BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de Romandie (World Tour), Switzerland

71st Edition: April 25 - April 30, 2017

Tour de Romandie podium history | 2016 edition |Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

2017 Tour de Romandie map

2017 Tour de Romandie map


Friday, April 28: Stage 3, Payerne - Payerne, 187 km

Stage 3 map | Stage 3 photos

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani wins Romandie Tour stage three

The race: Here's the stage story from stage winner Elia Viviani's Sky team.

Elia Viviani pulled off a resounding sprint victory at the Tour de Romandie after an impressive Team Sky lead-out on stage three. The Italian was launched into a winning position in Payerne after Team Sky hit the front with numbers heading into the final kilometres.

Chris Froome put in a big turn heading under the flamme rouge before Gianni Moscon and Owain Doull put the sprinter in the box seat.

Viviani didn’t panic as Alexander Edmondson (Orica-Scott) jumped early, and had enough strength in reserve to overcome his rival, and hold off Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Merida) at the line.

Team Sky had earlier helped to control the stage, as the race came back together before the final third-category Sassel climb, heading into final 30km. David Lopez and Pete Kennaugh helped keep tabs on the situation, with Kennaugh again forced into action late on to help shut down a dangerous solo attack from Alex Dowsett (Movistar).

After his powerful lead-out Froome crossed the line safely, 29 seconds off the lead of Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo), but looking forwards heading into Saturday's queen stage.

After the stage Viviani explained: “I’m really happy and I need to thank the whole team. It’s exciting to have Froomey doing a lead-out with one kilometre to go. It’s not normal, but when you are in a team like ours it’s amazing when the whole team work for you and believe in you.

“It’s been a long time since I last won, dating back to De Panne last season - over a year ago. That’s not easy for a sprinter! And this year after six second places, finally here in Romandie I got this big win.

“Today the whole team were incredible, from Pete and (Ian) Boswell working at the front early, Kiry, Lopez, Gianni and Owain Doull doing a perfect lead-out. Froomey didn’t want to lose any time on the stage but he said he was quite happy to do a lead-out for me.”

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

1 Elia VIVIANI Sky 4:27:42
2 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott s.t.
5 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data s.t.
7 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
8 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
10 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
11 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
13 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
15 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
16 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
17 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
18 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
20 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
24 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
25 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Richie PORTE BMC s.t.
27 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
29 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
31 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
34 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
36 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
37 Wilco KELDERMAN Sunweb s.t.
38 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
39 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin s.t.
40 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Quick-Step s.t.
42 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
43 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
44 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
46 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
49 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
50 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
51 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
53 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
56 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
57 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
58 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
60 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
61 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
62 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
64 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
65 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Movistar s.t.
68 Chris FROOME Sky s.t.
69 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott s.t.
70 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
71 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
72 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ Movistar s.t.
73 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
74 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Astana s.t.
76 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Movistar s.t.
77 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO Movistar s.t.
78 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Movistar s.t.
79 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
80 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
81 James SHAW Lotto Soudal s.t.
82 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
84 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
85 Christoph PFINGSTEN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step s.t.
87 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
88 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
89 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
90 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
91 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
92 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
93 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
94 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
95 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
96 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
98 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
99 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
101 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
102 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
103 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
104 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
105 Simon YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
106 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
108 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
109 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
110 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
111 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin s.t.
112 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
114 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
115 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data 12
116 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 14
117 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
118 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky 33
119 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi 37
120 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
121 Johan LE BON FDJ 42
122 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 55
123 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac +1:34
124 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step +2:06
125 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +3:33
126 Ian BOSWELL Sky +5:47
127 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +7:42
128 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +8:43
129 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
130 Martin VELITS Quick-Step s.t.
131 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
133 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
134 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step s.t.
135 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
136 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
137 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
138 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac s.t.
139 Oliviero TROIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
140 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
141 Tom STAMSNIJDER Sunweb s.t.
142 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
143 Koen BOUWMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
144 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
145 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
147 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
148 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
149 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 12:40:24
2 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step @ 8sec
3 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
4 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo 9
5 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida 12
6 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
7 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin 13
8 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Movistar s.t.
9 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott 14
10 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
11 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
12 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Trek-Segafredo 15
13 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott s.t.
14 Wilco KELDERMAN Sunweb 16
15 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
16 Simon YATES Orica-Scott 18
17 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott 19
18 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 20
19 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Astana s.t.
20 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
22 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Quick-Step s.t.
23 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo 21
25 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
26 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 23
27 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ Movistar s.t.
28 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi 24
29 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo 25
31 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott 26
32 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale 27
33 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Bahrain-Merida 28
34 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
35 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Chris FROOME Sky 29
37 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Movistar s.t.
38 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
39 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
40 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac 30
41 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO Movistar s.t.
42 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert 31
44 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
45 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac 33
46 Richie PORTE BMC s.t.
47 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana 34
48 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
49 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
50 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb 36
51 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida 37
52 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
54 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin 42
55 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi 44
56 Peter KENNAUGH Sky 53
57 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana 54
58 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 58
59 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +1:02
60 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Movistar s.t.
61 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +1:04
62 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Katusha Alpecin +1:09
63 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:25
64 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +1:37
65 Christoph PFINGSTEN Bora-hansgrohe +1:42
66 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step +1:53
67 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +2:03
68 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
69 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
70 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +2:04
71 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi +2:07
72 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +2:14
73 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo +2:21
74 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data +3:03
75 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +3:35
76 Danilo WYSS BMC +3:36
77 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ +4:34
78 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data +4:47
79 James SHAW Lotto Soudal +4:50
80 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5:24
81 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +5:42
82 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6:09
83 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +6:42
84 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale Drapac +6:48
86 Stefan KÜNG BMC +7:56
87 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky +8:06
88 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +8:08
89 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +8:32
90 Michael SCHÄR BMC +8:34
91 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida +8:59
92 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9:17
93 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +9:19
94 KEVIN REZA FDJ +9:23
95 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +9:26
96 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9:28
97 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto Soudal +9:29
98 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +9:33
99 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +9:34
100 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Katusha Alpecin +9:35
101 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +9:38
102 Laurens DE VREESE Astana +9:44
103 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale +9:54
104 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi +10:10
105 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +10:13
106 Johan LE BON FDJ +10:18
107 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +11:31
108 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott +12:43
109 Tom BOHLI BMC +12:46
110 Owain DOULL Sky +13:01
111 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale +13:04
112 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +13:13
113 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +13:14
114 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ +13:15
115 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +13:34
116 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step +13:49
117 Nikita STALNOV Astana +14:06
118 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac +14:14
119 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +14:16
120 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +15:59
121 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +17:02
122 Daniel OSS BMC +17:21
123 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe +17:56
124 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19:03
125 Tom STAMSNIJDER Sunweb +19:28
126 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +20:27
127 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +21:01
128 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +21:24
129 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +21:27
130 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step +21:35
131 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +21:40
132 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step +22:28
133 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +23:01
134 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Lotto NL-Jumbo +23:15
135 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +24:29
136 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +25:51
137 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac +27:13
138 Elia VIVIANI Sky +27:14
139 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida +28:54
140 Oliviero TROIA UAE Abu Dhabi +29:07
141 Koen BOUWMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +30:19
142 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo +30:37
143 Ian BOSWELL Sky +30:44
144 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +31:45
145 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +32:23
146 Oscar GATTO Astana +33:10
147 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo +36:23
148 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +36:30
149 Martin VELITS Quick-Step +36:46

Stage 3 map:

Romandie stage 3 map

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

PEloton

The peloton speeds through Payerne

Tour de Romandie

With his teammate Fabio Felline in yellow, Daniel Gregory takes the point.

Simon Yates

Simon Yates

Tpur de Romandie sprint

Here they come...

Elia Viviani

And Elia Viviani is the fastest of the day.

Fabio Felline

GC leader Fabio Felline gets to spend another day in yellow.


Thursday, April 27: Stage 2, Champéry Aigle - Bulle, 160.7 136.5 km

Stage 2 map | Stage 2 photos

Stefan Kung

Stefan Kung wins stage two ahead of Andrey Grivko

The race: Tour de Romandie stage two was shortened by 24.2 kilometers. To avoid a dangerous, potentially icy descent from the planned start in Champéry, the riders were bussed to Aigle for the official start. They then raced the rest of the stage, which remained unchanged.

Here's the stage story from stage winner Stefan Kung's BMC team.

Bad weather saw the stage 2 start line relocated to Aigle with riders avoiding the originally planned descent from Champéry and covering 136km of the original 160.7km course.

With the race eventually underway, attacks quickly began to fly off the front of the peloton with Stefan Küng part of the successful move which saw four riders go clear after only 4km of racing.

The gap between the breakaway and the peloton continued to rise as they raced through the valley before it settled at around 5’40” after the first of three categorized climbs.

As the road continued to roll and a mix of snow and rain began to fall, the advantage of Küng’s group remained steady. As they hit the the slopes of the final categorized climb to Le Châtelard, the peloton had picked up the pace behind and the gap started to fall.

However, the four leading riders continued to work well together and as they crossed the finish line for the final 25km, they were still 3’00” ahead of the main bunch.

As the breakaway entered the closing kilometers, Küng and Andrei Grivko (Astana Pro Team) were pushing hard at the front of the group and with four kilometers to go, they were the last riders standing from the original breakaway.

Inside the final kilometer it was Küng who led the way with Grivko sitting firmly in his wheel. Küng led Grivko through the final left hand turn with 300m to go and started his sprint, holding on until the line and raising his hands in triumph.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

1 Stefan KÜNG BMC 3hr 33min 15sec
2 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
3 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida @ 20sec
4 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott s.t.
5 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
6 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
8 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
10 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
11 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step s.t.
12 Wilco KELDERMAN Sunweb s.t.
13 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
14 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
17 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
19 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
20 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
21 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
22 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
26 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
28 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
29 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin s.t.
30 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
34 Richie PORTE BMC s.t.
35 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto Soudal s.t.
36 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
37 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
38 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
39 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
40 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
43 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
45 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
49 KEVIN REZA FDJ s.t.
50 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
51 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
52 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
53 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
56 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
57 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
58 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
59 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
62 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
63 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
64 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
65 Christoph PFINGSTEN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
67 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott s.t.
68 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
69 Simon YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
70 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
71 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
72 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
75 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
76 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
77 Chris FROOME Sky s.t.
78 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
79 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
80 Carlos Alberto BETANCU Movistar s.t.
81 Jesus HERRADA Movistar s.t.
82 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
83 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
84 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
85 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
87 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
88 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
89 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
90 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
92 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
93 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
95 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
97 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
98 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
100 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
101 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
102 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
103 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
104 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step s.t.
105 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
106 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
107 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
108 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale 45
109 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
110 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data 51
111 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data 54
112 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +1:00
113 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac +1:02
114 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1:02
115 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data +1:29
116 Tom STAMSNIJDER Sunweb +1:30
117 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +1:33
118 Nikita STALNOV Astana +1:38
119 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +2:04
120 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
121 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +2:24
122 Daniel OSS BMC +3:02
123 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +3:29
124 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
125 Oliviero TROIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
126 James SHAW Lotto Soudal s.t.
127 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
128 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
129 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
130 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal s.t.
131 Koen BOUWMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
132 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
134 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
135 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
136 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky +7:29
137 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +9:22
138 Ian BOSWELL Sky +10:18
139 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal s.t.
140 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +10:36
141 Martin VELITS Quick-Step +10:37
142 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
143 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
144 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
145 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
146 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
147 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
148 Oscar GATTO Astana s.t.
149 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +13:09

GC after stage 2:

1 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 8hr 12min 42sec
2 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step @ 8sec
3 Jesus HERRADA Movistar s.t.
4 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo 9
5 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 12
6 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
7 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin 13
8 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
9 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott 14
10 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
11 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
12 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo 15
13 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott s.t.
14 Wilco KELDERMAN Sunweb 16
15 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
16 Simon YATES Orica-Scott 18
17 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott 19
18 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 20
19 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
20 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
22 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
23 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo 21
25 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
26 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 23
27 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
28 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi 24
29 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo 25
31 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott 26
32 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale 27
33 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida 28
34 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
35 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Chris FROOME Sky 29
37 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
38 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
39 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
40 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac 30
41 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
42 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert 31
44 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
45 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac 33
46 Richie PORTE BMC s.t.
47 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana 34
48 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
49 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
50 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb 36
51 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida 37
52 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
54 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin 42
55 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi 44
56 Peter KENNAUGH Sky 53
57 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana 54
58 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 58
59 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +1:02
60 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
61 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +1:04
62 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin +1:09
63 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:25
64 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +1:37
65 Christoph PFINGSTEN Bora-hansgrohe +1:42
66 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step +1:53
67 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +2:03
68 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
69 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
70 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +2:04
71 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi +2:07
72 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +2:14
73 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo +2:21
74 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data +3:03
75 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +3:35
76 Danilo WYSS BMC +3:36
77 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ +4:34
78 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data +4:47
79 James SHAW Lotto Soudal +4:50
80 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +4:59
81 Nikita STALNOV Astana +5:23
82 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5:24
83 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +5:28
84 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6:09
85 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +6:42
86 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale Drapac +6:48
88 David LOPEZ Sky +7:33
89 Stefan KÜNG BMC +7:56
90 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +8:08
91 Michael SCHÄR BMC +8:34
92 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida +9:05
93 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe +9:13
94 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9:17
95 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +9:19
96 KEVIN REZA FDJ +9:23
97 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +9:26
98 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9:28
99 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto Soudal +9:29
100 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi +9:33
101 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
102 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +9:34
103 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Katusha Alpecin +9:35
104 Johan LE BON FDJ +9:36
105 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +9:38
106 Laurens DE VREESE Astana +9:44
107 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale +9:54
108 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +10:01
109 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10:20
110 Tom STAMSNIJDER Sunweb +10:45
111 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +11:17
112 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac +12:40
113 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +12:41
114 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott +12:43
115 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +12:44
116 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +12:45
117 Tom BOHLI BMC +12:46
118 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step +12:52
119 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +12:57
120 Owain DOULL Sky +13:01
121 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale +13:04
122 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +13:13
123 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +13:14
124 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ +13:15
125 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +13:38
126 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step +13:49
127 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +14:16
128 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +14:18
129 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +15:04
130 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +15:46
131 Daniel OSS BMC +16:44
132 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +17:02
133 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +17:08
134 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac +18:30
135 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida +20:11
136 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step +20:22
137 Oliviero TROIA UAE Abu Dhabi +20:24
138 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +21:01
139 Koen BOUWMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +21:36
140 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo +21:54
141 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +23:02
142 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +23:15
143 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +23:40
144 Oscar GATTO Astana +24:27
145 Ian BOSWELL Sky +24:57
146 Elia VIVIANI Sky +27:24
147 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo +27:40
148 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +27:47
149 Martin VELITS Quick-Step +28:03

Stage 2 (as originally planned) map:

Romandie Tour stage 2 map

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Oscar Gatto

Oscar Gatto shows the tough weather conditions the riders had to endure.

Team Sky

Team Sky with Chris Froome suffers as well.

LttoNL-Jumbo

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

Stefan Kung

Another shot of Stefan Kung winning the stage ahead of Andrey Grivko

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli (right, in red) wins the field sprint for third.

Stefan Kung

Stage winner Stefan Kung

Fabio Felline

Fabio Felline remains the GC leader


Wednesday, April 26: Stage 1, Aigle – Champéry, 173.3 km

Stage 1 map | Stage 1 photos

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini wins a rainy stage one

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Michael Albasini's Orica-Scott team.

Orica-Scott rider Michael Albasini added another stage victory to his name in the Tour de Romandie today as he sprinted to the win on a rainy stage one.

The local Swiss rider was able to stay with the fast tempo set over the final first category climb and positioned himself well to launch towards his second victory of the season and seventh stage victory in the Swiss tour.

Orica-Scott animated the finale of the challenging first stage with late attacks from Damien Howson and Roman Kreuziger, however, in the end no riders where able to gain a gap and the day concluded with a reduced bunch sprint.

“It is a great victory today,” 36-year-old Albasini said. “It was not easy to win today coming straight from the classics as that was a big goal and it takes a lot of mental energy.”

“I really needed to focus coming to this race to suffer and to fight. It is Romandie so it is important I can come here and race well, so I am very happy that I could take the win today. I wasn’t so confident for today’s stage but I told myself if I can be there at the end in Liege-Bastogne-Liege after 4,000 metres of climbing then why can’t I be able to be here over the climbs today.

“I tried to fight and stay in the bunch and it worked out to be even better than I thought so I am really happy with that.”

Sport director Neil Stephens was delighted with the result along with the entire team performance throughout the tough 173 kilometre wet stage. “The whole team rode well today, they kept their calm through the valley and Alex Edmondson and Sam Bewley placed the boys really well into the bottom of the climb and the climbing crew took over from there,” Stephens said.

“We had a plan that if we got to the climb and Alba wasn’t able to stay with them, then it was up to Yates and Kreuziger, but if Alba was still there for the finish then we would work to help him and that was the case.”

Paris-Nice stage winner Simon Yates also added to the team’s success today by taking the mountains classification jersey after leading over the top of the final climb in an attempt to keep things together in support of Albasini. “Yates was on the front over the top of the climb making sure everything stayed together for Alba and he therefore took top mountains points,” Stephens continued. “That was extra bonus for us to have him on the podium as well.”

How it happened:

Like yesterday’s opening prologue the riders were faced with chilly, rainy conditions ahead of the 173 kilometre road stage. Within the first 20 kilometres of the race six riders opened up a gap and established the main breakaway of the day.

The six-man group eventually reduced down to just four riders, Matey Mamykin (Katusha-Alpecin), Sander Armee (Lotto-Soudal), Mekseb Debesay (Dimension-Data) and Marco Minnaard (Wanty Gobert) as they passed the 100kilometres to go mark and onto the categorised climbs.

The quadruplet achieved a maximum advantage of eight and a half minutes before the peloton picked up the chase, gradually reeling them back in. Over the top of the penultimate third category climb with 16kilometres to go, the leader's advantage had reduced down to just one minute 30seconds as the rain continued to pour.

Eventually the breakaway riders where swallowed up with six kilometres to go and a flurry of attacks came. Howson found himself in a small lead group and immediately after it was brought back, Kreuziger launched a counter attack.

With the bunch remaining in tact, Yates led over the summit of the climb and continued to set the tempo down towards the finish line with Albasini showing his experience and form to blast to another victory this season.

Complete Results:

Photos

173.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.065 km/hr

1 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott 4hr 33min 10sec
2 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
3 Jesus HERRADA Movistar s.t.
4 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
5 Chris FROOME Sky s.t.
6 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
7 Wilco KELDERMAN Sunweb s.t.
8 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
9 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
10 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
13 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step s.t.
15 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
16 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
18 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
19 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
20 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
21 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
22 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
23 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
24 Richie PORTE BMC s.t.
25 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
26 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
27 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Simon YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
29 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
31 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
32 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
33 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
34 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott s.t.
36 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
37 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
38 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
39 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
41 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
43 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
44 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
45 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
46 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
47 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 WINNER ANACONA Movistar s.t.
49 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
51 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
52 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
53 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin s.t.
55 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
56 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
58 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
59 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida @ 13sec
60 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC 20
61 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 29
62 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe 32
63 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin 32
64 Andrey AMADOR Movistar 44
65 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:00
66 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +1:06
67 James SHAW Lotto Soudal +1:15
68 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +1:31
69 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
70 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
71 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
73 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
74 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Christoph PFINGSTEN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data s.t.
77 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +1:34
80 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +1:39
81 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +2:47
82 Nikita STALNOV Astana +3:15
83 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
84 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
85 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
86 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ +3:57
88 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:39
89 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +4:57
90 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
91 Alex DOWSETT Movistar s.t.
92 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5:35
93 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +6:13
94 Stefan KÜNG BMC +8:06
95 Michael SCHÄR BMC +8:06
96 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida +8:44
97 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
98 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi +8:44
99 KEVIN REZA FDJ +8:46
100 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +9:00
101 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal s.t.
102 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto Soudal s.t.
103 Laurens DE VREESE Astana s.t.
104 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
105 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
106 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
107 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
108 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
109 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
110 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
111 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 Tom STAMSNIJDER Sunweb s.t.
113 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
114 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
116 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
117 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
121 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +11:37
122 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +12:36
123 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
124 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
125 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott s.t.
128 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
129 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step s.t.
130 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
131 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
132 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ s.t.
134 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
135 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
136 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
137 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal s.t.
138 Oscar GATTO Astana +13:27
139 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
140 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
142 Ian BOSWELL Sky +13:44
143 Elia VIVIANI Sky +16:43
144 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
145 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
148 Oliviero TROIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
149 Koen BOUWMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
150 Martin VELITS Quick-Step s.t.
151 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac +17:03
152 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +17:05

GC after Stage 1:

178.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.285 km/hr

1 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 4hr 39min 7sec
2 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step @ 8sec
3 Jesus HERRADA Movistar s.t.
4 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 9sec
5 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 12
6 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
7 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin 13
8 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
9 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott 14
10 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
11 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
12 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo 15
13 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott s.t.
14 Wilco KELDERMAN Sunweb 16
15 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
16 Simon YATES Orica-Scott 18
17 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott 19
18 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe 20
19 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
20 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
22 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
23 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo 21
25 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
26 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 23
27 WINNER ANACONA Movistar s.t.
28 David LOPEZ Sky 24
29 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
30 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo 25
32 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
33 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott 26
34 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale 27
35 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida 28
36 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
37 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
38 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Chris FROOME Sky 29
40 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
41 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
42 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
43 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac 30
44 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
45 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert 31
47 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
48 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac 33
49 Richie PORTE BMC s.t.
50 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana 34
51 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
52 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC 34
53 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb 36
54 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida 37
55 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
57 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin 42
58 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi 44
59 Peter KENNAUGH Sky 53
60 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana 54
61 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale 58
62 Andrey AMADOR Movistar +1:02
63 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +1:04
64 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin +1:09
65 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:25
66 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +1:37
67 James SHAW Lotto Soudal +1:41
68 Christoph PFINGSTEN Bora-hansgrohe +1:42
69 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step +1:53
70 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +2:00
71 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +2:03
73 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
74 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
75 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +2:04
76 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi +2:07
77 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data +2:12
78 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +2:14
79 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +2:19
80 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo +2:21
81 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +2:57
82 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale +3:35
83 Danilo WYSS BMC +3:36
84 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data +3:38
85 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale Drapac +3:39
86 Nikita STALNOV Astana +4:05
87 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ +4:34
88 Alex DOWSETT Movistar +4:59
89 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +5:19
90 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5:24
91 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +6:04
92 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6:09
93 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +6:46
94 Stefan KÜNG BMC +8:26
95 Michael SCHÄR BMC +8:34
96 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida +9:09
97 Johan LE BON FDJ +9:11
98 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe +9:13
99 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9:17
100 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +9:19
101 KEVIN REZA FDJ +9:23
102 Léo VINCENT FDJ +9:25
103 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +9:26
104 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9:28
105 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale +9:29
106 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac +9:31
108 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +9:32
109 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi +9:33
110 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
112 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +9:34
113 Tom STAMSNIJDER Sunweb +9:35
114 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Katusha Alpecin +9:35
115 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +9:36
116 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +9:38
117 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 Laurens DE VREESE Astana +9:44
119 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida +9:54
120 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo +9:56
121 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +11:59
122 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott +12:43
123 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +12:44
124 Tom BOHLI BMC +12:46
125 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step +12:52
126 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +12:57
127 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +12:58
128 Owain DOULL Sky +13:01
129 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi +13:03
130 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +13:04
131 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
132 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana +13:11
133 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe +13:13
134 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +13:14
135 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ +13:15
136 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +13:23
137 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +13:38
138 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step +13:49
139 Daniel OSS BMC +14:02
140 Oscar GATTO Astana +14:10
141 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe +14:24
142 Ian BOSWELL Sky +14:59
143 Koen BOUWMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:54
144 Elia VIVIANI Sky +17:07
145 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +17:08
146 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo +17:12
147 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step +17:13
148 Oliviero TROIA UAE Abu Dhabi +17:15
149 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo +17:23
150 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +17:30
151 Martin VELITS Quick-Step +17:46
152 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac +17:48

Stage 1 map:

Romandie Tour map stgae 1

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Michael Albasini

Another shot of Michael Albasini wining the stage

Kevin Reza

Kevin Reza finishes a wet day on the road

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini right after the stage finish

Michael Albasini

Albasini enjoys his victory

Fabio Felline

GC leader Fabio Felline


Tuesday, April 25: Prologue, Aigle individual 4.8 km individual time trial

Prologue map | Prologue photos

Fabio Felline

Fabio Felline pounds his way to the prologue win. Bettini photo

The race: Here's the story from race winner Fabio Felline's Trek-Segafredo team.

Fabio Felline won the Tour de Romandie prologue and answered his disappointment of Liege-Bastogne-Liege in the best way possible. This season has been a series of frustrations for the passionate Italian whose good form went unrewarded until today.

In his post-race interview, he dedicated the victory to Michele Scarponi, and also a family close to him who went through a similar tragic situation.

"This victory is for Michele Scarponi," said Felline. "I also want to dedicate this to another family close to me who one week before Scarponi went through the same situation. For me, the last 10 days have not been easy."

"On Sunday, a lot of people were asking me what I thought of the story of Scarponi and when I started Liege I thought maybe I could do a good result in his honor," he continued. "In the end, it was not Sunday; it was today."

Felline completed the wet 4.8-kilometer time trial in Aigle in a time of 5 minutes and 57 seconds, two seconds ahead of the day's final starter Alex Dowsett (Movistar) and seven seconds quicker than Alexander Edmondson (Orica-Scott).

Felline was the 52nd rider to start the short but tricky course, and after setting the fastest time at the intermediate split, he sprinted across the line at the top of the leaderboard. With still 100 riders to come, he settled into the hot seat for a long wait.

"As soon as I saw the route with the tight bends and climb, I thought it suited the specialists, but it's also good for a complete rider like me," Felline said. "When I crossed the line, it's the first time I thought to myself at the end of a race: 'I rode that to perfection.'"

With the GC contenders not willing to risk on the slippery course, and others unable to match Felline's strong performance, rider after rider failed to unseat the Italian.

When Dowsett, the final rider to start and one favored to win the short race against the clock, passed the intermediate point in the same time as Felline, the first day of Romandie became a nerve-wracking finish.

However, Dowsett stopped the clock two seconds slower, and Felline could finally celebrate his second win of the year (after winning Trofeo Laigueglia with the Italian National Team).

"I never expected this victory," continued Felline. "This is the biggest victory of this season for me, and I needed this win for a lot of reasons. It has been two months that I have always been in the front [of races], always with the good riders, but always I missed the results. This victory is for sure a good present for me, and for the team."

For a rider as focused as Felline was on the small details ahead of the prologue – fine tuning his Speed Concept time trial bike, checking and rechecking the weather, and pre-riding the parcours three times - it all paid off,  earning him his first leader's jersey of his career.

"I have never worn the leader's jersey in a race before, so tomorrow I might be able to tell you whether it gives you wings," smiled Felline.

Complete stage results & GC:

Prologue photos

4.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.403 km/hr

1 Fabio FELLINE Trek-Segafredo 5min 57sec
2 Alex DOWSETT Movistar @ 2sec
3 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott 7
4 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step 8
5 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo 9
7 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky 10
8 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
9 Johan LE BON FDJ 11
10 Christoph PFINGSTEN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Koen BOUWMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 12
13 Bob JUNGELS Quick-Step s.t.
14 Jesus HERRADA Movistar s.t.
15 Lukas PÖSTLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe 13
16 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin s.t.
17 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
18 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar 14
19 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo 15
20 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott s.t.
21 Davide MARTINELLI Quick-Step 16
22 Wilco KELDERMAN Sunweb s.t.
23 Gianni MOSCON Sky s.t.
24 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC 17
25 Simon YATES Orica-Scott 18
26 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
27 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott 19
28 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Hugo HOULE Ag2r La Mondiale 20
30 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
32 Mathias FRANK Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
34 Stefan KÜNG BMC s.t.
35 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
36 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
38 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo 21
39 Chad HAGA Sunweb s.t.
40 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
41 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
42 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale 22
43 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
44 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
45 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
46 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin 23
48 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
49 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA Movistar s.t.
50 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida 24
51 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
51 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
53 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
54 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
56 Kristijan KOREN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
57 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac 25
58 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
59 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
61 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
62 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
63 Owain DOULL Sky s.t.
64 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data 26
66 James SHAW Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
68 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale 27
69 Simone CONSONNI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
70 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida 28
71 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
72 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
73 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
74 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 Chris FROOME Sky 29
79 GREGORY DANIEL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR Movistar s.t.
81 Nans PETERS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
85 Tanel KANGERT Astana s.t.
86 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
87 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 Moreno HOFLAND Lotto Soudal s.t.
89 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac 30
90 Tim DECLERCQ Quick-Step s.t.
91 Richard Antonio CARAPAZ Movistar s.t.
92 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
93 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert 31
94 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
95 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
96 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
97 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe 32
98 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
99 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
101 Oliviero TROIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
102 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert 33
103 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
104 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
105 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
106 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
107 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Richie PORTE BMC s.t.
109 Andrea PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert 34
110 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
111 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
112 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
113 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
114 Daniel OSS BMC 35
115 ANDREY GRIVKO Astana s.t.
116 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
117 Tom STAMSNIJDER Sunweb s.t.
118 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
119 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal 36
120 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
121 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
122 KEVIN REZA FDJ 37
123 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
124 Juraj SAGAN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Alberto LOSADA Katusha Alpecin s.t.
126 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
127 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb 38
128 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
129 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
130 Lorrenzo MANZIN FDJ 39
131 Fumiyuki BEPPU Trek-Segafredo 40
132 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data 41
133 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin 42
134 Oscar GATTO Astana 43
135 Laurens DE VREESE Astana 44
136 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
137 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert 45
138 Wouter WIPPERT Cannondale Drapac s.t.
139 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data 47
140 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida 48
141 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi 49
142 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo 50
143 Nikita STALNOV Astana 50
144 Peter KENNAUGH Sky 53
145 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida 54
146 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
147 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo 56
148 Marcus BURGHARDT Bora-hansgrohe 57
149 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +1:02
150 Martin VELITS Quick-Step +1:03
151 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +1:07
152 Ian BOSWELL Sky +1:15

Prologue map:

PRologue map

Prologue photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran

Simon Yates

Simon Yates

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi

Maxime Monfort

Maxime Monfort

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Alexander Edmondson

Alexander Edmondson

Fabio Felline

Fabio Felline was the fastest over the wet swiss streets.

Fabio Felline

...and will start Wednesday's stage in the leader's jersey.


2017 Tour de Romandie start list with back numbers, April 24:

MOVISTAR TEAM
1 DOWSETT Alex
2 FERNANDEZ Rubén
3 HERRADA Jesús
4 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
5 CARAPAZ Richard
6 ANACONA Winner
7 AMADOR Andrey
8 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
11 CAVAGNA Rémi
12 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
13 DE LA CRUZ David
14 MARTINELLI Davide
15 JUNGELS Bob
16 DECLERCQ Tim
17 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
18 VELITS Martin
BMC
21 ROCHE Nicholas
22 OSS Daniel
23 WYSS Danilo
24 SCHÄR Michael
25 KÜNG Stefan
26 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
27 PORTE Richie
28 BOHLI Tom
ORICA-SCOTT
31 ALBASINI Michael
32 HAIG Jack
33 POWER Robert
34 HOWSON Damien
35 BEWLEY Sam
36 YATES Simon
37 KREUZIGER Roman
38 EDMONDSON Alexander
SKY
41 VIVIANI Elia
42 BOSWELL Ian
43 LOPEZ David
44 KIRYIENKA Vasil
45 MOSCON Gianni
46 KENNAUGH Peter
47 DOULL Owain
48 FROOME Christopher
TREK-SEGAFREDO
51 PANTANO Jarlinson
52 GOGL Michael
53 STETINA Peter
54 HERNANDEZ Jesus
55 DANIEL Gregory
56 FELLINE Fabio
57 CARDOSO Andre
58 BEPPU Fumiyuki
BORA-HANSGROHE
61 POSTLBERGER Lukas
62 POLJANSKI Pawel
63 SCHWARZMANN Michael
64 SAGAN Juraj
65 HERKLOTZ Silvio
66 BURGHARDT Marcus
67 BUCHMANN Emanuel
68 PFINGSTEN Christoph
TEAM SUNWEB
71 BARGUIL Warren
72 FROHLINGER Johannes
73 STAMSNIJDER Tom
74 TEN DAM Laurens
75 KÄMNA Lennard
76 HAGA Chad
77 PREIDLER Georg
78 KELDERMAN Wilco
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
81 URAN URAN Rigoberto
82 SKUJINS Toms
83 KOREN Kristjan
84 CLARKE Simon
85 CANTY Brendan
86 CLARKE William
87 WIPPERT Wouter
88 BROWN Nathan
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
91 LOBATO Juan Jose
92 TOLHOEK Antwan
93 BOUWMAN Koen
94 VERMEULEN Alexey
95 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
96 GESINK Robert
97 CAMPENAERTS Victor
98 ROGLIC Primoz
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
101 TAARAMAE Rein
102 KOCHETKOV Pavel
103 GONCALVES Jose
104 LOSADA Alberto
105 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
106 MAMYKIN Matvei
107 ZAKARIN Ilnur
108 SPILAK Simon
LOTTO-SOUDAL
111 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
112 BOECKMANS Kris
113 SHAW James Callum
114 ARMEE Sander
115 MERTZ Rémy
116 HOFLAND Moreno
117 DE GENDT Thomas
118 MONFORT Maxime
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
121 IZAGUIRRE Jon
122 GRMAY Tsgabu
123 CINK Ondrej
124 BRAJKOVIC Janez
125 WANG Mei Yin
126 ARASHIRO Yukiya
127 NIBALI Antonio
128 COLBRELLI Sonny
AG2R LA MONDIALE
131 FRANK Mathias
132 RIBLON Christophe
133 PETERS Nans
134 DUMOULIN Samuel
135 HOULE Hugo
136 CHEREL Mickaël
137 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
138 LATOUR Pierre
FDJ
141 LE BON Johan
142 GAUDU David
143 REICHENBACH Sébastien
144 VINCENT Leo
145 EIKING Odd Christian
146 COURTEILLE Arnaud
147 REZA Kévin
148 MANZIN Lorrenzo
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
151 SWIFT Ben
152 TROIA Oliviero
153 MEINTJES Louis
154 BONO Matteo
155 MORI Manuele
156 CONSONNI Simone
157 AIT EL ABDIA Anass
158 ULISSI Diego
ASTANA
161 KANGERT Tanel
162 STALNOV Nikita
163 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
164 GRIVKO Andriy
165 GATTO Oscar
166 DE VREESE Laurens
167 CHERNETSKY Sergey
168 BILBAO Pello
DIMENSION DATA
171 REGUIGUI Youcef
172 VENTER Jacobus
173 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha
174 THOMSON Jay Robert
175 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
176 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
177 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
178 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
181 SMITH Dion
182 MARTIN Guillaume
183 MEURISSE Xandro
184 PASQUALON Andrea
185 VEUCHELEN Frederik
186 MINNAARD Marco
187 DEGAND Thomas
188 DOUBEY Fabien