BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour of the Alps (HC), Italy


Formerly Giro del Trentino
41st edition: April 17 - April 21
, 2017

Tour of the Alps podium history | 2016 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Friday, April 21: 5th and Final Stage, Smarano - Trento, 192.5 km

Stage 5 profile

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot finished the stage ahead of Brent Bookwalter and final overall winner Geraint Thomas

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

It was exciting until the end in the 2017 Tour of the Alps: the first edition of the new Euro-Regional project, taking over from the Giro del Trentino, was a showdown among top riders through five demanding days, with a final podium that says a lot about the level of importance and consideration the race managed to deserve in the years. Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) was the deserving winner of the 2017 edition: the Welsh took the jersey with his brutal acceleration to the finish of stage 3 in Funes, and managed to maintain it through the last couple of days in spite of the attacks, also thanks to an amazing Mikel Landa. The last Giro del Trentino’s winner acted like a key domestique for the teammate to claim the trophy he had deserved twelve months ago, ahead of sharing the leading grades on the roads of the Giro d’Italia.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) was the winner of the final stage in the beautiful scenario of Trento’s downtown. The Frenchman got the elusive stage win ahead of Brent Bookwalter (BMC) and Geraint Thomas himself, and was a mere 7” shy of the leader’s jersey: whoever wants the Maglia Rosa, will find the Frenchman on his way too. Third on the podium was Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r-La Mondiale), whose love for the former Giro del Trentino continues year after year.

HOW IT UNFOLDED

Again, an amazing sunny day welcomed the race at the start in Smarano, but Geraint Thomas’ Team Sky started the day with a blow: after 12 km, Ian Boswell was forced out of the race due to a nasty crash, reducing the Welsh’s support to only four riders. The British Team did not play defense though, as it imposed a very fast pace from the beginning, quickly reducing the peloton ranks to about 60 riders on the steady ascent towards Andalo.

After several attempts, six riders finally managed to break away at km 28: Daniel Martinez (Wilier Triestina), Ben Gastauer (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Joey Rosskopf (BMC), Nicola Bagioli (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Francesco Manuel Bongiorno e Paolo Totò (Sangemini-MGkVis). The six in the lead were eventually joined by three more – Steve Morabito (FDJ), Sergei Chernetski (Astana) and Francesco Gavazzi (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec). The nine riders reached a 5.10 maximum advantage, whilst two men of the Bardiani-CSF team that missed the break – Simone Sterbini and Edoardo Zardini – also went out at the chase for some kilometers.

The work by Gazprom-Rusvelo in the peloton reduced the lead to 2.40 at the foot of the Monte Bondone. The lead group started splintering, and the favorites started attacking from behind, quickly reducing the advantage and getting back on the break. When Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac) kicked away from the 20-men leaders’ group, Danilo Celano (Italy), Michele Scarponi (Astana) and Egan Bernal (Androni-Sidermec) followed him, and the four gained a little gap on the way to the top of Charly Gaul’s climb, but were eventually reeled in. The Colombian wasn’t ready to give up though: a solo move with 40 km to the finish saw Bernal earn 25 seconds on the top GC men and pass first atop the Monte Bondone. Nevertheless, the leaders’ group got back on the Colombian once again at 15 km to go, at the end of a gutty descent by the grimpeur, the only notable absence being Cannondale-Drapac’s Hugh Carthy and his best youngster’s jersey.

The attacks into the final kilometers could nothing against Mikel Landa, who drove Thomas with authority until the final sprint, in which Thibaut Pinot finally managed to take his elusive win, after two second places, one third and one fifth in the race. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) was second ahead of Thomas, who brings home a major boost of confidence along with the fuchsia jersey.

Geraint Thomas:

“There was no better way to finish up this setup for the Giro. It was a great race, sure we were put under pressure at times but I could rely on a strong team, with Mikel Landa playing an incredible role in the last couple of days. At the Giro we will share the leader’s role, we will back each other and in the end we’ll see who’s got the best chances.”

“It’s good that we managed to finish it off today, in spite of Boswell’s nasty crash at the beginning. The right breakaway went away, and we could ride on Gazprom-Rusvelo’s wheels until the foot of the Monte Bondone. The other teams pulled on the pressure on the climb, with plenty of attacks, but my decision was to try to control Pinot, that was arguably the most dangerous rival: after the climb, Landa just led us all the way to the finish.

“Taking the race and managing to defend a lead for two days was certainly a morale boost and a good indication for the Giro, but a three weeks race is an all different story. At the Giro I could take advantage of time trials, provided that I haven’t lost too much efficiency in the quest to improve on climbs, but it’s hard to tell how I could perform on something like the final day of the Giro.”

“Tour of the Alps is a beautiful and hard race, and now I feel it was certainly the ideal choice to race it ahead of the Giro d’Italia.”

Thibaut Pinot:

“I wanted a stage above all at the Tour of the Alps, I have battled hard to get it, and finally succeeded. Obviously it feels bad to lose by a few seconds, but I can only blame myself: Thomas was too strong on stage 3, and I made a mistake not to follow him on the attack. Today, dropping him was impossible”.

“Yesterday I had enjoyed a good lead up by the team for the sprint, though it was a near miss. Today I was focused on making a head sprint, and finally delivered.”

“I haven’t reviewed the Giro route carefully yet, but of course I like the uphill finishes. The Etna could be good for me, and also the final week features plenty of big climbs. I think Thomas should be regarded as one of the favorites for the Giro d’Italia, as he is strong in TTs and certainly showed his value on the mountains. I am solid in time trials, but certainly not as much as him. Hopefully I can dodge the bad days and play my cards at the best”.

“My first Tour of the Alps was an amazing experience. I didn’t know this area personally, and it’s amazingly beautiful, just like the route. It was the perfect choice to come here ahead of the Giro. Count me in for next year as well!”

Complete Results:

192.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.899 km/hr

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 5hr 13min 1sec
2 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
3 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac @ 2sec
6 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
7 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
8 Danilo CELANO Italy s.t.
9 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
10 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli @ 7sec
13 Rohan DENIS BMC @ 14sec
14 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale @ 57sec
15 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:30
16 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1:55
17 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
18 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
19 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
20 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
21 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini.MG.Kvis +3:02
22 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +3:28
23 Davide ORRICO Sangemini.MG.Kvis +4:29
24 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +4:35
25 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
26 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
27 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
28 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +4:41
29 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
30 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +4:43
31 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +6:30
34 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
35 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +7:42
36 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +10:24
37 Awet HABTOM Bike Aid s.t.
38 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
40 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini.MG.Kvis s.t.
42 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini.MG.Kvis s.t.
43 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
44 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
45 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +10:29
46 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +13:10
47 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +14:18
49 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +15:29
51 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
52 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +15:34
53 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
54 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +15:38
55 Adne VAN ENGELEN Bike Aid +17:17
56 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
57 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini.MG.Kvis s.t.
59 Andrea GAROSIO Italy s.t.
60 Antonio ZULLO Italy s.t.
61 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
62 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +17:21
65 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
66 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +17:24
67 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +23:35
68 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
69 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling s.t.
71 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
72 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
73 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
74 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini.MG.Kvis s.t.
75 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
76 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
77 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini.MG.Kvis s.t.
78 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling s.t.
79 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
81 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
82 Suleiman KANGANGI Bike Aid s.t.
83 Leonardo BASSO Italy s.t.
84 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
85 Alberto AMICI Italy s.t.
86 Lucas SCHWARZ Tirol Cycling s.t.
87 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
88 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
89 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
90 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
91 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini.MG.Kvis s.t.
92 Matteo NATALI Italy s.t.
93 Luca RAGGIO Italy s.t.
94 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
95 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
96 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana s.t.
98 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
99 Valens NDAYISENGA Tirol Cycling s.t.
100 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
102 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
103 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
104 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
105 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
106 Daniel BICHLMANN Bike Aid s.t.
107 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
108 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
109 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe +23:47
110 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

783.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.624 km/hr

1 Geraint THOMAS Sky 20hr 49min 37sec
2 Thibaut PINOT FDJ @ 7sec
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale @ 20sec
4 Michele SCARPONI Astana 27
5 Mikel LANDA Sky 42
6 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac 52
7 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 54
8 Danilo CELANO Italy s.t.
9 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli +1:02
10 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli +1:16
11 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC +1:49
12 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +2:03
13 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2:18
14 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +2:38
15 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:35
16 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana +3:58
17 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +4:32
18 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +4:42
19 Rohan DENIS BMC +4:46
20 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +6:42
21 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
22 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +6:53
24 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +8:33
25 Dario CATALDO Astana +11:38
26 Steve MORABITO FDJ +12:09
27 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +13:12
28 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +14:19
29 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +14:48
30 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +14:52
31 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +15:38
32 Manuel SENNI BMC +16:03
33 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale +16:20
34 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo +18:04
35 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +20:38
36 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +20:47
37 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +21:05
38 Jérémy ROY FDJ +21:50
39 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini.MG.Kvis +25:02
40 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +25:06
41 Davide ORRICO Sangemini.MG.Kvis +26:22
42 Kilian FRANKINY BMC +26:29
43 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +27:40
44 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini.MG.Kvis +27:44
45 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +27:48
46 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +28:45
47 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +30:51
48 Antonio ZULLO Italy +31:26
49 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +35:28
50 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +35:34
51 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +41:00
52 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +41:04
53 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +42:01
54 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +42:51
55 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +44:41
56 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +45:18
58 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +46:55
59 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +46:58
60 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini.MG.Kvis +47:07
61 Alberto AMICI Italy +49:47
62 Andrea GAROSIO Italy +51:32
63 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana +52:20
64 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini +53:56
65 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +56:23
66 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF +56:52
67 Andrey ZEITS Astana +57:06
68 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale +58:53
69 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +59:01
70 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling +1:01:05
71 Luca RAGGIO Italy +1:01:35
72 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:02:41
73 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +1:04:17
74 Matteo NATALI Italy +1:06:27
75 Awet HABTOM Bike Aid +1:08:46
76 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +1:08:59
77 Tom BOHLI BMC +1:09:14
78 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +1:09:18
79 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:12:18
80 Suleiman KANGANGI Bike Aid +1:13:01
81 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:13:11
82 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +1:13:22
83 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +1:15:00
84 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:16:40
85 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling +1:17:59
86 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini.MG.Kvis +1:20:55
87 Johan LE BON FDJ +1:23:05
88 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana +1:24:18
89 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF +1:25:09
90 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:25:59
91 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:27:57
92 Leonardo BASSO Italy +1:27:57
93 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe +1:28:41
94 Adne VAN ENGELEN Bike Aid +1:28:51
95 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1:29:40
96 William BONNET FDJ +1:29:40
97 Lucas SCHWARZ Tirol Cycling +1:29:44
98 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:29:49
99 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport +1:36:16
100 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +1:36:16
101 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:38:59
102 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini.MG.Kvis +1:38:59
103 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:38:59
104 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini.MG.Kvis +1:43:21
105 Daniel BICHLMANN Bike Aid +1:43:21
106 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:43:26
107 Valens NDAYISENGA Tirol Cycling +1:44:14
108 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe +1:48:41
109 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe +1:48:48
110 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini.MG.Kvis +1:52:13

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, April 20: Stage 4, Bolzano - Cles, 165.3 km

Stage 4 profile

Matteo montaguti

Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r, on left) wins the stage

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

There was a time during today’s 4th stage of the Tour of the Alps, Bolzano-Cles (165.3 km), when it really seemed like a classic breakaway stage, with a group of good riders taking the chance, and the peloton content to let them go. But the first Trentino’s stage of this edition, ending in the Melinda’s apple land in Val di Non, had some real emotions in store.

By the time Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) tasted his first victory in seven years, nipping the likes of Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) and Rohan Dennis (BMC) in a reduced sprint, fuchsia jersey Geraint Thomas and Team Sky knew they had seriously risked to lose the lead in the most unlikely fashion, thanks to some sharp tactics by Ag2r and a solid effort by Hubert Dupont, who at 37 of age went close to write one of the most memorable days in his career. There is no room for predictable days at the Euro-Regional event: with Thomas holding a bare 13-second lead on Pinot, 16 seconds on Pozzovivo and 21 seconds on Scarponi, everything will go down to the last finish in Trento.

HOW IT UNFOLDED

In a chilly but finally sunny day, the peloton headed out of Bolzano at fast pace, with several riders trying to go for a breakaway early on, in a day that many considered favorable for long-distance attempts. After 20 km, five riders eventually succeeded in the attempt: Kilian Frankiny (BMC), Jeremy Roy (FDJ), Simone Andreetta and Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) and Davide Vilella (Cannondale-Drapac) got the green light from the peloton that considerably slowed down, immediately bringing their advantage over 2 minutes before tackling the Mendola Pass, first climb of the day. The Frenchman won the first KOM, as the break reached the maximum advantage at km 62 with 4.16.

Behind, Team Sky kept a regular pace, bringing back the leaders within reach by the start of the Forcella di Brez: the escapees could count on only 46 seconds as they faced the first ramps of the 5 km climb with gradients constantly over 10%.

Predictably, it was combative Stefano Pirazzi who kicked out from the leading group,  with Frankiny trying to keep within reach, whilst Dario Cataldo was the first to move away from the bunch in pursuit, later imitated by Danilo Celano (Italy), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) and Alexander Foliforov (Rusvelo).

Pirazzi was first atop the Forcella di Brez, with 10 seconds on Frankiny and about 25 seconds on a group of about 15 riders, with all the strongest contenders.

The Frankiny-Pirazzi duo got back again in the descent, whilst Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) tried his luck out of the bunch, managing to steadily recover and finally join the leading duo, whilst the peloton led by Team Sky was sailing at about 1.30: with the Frenchman at 1.02 in the GC, pressure was on Thomas to bring down the advantage.

The feat was performed by Team Sky thanks to the furious chasing effort by last year’s winner Mikel Landa, who stretched the peloton and took advantage of the fatigue of the three leaders in the final uphill section on the way to Cles to quickly close down and bring things together with 1 km to go. After losing the GC lead chance, Ag2r made it up for it in the sprint, as Matteo Montaguti barely passed on the right of Thibaut Pinot to claim his first win in seven years. The Italian was quick to credit the Frenchman’s fair play in not slamming the door to him, and saving his chance for the final throw to the line.

Geraint Thomas stepped on the podium and wore the fuchsia jersey again – after his regular warmdown – with the awareness of having dodged a bullet. And he knows he will have to earn every inch of it in the final effort of tomorrow, from Smarano to Trento (192,5 km):  the Passo Durone and Monte Bondone stand on the way of a possible third Team Sky celebration in the last three years.

QUOTES

Matteo Montaguti:

“I hadn’t been winning for seven years, I am happy to have broken the drought here, as I strongly pressed on the Team to take part in this race. That’s the best possible preparation for the Giro d’Italia. My job for the day was to sprint to try to take away bonus seconds from Pinot, who sat behind Pozzovivo in the GC, but I don’t think even my team expected me to win. I used my pistard skills to find the right channel and the winning throw. I thanked Pinot and congratulated him after the finish: he could have slammed the door to the right during the sprint, he played it fair. He was a real gentleman.”

“Dupont and I had to remain with Pozzovivo on the climb. When he attacked at the foot of the descent, I was also thinking to attack. In the end he did very good for me, as he forced Sky to push harder, and I could better prepare for the sprint. I would have loved to see Dupont in the leader’s jersey, he is a great guy, but today’s action eventually played into my hands.”

“Last year I did a good Giro with Pozzovivo, but I think I am stronger now than last year. I have a terrific shape, and I am looking forward to every chance, starting with the stages in Sardinia, that are way tougher that people might think.”

Geraint Thomas:

“It was a hard race today, our rivals put us under pressure, but we had a great team once again. Without the amazing contribution of my teammate, we wouldn’t have held the lead.”

“I think both Landa and I have chances for the Giro d’Italia: we will go into the third week and see who is better placed in the GC. I think having two cards to play can help to take some pressure off both of us. We have a strong team, hopefully we will get more luck than the last couple of years in the Giro.”

“I think the last stage will be full-gas, as usual. I wanted to get in the sprint today, but I got boxed, and Pinot was close once again. He is in good shape, and he is possibly the main threat for the GC, but there are several strong aggressive riders in the top-10 to be watched out.”

Complete Results:

165.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.435 km/hr

1 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale 4hr 56min 38sec
2 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
3 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
4 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
5 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
7 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
8 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
10 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac s.t.
11 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
12 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
13 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
15 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
16 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
18 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
20 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac s.t.
21 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
22 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
23 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
26 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Francesco BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
28 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
29 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
30 Jérémy MAISON FDJ s.t.
31 Danilo CELANO Italy s.t.
32 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
33 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
34 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
35 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
36 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
38 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
39 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
40 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
41 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ s.t.
42 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
44 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
46 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
48 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli @ 45sec
50 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.Kvis @ 1min 1sec
51 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +1:14
52 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +1:23
53 Antonio ZULLO Italy +2:06
54 Jérémy ROY FDJ +2:34
55 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
56 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
57 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
58 Andrey ZEITS Astana +3:44
59 Andrea GAROSIO Italy s.t.
60 Awet HABTOM Bike Aid +5:07
61 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +6:02
62 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +7:09
63 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +7:49
64 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling s.t.
65 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
66 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
67 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Alberto AMICI Italy s.t.
69 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Matteo NATALI Italy s.t.
71 Luca RAGGIO Italy s.t.
72 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
73 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
74 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
75 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
76 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 Nikodemus HOLLER Bike Aid +10:14
79 Suleiman KANGANGI Bike Aid +14:43
80 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +15:58
81 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
82 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
83 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
84 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling s.t.
85 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
86 Enrico SALVADOR Tirol Cycling s.t.
87 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
88 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
89 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
90 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
91 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
92 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy s.t.
93 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
95 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
96 Salim KIPKEMBOI Bike Aid s.t.
97 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
100 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Ian BOSWELL Sky +18:41
102 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
103 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
104 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
105 Timothy RUGG Bike Aid s.t.
106 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
107 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling s.t.
108 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Adne VAN ENGELEN Bike Aid s.t.
110 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
111 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
112 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
113 Leonardo BASSO Italy s.t.
114 Moreno MOSER Astana s.t.
115 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
116 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
118 Valens NDAYISENGA Tirol Cycling s.t.
119 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
120 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
122 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
123 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
124 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
125 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
126 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana s.t.
127 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
129 Daniel BICHLMANN Bike Aid s.t.
130 Lucas SCHWARZ Tirol Cycling s.t.
131 Timo SCHÄFER Bike Aid s.t.
132 Masakazu ITO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
133 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

591.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.864 km/hr

1 Geraint THOMAS Sky 15hr 36min 40sec
2 Thibaut PINOT FDJ @ 13sec
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale 16
4 Michele SCARPONI Astana 21
5 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac 31
6 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky 36
7 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac 39
8 Damiano CARUSO BMC 42
9 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac 46
10 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 48
11 Danilo CELANO Italy s.t.
12 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli 56
13 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +1:02
14 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli +1:05
15 Dario CATALDO Astana +1:10
16 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe +1:48
17 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC +1:51
18 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +1:55
19 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana +1:59
20 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:01
21 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:03
22 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
23 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2:12
24 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:14
25 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:33
26 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:43
27 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +2:44
28 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac +3:48
29 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +3:51
30 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +3:54
31 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +4:09
32 Rohan DENIS BMC +4:28
33 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +5:06
34 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale +5:52
35 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +6:25
36 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +6:25
37 Steve MORABITO FDJ +7:24
38 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +7:41
39 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +10:01
40 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +10:05
41 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +10:51
42 Kilian FRANKINY BMC +10:56
43 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +11:20
44 Jérémy ROY FDJ +11:22
45 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo +11:30
46 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +13:30
47 Manuel SENNI BMC +14:04
48 Antonio ZULLO Italy +14:05
49 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +16:20
50 Francesco l BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.Kvis +17:16
51 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +17:25
52 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +18:22
53 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +21:06
54 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.Kvis +21:49
55 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.Kvis +21:56
56 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +22:20
57 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +23:32
58 Alberto AMICI Italy +26:08
59 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +27:20
60 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +27:42
61 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +27:57
62 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +28:59
63 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +29:37
64 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +29:37
65 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.Kvis +29:46
66 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +30:18
67 Ian BOSWELL Sky +30:41
68 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +32:44
69 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF +33:13
70 Andrey ZEITS Astana +33:27
71 Andrea GAROSIO Italy +34:11
72 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana +34:59
73 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale +35:14
74 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +36:27
75 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling +37:26
76 Luca RAGGIO Italy +37:56
77 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini +38:18
78 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo +39:02
79 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +40:38
80 Matteo NATALI Italy +42:48
81 Nikodemus HOLLER Bike Aid +43:10
82 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +43:15
83 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +43:23
84 Tom BOHLI BMC +45:35
85 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +45:39
86 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +48:39
87 Peter KENNAUGH Sky +49:10
88 Suleiman KANGANGI Bike Aid +49:22
89 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +49:43
90 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +51:21
91 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +53:26
92 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling +54:20
93 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +55:46
94 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +57:45
95 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy +57:45
96 Salim KIPKEMBOI Bike Aid +58:15
97 Awet HABTOM Bike Aid +58:18
98 Johan LE BON FDJ +59:26
99 Masakazu ITO Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:00:28
100 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana +1:00:39
101 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +1:01:10
102 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF +1:01:30
103 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:02:18
104 Enrico SALVADOR Tirol Cycling +1:02:20
105 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:02:20
106 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:04:18
107 Leonardo BASSO Italy +1:04:18
108 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe +1:04:50
109 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1:06:01
110 William BONNET FDJ +1:06:01
111 Lucas SCHWARZ Tirol Cycling +1:06:05
112 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:06:10
113 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +1:10:27
114 Adne VAN ENGELEN Bike Aid +1:11:30
115 Moreno MOSER Astana +1:11:38
116 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport +1:12:37
117 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +1:12:37
118 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +1:15:20
119 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:15:20
120 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport +1:15:20
121 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:15:20
122 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling +1:15:34
123 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +1:19:42
124 Daniel BICHLMANN Bike Aid +1:19:42
125 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport +1:19:46
126 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:19:47
127 Timo SCHÄFER Bike Aid +1:19:55
128 Timothy RUGG Bike Aid +1:20:04
129 Valens NDAYISENGA Tirol Cycling +1:20:35
130 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe +1:24:57
131 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe +1:25:02
132 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +1:25:02
133 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe +1:28:34
134 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +1:28:34

Stage 4 profile:

Slpas Tour stage 4 profile


Wednesday, April 19: Stage 3, Villabassa - Funes, 143.1 km

Stage 3 profile

Geraint Thomas

Winner Geraint Thomas (left) & Mikel Landa make it a Team Sky 1-2

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Team Sky’s Geraint Thomas might have been the most expected rider in today’s Tour of the Alps stage 3, Villabassa-Funes of 135,6 km: the Alpe Rodengo and the final climb to Funes were deemed to be crucial tests for his new GT contender’s credentials. Many thought Mikel Landa would have been Team Sky’s guy for the day, and it actually looked like that until 1 km to go. But it’s never over until it’s over: Thomas succeeded in an outstanding progression into the final 1000 meters, claiming an impressive win over Landa in a Team Sky parade.

The stage also said a lot about the conditions of Giro d’Italia contenders: Landa is certainly stronger than what we saw in Innsbruck, while Pozzovivo is always a solid bid when it comes to late April. Scarponi was still solid, like Formolo, whilst Thibaut Pinot looked less brilliant than the previous days but was still fifth on the day, and never got out of top-5 in this race. Yesterday’s winner Rohan Dennis (BMC) was the only one of the favorites to end out of contention: there’s still room for a big battle in the last couple of days.

HOW IT UNFOLDED:

The day’s breakaway came out early after the official start. A trio of Leigh Howard (Aqua Blue), Davide Orrico (Sangemini-MGkVis) and Filippo Fortin (Tirol) saw their advantage grow quickly, reaching a 6.30 advantage before even reaching the Terento climb. The Gazprom-Rusvelo of KOM classification leader Alexander Foliforov took the reins of the bunch, but still the gap remained stable on the way to the top, with Italian youngster Orrico topping the Cat. 1 climb.

The three leaders kept on together until the feared and unprecedented climb to the Alpe Rodengo. It was again Orrico who showed the best climbing skills, dropping first Fortin and then Howard, while Team Sky pushed a strong but regular pace in the bunch to reduce the gap. Orrico succeeded to claim his 2nd KOM of the day, with the peloton reached the peak two minutes later.

There were just forty riders composing the main bunch at the foot of the last climb in pursuit of Orrico, who managed to defend only 38 seconds on the chasers. Team Sky kept pushing with Ian Boswell in first position until he left it to Philip Deignan to force the pace even further. Orrico finally had to give up with 7,5 km to the finish, with the peloton reduced to 20 riders. Then, defending champion Mikel Landa (Team Sky) launched his acceleration with 5 km to go, followed by Dario Cataldo (Astana) and then joined by Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r-La Mondiale).

The Italian forced the pace again, dropping Cataldo and sharing the lead with the Spaniard. Behind, Scarponi tried to lead the chase, with Geraint Thomas looking brilliant in his wake, whilst leader Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) did not look to have the best of days. With 2 km to go, Pozzovivo and Landa had 20 seconds on the chasers, and looked destined to a 2-man battle for the win. Then, the unexpected happens: Davide Formolo (Cannondale) attacks from the bunch, Geraint Thomas follows and breezes past the Italian with a remarkable progression, and quickly closes in to the leaders into the last 500 meters. From there on, it’s a Team Sky party, with the Brit celebrating the stage win over teammate Mikel Landa, and Pozzovivo in third. Thomas claims also the Fuchsia jersey: the Tour of the Alps might have found its man to beat.

GERAINT THOMAS’ QUOTES

“At the foot of the final climb Landa and I were both feeling good, so we decided he will try to go on the attack, so I could sit up on the wheels a bit and save energy. When Formolo attacked in the final kilometers, I saw the rest of the group was at the limit so I tried to go, even though I didn’t think I would bridge back on Landa and Pozzovivo. Instead it happened, and it was when I took a breather after the finish that I realized that I had done it.”

“Team Sky did a great job today of setting the pace at the foot of the climb. We might be just six in the race, but six strong riders, and we also communicate very well together.”

“Today’s win gives me confidence for my Giro ambitions, but of course it’s still unexplored terrain for me, as I still have to take a GC top-10, and I will be competing against big favorites like Nibali and Quintana. For me it’s more about keeping up to my plan and focusing on myself at this point. The Tour of the Alps provides five great days of racing with long climbs, so I think this is the perfect preparation for the Giro d’Italia.”

“I went on recognition on Giro’s stage 18 and 19 before coming to this race, and they are both brutal stages indeed. After here, I will be heading home for some rest before tackling the Giro d’Italia challenge.”

“We are in the lead now, and we will try to defend the jersey from now to the end of the race. Tomorrow is another hard day, and a lot can still happen until Friday.”

TOMORROW:

The fourth stage of the Tour of the Alps will take the riders from Sudtirol back to Trentino over 165,3 km, from Bozen to Cles, Val di Non, the land of the past Trofeo Melinda. Two categorized climbs expect the riders: the Passo della Mendola and the Forcella di Brez, peaking at 34 km to go, with its fearful 10,2% average gradient. Funes gave its verdict, but there is still a lot to go in this Tour of the Alps.

Complete Results:

143.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.685 km/hr

1 Geraint THOMAS Sky 3hr 47min 50sec
2 Mikel LANDA Sky s.t.
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale @ 4sec
4 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac 13
5 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
6 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 15
7 Danilo CELANO Italy s.t.
8 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
9 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac s.t.
10 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
11 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
12 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 20
13 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli 23
14 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli 27
15 Dario CATALDO Astana 54
16 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC +1:13
17 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1:16
19 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:19
20 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
21 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1:21
23 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
24 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
26 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1:31
28 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +1:42
29 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:18
31 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +2:31
32 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac +3:10
33 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +3:18
34 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +3:22
35 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +3:26
37 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale +3:31
38 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
39 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
40 Steve MORABITO FDJ +3:44
41 Rohan DENIS BMC +4:15
42 Jérémy ROY FDJ +5:45
43 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +6:46
44 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
45 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +7:48
46 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +7:53
47 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
48 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ s.t.
49 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
50 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
51 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
52 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
53 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +7:57
54 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +8:47
55 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.Kvis +8:54
56 Andrea GAROSIO Italy s.t.
57 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
58 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +8:56
59 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 Antonio ZULLO Italy s.t.
61 Alberto AMICI Italy s.t.
62 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +9:11
63 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +10:03
64 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
65 Andrey ZEITS Astana +14:01
66 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
67 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
69 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +15:52
70 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
71 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
72 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy +19:17
73 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
74 Nikodemus HOLLER Bike Aid s.t.
75 Luca RAGGIO Italy s.t.
76 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
77 Matteo NATALI Italy s.t.
78 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
79 Suleiman KANGANGI Bike Aid s.t.
80 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
81 Adne VAN ENGELEN Bike Aid s.t.
82 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
83 Enrico SALVADOR Tirol Cycling s.t.
84 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling s.t.
85 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
86 Jérémy MAISON FDJ s.t.
87 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Masakazu ITO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
91 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
93 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
94 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
95 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
98 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
99 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
100 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana +19:28
101 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF +20:19
102 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +20:23
103 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +23:07
104 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
105 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
108 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
109 Lucas SCHWARZ Tirol Cycling s.t.
110 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
111 Salim KIPKEMBOI Bike Aid s.t.
112 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
113 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
114 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
115 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
116 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
117 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
118 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
119 Daniel BICHLMANN Bike Aid s.t.
120 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
121 Leonardo BASSO Italy s.t.
122 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
123 Miles SCOTSON BMC +23:15
124 Timo SCHÄFER Bike Aid s.t.
125 Timothy RUGG Bike Aid s.t.
126 Moreno MOSER Astana +24:22
127 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe +28:22
128 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
129 Awet HABTOM Bike Aid s.t.
130 Valens NDAYISENGA Tirol Cycling s.t.
131 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling s.t.
132 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
133 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +31:59
134 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
135 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

425.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.296 km/hr

1 Geraint THOMAS Sky 10hr 4min 2sec
2 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale @ 16sec
3 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 19
4 Michele SCARPONI Astana 21
5 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac 31
6 Mikel LANDA Sky 36
7 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac 39
8 Damiano CARUSO BMC 42
9 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac 46
10 Danilo CELANO Italy 48
11 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli 56
13 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +1:02
14 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli +1:05
15 Dario CATALDO Astana +1:10
16 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe +1:48
17 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC +1:51
18 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +1:55
19 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana +1:59
20 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:01
21 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:03
22 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
23 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2:12
24 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:14
25 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:33
26 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:43
27 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +2:54
28 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac +3:48
29 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +3:51
30 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +3:52
31 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +3:54
32 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +4:03
33 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +4:09
34 Rohan DENIS BMC +4:32
35 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +5:07
36 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale +5:52
37 Manuel SENNI BMC +6:15
38 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport +6:25
39 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 Steve MORABITO FDJ +7:24
41 Jérémy ROY FDJ +8:48
42 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +9:36
43 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +10:01
44 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +10:33
45 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +10:51
46 Kilian FRANKINY BMC +10:56
47 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +10:56
48 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +11:20
49 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo +11:30
50 Antonio ZULLO Italy +11:59
51 Ian BOSWELL Sky +12:00
52 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +13:46
53 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.Kvis +13:48
54 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +13:57
55 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.Kvis +14:07
56 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +16:46
57 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.Kvis +17:16
58 Alberto AMICI Italy +18:19
59 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale +19:16
60 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +19:31
61 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +20:08
62 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo +20:21
63 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +20:29
64 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.Kvis +20:48
65 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +21:57
66 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +22:09
67 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +22:20
68 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
69 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF +25:24
70 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +27:17
71 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +27:42
72 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +28:59
73 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +29:33
74 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +29:37
75 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
76 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
78 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +29:41
79 Andrey ZEITS Astana +29:43
80 Luca RAGGIO Italy +30:07
81 Andrea GAROSIO Italy +30:27
82 Peter KENNAUGH Sky +30:29
83 Nikodemus HOLLER Bike Aid +32:56
84 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +33:45
85 Suleiman KANGANGI Bike Aid +34:39
86 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana +34:59
87 Matteo NATALI Italy s.t.
88 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +35:23
89 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +35:34
90 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling +38:22
91 Johan LE BON FDJ +40:45
92 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +40:50
93 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +41:47
94 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy +41:47
95 Masakazu ITO Nippo-Vini Fantini +41:47
96 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana +41:58
97 Salim KIPKEMBOI Bike Aid +42:17
98 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF +42:49
99 David ARROYO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +43:37
100 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +45:12
101 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF +45:37
102 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 Leonardo BASSO Italy s.t.
104 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe +46:09
105 Enrico SALVADOR Tirol Cycling +46:22
106 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
107 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +47:20
108 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
109 Lucas SCHWARZ Tirol Cycling +47:24
110 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +47:57
111 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo +50:12
112 Adne VAN ENGELEN Bike Aid +52:49
113 Moreno MOSER Astana +52:57
114 Awet HABTOM Bike Aid +53:11
115 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +54:29
116 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +56:39
117 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
118 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
119 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
120 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
121 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
122 Miles SCOTSON BMC +56:47
123 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling +56:53
124 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +1:01:01
125 Daniel BICHLMANN Bike Aid s.t.
126 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport +1:01:05
127 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:01:06
128 Timo SCHÄFER Bike Aid +1:01:14
129 Timothy RUGG Bike Aid +1:01:23
130 Valens NDAYISENGA Tirol Cycling +1:01:54
131 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe +1:06:16
132 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe +1:06:21
133 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
134 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +1:09:53
135 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 18: Stage 2, Innsbruck Vipiteno - Innervillgraten, 181.2 140.4 km

Stage 2 profile

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis wins the snow-shortened second stage

The Race: Snow forced the shortening of the stage, with the elmination of the Brenner Pass. Here's the release from the race organizer: The Tour of the Alps’ stage 2, originally 181.3 km from Innsbruck to Innervillgraten, will be shortened due to the severe weather condition. This was the decision taken in full agreement by the Jury and the Organizing committee, as the passage on the Brennero Pass was deemed to be too dangerous for the riders due to heavy snowing.

Wilier Triestina car

A Wilier Triestina Car showing the morning snow

The new start will be given at 12.00 in Vipiteno, for an overall distance of 140.4 km.

The new race program means that the iconic start on the Europe Bridge will not be held. “We are very saddened by the loss of this start, also for its symbolical meaning, but we realize there was actually no other choice. The rider’s safety must come first, so we totally agree with the UCI decision to shorten the stage,” said Josef Margreiter, Director of Tirol Werbung.

The organizer had this to say about the day's racing:

Rohan Dennis (BMC) claimed a shortened Tour of the Alps’ stage 2, whose distance was reduced to 140,2 km after the start was moved from Innsbruck (Austria) to Vipiteno (Italy), due to the bad weather conditions, on Tuesday April 18th.

On the final ascent, the group with the main favourites caught the three escapees – Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-Csf), Mikel Landa Meana (Team Sky) and Damiano Caruso (BMC) – and launched the reduced sprint won by Dennis. Thanks to second spot and the finish line bonus, Frenchman Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) took over the overall leadership. Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec’s Davide Ballerini was third.

Complete Results:

140.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.074 km/hr

1 Rohan DENIS BMC 3hr 20min 13sec
2 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
3 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
4 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
6 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
8 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
9 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
10 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
11 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac s.t.
12 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
16 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
17 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
18 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Danilo CELANO Italy s.t.
20 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-Mg.Kvis s.t.
21 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
22 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
24 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling s.t.
26 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
30 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italylia s.t.
32 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
34 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
36 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italylia s.t.
37 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italylia s.t.
39 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
42 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-Mg.Kvis s.t.
44 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac s.t.
45 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
46 Antonio ZULLO Italy s.t.
47 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
48 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
49 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
50 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
53 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
55 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
56 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
57 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
58 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-Mg.Kvis s.t.
59 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
62 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
63 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
64 Alberto AMICI Italy s.t.
65 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
67 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
68 Jérémy MAISON FDJ @ 19sec
69 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC 24
70 Luca RAGGIO Italy 30
71 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ 32
72 Steve MORABITO FDJ 37
73 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
74 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +1:10
75 Manuel SENNI BMC +1:30
76 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:41
77 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-Mg.Kvis +2:35
78 Suleiman KANGANGI Bike Aid +3:19
79 Nikodemus HOLLER Bike Aid s.t.
80 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +4:26
81 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +4:39
82 Awet HABTOM Bike Aid +5:21
83 Salim KIPKEMBOI Bike Aid +5:22
84 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
85 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
86 Matteo NATALI Italy s.t.
87 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
88 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
89 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
90 Peter KENNAUGH Sky +5:29
91 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +11:10
92 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +12:10
93 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
94 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-Mg.Kvis s.t.
95 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-Mg.Kvis s.t.
96 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
98 Lucas SCHWARZ Tirol Cycling s.t.
99 Leonardo BASSO Italy s.t.
100 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
101 Enrico SALVADOR Tirol Cycling s.t.
102 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
103 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy s.t.
105 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
106 Andrea GAROSIO Italy s.t.
107 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling s.t.
108 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
109 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
111 David ARROYO DURAN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Miles SCOTSON BMC s.t.
113 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Adne VAN ENGELEN Bike Aid s.t.
115 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
116 Valens NDAYISENGA Tirol Cycling s.t.
117 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
118 Masakazu ITO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
119 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
120 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
121 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
122 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana s.t.
123 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
124 Moreno MOSER Astana +16:32
125 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Daniel BICHLMANN Bike Aid s.t.
129 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-Mg.Kvis s.t.
130 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini-Mg.Kvis s.t.
131 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport +16:36
132 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +16:37
133 Timo SCHÄFER Bike Aid s.t.
134 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
135 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling s.t.
136 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
137 Timothy RUGG Bike Aid s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

282.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.140 km/hr

1 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 6hr 52min 18sec
2 Michele SCARPONI Astana s.t.
3 Geraint THOMAS Sky @ 4sec
4 Dario CATALDO Astana @ 10sec
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac s.t.
7 Rohan DENIS BMC 11
8 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli 14
9 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac 18
10 Damiano CARUSO BMC 21
11 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe 23
12 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli 27
13 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
14 Danilo CELANO Italy s.t.
15 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana 32
17 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac s.t.
18 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
19 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
20 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini 36
21 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
23 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
24 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
26 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo 45
27 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 52
29 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo 58
30 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:06
31 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
33 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
34 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +1:15
35 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1:30
36 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +1:37
38 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +1:40
39 Ian BOSWELL Sky +1:51
40 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +2:02
41 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +2:15
42 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:57
44 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
46 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
47 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Antonio ZULLO Italy s.t.
49 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
50 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
51 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
52 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +3:21
53 Steve MORABITO FDJ +3:34
54 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo +4:38
55 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-Mg.Kvis +4:48
56 Manuel SENNI BMC +4:50
57 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-Mg.Kvis +5:07
58 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +5:54
59 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +6:01
60 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +6:33
62 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +8:19
63 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-Mg.Kvis +9:17
64 Alberto AMICI Italy s.t.
65 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +9:36
66 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +9:54
67 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +10:10
68 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +10:14
69 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
70 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
72 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
73 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
74 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Luca RAGGIO Italy +10:44
76 Peter KENNAUGH Sky +11:06
77 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +11:48
78 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-Mg.Kvis +12:49
79 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +13:07
80 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +13:10
81 Nikodemus HOLLER Bike Aid +13:33
82 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +13:43
83 Suleiman KANGANGI Bike Aid +15:16
84 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana +15:36
85 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
86 Matteo NATALI Italy +15:36
87 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +16:00
88 Johan LE BON FDJ +17:32
89 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +17:47
90 Salim KIPKEMBOI Bike Aid +19:04
91 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +21:27
92 Andrea GAROSIO Italy s.t.
93 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +22:24
95 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-Mg.Kvis s.t.
96 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy s.t.
98 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 Leonardo BASSO Italy s.t.
100 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
101 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
102 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana s.t.
103 Masakazu ITO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +24:07
105 William BONNET FDJ s.t.
106 Lucas SCHWARZ Tirol Cycling +24:11
107 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +24:14
108 David ARROYO DURAN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 Awet HABTOM Bike Aid +24:43
110 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF s.t.
111 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +24:44
112 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe +26:46
113 Enrico SALVADOR Tirol Cycling +26:59
114 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
115 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
116 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling +28:25
117 Moreno MOSER Astana +28:29
118 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-Mg.Kvis +33:26
119 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
120 Adne VAN ENGELEN Bike Aid s.t.
121 Miles SCOTSON BMC s.t.
122 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
123 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
124 Valens NDAYISENGA Tirol Cycling s.t.
125 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
126 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
127 Daniel BICHLMANN Bike Aid +37:48
128 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-Mg.Kvis s.t.
129 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini-Mg.Kvis s.t.
130 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport +37:52
133 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe +37:53
134 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
135 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
136 Timo SCHÄFER Bike Aid s.t.
137 Timothy RUGG Bike Aid +38:02

Stage 2 profile:

Tour of the Alps stage 2 profile

The orginal stage 2 profile. The Brenner Pass has been eliminated with the start moved to Vipiteno


Monday, April 17: Stage 1, Kufstein - Innsbruck, 142.3 km

Stage 1 profile

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi wins the first stage

The race: Here's the report from winner Michele Scarponi's Astana team.

“I’m super happy, quite surprised, but really pleased for this victory that is a very important sign for me and for the entire Astana Pro Team” those were the first words by the winner of the first stage of the new born Tour of the Alps (formerly Giro del Trentino).

“My teammates did a very good job in today’s stage to avoid any risk and take the last climb to the finish in the best position – explained Scarponi – when I saw Thomas attacking quite far from the finish, I decided to follow him and the other attackers and I felt good legs… then we arrived pretty fast on the final straight and at 200 meters from the finish I did my attack that was also a sprint: the roads was still steep and I wasn’t sure I was going to win until I crossed the finish line."

“This is a very good race that I’ve already won in 2011 – concluded the Italian – with today’s win I have conquered also the GC leadershid and for sure, me and my team, we will do our best to defend the jersey in the next stages…”.

A very satisfied Alexander Shefer, sport director together with Giuseppe Martinelli and Stefano Zanini here at the Tour of the Alps, commented this way Scarponi's win: “Finally we have got the victory! I can say that I think we deserved it since much time… I congratulate with Michele who demonstrated today to everyone the kind of professional he is – continued Shefer – this win is very good for the morale of everyone and demonstrates that we have worked in the right direction, preparing the Giro d’Italia… I’m really happy!”

On the uphill finish of Innsbruck, Michele Scarponi has beaten the British Geraint Thomas and the French Thibaut Pinot. Scarponi is also the GC Leader with 4 secs on Thomas and 6 secs on Pinot.

To underline also the performance of our Dario Cataldo who was sixth with the same time of the winner and now is 6th in the GC at 10 secs from Scarponi (as for the time bonuses).

Tomorrow, second stage of the Tour of the Alps, from Innsbruck to Innervillgraten (181,3 km) with the Brenner Pass after 29 km of race, the difficult climb of St. Justina at 25 km to go and the uphill final to the 1386 meters on the sea level.

Complete Results:

142.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.226 km/hr

1 Michele SCARPONI Astana 3hr 32min 15sec
2 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
3 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
4 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac s.t.
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
7 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli @ 4sec
8 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac @ 8sec
9 Rohan DENIS BMC @ 11sec
10 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
11 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe @ 13sec
12 Danilo CELANO Italy @ 17sec
13 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
14 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac @ 22sec
17 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
18 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
19 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
20 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale @ 26sec
21 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
22 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
23 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
25 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo 35
27 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 42
29 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo 48
30 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 56
31 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
32 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
33 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +1:05
35 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +1:20
36 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
38 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +1:27
39 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +1:30
40 Ian BOSWELL Sky +1:41
41 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +1:50
42 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +2:05
43 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +2:47
45 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
46 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
47 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
48 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
50 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
53 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
54 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 Antonio ZULLO Italy s.t.
56 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
57 Manuel SENNI BMC +3:10
58 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +3:40
59 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.Kvis +4:38
60 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.Kvis +4:57
61 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +5:27
62 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
63 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +5:44
64 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF +5:51
65 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +6:23
67 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +9:07
68 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
69 Andrea GAROSIO Italy s.t.
70 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
71 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 Alberto AMICI Italy s.t.
73 Jérémy MAISON FDJ s.t.
74 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
75 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +10:04
76 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
77 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
78 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
80 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 Eduard PRADES REVERTER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy s.t.
83 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
84 Nikodemus HOLLER Bike Aid s.t.
85 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
86 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
89 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
90 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
91 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana s.t.
93 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
94 Matteo NATALI Italy s.t.
95 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
96 Luca RAGGIO Italy s.t.
97 Leonardo BASSO Italy s.t.
98 Masakazu ITO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
99 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
100 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +11:38
101 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling s.t.
102 William BONNET FDJ +11:47
103 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 Moreno MOSER Astana s.t.
105 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
106 Suleiman KANGANGI Bike Aid s.t.
107 Lucas SCHWARZ Tirol Cycling +11:51
108 David ARROYO DURAN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +11:54
109 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Johan LE BON FDJ +12:00
111 Salim KIPKEMBOI Bike Aid +13:32
112 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo +14:39
113 Enrico SALVADOR Tirol Cycling s.t.
114 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
115 Awet HABTOM Bike Aid +19:12
116 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
117 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +19:54
118 Adne VAN ENGELEN Bike Aid +21:06
119 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
121 Daniel BICHLMANN Bike Aid s.t.
122 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
123 Miles SCOTSON BMC s.t.
124 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
125 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
126 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
127 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
128 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
129 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
130 Valens NDAYISENGA Tirol Cycling s.t.
131 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
132 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
135 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
136 Timo SCHÄFER Bike Aid s.t.
137 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +21:15
138 Timothy RUGG Bike Aid s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Michele SCARPONI Astana 3hr 32min 5sec
2 Geraint THOMAS Sky @ 4sec
3 Thibaut PINOT FDJ @ 6sec
4 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac @ 10sec
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
7 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli 14
8 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac 18
9 Rohan DENIS BMC 21
10 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
11 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe 23
12 Danilo CELANO Italy 27
13 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
14 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac 32
17 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
18 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
19 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
20 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale 36
21 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
22 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
23 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Fausto MASNADA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
25 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo 45
27 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 52
29 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo 58
30 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:06
31 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
32 Cristian RODRIGUEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
33 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +1:15
35 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ +1:30
36 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
37 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
38 Simone ANDREETTA Bardiani-CSF +1:37
39 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +1:40
40 Ian BOSWELL Sky +1:51
41 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport +2:00
42 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +2:15
43 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +2:57
45 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
46 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
47 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
48 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
50 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
53 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
54 Nicola BAGIOLI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 Antonio ZULLO Italy s.t.
56 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
57 Manuel SENNI BMC +3:20
58 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +3:50
59 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.Kvis +4:48
60 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.Kvis +5:07
61 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +5:37
62 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
63 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +5:54
64 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF +6:01
65 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Antonio MOLINA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +6:33
67 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +9:17
68 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
69 Andrea GAROSIO Italy s.t.
70 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
71 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 Alberto AMICI Italy s.t.
73 Jérémy MAISON FDJ s.t.
74 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
75 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +10:14
76 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
77 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
78 Andreas SCHILLINGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
80 Simone VELASCO Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 Eduard PRADES REVERTER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy s.t.
83 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
84 Nikodemus HOLLER Bike Aid s.t.
85 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
86 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
89 Andrey ZEITS Astana s.t.
90 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
91 Alessandro TONELLI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV Astana s.t.
93 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
94 Matteo NATALI Italy s.t.
95 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
96 Luca RAGGIO Italy s.t.
97 Leonardo BASSO Italy s.t.
98 Masakazu ITO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
99 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
100 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +11:48
101 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling s.t.
102 William BONNET FDJ +11:57
103 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 Moreno MOSER Astana s.t.
105 Eugert ZHUPA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
106 Suleiman KANGANGI Bike Aid s.t.
107 Lucas SCHWARZ Tirol Cycling +12:01
108 David ARROYO DURAN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +12:04
109 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Johan LE BON FDJ +12:10
111 Salim KIPKEMBOI Bike Aid +13:42
112 Pavel BRUTT Gazprom-Rusvelo +14:49
113 Enrico SALVADOR Tirol Cycling s.t.
114 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
115 Awet HABTOM Bike Aid +19:22
116 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
117 Luca WACKERMANN Bardiani-CSF +20:04
118 Adne VAN ENGELEN Bike Aid +21:16
119 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
121 Daniel BICHLMANN Bike Aid s.t.
122 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
123 Miles SCOTSON BMC s.t.
124 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
125 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
126 Paolo PRANDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
127 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
128 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
129 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
130 Valens NDAYISENGA Tirol Cycling s.t.
131 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
132 Matteo PELUCCHI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 Rüdiger SELIG Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
135 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
136 Timo SCHÄFER Bike Aid s.t.
137 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +21:25
138 Timothy RUGG Bike Aid s.t.

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, April 17, 2017:

SKY
1 LANDA Mikel
2 BOSWELL Ian
3 DEIGNAN Philip
4 KENNAUGH Peter
5 THOMAS Geraint
6 ELISSONDE Kenny
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico
12 BIDARD François
13 CHEVRIER Clement
14 DUPONT Hubert
15 GASTAUER Ben
16 GENIEZ Alexandre
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo
18 BÉRARD Julien
ASTANA
21 SCARPONI Michele
22 CATALDO Dario
23 CHERNETSKY Sergey
24 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
25 MOSER Moreno
26 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
27 TIRALONGO Paolo
28 ZEITS Andrey
BMC
31 CARUSO Damiano
32 DENNIS Rohan
33 SENNI Manuel
34 FRANKINY Kilian
35 BOOKWALTER Brent
36 ROSSKOPF Joey
37 BOHLI Tom
38 SCOTSON Miles
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 ACKERMANN Pascal
42 BARTA Jan
43 BUCHMANN Emanuel
44 HERKLOTZ Silvio
45 SELIG Rüdiger
46 PIMENTA José Joao
47 PELUCCHI Matteo
48 SCHILLINGER Andreas
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
51 BROWN Nathan
52 CARTHY Hugh
53 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
54 FORMOLO Davide
55 ROLLAND Pierre
56 CLARKE William
57 VILLELLA Davide
FDJ
61 PINOT Thibaut
62 BONNET William
63 LE BON Johan
64 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
65 MAISON Jérémy
66 MORABITO Steve
67 ROY Jérémy
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
71 GAVAZZI Francesco
72 BERNAL Egan Arley
73 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
74 FRAPPORTI Marco
75 CATTANEO Mattia
76 MASNADA Fausto
77 BALLERINI Davide
78 BONUSI Raffaello
AQUA BLUE SPORT
81 DENIFL Stefan
82 BRAMMEIER Matthew
83 WARBASSE Larry
84 FENN Andrew
85 KONING Peter
86 WATSON Calvin
87 HOWARD Leigh
88 IRVINE Martyn
BARDIANI-CSF
91 ANDREETTA Simone
93 PIRAZZI Stefano
94 VELASCO Simone
95 WACKERMANN Luca
96 TONELLI Alessandro
97 STERBINI Simone
98 ZARDINI Edoardo
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
101 PARDILLA Sergio
102 FERRARI Fabricio
103 MOLINA Antonio
104 SCHULTZ Nicholas
105 SÁEZ Hector
106 ARROYO David
107 PRADES Eduard
108 ZABALA Josu
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
111 FIRSANOV Serguei
112 FOLIFOROV Alexander
113 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
114 BOEV Igor
115 ARSLANOV Ildar
116 NIKOLAEV Sergey
117 BRUTT Pavel
118 ROVNY Ivan
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
121 CUNEGO Damiano
122 BAGIOLI Nicola
123 BERLATO Giacomo
124 BISOLTI Alessandro
125 FILOSI Iuri
126 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
127 ITO Masakazu
128 SANTAROMITA Ivan
WILIER-SELLE ITALIA
131 AMEZQUETA Julen
132 BUSATO Matteo
133 POZZATO Filippo
134 ZHUPA Eugert
135 GODOY Yonder
136 KOSHEVOY Ilia
137 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
138 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
BIKE AID
141 HOLLER Nikodemus
142 RUGG Timothy
143 KANGANGI Suleiman
144 KIPKEMBOI Salim
145 BICHLMANN Daniel
146 SCHAFER Timo
147 VAN ENGELEN Adne
148 HABTOM TEKLE Awet
SANGEMINI MG.KVIS
151 BERNARDINI Simone
152 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
153 GAFFURINI Nicola
154 GAZZARA Michele
155 ORRICO Davide
156 SALVIETTI Niccolò
157 PRANDINI Paolo
158 TOTÒ Paolo
TIROL CYCLING TEAM
161 SCHWARZ Lucas
162 FORTIN Filippo
163 KRIZEK Matthias
164 SALVADOR Enrico
165 KUEN Maximilian
166 NDAYISENGA Valens
167 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
168 GAMPER Patrick
ITALY
171 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
172 AMICI Alberto
173 NATALI Matteo
174 GARIOSO Andrea
175 ZULLO Antonio
176 CELANO Danilo
177 BASSO Leonardo
178 RAGGIO Luca