BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de Romandie (World Tour), Switzerland

73rd Edition: April 30 - May 5, 2019

Tour de Romandie podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Tour de Romandie

2019 Tour de Romandie map


Sunday, May 5: 5th & Final Stage, Geneva 16.85 km individual time trial

Stage 5 map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic caps off a dominating week by winning the final tme trial and the final GC. Sirotti photo

Weather ar Geneva at 1:50 PM, local time: 9C (48F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the NNE at 34 km/hr (20 mph). Rain showers are likely.

The race: Here's the report from winner Primoz Roglic's Jumbo-Visma team.

Primoz Roglic has extended his title as overall winner of the Tour de Romandie. In the final time trial in Geneva the Slovenian put the icing on the cake. He was the only one to clock a time under twenty minutes, taking his third stage win this week. For the rider of Team Jumbo-Visma the overall victory in Romandie also means his third overall victory in a World Tour stage race this season. Earlier this year, Roglic won the UAE Tour and Tirreno-Adriatico.

For Roglic, these victories are his sixth and seventh win of the season respectively. For Team Jumbo-Visma it’s the twelfth and thirteenth victory. In Tony Martin, the yellow-black formation had a second rider in the top five of the stage in Geneva. The German finished fifth. Steven Kruijswijk also rode a solid time trial and retained his sixth place in the overall standings. Roglic also won the points classification.

“I am very happy with my third stage victory and my overall victory”, Roglic said. “This victory is a team achievement. The entire team was fantastic this week. It shows how we have grown as a team. That’s really nice to see. I really enjoyed it. I had not raced since Tirreno-Adriatico and I trained on altitude in April. These results have come a bit unexpected so I am very satisfied. This was the perfect preparation for the Giro.”

Complete results

16.85 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.634 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 19min 58sec
2 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal @ 13sec
3 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 0:15
4 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 0:16
5 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 0:22
7 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 0:37
8 BARTA Will CCC Team 0:43
9 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:44
10 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS 0:46
11 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland 0:47
13 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 0:48
14 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 0:52
15 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:53
16 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 0:56
17 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
20 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 1:00
21 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 1:01
23 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:03
24 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First s.t.
25 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 1:05
26 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 1:06
27 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:07
28 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team 1:08
29 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 1:13
31 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 ANACONA Winner Movistar 1:14
34 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1:16
36 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:18
37 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:20
38 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert 1:23
39 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
41 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:24
42 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
43 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ 1:25
47 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 1:33
48 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 1:34
49 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 1:36
50 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First 1:38
51 WOODS Michael EF Education First 1:40
52 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 1:42
53 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 1:43
55 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:44
57 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 1:47
58 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:48
59 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 1:49
60 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
61 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 1:50
62 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 1:52
63 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
64 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 1:53
66 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 1:54
68 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 1:56
69 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
70 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 2:00
71 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 2:03
72 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 2:04
73 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 2:05
74 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 2:06
76 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
77 STALNOV Nikita Astana 2:07
78 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 2:08
80 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert 2:09
81 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 2:10
82 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland 2:11
83 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
84 PRADES Eduard Movistar 2:14
85 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 2:15
86 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 2:16
87 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 2:17
88 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 2:18
90 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:19
91 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 2:20
92 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 2:22
93 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 2:23
94 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 2:25
95 THALMANN Roland Switzerland 2:28
96 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert 2:31
97 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 2:34
98 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland 2:36
99 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
101 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 2:37
103 FLÜCKIGER Mathias Switzerland 2:44
104 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe 2:45
105 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 2:46
106 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 2:47
107 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 2:53
108 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
109 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 2:58
110 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland 3:12
112 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 3:29

Final GC after stage 5:

631.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.935 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 15hr 25min 11sec
2 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates @ 49sec
3 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS 1:12
4 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 1:13
5 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 1:17
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 1:33
7 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 1:35
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 2:00
9 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 2:08
10 WOODS Michael EF Education First 2:18
11 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 2:21
12 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 2:25
13 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 2:32
14 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:34
15 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal 2:35
16 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 3:07
17 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 3:12
18 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert 3:18
19 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 3:32
20 ANACONA Winner Movistar 3:37
21 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ 3:57
22 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 4:01
23 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 4:06
24 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 5:19
25 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First 5:24
26 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 6:21
27 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 6:45
28 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 6:46
29 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 6:57
30 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 7:25
31 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland 7:36
32 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 8:16
33 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 8:25
34 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 8:37
35 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 9:07
36 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 9:10
37 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 9:14
38 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 9:41
39 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 10:22
40 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 11:13
41 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland 11:21
42 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 11:45
43 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 11:54
44 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 12:19
45 FLÜCKIGER Mathias Switzerland 12:21
46 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 12:26
47 THALMANN Roland Switzerland 13:56
48 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First 14:16
49 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 14:53
50 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 15:26
51 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 16:48
52 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 17:25
53 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert 18:43
54 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland 18:46
55 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 19:07
56 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 20:18
57 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 20:29
58 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 20:55
59 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 21:54
60 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 21:58
61 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 22:11
62 PRADES Eduard Movistar 22:15
63 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 22:36
64 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 22:58
65 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 23:23
66 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert 25:53
67 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 27:17
68 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 27:42
69 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland 28:09
70 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 28:19
71 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 28:38
72 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 28:56
73 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 29:06
74 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team 29:38
75 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 29:50
76 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:51
77 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 30:04
78 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 30:14
79 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 30:27
80 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 31:33
81 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 31:45
82 BARTA Will CCC Team 32:06
83 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 32:25
84 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 33:47
85 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 34:06
86 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 34:41
87 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 36:20
88 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 36:23
89 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 37:05
90 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 39:41
91 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 39:51
92 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 40:11
93 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 40:26
94 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 43:18
95 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 43:29
96 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 44:12
97 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 44:30
98 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 45:44
99 STALNOV Nikita Astana 46:01
100 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 47:08
101 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 47:33
102 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 51:32
103 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 55:25
104 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe 57:07
105 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 57:53
106 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 57:58
107 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 58:50
108 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 1:01:19
109 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 1:03:40
110 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05:02
111 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 1:09:55
112 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 1:13:44

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Tour of Romandie stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Tour of Romandie stage 6 profile


Saturday, May 4: Stage 4, Lucens - Torgon, 176 107.6 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Primoz Roglic

GC leader Primoz Roglic wins the fourth stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Torgon at 2:10 PM, local time: 7C (33F), rain, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph).

The race: Because of freezing temperatures, the Col des Mosses was elminated from the stage. The stage was shortened from 176 to 107.6 kilometers.

Here's the report from stage winner & GC leader Primoz Roglic's Jumbo-Visma team.

Primoz Roglic has claimed his second stage win in the Tour de Romandie. In the shortened stage to Torgon, the Slovenian impressively sprinted to the victory, after he had countered all attacks with Steven Kruijswijk in the final kilometres. Kruijswijk finished ninth. Due to his victory, Roglic extended his leading position in the overall standings. Kruijswijk gained two places and is now sixth.

For Roglic it is his fifth victory of the season. It is the eleventh for Team Jumbo-Visma.

The queen stage was shortened due to bad weather conditions. The organization decided to cancel all climbs along the way except the final climb to Torgon. An early breakaway of eight riders coloured the stage. They got a maximum lead of two minutes and were caught on the final climb. Team Jumbo-Visma controlled the stage all day long and ensured that both Roglic and Kruijswijk could start the final climb in an ideal position. In the final kilometres, Kruijswijk attacked and countered all attacks, together with Roglic, after which the Slovenian finished it off in an impressive way.

“It was a tough, wet and cold stage”, Roglic said. “I am happy that I was able to win today after yesterday’s bad sprint. The team did a perfect job again and put Steven and me in an ideal position at the foot of the final climb. Steven then did an excellent job. I can’t thank the team enough for what they did. And my own shape is good too.”

Complete results:

107.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.766 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 2hr 42min 21sec
2 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS s.t.
4 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
5 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
8 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First @ 6sec
12 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:19
13 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:26
14 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
16 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
17 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
18 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
19 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
23 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 THALMANN Roland Switzerland 0:45
25 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 1:21
26 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
27 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 1:35
28 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland 1:44
29 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
33 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
34 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 1:47
35 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 1:52
37 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 2:02
39 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 2:17
40 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
41 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
42 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland s.t.
43 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First 2:42
44 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland 3:05
45 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 3:14
46 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
48 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 3:39
52 FLUCKIGER Mathias Switzerland 3:52
53 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert 3:57
54 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
55 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 4:44
58 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
59 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
62 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland 5:28
63 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First 6:02
65 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 6:44
66 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 7:15
68 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 7:58
69 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
70 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:08
71 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 8:26
72 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida 9:20
73 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team s.t.
76 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
77 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
78 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
79 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
80 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
83 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 9:34
84 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 10:33
86 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 11:53
89 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 12:33
90 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
91 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 13:25
93 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 15:02
94 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
95 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
97 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida s.t.
99 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
101 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 16:29
102 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
103 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:15
106 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 17:23
107 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
108 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
109 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
110 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 17:28
111 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
112 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 17:45
114 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe 17:53
116 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 18:18
117 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after stage 4:

614.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.717 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 15hr 5min 13sec
2 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates @ 12sec
3 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 0:16
4 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS 0:26
5 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:29
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:37
7 WOODS Michael EF Education First 0:38
8 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:39
9 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:57
10 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:00
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:05
13 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 1:09
14 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal 1:11
16 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:31
17 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 1:59
18 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 2:00
19 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 2:19
20 ANACONA Winner Movistar 2:23
21 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ 2:32
22 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 2:43
23 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 3:09
24 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 4:01
25 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 4:03
26 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First 4:21
27 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland 4:24
28 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 4:26
29 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 5:02
30 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 5:40
31 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 6:01
32 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 6:29
33 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 6:43
34 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida 6:57
35 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 7:18
36 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 7:20
37 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 7:25
38 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 8:19
39 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland 8:45
40 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 8:48
41 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 8:58
42 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 9:21
43 FLUCKIGER Mathias Switzerland 9:37
44 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 9:58
45 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 10:02
46 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 10:21
47 THALMANN Roland Switzerland 11:28
48 VILLELLA Davide Astana 11:45
49 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First 12:38
50 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 13:06
51 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Team 13:20
52 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 14:37
53 HIRT Jan Astana 14:50
54 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida 15:08
55 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland 16:35
56 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert 17:20
57 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 17:43
58 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 19:06
59 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 19:24
60 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 19:29
61 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 19:39
62 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 19:56
63 PRADES Eduard Movistar 20:01
64 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 20:02
65 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 21:04
66 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 21:22
67 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 21:50
68 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert 23:22
69 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 25:24
70 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 25:25
71 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:32
72 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 26:08
73 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 26:33
74 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 27:14
75 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland 27:22
77 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 27:50
78 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 28:26
79 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team 28:30
80 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 28:37
81 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 28:51
82 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:58
83 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 29:25
84 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 31:17
85 BARTA Will CCC Team 31:23
86 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 32:12
87 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 32:22
88 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 33:25
89 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 33:32
90 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 33:43
91 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 35:16
92 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 35:35
93 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida 36:58
94 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 37:05
95 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 38:22
96 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 38:35
97 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 41:22
98 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 41:25
99 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 41:54
100 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 42:20
101 STALNOV Nikita Astana 43:54
102 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 44:20
103 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 45:50
104 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 46:22
105 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 49:41
106 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 49:58
107 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 53:03
108 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 53:19
109 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe 54:22
110 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 54:24
111 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 55:24
112 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 57:26
113 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 58:57
114 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 59:01
115 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 1:00:54
116 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:03:10
117 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:02
118 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 1:11:08

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Original stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Original stage 4 profile. The penultimate climb, the Col des Mosses, was elminated.


Friday, May 3: Stage 3, Romont - Romont, 160 km

Stage 3 map & profile

David Gaudu

David Gaudu takes stage three with GC leader Primoz Roglic (yellow jersey) right there. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Romont at 2:00 PM, local tme: 11C (52F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 13 km/hr (8 mph). The forecast rain should hold off until 6:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Primoz Roglic's Jumbo-Visma team.

Primoz Roglic heads into the queen stage of the Tour de Romandie as the overall leader. In the third stage in Romont, the Slovenian sprinted to third place. Steven Kruijswijk lost a place due to bad luck and is now eighth.

The third stage, including the necessary climbing, was covered with a high average speed. It took a long time before a leading group got away. The group was allowed a maximum lead of two minutes, but was caught in the last fifteen kilometres by Team Jumbo-Visma. The final climb to the finish did not go smoothly for both Roglic and Kruijswijk. The Slovenian got boxed in, but nonetheless managed to fight back to finish third. Kruijswijk was involved in a crash, after which he could no longer switch gears and sprint.

“It was a tough and very fast stage. The first hour went really fast”, Roglic said. “Luckily, things became a bit easier and quieter after the breakaway had been established. We couldn’t do it too quietly either because there were riders who are still close in the overall standings. The team controlled the stage really well and kept Steven and me in front all day. I got boxed in a bit at the end, so I had to start my sprint from too far. It certainly wasn’t my best sprint. Despite that, it was a good day, because I kept the yellow leader’s jersey.”

Complete results:

160 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.579 km/hr

1 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 3hr 50min 53sec
2 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
5 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert @ 3sec
7 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
9 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
14 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
15 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 0:06
16 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
20 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 0:10
21 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 0:12
22 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 0:13
23 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
24 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
25 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First s.t.
29 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland 0:20
30 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
31 FLUCKIGER Mathias Switzerland s.t.
32 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
36 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
37 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland s.t.
38 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:33
39 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0:36
40 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 0:46
42 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
43 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 0:52
44 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 0:55
45 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 0:56
46 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
47 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
48 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland s.t.
49 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
50 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 1:03
51 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First 1:17
52 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 1:21
53 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 1:47
54 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 1:51
55 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
56 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
58 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:26
59 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 3:02
60 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 4:00
61 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert 5:27
62 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
63 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
64 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
65 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 THALMANN Roland Switzerland s.t.
70 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
71 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
73 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
74 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
76 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team s.t.
78 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
81 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
84 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 6:11
85 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
86 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 8:16
87 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
91 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
95 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 MÜLLER Patrick Switzerland s.t.
98 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
99 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland s.t.
100 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 ROSA Diego Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
102 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
105 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
106 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
108 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
109 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 HIRT Jan Astana 8:27
111 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS (Sky) 8:32
112 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:38
114 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
115 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
117 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
119 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
122 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
125 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS (Sky) 11:46
126 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe 12:01
127 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 18:30

GC after stage 3:

506.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.916 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 12hr 23min 2sec
2 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ @ 6sec
3 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 0:08
4 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:19
5 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS (Sky) 0:20
6 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:21
7 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 0:25
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:27
9 WOODS Michael EF Education First 0:28
10 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:29
11 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
12 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:31
14 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:33
15 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 0:35
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ 0:38
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 0:50
19 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:55
20 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 1:23
21 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:24
22 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First 1:29
23 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 1:34
24 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 1:38
25 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 1:51
26 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland 1:57
27 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 2:04
28 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 2:07
29 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 3:05
31 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
32 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 3:08
33 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 3:34
34 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 3:50
35 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 5:16
36 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 5:24
37 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 5:26
39 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 5:28
40 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland 5:30
41 FLUCKIGER Mathias Switzerland 5:35
42 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
43 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 5:38
44 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 5:51
45 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 5:52
46 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 5:55
47 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 5:57
48 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 6:07
49 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First 6:26
50 VILLELLA Davide Astana 6:51
51 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 6:57
52 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 7:18
54 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 8:12
55 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 8:13
56 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 9:13
57 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 9:45
58 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Team 9:56
59 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert 10:26
60 PRADES Eduard Movistar 10:31
61 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS (Sky) 10:32
62 THALMANN Roland Switzerland 10:33
63 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 10:48
64 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 13:14
65 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 13:25
66 MÜLLER Patrick Switzerland s.t.
67 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 14:30
68 HIRT Jan Astana 14:40
69 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland 14:41
70 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS (Sky) 15:59
71 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 16:31
72 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 16:56
73 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 17:03
74 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS (Sky) 17:09
75 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 17:10
76 ROSA Diego Team INEOS (Sky) 17:12
77 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 17:15
78 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 17:16
79 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 17:32
80 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS (Sky) 17:43
81 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 18:34
82 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team 19:00
83 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 19:02
84 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 19:07
85 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert 19:15
86 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 19:55
87 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 20:23
88 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:38
89 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:40
90 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 21:36
91 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 21:40
92 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland 21:44
93 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 21:46
94 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 21:47
95 BARTA Will CCC Team 21:53
96 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 21:56
97 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 22:42
98 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 23:15
99 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 24:26
100 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 24:46
101 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 25:17
102 STALNOV Nikita Astana 26:16
103 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 26:33
104 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 27:39
105 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 27:41
106 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 28:27
107 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 28:39
108 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data 29:19
109 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 29:37
110 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 29:40
111 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 31:13
112 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 32:15
113 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 32:20
114 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 32:24
115 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 35:29
116 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 35:30
117 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe 36:19
118 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 38:07
119 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 39:12
120 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 41:36
121 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 42:14
122 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 42:18
123 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 42:26
124 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 45:37
125 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 45:54
126 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 49:07
127 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 53:30

Stage 3 map & profile:

Tour of Romandie stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, May 2: Stage 2, Le Locle - Morges, 174.4 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng enjoys his solo win. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Morges at 2:30 PM, local time: 12C (54F), rain, with the wind from the SSW at 11 km/hr (7 mph).

The race: Here's the report from second-place Sam Bennett's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The second road stage of the Tour de Romandie looked to be the first chance for the sprinters in the peloton. The course took the peloton from Le Locle over 174 km to Morges, where after two local laps a fast bunch sprint was expected. But as always, the riders decided how hard a race is.

Right from the beginning, under pouring rain, the riders started into the second stage but this didn't stop the six escapees from extending a gap over the peloton. The break established a solid lead of five minutes, when BORA – hansgrohe started pulling in the bunch for their sprinter Sam Bennett. Especially Christoph Pfingsten did a tremendous job, however, into the final lap of the day the gap was still hovering around two minutes.

With 15 kilometers to go, Stefan Küng dropped all his breakaway companions, while BORA – hansgrohe found not enough cooperation in the bunch to bring Küng back. Fully committed to take the win on home soil, Küng showed all his class and took an impressive solo victory. Behind him, it was Sam Bennett who took the sprint for second, beating S. Colbrelli for more than two bike length. There were no changes in the GC and Felix Großschartner and Emanuel Buchmann retain their sixth and eleventh place overall. 

From the Finish Line:
“That was a tough day in the saddle today. It was raining all day long and we knew that it will be difficult to close the gap due to the wet roads. But congrats to Küng, he rode a smart race. I gave my best to win the sprint out of the bunch and I am satisfied that it worked out. That was more or less the only chance for the sprinters here at the Tour de Romandie.” – Sam Bennett

“What can we say about today’s stage, first of all: congrats to Küng, he was the strongest today and earns that stage win. We tried until the last kilometers to close the gap, pulled with all riders of our team at the front, but the wet roads and rain made it difficult. After we knew, that the victory was gone we fought for the second place and Sam won the sprint out of a reduced bunch. However, let’s see if tomorrow will bring another surprise.” – Steffen Radochla, Sports Director

Complete results:

174.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.692 km/hr

1 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 4hr 10min 59sec
2 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe @ 59sec
3 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
7 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
9 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
10 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
12 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
13 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
14 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
15 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 THALMANN Roland Switzerland s.t.
18 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
20 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
22 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
24 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
25 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 FLUCKIGER Mathias Switzerland s.t.
30 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland s.t.
31 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
32 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
33 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
35 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
37 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
41 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First s.t.
43 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
44 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First s.t.
46 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
48 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
54 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
56 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
57 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
58 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 ROSA Diego Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
61 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 MÜLLER Patrick Switzerland s.t.
64 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
65 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
67 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
68 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
71 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland s.t.
74 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
75 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
76 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
77 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
78 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
79 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
80 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland s.t.
83 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
85 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
86 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland s.t.
90 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
91 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
93 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
94 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
95 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team s.t.
96 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 2:19
102 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
103 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS (Sky) 3:29
104 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
105 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
107 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 3:31
108 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain-Merida 5:58
109 VILLELLA Davide Astana 6:24
110 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
111 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
112 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:42
113 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
116 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
117 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:00
118 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
119 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
120 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
122 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 7:42
123 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
124 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
128 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 11:50
129 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 14:25
130 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.

GC after stage 2:

346.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.612 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 8hr 32min 13sec
2 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates @ 10sec
3 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 0:12
4 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS (Sky) 0:13
5 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:14
6 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:15
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:17
8 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:18
9 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 ANACONA Winner Movistar 0:19
11 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:22
12 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:23
14 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:24
15 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
16 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 0:26
17 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 0:28
19 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 1:04
21 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 1:07
22 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 1:10
23 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First 1:12
24 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 1:14
25 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
26 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 1:17
27 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 1:20
28 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 1:27
30 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland 1:33
31 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:50
32 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 1:53
33 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 2:27
34 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 2:41
35 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 2:42
36 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 2:44
37 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 2:48
38 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS (Sky) 3:40
39 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 3:42
40 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 4:13
41 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 4:52
42 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 4:54
43 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert 4:55
44 PRADES Eduard Movistar 5:00
45 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS (Sky) 5:01
46 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
47 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 5:02
48 THALMANN Roland Switzerland s.t.
49 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
50 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 5:04
51 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 5:05
52 MÜLLER Patrick Switzerland s.t.
53 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First s.t.
54 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 5:06
55 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland s.t.
56 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 5:07
57 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 5:08
58 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 5:09
59 FLUCKIGER Mathias Switzerland 5:11
60 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 5:15
61 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 5:17
62 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS (Sky) 5:19
64 HIRT Jan Astana 6:09
65 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 6:18
66 VILLELLA Davide Astana 6:44
67 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS (Sky) 7:23
68 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 8:41
69 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 8:49
70 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 8:50
71 ROSA Diego Team INEOS (Sky) 8:52
72 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 8:55
73 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 8:56
74 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
75 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 8:59
76 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 9:12
77 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 11:25
78 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS (Sky) 11:28
79 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 11:32
80 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 13:03
81 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland 13:24
82 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 13:25
83 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 13:27
84 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team 13:29
85 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 13:31
86 BARTA Will CCC Team 13:33
87 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 13:35
88 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 13:36
90 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 13:40
92 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland 13:41
93 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert 13:44
94 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 14:22
95 STALNOV Nikita Astana 14:34
96 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 14:51
97 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 14:55
98 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:09
99 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 16:09
100 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 16:15
101 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 19:15
102 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 19:19
103 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 19:21
104 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 19:31
105 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:38
106 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 19:41
107 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 20:07
108 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 20:19
109 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:47
110 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 23:48
111 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
113 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 23:49
114 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
115 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 23:55
116 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 24:00
117 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 24:06
118 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 24:09
119 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
120 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe 24:14
121 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain-Merida 28:57
122 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 29:47
123 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:54
124 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 30:32
125 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 30:36
126 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 30:44
127 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 30:52
128 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 34:56
129 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 37:17
130 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 37:25
131 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 37:34

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, May 1: Stage 1, Neuchâtel - La Chaux-de-Fonds, 168.4 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins the stage and takes over the GC lead. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of La Chaux-de-Fonds at 2:20 PM, local time: 13C (56F), sunny, with the wind from the ESE at 6 km/hr (4 mph)

The race: Here's the report from winner Primoz Roglic's Jumbo-Visma team.

Primoz Roglic has taken a double victory in the first stage of the Tour de Romandie. The Slovenian souvereignly sprinted to the stage victory in La Chaux-de-Fonds. By doing so, he took over the overall lead of his compatriot and friend Jan Tratnik. Steven Kruijswijk moved up to seventh overall.

For Roglic, it is his fourth victory of the season after having won the UAE Tour and Tirreno-Adriatico earlier this year. For Team Jumbo-Visma, it is the tenth victory.

A large leading group, including Team Jumbo-Visma’s Jonas Vingegaard, coloured the stage. They got a maximum of three minutes, but were caught in the final. During the race, the attacks kept coming from the GC riders, but they couldn’t avoid a sprint. Roglic started the sprint and managed to hold on.

“I didn’t expect to win here”, Roglic explained. “After Tirreno-Adriatico, I went on an altitude camp in preparation for my main goal, the Giro. I recently came back from it. Then you have to wait and see how things will go. It was a tough day with a lot of climbing. It’s a nice feeling that I was able to win, especially in a sprint. It surprised me, because normally there is always someone who is faster. Winning in Romandie always is a special feeling. I love to race here. In Steven, we have a pawn who can go for the GC. He rode very well today, just like the rest of the team. We will continue to keep doing our best.”

Complete results:

168.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.577 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 4hr 15min 18sec
2 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
5 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
8 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
9 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
15 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
16 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20 THOMAS Geraint CCC Team s.t.
21 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team @ 50sec
22 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
24 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland s.t.
25 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
26 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
27 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
28 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
29 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
30 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
31 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First s.t.
32 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
33 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
34 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:27
35 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 2:10
37 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
39 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
40 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
41 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 4:02
42 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 4:37
43 MÜLLER Patrick Switzerland s.t.
44 FLUCKIGER Mathias Switzerland s.t.
45 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
49 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
51 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
54 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland s.t.
55 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
60 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
61 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
62 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 THALMANN Roland Switzerland s.t.
64 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First s.t.
65 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
66 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First s.t.
67 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 8:32
69 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
70 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
71 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
72 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
73 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
77 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 ROSA Diego Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
79 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
80 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:03
81 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS (Sky) 11:05
82 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
83 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 12:50
84 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland s.t.
85 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 13:10
86 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland s.t.
87 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
90 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
92 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team s.t.
93 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
94 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
95 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
98 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
104 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
105 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
106 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
107 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 23:30
110 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
114 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
116 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
118 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
119 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
121 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
122 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
124 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
125 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
127 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
128 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
130 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
132 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
133 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
134 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 23:35

GC after stage 1:

172.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.723 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma 4hr 20min 15sec
2 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates @ 10
3 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 0:12
4 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS (Sky) 0:13
5 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:14
6 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:15
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 0:17
8 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:18
9 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 ANACONA Winner Movistar 0:19
11 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:22
12 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 0:23
14 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:24
15 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
16 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 0:26
17 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 0:28
19 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 HIRT Jan Astana 0:44
21 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 1:04
22 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 1:07
23 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS (Sky) 1:10
24 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
25 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First 1:12
26 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 1:14
27 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
28 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 1:17
29 VILLELLA Davide Astana 1:19
30 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 1:20
31 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 1:27
33 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland 1:33
34 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:50
35 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 1:53
36 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 2:27
37 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 2:41
38 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 2:42
39 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 2:44
40 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 2:48
41 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 4:17
42 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 4:51
43 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 4:52
44 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS (Sky) 4:53
45 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 4:54
46 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert 4:55
47 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 4:58
48 PRADES Eduard Movistar 5:00
49 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS (Sky) 5:01
50 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
51 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 5:02
52 THALMANN Roland Switzerland s.t.
53 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 5:04
55 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 5:05
56 MÜLLER Patrick Switzerland s.t.
57 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First s.t.
58 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 5:06
59 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland s.t.
60 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 5:07
61 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 5:08
62 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 5:09
63 FLUCKIGER Mathias Switzerland 5:11
64 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 5:15
65 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 5:17
66 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS (Sky) 5:19
68 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 8:41
69 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 8:49
70 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 8:50
71 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 ROSA Diego Team INEOS (Sky) 8:52
73 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 8:55
74 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 8:56
75 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
76 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 8:59
77 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 9:02
78 STALNOV Nikita Astana 9:09
79 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 9:12
80 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:26
81 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 11:25
82 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS (Sky) 11:28
83 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 13:03
84 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 13:20
85 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 13:24
86 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland s.t.
87 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 13:25
88 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 13:27
89 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team 13:29
90 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 13:30
91 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 13:31
92 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 13:32
93 BARTA Will CCC Team 13:33
94 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 13:35
95 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
96 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 13:36
98 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:37
102 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 13:39
103 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 13:40
104 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland 13:41
106 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 13:43
107 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert 13:44
108 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 14:22
109 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:47
110 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 23:48
111 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
113 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 23:49
114 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
115 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott 23:50
116 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:51
117 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 23:52
118 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo 23:53
119 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 23:55
120 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
121 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain-Merida 23:58
122 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 23:59
123 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 24:00
124 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 24:01
125 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain-Merida 24:02
126 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 24:04
127 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal 24:05
128 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 24:06
129 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 24:08
130 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 24:09
131 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
133 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:11
134 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe 24:14

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Tuesday, April 30: Prologue, Neuchâtel 3.87 km individual time trial

Course map & profile

Jan Tratnik

Jan Tratnik riding to victory. Sirotti photo

Weather at Neuchâtel at 1:40 PM, local time: 14C (57F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the ENE at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jan Tratnik's Bahrain-Merida team.

Neuchâtel (Switzerland), April 30th – The Tour de Romandie started in the best way for BAHRAIN MERIDA Pro Cycling Team, namely with the beautiful victory of Jan Tratnik. The Individual Time Trial Slovenian Champion won the opening ITT prologue in Neuchâtel. On the short, but technical 3.8km course Tratnik beat Roglic and Bohli, with just a second that separated them.

“It was really special today” Jan comments on is his first World Tour win and also the first one with Bahrain Merida jersey.

“After a hard first part of the season with many races, I was quite tired, but also motivated ahead of this race because I knew that there were two time trials. I tried to focus at 100 percent and I came here with the aim to do everything to take the win. Today I took my first World Tour victory and I’m really happy”.
Jan Tratnik is also the first overall leader of the Tour de Romandie and today’s result is the most prestigious of his career so far “If yesterday someone asked me if I could win, I would have said that I will take some good results, but not the victory. I’ve surprised myself, but on this kind of course I was sure that I could take an important result. I liked with explosive prologue. My goal was to give the maximum until the top of the climb and then it was downhill and flat to the finish.

"I improved in the time trial thanks to the team to. We focused on ITT and also the best equipment that our partners supply us help a lot to achieve such results”

Complete Results and GC:

3.87 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.529 km/hr

1 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain-Merida 5min 6sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz Jumbo-Visma @ 1sec
3 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 0:04
5 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
6 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 0:05
8 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
9 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
12 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida 0:06
13 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
16 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS (Sky) 0:07
17 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 0:08
18 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
20 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:09
25 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
29 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 VENTOSO Francisco CCC Team 0:10
34 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
36 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
37 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 0:11
38 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 ROSA Diego Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
41 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
42 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
43 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:12
44 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-hansgrohe 0:13
47 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First s.t.
51 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS (Sky) 0:14
52 CLARKE Will Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
55 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
56 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
57 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:15
60 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team s.t.
61 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
62 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Team s.t.
63 WOODS Michael EF Education First s.t.
64 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS (Sky) s.t.
65 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
66 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
67 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 0:16
68 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
70 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 THALMANN Roland Switzerland s.t.
72 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 0:17
76 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
79 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 0:18
83 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 CAPECCHI Eros Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
85 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 0:19
87 MÜLLER Patrick Switzerland s.t.
88 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain Merida s.t.
90 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First s.t.
91 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 0:20
93 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 VILLELLA Davide Astana s.t.
95 PELLAUD Simon Switzerland s.t.
96 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 0:21
98 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
99 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
100 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
102 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
103 IVERSEN Rasmus Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First 0:22
106 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
107 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 SCHELLING Patrick Switzerland s.t.
109 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain-Merida 0:23
110 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
112 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 0:24
113 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 0:25
114 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
115 FLUCKIGER Mathias Switzerland s.t.
116 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
118 IMHOF Claudio Switzerland s.t.
119 BLYTHE Adam Lotto-Soudal 0:26
120 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 0:27
121 MÄDER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
122 STALNOV Nikita Astana 0:28
123 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
124 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 0:29
125 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
126 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 0:30
128 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
129 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
130 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
131 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 0:31
132 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
134 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:32
135 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS (Sky) 0:33
136 BADILATTI Matteo Switzerland 0:34
137 ARCHBOLD Shane Bora-hansgrohe 0:35
138 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
139 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 1:03

Prologue map & profile:

Prologue map

Prologue map

Prologue profile

Prologue profile


Start list with back numbers, April 29, 2019:

JUMBO-VISMA
1 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
2 HOFSTEDE Lennard
3 MARTIN Tony
4 POWLESS Neilson
5 ROGLIC Primoz
6 VAN EMDEN Jos
7 VINGEGAARD Jonas
TEAM SKY-Ineos
11 THOMAS Geraint
12 ELISSONDE Kenny
13 GANNA Filippo
14 KIRYIENKA Vasil
15 ROSA Diego
16 SWIFT Ben
17 VAN BAARLE Dylan
TREK-SEGAFREDO
21 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
22 BERNARD Julien
23 CLARKE William
24 EG Niklas
25 IRIZAR Markel
26 MOSCHETTI Matteo
27 MULLEN Ryan
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 FRANK Mathias
32 CHEVRIER Clement
33 DENZ Nico
34 DILLIER Silvan
35 BAGDONAS Gediminas
36 GOUGEARD Alexis
37 PETERS Nans
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
41 VIVIANI Elia
42 CAPECCHI Eros
43 EVENEPOEL Remco
44 KNOX James
45 MARTINELLI Davide
46 SABATINI Fabio
47 SENECHAL Florian
GROUPAMA-FDJ
51 KÜNG Stefan
52 BONNET William
53 FRANKINY Kilian
54 GAUDU David
55 REICHENBACH Sébastien
56 THOMAS Benjamin
57 VINCENT Leo
ASTANA
61 KUDUS Merhawi
62 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
63 FOMINYKH Daniil
64 GREGAARD Jonas
65 HIRT Jan
66 STALNOV Nikita
67 VILLELLA Davide
BORA-HANSGROHE
71 BUCHMANN Emanuel
72 ARCHBOLD Shane
73 BASKA Erik
74 BENNETT Sam
75 BODNAR Maciej
76 GROßSCHARTNER Felix
77 PFINGSTEN Christoph
TEAM SUNWEB
81 ROCHE Nicholas
82 FROHLINGER Johannes
83 HAGA Chad
84 KÄMNA Lennard
85 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
86 STORER Michael
87 STORK Florian
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
91 FARIA Rui Alberto
92 BOHLI Tom
93 CONSONNI Simone
94 MORI Manuele
95 PETILLI Simone
96 RAVASI Edward
97 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
101 HOWSON Damien
102 ALBASINI Michael
103 BEWLEY Sam
104 GRMAY Tsgabu
105 MEYER Cameron
106 SCOTSON Callum
107 SMITH Dion
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
111 COLBRELLI Sonny
112 FENG Chun Kai
113 PERNSTEINER Hermann
114 PIBERNIK Luka
115 TRATNIK Jan
116 WANG Mei Yin
117 WILLIAMS Stephen
MOVISTAR
121 AMADOR Andrey
122 ANACONA Winner
123 ARCAS Jorge
124 BETANCUR Carlos
125 CASTRILLO Jaime
126 PRADES Eduard
127 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
EF EDUCATION FIRST
131 BROWN Nathan
132 CAICEDO Jonathan
133 CARTHY Hugh
134 DOMBROWSKI Joseph
135 KANGERT Tanel
136 MARTINEZ Daniel
137 WOODS Michael
LOTTO SOUDAL
141 CAMPENAERTS Victor
142 ARMEE Sander
143 BLYTHE Adam
144 DE GENDT Thomas
145 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
146 BYRIEL IVERSEN Rasmus
147 VANHOUCKE Harm
CCC TEAM
151 BEVIN Patrick
152 BARTA William
153 MARECZKO Jakub
154 OWSIAN Lukasz
155 ROSSKOPF Joey
156 VENTOSO Francisco
157 ZOIDL Riccardo
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
161 SPILAK Simon
162 DOWSETT Alex
163 KOCHETKOV Pavel
164 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
165 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
166 STRAKHOV Dmitrii
167 ZAKARIN Ilnur
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
171 NIZZOLO Giacomo
172 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
173 MÄDER Gino
174 MEINTJES Louis
175 THOMSON Jay Robert
176 VENTER Jacobus
177 WYSS Danilo
WANTY–GOBERT
181 MARTIN Guillaume
182 BACKAERT Frederik
183 DE GENDT Aimé
184 DEGAND Thomas
185 EIKING Odd Christian
186 MEURISSE Xandro
187 PASQUALON Andrea
SWITZERLAND
191 THALMANN Roland
192 BADILATTI Matteo
193 FLÜCKIGER Mathias
194 IMHOF Claudio
195 MULLER Patrick
196 PELLAUD Simon
197 SCHELLING Patrick