BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour of Utah (HC), USA

13th edition: July 31 - August 6, 2017

Tour of Utah podium history | 2016 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, August 6: 7th & Final Stage, Salt Lake City, 118 km (73 miles)

Stage 7 profile

Marco Canola

Marco Canola gets a clear win in Salt lake City.

The race: Here's the report from final GC winner Rob Britton's Rally cycling team.

Resplendent in yellow and surrounded by the orange jerseys of Rally Cycling, Rob Britton crossed the finish line of Stage 7 Sunday afternoon in front of the State Capitol Building, to be crowned the winner of the 2017 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. The victory marks his first UCI 2.HC stage race title and is a career-defining moment for the Canadian from Regina, Saskatchewan. A true champion, Britton is known for his relentless work ethic, dedication and loyalty to teammates. These characteristics are essential elements at the core of Rally Cycling and were on display in Utah as every member of the team sacrificed personal ambitions to defend the yellow jersey.

"This win means the world to me," said Britton. "I have been working toward this my entire career. To pull off a win at the Tour of Utah is huge. I don't know what I can say about the team; they were perfect. They never missed a beat and took care of me from day one. The team showed they are one of, if not the strongest, squads in North America. I just can't thank them enough."

Britton took control of the race on Wednesday with an incredible performance in the stage three uphill time trial where he moved into the lead ahead of overnight race leader and teammate, Sepp Kuss. Flying up Big Cottonwood Canyon in a time of 18:26, Britton dominated affairs arriving 13 seconds faster than runner-up Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly-Maxxis) and 26 seconds faster than third-place Gavin Mannion (UnitedHealthcare). His masterful ride gave him a 26 second lead in the general classification over Mannion, with Tvetcov a further two seconds back. BMC’s Brent Bookwalter, the early race favorite, loomed in sixth overall at 44 seconds.

With Britton in the overall lead, and fully confident in their race leader, the team dedicated itself completely to the task of securing final victory. In the fourth stage into South Jordan City, the team endured sweltering heat and constant attacks but controlled the pace throughout the day, thanks in large part to two-time Utah stage winner Eric Young, who gave up his own chances for a third win. In addition to successfully defending the overall lead, Colin Joyce sprinted to a strong fourth place while Tour of Utah fans chose Young as their Favorite Sprinter. The team again defended the yellow jersey with panache in stage five. On the closing circuits around the city of Bountiful, attacks came fast and furious but were neutralized by Sepp Kuss and Adam de Vos. The duo rode tempo, matched every acceleration and delivered Britton safely across the line.

"Rob is one of the hardest working guys on the team," said Eric Young. Day in and day out, every day we train together he is the one pushing the pace. When we had an opportunity this week to put ourselves on the front for him, we all wanted to do it because he deserves it. I might be more of a sprinter, but I’m part of this team, and if they need me to ride on the front, that is what I am going to do. I’m super proud of Rob and the team. Everyone had one or two outstanding performances that were critical, and that is what it takes to win a race like this."

Saturday’s stage six would be the team’s biggest challenge on the road to overall victory. The Tour of Utah’s queen stage included the climb up American Fork Canyon, before finishing atop the 4,000 ft ascent to Snowbird Resort. With a 26-second lead, other general classification riders knew it was their best, and perhaps last chance to dethrone Britton. On the climb over American Fork Canyon, danger men Bookwalter and Taylor Eisenhart (Holowesko-Citadel) charged off the front, and with help from their teammates, who dropped back from an earlier breakaway to assist, built a lead of 1:20. With the yellow jersey threatened, Evan Huffman, Joyce and Danny Pate powered across the foothills east of Salt Lake City, steadily narrowing their deficit. As Huffman dieseled up the lower slopes of Snowbird, the gap to Bookwalter and Eisenhart fell to 15 seconds. It was then Kuss who guided the yellow jersey up the first half of the ascent. Britton then took control on the climb, setting the pace and marking his rivals. Bookwalter and Eisenhart slipped back due to their earlier efforts while neither Mannion nor Tvetcov proved able to distance themselves from Rally’s leader. Britton crossed the line in fifth and cemented his overall lead with one stage remaining.

Heading into the final day through the streets of Salt Lake City, the team once again controlled the pace and kept Britton near the front of the peloton and out danger. In the final run for the line, Marco Canola (Nippo - Vini Fantini) took the win while Britton crossed safely in sixth place to claim the biggest win of his career. In delivering a strong performance throughout the week, Kuss also finished up in ninth overall.

"The guys had a fantastic week, and Rob is on the form of his life," said Performance Manager Jonas Carney. "We brought the best possible team to defend the jersey if he could take the lead. As well as Rob is riding, he couldn't have done it without the team. The guys just stepped up day-after-day and turned themselves inside out so that Rob could win this thing overall. I am super impressed with the way everyone on the team rode. All the guys gave up their chances at any result to make sure we took home the yellow jersey."

Sunday’s overall win at the 2.HC ranked Tour of Utah marks the biggest stage race victory in the team’s 11-year history. With little respite however, the team will look to continue its most successful season to date next week, at the Colorado Classic.

Complete Results:

118 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.167 km/hr

1 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2hr 40min 18sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC @ 2sec
3 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
4 MÜLLER Patrick BMC s.t.
5 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
6 BRITTON Robert RALLY CYCLING s.t.
7 MCCABE Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
8 ELMIGER Martin BMC s.t.
9 EISENHART Taylor HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
10 POWLESS Neilson AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
11 KUSS Sepp RALLY CYCLING s.t.
12 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
13 TVETCOV Serghei JELLY BELLY s.t.
14 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:00:11
15 NAVAEZ Jhonnatan Manuel AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
16 SQUIRE Robert HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
17 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:00:15
18 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
20 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
21 COMPANIONI Ruben HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
22 BERNARDINETTI Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
23 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 0:00:19
24 WACKERMANN Luca BARDIANI CSF 0:00:22
25 ELLSAY Nigel SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:00:24
26 PICCOLI James ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
27 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
28 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
29 VELASCO Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
30 FRAYRE Eder ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
31 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
32 SWIRBUL Keegan JELLY BELLY s.t.
33 MARCOTTE Eric CYLANCE CYCLING 0:00:33
34 GALARRETA David AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:00:36
35 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
36 JOYCE Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
37 HOEHN Alex ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
38 SOLA ARJONA Manuel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 CALABRIA Fabio TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:00:45
40 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:00:47
41 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY 0:00:51
42 BROWN Connor ELEVATE-KHS 0:01:02
43 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:01:04
44 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
45 WINN Christopher HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
46 MURPHY Kyle CYLANCE CYCLING 0:01:06
47 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:01:14
48 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY 0:01:19
49 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
50 BASSETT Stephen SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:01:23
51 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
52 VAN IJZENDOORN Hendrikus TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
53 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:01:25
54 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:01:29
55 FISHER Steve HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:01:37
56 OWEN Logan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
57 MURPHY John HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:01:38
58 CASTILLO Ulisis Alfredo JELLY BELLY s.t.
59 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
60 SCHMALZ Joseph ELEVATE-KHS 0:01:41
61 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
62 MARSHALL Kaler HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:01:42
63 BEYER Chad HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:01:45
64 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY s.t.
65 OIEN Justin CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
66 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:01:56
67 RICE Michael AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
68 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:01:57
69 SERRANO Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:01:59
70 RAÏM Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:02:01
71 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
72 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:02:04
73 BROWN Cortlan HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:02:27
74 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:29
75 ARANBURU Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
76 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:33
77 ROBERGE Adam SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:02:33
78 OLIVEIRA Rui AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:41
79 BRAND Sam TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:02:46
80 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:02:56
81 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:03:19
82 MANCEBO Francisco HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:03:27
83 LEMUS Luis Enrique ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:03:31
84 BROWN Jonathan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:04:00
85 LEWIS Bryan CYLANCE CYCLING 0:04:35
86 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:05:25
87 DIAZ Andres Miguel CYLANCE CYCLING s.t.
88 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:05:29
89 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
90 CÔTÉ Pier-André SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:05:35
91 SLACK Erik HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:06:19
92 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:06:23
93 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
94 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 0:06:28
95 CLARK Oscar HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:07:31
96 POLI Umberto TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:08:48
97 BANUSHI Besmir AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
98 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
99 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:08:52
100 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 0:11:43

Final GC after Stage 7:

979 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.937 km/hr

1 BRITTON Robert RALLY CYCLING 22hr 48min 3sec
2 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE @ 22sec
3 TVETCOV Serghei JELLY BELLY 0:00:32
4 POWLESS Neilson AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:35
5 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:02:00
6 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 0:02:16
7 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:41
8 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:47
9 KUSS Sepp RALLY CYCLING 0:02:55
10 PICCOLI James ELEVATE-KHS 0:03:00
11 EISENHART Taylor HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:03:03
12 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:03:24
13 ELLSAY Nigel SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:05:01
14 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:05:13
15 NAVAEZ Jhonnatan Manuel AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:06:00
16 MURPHY Kyle CYLANCE CYCLING 0:06:32
17 FRAYRE Eder ELEVATE-KHS 0:07:31
18 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:11:09
19 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 0:12:34
20 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:13:03
21 ELMIGER Martin BMC 0:16:04
22 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:16:16
23 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:16:17
24 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:17:19
25 SQUIRE Robert HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:17:50
26 MANCEBO Francisco HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:20:55
27 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:21:23
28 COMPANIONI Ruben HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:21:53
29 SOLA ARJONA Manuel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:21:55
30 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 0:22:33
31 SWIRBUL Keegan JELLY BELLY 0:22:40
32 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:24:31
33 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:26:10
34 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:26:11
35 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:26:57
36 WACKERMANN Luca BARDIANI CSF 0:27:31
37 LEMUS Luis Enrique ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:28:09
38 HOEHN Alex ELEVATE-KHS 0:29:38
39 MCCABE Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:32:03
40 ARANBURU DEBA Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:32:11
41 MÜLLER Patrick BMC 0:35:34
42 BEYER Chad HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:37:04
43 SERRANO Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:37:14
44 BENITO Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:37:31
45 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:38:29
46 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:39:49
47 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:40:32
48 GALARRETA David AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:41:53
49 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY 0:42:02
50 OWEN Logan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:42:13
51 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:42:15
52 VELASCO Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:43:13
53 OLIVEIRA Rui AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:45:40
54 BASSETT Stephen SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:45:41
55 BROWN Connor ELEVATE-KHS 0:45:51
56 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:47:20
57 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:47:28
58 FISHER Steve HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:47:34
59 WINN Christopher HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:47:50
60 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:48:15
61 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:49:08
62 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:49:36
63 BERNARDINETTI Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:50:09
64 ROBERGE Adam SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:50:22
65 MARSHALL Kaler HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:50:47
66 MARCOTTE Eric CYLANCE CYCLING 0:51:48
67 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:52:06
68 CALABRIA Fabio TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:52:33
69 OIEN Justin CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:52:35
70 SLACK Erik HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:52:49
71 BROWN Jonathan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:52:54
72 CASTILLO Ulisis Alfredo JELLY BELLY 0:53:26
73 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:53:35
74 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY 0:53:47
75 RICE Michael AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:53:51
76 RAÏM Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:53:53
77 BOHLI Tom BMC 0:54:08
78 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:54:56
79 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:55:02
80 BROWN Cortlan HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:56:04
81 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:57:12
82 MURPHY John HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:57:56
83 LEWIS Bryan CYLANCE CYCLING 0:58:02
84 JOYCE Colin RALLY CYCLING 0:58:41
85 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:59:15
86 POLI Umberto TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1:00:27
87 BANUSHI Besmir AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 1:01:32
88 CLARK Oscar HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 1:02:33
89 DIAZ Andres Miguel CYLANCE CYCLING 1:02:41
90 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 1:03:40
91 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 1:04:25
92 VAN IJZENDOORN Hendrikus TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1:05:52
93 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY 1:06:34
94 BRAND Sam TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1:06:39
95 SCHMALZ Joseph ELEVATE-KHS 1:10:35
96 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:10:49
97 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 1:11:25
98 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:14:23
99 CÔTÉ Pier-André SILBER PRO CYCLING 1:14:41
100 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 1:19:07

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile


Saturday, August 5: Stage 6, Heber Valley - Snowbird Resort, 99 km (61 miles)

Stage 6 profile

Giulio ciccine

Giulio Ciccone wins the Tour of Utah's queen stage.

The race: Here's the race story from stage winner Giulio Ciccone's Bardiani-CSF team.

Bardiani-CSF has made yesterday one-two in queen stage of Tour of Utah, from Heber Valley to Snowbird Resort, sixth and penultimate of the race. Giulio Ciccone claimed an amazing solo win, followed at 35” by teammate Simone Sterbini and by Powless (Axeon-Hagens) at 41”.

“We started building this win since the first km and it’s the deserved reward after all the efforts we did in Utah to stand out. We chased the win every day, we never gave up. Today we raced as top team and sharing the podium with Simone has been the cherry on the top” said Ciccone, who took the second success as pro after Giro d’Italia stage in 2016.

Ciccone’s action has been the last and decisive for Bardiani-CSF, but the #GreenTeam animated the race since the beginning: breakaway and attacks by Luca Wackermann and Simone Velasco in the first part, top race management by the whole team in the finale.

“I raced the finale just with regularity. My teammates were amazing, they made perfect preparatory work: without their effort it would be hard to win. Sterbini’s forcing was the launching pad. At 5 km to the finish I tested the legs of other contenders, but no one followed me, so I decided to go alone” said again Ciccone.

“This win proves I’m in good form, but most important I’ve broken through a mental block after a difficult start of the season. This day is a sort of panacea for me and for the whole team as well. Now we just need to focus on the busy final part of the season, exploiting every chance at our best. By my side, I have special thought for Lombardia”.

Besides Ciccone’s celebration, the #GreenTeam could be really satisfied for the bold performance of Sterbini, great gregario for Giulio and brave attacker in the final kms.

“My goal was only put Cicco in the best condition and then defend its position from potential attacks. When he went alone, I saw other riders struggling. I waited the advantage of Giulio was enough, then exploited the situation. I’m really happy for the team and my personal performance as well, let’s continue so” said Sterbini.

Tour of Utah will live its final act today with a circuit in capital Salt Lake City, 118 km total. In general classification Ciccone jumped from 23rd to 6th place, at 2’16” from leader Britton (Rally Cycling).

Complete results:

99 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.862 km/hr

1 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 2:45:38
2 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:00:35
3 POWLESS Neilson AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:41
4 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:00:44
5 BRITTON Robert RALLY CYCLING s.t.
6 TVETCOV Serghei JELLY BELLY  0:00:48
7 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:01:14
8 PICCOLI James ELEVATE-KHS 0:01:19
9 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:01:27
10 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:02:06
11 LEMUS Luis Enrique ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:02:09
12 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:12
13 KUSS Sepp RALLY CYCLING 0:02:37
14 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:02:42
15 EISENHART Taylor HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:02:49
16 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:52
17 SQUIRE Robert HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:03:18
18 ELLSAY Nigel SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:03:25
19 ELMIGER Martin BMC s.t.
20 MURPHY Kyle CYLANCE CYCLING 0:04:03
21 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:04:03
22 MOLINA CANET Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
23 NAVAEZ Jhonnatan Manuel AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:04:05
24 FRAYRE Eder ELEVATE-KHS 0:04:11
25 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:05:13
26 COMPANIONI Ruben HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:06:40
27 BROWN Connor ELEVATE-KHS 0:07:07
28 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:07:36
29 LEWIS Bryan CYLANCE CYCLING 0:07:36
30 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:08:10
31 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:09:03
32 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
33 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:10:14
34 WACKERMANN Luca BARDIANI CSF 0:10:57
35 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
36 HOEHN Alex ELEVATE-KHS 0:11:01
37 WINN Christopher HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:11:11
38 GALARRETA David AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
39 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 0:11:28
40 SLACK Erik HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:11:30
41 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY  0:11:37
42 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:12:33
43 MCCABE Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:13:02
44 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
45 VELASCO Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:14:24
46 OLIVEIRA Rui AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:14:28
47 SOUCY Marc-Antoine SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:15:16
48 BROWN Jonathan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:15:25
49 BOHLI Tom BMC 0:16:09
50 SERRANO Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
51 FISHER Steve HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
52 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
53 BEYER Chad HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
54 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
55 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:17:21
56 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
57 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:17:28
58 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY  0:17:40
59 ROBERGE Adam SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:19:01
60 SOLA ARJONA Manuel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:19:19
61 MARSHALL Kaler HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:19:37
62 MÜLLER Patrick BMC 0:19:42
63 JOYCE Colin RALLY CYCLING 0:20:16
64 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:20:20
65 MAGNER Tyler HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
66 MURPHY John HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
67 CLARK Oscar HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
68 BARTA William AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
69 SWIRBUL Keegan JELLY BELLY  0:21:06
70 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
71 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY  s.t.
72 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
73 CÔTÉ Pier-André SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
74 DIAZ Andres Miguel CYLANCE CYCLING s.t.
75 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
76 BROWN Cortlan HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
77 CALABRIA Fabio NOVO NORDISK s.t.
78 OWEN Logan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
79 RICE Michael AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
80 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY  s.t.
81 BANUSHI Besmir AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
82 BRAND Sam NOVO NORDISK s.t.
83 RAÏM Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
84 OIEN Justin CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
85 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
86 BERNARDINETTI Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
87 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
88 GAGNE Julien SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
89 POLI Umberto NOVO NORDISK s.t.
90 ARANBURU DEBA Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 MARCOTTE Eric CYLANCE CYCLING s.t.
92 MCCLURE Reid NOVO NORDISK s.t.
93 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
94 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
95 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
96 SCHMALZ Joseph ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
97 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
98 LOCKWOOD Cory ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
99 CLANCY Stephen NOVO NORDISK s.t.
100 CASTILLO Ulisis Alfredo JELLY BELLY  s.t.
101 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
102 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY  s.t.
103 BASSETT Stephen SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
104 GARIBAY Orlando Trinidad CYLANCE CYCLING s.t.
105 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
106 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING s.t.
107 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
108 VAN IJZENDOORN Hendrikus NOVO NORDISK 0:22:24
109 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:23:37
110 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:24:00
111 YECHEZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:24:03
112 TUREK Daniel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:24:32
113 MCCULLOCH Brian ELEVATE-KHS 0:27:09
114 MARTINS SANDOVAL Uri AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:29:55
115 MENZIES Karl CYLANCE CYCLING 0:30:20
116 RODRIGUEZ Jose Alfredo ELEVATE-KHS 0:31:47
117 KOISHI Yuma NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:35:07

GC after Stage 6:

861 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.775 km/hr

1 BRITTON Robert RALLY CYCLING 20hr 7min 43sec
2 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE @ 26sec
3 TVETCOV Serghei JELLY BELLY  0:00:32
4 POWLESS Neilson AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:35
5 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:02:06
6 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 0:02:16
7 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:02:28
8 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:34
9 PICCOLI James ELEVATE-KHS 0:02:38
10 KUSS Sepp RALLY CYCLING 0:02:55
11 EISENHART Taylor HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:03:03
12 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:03:11
13 ELLSAY Nigel SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:04:39
14 MOLINA CANET Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:04:39
15 MURPHY Kyle CYLANCE CYCLING 0:05:28
16 NAVAEZ Jhonnatan Manuel AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:05:51
17 FRAYRE MOCTEZUMA Eder ELEVATE-KHS 0:07:09
18 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:10:24
19 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:11:58
20 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 0:12:17
21 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:12:41
22 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:14:54
23 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:15:54
24 ELMIGER Martin BMC 0:16:04
25 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:17:31
26 SQUIRE Robert HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:17:41
27 SOLA ARJONA Manuel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:21:21
28 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:21:35
29 COMPANIONI Ruben HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:21:40
30 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 0:22:11
31 SWIRBUL Keegan JELLY BELLY  0:22:18
32 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:22:55
33 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:24:03
34 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:24:33
35 LEMUS DAVILA Luis Enrique ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:24:40
36 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:24:49
37 WACKERMANN Luca BARDIANI CSF 0:27:11
38 HOEHN Alex ELEVATE-KHS 0:29:04
39 ARANBURU DEBA Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:29:44
40 MCCABE Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:32:06
41 LOCKWOOD Cory ELEVATE-KHS 0:34:57
42 SERRANO Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:35:17
43 BEYER Chad HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:35:21
44 MÜLLER Patrick BMC 0:35:34
45 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:35:56
46 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:36:38
47 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:37:22
48 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:37:50
49 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:38:01
50 OWEN Logan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:40:38
51 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY  0:41:13
52 GALARRETA UGARTE David AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:41:19
53 BARTA William AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:42:10
54 VELASCO Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:42:51
55 OLIVEIRA Rui AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:43:01
56 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:44:03
57 BASSETT Stephen SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:44:20
58 BROWN Connor ELEVATE-KHS 0:44:51
59 FISHER Steve HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:45:59
60 SLACK Erik HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:46:12
61 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:46:26
62 WINN Christopher HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:46:48
63 GARIBAY Orlando Trinidad CYLANCE CYCLING 0:47:38
64 ROBERGE Adam SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:47:51
65 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:48:02
66 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:48:09
67 BROWN Jonathan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:48:56
68 MARSHALL Kaler HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:49:07
69 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:49:08
70 ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:49:39
71 BERNARDINETTI Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:49:56
72 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:50:51
73 OIEN Justin CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:50:52
74 MARCOTTE Eric CYLANCE CYCLING 0:51:17
75 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:51:33
76 POLI Umberto NOVO NORDISK 0:51:41
77 CASTILLO Ulisis Alfredo JELLY BELLY  0:51:50
78 CALABRIA Fabio NOVO NORDISK 0:51:50
79 RAÏM Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:51:54
80 RICE Michael AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:51:57
81 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY  0:52:04
82 BANUSHI Besmir AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:52:46
83 BOHLI Tom BMC 0:53:06
84 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:53:07
85 LEWIS Bryan CYLANCE CYCLING 0:53:29
86 BROWN Cortlan HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:53:39
87 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:53:39
88 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY  0:54:50
89 CLARK Oscar HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:55:04
90 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:56:18
91 MURPHY John HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:56:20
92 MAGNER Tyler HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:56:34
93 DIAZ Andres Miguel CYLANCE CYCLING 0:57:18
94 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 0:57:59
95 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:58:03
96 JOYCE Colin RALLY CYCLING 0:58:07
97 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 0:59:44
98 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY  1:01:59
99 TUREK Daniel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:02:41
100 BRAND Sam NOVO NORDISK 1:03:55
101 VAN IJZENDOORN Hendrikus NOVO NORDISK 1:04:31
102 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY  1:05:17
103 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:05:22
104 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:08:56
105 SCHMALZ Joseph ELEVATE-KHS 1:08:56
106 CÔTÉ Pier-André SILBER PRO CYCLING 1:09:08
107 GAGNE Julien SILBER PRO CYCLING 1:09:34
108 CLANCY Stephen NOVO NORDISK 1:10:21
109 MCCLURE Reid NOVO NORDISK 1:11:04
110 SOUCY Marc-Antoine SILBER PRO CYCLING 1:12:38
111 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 1:13:31
112 YECHEZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:23:28

