BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour of Utah (2.1), USA

11th edition: August 3 - August 9, 2015

Tour of Utah podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list with back numbers

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, August 9: 7th and Final Stage, Park City - Park City, 78 miles/125.5 km

Stage map and profile | Stage 7 photos

Lachlan Norris  wins Tour of Utah stage 7

Lachlan Norris wins Tour of Utah stage 7. Photo: Kelly/Veloimages

The Race: A little more than halfway through the stage, twelve riders rolled off the front. None were GC threats. They had escaped before the day's first big climb, the Wolf Creek Ranch ascent. Later as they made their way up the mountain, a few riders rode away from the break.

As the break and the fractured peloton began the final ascent, the Empire Pass, the escapees were slowly rounded up.

It was on the challenging descent to the line that Brent Bookwalter, soon to be joined by Lachlan Norris, escaped.

Coming to the finish, Norris was the faster of the two and took the stage win.

GC second place Michael Woods crashed near the end, but was given the same time as the riders he was with, the small group of chasers twenty seconds back that included GC leader Joseph Dombrowski.

Dombrowski preserved the overall lead he had acquired the day before, to win the 2015 Tour of Utah. That made Garmin-Cannodale's third consecutive Tour of Utah final GC win.

Results:

Stage 7 photos

125.5 km raced at an average speed of 38.645 km/hr

1 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 3hr 14min 51sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
3 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA  @ 20sec
4 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE  s.t.
5 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
6 SCHLECK Frank TREK s.t.
7 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
8 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
9 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP 0:00:48
11 WOODS Michael OPTUM  0:00:20
12 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP @ 1min 34sec
13 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
14 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:01:41
15 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA 0:01:44
16 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON s.t.
17 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
18 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:01:57
19 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
20 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:02:53
21 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE  0:02:56
22 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE  0:03:10
23 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:03:11
24 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP 0:03:14
25 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 0:03:25
26 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
27 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:03:31
28 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON 0:03:33
29 BERNARD Julian TREK 0:03:58
30 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
31 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:04:37
32 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:05:07
33 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
34 EATON Daniel AXEON 0:05:37
35 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:06:05
36 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
37 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:06:12
38 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:07:04
39 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 0:07:06
40 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:07:08
41 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA  0:08:03
42 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:09
43 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
44 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
45 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA 0:08:13
46 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:08:18
47 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
48 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
49 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:08:20
50 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:08:50
51 ORAM James AXEON 0:09:14
52 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
53 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA  0:09:23
54 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:10:22
55 DANIEL Gregory AXEON s.t.
56 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:10:45
57 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE  0:12:13
58 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:12:14
59 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE  s.t.
60 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
61 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:13:16
62 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:14:55
63 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE  0:15:16
64 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:15:18
65 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
66 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
67 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
68 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
69 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
70 OWEN Logan AXEON s.t.
71 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
72 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
73 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
74 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
75 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:15:30
76 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:15:35
77 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
78 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE  0:15:39
79 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY s.t.
80 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM  s.t.
81 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:15:48
82 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
83 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:15:56
84 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY s.t.
85 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM  s.t.
86 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
87 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE  s.t.
88 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
89 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
90 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
91 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM  s.t.
92 BONGIORNO Manuel Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
93 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
94 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 0:16:03
95 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP 0:16:16
96 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:16:31
97 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:19:23
98 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP 0:21:55
99 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC 0:22:31

Final GC after stage 7:

1,255 km raced at an average speed of 41.220 km/hr

1 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN 28hr 6min 48sec
2 WOODS Michael OPTUM  @ 50sec
3 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC @ 1min 5sec
4 SCHLECK Frank TREK 0:01:07
5 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:01:09
6 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 0:01:12
7 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA  0:01:22
8 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA 0:01:41
9 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE  0:01:46
10 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 0:01:50
11 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA 0:03:10
12 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA 0:04:03
13 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON 0:04:25
14 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:04:29
15 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:04:58
16 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE  0:06:10
17 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:06:15
18 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:06:22
19 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP 0:06:31
20 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP 0:06:55
21 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE  0:07:16
22 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:09:35
23 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP 0:09:54
24 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA 0:10:54
25 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:13:22
26 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 0:14:42
27 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:16:21
28 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:16:49
29 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:17:06
30 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:21:27
31 ORAM James AXEON 0:22:02
32 BERNARD Julian TREK 0:23:19
33 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:23:32
34 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:24:25
35 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON 0:24:32
36 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:24:33
37 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:25:16
38 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:25:26
39 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:26:38
40 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:26:50
41 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:27:26
42 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE  0:27:57
43 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 0:28:17
44 BASSO Leonardo TREK 0:28:23
45 EATON Daniel AXEON 0:28:47
46 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:30:50
47 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA  0:33:45
48 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:35:30
49 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:36:10
50 OWEN Logan AXEON 0:38:17
51 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:38:39
52 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM  0:39:13
53 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA 0:39:45
54 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:40:57
55 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:41:05
56 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:41:13
57 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:41:15
58 BONGIORNO Manuel Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:43:08
59 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA  0:44:08
60 DANIEL Gregory AXEON 0:44:35
61 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:45:54
62 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:46:06
63 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:48:16
64 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:49:38
65 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA  0:50:24
66 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA  0:51:09
67 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:51:31
68 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:52:24
69 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE  0:53:14
70 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:53:22
71 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:56:27
72 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:57:05
73 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:57:15
74 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:59:03
75 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 0:59:09
76 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:59:33
77 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM  @ 1hr 0min 11sec
78 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP 1:00:21
79 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 1:01:34
80 STETINA Peter BMC 1:03:26
81 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM  1:03:49
82 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 1:04:09
83 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY 1:05:09
84 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 1:06:52
85 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE  1:08:09
86 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 1:09:22
87 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 1:09:44
88 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 1:10:03
89 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 1:10:14
90 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:11:09
91 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:11:39
92 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE  1:13:02
93 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:14:00
94 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE  1:18:26
95 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 1:21:27
96 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 1:28:20
97 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP 1:31:25
98 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 1:38:33
99 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC 1:52:21

Stage map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos

Tour of Utah stage 7

Brent Bookwalter leads Lachlan Norris. Kenneth Acklin photo

Brent Bookwalter and Lachlan Norris

Another shot of Bookwalter leading Norris. Kenneth Acklin photo.

Lachlan Norris

Yet is was Norris who won the stage.


Saturday, August 8: Stage 6, Salt Lake City - Snowbird, 110 miles/177 km

Stage 6 map and profile

Joseph Dombrowski

Joseph Dombrowski wins Tour of Utah stage 6

The Race: Cannondale-Garmin played this race to perfection. First, when a good-sized group rolled away in the early kilometers of the stage, Cannondale-Garmin rider Ben King was in it.

As the escape ascended the difficult Guardsman pass, most fell back. But three survived, including sturdy Ben King, and began the final climb up to Snowbird.

The break had been kept on a short leash so Joseph Dombrowski (also Cannondale-Garmin) was able to jump across to the break. From here, King buried himself towing Dombrowski up the mountain.

Once King was out of gas, Dombrowski flew up the climb, his gap growing with every pedal stroke. At the top, overnight GC leader Michael Woods was 1min 17sec back. The Woods group was made of some of the best guys currently turning pedals: Natnael Berhane, Frank Schleck and Chris Horner. Getting such a gap on this crew was impressive.

Dombrowski's reward was not only the stage win, he is the new GC leader with a 50-second lead going into the final stage.

Results:

1 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN 5hr 0min 20sec
2 WOODS Michael OPTUM @ 1min 17sec
3 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
4 SCHLECK Frank TREK s.t.
5 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
6 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:01:44
7 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 0:01:54
8 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
9 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
10 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
11 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE  s.t.
12 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
13 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA 0:02:34
14 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:02:37
15 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON 0:03:03
16 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
17 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
18 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
19 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:03:38
20 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE  s.t.
21 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:03:44
22 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP s.t.
23 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE  0:04:06
24 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP 0:05:17
25 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA 0:05:28
26 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:05:52
27 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:06:13
28 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
29 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
30 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:23
31 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
32 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP 0:08:51
33 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:08:53
34 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:09:21
35 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:09:27
36 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
37 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:11:11
38 EATON Daniel AXEON 0:11:54
39 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:12:14
40 BERNARD Julian TREK 0:12:34
41 ORAM James AXEON 0:13:12
42 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
43 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 0:15:31
44 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE  0:15:51
45 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:16:27
46 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA 0:18:25
47 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
48 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
49 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP s.t.
50 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:19:45
51 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:21:32
52 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
53 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
54 DANIEL Gregory AXEON s.t.
55 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON s.t.
56 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:23:20
57 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
58 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC s.t.
59 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
60 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
61 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
62 OWEN Logan AXEON s.t.
63 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
64 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
65 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
66 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:23:26
67 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:24:51
68 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
69 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE  s.t.
70 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
71 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP s.t.
72 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE  s.t.
73 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 0:24:58
74 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
75 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:24:59
76 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
77 BONGIORNO Manuel Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
78 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:25:03
79 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:25:56
80 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
81 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
82 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
83 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
84 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
85 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA s.t.
86 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM s.t.
87 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
88 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
89 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
90 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY s.t.
91 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
92 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA 0:26:17
93 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:26:29
94 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:27:18
95 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:31:50
96 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA s.t.
97 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC s.t.
98 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY s.t.
99 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM s.t.
100 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP s.t.
101 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM s.t.
102 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
103 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
104 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE  0:31:55
105 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE  0:32:19

GC after Stage 6:

1 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN 24hr 51min 37sec
2 WOODS Michael OPTUM @ 50sec
3 SCHLECK Frank TREK @ 1min 7sec
4 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:01:09
5 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:26
6 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:01:31
7 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA 0:01:41
8 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 0:01:42
9 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE  0:01:46
10 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY 0:01:50
11 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA 0:01:56
12 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA 0:02:39
13 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON 0:03:01
14 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:03:05
15 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE  0:03:20
16 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:03:24
17 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:03:37
18 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP 0:04:01
19 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE  0:04:40
20 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:04:45
21 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:04:55
22 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP 0:05:17
23 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA 0:07:49
24 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 0:07:56
25 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:07:58
26 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:32
27 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC 0:08:35
28 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP 0:09:26
29 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:11:37
30 ORAM James AXEON 0:13:08
31 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:14:22
32 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:14:33
33 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:14:43
34 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:15:01
35 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:15:43
36 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE  0:16:04
37 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:16:25
38 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:18:28
39 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:18:43
40 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP 0:18:59
41 BERNARD Julian TREK 0:19:41
42 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:19:54
43 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:21:12
44 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON 0:21:19
45 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:21:41
46 ROE Timothy DRAPAC 0:22:03
47 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:22:20
48 OWEN Logan AXEON 0:23:19
49 EATON Daniel AXEON 0:23:30
50 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM 0:23:37
51 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA 0:24:42
52 BASSO Leonardo TREK 0:24:45
53 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 0:25:12
54 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:25:21
55 BONGIORNO Manuel Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:27:32
56 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:29:19
57 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:30:18
58 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:31:32
59 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA 0:31:39
60 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA 0:31:54
61 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:33:26
62 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:34:22
63 DANIEL Gregory AXEON 0:34:33
64 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:34:40
65 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA 0:34:48
66 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:35:20
67 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 0:36:10
68 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:37:26
69 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:37:46
70 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:40:00
71 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:41:17
72 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE  0:41:20
73 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:41:29
74 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:42:00
75 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:42:07
76 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 0:43:27
77 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 0:43:33
78 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP 0:44:25
79 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:44:35
80 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM 0:44:52
81 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:45:05
82 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:45:54
83 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:46:36
84 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM 0:48:13
85 STETINA Peter BMC 0:48:28
86 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY 0:49:50
87 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:51:24
88 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE  0:52:50
89 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:54:24
90 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:55:05
91 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:55:18
92 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 0:55:25
93 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:56:11
94 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:56:24
95 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE  0:58:06
96 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:58:32
97 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY @ 1hr 2min 16sec
98 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE  1:02:50
99 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 1:03:52
100 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 1:05:16
101 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP 1:09:50
102 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 1:12:37
103 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 1:22:57
104 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC 1:30:10
105 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM 1:35:29

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, August 7: Stage 5, Salt Lake City Circuit Race, 55 miles/88.5 km

Stage 5 map and profile

Michael Woods wins stage 5

Michael Woods wins Tour of Utah stage 5

The race: The day was filled with aggression. A small group broke away and were able to remain off the front for most of the stage. But in the day's closing kilometers, the escapees were rounded up.

The stage had a crazy-steep finish, and on that ramp Michael Woods lit the jets and blasted off to the top. He not only won the stage, but with the winner's time bonus, he became the new overall leader.

Strong winds terminated the awards ceremony. The gusts took down the finish line arch, sending one person to the hospital.

Tomorrow's stage going from Salt Lake City to Snowbird Ski Resort has 12,959 feet of elevation gain. Should be a tough day in the mountains.

Results:

1 WOODS Michael OPTUM 2hr 3min 50sec
2 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF @ 2sec
3 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
4 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA 0:00:04
5 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON s.t.
6 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
7 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC  s.t.
8 SCHLECK Frank TREK 0:00:07
9 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC  s.t.
10 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:00:09
11 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
12 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
13 KOCJAN Jure SMARTSTOP s.t.
14 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
15 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA 0:00:12
16 ORAM James AXEON 0:00:13
17 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
18 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON 0:00:15
19 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd COLOMBIA 0:00:17
20 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP s.t.
21 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA 0:00:19
22 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
23 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY s.t.
24 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA 0:00:22
25 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
26 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:26
27 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
28 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
29 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
30 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
31 OWEN Logan AXEON s.t.
32 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC  s.t.
33 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:30
34 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
35 BONGIORNO Manuel Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:00:34
36 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP s.t.
37 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 0:00:41
38 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
39 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC  0:00:44
40 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
41 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
42 BERNARD Julian TREK 0:00:46
43 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY s.t.
44 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY s.t.
45 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP 0:00:52
46 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP 0:00:55
47 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY @ 1min 0sec
48 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:02
49 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:01:03
50 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
51 ROE Timothy DRAPAC  s.t.
52 SCHÄR Michael BMC  s.t.
53 SENNI Manuel BMC  0:01:06
54 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
55 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
56 PHINNEY Taylor BMC  s.t.
57 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
58 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY 0:01:28
59 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
60 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
61 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:01:39
62 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:01:43
63 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:45
64 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
65 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:01:48
66 EATON Daniel AXEON 0:01:50
67 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
68 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:56
69 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:09
70 DANIEL Gregory AXEON 0:02:12
71 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:02:17
72 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:19
73 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:02:22
74 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:02:40
75 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:44
76 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:03:19
77 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
78 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY s.t.
79 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:03:35
80 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:03:37
81 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP 0:03:49
82 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:04:08
83 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:04:42
84 FRANKINY Kilian BMC  s.t.
85 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
86 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
87 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM s.t.
88 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM s.t.
89 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
90 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
91 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
92 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA 0:04:47
93 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
94 O'SHEA Glenn BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:04:51
95 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC  0:05:25
96 STETINA Peter BMC  0:05:29
97 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:05:33
98 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP s.t.
99 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
100 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
101 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
102 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
103 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
104 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:05:37
105 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC  s.t.
106 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM 0:05:54
107 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:06:21
108 YOUNG Eric OPTUM s.t.
109 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:06:22
110 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC  0:07:29
111 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
112 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:09:32
113 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:09:34
114 HUFF Charles Bradley OPTUM 0:16:10

GC after Stage 5:

1 WOODS Michael OPTUM 19hr 50min 50sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC  @ 4sec
3 KOCJAN Jure SMARTSTOP 0:00:05
4 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:07
5 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:09
6 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON 0:00:14
7 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
8 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
9 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC  0:00:15
10 SCHLECK Frank TREK 0:00:17
11 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:00:19
12 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
13 ORAM James AXEON 0:00:23
14 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
15 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON 0:00:25
16 OWEN Logan AXEON 0:00:26
17 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP 0:00:27
18 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:29
20 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
21 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:30
22 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA 0:00:31
23 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA 0:00:32
24 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:36
25 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
27 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
28 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:40
29 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP 0:00:44
30 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
31 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC  0:00:48
32 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING TEAM @ 1min 1sec
33 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP s.t.
34 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP 0:01:02
35 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:01:38
36 SCHÄR Michael BMC  0:02:12
37 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:02:16
38 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:02:20
39 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:02:22
40 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:02:35
41 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA 0:02:48
42 BONGIORNO Manuel Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:03:00
43 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC  0:03:10
44 SENNI Manuel BMC  0:03:49
45 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:04:38
46 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:04:47
47 FRANKINY Kilian BMC  0:05:20
48 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:05:43
49 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:49
50 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:05:51
51 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:05:56
52 ROE Timothy DRAPAC  0:06:03
53 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA 0:06:44
54 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:07:07
55 BERNARD Julian TREK 0:07:34
56 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:07:57
57 PHINNEY Taylor BMC  0:08:39
58 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:09:43
59 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:09:57
60 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 0:10:08
61 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 0:11:39
62 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:11:47
63 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA 0:11:55
64 EATON Daniel AXEON 0:12:03
65 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:12:27
66 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:02
67 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:13:17
68 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:13:26
69 DANIEL Gregory AXEON 0:13:28
70 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:14:26
71 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:14:31
72 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:16:19
73 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:16:38
74 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM 0:16:50
75 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:16:56
76 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 0:18:04
77 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY 0:18:27
78 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC  0:18:33
79 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 0:19:03
80 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:19:07
81 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM 0:19:23
82 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP 0:20:01
83 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:20:29
84 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:21:07
85 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:21:30
86 STETINA Peter BMC  0:22:59
87 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA 0:23:23
88 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:23:31
89 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:23:42
90 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 0:24:02
91 YOUNG Eric OPTUM 0:25:09
92 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:25:55
93 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:26:38
94 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:27:07
95 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:28:26
96 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:29:49
97 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:29:50
98 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:30:42
99 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:30:58
100 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:31:31
101 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:31:52
102 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA 0:32:16
103 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:33:03
104 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP 0:38:27
105 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:39:23
106 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:39:47
107 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC  0:40:59
108 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 0:47:08
109 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:51:34
110 O'SHEA Glenn BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:58:09
111 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC  0:58:47
112 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM 1hr 4min 6sec
113 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:10:20

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Tour of Utah stage 5 map

Tour of Utah stage 5 profile

Tour of Utah stage 5 profile


Thursday, August 6: Stage 4, Heber Valley - Heber Valley, 127 miles/204 km km

Stage 4 map and profile

Eric Young wins stage 4

Eric Young wins Tour of Utah stage 4

The Race: Early on, a group of seven separated from the field and nearly all of them made over the tall summit that blocked the riders about two-thirds through the stage. From there, the peloton gave serious chase. But the escapees were serious about staying away. It wasn't until the final few kilometers that they were all rounded up.

From there, it was an uphill grind to the finish. Optum's Eric Young prevailed with a good gap on second-place Dion Smith. Jure Kocjan was third, a good enough effort to make him the new GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 YOUNG Eric OPTUM 4hr 47min 57sec
2 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE s.t.
3 KOCJAN Jure SMARTSTOP s.t.
4 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
5 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
6 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
7 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP s.t.
8 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON s.t.
9 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE s.t.
10 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC  s.t.
11 OWEN Logan AXEON s.t.
12 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
13 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
14 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
15 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP s.t.
17 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC  s.t.
18 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY s.t.
19 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
20 SCHLECK Frank TREK s.t.
21 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
22 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC  s.t.
23 WOODS Michael OPTUM s.t.
24 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
25 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON s.t.
26 BONGIORNO Manuel Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
27 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
28 ORAM James AXEON s.t.
29 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE s.t.
30 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
31 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
32 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE s.t.
33 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
34 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
35 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
36 CANO ARDILA Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
37 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
38 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP s.t.
39 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP s.t.
40 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
41 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
42 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
43 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
44 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:13
45 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
46 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
47 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA s.t.
48 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
49 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:00:16
50 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:00:17
51 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY s.t.
52 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:00:21
53 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:00:23
54 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:00:28
55 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
56 BERNARD Julian TREK s.t.
57 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 0:00:33
58 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:36
59 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
60 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
61 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:00:38
62 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
63 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:44
64 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:00:49
65 SCHÄR Michael BMC 0:00:59
66 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE 0:01:01
67 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY s.t.
68 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:04
69 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA 0:01:16
70 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
71 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
72 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
73 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
74 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
75 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP 0:01:21
76 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:01:23
77 ROE Timothy DRAPAC  0:01:25
78 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM 0:01:28
79 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
80 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
81 DANIEL Gregory AXEON 0:01:30
82 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM s.t.
83 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:03
84 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
85 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY s.t.
86 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:02:22
87 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY s.t.
88 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY s.t.
89 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
90 EATON Daniel AXEON 0:02:40
91 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
92 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE 0:02:58
93 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 0:03:54
94 KYER Julian SMARTSTOP 0:04:40
95 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE s.t.
96 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
97 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA 0:04:53
98 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
99 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:05:02
100 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:05:38
101 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
102 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:06:44
103 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:13:00
104 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP s.t.
105 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE s.t.
106 O'SHEA Glenn BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
107 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC  s.t.
108 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
109 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 0:13:04
110 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:13:06
111 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
112 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC  s.t.
113 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
114 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM 0:17:34
115 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
116 HUFF Charles Bradley OPTUM s.t.
117 RUDOLPH Malcom DRAPAC  0:28:53
118 WIPPERT Wouter DRAPAC  0:28:57

GC after Stage 4:

1 KOCJAN Jure SMARTSTOP 17hr 46min 56sec
2 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE @ 2sec
3 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:00:04
4 OWEN Logan AXEON s.t.
5 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
6 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE s.t.
7 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC  0:00:12
8 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:13
9 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON 0:00:14
10 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
11 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
12 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP s.t.
13 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
14 SCHLECK Frank TREK s.t.
15 GEOGHEGAN Tao AXEON s.t.
16 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
17 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
18 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE s.t.
19 WOODS Michael OPTUM s.t.
20 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP s.t.
21 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
22 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
23 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
24 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
25 ORAM James AXEON s.t.
26 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE s.t.
27 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
28 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP s.t.
29 CANO Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
30 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY s.t.
31 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP s.t.
32 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
33 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA 0:00:23
34 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM 0:00:24
35 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC 0:00:26
36 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:27
37 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 0:00:42
38 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 0:00:52
39 SCHÄR Michael BMC @ 1min 13sec
40 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY 0:01:23
41 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:01:47
42 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:02:30
43 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC  s.t.
44 BONGIORNO Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
45 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
46 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
47 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:02:47
48 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY 0:03:45
49 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY 0:03:56
50 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:04:27
51 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:04:42
52 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY 0:05:01
53 ROE Timothy DRAPAC  0:05:04
54 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:05:23
55 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:46
56 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA 0:06:01
57 BERNARD Julian TREK 0:06:52
58 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:07:09
59 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
60 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY 0:07:25
61 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:07:37
62 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:08:08
63 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:55
64 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 0:09:31
65 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA 0:10:03
66 EATON Daniel AXEON 0:10:17
67 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 0:10:59
68 DANIEL Gregory AXEON 0:11:20
69 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE 0:11:27
70 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:11:31
71 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:11:36
72 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:12:00
73 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
74 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM 0:12:12
75 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:12:52
76 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC  0:13:00
77 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 0:14:22
78 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:14:38
79 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM 0:14:45
80 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY 0:14:49
81 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP 0:16:16
82 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:16:52
83 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY 0:17:03
84 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:17:32
85 STETINA Peter BMC 0:17:34
86 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:18:13
87 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 0:18:33
88 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA 0:18:40
89 YOUNG Eric OPTUM 0:18:52
90 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:18:53
91 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:19:02
92 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:19:30
93 KYER Julian SMARTSTOP 0:20:43
94 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE 0:22:00
95 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:22:22
96 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE 0:22:57
97 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:23:35
98 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:23:52
99 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA 0:24:51
100 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE 0:25:25
101 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:25:46
102 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:27:34
103 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:28:29
104 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:28:51
105 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:30:06
106 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP 0:32:58
107 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC  0:35:38
108 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:35:52
109 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:37:11
110 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 0:42:30
111 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:46:05
112 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC  0:51:22
113 O'SHEA Glenn BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:53:22
114 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM 0:58:16
115 HUFF Charles Bradley OPTUM 1:00:30
116 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS 1:00:50

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Tour of Utah stage 4 map

Tour of Utah stage 4 profile

Tour of Utah stage 4 profile


Wednesday, August 5: Stage 3, Antelope Island Stage Park - Bountiful, 109 miles

Stage 3 map and profile

Owen Logan wins stage 3

Owen Logan wins stage 3

Complete Results:

1 OWEN Logan AXEON 4hr 12min 40sec
2 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
3 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA s.t.
4 KOCJAN Jure SMARTSTOP s.t.
5 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
6 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
7 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
8 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
9 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
10 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
11 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
12 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON s.t.
13 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
14 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
15 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 WOODS Michael OPTUM s.t.
17 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
18 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
19 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP s.t.
20 SCHLECK Frank TREK s.t.
21 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
22 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
23 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
24 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
25 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
26 BONGIORNO Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
27 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
28 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
29 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
30 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
31 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON s.t.
32 ORAM James AXEON s.t.
33 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP s.t.
34 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP s.t.
35 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
36 BRENES OBANDO Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
37 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
38 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
39 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
40 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
41 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
42 CANO ARDILA Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
43 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
44 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
45 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP s.t.
46 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
47 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM @ 10sec
48 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS @ 1min 9sec
49 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
50 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
51 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
52 MEDINA Gerardo AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
53 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
54 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
55 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
56 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
57 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
58 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
59 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 0:03:09
60 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:03:54
61 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
62 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
63 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM s.t.
64 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
65 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
66 BERNARD Julian TREK s.t.
67 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
68 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:02
69 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
70 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
71 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:06:29
72 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA s.t.
73 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
74 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:07:27
75 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
76 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
77 EATON Daniel AXEON s.t.
78 DANIEL Gregory AXEON s.t.
79 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
80 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM s.t.
81 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
82 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:09:29
83 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
84 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
85 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
86 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
87 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
88 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
89 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
90 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
91 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
92 KYER Julian SMARTSTOP s.t.
93 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
94 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
95 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA 0:11:24
96 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
97 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
98 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
99 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
100 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
101 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
102 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP s.t.
103 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
104 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP s.t.
105 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
106 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC 0:16:30
107 WIPPERT Wouter DRAPAC s.t.
108 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:16:32
109 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
110 HUFF Charles Bradley OPTUM s.t.
111 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM s.t.
112 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
113 PUTT Chris AXEON s.t.
114 O'SHEA Glenn BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
115 RUDOLPH Malcom DRAPAC s.t.
116 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
117 YOUNG Eric OPTUM s.t.
118 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
119 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
120 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 12hr 58min 59sec
2 OWEN Logan AXEON @ 4sec
3 KOCJAN Jure SMARTSTOP s.t.
4 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
5 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
6 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:08
7 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA 0:00:10
8 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
9 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
10 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC 0:00:12
11 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:14
12 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON s.t.
13 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
14 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
15 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP s.t.
16 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
17 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
18 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON s.t.
19 SCHLECK Frank TREK s.t.
20 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
21 WOODS Michael OPTUM s.t.
22 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
23 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
24 BASSO Leonardo TREK s.t.
25 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP s.t.
26 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
27 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
28 ORAM James AXEON s.t.
29 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
30 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
31 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP s.t.
32 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
33 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP s.t.
34 CANO ARDILA Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
35 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  s.t.
36 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
37 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
38 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
39 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
40 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
41 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
42 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
43 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
44 BONGIORNO Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
45 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
46 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
47 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
48 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
49 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
50 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE @ 3min 38sec
51 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA 0:03:39
52 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
53 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
54 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
55 MEDINA Gerardo AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
56 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
57 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:04:07
58 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:10
59 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
60 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:06:24
61 BERNARD Julian TREK s.t.
62 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
63 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:06:33
64 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:07:09
65 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:07:24
66 EATON Daniel AXEON 0:07:37
67 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:07:41
68 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 0:08:58
69 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:08:59
70 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA 0:09:43
71 DANIEL Gregory AXEON 0:09:50
72 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:09:57
73 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
74 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
75 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:10:26
76 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA 0:10:28
77 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM 0:10:44
78 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:11:31
79 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 0:12:29
80 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:12:46
81 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
82 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:13:00
83 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM 0:13:15
84 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 0:13:53
85 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:13:54
86 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS 0:14:41
87 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP 0:14:55
88 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:15:29
89 KYER Julian SMARTSTOP 0:16:03
90 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:16:04
91 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:16:16
92 STETINA Peter BMC 0:16:18
93 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 0:17:24
94 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
95 WATSON Calvin TREK 0:18:32
96 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:18:50
97 YOUNG Eric OPTUM 0:19:02
98 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
99 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
100 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA 0:19:58
101 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP s.t.
102 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:20:45
103 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN  0:21:06
104 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:21:56
105 PUTT Chris AXEON s.t.
106 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:22:07
107 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
108 WIPPERT Wouter DRAPAC 0:22:26
109 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC 0:22:32
110 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:24:05
111 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:27:44
112 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 0:29:26
113 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:32:59
114 * MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:35:14
115 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC 0:38:22
116 RUDOLPH Malcom DRAPAC 0:38:24
117 O'SHEA Glenn BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:40:22
118 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM 0:40:42
119 HUFF Charles Bradley OPTUM 0:42:56
120 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, August 4: Stage 2, Tremonton - Ogden, 100 miles - 160.9 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 video

Jure kocjan wins Tour of Utah stage 2

Jure Kocjan wins Tour of Utah stage 2

The Race: Today's stage had a short but painful climb that topped out with about eighteen kilometers to go.

A group of five were able to escape the peloton. They built a good lead, at one point about four minutes. But the peloton was moving fast and soon had the break in sight.

On that brutal ascent, Daniel Eaton left the other escapees and later Brent Bookwalter bridged up to him. The peloton was having none of the breakaway nonsense and near the finish, absorbed the pair.

Smartstop had two riders at the nose of the race coming through the final corner. Jure Kocjan, the second of those two Smartstop riders, was the fastest man of the day, taking the stage win.

Stage one winner and GC leader Kiel Reijnan finished fourth to retain his overall race leadership.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 video

160.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.396 km/hr

1 KOCJAN Jure SMARTSTOP 3hr 37min 27sec
2 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
3 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
4 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
5 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA s.t.
6 OWEN Logan AXEON s.t.
7 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
8 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
9 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY  s.t.
10 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
11 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP s.t.
12 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
13 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
14 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
15 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON s.t.
16 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
17 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
18 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
19 WOODS Michael OPTUM s.t.
20 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
21 BRENES OBANDO Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
22 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
23 BASSO Leonardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
24 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY  s.t.
25 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP s.t.
26 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
27 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
28 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
29 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
30 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
31 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
32 BUSCHE Matthew TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
33 ORAM James AXEON s.t.
34 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON s.t.
35 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
36 CANO ARDILA Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
37 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP s.t.
38 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
39 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
40 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
41 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
42 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY  s.t.
43 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
44 EATON Daniel AXEON s.t.
45 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
46 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP s.t.
47 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
48 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF @ 1min 20sec
49 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:01:22
50 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:01:48
51 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 0:02:16
52 BONGIORNO Manuel Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
53 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP s.t.
54 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
55 DANIEL Gregory AXEON s.t.
56 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
57 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
58 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
59 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY  s.t.
60 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
61 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
62 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA s.t.
63 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
64 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
65 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
66 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
67 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
68 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
69 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
70 YOUNG Eric OPTUM s.t.
71 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
72 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
73 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY  s.t.
74 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
75 MEDINA Gerardo AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
76 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM s.t.
77 BERNARD Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
78 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
79 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
80 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
81 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
82 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY  s.t.
83 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY  s.t.
84 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
85 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
86 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
87 KYER Julian SMARTSTOP s.t.
88 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY  s.t.
89 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
90 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:05:10
91 PUTT Chris AXEON s.t.
92 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
93 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:05:27
94 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA  0:05:46
95 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
96 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
97 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
98 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
99 WIPPERT Wouter DRAPAC s.t.
100 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC s.t.
101 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM s.t.
102 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
103 O'SHEA Glenn BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
104 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
105 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
106 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
107 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
108 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA s.t.
109 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:07:41
110 RUDOLPH Malcom DRAPAC s.t.
111 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC s.t.
112 HUFF Charles Bradley OPTUM 0:08:20
113 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM s.t.
114 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP s.t.
115 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
116 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
117 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
118 WATSON Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
119 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
120 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
121 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

373.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.556 km/hr

1 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 8hr 46min 19sec
2 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 4sec
3 KOCJAN Jure SMARTSTOP s.t.
4 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:00:08
5 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
6 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 0:00:10
7 EATON Daniel AXEON s.t.
8 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA  0:00:11
9 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:00:13
10 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA 0:00:14
11 OWEN Logan AXEON s.t.
12 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
13 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
14 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON s.t.
15 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP s.t.
16 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
17 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
18 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
19 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
20 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
21 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON s.t.
22 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
23 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY  s.t.
24 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
25 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
26 SCHLECK Frank TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
27 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
28 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
29 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY  s.t.
30 BUSCHE Matthew TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
31 WOODS Michael OPTUM s.t.
32 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
33 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
34 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
35 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
36 BASSO Leonardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
37 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP s.t.
38 ORAM James AXEON s.t.
39 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP s.t.
40 CANO Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
41 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
42 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP s.t.
43 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
44 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY  s.t.
45 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
46 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
47 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
48 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF @ 1min 34sec
49 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC 0:01:36
50 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:02:02
51 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:02:22
52 DANIEL Gregory AXEON 0:02:23
53 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM 0:02:29
54 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA s.t.
55 YOUNG Eric OPTUM 0:02:30
56 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
57 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
58 BONGIORNO Manuel Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
59 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
60 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
61 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY  s.t.
62 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
63 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
64 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
65 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
66 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
67 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
68 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
69 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
70 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY  s.t.
71 MEDINA Gerardo AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
72 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
73 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
74 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS-SAFEWAY s.t.
75 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
76 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
77 BERNARD Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
78 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY  s.t.
79 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
80 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:03:17
81 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM s.t.
82 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY  s.t.
83 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY  s.t.
84 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP 0:03:31
85 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:05:24
86 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
87 PUTT Chris AXEON s.t.
88 WIPPERT Wouter DRAPAC 0:06:00
89 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
90 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA s.t.
91 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
92 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC s.t.
93 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
94 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
95 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:06:32
96 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA  0:06:34
97 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
98 KYER Julian SMARTSTOP s.t.
99 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:06:35
100 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:06:47
101 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:07:33
102 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP 0:08:34
103 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA  s.t.
104 STETINA Peter BMC 0:08:51
105 WATSON Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING 0:09:03
106 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM 0:09:21
107 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
108 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
109 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:09:42
110 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:12:38
111 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
112 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:16:27
113 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF 0:19:57
114 RUDOLPH Malcom DRAPAC 0:21:52
115 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC s.t.
116 O'SHEA Glenn BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:23:50
117 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
118 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM 0:24:10
119 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS-SAFEWAY 0:25:45
120 HUFF Charles Bradley OPTUM 0:26:24
121 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.

