BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

77th edition: August 5 - 9, 2020

Tour of Poland historical results | 2019 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, August 9: 5th & Final stage, Zakopane - Krakow, 188 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Davide Ballerini

Davide Ballerini wins the final stage while his teammate Remco Evenepoel is the final GC leader.

Weather at the finish city of Krakow at 1:30 PM, local time: 86F, partly cloudy, with the wind from the East at 6 mph. There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from final winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick step team.

Remco Evenepoel’s stunning year continued this week, as the Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider claimed his first triumph in a World Tour stage race and extended his winning streak, which now includes overall victories at the Vuelta a San Juan, Volta ao Algarve, Vuelta a Burgos and the Tour de Pologne – all added to his palmares in the last seven months.

His latest win was forged on the penultimate stage of the race, when Evenepoel rode away from the rest of the peloton with more than 50 kilometers to go and put nearly two minutes into his chasers, a success that propelled him at the top of the general classification ahead of the final day between Zakopane and Krakow. The stage had a hilly first section, followed by a flattish part before three local laps in the city, where the sprinters’ teams took over the reins from Deceuninck – Quick-Step, who up until then made sure of reeling in the escapees.

Third a few days ago, Davide Ballerini showed that the result he got in Zabrze was no fluck, masterfully surfed the wheels and coming from behind at a ferocious speed, beating Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe) and Alberto Dainese (Sunweb) en route to a maiden success at World Tour level. By doing this, the 25-year-old from Cantù became the tenth different Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to win a race this season, helping the Wolfpack cement its position at the head of the UCI World Team Classification.

“The podium I got in Zabrze gave me a lot of confidence for today. The sprint was very fast, thinking all the time of Fabio motivated us and we remained focused as we tried to rack up some more victories for him. I felt good today, I waited for the right time to go and I just sprinted with 100 meters to go. It’s the perfect way to bring to a conclusion what’s been a very emotional week for us. I’m happy with my first World Tour win, but even happier with the group I saw here, this big family called Deceuninck – Quick-Step, who stuck together in the difficult moments we faced”, Davide Ballerini explained after the podium ceremony.

At just 20 years and 197 days of age, Remco Evenepoel became the youngest rider to conquer the Tour de Pologne since the race was made a fixture on the World Tour calendar, in 2005, a victory which augurs well ahead of his Monument debut at Il Lombardia. His victory was the team’s 23rd since the start of the year.

“It’s an amazing way to end what started as a very hard week for us. Three stage wins and the general classification is incredible, but the best result is that Fabio is recovering. From the moment the news came from the hospital about his condition, we received a big boost and gave absolutely everything for him. Knowing how he fought there gave us a lot of strength”, said Remco, the most successful rider of the season so far, with nine victories to his name. “Our team dominated the race and it’s nice to leave from Poland, which I really enjoyed, with so many victories. It’s the morale-boost I needed for Il Lombardia.”

Complete results:

188 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.567 km/hr

1 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 31min 22sec
2 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
4 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
9 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
10 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
11 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
14 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
16 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 Patryk Stosz Team Poland s.t.
18 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
19 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
21 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
22 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
23 Sebastian Mora Movistar s.t.
24 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
30 Hugo Houle Astana s.t.
31 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
32 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
33 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
37 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
38 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
39 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
40 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
42 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
43 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
45 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
50 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 Piotr Brozyna Team Poland s.t.
54 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
55 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
56 Michal Golas INEOS s.t.
57 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
58 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
59 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
61 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
62 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
63 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Maciej Paterski Team Poland s.t.
66 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
67 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 Steff Cras Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
70 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
71 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
73 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
74 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
77 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
79 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
80 Owain Doull INEOS s.t.
81 Edward Dunbar INEOS s.t.
82 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
83 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
84 Pawel Bernas Team Poland s.t.
85 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale @ 15sec
88 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 20
89 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
90 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
91 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal 28
92 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 32
93 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 39
94 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
95 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 Enrico Gasparotto NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
98 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
100 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
102 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
103 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
104 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling s.t.
106 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
107 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 56
108 Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
109 Luke Rowe INEOS s.t.
110 Rohan Dennis INEOS s.t.
111 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 1:07
114 Adrian Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
115 Julien Vermote Cofidis 1:17
116 Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
117 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling 1:43
118 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 1:57
119 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
120 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott 2:00
121 Barnabas Peak Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
122 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 2:38
123 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
124 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
125 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 2:53
126 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
128 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
129 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
131 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
132 Nathan Haas Cofidis 4:05
133 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
135 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 Alan Banaszek Team Poland 5:01
137 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 9:27
138 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Team Poland s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