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile


Friday, August 4: Stage 5, Layton - Bountiful, 185 km (115 miles)

Stage 5 profile

Travis McCabe

Travis McCabe wins Utah Tour stage five

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Travis McCabe's Unitedhealthcare team.

BOUNTIFUL, Utah – Travis McCabe clinched an emotional win for the UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling team on stage 5 of the Tour of Utah. The US criterium champion sailed across the line in Bountiful after timing his sprint perfectly, taking victory by half a bike length ahead of second place.

His win also moves him up to first in the Utah Sports Commission Sprinter competition. Gavin Mannion remains in second overall, 26 seconds out of the yellow jersey currently worn by Rob Britton (Rally).

“This is a stage I’ve been dreaming about all year,” McCabe said in a post race interview. ‘To get the stage and the sprinter’s jersey is phenomenal. I was a little impatient yesterday, so today I waited until 250m to go.”

It was another fast and furious day of racing for the peloton, who averaged 50 km an hour for the first hour of the 185km stage. A break of 12 eventually escaped that included Chris Jones. The move took the pressure of the UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling team, who no longer had to participate in the chase.

Once the riders approached the final climbs in Bountiful, the breakaway group came back and fireworks began. The lead changed hands several times as the GC group attacked each other on the climb. “The guys did a phenomenal job of taking care of me and staying in position,” McCabe said.

McCabe lost contact with the leaders on the last climb, but Jonny Clarke was there to help him stay calm and pace back up to the group. “Clarke looked for McCabe to put in him perfect for the sprint, and he was able to finish the great work the team did for him,” team director Seba Alexandre said.

Around the final corner, McCabe was fifth wheel behind Brent Bookwalter (BMC). “I knew it was going to be a fast sprint because of a tailwind,” McCabe said. “When I opened it up with about 250 meters to go, no one could come around me. I’m pretty proud of this win.”

Tomorrow marks the queen stage of the 2017 Tour of Utah. The 98km stage will take the riders from Heber Valley to Snowbird.

Complete results:

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.226 km/hr

1 MCCABE Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 4hr 5min 26sec
2 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
3 OWEN Logan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
4 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
5 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
6 TVETCOV Serghei JELLY BELLY s.t.
7 BRITTON Robert RALLY CYCLING s.t.
8 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
9 NAVAEZ Jhonnatan Manuel AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
10 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
11 MOLINA CANET Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
12 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
13 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
14 KUSS Sepp RALLY CYCLING s.t.
15 FRAYRE MOCTEZUMA Eder ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
16 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
17 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
18 EISENHART Taylor HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
19 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
20 POWLESS Neilson AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
21 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
22 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING s.t.
23 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
24 SOLA ARJONA Manuel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
25 ELLSAY Nigel SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
26 SWIRBUL Keegan JELLY BELLY s.t.
27 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:00:07
28 ELMIGER Martin BMC 0:00:27
29 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
30 LEMUS DAVILA Luis Enrique ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
31 BEYER Chad HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
32 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:00:50
33 SQUIRE Robert HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:00:54
34 PICCOLI James ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
35 MURPHY Kyle CYLANCE CYCLING 0:01:35
36 COMPANIONI Ruben HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:02:17
37 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:03:50
38 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
39 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
40 BASSETT Stephen SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:04:38
41 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY 0:05:21
42 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
43 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:06:10
44 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:06:51
45 HOEHN Alex ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
46 ARANBURU DEBA Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
47 SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
48 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
49 MÜLLER Patrick BMC s.t.
50 OLIVEIRA Rui AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
51 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
52 GARIBAY Orlando Trinidad CYLANCE CYCLING s.t.
53 BROWN Connor ELEVATE-KHS 0:07:46
54 MARCOTTE Eric CYLANCE CYCLING 0:08:52
55 LOCKWOOD Cory ELEVATE-KHS 0:09:52
56 BROWN Cortlan HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:09:59
57 MARSHALL Kaler HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
58 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
59 BRAND Sam TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
60 GALARRETA UGARTE David AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
61 CALABRIA Fabio TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
62 VAN IJZENDOORN Hendrikus TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
63 BANUSHI Besmir AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
64 FISHER Steve HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
65 MARTINS SANDOVAL Uri AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
66 RODRIGUEZ Jose Alfredo ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
67 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY s.t.
68 CASTILLO SOTO Ulisis Alfredo JELLY BELLY s.t.
69 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
70 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
71 ROBERGE Adam SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
72 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
73 POLI Umberto TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
74 BARTA William AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
75 RICE Michael AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
76 BROWN Jonathan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
77 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
78 OIEN Justin CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
79 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
80 KOISHI Yuma NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
81 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY s.t.
82 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
83 WACKERMANN Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
84 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
85 RAÏM Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
86 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
87 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
88 CLARK Oscar HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:12:49
89 BERNARDINETTI Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:15:34
90 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
91 MURPHY John HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:16:05
92 CÔTÉ Pier-André SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
93 JEAN Emile SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 LEWIS Bryan CYLANCE CYCLING s.t.
95 MAGNER Tyler HOLOWESKO-CITADEL s.t.
96 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:16:35
97 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
98 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
99 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
100 VELASCO Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
101 SCHMALZ Joseph ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
102 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
103 JOYCE Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
104 LAWLESS Christopher AXEON HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
105 TUREK Daniel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
106 MCCULLOCH Brian ELEVATE-KHS s.t.
107 WINN Christopher HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
108 ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
109 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
110 DE KEIJZER Gerd TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
111 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
112 SOUCY Marc-Antoine SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
113 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
114 MCCLURE Reid TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
115 DIAZ CORRALES Andres Miguel CYLANCE CYCLING s.t.
116 GAGNE Julien SILBER PRO CYCLING s.t.
117 MENZIES Karl CYLANCE CYCLING s.t.
118 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
119 LAW Scott CYLANCE CYCLING s.t.
120 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING s.t.
121 SLACK Erik HANGAR 15 BICYCLES s.t.
122 YECHEZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
123 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

762 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.905 km/hr

1 BRITTON Robert RALLY CYCLING 17hr 21min 21sec
2 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE @ 26sec
3 TVETCOV Serghei JELLY BELLY 0:00:28
4 POWLESS Neilson AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:38
5 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:00:44
6 EISENHART Taylor HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:00:58
7 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:00:59
8 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:01:00
9 KUSS Sepp RALLY CYCLING 0:01:02
10 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:01:13
11 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:01:17
12 MOLINA CANET Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:01:20
13 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 0:01:29
14 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 0:01:33
15 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:01:51
16 SWIRBUL Keegan JELLY BELLY 0:01:56
17 ELLSAY Nigel SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:01:58
18 PICCOLI James ELEVATE-KHS 0:02:03
19 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:02:06
20 MURPHY Kyle CYLANCE CYCLING 0:02:09
21 NAVAEZ PRADO Jhonnatan Manuel AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:02:30
22 SOLA ARJONA Manuel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:02:46
23 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 0:03:00
24 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING 0:03:21
25 FRAYRE MOCTEZUMA Eder ELEVATE-KHS 0:03:42
26 JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:05:06
27 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:05:15
28 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:05:55
29 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:07:35
30 ARANBURU DEBA Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:09:02
31 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:12:31
32 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:13:16
33 ELMIGER Martin BMC 0:13:23
34 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:13:25
35 LOCKWOOD Cory ELEVATE-KHS 0:14:15
36 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:14:24
37 SQUIRE Robert HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:15:07
38 COMPANIONI Ruben HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:15:44
39 MÜLLER Patrick BMC 0:16:36
40 WACKERMANN Luca BARDIANI CSF 0:16:58
41 HOEHN Alex ELEVATE-KHS 0:18:47
42 MCCABE Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:19:48
43 SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:19:52
44 BEYER Chad HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:19:56
45 OWEN Logan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:19:56
46 BARTA William AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:22:34
47 LEMUS DAVILA Luis Enrique ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:23:15
48 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:23:21
49 BASSETT Stephen SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:23:38
50 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:26:01
51 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:26:25
52 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:26:50
53 GARIBAY Orlando Trinidad CYLANCE CYCLING 0:26:56
54 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:27:20
55 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:27:27
56 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:28:26
57 VELASCO Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:29:11
58 BERNARDINETTI Marco AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:29:14
59 OLIVEIRA Rui AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:29:17
60 ROBERGE Adam SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:29:34
61 KOISHI Yuma NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:30:08
62 OIEN Justin CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:30:10
63 MARSHALL Kaler HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:30:14
64 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY 0:30:20
65 FISHER Steve HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:30:34
66 MARCOTTE Eric CYLANCE CYCLING 0:30:35
67 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:30:51
68 GALARRETA UGARTE David AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:30:52
69 POLI Umberto TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:30:59
70 CASTILLO SOTO Ulisis Alfredo JELLY BELLY 0:31:08
71 CALABRIA Fabio TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:31:08
72 RAÏM Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:31:12
73 RICE Michael AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:31:15
74 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY 0:31:22
75 BANUSHI Besmir AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:32:04
76 BROWN Cortlan HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:32:57
77 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0:34:03
78 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:34:07
79 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:34:08
80 ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:34:14
81 BROWN Jonathan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:34:15
82 SLACK Erik HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:35:26
83 CLARK Oscar HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:35:28
84 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:35:36
85 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:35:53
86 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF 0:36:05
87 WINN Christopher HANGAR 15 BICYCLES 0:36:21
88 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF 0:36:30
89 DIAZ CORRALES Andres Miguel CYLANCE CYCLING 0:36:36
90 JEAN Emile SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:36:43
91 MURPHY John HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:36:44
92 MAGNER Tyler HOLOWESKO-CITADEL 0:36:58
93 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 0:37:02
94 LAWLESS Christopher AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 0:37:16
95 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 0:37:17
96 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:37:21
97 BOHLI Tom BMC 0:37:41
98 BROWN Connor ELEVATE-KHS 0:38:28
99 JOYCE Colin RALLY CYCLING 0:38:35
100 TUREK Daniel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:38:53
101 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING 0:39:02
102 MCCULLOCH Brian ELEVATE-KHS 0:42:03
103 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:42:29
104 MARTINS SANDOVAL Uri AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP 0:42:39
105 VAN IJZENDOORN Hendrikus TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:42:51
106 BRAND Sam TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:43:13
107 RODRIGUEZ Jose Alfredo ELEVATE-KHS 0:43:17
108 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY 0:44:35
109 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:45:03
110 LEWIS Bryan CYLANCE CYCLING 0:46:37
111 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:48:14
112 SCHMALZ Joseph ELEVATE-KHS 0:48:14
113 CÔTÉ Pier-André SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:48:26
114 GAGNE Julien SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:48:52
115 LAW Scott CYLANCE CYCLING 0:49:07
116 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:49:10
117 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:49:39
118 MCCLURE Reid TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:50:22
119 MENZIES Karl CYLANCE CYCLING 0:52:33
120 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 0:52:49
121 DE KEIJZER Gerd TEAM NOVO NORDISK 0:56:59
122 SOUCY Marc-Antoine SILBER PRO CYCLING 0:58:06
123 YECHEZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:00:09

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, August 3: Stage 4, South Jordan City - South Jordan City, 199 km (123.4 miles)

Stage 4 profile

John Murphy

John Murphy wins stage four.

Complete results:

1 Murphy, John Holowesko-Citadel 4hr 22min 23sec
2 Rodriguez, Jose Elevate-KHS s.t.
3 Räim, Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
4 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
5 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
6 McCabe, Travis United Healthcare s.t.
7 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly s.t.
8 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 Côte, Pierre-André Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Calabria, Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
11 Fisher, Steve Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
12 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 Tvetcov, Serghei Jelly Belly s.t.
14 Magner, Tyler Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
15 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
17 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
19 Lawless, Chris Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
20 Jean, Émile Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Mannion, Gavin United Healthcare s.t.
22 Law, Scott Cylance Cycling s.t.
23 Slack, Erik Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
24 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
25 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly s.t.
26 Brown, Connor Elevate-KHS s.t.
27 Elmiger, Martin BMC s.t.
28 Kuss, Sepp Rally Cycling s.t.
29 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Bassett, Stephen Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Beyer, Chad Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
33 Powless, Neilson Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
34 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
35 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
37 Bookwalter, Brent BMC s.t.
38 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
39 Rice, Michael Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
40 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 Murphy, Kyle Cylance Cycling s.t.
42 Eisenhart, Taylor Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
43 Clarke, Jonathan United Healthcare s.t.
44 Poli, Umberto Novo Nordisk s.t.
45 Garibay, Orlando Cylance Cycling s.t.
46 Companioni, Rubén Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
47 Aranburu, Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Müller, Patrick BMC s.t.
49 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
50 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
51 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Lockwood, Cory Elevate-KHS s.t.
54 Piccoli, James Elevate-KHS s.t.
55 Hoehn, Alex Elevate-KHS s.t.
56 Owen, Logan Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
57 Ellsay, Nigel Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
59 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
60 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly s.t.
61 Marshall, Kaler Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
62 Clancy, Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
63 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
64 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
65 Lewis, Bryan Cylance Cycling s.t.
66 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
67 Winn, Chris Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
68 Jaramillo, Daniel United Healthcare s.t.
69 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 Haedo, Sebastian United Healthcare s.t.
71 Frayre, Eder Elevate-KHS s.t.
72 Norris, Lachlan United Healthcare s.t.
73 Frankiny, Kilian BMC s.t.
74 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
75 Mancebo, Francisco Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
76 Sola, Manuel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 Swirbul, Keegan Jelly Belly s.t.
78 Barta, Will Axeon Hagens Berman + 00' 12''
79 Brown, Cortlan Hangar 15 Bicycles + 00' 12''
80 Narvaez, Jhonnatan Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
81 Banushi, Besmir Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
82 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 IJzendoorn, Rick van Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 Roberge, Adam Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Grove, Hunter Cylance Cycling s.t.
86 McClure, Reid Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 Squire, Rob Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
88 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
90 Marcotte, Eric Cylance Cycling s.t.
91 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
93 Oliveira, Rui Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
94 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
96 Diaz, Andrès Cylance Cycling s.t.
97 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 00' 18''
98 Menzies, Karl Cylance Cycling s.t.
99 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 Keijzer, Gerd de Novo Nordisk + 00' 20''
101 Brand, Sam Novo Nordisk + 00' 23''
102 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 23''
103 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
104 Gagné, Julien Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
105 McCulloch, Brian Elevate-KHS s.t.
106 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
107 Zukowsky, Nickolas Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Schmalz, Joseph Elevate-KHS s.t.
109 Flaksis, Andžs Holowesko-Citadel + 00' 26''
110 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Silber Pro Cycling + 00' 28''
111 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly + 00' 30''
112 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
113 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 00' 37''
114 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 Acevedo, Janier United Healthcare + 00' 45''
116 Marangoni, Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 55''
117 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel + 01' 08''
118 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
119 Yechzkel, Aviv Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 25''
120 Jones, Chris United Healthcare + 01' 54''
121 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling + 03' 02''
122 Cheyne, Jordan Jelly Belly + 03' 36''
123 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly + 03' 46''
124 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF + 04' 07''

GC after Stage 4:

1 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling 13hr 15min 55sec
2 Mannion, Gavin United Healthcare @ 26sec
3 Tvetcov, Serghei Jelly Belly 0h 00' 28''
4 Murphy, Kyle Cylance Cycling 0h 00' 34''
5 Powless, Neilson Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 00' 38''
6 Bookwalter, Brent BMC 0h 00' 44''
7 Eisenhart, Taylor Holowesko-Citadel 0h 00' 58''
8 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel 0h 00' 59''
9 Clarke, Jonathan United Healthcare 0h 01' 00''
10 Kuss, Sepp Rally Cycling 0h 01' 02''
11 Frankiny, Kilian BMC 0h 01' 06''
12 Piccoli, James Elevate-KHS 0h 01' 09''
13 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 01' 13''
14 Rosskopf, Joey BMC 0h 01' 17''
15 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 01' 20''
16 Dillier, Silvan BMC 0h 01' 25''
17 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling 0h 01' 29''
18 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 01' 51''
19 Swirbul, Keegan Jelly Belly 0h 01' 56''
20 Ellsay, Nigel Silber Pro Cycling 0h 01' 58''
21 Mancebo, Francisco Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 02' 06''
22 Aranburu, Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 02' 11''
23 Narvaez, Jhonnatan Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 02' 30''
24 Sola, Manuel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 02' 46''
25 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF 0h 03' 00''
26 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling 0h 03' 21''
27 Frayre, Eder Elevate-KHS 0h 03' 42''
28 Lockwood, Cory Elevate-KHS 0h 04' 23''
29 Senni, Manuel BMC 0h 04' 25''
30 Jaramillo, Daniel United Healthcare 0h 05' 06''
31 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 05' 48''
32 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 06' 25''
33 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF 0h 06' 59''
34 Norris, Lachlan United Healthcare 0h 07' 13''
35 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy 0h 07' 16''
36 Müller, Patrick BMC 0h 09' 45''
37 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 0h 09' 50''
38 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 10' 45''
39 Hoehn, Alex Elevate-KHS 0h 11' 56''
40 Barta, Will Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 12' 35''
41 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF 0h 12' 36''
42 Elmiger, Martin BMC 0h 12' 56''
43 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 13' 01''
44 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 13' 22''
45 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 0h 13' 26''
46 Companioni, Rubén Holowesko-Citadel 0h 13' 27''
47 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 13' 40''
48 Squire, Rob Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 14' 13''
49 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 0h 16' 52''
50 Acevedo, Janier United Healthcare 0h 17' 39''
51 Slack, Erik Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 18' 51''
52 Bassett, Stephen Silber Pro Cycling 0h 19' 00''
53 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 19' 10''
54 Beyer, Chad Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 19' 29''
55 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF 0h 19' 30''
56 Roberge, Adam Silber Pro Cycling 0h 19' 35''
57 Winn, Chris Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 19' 46''
58 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 0h 19' 55''
59 McCabe, Travis United Healthcare 0h 19' 58''
60 Owen, Logan Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 20' 00''
61 Diaz, Andrès Cylance Cycling 0h 20' 01''
62 Garibay, Orlando Cylance Cycling 0h 20' 05''
63 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 20' 09''
64 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 20' 11''
65 Marshall, Kaler Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 20' 15''
66 Fisher, Steve Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 20' 35''
67 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 20' 36''
68 Jean, Émile Silber Pro Cycling 0h 20' 38''
69 Lawless, Chris Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 20' 41''
70 Murphy, John Holowesko-Citadel 0h 20' 42''
71 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF 0h 20' 42''
72 Haedo, Sebastian United Healthcare 0h 20' 46''
73 Calabria, Fabio Novo Nordisk 0h 20' 49''
74 Flaksis, Andžs Holowesko-Citadel 0h 20' 52''
75 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 20' 53''
76 Magner, Tyler Holowesko-Citadel 0h 20' 53''
77 Poli, Umberto Novo Nordisk 0h 21' 00''
78 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly 0h 21' 09''
79 Räim, Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 0h 21' 13''
80 Rice, Michael Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 21' 16''
81 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly 0h 21' 23''
82 Marcotte, Eric Cylance Cycling 0h 21' 43''
83 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling 0h 22' 00''
84 Banushi, Besmir Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 22' 05''
85 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 0h 22' 18''
86 Oliveira, Rui Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 22' 26''
87 Young, Eric Rally Cycling 0h 22' 27''
88 Grove, Hunter Cylance Cycling 0h 22' 30''
89 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel 0h 22' 39''
90 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy 0h 22' 48''
91 Brown, Cortlan Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 22' 58''
92 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 24' 04''
93 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 0h 24' 08''
94 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly 0h 24' 09''
95 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 24' 16''
96 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF 0h 24' 36''
97 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly 0h 24' 59''
98 McCulloch, Brian Elevate-KHS 0h 25' 28''
99 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy 0h 25' 37''
100 Jones, Chris United Healthcare 0h 25' 54''
101 Marangoni, Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 26' 55''
102 Lewis, Bryan Cylance Cycling 0h 30' 32''
103 Brown, Connor Elevate-KHS 0h 30' 42''
104 Bohli, Tom BMC 0h 30' 50''
105 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 31' 39''
106 Schmalz, Joseph Elevate-KHS 0h 31' 39''
107 Gagné, Julien Silber Pro Cycling 0h 32' 17''
108 Côte, Pierre-André Silber Pro Cycling 0h 32' 21''
109 Law, Scott Cylance Cycling 0h 32' 32''
110 Zukowsky, Nickolas Silber Pro Cycling 0h 32' 35''
111 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 32' 40''
112 IJzendoorn, Rick van Novo Nordisk 0h 32' 52''
113 Clancy, Stephen Novo Nordisk 0h 33' 04''
114 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling 0h 33' 12''
115 Brand, Sam Novo Nordisk 0h 33' 14''
116 Rodriguez, Jose Elevate-KHS 0h 33' 18''
117 McClure, Reid Novo Nordisk 0h 33' 47''
118 Cheyne, Jordan Jelly Belly 0h 34' 36''
119 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly 0h 35' 04''
120 Menzies, Karl Cylance Cycling 0h 35' 58''
121 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling 0h 36' 14''
122 Keijzer, Gerd de Novo Nordisk 0h 40' 24''
123 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Silber Pro Cycling 0h 41' 31''
124 Yechzkel, Aviv Israel Cycling Academy 0h 43' 34''

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 45 profile


Wednesday, August 2: Stage 3, Big Cottonwood Canyon - Donut Falls 9 km (5.6 miles) individual time trial

Stage 3 profile

Rob Britton

Rob Britton racing to a stage win and the GC lead

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Rob Britton's Rally Cycling team.

Rob Britton charged up Big Cottonwood Canyon in the stage three time trial to claim an emphatic victory and take the Tour of Utah leader's yellow jersey. The nine-kilometer uphill course ascended 1,722 ft, finishing at 8,776 ft above sea level. Britton smashed the course in a fantastic time of 18:26, 13 seconds faster than runner-up Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly-Maxxis) and 26 seconds faster than third-place Gavin Mannion (UnitedHealthcare). Britton’s impressive ride gave the team its second yellow jersey of the race and moved him into the overall lead. Overnight race leader Sepp Kuss finished in 17th, while Adam de Vos crossed the line in 20th and kept the Most Aggressive Rider jersey for another day.

"I was excited when I saw there was going to be an uphill time trial,” said Britton. "The event and course suit my strengths, and I just tried to go flat out and into the red. Once you go over the 8,000 ft mark, you really go into oxygen debt. At that point, I just held on for dear life, tried to limit the damage and hold on in the final kilometer. It is great to have a small gap going into the final four stages, but there is still a lot of racing ahead. We have a strong team and plan on keeping the jersey.”

In the general classification, Britton now leads Mannion by 26 seconds with Tvetcov in third, 28 seconds down. Sepp Kuss remains a threat for overall victory sitting just 1:04 back in tenth place. With four stages remaining, the team aims to add to its tally of stage wins and claim overall victory. In tomorrow’s stage four into South Jordan City, the team will look to Eric Young and Colin Joyce to grab another stage victory while also dedicating itself to the defense of Britton’s yellow jersey. The road ahead includes the traditional finish into Bountiful that ends with two demanding circuits that rarely sees the peloton finish intact. Stage six will see the riders tackle the 32-kilometer, 4,000 ft ascent to Snowbird Resort. The Tour of Utah ends on Sunday with a circuit race through the streets of Salt Lake City.

“Today Rob showed he is here to win the bike race.” said Performance Manager Jonas Carney. “He has been riding and training well, so we knew he was going to be one of the top guys. We are going all in to defend the jersey for Rob – it's going to be very difficult. We have a solid team here, but there are four tough days ahead. It’s hot, it’s at altitude, there is a lot of climbing, but we are going to give it everything we have.”

Complete results:

9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 29.216 km/hr

1 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling 18min 29sec
2 Tvetcov, Serghei Jelly Belly @ 13sec
3 Mannion, Gavin United Healthcare + 00' 26''
4 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
5 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF + 00' 30''
6 Murphy, Kyle Cylance Cycling + 00' 34''
7 Powless, Neilson Axeon Hagens Berman + 00' 38''
8 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
9 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 00' 41''
10 Swirbul, Keegan Jelly Belly + 00' 46''
11 Bookwalter, Brent BMC s.t.
12 Eisenhart, Taylor Holowesko-Citadel + 00' 52''
13 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel + 00' 59''
14 Clarke, Jonathan United Healthcare + 01' 00''
15 Acevedo, Janier United Healthcare s.t.
16 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Kuss, Sepp Rally Cycling + 01' 04''
18 Frankiny, Kilian BMC + 01' 06''
19 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 01' 07''
20 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
21 Piccoli, James Elevate-KHS + 01' 11''
22 Norris, Lachlan United Healthcare + 01' 13''
23 Slack, Erik Hangar 15 Bicycles + 01' 14''
24 Barta, Will Axeon Hagens Berman + 01' 18''
25 Aranburu, Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 22''
26 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 23''
27 Bassett, Stephen Silber Pro Cycling Team s.t.
28 Dillier, Silvan BMC + 01' 25''
29 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 01' 31''
30 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel + 01' 32''
31 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 01' 33''
32 Roberge, Adam Silber Pro Cycling Team + 01' 35''
33 Lewis, Bryan Cylance Cycling + 01' 40''
34 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 43''
35 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 44''
36 Müller, Patrick BMC + 01' 45''
37 Lockwood, Cory Elevate-KHS + 01' 46''
38 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini + 01' 49''
39 Ellsay, Nigel Silber Pro Cycling Team + 01' 50''
40 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
41 Brown, Connor Elevate-KHS s.t.
42 Elmiger, Martin BMC + 01' 51''
43 Beyer, Chad Hangar 15 Bicycles + 01' 52''
44 Hoehn, Alex Elevate-KHS s.t.
45 Sola, Manuel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 55''
46 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF + 01' 56''
47 Frayre, Eder Elevate-KHS s.t.
48 Bohli, Tom BMC + 01' 58''
49 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 00''
50 Owen, Logan Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
51 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 02''
52 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini + 02' 03''
53 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling + 02' 04''
54 Narvaez, Jhonnatan Axeon Hagens Berman + 02' 05''
55 Mancebo, Francisco Hangar 15 Bicycles + 02' 06''
56 Jones, Chris United Healthcare + 02' 08''
57 Cheyne, Jordan Jelly Belly s.t.
58 Winn, Chris Hangar 15 Bicycles + 02' 09''
59 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 09''
60 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
61 Rice, Michael Axeon Hagens Berman + 02' 12''
62 Diaz, Andrès Cylance Cycling s.t.
63 McCabe, Travis United Healthcare + 02' 13''
64 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel + 02' 14''
65 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 02' 15''
66 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 16''
67 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF + 02' 18''
68 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 21''
69 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
70 Companioni, Rubén Holowesko-Citadel + 02' 22''
71 Schmalz, Joseph Elevate-KHS + 02' 24''
72 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 02' 28''
73 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly + 02' 31''
74 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 34''
75 Banushi, Besmir Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 02' 36''
76 Marshall, Kaler Hangar 15 Bicycles + 02' 38''
77 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 42''
78 Grove, Hunter Cylance Cycling + 02' 43''
79 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 02' 47''
80 Garibay, Orlando Cylance Cycling s.t.
81 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
82 Flaksis, Andžs Holowesko-Citadel + 02' 49''
83 Poli, Umberto Team Novo Nordisk + 02' 51''
84 Jaramillo, Daniel United Healthcare + 02' 54''
85 Squire, Rob Hangar 15 Bicycles + 02' 56''
86 Fisher, Steve Hangar 15 Bicycles + 02' 58''
87 Oliveira, Rui Axeon Hagens Berman + 02' 59''
88 Jean, Émile Silber Pro Cycling Team + 03' 01''
89 Gagné, Julien Silber Pro Cycling Team + 03' 02''
90 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 03' 05''
91 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly + 03' 07''
92 Haedo, Sebastian United Healthcare + 03' 09''
93 Lawless, Chris Axeon Hagens Berman + 03' 10''
94 Menzies, Karl Cylance Cycling s.t.
95 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Silber Pro Cycling Team + 03' 11''
96 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 03' 12''
97 Calabria, Fabio Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
99 Murphy, John Holowesko-Citadel + 03' 15''
100 McCulloch, Brian Elevate-KHS + 03' 16''
101 Zukowsky, Nickolas Silber Pro Cycling Team + 03' 20''
102 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy + 03' 22''
103 Magner, Tyler Holowesko-Citadel + 03' 27''
104 Côte, Pierre-André Silber Pro Cycling Team + 03' 29''
105 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly + 03' 32''
106 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 03' 36''
107 Law, Scott Cylance Cycling + 03' 40''
108 Räim, Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy + 03' 43''
109 IJzendoorn, Rick van Team Novo Nordisk + 03' 48''
110 Brown, Cortlan Hangar 15 Bicycles + 03' 50''
111 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly + 03' 52''
112 Marcotte, Eric Cylance Cycling + 03' 54''
113 Brand, Sam Team Novo Nordisk + 03' 59''
114 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly + 04' 02''
115 Marangoni, Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini + 04' 08''
116 Keijzer, Gerd de Team Novo Nordisk + 04' 12''
117 Clancy, Stephen Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
118 Yechzkel, Aviv Israel Cycling Academy + 04' 17''
119 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling + 04' 20''
120 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling + 04' 23''
121 Rodriguez, Jose Elevate-KHS + 04' 32''
122 Young, Eric Rally Cycling + 04' 38''
123 McClure, Reid Team Novo Nordisk + 04' 43''
124 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman + 04' 49''

GC after Stage 3:

374 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.059 km/hr

1 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling 8hr 53min 32sec
2 Mannion, Gavin United Healthcare @ 26sec
3 Tvetcov, Serghei Jelly Belly 0h 00' 28''
4 Murphy, Kyle Cylance Cycling 0h 00' 34''
5 Powless, Neilson Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 00' 38''
6 Bookwalter, Brent BMC 0h 00' 44''
7 Eisenhart, Taylor Holowesko-Citadel Racing 0h 00' 58''
8 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel Racing 0h 00' 59''
9 Clarke, Jonathan United Healthcare 0h 01' 00''
10 Kuss, Sepp Rally Cycling 0h 01' 02''
11 Frankiny, Kilian BMC 0h 01' 06''
12 Piccoli, James Elevate-KHS 0h 01' 09''
13 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 01' 13''
14 Rosskopf, Joey BMC 0h 01' 17''
15 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 01' 20''
16 Dillier, Silvan BMC 0h 01' 25''
17 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling 0h 01' 29''
18 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 01' 51''
19 Swirbul, Keegan Jelly Belly 0h 01' 56''
20 Ellsay, Nigel Silber Pro Cycling Team 0h 01' 58''
21 Mancebo, Francisco Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 02' 06''
22 Aranburu, Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 02' 11''
23 Narvaez, Jhonnatan Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 02' 18''
24 Sola, Manuel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 02' 46''
25 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF 0h 03' 00''
26 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling 0h 03' 21''
27 Frayre, Eder Elevate-KHS 0h 03' 42''
28 Lockwood, Cory Elevate-KHS 0h 04' 23''
29 Senni, Manuel BMC 0h 04' 25''
30 Jaramillo, Daniel United Healthcare 0h 05' 06''
31 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 05' 36''
32 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF 0h 05' 43''
33 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 06' 08''
34 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy 0h 06' 58''
35 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF 0h 06' 59''
36 Norris, Lachlan United Healthcare 0h 07' 13''
37 Müller, Patrick BMC 0h 09' 45''
38 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 10' 45''
39 Hoehn, Alex Elevate-KHS 0h 11' 56''
40 Barta, Will Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 12' 23''
41 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF 0h 12' 36''
42 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 12' 49''
43 Elmiger, Martin BMC 0h 12' 56''
44 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 13' 22''
45 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 0h 13' 26''
46 Companioni, Rubén Holowesko-Citadel Racing 0h 13' 27''
47 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 13' 40''
48 Squire, Rob Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 14' 01''
49 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel Racing 0h 16' 52''
50 Acevedo, Janier United Healthcare 0h 16' 54''
51 Slack, Erik Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 18' 51''
52 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF 0h 18' 53''
53 Bassett, Stephen Silber Pro Cycling Team 0h 19' 00''
54 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 19' 10''
55 Roberge, Adam Silber Pro Cycling Team 0h 19' 23''
56 Beyer, Chad Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 19' 29''
57 Winn, Chris Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 19' 46''
58 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 19' 46''
59 Diaz, Andrès Cylance Cycling 0h 19' 49''
60 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 0h 19' 55''
61 McCabe, Travis United Healthcare 0h 19' 58''
62 Owen, Logan Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 20' 00''
63 Garibay, Orlando Cylance Cycling 0h 20' 05''
64 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 20' 11''
65 Marshall, Kaler Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 20' 15''
66 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly 0h 20' 23''
67 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 20' 24''
68 Flaksis, Andžs Holowesko-Citadel Racing 0h 20' 26''
69 Fisher, Steve Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 20' 35''
70 Jean, Émile Silber Pro Cycling Team 0h 20' 38''
71 Lawless, Chris Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 20' 41''
72 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
73 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF 0h 20' 42''
74 Haedo, Sebastian United Healthcare 0h 20' 46''
75 Calabria, Fabio Team Novo Nordisk 0h 20' 49''
76 Murphy, John Holowesko-Citadel Racing 0h 20' 52''
77 Magner, Tyler Holowesko-Citadel Racing 0h 20' 54''
78 Poli, Umberto Team Novo Nordisk 0h 21' 00''
79 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly 0h 21' 09''
80 Rice, Michael Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 21' 16''
81 Räim, Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 0h 21' 20''
82 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly 0h 21' 23''
83 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel Racing 0h 21' 31''
84 Marcotte, Eric Cylance Cycling s.t.
85 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 0h 21' 43''
86 Banushi, Besmir Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 21' 53''
87 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling 0h 22' 00''
88 Oliveira, Rui Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 22' 16''
89 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy 0h 22' 18''
90 Grove, Hunter Cylance Cycling s.t.
91 Young, Eric Rally Cycling 0h 22' 27''
92 Brown, Cortlan Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 22' 46''
93 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 23' 52''
94 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 23' 53''
95 Jones, Chris United Healthcare 0h 24' 00''
96 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 0h 24' 08''
97 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF 0h 24' 24''
98 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly 0h 24' 59''
99 McCulloch, Brian Elevate-KHS 0h 25' 08''
100 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy 0h 25' 14''
101 Marangoni, Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 26' 00''
102 Lewis, Bryan Cylance Cycling 0h 30' 32''
103 Brown, Connor Elevate-KHS 0h 30' 42''
104 Bohli, Tom BMC 0h 30' 50''
105 Cheyne, Jordan Jelly Belly 0h 31' 00''
106 Schmalz, Joseph Elevate-KHS 0h 31' 16''
107 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 31' 39''
108 Gagné, Julien Silber Pro Cycling Team 0h 31' 54''
109 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling 0h 32' 04''
110 Zukowsky, Nickolas Silber Pro Cycling Team 0h 32' 12''
111 Côte, Pierre-André Silber Pro Cycling Team 0h 32' 21''
112 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 32' 28''
113 Law, Scott Cylance Cycling 0h 32' 32''
114 IJzendoorn, Rick van Team Novo Nordisk 0h 32' 40''
115 Brand, Sam Team Novo Nordisk 0h 32' 51''
116 Clancy, Stephen Team Novo Nordisk 0h 33' 04''
117 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling 0h 33' 12''
118 Rodriguez, Jose Elevate-KHS 0h 33' 24''
119 McClure, Reid Team Novo Nordisk 0h 33' 35''
120 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly 0h 34' 34''
121 Menzies, Karl Cylance Cycling 0h 35' 40''
122 Keijzer, Gerd de Team Novo Nordisk 0h 40' 04''
123 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Silber Pro Cycling Team 0h 41' 03''
124 Yechzkel, Aviv Israel Cycling Academy 0h 42' 09''

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, August 1: Stage 2, Brigham City - Snowbasin, 152 km (94 miles)

Brent Bookwalter

Brent Bookwalter wins stage 2. Casey Gibson photo

Stage 2 profile

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Brent Bookwalter's BMC team.

1 August, 2017, Snowbasin (USA): Brent Bookwalter powered to victory on stage 2 of The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah on the first summit finish of the race, after a dominant performance by BMC Racing Team put Bookwalter in the perfect position in the finale.

With three climbs on the cards, including the summit finish on Snowbasin, it was a battle to get into the breakaway with the peloton neutralizing multiple attempts.

Joey Rosskopf was consistently on the attack and crested the first climb solo to claim the KOM points before eventually, creating the day's breakaway with Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Oscar Clark(Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team) after more than 50km of racing.

The trio's advantage rose to more than five minutes but the chase was on behind and the gap was down to less than two minutes with 65km and the two final climbs remaining.

Rosskopf showed his strength to ride away from his breakaway companions on the North Ogden Divide and hold off the peloton to claim the KOM points again. 30km before the finish line, the race hit the reset button when Rosskopf was caught and the reduced peloton made their way towards the base of the Snowbasin climb.

Strong performances and a fast pace set by Patrick Müller and Manuel Senni made it difficult for any attacks to go clear on the run into the climb and left a small group to battle for the stage win.

Anton De Vos (Rally Cycling) broke clear from the bunch and hovered in front of the reduced peloton while behind, BMC Racing Team continued to control the situation and slowly brought De Vos back.

Eder Frayre (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) went on the attack inside the final kilometer but Bookwalter proved too strong and launched the winning move with 250 meters to go to overtake Frayre and raise his arms in triumph as he secured his first individual win of the season.

Due to a count back on stage results from the opening two days, Bookwalter now sits in second place on the General Classification, on the same time as race leader Sepp Kuss (Rally Cycling).

Interview with Brent Bookwalter

Brent, congratulations! Talk us through that final climb.

"The climb was in two pieces with 4-5km and then a downhill and another 4-5km. We did a good recon of it last week and we knew that it wasn't super steep, so I was anticipating that it would get a little tactical. Before the race we talked it over, probably too much, and all of the different things that could happen and the way we could ride it. As you saw, the guys in the team just made it happen and delivered me perfectly. I wasn't super confident at the bottom of the climb but the further I went up, seeing the team ride so amazingly, I kept getting more confident and just tried to bide my time and be patient and make the right move at the end."

We have seen a big fight for the breakaway on stages 1 and 2. Did that work to your advantage today?

"I think so. We do a lot of races where the breakaway doesn't go for an hour or two so we are used to this really hard racing. I think the harder the early part of the stage can be, the better it is for us. You saw that with our team today. We had Joey Rosskopf in the move and then the guys really rallied around me and delivered me over the North Ogden Divide, the penultimate climb, and then all the way to the base of Snowbasin. You could see that we had a lot of gas left in the tank."

You're now second on GC. What are your thoughts on tomorrow's time trial?

"It will be brutal. It's definitely not my favorite time trial if I had to make one for myself. It's just going to come down to climbing strength, altitude adaption and ability to suffer. It's pretty straight forward, straight up the canyon, and it's not the steepest climb. It still does favour pure climbers but I'm hoping guys like myself, Joey Rosskopf, Silvan Dillier, all of us can do a good ride. We've had two hard days of racing already so I think we'll recover well and hopefully do a good performance."

Jackson Stewart, Sports Director:

"It was a great win by Brent Bookwalter and this will give him a lot of confidence. It was our stage to win and we gave it everything. We wanted to put someone in the move either to have Brent leapfrog to them or put the pressure on the other teams to chase. All eyes are on us so it's incredible how the teams come out to chase when we have someone in the breakaway. This actually helped Brent as it made the race hard for a lot of teams. Joey was willing to sacrifice himself and we saved Kilian Frankiny and Silvan Dillier to support Brent in the finale. Patrick Müller is super good and it was really good to see him doing all of that work."

"We were a bit nervous when the gap was being closed quickly because we thought the race could go again on the North Ogden Divide but Joey had a gap to the bunch over the top and there were a few tries, but nothing eventuated. At that point we went back to our plan A which was to ride into the base of the climb and set Brent up for the win. He timed his move perfectly so it's really great to see Brent take a win like that. The time trial tomorrow isn't super long but I think Brent can put some good time into some of his GC rivals."

Complete results:

152 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.797 km/hr

1 Bookwalter, Brent BMC 3hr 38min 12sec
2 Kuss, Sepp Rally Cycling s.t.
3 Piccoli, James Elevate-KHS s.t.
4 Mancebo, Francisco Hangar 15 Bicycles @ 2sec
5 Murphy, Kyle Cylance Cycling s.t.
6 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
7 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
8 Powless, Neilson Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
9 Clarke, Jonathan United Healthcare s.t.
10 Mannion, Gavin United Healthcare s.t.
11 Frankiny, Kilian BMC s.t.
12 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
13 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 00' 08''
14 Eisenhart, Taylor Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
15 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 10''
16 Ellsay, Nigel Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Narvaez, Jhonnatan Axeon Hagens Berman + 00' 15''
18 Tvetcov, Serghei Jelly Belly + 00' 17''
19 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 22''
20 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling + 00' 24''
21 Aranburu, Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 51''
22 Sola, Manuel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 53''
23 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
24 Swirbul, Keegan Jelly Belly + 01' 12''
25 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling + 01' 19''
26 Frayre, Eder Elevate-KHS + 01' 50''
27 Jaramillo, Daniel United Healthcare + 02' 14''
28 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF + 02' 32''
29 Lockwood, Cory Elevate-KHS + 02' 39''
30 Norris, Lachlan United Healthcare + 03' 12''
31 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF + 03' 49''
32 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
34 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini + 03' 49''
35 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
36 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy + 05' 37''
37 Müller, Patrick BMC + 08' 02''
38 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 08' 47''
39 Hoehn, Alex Elevate-KHS + 10' 06''
40 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy + 11' 07''
41 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Elmiger, Martin BMC s.t.
43 Barta, Will Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
44 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
45 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
46 Squire, Rob Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
47 Companioni, Rubén Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
48 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini + 11' 21''
50 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 15' 45''
51 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy + 15' 56''
52 Acevedo, Janier United Healthcare s.t.
53 Garibay, Orlando Cylance Cycling s.t.
54 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF + 17' 39''
55 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
57 Calabria, Fabio Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
58 McCulloch, Brian Elevate-KHS s.t.
59 Côte, Pierre-André Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Fisher, Steve Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
61 Brown, Connor Elevate-KHS s.t.
62 Brown, Cortlan Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
63 Banushi, Besmir Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
64 Marshall, Kaler Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
65 Brand, Sam Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 Rodriguez, Jose Elevate-KHS s.t.
67 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
68 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
69 Winn, Chris Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
70 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly s.t.
71 Diaz, Andrès Cylance Cycling s.t.
72 Poli, Umberto Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
73 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
74 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
75 IJzendoorn, Rick van Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
76 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly s.t.
77 Gagné, Julien Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
79 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly s.t.
80 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
83 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
84 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
85 Marangoni, Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
86 Rice, Michael Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
87 Owen, Logan Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
88 Lawless, Chris Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
89 Bassett, Stephen Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
90 Haedo, Sebastian United Healthcare s.t.
91 Oliveira, Rui Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
92 Flaksis, Andžs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
93 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
94 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 Magner, Tyler Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
96 Murphy, John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
97 Jean, Émile Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
98 Räim, Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
99 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
100 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
101 McClure, Reid Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 Slack, Erik Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
103 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
104 Schmalz, Joseph Elevate-KHS s.t.
105 Grove, Hunter Cylance Cycling s.t.
106 Roberge, Adam Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Beyer, Chad Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
108 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
109 Lewis, Bryan Cylance Cycling s.t.
110 Keijzer, Gerd de Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
111 Clancy, Stephen Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
112 Cheyne, Jordan Jelly Belly s.t.
113 Marcotte, Eric Cylance Cycling s.t.
114 Jones, Chris United Healthcare s.t.
115 Law, Scott Cylance Cycling s.t.
116 Zukowsky, Nickolas Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
117 Yechzkel, Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
118 Young, Eric Rally Cycling + 17' 51''
119 McCabe, Travis United Healthcare s.t.
120 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly + 17' 54''
121 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 17' 56''
122 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly + 19' 19''
123 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
124 Menzies, Karl Cylance Cycling + 21' 17''

GC after stage 2:

365 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.523 km/hr

1 Kuss, Sepp Rally Cycling 8hr 35min 1sec
2 Bookwalter, Brent BMC s.t.
3 Piccoli, James Elevate-KHS s.t.
4 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel @ 2sec
5 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
6 Mannion, Gavin United Healthcare s.t.
7 Powless, Neilson Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
8 Murphy, Kyle Cylance Cycling s.t.
9 Frankiny, Kilian BMC s.t.
10 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
11 Clarke, Jonathan United Healthcare s.t.
12 Mancebo, Francisco Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
13 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 00' 08''
14 Eisenhart, Taylor Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
15 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 00' 10''
16 Ellsay, Nigel Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Narvaez, Jhonnatan Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 00' 15''
18 Tvetcov, Serghei Jelly Belly 0h 00' 17''
19 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 00' 22''
20 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling 0h 00' 24''
21 Aranburu, Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 00' 51''
22 Rosskopf, Joey BMC 0h 00' 53''
23 Sola, Manuel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Swirbul, Keegan Jelly Belly 0h 01' 12''
25 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling 0h 01' 19''
26 Frayre, Eder Elevate-KHS 0h 01' 48''
27 Jaramillo, Daniel United Healthcare 0h 02' 14''
28 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF 0h 02' 32''
29 Lockwood, Cory Elevate-KHS 0h 02' 39''
30 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF 0h 03' 49''
31 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
32 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
33 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
34 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
35 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy 0h 05' 37''
36 Norris, Lachlan United Healthcare 0h 06' 02''
37 Müller, Patrick BMC 8min 2sec
38 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 08' 47''
39 Hoehn, Alex Elevate-KHS 0h 10' 06''
40 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 0h 11' 07''
41 Elmiger, Martin BMC s.t.
42 Barta, Will Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
43 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
44 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Squire, Rob Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
46 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Companioni, Rubén Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
48 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 11' 21''
49 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel 0h 15' 22''
50 Acevedo, Janier United Healthcare 0h 15' 56''
51 Garibay, Orlando Cylance Cycling 0h 17' 20''
52 Magner, Tyler Holowesko-Citadel 0h 17' 29''
53 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly 0h 17' 33''
54 Lawless, Chris Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
55 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly s.t.
58 Calabria, Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 Fisher, Steve Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
60 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Räim, Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
62 Jean, Émile Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
63 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
64 Murphy, John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
65 Bassett, Stephen Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
67 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
68 Marshall, Kaler Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
69 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
70 Haedo, Sebastian United Healthcare s.t.
71 Winn, Chris Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
72 Beyer, Chad Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
73 Diaz, Andrès Cylance Cycling s.t.
74 Flaksis, Andžs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
75 Marcotte, Eric Cylance Cycling s.t.
76 Slack, Erik Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
77 McCabe, Travis United Healthcare 0h 17' 47''
78 Roberge, Adam Silber Pro Cycling 0h 17' 50''
79 Young, Eric Rally Cycling 0h 17' 51''
80 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly 0h 17' 54''
81 Owen, Logan Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 18' 02''
82 Poli, Umberto Novo Nordisk 0h 18' 11''
83 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF 0h 18' 14''
84 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 18' 53''
85 Brown, Cortlan Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 18' 58''
86 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 0h 19' 03''
87 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 19' 06''
88 Rice, Michael Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 19' 06''
89 Banushi, Besmir Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 19' 19''
90 Oliveira, Rui Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
91 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
92 Grove, Hunter Cylance Cycling 0h 19' 37''
93 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy 0h 20' 11''
94 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 21' 52''
95 McCulloch, Brian Elevate-KHS 0h 21' 54''
96 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly s.t.
98 Marangoni, Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
99 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 Jones, Chris United Healthcare s.t.
101 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF 0h 21' 58''
102 Côte, Pierre-André Silber Pro Cycling 0h 28' 54''
103 Brand, Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 Brown, Connor Elevate-KHS s.t.
105 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
106 IJzendoorn, Rick van Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 Gagné, Julien Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Rodriguez, Jose Elevate-KHS s.t.
109 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
110 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
111 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
112 Clancy, Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
113 McClure, Reid Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 Schmalz, Joseph Elevate-KHS s.t.
115 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
116 Lewis, Bryan Cylance Cycling s.t.
117 Zukowsky, Nickolas Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
118 Law, Scott Cylance Cycling s.t.
119 Cheyne, Jordan Jelly Belly s.t.
120 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly 0h 30' 34''
121 Menzies, Karl Cylance Cycling 0h 32' 32''
122 Keijzer, Gerd de Novo Nordisk 0h 35' 54''
123 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Silber Pro Cycling 0h 37' 54''
124 Yechzkel, Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Monday, July 31: Stage 1, Logan - Logan, 213 km (132 miles)

Stage 1 profile

Tyler Magner

Tyler Magner wins stage one

The race: Here's the stage story from Team BMC.

Stage 1 of The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah came down to a predicted bunch sprint in Logan, where [BMC rider] Martin Elmiger sprinted to fifth place in a hectic finale after 213km of racing.

The battle for the breakaway was on as soon as the flag dropped but it took almost one hour of racing before 10 riders were able to go clear on the approach to the first categorized climb.

The peloton, featuring all of BMC Racing Team’s riders, sat up and allowed the group to gain an advantage of almost eight minutes before the chase was organized and the gap started to fall to 5’40” inside the final 100km.

The breakaway split on the second ascent of the Logan Canyon while behind, the peloton’s strong pace halved the advantage again to 2’40” with 50km remaining.

BMC Racing Team remained well-positioned towards the front of the bunch and as soon as the race came back together 8km before the finish line, attacks came from the reduced peloton. As the race entered the circuit finish in Logan, the battle for positioning was on as the peloton navigated the tricky parcours.

Silvan Dillier led the peloton across the finish line with one lap to go, before eventually launching an attack inside the final kilometer. Dillier was caught with 500 meters to go, before Elmiger sprinted to fifth place behind stage winner Ty Magner (Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team).

The battle for the General Classification is expected to heat up on stage 2 which sees the peloton tackle three climbs, including the summit finish in Snowbasin.

Complete Results:

1 Magner, Tyler Holowesko-Citadel 4hr 56min 49sec
2 Lawless, Chris Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
3 McCabe, Travis United Healthcare s.t.
4 Räim, Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 Elmiger, Martin BMC s.t.
6 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly s.t.
11 Jean, Émile Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly s.t.
14 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
15 Aranburu, Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Hoehn, Alex Elevate-KHS s.t.
18 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
19 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
20 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 Kuss, Sepp Rally Cycling s.t.
22 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Mannion, Gavin United Healthcare s.t.
24 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
25 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
26 Tvetcov, Serghei Jelly Belly s.t.
27 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
28 Powless, Neilson Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
29 Bookwalter, Brent BMC s.t.
30 Murphy, John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
31 Frankiny, Kilian BMC s.t.
32 Calabria, Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
33 Murphy, Kyle Cylance Cycling s.t.
34 Fisher, Steve Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
35 Barta, Will Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
36 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
37 Beyer, Chad Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
38 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
39 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
40 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 Bassett, Stephen Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Müller, Patrick BMC s.t.
43 Narvaez, Jhonnatan Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
44 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
45 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
46 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Clarke, Jonathan United Healthcare s.t.
48 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
49 Acevedo, Janier United Healthcare s.t.
50 Sola, Manuel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 Haedo, Sebastian United Healthcare s.t.
52 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
53 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
54 Marcotte, Eric Cylance Cycling s.t.
55 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
56 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 Squire, Rob Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
58 Mancebo, Francisco Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
59 Eisenhart, Taylor Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
60 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Piccoli, James Elevate-KHS s.t.
62 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 Lockwood, Cory Elevate-KHS s.t.
64 Frayre, Eder Elevate-KHS s.t.
65 Flaksis, Andžs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
66 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly s.t.
67 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
68 Marshall, Kaler Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
69 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Slack, Erik Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
71 Companioni, Rubén Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
72 Jaramillo, Daniel United Healthcare s.t.
73 Winn, Chris Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
74 Diaz, Andrès Cylance Cycling s.t.
75 Ellsay, Nigel Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Swirbul, Keegan Jelly Belly s.t.
77 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
78 Roberge, Adam Silber Pro Cycling + 00' 11''
79 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 00' 18''
80 Owen, Logan Axeon Hagens Berman + 00' 23''
81 Poli, Umberto Novo Nordisk + 00' 32''
82 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 01' 14''
83 Brown, Cortlan Hangar 15 Bicycles + 01' 19''
84 Garibay, Orlando Cylance Cycling + 01' 24''
85 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
86 Rice, Michael Axeon Hagens Berman + 01' 27''
87 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
88 Banushi, Besmir Amore & Vita-Sella SMP + 01' 40''
89 Oliveira, Rui Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
90 Grove, Hunter Cylance Cycling + 01' 58''
91 Norris, Lachlan United Healthcare + 02' 50''
92 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy + 04' 15''
93 McCulloch, Brian Elevate-KHS s.t.
94 Marangoni, Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
98 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly s.t.
99 Jones, Chris United Healthcare s.t.
100 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 06' 15''
102 Clancy, Stephen Novo Nordisk + 11' 15''
103 Brand, Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
105 IJzendoorn, Rick van Novo Nordisk s.t.
106 Côte, Pierre-André Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Gagné, Julien Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
109 Zukowsky, Nickolas Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Brown, Connor Elevate-KHS s.t.
111 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
112 Lewis, Bryan Cylance Cycling s.t.
113 Law, Scott Cylance Cycling s.t.
114 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
115 Schmalz, Joseph Elevate-KHS s.t.
116 Elorza, Mikel Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
117 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
118 McClure, Reid Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 Rodriguez, Jose Elevate-KHS s.t.
120 Cheyne, Jordan Jelly Belly s.t.
121 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly s.t.
122 Menzies, Karl Cylance Cycling s.t.
123 Cherhal, Corentin Novo Nordisk + 16' 15''
124 Keijzer, Gerd de Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Silber Pro Cycling + 20' 15''
126 Yechzkel, Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Magner, Tyler Holowesko-Citadel 4hr 56min 39sec
2 Lawless, Chris Axeon Hagens Berman @ 4sec
3 Berry, Joshua Jelly Belly s.t.
4 McCabe, Travis United Healthcare 0h 00' 06''
5 Frayre, Eder Elevate-KHS 0h 00' 08''
6 Räim, Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 0h 00' 10''
7 Elmiger, Martin BMC s.t.
8 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 Castillo, Ulises Jelly Belly s.t.
13 Jean, Émile Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
15 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
16 Aranburu, Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Hoehn, Alex Elevate-KHS s.t.
19 Zamparella, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
20 Dillier, Silvan BMC s.t.
21 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Kuss, Sepp Rally Cycling s.t.
23 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Mannion, Gavin United Healthcare s.t.
25 Ficara, Pierpaolo Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
26 Carpenter, Robin Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
27 Tvetcov, Serghei Jelly Belly s.t.
28 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
29 Powless, Neilson Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
30 Bookwalter, Brent BMC s.t.
31 Murphy, John Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
32 Frankiny, Kilian BMC s.t.
33 Calabria, Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
34 Murphy, Kyle Cylance Cycling s.t.
35 Fisher, Steve Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
36 Barta, Will Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
37 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
38 Beyer, Chad Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
39 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
40 Rosskopf, Joey BMC s.t.
41 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
42 Bassett, Stephen Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Müller, Patrick BMC s.t.
44 Narvaez, Jhonnatan Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
45 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
46 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
47 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 Clarke, Jonathan United Healthcare s.t.
49 Halilaj, Redi Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
50 Acevedo, Janier United Healthcare s.t.
51 Sola, Manuel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 Haedo, Sebastian United Healthcare s.t.
53 Senni, Manuel BMC s.t.
54 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 Marcotte, Eric Cylance Cycling s.t.
56 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
57 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Squire, Rob Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
59 Mancebo, Francisco Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
60 Eisenhart, Taylor Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
61 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 Piccoli, James Elevate-KHS s.t.
63 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 Lockwood, Cory Elevate-KHS s.t.
65 Flaksis, Andžs Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
66 Shelden, Taylor Jelly Belly s.t.
67 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
68 Marshall, Kaler Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
69 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Slack, Erik Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
71 Companioni, Rubén Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
72 Jaramillo, Daniel United Healthcare s.t.
73 Winn, Chris Hangar 15 Bicycles s.t.
74 Diaz, Andrès Cylance Cycling s.t.
75 Ellsay, Nigel Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Swirbul, Keegan Jelly Belly s.t.
77 Clark, Oscar Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
78 Roberge, Adam Silber Pro Cycling 0h 00' 21''
79 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF 0h 00' 28''
80 Owen, Logan Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 00' 33''
81 Poli, Umberto Novo Nordisk 0h 00' 42''
82 Galarreta, David Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 01' 24''
83 Brown, Cortlan Hangar 15 Bicycles 0h 01' 29''
84 Garibay, Orlando Cylance Cycling 0h 01' 34''
85 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
86 Rice, Michael Axeon Hagens Berman 0h 01' 37''
87 Brown, Jonathan Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
88 Banushi, Besmir Amore & Vita-Sella SMP 0h 01' 50''
89 Oliveira, Rui Axeon Hagens Berman s.t.
90 Grove, Hunter Cylance Cycling 0h 02' 08''
91 Norris, Lachlan United Healthcare 0h 03' 00''
92 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 04' 23''
93 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy 0h 04' 25''
94 McCulloch, Brian Elevate-KHS s.t.
95 Marangoni, Alan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
96 Williams, Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 Krasilnikau, Andrei Holowesko-Citadel s.t.
99 Rathe, Jacob Jelly Belly s.t.
100 Jones, Chris United Healthcare s.t.
101 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF 0h 06' 23''
102 Clancy, Stephen Novo Nordisk 0h 11' 25''
103 Brand, Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 Bohli, Tom BMC s.t.
105 IJzendoorn, Rick van Novo Nordisk s.t.
106 Côte, Pierre-André Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Gagné, Julien Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
109 Zukowsky, Nickolas Silber Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Brown, Connor Elevate-KHS s.t.
111 Huffman, Evan Rally Cycling s.t.
112 Lewis, Bryan Cylance Cycling s.t.
113 Law, Scott Cylance Cycling s.t.
114 Martins, Uri Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
115 Schmalz, Joseph Elevate-KHS s.t.
116 Elorza, Mikel Amore & Vita-Sella SMP s.t.
117 Cima, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
118 McClure, Reid Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 Rodriguez, Jose Elevate-KHS s.t.
120 Cheyne, Jordan Jelly Belly s.t.
121 Morton, Angus Jelly Belly s.t.
122 Menzies, Karl Cylance Cycling s.t.
123 Cherhal, Corentin Novo Nordisk 0h 18' 25''
124 Keijzer, Gerd de Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 Soucy, Marc-Antoine Silber Pro Cycling 0h 20' 25''
126 Yechzkel, Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, July 31, 2017:

JELLY BELLY
1 TVETCOV Serghei
2 BERRY Josh
3 RATHE Jacob
4 SWIRBUL Keegan
5 CHEYNE Jordan
6 SHELDEN Taylor
7 MORTON Angus
8 CASTILLO Ulises Alfredo
BMC
11 BOOKWALTER Brent
12 BOHLI Tom
13 DILLIER Silvan
14 ELMIGER Martin
15 FRANKINY Kilian
16 ROSSKOPF Joey
17 SENNI Manuel
18 MÜLLER Patrick
UNITED HEALTHCARE
21 CLARKE Jonathan
22 JARAMILLO Daniel Alexander
23 NORRIS Lachlan
24 MANNION Gavin
25 MCCABE Travis
26 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis
27 JONES Christopher
28 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
NOVO NORDISK
31 CLANCY Stephen
32 CHERHAL Corentin
33 BRAND Sam
34 DE KEIJZER Gerd
35 POLI Umberto
36 MCCLURE Reid
37 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik
BARDIANI-CSF
41 ALBANESE Vincenzo
42 ANDREETTA Simone
43 CICCONE Giulio
44 ROTA Lorenzo
45 SIMION Paolo
46 STERBINI Simone
47 VELASCO Simone
48 WACKERMANN Luca
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
51 ARANBURU Alex
52 BUTLER Chris
53 MOLINA Antonio
54 OIEN Justin
55 RUBIO Diego
56 BENITO Miguel Angel
57 SERRANO Gonzalo
58 SOLA Manuel
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
61 BOIVIN Guillaume
62 NIV Guy
63 LEMUS Luis Enrique
64 RÄIM Mihkel
65 TUREK Daniel
66 WILLIAMS Tyler
67 VAN WINDEN Dennis
68 YECHEZKEL Aviv
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
71 CANOLA Marco
72 SANTAROMITA Ivan
73 BERLATO Giacomo
74 KOISHI Yuma
75 MARANGONI Alan
76 CIMA Damiano
AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
81 BERNARDINETTI Marco
82 FICARA Pierpaolo
83 ZAMPARELLA Marco
84 HALILAJ Redi
85 BANUSHI Besmir
86 ELORZA Mikel
87 MARTINS Uri
88 GALARRETA David
AXEON HAGENS BERMAN
91 BARTA William
92 BROWN Jonny
93 LAWLESS Christopher
94 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan
95 OLIVEIRA Rui
96 OWEN Logan
97 POWLESS Neilson
98 RICE Michael
CYLANCE CYCLING
101 MARCOTTE Eric
102 MENZIES Karl
103 MURPHY Kyle
104 DIAZ Andrès Miguel
105 GARIBAY Orlando Trinidad
106 LAW Scott
107 SNIPE GROVE Samuel Hunter
108 LEWIS Bryan
ELEVATE-KHS
111 PICCOLI James
112 FRAYRE Eder
113 HOEHN Alex
114 LOCKWOOD Cory
115 BROWN Connor
116 RODRIGUEZ Jose Alfredo
117 SCHMALZ Joseph
118 MCCULLOCH Brian
HANGAR 15 BICYCLES
121 SQUIRE Rob
122 BEYER Chad
123 MANCEBO Francisco
124 MARSHALL Kaler
125 FISHER Steve
126 BROWN Cortlan
127 WINN Chris
128 SLACK Erik
HOLOWESKO-CITADEL
131 EISENHART Taylor
132 CARPENTER Robin
133 COMPANIONI Ruben
134 KRASILNIKAU Andrei
135 FLAKSIS Andzs
136 MAGNER Tyler
137 MURPHY John
138 CLARK Oscar
RALLY CYCLING
141 BRITTON Rob
142 HUFFMAN Evan
143 DE VOS Adam
144 JOYCE Colin
145 KUSS Sepp
146 ORONTE Emerson
147 PATE Danny
148 YOUNG Eric
SILBER PRO CYCLING TEAM
151 BASSETT Stephen
152 COTÉ Pier-André
153 ELLSAY Nigel
154 GAGNÉ Julien
155 JEAN Émile
156 ROBERGE Adam
157 ZUKOWSKY Nick
158 SOUCY Marc-Antoine