-pleased with how the stage turned out.

Weather at the finish city of Wiener Neustadt at 2:00 PM, local time: 21C (70F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

176.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.0 km/hr

1 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 4hr 18min 35sec
2 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
3 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
4 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
5 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
7 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
9 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM s.t.
10 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
11 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
12 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 STEPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx s.t.
14 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
16 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM s.t.
17 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM s.t.
18 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
19 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
20 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
21 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
23 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
24 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM s.t.
26 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
27 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
28 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
29 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
31 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
32 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM s.t.
33 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
34 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
36 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
37 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
38 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
39 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
42 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM s.t.
43 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
45 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
48 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
49 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
50 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
51 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
53 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
54 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
55 DIAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
56 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
57 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
58 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
59 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
60 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
61 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
62 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
63 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
64 BOGUSLAWSKI Marceli Wibatech Merx s.t.
65 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
66 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
67 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
69 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
70 CIESLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx s.t.
71 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
72 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
73 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
74 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
75 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx s.t.
76 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
77 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
80 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
81 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
82 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
83 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
85 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
86 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
87 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx s.t.
88 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
89 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
90 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM s.t.
91 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
92 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
93 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
94 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx s.t.
95 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team s.t.
96 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
97 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
98 BARTA Will CCC Team @ 14sec
99 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
100 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
101 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
102 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
103 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
104 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
105 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
106 ASTAFYEV Stepan Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
107 CERNY Josef CCC Team 0:20
108 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0:24
109 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:44
110 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 0:57
111 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 2:00
112 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 6:34
113 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers 7:01
114 MASTALLER Stefan SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
115 HOLLAND Michael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
116 GRUBER Julian SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.

GC after stage 2:

318.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.7 km/hr

1 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 7hr 37min 19sec
2 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert @ 1sec
3 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:04
4 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 0:05
5 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 0:08
7 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
8 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:10
9 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:11
10 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM 0:12
11 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
12 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
13 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 0:13
14 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
15 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
16 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
18 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 0:14
19 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
20 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
21 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
22 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
23 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
24 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
26 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
27 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data 0:15
28 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
30 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
31 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
32 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
33 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:16
34 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:17
37 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
38 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
39 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
41 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
42 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 0:18
43 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
45 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
46 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM s.t.
47 VALLS Rafael Movistar 0:19
48 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
49 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
50 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
51 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
52 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
53 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 0:20
55 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team s.t.
56 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
57 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
59 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
60 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
61 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 0:21
62 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
63 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
64 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM s.t.
65 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx s.t.
66 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 0:22
68 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
70 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM s.t.
71 DIAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 0:23
72 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx s.t.
73 CIESLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx 0:24
74 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 0:25
75 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx s.t.
76 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors 0:26
77 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic 0:28
78 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:06
79 CERNY Josef CCC Team 2:12
80 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 3:34
81 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 3:41
82 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 3:49
83 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 3:51
84 BARTA Will CCC Team 3:59
85 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles 4:59
86 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM 5:04
87 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 5:08
88 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM 5:11
89 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers 5:14
90 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 5:22
91 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 5:28
92 BOGUSLAWSKI Marceli Wibatech Merx 9:17
93 STEPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx 9:18
94 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 9:22
95 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
97 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 9:25
98 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
99 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 9:36
100 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow Advarics 9:37
101 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM s.t.
102 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 9:46
103 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 9:57
104 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow Advarics 9:58
105 ASTAFYEV Stepan Vino-Astana Motors 10:01
106 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 10:19
107 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 11:54
108 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13:09
109 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 13:12
110 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 13:15
111 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers 16:15
112 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 16:28
113 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 17:42
114 HOLLAND Michael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 24:41
115 GRUBER Julian SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 24:46
116 MASTALLER Stefan SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 24:50

Sunday, July 7: Stage 1, Grieskirchen - Freistadt, 138.8 km

Carlos Barbero

Carlos Barbero (center, blue jersey) takes the stage. Photo: Expa Pictures

Weather at the finish city of Freistadt at 1:50 PM, local time: 17C (63F), cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). 50% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Carlos Barbero's Team Movistar.

Having come close so many times to victory at sprints in Spanish races and even made the GC podium of a stagerace in the Vuelta a Madrid, Carlos Barbero was finally able to open his victory account in 2019 on Sunday as he finished off a sensational effort from the whole Movistar Team on stage one of the Tour of Austria, 138km from Grieskirchen to Freistadt.

Carlos Betancur and Jaime Castrillo worked hard right from the start to keep under control the main moves in the stage, the last of which -Scott Davies (TDD) into a solo attempt- was caught at a hilly final circuit. Against a selected peloton of barely 60 riders, Barbero took advantage of his finishing speed to claim his 17th pro victory, as well as the seventeenth success for the Movistar Team in the current season.

The squad directed by José Luis Jaimerena also had six of its riders into the main group, remaining fully in contention of a race which will feature another chance for the fastmen at Wiener Neustadt (177km) on Monday, before tackling the big mountains of this year’s Österreich-Rundfahrt.

Carlos Barbero:
“I was feeling strong after the Spanish Championships and the last few races, and so I hoped I could enjoy some chances to seek for a good result in Austria. As soon as that early break got a gap, my team-mates took the lead of the front group – it was great to see them trusting my chances so much. It was a bit of a chaotic run-in to the finish, yet I was able to find a good position, seek for my sprinting distance and take this one for my team-mates.

“Even if I had already been able to raise my arms in victory this season, this is the one that no one will take out of my hands. This finally gives me the confidence and calmness to go for me, and the reason you work so hard and take care of yourself every season. It’s the reward for these long months without a win. The next goal? Hopefully taking advantage of the upcoming chances and then, in the mountains, support my team-mates as they did for me today.”

Complete Results:

138.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.5 km/hr

1 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 3hr 16min 0sec
2 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
3 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
5 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
6 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
7 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
9 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
10 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
12 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
13 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
14 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
15 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
17 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
18 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
20 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
22 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
23 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
25 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
26 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
28 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx s.t.
29 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
30 DIAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
31 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
32 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
33 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
34 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
35 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
36 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
37 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
38 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
39 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
40 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
41 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
42 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
44 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
45 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
46 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
47 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
50 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM s.t.
51 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team s.t.
52 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx s.t.
53 CIESLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx s.t.
54 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
55 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
56 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
58 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
59 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
60 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
61 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
62 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
63 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx s.t.
65 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
67 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
68 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
69 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM s.t.
70 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
71 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
72 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
73 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
74 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM s.t.
76 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM s.t.
78 CERNY Josef CCC Team @ 1min 41sec
79 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo @ 0sec
80 BARTA Will CCC Team 3:26
81 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
82 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
83 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
84 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
85 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers 4:46
86 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
87 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
88 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM s.t.
89 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
90 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM s.t.
91 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 9:01
93 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
94 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
95 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
96 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
97 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
98 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
99 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
100 STEPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx s.t.
101 BOGUSLAWSKI Marceli Wibatech Merx s.t.
102 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
103 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 9:22
104 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM s.t.
105 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
106 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
107 ASTAFYEV Stepan Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
108 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
109 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
110 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 12:50
111 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Carlos Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
112 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
113 MASTALLER Stefan SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 17:17
114 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
115 HOLLAND Michael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
116 GRUBER Julian SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
117 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence @ 0sec

GC after stage 1:

141.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.646 km/hr

1 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 3hr 18min 48sec
2 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert @ 1sec
3 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 0:02
4 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 0:04
5 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:06
6 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 0:07
7 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM 0:08
8 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
9 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
10 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
11 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 0:09
12 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
14 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
15 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
17 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 0:10
18 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
19 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
20 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
21 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
22 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
23 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
24 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
26 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
27 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data 0:11
28 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
30 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
31 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
32 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
33 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:12
34 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
36 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:13
38 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
39 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
40 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
42 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
43 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 0:14
44 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
46 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
47 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
48 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM s.t.
49 VALLS Rafael Movistar 0:15
50 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
51 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
52 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
53 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
54 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
55 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 0:16
57 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
58 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
59 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
61 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
62 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 0:17
64 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
65 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM s.t.
67 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx s.t.
68 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:18
70 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM s.t.
74 DIAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 0:19
75 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx s.t.
76 CIESLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx 0:20
77 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 0:21
78 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx s.t.
79 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors 0:22
80 CERNY Josef CCC Team 1:48
81 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 3:30
82 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 3:37
83 BARTA Will CCC Team 3:41
84 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 3:45
85 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 3:47
86 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles 4:55
87 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers 4:56
88 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM 5:00
89 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 5:04
90 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
91 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM 5:08
92 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 5:10
93 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers 9:10
94 BOGUSLAWSKI Marceli Wibatech Merx 9:13
95 STEPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx 9:14
96 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 9:18
97 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
100 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow Advarics 9:19
101 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 9:20
102 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 9:21
103 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
104 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 9:32
105 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM 9:33
106 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 9:39
107 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow Advarics 9:40
108 ASTAFYEV Stepan Vino-Astana Motors 9:43
109 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 9:50
110 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
111 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Carlos Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13:05
112 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 13:08
113 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 13:11
114 HOLLAND Michael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 17:36
115 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 17:38
116 GRUBER Julian SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 17:41
117 MASTALLER Stefan SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 17:45

Saturday, July 6: Prologue, Wels 2.5 km individual time trial

Jannik Steimle

Jannik Steimle was the fastest man in Austria today. Photo: Expa Pictures

Weather at Wels at 2:16 PM, local time: 32C (89F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

2.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.941 km/hr

1 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 2min 50sec
2 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy @ 1sec
3 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 0:03
4 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:04
5 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
6 CERNY Josef CCC Team 0:05
7 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 GAMPER Patrick Tirol KTM 0:06
9 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
10 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
11 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
12 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 0:07
13 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
14 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
15 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
16 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
17 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
18 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
19 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 0:08
20 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
21 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
22 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
23 KOLB Stefan Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
24 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
25 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
26 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
27 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkea-Samsic s.t.
28 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
29 SCHLEMMER Lukas Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
30 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
31 DEMPSTER Zak Israel Cycling Academy 0:09
32 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
33 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 AUER Daniel Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
35 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
36 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
37 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
38 BAJC Andi Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
39 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:10
40 RITZINGER Felix Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
41 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
42 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 BOGUSLAWSKI Marceli Wibatech Merx s.t.
44 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 SEPULVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:11
46 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
47 KULIKOV Vladislav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 GAMPER Mario Tirol KTM s.t.
49 STEPNIAK Grzegorz Wibatech Merx s.t.
50 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
51 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
52 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 0:12
53 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
54 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
55 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
56 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
57 GAMPER Florian Tirol KTM s.t.
58 RIVI Samuele Tirol KTM s.t.
59 VALLS Rafael Movistar 0:13
60 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
61 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
62 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
63 GUERIN Alexis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
64 ACHTERBERG Yannik Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
65 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
66 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
67 LEOPOLD Hans-Jörg Maloja Pushbikers s.t.
68 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 0:14
70 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
71 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
72 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
74 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
75 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
76 VAN EMPEL Etienne Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:15
77 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
80 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
82 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol KTM s.t.
83 PODLASKI Michał Wibatech Merx s.t.
84 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
85 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
86 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 0:16
88 EICHINGER Daniel Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
89 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
90 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
91 MALGAY Lukas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
92 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
94 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
95 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
96 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
97 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol KTM s.t.
98 DIAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 0:17
99 HOLLAND Michael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
100 HAMMERSCHMID Marvin SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
101 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Wibatech Merx s.t.
102 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
103 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:18
104 CIESLIK Paweł Wibatech Merx s.t.
105 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
106 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 0:19
107 PAJEK Luka SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
108 ASTAFYEV Stepan Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
109 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
110 HAMMERSCHMID Raphael SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
111 BUDYAK Anatoliy Wibatech Merx s.t.
112 ENGELHARDT Felix Tirol KTM 0:20
113 PRONSKIY Vadim Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
114 GRUBER Julian SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 0:22
115 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
116 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 0:25
117 UMHALLER Thomas SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich 0:26
118 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
119 MASTALLER Stefan SPORT.LAND-Niederösterreich s.t.
120 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:21