BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour of the Alps (HC), Italy

Formerly Giro del Trentino
43rd edition: April 22 - April 26
, 2019

Tour of the Alps podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Friday, April 26: 5th & Final Stage, Caldaro - Bolzano, 147.8 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Fausto Masnada

Fausto Masnada gets his second stage this Tour of the Alps.

Weather at the finish city of Bolzano at 1:45 PM, local time: 18C (65F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 18 km/hr (11 mph). Rain is forecast, but it should hold off until after the stage finish.

The race: Here is the organizer's summary:

You can never take anything for granted at the Tour of the Alps, and it proved it again in today’s final stage of the 43rd edition, running through Südtirol from Caldaro/Kaltern to Bolzano/Bozen (147,8 km). At the end, Pavel Sivakov of Team Sky deservedly achieved his first career GC win, and his rivals made sure he had to earn every bit of it, ending Team Sky’s legacy in stage races on the highest possible note.

The biggest threat to finalize his dream was an unexpected one: Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec Fausto Masnada did much more on the day than just securing a second stage victory with a gutty attack from distance but has been virtual leader of the race well into the final 20 km of the Tour of the Alps.

A 18-man action got away in the early race, then splitting into two as the Collalbo/Klobenstein ascent started hitting hard on the legs of the escapees. The rain factor in the first half of the race induced Team Sky to a more cautious approach, that eventually led a 9-man selected group – Cataldo, Stalnov, Masnada, Cuadros Morata, Thalmann, Quintero, Bizkarra, Velasco and Vuillermoz – to gain over 7 minutes, giving Masnada (back 3.37 at the start) a virtual 3.30 advantage in GC over Sivakov. Masnada himself attacked and left the company along with Colombian Quintero

That’s when Team Sky had to pull out a joker, and they found it once again in Chris Froome. The four-time Tour de France leader pulled the leaders’ group through the whole San Genesio/Jenesien climb, cutting down the gap to 4 minutes. There again, it was Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) who pulled the trigger and attacked twice, and only Sivakov remained in his wake. Geoghegan Hart, Cattaneo (Androni-Sidermec) and Vuillermoz (Ag2R-La Mondiale) got back on the two rivals, but the gap was already back under the risk threshold, and the quintet eventually remained together until the finish. Meantime at the front, Masnada used a late attack with 1 km to go to distance Quintero and taking a second stage victory. Velasco (Neri-Selle Italia) was third at 1.30, whilst Nibali and Sivakov’s group ended at 2.14. The final podium was a mix of talent, perspective and class: Sivakov 1st, Geoghegan Hart 2nd and Vincenzo Nibali 3rd.

“That’s incredible,” said Pavel Sivakov, “I must say I feel this like a team victory rather than mine. My teammates were amazing throughout the week, and helped me hugely once again today, when we were put under big pressure. Even when we were seven minutes down, I just remained confident that we would have made it back, not contesting the stage maybe but enough to defend this victory. I am delighted to have won this great race: I enjoyed it very much, though it was full-gas really from start to finish. That’s a success that rewards me of every effort.” Sivakov was the first ever Russian to win the Tour of the Alps, and even one of the youngest at 22 years of age, that meant he also won the Youth Classification’s white jersey. Spaniard Sergio Samiguer (Euskadi-Murias) won the best climber’s classification, whilst Felbermayr-Simplon-Wels Austrian Matthias Krizek was the finner of the Intermediate Sprints’ red jersey.

From his side, Masnada was rightfully delighted with his second win of the week: “I am very happy that the stage went exactly to plan for me. I hoped to be in a big breakaway, and I found the right one. Even when I knew we had a big gap, I still thought that the GC would probably be still out of reach, so I focused only on the stage victory. Now I am heading to the Giro with increased confidence – both for a GC placement and a stage win.”

Complete results:

147.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.610 km/hr

1 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4hr 2min 6sec
2 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon @ 7sec
3 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:31
4 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
5 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 1:33
6 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 2:14
7 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida s.t.
8 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
10 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
11 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:17
12 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:29
13 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
14 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 4:37
16 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 FROOME Chris Sky s.t.
18 ZEITS Andrey Astana 6:11
19 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
20 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 7:22
21 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain Merida 7:31
23 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria 8:49
24 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
25 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
26 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 8:53
27 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
28 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
30 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
34 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
35 BAYER Tobias Tirol-KTM 10:18
36 WILDAUER Markus Tirol-KTM 10:19
37 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 14:48
39 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 15:05
40 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
42 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
43 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
44 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain Merida s.t.
46 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
47 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
48 TAROZZI Manuele Italia s.t.
49 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 15:11
50 BAJC Andi Felbermayr Simplon Wels 19:02
51 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
52 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
53 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
56 VULCAN Denis Giotti-Victoria s.t.
57 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
58 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
59 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
60 CORRADINI Michele Italia s.t.
61 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
62 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
63 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida s.t.
64 TIZZA Marco Italia s.t.
65 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol-KTM s.t.
66 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italia s.t.
67 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
68 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
69 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
70 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
71 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol-KTM s.t.
72 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
73 RIVI Samuele Tirol-KTM s.t.
74 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic 24:04
77 GAMPER Patrick Tirol-KTM s.t.
78 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria 25:56
79 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida s.t.
80 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
81 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria s.t.
82 KUEN Maximilian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

710.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.476 km/hr

1 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 18hr 58min 0sec
2 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky @ 27sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 0:33
4 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03
5 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:13
6 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 1:46
7 HIRT Jan Astana 2:03
8 CATALDO Dario Astana 2:58
9 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 3:14
10 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 4:27
11 FROOME Chris Sky 4:57
12 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 5:12
13 ZEITS Andrey Astana 7:23
14 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
15 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida 7:45
16 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 8:28
17 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 12:33
18 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 13:15
19 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 13:26
20 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 13:52
21 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 14:21
22 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 15:27
23 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 15:53
24 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon 16:15
25 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 16:34
26 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:28
27 BILBAO Pello Astana 19:27
28 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria 20:52
29 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 22:47
30 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 23:15
31 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain Merida 27:11
32 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 28:42
33 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 28:55
34 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 28:56
35 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 29:01
36 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain Merida 30:01
37 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 30:19
38 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 33:04
39 BOARO Manuele Astana 35:06
40 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol-KTM 35:53
41 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 37:02
42 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 37:15
43 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF 37:17
44 WILDAUER Markus Tirol-KTM 39:21
45 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:34
46 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 40:23
47 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr Simplon Wels 43:41
48 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 43:58
49 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 44:05
50 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 46:36
51 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida 48:15
52 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 48:40
53 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 50:28
54 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 50:56
55 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 52:57
56 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 54:32
57 BAYER Tobias Tirol-KTM 54:43
58 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack 57:00
59 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic 57:42
60 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 58:42
61 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00:14
62 CORRADINI Michele Italia 1:01:10
63 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 1:01:57
64 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 1:03:40
65 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04:36
66 BAJC Andi Felbermayr Simplon Wels 1:05:36
67 TIZZA Marco Italia 1:06:29
68 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 1:10:08
69 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 1:11:42
70 VULCAN Denis Giotti-Victoria 1:12:20
71 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol-KTM 1:12:49
72 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italia 1:13:02
73 RIVI Samuele Tirol-KTM 1:13:38
74 TAROZZI Manuele Italia 1:14:02
75 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack 1:16:01
76 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 1:16:26
77 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:17:55
78 KUEN Maximilian Vorarlberg-Santic 1:19:56
79 GAMPER Patrick Tirol-KTM 1:23:42
80 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 1:25:16
81 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria 1:25:47
82 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria 1:31:27

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, April 25: Stage 4, Baselga di Pinè - Cles, 134 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Tao Hart

Tao Geoghegan Hart wins his second stage this Tour of the Alps.

Weather at the finish city of Cles at 2:00 PM, local time: 17C (63F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 21 km/hr (13 mph). Rain in the late afternoon is possible

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Great champions never disappoint – or certainly not at the Tour of the Alps. Like every year, the greatest names in cycling line up in the heart of the Euregio, and always do it with the ambition of honoring the race at their very best. On Thursday April 25th, the fourth stage of the Tour of the Alps from Baselga di Piné to Cles (134 km), just gave further evidence of that.

Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky) was the winner once again, and his teammate Pavel Sivakov took another big step towards a possible final victory in Bolzano/Bozen, but Vincenzo Nibali was certainly the star of the day. At the Tour of the Alps, the leader of Bahrain-Merida rediscovered that aggressive and exciting racing style that characterized the best pages of his career: on the Predaia Pass, after the day’s breakaway was reeled in, Nibali attacked five times in the space of 2 km, tearing apart the top favorites’ group, and forcing Chris Froome to an extra effort, once again in a super-domestique role.

Nibali’s forcing reduced the lead to just five riders, including three from Team Sky – Froome, Sivakov and Geoghegan Hart – and another main character of the Euro-Regional race, Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), also back on the level of his best days.

Nibali’s fourth attack ended Froome’s work, opening a duel phase between the Sky couple and the Italian and the Pole, allies for a day, that characterized the race until the last uphill drag of the day, the steep “Pontara” ascent. After another Nibali’s acceleration, Majka put down the hammer, opening a 100 mt. gap that was brought back by the chasing trio under the push by Geoghegan Hart. The 24-year-old Brit launched a head sprint in Cles, holding back Vincenzo Nibali and raising his arms under the banner. Majka was third ahead of Sivakov, who will start the final test on Friday April 26th (Caldaro/Kaltern-Bolzano/Bozen, 147,8 km) with a 27-second lead on Geoghegan Hart, 31 seconds on Rafal Majka and 33 on Vincenzo Nibali. Chris Froome was fifth on the day, leading home an 11-man group at 40 seconds and climbing to the overall ninth place.

“Nibali was really aggressive today – told Pavel Sivakov, – both him and Majka attacked several times, and Tao and I opted to keep pacing and control rather than respond to the acceleration. In the finale, our rivals rode together, but Tao and I responded as a team, as we are stronger this way. And we also got Chris Froome on our side: having him in the team is amazing, his experience is invaluable for us.“

From his side, Geoghegan Hart could celebrate a second pro win in four days. “The key is thinking about every other rider as equal. In my mind, all the rivals are the same, I am just focused on my possibility rather than on others’. But yes, of course, beating the likes of Nibali and Majka is big.” The 24-year-old has clear mind on his future goals as well: “In my career I would like to aim for the Grand Tours, but still remain open to one-day races, as I have always done since my days as amateur. My goals include also the World Championships and next year’s Olympic Games.” He certainly does not lack ambition.

For the Team Sky’s dynamic duo, only the final effort to Bolzano/Bozen is left on the way to clinching the final success in the team’s final stage race with the current naming. “On paper, controlling tomorrow’s stage should be easier,” Sivakov commented, “mostly because we won’t find a climb in the final like today. Still, we will need to stick to the plan to secure a victory that would be very important.”

Sivakov defended his fuchsia and white (Youth GC) jersey, whilst Matthias Krizek (Felbermayr-Simplon-Wels) succeeded in taking the intermediate sprint’s red jersey. Spaniard Samitier (Euskadi-Murias) held on the KOM green jersey, passing first atop the feared Forcella di Brez, and after being part of the 8-man breakaway started 40 km into the race, and on the road until the early kilometers to the Predaia Pass.

Tomorrow, Friday April 26th, Südtirol will host the final act, Caldaro/Kaltern-Bolzano/Bozen (147,8 km). The long and hard ascents to Collalbo/Klobenstein and San Genesio/Jenesien will be the final obstacles on the riders’ way to the Südtirol’s capital, but watch out also for the very fast final descent, that could become the springboard for a final twist of fate.

Complete results:

134 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.928 km/hr

1 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 3hr 26min 32sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida s.t.
3 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
5 FROOME Chris Sky @ 40sec
6 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
8 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
10 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
11 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:43
12 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
14 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
15 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
16 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:02
17 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:47
18 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
19 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
20 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
21 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
23 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 3:00
26 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 3:48
27 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 3:51
28 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 3:58
29 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
30 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
32 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
33 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
34 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:59
35 WILDAUER Markus Tirol-KTM 5:44
36 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria 5:47
37 DÍAZ José Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
38 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
39 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
40 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
41 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
44 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 6:25
47 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
48 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 7:03
50 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
53 OSORIO Juan Manzana Postobon 9:00
54 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
55 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
56 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain Merida s.t.
57 ACOSTA Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 11:18
59 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol-KTM 11:34
60 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol-KTM s.t.
61 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
62 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 12:03
63 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida s.t.
64 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
65 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
67 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain Merida s.t.
68 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 13:37
69 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
70 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
71 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
72 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
73 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
74 BAJC Andi Felbermayr Simplon Wels 14:16
75 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
76 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
77 BAYER Tobias Tirol-KTM s.t.
78 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
79 CORRADINI Michele Italy s.t.
80 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
81 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
82 TIZZA Marco Italy s.t.
83 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack 15:30
84 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 16:53
85 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
87 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 18:40
90 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
92 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
93 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 VULCAN Denis Giotti-Victoria s.t.
96 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida s.t.
97 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
98 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
99 KUEN Maximilian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
100 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria s.t.
101 SANTORO Antonio Italy s.t.
102 AMADOR Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
103 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Team Colpack s.t.
104 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
105 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria s.t.
106 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Tirol-KTM s.t.
107 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italy s.t.
108 STERBINI Simone Giotti-Victoria s.t.
109 GAMPER Patrick Tirol-KTM s.t.
110 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
111 RIVI Samuele Tirol-KTM s.t.
112 TAROZZI Manuele Italy s.t.

GC after stage 4:

563 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.547 km/hr

1 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 14hr 53min 40sec
2 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky @ 27sec
3 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 0:31
4 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 0:33
5 HIRT Jan Astana 0:48
6 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03
7 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 2:04
8 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 2:30
9 FROOME Chris Sky 2:34
10 BILBAO Pello Astana 2:39
11 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 3:20
12 ZEITS Andrey Astana 3:26
13 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:37
14 CATALDO Dario Astana 3:41
15 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida 3:48
16 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 3:55
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 5:12
18 FLÓREZ Miguel Eduardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:59
19 STALNOV Nikita Astana 6:37
20 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 6:40
21 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 6:47
22 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 7:13
23 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 7:20
24 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 7:46
25 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 9:14
26 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 9:27
27 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 9:55
28 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:23
29 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 10:24
30 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13:20
31 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria 14:17
32 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 16:08
33 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 16:10
34 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain Merida 17:10
35 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 17:31
36 BOARO Manuele Astana 18:18
37 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon 18:28
38 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol-KTM 19:05
39 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 20:14
40 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 20:27
41 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain Merida 21:54
42 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 22:16
43 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 22:17
44 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 22:42
45 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:46
46 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 23:40
47 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF 24:26
48 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 26:07
49 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 26:25
50 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr Simplon Wels 26:53
51 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 27:05
52 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 27:32
53 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 29:48
54 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 31:07
55 WILDAUER Markus Tirol-KTM 31:16
56 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida 31:27
57 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 32:22
58 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 33:19
59 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 33:40
60 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack 33:43
61 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 34:08
62 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 35:36
63 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 35:49
64 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic 35:52
65 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic 36:04
66 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack 36:41
67 ACOSTA Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini 37:21
68 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 37:44
69 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 38:39
70 OSORIO Juan Manzana Postobon 38:44
71 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 38:57
72 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 40:06
73 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 40:49
74 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 40:59
75 CORRADINI Michele Italy 44:22
76 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 45:09
77 BAYER Tobias Tirol-KTM 46:39
78 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47:48
79 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 48:00
80 BAJC Andi Felbermayr Simplon Wels 48:48
81 SANTORO Antonio Italy 49:14
82 TIZZA Marco Italy 49:41
83 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack 50:21
84 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 50:49
85 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 52:21
86 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 53:20
87 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Tirol-KTM 53:41
88 VULCAN Denis Marian Giotti-Victoria 55:32
89 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol-KTM 56:01
90 KUEN Maximilian Vorarlberg-Santic 56:14
91 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italy s.t.
92 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 56:19
93 RIVI Samuele Tirol-KTM 56:50
94 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 56:58
95 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 57:29
96 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 58:59
97 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack 59:13
98 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels 59:27
99 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 59:38
100 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:01:07
101 TAROZZI Manuele Italy 1:01:11
102 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 1:01:34
103 AMADOR Juan Manzana Postobon 1:01:47
104 GAMPER Patrick Tirol-KTM 1:01:52
105 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Team Colpack 1:02:01
106 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria 1:02:05
107 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 1:02:16
108 STERBINI Simone Giotti-Victoria 1:04:32
109 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:05:00
110 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria 1:07:45
111 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 1:08:14
112 BASSO Leonardo Sky 1:12:42

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, April 24: Stage 3, Salurn - Baselga di Pinè, 106.3 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Fausto Masnada

Fausto Masnada takes the third stage in style

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 3 summary.

The Italian flag is back waving at the Tour of the Alps, two year after Matteo Montaguti’s stage win in Cles: credits to Fausto Masnada, Androni-Sidermec’s 25-year old who conquered Tour of the Alps’ stage 3 on Wednesday April 24th, Salorno/Salurn-Baselga di Piné of just 106,3 km.

Short stage with a significant elevation gain (roughly 2.700 meters), and much feared by GC leader Pavel Sivakov (Team Sky), who expected plenty of attacks from the most dangerous rivals. The prediction proved spot, particularly on the final ascent to Baselga, but once again today the Russian was supported by a Team Sky in full strenght, with Chris Froome shining in an unusual role as key domestique.

“It’s quite crazy if I think of it,” Sivakov said afterwards, with a new fuchsia jersey on his shoulders. “Not only I had a four-time Tour de France winner as domestique, but Chris has been a constant source for advice, also on how to handle myself in the race. In several occasions, he told me to keep calm, and not respond to the accelerations: my team did an amazing job, and even in the finale I never felt under too much pressure.”

From their side, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Rafal Majka (Bora-hansgrohe) did their part in trying to put the leader on the back foot, but they always found Chris Froome’s pace bringing them back, with youngsters Sivakov and Geoghegan Hart on his wheel. In the mutual control among the favorites, Fausto Masnada broke away from the selected 10-man group inside the final kilometer: his swift attack proved to be the right one, opening just enough space to hold off and raise his arms. Behind him, Geoghegan Hart won the chasers’ sprint at 4 seconds, ahead of Majka and Nibali, whilst Sivakov’s 7th place meant he would live another day in fuchsia. A generous Chris Froome was 13th at 12 seconds.

“That’s a big win today,” said Masnada, “and my first win in Italy, against rivals of this values, is pretty special. I knew my legs were good, today Mattia Cattaneo and I were supposed to sit up and play our cards in the finale, and so we did. Halfway through the final climb, I had lost a few meters under the attacks by Majka and Nibali, but I managed to come back with my pace, and find the perfect timing for the final kick. My dream now is winning a Giro d’Italia stage: now I broke the ice, I know that it’s feasible.”

Showing off in the early race was a 12-man breakaway featuring Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Manuele Boaro (Astana Pro Team), Evgeny Shalunov (Gazprom Rusvelo), Elie Gesbert (Team Arkea Samsic), Nicola Bagioli (Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizané), Carlos Julian Quintero (Manzana Postobon), Francesco Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Nicolau Beltran (Caja Rural Seguros RGA), Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Euskadi- Murias), Simone Velasco (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-Ktm) Michele Corradini and Marco Tizza (Nazionale Italiana). Their advantage has been constantly kept under 3 minutes, but the final surrender – Gesbert – was caught only on the climb to Baselga, under the pace set by Bahrain and Sky.

All the four leaders’ jerseys were confirmed: Pavel Sivakov wears both Fuchsia and White, whilst Samitier (Euskadi-Murias) and Kuen (Vorarlberg-Santic) held on the green and red jerseys.

Tomorrow, Thursday, the fourth stage will propose 134 tricky kilometers from Baselga di Piné to Cles, all of them in Trentino. Several demanding ascents will be on the riders’. Way, starting with the dreadful Forcella di Brez (5,9 km at a 10,2% average gradient) to follow with Passo Predaia (10 km at 7,5% average), peaking with 19 km to go, and the final “Pontara” drag with 3.000 meters to go, before the finish in the heart of Val di Non.

Complete results:

106.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.805 km/hr

1 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2hr 58min 8sec
2 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky @ 5sec
3 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
6 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
8 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
9 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
10 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 FROOME Chris Sky 0:15
13 REYES Aldemar Manzana-Postobon 0:27
14 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
15 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0:50
18 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
20 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
22 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 1:05
26 BILBAO Pello Astana 1:08
27 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 1:15
28 WILDAUER Markus Tirol-KTM s.t.
29 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:28
30 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 1:36
31 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 1:54
32 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 2:32
33 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:53
34 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
35 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
37 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
38 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
39 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:25
40 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol-KTM 3:51
41 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria s.t.
42 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
43 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
44 CORRADINI Michele Italia s.t.
45 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:09
46 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
47 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
48 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic 4:17
49 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana-Postobon 5:21
50 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
51 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
53 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 5:23
54 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 6:02
55 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 8:01
56 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 8:26
57 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 9:10
58 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
60 TIZZA Marco Italia s.t.
61 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 11:14
62 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
63 OSORIO Juan Manzana-Postobon s.t.
64 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
66 AMADOR Juan Manzana-Postobon 11:19
67 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
69 KUEN Maximilian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
70 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italia s.t.
71 BAYER Tobias Tirol-KTM s.t.
72 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
73 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
74 RIVI Samuele Tirol-KTM s.t.
75 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
76 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 BAJC Andi Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
78 ACOSTA Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
80 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
81 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
82 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 STERBINI Simone Giotti-Victoria s.t.
85 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
86 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana-Postobon s.t.
87 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana-Postobon s.t.
88 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 12:13
89 TAROZZI Manuele Italia s.t.
90 SANTORO Antonio Italia s.t.
91 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
93 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 12:40
95 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
96 VULCAN Denis Giotti-Victoria 13:17
97 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria 13:19
98 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 13:22
99 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 14:32
101 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
102 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Tirol-KTM s.t.
103 GAMPER Patrick Tirol-KTM s.t.
104 KIERNER Florian Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
105 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Team Colpack s.t.
106 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
107 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol-KTM s.t.
108 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
110 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria s.t.
111 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
113 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
114 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:36
115 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack 15:02

GC after stage 3:

429 kilometers raced so ar at an average speed of 37.460 km/hr

1 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 11hr 27min 8sec
2 HIRT Jan Astana @ 8sec
3 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:23
4 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 0:35
5 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 0:37
6 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 0:39
7 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 1:01
8 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 1:08
9 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:24
10 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:35
11 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:47
12 FROOME Chris Sky 1:54
13 BILBAO Pello Astana 1:56
14 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:01
15 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 2:25
16 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:37
17 ZEITS Andrey Astana 2:43
18 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:47
19 CATALDO Dario Astana 2:58
20 STALNOV Nikita Astana 3:50
21 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 3:53
22 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 4:26
23 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:36
24 REYES Aldemar Manzana-Postobon 5:16
25 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:39
26 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 5:47
27 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 6:07
28 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 6:26
29 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 6:40
30 BOARO Manuele Astana 6:44
31 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol-KTM 7:31
32 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida 8:10
33 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr Simplon Wels 8:13
34 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria 8:30
35 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 9:05
36 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 9:51
37 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 10:13
38 DÍAZ José Vorarlberg-Santic 10:23
39 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 11:37
40 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana-Postobon 12:41
41 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 13:24
42 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 13:40
43 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 14:27
44 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 15:29
45 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 15:52
46 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:11
47 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:21
48 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:55
49 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 17:07
50 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF 18:39
51 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 19:24
52 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 19:29
53 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 20:38
54 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack 21:11
55 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 21:37
56 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 22:04
57 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic 22:27
58 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana-Postobon 23:34
59 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 24:05
60 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 24:31
61 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 25:02
62 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 25:20
63 WILDAUER Markus Tirol-KTM 25:32
64 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 26:16
65 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 26:29
66 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 26:43
67 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic 26:52
68 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 26:56
69 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack 27:18
70 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 28:21
71 ACOSTA Ruben Dario Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 28:46
73 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana-Postobon 29:44
74 CORRADINI Michele Italia 30:06
75 SANTORO Antonio Italia 30:34
76 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 30:41
77 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:55
78 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 31:38
79 BAYER Tobias Tirol-KTM 32:23
80 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 33:06
81 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:41
82 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana-Postobon 33:44
83 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 33:56
84 BAJC Andi Felbermayr Simplon Wels 34:32
85 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Tirol-KTM 35:01
86 TIZZA Marco Italia 35:25
87 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack 36:05
88 VULCAN Denis Marian Giotti-Victoria 36:52
89 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italia 37:34
90 KUEN Maximilian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
91 RIVI Samuele Tirol-KTM 38:10
92 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 38:18
93 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 39:04
94 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 40:01
95 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels 40:47
96 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 40:58
97 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 42:06
98 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 42:27
99 TAROZZI Manuele Italia 42:31
100 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 42:42
101 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 42:54
102 AMADOR Juan Manzana-Postobon 43:07
103 GAMPER Patrick Tirol-KTM 43:12
104 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Team Colpack 43:21
105 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria 43:25
106 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 43:36
107 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 43:52
108 KIERNER Florian Felbermayr Simplon Wels 44:09
109 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol-KTM 44:27
110 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack 44:57
111 STERBINI Simone Giotti-Victoria 45:52
112 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 46:20
113 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria 49:05
114 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 49:34
115 BASSO Leonardo Sky 53:52

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 23: Reith im Alpbachtal - Scena/Schema, 178.7 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Pavel Sivakov

Pavel Sivakov wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Scena at 1:45 PM, local time: 14C (58F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). 30% chance of rain in the late afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's report.

Team Sky might be living its final days in cycling as a name, but the future of Sir David Brailsford’s team seems to be in very safe hands – and to just for the takeover from Mr. Ineos. For the second time in as many days at the Tour of the Alps, the British team celebrated on the final podium with one of their prospect for a future that seems increasingly close. After Tao Geoghagan Hart in Kufstein, on Tuesday April 23rd it was Russian Pavel Sivakov who celebrated his first pro win in the 2nd stage of the Euroregional race, from Reith im Alpbachtal (Tyrol) to Scena/Schenna (Südtirol) over 178,7 km, and taking over the GC leader’s jersey.

Sivakov authoritatively edged the duel with Czech Jan Hirt (Astana) on the dreadful gradients of Scena/Schenna’s Schlossweg – though the race had lit up long before. The morning breakaway – Acosta Ospina (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Amador Castano (Manzana Postobon), Samitier (Euskadi-Murias), Visconti (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia), Zardini (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia) and Rocchetti (Team Colpack) – took the front in the early race, but both the group and the gap went splintering on the tough Passo Giovo/Jaufenpass ramps, whose clean roads were framed by snow in the final kilometers.

First on the top of the highest climb of the Tour of the Alps was Spaniard Sergio Samitier, the new KOM leader, followed by Zardini a few seconds behind, whilst the peloton led by Bahrain-Merida had erased the gap to the leader on the final kilometers uphill, and passed on the top with less than a minute to close, and still about 20 riders.

As advertised, the demanding and technical descent made more selections: Samitier remained clear with a minimal margin, and behind him Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) tried to break away twice, finding the timely reply by Bora and Team Sky. The decisive move came with 10 km to go, when Sivakov, Pernsteiner (Bahrain-Merida), Stalnov and Hirt (Astana), Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe), Cattaneo and Masnada (Androni-Sidermec) broke away and joined Samitier, relaunching the action and opening a 20-second gap on the Nibali’s and Froome’s group.

Entering in Scena/Schenna, the Team Sky Russian forced the pace, followed by Hirt, and then distaced the Czech on the tough final ramp. His well deserved joy for the first career pro win was shared in a hug with Tao Geoghegan Hart, 8th on the day. Mattia Cattaneo came in third, Majka and Nibali were 6th and 7th at 34 seconds, whilst Froome gave up 1.34: the two youngsters are due to share the Team Sky leader’s grades.

“It was a chaotic finale,” told the 1997-born Russian. “The descent was very selective, and I did it at the front to avoid any risk. When I saw Stalnov, Poljanski and Pernsteiner were accelerating, I realized that hardly somebody would have taken charge of the chase. Nibali and Majka were watching Tao very closely, and I had more freedom to seize.”

“I felt the strongest in the leading group,” told Sivakov, who is also leader of the young riders’ GC, “and having Tao behind me I could sit up and wait. When I dug deep only Hirt held on, and then I distanced even him in the final meters. The first pro win is an amazing reward for all the efforts, and to take it here in front of so many champions is awesome. Italy is clearly my lucky place.” It was a finale to remember also for Scena/Schenna, at its first time as stage city in a major cycling event, offering a breathtaking finale immersed in a festival of public and entertainment: a great show, on the road and beyond.”

From the longest stage to the shortest: tomorrow, Wednesday, the Tour of the Alps will take in stage 3, only 106,3 km from Salorno/Salurn (Südtirol) to Baselga di Piné (Trentino). “It will be totally uncontrollable” said Sivakov, “with plenty of attacks. I expect it to be extremely hard, though very entertaining for the spectators. Also tomorrow we’ll have two cards to play, and we’ll try to make the most of them.”

Complete results:

178.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.946 km/hr

1 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 4hr 58min 17sec
2 HIRT Jan Astana @ 4sec
3 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:17
4 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:22
5 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 0:29
6 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 0:43
9 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
10 STALNOV Nikita Astana 0:52
11 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 1:02
12 ZEITS Andrey Astana 1:05
13 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:06
14 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:14
15 CATALDO Dario Astana 1:30
16 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 FROOME Chris Sky 1:34
18 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:37
19 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
20 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 1:40
21 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
22 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 1:42
23 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:45
25 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 1:49
26 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 1:51
27 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol-KTM s.t.
28 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
29 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 2:13
30 BOARO Manuele Astana 2:28
31 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 2:30
32 RAVANELLI Simone Italia 2:45
33 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria 2:48
34 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 2:52
35 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3:00
36 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 3:07
37 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr Simplon Wels 3:26
38 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
40 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 3:35
41 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:50
42 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
43 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 5:57
44 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
45 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
49 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 6:13
50 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 6:16
51 SANTORO Antonio Italia 6:18
52 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 7:56
53 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 8:12
54 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 10:52
55 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 11:23
56 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
57 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
58 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
59 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
60 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
61 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
64 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
65 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
66 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
67 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
68 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
71 ACOSTA Ruben Dario Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 11:29
73 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 11:39
74 BAYER Tobias Tirol-KTM 12:51
75 OSORIO Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
76 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:22
77 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 15:43
78 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 16:46
82 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic 16:47
83 VULCAN Denis Giotti-Victoria 17:04
84 BAJC Andi Felbermayr Simplon Wels 17:34
85 KIERNER Florian Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
86 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17:42
87 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol-KTM 17:52
88 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Tirol-KTM 18:38
89 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
90 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 WILDAUER Markus Tirol-KTM s.t.
92 RIVI Samuele Tirol-KTM s.t.
93 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:44
94 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 CORRADINI Michele Italia 20:36
96 KUEN Maximilian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
97 TIZZA Marco Italia s.t.
98 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
99 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Team Colpack s.t.
100 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
101 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italia s.t.
102 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 20:47
103 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 21:34
104 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack 21:42
105 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria 22:30
106 STERBINI Simone Giotti-Victoria s.t.
107 TAROZZI Manuele Italia s.t.
108 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 22:59
109 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
110 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 23:35
111 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
112 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
113 AMADOR Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
114 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
115 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
116 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria s.t.
117 DOBRE Vlad-Nicolae Giotti-Victoria s.t.
118 JARAMILLO Daniel Manzana Postobon s.t.
119 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 GAMPER Patrick Tirol-KTM s.t.
121 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after stage 2:

322.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.046 km/hr

1 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 8hr 28min 55sec
2 HIRT Jan Astana @ 8sec
3 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:23
4 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 0:39
5 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 0:43
8 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:53
9 STALNOV Nikita Astana 1:02
10 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic 1:08
11 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:16
12 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo 1:24
13 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 1:40
14 FROOME Chris Sky 1:44
15 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF 1:47
16 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
17 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:50
18 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 1:52
19 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:01
20 ZEITS Andrey Astana 2:21
21 RAVANELLI Simone Italia 2:55
22 CATALDO Dario Astana 2:58
23 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic 3:08
24 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:13
26 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 3:19
27 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 3:41
28 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol-KTM 3:45
29 BOARO Manuele Astana 3:56
30 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 4:20
31 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida 4:35
32 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria 4:44
33 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:54
34 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
35 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF 4:55
36 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 4:59
37 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 5:03
38 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr Simplon Wels 5:25
39 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 6:18
40 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon 7:25
41 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
42 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic 7:33
45 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic 7:56
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 8:15
48 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 8:22
49 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 9:24
50 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 10:28
51 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 12:20
52 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 12:43
53 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 12:45
54 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:51
55 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
56 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 13:17
59 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13:22
60 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 13:39
61 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 13:48
62 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 14:21
63 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:36
64 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 15:38
65 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
66 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 17:07
67 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
68 ACOSTA Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
69 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 17:11
70 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
71 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic 18:15
72 SANTORO Antonio Italia 18:26
73 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 18:35
74 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 19:10
75 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 19:16
76 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 19:32
77 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 19:41
78 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Tirol-KTM 20:34
80 BAYER Tobias Tirol-KTM 21:09
81 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 21:27
82 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 22:30
83 BAJC Andi Felbermayr Simplon Wels 23:18
84 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 23:31
85 VULCAN Denis Marian Giotti-Victoria 23:40
86 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 24:01
87 WILDAUER Markus Tirol-KTM 24:22
88 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack 24:51
89 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 25:01
90 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 25:34
91 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italia 26:20
92 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
93 KUEN Maximilian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
94 CORRADINI Michele Italia s.t.
95 TIZZA Marco Italia s.t.
96 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack 26:31
97 RIVI Samuele Tirol-KTM 26:56
98 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:02
99 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 27:50
100 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country 28:40
101 GAMPER Patrick Tirol-KTM 28:45
102 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Team Colpack 28:54
103 KIERNER Florian Felbermayr Simplon Wels 29:42
104 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 29:52
105 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol-KTM 30:00
106 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
107 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria 30:11
108 TAROZZI Manuele Italia 30:23
109 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 30:46
110 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:52
111 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 31:17
112 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic 31:28
113 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 31:53
115 AMADOR Juan José Manzana Postobon s.t.
116 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria 34:38
118 STERBINI Simone Giotti-Victoria s.t.
119 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country 35:07
120 JARAMILLO Daniel Manzana Postobon 35:43
121 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 35:53
122 BASSO Leonardo Sky 39:25
123 DOBRE Vlad-Nicolae Giotti-Victoria s.t.
124 JITARU Ciprian Giotti-Victoria 40:37

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday, April 22: Stage 1, Kufstein - Kufstein, 144 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Geughagan-hart-tao-fnish

Tao Geohegan Hart wins the first stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's report.

There’s no waiting game at the Tour of the Alps. If anybody thought that the most expected riders would play the hiding game until the major ascent to the Jaufenpass, such convinction was eloquently overturned by the sparkling finale of stage 1, 144 km with start and finish in Kufstein. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky) took a clear and deserved first career victory out of a reduced sprint, even more impressive as it came on the heels of a previous attack on the second time up the day’s harshest climb, Hinterthiersee. Also worth remarking, it was Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) who initiated that action with a sharp attack, speaking volumes on the Sicilian’s condition as he builds up towards the Giro.

Sunny Kufstein (Tirol) has welcomed an entertaining day of cycling, welcomed by the enthusiasm of local fans, whose cycling love definitely exploded in recent year after the very first stage start of the Tour of the Alps (famously won by the late Michele Scarponi, whose tragic passing happened exactly two years ago), and the start of last year’s Elite Men World Championships won by Alejandro Valverde.

It didn’t take long for the Tour of the Alps to see the first breakaway of the race. After just three kilometers from the official start in Kufstein, a 4-man group got clear, including Kufstein-born Maximilian Kuen (Vorarlberg-Santic), Patrick Gamper (Tirol Cycling Team), Matthias Krizek (Felbermayr-Simplon) and Emil Dima (Giotti Victoria-Palomar). The escapees managed to earn up to 5.40 on the first loop of the day, while Astana, Sky and Bahrain were sharing the burden behind them.

The peloton wisely controlled the gap, reducing the distance to less than 3 minutes as the race passed on the second circuit of the day, featuring the Hinterthiersee climb – 2 km with gradients up to 15%. Mathias Krizek remained solo at the front inside the last 20 km, whilst behind him Andreas Schillinger (Bora-hansgrohe) and Georg Zimmermann (Tirol Cycling Team) also got back on his chasers.

The second time up the Hinterthiersee climb brought everything back, and that’s where Vincenzo Nibali broke the stalemate and performed a swift attack. Only three riders managed to keep up with him: Team Sky’s Tao Geoghegan Hart and Pavel Sivakov and Bora-Hansgrohe’ Rafal Majka.

Nibali himself was the most determined in pushing the pace of the escapees, that held 10” on a group of about 20 riders with 10 km to go. It didn’t prove enough, as the Astana Team’s work. For Pello Bilbao favored the regrouping of the leaders and the eventual sprint finish. There came the unexpected, as in spite of the previous efforts, Geoghean Hart managed to take a clear sprint win over Aranburu and Thalmann.

“Indeed, many of the races I won as an amateur came out of restricted group finishes, so I guess it’s fitting that my first pro win came in this fashion,” the 24-year-old Londoner said. “Team Sky was really strong today, with Leo Basso controlling the race from early on, and it showed as we had five riders in the top group. Nevertheless, today it really could have gone in any of our ways – could have been Pavel, or Froomey. It was good to claim one with the Team Sky jersey, as that’s my last opportunity to do that.”

“Concerning what’s next, I am already looking forward to tomorrow: I am in the leader’s jersey and I would be more than happy to keep it, but you know how this race is: it’s open, punchy and unpredictable, as we saw today,” concluded Geoghegan Hart.

Reward for the day’s breakaway riders came on the finishing stage, as Emil Dima wore the best climber’s jersey and Matthias Krizek put the intermediate sprints’ red jersey on his shoulders.

Tomorrow, the longest stage of the Tour of the Alps is in store: 178,7 km from Reith im Alpbachtal to Scena/Schenna, featuring the feared ascent of the Jaufenpass, peaking with 44 km to go, and then the final drag on Scena/Schenna’s Schlossweg.

Complete results:

144 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.987 km/hr

1 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 3hr 30min 48sec
2 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
3 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
4 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
5 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
6 FROOME Chris Sky s.t.
7 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
8 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
11 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
13 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 RAVANELLI Simone Italia s.t.
17 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
19 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
21 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
22 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 1min 6sec
23 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
24 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 1:16
25 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:18
26 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
27 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
28 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
29 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
30 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
34 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
35 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
38 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
40 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
43 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
51 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
52 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 1:44
53 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol-KTM s.t.
54 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria 1:46
55 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Tirol-KTM s.t.
56 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr Simplon Wels 1:49
57 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
58 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
59 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
62 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
63 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 2:06
65 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 2:15
66 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
67 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 4:05
68 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
69 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
71 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
72 GAMPER Patrick Tirol-KTM 5:00
73 WILDAUER Markus Tirol-KTM 5:34
74 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
75 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italia s.t.
76 GRODZICKI Cezary Italia s.t.
77 OSORIO Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
78 BAJC Andi Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
79 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
80 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
81 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
82 KUEN Maximilian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
83 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
84 CORRADINI Michele Italia s.t.
85 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
86 ACOSTA Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
87 TIZZA Marco Italia s.t.
88 VULCAN Denis Giotti-Victoria 6:26
89 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria s.t.
90 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 7:43
91 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
92 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
93 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
94 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
95 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
97 TAROZZI Manuele Italia s.t.
98 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
100 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 8:08
101 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
105 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Team Colpack s.t.
106 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 AMADOR Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
108 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 BAYER Tobias Tirol-KTM s.t.
110 RIVI Samuele Tirol-KTM s.t.
111 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
112 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
113 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol-KTM 11:58
115 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
116 KIERNER Florian Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
117 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria s.t.
118 STERBINI Simone Giotti-Victoria s.t.
119 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
121 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
122 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
123 JARAMILLO Daniel Manzana Postobon s.t.
124 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
125 SANTORO Antonio Italia s.t.
126 JITARU Ciprian Giotti-Victoria 15:40
127 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
128 DOBRE Vlad-Nicolae Giotti-Victoria s.t.
129 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 3hr 30min 38sec
2 THALMANN Roland Vorarlberg-Santic @ 6sec
3 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:10
4 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
5 FROOME Chris Sky s.t.
6 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
10 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
12 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
14 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
15 RAVANELLI Simone Italia s.t.
16 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
18 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
20 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
21 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:14
22 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:16
23 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
24 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
25 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:28
26 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
27 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
28 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
29 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
30 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic s.t.
34 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
35 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 ROMANO Francesco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 DOUBLE Paul Team Colpack s.t.
38 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
40 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
43 GAROSIO Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
51 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
52 RABITSCH Stephan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 1:54
53 ZIMMERMANN Georg Tirol-KTM s.t.
54 ZURLO Federico Giotti-Victoria 1:56
55 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Tirol-KTM s.t.
56 BRKIC Benjamin Felbermayr Simplon Wels 1:59
57 DÍAZ José Manuel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
58 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
59 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
62 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
63 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 2:16
65 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 2:25
66 COVILI Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
67 BANZER Gordian Vorarlberg-Santic 4:15
68 STÜSSI Colin Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
69 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
71 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
72 GAMPER Patrick Tirol-KTM 5:10
73 WILDAUER Markus Tirol-KTM 5:44
74 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
75 CACCIOTTI Andrea Italia s.t.
76 GRODZICKI Cezary Italia s.t.
77 OSORIO Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
78 BAJC Andi Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
79 LEHNER Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
80 SCHELLING Patrick Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
81 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
82 KUEN Maximilian Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
83 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
84 CORRADINI Michele Italia s.t.
85 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
86 ACOSTA Ruben Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
87 TIZZA Marco Italia s.t.
88 VULCAN Denis Giotti-Victoria 6:36
89 DIMA Emil Giotti-Victoria s.t.
90 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 7:53
91 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
92 LÓPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
93 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
94 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
95 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
97 TAROZZI Manuele Italia s.t.
98 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
100 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 8:18
101 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
105 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo Team Colpack s.t.
106 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 AMADOR Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
108 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 BAYER Tobias Tirol-KTM s.t.
110 RIVI Samuele Tirol-KTM s.t.
111 GEISMAYR Daniel Vorarlberg-Santic s.t.
112 DURANTI Jalel Team Colpack s.t.
113 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 EL GOUZI Omar Tirol-KTM 12:08
115 KIERNER Florian Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
116 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti-Victoria s.t.
117 STERBINI Simone Giotti-Victoria s.t.
118 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
120 UDONDO Gotzon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
121 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
122 JARAMILLO Daniel Manzana Postobon s.t.
123 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
124 SANTORO Antonio Italia s.t.
125 MANGERTSEDER Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 12:18
126 JITARU Ciprian Giotti-Victoria 15:50
127 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
128 DOBRE Vlad-Nicolae Giotti-Victoria s.t.
129 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile

Stage 1 map

Tour of the Alps stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Tour of the Alps stage one profile


Start list with back numbers, April 22, 2019:

BAHRAIN-MERIDA
1 NIBALI Vincenzo
2 AGNOLI Valerio
3 WANG Mei Yin
4 GAROSIO Andrea
5 NIBALI Antonio
6 PERNSTEINER Hermann
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 ACKERMANN Pascal
12 BODNAR Maciej
13 MAJKA Rafal
14 POLJANSKI Pawel
15 SAGAN Juraj
16 SCHILLINGER Andreas
17 SELIG Rüdiger
ASTANA
21 BILBAO Pello
22 BOARO Manuele
23 CATALDO Dario
24 HIRT Jan
25 GREGAARD Jonas
26 STALNOV Nikita
27 ZEITS Andrey
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 BIDARD François
32 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
33 DUPONT Hubert
34 GASTAUER Ben
36 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
41 VLASOV Aleksander
42 SHALUNOV Evgeny
43 SHILOV Sergey
44 NYCH Artem
45 RYBALKIN Aleksey
46 ROVNY Ivan
47 KOBERNYAK Evgeny
SKY
51 ELISSONDE Kenny
52 FROOME Christopher
53 GEOGHEGAN Tao
54 PUCCIO Salvatore
55 SIVAKOV Pavel
56 BASSO Leonardo
ARKEA-SAMSIC
61 LE ROUX Romain
63 FEILLU Brice
64 GESBERT Elie
66 MAISON Jérémy
67 MOINARD Amaël
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
71 MOSER Moreno
72 SANTAROMITA Ivan
73 OSORIO Alejandro
74 ACOSTA Ruben
75 CIMA Damiano
76 BAGIOLI Nicola
77 CANOLA Marco
MANZANA POSTOBON
81 REYES Aldemar
82 AMADOR Juan
83 GARCIA Jhojan
84 JARAMILLO Daniel
85 SUAZA Bernardo
86 QUINTERO Carlos
87 OSORIO Juan
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
91 BISOLTI Alessandro
92 BUSATO Matteo
93 CATTANEO Mattia
94 FLOREZ Miguel
95 MASNADA Fausto
96 MUÑOZ Daniel
97 GAVAZZI Francesco
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
101 ARANBURU Alex
102 GONZALEZ David
103 AMEZQUETA Julen
104 BANASZEK Alan
105 CUADROS Alvaro
106 NICOLAU Joel
BARDIANI-CSF
111 WACKERMANN Luca
112 CARBONI Giovanni
113 COVILI Luca
114 ORSINI Umberto
115 ROMANO Francesco
116 SAVINI Daniel
117 SENNI Manuel
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
121 BIZKARRA Mikel
122 UDONDO Gotzon
123 BAGUES Aritz
124 LÓPEZ-COZAR Juan
125 ITURRIA Mikel
126 BARCELÓ Fernando
127 SAMITIER Sergio
NERI SOTTOLI-SELLE ITALIA
131 BONGIORNO Francesco
132 GABBURO Davide
133 RAGGIO Luca
134 QUINTANA Dayer
135 VELASCO Simone
136 VISCONTI Giovanni
137 ZARDINI Edoardo
VORARLBERG-SANTIC
141 SCHELLING Patrick
142 THALMANN Roland
143 BANZER Gordian
144 GEISMAYR Daniel
145 STÜSSI Colin
146 KUEN Maximilian
147 DÍAZ José
TIROL-KTM
151 BAYER Tobias
152 DALLA VALLE Nicolas
153 EL GOUZI Omar
154 GAMPER Patrick
155 RIVI Samuele
156 WILDAUER Markus
157 ZIMMERMANN Georg
TEAM COLPACK
162 BOTTA Davide
163 DOUBLE Paul
164 DURANTI Jalel
165 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo
166 ROCCHETTI Filippo
167 TONIATTI Andrea
FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS
171 BAJC Andi
172 BRKIC Benjamin
173 KRIZEK Matthias
174 LEHNER Daniel
175 MANGERTSEDER Matthias
176 RABITSCH Stephan
177 KIERNER Florian
GIOTTI-VICTORIA
181 JITARU Ciprian
182 DIMA Emil
183 DOBRE Vlad-Nicolae
184 ONESTI Emanuele
185 STERBINI Simone
186 VULCAN Denis-Marian
187 ZURLO Federico
Italia
191 RAVANELLI Simone
192 TAROZZI Manuele
193 CACCIOTTI Andrea
194 SANTORO Antonio
195 CORRADINI Michele
196 GRODZICKI Cezary
197 TIZZA Marco