BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland

67th edition: April 23 - April 28

Tour de Romandie podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |

2013 Tour de Romandie map


Sunday, April 28: 5th and Final Stage, Geneva 18.70 km individual time trial

Results:

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 21min 7.67sec. 53.133 km/hr
  2. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) @ 16sec
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 34sec
  4. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 36sec
  5. Simon Spilak (KAtusha) @ 41sec
  6. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 50sec
  7. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 52sec
  8. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5sec
  9. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 56sec
  10. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 1sec
  11. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 1min 2sec
  13. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  15. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 4sec
  16. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 5sec
  17. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 1min 6sec
  18. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 7sec
  21. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 9sec
  22. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 10sec
  23. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
  24. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 11sec
  25. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  26. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) @ 1mn 18sec
  27. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 19sec
  29. Gaeten Bille (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  30. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 20sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 5: 758.650 km raced at an average speed of 39.074 km/hr

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 19hr 24min 51sec
  2. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 54sec
  3. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 1min 49sec
  4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 54sec
  5. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 2min 3sec
  6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 2mn 14sec
  7. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 16sec
  8. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 2min 31sec
  9. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 2min 32sec
  10. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 41sec
  11. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Thibaut Pinaut (FDJ) @ 2min 43sec
  13. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 2min 51sec
  14. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 2min 54sec
  15. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 5sec
  16. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 7sec
  17. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 3min 33sec
  18. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 35sec
  19. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 4min 7sec
  20. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 9sec
  21. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 4min 12sec
  22. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 4min 22sec
  23. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 4min 41sec
  24. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 4min 43sec
  25. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) @ 4min 49sec
  26. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 55sec
  27. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 5min 4sec
  28. Johan Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 5min 10sec
  29. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 15sec
  31. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 5min 16sec
  32. Miel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 5min 21sec
  33. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 5min 37sec
  34. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 5min 51sec
  35. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 6min 19sec
  36. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) @ 6min 45sec
  37. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 7min 5sec
  38. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 7min 35sec
  39. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 7min 49sec
  40. Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 51sec
  41. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8min 2sec
  42. José Rujano (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 32sec
  43. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9min 31sec
  44. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) s.t.
  45. Francis Mourey (FDJ) @ 9min 39sec
  46. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 10min 8sec
  47. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 10min 21sec
  48. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  49. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 10min 43sec
  50. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Katusha) @ 11min 20sec
  51. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 12min 17sec
  52. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 12min 38sec
  53. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 12min 50sec
  54. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 15min 25sec
  55. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 16min 16sec
  56. Bram Tankink (Blanco) @ 16min 54sec
  57. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) @ 18min 16sec
  58. George Bennett (Radio Shack) @ 18min 17sec
  59. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes (Radio Shack) @ 20min 55sec
  60. Alexsandr Dychenko (Astana) @ 21min 17sec
  61. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) @ 23min 39sec
  62. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 23min 44sec
  63. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 24min 31sec
  64. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 25min 2sec
  65. Johannes Frohlinger (Argos-shimano) @ 26min 7sec
  66. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 30min 5sec
  67. Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) @ 30min 16sec
  68. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 30min 48sec
  69. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 31min 9sec
  70. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 32min 9sec
  71. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 32min 12sec
  72. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 32min 16sec
  73. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 32min 52sec
  74. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 33min 18sec
  75. Mauele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 33min 26sec
  76. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 33min 32sec
  77. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) @ 33min 38sec
  78. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 34min 56sec
  79. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 35min 10sec
  80. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 35min 33sec
  81. Matteo bono (Lampre-Merida) @ 35min 35sec
  82. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 35min 44sec
  83. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 36min 28sec
  84. Gaetan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) @ 36min 39sec
  85. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) @ 37min 6sec
  86. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 38min 28sec
  87. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) @ 42min 37sec
  88. Rémi Cusin (IAM Cycling) @ 43min 38sec
  89. Laurent Mangel (FDJ) @ 43min 51sec
  90. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 44min 24sec
  91. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 45min 33sec
  92. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 45min 51sec
  93. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 46min 8sec
  94. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 46min 42sec
  95. Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) @ 47min 24sec
  96. Marc Goos (Blanco) @ 50min 13sec
  97. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 50min 28sec
  98. Adrian Saez (Euskaltel) @ 50min 39sec
  99. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) @ 51min 4sec
  100. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) 53min 19sec
  101. Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) @ 55min 53sec
  102. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 56min 2sec
  103. Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel) @ 56min 17sec
  104. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 59min 46sec
  105. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1hr 0min 1sec
  106. Brian Bulgac (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 0min 5sec
  107. Kévin Reza (Europcar) @ 1hr 0min 27sec
  108. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) @ 1hr 1min 43sec
  109. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 2min 11sec
  110. Benjamin Noval (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 3min 26sec
  111. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 1hr 4min 56sec
  112. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 8min 21sec
  113. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @1hr 10min 30sec
  114. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Katusha) @ 1hr 13min 38sec
  115. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 13min 56sec

Saturday, April 27: Stage 4, Marly - Les Diablerets, 184.8 km.

Results:

  1. Simon Spilak (Katusha) 5hr 10min 0sec. 35.768 km/hr
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  3. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 1min 3sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
  6. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  8. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  14. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 49sec
  15. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 52sec
  16. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  17. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 22sec
  18. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  20. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) s.t.
  21. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) s.t.
  22. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  23. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  24. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  25. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  26. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  27. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) s.t.
  28. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) @ 2min 40sec
  29. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 739.950 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.833 km/hr

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 19hr 3min 10sec
  2. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 47sec
  3. Rui Alberto Costa (Movcistar) @ 1min 21sec
  4. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 1min 22sec
  5. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  8. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 1min 27sec
  9. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 1min 28sec
  10. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 43sec
  11. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 46sec
  12. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 49sec
  13. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 57sec
  14. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 2min 13sec
  15. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 34sec
  16. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 2min 50sec
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 2min 59sec
  18. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  19. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 3min 0sec
  20. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 1sec
  21. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 3min 2sec
  22. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 3sec
  23. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 15sec
  25. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 3min 16sec
  27. Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 24sec
  28. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 3min 28sec
  29. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 3min 36sec
  30. Mivhael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.

Friday, April 26: Stage 3, Payerne - Payerne, 181.0 km

Results:

  1. Gianni Meersman (Oemga Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 19min 3sec. 41.992 km/hr
  2. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  3. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Juan José Lobato (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  9. Reinart Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Gaetan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  14. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  15. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  16. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  18. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  20. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Remi Cusin (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  23. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  25. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  26. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  27. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) s.t.
  28. Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  29. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  30. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 555.150 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.974 km/hr

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 13hr 53min 16sec
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) 2 6sec
  3. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9sec
  4. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 13sec
  5. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 15sec
  6. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 16sec
  7. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 17sec
  8. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  9. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  11. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 18sec
  12. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  13. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 19sec
  14. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 22sec
  15. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 26sec
  16. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 29sec
  17. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 30sec
  18. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 31sec
  19. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  20. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 32sec
  21. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 33sec
  22. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkov) s.t.
  24. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 34sec
  25. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 34sec
  26. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 35sec
  27. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 37sec
  29. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 40sec
  30. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 41sec

Thursday, April 25: Stage 2, Prilly - Granges, 190.3 km

Results:

  1. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) 4hr 51min 49sec. 39.127 km/hr
  2. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  3. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  6. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  7. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  9. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  11. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  13. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  16. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) s.t.
  18. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  19. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  21. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  22. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  24. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) s.t.
  25. Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  26. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  30. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 374.150 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.095 km/hr

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 9hr 34min 13sec
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6sec
  3. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio shack) @ 13sec
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 15sec
  5. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 16sec
  6. Thibaut Pinaut (FDJ) @ 17sec
  7. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  8. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 18sec
  11. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  12. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 19sec
  13. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 22sec
  15. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 26sec
  16. Ruben Plaza (Movistar)s.t.
  17. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 29sec
  18. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 30sec
  19. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 31sec
  20. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  21. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 32sec
  22. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 33sec
  23. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  25. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 34sec
  26. Eros Capecchi s.t.
  27. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  28. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 35sec
  29. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  30. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 37sec

Wednesday, April 24: Stage 1, St. Maurice - Renens, 176.4 km

Results:

  1. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 29min 9sec. 39.324 km/hr
  2. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  4. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Kévin Reza (Europar) s.t.
  6. Francesco Gvazzi (Astana) s.t.
  7. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  8. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  10. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  14. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  15. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  17. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  18. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  19. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  20. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) s.t.
  22. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  23. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  25. Reinart Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  26. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  27. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  28. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  29. Stef Clement (BLanco) s.t.
  30. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.

GC after stage 1: 183.85 km raced so far at an average speed of 30.062 km/hr

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 4hr 42min 24sec
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6sec
  3. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 13sec
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 15sec
  5. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 16sec
  6. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 17sec
  7. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  8. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Wilco Kelderman (BLanco) @ 18sec
  11. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  12. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 19sec
  13. David Lopez Garcia (Sky) @ 22sec
  14. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 23sec
  15. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 26sec
  16. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 29sec
  18. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  19. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 30sec
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 31sec
  21. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  22. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 32sec
  23. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 33sec
  24. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  26. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 34sec
  27. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 35sec
  30. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Tuesday, April 23: Prologue, Le Châble - Bruson, 7.45 km

Results:

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 13min 15.590sec. 33.736 km/hr
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6sec
  3. Robert Kiserlovsky (Radio Shack) @ 13sec
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 15sec
  5. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 16sec
  6. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 17sec
  7. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  8. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Wilco Kelderman (Blanco) @ 18sec
  11. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  12. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 19sec
  13. David Lopez (Sky) @ 22sec
  14. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 26sec
  15. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 29sec
  17. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  18. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 30sec
  19. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) @ 31sec
  20. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  21. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 32sec
  22. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 33sec
  23. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  26. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 34sec
  27. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 35sec
  30. Lieuwe Westre (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  31. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 37sec
  32. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 40sec
  33. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) @ 43sec
  34. José Rujano (Vacansoleil) @ 45sec
  35. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 46sec
  36. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  37. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 47sec
  38. Enrico Gasparotto) s.t.
  39. Pierrick Fédrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  40. Peter Stetina (Garmin-?Sharp) @ 48sec
  41. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.
  42. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) s.t.
  43. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  44. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack) @ 49sec
  45. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 50sec
  46. Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  47. Rohanh Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  48. Ryder Hejsedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 51sec
  49. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  50. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.

Startlist with backnumbers as of April 22, 2013

Sky
1. Christopher FROOME      
2. Joshua EDMONDSON     
3. Peter KENNAUGH          
4. Vasil KIRYIENKA           
5. David LOPEZ GARCIA  
6. Richie PORTE       
7. Gabriel RASCH     
8. Christopher SUTTON        

Katusha
11. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ          
12. Pavel BRUTT      
13. Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE   
14. Vladimir GUSEV
15. Petr IGNATENKO         
16. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK
17. Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI          
18. Simon SPILAK   

Radio Shack-Leopard
21. Robert KISERLOVSKI  
22. Jan BAKELANTS           
23.  George BENNETT         
24. Tiago MACHADO          
25. Giacomo NIZZOLO        
26. Nelson OLIVEIRA         
27. Gregory RAST     
28. Thomas ROHREGGER  

Movistar
31. Alejandro VALVERDE  
32. Eros CAPECCHI
33. Rui Alberto COSTA        
34. Imanol ERVITI OLLO   
35. Vladimir KARPETS        
36. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA        
37. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA           
38. Sylvester SZMYD           

Omega Pharma-Quick Step
41. Tony MARTIN    
42. Gianluca BRAMBILLA  
43. Mark CAVENDISH        
44. Bert GRABSCH  
45. Gianni MEERSMAN      
46. Kristof VANDEWALLE
47. Peter VELITS      
48.  Julien VERMOTE          

Garmin-Sharp
51/ Andrew TALANSKY     
52. Tom DANIELSON         
53. Rohan DENNIS  
54. Ryder HESJEDAL          
55. Lachlan David MORTON           
56. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS   
57. Peter STETINA   
58. Christian VANDE VELDE         

BMC
61. Steve MORABITO         
62. Adam BLYTHE  
63. Brent BOOKWALTER   
64. Marcus BURGHARDT   
65. Mathias FRANK 
66. Dominik NERZ   
67. Marco PINOTTI  
68. Danilo WYSS      

Cannondale
71. Ivan BASSO        
72. Alessandro DE MARCHI           
73. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI       
74. Alan MARANGONI       
75. Moreno MOSER  
76. Fabio SABATINI
77. Elia VIVIANI     
78. Cameron WURF  

Blanco
81. Robert GESINK  
82. Jack BOBRIDGE
83. Stef CLEMENT  
84. Juan Manuel GARATE   
85. Marc GOOS         
86. Wilco KELDERMAN     
87. Steven KRUIJSWIJK     
88. Bram TANKINK 

AG2R-La Mondiale
91. Jean Christophe PERAUD          
92. Julien BÉRARD  
93. Carlos BETANCUR        
94. Maxime BOUET  
95. Hubert DUPONT
96. John GADRET    
97. Matteo MONTAGUTI    
98. Rinaldo NOCENTINI     

Astana
101. Janez BRAJKOVIC      
102. Alexandr DYACHENKO         
103. Enrico GASPAROTTO 
104. Francesco GAVAZZI    
105. Andriy GRIVKO          
106. Dmitriy GRUZDEV      
107. Egor SILIN        
108. Andrey ZEITS   

Lampre-Merida
111. Damiano CUNEGO      
112. Matteo BONO   
113. Kristijan DURASEK     
114. Roberto FERRARI        
115. Adriano MALORI         
116. Manuele MORI  
117. José SERPA SANTANDER     
118. Simone STORTONI      

Saxo -Tinkoff
121. Roman KREUZIGER   
122. Manuele BOARO          
123. Mads CHRISTENSEN 
124. Rafal MAJKA   
125. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ         
126. Evgeny PETROV          
127. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN         
128. Olivier ZAUGG 

Orica-GreenEdge
131. Michael ALBASINI      
132. Luke DURBRIDGE      
133. Matthew Harley GOSS 
134. Brett Daniel LANCASTER      
135. Michael MATTHEWS   
136. Travis MEYER  
137. Wesley SULZBERGER
138. Svein TUFT       

Euskaltel-Euskadi
141. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ   
142. Mikel ASTARLOZA CHARREAU     
143. Peio BILBAO    
144. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
145. Mikel LANDA MEANA          
146. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE       
147. Adrián SÁEZ DE ARREGI      
148. Romain SICARD          

FDJ
151. Thibaut PINOT  
152. Pierrick FÉDRIGO        
153. Alexandre GENIEZ      
154. Laurent MANGEL        
155. Francis MOUREY         
156. Cédric PINEAU
157. Jérémy ROY      
158. Arthur VICHOT

Vacansoleil - DCM
161. Lieuwe WESTRA          
162. Johnny HOOGERLAND          
163. Martijn KEIZER
164. Sergey LAGUTIN         
165. Marco MARCATO        
166. Wout POELS     
167. Rob RUIJGH     
168. José RUJANO GUILLEN        

Lotto-Belisol
171. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK   
172. Gaëtan BILLE   
173. Brian BULGAC
174. Francis DE GREEF       
175. Kenny DE HAES          
176. Jürgen VAN DE WALLE         
177. Dennis VANENDERT  
178. Frederik WILLEMS      

Argos-Shimano
181. Tobias LUDVIGSSON 
182. Tom DUMOULIN        
183. Johannes FRÖHLINGER         
184. Patrick GRETSCH        
185. Yann HUGUET 
186. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG   
187. Luka MEZGEC 
188. Georg PREIDLER        

Europcar
191. Pierre ROLLAND         
192. Yukiya ARASHIRO     
193. Anthony CHARTEAU  
194. Cyril GAUTIER
195. Morgan LAMOISSON  
196. Perrig QUEMENEUR   
197. Kévin REZA      
198. David VEILLEUX        

IAM Cycling
201. Johann TSCHOPP         
202. Matthias BRANDLE     
203. Remi CUSIN     
204. Jonathan FUMEAUX    
205. Reto HOLLENSTEIN  
206. Gustav LARSSON        
207. Sébastien REICHENBACH     
208. Marcel WYSS