BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Österreich Rundfahrt-Tour of Austria (2.1)

70th edition: July 7 - July 14, 2018

Österreich Rundfahrt podium history | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2018 Tour of Austria map

2018 Tour of Austria: corrected distance, 1,163.7 km


Saturday, July 14: 8th & Final Stage, Scheibbs - Wels, 163.2 kilometers

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti beats Alexey Lutsenko for the stage win.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Giovanni Visconti's Bahrain-Merida team.

Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team concluded the extraordinary week in Austria with another success. Giovanni Visconti managed to take his third stage win ahead of Lutsenko (AST) and Van der Lijke (RNL) in the final stage 8 of the Tour of Austria.

Breakaway win for the Italian rider who went clear with a 5-man group after 21kms into the race and outsprinted his break companions to claim his third seasonal success. “It was very close today, because Lutsenko is a great champion and we were very tired due to this hard and challenging week and today’s stage was also very fast” comments a smiling Visconti “I’m so happy that I hardly know what to say. 3 stage wins for me in eight days and 5 for the team. Moreover we took second overall. It has been a great week! I’m very happy”.

What a week for Team Bahrain-Merida, that had lots to celebrate: 5 stage victories with Matej Mohorič, Giovanni Visconti (3) and Antonio Nibali; the 2nd place in the General Classification of Hermann Pernsteiner, who takes the Best Austrian’s jersey as well. Moreover Giovanni Visconti grabs the points classification overall victory, with Matej Mohorič second. Bahrain-Merida could only be the winner of Team Classification.

“It can seem easy when you win so many stages and you do a good GC” says Matej Mohorič happy as well with his week here “but it really wasn’t: it was a tough race also because they were not long stages, but very fast. It was a good work ahead of next targets”.

But the happiest of all is TBM Sports Director Harald Morscher: “It was something special and super special for me as Austrian, both for the victories and seeing such a big team effort. To win five stages out of eight is something amazing. We were riding for the General Classification too, but yesterday unfortunately we had a big crash with Hermann Pernsteiner and above all our Mark Padun, who was forced to abandon the race. It was a sad moment in a wonderful week, but we met Mark and he’s a strong guy. We wish him a speedy recovery!”

Complete results:

163.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.330 km/hr

1 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 3hr 36min 1sec
2 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
3 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
4 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
5 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
6 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan @ 49sec
7 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
9 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
10 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
12 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
13 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
18 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens s.t.
20 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil s.t.
21 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
23 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
24 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
26 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers s.t.
27 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
28 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
33 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
36 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
37 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
38 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
39 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
40 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
41 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil s.t.
42 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
45 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
46 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
47 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
49 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
51 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
52 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil s.t.
53 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
54 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
55 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
58 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:58
59 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
60 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
61 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
62 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers s.t.
63 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
64 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers s.t.
65 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
66 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
67 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
68 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
72 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
73 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
75 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
76 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
78 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 1:10
81 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
82 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil s.t.
83 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
84 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 1:18
85 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
86 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
87 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil s.t.
88 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
89 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
90 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
91 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
92 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:37
93 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
94 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 1:42
95 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
96 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
97 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
99 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
100 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
101 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 1:45
102 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers s.t.
104 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil 2:22
105 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
106 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0:49
107 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 3:27
108 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 4:17
109 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 5:12
110 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
111 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 6:50
112 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 8:10
113 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 8:14
114 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
115 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 10:05

Final GC after stage 8:

1,163.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.856 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 29hr 11min 51sec
2 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida @ 18sec
3 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:44
4 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 1:01
5 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:12
6 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 1:21
7 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 1:41
8 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:58
9 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic 2:13
10 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:18
11 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 2:47
12 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 3:12
13 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 3:17
14 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 3:29
15 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:06
16 ZEITS Andrey Astana 4:35
17 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 5:37
18 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil 7:08
19 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 7:53
20 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 8:36
21 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers 8:52
22 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 9:32
23 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:56
24 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 11:50
25 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 12:15
26 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 12:37
27 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 14:23
28 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 15:24
29 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 17:31
30 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 17:47
31 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 17:50
32 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19:05
33 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 23:48
34 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 24:04
35 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 24:15
36 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 24:53
37 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 27:13
38 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 28:37
39 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 29:35
40 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 30:14
41 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 30:51
42 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 30:54
43 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 32:12
44 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 36:52
45 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
46 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 37:19
47 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 37:27
48 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil 38:57
49 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 39:55
50 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 41:37
51 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil 42:37
52 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 44:12
53 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 48:21
54 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 48:24
55 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 49:20
56 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 50:06
57 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 51:02
58 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 51:20
59 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 51:23
60 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 52:12
61 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 52:26
62 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 53:10
63 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 55:19
64 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 56:46
65 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 57:45
66 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 59:23
67 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 59:24
68 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 59:37
69 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 59:38
70 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 59:47
71 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 1:00:37
72 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:00:47
73 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens 1:02:09
74 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 1:02:35
75 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 1:04:29
76 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 1:04:48
77 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 1:09:23
78 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 1:10:05
79 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:10:41
80 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 1:12:11
81 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 1:12:58
82 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil 1:13:03
83 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:14:00
84 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:17:02
85 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 1:17:30
86 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:18:09
87 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 1:18:26
88 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 1:18:38
89 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 1:18:41
90 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 1:19:17
91 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:19:52
92 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers 1:20:15
93 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:21:55
94 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:23:23
95 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers 1:24:56
96 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil 1:27:50
97 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 1:27:53
98 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 1:28:49
99 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:30:05
100 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:30:39
101 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:34:14
102 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil 1:34:40
103 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 1:37:18
104 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 1:38:06
105 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:38:55
106 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 1:39:44
107 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:40:52
108 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 1:46:26
109 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics 1:47:12
110 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 1:47:28
111 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 1:48:22
112 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 1:49:58
113 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team 1:54:32
114 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:55:24
115 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team 2:02:14

Friday, July 13: Stage 7, Waidhofen/Ybbs - Sonntagberg, 129.3 kilometers

Antonio Nibali

Antonio Nibali (brother of Vincenzo Nibali) wins stage seven.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Antonio Nibali's Bahrain-Merida team.

