BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Arctic Race of Norway (HC), Norway

3rd edition: August 13 - 16, 2015

Arctic Race of Norway podium history | 2016 edition | start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2015 Arcti Race Tour map

2015 Arctic Race of Norway map


Sunday, August 16: 4th and Final Stage, Narvik - Narvik, 165 km

Silvan Dillier wins Arctic Race of Norway stage 4

Silvan Dillier wins Arctic Race of Norway stage 4

The Race: This was a tough stage with several ascents to keep everyone honest. The day's early break of seven was caught late in the race.

The attack that mattered came from Rein Taaramae, the overnight second-place GC man. He was sitting just seven seconds behind race leader Ben Hermans of BMC. After a bit of sorting, Taaramae was riding off the front with Ilnur Zakarin and Silvan Dillier. Dillier, being a teammate of Hermans, did not contribute to the break, which was mostly driven by Taarame's efforts.

The break survived to finish 40 seconds ahead of its nearest chaser.

Ben Hermans was never able to get up to the leaders, nor get enough help to chase them down. He finished 18th today, at 1min 36sec.

Dillier, fresher than his two companions after sitting on, won the stage. Taaramae finished third, but his reward was the final overall win.

Complete Results:

165 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.982 km/hr

1 Silvan DILLIER BMC 3hr 35min 18sec
2 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA s.t.
3 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA @ 2sec
4 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM KATUSHA 0:00:40
5 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY 0:00:42
6 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
7 Odd Christian EIKING TEAM JOKER s.t.
8 Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
9 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
11 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:47
12 Vegard Stake LAENGEN TEAM JOKER 0:00:54
13 Markus HOELGAARD COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
14 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1min 11sec
16 Carl Fredrik HAGEN SPAREBANKEN SOR 0:01:15
17 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:01:25
18 Ben HERMANS BMC 0:01:36
19 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA s.t.
20 Alexander KRISTOFF KATUSHA s.t.
21 Tanel KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
22 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
23 Tsgabu GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
24 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA s.t.
25 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:43
26 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
27 Michael GOGL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
28 Fredriks GALTA COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
29 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
30 Oyvind LUKKEDAL TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
31 Njal Eivind KLEIVEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
32 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
33 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
34 Thierry HUPOND GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
35 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
36 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:01:50
37 Sergey LAGUTIN KATUSHA 0:01:55
38 Federico ZURLO UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:25
39 August JENSEN COOP-OSTER HUS 0:03:43
40 Lars VAN DER HAAR GIANT-ALPECIN 0:04:34
41 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
42 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:50
43 Floris GERTS BMC 0:06:08
44 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA 0:06:48
45 Andréa PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:07:24
46 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
47 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
48 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
49 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
50 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
52 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
53 Linus GERDEMANN CULT ENERGY s.t.
54 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS s.t.
55 Tony HUREL TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
56 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
57 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
58 Marco HALLER KATUSHA s.t.
59 Christian MAGER CULT ENERGY 0:08:28
60 Reidar Bohlin BORGERSEN TEAM JOKER 0:08:42
61 Andreas VANGSTAD SPAREBANKEN SOR 0:08:43
62 Ole Andre AUSTEVOLL TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
63 Sondre Holst ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
65 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
66 Davide FRATTINI UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:08:46
67 Daniele RATTO UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:08:48
68 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT 0:09:12
69 Maximilian WALSCHEID GIANT-ALPECIN 0:09:41
70 Fridtjof ROINAS SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
71 Max Emil Boholm KORNER TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
72 Ole FORFANG TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
73 Haavard BLIKRA COOP-OSTER HUS 0:10:44
74 Krister HAGEN COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
75 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
76 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
77 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
78 Carter JONES GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
79 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS s.t.
80 Oddbjorn Klomsten ANDERSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
81 Torstein TRAEEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
82 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY s.t.
83 Maxat AYAZBAYEV ASTANA s.t.
84 Ramon SINKELDAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:11:13
85 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
86 Kristian AASVOLD SPAREBANKEN SOR 0:12:19
87 Christopher WILLIAMS TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
88 Anders KRISTOFFERSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
89 Rayane BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
90 Pirmin LANG IAM CYCLING 0:13:32
91 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
92 Adrian GJOLBERG TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
93 Marius Andre HAFSAS TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
94 Sindre Eid HERMANSEN TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
95 Henrik EVENSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
96 Oscar LANDA COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
97 Herman DAHL SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
98 Thomas BOUDAT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:15:27
99 Alex KIRSCH CULT ENERGY 0:16:14
100 Stephen CLANCY TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
101 James GLASSPOOL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:18:02

Final GC after Stage 4:

  • Final GC leader: Rein Taaramae
  • Final points classification leader: Alexander Kristoff
  • Final mountains classification leader: August Jensen
  • Final young rider classification leader: Silvan Dillier
  • Final team classification leader: BMC

