BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de Romandie (World Tour), Switzerland

72nd Edition: April 24 - April 29, 2018

Tour de Romandie podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Tour of Romandie map

2018 Tour de Romandie map


Sunday, April 29: 5th & final stage, Mont sur Rolle - Genève, 181.8 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann takes the final stage. Sirotti photo.

Weather at Geneva, Switzerland at 1:30 PM, local time: 22C (72F), fair, with the wind from the north at 8 km/hr (5 mph). Rain is unlikely before the race finish. Thunderstorms are possible at 7:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Pascal Ackermann prevailed on the last stage of the Tour de Romandie to collect his first professional victory. Due to the relatively straightforward profile of today’s stage, it was expected that the yellow jersey of P. Roglic would not be put in significant danger today. All eyes were therefore on the sprinters. With Pascal, BORA-hansgrohe had a good chance of a top position on today’s stage and the young rider didn’t disappoint. His teammate Emanuel Buchmann was able to successfully defend his 9th position in the overall standings.

The Stage
A 182km-long stage from Mont-sur-Rolle to Geneva concluded this year’s Tour de Romandie. With three Category 3 climbs in the first half of the race, the stage presented undulating terrain. However, with the flat finale it was likely that the sprinters would have their day today.

The Team Tactics
The fifth stage was one for the fast men. Because everything pointed towards a sprint finish in Geneva, our plan was to concentrate on our sprint. Pascal Ackermann, who has consistently shown great form throughout the season so far, would have a good chance if it came to a fast finish. The team therefore tried to ensure that the race was capped off with a bunch sprint and aimed to bring Pascal into an optimal position in the finishing straight for the anticipated finale. In Rudi Selig, Pascal had a strong lead-out man for the finish, who would hopefully be able to assist the young German sprinter to a solid result today.

The Race
Almost immediately after the start, 5 riders took their chance to form the breakaway of the day, and after 25km they had managed to carve out an advantage of 3 minutes, while LottoNL-Jumbo took over responsibility for setting the pace in the main field. At the foot of the last categorised climb of the day, BORA-hansgrohe, together with Bahrain Merida, set the tempo at the front of the peloton, and the gap to the break began to come down.

With 30km remaining until the finish, BORA-hansgrohe put down the hammer on the slightly downhill stretch into Geneva, and the escapees’ lead was whittled down quite quickly as they were in the sights of the chasing peloton. The breakaway was caught by the speeding field with 11km left to race, at which point the sprinters’ trains began to get themselves into formation. After a strong job by Rudi Selig to bring Pascal into an excellent position from which to launch himself for the final, the young German sprinter raced across the finish line to celebrate the first professional victory of his career.

From the Finish Line
“The guys worked hard to support me the whole day, and in the end Rudi Selig brought me into the perfect position in the last 200m. I am very thankful for all the hard work of my teammates. It was a real goal of ours to win today and we achieved this. The race has not been easy and it was difficult for me to stay within the time limit on the penultimate stage. So it is nice to see that our hard work paid off.” – Pascal Ackermann

“The team worked well today for Pascal. Our plan was to bring him in a good position for the sprint. He fought to stay within the time limit yesterday, but he was very motivated and today his hard work paid dividends. The team put its trust in him and everyone was willing to do their best for him. In addition, we can also be very happy with Emanuel Buchmann’s top 10 result in the general classification. For our team, it has been a successful week.” – Steffen Radochla, Sport Director

“I’m very satisfied with my 9th place in the general classification. The race was tough this year, and a top 10 result is a good achievement. I think this race shows that I have good form, and I’m confident heading into my next races. It was nice to see Pascal take the win today in Geneva. We worked the whole day for him and it’s a great way to finish the Tour de Romandie.” – Emanuel Buchmann

“It’s great to be back with the team at Tour de Romandie and to return to the racing environment. My condition is ok at the moment, but we still have a lot of work to do. The race here in Switzerland has been hard, but I’ve managed to get through the stages quite ok and have been able to assist the team wherever I can. This race is never an easy one, and hopefully it will provide me with the legs I need to move my form to the next level.

"After the Tour de Romandie, I’ll race Eschborn-Frankfurt, and then I’ll have some easier days before heading to the team training camp in Austria. This will hopefully allow me to get some good work done heading towards the Critérium du Dauphiné, where I think I will be in a lot better shape and can hopefully be more involved in the racing and even try for some results. After the Dauphiné, I’ll target the national championships, and I’ll also use the Dauphiné to decide with the team if I’ll go to the Tour de France or not.” – Peter Kennaugh 

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

181.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.658 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 9min 51sec
2 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
3 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
13 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
14 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
17 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
18 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
22 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
25 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
30 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
31 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
32 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
36 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
45 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
49 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
51 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
52 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
53 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
54 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
56 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
57 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
58 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
60 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
61 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
62 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
70 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
71 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
72 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
74 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
75 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
76 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
85 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
87 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
88 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
93 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
94 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo @ 18sec
99 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 0:22
100 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:24
101 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
102 ROWE Luke Sky 0:29
103 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 0:38

Final GC after Stage 5:

685.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.965 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 17hr 9min 0sec
2 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky @ 8sec
3 PORTE Richie BMC 0:35
4 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:16
5 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:23
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 2:32
7 DENNIS Rohan BMC 2:49
8 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 3:09
10 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 3:12
11 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 3:22
12 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac 3:34
13 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 3:37
14 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 4:05
15 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 4:06
16 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 4:07
17 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 4:11
18 ROSON Jaime Movistar 4:15
19 HANSEN Jesper Astana 4:18
20 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 4:36
21 KANGERT Tanel Astana 4:37
22 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 4:47
23 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 4:50
24 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 4:54
25 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac 5:20
26 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 5:21
27 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:53
28 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 6:04
29 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 6:06
30 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 6:48
31 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 6:53
32 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 7:21
33 THOMAS Geraint Sky 7:22
34 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 7:43
35 ANACONA Winner Movistar 7:51
36 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 11:03
37 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:14
38 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates 11:15
39 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 11:47
40 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 11:57
41 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 12:33
42 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 12:56
43 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 13:07
44 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 13:26
45 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 14:18
46 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 14:24
47 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 14:39
48 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 14:46
49 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 15:32
50 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15:39
51 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 16:42
53 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 17:17
54 HOULE Hugo Astana 18:13
55 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 19:06
56 WYSS Danilo BMC 19:08
57 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 20:38
58 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 21:23
59 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 23:33
60 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 23:36
61 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 24:30
62 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 24:50
63 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 25:06
64 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 25:46
65 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 26:13
66 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27:17
67 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 27:39
68 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 27:44
69 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 27:48
70 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 29:41
71 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 31:09
72 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 31:56
73 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 32:23
74 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 33:13
75 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 35:55
76 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 37:39
77 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 38:19
78 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 38:44
79 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 40:08
80 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 40:46
81 ROWE Luke Sky 41:02
82 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 41:07
83 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 41:35
84 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 43:04
85 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 44:19
86 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 45:29
87 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 45:48
88 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 46:23
89 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 47:45
90 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 49:06
91 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 49:57
92 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 54:26
93 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 55:07
94 BOHLI Tom BMC 55:51
95 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 57:24
96 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 59:34
97 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 1:01:45
99 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:15
100 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:27
101 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:28
102 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 1:07:50
103 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 1:08:40

Stage 5 map & profile

Tour of Romandie stage 5 map

Tour of Romandie stage 5 map

Tour of Roimandie stage 5 profile

Tour of Romandie stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic heads to the start.

Egan bernal

GC second-place Egan Barnal just before the stage start.

PEloton

The peloton rolls out of the start city of Mont-sur-Rolle

Peloton

Another view of the pack leaving Mont-sur-Role

Tour of Romandie

If you are racing in Switzerland, at some point you are probably going to go up.

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann gets the first pro win of his career.

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann enjoys his victory.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic has won the 2018 Tour de Romandie

the final podium

The final GC podium, from left: Egan Bernal (2nd), Primoz Roglic & Richie Porte (3rd)

Thomas de Gendt

Points & Mountains classifications winner Thomas de Gendt

UAE Team Emirates

Team classification winners UAE-Team Emirates


Saturday, April 28: Stage 4, Sion - Sion, 149.2 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang wins stage four. Sirotti photo.

Weather at Sion at 1:30 PM, local time: 24C (76F), partly cloudy with the wind from the North at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast until 6:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jakob Fuglsang's Team Astana.

After an impressive attack in the final 15 kilometers of today’s Queen Stage, Jakob Fuglsang finished his solo with his first victory in 2018, already the 15th victory of the season for Astana Pro Team.

- I already tried to attack at the final climb, but going downhill I had to chase and close the gap with the leaders. But luckily halfway the downhill the road went up a little bit and at that point my sports director Dmitriy Fofonov was screaming at me: “Now is the moment!”, but I responded that I was already racing at my limit. But just after that moment I was in the perfect position, just behind the group that was mostly looking at each other, and so I took my chance. I’m really happy with this victory, it gives a really good feeling and a lot of confidence for the start of my preparations for the Tour de France in a few weeks,- said Jakob Fuglsang.

Today was the Queen Stage of the 2018 Tour de Romandie, a 149km-long stage starting and finishing in Sion. With three climbs of the 1stcategory and two of the 2ndcat., the riders had a hard day on the bike.

At the first four climbs, the peloton was chasing a breakaway of five riders, while from the same peloton more and more riders got dropped as the GC contenders started to pull. At the start of the final climb, the breakaway was caught and it all came down to a small group of riders. Jakob Fuglsang attacked, but got caught and had to chase the four leaders from that point all the way to the top of the climb. In the descent, Fuglsang was able to get back in the leading group. And with 15 kilometers to go, he attacked for a solo finish in the streets of Sion.

With his stage victory, Jakob Fuglsang climbed to the 4th place in the General Classification, 1’16” behind leader Primoz Roglic. Tomorrow will be the final stage of this Tour de Romandie, going from Mont-sur-Rolle to Geneva (181km).

Complete results:

149.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.590 km/hr

Stage 4 photos

1 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 4hr 18min 48sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo @ 48sec
3 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
4 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 PORTE Richie BMC 0:50
6 DENNIS Rohan BMC 2:09
7 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
9 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
11 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 2:12
14 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
17 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
20 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
24 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
28 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
29 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
30 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
33 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 THOMAS Geraint Sky 5:31
35 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
36 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
37 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
40 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 8:40
41 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 9:03
43 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 9:50
44 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 10:14
45 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
50 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 12:36
51 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
52 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
53 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
54 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
58 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
64 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
65 LOPEZ David Sky 16:18
66 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 17:22
67 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 18:30
68 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
69 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
70 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 18:39
71 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 21:34
72 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 24:59
74 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
76 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
79 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
83 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
84 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
85 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
87 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 26:30
94 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 28:43
95 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
97 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
98 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
102 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
104 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 34:48
105 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 34:50

GC after stage 4:

503.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.781 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 12hr 59min 9sec
2 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky @ 8sec
3 PORTE Richie BMC 0:35
4 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:16
5 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:23
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 2:32
7 DENNIS Rohan BMC 2:49
8 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 3:09
10 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 3:12
11 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 3:22
12 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac 3:34
13 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 3:37
14 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 4:05
15 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 4:06
16 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 4:07
17 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 4:11
18 ROSON Jaime Movistar 4:15
19 HANSEN Jesper Astana 4:18
20 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 4:36
21 KANGERT Tanel Astana 4:37
22 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 4:47
23 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 4:50
24 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 4:54
25 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac 5:20
26 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 5:21
27 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:53
28 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 6:04
29 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 6:06
30 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 6:48
31 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 6:53
32 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 7:21
33 THOMAS Geraint Sky 7:22
34 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 7:43
35 ANACONA Winner Movistar 7:51
36 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 11:03
37 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:14
38 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates 11:15
39 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 11:47
40 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 11:57
41 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 12:33
42 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 12:56
43 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 13:07
44 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 13:26
45 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 14:18
46 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 14:24
47 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 14:39
48 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 14:46
49 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 15:32
50 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15:39
51 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 16:42
53 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 17:17
54 HOULE Hugo Astana 18:13
55 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 19:06
56 WYSS Danilo BMC 19:08
57 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 20:38
58 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 21:23
59 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 23:33
60 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 23:36
61 LOPEZ David Sky 24:08
62 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 24:30
63 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 24:50
64 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 25:06
65 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 25:46
66 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 26:13
67 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27:17
68 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 27:39
69 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 27:44
70 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 27:48
71 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 28:47
72 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 29:41
73 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 31:09
74 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 31:56
75 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 32:23
76 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 33:13
77 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 35:55
78 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 37:01
79 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 37:55
80 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 38:44
81 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors 40:14
82 ROWE Luke Sky 40:33
83 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 40:46
84 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 41:07
85 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 41:35
86 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 43:04
87 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 44:19
88 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 45:24
89 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 45:29
90 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 46:05
91 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 47:45
92 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 49:06
93 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 49:57
94 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 54:26
95 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 55:07
96 BOHLI Tom BMC 55:51
97 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 57:24
98 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 59:34
99 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 1:01:49
101 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:15
102 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 1:07:28
103 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:37
105 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 1:08:40

Stage 4 map & profile:

Tour of Romandie stage 4 map

Tour of Romandie stage 4 map

Tour of Romandie

Tour of Romandie stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tour de Romandie

Stunning scenery

Panorama

Another shot of the Swiss mountains.

Team Sky

Team Sky was not afraid to put some horsepower at the front on behalf of Egan Bernal.

Primoz Roglic

Race leader Primoz Roglic handled himself perfectly today.

Beakaway

The day's break.

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang finishes nearly a minute ahead of his nearest chasers.

Sprint

The sprint for second-place, won by Primoz Roglic (yellow jersey).

Primoz roglic

Roglic just after the stage.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal was third. Here he is just after the stage.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte was fifth.

Jakob Fuglsang

Stage winner Jakob Fuglsang

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic goes into the final stage with a 8-second lead over Egan Bernal


Friday, April 27: Stage 3, Ollon - Villars individual uphill 9.9 km time trial

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Egan Bernal

Stage winner Egan Bernal. Sirotti photo

Weather at Villars at 2:20 PM, local time: 14C (58F), sunny, with the wind from the SW at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Stage winner Egan Bernal's Team Sky posted this report.

Egan Bernal powered to an impressive victory on the stage three hill climb time trial at the Tour de Romandie.

The Colombian clocked an unbeatable marker of 25 minutes and 10 seconds on the constant uphill drag to Villars, taking his first WorldTour win by four seconds to climb into second place overall.

Only three riders were able to finish within a minute of Bernal, who got quicker across the 9.9-kilometre course, overhauling the time of Richie Porte (BMC Racing), before holding off race leader Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo).

He now sits just six seconds off Roglic’s yellow jersey ahead of the race’s queen stage on Saturday, while simultaneously tightening his grip on the young rider’s jersey.

Jonathan Castroviejo was the next Team Sky rider home, clocking the 16th fastest time on his birthday. The stage played a key role in the general classification, with Castroviejo, Diego Rosa and Geraint Thomas all sliding out of the top 10 on the day.

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

9.9 kilometers ridden at an average apeed of 23.603 km/hr

1 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky 25min 10sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo @ 4sec
3 PORTE Richie BMC 0:18
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:48
5 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:06
6 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 1:21
7 DENNIS Rohan BMC 1:26
8 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 1:28
9 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 1:30
10 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:43
11 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 1:45
12 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:47
13 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:48
14 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac 1:53
15 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 1:55
16 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 2:01
17 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 2:05
18 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 2:07
19 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 2:08
20 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 2:10
21 ROSA Diego Sky 2:18
22 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 2:19
23 HANSEN Jesper Astana 2:22
24 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 2:23
25 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 2:24
26 ROSON Jaime Movistar 2:27
27 THOMAS Geraint Sky 2:33
28 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
30 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 2:34
31 ANACONA Winner Movistar 2:37
32 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 2:44
33 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 2:47
34 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:49
35 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
36 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 3:00
37 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 3:01
38 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 3:02
39 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 3:04
40 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 3:06
41 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 3:11
42 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 3:13
43 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 3:19
45 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 3:20
46 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 3:22
47 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
48 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 3:24
49 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:27
50 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
51 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 3:30
52 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 3:36
53 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 3:39
54 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac 3:44
55 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 3:46
56 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 3:47
57 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:53
58 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 3:56
59 BOHLI Tom BMC 3:57
60 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 3:58
61 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:59
62 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 4:12
63 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 4:13
64 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 4:17
66 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 4:18
67 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 4:19
68 HOULE Hugo Astana 4:20
69 CATALDO Dario Astana 4:21
70 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:24
71 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 4:26
72 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 4:44
73 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 4:50
74 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 4:54
75 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 5:01
76 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 5:03
77 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 5:05
78 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 5:07
79 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 5:09
80 WYSS Danilo BMC 5:10
81 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 5:20
82 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 5:25
83 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 5:26
84 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 5:29
85 FRAILE Omar Astana 5:30
86 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 5:33
87 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 5:38
88 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 5:41
89 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 5:46
92 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 5:49
93 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors 6:06
94 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 6:12
95 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 6:13
96 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 6:14
97 LOPEZ David Sky 6:17
98 ROWE Luke Sky 6:18
99 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 6:19
100 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 6:20
101 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 6:24
102 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 6:28
103 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 6:29
104 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 6:31
105 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 6:32
106 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 6:39
107 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 6:51
108 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
109 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 6:52
110 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 6:56
111 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 6:59
112 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 7:00
113 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 7:03
115 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:25
116 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 7:33
117 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 7:36
119 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 7:38
120 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 7:59
121 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 8:05
122 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 8:12
123 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 8:21
124 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 8:28
125 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 8:59
126 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 9:00
127 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 9:55

GC after stage 3:

354.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.920 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 8hr 39min 39sec
2 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky @ 6sec
3 PORTE Richie BMC 0:27
4 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 1:02
5 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:17
6 DENNIS Rohan BMC 1:22
7 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 1:42
9 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 1:55
11 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 1:56
12 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:59
13 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac 2:04
14 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 2:07
15 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 2:08
16 ROSA Diego Sky 2:19
17 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 2:24
18 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 2:32
19 THOMAS Geraint Sky 2:33
20 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 2:35
21 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 2:36
22 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 2:37
23 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 2:41
24 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
25 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 2:45
26 HANSEN Jesper Astana 2:48
27 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
28 ANACONA Winner Movistar 3:02
29 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 3:06
30 KANGERT Tanel Astana 3:07
31 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:16
32 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 3:17
33 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 3:20
34 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 3:22
35 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 3:24
36 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 3:35
38 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 3:36
39 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 3:38
40 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:45
41 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac 3:50
43 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 3:54
44 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
45 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 4:08
46 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 4:17
47 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:23
48 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:30
49 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 4:34
50 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 4:36
51 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
52 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 4:38
53 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 4:48
54 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 4:52
55 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 5:23
56 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 5:24
57 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 5:26
58 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 5:45
59 FRAILE Omar Astana 6:05
60 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 6:13
61 HOULE Hugo Astana 6:19
62 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:25
63 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 6:48
64 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 6:52
65 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 6:58
66 WYSS Danilo BMC 7:14
67 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 7:18
68 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 7:44
69 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 8:06
70 LOPEZ David Sky 8:32
71 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 8:56
72 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 9:02
73 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 9:33
74 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 9:34
75 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates 9:45
76 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 11:42
77 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 11:51
78 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 12:44
79 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 12:56
80 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 13:52
81 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 15:03
82 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 15:16
83 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 15:19
84 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 15:22
85 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 15:50
86 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 15:54
87 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors 15:57
88 ROWE Luke Sky 16:16
89 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 16:29
90 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 16:35
91 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 17:18
92 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 19:57
93 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 20:02
94 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 20:07
95 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 21:07
96 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 21:12
97 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 21:48
98 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 23:02
99 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 23:28
100 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 24:01
101 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 24:49
102 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 25:26
103 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27:06
104 BOHLI Tom BMC 27:50
105 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 29:05
106 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 30:09
107 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 31:06
108 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 31:27
109 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 31:33
110 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 33:07
111 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 33:48
112 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 37:00
113 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 39:14
114 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 39:27
115 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 39:28
117 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 39:36
118 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 40:31
119 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 40:39
120 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 40:54
121 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 41:17
122 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 41:54
123 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 42:31
124 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 43:02
125 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 43:03
126 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 44:58
127 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 48:43

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani

Bram Tankink

Bram Tankink

Nico Denz

Nico Denz

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis was seventh.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte turned in the third-best time.

Primoz Roglic

GC leader Primoz Roglic turned in the second best ride of the day, preserving his GC lead.

Egan Bernal

Egan Bernal going faster than anyone else.

Egan Bernal

Stage winner Egan Bernal

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic will start stage four in yellow.


Thursday, April 26: Stage 2, Delémont - Yverdon les Bains, 173.9 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt wins stage two in style.

Weather at the finish city of Yverdon les Bains at 2:45 PM, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy with the wind from the WNW at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Stage winner Thomas de Gendt's Lotto-Soudal team sent me this report:

One month after his memorable stage win at Volta a Catalunya, Thomas De Gendt has conquered another magnificent victory. This time he soloed to victory on the second stage of Tour de Romandie!

Pretty soon after the start of the stage in Delémont five riders escaped the bunch; among those riders Victor Campenaerts and Thomas De Gendt. The Lotto Soudal duo was accompanied by Nathan Brown, Matteo Fabbro and Andriy Grivko. The break got more than seven minutes advantage. After first Fabbro had been distanced due to a mechanical, Grivko was dropped uphill; that way only Brown was left at the side of Campenaerts and De Gendt.

A few kilometres after the first crossing of the finish line in Yverdon-les-Bains, which was the start of one lap of 34.3 kilometres, Campenaerts had to let go of his companions. About five kilometres further De Gendt left Brown behind. The peloton was no threat anymore by that time. De Gendt finished solo, with 2’04” advantage over Sonny Colbrelli who beat Samuel Dumoulin in the sprint for the second place. After today’s breakaway De Gendt is the new owner of the sprint jersey, and he was also awarded the prize of the most combative rider of the day.

Thomas De Gendt: “I did arrive solo at the finish today, but this victory is also the merit of Victor. He went out of his way to make sure I had as much advantage as possible. Originally it was our plan to warm up the legs for tomorrow’s time trial. Our advantage kept rising and that was mainly due to the work of Victor and me, because our companions didn’t go full. During the climb at less than seventy kilometres from the end, Victor told me we would draw my card.”

“I felt very good today and when we had almost eight minutes advantage, I felt it was possible to win. We definitely didn’t just get that lead from the bunch, that was all our own merit. When we had about three minutes advantage, the peloton wanted to start controlling the gap and still we got more and more advantage. I definitely wanted to aim for six minutes lead. We kept on riding full gas and didn’t give up, we just would see where it would take us. And it turned out well. I hear that they rode very fast in the bunch and still I had two minutes advantage left at the finish.”

“As soon as I feel the victory is within reach I want to keep up my own pace. After Victor had done a few last pulls, he got distanced in the local lap. Brown was still making a good impression and I wanted to test him. I immediately got a small gap and I decided to continue on my own, even though it was still a long way to the finish. We had done a recon of the local lap on Monday, so I knew what was coming. At that moment I still had about three minutes advantage, enough to remain ahead. I knew I didn’t need to go full anymore, but because of the headwind and the long break the way to the finish was still long.”

“I had made a goal of this Tour de Romandie. I chose not to ride the Ardennes Classics to be fresh for this race. In the past I never had a good feeling here and I wanted to change that. Last week I went on a training camp and that way I prepared for this race. I am in excellent shape. It’s nice for the team that we could also win a stage in this WorldTour race. I’ll see tomorrow how I feel for the time trial. Today was already a four-hour time trial for me (laughs). If all goes well I can end up on top twenty tomorrow, I have more chances in the stages this weekend.”

Complete results:

173.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.924 km/hr

1 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 4hr 3min 5sec
2 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida @ 2min 4sec
3 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
5 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
8 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
9 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
15 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
18 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
21 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
25 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
28 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
34 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
35 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
36 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
37 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
38 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
39 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
48 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
49 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
51 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
52 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
53 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
54 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
57 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
60 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
62 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
63 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
64 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
66 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
69 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
70 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
72 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
73 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
74 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
76 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
80 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
81 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
82 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
83 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 2:18
85 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 2:21
86 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 2:23
87 FRAILE Omar Astana 2:24
88 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 2:30
89 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 2:31
90 LOPEZ David Sky 2:40
91 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 2:42
92 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 2:55
93 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 3:33
94 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 7:20
95 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
96 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 8:05
98 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 9:26
100 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
101 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
102 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:09
104 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 16:27
109 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
110 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
112 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
113 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
116 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
119 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
121 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
122 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
123 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
124 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
125 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
126 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 19:36
127 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
128 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.

GC after stage 2:

344.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.807 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 8hr 14min 25sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
3 THOMAS Geraint Sky @ 4sec
4 ROSA Diego Sky 0:05
5 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 0:08
7 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky 0:10
8 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
9 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
10 PORTE Richie BMC 0:13
11 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 0:14
13 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac 0:15
14 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 0:16
17 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 0:17
19 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18
20 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
21 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 0:19
23 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
24 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:20
25 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:21
26 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
28 KANGERT Tanel Astana 0:22
29 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
30 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:23
32 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 0:24
33 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
34 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:25
35 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
37 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 0:26
38 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
40 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:28
43 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0:29
44 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
46 HANSEN Jesper Astana 0:30
47 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:31
48 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
49 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
50 FRAILE Omar Astana 0:39
51 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 0:40
52 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:41
53 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 0:45
54 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 0:51
55 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 1:09
56 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:34
57 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 1:41
58 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 1:55
59 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 1:57
60 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 1:58
61 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:59
63 HOULE Hugo Astana 2:03
64 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:05
65 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 2:06
66 WYSS Danilo BMC 2:08
67 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 2:12
68 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 2:17
69 LOPEZ David Sky 2:19
70 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 3:50
71 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 5:13
72 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 5:21
73 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates 5:36
74 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 5:41
75 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 5:57
76 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 6:19
77 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 6:26
78 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
79 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 6:37
80 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 7:40
81 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 7:43
82 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 8:48
83 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 9:07
84 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 9:50
85 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors 9:55
86 ROWE Luke Sky 10:02
87 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 10:05
88 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 10:17
89 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 10:25
90 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 10:51
91 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 11:44
92 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 12:34
93 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 14:41
94 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 14:54
95 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 15:22
96 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 15:35
97 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 16:14
98 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 16:55
99 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 17:09
100 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 17:12
101 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 17:37
102 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 18:27
103 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 19:12
104 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19:45
105 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 23:43
106 BOHLI Tom BMC 23:57
107 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 24:27
108 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 24:31
109 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 24:41
110 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 24:45
111 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 26:19
112 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27:30
113 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 28:43
114 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 31:27
115 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 32:58
116 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 32:59
117 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
118 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 33:01
119 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 33:04
120 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 33:07
121 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 33:10
122 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 33:12
123 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 33:20
124 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 33:22
125 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 36:06
126 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 36:16
127 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 36:34

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

2018 Romandie Tour stage 2 map

Stage 2 pofile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, April 25: Stage 1, Fribourg - Delémont, 166.6 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile wins stage one.

Weather at the finish city of Delémont at 3:30 PM, local time: 22C (71F), partly cloudy with the wind from the west at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the stage story from winner Omar Fraile's Team Astana.

Omar Fraile took a nice victory today at stage 1 of the Tour de Romandie with the finish in Delémont. The Astana Team rider won the final sprint from a group of race favorites, outsprinting the Italian Sonny Colbrelli and the Portuguese rider Rui Costa.

- I am so happy with this win. After the classics I did not feel great, but today everything went well and I managed to do a good stage. In general, our team was super today, we did a strong race. After all these climbs we still had many riders in the leading group and my teammates did a big job for me. In the final part of the stage I’ve realized our group can come to the finish for a sprint, so Dario Cataldo and Jakob Fuglsang worked hard to chase all attacks and to bring me in front. I knew, Sonny Colbrelli was my biggest rival today since he is a very fast guy. So, I followed his wheel and started my sprint with around 300 meters to go. It was a good decision, since at the last 100 meters there was a small uphill. Anyway, this victory brings me and, I think, the whole team a good motivation before the next stages. As I saw, Jakob is in a good form and we will try to help him to reach a high result here, - explained Omar Fraile after finish.

After yesterday’s prologue, today the peloton has started the first normal stage from Fribourg to Delémont with a total distance of 166,6 km. In this nice day in Switzerland, the riders passed a hilly route with four categorized climbs, the last one with just 18 km to go.

The French Alexis Gougeard was the last rider from the early break to be caught already in the final few kilometers. There were a number of attacks from the leading group of 55 riders inside the last 3-4 km, but finally, all the favorites came together to the finish line in Delémont. Omar Fraile did a smart move in front of the group to attack with just 300 meters to go and to take his second win this season after a nice success at the 5th stage of the Itzulia Basque Country.

Tanel Kangert, Jakob Fuglsang, Jesper Hansen and Dario Cataldo all finished inside the first leading group.

After the prologue and today’s stage 1 the Slovenian Primoz Roglic took the lead in the general classification of the Tour de Romandie. Omar Fraile is, provisionally, the best Astana rider, sitting on the 22nd place in the overall, 19 seconds behind the leader.

Complete results:

Stage 1 photos

166.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.018 km/hr

1 FRAILE Omar Astana 4hr 3min 42sec
2 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
7 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
10 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
12 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
13 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
15 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
16 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
19 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
26 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
28 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
34 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
35 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
36 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
37 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
39 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
40 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
41 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
42 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
43 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
44 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
45 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
46 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
49 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
52 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
54 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale @ 17sec
55 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 0:30
56 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:14
57 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
59 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:35
61 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
65 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
66 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
68 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 SHAW James Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
71 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 1:41
72 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 3:11
73 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal s.t.
74 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 4:38
75 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates 4:56
76 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 5:00
77 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 5:08
78 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 5:09
79 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 5:14
80 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
81 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto Soudal 6:03
82 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
83 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
84 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
85 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
86 MERTZ Remy Lotto Soudal 7:09
87 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 8:31
88 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 9:34
89 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
94 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
95 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
98 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
101 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
102 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
103 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 14:07
105 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
106 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors s.t.
107 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 16:18
108 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
109 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
110 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 18:03
112 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
113 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
114 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
117 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
118 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
120 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
122 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
124 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
125 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
126 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 26:39
130 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
131 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

170.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.064 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 9min 16sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
3 THOMAS Geraint Sky @ 4sec
4 ROSA Diego Sky 0:05
5 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 0:08
7 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky 0:10
8 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
9 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
10 PORTE Richie BMC 0:13
11 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 0:14
13 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac 0:15
14 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 0:16
17 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 0:17
19 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18
20 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
21 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 FRAILE Omar Astana 0:19
23 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
25 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:20
26 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:21
27 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
29 KANGERT Tanel Astana 0:22
30 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
31 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:23
33 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 0:24
34 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
35 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:25
36 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
37 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 0:26
38 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
40 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:28
44 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0:29
45 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
47 HANSEN Jesper Astana 0:30
48 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:31
49 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
51 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
52 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 0:40
53 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:41
54 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 0:45
55 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 0:51
56 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:34
57 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto Soudal 1:39
58 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 1:41
59 LOPEZ David Sky 1:43
60 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 1:44
61 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 1:45
62 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 1:46
63 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 1:57
64 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 1:58
65 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:59
67 HOULE Hugo Astana 2:03
68 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:05
69 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal 2:06
70 WYSS Danilo BMC 2:08
71 SHAW James Lotto Soudal 2:12
72 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 3:23
73 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 3:50
74 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 5:12
75 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 5:13
76 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 5:21
77 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 5:28
78 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb 5:30
79 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates 5:36
80 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 5:41
81 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto Soudal 6:26
82 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
83 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 6:28
84 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 6:30
85 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 6:37
86 MERTZ Remy Lotto Soudal 7:43
87 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 8:48
88 BOHLI Tom BMC 9:34
89 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 9:47
90 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 9:50
91 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors 9:55
92 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 9:59
93 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 10:00
94 ROWE Luke Sky 10:02
95 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 10:04
96 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 10:05
97 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 10:06
98 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 10:07
99 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 10:08
100 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 10:13
101 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 10:18
102 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 10:20
103 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 10:22
104 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 14:20
105 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 14:41
106 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 14:54
107 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 16:55
108 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 16:59
109 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 17:04
110 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 17:12
111 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert 18:25
112 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 18:27
113 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 18:29
114 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 18:31
115 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 18:34
116 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 18:35
117 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 18:36
118 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
119 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 18:38
120 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 18:41
121 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 18:44
122 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo 18:47
124 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 18:49
125 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 18:57
126 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
127 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto Soudal 18:59
128 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 19:02
129 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 26:57
130 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 27:23
131 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb 27:25

Stage 1 map & profile:

Tour of Romandie stage 1 map

Tour of Romandie stage 1 map

Stage profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

GEraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas gets his bike before the stage start.

Sylvan Dillier

Swiss champion Silvan Dillier

Michael Matthews

Race leader Michael Matthews heads to the start.

Team Katusha-Alp[ecin

Team Katusha-Alpecin is presented during the start ceremonies.

Duchesne, Antoine

Antoine Duchesne leads the day's break.

Omar Fraile

But things came together for a big sprint finish, won by Omar Fraile.

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile just after the stage.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews just after the stage.

Primoz Roglic

New GC leader Primoz Roglic

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile will start stage 2 in the points leader's green jersey.


Tuesday, April 24: Prologue, Fribourg 4.02 km time trial

Prologue map and profile | Prologue photos

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews going faster than anyone else.

Weather at Fribourg at 3:00 PM local time: 21C (70F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is what winner Michael Matthews' Team Sunweb posted after the stage:

After navigating his way across the 4 kilometre route in Fribourg, tacking the technical cornering and climbs to perfection, Michael set the fastest time at the intermediate time check, later going on to secure the stage victory.

REACTIONS
Speaking of the win Michael said: “I had a rocky start to the season and things were difficult with my broken shoulder but I finally feel like things are on the up again. I didn’t know how well I would feel after the weekend but I gave my best and I’m really pleased that I could finish it off with the win. It was a beautiful course and I had a lot of fun out there today; I really enjoy TT’s, especially ones like these where I can use my power. Tonight we’ll just enjoy this win and tomorrow we’ll focus on what we’re going to do next.”

Team Sunweb coach Tom Veelers added: “It was a well deserved win after a period of bad luck in the opening parts of the season. After a recon and analysis from our scientific expert we had a specific, solid plan of how to tackle the course. Michael was technically good on the corners and strong on the climbs and was really determined to take the win today. This is a great boost for morale and a good opening to our Tour de Romandie. In the coming days we will continue to search for results with the strong team that we have here.”

Complete results & GC:

Photos

4.02 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 43.459 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 5min 33sec
2 BOHLI Tom BMC @ 1sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
5 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 0:05
6 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
7 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 0:06
8 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
9 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 0:09
11 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky 0:11
12 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
13 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
14 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 0:13
16 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 0:14
18 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
19 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 0:15
22 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
23 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac 0:16
24 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 0:17
26 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 0:18
29 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19
31 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
32 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
33 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 0:20
35 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
36 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:21
38 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:22
40 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
42 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 GESCHKE Simon Team Sunweb s.t.
45 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
46 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 0:23
47 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
48 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
50 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 0:24
52 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
55 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
56 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 0:25
58 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
60 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
61 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:26
62 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
63 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
64 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
65 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 0:27
66 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
68 BAŠKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
70 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
71 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 0:28
74 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 ROWE Luke Sky 0:29
76 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
77 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 FRAILE Omar Astana 0:30
80 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
81 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
82 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
83 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:31
84 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
87 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 0:32
88 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
89 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
92 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:33
93 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 0:34
95 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
98 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
99 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 0:35
100 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
101 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
103 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
104 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 0:36
105 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 0:37
106 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 0:38
107 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
108 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
109 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 0:39
110 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 0:40
111 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
112 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 0:41
113 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 0:42
115 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
116 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
117 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
118 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 0:45
119 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
120 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 0:46
122 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 0:47
123 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
124 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
125 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 GAVIRIA Fernando Quick-Step Floors 0:48
127 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 0:49
128 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 0:55
129 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
130 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
131 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 0:57
132 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00

Prologue map & profile:

Tour of Romandie prologue map

Prologue map

prologue profile

Prologue profile

Prologue photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Michael matthews

Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb photo)

Tom Bohli

Second-place Tom Bohli missed winning by just one second.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic was third

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis was fourth.

Samuel dumoulin

Samuel Dumoulin

Svein Tuft

Svein Tuft

Lars Boom

Lars Boom

Mikel Nieve

Mikel Nieve

Stef Clement

Stef Clement

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews will start stage one in the leader's jersey.


Start list with back numbers, April 23, 2018:

BMC RACING TEAM
1 PORTE Richie
2 ROSSKOPF Joseph
3 WYSS Danilo
4 FRANKINY Kilian
5 BOHLI Tom
6 DENNIS Rohan
7 van GARDEREN Tejay
DS: BALDATO Fabio
QUICK - STEP FLOORS
11 VIVIANI Elia
12 CAPECCHI Eros
13 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
14 KNOX James
15 MARTINELLI Davide
16 MORKOV Michael
17 SABATINI Fabio
DS: STEELS Tom
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
21 ALBASINI Michael
22 HAMILTON Lucas
23 HOWSON Damien
24 POWER Rob
25 TUFT Svein
26 VERONA Carlos
27 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel
DS: WILSON Matthew
BORA - HANSGROHE
31 BUCHMANN Emanuel
32 ACKERMANN Pascal
33 BASKA Erik
34 KENNAUGH Peter
35 POLJANSKI Pawel
36 SCHILLINGER Andreas
37 SELIG Rudiger
DS: RADOLCHLA Steffen
MOVISTAR TEAM
41 AMADOR Andrey
42 ANACONA Winner Andrew
43 BETANCUR Carlos
44 QUINTANA Dayer
45 ROJAS Jose
46 ROSON GARCIA Jaime
47 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
DS: ARRIETA José Luis
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
51 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
52 COLBRELLI Sonny
53 GASPAROTTO Enrico
54 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
55 KOREN Kristijan
56 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
57 PERNSTEINER Hermann
DS: MORSCHER Harald
LOTTO-SOUDAL
61 de GENDT Thomas
62 KEUKELEIRE Jens
63 SHAW James
64 ARMEE Sander
65 WOUTERS Enzo
66 CAMPENAERTS Victor
67 MERTZ Remy
DS: WILLEMS Frederik
  ASTANA PRO TEAM
71 FUGLSANG Jakob
72 CATALDO Dario
73 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
74 GRIVKO Andrey
75 HANSEN Jesper
76 HOULE Hugo
77 KANGERT Tanel
DS: FOFONOV Dmitriy
AG2R LA MONDIALE
81 FRANK Mathias
82 DENZ Nico
83 DILLIER Silvan
84 DOMONT Axel
85 DUMOULIN Samuel
86 GOUGEARD Alexis
87 LATOUR Pierre Roger
DS: JANNEL Didier
TEAM SKY
91 THOMAS Geraint
92 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
93 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
94 LOPEZ GARCIA David
95 SIVAKOV Pavel
96 ROSA Diego
97 ROWE Luke
DS: CIONI Dario
  TREK - SEGAFREDO
101 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
102 BEPPU Fumiyuki
103 BERNARD Julien
104 BRANDLE Matthias
105 CONCI Nicola
106 DANIEL Gregory
107 van POPPEL Boy
DS: GALLOPIN Alain
  TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
111 CARTHY Hugh John
112 BROWN Nathan
113 CANTY Brendan
114 CLARKE William
115 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
116 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
117 ROLLAND Pierre
DS: WEGELIUS Charly
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
121 ROGLIČ Primož
122 BOOM Lars
123 CLEMENT Stef
124 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
125 TANKINK Bram
126 de TIER Floris
127 WAGNER Robert Thomas
DS: BOVEN Jan
TEAM SUNWEB
131 MATTHEWS Michael
132 GESCHKE Simon
133 HAMILTON Christopher
134 STAMSNIJDER Tom
135 STORER Michael
136 TEN DAM Laurens
137 VERVAEKE Louis
DS: ROBERTS Luke
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
141 MARTIN Daniel
142 AIT EL ABDIA Anass
143 BONO Matteo
144 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin
145 ĐURASEK Kristijan
146 FARIA da COSTA Rui Alberto
147 FERRARI Roberto
DS: PEDRAZZINI Simone
GROUPAMA - FDJ
151 MOLARD Rudy
152 THOMAS Benjamin
153 VINCENT Leo
154 CIMOLAI Davide
155 DUCHESNE Antoine
156 GAUDU David
157 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
DS: MADIOT Yvon
  TEAM DIMENSION DATA
161 CUMMINGS Stephen
162 DLAMINI Nicholas
163 DOUGALL Nicolas
164 GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKILUL Amanuel
165 KUDUS Merhawi
166 van ZYL Johann
167 VENTER Jaco
DS: VAN OUDENHOVE Gino
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
171 ŠPILAK Simon
172 BELKOV Maxim
173 DOWSETT Alex
174 FABBRO Matteo
175 GONCALVES Jose
176 KOCHETKOV Pavel
177 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
DS: KONYSHEV Dmitri
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
181 MARTIN Guillaume
182 DEGAND Thomas
183 DOUBEY Fabien
184 DUPONT Timothy
185 EIKING Odd Christian
186 MEURISSE Xandro
187 MINNAARD Marco
DS: VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire