BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Arctic Race of Norway (HC), Norway

4th edition: August 11 - 14, 2016

Arctic Race of Norway podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Arctic Race of Norway map

Arctic Race of Norway map


Sunday, August 14: 4th and Final Stage, Arctic Circle - Bodø, 193 km

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb wins the final stage of the Arctic Race of Norway

The Race: Here's the stage story from stage winner John Degenkolb's Giant-Alpecin team.

The 193km stage started in Rana Kommune, heading north over undulating and beautifully scenic roads to the coastal town of Bodo, where four laps of a finishing circuit were completed. It was another hard fight in the peloton to form the breakaway, and when it eventually broke clear it was never allowed much time with both GC and sprinter’s teams riding hard behind. Four members of the breakaway made a threatening attempt at staying away as the race neared its closing stages, but they were absorbed back into the bunch with 2.5km to go.

Giant-Alpecin hit the front with just over 2km to go, keeping Degenkolb where he needed to be for the run-in. Keeping out of the wind on the barriers, Degenkolb waited for his competitors to jump first, before latching onto their wheels and coming around in the closing metres to take the win.

After the stage, John Degenkolb said, "It's a great relief to get the victory, and it took a lot of energy, almost as much as winning a Monument. I'm super happy to not be alone here as the team did an awesome job, incredibly good. They timed the lead-out perfectly and I was able to finish it off with good legs in the end. I was really close to the win twice already this week but it didn't work out, and then today it went fine and we did a great job."

Coach Dirk Reuling:  "It's his first win of the season and after his comeback so it's a special win - he really deserved it. There was a really hard fight in the beginning, before the first climb, then on the climb it was more controlled but BMC made it really hard and the peloton split. John was in the second split and so we had to race hard for a long time to bring it back. The team worked really well there and everything came back together.

"When the six riders were away, we put Max Kanter in the chase [at head of peloton] – we saw he was really strong earlier in the week, and gave him the roll of helping bring the gap down, which worked out. Then at the end the guys did a great lead-out and John finished it off."

Complete Results:

193 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 44.942 km/hr

1 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN 4hr 17min 40sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
3 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
4 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 VAN POPPEL Danny SKY s.t.
6 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
7 JENSEN August COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
8 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
9 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF s.t.
10 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
11 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
12 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
13 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
16 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
17 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
18 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
19 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
20 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
21 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
22 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
23 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
24 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
25 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
26 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
27 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
28 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
29 OLSEN Andreas Sandnes COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
30 LANDA Oscar COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
31 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
32 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
33 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
35 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
36 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
38 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
39 WAERSTED Syver RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
40 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
41 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
43 HOEM Bjorn Tore Nilsen JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
44 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
45 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
46 HAGEN Carl Fredrik SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
47 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
48 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
49 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
50 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
51 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
52 TRAEEN Torstein RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
53 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
54 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ + 00' 13''
56 HAGEN Krister COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
57 STIEN Adriaan Aas JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
58 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
59 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
60 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA s.t.
61 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
62 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
65 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
66 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 00' 19''
67 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 23''
68 MORTENSEN Martin ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 26''
69 LUKKEDAL Oyvind COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
70 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
71 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 27''
72 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
73 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 00' 29''
74 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 BLIKRA Haavard COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
77 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
78 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
79 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 32''
80 PICHOT Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 SARREAU Marc FDJ + 00' 35''
82 ALHAMMADI Sultan SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
83 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA s.t.
84 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
85 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 37''
86 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF s.t.
87 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF s.t.
88 KORNER Max Emil Boholm RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
89 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
90 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 46''
91 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
92 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
93 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
94 SEYNAEVE Lander WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
95 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
96 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
97 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
98 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
102 ROINAS Fridtjof SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
103 TILLER Rasmus Fossum RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
104 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
105 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
106 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
107 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 01' 06''
108 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 28''
109 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
110 WALSCHEID Maximilian GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 32''
111 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 19''
112 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 50''
113 KANTER Max GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 29''
114 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 39''
115 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
116 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
117 BOOM Lars ASTANA + 00' 00''
118 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA + 03' 39''
119 DE KETELE Kenny TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 49''
120 FENN Andrew SKY + 04' 47''
121 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 23''
122 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 01''
123 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

  • Final GC leader: Gianni Moscon (Sky)
  • Points classification winner: John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin)
  • Mountains classification winner: Tom van Asbroeck (LottoNL-Jumbo)
  • Young rider classification winner: Gianni Moscon (Sky)
  • Team slcassification winner: Sky

