BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour of Utah (2.1), USA

12th edition: August 1 - August 7, 2016

Tour of Utah podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, August 7: 7th and Final Stage, Park City - Park City, 125 kilometers (78 miles)

Stage 7 map and profile

Lachlan Morton

Lachlan David Morton wins stage 7 to become the final overall winner of the Tour of Utah

The Race: Lachlan Morton attacked on the hors categorie Empire Pass ascent, dropping GC leader Andrew Talansky. Morton crossed the finish line alone, a half minute ahead of second-place Adrien Costa. Morton had started the day 22 seconds behind Talansky. His stage-winning ride made him the final overall Tour of Utah winner.

Costa's good race moved him up to second place. Overnight leader Talansky finished 1min 51sec behind Morton, dropping to third overall.

Complete Results:

125 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.869 km/hr

1 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 3hr 8min 7sec
2 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN @ 31sec
3 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 0:00:50
4 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:01:51
5 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:01:53
6 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING 0:02:03
7 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:02:35
8 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:03:15
9 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:03:36
10 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:03:49
11 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:03:51
12 EISENHART Taylor  BMC 0:04:02
13 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:04:08
14 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:04:12
15 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:04:59
16 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
17 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING 0:06:08
18 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:06:30
19 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:06:32
21 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:06:34
22 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:06:38
23 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
24 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:07:07
25 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING 0:09:11
26 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS 0:09:29
27 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:09:37
28 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
29 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:09:39
30 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:09:46
31 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:10:08
32 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:10:11
33 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:10:54
34 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:11:15
35 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING 0:12:53
36 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
37 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:13:06
38 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:13:30
39 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
40 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:13:57
41 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:14:22
42 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
43 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:14:33
44 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:14:39
45 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS 0:16:02
46 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:17:42
47 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
48 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
49 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
50 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS s.t.
51 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
53 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
55 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
56 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
57 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:18:52
58 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
60 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:19:18
61 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:22:10
62 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
63 BOHLI Tom  BMC s.t.
64 LIENHARD Fabian BMC s.t.
65 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
66 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
67 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
68 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
69 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
70 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS s.t.
71 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:22:20
72 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:22:24
73 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:23:07
74 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:23:19
75 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING 0:25:01
76 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
77 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
78 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
79 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
80 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:25:13
81 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:25:45
82 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS 0:25:55
83 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:26:05
84 DE KEIJZER Gerd  TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:26:09
85 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
86 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:26:16
87 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY 0:26:26
88 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 0:26:27
89 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
90 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:26:32
91 GAONA David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:26:44

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,131 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.560 km/hr

1 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 27hr 12min 49sec
2 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN @ 1min 9sec
3 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:01:39
4 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 0:01:57
5 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING 0:04:00
6 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:05:59
7 EISENHART Taylor  BMC 0:06:52
8 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:07:16
9 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:08:38
10 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:09:00
12 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:10:36
13 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:10:57
14 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:13:18
15 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:14:01
16 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:14:10
17 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:15:07
18 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:17:36
19 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:17:46
20 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:19:01
21 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:19:29
22 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:19:53
23 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING 0:21:27
24 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING 0:22:39
25 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:24:04
26 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:24:23
27 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:28:06
28 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:28:36
29 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:32:06
30 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:34:03
31 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:34:19
32 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS 0:36:40
33 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:38:49
34 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:40:31
35 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:40:53
36 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:43:21
37 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:44:35
38 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:45:02
39 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:46:53
40 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS 0:48:28
41 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:49:23
42 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:50:22
43 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
44 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:51:05
45 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:51:08
46 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:53:35
47 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:54:32
48 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:57:19
49 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:58:11
50 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING 0:58:20
51 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:58:47
52 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:59:32
53 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:00:30
54 ZABEL Rick BMC 1:01:53
55 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 1:05:07
56 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 1:06:02
57 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 1:06:48
58 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING 1:07:13
59 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:08:07
60 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS 1:09:07
61 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 1:12:41
62 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM 1:13:15
63 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 1:13:37
64 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 1:16:11
65 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM 1:16:29
66 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 1:17:51
67 LIENHARD Fabian BMC 1:19:48
68 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 1:20:30
69 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 1:20:49
70 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS 1:20:52
71 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 1:21:30
72 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM 1:22:44
73 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 1:23:01
74 BOHLI Tom  BMC 1:23:36
75 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS 1:24:21
76 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1:24:34
77 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1:25:30
78 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING 1:28:36
79 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:30:11
80 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 1:33:19
81 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:35:45
82 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 1:36:43
83 GAONA David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:36:48
84 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY 1:37:03
85 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING 1:40:35
86 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING 1:41:04
87 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING 1:41:05
88 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1:55:35
89 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS 1:56:01
90 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 1:58:43
91 DE KEIJZER Gerd  TEAM NOVO NORDISK 2:02:05

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, August 6: Stage 6, Snowbasin - Snowbird, 184 kilometers (114 miles)

Stage 6 map and profile

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky wins stage 6

The Race: Here's the report stage winner Andrew Talansky's Cannondale-Drapac team sent me.

Andrew Talansky climbed to victory on the queen stage of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah on Saturday and moved into the leader’s jersey at the same time.
Talansky will toe the start line in Park City for the final stage of the 11th edition of the seven-day tour looking to defend yellow on what promises to be a difficult day.

“I came here to put the final topping on the prep for the Vuelta,” said Talansky. “I didn’t know exactly what result that would yield. Obviously so far, so good. It’s a great feeling to win again. To win the stage was really special. To be sitting here in yellow is great.”

Slipstream Sports CEO Jonathan Vaughters said: “The Pitbull earned his name today. That was a dominating performance by him and a strong performance by all the boys. It’s a good sign going into the Vuelta.”

Cannondale-Drapac backed Talansky on the hilly 183-kilometre stage between Snowbasin and Snowbird. The 27-year-old started the day in third overall, nine seconds down on Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis).

Twenty kilometers into the stage, American Ben King, the Tour of Utah stage one fan favorite, forced clear of the bunch as part of the early breakaway. The 13-rider move pocketed a five-minute advantage before Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis lifted the pace. The escape hit the base of the category one Guardsman Pass three minutes ahead of the bunch.

The steep slopes of Guardsman Pass did damage. Over the top of the climb, only four riders from the early breakaway remained out front, including King. Back in the bunch, Morton was isolated.

Heavy rain fell on the peloton as they powered toward the finishing climb to Snowbird. The bunch had expected a tailwind up the final climb. Instead, they contended with a headwind, making attacks more difficult.

“The wind shifted when the storm blew in,” Talansky said. “A tailwind favors attacking. When the wind changed, that changed the way the race would play out. Four kilometers from the finish, I knew we were running out of road,” Talansky added. “I had just decided to attack when Atapuma went. I knew that was my chance.”

With his acceleration, Darwin Atapuma (BMC) immediately opened a gap on an elite selection of riders harboring general classification ambitions. Talansky was the first to respond and the only rider able to make it across to the lone leader.

“He was really strong when he jumped,” noted Talansky. “When I fought my way across, I asked him to pull through, to work with me, and he said he was at his limit. I told him I was willing to give him the stage win if he pulled, but he insisted he was at his limit, and I believed him.”

In Talansky’s wake, Morton and Adrian Costa (Axeon Hagens Berman) gave chase. The duo was able to limit damages but lacked the legs required to reach the leaders. Talansky led out the short downhill sprint to the line, holding off Atapuma to take the win.

“I’m really happy to pay off the hard work of my teammates,” said Talansky. “The faith my team has put in me despite my difficult spring is humbling.”

Talansky will start the final stage of Tour of Utah with a 22-second advantage over Morton and a 56-second advantage over Costa. The race will end with a downhill run into Park City but stage seven is all about the climbs with 2,403 feet of elevation gained over 125 kilometers.

Empire Pass, the final climb of the race, tops out at over 8,970 feet in elevation with an average grade of 10 percent and pitches that exceed 20 percent.

“We’ve shown all week that we have a really strong team here in Utah,” said Talansky. “I have no doubt that we have the team to keep the jersey.”

Complete Results:

1 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 4hr 47min 3sec
2 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
3 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN @ 31sec
4 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
5 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING 0:00:46
6 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:01:01
7 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:01:12
8 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:01:22
9 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:01:37
10 EISENHART Taylor  BMC s.t.
11 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
12 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
13 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS 0:01:41
14 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:02:12
15 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
16 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:02:16
17 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:44
18 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:02:47
19 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:54
20 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:03:25
21 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:03:32
22 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:04:53
23 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:04:54
24 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
25 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING 0:05:20
26 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:05:51
27 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:05:52
28 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:07:17
29 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
30 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
31 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
33 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:08:11
36 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:08:58
37 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:09:30
38 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:10:26
39 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:10:51
40 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:11:39
41 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:12:32
42 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
43 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:13:53
44 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
45 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:14:38
46 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS 0:15:23
47 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:16:14
48 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
49 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:16:32
50 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:16:54
51 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
52 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
53 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
54 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:18:16
55 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
56 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
57 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:20:26
58 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
59 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:22:40
60 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
62 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
63 ROMERO Luis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
64 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
65 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
67 BOHLI Tom  BMC 0:26:46
68 LIENHARD Fabian BMC s.t.
69 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
70 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
71 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
72 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
73 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
74 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
76 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS s.t.
77 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:26:49
78 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
79 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS s.t.
80 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 GAONA VAZQUEZ David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:33:18
83 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
84 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
85 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
86 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
87 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
88 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
89 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
90 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY s.t.
91 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
93 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY s.t.
95 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
96 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
97 DE KEIJZER Gerd  TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
98 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY s.t.
99 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
100 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
101 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY s.t.
102 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY s.t.
103 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
104 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 24hr 4min 30sec
2 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY @ 22sec
3 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:56
4 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 0:01:23
5 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING 0:02:09
6 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:02:35
7 EISENHART Taylor  BMC 0:03:02
8 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:04:59
9 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:05:35
10 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:06:10
12 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:06:36
13 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:06:37
14 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:06:52
15 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:07:35
16 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:08:45
17 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:08:52
18 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:09:23
19 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:09:27
20 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:10:51
21 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:11:32
22 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:13:11
23 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:13:35
24 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:13:40
25 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING 0:13:42
26 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:14:37
27 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:15:23
28 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:15:25
29 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING 0:15:31
30 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:19:11
31 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS 0:20:50
32 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:21:03
33 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:21:19
34 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:24:02
35 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:24:20
36 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:26:04
37 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:26:22
38 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:27:27
39 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:27:37
40 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:29:23
41 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:31:37
42 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:32:30
43 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:33:35
44 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:34:39
45 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:34:48
46 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:35:13
47 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:36:47
48 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:38:32
49 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS 0:39:11
50 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:39:31
51 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:39:44
52 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:39:55
53 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING 0:40:50
54 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:41:17
55 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:43:50
56 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:46:09
57 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:47:36
58 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:48:32
59 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:49:18
60 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:50:08
61 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
62 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS 0:51:37
63 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:51:58
64 TANNER David IAM CYCLING 0:51:59
65 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING 0:54:32
66 ROMERO Luis TEAM JAMIS 0:55:18
67 LIENHARD Fabian BMC 0:57:50
68 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:58:22
69 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS 0:58:38
70 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:58:41
71 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:58:47
72 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS 0:58:54
73 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:59:23
74 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:59:32
75 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 1:00:41
76 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 1:00:49
77 BOHLI Tom  BMC 1:01:38
78 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM 1:02:19
79 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 1:03:19
80 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM 1:03:38
81 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY 1:05:10
82 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:08:13
83 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 1:08:18
84 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:09:48
85 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
86 GAONA David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:10:16
87 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING 1:10:38
88 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY 1:10:49
89 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
90 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING 1:11:06
91 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING 1:11:44
92 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 1:14:45
93 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING 1:15:46
94 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING 1:16:16
95 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
96 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY 1:18:11
97 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY 1:19:25
98 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 1:22:53
99 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING 1:23:48
100 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS 1:29:46
101 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1:30:02
102 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 1:31:26
103 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 1:32:28
104 DE KEIJZER Gerd  TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1:36:08

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, August 5: Stage 5, Antelope Island Park - Bountiful, 183 kilometers (114 miles)

Stage 5 map and profile

Kiel Reijnen

Kiel Reijnen wins Utah stage 5

The Race: Here's the stage story from winner Kiel Reijnen's Trek-Segafredo team.

If yesterday's race wasn't earmarked by Kiel Reijnen, Friday's 186-kilometer stage five, he circled in bright yellow. When Reijnen crested the second ascent of the brutal Bountiful Bench climb with a small select group, surrounded by two teammates, he made good on his goal for the Tour of Utah and sprinted to the win by over a bike length.

"Today was an emotional win for me because I did not really believe in myself for the first 150 kilometers, but the team did," said Reijnen. "I felt after the first time up the hard climb that I had the legs for the win, but I wanted to stay calm because we knew there would be attacks. Laurent (Didier) and Peter (Stetina) were there to help close everything together, and of course, Julien (Bernard) was up the road, so we did not need to do any pulling.

"I knew if we kept everything together to the line that I could win the sprint, so I just waited. In the sprint, BMC made a big push and came on the inside of the turn. I was nervous because of the crosswind and I couldn't get into the sprint line. In the end, I just decided to start sprinting, and it was thankfully the right decision."

Once again it was a unified and spirited Trek-Segafredo team, but today all the hard effort was rewarded. Julien Bernard joined an early 11-man escape and made a solo move until he was caught on the final climb, while Didier and Stetina pulled Reijnen over the Bountiful Bench, closed the gap to late attacks, and led him to the line.

Bernard, who looked strong in the breakaway all day, was awarded the most aggressive rider for the stage and joined Reijnen on the podium, capping off a stellar day for Trek-Segafredo.

"It's my first big breakaway," explained Bernard. "I have had breakaways before but not as long as this. I knew that we did not have a big gap at the start of the circuit so I tried to attack. It did not work out, but it didn't matter because in the end it was a very good day for the team. I needed this for me, for my head, and for the team. The feeling today was good; I am very happy, and also happy for Kiel. It was perfect because the team did not have to pull behind, and this helped."

"Today was a really big team effort, every guy played his role and helped out," agreed Reijnen. "Our plan today was to try and save the team energy by putting a guy in the break so we didn't have to pull, and Julien did a brilliant job of that. When the break was looking strong, that was okay with us too, as we were confident in Julien to try for a stage win.

"Off the descent, I needed a lot of help from Peter and Laurent to contain the attacks and they did a really big, super effort to keep everything together. This victory for me is for the team, for the guys, and they had deserved it already this week. It took us a little while to get it, but we stood on the top step of the podium today and it was really nice. I have to give a big thanks to the team for believing in me."

Complete Results:

1 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO 4hr 22min 38sec
2 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
3 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
4 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
5 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
6 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
7 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
8 MEGIAS LEAL Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
9 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING s.t.
10 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
11 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
12 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
13 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
14 EISENHART Taylor  BMC s.t.
15 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
16 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
18 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
20 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
21 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
22 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
23 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
24 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
25 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
26 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
27 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
28 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
30 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 12sec
31 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING 0:00:27
32 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
33 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
34 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
35 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
37 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
38 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
39 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
41 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
42 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:02:10
43 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
44 HORNBECK Jon HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
45 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
46 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
48 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
49 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS 0:04:31
51 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
52 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:04:47
53 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:05:38
54 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
55 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
56 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
57 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
58 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:06:51
59 LIENHARD Fabian BMC s.t.
60 BOHLI Tom  BMC s.t.
61 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
62 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
63 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
64 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
65 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
66 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
67 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:08:52
68 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
69 ROMERO Luis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
70 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
72 PERRY Benjamin  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
73 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 ELLSAY Nigel  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS s.t.
76 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
77 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
78 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
79 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
80 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
81 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
82 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
83 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
84 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
85 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY s.t.
86 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
87 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
88 GAONA David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:12:20
89 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:12:25
90 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
91 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY 0:14:12
92 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY 0:14:31
93 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY s.t.
94 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING s.t.
95 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
97 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
98 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
99 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
101 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
102 DE KEIJZER Gerd  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
103 CLANCY Stephen NOVO NORDISK s.t.
104 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
105 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY s.t.
106 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
108 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 19hr 17min 18sec
2 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 9sec
3 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:34
4 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:01:32
5 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
6 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING s.t.
7 EISENHART Taylor  BMC 0:01:34
8 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:02:11
9 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:03:51
10 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:04:01
11 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:04:07
12 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
13 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
14 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
16 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:04:34
18 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
19 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:06:03
20 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:06:04
21 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:06:06
22 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:06:07
23 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
24 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
25 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:06:27
26 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING 0:06:34
27 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
28 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:08:17
29 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:09:53
30 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:09:59
31 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:10:10
32 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING 0:10:20
33 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:11:20
34 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:12:03
35 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:12:27
36 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:12:54
37 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:12:58
38 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:16:01
39 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:17:00
40 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:18:19
41 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:18:38
43 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:18:46
44 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
45 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:18:56
46 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS 0:19:18
47 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:20:29
48 MEGIAS Javier NOVO NORDISK 0:23:09
49 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:23:32
50 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS 0:23:57
51 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:24:06
52 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS 0:25:00
53 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:25:05
54 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:25:13
55 TANNER David IAM CYCLING 0:25:19
56 HORNBECK Jon HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
57 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:26:27
58 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:27:11
59 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:29:24
60 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:29:27
61 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:30:06
62 LIENHARD Fabian BMC 0:31:13
63 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS 0:31:58
64 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING 0:32:01
65 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY s.t.
66 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
67 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
68 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:32:10
69 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS 0:32:14
70 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:32:33
71 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:32:46
72 ROMERO Luis TEAM JAMIS 0:32:47
73 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:34:09
74 BOHLI Tom  BMC 0:35:01
75 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:35:04
76 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:35:09
77 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:35:42
78 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:35:53
79 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:36:09
80 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:36:39
81 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
82 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
83 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:37:01
84 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
85 GAONA David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:37:07
86 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:37:29
87 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY 0:37:40
88 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
89 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:38:35
90 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:38:38
91 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:41:56
92 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:42:34
93 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING 0:42:37
94 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING 0:43:07
95 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
96 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:44:29
97 ELLSAY Nigel  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:44:35
98 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY 0:45:02
99 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY 0:46:16
100 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:49:44
101 PERRY Benjamin  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:50:14
102 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:50:39
103 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 0:54:28
104 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS 0:56:37
105 CLANCY Stephen NOVO NORDISK 0:56:53
106 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 0:58:17
107 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 0:59:19
108 DE KEIJZER Gerd  NOVO NORDISK 1:02:59

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Tour of Utah stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Tour of Utah stage 5 profile


Thursday, August 4: Stage 4, Im Flash - Kearns, 96 miles

Stage 4 map and profile

Complete Results:

1 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 3hr 23min 47sec
2 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS s.t.
4 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
5 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING s.t.
6 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
7 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
8 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
9 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
10 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
11 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
12 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
13 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
14 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
15 LIENHARD Fabian BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
16 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
17 BOHLI Tom  BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
18 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
19 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
20 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
21 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
23 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
25 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
26 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
27 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
28 SENNI Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
29 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
30 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
31 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
32 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
33 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
34 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
35 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
36 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
37 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
38 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
39 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
40 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
41 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
43 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
44 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS s.t.
47 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
48 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING s.t.
49 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
50 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
51 EISENHART Taylor  BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
52 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
53 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
54 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
55 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
56 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
57 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
58 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
59 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
60 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
61 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
62 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
63 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 HORNBECK Jon HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
65 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
66 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT @ 9sec
67 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
69 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:00:17
70 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:00:24
71 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:00:25
72 ROMERO Luis TEAM JAMIS 0:00:27
73 DE KEIJZER Gerd  TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:00:32
74 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:00:37
75 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
76 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
77 GAONA David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:00:52
78 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:00:55
79 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:01:00
80 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:01:14
81 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING 0:00:00
82 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:01:28
83 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
84 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:00
85 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:19
86 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
87 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS 0:02:30
88 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
89 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
90 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:33
91 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
92 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
93 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:02:53
94 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:03:03
95 PERRY Benjamin  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
96 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
97 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
98 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:04:57
99 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
100 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
101 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
102 ELLSAY Nigel  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:05:00
104 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS 0:05:27
105 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
106 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:05:58
108 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:06:06

GC after Stage 4:

1 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS 14hr 54min 40sec
2 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN @ 7sec
3 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:00:09
4 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:32
5 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
6 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING s.t.
7 EISENHART Taylor  BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:34
8 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:01:44
9 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:04:01
10 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:04:07
11 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
12 SENNI Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
13 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
14 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
15 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
16 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
18 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:06:04
20 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:06:06
21 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:06:07
22 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
23 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
25 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
26 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
27 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
28 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
31 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:09:53
32 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
33 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
34 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:09:59
35 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:10:10
36 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:10:17
37 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:11:20
38 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:11:22
39 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:13:42
40 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:13:51
41 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
42 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS 0:16:08
43 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:18:19
44 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
45 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
46 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
47 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
49 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:18:28
50 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:18:56
51 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS 0:19:18
52 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS 0:20:38
53 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:20:49
54 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:22:55
55 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:22:58
56 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:23:03
57 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM 0:23:05
58 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS 0:23:06
59 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS 0:23:09
60 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
61 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
63 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
64 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
65 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
66 HORNBECK Jon HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
67 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
68 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:23:18
69 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:23:44
70 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:23:46
71 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:23:54
72 ROMERO AMARAN Luis TEAM JAMIS 0:23:55
73 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:24:04
74 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:24:07
75 LIENHARD Fabian BMC RACING TEAM 0:24:22
76 GAONA VAZQUEZ David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:24:47
77 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:25:17
78 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:25:37
79 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:25:42
80 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:26:12
81 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:26:50
82 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS 0:27:43
83 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:27:47
84 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
85 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
86 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING 0:28:06
87 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:28:09
88 BOHLI Tom  BMC RACING TEAM 0:28:10
89 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING 0:28:36
90 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
91 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:29:03
92 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:29:15
93 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:29:31
94 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:30:10
95 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS 0:30:50
96 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS 0:31:45
97 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:35:13
98 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:35:37
99 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:35:43
100 ELLSAY Nigel  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
101 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:36:08
102 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 0:39:57
103 PERRY Benjamin  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:41:22
104 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:42:22
105 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 0:43:46
106 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 0:44:48
107 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS 0:47:45
108 DE KEIJZER Gerd  TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:48:28

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, August 3: Stage 3, Richfield - Payson, 181 kilometers (119 miles)

Stage 3 map and profile

Complete Results:

1 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 4hr 24min 49sec
2 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN @ 3sec
3 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
4 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:01:22
5 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING s.t.
6 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
7 EISENHART Taylor  BMC 0:01:24
8 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:03:57
9 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
10 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
11 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
12 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
13 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
14 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
15 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
18 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
19 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
20 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:05:57
21 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
23 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
24 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
26 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
27 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
28 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
29 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
30 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
31 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
32 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING 0:09:43
33 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
34 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
35 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
38 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
39 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:13:41
40 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
41 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
42 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:18:09
44 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
45 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
46 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS s.t.
47 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
48 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
49 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
50 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY s.t.
52 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
53 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
54 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:22:59
55 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
57 GAONA David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
58 LIENHARD Fabian BMC s.t.
59 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
60 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY s.t.
61 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS s.t.
62 PERRY Benjamin  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
63 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
64 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
65 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
66 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
67 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
69 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY s.t.
70 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 BOHLI Tom  BMC s.t.
72 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
73 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
74 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY s.t.
75 DE KEIJZER Gerd  TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
76 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
77 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
78 ROMERO AMARAN Luis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
79 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
80 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
81 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
82 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
83 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
84 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
85 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
86 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
87 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
88 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
89 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
90 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING s.t.
91 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
92 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
93 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
95 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
96 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
97 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
98 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY s.t.
99 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
100 HORNBECK John HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
101 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
102 ELLSAY Nigel  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
104 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
105 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
106 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
107 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
108 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
109 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING 0:32:27

GC after Stage 3:

1 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 11hr 30min 53sec
2 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN @ 7sec
3 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:00:09
4 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC 0:01:32
5 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
6 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING s.t.
7 EISENHART Taylor  BMC 0:01:34
8 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:01:44
9 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:04:07
10 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
11 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
12 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
13 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
14 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
15 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
18 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
19 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:06:07
21 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
22 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
23 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
25 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
26 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
27 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
28 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
29 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
31 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
32 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:09:52
33 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING 0:09:53
34 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
35 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
37 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
38 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:11:13
39 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:13:42
40 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS 0:13:51
41 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
43 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS 0:16:08
44 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:18:19
45 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
46 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
47 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
48 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
50 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY s.t.
51 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
52 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
53 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
54 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:22:58
55 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:23:03
56 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:23:05
57 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
58 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS 0:23:06
59 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:23:07
60 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY 0:23:09
61 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
62 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
63 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
65 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
66 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
67 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
68 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
69 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY s.t.
70 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
71 HORNBECK John HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
72 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
74 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
75 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
77 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
79 ROMERO Luis TEAM JAMIS 0:23:28
80 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:23:42
81 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:23:54
82 GAONA David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:23:55
83 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:24:17
84 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
85 LIENHARD Fabian BMC 0:24:22
86 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:25:13
87 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:25:37
88 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:26:44
89 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:27:47
90 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
91 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS s.t.
92 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
93 BOHLI Tom  BMC 0:28:10
94 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:28:17
95 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY 0:28:20
96 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY 0:28:42
97 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:30:46
98 ELLSAY Nigel  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
99 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:32:20
100 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:33:05
101 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:33:07
102 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 0:35:02
103 PERRY Benjamin  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:38:19
104 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 0:42:18
105 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:42:22
106 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 0:44:48
107 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS 0:45:12
108 DE KEIJZER Gerd  TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:47:56

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, August 2: Stage 2, Escalante - Torrey, 159 kilometers (99 miles)

Stage 2 map and profile

Robin Carpenter

Robin Carpenter wins Utah stage 2

Complete Results:

1 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 3hr 56min 48sec
2 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS @ 6sec
3 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:02:07
4 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
8 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
9 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
10 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
11 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
12 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
13 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
14 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
15 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
16 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
18 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
19 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
20 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
21 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
22 DANIEL Gregory  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
23 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
24 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
25 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
26 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
27 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
28 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
29 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
30 LIENHARD Fabian BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
31 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
32 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
33 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
35 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
36 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
37 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
39 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
41 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
44 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
45 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
46 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
47 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
48 SENNI Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
49 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
50 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
51 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
52 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
53 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING s.t.
54 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
55 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 HORNBECK John HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
57 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
58 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
59 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
61 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
62 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
63 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
64 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
65 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
66 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
67 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
69 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS s.t.
70 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
72 EISENHART Taylor  BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
73 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
74 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
75 JARAMILLODaniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
76 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
77 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING s.t.
78 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
79 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
80 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
81 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
82 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
83 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
84 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
86 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
87 GAONA David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:02:23
88 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
89 ROMERO AMARAN Luis TEAM JAMIS 0:02:26
90 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:02:37
91 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS 0:02:40
92 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS 0:03:02
94 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:03:10
95 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:03:15
96 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
97 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:02:07
98 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:04:35
99 BOHLI Tom  BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:55
100 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:06:31
101 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 0:09:22
102 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
103 ELLSAY Nigel  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:09:44
104 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
105 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 0:12:05
106 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 DE KEIJZER Gerd  TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
108 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
109 ARREDONDO Julian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 PERRY Benjamin  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:17:18
111 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 0:19:08

GC after Stage 2:

1 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 7hr 3min 51sec
2 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS @ 12sec
3 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:02:12
4 JOYCE Colin  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:17
5 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:02:19
6 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:02:20
8 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:02:22
9 TANNER David IAM CYCLING 0:02:23
10 OWEN Logan  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
11 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
12 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
13 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
14 BASSETT Stephen  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
15 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
16 MCCORMICK Hayden  ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
17 POWLESS Neilson  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
18 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
19 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
20 COSTA Adrien  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
21 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
22 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
23 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
24 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
25 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 NEILANDS Krists  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
27 DUNBAR Eddie  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
28 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
29 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
30 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
31 DANIEL Gregory  AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
32 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
33 SENNI Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
34 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
35 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
36 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
37 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
38 DROUIN David  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
39 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
40 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
41 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
42 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
43 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
45 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
47 BAGIOLI Nicola  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
48 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
49 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
51 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
53 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING s.t.
55 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
57 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 HORNBECK John HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
59 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
60 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven  TEAM JAMIS s.t.
61 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
62 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
63 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
64 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS s.t.
65 DIBBEN Jonathan  CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
66 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
68 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
69 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
70 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
71 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
72 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
73 GESBERT Elie  FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
74 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
75 EISENHART Taylor  BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
76 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
77 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 ROMERO Luis TEAM JAMIS 0:02:42
80 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:02:56
81 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:03:08
82 GAONA David  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:03:09
83 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:03:31
84 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
85 LIENHARD Fabian BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:36
86 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:03:43
87 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:04:27
88 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:04:51
89 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:05:58
90 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT 0:07:01
91 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
92 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS s.t.
93 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
94 BOHLI Tom  BMC RACING TEAM 0:07:24
95 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:07:31
96 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS 0:07:34
97 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY pb MAXXIS 0:07:56
98 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC 0:10:00
99 ELLSAY Nigel  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING 0:11:34
101 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
102 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:12:19
103 ARREDONDO Julian TREK-SEGAFREDO 0:12:21
104 MASBOURIAN Nicolas  SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
105 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 0:14:16
106 PERRY Benjamin  SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:17:34
107 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 0:21:32
108 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:21:36
109 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 0:24:02
110 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS 0:24:26
111 DE KEIJZER Gerd  TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:27:10

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday, August 1: Stage 1, Zion Canyon Village - Cedar City, 135 km (84 miles)

Stage 1 map and profile

Stage 1 finish

Kristofer Dahl wins Tour of Utah stage 1. Photo © Casey B. Gibson

The Race: Here's the stage story from third-place Rick Zabel's BMC team.

1 August 2016, Cedar City, Utah (USA): The opening stage of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah came down to a thrilling final sprint on the streets of Cedar City with Rick Zabel crossing the line third behind the stage winner and opening race leader, Kris Dahl (Silber Pro Cycling).

The day started with a 20 kilometer neutral start through the Zion Canyon National Park but as the race hit kilometer zero the attacks immediately followed and a breakaway quickly established an early lead over the peloton.

Their advantage reached a maximum of around five minutes before the BMC Racing Team stated to apply the pressure and pull hard at the front of the peloton to close down the gap.

The remaining breakaway riders were caught going into the final lap of the finishing circuit in Cedar City before the stage was set for the final sprint.

Sports Director, Jackson Stewart said: "We had to do a lot of work at the front of the peloton today to pull the breakaway back. It was perhaps more work than we expected to do but the guys all did a really great job. It was really positive to see how strong they were all riding and also to see them put their belief in Rick for the sprint. Rick looked really good at the end and I think taking third definitely made all of our efforts at the front of the race worthwhile."

Rick Zabel said: "I was really looking forward to today's stage. I finished seventh in Cedar City two years ago and although it was a different finish I knew the climb well and was sure I could do well if it came down to a final sprint. In the end there were two riders who were quicker than me today but I'm happy with how I was riding and a podium finish is always good."

"The whole team did a really good job riding up front today and everyone was working really hard. We have a good bunch of guys racing here and I'm looking forward to the rest of the week."

Complete Results:

1 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING 3hr 7min 19sec
2 JOYCE Colin AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
3 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
4 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
5 OWEN Logan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
6 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
7 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
8 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
9 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
10 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
11 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
12 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
13 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
14 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
15 BASSETT Stephen TEAM JAMIS s.t.
16 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
17 POWLESS Neilson AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
18 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
19 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
20 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
21 SENNI Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS s.t.
23 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
24 COSTA Adrien AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
25 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
26 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
27 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
28 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
29 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
30 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
31 NEILANDS Krists AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
32 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 DUNBAR Eddie AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
34 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
35 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
36 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
37 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
38 DROUIN David SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
39 ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
40 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
41 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
42 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
43 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven TEAM JAMIS s.t.
44 DANIEL Gregory AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
45 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
46 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
47 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
50 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
51 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
52 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
53 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
54 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING s.t.
55 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
57 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 ROMERO AMARAN Luis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
59 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
61 HORNBECK John HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
62 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
63 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
64 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
65 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
66 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
67 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
69 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
70 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
71 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
72 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
73 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
74 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
75 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 ARREDONDO Julian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 PERRY Benjamin SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
78 MASBOURIAN Nicolas SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
80 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 GESBERT Elie FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 ELLSAY Nigel SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
86 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
87 DIBBEN Jonathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 EISENHART Taylor BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 GAONA VAZQUEZ David NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:00:30
90 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:00:45
91 LIENHARD Fabian BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:13
92 BOHLI Tom BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
93 WILLIAMS Samuel ONE PRO CYCLING 0:01:20
94 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
95 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:01:48
97 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:32
98 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS 0:04:38
99 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
100 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
101 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
102 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
103 BRYON Miguel HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
104 MOTTIER Justin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
105 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
106 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
107 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING s.t.
108 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
109 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING 0:09:11
110 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
111 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
112 KOISHI Yuma NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
113 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:11:16
114 HARPER George ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
115 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:14:49
116 KAMSTRA Brian TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
117 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS s.t.
118 DE KEIJZER Gerd TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 DAHL Kristofer SILBER PRO CYCLING 3hr 7min 9sec
2 JOYCE Colin AXEON HAGENS BERMAN @ 4sec
3 ZABEL Rick BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:06
4 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING 0:00:07
5 DAL-CIN Matteo SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:00:08
6 MCCABE Travis HOLOWESKO/CITADEL 0:00:10
7 OWEN Logan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
8 CASTILLOUlises Alfredo JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
9 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
11 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
12 PUTT Tanner UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
13 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
14 CANOLA Marco UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
15 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
16 SMITH Dion ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
17 BASSETT Stephen TEAM JAMIS s.t.
18 SQUIRE Robbie HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
19 POWLESS Neilson AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
20 MCCORMICK Hayden ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
21 BEYER Chad LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
22 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
23 SENNI Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
24 COMPANIONI Ruben TEAM JAMIS s.t.
25 LOUBET Julien FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
26 COSTA Adrien AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
27 HORNER Christopher LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
28 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
29 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
30 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
31 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
32 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
33 NEILANDS Krists AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
34 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 DUNBAR Eddie AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
36 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
37 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
38 CHAVARRIA Joseph LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
39 TANOVITCHII Nicolae LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
40 DROUIN David SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
41 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 BUSCHE Matthew UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
43 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
44 BAGIOLI Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
45 SANCHEZ Brayan Stiven TEAM JAMIS s.t.
46 DANIEL Gregory AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
47 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
48 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
49 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 CATAFORD Alexander SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
52 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
53 BIDEAU Jean-Marc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
54 BRUN Frederic FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
55 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
56 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING s.t.
57 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 TEUNS Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
59 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 ROMERO AMARAN Luis TEAM JAMIS s.t.
61 DIDIER Laurent TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
63 HORNBECK John HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
64 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
65 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
66 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
67 GAIMON Phillip CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
68 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
69 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 ORAM James ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
71 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
72 MOUREY Francis FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
73 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
74 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
75 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
76 LEWIS Bryan LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
77 ARREDONDO Julian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 PERRY Benjamin SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 MASBOURIAN Nicolas SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
80 MILLER Barry LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
81 GESBERT Elie FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 ELLSAY Nigel SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 HANDLEY Richard ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
84 ROTH Ryan SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas LUPUS RACING TEAM s.t.
86 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
87 DIBBEN Jonathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 EISENHART Taylor BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 REIJNEN Kiel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 GAONA VAZQUEZ David NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:00:40
91 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:00:55
92 LIENHARD Fabian BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:23
93 BOHLI Tom BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
94 WILLIAMS Samuel ONE PRO CYCLING 0:01:30
95 MOSCA Jacopo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 JEANNES Matthieu LUPUS RACING TEAM 0:01:58
97 EATON Daniel UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:42
98 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian TEAM JAMIS 0:04:48
99 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
100 TRONET Steven FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
101 MARCOTTE Eric TEAM JAMIS s.t.
102 DE NEGRI Pierpaolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
103 BRYON Miguel HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
104 MOTTIER Justin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
105 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
106 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY PB MAXXIS s.t.
107 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING s.t.
108 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
109 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING 0:09:21
110 LEWIS Joseph HOLOWESKO/CITADEL s.t.
111 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
112 KOISHI Yuma NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
113 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:11:26
114 HARPER George ONE PRO CYCLING s.t.
115 MURPHY Kyle TEAM JAMIS 0:14:58
116 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:14:59
117 KAMSTRA Brian TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
118 DE KEIJZER Gerd TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.

Stage 1 map and profile:

Tour of Utah stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, August 1, 2016:

CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
1 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
2 BETTIOL Alberto
3 HOWES Alex
4 GAIMON Phillip
5 KING Benjamin
6 TALANSKY Andrew
7 DIBBEN Jonathan
BMC RACING TEAM
11 ATAPUMA Darwin
12 BOHLI Tom
13 ROSSKOPF Joey
14 SENNI Manuel
15 TEUNS Dylan
16 ZABEL Rick
17 EISENHART Taylor
18 LIENHARD Fabian
IAM CYCLING
21 FUMEAUX Jonathan
22 HAUSSLER Heinrich
23 AREGGER Marcel
24 PELLAUD Simon
25 TANNER David
26 WARBASSE Larry
TREK-SEGAFREDO
31 ALAFACI Eugenio
32 ARREDONDO Julian
33 BERNARD Julien
34 DIDIER Laurent
35 REIJNEN Kiel
36 STETINA Peter
37 ZOIDL Riccardo
38 MOSCA Jacopo
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
41 BRUN Frédéric
42 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
43 TRONET Steven
44 LEDANOIS Kevin
45 MOUREY Francis
46 LOUBET Julien
47 GESBERT Elie
48 MOTTIER Justin
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
51 CUNEGO Damiano
52 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
53 FILOSI Iuri
54 BAGIOLI Nicola
55 KOISHI Yuma
56 GAONA VAZQUEZ David
57 BISOLTI Alessandro
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
61 CLANCY Stephen
62 CHERHAL Corentin
63 DE KEIJZER Gerd
64 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
65 KAMSTRA Brian
66 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik
ONE PRO CYCLING
71 SMITH Dion
72 ORAM James
73 MCCORMICK Hayden
74 WILLIAMS Samuel
75 HANDLEY Richard
76 HARPER George
UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM
81 CLARKE Jonathan
82 BRAJKOVIC Janez
83 CANOLA Marco
84 BUSCHE Matthew
85 JONES Christopher
86 PUTT Tanner
87 EATON Daniel
88 JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
AXEON - HAGENS BERMAN
91 DANIEL Gregory
92 DUNBAR Eddie
93 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
94 JOYCE Colin
95 NEILANDS Krists
96 OWEN Logan
97 POWLESS Neilson
98 COSTA Adrien
HOLOWESKO-CITADEL
101 KRASILNIKAU Andrei
102 CARPENTER Robin
103 HORNBECK Jonathan
104 SQUIRE Rob
105 FLAKSIS Andzs
106 MCCABE Travis
107 BRYON Miguel
108 LEWIS Joseph
JAMIS-SUTTER HOME
111 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis
112 BASSETT Stephen
113 COMPANIONI Ruben
114 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
115 MARCOTTE Eric
116 MURPHY Kyle
117 ROMERO AMARAN Luis
118 SÁNCHEZ Brayan
JELLY BELLY
121 MORTON Lachlan David
122 MORTON Angus
123 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo
124 CHEYNE Jordan
125 BRAICO Alexandr
126 BERRY Josh
127 RATHE Jacob
128 SHELDEN Taylor
LUPUS RACING TEAM
131 HORNER Christopher
132 VAUBOURZEIX Thomas
133 BEYER Chad
134 TANOVITCHII Nicolae
135 LEWIS Bryan
136 JEANNES Matthieu
137 CHAVARRIA Joseph
138 MILLER Barry
RALLY CYCLING
141 BRITTON Rob
142 DE VOS Adam
143 HUFFMAN Evan
144 NAUD Pierrick
145 ORONTE Emerson
146 PATE Danny
147 YOUNG Eric
148 ZIRBEL Tom
SILBER PRO CYCLING TEAM
151 CATAFORD Alexander
152 DAHL Kristofer
153 DAL-CIN Matteo
154 ELLSAY Nigel
155 DROUIN David
156 MASBOURIAN Nicolas
157 PERRY Benjamin
158 ROTH Ryan