BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

March 4 - March 6, 2016

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history | 2015 edition | Start list

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2


Sunday, March 6: 2nd and Final Stage, Nieuwpoort - Ichtegem, 182.7 km

Stage 2 map

Timothy Dupont

Timothy Dupont wins the final stage

The Race: Here's the tale as told by GC winner Sean De Bie's Lotto-Soudal squad.

Sean De Bie took the overall victory of the Three Days of West-Flanders. At the end of the last stage he had the support of teammate Tosh Van der Sande.

At the start of the last stage, between Nieuwpoort and Ichtegem (182.7 km), Sean De Bie was fifth overall at twelve seconds of leader Tom Bohli who had won the prologue on Friday. Today’s stage started in the pouring rain and soon the peloton fell apart. Sean De Bie, Frederik Frison, Tosh Van der Sande and Jelle Wallays all were part of the first group, Bohli had to chase. The peloton finally came back together, but four riders remained at the head of the race. On the Kemmelberg the quartet got reduced to a duo: Dries De Bondt and Kenneth Vanbilsen.

Fifty kilometres from the finish they got reeled in by a group with again the Lotto Soudal riders De Bie, Frison, Van der Sande and Wallays. Seven riders could escape from this new front group, De Bie and Van der Sande were in that new front group. Bohli didn’t play along for the overall victory anymore by then. Only Lukasz Wisniowski could take the victory away from Sean De Bie who had won two rushes, where he had gained three bonus seconds each time. In the last kilometres Tosh did all he could to lead Sean to the overall victory. Timothy Dupont won the sprint, Sean De Bie was second and Nils Politt third. Sean De Bie became the overall winner, with an advantage of seven seconds on Wisniowski. Lotto Soudal has won the team classification, both Tosh Van der Sande (7th) and Jelle Wallays (9th) finished in the top ten of the overall ranking as well.

Sean De Bie: “After the finish I was disappointed at first instance because I had missed out on the stage win, but soon I realized I had won the GC and of course I am over the moon now. In the sprint I maybe was too much focussed on Wisniowski who was only one second behind me on GC and whom I had to look out for.

“Our team raced at the front all day long. On the cobblestones in Diksmuide, at about fifty kilometres from the end, we raised the pace. The wind had made the race hard right from the beginning, after one hundred kilometres everybody was tired and when we set a higher pace the peloton split again. With four teammates we were part of a new front group of twenty. When entering the local circuit, with about forty kilometres to go, there was a rush. Tosh and I sprinted for the bonus seconds and then immediately forced a new selection. The new break had the perfect composition, with riders who were interested in GC and others who were keen on winning the stage.”

“My teammates all did a great job yesterday and today. After five kilometres echelons had been formed in this last stage. At first I wasn’t in the first group, but I remained calm. My teammates helped me to close the gap. Yesterday, they already led me to one of the rushes in a good position and today they did it again. Those seconds turned out to be very useful. Tosh was a great support in today’s finale. First as motor of the group and afterwards to keep an eye on my opponents.”

Complete Results:

182.7 km raced at an average speed of 41.850 km/hr

1 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willems 4hr 21min 56sec
2 Sean De Bie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 Nils Politt Katusha s.t.
4 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
5 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
6 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
7 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +9sec
8 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +23''
9 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis +25''
10 Alexander Geuens Crelan-Vastgoedservice +54''
11 Rick Zabel BMC s.t.
12 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
13 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
14 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
15 Nicolas Vereecken An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
16 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
17 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
18 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale s.t.
19 Dion Smith One Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
22 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
23 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
24 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
25 Yoann Offredo FDJ s.t.
26 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
27 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
28 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha s.t.
29 Antoine Demoitié Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
31 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
32 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
33 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
34 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
36 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
37 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 Jasper Bovenhuis An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
39 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems s.t.
40 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
41 Julien Morice Direct Energie s.t.
42 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
43 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
44 Alan Marangoni Cannondale s.t.
45 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
46 Yanto Barker One Pro Cycling +1' 00''
47 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen +1' 30''
48 Toms Skujinš Cannondale +5' 16''
49 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling s.t.
51 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 Laurent Evrard Team 3M s.t.
53 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha s.t.
54 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
55 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale s.t.
56 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +5' 20''
57 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie s.t.
58 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
60 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
61 Twan Castelijns LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
63 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
64 Gerry Druyts Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
65 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
66 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton +10' 28''
68 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Bob Schoonbroodt Team 3M s.t.
70 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
71 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
73 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
74 Gaëtan Pons Wallonie Bruxelles +13' 15''
75 Emiel Wastyn An Post-Chainreaction +17' 01''
76 Emiel Vermeulen Team 3M s.t.
77 Yoeri Havik Team 3M s.t.
78 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
81 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
82 Frédérique Robert Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
83 Glenn Rotty Cibel-Cebon +18' 17''
84 Maximiliano Richeze Etixx-Quick Step DNF
85 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step DNF
86 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step DNF
87 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx-Quick Step DNF
88 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx-Quick Step DNF
89 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal DNF
90 Olivier Le Gac FDJ DNF
91 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ DNF
92 Cédric Pineau FDJ DNF
93 Marc Sarreau FDJ DNF
94 Manuel Senni BMC DNF
95 Dylan Teuns BMC DNF
96 Phil Gaimon Cannondale DNF
97 Ryan Mullen Cannondale DNF
98 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo DNF
99 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo DNF
100 Jhonatan Restrepo Katusha DNF
101 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha DNF
102 Damien Gaudin Ag2r DNF
103 Julien Bérard Ag2r DNF
104 François Bidard Ag2r DNF
105 Nico Denz Ag2r DNF
106 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r DNF
107 Nicolas Baldo Roth DNF
108 Alberto Cecchin Roth DNF
109 Lucas Gaday Roth DNF
110 Giacomo Tomio Roth DNF
111 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
112 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen DNF
113 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
114 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
115 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
116 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
117 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
118 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert DNF
119 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis DNF
120 Anthony Perez Cofidis DNF
121 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis DNF
122 Guillaume Thévenot Direct Energie DNF
123 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie DNF
124 Yohann Gène Direct Energie DNF
125 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie DNF
126 Tony Hurel Direct Energie DNF
127 Francis Mourey Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
128 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
129 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
130 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
131 Frédéric Brun Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
132 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF
133 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton DNF
134 Tim Kerkhof Roompot Oranje Peloton DNF
135 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton DNF
136 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton DNF
137 Hayden McCormick One Pro Cycling DNF
138 Martin Mortensen One Pro Cycling DNF
139 Chris Opie One Pro Cycling DNF
140 Jack Wilson An Post-Chainreaction DNF
141 Conor McConvey An Post-Chainreaction DNF
142 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction DNF
143 Calvin Watson An Post-Chainreaction DNF
144 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems DNF
145 Jan Ghyselinck Veranda's Willems DNF
146 Tim De Troyer Veranda's Willems DNF
147 Elias Van Breussegem Veranda's Willems DNF
148 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems DNF
149 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems DNF
150 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles DNF
151 Kevyn Ista Wallonie Bruxelles DNF
152 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles DNF
153 Gianni Marchand Cibel-Cebon DNF
154 Johannes De Paepe Cibel-Cebon DNF
155 Jens Geerinck Cibel-Cebon DNF
156 Björn De Decker Cibel-Cebon DNF
157 Kenny Goossens Cibel-Cebon DNF
158 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice DNF
159 Martijn Degreve Team 3M DNF
160 Jelle Goderis Team 3M DNF
161 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M DNF
162 Jérôme Kerf Team 3M DNF
163 Andrea Pasqualon Roth DNS
164 Martin Kohler Roth DNS

Final GC after Stage 2:

359 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.193 km/hr

1 Sean De Bie Lotto-Soudal 8hr 16min 55sec
2 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step +7sec
3 Nils Politt Katusha +13''
4 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles +23''
5 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice +35''
6 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willems +37''
7 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +49''
8 Tom Bohli BMC +54''
9 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +56''
10 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis +58''
11 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 00''
12 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step +1' 09''
13 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha +1' 13''
14 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen +1' 16''
15 Julien Morice Direct Energie +1' 17''
16 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 18''
17 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
18 Dion Smith One Pro Cycling +1' 20''
19 Rick Zabel BMC s.t.
20 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
21 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
22 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 21''
23 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
24 Loïc Chetout Cofidis +1' 23''
25 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems +1' 26''
26 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +1' 28''
27 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
28 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles +1' 31''
29 Jasper Bovenhuis An Post-Chainreaction +1' 34''
30 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice +1' 35''
31 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
32 Yoann Offredo FDJ +1' 36''
33 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen +1' 39''
34 Alan Marangoni Cannondale +1' 43''
35 Antoine Demoitié Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 45''
36 Borut Božic Cofidis +1' 46''
37 Nicolas Vereecken An Post-Chainreaction +1' 46''
38 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 49''
39 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
40 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen +1' 50''
41 Alexander Geuens Crelan-Vastgoedservice +1' 52''
42 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
43 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +1' 55''
44 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 02''
45 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 05''
46 Yanto Barker One Pro Cycling +2' 43''
47 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +5' 32''
48 Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling +5' 34''
49 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo +5' 38''
50 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale +5' 41''
51 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha +5' 43''
52 Toms Skujinš Cannondale +5' 45''
53 Twan Castelijns LottoNL-Jumbo +5' 51''
54 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +5' 55''
55 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles +5' 58''
56 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie +6' 05''
57 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 09''
58 Laurent Evrard Team 3M +6' 10''
59 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha +6' 11''
60 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ +6' 13''
61 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon +6' 16''
62 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +6' 19''
63 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +6' 27''
64 Gerry Druyts Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
65 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +6' 53''
66 Joey Rosskopf BMC +10' 47''
67 Bob Schoonbroodt Team 3M +11' 02''
68 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction +11' 18''
69 Grischa Janorschke Roth +11' 19''
70 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling +11' 33''
71 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton +11' 36''
72 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling +12' 26''
73 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale +13' 44''
74 Gaëtan Pons Wallonie Bruxelles +14' 16''
75 Yoeri Havik Team 3M +17' 36''
76 Matthias Krizek Roth +17' 42''
77 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +17' 44''
78 Frédérique Robert Crelan-Vastgoedservice +17' 56''
79 Emiel Vermeulen Team 3M +18' 02''
80 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice +18' 07''
81 Emiel Wastyn An Post-Chainreaction +18' 16''
82 Glenn Rotty Cibel-Cebon +19' 22''
83 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo +21' 21''

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map


Saturday, March 5: Stage 1, Brugge - Harelbeke, 176.3 km

Stage 1 map

The Race: here's LottoNL-Jumbo's telling of the tale:

Dylan Groenewegen grabbed the victory in the first stage of the Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen today. Team LottoNL-Jumbo’s sprinter had to put in some effort in the chase to the breakaway, but kept energy for the final kick.

The difference between Groenewegen and runner-up Van Der Sande seemed big on the finish photograph, but Dylan Groenewegen had to go hard for his stage win in the Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen.

“There was a strong breakaway, which we started to chase immediately,” sports director Merijn Zeeman said after the race. “They were caught only just before the final turn and Dylan had to close the gap by himself. His sprint was impressive afterwards. This victory is a show of his mental strength.”

“With two kilometres to go, Robert Wagner crashed,” Groenewegen explained. “From that moment, I had to do it all by myself. There were three riders still in front of the peloton and because I was on the front of the peloton when we caught them, just before the final turn, I decided to start sprinting immediately. I was able to hold the lead fortunately. It’s nice to start the season in a good way, so I wanted to peak early, this season. That’s what I’m doing at the moment and my shape’s getting better every week.”

Dylan Groenewegen’s confidence made Team LottoNL-Jumbo put forth some extra effort already early in the race to catch the break. “Dylan really wants to win and he shows that as well,” Zeeman added. “That is why we decided to let some men chase the peloton who would normally have to save energy for the sprint lead-out. Dylan finished it off afterwards and gave everyone who fought for him a beautiful reward today.”

Robert Gesink wasn’t ashamed of his 22nd place in the end. “It was very hectic,” he said. “It took a lot of power to be in the right position, all the time. I think that it’s good that I did such a hard classic race before my next race in Catalonia.”

Complete Results:

176.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.658 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo 3hr 47min 9sec
2 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
4 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willems s.t.
5 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
6 Gerry Druyts Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
7 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
8 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
9 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha s.t.
12 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
13 Nicolas Vereecken An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
14 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
15 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
16 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
17 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling s.t.
18 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
19 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
20 Loïc Chetout Cofidis s.t.
21 Sean De Bie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 Emiel Wastyn An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
23 Yoann Offredo FDJ s.t.
24 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
25 Rick Zabel BMC Racing s.t.
26 Tom Bohli BMC Racing s.t.
27 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
28 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie s.t.
29 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
30 Toms Skujinš Cannondale s.t.
31 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
32 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
33 Tony Hurel Direct Energie s.t.
34 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r s.t.
35 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
36 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
37 Nico Denz Ag2r s.t.
38 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale s.t.
39 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
40 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
42 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Alberto Cecchin Roth s.t.
45 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
46 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
47 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
48 Yoeri Havik Team 3M s.t.
49 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
50 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha s.t.
51 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
52 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
53 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems s.t.
54 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
55 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
56 Nils Politt Katusha s.t.
57 Frédérique Robert Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
58 Bob Schoonbroodt Team 3M s.t.
59 Jack Wilson An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
60 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
61 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
62 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
63 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems s.t.
65 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
66 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
67 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 Dion Smith One Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
70 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
71 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
72 Tim Kerkhof Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
73 Ryan Mullen Cannondale s.t.
74 Glenn Rotty Cibel-Cebon s.t.
75 Olivier Le Gac FDJ s.t.
76 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
77 Giacomo Tomio Roth s.t.
78 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
79 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
80 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ s.t.
81 Alexander Geuens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
82 Lucas Gaday Roth s.t.
83 Jan Ghyselinck Veranda's Willems s.t.
84 Joey Rosskopf BMC Racing s.t.
85 Martin Mortensen One Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Gianni Marchand Cibel-Cebon s.t.
89 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
90 Julien Morice Direct Energie s.t.
91 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems s.t.
92 Emiel Vermeulen Team 3M s.t.
93 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha s.t.
94 Twan Castelijns LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 Antoine Demoitié Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
96 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
97 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Phil Gaimon Cannondale s.t.
99 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
101 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
102 Cédric Pineau FDJ s.t.
103 Alan Marangoni Cannondale s.t.
104 Laurent Evrard Team 3M s.t.
105 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 Loïc Vliegen BMC Racing s.t.
107 Jasper Bovenhuis An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
108 Conor McConvey An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
109 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
110 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie s.t.
111 Yohann Gène Direct Energie s.t.
112 Kevyn Ista Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
113 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert +16sec
114 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
115 Jens Geerinck Cibel-Cebon s.t.
116 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
117 Andrea Pasqualon Roth s.t.
118 Gaëtan Pons Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
119 Francis Mourey Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
120 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling s.t.
121 Guillaume Thévenot Direct Energie s.t.
122 Jhonatan Restrepo Katusha s.t.
123 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
124 Damien Gaudin Ag2r s.t.
125 Frédéric Brun Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
126 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
127 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
128 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
129 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
130 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing s.t.
131 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
132 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
133 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
134 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
135 Jelle Goderis Team 3M s.t.
136 Hayden McCormick One Pro Cycling s.t.
137 Martijn Degreve Team 3M s.t.
138 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
139 Yanto Barker One Pro Cycling s.t.
140 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
141 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems s.t.
142 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
143 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
144 Alexander Porsev Katusha +23''
145 Johannes De Paepe Cibel-Cebon s.t.
146 Elias Van Breussegem Veranda's Willems s.t.
147 Manuel Senni BMC Racing s.t.
148 Björn De Decker Cibel-Cebon s.t.
149 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M s.t.
150 Jérôme Kerf Team 3M s.t.
151 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 04''
152 Chris Opie One Pro Cycling +4' 22''
153 Maximiliano Richeze Etixx-Quick Step +4' 29''
154 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
155 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +6' 19''
156 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis s.t.
157 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
158 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton +6' 55''
159 Tim De Troyer Veranda's Willems +12' 04''
160 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale +12' 26''
161 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
162 Calvin Watson An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
163 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
164 Kenny Goossens Cibel-Cebon s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

183.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.803 km/hr

1 Tom Bohli BMC Racing 3hr 54min 59sec
2 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +6sec
3 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step +8''
4 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +12''
5 Sean De Bie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +14''
7 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step +15''
8 Nils Politt Katusha +17''
9 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo +18''
10 Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Joey Rosskopf BMC Racing +19''
12 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha s.t.
13 Ryan Mullen Cannondale s.t.
14 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal +21''
15 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen +22''
16 Julien Morice Direct Energie +23''
17 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice +24''
18 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles +25''
19 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale s.t.
20 Dion Smith One Pro Cycling +26''
21 Rick Zabel BMC Racing s.t.
22 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
23 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha +27''
26 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
27 Loïc Vliegen BMC Racing s.t.
28 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Vital Concept +28''
30 Loïc Chetout Cofidis +29''
31 Toms Skujinš Cannondale s.t.
32 Twan Castelijns LottoNL-Jumbo +31''
33 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
34 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen +32''
35 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems +32''
36 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +33''
37 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
38 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +34''
39 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r +34''
40 Bob Schoonbroodt Team 3M s.t.
41 Olivier Le Gac FDJ +35''
42 Yoeri Havik Team 3M s.t.
43 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
44 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems +36''
47 Phil Gaimon Cannondale +37''
48 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
49 Gianni Marchand Cibel-Cebon +38''
50 Damien Gaudin Ag2r s.t.
51 Cédric Pineau FDJ +39''
52 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha s.t.
53 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
54 Lucas Gaday Roth s.t.
55 Nico Denz Ag2r +40''
56 Jasper Bovenhuis An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
57 Jan Ghyselinck Veranda's Willems +40''
58 Matthias Krizek Roth +41''
59 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
60 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
61 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
64 Yoann Offredo FDJ +42''
65 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
66 Kevyn Ista Wallonie Bruxelles +43''
67 Yohann Gène Direct Energie s.t.
68 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles +45''
70 Ryan Anderson Direct Energie +45''
71 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie s.t.
72 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
73 Conor McConvey An Post-Chainreaction +47''
74 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willems s.t.
75 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo-Vital Concept +48''
76 Jhonatan Restrepo Katusha s.t.
77 Alan Marangoni Cannondale +49''
78 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
79 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems s.t.
80 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction +50''
81 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
82 Martin Mortensen One Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
84 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
85 Antoine Demoitié Wanty-Groupe Gobert +51''
86 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
87 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ s.t.
88 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
89 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
90 Borut Božic Cofidis +52''
91 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
92 Nicolas Vereecken An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
93 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ +53''
94 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
95 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +54''
96 Laurent Evrard Team 3M s.t.
97 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept +55''
98 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M s.t.
99 Frédérique Robert Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
100 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
101 Tony Hurel Direct Energie s.t.
102 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
103 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen +56''
104 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
105 Alexander Geuens Crelan-Vastgoedservice +58''
106 Manuel Senni BMC Racing s.t.
107 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
108 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +59''
109 Frédéric Brun Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
110 Emiel Vermeulen Team 3M +1' 01''
111 Gaëtan Pons Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
112 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
113 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 03''
114 Giacomo Tomio Roth s.t.
115 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing s.t.
116 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 04''
117 Jérôme Kerf Team 3M +1' 04''
118 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
119 Martijn Degreve Team 3M s.t.
120 Francis Mourey Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
121 Hayden McCormick One Pro Cycling +1' 05''
122 Guillaume Thévenot Direct Energie s.t.
123 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems s.t.
124 Glenn Rotty Cibel-Cebon s.t.
125 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling s.t.
126 Alberto Cecchin Roth +1' 06''
127 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
128 Gerry Druyts Crelan-Vastgoedservice +1' 07''
129 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 08''
130 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
131 Jelle Goderis Team 3M +1' 09''
132 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
133 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +1' 11''
134 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
135 Elias Van Breussegem Veranda's Willems +1' 12''
136 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles +1' 13''
137 Andrea Pasqualon Roth +1' 14''
138 Tim Kerkhof Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 15''
139 Emiel Wastyn An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
140 Johannes De Paepe Cibel-Cebon +1' 25''
141 Jens Geerinck Cibel-Cebon +1' 26''
142 Jack Wilson An Post-Chainreaction +1' 28''
143 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice +1' 32''
144 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +1' 33''
145 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 42''
146 Yanto Barker One Pro Cycling +1' 43''
147 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 50''
148 Björn De Decker Cibel-Cebon +1' 56''
149 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling +1' 58''
150 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 22''
151 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 20''
152 Maximiliano Richeze Etixx-Quick Step +4' 52''
153 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step +4' 59''
154 Chris Opie One Pro Cycling +5' 15''
155 Anthony Perez Cofidis +6' 59''
156 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +7' 00''
157 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis +7' 12''
158 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton +7' 49''
159 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +12' 41''
160 Tim De Troyer Veranda's Willems +12' 49''
161 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
162 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale +12' 50''
163 Calvin Watson An Post-Chainreaction +13' 15''
164 Kenny Goossens Cibel-Cebon +14' 04''

Stage 1 map:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map


Friday, March 4: 7-Kilometer Middelkerke Prologue

Prologue map

Tom Bohli

Tom Bohli starts his race-winning ride

The Race: here's the telling by winner Tom Bohli's BMC team.

Tom Bohli has made race history at Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen, smashing the opening 7km time trial to cross the line with 7’50, the fastest time ever recorded.

Bohli set the time to beat with more than half of the riders still to race, but no one came close to his record-breaking time. Martijn Keizer (LottoNL Jumbo) took second place with 7’56, and Lucasz Wizniowski (Etixx-Quick-Step) in third with 8’00.

It is Bohli’s first win with BMC Racing Team since making the transition from BMC Development Team for the 2016 season. “It’s a really amazing feeling to get my first win as a pro. I really didn’t know if I could make it but to get it, it’s a really good feeling,” Bohli said afterwards.

“It gives me confidence early in the season. I didn’t get the chance to test my time trial form in Qatar due to my crash, so I’m so happy to come out now and do well. We have a really strong team here and different cards to play for the next two stages.”

BMC Racing Team Sports Director Jackson Stewart said the team will focus on keeping Bohli in the leader’s jersey. “It was a great ride from Tom, who was always going in with a good shot. We arrived early this morning as well to give the guys a good chance to recon the course. Our focus going into tomorrow and Sunday’s stages will be to defend the jersey and limit any time bonuses,” Stewart said.

Bohli now leads the General Classification and the Young Rider Classification going into stage 1 tomorrow, 176,3km from Brugge to Harelbeke.

Complete Results & GC:

7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.617 km/hr

1 Tom Bohli BMC 7min 50sec
2 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +6sec
3 Lukasz Wisniowski Etixx-Quick Step +10''
4 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +12''
5 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +14''
6 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +15''
7 Sean De Bie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo +16''
9 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 Nils Politt Katusha +17''
11 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo +18''
12 Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Joey Rosskopf BMC +19''
14 Vladimir Isaichev Katusha s.t.
15 Ryan Mullen Cannondale s.t.
16 Damien Gaudin Ag2r +22''
17 Julien Morice Direct Énergie +23''
18 Maximiliano Richeze Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
19 Rodrigo Contreras Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
20 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale +24''
21 David Boucher Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
22 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen +25''
23 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
24 Kristoffer Skjerping Cannondale s.t.
25 Dion Smith One Pro Cycling +26''
26 Rick Zabel BMC s.t.
27 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
28 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
29 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha +27''
30 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
31 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
34 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
35 Vegard Breen Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
36 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Vital Concept +28''
37 Loïc Chetout Cofidis +29''
38 Toms Skujinš Cannondale s.t.
39 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step +30''
40 Twan Castelijns LottoNL-Jumbo +31''
41 Boris Vallée Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
42 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M +32''
43 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
44 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems +32''
46 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +33''
47 Nicolas Baldo Roth s.t.
48 Jhonatan Restrepo Katusha s.t.
49 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
50 Damien Shaw An Post-Chainreaction +34''
51 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
53 Bob Schoonbroodt Team 3M s.t.
54 Olivier Le Gac FDJ +35''
55 Manuel Senni BMC s.t.
56 Yoeri Havik Team 3M s.t.
57 Xandro Meurisse Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
58 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
59 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step +36''
61 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems s.t.
62 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Phil Gaimon Cannondale +37''
64 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
65 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +38''
66 Gianni Marchand Cibel-Cebon s.t.
67 Cédric Pineau FDJ +39''
68 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha s.t.
69 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
70 Lucas Gaday Roth s.t.
71 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
72 Nico Denz Ag2r +40''
73 Jasper Bovenhuis An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
74 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
75 Jan Ghyselinck Veranda's Willems s.t.
76 Matthias Krizek Roth +41''
77 Pieter Jacobs Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
78 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 Romain Cardis Direct Énergie s.t.
80 Jérôme Kerf Team 3M s.t.
81 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
82 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
83 Yoann Offredo FDJ +42''
84 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
85 Kevyn Ista Wallonie Bruxelles +43''
86 Frédéric Brun Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
87 Yohann Gène Direct Énergie s.t.
88 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles +45''
89 Ryan Anderson Direct Énergie s.t.
90 Tim De Troyer Veranda's Willems s.t.
91 Fabien Grellier Direct Énergie s.t.
92 Gaëtan Pons Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
93 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
94 Conor McConvey An Post-Chainreaction +47''
95 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willems s.t.
97 Dylan Teuns BMC s.t.
98 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert +48''
99 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
100 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 Martijn Degreve Team 3M s.t.
102 Francis Mourey Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
103 Alan Marangoni Cannondale +49''
104 Calvin Watson An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
105 Hayden McCormick One Pro Cycling s.t.
106 Guillaume Thévenot Direct Énergie s.t.
107 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems s.t.
108 Aidis Kruopis Veranda's Willems s.t.
109 Elias Van Breussegem Veranda's Willems s.t.
110 Jacob Scott An Post-Chainreaction +50''
111 Martin Mortensen One Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Jérémy Cornu Direct Énergie s.t.
113 Timothy Stevens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
114 François Bidard Ag2r s.t.
115 Antoine Demoitié Wanty-Groupe Gobert +51''
116 Dmitry Kozonchuk Katusha s.t.
117 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ s.t.
118 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
119 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
120 Borut Božic Cofidis +52''
121 Nicolas Vereecken An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
122 Chris Opie One Pro Cycling +53''
123 Jelle Goderis Team 3M s.t.
124 Jonas Ahlstrand Cofidis s.t.
125 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
126 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
127 Laurent Evrard Team 3M +54''
128 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
129 Yauheni Hutarovich Fortuneo-Vital Concept +55"
130 Frédérique Robert Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
131 Tony Hurel Direct Énergie s.t.
132 Maxime Farazijn Topsport Vlaanderen +56''
133 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
134 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles +57''
135 Alexander Geuens Crelan-Vastgoedservice +58''
136 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
137 Andrea Pasqualon Roth s.t.
138 Michel Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +59''
139 Emiel Vermeulen Team 3M +1' 01''
140 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
141 Johannes De Paepe Cibel-Cebon +1' 02''
142 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 03''
143 Giacomo Tomio Roth s.t.
144 Glenn Rotty Cibel-Cebon +1' 05''
145 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling s.t.
146 Alberto Cecchin Roth +1' 06''
147 Gerry Druyts Crelan-Vastgoedservice +1' 07''
148 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 08''
149 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
150 Jens Geerinck Cibel-Cebon +1' 10''
151 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +1' 11''
152 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
153 Tim Kerkhof Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 15''
154 Emiel Wastyn An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
155 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 26''
156 Yanto Barker One Pro Cycling +1' 27''
157 Jack Wilson An Post-Chainreaction +1' 28''
158 Rob Ruijgh Crelan-Vastgoedservice +1' 32''
159 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +1' 33''
160 Björn De Decker Cibel-Cebon s.t.
161 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 34''
162 Kenny Goossens Cibel-Cebon +1' 38''
163 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling +1' 42''
164 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 22''
165 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ DNF
166 Maxime Daniel Ag2r DNF
167 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Vital Concept DNF

Prologue map:

Prologue

Prologue map

Start list with back numbers and directors (DS), March 3, 2016:

[EQS]   Etixx- Quick Step
DS: VAN BONDT GEERT
1 VAN KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume
2 MEERSMAN, Gianni
3 BOUET, Maxime
4 MARTINELLI, Davide
5 CONTRERAS, Rodrigo
6 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian
7 DE PLUS, Laurens
8 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz
[LTS]    Lotto - Soudal
DS: WILLEMS FREDERIK
11 WALLAYS , Jelle
12 DE BIE, Sean
13 DOCKX, Gert
14 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh
15 VANENDERT, Jelle
16 VERVAEKE, Louis
17 ARMEE, Sander
18 FRISON, Frederik
[FDJ]   FDJ
DS: GUESDON FRÉDÉRIC
21 OFFREDO, Yoann
22 PICHON, Laurent
23 LE GAC, Olivier
24 LECUISINIER, Pierre-Henri
25 MANZIN, Lorenzo
26 VAUGRENARD, Benoît
27 PINEAU, Cedric
28 SARREAU, Marc
[BMC]  BMC Racing Team
DS: STEWART JACKSON
31 VELITS, Peter
32 BOHLI, Tom
33 GERTS, Floris
34 ROSSKOPF, Joey
35 SENNI, Manuel
36 TEUNS, Dylan
37 VLIEGEN, Loic
38 ZABEL, Rick
[CPT]   Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 
DS: VAN LANCKER ERIC
41 MARANGONI, Alan
42 BETTIOL, Alberto
43 GAIMON, Philip
44 MULLEN, Ryan
45 SKJERPING, Kristoffer
46 SKUJINS, Toms 47
48
[TLJ]    Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
DS: MAASSEN FRANS
51 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan
52 CASTELIJNS, Twan
53 VERMEULEN, Alexey
54 BOUWMAN, Koen
55 KEIZER, Martijn
56 HOFLAND, Moreno
57 WAGNER, Robert
58 WYNANTS, Maarten
[KAT]  Team KATUSHA
DS: MIKHAYLOV GENNADY
61 VOROBYEV, Anton
62 KOZONCHUK, Dmitry
63 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir
64 .POLITT, Nils
65 PORSEV, Alexandr
66 RESTREPO, Jhonatan
67 TSATEVICH , Aleksei
68 KUZNETSOV, Viacheslav
[ALM]  Ag2R - La Mondiale
DS: MAS GILLES
71 GAUDIN, Damien
72 BERARD, Julien
73 BIDARD, François
74 DANIEL, Maxime
75 DENZ, Nico
76 GRETSCH, Patrick
77 JAUREGUI, Quentin
78 BAGDONAS, Gediminas
[ROT]  Team Roth
DS: PESCHEL UWE
81 BALDO, Nicolas
82 CECCHIN, Alberto
83 PASQUALON, Andrea
84 GADAY OROZCO, Lucas Manuel
85 JANORSCHKE, Grischa
86 KOHLER, Martin
87 KRIZEK, Matthias
88 ZORDAN, Andrea
[TSV]   Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DS: MISSOTTEN ANDY
91 VAN HECKE, Preben
92 FARAZIJN, Maxime
93 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter
94 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert
95 CAPIOT, Amaury
96 VAN HOECKE, Gijs
97 RICKAERT, Jonas
98 POLS, Ruben
[WGG] Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DS: ROSSIGNON JEAN-MARC
101 NAPOLITANO, Danilo
102 DEHAES, Kenny
103 THURAU, Bjorn
104 BACKAERT, Frederik
105 DEMOITIE, Antoine
106 DEVRIENDT, Tom
107 DRON, Boris
108 MCNALLY, Mark
[COF]   Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
DS: GUIBERTEAU CHRISTIAN
111 BOZIC, Borut
112 CHETOUT, Loic
113 HOFSTETTER, Hugo
114 AHLSTRAND, Jonas
115 PEREZ, Anthony
116 SENECHAL , Florian
117 VAN STAEYEN, Michael
118 VANBILSEN, Kenneth
[DEN]   Direct Energie Cycling Team    
DS: ARNOULD DOMINIQUE
121 ANDERSON, Ryan
122 THÉVENOT, Guillaume
123 CARDIS, Romain
124 CORNU, Jeremy
125 GENE, Yohann
126 GRELLIER, Fabien
127 HUREL, Tony
128 MORICE, Julien
[FVC]   Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DS: TREHIN ROGER
131 HUTAROVICH, Yauheni
132 FEILLU, Brice
133 MOUREY, Francis
134 GERARD, Arnaud
135 BREEN, Vegard
136 JARRIER, Benoit
137 BRUN, Frederic
138 VALLEE, Boris
[ROP]   Roompot Oranje Peloton
DS: VAN DIEPEN GEERT
141 VAN GOETHEM, Brian
142 DE VRIES, Berden
143 KREDER, Michel
144 KREDER, Raymond
145 KREDER, Wesley
146 LOOIJ, André
147 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd
148 ASSELMAN, Jesper
[ONE]  One Pro Cycling
DS: WINSTON MATTHEW
151 BARKER, Yanto
152 BIALOBLOCKI, Marcin
153 LANDER, Sebastian
154 MCCORMICK, Hayden
155 MORTENSEN, Martin
156 OPIE, Chris
157 SMITH, Dion
158 VON HOFF, Steele
[SKT]   An Post - Chainreaction
DS: BOGAERTS MICHEL
161 WASTYN, Emiel
162 WILSON, Jack
163 MC CONVEY, Connor
164 SCOTT, Jacob
165 SHAW, Damien
166 VEREECKEN, Nicolas
167 BOVENHUIS, Jasper
168 WATSON, Calvin
[VWT]  Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
DS: DE WINTER GAUTIER
171 DUPONT, Timothy
172 CALLEEUW, Joeri
173 GHYSELINCK, Jan
174 DE TROYER, Tim
175 DHAENE, Brecht
176 CORDEEL, Sander
177 DE BONDT, Dries
178 KRUOPIS, Aidis
 [WBC]  Wallonie Bruxelles Group Pro Team
DS: KAISEN OLIVIER
181 PLANCKAERT, Baptiste
182 DE WINTER, Ludwig
183 DUQUENNOY, Jimmy
184 ISTA, Kevyn
185 PARDINI, Olivier
186 CHEVALIER, Olivier
187 PONS, Gaëtan
188 STASSEN, Julien
[CIB]   Cibel-Cebon
DS: VAN PETEGHEM EDWIN
191 MARCHAND, Gianni
192 DE PAEPE, Johannes
193 GEERINCK, Jens
194 DE DECKER, Bjorn
195 ONGENA, Thomas
196 ROTTY, Glenn
197 STALLAERT, Joeri
198 GOOSSENS, Kenny
[CRV]  Crelan - Vastgoedservice Continental
DS: HULSMANS KEVIN
201 MEURISSE, Xandro
202 DRUYTS, Gerry
203 JACOBS, Pieter
204 BOUCHER, David
205 ROBERT, Frederique
206 RUIJGH, Rob
207 STEVENS, Timothy
208 GEUENS, Alexander
 [MMM] Team3M
DS: MOERMAN BERNARD
211 DEGREVE, Martijn
212 GODERIS, Jelle
213 VERMEULEN, Emiel
214 JANSSENS, Jimmy
215 EVRARD, Laurent
216 SCHOONBROODT, Bob
217 HAVIK, Yoeri
218 KERF, Jerome