The first professional victory of Antonio Nibali! It is the TBM Lucky #13! On a Friday, 13th with his starting number 13!

Stage 7 – Tour of Austria 2018 started today in Waldhofen with 4 laps to the Sonntagberg, which was meant to be a selective climb.

The strategy for TBM from the start was to dominate and make all possible to go into an early breakaway and in the penultimate lap to watch out for Hermann Pernsteiner and make him go for taking the difference for the GC jersey takeover. The plan was starting to be feasible, but a bad group crash happened where Mark Padun and Hermann Pernsteiner suffered injuries. Unfortunately, Mark Padun crashed badly into the metal fence and had to pull out from the race. He was taken to the local hospital in Ybbs, where doctors diagnosed a neck injury, a cut and 3 broken ribs. TBM doctor Carlo Guardascione was monitoring the treatment of Mark Padun who will have an overnight in the nearby hospital. Mark Padun got 12 stiches and his condition is stable. Hermann Pernsteiner continued the race with an injured shoulder and TBM mechanics changed his damaged bike.

Matej Mohorič and Antonio Nibali were in the breakaway with ten more riders, Giovanni Visconti, Enrico Gasparotto, and Kanstantin Siotsou in the peloton trying to keep eyes on TBM leader, Hermann Pernsteiner.

Matej Mohorič felt great and made a tremendous job to support and control Antonio Nibali to the last climb to Sonntagberg, where Antonio Nibali used all his energy to get his victory.

And at the end, Antonio Nibali took his first pro career victory. Took a clean victory for Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team. He put the strawberry on a cake to the week in Austria where TBM took four victories in 7 stages. A victory of Matej Mohorič, two victories by Giovanni Visconti and a sweet victory of Antonio Nibali at the penultimate stage of Tour of Austria 2018.

Antonio NIbali expressed his joy with the wide smile in the style that’s one of a kind: “It was an amazing effort. Matej, I thank you and all in my team. Now I finally got my first professional victory. I’m not a dilettante any more.  I am so happy ! “

Complete results:

129.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.587 km/hr

1 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 3hr 38min 57sec
2 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 3sec
3 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 0:15
4 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:35
5 CATALDO Dario Astana 1:08
6 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:12
7 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
10 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 1:20
11 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
12 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic 1:23
13 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:25
14 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
16 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:39
17 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
18 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
19 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:52
20 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 1:57
21 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 2:01
22 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
23 ZEITS Andrey Astana 2:07
24 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 2:10
25 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 2:13
26 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 2:23
27 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers 2:25
28 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:32
29 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 2:44
30 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:46
31 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:55
33 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:11
34 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 3:15
35 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:29
36 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil s.t.
37 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:46
38 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 3:56
39 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 4:39
40 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 5:14
41 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 5:19
42 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 6:05
43 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 7:00
44 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 7:02
45 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 7:20
46 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 7:56
47 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
48 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 8:16
49 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 8:35
50 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
51 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 9:50
52 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
53 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens s.t.
54 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 10:51
55 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 11:48
57 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil 12:25
58 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
59 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 12:59
60 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
61 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil s.t.
64 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 13:55
65 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
66 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
67 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
68 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
74 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
75 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
76 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
77 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil s.t.
78 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
79 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
80 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
81 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
82 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 14:18
83 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 14:50
84 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 17:41
85 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
86 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
87 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
88 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil s.t.
89 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers s.t.
90 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil s.t.
91 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
92 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers s.t.
93 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
94 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
95 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
96 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
98 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers s.t.
99 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
100 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
101 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
102 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
103 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
104 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
105 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
106 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
107 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
110 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 17:50
111 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:59
112 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
113 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
114 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
115 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 19:23
116 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1,000.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.091 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 25hr 35min 1sec
2 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida @ 18sec
3 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:44
4 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 1:01
5 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:12
6 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 1:21
7 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 1:41
8 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:58
9 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic 2:13
10 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:18
11 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 2:47
12 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 3:12
13 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 3:17
14 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 3:29
15 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:06
16 ZEITS Andrey Astana 4:35
17 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 5:28
18 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil 7:08
19 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 7:53
20 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 8:36
21 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers 8:43
22 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 9:23
23 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:47
24 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 11:27
25 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 12:37
26 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 12:48
27 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 15:13
28 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 16:29
29 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 17:31
30 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 17:38
31 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 17:41
32 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19:05
33 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 23:48
34 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 23:55
35 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 24:14
36 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 24:44
37 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 24:47
38 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 25:13
39 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 27:13
40 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 27:36
41 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 29:26
42 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 30:14
43 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 30:22
44 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 30:54
45 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 36:23
46 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 36:34
47 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 38:11
48 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil 38:36
49 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 39:46
50 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil 41:04
51 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 41:28
52 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 44:12
53 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 48:03
54 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 48:21
55 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 48:24
56 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 49:20
57 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 49:45
58 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 51:02
59 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 51:20
60 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 51:23
61 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 52:03
62 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 52:41
63 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 54:26
64 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 56:46
65 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 57:16
66 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 57:50
67 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 58:55
68 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 59:37
69 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 59:38
70 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
71 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 1:00:28
72 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:00:47
73 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 1:01:39
74 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens 1:02:09
75 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:03:16
76 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 1:04:00
77 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 1:04:29
78 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 1:09:12
79 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 1:09:23
80 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 1:12:02
81 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 1:12:49
82 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil 1:13:03
83 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:14:00
84 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 1:15:35
85 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:15:54
86 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 1:16:03
87 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:16:33
88 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 1:16:37
89 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:18:00
90 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 1:18:05
91 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 1:18:38
92 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:18:56
93 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 1:19:17
94 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers 1:20:06
95 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:23:23
96 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers 1:24:00
97 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil 1:27:50
98 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 1:27:53
99 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 1:28:20
100 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:29:56
101 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:30:30
102 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:34:05
103 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil 1:34:11
104 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 1:37:18
105 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 1:38:06
106 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:38:46
107 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 1:39:44
108 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:39:59
109 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 1:44:54
110 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 1:45:33
111 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 1:46:35
112 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics 1:47:12
113 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:48:03
114 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 1:49:58
115 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team 1:54:11
116 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team 2:02:14

Thursday, July 12: Stage 6, Knittelfeld - Wenigzell, 167.4 km

Alexey Lutsenko

Alexey Lutsenko wins stage six.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Alexey Lutsenko's Astana team.

It was day of glory for the Kazakh Champion Alexey Lutsenko at the Tour of Austria. The Astana Pro Team rider took a nice victory at stage 6 of the race, in the final outsprinting his breakaway companion Matej Mohoric.

Together, Lutsenko and Mohoric made a decisive move close to the top of the first category climb Schanzsatte after more or less 80 km of racing. The duo was able to get a good advantage of 50-55 seconds over the chasing group of 6 riders and to hold it until the finish line in Wenigzell. In the uphill sprint Alexey Lutsenko was just the strongest, taking his maiden win in the jersey of Kazakhstan Champion.

- It was a very hard day on the road, especially, after yesterday’s mountain very cold stage. There was a battle in the first 60 km of racing for the breakaway. But, finally, a group of around 20 guys could go away. I was in this group together with Zhandos Bizhigitov and Andrey Zeits. I want to thank both for the huge help they provided me in the break. Zhandos and Andrey did an amazing job in front of our group pulling hard and increasing the gap over the peloton until the first climb of the day. Later, I decided to take responsibility on myself, attacking on the climb. I went solo, but later it was Matej Mohoric, who joined me. We had a good collaboration between us until the finish, where, probably, I could save some more energy for a good sprint. I am really happy with this win! It is very important result for me since it is my first victory in the jersey of national champion. This is my first race after a very tough Giro d’Italia and it is great to get a win here! – explained Alexey Lutsenko.

Stage 6 of the Tour of Austria started in Knittelfeld and finished in Wenigzell after 167,4 km of racing. With three categorized climbs and a few hills in the second half of the distance this stage was a perfect moment for attacking riders to try to win from a breakaway. Thus, the first hour of racing was full of attacks and, finally, a big group could break away together with three Astana Pro Team riders: Alexey Lutsenko, Zhandos Bizhigitov and Andrey Zeits.

An attack of Lutsenko on the first climb was the crucial moment of the stage. After Mohoric has joined Kazakh Champion, two riders did a very good job together, keeping a solid advantage over the chasers and the peloton. On the last long downhill with around 15 km to go Matej Mohoric tried to attack, but Astana rider did not give him a chance. Finally, two riders came together to the finish, where in sprint Alexey Lutsenko took a nice win.

The chasers finished 50 seconds later, while the peloton crossed the finish line 2 minutes behind the winner. Another Astana Pro Team rider Dario Cataldo was 9th today, in this way keeping his 3rd place in the general classification of the Tour of Austria.

Stage 7 of the race will be held tomorrow: 129,3 km from Waidhofen to Sonntagberg.

Complete results:

167.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.718 km/hr

1 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 4hr 19min 25sec
2 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida @ 7sec
3 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:50
4 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 0:54
5 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 0:59
6 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 1:03
7 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:38
8 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 2:12
9 CATALDO Dario Astana 2:14
10 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
12 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
13 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
14 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
15 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
16 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
22 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
26 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
27 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
28 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
29 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
31 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:24
32 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
33 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
34 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers s.t.
35 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil s.t.
38 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
39 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 2:30
40 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
41 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 2:47
43 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil s.t.
44 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 3:42
45 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 3:53
46 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
47 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens 4:15
48 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 5:27
49 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 8:10
50 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 8:12
51 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 9:01
52 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
55 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
57 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil s.t.
58 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
60 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
61 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
62 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 12:56
63 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 13:40
64 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
65 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
66 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 14:32
68 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
69 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
70 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
71 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
72 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers s.t.
74 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
75 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
76 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
77 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
79 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens s.t.
80 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
81 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
83 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
84 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
88 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
89 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
90 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 14:51
91 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
92 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers 19:28
93 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
94 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
95 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil s.t.
96 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 20:17
97 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 20:35
98 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 23:23
99 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
100 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
101 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
102 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil s.t.
103 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens s.t.
104 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
105 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
108 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
109 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil s.t.
110 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
111 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
112 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
113 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
114 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens s.t.
115 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
116 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
117 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
118 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers s.t.
119 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 25:26
120 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 25:35
121 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team 25:42
122 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 25:47
123 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

870.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.736 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 21hr 54min 52sec
2 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida @ 18sec
3 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:48
4 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 0:53
5 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 0:54
6 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 1:01
7 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:12
8 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 1:33
9 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:45
10 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 1:49
11 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic 2:02
12 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 2:45
13 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 3:04
14 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 3:22
15 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 3:29
16 ZEITS Andrey Astana 3:40
17 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 3:54
18 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil 4:51
19 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:22
20 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 5:56
21 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 6:42
22 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers 7:30
23 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 7:47
24 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 8:13
25 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 10:38
26 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10:47
27 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10:49
28 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens 11:02
29 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:17
30 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:01
31 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 12:56
32 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 13:36
33 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 15:44
34 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 15:58
35 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 16:35
36 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 18:25
37 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 19:50
38 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 20:40
39 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 21:28
40 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 22:58
41 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 23:31
42 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 24:01
43 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 24:34
44 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 26:42
45 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil 27:23
46 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27:40
47 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil 29:17
48 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 30:33
49 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 31:08
50 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 31:27
51 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 31:29
52 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 31:44
53 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 32:42
54 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 34:51
55 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 35:02
56 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 35:38
57 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 37:02
58 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 37:11
59 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 38:24
60 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 38:40
61 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 39:15
62 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 39:25
63 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 39:58
64 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 40:16
65 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 42:39
66 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 44:18
67 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 44:33
68 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 45:05
69 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 45:10
70 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 46:55
71 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
72 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 47:08
73 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 48:52
74 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 49:58
75 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 50:46
76 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 51:17
77 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 51:46
78 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 51:53
79 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens 53:31
80 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 54:40
81 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 55:33
82 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 56:17
83 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 57:13
84 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 58:37
85 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 59:06
86 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 59:25
87 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:00:04
88 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 1:00:06
89 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 1:00:08
90 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil 1:00:20
91 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:01:31
92 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 1:01:36
93 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:02:09
94 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 1:02:48
95 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:02:49
96 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 1:03:20
97 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers 1:03:37
98 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 1:05:55
99 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers 1:07:31
100 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:10:40
101 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil 1:11:21
102 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 1:11:51
103 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:13:27
104 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:14:01
105 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 1:14:15
106 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil 1:17:42
107 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 1:19:07
108 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 1:19:55
109 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens 1:19:56
110 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 1:20:49
111 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:21:22
112 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:22:17
113 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:23:12
114 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 1:23:15
115 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens 1:24:32
116 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 1:28:25
117 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 1:29:04
118 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics 1:30:43
119 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:31:34
120 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 1:33:29
121 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 1:33:52
122 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team 1:37:42
123 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team 1:45:27

Wednesday, July 11: Stage 5, Matrei - Großglockner, 92.6 km

Peter Weening

Peter Weening wins the fifth stage.

Complete results:

92.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 32.580 km/hr

1 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2hr 50min 32sec
2 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo @ 49sec
3 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 1:11
4 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 1:26
5 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 1:36
6 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
7 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:40
8 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 1:51
10 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 1:53
11 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:56
12 CATALDO Dario Astana 2:02
13 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 2:08
14 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 2:15
15 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 2:18
16 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 2:20
17 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 2:38
18 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 2:49
20 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic 3:02
21 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:17
22 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 3:20
23 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
24 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 3:30
26 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 3:52
27 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 3:57
28 ZEITS Andrey Astana 4:13
29 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:15
30 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 4:18
31 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 4:28
32 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil 4:47
33 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:51
34 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 5:35
35 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
36 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers 5:38
37 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens s.t.
38 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 6:43
39 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 6:57
40 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 7:07
41 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 7:31
42 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 7:38
43 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 7:47
44 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:24
45 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 8:35
46 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 9:27
47 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
48 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 9:39
49 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:53
50 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 10:58
51 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens s.t.
53 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
54 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
55 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
57 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 11:34
58 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:40
59 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 11:45
61 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 12:12
62 TRETTWER Helmut WSA Pushbikers 12:28
63 KUEN Maximilian My Bike Stevens 13:15
64 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 13:43
65 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 15:01
66 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 15:38
67 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 15:44
68 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
69 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil 15:51
70 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
71 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil s.t.
72 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 15:57
74 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
75 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 16:29
76 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 16:47
77 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 16:59
78 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers 17:34
79 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 17:38
80 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
81 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 17:50
82 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 17:58
83 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
85 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 18:00
86 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
87 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
88 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil s.t.
89 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
90 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
91 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
92 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 18:06
93 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 18:07
94 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
95 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 18:08
96 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
97 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 18:14
98 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil 18:17
99 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil s.t.
100 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
101 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 18:21
102 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 18:51
103 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
104 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
105 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers 19:11
106 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
107 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 19:16
109 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
110 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 19:21
111 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 19:31
112 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 19:44
113 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
114 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 19:46
115 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
116 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
117 FREIBERGER Markus Hrinkow Advarics 20:49
118 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
119 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
120 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 21:08
121 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 22:08
122 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens s.t.
123 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens s.t.
124 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 22:23
125 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
126 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

703.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.072 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 17hr 33min 13sec
2 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida @ 18sec
3 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:48
4 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 0:53
5 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 0:54
6 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 1:01
7 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:14
8 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:45
9 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 1:49
10 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic 2:02
11 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 2:45
12 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 2:46
13 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 3:04
14 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 3:19
15 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 3:22
16 ZEITS Andrey Astana 3:33
17 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 3:44
18 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil 4:41
19 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:22
20 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 5:46
21 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 6:42
22 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers 7:20
23 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 7:25
24 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 7:31
25 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 8:03
26 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 8:51
27 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens 9:01
28 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10:47
29 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10:49
30 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:01
31 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:53
32 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 12:05
33 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 12:08
34 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 13:06
35 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 14:16
36 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 15:44
37 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 15:58
38 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 18:15
39 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 19:03
40 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 19:26
41 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 19:50
42 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19:53
43 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 21:55
44 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 22:25
45 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil 22:30
46 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 23:25
47 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 24:01
48 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 24:53
49 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 25:03
50 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 25:10
51 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 25:55
52 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 26:03
53 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil 26:50
54 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 26:53
55 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27:40
56 TRETTWER Helmut WSA Pushbikers 27:55
57 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 28:51
58 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 31:37
59 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 31:57
60 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 32:00
61 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 32:05
62 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 32:28
63 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 32:47
64 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 33:11
65 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 34:20
66 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 34:37
67 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 34:50
68 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 35:02
69 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 35:23
70 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 35:29
71 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 36:34
72 KUEN Maximilian My Bike Stevens 36:46
73 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 37:40
74 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 37:46
75 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 37:57
76 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 38:23
77 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 38:28
78 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 38:55
79 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 39:09
80 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 39:10
81 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 39:28
82 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 39:35
83 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 40:22
84 FREIBERGER Markus Hrinkow Advarics 40:25
85 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 40:27
86 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens 41:13
87 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 41:39
88 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil 43:06
89 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 43:59
90 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 44:07
91 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 44:30
92 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 46:19
93 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 47:07
94 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 47:48
95 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 47:50
96 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 47:53
97 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 49:51
98 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil 50:12
99 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers 50:17
100 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 50:31
101 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 50:42
102 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 51:02
103 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers 51:19
104 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 53:06
105 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 53:26
106 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 55:34
107 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 56:22
108 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil 56:33
109 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 56:47
110 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens 58:47
111 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 59:08
112 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 59:40
113 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 59:51
114 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:00:13
115 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:01:08
116 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:01:09
117 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 1:02:06
118 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens 1:03:23
119 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 1:07:16
120 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 1:07:55
121 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:08:22
122 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics 1:09:34
123 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 1:12:21
124 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 1:12:43
125 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team 1:16:33
126 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team 1:21:59

Tuesday, July 10: Stage 4, Kitzbühel - Prägraten, 143 km

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti gets his second stage win in this Tour of Austria

The race: here's the report from winner Giovanni Visconti's Bahrain-Merida team.

Stage 4 of Tour of Austria 2018 started today in the glamorous Kitzbühel in Tyrol and Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team gets another great victory by Giovanni Visconti at Prägraten im Osttirol!

TBM riders keep on with such a great spirit and goals for victories at Tour of Austria 2018. There is not much to say, then to congratulate Giovanni Visconti for another victory at the long uphill sprint. Two victories for Visconti within 3 days. Chapeau!

A respectful 4th place for Mark Padun who is uprising his performance at Tour of Austria 2018 and Hermann Pernsteiner at a 2ndplace in GC by getting to just 8 seconds to Hermanns (Israel Cycling Academy), the GC leader after the Stage 4. Giovanni Visconti is still the leader by points and Hermann Pernsteiner keeps his orange jersey as the best Austrian.

It was really great to see Kanstantin Siotsou getting better and stronger on his favourite climbs. Nice to see Kosta up after his Giro injury.

Giovanni Visconti: “I’m really happy today” he says speaking in Italian because he wanted to explain better what he feels for the team and especially for the group of riders with him at the Tour of Austria “It’s an amazing group. I’m not at the top of my condition – even if it seems strange – I feel tired, but with such a team everything becomes easier. The guys are always working hard. Matej Mohorič and Kanstantin Siutsou were fantastic in the final…I’m really very very happy”.

Tomorrow is probably the most demanding stage at Tour of Austria 2018. A queen stage from Matrei to Grossglockner. It will definitely be a suffering stage for all riders, but Team Bahrain Merida, with all the chemistry and ambitions are looking forward to the stage through the National Park and the famous Grossglockner the highest mountain in Austria.

Complete results:

143 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.227 km/hr

1 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 3hr 14min 28sec
2 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
3 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
6 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
7 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
8 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
9 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
10 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
11 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil s.t.
12 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
13 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
16 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
18 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers s.t.
19 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
20 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
22 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
23 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
24 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
25 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil s.t.
26 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
30 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
32 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens s.t.
35 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
36 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
38 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
39 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
40 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
42 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team @ 11sec
43 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 0:14
44 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 0:17
45 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 0:20
46 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:23
47 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:27
48 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 0:47
49 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 0:48
50 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 1:14
51 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:15
52 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 4:10
53 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
54 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 4:12
56 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 5:07
57 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens s.t.
58 TRETTWER Helmut WSA Pushbikers s.t.
59 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers s.t.
60 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers 5:30
61 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
62 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
63 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
64 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
66 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
69 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
71 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
72 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil s.t.
73 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
74 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
75 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 5:37
76 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 5:40
77 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 7:54
78 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
80 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
81 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil s.t.
82 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 8:00
83 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:28
84 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
86 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
87 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
88 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
89 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
91 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
92 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
93 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
95 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
96 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
97 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 9:58
98 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 10:37
99 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 10:47
100 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers 11:48
101 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 11:52
102 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
103 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 13:19
104 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens 14:28
105 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
106 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
107 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil s.t.
108 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens s.t.
109 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
110 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
111 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
113 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
114 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
115 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
116 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
117 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
118 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
119 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
120 FREIBERGER Markus Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
121 KUEN Maximilian My Bike Stevens s.t.
122 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
123 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
124 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
125 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
126 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil s.t.
127 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
128 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

610.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.597 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 14hr 41min 1sec
2 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida @ 18sec
3 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:26
4 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 0:40
5 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
6 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 0:47
7 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 0:50
8 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 0:58
9 ZEITS Andrey Astana 1:00
10 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:05
11 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 1:14
12 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:18
13 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil 1:34
14 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 1:39
15 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 1:46
16 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 1:47
17 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:53
18 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 2:08
19 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 2:43
20 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 2:47
21 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 3:06
23 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers 3:22
24 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 3:36
25 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:24
26 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 4:37
27 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
28 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 4:41
29 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:49
30 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens 5:03
31 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:28
32 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 6:51
33 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 7:01
34 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 7:38
35 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 8:11
36 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil 8:19
37 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 8:42
38 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:21
39 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 10:09
40 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 11:26
41 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:38
42 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 12:36
43 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil 12:39
44 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 13:48
45 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 13:59
46 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 15:05
47 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 16:19
48 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 16:45
49 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 16:54
50 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 16:58
51 TRETTWER Helmut WSA Pushbikers 17:07
52 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 17:11
53 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 18:16
54 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 18:17
55 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 19:01
56 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 19:40
57 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 19:42
58 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 19:50
59 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 19:51
60 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 20:05
61 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 20:07
62 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 20:24
63 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 21:12
64 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 21:13
65 FREIBERGER Markus Hrinkow Advarics 21:16
66 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 21:19
67 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
68 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 21:58
69 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 22:03
70 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22:07
71 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 22:19
72 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 22:23
73 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 22:28
74 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 22:45
75 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 23:11
76 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 23:48
77 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 23:53
78 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 25:05
79 KUEN Maximilian My Bike Stevens 25:11
80 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 26:11
81 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil 26:46
82 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 26:50
83 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling Team 27:17
84 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 27:18
85 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 27:25
86 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 27:47
87 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 27:55
88 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 28:10
89 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 29:27
90 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 29:35
91 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 29:36
92 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 31:21
93 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 31:30
94 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens 31:55
95 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 32:15
96 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 32:19
97 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers 32:46
98 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 33:23
99 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil 33:35
100 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 34:32
101 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 34:44
102 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 34:51
103 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 35:04
104 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers 35:25
105 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 35:39
106 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 36:48
107 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens 38:19
108 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 39:12
109 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 39:15
110 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil 39:56
111 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 40:37
112 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 42:10
113 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
114 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 42:48
115 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens 42:55
116 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 43:55
117 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 44:43
118 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 44:50
119 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 45:29
120 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 47:17
121 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 49:10
122 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 49:13
123 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 50:19
124 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics 50:25
125 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 54:37
126 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 55:44
127 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team 1:00:13
128 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team 1:01:16

Monday, July 9: Stage 3, Kufstein - Kitzbüheler Horn, 133.6 km

Ben hermans

Israel Cycling Academy's Ben Hermans takes the stage and the GC lead.

Complete results:

133.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.138 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 3hr 30min 11sec
2 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida @ 9sec
3 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:15
4 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic 0:25
5 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
6 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 0:35
7 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 0:37
8 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 0:43
9 ZEITS Andrey Astana 0:45
10 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 0:50
11 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 0:59
12 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:03
13 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 1:18
14 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil 1:19
15 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 1:24
16 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:38
17 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 1:53
18 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 2:03
19 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 2:09
20 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 2:28
21 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 2:32
22 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
23 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:51
24 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 3:01
25 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers 3:07
26 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 3:14
27 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 3:27
28 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:36
29 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 3:47
30 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
31 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
32 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 4:22
33 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
34 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 4:26
35 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:34
36 FREIBERGER Markus Hrinkow Advarics 4:44
37 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens 4:48
38 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 5:40
39 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 6:12
40 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 6:32
41 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 6:47
42 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil 6:54
43 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling Team 7:11
44 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 7:15
45 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 7:23
48 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
49 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 7:29
50 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 7:45
51 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 7:47
52 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil 8:05
53 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:39
54 TRETTWER Helmut WSA Pushbikers 8:51
55 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil s.t.
56 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
57 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 8:54
58 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 9:11
59 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 9:18
60 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:34
61 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 9:51
62 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 9:53
63 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers s.t.
64 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 9:54
65 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
66 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 KUEN Maximilian My Bike Stevens 10:01
68 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens s.t.
69 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 10:34
70 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 11:00
71 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
72 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 11:10
74 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
75 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 11:18
76 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
77 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:23
78 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
79 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil 11:38
81 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers 11:51
82 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
83 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 12:16
84 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 12:24
86 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 12:33
87 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
88 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 12:42
89 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:52
90 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 13:03
91 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 13:24
92 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
93 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 13:45
94 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 14:00
95 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 14:05
96 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 14:26
97 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 14:37
98 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 14:40
99 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
100 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens s.t.
101 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil s.t.
102 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 14:45
103 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 15:00
106 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
107 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
108 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
109 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
110 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
111 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
112 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 15:05
113 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 15:07
114 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15:10
115 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 15:17
116 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 15:27
117 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 15:40
118 PELIKÁN János My Bike Stevens 15:44
119 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 16:29
120 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 17:05
121 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics 17:25
122 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 17:42
123 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
124 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:48
125 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 18:16
126 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 18:29
127 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling Team 18:37
128 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 18:58
129 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 19:15
130 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
131 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens 20:04
132 AUER Daniel WSA Pushbikers 23:48
133 KOPFAUF Markus WSA Pushbikers s.t.
134 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

467.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.883 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 11hr 26min 33sec
2 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida @ 18sec
3 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:26
4 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 0:40
5 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
6 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 0:47
7 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 0:50
8 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 0:58
9 ZEITS Andrey Astana 1:00
10 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:05
11 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 1:14
12 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 1:18
13 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics 1:33
14 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil 1:34
15 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 1:39
16 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:53
17 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 1:56
18 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 2:08
19 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 2:43
20 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic 2:47
21 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 2:58
23 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 3:06
24 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 3:16
25 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers 3:22
26 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:48
27 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:24
28 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 4:37
29 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
30 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 4:41
31 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:49
32 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens 5:03
33 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 5:23
34 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:28
35 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 6:44
36 FREIBERGER Markus Hrinkow Advarics 6:48
37 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 6:51
38 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil 7:09
39 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 7:27
40 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 7:30
41 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 7:38
42 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan 7:44
43 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil 8:20
44 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 8:43
45 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 9:09
46 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:21
47 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 9:35
48 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 10:09
49 KUEN Maximilian My Bike Stevens 10:43
50 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 10:49
51 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 11:15
52 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11:38
53 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 11:47
54 TRETTWER Helmut WSA Pushbikers 12:00
55 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil 12:18
56 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 12:21
57 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 12:30
58 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 13:19
59 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 13:27
60 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 13:35
61 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 13:48
62 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 13:59
63 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 14:38
64 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 15:08
65 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 15:20
66 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 15:35
67 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 15:40
68 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 15:45
69 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 15:49
70 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
71 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16:37
72 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 16:43
73 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 17:04
74 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 17:11
75 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 18:13
76 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 18:23
77 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 18:26
78 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 18:35
79 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling Team 18:38
80 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling Team 18:52
81 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 19:18
82 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 19:31
83 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 19:42
84 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 19:46
85 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 19:58
86 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 20:05
87 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 20:16
88 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 20:41
89 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers 20:58
90 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 21:07
91 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 21:20
92 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida 21:32
93 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 21:47
94 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 22:53
95 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 22:59
96 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 23:47
97 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 23:51
99 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens s.t.
100 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 24:24
101 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 24:55
102 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 25:17
103 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil 25:28
104 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil 25:41
105 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 26:00
106 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens 26:48
107 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 27:10
108 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 27:42
109 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 28:20
110 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens 28:27
111 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 28:35
112 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 28:55
113 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 29:27
114 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers 29:55
115 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 30:20
116 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 30:22
117 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 31:03
118 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 32:09
119 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 32:49
120 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 33:42
121 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 33:45
122 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 33:51
123 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 34:45
124 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
125 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics 35:57
126 PELIKÁN János My Bike Stevens 38:09
127 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 40:09
128 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 40:42
129 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 41:16
130 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 41:51
131 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team 45:45
132 KOPFAUF Markus WSA Pushbikers 46:48
133 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
134 AUER Daniel WSA Pushbikers s.t.

Sunday, July 8: Stage 2, Feldkirch - Fulpmes/Telfes, 181.5 km

Giovanni Vosconti

Giovanni Visconti wins Tour of Austria stage two.

The race: Here's the report from winner Giovanni Visconti's Bahrain-Merida team.

Second stage of Tour of Austria 2018 started today in Feldkirch and Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team continued successfully with another victory.

TBM riders kept the great chemistry and winning momentum for another victory at Tor of Austria 2018. A victory of Giovanni Visconti, who was the runner up at the yesterdays’ Stage 1.

Giovanni Visconti who was so hungry for the victory after nine 2ndplaces he achieved in last two seasons. His last victory was in September 2017. at Giro del Emilia, but this one was his first for Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team.

There is not too much to say then just to give you the emotional expression of Giovanni Visconti:

“I finally won! I was going through times that were not so easy for me, because when you feel strong, but you don’t take a victory – due to bad luck or racing situations – the risk is that your mind gets depressed. But I had the strength and the determination of endurance and I didn't want to give up. I’ve always been on the podium in the last four races and finally I can take this victory. I thank a lot to my team for supporting me today. Gasparotto and Siutsou controlled the race and Mohorič did a great work of in the final. He shows to be a great champion in this too. He brought me until the last curve, then I gave everything. It was not easy to stand in that very long straight, but I closed my eyes and just thought about the victory and I took it!"

Giovanni Visconti took both the overall red jersey and the points classification jersey after today’s victory in the Stage 2 of Tour of Austria.

Complete results:

181.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.254 km/hr

1 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 4hr 30min 32sec
2 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
3 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
4 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana @ 3sec
6 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil s.t.
8 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
9 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
10 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
11 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
12 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
13 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
14 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
16 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
17 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil s.t.
18 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
22 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
23 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
25 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
28 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
31 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers s.t.
32 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
33 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil s.t.
34 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
35 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
36 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
37 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
38 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens s.t.
39 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
45 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
46 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:30
49 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 KUEN Maximilian My Bike Stevens s.t.
51 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 0:37
52 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
53 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
54 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 0:40
55 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 0:43
56 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
57 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 0:47
58 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:53
59 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 1:05
60 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 1:08
61 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 1:44
62 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
64 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
65 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
66 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
67 FREIBERGER Markus Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
68 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
69 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 1:48
70 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 1:52
71 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 2:18
72 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil 2:20
73 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:34
74 TRETTWER Helmut WSA Pushbikers 2:49
75 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 2:52
76 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 3:10
77 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
78 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 4:04
79 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
80 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 4:05
81 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
83 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
84 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 4:19
85 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 4:29
86 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 5:29
87 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
88 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 6:09
89 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil 6:32
90 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens s.t.
91 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
92 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
93 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 6:58
94 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
95 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
97 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:02
98 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 7:56
99 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
100 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
103 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 8:32
104 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 9:09
105 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 9:40
106 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
107 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
108 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10:53
109 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
110 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
111 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
112 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers s.t.
113 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
114 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil s.t.
115 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
116 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
117 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens s.t.
118 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
119 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
120 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 13:35
121 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
122 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
123 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
125 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens s.t.
126 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
127 PELIKÁN János My Bike Stevens s.t.
128 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers s.t.
129 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 14:01
130 AUER Daniel WSA Pushbikers 14:08
131 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
132 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
133 KOPFAUF Markus WSA Pushbikers s.t.
134 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.

GC after stage 2:

334.2 kilometers raced so far raced at an average speed of 42.100 km/hr

1 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 7hr 56min 18sec
2 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan @ 8sec
3 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:09
4 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 0:10
5 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 0:14
6 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
7 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:16
8 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:19
9 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
10 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
11 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
12 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
13 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
14 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil s.t.
16 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil s.t.
17 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
19 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
20 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
21 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
22 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
23 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
24 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
26 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens s.t.
27 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
28 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
29 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
30 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
35 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil s.t.
36 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
38 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
39 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers s.t.
41 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
44 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:41
46 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:46
47 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 KUEN Maximilian My Bike Stevens s.t.
49 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 0:53
50 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
51 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
52 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 0:59
53 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 1:24
54 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:45
55 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 2:00
56 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
58 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
59 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
60 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 2:08
61 FREIBERGER Markus Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
62 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 2:24
63 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics 3:08
64 TRETTWER Helmut WSA Pushbikers 3:13
65 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil 3:31
66 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 3:34
67 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 3:41
68 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 3:48
69 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 4:20
70 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 4:21
71 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers 4:35
72 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 4:36
73 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 4:45
74 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
75 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 4:49
76 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team 5:19
77 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 5:45
78 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team 6:11
79 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 6:28
80 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 6:48
81 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens s.t.
82 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic 6:57
83 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:07
84 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan 7:14
85 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 8:12
86 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 8:38
88 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 8:46
89 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence 8:48
90 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 8:59
91 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 9:02
92 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 9:41
93 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:49
94 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 10:29
95 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10:40
96 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil 11:05
97 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers 11:09
98 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 11:31
99 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
100 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
101 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team 12:05
102 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 12:29
103 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
105 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens 13:51
106 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
107 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 13:54
108 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil s.t.
109 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens s.t.
111 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac 14:13
112 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr-Simplon Wels 15:26
113 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
114 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15:58
115 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 18:08
116 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
117 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
118 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers s.t.
119 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 18:33
120 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics 18:36
121 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 19:49
122 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr-Simplon Wels s.t.
123 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
124 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
125 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
126 PELIKÁN János My Bike Stevens 22:29
127 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport 22:31
128 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics 22:57
129 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 23:04
130 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
131 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
132 KOPFAUF Markus WSA Pushbikers s.t.
133 AUER Daniel WSA Pushbikers s.t.
134 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team 30:49:00

Saturday, July 7: Stage 1, Feldkirch - Feldkirch, 152.7 km

Matej Mohoric

Matej Mohoric wins the first stage.

The race: Here's the report from winner Matej Mohoric's Bahrain-Merida team.

Tour of Austria 2018 started today in Feldkirch in a best possible way for Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team. Feldkirch, a beautiful town at the very west of Austria celebrating 800 years and all of its’ inhabitants were excited to host the first two stages of Tour of Austria 2018.

TBM riders joined into the celebration by taking the victory and second place today at four laps of 38.2 km. Enrico Gasparotto was giving the rhythm and dictating the tempo to all TBM riders and the peloton which was behind the group of 6 riders that went into a breakaway for maximum 2 minutes. Gasparotto never let them make a bigger distance than that.

Sport directors and staff were very focused for the start of Tour the Austria and new and upcoming challenges of seven demanding stages. Stage 1 was suitable for riders like Mohorič, Visconti and Gasparotto and that is how it all worked well. Antonio Nibali was the one to jump into the leading rhythm when Gasparotto made the group compact. From that moment Matej Mohorič and Giovanni Visconti went for the victory and the second place of the opening stage of Tour of Austria.

Matej Mohorič: “Today we really did a great job with all of the team. We started working very hard from the bigining. Enrico Gasparotto pulled really hard all day long and it gave us even more self confidence. We are super happy to finish with first and second place today. Once again I thank to Gaspa, Visco, Antonio, Mark, Hermann and Kosta and chapeau to all TBM guys here at Tour of Austria.”

Giovanni Visconti: “I really happy today. It is so nice that we started the Tour of Austria with a victory and my second place. I hope that we will continue like this. I have to say that Enrico Gasparotto for his great effort and hard work. He made us to achieve this victory and my second place. We all know that Matej Mohorič  is a guy that attacks always in a dangerous finals so we won and we are all very happy. This is my ninth 2ndplace in two years and I really hope to make one stage victory. I hope it is close.”

Harald Morscher: TBM sports director was very excited for such a great victory and result TBM achieved today in his neighbourhood; “I am reall happy that Matej and Visco took victory and 2ndplace in Feldkirch, where I was born. Now we also have a leaders jersey and we made a good publicity for TBM here. It is our great entry of Tour of Austria and Hermann Pernsteiner, an Austrian and our leader we can continue like this till the end”

Complete results:

152.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.469 km/hr

1 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 3hr 26min 2sec
2 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
4 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
5 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
9 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
10 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
11 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
12 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
13 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
16 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
17 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil s.t.
18 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
19 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
20 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
21 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
23 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
25 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens s.t.
27 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
28 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
30 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil s.t.
31 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
32 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
34 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
35 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
38 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
39 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
40 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
41 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil s.t.
43 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
44 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens s.t.
45 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens @ 29sec
47 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence @ 0sec
48 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
51 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
52 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
54 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers s.t.
55 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
56 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
57 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
59 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 KUEN Maximilian My Bike Stevens s.t.
61 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers s.t.
63 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
64 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
65 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
66 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
67 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
68 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers s.t.
69 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
70 FREIBERGER Markus Hrinkow Advarics 0:08
71 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 0:00
72 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac 0:08
74 TRETTWER Helmut WSA Pushbikers s.t.
75 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:26
76 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 0:24
77 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil 0:55
80 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 0:43
81 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:22
82 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:00
83 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 1:58
84 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 2:45
85 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
86 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
87 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil s.t.
88 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
89 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
91 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
92 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
93 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens s.t.
94 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
95 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
96 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 4:17
97 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 3:15
98 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 4:17
99 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
101 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
103 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
104 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
105 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
106 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
107 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
108 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers s.t.
110 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil s.t.
113 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
114 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 8:45
116 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 8:40
117 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
119 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
120 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
121 MALECKI Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 KOPFAUF Markus WSA Pushbikers s.t.
123 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
124 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
125 MASTALLER Stefan My Bike Stevens s.t.
126 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
127 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
128 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
129 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
130 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
131 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
132 PELIKÁN János My Bike Stevens s.t.
133 AUER Daniel WSA Pushbikers s.t.
134 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
135 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
136 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
137 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team 16:58

GC after stage 1:

1 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 3hr 25min 52sec
2 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida @ 4sec
3 CHRISTIAN Mark Aqua Blue Sport 0:05
4 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:06
6 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:10
7 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
11 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
12 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
13 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
14 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
16 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
17 BRAJKOVIČ Janez Adria Mobil s.t.
18 HRINKOW Dominik Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
19 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
20 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
21 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
23 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
25 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 KUSZTOR Peter My Bike Stevens s.t.
27 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
28 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
30 GROSELJ Ziga Adria Mobil s.t.
31 VAN AERT Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
32 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
34 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
35 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
38 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
39 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
40 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
41 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 GOLČER Jure Adria Mobil s.t.
43 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
44 KOROŠEC Rok My Bike Stevens s.t.
45 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
48 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
51 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
53 VERGAERDE Otto WSA Pushbikers s.t.
54 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
56 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 RAPP Jonas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
58 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 KUEN Maximilian My Bike Stevens s.t.
60 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 SALZMANN Jodok WSA Pushbikers s.t.
62 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 BADILATTI Matteo Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
66 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
67 BALDAUF Sebastian WSA Pushbikers s.t.
68 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
69 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
70 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
72 FREIBERGER Markus Hrinkow Advarics 0:18
73 CARDONA Julián EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
74 TRETTWER Helmut WSA Pushbikers s.t.
75 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:32
76 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 0:34
77 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 BAJC Andi My Bike Stevens 0:39
80 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 0:53
81 GAZVODA Gregor Adria Mobil 1:05
82 CIEŚLIK Paweł CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:36
83 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 2:08
84 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 2:52
85 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 2:53
86 ORRICO Davide Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
87 STEIMLE Jannik Vorarlberg-Santic 2:55
88 JARC Aljaz Adria Mobil s.t.
89 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
90 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
92 NEUHAUSER Marcel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
93 FIDLER Gerd My Bike Stevens s.t.
94 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
95 BURGER Sven Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
96 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 3:25
97 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 4:21
98 KONING Peter Aqua Blue Sport 4:27
99 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
102 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
103 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
104 MAGNUSSON Kim EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
105 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
106 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
107 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
108 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 POLL Stefan WSA Pushbikers s.t.
110 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 KATRAŠNIK Gašper Adria Mobil s.t.
113 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
114 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 LODERER Timon Hrinkow Advarics 8:47
116 PELIKÁN János My Bike Stevens 8:48
117 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:50
118 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
119 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
120 PORZNER Manuel Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
121 MALECKI Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 KOPFAUF Markus WSA Pushbikers s.t.
123 HOFER Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
124 BOSMAN Patrick Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
125 MASTALLER Stefan My Bike Stevens s.t.
126 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
127 GRAF Andreas Hrinkow Advarics s.t.
128 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
129 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
130 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
131 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
132 AUER Daniel WSA Pushbikers s.t.
133 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
134 FENN Andrew Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
135 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
136 FRIESECKE Gian Vorarlberg-Santic 8:55
137 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling Team 17:08