BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Giro del Trentino-Melinda (HC), Italy

Now Tour of the Alps
40th edition: April 19 - April 22
, 2016

Giro del Trentino podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Friday, April 22: 4th and Final Stage, Malè - Cles, 160.9 km

Stage 4 map

stage 4 sprint

Tanel Kangert (Astana) takes the final stage

The race: Here the report from overall winner Mikel Landa's Sky team.

Mikel Landa prevailed in a nail-biting finish to secure an impressive overall victory at the Giro del Trentino.

The Spaniard stayed remarkably calm under pressure on the final stage in Italy, timing his sprint perfectly to edge into third place, giving him the crucial bonus seconds he needed to clinch the general classification.

An attacking final day heaped the pressure onto Team Sky and Landa, who ended the race with a slender advantage of just two seconds - wrapping up his first stage race victory in the process.

Tanel Kangert (Astana) went into the deciding day just eight seconds off the lead, and the Estonian unleashed a fast finish to make it two victories on the trot - taking 10 bonus seconds in the process.

Undeterred, Landa battled to the head of an elite lead group and bagged the podium place he needed. Phil Deignan helped his team-mate with a remarkable shift late on, battling his way back to the front to chase down a number of dangerous attacks, in addition to setting a strong tempo.

After the finish Landa admitted he was aware of just how fine the margins were, but is happy to now carry winning momentum into next month's Giro d'Italia. "With the bonus seconds at the finish, it was always going to be dangerous today," he confirmed. "When I saw Kangert with Jakob [Fuglsang] I thought they would have a good sprint, but fortunately I was able to take some bonus seconds of my own and keep the jersey. I'm really happy. The team did really good work to keep this jersey.

"It was a difficult day. The last climb was really hard and because of that I lost some team-mates. Fortunately Philip was able to give me some really good support in the final kilometres.

"I think overall my climb on stage two was key. I was able to make some time at the finish to take the lead and make a difference. We lost some time on day one in the team time trial, but we gained it all back the next day. It was a perfect Giro del Trentino for us.

"It'll be really nice for me to arrive at the Giro d'Italia having taken this victory and it will give me more confidence to fight for the maglia rosa. Now I will recover, train hard and then go to the Giro!"

Early in the 161.km test Astana made things interesting by sending Vincenzo Nibali up the road. The Italian was just 2:45 off the fuchsia jersey and that demanded the attention of Team Sky, who rode hard to manage and then pull back the deficit.

With his team-mates pulling off one by one after working tirelessly, Landa was eventually isolated, but showed great presence of mind and awareness to manage his efforts and carve out a hard-fought victory, as well as the mountains jersey. That all ensured back to back success for Team Sky in Trentino, following on from Richie Porte's win in 2015.

Tangert secured second overall, while Astana team-mate Fuglsang came home third, 14 seconds back.

Complete Results:

160.9 kilometers raced at an average seed of 39.057 km/hr

1 Tanel Kangert Astana 4hr 7min 29sec
2 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
3 Mikel Landa Sky s.t.
4 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
5 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
6 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
8 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
9 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
10 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
11 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
12 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
13 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF @ 4sec
14 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita @ 1min 41sec
15 Michele Gazzara Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
16 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita s.t.
17 Michele Scarponi Astana +1' 44''
18 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
19 Daniel Martínez Southeast-Venezuela +2' 43''
20 Gianni Moscon Sky s.t.
21 Edward Ravasi Italy s.t.
22 Marco Tecchio Italy s.t.
23 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural s.t.
24 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
25 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
26 Egan Bernal Androni Giocattoli s.t.
27 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol +4' 09''
28 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai s.t.
29 Cristián Rodríguez Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
30 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
31 Eduard Prades Caja Rural s.t.
32 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
33 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
34 Vincenzo Nibali Astana s.t.
35 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
36 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +8' 00''
37 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +8' 06''
39 Julen Amezqueta Southeast-Venezuela +10' 33''
40 Antonio Molina Caja Rural s.t.
41 João Gaspar Brazil s.t.
42 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai s.t.
43 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
44 Adam Phelan Drapac s.t.
45 Gavin Mannion Drapac s.t.
46 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
47 Nicola Gaffurini Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
48 Stefano Nardelli Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
49 Enrico Anselmi Italy s.t.
50 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita s.t.
51 Luca Chirico Bardiani CSF s.t.
52 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
53 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF s.t.
54 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
55 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
56 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai s.t.
57 Axel Domont Ag2r s.t.
58 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r s.t.
59 Marco Tizza D'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
60 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +13' 54''
61 Tomás Gil Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
62 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita s.t.
63 Valerio Agnoli Astana s.t.
64 Murilo Ferraz Brazil s.t.
65 Niccolò Salvietti Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
66 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
67 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
68 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
69 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
70 Magno Nazaret Brazil s.t.
71 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
72 Alexandr Kolobnev Gazprom-Rusvelo +17' 34''
73 Peter Koning Drapac s.t.
74 Mauro Finetto Italy s.t.
75 Matteo Fabbro Italy s.t.
76 Lachlan Norris Drapac s.t.
77 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol s.t.
78 Bartosz Huzarski Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
79 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
80 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF s.t.
81 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF +17' 38''
82 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vini Fantini +18' 26''
83 Caio Ormenese Brazil +20' 42''
84 Uri Martins Amore & Vita s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4

597.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.524 km/hr

1 Mikel Landa Sky 14hr 44min 48sec
2 Tanel Kangert Astana @ 2sec
3 Jakob Fuglsang Astana +14''
4 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo +19''
5 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 +24''
6 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r +28''
8 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 +30''
9 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r +42''
10 Hubert Dupont Ag2r +56''
11 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela @ 1min 11sec
12 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF +2' 03''
13 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +2' 04''
14 Michele Scarponi Astana +2' 52''
15 Michele Gazzara Norda-MG.Kvis +3' 35''
16 Egan Bernal Androni Giocattoli +4' 18''
17 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita +4' 22''
18 Daniel Martínez Southeast-Venezuela +6' 21''
19 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai +6' 28''
20 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +6' 48''
21 Vincenzo Nibali Astana +6' 58''
22 Ian Boswell Sky +7' 08''
23 Davide Malacarne Astana +8' 10''
24 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol +8' 16''
25 Eduard Prades Caja Rural +8' 19''
26 Cristián Rodríguez Southeast-Venezuela +9' 29''
27 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +10' 07''
28 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +11' 06''
29 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo +11' 14''
30 Philip Deignan Sky +11' 43''
31 Edward Ravasi Italy +13' 10''
32 Gianni Moscon Sky +13' 40''
33 Marco Tecchio Italy +13' 54''
34 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-Rusvelo +14' 14''
35 Julen Amezqueta Southeast-Venezuela +14' 20''
36 Luca Chirico Bardiani CSF +14' 21''
37 Gavin Mannion Drapac +14' 37''
38 João Gaspar Brazil +18' 05''
39 Valerio Agnoli Astana +18' 20''
40 Mauro Finetto Italy +20' 09''
41 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani CSF +21' 21''
42 Eros Capecchi Astana +21' 24''
43 Stefano Nardelli Norda-MG.Kvis +21' 27''
44 Antonio Molina Caja Rural +22' 22''
45 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +22' 38''
46 Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF +23' 09''
47 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
48 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai +23' 43''
49 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo +23' 58''
50 Enrico Anselmi Italy +24' 12''
51 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita +24' 34''
52 Magno Nazaret Brazil +24' 48''
53 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 +25' 33''
54 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini +25' 37''
55 Tomás Gil Southeast-Venezuela +25' 49''
56 Murilo Ferraz Brazil +25' 51''
57 Axel Domont Ag2r +26' 04''
58 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 +26' 20''
59 Matteo Fabbro Italy +26' 53''
60 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini +27' 05''
61 Adam Phelan Drapac +27' 07''
62 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r +28' 04''
63 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +28' 08''
64 Caio Ormenese Brazil +28' 36''
65 Christian Knees Sky +29' 51''
66 Bartosz Huzarski Bora-Argon 18 +30' 02''
67 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 +30' 47''
68 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +31' 01''
69 Lachlan Norris Drapac +31' 54''
70 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF +32' 16''
71 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai +33' 18''
72 Marco Tizza D'Amico-Bottecchia +35' 29''
73 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini +36' 29''
74 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita +36' 33''
75 François Bidard Ag2r +38' 13''
76 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita +38' 36''
77 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vini Fantini +39' 00''
78 Nicola Gaffurini Norda-MG.Kvis +39' 40''
79 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 +41' 10''
80 Alexandr Kolobnev Gazprom-Rusvelo +41' 27''
81 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol +43' 24''
82 Niccolò Salvietti Norda-MG.Kvis +45' 05''
83 Uri Martins Amore & Vita +45' 24''
84 Peter Koning Drapac +46' 08''

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4 map


Thursday, April 21: Stage 3, Sillian - Mezzolombardo, 204.5 km

Stage 3 map

Tanel Kangert

Tanel Kangert wins stage 3

The Race: Here are the orgainzer's remarks about the stage:

Estonian Tanel Kangert claimed a solo win in 40th Giro del Trentino Melinda’s third stage, 204,6 km from Sillian (Austria) to Mezzolombardo (Italy), finished a few minutes ago. Astana Pro Team’s rider attacked before the final kilometer’s banner, kicking alone to victory with a 10-second advantage on Bora Argon 18’s Patrick Konrad and AG2R La Mondiale’s Romain Bardet. Team Sky’s Mikel Landa, sixth, kept his GC leadership.

And here's what Tanel Kangert's Team Astana said about the stage:

"It was a dead moment of the race - said Tanel Kangert, arrived solo at Mezzolombardo finish line - and I realized that it was the right time to attack. It was true!"

"I have to thank my teammate Jakob Fuglsang who attacked before forcing our opponents to make effort to take it back. I looked at them in the face and I realized they were very tired so, with 2 km to go, I left. "

"I have not won a major competition since 2012 - a stage at the Tour de Suisse - and I must thank the team and Alexandr Vinokurov for the trust they have always had in me".

With today's victory, the Estonian rider is now second overall only 8 seconds behind the leader Mikel Landa, while Fuglsang is in third position with a gap of 10 seconds.

Tomorrow fourth and last stage; a very nervous race and with many climbs.

Complete Results:

204.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.190 km/hr

1 Tanel Kangert Astana 5hr 5min 27sec
2 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
3 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
4 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
5 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
6 Mikel Landa Sky s.t.
7 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
8 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
9 Egan Bernal Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
11 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela @ 20sec
12 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
13 Mauro Finetto Italy +52''
14 Michele Gazzara Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
15 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai s.t.
16 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita s.t.
17 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
19 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
20 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
21 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +2' 18''
22 Eduard Prades Caja Rural +2' 27''
23 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol s.t.
24 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
25 Julen Amezqueta Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
26 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Gavin Mannion Drapac s.t.
28 Cristián Rodríguez Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
29 Daniel Martínez Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
30 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
31 Valerio Agnoli Astana s.t.
32 Vincenzo Nibali Astana s.t.
33 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
34 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
35 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
36 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural +4' 56''
37 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
38 João Gaspar Brazil s.t.
39 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF s.t.
40 Magno Nazaret Brazil s.t.
41 Matteo Fabbro Italy +5' 00''
42 Caio Ormenese Brazil +5' 30''
43 Adam Phelan Drapac +9' 21''
44 Stefano Nardelli Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
45 Michele Scartezzini Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
46 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
48 Antonio Molina Caja Rural s.t.
49 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
51 Tomás Gil Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
52 Enrico Anselmi Italy s.t.
53 Paolo Ciavatta D'Amico s.t.
54 Bartosz Huzarski Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
55 Murilo Ferraz Brazil s.t.
56 Edward Ravasi Italy +9' 27''
57 Gianni Moscon Sky s.t.
58 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
59 Marco Tecchio Italy s.t.
60 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani-CSF +11' 00''
61 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
62 Giacomo Giuliani Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
63 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
64 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai s.t.
65 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
66 Iuri Filosi Nippo-Vino Fantini s.t.
67 Axel Domont Ag2r s.t.
68 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
69 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r s.t.
70 Lachlan Norris Drapac s.t.
71 Christian Knees Sky +12' 50''
72 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
73 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana s.t.
74 Dennis Paulus Tirol s.t.
75 Diego Rubio Caja Rural s.t.
76 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
77 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli s.t.
78 Samuele Conti Southeast-Venezuela +13' 25''
79 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vino Fantini +15' 59''
80 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vino Fantini s.t.
81 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vino Fantini s.t.
82 Brendan Canty Drapac s.t.
83 Daniel Ginés D'Amico +17' 24''
84 François Bidard Ag2r +17' 48''
85 Luca Wackermann Italy s.t.
86 Blel Kadri Ag2r s.t.
87 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +18' 54''
88 Marco Tizza D'Amico +19' 31''
89 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
90 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
91 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vino Fantini +21' 21''
92 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Soufiane Haddi Skydive Dubai s.t.
94 Alexandr Kolobnev Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
95 Andrea Marchi Italy s.t.
96 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vino Fantini s.t.
97 Genki Yamamoto Nippo-Vino Fantini s.t.
98 Kleber Ramos Brazil s.t.
99 Sergii Movchan Amore & Vita s.t.
100 Evgeny Zverkov Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
101 Nicola Gaffurini Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
102 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol s.t.
103 Uri Martins Amore & Vita s.t.
104 Sam Spokes Drapac s.t.
105 Patrick Bosman Tirol s.t.
106 Fabio Tommassini D'Amico s.t.
107 Martin Weiss Tirol s.t.
108 Alexander Wachter Tirol s.t.
109 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita s.t.
110 Mirko Trosino Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
111 Seid Lizde Italy s.t.
112 Giuseppe Fonzi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
113 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita s.t.
114 Alexander Serov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
115 Artem Nych Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
116 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
117 Luis Mora D'Amico s.t.
118 Xabier Zandio Sky s.t.
119 David López Sky s.t.
120 Alex Peters Sky s.t.
121 Miguel Ángel Benito Caja Rural s.t.
122 Travis Meyer Drapac s.t.
123 Peter Koning Drapac s.t.
124 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai +21' 31''
125 Jens Mouris Drapac s.t.
126 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita +23' 51''
127 André Gohr Brazil +25' 34''
128 Dmytro Ponomarenko Amore & Vita +26' 09''
129 Xhuliano Kamberaj Skydive Dubai +29' 13''
130 Fabio Chinello D'Amico s.t.
131 Marlen Zmorka Skydive Dubai s.t.
132 Volodymyr Kogut Amore & Vita s.t.
133 TunisiaMaher Hasnaoui Skydive Dubai s.t.
134 Giorgio Bocchiola D'Amico s.t.
135 Gian Marco Di Francesco Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
136 Niccolò Salvietti Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
137 Davide Leone D'Amico s.t.
138 Otavio Bulgarelli Brazil s.t.
139 Flávio Cardoso Brazil +32' 01''

GC after Stage 3:

436.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.109 km/hr

1 Mikel Landa Sky 10hr 37min 23sec
2 Tanel Kangert Astana @ 8sec
3 Jakob Fuglsang Astana +10''
4 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo +15''
5 Romain Bardet Ag2r +20''
6 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r +24''
8 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 +26''
9 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r +38''
10 Hubert Dupont Ag2r +52''
11 Michele Scarponi Astana +1' 04''
12 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela +1' 13''
13 Egan Bernal Androni Giocattoli +1' 31''
14 Michele Gazzara Norda-MG.Kvis +1' 50''
15 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF +1' 55''
16 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +2' 00''
17 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +2' 03''
18 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai +2' 15''
19 Mauro Finetto Italy +2' 31''
20 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita +2' 37''
21 Vincenzo Nibali Astana +2' 45''
22 Ian Boswell Sky +2' 55''
23 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF +3' 01''
24 Daniel Martínez Southeast-Venezuela +3' 34''
25 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-Rusvelo +3' 37''
26 Julen Amezqueta Southeast-Venezuela +3' 43''
27 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF +3' 44''
28 Gavin Mannion Drapac +4' 00''
29 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +4' 01''
30 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol +4' 03''
31 Eduard Prades Caja Rural +4' 06''
32 Valerio Agnoli Astana +4' 22''
33 Cristián Rodríguez Southeast-Venezuela +5' 16''
34 Davide Malacarne Astana +5' 23''
35 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF +5' 31''
36 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural +6' 35''
37 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +6' 53''
38 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo +7' 01''
39 João Gaspar Brazil +7' 28''
40 Caio Ormenese Brazil +7' 50''
41 Matteo Fabbro Italy +9' 15''
42 Philip Deignan Sky +9' 55''
43 Edward Ravasi Italy +10' 23''
44 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF +10' 44''
45 Stefano Nardelli Norda-MG.Kvis +10' 50''
46 Michele Scartezzini Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
47 Magno Nazaret Brazil s.t.
48 Gianni Moscon Sky +10' 53''
49 Marco Tecchio Italy +11' 07''
50 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 +11' 35''
51 Antonio Molina Caja Rural +11' 45''
52 Tomás Gil Southeast-Venezuela +11' 51''
53 Murilo Ferraz Brazil +11' 53''
54 Paolo Ciavatta D'Amico +11' 57''
55 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +12' 01''
56 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli +12' 18''
57 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 +12' 22''
58 Bartosz Huzarsk Bora-Argon 18 +12' 24''
59 Iuri Filosi Nippo-Vino Fantini +12' 34''
60 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai +13' 06''
61 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 +13' 09''
62 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo +13' 21''
63 Enrico Anselmi Italy +13' 35''
64 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +13' 59''
65 Lachlan Norris Drapac +14' 16''
66 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani-CSF +14' 34''
67 Diego Rubio Caja Rural +14' 52''
68 Axel Domont Ag2r +15' 27''
69 Giacomo Giuliani Norda-MG.Kvis +15' 40''
70 Christian Knees Sky +15' 53''
71 Samuele Conti Southeast-Venezuela +16' 07''
72 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vino Fantini +16' 28''
73 Adam Phelan Drapac +16' 30''
74 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +17' 03''
75 Eros Capecchi Astana +17' 11''
76 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r +17' 27''
77 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vino Fantini +17' 33''
78 Dennis Paulus Tirol +17' 33''
79 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli +17' 39''
80 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +17' 52''
81 Brendan Canty Drapac +18' 34''
82 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +19' 58''
83 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 +20' 22''
84 Luca Wackermann Italy s.t.
85 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vino Fantini +20' 30''
86 Daniel Ginés D'Amico +22' 23''
87 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai +22' 41''
88 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita +22' 49''
89 Blel Kadri Ag2r +22' 57''
90 Soufiane Haddi Skydive Dubai +23' 32''
91 Sam Spokes Drapac +23' 48''
92 Alexandr Kolobnev Gazprom-Rusvelo +23' 49''
93 Alex Peters Sky +23' 57''
94 Evgeny Zverkov Norda-MG.Kvis +24' 00''
95 Giuseppe Fonzi Southeast-Venezuela +24' 03''
96 François Bidard Ag2r +24' 15''
97 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF +24' 27''
98 Sergii Movchan Amore & Vita +24' 33''
99 Luis Mora D'Amico +24' 34''
100 Uri Martins Amore & Vita +24' 38''
101 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita s.t.
102 Marco Tizza D'Amico +24' 52''
103 Xabier Zandio Sky +24' 54''
104 Andrea Marchi Italy +25' 02''
105 Artem Nych Gazprom-Rusvelo +25' 12''
106 Martin Weiss Tirol +25' 14''
107 Seid Lizde Italy +25' 36''
108 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol +25' 46''
109 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vino Fantini +25' 52''
110 Alexander Serov Gazprom-Rusvelo +25' 55''
111 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita +25' 56''
112 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo +26' 03''
113 Mirko Trosino Southeast-Venezuela +26' 18''
114 Miguel Ángel Benito Caja Rural +26' 28''
115 Kleber Ramos Brazil +26' 34''
116 Genki Yamamoto Nippo-Vino Fantini +26' 36''
117 Patrick Bosman Tirol +26' 46''
118 Alexander Wachter Tirol +26' 49''
119 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 +27' 12''
120 David López Sky +27' 30''
121 Peter Koning Drapac +28' 30''
122 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vino Fantini +28' 53''
123 Nicola Gaffurin Norda-MG.Kvis +29' 03''
124 Jens Mouris Drapac +29' 07''
125 Fabio Tommassini D'Amico +29' 11''
126 Travis Meyer Drapac +29' 51''
127 Dmytro Ponomarenko Amore & Vita +29' 55''
128 André Gohr Brazil +30' 57''
129 Niccolò Salvietti Norda-MG.Kvis +31' 07''
130 Davide Leone D'Amico +32' 32''
131 Gian Marco Di Francesco Norda-MG.Kvis +32' 49''
132 Maher Hasnaoui Skydive Dubai +32' 50''
133 Volodymyr Kogut Amore & Vita +33' 28''
134 Marlen Zmorka Skydive Dubai +34' 19''
135 Giorgio Bocchiola D'Amico +35' 36''
136 Fabio Chinello D'Amico +37' 07''
137 Otavio BulgarellI Brazil +37' 09''
138 Flávio Cardoso Brazil +40' 01''
139 Xhuliano Kamberaj Skydive Dubai +41' 45''

Stage 3 map:

Stage 3 map


Wednesday, April 20: Stage 2, Arco - Anras, 220.3 km

Stage 2 map

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa finishes well ahead of Sergey Firsanov

The Race: Here is the organizer's telling of the stage's events.

The uphill finish in Anras, Austria, revolutionized Giro del Trentino Melinda’s overall classification. Team Sky’s captain Mikel Landa made the best of the work of his teammates and attacked on the toughest slopes, the final ones of the 2nd stage from Arco to Anras (220 km), immediately opening a gap. Set up by the forcing by Moscon, the Spaniard increased his margin first on the hardest ramps, and then held on up to the finish. Even Vincenzo Nibali, his most expected riva, could not live up to his acceleration, eventually surrendering 32 seconds. The quickest men to react were Firsanov, Cunego, Ciccone and Fuglsang, who finished in the order, but they could not hold Landa.

“I was not sure this second stage would have been enough to make a difference – Landa explained – instead the over 200 km in the legs finally exacted their toll. This climb was perfect to me, and we had planned to push hard from the beginning and test my rivals on the climb. When I turned back and saw that several were on the back foot, I kicked out.”

The longest stage of this Giro del Trentino Melinda started from Arco at 8.45, and was characterized by a breakaway that was allowed to get clear after he first hour at a 43,300 km/h average.  The seven riders upfront –  Foliforov, Berlato, Rodriguez, Mendes, Cardoso, Gaffurini and Schoenberger, reached a maximum advantage of three minutes, but were always kept under control by the peloton, until Astana and Team Sky strongly accelerated as the race neared the Austrian border. Then came the last climb, and there Team Sky made the decisive forcing, launching Landa towards the stage win.

For the Basque rider, it was the second career win in the GS Alto Garda’s race after the success atop the Monte Bondone in 2014, and after also winning a Giro d’Italia stage in Trentino, last year in Madonna di Campiglio. “I love these places, and they are also bringing me good luck. I hope this will not be the only day for me to wear this jersey: I don’t know if I will be the first Spaniard to win Giro del Trentino Melinda, but I certainly feel closer to that goal today.”

Last year’s precedent bodes well for Landa. Already in 2015, a Team Sky rider, Richie Porte, won Giro del Trentino Melinda’s stage 2, wearing the leader’s jersey in the process. We all remember how it ended up.

Tomorrow, Landa and Team Sky will be called to defend their leadership in stage 3, 204 km from Sillian (Austria) to Mezzolombardo (live on TV from 15.00). On the riders’ way will be two climbs, Nova Ponente and Fai della Paganella: the latter will be decisive also in the 16th stage of the upcoming Giro d’Italia. And, who knows, even the top protagonists might be the same.

Complete Results:

220.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.540 km/hr

1 Mikel Landa Sky 5hr 18min 12sec
2 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo @ 4sec
3 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini +13''
4 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF +14''
5 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
6 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF s.t.
7 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
8 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
9 Patrick Konrad Bora Argon 18 s.t.
10 Emanuel Buchmann Bora Argon 18 s.t.
11 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +24''
12 Michele Scarponi Astana +26''
13 Edward Ravasi Italy s.t.
14 Ian Boswell Sky +28''
15 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
16 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
17 Michele Gazzara Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
18 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
19 Tanel Kangert Astana +32''
20 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
21 Vincenzo Nibali Astana s.t.
22 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita s.t.
23 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
24 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai +39''
25 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
26 Brendan Canty Drapac +43''
27 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF s.t.
28 Daniel Martínez Southeast-Venezuela +46''
29 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol s.t.
30 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +49''
31 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita s.t.
32 Gregor Mühlberger Bora Argon 18 s.t.
33 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai +52''
34 Gavin Mannion Drapac +53''
35 Julen Amezqueta Southeast-Venezuela +55''
36 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF +57''
37 Eduard Prades Caja Rural +59''
38 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
39 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural s.t.
40 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
41 Michele Scartezzini Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
42 Stefano Nardelli Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
43 Egan Bernal Androni Giocattoli s.t.
44 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-Rusvelo +1' 03''
45 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 Marco Tecchio Italy +1' 07''
47 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita +1' 09''
48 Mauro Finetto Italy s.t.
49 Cristián Rodríguez Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
50 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini +1' 14''
51 Iuri Filosi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
52 Diego Rubio Caja Rural +1' 22''
53 Niccolò Salvietti Norda-MG.Kvis +1' 24''
54 Lachlan Norris Drapac s.t.
55 Gianni Moscon Sky +1' 26''
56 Sergii Movchan Amore & Vita +1' 32''
57 Caio Ormenese Brazil s.t.
58 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +1' 35''
59 Soufiane Haddi Skydive Dubai s.t.
60 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai s.t.
61 Andrea Marchi Italy +1' 38''
62 Enrico Anselmi Italy s.t.
63 Murilo Ferraz Brazil +1' 44''
64 Paolo Ciavatta D'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
65 Antonio Molina Caja Rural s.t.
66 Kleber Ramos Brazil s.t.
67 João Gaspar Brazil s.t.
68 Sam Spokes Drapac +1' 47''
69 Giacomo Giuliani Norda-MG.Kvis +2' 00''
70 Luca Wackermann Italy +2' 04''
71 Dominik Nerz Bora Argon 18 +2' 07''
72 Valerio Agnoli Astana +2' 09''
73 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
74 Tomás Gil Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
75 Dennis Paulus Tirol s.t.
76 Evgeny Zverkov Norda-MG.Kvis +2' 09''
77 Cesare Benedetti Bora Argon 18 +2' 12''
78 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +2' 21''
79 Samuele Conti Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
80 Alexandr Kolobnev Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
81 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita s.t.
82 Uri Martins Amore & Vita s.t.
83 Luis Mora D'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
84 Giuseppe Fonzi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
85 Davide Leone D'Amico-Bottecchia +2' 27''
86 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli +2' 35''
87 Alex Peters Sky +2' 36''
88 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF +2' 46''
89 Dmytro Ponomarenko Amore & Vita +2' 50''
90 Alexander Wachter Tirol +2' 54''
91 Bartosz Huzarski Bora Argon 18 +2' 59''
92 Paul Voß Bora Argon 18 s.t.
93 Christian Knees Sky +3' 03''
94 Martin Weiss Tirol s.t.
95 Xabier Zandio Sky +3' 04''
96 Maher Hasnaoui Skydive Dubai +3' 06''
97 Gian Marco Di Francesco Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
98 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani-CSF +3' 14''
99 Volodymyr Kogut Amore & Vita +3' 19''
100 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol +3' 35''
101 Artem Nych Gazprom-Rusvelo +3' 39''
102 Matteo Fabbro Italy +3' 45''
103 Seid Lizde Italy s.t.
104 Daniel Ginés D'Amico-Bottecchia +4' 00''
105 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini +4' 11''
106 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
107 Axel Domont Ag2r +4' 27''
108 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r s.t.
109 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
110 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
111 Otavio Bulgarelli Brazil s.t.
112 Blel Kadri Ag2r s.t.
113 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
114 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana s.t.
115 Genki Yamamoto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
116 Miguel Ángel Benito Caja Rural s.t.
117 Alexander Serov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
118 Fabio Tommassini D'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
119 Marco Tizza D'Amico-Bottecchia +4' 29''
120 André Gohr Brazil +4' 35''
121 Magno Nazaret Brazil s.t.
122 Patrick Bosman Tirol s.t.
123 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
124 Benjamin Brkic Tirol s.t.
125 Mirko Trosino Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
126 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
127 Marlen Zmorka Skydive Dubai s.t.
128 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +4' 38''
129 Giorgio Bocchiola D'Amico-Bottecchia +5' 31''
130 Fabio Chinello D'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
131 David López Sky +6' 09''
132 Peter Koning Drapac +6' 29''
133 Travis Meyer Drapac s.t.
134 Adam Phelan Drapac s.t.
135 Jens Mouris Drapac +6' 56''
136 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vini Fantini +7' 12''
137 Flávio Cardoso Brazil s.t.
138 Nicola Gaffurini Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
139 José Mendes Bora Argon 18 +7' 39''
140 Xhuliano Kamberaj Skydive Dubai +8' 26''

GC after Stage 2:

232.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.030 km/hr

1 Mikel Landa Sky 5hr 31min 46sec
2 Jakob Fuglsang Astana @ 10sec
3 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo +15''
4 Michele Scarponi Astana +22''
5 Romain Bardet Ag2r +24''
6 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
7 Patrick Konrad Bora Argon 18 +26''
8 Emanuel Buchmann Bora Argon 18 s.t.
9 Tanel Kangert Astana +28''
10 Vincenzo Nibali Astana s.t.
11 Ian Boswell Sky +38''
12 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
13 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
14 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini +39''
15 Hubert Dupont Ag2r +42''
16 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF +44''
17 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF +45''
18 Gregor Mühlberger Bora Argon 18 +1' 01''
19 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela +1' 03''
20 Edward Ravasi Italy +1' 06''
21 Michele Gazzara Norda-MG.Kvis +1' 08''
22 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli +1' 11''
23 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF +1' 13''
24 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +1' 14''
25 Daniel Martínez Southeast-Venezuela +1' 17''
26 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +1' 18''
27 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai +1' 20''
28 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
29 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli +1' 21''
30 Julen Amezqueta Southeast-Venezuela +1' 26''
31 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF +1' 27''
32 Egan Bernal Androni Giocattoli +1' 31''
33 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai +1' 33''
34 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF s.t.
35 Gianni Moscon Sky +1' 36''
36 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita +1' 38''
37 Michele Scartezzini Norda-MG.Kvis +1' 39''
38 Stefano Nardelli Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
39 Gavin Mannion Drapac +1' 43''
40 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini +1' 44''
41 Iuri Filosi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
42 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol +1' 46''
43 Eduard Prades Caja Rural +1' 49''
44 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
45 Mauro Finetto Italy s.t.
46 Marco Tecchio Italy +1' 50''
47 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +1' 53''
48 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita +1' 55''
49 Niccolò Salvietti Norda-MG.Kvis +2' 04''
50 Valerio Agnoli Astana +2' 05''
51 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +2' 07''
52 Diego Rubio Caja Rural +2' 12''
53 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita +2' 15''
54 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai +2' 16''
55 Dominik Nerz Bora Argon 18 +2' 19''
56 Soufiane Haddi Skydive Dubai +2' 21''
57 Cesare Benedetti Bora Argon 18 +2' 24''
58 Caio Ormenese Brazil +2' 30''
59 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo +2' 31''
60 Antonio Molina Caja Rural +2' 34''
61 Sam Spokes Drapac +2' 37''
62 Alexandr Kolobnev Gazprom-Rusvelo +2' 38''
63 Tomás Gil Southeast-Venezuela +2' 40''
64 Murilo Ferraz Brazil +2' 42''
65 João Gaspar Brazil s.t.
66 Luca Wackermann Italy +2' 44''
67 Brendan Canty Drapac +2' 45''
68 Paolo Ciavatta D'Amico-Bottecchia +2' 46''
69 Alex Peters Sky s.t.
70 Evgeny Zverkov Norda-MG.Kvis +2' 49''
71 Samuele Conti Southeast-Venezuela +2' 52''
72 Giuseppe Fonzi Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
73 Cristián Rodríguez Southeast-Venezuela +2' 59''
74 Davide Malacarne Astana +3' 06''
75 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli +3' 07''
76 Francesco Gavazzi Androni Giocattoli +3' 09''
77 Paul Voß Bora Argon 18 +3' 11''
78 Bartosz Huzarsk Bora Argon 18 +3' 13''
79 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
80 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF +3' 16''
81 Sergii Movchan Amore & Vita +3' 22''
82 Luis Mora D'Amico-Bottecchia +3' 23''
83 Lachlan Norris Drapac +3' 26''
84 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita +3' 27''
85 Uri Martins Amore & Vita s.t.
86 Davide Leone D'Amico-Bottecchia +3' 29''
87 Xabier Zandio Sky +3' 43''
88 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani-CSF +3' 44''
89 Gian Marco Di Francesco Norda-MG.Kvis +3' 46''
90 Maher Hasnaoui Skydive Dubai +3' 47''
91 Andrea Marchi Italy +3' 51''
92 Dmytro Ponomarenko Amore & Vita +3' 56''
93 Artem Nych Gazprom-Rusvelo +4' 01''
94 Martin Weiss Tirol +4' 03''
95 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana +4' 23''
96 Enrico Anselmi Italy +4' 24''
97 Volodymyr Kogut Amore & Vita +4' 25''
98 Matteo Fabbro Italy s.t.
99 Seid Lizde Italy +4' 25''
100 Eros Capecchi Astana +4' 31''
101 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol +4' 35''
102 Axel Domont Ag2r +4' 37''
103 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini +4' 41''
104 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
105 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo +4' 44''
106 Alexander Serov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
107 Giacomo Giuliani Norda-MG.Kvis +4' 50''
108 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo +4' 52''
109 Dennis Paulus Tirol +4' 53''
110 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli +4' 59''
111 Mirko Trosino Southeast-Venezuela +5' 07''
112 Daniel Ginés D'Amico-Bottecchia +5' 09''
113 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +5' 12''
114 Marlen Zmorka Skydive Dubai +5' 16''
115 Miguel Ángel Benito Caja Rural +5' 17''
116 Blel Kadri Ag2r +5' 19''
117 Kleber Ramos Brazil +5' 23''
118 Genki Yamamoto Nippo-Vini Fantini +5' 25''
119 Marco Tizza D'Amico-Bottecchia +5' 31''
120 André Gohr Brazil +5' 33''
121 Patrick Bosman Tirol +5' 35''
122 Benjamin Brkic Tirol s.t.
123 Alexander Wachter Tirol +5' 38''
124 Magno Nazaret Brazil +6' 04''
125 David López Sky +6' 19''
126 Giorgio Bocchiola D'Amico-Bottecchia +6' 33''
127 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r +6' 37''
128 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
129 Peter Koning Drapac +7' 19''
130 Adam Phelan Drapac +7' 19''
131 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vini Fantini +7' 42''
132 Jens Mouris Drapac +7' 46''
133 José Mendes Bora Argon 18 +7' 51''
134 Nicola Gaffurini Norda-MG.Kvis +7' 52''
135 Fabio Tommassini D'Amico-Bottecchia +8' 00''
136 Fabio Chinello D'Amico-Bottecchia +8' 04''
137 Otavio Bulgarelli Brazil +8' 06''
138 Flávio Cardoso Brazil +8' 10''
139 Travis Meyer Drapac +8' 40''
140 Xhuliano Kamberaj Skydive Dubai +12' 42''

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map


Tuesday, April 19: Stage 1, Riva del Garda - Torbole 12.1 km team time trial

Stage 1 map and profile

Team Astana

Astana hammers out a stage-winning ride

The Race: Here's the organizer's explanation of the day's stage.

The first round goes to Astana and Vincenzo Nibali. The opening act of the 40th Giro del Trentino Melinda saw the Kazakh team score an emphatic win in the 12.1 km team time trial effort from Riva del Garda to Torbole, giving the edge to the Italian over his expected rival, Mikel Landa and his Team Sky. The two teams inverted their starting order, as the British team was the first down the ramp of the “Garda Trentino Opening” ahead of Astana, but it was immediately clear at the intermediate that the light-blue line-up was absolutely flying on the route.

Fourteen seconds is the gap Mikel Landa had to surrender to Nibali, the same as AG2R’s Romain Bardet and Domenico Pozzovivo, who finished third for a matter of hundredths of seconds. The hopes for the third rider from Trentino to wear the first leader’s jersey vanished as Gianni Moscon could not stretch the tradition: the rider from Val di Non was the first Team Sky’s man to the line, but he eventually had to stand with the KOM and best youngster’s jerseys after day 1.

It was a day of celebration for Astana, and particularly for Nibali’s long-time domestique Valerio Agnoli, who wore the first leader’s jersey of Giro del Trentino Melinda: a well-received reward for the 31-year-old Italian, one of the closest men to the Astana’ leader.

“My relationship with Vincenzo goes well beyond the job – explained the fuchsia jersey – and today he made me a beautiful gift: I was not supposed to be on his wheel at the start, but when he saw where I was he probably decided in a second. At the finish, I didn’t even realize I had passed first!”

The Giro del Trentino Melinda leader’s jersey comes a reward for many years of restless work for his leaders: “I think it’s important in life to do your work with soul and dedication. Life as a domestique is not easy, but I feel blessed to have been riding on the side of great champions like Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali, and I have always felt part of their success. Today, again, the team put on a huge effort, and for once I was on the top of it.”

With the top riders in the space of fourteen seconds, tomorrow the classification is all but certain to be revolutionized by the uphill finish to Anras at the end of stage 2, 220 km from Arco to the Tirol’s town. A 4 km ascent, short and explosive, where many riders could pay the toll after a weary and lengthy effort. “I would obviously like to keep the jersey,” Agnoli said, “but our priority will be to bring Vincenzo in the best position into the final kilometres. And then, there are other teammates I should pay close attention to, namely Michele Scarponi and Jakob Fugslang who are riding great.”

Two things are ensured: we are up for an exciting effort, and we will see a very strong leader on the stage tomorrow. Who he will be, the road will tell.

Complete Results:

12.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.778 km/hr

1 Astana 13min 30sec
2 Sky @ 14sec
3 Ag2r s.t.
4 Bora-Argon 18 +16''
5 Gazprom-Rusvelo +21''
6 Nippo-Vino Fantini +34''
7 Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 Southeast Venezuela +35''
9 Androni Giocattoli +36''
10 Italy +44''
11 Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
12 Skydive Dubai +45''
13 Drapac +54''
14 Caja rural s.t.
15 Tirol +1' 02''
16 Brazil +1' 04''
17 D'Amico-Bottecchia +1' 06''
18 Amore & Vita +1' 10''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Valerio Agnoli Astana 13min 30sec
2 Vincenzo Nibali Astana s.t.
3 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
4 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
5 Tanel Kangert Astana s.t.
6 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
7 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana s.t.
8 Gianni Moscon Sky @ 14sec
9 Mikel Landa Sky s.t.
10 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
11 Alex Peters Sky s.t.
12 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
13 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
14 David López Sky s.t.
15 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
16 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
17 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
18 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2r s.t.
19 Axel Domont Ag2r s.t.
20 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-Argon 18 +16''
21 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
22 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
23 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
24 Patrick Konrad Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
25 Dominik Nerz Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
26 Paul Voß Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
27 Bartosz Huzarski Bora-Argon 18 +18''
28 Alexander Serov Gazprom-Rusvelo +21''
29 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
30 Sergey Firsanov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
31 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
32 Alexandr Kolobnev Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
33 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
34 Artem Nych Gazprom-Rusvelo +26''
35 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vino Fantini +34''
36 Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vino Fantini s.t.
37 Iuri Filosi Nippo-Vino Fantini s.t.
38 Giacomo Berlato Nippo-Vino Fantini s.t.
39 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vino Fantini s.t.
40 Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vino Fantini s.t.
41 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF s.t.
42 Giulio Ciccone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 Lorenzo Rota Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 Luca Chirico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Matteo Busato Southeast Venezuela +35''
48 Giuseppe Fonzi Southeast Venezuela s.t.
49 Julen Amezqueta Southeast Venezuela s.t.
50 Daniel Martínez Southeast Venezuela s.t.
51 Samuele Conti Southeast Venezuela s.t.
52 Simone Andreetta Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 Tomás Gil Southeast Venezuela s.t.
54 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli +36''
55 Egan Bernal Androni Giocattoli s.t.
56 Rodolfo Torres Androni Giocattoli s.t.
57 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
58 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
59 Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli s.t.
60 Mirko Trosino Southeast Venezuela s.t.
61 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli +38''
62 Xabier Zandio Sky +43''
63 Stefano Nardelli Norda-MG.Kvis +44''
64 Niccolò Salvietti Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
65 Evgeny Zverkov Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
66 Michele Gazzara Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
67 Gian Marco Di Francesco Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
68 Seid Lizde Italy s.t.
69 Luca Wackermann Italy s.t.
70 Mauro Finetto Italy s.t.
71 Edward Ravasi Italy s.t.
72 Matteo Fabbro Italy s.t.
73 Michele Scartezzini Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
74 Nicola Gaffurini Norda-MG.Kvis s.t.
75 Francisco Mancebo Skydive Dubai +45''
76 Edgar Pinto Skydive Dubai s.t.
77 Maher Hasnaoui Skydive Dubai s.t.
78 Ivan Santaromita Skydive Dubai s.t.
79 Marlen Zmorka Skydive Dubai s.t.
80 Andrea Palini Skydive Dubai s.t.
81 Marco Tecchio Italy +47''
82 Soufiane Haddi Skydive Dubai +50''
83 Francesco Gavazz Androni Giocattoli +52''
84 Adam Phelan Drapac +54''
85 Sam Spokes Drapac s.t.
86 Peter Koning Drapac s.t.
87 Jens Mouris Drapac s.t.
88 Gavin Mannion Drapac s.t.
89 Ángel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
90 Eduard Prades Caja Rural s.t.
91 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
92 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
93 Miguel Ángel Benito Caja Rural s.t.
94 Diego Rubio Caja Rural s.t.
95 Antonio Molina Caja Rural s.t.
96 Blel Kadri Ag2r +56''
97 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +58''
98 Davide Malacarne Astana +1' 01''
99 Genki Yamamoto Nippo-Vino Fantini +1' 02''
100 João Gaspar Brazil s.t.
101 André Gohr Brazil s.t.
102 Caio Ormenese Brazil s.t.
103 Flávio Cardoso Brazil s.t.
104 Murilo Ferraz Brazil s.t.
105 Clemens Fankhauser Tirol +1' 04''
106 Martin Weiss Tirol s.t.
107 Sebastian Schönberger Tirol s.t.
108 Patrick Bosman Tirol s.t.
109 Benjamin Brkic Tirol s.t.
110 Davide Leone D'Amico-Bottecchia +1' 06''
111 Giorgio Bocchiol D'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
112 Paolo Ciavatta D'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
113 Antonino Parrinello D'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
114 Marco Tizza D'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
115 Marco Zamparella Amore & Vita +1' 10''
116 Pierpaolo Ficara Amore & Vita s.t.
117 Volodymyr Kogut Amore & Vita s.t.
118 Danilo Celano Amore & Vita s.t.
119 Redi Halilaj Amore & Vita s.t.
120 Dmytro Ponomarenko Amore & Vita s.t.
121 Uri Martins Amore & Vita +1' 10''
122 Daniel Ginés D'Amico-Bottecchia +1' 13''
123 Magno Nazaret Brazil +1' 33''
124 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-Rusvelo +1' 36''
125 Cristián Rodríguez Southeast Venezuela +1' 54''
126 Sergii Movchan Amore & Vita s.t.
127 Lachlan Norris Drapac +2' 06''
128 Brendan Canty Drapac s.t.
129 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r +2' 14''
130 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
131 Travis Meyer Drapac +2' 15''
132 Andrea Marchi Italy +2' 17''
133 Fabio Chinello D'Amico-Bottecchia +2' 37''
134 Alexander Wachter Tirol +2' 48''
135 Dennis Paulus Tirol s.t.
136 Enrico Anselmi Italy +2' 50''
137 Giacomo Giuliani Norda-MG.Kvis +2' 54''
138 Fabio Tommassini D'Amico-Bottecchia +3' 37''
139 Florian Schipflinger Tirol +3' 39''
140 Otavio Bulgarelli Brazil +3' 43''
141 Kleber Ramos Brazil +3' 43''
142 Xhuliano Kamberaj Skydive Dubai +4' 20''

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, April 15, 2016:

Team Sky
1 Mikel LANDA MEANA
2 Christian KNEES
3 Philip DEIGNAN
4 Ian BOSWELL
5 David LOPEZ GARCIA
6 Gianni MOSCON
7 Alex PETERS
8 Xabier ZANDIO
DS: Dario Cioni, Brett Lancaster
AG2R La Mondiale
11 Romain BARDET
12 François BIDARD
13 Axel DOMONT
14 Hubert DUPONT
15 Guillaume BONNAFOND
16 Blel KADRI
17 Jean-Christophe PERAUD
18 Domenico POZZOVIVO
DS: Didier Jannel
Astana Pro Team
21 Vincenzo NIBALI
22 Valerio AGNOLI
23 Eros CAPECCHI
24 Jakob FUGLSANG
25 Tanel KANGERT
26 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
27 Davide MALACARNE
28 Michele SCARPONI
DS: Alexander Shefer
Italy National Team
31 Mauro FINETTO
32 Luca WACKERMANN
33 Edward RAVASI
34 Matteo FABBRO
35 Andrea MARCHI
36 Enrico ANSELMI
37 Marco TECCHIO
38 Giovanni CARBONI
DS: Marino Amadori
Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
41 Franco PELLIZOTTI
42 Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ
43 Francesco GAVAZZI
44 Marco FRAPPORTI
45 Giorgio CECCHINEL
46 Mirko SELVAGGI
47 Serghei TVETCOV
48 Rodolfo TORRES
DS: Giovanni Ellena
Bardiani-CSF
51 Sonny COLBRELLI
52 Giulio CICCONE
53 Stefano PIRAZZI
54 Lorenzo ROTA
55 Luca CHIRICO
56 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
57 Simone STERBINI
58 Simone ANDREETTA
DS: Roberto Reverberi
Gazprom-Rusvelo
61 Alexandr KOLOBNEV
62 Sergey FIRSANOV
63 Alexander SEROV
64 Evgeny SHALUNOV
65 Artem NYCH
66 Alexandr FOLIFOROV
67 Ildar ARSLANOV
68 Alexey RYBALKIN
DS: Michele Devoti
Nippo-Vini Fantini
71 Damiano CUNEGO
72 Giacomo BERLATO
73 Alessandro BISOLTI
74 Grega BOLE
75 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI
76 Iuri FILOSI
77 Gianfranco ZILIOLI
78 Genki YAMAMOTO
DS: Stefano Giuliani
Southeast-Venezuela
81 Julen AMEZQUETA
82 Matteo BUSATO
83 Samuele CONTI
84 Giuseppe FONZI
85 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ
86 Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ
87 Cristian RODRIGUEZ
88 Mirko TROSINO
DS: Luca Scinto
Bora-Argon 18
91 Cesare BENEDETTI
92 Emanuel BUCHMANN
93 Bartosz HUZARSKI
94 Patrick KONRAD
95 José MENDES
96 Gregor MUHLBERGER
97 Dominik NERZ
98 Paul VOSS
DS: Enrico Poitschke
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101 Eduard PRADES
102 Hugh CARTHY
103 Sergio PARDILLA
104 Diego RUBIO
105 Angel MADRAZO
106 Antonio MOLINA
107 Fabricio FERRARI
108 Miguel Angel BENITO
DS: Jose Miguel Fernandez
Drapac Professional Cycling
111 Brendan CANTY
112 Nathan EARLE
113 Peter KONING
114 Gavin MANNION
115 Travis MEYER
116 Lachlan NORRIS
117 Adam PHELAN
118 Samuel SPOKES
DS: Tom Southam
Skydive Dubai-Al Ahli Club
121 Francisco MANCEBO
122 Maher HASNAOUI
123 Giuliano KAMBERAJ
124 Soufiane HADDI
125 Marlen ZMORKA
126 Andrea PALINI
127 Ivan SANTAROMITA
128 Edgar PINTO
DS: Alberto Volpi
D'Amico-Bottecchia
131 Giorgio BOCCHIOLA
132 Paolo CIAVATTA
133 Fabio CHINELLO
134 Daniel GINES MARTIN
135 Luis MORA
136 Antonio PARRINELLO
137 Marco TIZZA
138 Fabio TOMMASSINI
DS: Massimo Codol
Brazil National Team
141 Magno NAZARET
142 Caio GODOY ORMENESE
143 Andre Eduardo GOHR
144 Kleber RAMOS
145 Joao Marcelo PEREIRA
146 Otavio BULGARELLI
147 Flavio SANTOS
148 Maurilio Ferraz AFFOSO
DS: Estela Farah
Norda-MG Kvis
151 Gian Marco DI FRANCESCO
152 Nicola GAFFURINI
153 Michele GAZZARA
154 Stefano NARDELLI
155 Niccolò SALVIETTI
156 Michele SCARTEZZINI
157 Evgeni ZVERKOV
158 Giacomo GIULIANI
DS: Maurizio Frizzo
Tirol Cycling Team
161 Clemens FANKHAUSER
162 Benjamin BRKIC
163 Patrick BOSMAN
164 Sebastian SCHONBERGER
165 Dennis PAULUS
166 Florian SCHIPFLINGER
167 Martin WEISS
168 Alexander WACHTER
DS: Hannes Kapeller
Amore & Vita-Selle SMP
171 Pierpaolo FICARA
172 Danilo CELANO
173 Marco ZAMPARELLA
174 Redi HALILAJ
175 Sandoval URI MARTINS
176 Sergii MOVCHAN
177 Volodymyr KOGUT
178 Dmytro PONOMARENKO
DS: Francesco Frassi