732 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 42.478 km/hr

1 MOSCON Gianni SKY 17hr 13min 57sec
2 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING @ 15sec
3 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 00' 30''
4 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 00' 34''
5 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
6 HENAO Sebastian SKY + 00' 38''
7 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 00' 41''
8 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
9 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
11 HOEM Bjorn Tore Nilsen JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
12 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 00' 48''
13 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
14 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 00' 58''
15 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 03''
16 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA + 01' 12''
17 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 17''
18 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 30''
19 JENSEN August COOP-OSTER HUS + 01' 34''
20 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
21 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
22 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 41''
23 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 01' 49''
24 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER BYGGTORGET + 01' 57''
25 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 01' 58''
26 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF + 02' 02''
27 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
28 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING + 02' 06''
29 LUKKEDAL Oyvind COOP-OSTER HUS + 02' 15''
30 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 16''
31 TRAEEN Torstein RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 02' 17''
32 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 02' 23''
33 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING + 02' 30''
34 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 02' 33''
35 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA + 02' 47''
36 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 02' 50''
37 HAGEN Carl Fredrik SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 52''
38 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA + 03' 03''
39 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 12''
40 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ + 03' 30''
41 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 40''
42 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 48''
43 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA + 03' 52''
44 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR + 03' 53''
45 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
46 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 13''
47 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA + 04' 36''
48 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 41''
49 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY + 04' 51''
50 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 04' 52''
51 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 07''
52 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 09''
54 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 50''
55 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 58''
56 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 06' 00''
57 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF + 06' 06''
58 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN + 06' 13''
59 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 06' 45''
60 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 06' 58''
61 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA + 07' 03''
62 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 04''
63 MORTENSEN Martin ONE PRO CYCLING + 07' 05''
64 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 07' 06''
65 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 07' 08''
66 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 07' 11''
67 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 26''
68 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 07' 31''
69 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
70 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 51''
71 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 52''
72 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 08' 01''
73 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 04''
74 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 08' 08''
75 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 26''
76 OSS Daniel BMC + 08' 27''
77 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 08' 31''
78 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING + 08' 59''
79 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR + 09' 13''
80 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 09' 16''
81 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 02''
82 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA + 10' 21''
83 VAN POPPEL Danny SKY + 11' 02''
84 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 11' 14''
85 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER BYGGTORGET + 11' 18''
86 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
87 OLSEN Andreas Sandnes COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
88 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
89 WAERSTED Syver RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
90 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
91 KORNER Max Emil Boholm RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 11' 20''
92 STIEN Adriaan Aas JOKER BYGGTORGET + 11' 22''
93 BOOM Lars ASTANA + 11' 43''
94 BLIKRA Haavard COOP-OSTER HUS + 11' 47''
95 ALHAMMADI Sultan SPAREBANKEN SOR + 11' 53''
96 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 12' 04''
97 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 12' 14''
99 TILLER Rasmus Fossum RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 12' 54''
100 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING + 12' 58''
101 SARREAU Marc FDJ + 13' 21''
102 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 43''
103 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 31''
104 HAGEN Krister COOP-OSTER HUS + 15' 07''
105 ROINAS Fridtjof SPAREBANKEN SOR + 15' 40''
106 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 15' 53''
107 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA + 17' 21''
108 KANTER Max GIANT-ALPECIN + 17' 26''
109 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF + 17' 34''
110 PICHOT Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 38''
111 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 57''
112 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 18' 31''
113 FENN Andrew SKY + 18' 50''
114 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA + 19' 41''
115 SEYNAEVE Lander WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 20' 55''
116 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 23' 03''
117 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR + 23' 13''
118 DE KETELE Kenny TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 23' 42''
119 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO + 24' 43''
120 LANDA Oscar COOP-OSTER HUS + 25' 23''
121 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 26' 09''
122 WALSCHEID Maximilian GIANT-ALPECIN + 27' 31''
123 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 27' 36''

Saturday, August 13: Stage 3, Nesna - Korgfjellet, 160 km

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon wins Arctic Race of Norway stage 3

The Race: Stage winner Gianni Moscon's Team Sky gave this explanation of the day's racing.

The Italian Gianni Moscon hit the gas with a kilometre to go on the tough Korgfjellet climb and powered to an 11-second win, moving into the race lead by 15 seconds with just one day to go in Norway.

Sebastian Henao had covered what looked to be the decisive move on the final climb and Moscon was able to bridge across from what was left of the peloton before flying clear to take a memorable solo win.

Henao also hung on to finish seventh and move up to sixth overall, 36 seconds back on his team-mate, with Ben Swift and Lars Petter Nordhaug coming home 15th and 20th respectively after strong rides on a fantastic day for the team.

Nordhaug had been on the attack himself midway up the Korgfjellet, a 9km climb that maxed out at 7%, but he couldn't escape on home turf, while Moscon saved himself for one late decisive effort.

Danny van Poppel relinquished the race lead after slipping back from the bunch at the foot of the last climb, but he remains at the top of the points classification, and Team Sky remain at the top of the team classification.

Matt Brammeier (Dimension Data), Daniel Oss (BMC), Steele Von Hoff (One Pro Cycling) and Leigh Howard (IAM) had eventually escaped after 30km to form the day's break but the peloton, led by Katusha and Team Sky, with Andy Fenn particularly prominent, never let their lead extend above three minutes.

Indeed it was Fenn who did the vast majority of the work as the gap to the break fell hard inside the final 20km, ahead of the final climb, and then the Scotsman pulled over to let his team-mates do battle.

Nobody else was as well represented in the final reckoning and that allowed Moscon to pick his moment perfectly and escape to a fine win.

Complete Results:

160 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.975 km/hr

1 MOSCON Gianni SKY 4hr 0min 9sec
2 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING @ 11sec
3 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 00' 24''
4 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
6 HENAO Sebastian SKY + 00' 28''
7 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 31''
8 HOEM Bjorn Tore Nilsen JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
9 HAGEN Carl Fredrik SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
10 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
11 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
12 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
13 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
14 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 SWIFT Ben SKY + 00' 38''
16 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
17 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 00' 47''
18 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 59''
19 TAARAMÄE Rein TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 02''
20 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
21 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 07''
22 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
23 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 07''
24 SCHÄR Michael BMC + 01' 24''
25 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
26 JENSEN August COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
27 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 39''
28 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 LUKKEDAL Oyvind COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
30 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
31 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
32 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
33 TRAEEN Torstein RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
34 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
35 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF + 01' 52''
36 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
37 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
38 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 01' 54''
39 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
40 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING + 01' 56''
41 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
42 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING + 01' 59''
43 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 02''
44 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
45 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA + 02' 08''
46 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 02' 41''
47 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 53''
48 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
49 KANTER Max TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 55''
50 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 01''
51 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ + 03' 07''
52 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
53 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 17''
54 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR + 03' 30''
55 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
56 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
57 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 03' 56''
59 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 21''
60 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 25''
61 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 32''
62 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 57''
63 MORTENSEN Martin ONE PRO CYCLING + 05' 04''
64 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 05' 19''
65 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA s.t.
66 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
69 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF s.t.
70 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 26''
71 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 31''
72 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 35''
73 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
74 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
75 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
76 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
77 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
78 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
79 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF s.t.
80 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
82 DE KETELE Kenny TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
83 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 KORNER Max Emil Boholm RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
85 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
86 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
87 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 06' 54''
88 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 07' 05''
89 OSS Daniel BMC + 07' 35''
90 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 11' 08''
91 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
92 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
93 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
94 VAN POPPEL Danny SKY s.t.
95 STIEN Adriaan Aas JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
96 OLSEN Andreas Sandnes COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
97 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
98 TILLER Rasmus Fossum RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
99 HAGEN Krister COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
100 ALHAMMADI Sultan SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
101 BLIKRA Haavard COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
102 WAERSTED Syver RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
103 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
105 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
106 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
107 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
109 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
110 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
111 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
112 WALSCHEID Maximilian TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
113 OPIE Chris ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
114 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
115 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
116 PICHOT Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
117 SEYNAEVE Lander WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
118 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING + 12' 53''
119 FENN Andrew SKY + 13' 30''
120 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
121 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 13' 33''
122 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
123 LANDA Oscar COOP-OSTER HUS + 14' 21''
124 ROINAS Fridtjof SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
125 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

539 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.660 km/hr

1 MOSCON Gianni SKY 12hr 56min 17sec
2 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING @ 15sec
3 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF + 00' 30''
4 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 00' 34''
5 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
6 HENAO Sebastian SKY + 00' 36''
7 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 00' 41''
8 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
9 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
11 HOEM Bjorn Tore Nilsen JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
12 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 00' 48''
13 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
14 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 03''
15 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 04''
16 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY + 01' 12''
17 TAARAMÄE Rein TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
18 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 17''
19 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
20 JENSEN August COOP-OSTER HUS + 01' 34''
21 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
22 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
23 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 41''
24 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 49''
25 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
26 LUKKEDAL Oyvind COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
27 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
28 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 57''
29 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF + 02' 02''
30 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
31 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 02' 04''
32 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER BYGGTORGET + 02' 06''
33 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 02' 12''
35 VANGSTAD Andreas SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
36 TRAEEN Torstein RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 02' 17''
37 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA + 02' 18''
38 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING + 02' 32''
39 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 02' 50''
40 HAGEN Carl Fredrik SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 52''
41 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 03''
42 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav TEAM KATUSHA + 03' 08''
43 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 11''
44 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 03' 12''
45 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 17''
46 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
47 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 31''
48 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon SPAREBANKEN SOR + 03' 40''
49 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
50 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 46''
51 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 52''
52 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 55''
53 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 04' 06''
54 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 13''
55 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 39''
56 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 04' 56''
57 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 07''
58 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 17''
59 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF + 05' 29''
60 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
61 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 41''
62 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 06' 00''
63 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 06' 20''
64 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA + 06' 34''
65 MORTENSEN Martin ONE PRO CYCLING + 06' 39''
66 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 40''
67 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA PRO TEAM + 06' 42''
68 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 06' 45''
69 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
70 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
71 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
72 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 04''
73 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 07' 08''
74 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING + 07' 15''
75 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 07' 22''
76 OSS Daniel BMC + 07' 41''
77 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 07' 45''
78 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 07' 51''
79 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
80 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
81 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING + 08' 13''
82 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 08' 57''
83 KORNER Max Emil Boholm RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 10' 43''
84 VAN POPPEL Danny SKY + 11' 04''
85 STIEN Adriaan Aas JOKER BYGGTORGET + 11' 09''
86 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 11' 14''
87 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 11' 18''
88 BLIKRA Haavard COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
89 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
90 OLSEN Andreas Sandnes COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
91 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
92 ALHAMMADI Sultan SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
93 WAERSTED Syver RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
94 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
95 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
97 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 11' 43''
98 TILLER Rasmus Fossum RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 12' 08''
99 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 12' 18''
100 SARREAU Marc FDJ + 12' 46''
101 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING + 12' 58''
102 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 43''
103 KANTER Max TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 57''
104 FENN Andrew SKY + 14' 03''
105 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 14' 08''
106 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 14' 20''
107 ROINAS Fridtjof SPAREBANKEN SOR + 14' 54''
108 HAGEN Krister COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
109 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 07''
110 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 15' 16''
111 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF + 16' 57''
112 PICHOT Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 06''
113 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA + 17' 08''
114 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 42''
115 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 18' 31''
116 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA PRO TEAM + 19' 41''
117 OPIE Chris ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
118 DE KETELE Kenny TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 19' 53''
119 SEYNAEVE Lander WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 20' 09''
120 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 22' 17''
121 DAHL Herman SPAREBANKEN SOR + 23' 13''
122 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 25' 03''
123 LANDA Oscar COOP-OSTER HUS + 25' 23''
124 WALSCHEID Maximilian TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 25' 59''
125 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 26' 50''

Friday, August 12: Stage 2, Mo I Rana - Sandnessjøen, 198.5 km

Danny van Poppel

Danny van Poppel wins stage 2

The Race: Here's the stage story from the race organizer.

On July 4, 1994, Danny van Poppel was eleven months old when his father Jean-Paul threw his bike on the finishing line of stage 2 at the Tour de France in Boulogne-sur-Mer to outsprint a German superstar from Gera who was on his right hand side: Olaf Ludwig. In an absolute replica, the rider from Team Sky timed his final rush at perfection, also in the centre of the road in Sandnessjøen, to beat another German superstar from Gera who was on his right hand side: John Degenkolb. The winner of Milan-Sanremo and Paris-Roubaix in 2015 missed out on his first victory of the year while Van Poppel capitalized on his confidence, having already bagged stage 2 of the Tour de Yorkshire in April, stage 1 and stage 3 of the Tour of Burgos last week. The 23 year old Dutchman leads the Arctic Race of Norway at half way.

129 riders started stage 2 at Mo i Rana, the industrial capital of northern Norway. Adrian Aas Stien (Joker-Byggtorget) initiated the long breakaway of the day right after flag off. It became a 6-man group with the addition of Jay Thomson (Dimension Data), Kevin Van Melsen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Alex Kirsch (Stölting), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Sparebanken Sør) and Audun Brekke Fløtten (Ringeriks-Kraft). After the reached a maximum advantage of 5.28 at the bottom of the main climb, Belgium's Van Melsen crested the first category climb of Korgfjellet (km 44.5) in first position ahead of Thomson and Kirsch. Sven Erik Bystrøm and Viatcheslav Kuznetsov brought the gap down for Katusha before FDJ and Giant-Alpecin came in help. With 80km to go, the front group was reduced to five riders as Kirsch was reeled in by the peloton.

Stien won the intermediate sprints at Mosjøen (km 96), Leland (km 148) and on the first crossing of the finishing line in Sandnessjøen (km 170.5). Van Melsen continued his quest for the King of the Mountains competition to take the salmon jersey over from his compatriot Tom van Asbroeck and therefore win the special price of the day: an Adventure holiday trip in Helgeland, the most southerly district of Northern Norway – given by Nova Sea.

At bell lap, the five-man breakaway group was about to get caught. It happened with 12km to go. Vicente Reynes (IAM Cycling) sprinted to the Kleivskaret summit 10.5km before the end and stayed ahead of the chasing peloton for six kilometers. Björn Thurau (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Loïc Vliegen (BMC) tried their luck but Trek-Segafredo was very active in setting up a bunch sprint finish for Italian champion Giacomo Nizzolo. Race leader Alexander Kristoff remained boxed in while runner up John Degenkolb seemed to have it until Van Poppel passed him at the very end.

Complete Results:

198.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.362 km/hr

1 VAN POPPEL Danny SKY 4hr 46min 16sec
2 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
3 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
6 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
7 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
8 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
9 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
10 JENSEN August COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
11 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
12 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA s.t.
13 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
14 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
15 ROINAS Fridtjof TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
16 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 REGUIGUI Youcef TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
19 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
20 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
21 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
22 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
23 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
24 SKAARSETH Anders TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
25 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
26 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
27 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
28 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
29 BLIKRA Haavard COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
30 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
31 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
32 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
33 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
34 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
35 OLSEN Andreas Sandnes COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
36 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
37 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
38 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
39 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
40 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF s.t.
41 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
42 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
43 LANDA Oscar COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
44 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
45 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
46 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
47 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
48 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
49 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
50 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
51 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
52 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
53 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF s.t.
54 VAN ZYL Johann TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 HOEM Bjorn Tore Nilsen TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
57 HALVORSEN Kristoffer TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
58 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF s.t.
59 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
60 LUKKEDAL Oyvind COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
61 STIEN Adriaan Aas TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
62 ALHAMMADI Sultan TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
63 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
64 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
66 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
67 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
68 VANGSTAD Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
69 DAHL Herman TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
70 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
71 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
72 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
73 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
74 KANTER Max GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
75 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
76 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
77 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
78 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
79 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 OPIE Chris ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
81 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
82 WAERSTED Syver TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
83 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
85 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
86 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
87 PICHOT Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 22''
88 MORTENSEN Martin ONE PRO CYCLING + 00' 25''
89 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
90 SARREAU Marc FDJ + 00' 28''
91 TRAEEN Torstein TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
92 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
93 SEYNAEVE Lander WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
95 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
96 WALSCHEID Maximilian GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
97 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 00' 31''
98 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA + 00' 33''
99 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 00' 37''
100 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
101 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
102 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 50''
103 BRAMMEIER Matthew TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 HAGEN Krister COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
105 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
106 TILLER Rasmus Fossum TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
107 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 06''
108 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 HAGEN Carl Fredrik TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 01' 12''
110 KORNER Max Emil Boholm TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
111 DE KETELE Kenny TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
112 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 JIM Songezo TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 01' 16''
114 THOMSON Jay Robert TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 01' 19''
115 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
116 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
117 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
118 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
119 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
120 FARRAR Tyler TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 01' 23''
121 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 01''
122 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 08''
123 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 15''
126 VAN MELSEN Kevin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 00''
127 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 08' 17''

GC after Stage 2:

379 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.420 km/hr

1 VAN POPPEL Danny SKY 8hr 56min 4sec
2 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN @ 2sec
3 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 00' 04''
4 STIEN Adriaan Aas TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET + 00' 05''
5 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 09''
6 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 10''
7 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 14''
8 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
9 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
10 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
12 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
13 REGUIGUI Youcef TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
14 JENSEN August COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
15 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA s.t.
16 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
17 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
18 BLIKRA Haavard COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
19 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
20 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
21 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
22 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
23 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
24 OLSEN Andreas Sandnes COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
25 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
26 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
27 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF s.t.
28 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
29 HALVORSEN Kristoffer TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
30 SKAARSETH Anders TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
31 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
33 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
35 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
36 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
37 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
38 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
39 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
40 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
42 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF s.t.
43 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
45 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
46 ALHAMMADI Sultan TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
47 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
48 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
50 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
51 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
52 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
53 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
54 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 HOEM Bjorn Tore Nilsen TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
56 WAERSTED Syver TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
57 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
58 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
59 VAN ZYL Johann TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
60 LUKKEDAL Oyvind COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
61 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
63 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
64 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
65 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
66 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 35''
67 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 36''
68 ROINAS Fridtjof TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 00' 37''
69 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
70 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
71 VANGSTAD Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
72 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
73 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
74 BOOM Lars ASTANA + 00' 39''
75 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 42''
76 TRAEEN Torstein TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
77 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 00' 45''
78 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 00' 51''
79 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 54''
80 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 00' 59''
81 TILLER Rasmus Fossum TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 01' 04''
82 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 01' 14''
83 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
85 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
86 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
87 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 20''
88 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
89 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 26''
90 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 27''
91 THOMSON Jay Robert TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 01' 30''
92 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA + 01' 33''
93 MORTENSEN Martin ONE PRO CYCLING + 01' 39''
94 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 41''
95 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING + 01' 42''
96 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
97 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 56''
98 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 04''
99 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 15''
100 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA + 02' 25''
101 HAGEN Carl Fredrik TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
102 FARRAR Tyler TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 02' 26''
103 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 29''
104 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 00''
105 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 04''
106 JIM Songezo TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 03' 08''
107 HAGEN Krister COOP-OSTER HUS + 03' 50''
108 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 03''
109 KORNER Max Emil Boholm TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 04' 12''
110 PICHOT Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 02''
111 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 07' 27''
112 VAN MELSEN Kevin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 37''
113 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP + 08' 31''
114 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA + 08' 37''
115 OPIE Chris ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
116 SEYNAEVE Lander WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 05''
117 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF + 10' 26''
118 LANDA Oscar COOP-OSTER HUS + 11' 06''
119 KANTER Max GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
120 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 11' 34''
121 BRAMMEIER Matthew TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 11' 56''
122 DAHL Herman TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 12' 09''
123 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO + 13' 14''
124 DE KETELE Kenny TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 13' 22''
125 WALSCHEID Maximilian GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 55''
126 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 15' 46''
127 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 15' 46''

Thursday, August 11: Stage 1, Fauske - Rognan, 180.5 km

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins stage one. Note the carnage behind him

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

One year after he claimed his first ever stage victory at the Arctic Race of Norway in Harstad, Alexander Kristoff took his ninth win of the 2016 season to make it up for the narrow misses in the last week of the Tour de France (2nd in stages 14 and 16, 3rd on the Champs-Elysées). Without a train, he managed to outsprint John Degenkolb and the rest of the survivors of the first category climb located with 18.5km to go. The Norwegian from Katusha will start stage 2 with the blue and orange jersey like in 2015, with an advantage of three seconds ahead of Gregory Rast who collected time bonus throughout the long breakaway of the day.

130 riders started stage 1 of the fourth Arctic Race of Norway after Italy's Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) went home due to sickness. Krister Hagen (Coop-Østerhus), Maxime Cam (Fortuneo-Vital Concept), Tom Van Asbroeck (LottoNL-Jumbo), Gregory Rast (Trek-Segafredo), Andreas Schillinger (Bora-Argon 18), Kenny de Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Max Emil Kørner (Team Ringeriks Kraft) rode away from the gun. After 50km of racing, their advantage was 6.25 over the peloton mostly led by Katusha with the help of one FDJ rider. Rast won the first intermediate sprint in Bodø ahead of Hagen and Cam.

Rast also won the second intermediate sprint with 44km to go while the time difference was reduced by the peloton to 4.15. It went down to 2.10 with 25km to go when the rain became a decisive factor and Rast and Schillinger dropped their breakaway companions in the first category climb of Ljøsenhammeren. Alone at the top, Schillinger won one year's worth of salmon products (smoked salmon, pepper-salmon) – given by Flakstadvåg Laks. BMC was very active in bringing the peloton across before Trek-Segafredo took over with Italian champion Giacomo Nizzolo putting himself at the service of Niccolo Bonfazio.

Among the top sprinters who survived the climb, Arnaud Démare was the one who suffered the difficult racing condition. The Frenchman was caught in a split 7km before the finish while Kristoff was deprived of a few of his team-mates. Attacker Amund Groendahl Jansen of Joker-Byggtorget was first to rejoin Schillinger with 4.5km to go but only a few seconds before the bunch was packed again. Giant-Alpecin set up the sprint for Degenkolb but Kristoff passed him at the very end despite being isolated. Degenkolb's high cadence in the last 100 metres evidenced a mechanical problem. Danny van Poppel of Team Sky took third place in Rognan. All defeated sprinters hope for a revenge in the flatter stage 2 from Mo i Rana to Sandnessjøen.

Complete Results:

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA 4hr 10min 2sec
2 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
3 VAN POPPEL Danny SKY s.t.
4 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
6 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
8 TILLER Rasmus Fossum RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
9 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
10 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
11 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
12 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
13 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
14 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
15 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
16 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
17 BLIKRA Haavard COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
18 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
19 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
21 STIEN Adriaan Aas JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
22 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
23 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
24 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF s.t.
26 OLSEN Andreas Sandnes COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
27 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
28 JENSEN August COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
29 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
30 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA s.t.
31 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
32 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
34 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
35 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
36 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
37 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
38 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
39 MORA Sebastian JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
40 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF s.t.
41 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
42 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
43 ALHAMMADI Sultan TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
44 WAERSTED Syver RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
45 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
46 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
47 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
48 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
49 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
50 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
53 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
54 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
59 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
60 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
61 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
63 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
64 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
65 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
66 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
67 TRAEEN Torstein RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
68 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
69 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
70 HOEM Bjorn Tore Nilsen JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
71 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
72 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
73 LUKKEDAL Oyvind COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
74 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
76 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
77 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
78 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
82 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 22''
83 VANGSTAD Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 00' 23''
84 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
85 VAN MELSEN Kevin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
86 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
87 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
88 ROINAS Fridtjof TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
89 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
90 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
91 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
93 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
94 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 36''
95 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 40''
96 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 00' 49''
97 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
98 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 00''
99 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
100 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
102 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
104 HAGEN Carl Fredrik TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
105 MORTENSEN Martin ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
106 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
107 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 27''
108 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA + 01' 38''
110 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
111 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 41''
112 HAGEN Krister COOP-OSTER HUS + 02' 48''
113 KORNER Max Emil Boholm RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
114 PICHOT Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 26''
115 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 07' 13''
116 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA + 08' 23''
117 SEYNAEVE Lander WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
118 OPIE Chris ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF + 10' 12''
120 LANDA Oscar COOP-OSTER HUS + 10' 52''
121 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
122 KANTER Max GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
123 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 DAHL Herman TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 11' 55''
126 DE KETELE Kenny TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 11' 56''
127 WALSCHEID Maximilian GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 13''
128 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
129 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA 4hr 9min 52sec
2 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 3sec
3 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 04''
4 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 05''
5 VAN POPPEL Danny SKY + 00' 06''
6 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 10''
7 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
8 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
10 TILLER Rasmus Fossum RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
11 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
12 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
13 GATTO Oscar TINKOFF s.t.
14 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
15 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
16 HALVORSEN Kristoffer JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
17 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
18 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
19 BLIKRA Haavard COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
20 VON HOFF Steele ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
23 STIEN Adriaan Aas JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
24 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
25 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
26 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
27 TRUSOV Nikolay TINKOFF s.t.
28 OLSEN Andreas Sandnes COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
29 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
30 JENSEN August COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
31 KAMP Alexander STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
32 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA s.t.
33 KIRSCH Alex STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
34 ANTONINI Simone WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
35 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
36 CASTELIJNS Twan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
37 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
38 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
39 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
40 JARRIER Benoit FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
41 MORA Sebastian JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
42 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF s.t.
43 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
44 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
45 ALHAMMADI Sultan TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
46 WAERSTED Syver RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
47 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
48 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
49 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
50 SKAARSETH Anders JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
51 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
52 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
54 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
55 WEGMANN Fabian STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
56 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 HOWARD Leigh IAM CYCLING s.t.
59 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 WILLIAMS Peter ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
61 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
63 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
65 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
66 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
67 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
68 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
69 TRAEEN Torstein RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
70 REIHS Michael STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
71 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
72 HOEM Bjorn Tore Nilsen JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
73 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
75 LUKKEDAL Oyvind COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
76 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund JOKER BYGGTORGET s.t.
78 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
80 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
82 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 31''
83 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 32''
84 VANGSTAD Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 00' 33''
85 BREEN Vegard FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
86 VAN MELSEN Kevin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
87 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
88 ROINAS Fridtjof TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
89 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
90 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
91 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
93 GULDHAMMER Rasmus STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP s.t.
94 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 46''
95 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 50''
96 FARRAR Tyler DIMENSION DATA + 00' 59''
97 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
98 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 01' 10''
99 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 10''
100 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
102 HOUSE Kristian ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
104 HAGEN Carl Fredrik TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
105 MORTENSEN Martin ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
106 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
107 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 01' 37''
108 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
109 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA + 01' 48''
110 JIM Songezo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
111 COLEDAN Marco TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 51''
112 HAGEN Krister COOP-OSTER HUS + 02' 56''
113 KORNER Max Emil Boholm RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
114 PICHOT Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 36''
115 VALLEE Boris FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT + 07' 23''
116 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA + 08' 33''
117 SEYNAEVE Lander WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
118 OPIE Chris ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF + 10' 22''
120 LANDA Oscar COOP-OSTER HUS + 11' 02''
121 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
122 KANTER Max GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
123 BRAMMEIER Matthew DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
125 DAHL Herman TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 12' 05''
126 DE KETELE Kenny TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN + 12' 06''
127 WALSCHEID Maximilian GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 23''
128 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
129 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.

Start list with back numbers, August 10, 2016:

TEAM KATUSHA / RUS
Sporting Manager: COZZI Claudio
1 TAARAMÄE Rein
2 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik
3 GUARNIERI Jacopo
4 HALLER Marco
5 KRISTOFF Alexander
6 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Sporting managers: FOFONOV Dmitriy / ZANINI Stefano
11 BOOM Lars
12 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
13 DE VREESE LAURENS
14 GUARDINI Andrea
15 KAMYSHEV Arman
16 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Sporting managers: LEDANOIS Yvon / LODEWYCK Klaas
21 GILBERT Philippe
22 BURGHARDT Marcus
23 MOINARD Amaël
24 OSS Daniel
25 SCHÄR Michael
26 VLIEGEN Loic
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Sporting Manager: HAMMOND Roger
31 REGUIGUI Youcef
32 BRAMMEIER Matthew
33 FARRAR Tyler
34 JIM Songezo
35 THOMSON Jay Robert
36 VAN ZYL Johann
IAM CYCLING / SUI
Sporting Manager: CARLSTRÖM Kjell
41 CLEMENT Stef
42 ELMIGER Martin
43 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
44 HOWARD Leigh
45 PELUCCHI Matteo
46 REYNES Vicente
FDJ / FRA
Sporting Manager: VEIKKANEN Jussi
51 DEMARE Arnaud
52 DELAGE Mickaël
53 EIKING Odd Christian
54 HOELGAARD Daniel
55 OFFREDO Yoann
56 SARREAU Marc
TEAM JOKER BYGGTORGET / NOR
Sporting managers: VAN OUDENHOVE Gino / VOLD Svein Erik
61 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
62 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund
63 HOEM Bjorn Tore Nilsen
64 MORA Sebastian
65 SKAARSETH Anders
66 STIEN Adriaan Aas
STÖLTING SERVICE GROUP / GER
Sporting Manager: HAHN Jochen
71 KAMP Alexander
72 GULDHAMMER Rasmus
73 KIRSCH Alex
74 REIHS Michael
75 WEGMANN Fabian
TINKOFF / RUS
Sporting Manager: CHENGHIALTA Bruno
81 GATTO Oscar
82 KOLAR Michael
83 MC CARTHY Jay
84 SAGAN Juraj
85 TROFIMOV Yury
86 TRUSOV Nikolay
TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS / NOR
Sporting managers: BENJAMINSEN Olav Aleksander / DE WEERDT Gilbert
91 JENSEN August
92 BLIKRA Haavard
93 HAGEN Krister
94 LANDA Oscar
95 LUKKEDAL Oyvind
96 OLSEN Andreas Sandnes
FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT / FRA
Sporting Manager: CAER Yvon
101 HIVERT Jonathan
102 BONNAMOUR Franck
103 BREEN Vegard
104 CAM Maxime
105 JARRIER Benoit
106 VALLEE Boris
TEAM SKY / GBR
Sporting managers: ARVESEN Kurt-Asle / KNAVEN Servais
111 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
112 FENN Andrew
113 HENAO Sebastian
114 MOSCON Gianni
115 SWIFT Ben
116 VAN POPPEL Danny
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN / GER
Sporting Manager: REULING Dirk
121 DEGENKOLB John
122 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
123 CURVERS Roy
124 KANTER Max
125 SINKELDAM Ramon
126 WALSCHEID Maximilian
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED
Sporting Manager: MAASSEN Frans
131 VANMARCKE Sep
132 CASTELIJNS Twan
133 HOFLAND Moreno
134 TEUNISSEN Mike
135 VAN ASBROECK Tom
136 VAN WINDEN Dennis
TREK - SEGAFREDO / USA
Sporting managers: ANDERSEN Kim / POPOVYCH Yaroslav
141 NIZZOLO Giacomo
142 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
143 COLEDAN Marco
144 DEVOLDER Stijn
145 RAST Gregory
146 VAN POPPEL Boy
BORA-ARGON 18 / GER
Sporting Manager: SCHULZE Andre
151 BENNETT Sam
152 DEMPSTER Zakkari
153 NERZ Dominik
154 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
155 SCHILLINGER Andreas
156 VOSS Paul
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
Sporting Manager: MACE Thibaut
161 CHAVANEL Sylvain
162 ANDERSON Ryan
163 CARDIS Romain
164 HUREL Tony
165 MORICE Julien
166 PICHOT Alexandre
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
Sporting Manager: ROSSIGNON Jean-Marc
171 MARCATO Marco
172 ANTONINI Simone
173 NAPOLITANO Danilo
174 SEYNAEVE Lander
175 THURAU Bjorn
176 VAN MELSEN Kevin
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE / BEL
Sporting Manager: DE CLERCQ Hans
181 VAN HECKE Preben
182 DE KETELE Kenny
183 DE TIER Floris
184 SALOMEIN Jarl
185 VAN GESTEL Dries
186 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
ONE PRO CYCLING / GBR
Sporting Manager: WINSTON Matt
191 VON HOFF Steele
192 DOMAGALSKI Karol
193 HOUSE Kristian
194 MORTENSEN Martin
195 OPIE Chris
196 WILLIAMS Peter
TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR / NOR
Sporting managers: KVALSVOL Atle / KVALSVOL Sebastian
201 ROINAS Fridtjof
202 ALHAMMADI Sultan
203 DAHL Herman
204 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
205 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon
206 VANGSTAD Andreas
TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT / NOR
Sporting Manager: SNOEKS Leonardo
211 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke
212 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas
213 KORNER Max Emil Boholm
214 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
215 TRAEEN Torstein
216 WAERSTED Syver