BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

March 6 - March 8, 2015

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, March 8: 2nd and Final Stage, Nieuwpoort - Ichtegem, 184.5 km (150 km + 3 x 11.5 km loops)

Stage 2 map and profile |

Yves Lampaert

Final overall winner, Yves Lampaert

The Race: With 30 riders within a half-minute of race leader Yves Lampaert before a hilly stage, the general classification seemed to remain up in the air. But Lampaert's Etixx-Quick Step team controlled the race, allowing Lampaert to win the first stage race of his career.

A group of seven riders escaped early in the stage and were at one point allowed to get a four-minute lead. Bringing the break back turned out to be hard work. It wasn't until the final 11.5 km loops that they were caught, setting things up for a big sprint, won by Trek's Danny van Poppel.

Complete Results:

42.273 km/hr average speed

1 VAN POPPEL Danny Trek 4hr 21min 52sec  
2 BOECKMANS Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 VAN STAEYEN Michaël Cofidisidis s.t.
4 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
5 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
6 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
7 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 DANIEL Maxime Ag2R s.t.
9 DE BIE Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
11 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
12 THEUNS Edward Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
13 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompotmpot s.t.
14 HOULE Hugo Ag2R s.t.
15 ZURLO Federico United Healthcare s.t.
16 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
17 PETIT Adrien Cofidis s.t.
18 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural s.t.
19 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon s.t.
20 PUTT Tanner United Healthcare s.t.
21 SILVESTRE Fabio Trek s.t.
22 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek s.t.
23 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2R s.t.
24 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2R s.t.
25 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
26 HALLER Marco Katusha s.t.
27 CHAINEL Steve Cofidis s.t.
28 VENTER Jaco MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
29 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot s.t.
30 RoompotSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 SERGENT Jesse Trek s.t.
32 GUILLEMOIS Romain Europcar s.t.
33 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
34 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 PARDINI Olivier Verandas Willems s.t.
36 VANLANDSCHOOT James Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
38 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
39 VANDENBOGAERDE Jens An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
40 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
42 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2R s.t.
43 ENGOULVENT Jimmy Europcar s.t.
44 CORDEEL Sander Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
45 BILLE Gaetan Verandas Willems s.t.
46 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC s.t.
48 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 VELITS Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
50 MEURISSE Xandro An Post-Chainreaction 15"  
51 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek 17"  
52 KOLOBNEV Alexander Katusha 1'08"  
53 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
54 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 CAMMAERTS Edwig Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
56 SALOMEIN Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
57 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot s.t.
58 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 VERHELST Louis Cofidis s.t.
60 JONES Christopher United Healthcare 1'18"  
61 MARKUS Barry LottoNL-Jumbo 1'46"  
62 DOCKX Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 LEUKEMANS Bjorn Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 KREDER Wesley Roompot s.t.
65 THWAITES Scott Bora-Argon s.t.
66 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
67 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
68 KERKHOF Tim Roompot 1'55"  
69 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon 2'38"  
70 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
71 CAMPENAERTS Victor Topsport Vlaanderen 2'43"  
72 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Verandas Willems s.t.
73 CLAEYS Dimitri Verandas Willems s.t.
74 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'48"  
75 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
76 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
77 COUSIN Jerome Europcar 2'59"  
78 FRATTINI Davide United Healthcare s.t.
79 TEUNISSEN Mike LottoNL-Jumbo 3'08"  
80 BARBIER Rudy Roubaix Lille Metropole 3'22"  
81 SARREAU Marc FDJ 3'24"  
82 ARCHBOLD, Shane Bora-Argon s.t.
83 REUS Kai Verandas Willems s.t.
84 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Katusha s.t.
85 BELKOV Maxim Katusha s.t.
86 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek s.t.
87 LAMOISSON Morgan Europcar s.t.
88 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-Argon s.t.
89 VERMOTE Alphonse Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
90 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel Cult Energy s.t.
91 RUIJGH Rob Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
92 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
93 GARDEYN Gorik Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
94 BERARD Julien Ag2R s.t.
95 BOS Theo MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
96 RULLIERE Melvin Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
97 VALLEE Boris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 DOWNING Russell Cult Energy s.t.
99 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
100 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
101 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 VINTHER Troels Ronning Cult Energy s.t.
103 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy s.t.
104 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 CALLEEUW Joeri Verandas Willems s.t.
106 SLATER Alistair An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
107 DRON Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 VAN COPPERNOLLE Francesco Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
109 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
110 FÖRSTER Robert United Healthcare s.t.
111 BAZZANA Alessandro United Healthcare s.t.
112 MURPHY John United Healthcare s.t.
113 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
114 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
115 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
116 MYNGHEER Daan Verandas Willems s.t.
117 WALLAYS Jelle Topsport Vlaanderen 4'00"  
118 STEVENS Timothy Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 7'35"  
119 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
120 DE ROOZE Niels Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
121 REIHS Michael Cult Energy s.t.
122 CRAVEN Dan Europcar s.t.
123 DUNNE Conor An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
124 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel Caja Rural 8'35"  
125 GONÇALVES José Caja Rural s.t.
126 LOOIJ André Roompot s.t.
127 BULGAC Brian LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
128 DE VRIES Berden Roompot s.t.
129 LENNERTZ Sam Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
130 COENEN Dennis Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
131 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 9'25"  
132 BOUDAT THOMAS Europcar 11'54"  

Final GC after Stage 2: 365.6 km raced at an average speed of 43.471 km/hr

1 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step 8hr 24min 37sec  
2 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha @ 8sec  
3 SERGENT Jesse Trek 12"  
4 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon s.t.
5 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2R 14"  
6 VAN POPPEL Danny Trek 16"  
7 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 17"  
8 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 20"  
10 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Etixx-Quick Step 21"  
11 HOULE Hugo Ag2R s.t.
12 BOECKMANS Kris Lotto-Soudal 22"  
13 THEUNS Edward Topsport Vlaanderen 23"  
14 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2R 25"  
15 DE BIE Sean Lotto-Soudal 26"  
16 SILVESTRE Fabio Trek 27"  
17 PETIT Adrien Cofidis s.t.
18 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek s.t.
19 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 28"  
20 CORDEEL Sander Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
21 BILLE Gaetan Verandas Willems 29"  
22 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2R 31"  
23 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 32"  
24 ENGOULVENT Jimmy Europcar s.t.
25 TEUNS Dylan BMC 33"  
26 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural s.t.
27 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
28 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen 35"  
29 ZABEL Rick BMC 35"  
30 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 36"  
31 RoompotSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 38"  
32 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo 40"  
33 VELITS Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
34 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Roubaix Lille Metropole 43"  
35 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 DANIEL Maxime Ag2R 44"  
37 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC 45"  
38 ZURLO Federico United Healthcare 46"  
39 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot 47"  
40 CHAINEL Steve Cofidis 49"  
41 PUTT Tanner United Healthcare 52"  
42 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek 54"  
43 VANDENBOGAERDE Jens An Post-Chainreaction 54"  
44 MEURISSE Xandro An Post-Chainreaction 58"  
45 PARDINI Olivier Verandas Willems s.t.
46 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot @ 1'min 4sec  
47 VANLANDSCHOOT James Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1'12"  
48 VAN STAEYEN Michaël Cofidis 1'14"  
49 VENTER Jaco MTN-Qhubeka 1'28"  
50 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen 1'44"  
51 GUILLEMOIS Romain Europcar 1'47"  
52 SALOMEIN Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen 1'50"  
53 KOLOBNEV Alexander Katusha 2'06"  
54 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo Nippo-Vini Fantini 2'09"  
55 VERHELST Louis Cofidis 2'16"  
56 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 JONES Christopher United Healthcare 2'17"  
58 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Lille Metropole 2'24"  
59 CAMMAERTS Edwig Veranclassic-Ekoi 2'25"  
60 THWAITES Scott Bora-Argon 2'29"  
61 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot 2'35"  
62 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Lille Metropole 2'38"  
63 DOCKX Gert Lotto-Soudal 2'38"  
64 LEUKEMANS Bjorn Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2'40"  
65 MARKUS Barry LottoNL-Jumbo 2'49"  
66 KREDER Wesley Roompot 2'56"  
67 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon 3'07"  
68 CAMPENAERTS Victor Topsport Vlaanderen 3'11"  
69 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step 3'12"  
70 CLAEYS Dimitri Verandas Willems 3'19"  
71 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3'21"  
72 KERKHOF Tim Roompot 3'26"  
73 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Verandas Willems 3'27"  
74 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 3'33"  
75 COUSIN Jerome Europcar 3'38"  
76 TEUNISSEN Mike LottoNL-Jumbo 3'44"  
77 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen 3'48"  
78 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 3'49"  
79 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 3'50"  
80 VALLEE Boris Lotto-Soudal 3'51"  
81 DRON Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3'52"  
82 MURPHY John United Healthcare 3'55"  
83 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step 3'57"  
84 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-Argon 3'57"  
85 FRATTINI Davide United Healthcare 4'04"  
86 MYNGHEER Daan Verandas Willems s.t.
87 FÖRSTER Robert United Healthcare 4'08"  
88 RUIJGH Rob Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
89 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek s.t.
90 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
91 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini 4'10"  
92 RULLIERE Melvin Veranclassic-Ekoi 4'11"  
93 REUS Kai Verandas Willems 4'12"  
94 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 4'13"  
95 BOS Theo MTN-Qhubeka 4'16"  
96 VERMOTE Alphonse Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 4'17"  
97 CALLEEUW Joeri Verandas Willems 4'18"  
98 BARBIER Rudy Roubaix Lille Metropole 4'19"  
99 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 4'20"  
100 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
101 BERARD Julien Ag2R 4'23"  
102 LAMOISSON Morgan Europcar 4'25"  
103 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy 4'31"  
104 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel Cult Energy 4'31"  
105 VINTHER Troels Ronning Cult Energy 4'33"  
106 WALLAYS Jelle Topsport Vlaanderen 4'37"  
107 VAN COPPERNOLLE Francesco Veranclassic-Ekoi 4'37"  
108 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Katusha 4'52"  
109 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 5'12"  
110 BAZZANA Alessandro United Healthcare 5'23"  
111 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha 5'43"  
112 GARDEYN Gorik Veranclassic-Ekoi 6'15"  
113 HALLER Marco Katusha 6'18"  
114 BOUCHER David FDJ 8'09"  
115 DUNNE Conor An Post-Chainreaction 8'20"  
116 DE ROOZE Niels Veranclassic-Ekoi 8'21"  
117 STEVENS Timothy Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 8'40"  
118 REIHS Michael Cult Energy 8'42"  
119 GONÇALVES José Caja Rural 9'12"  
120 CRAVEN Dan Europcar 9'27"  
121 DE VRIES Berden Roompot 9'37"  
122 BELKOV Maxim Katusha 9'38"  
123 COENEN Dennis Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
124 BULGAC Brian LottoNL-Jumbo 9'41"  
125 LOOIJ André Roompot 9'49"  
126 ARCHBOLD, Shane Bora-Argon 9'50"  
127 LENNERTZ Sam Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 9'51"  
128 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel Caja Rural 10'27"  
129 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 11'23"  
130 SLATER Alistair An Post-Chainreaction 11'23"  
131 DOWNING Russell Cult Energy 11'46"  
132 BOUDAT THOMAS Europcar 12'27"