724 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.352 km/hr

1 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA 16hr 42min 2sec
2 Silvan DILLIER BMC @ 8sec
3 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA 0:00:31
4 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA @ 1min 2sec
5 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:01:04
6 Odd Christian EIKING TEAM JOKER 0:01:17
7 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY 0:01:19
8 Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS 0:01:31
9 Ben HERMANS BMC 0:01:33
10 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 Vegard Stake LAENGEN TEAM JOKER 0:01:41
12 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:42
13 Markus HOELGAARD COOP-OSTER HUS 0:01:54
14 Dylan TEUNS BMC 0:02:07
15 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM KATUSHA s.t.
16 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:11
17 Tanel KANGERT ASTANA 0:02:22
18 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:02:24
19 Fredriks GALTA COOP-OSTER HUS 0:02:25
20 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
21 Carl Fredrik HAGEN SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
22 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:42
23 Njal Eivind KLEIVEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT 0:03:17
24 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:03:18
25 Alexander KRISTOFF KATUSHA 0:03:21
26 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 0:03:25
27 Oyvind LUKKEDAL TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT 0:03:27
28 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:34
29 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:03:46
30 Michael GOGL TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:57
31 August JENSEN COOP-OSTER HUS 0:04:59
32 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA 0:05:15
33 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:30
34 Thierry HUPOND GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:58
35 Lars VAN DER HAAR GIANT-ALPECIN 0:06:56
36 Federico ZURLO UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:07:15
37 Floris GERTS BMC 0:07:41
38 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING 0:08:11
39 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
40 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:09:22
41 Tsgabu GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:09:27
42 Andreas VANGSTAD SPAREBANKEN SOR 0:09:33
43 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:09:40
44 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY 0:09:49
45 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT 0:10:07
46 Andréa PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:10:10
47 Sergey LAGUTIN KATUSHA 0:10:37
48 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 0:10:44
49 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA 0:10:54
50 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 0:11:01
51 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 0:11:12
52 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:11:48
53 Christian MAGER CULT ENERGY 0:12:07
54 Linus GERDEMANN CULT ENERGY 0:12:18
55 Daniele RATTO UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:12:26
56 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA 0:12:29
57 Sondre Holst ENGER IAM CYCLING 0:13:00
58 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS 0:13:12
59 Ole FORFANG TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT 0:13:13
60 Davide FRATTINI UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:13:26
61 Tony HUREL TEAM EUROPCAR 0:14:31
62 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:14:40
63 Krister HAGEN COOP-OSTER HUS 0:15:15
64 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:15:37
65 Marco HALLER KATUSHA 0:15:57
66 Maximilian WALSCHEID GIANT-ALPECIN 0:16:13
67 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:16:15
68 Ramon SINKELDAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:17:05
69 Anders KRISTOFFERSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI 0:17:12
70 Reidar Bohlin BORGERSEN TEAM JOKER 0:17:13
71 Rayane BOUHANNI COFIDIS 0:17:24
72 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY 0:17:40
73 Kristian AASVOLD SPAREBANKEN SOR 0:17:45
74 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 0:18:02
75 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:18:09
76 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS 0:19:03
77 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:19:23
78 Haavard BLIKRA COOP-OSTER HUS 0:20:01
79 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:20:17
80 Max Emil Boholm KORNER TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT 0:20:20
81 Oddbjorn Klomsten ANDERSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI 0:20:49
82 Adrian GJOLBERG TEAM FIXIT.NO 0:21:29
83 Pirmin LANG IAM CYCLING 0:21:37
84 Oscar LANDA COOP-OSTER HUS 0:21:39
85 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 0:22:33
86 Alex KIRSCH CULT ENERGY 0:22:37
87 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD TEAM FROY-BIANCHI 0:23:08
88 Thomas BOUDAT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:23:15
89 Christopher WILLIAMS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:23:25
90 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 0:23:44
91 Herman DAHL SPAREBANKEN SOR 0:24:04
92 Fridtjof ROINAS SPAREBANKEN SOR 0:24:13
93 Carter JONES GIANT-ALPECIN 0:24:18
94 Ole Andre AUSTEVOLL TEAM FIXIT.NO 0:24:55
95 Torstein TRAEEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT 0:25:47
96 Maxat AYAZBAYEV ASTANA 0:27:03
97 Henrik EVENSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI 0:27:19
98 Stephen CLANCY TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:31:19
99 Marius Andre HAFSAS TEAM FIXIT.NO 0:31:20
100 Sindre Eid HERMANSEN TEAM FIXIT.NO 0:31:47
101 James GLASSPOOL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:34:32

Saturday, August 15: Stage 3, Finnsnes - Målselv, 183 km

Stage 3 video

Ben Hermans wins stage 3

Ben Hermans wins Arctic Race of Norway stage 3

The Race: The day's break went early and the six escapees eventually built a substantial lead, more than six minutes. They were given a lot of rope and were not back in the fold until late in the stage.

Coming to the start of the hilltop finish, Astana's Rein Taaramae took off. Ben Hermans of BMC bided his time, waiting to go late so that he wouldn't blow up. And when he went, that was the stage. He blew by Taaramae to take the stage and the overall lead with one stage to go.

After the stage, Hermans said, "I was always 150 meters behind," Hermans said. "I knew there was a headwind at one-and-a-half kilometers to go and I could have jumped across. But I would have exploded myself. So I waited on the wheel of my teammates. In the last kilometer, it was a tailwind so I attacked full gas. Maybe I could have exploded with 250 meters to go, but I had to do it if I wanted to win.

"Of course I can win this race, I just need the same legs tomorrow. I have a strong team, so normally we can control the race. We will still have to race, but I think a win is possible."

Complete Results:

Stage 3 video

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.098 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM 4hr 27min 10sec
2 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 3sec
3 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 00' 10''
4 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 14''
5 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 17''
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 20''
7 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 00' 23''
8 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
9 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 EIKING Odd Christian TEAM JOKER + 00' 28''
11 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING
+ 00' 30''
12 VANGSTAD Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 00' 32''
13 LAENGEN Vegard Stake TEAM JOKER + 00' 35''
14 GALTA Fredriks TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
15 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
16 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 39''
17 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 42''
18 NILSEN HOEM Bjorn Tore TEAM JOKER + 00' 42''
19 HOELGAARD Markus TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
20 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
21 TOLHOEK Antwan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
22 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
23 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 00' 48''
24 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 50''
25 HAGEN Carl Fredrik TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 00' 52''
26 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
27 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
28 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 1min 2sec
29 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 05''
30 JENSEN August TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS + 01' 09''
31 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
32 KLEIVEN Njal Eivind TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 01' 16''
33 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 24''
34 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 01' 26''
35 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 GERTS Floris BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
37 LUKKEDAL Oyvind TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
38 VAN DER HAAR Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 32''
39 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 35''
40 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 37''
41 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 42''
42 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 44''
43 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
44 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 01' 51''
45 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 56''
46 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
47 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
48 FORFANG Ole TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
49 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
50 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
51 GOGL Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
52 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 02' 07''
53 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 02' 11''
54 REGE Even TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
55 WEGMANN Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 02' 18''
56 PERON Andréa TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
57 KRISTOFFERSEN Anders TEAM FROY-BIANCHI + 02' 21''
58 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 56''
59 JULIUS JAYDE MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
60 HAGEN Krister TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS + 03' 00''
61 HENTTALA Joonas TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 03' 02''
62 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
63 AASVOLD Kristian TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 03' 15''
64 RATTO Daniele UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 20''
65 ZURLO Frederico UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
66 FRATTINI Davide UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
67 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
68 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 40''
69 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR + 04' 09''
70 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04' 10''
71 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
72 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
73 KORNER Max Emil Boholm TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
74 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
75 BIDEAU Jean-Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
76 ANDERSEN Oddbjorn TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
77 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
78 FÖRSTER Robert UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 04' 46''
79 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA + 04' 47''
80 KIRSCH Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
81 ERLAND Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
82 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 19''
84 WALSCHEID Maximilian TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
85 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 20''
86 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
87 DOWNING Russell CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
88 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
89 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 05' 41''
90 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
91 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 05' 44''
92 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 05' 46''
93 EIDSHEIM Filip TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
94 GJOLBERG Adrian TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
95 HERMANSEN Sindre Eid TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
96 WILLIAMS Christopher TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 06' 14''
97 JONES Carter TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
98 GLASSPOOL James TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
99 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras TEAM FROY-BIANCHI + 06' 27''
100 EVENSEN Henrik TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
101 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF-SAXO + 06' 40''
102 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 07' 10''
103 BLIKRA Haavard TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS + 07' 30''
104 LANDA Oscar TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
105 TRAEEN Torstein TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
106 BAZZANA Alessandro UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 07' 39''
107 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM + 07' 58''
108 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
109 WILSON Edwin TEAM JOKER s.t.
110 GROENDAHL Amund TEAM JOKER s.t.
111 BOHLI Tom BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
112 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
113 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
115 BORGENSEN Reidar Bohlin TEAM JOKER s.t.
116 MC LAY DANIEL BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
117 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 09' 46''
118 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre TEAM FIXIT.NO + 10' 17''
119 HAFSAS Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
120 DAHL Herman TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
121 ROEINAAS Fridtjof TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 10' 19''
122 HANSON Kenneth UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 10' 41''
123 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 48''
124 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

559 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.635 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM 13hr 6min 41sec
2 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 7sec
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 00' 24''
4 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 00' 25''
6 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 27''
7 EIKING Odd Christian TEAM JOKER + 00' 38''
8 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 00' 40''
9 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 41''
10 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 00' 42''
11 GALTA Fredriks TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS + 00' 45''
12 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
13 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 49''
14 LAENGEN Vegard Stake TEAM JOKER + 00' 50''
15 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 00' 52''
16 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 NILSEN HOEM Bjorn Tore TEAM JOKER s.t.
18 VANGSTAD Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 00' 53''
19 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 00' 58''
20 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 2sec
21 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
22 TOLHOEK Antwan TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 03''
23 HOELGAARD Markus TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
24 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01' 03''
25 HAGEN Carl Fredrik TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 01' 13''
26 JENSEN August TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS + 01' 19''
27 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 26''
28 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 30''
29 GERTS Floris BMC RACING TEAM + 01' 36''
30 KLEIVEN Njal Eivind TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 01' 37''
31 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 45''
32 LUKKEDAL Oyvind TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 01' 47''
33 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 01' 51''
34 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 01' 58''
35 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 01' 59''
36 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02' 01''
37 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
38 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 02' 04''
39 GOGL Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 02' 17''
40 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 02' 21''
41 VAN DER HAAR Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 25''
42 WEGMANN Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 02' 28''
43 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 02' 34''
44 PERON Andréa TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 02' 49''
45 FORFANG Ole TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 03' 35''
46 RATTO Daniele UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 03' 41''
47 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 42''
48 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
49 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 03' 50''
50 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 51''
51 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 18''
52 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 04' 20''
53 BIDEAU Jean-Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04' 27''
54 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 04' 31''
55 HAGEN Krister TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS + 04' 34''
56 FRATTINI Davide UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 04' 43''
57 ZURLO Frederico UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 04' 53''
58 KRISTOFFERSEN Anders TEAM FROY-BIANCHI + 04' 56''
59 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 04' 57''
60 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 05' 08''
61 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
62 AASVOLD Kristian TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 05' 29''
63 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 05' 49''
64 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 05' 51''
65 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 05' 55''
66 KIRSCH Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 06' 26''
67 WALSCHEID Maximilian TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 06' 37''
68 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 48''
69 DOWNING Russell CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING + 06' 59''
70 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
71 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 10''
72 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 07' 28''
73 ERLAND Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 07' 31''
74 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 07' 33''
75 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 07' 34''
76 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR + 07' 51''
77 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 07' 54''
78 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 07' 58''
79 BAZZANA Alessandro UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 08' 00''
80 GJOLBERG Adrian TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
81 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING + 08' 08''
82 LANDA Oscar TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS + 08' 10''
83 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 08' 16''
84 BOHLI Tom BMC RACING TEAM + 08' 19''
85 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 08' 22''
86 WILSON Edwin TEAM JOKER + 08' 28''
87 BORGENSEN Reidar TEAM JOKER + 08' 34''
88 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 36''
89 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 45''
90 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF-SAXO + 08' 54''
91 MC LAY DANIEL BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 08' 57''
92 HENTTALA Joonas TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 09' 00''
93 REGE Even TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
94 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 09' 07''
95 BLIKRA Haavard TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS + 09' 20''
96 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM + 09' 21''
97 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 09' 30''
98 GROENDAHL Amund TEAM JOKER + 09' 42''
99 JULIUS JAYDE MTN-QHUBEKA + 09' 45''
100 ANDERSEN Oddbjorn TEAM FROY-BIANCHI + 10' 08''
101 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 09''
102 DAHL Herman TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 10' 35''
103 KORNER Max Emil Boholm TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 10' 42''
104 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 44''
105 WILLIAMS Christopher TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 11' 09''
106 EIDSHEIM Filip TEAM FIXIT.NO + 11' 12''
107 FÖRSTER Robert UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 11' 16''
108 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA + 11' 20''
109 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 11' 52''
110 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras TEAM FROY-BIANCHI + 12' 27''
111 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 12' 34''
112 JONES Carter TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 37''
113 EVENSEN Henrik TEAM FROY-BIANCHI + 13' 50''
114 ROEINAAS Fridtjof TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 14' 35''
115 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 14' 36''
116 TRAEEN Torstein TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 15' 06''
117 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 15' 08''
118 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC RACING TEAM + 15' 34''
119 GLASSPOOL James TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 16' 10''
120 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre TEAM FIXIT.NO + 16' 15''
121 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA PRO TEAM + 16' 22''
122 HAFSAS Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO + 17' 51''
123 HERMANSEN Sindre Eid TEAM FIXIT.NO + 18' 18''
124 HANSON Kenneth UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 18' 51''

Stage 3 video:


Friday, August 14: Stage 2, Evenskjer - Setermoen, 162.5 km

Sam Bennett wins Arctic Race of Norway stage 2

Sam Bennett wins Arctic Race of Norway stage 2

The race: A six-man break was never allowed much more than a three-minute gap. All but Jean-Marc Bideau of Bretagne-Séché Environnement were rounded up, but Bideau didn't feel like surrendering.

His best efforts weren't enough, and with less than twenty kilometers left in the stage, he too was caught.

That set things up for a big rush for the line and Bora-Argon's Sam Bennett timed his effort perfectly, to win the stage and move up to second place in the GC.

Overnight leader Alexander Kristoff was third, giving him a lead in the overall of a single second over Bennett.

Complete Results:

162.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.10 km/hr

1 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 3hr 41min 5sec
2 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
3 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 Michael KOLAR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
5 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
6 Floris GERTS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
9 Sondre Holst ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 Oscar LANDA TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
11 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
12 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
13 August JENSEN TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
14 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
15 Andréa PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
16 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
17 Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
18 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
19 Edwin WILSON TEAM JOKER s.t.
20 Haavard BLIKRA TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
21 Fridtjof ROINAS TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
22 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
23 Tom BOHLI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
24 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
25 Herman DAHL TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
26 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
27 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
28 Rayane BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
29 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
30 Ole FORFANG TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
31 Tanel KANGERT ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
32 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
33 Filip EIDSHEIM TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
34 Fredriks GALTA TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
35 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
36 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
37 Michael GOGL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
38 Vegard Stake LAENGEN TEAM JOKER s.t.
39 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
40 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
41 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
43 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
44 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 Alex KIRSCH CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
46 Pirmin LANG IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
48 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
49 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
50 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
51 Thomas BOUDAT TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
52 Carl Fredrik HAGEN TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
53 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
54 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
56 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
57 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
58 Odd Christian EIKING TEAM JOKER s.t.
59 Reidar Bohlin BORGERSEN TEAM JOKER s.t.
60 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 Linus GERDEMANN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
62 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
63 Adrian GJOLBERG TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
64 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
65 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
66 Kristian AASVOLD TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
67 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
68 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
69 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
70 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
71 Andreas VANGSTAD TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
72 Oyvind LUKKEDAL TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
73 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
74 Njal Eivind KLEIVEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
75 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
76 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
77 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
78 Bjorn Tore NILSEN HOEM TEAM JOKER s.t.
79 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
80 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
81 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
82 Otto VERGAERDE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
83 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
84 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
85 Markus HOELGAARD TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
86 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
87 Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
88 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
89 Tony HUREL TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
90 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 12sec
91 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:22
92 Christopher WILLIAMS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:00:32
93 Max Emil Boholm KORNER TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
94 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
95 Andreas ERLAND TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
96 Anders KRISTOFFERSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
97 Lars VAN DER HAAR TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
98 Oddbjorn ANDERSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
99 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
100 Tsgabu GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
101 Ole Andre AUSTEVOLL TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
102 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
103 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 0:00:36
104 Christian MAGER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:00:37
105 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 4sec
106 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
107 Krister HAGEN TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS 0:01:19
108 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:23
109 JAYDE JULIUS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
110 Jens WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
111 Even REGE TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
112 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
113 Henrik EVENSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
114 Amund GROENDAHLJANSEN TEAM JOKER s.t.
115 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
116 Guillaume THEVENOT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:10
117 Torstein TRAEEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
118 Marius Andre HAFSAS TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
119 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
120 Kenneth HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
121 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
122 James GLASSPOOL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:03:56
123 Maxat AYAZBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
124 Stephen CLANCY TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
125 Sindre Eid HERMANSEN TEAM FIXIT.NO 0:07:07

GC after Stage 2:

376.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.43 km/hr

1 Alexander KRISTOFF TEAM KATUSHA 8hr 39min 26sec
2 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 @ 1sec
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:06
4 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:13
5 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:15
6 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
7 Sondre Holst ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
8 Floris GERTS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
9 Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
10 Jarl SALOMEIN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
11 Rasmus GULDHAMMER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
12 August JENSEN TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
13 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
14 Fabian WEGMANN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
15 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
16 Fredriks GALTA TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
17 Martin ELMIGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
18 Silvan DILLIER BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
19 Tanel KANGERT ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
20 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
21 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
23 Pirmin LANG IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
25 Odd Christian EIKING TEAM JOKER s.t.
26 Linus GERDEMANN CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
27 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
28 Bjorn Tore NILSEN HOEM TEAM JOKER s.t.
29 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
30 Vegard Stake LAENGEN TEAM JOKER 0:00:20
31 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:22
32 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:00:24
33 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
35 Herman DAHL TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR 0:00:26
36 Tom BOHLI BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
37 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
38 Michael GOGL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
39 Ilnur ZAKARIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
40 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
41 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
42 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
43 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
44 Andreas VANGSTAD TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
45 Carl Fredrik HAGEN TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
46 Gerald CIOLEK MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
47 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
48 Oyvind LUKKEDAL TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
49 Njal Eivind KLEIVEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
50 Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
51 Markus HOELGAARD TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
52 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
53 Edwin WILSON TEAM JOKER 0:00:35
54 Andréa PERON TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:00:36
55 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
56 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:00:38
57 Ramon SINKELDAM TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:41
58 Reidar Bohlin BORGERSEN TEAM JOKER s.t.
59 Marco HALLER TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:43
60 Oscar LANDA TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS 0:00:45
61 Sven Erik BYSTRÖM TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
62 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
63 Lars VAN DER HAAR TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:58
64 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 1min 4sec
65 Maximilian WALSCHEID TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:23
66 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:28
67 Davide FRATTINI UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
68 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:33
69 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:38
70 Krister HAGEN TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS 0:01:39
71 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:44
72 Ole FORFANG TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
73 Alex KIRSCH CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
74 Russell DOWNING CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 Amund GROENDAHLJANSEN TEAM JOKER 0:01:49
76 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:51
77 Haavard BLIKRA TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS 0:01:59
78 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:16
79 Rayane BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:17
80 Michael KOLAR TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:19
81 Juraj SAGAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
82 Adrian GJOLBERG TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
83 Kristian AASVOLD TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
84 Christian MAGER CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 0:02:21
85 Anders KRISTOFFERSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI 0:02:40
86 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:43
87 Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:48
88 Andreas ERLAND TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR 0:02:49
89 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:03:23
90 Adrien PETIT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:54
91 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:11
92 Fridtjof ROINAS TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR 0:04:25
93 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 0:04:47
94 Davide CIMOLAI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:55
95 Christopher WILLIAMS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:05:05
96 Filip EIDSHEIM TEAM FIXIT.NO 0:05:31
97 Otto VERGAERDE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
98 Tony HUREL TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
99 Thomas BOUDAT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:00
100 Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:06:02
101 Joonas HENTTALA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:06:03
102 Ole Andre AUSTEVOLL TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
103 Tsgabu GRMAY LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
104 Oddbjorn ANDERSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
105 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:05
106 Mario COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
107 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
108 Robert FÖRSTER UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:06:35
109 Max Emil Boholm KORNER TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT 0:06:37
110 JAYDE JULIUS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:06:54
111 Jens WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
112 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
113 Even REGE TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
114 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR 0:07:28
115 Henrik EVENSEN TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
116 Carter JONES TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
117 Marius Andre HAFSAS TEAM FIXIT.NO 0:07:41
118 Torstein TRAEEN TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
119 Campbell FLAKEMORE BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
120 Kenneth HANSON UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:08:15
121 Maxat AYAZBAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:08:29
122 Stephen CLANCY TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:09:27
123 James GLASSPOOL TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:10:01
124 Sindre Eid HERMANSEN TEAM FIXIT.NO 0:12:37
125 Guillaume THEVENOT TEAM EUROPCAR 0:13:58

Thursday, August 13: Stage 1, Harstad - Harstad, 213.5 km

Alexa nder Kristoff wins stage 1

Alexander Kristoff wins Arctic Race of Norway stage 1

The race: Early in the stage a group of seven riders escaped the peloton and eventually built a lead of more than three minutes. They were a stubborn septet who refused to be caught.

Slowly, one-by-one they were brought back to the pack. But the last rider of the break to stay away, Vegard Stake Laengen, wasn't rounded up until there were just six kilometers left to race.

That set things up for a strongman sprint up the hill to the finish. Edvald Boasson Hagen had looked to be heading for a stage victory, but Alexander Kristoff powered by him to take the stage and become the race's first GC leader.

Here's what Kristoff said after the race:

"It’s great to win again. I didn’t win almost all summer so it was about time for me to win again and I’m happy it could be here in the Arctic Race of Norway. Now the team can relax a bit because we already have a win and with only a five-man team, it’s always difficult to win here but my guys did a great job even with one less guy.

"I was in a perfect position in the last kilometer so I’m happy I was able to pull it off. Of course I wish I had been able to win at the Tour de France, also, but it’s good to be winning again here in Norway. This is just the beginning of my build-up for the Worlds so I’m pleased with the way things have started."

Complete Results:

213.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.900 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA 4hr 58min 36sec
2 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
4 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
5 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
6 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
8 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
10 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
12 WEGMANN Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
13 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
15 GALTA Fredriks TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
16 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
17 NILSEN HOEM Bjorn Tore TEAM JOKER s.t.
18 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
19 GERTS Floris BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
20 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
21 EIKING Odd Christian TEAM JOKER s.t.
22 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
23 JENSEN August TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
24 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
26 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
27 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
28 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
29 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
30 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING @ 9sec
31 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
33 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 11''
34 VANGSTAD Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
35 DAHL Herman TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
36 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
37 LAENGEN Vegard Stake TEAM JOKER s.t.
38 GOGL Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
39 BAZZANA Alessandro UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
40 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
41 VAN DER HAAR Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
42 BIDEAU Jean-Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
43 RATTO Daniele UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
44 BOHLI Tom BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
45 HOELGAARD Markus TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
46 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund TEAM JOKER s.t.
47 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
48 TOLHOEK Antwan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
49 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
50 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
51 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
52 HAGEN Krister TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
53 LUKKEDAL Oyvind TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
54 KLEIVEN Njal Eivind TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
55 HAGEN Carl Fredrik TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
56 WILSON Edwin TEAM JOKER + 00' 20''
57 PERON Andréa TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 00' 21''
58 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
59 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 00' 23''
60 BORGENSEN Reidar Bohlin TEAM JOKER + 00' 26''
61 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
62 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 28''
63 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 30''
64 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
65 LANDA Oscar TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
66 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 46''
67 WALSCHEID Maximilian TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 00' 49''
69 MC LAY DANIEL BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
70 FRATTINI Davide UNITEDHEALTHCARE @ 1min 13sec
71 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
72 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 29''
73 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
74 KIRSCH Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 FORFANG Ole TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
76 ZURLO Frederico UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
77 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
79 DOWNING Russell CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
80 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
81 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 36''
82 BLIKRA Haavard TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS + 01' 53''
83 KRISTOFFERSEN Anders TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
84 ERLAND Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 02''
85 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
86 AASVOLD Kristian TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 04''
87 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
88 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
89 GJOLBERG Adrian TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
90 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 28''
91 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
+ 03' 08''
92 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18
+ 03' 56''
93 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
94 ROEINAAS Fridtjof TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 04' 10''
95 WILLIAMS Christopher TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 04' 18''
96 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 19''
97 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04' 28''
98 FÖRSTER Robert UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 05' 16''
99 TANDREVOLD Halvord TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
100 HAFSAS Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
101 HENTTALA Joonas TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
102 EIDSHEIM Filip TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
103 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
104 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 05' 16''
105 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA + 05' 16''
106 JULIUS JAYDE MTN-QHUBEKA + 05' 16''
107 TRAEEN Torstein TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT + 05' 16''
108 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 16''
109 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 05' 16''
110 ANDERSEN Oddbjorn Klomsten TEAM FROY-BIANCHI + 05' 16''
111 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 05' 16''
112 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC RACING TEAM + 05' 16''
113 HERMANSEN Sindre Eid TEAM FIXIT.NO + 05' 16''
114 REGE Even TEAM FIXIT.NO + 05' 16''
115 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 16''
116 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 45''
117 EVENSEN Henrik TEAM FROY-BIANCHI + 05' 50''
118 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
119 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
120 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
121 KORNER Max Emil Boholm TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
122 JONES Carter TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
123 GLASSPOOL James TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
124 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
125 HANSON Kenneth UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
126 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
127 THEVENOT Guillaume TEAM EUROPCAR + 11' 33''
128 BOS Théo MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA 4hr 58min 26sec
2 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA @ 4sec
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 06''
4 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 00' 10''
5 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
6 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 CAPIOT Amaury TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
8 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
10 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
12 WEGMANN Fabian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
13 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
14 HERMANS Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
15 GALTA Fredriks TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
16 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
17 NILSEN HOEM Bjorn Tore TEAM JOKER s.t.
18 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
19 GERTS Floris BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
20 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
21 EIKING Odd Christian TEAM JOKER s.t.
22 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
23 JENSEN August TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
24 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
25 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
26 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
27 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
28 LANG Pirmin IAM CYCLING s.t.
29 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
30 LAENGEN Vegard Stake TEAM JOKER + 00' 15''
31 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 00' 19''
32 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
34 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 21''
35 VANGSTAD Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
36 DAHL Herman TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
37 DECLERCQ Tim TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
38 GOGL Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
39 BAZZANA Alessandro UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
40 CIOLEK Gerald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
41 VAN DER HAAR Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
42 BIDEAU Jean-Marc BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
43 RATTO Daniele UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
44 BOHLI Tom BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
45 HOELGAARD Markus TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
46 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund TEAM JOKER s.t.
47 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
48 TOLHOEK Antwan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
49 AHLSTRAND Jonas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
50 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
51 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
52 HAGEN Krister TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
53 LUKKEDAL Oyvind TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
54 KLEIVEN Njal Eivind TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
55 HAGEN Carl Fredrik TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR s.t.
56 WILSON Edwin TEAM JOKER + 00' 30''
57 PERON Andréa TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 00' 31''
58 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
59 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 00' 33''
60 BORGENSEN Reidar Bohlin TEAM JOKER + 00' 36''
61 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
62 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 38''
63 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 40''
64 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
65 LANDA Oscar TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS s.t.
66 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 56''
67 WALSCHEID Maximilian TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 00' 59''
69 MC LAY DANIEL BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
70 FRATTINI Davide UNITEDHEALTHCARE @ 1min 23sec
71 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
72 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 39''
73 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
74 KIRSCH Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 FORFANG Ole TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
76 ZURLO Frederico UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
77 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 HUPOND Thierry TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
79 DOWNING Russell CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING s.t.
80 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
81 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 46''
82 BLIKRA Haavard TEAM COOP-OSTER HUS + 01' 54''
83 KRISTOFFERSEN Anders TEAM FROY-BIANCHI + 02' 03''
84 ERLAND Andreas TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 12''
85 BOUHANNI Rayane COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
86 AASVOLD Kristian TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 02' 14''
87 SAGAN Juraj TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
88 KOLAR Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
89 GJOLBERG Adrian TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
90 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 38''
91 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03' 18''
92 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 06''
93 MORKOV Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 06''
94 ROEINAAS Fridtjof TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR + 04' 20''
95 WILLIAMS Christopher TEAM NOVO NORDISK + 04' 28''
96 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 29''
97 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04' 38''
98 FÖRSTER Robert UNITEDHEALTHCARE + 05' 26''
99 TANDREVOLD Halvord TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
100 HAFSAS Marius TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
101 HENTTALA Joonas TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
102 EIDSHEIM Filip TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
103 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
104 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
105 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
106 JULIUS JAYDE MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
107 TRAEEN Torstein TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
108 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
109 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
110 ANDERSEN Oddbjorn Klomsten TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
111 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
112 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
113 HERMANSEN Sindre Eid TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
114 REGE Even TEAM FIXIT.NO s.t.
115 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
116 BOUDAT Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR + 05' 55''
117 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 05' 57''
118 EVENSEN Henrik TEAM FROY-BIANCHI + 06' 00''
119 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
120 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
121 COSTA Mario LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
122 KORNER Max Emil Boholm TEAM RINGERIKS-KRAFT s.t.
123 JONES Carter TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
124 GLASSPOOL James TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
125 BREIVOLD Jon Soeveras TEAM FROY-BIANCHI s.t.
126 HANSON Kenneth UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
127 THEVENOT Guillaume TEAM EUROPCAR + 11' 43''
128 BOS Théo MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.

Start list with back numbers, August 13, 2015

KATUSHA
1 KRISTOFF Alexander
2 BYSTROM Sven Erik
3 HALLER Marco
4 LAGUTIN Sergey
5 ZAKARIN Ilnur
MTN-QHUBEKA
11 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
12 BOS Theo
13 CIOLEK Gerald
14 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
15 JULIUS Jayde
16 MEINTJES Louis
IAM CYCLING
21 FRANK Mathias
22 CLEMENT Stef
23 ELMIGER Martin
24 HOLST ENGER Sondre
25 LANG Pirmin
26 WYSS Marcel
BORA-ARGON 18
31 VOSS Paul
32 ARCHBOLD Shane
33 BENNETT Sam
34 DEMPSTER Zakkari
35 MATZKA Ralf
36 SCHWARZMANN Michael
BMC
41 HERMANS Ben
42 BOHLI Tom
43 DILLIER Silvan
44 FLAKEMORE Campbell
45 GERTS Floris
46 TEUNS Dylan
EUROPCAR
51 COQUARD Bryan
52 BOUDAT Thomas
53 HUREL Tony
54 QUEMENEUR Perrig
55 THÉVENOT Guillaume
56 TULIK Angelo
ASTANA
61 TAARAMAE Rein
62 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
63 FOMINYKH Daniil
64 KAMYSHEV Arman
65 KANGERT Tanel
66 MALACARNE Davide
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
71 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
72 CAM Maxime
73 HIVERT Jonathan
74 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
75 JARRIER Benoit
76 MCLAY Daniel
TINKOFF-SAXO
81 MORKOV Michael
82 GOGL Michael
83 KOLAR Michal
84 SAGAN Juraj
85 TOLHOEK Antwan
LAMPRE-MERIDA
91 CIMOLAI Davide
92 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
93 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge
94 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
95 KOSHEVOY Ilia
96 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo
GIANT-ALPECIN
101 HUPOND Thierry
102 JONES Carter
103 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
104 SINKELDAM Ramon
105 VAN DER HAAR Lars
106 WALSCHEID Max
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
111 SALOMEIN Jarl
112 CAPIOT Amaury
113 DECLERCQ Tim
114 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
115 VERGAERDE Otto
116 WALLAYS Jens
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
121 AHLSTRAND Jonas
122 BOUHANNI Rayane
123 JOEAAR Gert
124 PETIT Adrien
125 TURGIS Anthony
126 VAN STAEYEN Michael
CULT ENERGY
131 GERDEMANN Linus
132 DOWNING Russel
133 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
134 KIRSCH Alex
135 MAGER Christian
136 WEGMANN Fabian
SPAREBANKEN SOR
141 VANGSTAD Andreas
142 AASVOLD Kristian
143 DAHL Herman
144 ERLAND Andreas
145 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
146 ROEINAAS Fridtjof
RINGERIKS - KRAFT
151 FLOTTEN Audun Brekke
152 FORFANG Ole
153 KLEIVEN Njal Eivind
154 KORNER Max Emil Boholm
155 LUKKEDAHL Øivind
156 TRAEEN Torstein
UNITED HEALTHCARE
161 RATTO Daniele
162 BAZZANA Alessandro
163 FÖRSTER Robert
164 FRATTINI Davide
165 HANSON Ken
166 ZURLO Federico
TEAM FIXIT.NO
171 EIDSHEIM Filip
172 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre
173 GJOLBERG Adrian
174 HAFSAS Marius
175 HERMANSEN Sindre Eid
176 REGE Even
TEAM JOKER
181 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
182 BORGERSEN Reidar
183 EIKING Odd Christian
184 GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund
185 NILSEN HOEM Bjørn Tore
186 WILSON Edvin
COOP-OSTER HUS
191 JENSEN August
192 BLIKRA Haavard
193 GALTA Frederik Strand
194 HAGEN Krister
195 HOELGAARD Markus
196 LANDA Oscar
FROY - OSLO
201 KRISTOFFERSEN Anders
202 ANDERSEN Oddbjorn Klomsten
203 BREIVOLD Jon Saeveras
204 EVENSEN Henrik
205 ROE Anders Norderhus
206 TANDREVOLD Halvor Landmark
NOVO NORDISK
211 PERON Andrea
212 CLANCY Stephen
213 DE KEIJZER Gerd
214 GLASSPOOL James
215 HENTTALA Joonas
216 WILLIAMS Christopher