891.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.461 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 21hr 29min 50sec
2 Jakob Fuglsang Astana @ 1min 52sec
3 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 2:28
4 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 2:32
5 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 3:09
6 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 3:12
7 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 3:15
8 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 3:18
9 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 3:19
11 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
15 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 3:27
16 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 4:09
17 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 4:15
18 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 4:53
19 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 6:18
20 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
21 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 7:24
22 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 7:50
23 Simon Geschke CCC Team 8:23
24 Hugo Houle Astana 8:52
25 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Edward Dunbar INEOS s.t.
27 Attila Valter CCC Team 8:54
28 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
30 Steff Cras Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Piotr Brozyna Team Poland s.t.
32 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
33 Jose Herrada Cofidis 9:02
34 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 9:34
35 Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren 9:57
36 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 10:00
37 Imanol Erviti Movistar 10:18
38 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale 10:39
39 Yuriy Natarov Astana 10:53
40 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 13:04
41 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 13:13
42 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 13:19
43 Lluis Mas Movistar 13:21
44 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 13:36
45 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 13:38
46 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 13:41
47 Owain Doull INEOS 13:57
48 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 14:16
49 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo 14:59
50 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo 15:08
51 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 16:20
52 Jorge Arcas Movistar 16:37
53 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 16:44
54 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling 16:46
55 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling 17:51
56 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott 19:02
57 Nathan Haas Cofidis 19:55
58 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 20:58
59 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo 21:16
60 Enrico Gasparotto NTT Pro Cycling 21:47
61 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 22:23
62 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 22:37
63 Luke Rowe INEOS 22:40
64 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 22:41
65 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 22:57
66 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 23:04
67 Pawel Bernas Team Poland 23:33
68 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:52
69 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale 24:20
70 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:39
71 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 24:50
72 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:32
73 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale 25:46
74 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 26:01
75 Julien Vermote Cofidis 26:24
76 Michal Golas INEOS 26:32
77 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:45
78 Rohan Dennis INEOS 26:57
79 Jonas Gregaard Astana 26:58
80 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 27:25
81 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 27:55
82 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling 28:08
83 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling 28:26
84 Patryk Stosz Team Poland 28:35
85 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 28:38
87 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:46
88 Albert Torres Movistar 30:11
89 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 30:37
90 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott 30:39
91 Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling 31:22
92 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 31:49
93 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 32:15
94 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
95 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo 32:29
96 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 33:47
97 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott 33:59
99 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 34:05
100 Maciej Paterski Team Poland 34:45
101 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 35:00
102 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 35:25
103 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling 36:04
104 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 36:27
105 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling 37:42
106 Sebastian Mora Movistar 37:58
107 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 38:16
108 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 38:59
109 Barnabas Peak Mitchelton-Scott 39:50
110 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-McLaren 40:13
111 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 40:15
112 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 40:16
113 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 40:24
114 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 40:29
115 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 41:48
116 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 43:39
117 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 44:50
118 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb 45:14
119 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 46:55
120 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 47:11
121 Laurens De Vreese Astana 47:21
122 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 47:36
123 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 47:56
124 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal 48:24
125 Adrian Banaszek Team Poland 49:03
126 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 49:16
127 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Team Poland 49:38
128 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 49:47
129 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 50:29
130 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 50:35
131 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 50:37
132 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling 51:14
133 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 51:23
134 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 52:43
135 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 57:31
136 Alan Banaszek Team Poland 58:27
137 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 59:27
138 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 1:08:34

Stage 5 map & profile:

Tour of Poland stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Tour of Poland stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, August 8: Stage 4, Bukovina Resort - Bukowina Tatrzanska, 173 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel takes a brilliant solo win. He is holding up the number of his bady injured teammate Fabio Jakobsen. Photo: Luc Claessen

Weather at the finish at Bukowina Tatrzanska at 2:00 PM, local time: 27C (80F), Fair, with the wind from the Northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the summary from winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Remco Evenepoel was in a league of his own Saturday afternoon, launching an astonishing long-range attack at the Tour de Pologne queen stage and ruthlessly blowing the race apart, before crossing the finish line while holding up the race number of Fabio Jakobsen, who sustained several serious injuries on the opening day of the event.