Stage 2 video

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday, August 3: Stage 1, Logan - Logan, 132 miles - 212.4 km

Stage 1 map and profile

Kiel Reijnen

Kiel Reijnen wins Tour of Utah stage 1

The Race: It was a wet day in Utah.

An early break was down to two holdouts, Johann van Zyl and Greg Daniel. Alex Howes and Kiel Reijnen made it up to the pair, to be joined later by Taylor Phinney.

That group of five had enough cohesion and power to stay away from the field, though at the end the gap was only four seconds.

In the rush to the line, Phinney went first with Reijnen on his wheel. Reijnen timed things right and came by to win the Tour of Utah's first stage and become the GC leader as well.

Complete Results:

132 miles - 212.4 km raced at an average speed of 25.628 mph - 41.245 km/hr

1 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 5hr 9min 2sec
2 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
3 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
4 DANIEL Gregory AXEON s.t.
5 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA @ 2sec
6 YOUNG Eric OPTUM 0:00:04
7 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
8 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA s.t.
9 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
10 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
11 WIPPERT Wouter DRAPAC s.t.
12 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK  s.t.
13 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
14 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA s.t.
15 OWEN Logan AXEON s.t.
16 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
17 EATON Daniel AXEON s.t.
18 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
19 KOCJAN Jure SMARTSTOP s.t.
20 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON s.t.
21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
22 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
23 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
24 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON s.t.
25 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP s.t.
26 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
27 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
28 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
29 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
30 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
31 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
32 BONGIORNO Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
33 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
34 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
35 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
36 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
37 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
38 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
39 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
40 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
41 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
42 BRENES OBANDO Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
43 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
44 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
45 SCHLECK Frank TREK  s.t.
46 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
47 BUSCHE Matthew TREK  s.t.
48 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
49 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP s.t.
50 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
51 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
52 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
53 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
54 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
55 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
56 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
57 ORAM James AXEON s.t.
58 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
59 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
60 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
61 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
62 MEDINA Gerardo AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
63 WOODS Michael OPTUM s.t.
64 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
65 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP s.t.
66 BASSO Leonardo TREK  s.t.
67 CANO Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
68 BERNARD Julian TREK  s.t.
69 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
70 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
71 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
72 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA s.t.
73 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
74 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP s.t.
75 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP s.t.
76 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC s.t.
77 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
78 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
79 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
80 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
81 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
82 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
83 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
84 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
85 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
86 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
87 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
88 PUTT Chris AXEON s.t.
89 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
90 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
91 WATSON Calvin TREK  0:00:33
92 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:00:39
93 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS SAFEWAY 0:00:51
94 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
95 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
96 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM s.t.
97 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM s.t.
98 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
99 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
100 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
101 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP @ 1min 7sec
102 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:01:37
103 STETINA Peter BMC 0:02:55
104 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM 0:00:04
105 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:04:08
106 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
107 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
108 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
109 KYER Julian SMARTSTOP s.t.
110 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
111 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
112 RUDOLPH Malcom DRAPAC 0:14:01
113 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC s.t.
114 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
115 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
116 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:17:54
117 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM s.t.
118 HUFF Charles Bradley OPTUM s.t.
119 O'SHEA Glenn BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
120 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
121 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 5hr 8min 52sec
2 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 4sec
3 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:00:06
4 DANIEL Gregory AXEON 0:00:07
5 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:11
6 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA 0:00:13
7 YOUNG Eric OPTUM 0:00:14
8 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
9 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA s.t.
10 CARPENTER Robin HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
11 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
12 WIPPERT Wouter DRAPAC s.t.
13 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK  s.t.
14 MURPHY John UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
15 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA s.t.
16 OWEN Logan AXEON s.t.
17 ZEPUNTKE Ruben CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 EATON Daniel AXEON s.t.
19 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
20 KOCJAN Jure SMARTSTOP s.t.
21 GUERREIRO Ruben AXEON s.t.
22 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
23 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
24 KERBY Jordan DRAPAC s.t.
25 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao AXEON s.t.
26 MCCABE Travis SMARTSTOP s.t.
27 SMITH Dion HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
28 MCCUTCHEON Connor AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
29 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
30 PUTT Tanner UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
31 TANOVITCHII Nicolae JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
32 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
33 BONGIORNO Manuel BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
34 CANOLA Marco UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
35 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
36 MAGNER Tyler HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
37 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
38 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
39 NAUD Pierrick OPTUM s.t.
40 CANTY Brendan BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
41 HORNER Christopher AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
42 PHELAN Adam DRAPAC s.t.
43 BRENES Gregory JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
44 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo COLOMBIA s.t.
45 ROE Timothy DRAPAC s.t.
46 SCHLECK Frank TREK  s.t.
47 EASTER Griffin AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
48 BUSCHE Matthew TREK  s.t.
49 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 BRITTON Rob SMARTSTOP s.t.
51 BRAMMEIER Matt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
52 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
53 SQUIRE Robbie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
54 MANNION Gavin JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
55 SHELDON Taylor JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
56 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
57 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC s.t.
58 ORAM James AXEON s.t.
59 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
60 BRAJKOVIC Janez UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
61 BRENNAN Mackenzie HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
62 HORNBECK John HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
63 MEDINA Gerardo AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
64 WOODS Michael OPTUM s.t.
65 BRAICO Alexandr JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
66 DE LUNA Flavio SMARTSTOP s.t.
67 BASSO Leonardo TREK  s.t.
68 CANO ARDILA Alex COLOMBIA s.t.
69 BERNARD Julian TREK  s.t.
70 MILLER Carson JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
71 BOVENHUIS Jasper CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
73 SARMIENTO José Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
74 BUTLER Chris SMARTSTOP s.t.
75 BELL Zachary SMARTSTOP s.t.
76 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC s.t.
77 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
78 KING Edward CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
79 GOSS Matthew Harley MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
80 MORTON Lachlan David JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
81 LEMUS Luis Enrique AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
82 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
83 LEECE Stephen JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
84 THOMSON Jay Robert MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
85 TALBOT Brodie BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
86 BOBRIDGE Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
87 SUMMERHILL Daniel UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
88 PUTT Chris AXEON s.t.
89 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
90 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
91 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
92 WATSON Calvin TREK  0:00:43
93 ANDERSON Jack BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:00:49
94 EASTER Cullen AIRGAS SAFEWAY @ 1min 1sec
95 TRILLINI Walter Gaston JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN s.t.
96 FISHER Steve JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
97 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM s.t.
98 ZWIZANSKI Scott OPTUM s.t.
99 CLARK Oscar HINCAPIE RACING TEAM s.t.
100 SLACK Erik JELLY BELLY p/b MAXXIS s.t.
101 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
102 ORONTE Emerson SMARTSTOP 0:01:15
103 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:01:47
104 STETINA Peter BMC 0:03:05
105 WILLIAMS David JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN 0:04:15
106 SCHMALZ Joseph HINCAPIE RACING TEAM 0:04:16
107 JONES Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:04:18
108 BERRY Josh BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
109 KYER Julian SMARTSTOP s.t.
110 JIM Songezo MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
111 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
112 RUDOLPH Malcom DRAPAC 0:14:11
113 BROWN Graeme DRAPAC s.t.
114 MANFREDI Andrea BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
115 GOTTLIEB Kevin AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
116 NANKERVIS Tommy BUDGET FORKLIFTS 0:18:04
117 HUFF Charles Bradley OPTUM s.t.
118 O'SHEA Glenn BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
119 TORCKLER Michael BUDGET FORKLIFTS s.t.
120 MAUCH Justin AIRGAS SAFEWAY s.t.
121 SOLADAY Thomas OPTUM 0:18:24

Tour of Utah stage 1 map and profile:

Tour of Utah stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, August 2, 2015:

Tom Danielson did not start because of a synthetic testosterone positive on the eve of the race.

CANNONDALE-GARMIN
1 DANIELSON Tom
2 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
3 HOWES Alex
4 KING Benjamin
5 KING Edward
6 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
7 BOVENHUIS Jasper
BMC
11 BOOKWALTER Brent
12 PHINNEY Taylor
13 FRANKINY Kilian
14 ROSSKOPF Joey
15 SCHÄR Michael
16 SENNI Manuel
17 STETINA Peter
TREK
21 BUSCHE Matthew
22 SCHLECK Frank
23 BERNARD Julien
24 SILVESTRE Fabio
25 BASSO Leonardo
26 WATSON Calvin
DRAPAC
31 BROWN Graeme
32 KERBY Jordan
33 NORRIS Lachlan
34 PHELAN Adam
35 RUDOLPH Malcolm
36 ROE Thimothy
37 SPOKES Samuel
38 WIPPERT Wouter
MTN-QHUBEKA
41 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
42 BRAMMEIER Matthew
43 GOSS Matthew Harley
44 JIM Songezo
45 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
46 REGUIGUI Youcef
47 THOMSON Jay Robert
48 VAN ZYL Johann
UNITED HEALTHCARE
51 BRAJKOVIC Janez
52 CANOLA Marco
53 JONES Christopher
54 REIJNEN Kiel
55 CLARKE Jonathan
56 SUMMERHILL Daniel
57 PUTT Tanner
58 MURPHY John
COLOMBIA
61 AVILA Edwin Alciviades
62 CANO Alex Norberto
63 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo
64 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
65 MOLANO Sebastián
66 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven
67 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando
68 SARMIENTO Cayetano José
BARDIANI-CSF
71 COLBRELLI Sonny
72 BARBIN Enrico
73 PIRAZZI Stefano
74 ZARDINI Edoardo
75 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
76 ANDREETTA Simone
77 CHIRICO Luca
78 MANFREDI Andrea
HINCAPIE RACING TEAM
81 MAGNER Tyler
82 CLARK Oscar
83 HORNBECK Jonathan
84 CARPENTER Robin
85 SQUIRE Rob
86 BRENNAN Mac
87 SMITH Dion
88 SCHMALZ Joseph
SMARTSTOP
91 KOCJAN Jure
92 DE LUNA Flavio
93 BELL Zachary
94 MCCABE Travis
95 BUTLER Chris
96 BRITTON Rob
97 KYER Julian
98 ORONTE Emerson
OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
101 ANTHONY Jesse
102 SOLADAY Thomas
103 HUFF Charles Bradley
104 WOODS Michael
105 NAUD Pierrick
106 ZWIZANSKI Scott
107 GAIMON Phillip
108 YOUNG Eric
AXEON
111 DANIEL Gregory
112 EATON Daniel
113 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
114 ORAM James
115 PUTT Christopher
116 OWEN Logan
117 GUERREIRO Ruben
JAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN
121 TRILLINI Walter Gaston
122 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
123 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben
124 WILLIAMS David
125 LEECE Stephen
126 MILLER Carson
127 OBANDO BRENES Gregory
JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS
131 MORTON Lachlan David
132 MORTON Angus
133 BRAICO Alexandr
134 TANOVITCHII Nicolae
135 FISHER Steve
136 MANNION Gavin
137 SLACK Erik
138 SHELDON Taylor
AIRGAS-SAFEWAY
141 HORNER Christopher
142 LEMUS DAVILA Luis Enrique
143 MCCUTCHEON Connor
144 MAUCH Justin
145 EASTER Griffin
146 MEDINA Gerardo
147 GOTTLIEB Kevin
148 EASTER Cullen
BUDGET FORKLIFTS
151 TALBOT Brodie
152 O'SHEA Glenn
153 BOBRIDGE Jack
154 NANKERVIS Tommy
155 CANTY Brendan
156 BERRY Josh
157 TORCKLER Michael
158 ANDERSON Jack