BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour of the Alps (HC), Italy

Formerly Giro del Trentino
42nd edition: April 16 - April 20
, 2018

Tour of the Alps podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Wednesday, April 18: Stage 3, Ora - Merano, 138.3 km

Stage 3 map, profile & organzer's preview

Ben O'connor

Ben O'Connor takes a brilliant solo win.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

The Tour of the Alps continues in the name of spectacular racing, surprises and big champions who never surrender to predictable outcomes. Those who thought that the big guns, worn down by the battle on the Alpe di Pampeago, could leave the spotlights to their liutenants in the third stage from Ora/Auer to Merano/Meran (138,3 km), were clearly and definitely contradicted. Long distance attacks, accelerations, twists of fate, a new leader and another youngster who comes up on the international scene on the roads of the Euroregion Tyrol-South Tyrol-Trentino.

Few people, maybe, knew the name of Ben O’Connor (Dimension Data) until the final kilometers of yesterday’s stage, when his white jersey was standing out among those of the top favorites on the Pampeago climb. Today, the 21-year-old Australian – a runner until 4 year ago, and little familiarity with a bike that far – showed it wasn’t by case, taking his second career win in Merano with a solo move in the finale. Good timing, and more: previously, he had attacked with Thibaut Pinot and Domenico Pozzovivo with 50 km to go, on the Passo Palade/Gampenpass climb, getting back and distancing on the four morning’s escapees – Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida), Matteo Montaguti (Ag2R-La Mondiale), Manuel Senni (Bardiani-CSF) and Stephan Rabitsch (Felbermayr-Simplon).

Their attempt was reeled in by the main favorites’ group only in the final kilometers of descent towards Meran-o, particularly thanks to the solid work of Team Sky for leader Chris Froome.

With 8 km to go, the young Australian went back on the attack, this time by himself, exploiting a moment of uncentainty of the 10-man leading group, left without the fuchsia jersey of Ivan Ramiro Sosa: a crash on descent took the Androni-Sidermec’s Colombian out of contention, ad he surrendered more than 4 minutes on the finishing line.

O’Connor showed up in beautiful sunny Merano, raising his arms five on the finish five second before the arrival of the top favorites, edged by his former fellow escapees – Thibaut Pinot and Domenico Pozzovivo. The Frenchman keeps raking placement at the Tour of the Alps, and while having only one win to show for himself at the race – last year in Trento – today he could celebrate the race lead in Merano.

“Last year I lost the jersey and the race to Geraint Thomas for a matter of four seconds – recalled Thibaut – this time I have managed to have it back, and I don’t want to leave it anymore. Our attack was not planned today, but when I saw other strong guys like Fabio Aru trying to move, I went on as well. This is my racing style, and I believe races like the Tour of the Alps, with short and tough stages, are the best possible way to propose a great show like today’s.”

Earning the spotlights today though was Ben O’Connor, his outgoing smile and the irriverence of those who started racing for fun and keeps discovering his potential day by day: “Our Dimension Data team came to the Tour of the Alps with a stage win as goal, and I am happy we have achieved it. After yesterday’s display, today I was focused on not missing a single opportunity for another good result, so I went on the wake of Pinot on the Passo Palade/Gampenpass. I like long climbs, today was a stage suited to me: last year I had been training in Val Gardena/Grödental, and it was an awesome experience. Clearly, I have a special feeling with Südtirol.”

Except for the unlucky Sosa, little has changed in the top favorites’ situation: Pinot is leading with 15 seconds on Pozzovivo and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), who surrendered some valuable seconds on the way down from the Gampenpass. One second behind is Chris Froome (Team Sky), who gave the impression once again of being willing to go the distance to win this Tour of the Alps. Fifth spot for Fabio Aru (at 50”), looking much better today than yesterday on the way to Pampeago.

Complete results:

138.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.499 km/hr

1 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 3hr 30min 5sec
2 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ @ 5sec
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
6 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
7 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 0:14
12 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:57
13 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 1:24
14 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
17 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
20 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
22 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
23 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
30 CONCI Nicola Nazionale Italia s.t.
31 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
32 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
33 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
34 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:40
35 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 STALNOV Nikita Astana 2:20
37 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 3:24
38 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:09
39 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 8:00
40 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 11:18
41 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
42 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
43 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
44 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 11:57
45 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
47 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
48 MONACO Alessandro Nazionale Italia s.t.
49 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
53 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
55 AMICI Alberto Nazionale Italia s.t.
56 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
57 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
58 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 15:08
60 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
61 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
62 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling s.t.
63 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
64 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 SOBRERO Matteo Nazionale Italia s.t.
69 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 COVILI Luca Nazionale Italia s.t.
71 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
72 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
74 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
76 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
80 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 17:47
81 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Tirol Cycling s.t.
82 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
86 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
89 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 19:11
90 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
94 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
95 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
96 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
97 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
98 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 BERNARDINETTI Marco Nazionale Italia s.t.
100 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
101 PICCOT Michel Nazionale Italia s.t.
102 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
104 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
107 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
108 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
109 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling s.t.
110 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
111 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
113 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
114 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling s.t.
116 WILDAUER Markus Tirol Cycling s.t.
117 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
118 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
119 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
120 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
121 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
123 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
124 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
125 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
126 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
127 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

418.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.484 km/hr

1 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 10hr 52min 19sec
2 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida @ 15sec
3 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
4 FROOME Christopher Sky 0:16
5 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:50
6 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 1:21
7 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 1:27
8 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:36
9 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF 1:45
10 HIRT Jan Astana 1:55
11 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:58
12 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 2:02
13 BILBAO Pello Astana 2:36
14 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 2:40
15 ZEITS Andrey Astana 2:42
16 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr Simplon Wels 2:46
17 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 2:54
18 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 3:31
19 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 3:57
20 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:00
21 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:04
22 VILLELLA Davide Astana 4:17
23 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 4:30
24 CONCI Nicola Nazionale Italia 4:34
25 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:21
26 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:33
27 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 5:36
28 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ 7:00
29 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 7:23
30 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 7:33
31 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 7:52
32 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 8:43
33 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 8:58
34 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 10:20
35 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 12:07
36 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 13:50
37 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 13:58
38 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 14:13
39 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 17:11
40 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17:16
41 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 17:43
42 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 18:39
43 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 19:07
44 STALNOV Nikita Astana 20:26
45 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20:27
46 AMICI Alberto Nazionale Italia 20:35
47 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF 20:49
48 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 20:56
49 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 21:09
50 HENAO Sebastián Sky 21:25
51 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:53
52 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 22:59
53 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 23:07
54 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 23:31
55 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 23:35
57 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 23:49
58 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 24:49
59 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 25:11
60 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 25:26
61 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 26:08
62 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 26:36
63 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 26:45
64 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 27:13
65 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 28:40
66 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 28:54
67 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 29:05
68 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 29:16
69 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels 29:36
70 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 29:49
71 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 29:53
72 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 30:52
73 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling 31:53
74 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 32:01
75 COVILI Luca Nazionale Italia 32:52
76 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels 33:00
77 ROSA Diego Sky 33:04
78 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 33:27
79 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 33:54
80 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 34:12
81 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 34:29
82 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 34:56
83 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 35:07
84 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 35:11
85 SOBRERO Matteo Nazionale Italia 35:24
86 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 36:23
87 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 36:33
88 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 36:40
89 MONACO Alessandro Nazionale Italia 36:49
90 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 37:13
91 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 37:23
92 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 37:54
93 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 39:08
94 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 39:37
95 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 39:38
96 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 39:58
97 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling 40:44
99 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 41:13
100 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 41:15
101 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
102 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 41:25
103 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
106 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 41:58
107 PICCOT Michel Nazionale Italia 42:32
108 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr Simplon Wels 43:47
109 BERNARDINETTI Marco Nazionale Italia 44:17
110 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Tirol Cycling 44:36
111 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 44:44
112 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 45:27
113 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 46:00
114 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 46:03
116 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr Simplon Wels 47:14
117 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 47:25
118 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
119 WILDAUER Markus Tirol Cycling s.t.
120 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 47:47
121 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 48:20
123 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 48:41
124 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 49:17
125 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling 56:05
126 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 56:40
127 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 59:03

Stage 3 map, profile and organizer's preview:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Organizer's stage 3 preview:

Auer/Ora hosts the start of Tour of the Alps stage 3. The early kilometres will be flat, through the famous apple orchards and vineyards of the Adige’s Valley. After passing through Tramin/Termeno, the home of the famous Traminer wines, things get serious first on the Weinstrasse/Strada del Vino, towards Kaltern/Caldaro and then, following the Vie Europa/Europastraße, athletes will challenge the climb also known as “Mendolina”: a 4,5 km long ascent, with a 6% average gradient, peaking at 10%. After the hill, the peloton will go down to Eppan/Appiano, and then will reach Bozen/Bolzano through wide and flowing roads.

Km 44,5 - in Leifers/Laives, the riders will contest the day’s intermediate sprint. After 54,5 km, the long starting loop will get to a close, as the peloton will return to Auer/Ora. After passing the South Tyrolean village, the race turns left for a 3,8 km ascent to Montan/Montagna on the SS 48, followed by the fast way down to Neumarkt/Egna. Once again the first track has to be ridden before the race returns on its itinerary through the Weinstraße/Strada del Vino where the aid station is placed (Km 64,4). From Kaltern/Caldaro back to the Mendolina climb, but this time rising up the tough Mendel Pass/Passo della Mendola, where a Cat. 1 KOM will be placed after a 18 km ascent, with a 1.100 mt altitude difference.

A fast and insidious descent will take the peloton to Fondo, where the road will point upwards again – though with unimpressive gradients – to the Gampen Pass/Passo Palade. From the KoM, at a height of 1518 meters, to the finish in Meran/Merano there will be 26,3 km left, most of those to be covered on a fast and technical descent to the residential area of Lana.

The last 7 km are mostly flat: the riders will enter Meran/Merano, passing by the famous hippodrome before getting - while riding some roundabouts - in the city center. Indeed, the finish line will be placed in downtown Meran/Merano, in Rennweg/Via delle Corse, where a group of attackers could sprint for the opportunity to bag a prestigious stage win.


Tuesday, April 17: Stage 2, Lavarone - Alpe di Pampeago, 145.5 km

Stage 2 map, profile & organizer's preview

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez takes stage two.

The race: Here is the organizer's report:

Miguel Angel Lopez gave Astana a second straight win, but the fuchsia jersey went to the surprising Androni-Sidermec’s prospect. Froome (4th) also in the mix, Aru loses ground

That Colombia is a land of great climbers, is a fact. That Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) would have been among the men to beat on the road to the Fuchsia jersey in Innsbruck, was at least a legitimate chance. But the second stage of the Tour of the Alps, Lavarone-Alpe di Pampeago/Fiemme (145,5 km), wasn’t certainly short of surprises. The winner was the Astana’s Colombian, who made it two on two for his team at the Tour of the Alps so far. Another success of the Kazakh team, another dedication to Michele Scarponi, who was raising his arms in Innsbruck right 365 days ago.

It was due to be the clash among the big favorites, and Tour of the Alps did not disappoint. The final climb revealed strengths and weaknesses of the GC contenders, providing quite a clear image: Lopez and Pinot, along with the surprising Sosa, are looking the most brilliant uphill, along with Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida), a certainty at the Tour of the Alps year after year. And then, obviously, Chris Froome: today, the leader of Team Sky looked on the back foot until halfway to the top of Pampeago, patrolled by his trusted teammates in the rear position of the main group. Then, suddenly, it was vintage Team Sky again: pushing hard at the front and setting a frantic pace that proved unsustainable for many rivals. Fabio Aru was the most prestigious victim of the day: the UAE-Emirates leader lost the wake of the strongest with 3 km to go. He didn’t falter, as he eventually surrendered only 34 seconds, but whose condition probably needs some more fine-tuning before his Giro bid starts.

In the last 2 km, after a monumental Kenny Elissonde had finished his effort for Chris Froome, only six riders were left upfront: Froome, Pinot, Sosa, Lopez, Pinot, Pozzovivo and Giulio Ciccone (Bardiani-CSF), who provided another good display. Everything was decided in the final meters of a climb whose gradient really never gives a break: Froome was the first to launch his sprint, followed by Lopez, who barely anticipated Pinot and held just enough space on the Frenchman to enjoy his first stage win at the Tour of the Alps. Pinot was runner-up ahead of Ivan Sosa, who was almost surprised in discovering he had converted his white jersey into a fuchsia one.

“Who would have expected that? Yesterday the stage had been good (3rd), but today I went head-to-head against the strongest riders in the World. It’s a beautiful moment, and I am seizing it right now,” said Ivan Sosa afterwards, proudly overlooked by his team manager Gianni Savio.

If tomorrow Sosa will be on defense duty, Miguel Angel Lopez knows he will need to attack again: “In these days, we showed we have the strongest team, and not only for the two stage victories. But there are still many climbs to tackle in this Tour of the Alps, and the GC is still relatively short. Froome, Pinot, Pozzovivo, and Sosa himself will be hard rivals to face, until the end.” Today a stage victory has come, but clearly “Superman” is thinking of more.

Earning the spotlights early on were Jauregui (Ag2r La Mondiale), Mosca (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia), Rabitsch (Team Felbermayr Simplon), Rodriguez (Euskadi – Murias), Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli) and Goldshtein (Israel Cycling Academy), who had escaped in the early kilometers and remained clear until the beginning of the final climb. Jauregui was the last one to surrender to the comeback of the strongest: the Pampeago finish was too important for the Tour of the Alps’ leaders to give up on it.

Complete results:

145.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.070 km/hr

1 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana 3hr 55min 30sec
2 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 FROOME Christopher Sky @ 4sec
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 0:07
6 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF 0:14
7 HIRT Jan Astana 0:20
8 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 0:27
9 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 0:31
10 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:34
11 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:45
12 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 0:49
13 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 ZEITS Andrey Astana 1:03
15 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
17 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 1:09
18 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 1:19
19 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 1:25
20 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
21 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
22 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:30
23 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 1:32
24 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 VILLELLA Davide Astana 1:49
27 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:56
28 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 2:02
29 CONCI Nicola Nazionale Italia 2:09
30 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:18
31 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 2:20
32 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:25
33 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 2:34
34 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:35
35 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 2:39
36 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:47
38 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 2:50
39 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:56
40 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 3:17
41 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
42 AMICI Alberto Nazionale Italia s.t.
43 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 3:38
44 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling 3:48
45 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:56
47 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 4:00
48 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 4:04
49 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
50 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:05
51 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 4:29
52 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
53 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 4:32
55 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 COVILI Luca Nazionale Italia 4:47
58 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 5:05
59 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling 5:19
60 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 5:22
61 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 5:39
64 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
65 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 5:41
66 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
67 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF 5:43
68 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:07
69 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 7:10
70 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 7:19
71 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 SOBRERO Matteo Nazionale Italia s.t.
73 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 7:30
74 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 7:31
75 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:45
77 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 7:50
78 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 8:20
82 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 8:32
83 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling 8:36
84 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 8:53
85 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 9:05
86 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 9:07
87 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
88 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
89 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
90 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 9:17
91 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
92 BERNARDINETTI Marco Nazionale Italia s.t.
93 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
95 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
98 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 9:27
99 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 9:45
100 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
101 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:50
102 PICCOT Michel Nazionale Italia 10:24
103 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 10:34
104 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:51
105 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 11:39
106 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
107 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
108 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
109 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 12:36
110 MONACO Alessandro Nazionale Italia s.t.
111 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 13:19
112 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 13:21
113 STALNOV Nikita Astana 13:31
114 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe 13:52
115 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
117 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Tirol Cycling s.t.
118 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 14:26
119 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr Simplon Wels 15:06
120 WILDAUER Markus Tirol Cycling 15:17
121 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
122 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 15:19
124 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 15:32
125 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 15:39
126 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
127 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling 15:53
128 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 16:12
129 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 16:33
130 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 16:43
131 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling 16:55
132 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 17:09
133 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 26:55

GC after Stage 2:

280.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.010 km/hr

1 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7hr 22min 9sec
2 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ @ 6sec
3 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
4 FROOME Christopher Sky 0:16
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida 0:19
6 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF 0:26
7 HIRT Jan Astana 0:36
8 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 0:43
9 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:50
10 BILBAO Pello Astana 1:17
11 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 1:21
12 ZEITS Andrey Astana 1:23
13 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 1:27
14 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 1:35
15 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:51
16 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr Simplon Wels 1:54
17 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:58
18 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 2:12
19 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 2:25
20 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 2:38
21 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 2:40
22 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:41
23 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:45
24 VILLELLA Davide Astana 2:58
25 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 3:11
26 CONCI Nicola Nazionale Italia 3:15
27 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:02
28 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 4:04
29 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:14
30 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 4:17
31 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:14
32 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 5:39
33 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ 5:41
34 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 5:48
35 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:49
36 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 5:51
37 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 5:53
38 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 5:58
40 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 6:04
41 HENAO Sebastián Sky 6:22
42 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 6:33
43 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 6:47
44 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 8:04
45 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 8:28
46 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 8:36
47 AMICI Alberto Nazionale Italia 8:43
48 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF 8:57
50 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 9:56
51 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 10:08
52 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 10:48
53 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 11:01
54 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 11:05
55 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 11:07
56 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 11:33
57 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 12:13
58 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 12:31
59 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 12:54
60 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ 12:57
61 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 13:34
62 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 13:37
63 ROSA Diego Sky 13:58
64 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:02
65 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 14:13
66 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels 14:33
67 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 14:48
68 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 14:53
69 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 15:23
70 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 15:49
71 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 16:00
72 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 16:01
73 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling 16:50
74 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 16:58
75 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country 17:02
76 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini 17:14
77 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 17:34
78 COVILI Luca Nazionale Italia 17:49
79 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 18:01
80 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 18:07
81 STALNOV Nikita Astana 18:11
82 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18:17
83 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling 18:21
84 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 18:24
85 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 18:36
86 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates 18:41
87 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 19:09
88 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 19:52
89 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 20:08
90 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 20:12
91 SOBRERO Matteo Nazionale Italia 20:21
92 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 20:32
93 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 20:52
94 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels 21:08
96 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling 21:38
97 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini 21:55
98 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 22:07
99 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 22:09
100 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:19
102 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
103 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 22:47
106 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice 22:52
107 PICCOT Michel Nazionale Italia 23:26
108 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 23:37
109 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr Simplon Wels 24:41
110 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
111 MONACO Alessandro Nazionale Italia 24:57
112 BERNARDINETTI Marco Nazionale Italia 25:11
113 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 25:38
114 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 26:21
115 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Tirol Cycling 26:54
116 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
117 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
118 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr Simplon Wels 28:08
120 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 28:19
121 WILDAUER Markus Tirol Cycling s.t.
122 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
123 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 28:21
124 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 28:41
125 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
126 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 29:03
127 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 29:14
128 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 29:35
129 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 29:45
130 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 30:11
131 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling 36:59
132 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 37:24
133 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling 38:11
134 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 39:57

Stage 2 map, profile and organizer's stage preview:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Organizer's stage 2 route description and preview:

Stage 2 of the 2018 Tour of the Alps gets off from the Lavarone’s plateau, in Chiesa. After some starting up-and-downs, the track is characterized by a long descent leading from the Valico della Fricca’s tunnel to Calceranica al Lago, through Vattaro and Bosentino, after 20,5 Km. Here a lumpy segment starts, passing just by Caldonazzo and Levico Terme to reach Pergine Valsugana (Km 35). There begins the first climb of the stage: nearly 16 km through the enchanting Valle dei Mocheni will award the first Cat. 1 KoM of the Tour of the Alps 2018, placed atop the 1.455 mt of the Redebus Pass after 51,1 km. Even though it's the less challenging side of the mountain to be climbed (only in the final part the slope goes beyond 10%), the riders will still need to face a 980 mt altitude difference.

After crossing, a steep and fast descent with several hairpins bends will follow, but then the road will flatten through the town of Baselga di Pinè. Six more kilometers downhill will lead the pack to the provincial road crossing the Valle di Cembra, with a gentle but consistent ascent. In Lago di Lases (Km 70,7) a fixed aid station will be placed. Afterwards (Km 91), the intermediate sprint will wait for the riders in Sover, at Piscine. In Molina di Fiemme starts a long loop that will largely cross Val di Fiemme.

The most challenging climb which merges SS 48 road through Castello di Fiemme - during the first passage will be considered as second daily KoM - in the heart of Cavalese (Km 108). Then Tesero and Ziano di Fiemme are quickly reached, then riding back along Avisio River and closing the Val di Fiemme loop when reaching again Molina di Fiemme (km 130,9 km). When riding again the climb in Castello di Fiemme, we face the determining moments of this stage: after 6,4 flat kilometers to reach Tesero, the ascent to Alpe di Pampeago - Fiemme will begin: a climb with a maximum gradient at nearly 15%, and whose slopes never get below 10% in the last 4 km to the final banner. There is absolutely no doubt: a talented climber will be the one to raise his arms on the Alpe di Pampeago. Moreover, on top of Alpe di Pampeago, the overall placings start to be clearer, highlighting the main possible winner of Tour of the Alps.


Monday, April 16: Stage 1, Arco - Folgeria, 134.6 km

Stage 1 map, profile & organizer's preview

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao takes the first stage

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

With a finisseur move, the Spaniard Pello Bilbao claimed the opening stage of the Euroregional race, dedicated to Scarponi. Sanchez rounds out Astana’s party with second place, but all the favorites are close

Opening the 2018 Tour of the Alps was another Astana-blue flash, and suddenly the memory goes back to Innsbruck, and the final flight of the “Aquila di Filottrano”. This time, though, it was Spaniard Pello Bilbao in celebration, making the best of his finisseur’s kick to take the first stage of the Tour of the Alps. The 28-year-old moved away from the top riders’ group with 3 km to go, after the favorites had come to the fore in the long climb to Serrada. Bilbao could exploit the strenght in number of the Astana team in the finale to time his attack and take his fifth pro win. For the second year in a row, Astana Pro Team won the first stage of the GS Alto Garda race: last year, the success went to the late Michele Scarponi, to whom Bilbao dedicated his first thoughts after the finish.

“My fifth pro victory has a special taste, right because of this coincidence, coming one year after the final win by ‘Scarpa’. Michele always has a place in our hearts, he is a source of inspiration and motivation, and to repeat his feat in this Tour of the Alps debut makes it even more significant. This victory is for him, and his family.”

Astana will have every reason to celebrate tonight, with Luis Leon Sanchez rounding out a one-two six seconds after his teammate, accompanied by talented Colombian Ivan Sosa in third. The Androni-Sidermec prospect has worn the first Best Youngster’s white jersey. All the top favorites came in a few seconds later: Thibaut Pinot (4th), Chris Froome (5th), Domenico Pozzovivo (6th), George Bennett (7th) have come home at 10 seconds, four less than Fabio Aru (10°) and Miguel Angel Lopez (14°).

Bilbao also wore the first overall leader’s fuchsia jersey, but he is well aware that his overall lead might be short-lived. His hope, though, is that it remains within the Astana team. “We have come to this race looking for a stage victory, and as a perfect tuning for our Giro d’Italia bid, and we have already succeeded in our first goal. Now we can possibly move to another one: Miguel Angel Lopez feels good, he has had a minor mechanical issue at the top of the climb when he tried to accelerate, but clearly a climb like the Alpe di Pampeago is better suited to him than to myself. If he happens to take the jersey away from me, no hard feelings at all!”

Previously, the first breakaway of the Tour of the Alps had moved away just a few kilometers out after the race got off, at 11.30, from a beautifully furnished Arco, with Trentino’s President Ugo Rossi giving the official start. Nine riders tried to go the long way after 8 km: Bou Company (Nippo Vini Fantini), Turrin (Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia), Krizek (Team Felbermayr – Simplon Wels),Friedrich (Tirol Cycling Team), Saramontis (Bora – Hansgrohe), Ballerini(Androni Giocattoli), Eenkhoorn (Team Lotto Nl Jumbo), Rybalkin (Gasprom – Rusvelo) and Berhane (Dimension Data), who managed to open no more than a 3.20 gap, as Groupama-FDJ and Team Sky always controlled the pace in the peloton.

Chris Froome constantly looked attentive in the leading positions and had little hesitation in asking his team to set the pace as the peloton hit the early ramps of the Serrada climb, whilst the escapees’ group was splintering and seeing its advantage quickly fade away. Italian Giulio Ciccone (Bardiani-CSF) tried his hand out of the main group, and slightly after that the top favorites started making their moves: the first acceleration was by Pinot, then it was Froome and Aru. At the end of the climb, Ciccone won the KOM with a few seconds over a group with the strongest, right before diving into the descent to Folgaria.

Ciccone was reeled in, Bilbao was sharp in choosing the right timing for his move: “Afer the top, there was a moment of incertainty, and we of Astana team had the strenght in numbers. We had to play our chances smartly: I tried to accelerate, and never looked back until the finish.”

Among the most expected riders at the start, South-African Louis Meintjes (Dimension Data) couldn’t hold up with the strongest rivals, giving up 1.04 on the finishing line: a blow to his overall podium ambitions, but the GC is set to be significantly reshaped after the finish of tomorrow’s stage 2, from Lavarone to Alpe di Pampeago – Fiemme (145,5 km)

Complete Results:

134.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.074 km/hr

1 BILBAO Pello Astana 3hr 26min 41sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana @ 6sec
3 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:10
5 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:14
11 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
14 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
15 ZEITS Andrey Astana 0:18
16 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 1:04
17 CONCI Nicola Nazionale Italia s.t.
18 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ 1:07
19 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
21 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
23 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:13
26 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:22
30 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 1:34
31 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 1:52
32 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:11
33 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:16
34 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
36 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 2:30
37 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:54
38 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF 3:12
39 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
44 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 4:05
47 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
48 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 4:11
49 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 4:12
50 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 4:14
51 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 4:18
52 STALNOV Nikita Astana 4:38
53 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:43
54 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:18
55 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 5:24
56 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
58 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
59 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
60 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 AMICI Alberto Nazionale Italia s.t.
62 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 6:14
66 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 6:49
67 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
68 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
69 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 6:56
70 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 6:58
71 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 7:01
72 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
73 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:24
74 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 9:27
75 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
77 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
78 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
79 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
80 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 11:15
81 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 12:16
82 MONACO Alessandro Nazionale Italia 12:19
83 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 13:00
84 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 COVILI Luca Nazionale Italia s.t.
86 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling s.t.
88 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Tirol Cycling s.t.
90 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
95 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
96 WILDAUER Markus Tirol Cycling s.t.
97 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling s.t.
98 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
99 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
100 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
101 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
102 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling s.t.
103 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
105 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
108 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
111 SOBRERO Matteo Nazionale Italia s.t.
112 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
113 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
114 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
115 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
116 PICCOT Michel Nazionale Italia s.t.
117 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
118 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
119 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
120 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
121 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
125 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
126 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
127 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
128 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
129 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
130 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 13:29
131 BERNARDINETTI Marco Nazionale Italia 15:52
132 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 16:04
133 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain-Merida 16:45
134 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 18:57
135 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 20:03
136 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
137 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling 21:04
138 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 BILBAO Pello Astana 3hr 26min 31sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana @ 10sec
3 SOSA Ivan Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:12
4 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:20
5 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 0:24
11 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
14 LOPEZ Miguel Angel Astana s.t.
15 ZEITS Andrey Astana 0:28
16 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 1:14
17 CONCI Nicola Nazionale Italia s.t.
18 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ 1:17
19 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
21 ZOIDL Riccardo Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
23 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:23
26 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:32
30 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 1:44
31 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 2:02
32 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:21
33 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:26
34 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
36 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 2:40
37 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:04
38 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF 3:22
39 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 TORRES Rodolfo Andres Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
44 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 4:15
47 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
48 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 4:21
49 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 4:22
50 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 4:24
51 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 4:28
52 STALNOV Nikita Astana 4:48
53 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:53
54 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:28
55 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 5:34
56 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
58 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
59 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
60 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 AMICI Alberto Nazionale Italia s.t.
62 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 6:24
66 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 6:59
67 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
68 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
69 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 7:06
70 TURRIN Alex Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 7:08
71 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 7:11
72 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
73 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:34
74 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data 9:37
75 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
77 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
78 EIBEGGER Markus Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
79 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
80 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 11:25
81 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 12:26
82 MONACO Alessandro Nazionale Italia 12:29
83 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 13:10
84 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 COVILI Luca Nazionale Italia s.t.
86 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol Cycling s.t.
88 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 SCHINNAGEL Johannes Tirol Cycling s.t.
90 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 FORTIN Filippo Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
95 SCHLEMMER Lukas Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
96 WILDAUER Markus Tirol Cycling s.t.
97 BRKIC Benjamin Tirol Cycling s.t.
98 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
99 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
100 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
101 TXOPERENA Beñat Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
102 ADAMIETZ Johannes Tirol Cycling s.t.
103 PLUCINSKI Leszek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
105 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
108 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
111 SOBRERO Matteo Nazionale Italia s.t.
112 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
113 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
114 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
115 ITO Masakazu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
116 PICCOT Michel Nazionale Italia s.t.
117 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
118 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
119 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
120 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
121 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
125 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
126 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
127 MOSCA Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
128 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
129 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
130 BUSATO Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 13:39
131 BERNARDINETTI Marco Nazionale Italia 16:02
132 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 16:14
133 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain-Merida 16:55
134 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 19:07
135 KOLAR Michael Bora-hansgrohe 20:13
136 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
137 KNAPP Daniel Tirol Cycling 21:14
138 FRIEDRICH Marco Tirol Cycling s.t.

Stage 1 map, profile and organizer's preview:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Organizer's Stage one preview:

The 2018 Tour of the Alps opens with a rather short but insidious stage, with a 2.530 mt overall altitude and a finale with several options. After a flat start, the road starts pointing up after leaving the village Sarche, with a mix of slopes and apparently flat ground sections, all the way to the Lago di Molveno and Andalo. The climb’s gradient never gets over 8%, and even the last km before the top of the first categorized climb of the day, after 50,3 km, hardly goes over 4%. From there starts a long and fast descent, with open bends in the first part and wide hairpin bends in the lower section, yet without any specific technical difficulty. After a wide 3,5 km tunnel, the peloton will ride in the Adige river’s valley passing close to the city of Trento, whereas the aid station is placed after 88,2 km in Romagnano. The flat stint ends in Rovereto, where the day’s intermediate sprint – in Corso Antonio Rosmini, in the very heart of the city (km 108,8) – barely precedes the foot of the second ascent of the day.

Now, a long climb (19,2 Km at 5,5% average gradient) leading to the second daily KoM in Serrada, after 128,4 km. From there, only 6,2 km will be left to the finish. But even those will not be easy: a descent with short countergradients will leave way, with less than 2 km to go, to a long downhill straight ending with 700 mt to go with a sharp bend to the right. From there, the riders will have to relaunch their speed on the final drag on Viale Trento, leading to the finish in Via Emilio Colpi. The decisive move will be made on this ending section, whose gradient peaks at 10%: those punchers who managed to keep something for the finish will have a shot to the stage win and the first leader’s jersey.


Start list with back numbers, April 15, 2018:

SKY
1 FROOME Christopher
2 DEIGNAN Philip
3 ELISSONDE Kenny
4 DE LA CRUZ David
5 HENAO Sebastian
6 PUCCIO Salvatore
7 ROSA Diego
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 MONTAGUTI Matteo
12 GENIEZ Alexandre
13 CHEREL Mickaël
14 DUPONT Hubert
15 VENTURINI Clément
16 BIDARD François
17 JAUREGUI Quentin
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
21 CUNEGO Damiano
22 BOU Joan
23 BAGIOLI Nicola
24 NAKANE Hideto
25 SANTAROMITA Ivan
26 ZACCANTI Filippo
27 ITO Masakazu
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
31 ARU Fabio
32 CONTI Valerio
33 DURASEK Kristijan
34 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
35 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
36 PETILLI Simone
37 RAVASI Edward
NAZIONALE ITALIA
41 CONCI Nicola
42 AMICI Alberto
43 MONACO Alessandro
44 COVILI Luca
45 SOBRERO Matteo
46 BERNARDINETTI Marco
47 PICCOT Michel
WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
51 BUSATO Matteo
52 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo
53 MOSCA Jacopo
54 TURRIN Alex
55 VELASCO Simone
56 ZARDINI Edoardo
57 RAGGIO Luca
FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS
61 ZOIDL Riccardo
62 EIBEGGER Markus
63 FORTIN Filippo
64 KRIZEK Matthias
65 LEHNER Daniel
66 RABITSCH Stefan
67 SCHLEMMER Lukas
ASTANA
71 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
72 BILBAO Pello
73 HIRT Jan
74 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
75 STALNOV Nikita
76 VILLELLA Davide
77 ZEITS Andrey
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
81 TXOPERENA Beñat
82 BIZKARRA Mikel
83 GONZÁLEZ Aitor
84 BARCELÓ Fernando
85 ITURRIA Mikel
86 RODRIGUEZ Óscar
87 UDONDO Gotzon
TIROL CYCLING
91 ADAMIETZ Johannes
92 BRKIC Benjamin
93 KNAPP Daniel
94 SCHINNAGEL Johannes
95 FRIEDRICH Marco
96 ZIMMERMANN Georg
97 WILDAUER Markus
BORA-HANSGROHE
101 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
102 KOLAR Michal
103 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
104 PELUCCHI Matteo
105 PFINGSTEN Christoph
106 POSTLBERGER Lukas
107 SCHWARZMANN Michael
DIMENSION DATA
111 ANTON Igor
112 BERHANE Natnael
113 KUDUS Merhawi
114 MEINTJES Louis
115 MORTON Lachlan David
116 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
117 VAN RENSBURG Jacques
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
121 BALLERINI Davide
122 BISOLTI Alessandro
123 FRAPPORTI Marco
124 GAVAZZI Francesco
125 MASNADA Fausto
126 SOSA Ivan Ramiro
127 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
131 BATTAGLIN Enrico
132 BENNETT George
133 BOUWMAN Koen
134 EENKHOORN Pascal
135 KUSS Sepp
136 OLIVIER Daan
137 VAN HOECKE Gijs
GROUPAMA-FDJ
141 PINOT Thibaut
142 BONNET William
143 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
144 MORABITO Steve
145 PREIDLER Georg
146 REICHENBACH Sébastien
147 ROY Jérémy
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
151 FENG Chun Kai
152 NIBALI Antonio
153 PADUN Mark
154 AGNOLI Valerio
155 POZZOVIVO Domenico
156 VISCONTI Giovanni
157 WANG Mei Yin
BARDIANI-CSF
161 ANDREETTA Simone
162 CARBONI Giovanni
163 CICCONE Giulio
164 ORSINI Umberto
165 ROTA Lorenzo
166 SENNI Manuel
167 STERBINI Simone
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
171 AMARO Manuel
172 KOCH Jonas
173 SISR Frantisek
174 TACIAK Mateusz
175 PLUCINSKI Leszek
176 SCHLEGEL Michal
177 STOSZ Patryk
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
181 FIRSANOV Serguei
182 KOBERNYAK Evgeny
183 ARSLANOV Ildar
184 CHERKASOV Nikolay
185 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
186 RYBALKIN Aleksey
187 VLASOV Aleksander
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
191 GEBREMEDHIN Awet
192 EARLE Nathan
193 HERMANS Ben
194 DÍAZ José Manuel
195 NIV Guy
196 GOLDSTEIN Omer
197 TUREK Daniel