A course that gave little respite, featuring a succession of climbs stacked between Bukovina Resort and Bukowina Tatrzanska, promised a real showdown between the overall contenders, who were separated by just a few seconds at the start of the 152.9km stage. In the past, the winner emerged on the final ascent, but Evenepoel had other plans this time and stormed away with 51 kilometers remaining, which proved to be the key move of the stage.

What were 20 seconds after just two kilometers nudged out to a full minute with 40 kilometers to go, and despite a series of attacks from behind and a concerted effort of several teams, that was the last time the yellow jersey group saw the young Belgian until the finish. In full time trial mode and extremely focused, Evenepoel continued to increase his gap to almost two minutes, easing up only with 200 meters to go, when he held aloft the number 75, the dossard of Fabio Jakobsen at the Tour de Pologne, in a touching tribute he brought to his teammate.

“I wanted to give everything today for Fabio! After stage 1, we all had some pretty tough moments, but stayed together and I think the whole world saw today just how strong this team is. The good news we received yesterday about Fabio acted as a big morale-boost and for that reason I wanted to do something today. That’s why in the morning, before the start, I asked for his race number and the moment I had it in my hands I immediately felt something special. It wasn’t easy and I suffered, but it doesn’t compare to what Fabio’s enduring these days. This gave me the energy to carry on and never look back.”

Overcome with emotion at the end of this hard day which landed the yellow jersey on his shoulders, Remco talked also of his strategy for the queen stage of the Tour de Pologne: “The plan was to attack, not too early, but feeling that everybody was on their limit I just went with 50 kilometers to go. Up until then, the guys did a great job for me, protected me from the start of the day, and I wanted to repay them for that. When the info came from the car that I had a small gap over the chasers and that nobody could follow, it gave me even more confidence, so I just kept a high pace, without going over my limit, all the way to the end. I’m happy with this win and with having the yellow jersey with just one day to go.”

Complete Results:

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.008 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 55min 52sec
2 Jakob Fuglsang Astana @ 1min 48sec
3 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 2:22
4 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 3:05
6 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 3:08
8 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
9 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 3:09
11 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
14 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Richard Carapaz INEOS 3:21
17 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 3:46
19 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 4:05
20 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 4:43
21 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 6:08
22 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
24 Simon Geschke CCC Team 8:13
25 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling 8:42
26 Edward Dunbar INEOS s.t.
27 Attila Valter CCC Team 8:44
28 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
29 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
30 Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
31 Hugo Houle Astana s.t.
32 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Piotr Brozyna Team Poland s.t.
34 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
35 Steff Cras Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
38 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
40 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale 9:00
41 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 9:24
42 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
43 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
44 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
45 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
46 Owain Doull INEOS 10:16
47 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
48 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Nathan Haas Cofidis 12:55
50 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
52 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
58 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 14:22
59 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo 14:41
60 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:43
62 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
63 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
67 Pawel Bernas Team Poland 16:32
68 Patryk Stosz Team Poland s.t.
69 Luke Rowe INEOS 17:23
70 Michal Golas INEOS s.t.
71 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott 18:56
72 Enrico Gasparotto NTT Pro Cycling 20:50
73 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 Barnabas Peak Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Team Poland s.t.
76 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
78 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
79 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
83 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
86 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 Rohan Dennis INEOS s.t.
88 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
93 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:05
94 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
95 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
96 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 24:13
97 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
99 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
101 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Maciej Paterski Team Poland s.t.
104 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
105 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
106 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 Sebastian Mora Movistar s.t.
108 Laurens De Vreese Astana 25:17
109 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
110 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
112 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
113 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
115 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
116 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb 25:52
117 Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling 27:58
118 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
120 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 28:01
121 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 28:30
122 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
128 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
131 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
132 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
133 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling s.t.
134 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
135 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling s.t.
136 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
137 Adrian Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
138 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
139 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 Alan Banaszek Team Poland s.t.

GC after stage 4:

723.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.617 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 16hr 58min 28sec
2 Jakob Fuglsang Astana @ 1min 52sec
3 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 2:28
4 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 2:32
5 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 3:09
6 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 3:12
7 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 3:15
8 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 3:18
9 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 3:19
11 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
16 Richard Carapaz INEOS 3:21
17 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 3:27
18 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 4:09
19 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 4:15
20 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 4:53
21 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 6:18
22 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
23 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 7:12
24 Simon Geschke CCC Team 8:23
25 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling 8:52
26 Edward Dunbar INEOS s.t.
27 Hugo Houle Astana 8:54
28 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
29 Steff Cras Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
32 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
33 Piotr Brozyna Team Poland s.t.
34 Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren 9:01
35 Jose Herrada Cofidis 9:02
36 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 9:34
37 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 9:48
38 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 10:11
39 Imanol Erviti Movistar 10:18
40 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 10:26
41 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale 10:39
42 Yuriy Natarov Astana 10:53
43 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 13:13
44 Lluis Mas Movistar 13:21
45 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 13:36
46 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 13:38
47 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 13:41
48 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling 13:53
49 Owain Doull INEOS 13:57
50 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 14:16
51 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo 14:59
52 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo 15:08
53 Nathan Haas Cofidis 15:50
54 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 16:20
55 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 16:24
56 Jorge Arcas Movistar 16:37
57 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling 17:51
58 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott 19:02
59 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 20:58
60 Enrico Gasparotto NTT Pro Cycling 21:08
61 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo 21:16
62 Luke Rowe INEOS 21:44
63 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 22:23
64 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 22:25
65 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 22:37
66 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 22:41
67 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 22:57
68 Pawel Bernas Team Poland 23:33
69 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:52
70 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale 24:20
72 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:39
73 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 24:50
74 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale 25:07
75 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
76 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:42
77 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 25:57
78 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 26:01
79 Rohan Dennis INEOS s.t.
80 Michal Golas INEOS 26:32
81 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 26:46
82 Jonas Gregaard Astana 26:58
83 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:08
84 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 27:55
85 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling 28:08
86 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo 28:24
87 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling 28:26
88 Patryk Stosz Team Poland 28:35
89 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 28:38
90 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott 28:42
91 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 28:50
92 Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling 30:05
93 Albert Torres Movistar 30:11
94 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 30:17
95 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 30:18
96 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 31:49
97 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott 31:59
98 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 32:15
99 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 33:08
100 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 34:05
102 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 34:21
103 Maciej Paterski Team Poland 34:45
104 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 34:53
105 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling 35:59
106 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling 36:04
107 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 36:33
108 Barnabas Peak Mitchelton-Scott 37:50
109 Sebastian Mora Movistar 37:58
110 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 38:03
111 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 38:16
112 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 39:45
113 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 39:55
114 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Team Poland 40:11
115 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-McLaren 40:13
116 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 40:16
117 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 40:29
118 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 41:09
119 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 41:57
120 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 43:39
121 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 44:43
122 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
123 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb 45:18
124 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 45:59
125 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 46:32
126 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 47:42
127 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 47:56
128 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
129 Adrian Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
130 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 49:16
131 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 49:41
132 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 49:47
133 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 50:16
134 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 50:29
135 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling 50:35
136 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 52:04
137 Alan Banaszek Team Poland 53:26
138 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
139 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 58:48
140 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 59:07

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map. Three laps of the big loop then a climb to Bukowina Tatrzanska.

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, August 7: Stage 3, Wadowice - Bielsko Biala, 203.1 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz wins the third stage and take over the GC lead. Photo Szymon Gruchalski

Weather at the finish city of Bielsko Biala at 1:30 PM, local time: 28C (83F), sunny, with the wind from the Northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is only a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Richard Carapaz's Team INEOS:

Richard Carapaz took his first win for Team INEOS in style after launching a long-range sprint on stage three at the Tour of Poland.

The Ecuadorian hit out with over 300 metres to go on the drag into the finish at Bielsko-Biala, leaping clear of his rivals and holding on to take an impressive victory.

That success was enough to elevate Carapaz into the yellow leader’s jersey, holding a four-second advantage after three stages.

Eddie Dunbar was also in the mix as a reduced bunch contested the finish, moving up to 10th place overall, 10 seconds back on his teammate heading into the weekend.

Team INEOS worked hard over the final laps of the finishing circuit, each ensuring the pace remained high to provide a perfect launchpad for Carapaz.

Richard Carapaz:
"I am very happy. We did a good race today as a team, and winning this way in a sprint was really good.

"It was very nervous in the last few laps of the circuit, but the guys put me in a really good position in the last corner. They did a fantastic job."

Complete results:

203.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.967 km/hr

1 Richard Carapaz INEOS 5hr 4min 54sec
2 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
5 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
6 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
7 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Edward Dunbar INEOS s.t.
12 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
15 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
16 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
17 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
20 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
21 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
27 Steff Cras Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
30 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
33 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
34 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
35 Piotr Brozyna Team Poland s.t.
36 Hugo Houle Astana s.t.
37 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
38 Yuriy Natarov Astana @ 8sec
39 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
40 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
41 Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
42 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 Enrico Gasparotto NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 13
47 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo 16
48 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
49 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo 17
50 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 19
51 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 31
52 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 37
54 Imanol Erviti Movistar 44
55 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
56 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling 48
57 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 54
58 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 Luke Rowe INEOS 1:27
61 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:37
62 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 1:57
63 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
64 Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Owain Doull INEOS 2:10
66 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:24
67 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 2:41
69 Nathan Haas Cofidis 2:45
70 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 3:08
71 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 3:12
72 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 3:32
73 Rohan Dennis INEOS 3:34
74 Florian Stork Team Sunweb 4:07
75 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
76 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
79 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 4:12
81 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
83 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
84 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling 4:39
85 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 5:42
86 Ian Stannard INEOS 6:51
87 Pawel Bernas Team Poland s.t.
88 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
89 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 7:24
90 Maciej Paterski Team Poland s.t.
91 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
95 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling 7:26
96 Michal Golas INEOS s.t.
97 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
98 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott 7:42
100 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 7:59
101 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
102 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
104 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 8:09
106 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 8:10
107 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:15
108 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
109 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 Patryk Stosz Team Poland s.t.
112 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Sebastian Mora Movistar s.t.
115 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 13:05
116 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
117 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-McLaren 14:46
118 Barnabas Peak Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
119 Moreno Hofland EF Pro Cycling 15:43
120 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
121 Jonas Gregaard Astana 16:13
122 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Team Poland 19:11
123 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 19:16
124 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
125 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
126 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
127 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling s.t.
128 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
130 Adrian Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
131 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
132 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
133 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
134 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
135 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
136 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
137 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
138 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
139 Alan Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
140 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 24:46
141 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
142 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
143 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
144 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 30:08

GC after stage 3:

550.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.198 km/hr

1 Richard Carapaz INEOS 13hr 2min 36sec
2 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates @ 4sec
3 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
4 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott 6
5 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling 10
7 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Edward Dunbar INEOS s.t.
11 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Hugo Houle Astana s.t.
17 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
18 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
19 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
22 Steff Cras Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
24 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
26 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
28 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
32 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
33 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
35 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
36 Piotr Brozyna Team Poland s.t.
37 Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren 17
38 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo 18
39 Enrico Gasparotto NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
40 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
41 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
42 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 23
44 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 25
45 Lluis Mas Movistar 26
46 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo 27
48 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 41
49 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 47
51 Imanol Erviti Movistar 54
52 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
53 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling 58
54 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:04
55 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
56 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 1:21
57 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale 1:39
58 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 2:07
59 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Yuriy Natarov Astana 2:09
62 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 2:33
63 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:34
64 Nathan Haas Cofidis 2:55
65 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 3:22
66 Owain Doull INEOS 3:41
67 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 3:42
68 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 3:45
69 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 4:00
70 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:17
71 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
72 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
73 Luke Rowe INEOS 4:21
74 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 5:00
75 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 5:07
76 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 5:11
77 Rohan Dennis INEOS s.t.
78 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott 6:42
79 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 6:45
80 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 6:56
81 Pawel Bernas Team Poland 7:01
82 Ian Stannard INEOS 7:25
83 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling 7:29
84 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo 7:34
85 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 7:36
87 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 7:50
89 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott 7:52
90 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 8:03
91 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:09
93 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 8:19
95 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 8:55
96 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling 9:07
98 Michal Golas INEOS 9:09
99 Albert Torres Movistar 9:21
100 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 9:30
101 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 9:33
102 Maciej Paterski Team Poland 10:32
103 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 10:40
104 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 11:15
105 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 11:25
106 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
107 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 Patryk Stosz Team Poland 12:03
109 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 13:11
110 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 13:15
111 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 13:27
112 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 13:31
113 Sebastian Mora Movistar 13:45
114 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 14:35
115 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-McLaren 14:56
116 Moreno Hofland EF Pro Cycling 15:53
117 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 16:16
118 Barnabas Peak Mitchelton-Scott 17:00
119 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 17:26
120 Jonas Gregaard Astana 18:14
121 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Team Poland 19:21
122 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team 19:26
123 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
124 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
125 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
128 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
129 Adrian Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
130 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 19:42
131 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 20:46
132 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 21:11
133 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 21:15
134 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation 21:17
135 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 21:46
136 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
137 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling 22:05
138 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar 24:56
139 Alan Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
140 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
141 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 26:18
142 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale 26:47
143 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 30:18
144 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 30:37

Stage 3 map & profile:

Tour of Poland stage 3

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, August 6: Stage 2, Opole - Zabrze, 151.5 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Mads Pedersen

World road champion Mads Pedersen wins stage two.

Weather at the finish city of Zabrze at 1:45 PM, local time: 22C (72F), cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Stage 2 preview: The second stage features 151.5 km and will start from Opole, an old fortified city crossed by the River Oder. It will certainly be another stage where team trains will dominate the last kilometers, and sprinters, along with Classics’  specialists will fight to cross the slightly uphill finish line first. The stage will end in the town of Zabrze, an important manufacturing center. There are two Lotto Sprint Intermediate Primes in Strzelce Opolskie and Ujazd and one Mountain Prime at St. Ann Mountain.

The race: Because new race leader Fabio Jakobsen (who, at this writing is in an induced coma at the hospital following his horrific stage one crash) and second-place Marc Sarreau cannot start the second stage, the race leadership fell to CCC team's Kamil Malecki. Malecki asked that the leader's jersey be given to Jakobsen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team. Because race regulations forbid this, Malecki is riding stage two with the leader's jersey.

Here's the report from third-place Davide Ballerini's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Davide Ballerini was in the mix for Deceuninck – Quick-Step on stage 2 of the Tour de Pologne, his first stage race since February, sprinting with the best in Zabrze, a finish venue at the event for the fourth consecutive year.

Animated by two men who took off early, the 151km stage was a quiet one until the closing kilometers, when the sprinters’ teams moved up through the peloton and positioned their leaders in anticipation of the mass gallop. Davide Ballerini patiently bided his time and launched his sprint with 150 meters to go on the right side of the road, putting in an impressive effort and notching up third, behind Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe).

“It was tough for all of us today, as Fabio was in our minds the entire day. He would have been in the mix, I’m sure of that, and with a good chance of taking another win. I really wanted to get a good result for him, but it wasn’t easy with these strong competitors. We have three more days here and we hope to score some nice results for our teammate, who we hope to overcome this difficult moment and make a full recovery”, said Ballerini after Thursday’s stage.

Complete Results:

151.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.119 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3hr 26min 2sec
2 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
6 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
7 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
8 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
10 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
11 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
13 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Alan Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
16 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
17 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
19 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
26 Richard Carapaz INEOS s.t.
27 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
32 Adrian Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
33 Steff Cras Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Moreno Hofland EF Pro Cycling s.t.
38 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
39 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
42 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
46 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
48 Edward Dunbar INEOS s.t.
49 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Team Poland s.t.
50 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
51 Enrico Gasparotto NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
52 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
55 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
57 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
60 Hugo Houle Astana s.t.
61 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
62 Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
63 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
64 Michal Golas INEOS s.t.
65 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
66 Owain Doull INEOS s.t.
67 Mickaël Delage Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Sebastian Mora Movistar s.t.
72 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
74 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
75 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
76 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
79 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
86 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
90 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
92 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
93 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
94 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
96 Piotr Brozyna Team Poland s.t.
97 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
100 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
101 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
103 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 Pawel Bernas Team Poland s.t.
105 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
112 Patryk Stosz Team Poland s.t.
113 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
114 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
115 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
117 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
118 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
119 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
120 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
122 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
123 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
124 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
128 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
130 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
131 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Luke Rowe INEOS @ 24sec
133 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 Ian Stannard INEOS s.t.
135 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 26
136 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 38
137 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
138 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 53
139 Maciej Paterski Team Poland s.t.
140 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
141 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
142 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
143 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling 1:06
144 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling s.t.
145 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
146 Barnabas Peak Mitchelton-Scott 1:14
147 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 1:19
148 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling s.t.
149 Rohan Dennis INEOS 1:27

GC after stage 2:

347.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.622 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 7hr 57min 42sec
2 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
4 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott 6
5 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren 9
7 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 10
8 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
9 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
10 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
11 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
15 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 Moreno Hofland EF Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Richard Carapaz INEOS s.t.
21 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
22 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
26 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
27 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Edward Dunbar INEOS s.t.
29 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 Hugo Houle Astana s.t.
31 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
34 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
37 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
38 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
41 Steff Cras Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Enrico Gasparotto NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
47 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
48 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
51 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
52 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 Pawel Bernas Team Poland s.t.
56 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
57 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
59 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
63 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
65 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
66 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
68 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
69 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
75 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
76 Piotr Brozyna Team Poland s.t.
77 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
79 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
82 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
83 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
84 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
86 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
87 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 30
88 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 34
89 Adrian Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
90 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Team Poland s.t.
92 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
95 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 48
97 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 52
98 Patryk Stosz Team Poland s.t.
99 Ian Stannard INEOS 58
100 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:00
101 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
102 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
103 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 1:21
104 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 1:30
106 Owain Doull INEOS 1:31
107 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
109 Rohan Dennis INEOS 1:37
110 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 1:43
111 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
112 Michal Golas INEOS s.t.
113 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 1:55
115 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 1:59
116 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 2:01
117 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
118 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
119 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
120 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
121 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:04
122 Barnabas Peak Mitchelton-Scott 2:14
123 Albert Torres Movistar 2:30
124 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
126 Mickaël Delage Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 Sebastian Mora Movistar s.t.
128 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
130 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
132 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling 2:49
133 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
134 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling 2:50
135 Luke Rowe INEOS 2:54
136 Maciej Paterski Team Poland 3:08
137 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 3:20
138 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling 3:29
139 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 3:51
140 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 5:01
141 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 5:21
142 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 5:28
143 Alan Banaszek Team Poland 5:40
144 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 5:47
145 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 5:51
146 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 5:53
147 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 6:37
148 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 7:02
149 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 9:24

Stage 2 map & profile:

Tour ofPoland stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, August 5: Stage 1, Silesian Stadium, Chorzow - Katiwice, 195.8 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Tour of Poland stage 1 crash

The carnage at the stage one finish line. Photo: Kraska W Katowicach-PAP

Weather at the finish city of Katiwice at 2:20 PM, local time: 21C (70F), cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 11 km/hr (7mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: There was a giant crash at the finish as Fabio Jakobsen and Dylan Groenewegen battled for position in the sprint. Groenewegen is said to have jostled Jakobsen who hit the barriers. Other riders crashed as well, including Groenewegen.

Groenewegen was initially awarded the stage win but was later disqualified.

Here's the report from Team Sunweb:

It was a hectic return to WorldTour stage racing on the opening day of the 77th edition of the Tour de Pologne.

The riders set off on a 198 kilometre route from Chorzów to Katowice and shortly after the flag dropped, a breakaway comprised of four riders developed. They would then go on to battle it out for the king of the mountain points and intermediate sprints before getting swept up by the chasing peloton upon the first passage of the finish line.

Once the breakaway had been caught, there was a noticeable conflict of interests at the front of the peloton between the sprinters jockeying for position and general classification contenders looking to stay out of trouble. The blistering speeds around the streets of Katowice, well in excess of 60 kilometres per hour, saw an abundance of crashes, including Wilco Kelderman, who thankfully was able to get back on his bike safely and make it back into the peloton.

Towards the business end of the stage, Team Sunweb made their presence felt as they muscled their way to the front in order to escort Alberto Dainese into a favourable position ahead of the anticipated mass sprint finish. A superb lead-out from Casper Pedersen saw him take the reins of the group for over 500 metres, setting up the Italian sprinter who unfortunately didn’t have the legs to finish off the job in what was to be a crash marred finale.

“It was a really stressful final.” stated Dainese after the race. “The guys did a fantastic job throughout the day to keep me well positioned and set me up for the finish, but I’m really disappointed that I didn’t have the legs to finish it off for them.”

Team coach Luke Roberts added: “It was a very nervous race out there today with a lot of the riders not racing for the past five months. Unfortunately due to that, there were quite a few crashes. We had Wilco involved in one of them. Luckily he was ok and managed to get back in the bunch with only a few grazes and we managed to avoid the other crashes. The guys did a great job in setting up Alberto in the final, he just didn’t have the legs to finish it off. A great performance with no end result. I’m hoping it’s a sign of things to come.”

Here is the organizer's statement about the accident:

A serious high-speed crash disrupted the first stage of the Tour de Pologne, leading to the cancellation of today’s stage. In the last 150 metres, Dylan Groenewegen and Fabio Jakobsen were fighting for the victory when the Jumbo-Visma rider rode into the sprinter of Deceuninck – Quick-Step, who fell against the barriers and bounced back into the arch of the finish line. Many riders who were at the front were involved in the accident.

Tour of Poland crash

Here's another shot of that terrible moment.

The UCI has found the behaviour of Dylan Groenewegen unacceptable, and has disqualified the Jumbo-Visma rider, assigning the stage victory to Fabio Jakobsen.

The organisation’s representative, Czesław Lang, says: “I followed the situation from the beginning. I have just come back from the Sosnoviec Santa Barbara Hospital. After speaking with the director, I can say that I am somewhat relieved. After seeing the crash, we feared the worst, but now we know that there are no serious internal injuries or major fractures, and the patient’s situation is stabilised. The race official also involved in the accident suffered a head injury but has already regained consciousness and is now in a stable condition. I really want to send a heartfelt thank you to the doctors and hospital staff for their prompt care and assistance and I also wish all the athletes involved in the crash a fast recovery.”

Complete Results:

Revised after the disqualification of Dylan Groenewegen.

195.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.218 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 31min 50sec
2 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
7 Damien Touzé Cofidis s.t.
8 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Moreno Hofland EF Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
13 Eduard Prades Movistar s.t.
14 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
15 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
17 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling s.t.
18 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
19 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
24 Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
25 Hugo Houle Astana s.t.
26 Pawel Bernas Team Poland s.t.
27 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
30 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
31 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
34 Edward Dunbar INEOS s.t.
35 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
37 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 Richard Carapaz INEOS s.t.
39 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
45 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
47 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
50 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
52 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
53 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
58 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
59 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 Enrico Gasparotto NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
63 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
67 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
68 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
71 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
73 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
75 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
76 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
77 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
78 Steff Cras Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Piotr Brozyna Team Poland s.t.
80 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
81 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
83 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
84 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Rohan Dennis INEOS s.t.
87 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
89 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
90 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
91 Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
95 Ian Stannard INEOS s.t.
96 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Adrian Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
100 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
101 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Team Poland s.t.
103 Patryk Stosz Team Poland s.t.
104 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Barnabas Peak Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
107 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
109 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
111 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Owain Doull INEOS s.t.
115 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
116 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
117 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
118 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Michal Golas INEOS s.t.
120 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
122 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling s.t.
123 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
124 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
125 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
126 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
127 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
128 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
129 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
130 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk @ 2min 20sec
131 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 Mickaël Delage Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 Maciej Paterski Team Poland s.t.
135 Sebastian Mora Movistar s.t.
136 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling s.t.
138 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
139 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
140 Luke Rowe INEOS s.t.
141 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
142 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 3:41
143 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 4:25
144 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 4:51
145 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 5:11
146 Alan Banaszek Team Poland 5:30
147 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 5:37
148 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 5:41
149 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 5:43
150 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 6:26
151 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 6:27
152 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 8:21

GC after stage 1:

1 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 31min 40sec
2 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ @ 4sec
3 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
4 Luka Mezgec Mitchelton-Scott 6
5 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 10
6 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
7 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team s.t.
8 Damien Touzé Cofidis s.t.
9 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Moreno Hofland EF Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
14 Eduard Prades Movistar s.t.
15 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
16 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
18 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
20 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
25 Wout Poels Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
26 Hugo Houle Astana s.t.
27 Pawel Bernas Team Poland s.t.
28 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
35 Edward Dunbar INEOS s.t.
36 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
38 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 Richard Carapaz INEOS s.t.
40 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
42 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 Dorian Godon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
46 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
48 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
51 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
54 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
57 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
61 Enrico Gasparotto NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
63 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
67 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
68 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
71 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
73 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
75 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
76 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
77 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
78 Steff Cras Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Piotr Brozyna Team Poland s.t.
80 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
81 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
83 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
84 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Rohan Dennis INEOS s.t.
87 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
89 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
90 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
91 Gino Mäder NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
92 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Florian Stork Team Sunweb s.t.
95 Ian Stannard INEOS s.t.
96 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Adrian Banaszek Team Poland s.t.
100 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling s.t.
101 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz Team Poland s.t.
103 Patryk Stosz Team Poland s.t.
104 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Barnabas Peak Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
107 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
108 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
109 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
111 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Owain Doull INEOS s.t.
115 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
116 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
117 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
118 Benjamin King NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Michal Golas INEOS s.t.
120 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
122 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling s.t.
123 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
124 Harry Tanfield Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
125 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
126 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
127 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
128 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
129 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
130 Maciej Paterski Team Poland 2:21
131 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling 2:27
132 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk 2:30
133 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 Mickaël Delage Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Sebastian Mora Movistar s.t.
137 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
139 Sam Bewley Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
140 Luke Rowe INEOS s.t.
141 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
142 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 3:51
143 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 4:35
144 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 5:01
145 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 5:21
146 Alan Banaszek Team Poland 5:40
147 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 5:47
148 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 5:51
149 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 5:53
150 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 6:36
151 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 6:37
152 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 8:31

Stage 1 map & profile:

Tour of Poland stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Tour of Poland stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile