BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland

Results: April 24 - April 29

Tour de Romandie podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |

Sunday, April 29: 5th and Final Stage, Crans Montana 16.5 km individual time trial

2012 final podium

2012 final podium: Andrew Talansky, Bradley Wiggins and Rui Costa

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 28min 56.60sec. 33.665 km/hr
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ .7sec
  3. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 16.59sec
  4. Rui Costa (Movistar) @ 22.84sec
  5. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 40.18sec
  6. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 41.60sec
  7. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 42.88sec
  8. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 52.17sec
  9. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 53.59sec
  10. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 54.63sec
  11. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 0.46sec
  12. Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 1.51sec
  13. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 3.43sec
  14. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 6.55sec
  15. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 8.26sec
  16. Pieter Weening (GreenEdge) @ 1min 11.05sec
  17. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 14.59sec
  18. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 14.62sec
  19. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 17.20sec
  20. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 20.02sec  
  21. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 22.47sec
  22. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 23.70sec
  23. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 1min 24.15sec
  24. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 25.45sec
  25. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 26.47sec
  26. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 1min 27.71sec
  27. Jeremy Roy (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 28.38sec
  28. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky) @ 1min 29.20sec
  29. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 1min 29.48sec
  30. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 1min 33.56sec

Final GC after Stage 5: 695.1 km raced at an average speed of 38.415 km/hr

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky)18hr 5min 40sec
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 12sec
  3. Rui Costa (Movistar) @ 36sec
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 45sec
  5. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 50sec
  6. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 59sec
  7. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 1min 3sec
  8. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 13sec
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 1min 14sec
  10. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 15sec
  11. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 21sec
  12. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 22sec
  13. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 26sec
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 31sec
  15. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 33sec
  16. Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 35sec
  18. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  19. Pieter Weening (GreenEdge) @ 1min 38sec
  20. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 40sec
  21. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 41sec
  22. Andreas kloden (Radio shack-Nissan) @ 1min 45sec
  23. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 1min 50sec
  24. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 1min 54sec
  25. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) 2 1min 55sec
  26. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 1min 56sec
  27. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 2min 1sec
  28. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 6sec
  29. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 2min 7sec
  30. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 2min 9sec

Saturday, April 28: Stage 4, Bulle - Sion, 184 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) 4hr 56min 13sec. 37.27 km/hr
  2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  5. Paolo Tiralongo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  7. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  8. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  10. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  11. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  14. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  15. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  16. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  18. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  19. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) s.t.
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  21. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  22. Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  24. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Rui Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  27. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Pieter Weening (GreenEdge) s.t.
  29. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  30. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after stage 4: 678.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.547 km/hr

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) 17hr 36min 35sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 9sec
  3. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 16sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 18sec
  5. Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 20sec
  7. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 21sec
  9. Rui Costa (Movistar) @ 22sec
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  11. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 23sec
  12. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  13. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun)  @ 24sec
  14. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 25sec
  15. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 27sec
  17. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  18. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @28sec
  20. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  21. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  22. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 29sec
  23. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 30sec
  24. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) @ 31sec
  26. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 32sec
  27. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  28. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 34sec
  29. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  30. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 35sec

Friday, April 27: Stage 3, La Neuveville - Charmey, 157.6 km

Stage 3 panorama

Stage 3 panorama

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) 3hr 58min 29sec. 39.726 km/hr
  2. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  3. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  4. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  11. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  13. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  14. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  17. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  18. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  23. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  24. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Rui Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  28. Ruben Molina (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  30. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 494.8 km raced at an average speed of 39.037 km/h

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 12hr 40min 31sec
  2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 1sec
  3. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 7sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  5. Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 11sec
  7. Wilko Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 12sec
  9. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Rui Costa (Movistar) @ 13sec
  12. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  13. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 14sec
  14. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 15sec
  16. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  18. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 16sec
  19. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  20. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 18sec
  22. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  23. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  25. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 19sec
  26. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  27. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  28. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  29. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 20sec
  30. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  31. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 21sec

Thursday, April 26: Stage 2, Montbéliard - Moutier, 149.1 km

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

  1. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) 3hr 48min 11sec. 39.205 km/hr
  2. Rui Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  5. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  7. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Allan Davis (GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  11. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  14. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  17. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  20. Kevin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Cyrille Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  22. Daniele Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  23. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  25. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  28. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  29. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  30. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.

GC after Stage 2. 336.9km raced at an average speed of 38.722 km/hr

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 8hr 42min 2sec
  2. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 7sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  4. Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 11sec
  6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 12sec
  9. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Rui Costa (Movistar) @ 13sec
  12. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  13. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 14sec
  14. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 15sec
  16. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  18. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 16sec
  19. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  20. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 18sec
  22. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  23. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  26. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 19sec
  27. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  28. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  29. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  30. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 20sec
  31. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 21sec

Wednesday, April 25: Stage 1, Morges - La Chaux de Fonds, 184.5 km

Stage 1 finish

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 4hr 50min 23sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Paolo Tiralongo s.t.
  4. Tejay van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  5. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Vasil Kiryieka (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Serge Pauwels (Omeaga Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  10. Pieter Weening (GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  14. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  16. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  17. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  20. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  22. Rui Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  24. Johann Tschopp (BMC) s.t.
  25. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  26. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  27. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  28. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) s.t.
  29. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 4hr 53min 51sec
  2. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 7sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  4. Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 11sec
  6. Wilcao Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 12sec
  8. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 13sec
  11. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 14sec
  12. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 15sec
  14. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  17. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 16sec
  18. Thomas Rohregger (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  20. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 18sec
  21. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  22. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  25. Rui  Costa (Movistar) @ 19sec
  26. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  28. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  29. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  30. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 20sec

Tuesday, April 24: Prologue, Lausanne 3.34 km individual time trial

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

  1. Geraint Thomas (Sky) 3min 29.43sec. 57.412 km/hr
  2. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 4.64sec
  3. Mark Cavendish (Sky) @ 6.13sec
  4. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 6.17
  5. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6.47
  6. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7.97
  7. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 8.17
  8. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 8.46
  9. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 8.75
  10. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 8.95sec
  11. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 9.11sec
  12. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 9.61sec
  13. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 9.97sec
  14. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10.16sec
  15. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 10.18sec
  16. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10.50sec
  17. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin Barracuda) @ 10.56sec
  18. Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) @ 10.63sec
  19. Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge) @ 10.69sec
  20. Gustav Larsson (Vacansoleil) @ 10.70sec
  21. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 10.79sec
  22. Leigh Howard (GreenEdge) @ 11.15sec
  23. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 11.18sec
  24. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 11.49sec
  25. Marciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ @ 11.97sec
  26. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 12.30sec
  27. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 12.48sec
  28. Chris Froome (Sky) @ 12.59sec
  29. Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) @ 12.88sec
  30. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 13.10sec