 

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Saturday, March 7: Stage 1, Brugge - Harelbeke, 174.1 km (135.5 km + 4 x 9.9 km loops)

Stage 1 map and profile |

Yves Lampaert wins stage 1 of 3 Days of West Flanders

Yves Lampaert wins stage 1

The Race: A big group went clear early in the stage, but with less than 60 km to go, five of those escapees went off on their own. During the finishing circuits the rest of the break was absorbed by the peloton.

Approaching the finish, Sander Cordeel tried a flyer, but Tosh Van der Sande went after him. Tucked behind Van der Sande was Etixx-Quick Step rider Yves Lampaert, who went by everyone to win the stage. Since Lampaert was fourth in the time trial the day before, he became the GC leader as well.

Tomorrow is the final stage, Nieuwpoort - Ichtegem.

Complete Results:

1 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step 3hr 54min 52sec  
2 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 CORDEEL Sander Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
4 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2R s.t.
5 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 VAN POPPEL Danny Trek @ 4sec  
7 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
8 JANS Roy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 BARBIER Rudy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
10 KREDER Wesley Roompotmpot s.t.
11 HELST Louis Cofidisidis s.t.
12 JULES Justin Veranclassic-Ekoianclassic-Ekoi s.t.
13 VAN ASBROECK Tom Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
14 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
15 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-Argon s.t.
16 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
17 DE BIE Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 THWAITES Scott Bora-Argon s.t.
19 PUTT Tanner United Healthcare s.t.
20 SERGENT Jesse Trek s.t.
21 HOULE Hugo Ag2R s.t.
22 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural s.t.
23 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon s.t.
24 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2R s.t.
25 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantinipo-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 DANIEL Maxime Ag2R s.t.
27 CALLEEUW Joeri Verandas Verandas Willemslems s.t.
28 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
29 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek s.t.
30 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek s.t.
31 COENEN Dennis Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
32 BOECKMANS Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 SILVESTRE Fabio Trek s.t.
34 SALOMEIN Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
35 MAES Alexander An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
36 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
38 VALLEE Boris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
40 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 THEUNS Edward Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
42 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot s.t.
43 KEIZER Martijn Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
44 LOOIJ André Roompot s.t.
45 MEURISSE Xandro An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
46 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel Cult Energy s.t.
47 MURPHY John United Healthcare s.t.
48 DUPONT Timothy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
49 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
50 PARDINI Olivier Verandas Verandas Willemslems s.t.
51 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
52 VOROBYEV Anton Katushausha s.t.
53 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
54 KOLOBNEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
55 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
56 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
57 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
58 RoompotSEN Timo Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
59 VANLANDSCHOOT James Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 PETIT Adrien Cofidis s.t.
61 ENGOULVENT Jimmy Europcar s.t.
62 DE RoompotZE Niels Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
63 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis s.t.
64 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
65 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2R s.t.
66 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
67 FÖRSTER Robert United Healthcare s.t.
68 GONÇALVES José Caja Rural s.t.
69 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek s.t.
70 VANDENBOGAERDE Jens An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
71 FRAILE MATARRANZA Omar Caja Rural s.t.
72 TEUNISSEN Mike Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
73 CAMMAERTS Edwig Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
74 RUIJGH Rob Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
75 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
76 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-Argon s.t.
77 LEUKEMANS Bjorn Wanty-Gobert s.t.
78 DE VRIES Berden Roompot s.t.
79 LINDEMAN Bertjan Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
80 VELITS Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
81 BOS Theo MTN s.t.
82 MYNGHEER Daan Verandas Willems s.t.
83 REIHS Michael Cult Energy s.t.
84 BOUDAT THOMAS Europcar s.t.
85 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon s.t.
86 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 DOCKX Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
89 RULLIERE Melvin Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
90 LAGUTIN Sergey Katusha s.t.
91 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
92 BERARD Julien Ag2R s.t.
93 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Caja Rural s.t.
94 GESLIN Anthony FDJ s.t.
95 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
96 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
97 COUSIN Jerome Europcar s.t.
98 DRON Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
99 WALLAYS Jelle Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
100 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
101 MARKUS Barry Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
102 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
103 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
104 GRIJALBA Fernando Caja Rural s.t.
105 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
106 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
107 VAN STAEYEN Michaël Cofidis s.t.
108 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo Nippo-Vini Fantinipo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 CHAINEL Steve Cofidis s.t.
110 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
111 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy s.t.
112 REUS Kai Verandas Willems s.t.
113 FRATTINI Davide United Healthcare s.t.
114 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
115 BILLE Gaetan Verandas Willems s.t.
116 MORICE Julien Europcar s.t.
117 STENUIT Robin Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
118 DEHAES Kenny Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 VINTHER Troels Ronning Cult Energy s.t.
120 PEETERS Kevin Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
121 ZURLO Federico United Healthcare s.t.
122 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC s.t.
123 CAMPENAERTS Victor Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
124 LENNERTZ Sam Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
125 JONES Christopher United Healthcare s.t.
126 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
127 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Verandas Willems s.t.
128 CLAEYS Dimitri Verandas Willems s.t.
129 VAN COPPERNOLLE Francesco Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
130 MOTE Alphonse Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
131 LAMOISSON Morgan Europcar s.t.
132 VAN ZYL Johann MTN s.t.
133 DUNNE Conor An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
134 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
135 BAUHAUS Phil Bora-Argon s.t.
136 STEVENS Timothy Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.
137 BULGAC Brian Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
138 KERKHOF Tim Roompot 33"  
139 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Verandas Willems 35"  
140 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ 35"  
141 NAPOLITANO Danilo Wanty-Gobert 42"  
142 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot 50"  
143 GARDEYN Gorik Veranclassic-Ekoi 53"  
144 BAZZANA Alessandro United Healthcare s.t.
145 VIOLA Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini 55"  
146 FARRAR Tyler MTN 59"  
147 VENTER Jaco MTN s.t.
148 DAMUSEAU Thomas Roubaix Lille Metropole @ 1min 2sec  
149 LARSSON Gustav Cult Energy s.t.
150 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN s.t.
151 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel Caja Rural s.t.
152 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
153 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy s.t.
154 SLIK Ivar Roompot s.t.
155 PAUWELS Serge MTN s.t.
156 CRAVEN Dan Europcar s.t.
157 LEVEAU Jeremy Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
158 SELIG Rudiger Katusha s.t.
159 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Katusha s.t.
160 GUILLEMOIS Romain Europcar s.t.
161 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
162 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN s.t.
163 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN s.t.
164 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
165 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha 2'38"  
166 SARREAU Marc FDJ 4"  
167 BELKOV Maxim Katusha 5'45"  
168 HALLER Marco Katusha s.t.
169 DOWNEY Sean An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
170 ARCHBOLD, Shane Bora-Argon s.t.
171 KRUOPIS Aidis An Post-Chainreaction 7'08"  
172 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC s.t.
173 SLATER Alistair An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
174 POZZO Mattia Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
175 SISKEVICIUS Paulius An Post-Chainreaction s.t.
176 DOWNING Russell Cult Energy s.t.
177 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy s.t.
178 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Caja Rural s.t.
179 YAMAMOTO Genki Nippo-Vini Fantini 8'41"  
180 KUROEDA Shiki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 2min 45sec  
2 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha @ 8sec  
3 SERGENT Jesse Trek 12"  
4 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon 13"  
5 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2R 14"  
6 KEIZER Martijn Lotto NL-Jumbo 17"  
7 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 19"  
8 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 20"  
9 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Etixx-Quick Step 21"  
10 HOULE Hugo Ag2R s.t.
11 JOEAAR Gert Cofidis 22"  
12 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step 24"  
13 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.  
14 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 25"  
15 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2R s.t.  
16 VAN POPPEL Danny Trek 26"  
17 VAN ZYL Johann MTN s.t.  
18 DE BIE Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 SILVESTRE Fabio Trek 27"  
20 THEUNS Edward Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.  
21 VALLEE Boris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek s.t.  
23 CAMPENAERTS Victor Topsport Vlaanderen 28"  
24 BOECKMANS Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.  
25 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.  
26 DRON Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t. 
27 CORDEEL Sander Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace s.t.  
28 MORICE Julien Europcar s.t.
29 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon 29"  
30 BILLE Gaetan Verandas Willems s.t.  
31 PETIT Adrien Cofidis 30"  
32 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2R 31"  
33 MURPHY John United Healthcare s.t. 
34 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 32"  
35 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step 33"  
36 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
37 BOUDAT THOMAS Europcar s.t.  
38 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.  
39 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-Argon s.t.  
40 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.  
41 BOUCHER David FDJ 34"  
42 FRAILE MATARRANZA Omar Caja Rural s.t.  
43 ENGOULVENT Jimmy Europcar 34"  
44 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty-Gobert 35"  
45 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural s.t.  
46 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.  
47 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.  
48 CLAEYS Dimitri Verandas Willems 36"  
49 TEUNISSEN Mike Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.  
50 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.  
51 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.  
52 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
53 GONÇALVES José Caja Rural 37"  
54 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas Veranclassic-Ekoi s.t.
55 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek s.t.
56 WALLAYS Jelle Topsport Vlaanderen 38"  
57 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-Argon s.t.  
58 VANTOMME Maxime Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.  
59 RoompotSEN Timo Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.  
60 COUSIN Jerome Europcar 39"  
61 LINDEMAN Bertjan Lotto NL-Jumbo 40"  
62 MYNGHEER Daan Verandas Willems s.t.  
63 VELITS Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.  
64 BAUHAUS Phil Bora-Argon 41"  
65 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.  
66 SALOMEIN Jarl Topsport Vlaanderen 42"  
67 LAGUTIN Sergey Katusha s.t.
68 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Roubaix Lille Metropole 43"  
69 MEURISSE Xandro An Post-Chainreaction s.t.  
70 THWAITES Scott Bora-Argon s.t.  
71 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.  
72 JANS Roy Wanty-Gobert s.t.  
73 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Verandas Willems 44"  
74 DANIEL Maxime Ag2R 44"  
75 FÖRSTER Robert United Healthcare 44"  
76 RUIJGH Rob Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 44"  
77 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek 44"  
78 SARREAU Marc FDJ 44"  
79 SENNI Manuel BMC 45"  
80 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 45"  
81 DUNNE Conor An Post-Chainreaction 45"  
82 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC 45"  
83 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 45"  
84 ZURLO Federico United Healthcare 46"  
85 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo Nippo-Vini Fantini 46"  
86 DE RoompotZE Niels Veranclassic-Ekoi 46"  
87 RULLIERE Melvin Veranclassic-Ekoi 47"  
88 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot 47"  
89 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Caja Rural 48"  
90 REUS Kai Verandas Willems 48"  
91 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal 49"  
92 CHAINEL Steve Cofidis 49"  
93 BOUVRY Dieter Roubaix Lille Metropole 52"  
94 DOCKX Gert Lotto-Soudal 52"  
95 BOS Theo MTN 52"  
96 PUTT Tanner United Healthcare 52"  
97 Veranclassic-EkoiMOTE Alphonse Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 53"  
98 LEUKEMANS Bjorn Wanty-Gobert 54"  
99 CALLEEUW Joeri Verandas Willems 54"  
100 VANDENBOGAERDE Jens An Post-Chainreaction 54"  
101 DUPONT Timothy Roubaix Lille Metropole 55"  
102 MALAGUTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 56"  
103 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio Caja Rural 56"  
104 BARBIER Rudy Roubaix Lille Metropole 57"  
105 PARDINI Olivier Verandas Willems 58"  
106 KOLOBNEV Alexander Katusha 58"  
107 JONES Christopher United Healthcare 59"  
108 BERARD Julien Ag2R 59"  
109 STENUIT Robin Veranclassic-Ekoi 1'00"  
110 DEHAES Kenny Lotto-Soudal 1'00"  
111 GRIJALBA Fernando Caja Rural 1'00"  
112 LAMOISSON Morgan Europcar 1'01"  
113 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo Nippo-Vini Fantini 1'01"  
114 DE VRIES Berden Roompot 1'02"  
115 MARKUS Barry Lotto NL-Jumbo 1'03"  
116 COENEN Dennis Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 1'03"  
117 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot 1'04"  
118 FRATTINI Davide United Healthcare 1'05"  
119 STEVENS Timothy Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 1'05"  
120 JULES Justin Veranclassic-Ekoi 1'05"  
121 BULGAC Brian Lotto NL-Jumbo 1'06"  
122 GESLIN Anthony FDJ 1'06"  
123 MORTENSEN Martin Cult Energy 1'07"  
124 REIHS Michael Cult Energy 1'07"  
125 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel Cult Energy 1'07"  
126 Veranclassic-EkoiHELST Louis Cofidis 1'08"  
127 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Lotto NL-Jumbo 1'08"  
128 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Verandas Willems 1'08"  
129 VINTHER Troels Ronning Cult Energy 1'09"  
130 KREDER Wesley Roompot 1'10"  
131 VANLANDSCHOOT James Wanty-Gobert 1'12"  
132 VAN ASBROECK Tom Lotto NL-Jumbo 1'13"  
133 VAN COPPERNOLLE Francesco Veranclassic-Ekoi 1'13"  
134 LOOIJ André Roompot 1'14"  
135 MAES Alexander An Post-Chainreaction 1'16"  
136 LENNERTZ Sam Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 1'16"  
137 CAMMAERTS Edwig Veranclassic-Ekoi 1'17"  
138 WYSS Danilo BMC 1'18"  
139 VAN STAEYEN Michaël Cofidis 1'18"  
140 PEETERS Kevin Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 1'19"  
141 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ 1'21"  
142 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot 1'27"  
143 VENTER Jaco MTN 1'28"  
144 ISAYCHEV Vladimir Katusha 1'28"  
145 KERKHOF Tim Roompot 1'34"  
146 PAUWELS Serge MTN 1'35"  
147 FARRAR Tyler MTN 1'35"  
148 LARSSON Gustav Cult Energy 1'40"  
149 KIRSCH Alex Cult Energy 1'41"  
150 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN 1'44"  
151 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step 1'44"  
152 GUILLEMOIS Romain Europcar 1'47"  
153 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 1'48"  
154 LEVEAU Jeremy Roubaix Lille Metropole 1'48"  
155 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel Caja Rural 1'52"  
156 CRAVEN Dan Europcar 1'52"  
157 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN 1'55"  
158 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN 1'58"  
159 BAZZANA Alessandro United Healthcare 1'59"  
160 SELIG Rudiger Katusha 2'05"  
161 NAPOLITANO Danilo Wanty-Gobert 2'10"  
162 VIOLA Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini 2'10"  
163 SLIK Ivar Roompot 2'26"  
164 DAMUSEAU Thomas Roubaix Lille Metropole 2'31"  
165 GARDEYN Gorik Veranclassic-Ekoi 2'51"  
166 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha 3'05"  
167 BELKOV Maxim Katusha 6'14"  
168 HALLER Marco Katusha 6'18"  
169 ARCHBOLD, Shane Bora-Argon 6'26"  
170 DOWNEY Sean An Post-Chainreaction 6'57"  
171 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Cult Energy 7'48"  
172 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC 7'49"  
173 POZZO Mattia Nippo-Vini Fantini 7'59"  
174 SLATER Alistair An Post-Chainreaction 7'59"  
175 SISKEVICIUS Paulius An Post-Chainreaction 8'03"  
176 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos Caja Rural 8'16"  
177 KRUOPIS Aidis An Post-Chainreaction 8'17"  
178 DOWNING Russell Cult Energy 8'22"  
179 YAMAMOTO Genki Nippo-Vini Fantini 10'06"  
180 KUROEDA Shiki Nippo-Vini Fantini 10'58"  

Stage 1 map and profile:

stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

stage 1 elevation

Stage 1 elevation


Friday, March 6: Middelkerke 7km prologue

Prologue map and profile |

Anton Vorobyev

Prologue winner Anton Vorobyev in his new leader's jersey. Photo credit: (c) Saskia Keirsschieter 

The Race: It was clear, cool day in Belgium, perfect for racing. Katusha rider Anton Vorobyev (2012 under-23 world time trial champion) was a relatively early starter. By the time he was done bistering the course, going almost 53 km/hr, he had set a mark that rider after rider tried to match.

None could. The closest any of the riders could come was Etixx rider Yves Lampaert, and he was still a big 8 seconds (big, given how short the time-trial was) short of matching the Katusha rider's mark.

After the stage, Vorobyev had this to say: "Of course, I am very happy with this victory! I was very motivated, because I was able to achieve good form and I wanted very much to get a result. I knew this route because I’ve ridden it previously. In the morning I had a chance to see the route again and to understand how to ride it, how to divide the power on the distance.

"In the first part it was a strong head wind, so it was important to pass it with a good speed. Normally, I like long time trials, but I worked hard to improve my abilities in short distances, because I know I have to ride both long and short TT’s. Now, I am the leader in GC and I am motivated for fighting in this race until the end. We have a very strong team here in Belgium and all of the guys are really motivated to support me and to help me in next two days. We will see what will happens, but I am sure for 100% we will do our best!"

Tomorrow the riders will race from Bruges to Harelbeke over a 174 km route.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 52.830 km/hr

1 VOROBYEV Anton TEAM KATUSHA @ 7min 57sec  
2 SERGENT Jesse TREK FACTORY RACING @ 4sec  
3 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 5"  
4 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP 8"  
5 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 9"  
6 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 11"  
7 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM 11"  
8 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM 12"  
9 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 12"  
10 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz ETIXX - QUICK STEP 13"  
11 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE 13"  
12 JOEAAR Gert COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 14"  
13 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume ETIXX - QUICK STEP 16"  
14 HELVEN Sander TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 16"  
15 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING TEAM 17"  
16 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE 17"  
17 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK FACTORY RACING 18"  
18 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA 18"  
19 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL 18"  
20 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING 19"  
21 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 19"  
22 VALLEE Boris LOTTO SOUDAL 19"  
23 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK FACTORY RACING 19"  
24 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 20"  
25 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL 20"  
26 DRON Boris WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 20"  
27 MORICE Julien TEAM EUROPCAR 20"  
28 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 21"  
29 BILLE Gaetan VERANDAS WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM 21"  
30 PETIT Adrien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 22"  
31 ISAYCHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA 22"  
32 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA 23"  
33 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R LA MONDIALE 23"  
34 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 23"  
35 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL 24"  
36 BELKOV Maxim TEAM KATUSHA 25"  
37 VAKOC Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP 25"  
38 VENTER Jaco MTN - QHUBEKA 25"  
39 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM 25"  
40 BOUDAT THOMAS TEAM EUROPCAR 25"  
41 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP 25"  
42 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 25"  
43 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 25"  
44 BOUCHER David FDJ 26"  
45 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 26"  
46 ENGOULVENT Jimmy TEAM EUROPCAR 26"  
47 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 27"  
48 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM 27"  
49 CLAEYS Dimitri VERANDAS WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM 28"  
50 CORDEEL Sander VASTGOEDSERVICE - GOLDEN PALACE 28"  
51 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 28"  
52 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 28"  
53 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 28"  
54 ANTOMARCHI Julien ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 28"  
55 PAUWELS Serge MTN - QHUBEKA 29"  
56 GONÇALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 29"  
57 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas VERANCLASSIC - EKOI 29"  
58 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING 29"  
59 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA 29"  
60 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias VERANDAS WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM 29"  
61 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 30"  
62 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 30"  
63 VANTOMME Maxime ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 30"  
64 ROOSEN Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 30"  
65 COUSIN Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 31"  
66 SELVAGGI Mirko WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 31"  
67 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 31"  
68 LINDEMAN Bertjan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 32"  
69 MYNGHEER Daan VERANDAS WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM 32"  
70 FARRAR Tyler MTN - QHUBEKA 32"  
71 VELITS Martin ETIXX - QUICK STEP 32"  
72 BAUHAUS Phil BORA-ARGON 18 33"  
73 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 33"  
74 MARCATO Marco WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 33"  
75 VAN GOETHEM Brian TEAM ROOMPOT 33"  
76 LARSSON Gustav CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 34"  
77 SALOMEIN Jarl TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 34"  
78 LAGUTIN Sergey TEAM KATUSHA 34"  
79 PLANCKAERT Baptiste ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 35"  
80 MEURISSE Xandro AN POST - CHAINREACTION 35"  
81 THWAITES Scott BORA-ARGON 18 35"  
82 KIRSCH Alex CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 35"  
83 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 35"  
84 JANS Roy WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 35"  
85 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM 36"  
86 DANIEL Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE 36"  
87 FÖRSTER Robert UNITED HEALTHCARE 36"  
88 RUIJGH Rob VASTGOEDSERVICE - GOLDEN PALACE 36"  
89 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING 36"  
90 QUAADE Rasmus Christian CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 36"  
91 SARREAU Marc FDJ 36"  
92 FLAKEMORE Campbell BMC RACING TEAM 37"  
93 SENNI Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 37"  
94 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 37"  
95 DUNNE Conor AN POST - CHAINREACTION 37"  
96 LODEWYCK Klaas BMC RACING TEAM 37"  
97 ARCHBOLD, Shane BORA-ARGON 18 37"  
98 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 37"  
99 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN - QHUBEKA 38"  
100 ZURLO Federico UNITED HEALTHCARE 38"  
101 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 38"  
102 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX - QUICK STEP 38"  
103 DE ROOZE Niels VERANCLASSIC - EKOI 38"  
104 RULLIERE Melvin VERANCLASSIC - EKOI 39"  
105 ASSELMAN Jesper TEAM ROOMPOT 39"  
106 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 40"  
107 REUS Kai VERANDAS WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM 40"  
108 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 41"  
109 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 41"  
110 GUILLEMOIS Romain TEAM EUROPCAR 41"  
111 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 42"  
112 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ 42"  
113 LEVEAU Jeremy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 42"  
114 BOUVRY Dieter ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 44"  
115 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL 44"  
116 BOS Theo MTN - QHUBEKA 44"  
117 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 44"  
118 VERMOTE Alphonse VASTGOEDSERVICE - GOLDEN PALACE 45"  
119 LEUKEMANS Bjorn WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 46"  
120 CALLEEUW Joeri VERANDAS WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM 46"  
121 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 46"  
122 VANDENBOGAERDE Jens AN POST - CHAINREACTION 46"  
123 CRAVEN Dan TEAM EUROPCAR 46"  
124 POZZO Mattia NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 47"  
125 SLATER Alistair AN POST - CHAINREACTION 47"  
126 DUPONT Timothy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 47"  
127 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 48"  
128 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 48"  
129 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN - QHUBEKA 49"  
130 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 49"  
131 PARDINI Olivier VERANDAS WILLEMS CYCLING TEAM 50"  
132 KOLOBNEV Alexander TEAM KATUSHA 50"  
133 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 51"  
134 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE 51"  
135 SISKEVICIUS Paulius AN POST - CHAINREACTION 51"  
136 STENUIT Robin VERANCLASSIC - EKOI 52"  
137 DEHAES Kenny LOTTO SOUDAL 52"  
138 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN - QHUBEKA 52"  
139 GRIJALBA Fernando CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 52"  
140 LAMOISSON Morgan TEAM EUROPCAR 53"  
141 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 53"  
142 DE VRIES Berden TEAM ROOMPOT 54"  
143 MARKUS Barry TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 55"  
144 COENEN Dennis VASTGOEDSERVICE - GOLDEN PALACE 55"  
145 HOOGERLAND Johnny TEAM ROOMPOT 56"  
146 FRATTINI Davide UNITED HEALTHCARE 57"  
147 STEVENS Timothy VASTGOEDSERVICE - GOLDEN PALACE 57"  
148 JULES Justin VERANCLASSIC - EKOI 57"  
149 DRUYTS Gerry VASTGOEDSERVICE - GOLDEN PALACE 57"  
150 BULGAC Brian TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 58"  
151 GESLIN Anthony FDJ 58"  
152 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA 59"  
153 MORTENSEN Martin CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 59"  
154 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 59"  
155 SVENDGAARD Michael  CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 59"  
156 VERHELST Louis COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1'00"  
157 VAN DER LIJKE Nick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1'00"  
158 KERKHOF Tim TEAM ROOMPOT 1'00"  
159 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1'01"  
160 VINTHER Troels Ronning CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 1'01"  
161 KREDER Wesley TEAM ROOMPOT 1'02"  
162 MARINI Nicolas NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1'02"  
163 BAZZANA Alessandro UNITED HEALTHCARE 1'02"  
164 VANLANDSCHOOT James WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1'04"  
165 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1'04"  
166 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1'05"  
167 VAN COPPERNOLLE Francesco VERANCLASSIC - EKOI 1'05"  
168 KRUOPIS Aidis AN POST - CHAINREACTION 1'05"  
169 LOOIJ André TEAM ROOMPOT 1'06"  
170 MAES Alexander AN POST - CHAINREACTION 1'08"  
171 DOWNEY Sean AN POST - CHAINREACTION 1'08"  
172 LENNERTZ Sam VASTGOEDSERVICE - GOLDEN PALACE 1'08"  
173 CAMMAERTS Edwig VERANCLASSIC - EKOI 1'09"  
174 DOWNING Russell CULT ENERGY PRO CYCLING 1'10"  
175 VAN STAEYEN Michaël COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1'10"  
176 VIOLA Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1'11"  
177 PEETERS Kevin VASTGOEDSERVICE - GOLDEN PALACE 1'11"  
178 SLIK Ivar TEAM ROOMPOT 1'20"  
179 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1'24"  
180 DAMUSEAU Thomas ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 1'25"  
181 KUROEDA Shiki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1'53"  
182 GARDEYN Gorik VERANCLASSIC - EKOI 1'59"  
183 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 2'15"

Prologue map and profile:

3 Days w. Flanders prologue map

Startlist with backnumbers:

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
1 BAGDONAS Gediminas
2 BÉRARD Julien
3 DANIEL Maxime
4 DOMONT Axel
5 GRETSCH Patrick
6 HOULE Hugo
7 JAUREGUI Quentin
8 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
BMC
11 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
12 FLAKEMORE Campbell
13 ZABEL Rick
14 LODEWYCK Klaas
15 ROSSKOPF Joey
16 SENNI Manuel
17 TEUNS Dylan
18 WYSS Danilo
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
21 KEISSE Iljo
22 LAMPAERT Yves
23 MAES Nikolas
24 MEERSMAN Gianni
25 VAKOC Petr
26 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
27 VELITS Martin
28 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
FDJ
31 BOUCHER David
33 GESLIN Anthony
34 LE GAC Olivier
35 MANZIN Lorrenzo
36 SARREAU Marc
37 VAUGRENARD Benoît
38 VEIKKANEN Jussi
LOTTO-SOUDAL
41 BENOOT Tiesj
42 BOECKMANS Kris
43 BREEN Vegard
44 DE HAES Kenny
45 DOCKX Gert
46 LIGTHART Pim
47 VANENDERT Dennis
48 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
KATUSHA
51 HALLER Marco
52 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
53 KOLOBNEV Alexandr
54 LAGUTIN Sergey
55 PORSEV Alexander
56 SELIG Rüdiger
57 VOROBYEV Anton
58 ZAKARIN Ilnur
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
61 BULGAC Brian
62 KEIZER Martijn
63 LINDEMAN Bertjan
64 MARKUS Barry
65 ROOSEN Timo
66 TEUNISSEN Mike
67 VAN ASBROECK Tom
68 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
TREK
71 BEPPU Fumiyuki
72 DEVOLDER Stijn
73 FELLINE Fabio
74 ROULSTON Hayden
75 SERGENT Jesse
76 SILVESTRE Fabio
77 VAN POPPEL Boy
78 VAN POPPEL Danny
BORA-ARGON 18
81 ARCHBOLD Shane
82 BARTA Jan
83 BAUHAUS Phil
84 MATZKA Ralf
85 PFINGSTEN Christoph
86 SCHILLINGER Andreas
87 SCHWARZMANN Michael
88 THWAITES Scott
CAJA RURAL
91 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel
92 FERRARI Fabricio
93 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
94 GONCALVES Jose
95 GRIJALBA PEREZ Fernando
96 LASCA Francesco
97 MADRAZO Ángel
98 MAS BONET Luis
COFIDIS
101 CHETOUT Loïc
102 JOEAAR Gert
103 LAPORTE Christophe
104 MOLARD Rudy
105 TURGIS Anthony
106 VAN STAEYEN Michael
108 VERHELST Louis
CULT ENERGY
111 DOWNING Russel
112 KIRSCH Alex
113 LARSSON Gustav Erik
114 MORTENSEN Martin
115 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
116 REIHS Michael
117 CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
118 VINTHER Troels Ronning
MTN-QHUBEKA
121 BOS Theo
122 DOUGALL Nick
123 FARRAR Tyler
124 JIM Songezo
125 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
126 THOMSON Jay Robert
127 VAN ZYL Johann
128 VENTER Jacobus
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
131 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
132 KUROEDA Shiki
133 MALAGUTI Alessandro
134 MARINI Nicolas
135 POZZO Mattia
136 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo
137 VIOLA Antonio
138 YAMAMOTO Genki
EUROPCAR
141 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
142 BOUDAT Thomas
143 CRAVEN Dan
144 DUCHESNE Antoine
145 ENGOULVENT Jimmy
146 GUILLEMOIS Romain
147 LAMOISSON Morgan
148 MORICE Julien
ROOMPOT
151 ASSELMAN Jesper
152 DE VRIES Berden
153 HOOGERLAND Johnny
154 KERKHOF Tim
155 KREDER Wesley
156 LOOIJ André
157 SLIK Ivar
158 VAN GOETHEM Brian
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN
161 CAMPENAERTS Victor
162 JACOBS Pieter
163 SALOMEIN Jarl
164 THEUNS Edward
165 VAN HOECKE Gijs
166 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
167 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
168 WALLAYS Jelle
UNITED HEALTHCARE
171 BAZZANA Alessandro
172 FRATTINI Davide
173 FÖRSTER Robert
174 JONES Christopher
175 MURPHY John
176 PUTT Tanner
177 RATTO Daniele
178 SUMMERHILL Daniel
WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
181 BAUGNIES Jérôme
182 DE TROYER Tim
183 GHYSELINCK Jan
184 JANS Roy
185 NAPOLITANO Danilo
186 VAN MELSEN Kevin
187 VANLANDSCHOOT James
188 VEUCHELEN Frederik
AN POST-CHAINREACTION
191 DOWNEY Sean
192 DUNNE Conor
193 KRUOPIS Aidis
194 MAES Alexander
195 MEURISSE Xandro
196 SISKEVICIUS Paulius
197 SLATER Alistair
198 VANDENBOGAERDE Jens
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
201 ANTOMARCHI Julien
202 BARBIER Rudy
203 BOUVRY Dieter
204 DUPONT Timothy
205 LEVEAU Jérémy
206 PILLON Romain
207 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
208 VANTOMME Maxime
VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
211 COENEN Dennis
212 CORDEEL Sander
213 DRUYTS Gerry
214 GEYSEN Kurt
215 HULSMANS Kevin
216 PEETERS Kevin
217 RUIJGH Rob
218 VERMOTE Alphonse
VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
221 CAMMAERTS Edwig
222 DE ROOZE Niels
223 DESMECHT David
224 GARDEYN Gorik
225 JULES Justin
226 ROSSELER Sébastien
227 STENUIT Robin
228 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
VERANDAS WILLEMS
231 BILLE Gaetan
232 CALLEEUW Joeri
233 CLAEYS Dimitri
234 CORNU Dominique
235 MYNGHEER Daan
236 PARDINI Olivier
237 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
238 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef