BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Paris-Nice, France (World Tour)

81st edition: March 5 - 12, 2023
Complete results

Paris-Nice podium history | 2022 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2023 Paris-Nice race map

2023 Paris-Nice route. 8 stages covering 1,201 kilometers.


Sunday, March 12: 8th & Final Stage, Nice - Nice, 117.2 km

Stage 8 map & profile

Tadej Pogacar wins again and is the final winner of the 2023 Paris-Nice. ASO photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 22.3: Côte de Levens, 6.2 km@ 4.9%. Cat. 2
  • Km 37.1: Côte de Châteauneuf, 5.4 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 2
  • Km 51.1: Côte de Berre les Alpes, 6.3 km @ 6%. Cat. 2
  • Km 68.7: Côte de Peille, 6.5 km @ 7%. Cat. 1
  • Km 101.9: Col d'Eze, 6 km @ 7.6%. Cat. 1
Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Nice at 1:45 PM, local time: 20C (68F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 11 mph (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The day's official start was given to 125 riders at 11:55 AM. there were two non-starters: Tim Merlier (Soudal Quick-Step) and Jason Osborne (Alpecin-Deceuninck).

Here's the organizer's stage eight summary:

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Emirates) added a jewel to his crown when he destroyed his rivals in his training playground to win both the final stage and the 81st edition of Paris-Nice on Sunday. The two-times Tour de France champion was in total control in the 188.4 km in the hills overlooking Nice and his home principality of Monaco to raise his arms on the Promenade des Anglais while humbling the rest of the field. France’s David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) finished second overall, 53 seconds adrift, and Tour de France champion Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) was third, 1.39 behind. The Slovenian also achieved an impressive sweep of jerseys, taking home the yellow, the green and the white jersey while the polka-dot remained on the back of Dane Jonas Gregaard (Uno X). He also won three of the eight stages.

The riders begin the final stage of 2023 Paris-Nice on Nice's Promenade des Anglais. ASO photo

15 in the lead
The real start was given at 11:55 to 125 riders. Tim Merlier (Soudal Quick Step) and Jason Osborne (Alpecin Deceuninck) did not start. Polka-doy jersey holder Jonas Gregaard attacked from the gun in the company of team leader Alexander Kristoff, going for the KOM points. The Norwegian was dropped in the Cote de Levens and the KOM leader continued on his own to pick five points at the top.

It was a hilly stage. Here the riders ascend the day's second climb, the Côte de Châteauneuf. ASO photo.

In the descent, Gregaard was reined in by a group of 14 riders – Lucas Hamilton (Jayco Alula), Jhonatan Narvaez (Ineos Grenadiers), Nils Politt (Bora Hansgrohe), Stefan Kung (Groupama FDJ), Fred Wright (Bahrain Victorious), Ion Izagirre (Cofidis), Oliver Naesen (Ag2R-Citroen), Clément Champoussin (Arkea Samsic), Kobe Goosens (Intermarché), David De la Cruz (Astana), Jan Tratnik (Jumlo Visma), Pascal Eenkhoorn (Lotto Dstny), Lilian Calméjane (Intermarche) and Hugo Houle (Israel Premier Tech). The Danish rider scored five more points at the top of Cote de Chateauneuf (Km 37.1), leading Pogacar by 18 points at that stage. In the descent, the 15 were joined by Kevin Vauquelin (Arkea-Samsic). 

Gregaard secures polka-dot
In the following climb, Cote de Berre-les-Alpes (km 51.1), the peloton closed in on the leaders but Gregaard gave it his all to snatch the five points required to secure the polka-dot jersey once and for all. In the descent, Clement Champoussin (Arkea-Samsic), Oliver Naesen (Ag2R), Lucas Hamilton (Jayco-Alula), Jan Tratnik (Jumbo-Visma) and Stefan Kung (Groupama-FDJ) shot to the lead. In the 1st category Cote de Peille, they were joined by Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious), who instantly attacked to find himself alone in the front and lead at the top of the third climb of the day. His former breakaway companions were caught in the descent and the Dutchman picked the main bonus at the intermediate sprint before tackling Col d’Eze on his own. 

Pogacar outsprints Gaudu
Poels was first at the intermediate sprint in Eze and Groupama-FDJ attempted to lead-out David Gaudu to pick the four seconds available behind him. But Pogacar proved too strong and easily overpowered the Frenchman to take his GC lead to 14 seconds. With 26 km to go, Wout Poels, who was awarded the most aggressive rider’s prize, was caught by the peloton, led by Time Wellens and Felix Grossschartner, leaving Col d’Eze as the final decider of this Race to the Sun. On the climb, Simon Yates, winner of the final stage last year, was the first in action, but Pogacar counter-attacked and went. Gaudu tried to react but was quickly left to defend his second place along with Yates, Vingegaard, American Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar).

The two-times Tour de France champion increased his lead all the way down to the Promenade des Anglais and never looked back. In twelve race days this year, he has clinched nine victories.   Jonas Vingegard was second on the line, six seconds adrift, ahead of David Gaudu in the same time.

Complete results:

117.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.225 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2hr 51min 2sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 33sec
3 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
4 SIMON PYATES JAYCO ALULA s.t.
5 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
6 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 43''
7 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
9 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
10 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
11 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 2' 49''
12 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
14 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
15 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO ALULA s.t.
16 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
17 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
18 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
19 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
20 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO ALULA s.t.
21 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
22 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 14''
23 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
25 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
26 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
27 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
28 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
29 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 20''
30 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 6' 27''
31 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 6' 32''
32 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 14''
34 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
36 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
37 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY 8' 35''
38 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
40 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 8' 39''
41 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
42 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
43 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
44 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
45 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
46 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO ALULA s.t.
47 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 11' 02''
49 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
50 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
51 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X s.t.
52 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
53 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
54 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
55 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
56 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
57 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
58 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
59 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 12' 32''
60 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 58''
61 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X s.t.
62 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
63 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
64 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
65 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
66 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
67 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 06''
68 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 15' 14''
70 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
71 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
72 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
73 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
74 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
75 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
76 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
78 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO ALULA s.t.
79 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
80 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
81 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
82 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
84 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 17' 50''
85 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
86 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM s.t.
87 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
88 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
89 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 18' 33''
90 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
91 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR s.t.
92 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR s.t.
93 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
94 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
95 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS s.t.
96 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
97 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
98 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
100 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
101 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO ALULA s.t.
102 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
103 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
104 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X s.t.
105 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM s.t.
106 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
108 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
109 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
110 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
111 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
112 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES 18' 37''
113 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 22' 56''
114 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 25' 25''
115 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 25' 50''
116 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 28' 53''
117 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 8:

  • GC winner: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification winner: Jonas Gregaard (Uno-X)
  • Points classification winner: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification winner: Jayco-AlUla

1,002.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.719 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24hr 1min 38sec
2 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 53sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 39''
4 SIMON YATES JAYCO ALULA 2' 14''
5 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 56''
6 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 17''
7 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 3' 19''
8 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
9 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 05''
10 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 56''
11 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 7' 28''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 9' 18''
13 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 10' 01''
14 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 10' 03''
15 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 11' 46''
16 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 14' 20''
17 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 38''
18 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 52''
19 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 55''
20 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO ALULA 17' 22''
21 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS 17' 33''
22 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO ALULA 18' 57''
23 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 19' 36''
24 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 19' 40''
25 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 21' 30''
26 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 37''
27 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 25' 44''
28 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY 27' 06''
29 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO ALULA 27' 59''
30 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 28' 44''
31 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 30' 56''
32 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 31' 04''
33 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 31' 11''
34 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 33' 35''
35 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 35' 13''
36 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN 35' 36''
37 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC 35' 50''
38 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 36' 24''
39 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 38' 02''
40 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 38' 51''
41 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 40' 02''
42 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 40' 18''
43 JHONATAN MANUEL NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 40' 25''
44 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 40' 44''
45 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 40' 57''
46 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 41' 20''
47 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 43' 04''
48 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 43' 16''
49 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 44' 19''
50 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 45' 45''
51 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 45' 54''
52 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 48' 16''
53 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 48' 35''
54 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 31''
55 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X 49' 41''
56 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 51' 26''
57 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM 51' 48''
58 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
59 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 53' 58''
60 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 54' 05''
61 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 54' 29''
62 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 54' 50''
63 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 54' 56''
64 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR 57' 27''
65 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 57' 59''
66 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 58' 33''
67 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 58' 47''
68 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 59' 18''
69 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 1H 00' 02''
70 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO ALULA 1H 01' 01''
71 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 01' 59''
72 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 02' 40''
73 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 03' 31''
74 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 1H 03' 36''
75 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 1H 04' 05''
76 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 1H 04' 31''
77 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 04' 35''
78 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 1H 05' 11''
79 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 05' 13''
80 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO ALULA 1H 05' 17''
81 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 05' 20''
82 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 06' 17''
83 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 07' 06''
84 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 1H 07' 10''
85 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 1H 07' 20''
86 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 07' 25''
87 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 07' 45''
88 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR 1H 08' 01''
89 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES 1H 08' 17''
90 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 1H 08' 36''
91 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 08' 42''
92 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 10' 23''
93 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 10' 56''
94 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA 1H 11' 22''
95 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 11' 59''
96 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 12' 07''
97 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS 1H 12' 09''
98 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY 1H 12' 10''
99 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 12' 51''
100 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1H 13' 16''
101 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM 1H 13' 29''
102 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 14' 28''
103 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 14' 48''
104 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 15' 01''
105 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA 1H 15' 39''
106 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR s.t.
107 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 16' 39''
108 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X 1H 19' 27''
109 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 20' 10''
110 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 21' 26''
111 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 22' 54''
112 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 23' 21''
113 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 1H 23' 54''
114 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1H 26' 05''
115 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 26' 33''
116 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 1H 27' 38''
117 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 32' 03''

 

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, March 11: Stage 7, Nice - Col de la Couillole, 142.8 km

Stage 7 map & profile

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage, followed in 2 seconds later by David Gaudu. ASO photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 48.9: Côte de Tourette du Château, 17.8 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 1
  • Km 142.8: Col de la Couillole, 15.7 km @ 7.1%. Cat 1
Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Roure, on the route, about 10 km from the finish, at 1:30 PM, local time: 13C (55F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: The real start was given at 11:00 to 142 riders. Two-times Paris-Nice winner Max Schachmann (Bora Hansgrohe), his team-mate Sam Bennett, winner of five Paris-Nice stages, Arnaud De Lie (Lotto Dstny), Taj Jones, Gay Sagiv and Tom Van Asbroeck (Israel Premier-Tech) did not start.

Very early in the stage three riders abandoned: Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis) & Soren Waerenskjold (Uno-X). At km 74 Josh Tarling (INEOS) crashed out.

Here is the race organizer's stage 7 summary:

Unable to get rid of arch-rivals David Gaudu and Jonas Vingegaard in the climb to La Couillole, the highest summit of Paris-Nice, Tadej Pogacar still secured a second stage win and tightened his grip on the leader’s jersey, even if he will tackle the final stage around Nice with a slim lead. The Slovenian, who took the Race to the Sun lead at la Loge des Gardes, took two more seconds off Gaudu, but only leads the Frenchman by 12 seconds overall while Jonas Vingegaard retained his third place, 58 seconds adrift. As is often the case, Sunday’s 118.4-km final showdown around Nice promised to be another nail-biting finale.

Nineteen up front
The real start was given at 11:00 to 142 riders. Two-times Paris-Nice winner Max Schachmann (Bora Hansgrohe), his team-mate Sam Bennett, winner of five Paris-Nice stages, Arnaud De Lie (Lotto Dstny), Taj Jones, Gay Sagiv and Tom Van Asbroeck (Israel Premier-Tech) did not start.   A lot of attempts took place after the gun but a group of 13 escapees finally emerged after an attempt launched at kilometre 15 by Lilian Calmejane (Intermarche-Circus-Wanty). The break comprised Calmejane, Javier Romo (Astana), Nils Politt (Bora-Hansgrohe), Larry Warbasse (Ag2R-Citroen), Florian Sénéchal (Soudal Quick Step), Brent Van Moer (Lotto Dstny), Hugo Houle (Israel-Premier Tech), Dorian Godon (Ag2R), Soren Kragh Andersen (Alpecin Deceuninck), Kelland O’Brien (Jayco Alula), Josh Tarling (Ineos Grenadiers), Pascal Eenkhoorn (Lotto Dstny), and Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) who was dropped in the first climb.

The riders roll out on Nice's famous Promanade des Anglais.

As the first climb of the day was nearing, the leading group was joined by Kelland O’Brien (Jayco Alula), Josh Tarling (Ineos Grenadiers), Lucas Hamilton (Jayco Alula) and Remi Cavagna (Soudal Quick Step). Kobe Goosens (Intermarché), Gregor Muhlberger (Movistar), Harrison Sweeny (Lotto Dstny), Jérémy Cabot (TotalEnergies) and David de la Cruz (Astana) later caught the breakaway in turn, bringing the number of riders in the front to 19. 

Green jersey quits
The wind, the high pace, the climbs and a few crashes led a few riders to call it quits. Green jersey holder Mads Perdersen (Trek-Segafrado) was among the men to give up. At the top of the 1st category Cote de Tourrette-le-Chateau, Dutch champion Pascal Eenkhoorn came first and took the 10 points on offer. The peloton, led by UAE Emirates riders was 2:15 adrift at that stage. In the long descent, Tarling, the youngest rider in the race, crashed and was forced out of the break and the race. The lead of the escapees topped at 2:55 with 45 km to go until Ineos Grenadiers took the reins of the peloton. De la Cruz won the day’s sprint ahead of Goosens and Romo and the three continued their effort and dropped their breakaway companions for a while (km 100) but the group was back together a few km later. A crash involved Kevin Vauquelin at the back and the leading group was split again at kilometre 115 when Politt, Eenkhoorn, Cabot, Goosens and Romo parted with the rest of the break. 

Gaudu attacks but Pogacar resists
With 20 km to go, a crash in the peloton involved Alexander Kristoff (Uno X), Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo), Thomas de Gendt (Lotto Dstny), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) and Tom Scully (Ef Education). At the bottom of the climb, Kobe Goosens and Javier Romo dropped the rest of the break, whose members were gradually run down by the pack. Tobias Foss (Jumbo-Visma) set a high tempo, fatal to Dani Martinez (Ineos Grenadiers) and Ion Izagirre (Cofidis). Romo was caught with 10 km to go and Goosens lasted another kilometre. With 7 km left, the top 15 GC leaders were still in contention, except Dani Martinez (Ineos), Matteo Sobrero (Jayco), Ion Izagirre (Cofidis), Mattias S.kelmjose (Trek) and Kevin Vauquelin (Arkea).

Jonas Vingegaard tried to raise the tempo with 6 km to go after an initial attack by Chris Harper (Jayco Alula) but Tadej Pogacar counter-attacked and went. Two kilometres later, David Gaudu and Vingegaard joined forced to close the gap and the Frenchman even tried to surge with 3.5 km left. He attacked again two kilometres from the line, and the reigning Tour de France champion was dropped by his two arch-rivals. Vingegaard managed to close the gap again and set-up a final sprint by the three main GC contenders. He went first but quickly faltered as Pogacar jumped on his pedals irresistibly to clinch his 7th win of the season…

Complete results:

142.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.285 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 56min 8sec
2 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 2sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 06''
4 SIMON YATES JAYCO ALULA 0' 19''
5 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 24''
6 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 28''
7 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 0' 30''
8 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 38''
9 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
10 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 0' 53''
11 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO ALULA 1' 00''
12 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 21''
13 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R CITROEN 2' 03''
14 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R CITROEN 2' 31''
15 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 2' 39''
16 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
17 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3' 02''
18 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 59''
19 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 03''
20 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 34''
21 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 7' 17''
22 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 8' 34''
23 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 8' 34''
24 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY 9' 18''
25 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO ALULA 9' 24''
26 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
27 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS 12' 18''
28 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 55''
29 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 28''
30 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 13' 32''
31 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 13' 36''
32 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 13' 47''
33 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN s.t.
34 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN 15' 39''
35 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
36 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 35''
37 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 26''
38 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
39 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
40 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
41 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 20' 25''
42 STAN DEWULF AG2R CITROEN s.t.
43 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
44 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
45 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
46 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
47 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X 21' 22''
48 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 22' 08''
49 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR 22' 27''
50 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES 22' 32''
51 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 22' 50''
52 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
53 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
54 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
55 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
56 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO ALULA s.t.
57 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
58 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
59 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
60 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN s.t.
61 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO ALULA s.t.
62 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO ALULA s.t.
63 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
64 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 24' 23''
65 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
66 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 25' 06''
67 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
68 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 26''
70 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 27' 04''
71 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR 27' 21''
72 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
73 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
74 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
75 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X s.t.
76 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
77 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
79 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
80 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM s.t.
81 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN s.t.
82 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
83 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X s.t.
84 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR s.t.
85 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
86 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
87 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 28' 08''
88 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 53''
89 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
90 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
92 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
93 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
94 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
95 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
97 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
98 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
99 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
100 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
101 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY 28' 58''
102 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
103 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
104 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
105 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 21''
108 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY 30' 25''
109 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS s.t.
110 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
111 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
112 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM 30' 30''
113 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 30' 34''
114 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 30' 44''
115 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA 30' 54''
116 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
117 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
118 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
121 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
122 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
123 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
124 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 31' 09''
125 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 31' 10''
126 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC 31' 29''
127 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 51''

 

GC after stage 7:

885.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.793 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21hr 10min 50sec
2 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 12''
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 58''
4 SIMON YATES JAYCO ALULA 1' 27''
5 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 59''
6 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 20''
7 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 2' 22''
8 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 2' 32''
9 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 08''
10 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 3' 17''
11 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 59''
12 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R CITROEN 4' 25''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 6' 15''
14 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R CITROEN 6' 18''
15 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 6' 58''
16 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 24''
17 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 27''
18 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO ALULA 8' 29''
19 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 8' 52''
20 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 10' 43''
21 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 35''
22 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 14' 12''
23 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS 14' 30''
24 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO ALULA 15' 54''
25 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY 18' 17''
26 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 18' 22''
27 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 18' 27''
28 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 19' 55''
29 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 34''
30 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 22' 03''
31 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 22' 10''
32 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 24' 42''
33 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO ALULA 24' 56''
34 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN 25' 08''
35 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 36''
36 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 26' 20''
37 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN 26' 47''
38 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC 28' 22''
39 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 29' 02''
40 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 30' 04''
41 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 31' 32''
42 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 31' 48''
43 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 32' 10''
44 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 32' 34''
45 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 32' 48''
46 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 33' 03''
47 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 33' 30''
48 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM 33' 44''
49 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 11''
50 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 34' 29''
51 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN 34' 34''
52 STAN DEWULF AG2R CITROEN 34' 38''
53 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 35' 58''
54 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 36' 01''
55 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 36' 20''
56 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 37' 41''
57 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 37' 48''
58 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X 38' 25''
59 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR 38' 40''
60 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 39' 17''
61 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 39' 38''
62 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 39' 44''
63 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN 39' 46''
64 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 40' 38''
65 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 42' 31''
66 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 42' 42''
67 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 45' 18''
68 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 45' 32''
69 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO ALULA 45' 33''
70 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 45' 41''
71 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO ALULA 46' 30''
72 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 46' 33''
73 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 46' 47''
74 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 47' 12''
75 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 47' 16''
76 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY 47' 30''
77 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 47' 31''
78 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 48' 03''
79 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 48' 24''
80 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 48' 38''
81 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR 49' 14''
82 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 15''
83 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 49' 16''
84 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES 49' 26''
85 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 49' 43''
86 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 53''
87 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 50' 29''
88 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 51' 38''
89 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 51' 42''
90 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 51' 53''
91 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 52' 17''
92 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA 52' 35''
93 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 53' 03''
94 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 53' 14''
95 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 53' 20''
96 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS 53' 22''
97 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY 53' 23''
98 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 53' 24''
99 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 53' 55''
100 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 53' 59''
101 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 54' 04''
102 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 54' 11''
103 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM 54' 42''
104 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 54' 47''
105 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 54' 54''
106 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 55' 11''
107 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 55' 14''
108 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 55' 28''
109 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 55' 38''
110 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 56' 14''
111 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA 56' 52''
112 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR s.t.
113 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 57' 48''
114 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 57' 52''
115 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 58' 08''
116 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 59' 00''
117 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 00' 11''
118 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1H 00' 26''
119 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 00' 29''
120 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X 1H 00' 40''
121 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 01' 03''
122 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 01' 23''
123 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 02' 39''
124 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 04' 07''
125 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 1H 04' 28''
126 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 04' 34''
127 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 13' 59''

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

2023 Paris-Nice stage 7 map

2023 Paris-Nice stage 7 profile


Friday, March 10: Stage 6, Tourves - La Colle sur Loup, 197.5 km Stage cancelled.

Stage 6 map & profile

Before the officials decided to cancel the stage the riders did line up to ride a shortened version of stage six. ASO photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 6.2: Côte de la Roquebrussanne, 3.6 km @ 4%. Cat. 3
  • Km 80.4: Côte des Tuilières, 2.3 km @ 7.8%. Cat. 2
  • Km 112.2: Còte de Callan, 2 km @ 6.9%. Cat. 3
  • Km 133.6: Côte de Cabris, 5.3 km @ 5.8%. Cat. 2
  • Km 168.9: Còte de la Colle sur Loup, 1.8 km @ 10%. Cat. 2

Weather at the city of Vence, on the route, 26 km from the finish, at 1:20 PM, local time: 18C (64F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 45 km/hr (28 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Because of the strong winds, stage 6 has been cancelled and the race will resume Saturday. Here is the race organizer's statement:

"After reviewing several options for modifying the route and waiting for an improvement in weather conditions in the afternoon, the organisers of Paris-Nice have decided to cancel the 6th stage to preserve the safety of the riders of the 81st edition, in agreement with local authorities. The exceptionally violent winds, which notably caused several tree falls in the region, make the cancellation of the stage inevitable.

"As a result, sporting action will resume tomorrow from Nice for the 7th stage towards Col de la Couillole."

Earlier, the organizer were planning or shortening the stage, but that plan had to be abandoned: "Because of gale-force winds on the course of the 6th stage of Paris-Nice between Tourves and La Colle-sur-Loup, race organisers decided to shorten the race and start from La Fontaine d’Aragon, at kilometre 117.8 of the initial route. As a result, stage 6 will for now be raced over 79.6 km to preserve the security of the race and the riders. The riders will still race around Tourves out of respect for the fans at the start and will then travel by bus to the new starting point."

Results: None, stage cancelled

 

GC after stage 6: Unchanged from stage five.

742.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.043 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17hr 14min 52sec
2 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 6sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 46''
4 SIMON YATES JAYCO-ALULA 0' 58''
5 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 21''
6 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 1' 42''
7 DANIEL MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1' 44''
9 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 46''
10 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO-ALULA 1' 56''
11 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 59''
12 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS 2' 02''
13 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 06''
14 MATTIAS SKJELMOSE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 10''
15 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 11''
16 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 2' 12''
17 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 2' 14''
18 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 18''
19 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 20''
20 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 28''
21 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 29''
22 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 33''
23 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 02''
24 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 20''
25 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 26''
26 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 3' 32''
27 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 3' 37''
28 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 3' 55''
29 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 58''
30 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 13''
31 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 4' 17''
32 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 4' 27''
33 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 4' 38''
34 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 4' 48''
35 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 40''
36 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 51''
37 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 5' 58''
38 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 59''
39 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM 6' 13''
40 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO-ALULA 6' 20''
41 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 29''
42 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 7' 03''
43 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO-ALULA 7' 19''
44 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 00''
45 KASPER ASGREEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 25''
46 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 8' 27''
47 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY 8' 49''
48 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 8' 53''
49 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 9' 19''
50 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 9' 48''
51 MICHAEL MATTHEWS JAYCO-ALULA 10' 48''
52 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 11' 00''
53 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 11' 18''
54 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 11' 29''
55 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 11' 46''
56 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 20''
57 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 12' 25''
58 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN 12' 50''
59 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 58''
60 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 07''
61 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 13' 22''
62 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 13' 26''
63 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 13' 28''
64 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 14' 03''
65 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 44''
66 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 15' 06''
67 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 15' 11''
68 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 15' 30''
69 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 43''
70 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR 16' 03''
71 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 16' 15''
72 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 16' 46''
73 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X 16' 53''
74 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY 16' 55''
75 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 10''
76 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 17' 20''
77 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 07''
78 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 50''
79 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 20' 53''
80 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 06''
81 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 11''
82 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR 21' 43''
83 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 22' 02''
84 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 22' 07''
85 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 26''
86 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO-ALULA 22' 33''
87 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 22' 34''
88 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 39''
89 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS 22' 47''
90 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 22' 49''
91 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 50''
92 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 55''
93 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 07''
94 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO-ALULA 23' 30''
95 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA 23' 32''
96 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 23' 33''
97 ARNAUD DE LIE LOTTO DSTNY 23' 46''
98 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 23' 50''
99 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 23' 52''
100 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM 24' 02''
101 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 24' 07''
102 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 24' 10''
103 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 24' 11''
104 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
105 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY 24' 15''
106 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 24' 24''
107 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 52''
108 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 24' 57''
109 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 25' 01''
110 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 25' 03''
111 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 13''
112 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 33''
113 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 25' 36''
114 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 25' 38''
115 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA 25' 48''
116 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 25''
117 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES 26' 44''
118 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 26' 48''
119 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 26' 53''
120 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 27' 16''
121 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 45''
122 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 28' 07''
123 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC 28' 32''
124 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 28' 36''
125 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 37''
126 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 29' 08''
127 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 29' 17''
128 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR 29' 21''
129 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 29' 40''
130 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 29' 59''
131 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 30' 17''
132 DAVIDE MARTINELLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 31' 08''
133 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 31' 23''
134 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 26''
135 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 31' 29''
136 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 35''
137 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 32' 15''
138 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 28''
139 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 32' 42''
140 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 32' 44''
141 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X 33' 09''
142 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 33' 14''
143 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 33' 30''
144 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 33' 44''
145 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 34' 07''
146 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 35' 04''
147 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 35' 47''
148 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 39''

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, March 9: Stage 5, St. Symphorien sur Coise - St. Paul Trois Châteaux, 212.4 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Olav Kooij is the day's fastest rider. ASO photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 3.6: Côte de Coise, 1.5 km @ 8.6%. Cat. 2
  • Km 11.7: Côte de l'Albèpin, 4.9 km @ 5.1%. Cat. 2
  • Km 34.6: Côte de Trèves, 2.4 km @ 6%
  • Km 181.5: Côte d'Aleyrac, 4.5 km @ 4.3%. Cat 3
Tour of Flanders, the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of St. Paul Trois Châteaux at 1:30 PM, local time: 14C (58F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). Rain isn't forecast until after 7:00 PM.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage five report:

Dutchman Olav Kooij seized the last opportunity of a bunch sprint in this Paris-Nice to snatch his first victory of the season and see his consistency rewarded. Second in Fontainebleau on stage 2 and 4th in stage 1, the 21-year-old  team-mate of Jonas Vingegaard outpaced Danish green-jersey holder Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafreod) on the line while stage 1 winner Tim Merlier (Soudal Quick Step) was third.   Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) retained his overall lead, but it was cut off by four seconds by second-placed David Gaudu, who took advantage of the day’s intermediate sprint to came back within six seconds of the Slovenian.

Gregaard strengthens KOM lead
The real start was given at 11:32 to 148 riders. Max Walscheid (Cofidis), Andrea Piccolo and Marijn Van den Berg (EF Education-Easypost) did not start.

From the gun, Jonas Gregaard (Uno X) attacked, taking Sandy Dujardin (TotalEnergies) along with him. The two escapees were first and second on the first three climbs of the day (Km 3.6 - Cote de Coise, Km 11.7 – Cote de l’Aubepin, Km 34.6 – Cote de Treves), allowing the KOM leader to add 13 points to his tally. The polka-dot jersey holder is now on 27 points in the mountain classification. 

A lovely day for a bike race. ASO photo

Dujardin on his own
The lead of the two escapees reached 5:05 after 12 km and remained stable, topping at 5:50 after 35 km. The strong headwind did not make things easy for the breakaway and Gregaard, his points harvest completed, decided to wait for the peloton, leaving Dujardin on his own in the front. The Frenchman bravely fought on his home roads – he lives in Tournon-sur-Rhône at km 96.7 –, but his lead steadily decreased as Lotto Dstny and Alpecin Deceuninck riders led the chase. He was finally reeled in at kilometre 122 and settled for the most aggressive rider prize of the day. 

Gaudu takes sprint
The intermediate sprint at Col du Deves (Km 159) saw a fierce battle between Tadej Pogacar and second-placed David Gaudu (Gorupama-FDJ), who took advantage of a great lead-out by Arnaud Demare to pick the six seconds on offer. The Frenchman is now only six seconds behind the Slovenian overall. In the final climb, some 30 km from the line, teams Trek-Segafredo and Jayco Alula raised the tempo to try and drop pure sprinters like Tim Merlier or Sam Bennett and favour their own sprinters Mads Pedersen and Michael Matthews. But the plan did not quite work and Gregaard surged to add three more points to his polka-dot jersey (30 points). 

Stage set for sprint
A bunch sprint was unavoidable and the bunch took it relatively easy until the finale when a roundabout made it tricky to find the best position. Kooij opted to go on the left hand side and it was the good choice as he took the wheel of Mads Pedersen, who launched his sprint from too far and was overpowered on the line by his young Dutch rival.

Complete results:

212.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.837 km/hr

1 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA 5hr 19min 54sec
2 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
4 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR s.t.
6 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
7 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
9 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
10 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
11 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
13 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
14 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X s.t.
15 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X s.t.
16 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
17 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
18 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
20 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
21 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
23 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
24 ARNAUD DE LIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
25 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
26 MICHAEL MATTHEWS JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
27 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
28 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
29 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
30 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
31 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
32 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
33 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
34 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
35 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
36 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
37 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR s.t.
38 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
39 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
40 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
41 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
42 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
44 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
45 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
46 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
47 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM s.t.
49 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
50 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
51 KASPER ASGREEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
52 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
53 MATTIAS SKJELMOSE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 SIMON YATES JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
56 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
57 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS s.t.
58 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
59 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
60 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
61 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
62 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
63 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
64 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
65 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
67 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
68 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
69 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
70 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
71 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
72 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
73 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
74 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
75 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
76 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
78 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
79 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
80 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
81 ERIK NORDSAETER UNO-X s.t.
82 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
83 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
84 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
86 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM s.t.
87 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
88 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
89 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
90 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
91 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
92 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
93 DAVIDE MARTINELLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
94 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
95 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
96 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
97 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X s.t.
98 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
99 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
100 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
101 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
102 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
103 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
106 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
108 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
109 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
111 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
112 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
113 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
114 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
115 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
116 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
117 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
118 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
119 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
121 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
122 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
123 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
124 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
125 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
127 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
128 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
129 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
130 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY @ 34sec
131 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 0' 39''
132 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 41''
133 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
134 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 0' 43''
135 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 46''
136 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
137 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
138 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
139 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
140 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES s.t.
141 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 52''
142 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
143 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
144 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 03''
145 Jonas GREGAARD UNO-X 1' 25''
146 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
147 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 26''
148 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 35''

 

GC after stage 5:

742.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.043 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17hr 14min 52sec
2 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 6sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 46''
4 SIMON YATES JAYCO-ALULA 0' 58''
5 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 21''
6 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 1' 42''
7 DANIEL MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1' 44''
9 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 46''
10 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO-ALULA 1' 56''
11 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 59''
12 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS 2' 02''
13 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 06''
14 MATTIAS SKJELMOSE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 10''
15 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 11''
16 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 2' 12''
17 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 2' 14''
18 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 18''
19 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 20''
20 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 28''
21 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 29''
22 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 33''
23 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 02''
24 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 20''
25 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 26''
26 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 3' 32''
27 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 3' 37''
28 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 3' 55''
29 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 58''
30 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 13''
31 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 4' 17''
32 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 4' 27''
33 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 4' 38''
34 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 4' 48''
35 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 40''
36 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 51''
37 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 5' 58''
38 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 59''
39 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM 6' 13''
40 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO-ALULA 6' 20''
41 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 29''
42 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 7' 03''
43 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO-ALULA 7' 19''
44 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 00''
45 KASPER ASGREEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 25''
46 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 8' 27''
47 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY 8' 49''
48 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 8' 53''
49 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 9' 19''
50 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 9' 48''
51 MICHAEL MATTHEWS JAYCO-ALULA 10' 48''
52 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 11' 00''
53 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 11' 18''
54 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 11' 29''
55 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 11' 46''
56 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 20''
57 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 12' 25''
58 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN 12' 50''
59 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 58''
60 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 07''
61 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 13' 22''
62 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 13' 26''
63 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 13' 28''
64 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 14' 03''
65 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 44''
66 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 15' 06''
67 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 15' 11''
68 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 15' 30''
69 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 43''
70 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR 16' 03''
71 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 16' 15''
72 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 16' 46''
73 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X 16' 53''
74 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY 16' 55''
75 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 10''
76 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 17' 20''
77 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 07''
78 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 50''
79 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 20' 53''
80 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 06''
81 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 11''
82 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR 21' 43''
83 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 22' 02''
84 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 22' 07''
85 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 26''
86 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO-ALULA 22' 33''
87 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 22' 34''
88 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 39''
89 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS 22' 47''
90 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 22' 49''
91 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 50''
92 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 55''
93 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 07''
94 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO-ALULA 23' 30''
95 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA 23' 32''
96 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 23' 33''
97 ARNAUD DE LIE LOTTO DSTNY 23' 46''
98 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 23' 50''
99 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 23' 52''
100 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM 24' 02''
101 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 24' 07''
102 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 24' 10''
103 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 24' 11''
104 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
105 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY 24' 15''
106 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 24' 24''
107 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 52''
108 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 24' 57''
109 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 25' 01''
110 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 25' 03''
111 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25' 13''
112 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 33''
113 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 25' 36''
114 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 25' 38''
115 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA 25' 48''
116 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 25''
117 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES 26' 44''
118 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 26' 48''
119 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 26' 53''
120 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 27' 16''
121 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 45''
122 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 28' 07''
123 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC 28' 32''
124 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 28' 36''
125 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 37''
126 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 29' 08''
127 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 29' 17''
128 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR 29' 21''
129 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 29' 40''
130 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 29' 59''
131 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 30' 17''
132 DAVIDE MARTINELLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 31' 08''
133 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 31' 23''
134 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 26''
135 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 31' 29''
136 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 35''
137 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 32' 15''
138 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 28''
139 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 32' 42''
140 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 32' 44''
141 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X 33' 09''
142 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 33' 14''
143 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 33' 30''
144 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 33' 44''
145 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 34' 07''
146 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 35' 04''
147 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 35' 47''
148 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 39''

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

2023 Paris-Nice stage 5 map

Here's the stage 5 map.

The 2023 Paris-Nice stage 5 profile. Starts out pretty lumpy.


Wednesday, March 8: Stage 4, St. Amand Montrond - La Loge des Gardes, 164.7 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Tadej Pogacar is the stage winner and new GC leader. ASO photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 116.6: Côte du Vernet, 2.1 km @ 5.8%. Cat. 3
  • Km 137.5: Côte de Cheval Rigon, 5.7 km @ 3.9%. Cat. 3
  • Km 164.7: La Loge des Gardes, 6.7 km @ 7.1%. Cat. 1
Marcus Aurelius: Meditations

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Laprugne, on the route, 11 kilometers from the finish, at 1:25 PM, local time: 9C (48F), rain showers, with the wind from the southwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). Rain showers are forecast to continue through the afternoon.

The race: The official start was given to all 153 stage three finishers at 12:38 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage four summary:

Tadej Pogacar did not make any favours in the first mountain stage of the 81st Paris-Nice, surging in the final climb to La Loge des Gardes after a constant work by his team all day to win the stage and seize the yellow and white jersey on Wednesday. The Slovenian perfectly timed his move on the 6.7-km final climb to catch Frenchman David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) in the last stretch and lead him by 10 seconds overall. Pogacar’s arch-rival Jonas Vingegaard cracked a little in the final kilometres and finished 6th. He is now third overall, 44 seconds behind the UAE-Team Emirates. 

Seven in the lead
The real start was given at 12:40 to 153 riders in rainy weather.  Lilian Calmejane (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty) and Maurice Ballerstedt (Alpecin-Deceuninck) were the first to break clear at kilometre 25 and were later joined by Pascal Eenkhoorn (Lotto Dstny), Larry Warbasse (AG2R) and Hugo Houle (Israel-Premier Tech). Polka-dot jersey holder Jonas Gregaard (Uno-X Pro) felt he also needed to be in the front to defend his KOM lead and he joined the breakaway after 35 kilometres.   

The peloton gets going under rainy skies. ASO photo

Echelons After 56 km, Tadej Pogacar’s UAE Team Emirates team-mates upped the pace and the bunch split in the treacherous crosswinds but quickly regrouped.  As the seven took their lead over five minutes, Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious) called it quits, as did Benjamin Thomas (Cofidis) a little bit later. Some 20 km further up, Groupama-FDJ and Jumbo-Visma created another echelon, which scattered the bunch all along the road. The main casualties at that point were green jersey holder Mads Pedersen and his leader Mattias Skelmjose, as well as third-placed overall Michael Matthews (Jayco Alula) but the pack was finally back together at kilometre 87. 

Gregaard collects polka-dots
At the first climb of the day, Cote du Vernet (Km 116.6), Jonas Gregaard collected three points to bring his KOM tally to nine. In the ascent, Ballerstedt was dropped by his former breakaway companions, whose lead had gone down to 2:35. In the descent, Dutch champion Eenkhoorn went and took a few seconds lead over the other five escapees but was run down in the Cote de Cheval Rigon (km 137.5), on which Gregaard picked three more points. With 14 points, the Danish rider made sure to retain his polka-dot jersey on the finish line. 

Matthews takes sprint bonus
The UAE Emirates team-mates of Tadej Pogacar continued to impose their tempo to the rest of the pack and the break split in the descent after two attacks by Calmejane, who dropped all his companions to the exception of Skaarseth. Their lead went down quickly as the intermediate sprint of the day was nearing and they were caught when Michael Matthews surged to collect six points and six seconds, with Skaarseth and Pogacar behind him. The Slovenian and the Australian insisted for a while before the pack reeled them in. 

Pogacar strikes
The stage was set for a showdown on the 6.7-km final climb. Felix Grossschartner led the way for Pogacar at the bottom but Jonas Vingegaard was the first to attack, quickly followed by the Slovenian. The last two Tour de France winners did not charge ahead and as they were caught, France’s David Gaudu counter-attacked with 3 km to go. Pogacar reacted with 2 km to go and caught Vingegaard off guard. The 2020 and 2021 Tour de France winner quickly bridged the gap in the final kilometre and did not leave him a chance on the line.

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage and becomes the new GC leader.

Complete results:

164.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.960 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 1min 17sec
2 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 1sec
3 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 34''
4 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 0' 42''
5 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 43''
6 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 0' 51''
8 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
9 SIMON YATES JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
10 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
11 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS 0' 54''
12 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 1' 05''
13 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO-ALULA 1' 06''
14 MATTIAS SKJELMOSE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 22''
15 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 29''
16 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 38''
17 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
18 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
19 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
20 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
21 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
22 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 50''
24 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 51''
25 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
26 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 2' 04''
27 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 2' 16''
28 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2' 37''
29 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
30 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
31 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 47''
32 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 59''
33 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 3' 06''
34 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO-ALULA 3' 22''
35 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
36 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
37 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 04''
38 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 22''
39 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 42''
40 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 5' 01''
41 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
42 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
43 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
44 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
45 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
46 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
47 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM s.t.
48 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
49 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 5' 59''
50 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 39''
51 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 6' 57''
52 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 43''
53 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
54 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
55 KASPER ASGREEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
56 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
57 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 8' 32''
58 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 09''
59 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 9' 47''
60 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 9' 59''
61 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 10' 29''
62 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 10' 43''
63 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
64 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 10' 51''
65 MICHAEL MATTHEWS JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
66 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
67 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 46''
69 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
70 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 11' 52''
71 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
72 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 57''
73 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR 14' 13''
74 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
75 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 15''
77 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X s.t.
78 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 14' 18''
79 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 15' 04''
80 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
81 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
82 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 16' 02''
83 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
84 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 20' 38''
85 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
86 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
87 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR s.t.
88 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR s.t.
89 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
91 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
92 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
94 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
95 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
96 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
97 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
98 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 20' 50''
99 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS 20' 58''
100 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 21' 20''
102 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 24''
103 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 22''
104 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
105 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 DAVIDE MARTINELLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
107 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM s.t.
108 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
109 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
110 ARNAUD DE LIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
111 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
113 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
114 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
115 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
116 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
117 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
118 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
121 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
122 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
123 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X s.t.
124 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X s.t.
125 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
126 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
127 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
128 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
129 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
131 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
132 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
133 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
134 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
135 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
136 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
137 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
138 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
139 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
140 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
141 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
142 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
143 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
144 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
145 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
146 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
147 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
148 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES s.t.
149 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
151 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

530 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.476 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11hr 55min 0sec
2 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 10sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 44''
4 SIMON YATES JAYCO-ALULA 0' 56''
5 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 19''
6 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM 1' 40''
7 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
8 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1' 42''
9 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 44''
10 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO-ALULA 1' 54''
11 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 57''
12 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS 2' 00''
13 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 04''
14 MATTIAS SKJELMOSE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 08''
15 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 09''
16 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 2' 10''
17 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 2' 12''
18 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 16''
19 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 18''
20 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 26''
21 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 27''
22 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 31''
23 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 00''
24 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 18''
25 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 24''
26 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 3' 30''
27 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 3' 35''
28 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 3' 46''
29 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 3' 53''
30 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 56''
31 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 11''
32 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 4' 15''
33 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 4' 36''
34 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X 4' 46''
35 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 38''
36 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 49''
37 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 5' 56''
38 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 57''
39 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM 6' 11''
40 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO-ALULA 6' 18''
41 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 27''
42 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 7' 01''
43 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO-ALULA 7' 17''
44 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 58''
45 KASPER ASGREEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 23''
46 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 8' 25''
47 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY 8' 47''
48 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 8' 51''
49 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 9' 17''
50 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 9' 46''
51 MICHAEL MATTHEWS JAYCO-ALULA 10' 46''
52 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 10' 58''
53 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 11' 16''
54 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 11' 27''
55 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 11' 44''
56 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 12' 23''
57 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 24''
58 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN 12' 48''
59 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 56''
60 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 05''
61 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 13' 20''
62 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 13' 24''
63 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 13' 26''
64 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 14' 01''
65 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 42''
66 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 15' 04''
67 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 15' 09''
68 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 15' 21''
69 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 15' 28''
70 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 41''
71 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR 16' 01''
72 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 16' 44''
73 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X 16' 51''
74 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY 16' 53''
75 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 08''
76 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 17' 18''
77 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 40''
78 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 48''
79 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 20' 51''
80 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 04''
81 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 09''
82 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 21' 19''
83 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR 21' 41''
84 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 22' 05''
85 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 17''
86 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 24''
87 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO-ALULA 22' 31''
88 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 22' 32''
89 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 37''
90 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS 22' 45''
91 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 22' 47''
92 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 48''
93 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 53''
94 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 09''
95 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO-ALULA 23' 28''
96 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA 23' 30''
97 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 23' 31''
98 ARNAUD DE LIE LOTTO DSTNY 23' 44''
99 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 23' 48''
100 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 23' 50''
101 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 23' 52''
102 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM 24' 00''
103 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 24' 05''
104 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 24' 08''
105 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM 24' 09''
107 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
108 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
109 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY 24' 13''
110 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 50''
111 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
112 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 24' 55''
113 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 24' 59''
114 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 31''
115 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 25' 34''
116 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA 25' 56''
117 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES s.t.
118 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 23''
119 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X 26' 40''
120 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 26' 46''
121 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 26' 49''
122 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 26' 51''
123 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 27' 14''
124 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 43''
125 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 27' 49''
126 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 28' 20''
127 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC 28' 30''
128 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 28' 34''
129 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 29' 15''
130 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR 29' 19''
131 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 29' 32''
132 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 29' 38''
133 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 29' 57''
134 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS 30' 57''
135 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 31' 00''
136 DAVIDE MARTINELLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 31' 06''
137 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 31' 21''
138 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 24''
139 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 31' 27''
140 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
141 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 31' 30''
142 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 33''
143 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 32' 20''
144 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 32' 40''
145 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 32' 42''
146 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 32' 47''
147 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X 33' 07''
148 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 33' 42''
149 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 34' 16''
150 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 35' 45''
151 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 37''

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, March 7: Stage 3, Dampierre-en-Burley 32.2 km Team Time Trial.

Stage 3 map & profile

Team Jumbo-Visma

Jumbo-Visma was the day's fastest team.

Plato's Phaedo

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Dampierre-en-Burley at 1:45 PM, local time: 7C (45F), rain shower, with the wind from the southwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). The rain is forecast to end about 3:15 PM.

The race: The Race to the Sun had not staged a team time trial for three decades and organizers tried to add a little bit of spice to the event by changing the usual UCI rules by taking times individually instead of clocking the fourth rider in each team as is common practice in TTTs.

The day’s schedule has been slightly altered to relieve local police authorities on a day of national strike and demonstrations all over France. As a result, the first team will start at 2:57 pm (Lotto Dstny) instead of 2:15 as originally planned and the last team will start at 4:00 pm, a little earlier than scheduled at first. The interval between team starts has been brought down from five to three minutes.

Here's the race organizer's stage three report:

Jonas Vingegaard’s Jumbo Visma opted for tradition and team effort to clinch the 32.2-km team time trial stage 3 of Paris-Nice and nearly handed perfect team-mate Nathan van Hooydonck the race’s yellow jersey. But the Dutchman was finally beaten for the yellow jersey by Vingegaard’s compatriot Magnus Cort (EF Education-Easy Post), who crossed the line only one second slower than the Dutch outfit to snatch the overall lead by the slightest margin. Michael Matthews (Jayco Alula) is now third overall, a further second adrift. Denmark is everywhere with the yellow jersey on Cort’s back while Mads Pedersen holds the green jersey and Jonas Gregaard the polka-dot.

EF Education-EasyPost speeding Magnus Cort to the GC lead.

Tradition
While most teams decided to use the new format of the stage to drop riders along the way and leave just one strong man lead out their leader in the last kilometre, Jumbo Visma kept four riders until the line to set a fastest time of 33 minutes and 55 seconds, at an average speed of 57 kph. They beat EF Education by one second while pacesetters Jayco Alula were four seconds adrift. Groupama-FDJ were a surprising fourth, 14 seconds adrift.

The Lotto Dstny team, last in the team classification of this Paris-Nice, opened the ball of this team time trial, the first on the Race to the Sun since 1993 at 14:57. They crossed the line first in 34:58, setting the tone for the rest of the field. At the first intermediate mark, Jayco Alula were the first under 17 minutes in 16:53. The Australian team opted to stay together and reach the last kilometre with four riders before leading out Simon Yates and Michael Matthews to narrowly beat the 34 minutes bar in 33:59. The mark long proved unbeatable, as teams were attempting diverse tactics to place their leaders in the best possible position. Most decided to leave their strongest specialist in the last kilometre to trail their leader towards the line. It was the case for Tadej Pogacar, led out by Mikkel Bjerg before surging on his own for the final sprint.

Different approaches
The approach was slightly different for France’s David Gaudu, who stayed in the slipstream of former Euorpean champion Stefan Kung until the line: it paid off as the Frenchman only lost ten seconds on Yates and Matthews and was even nine seconds faster than Pogacar. Jumbo Visma by contrast opted to race like in a traditional team time trial, as there were still four of them in the last kilometre. With specialists like Rohan Dennis, Tobias Foss, Jan Tratnik, Nathan van Hoodyonck and Jonas Vingegaard, it proved the right decision and allowed the reigning Tour de France champion to take crucial time over his rivals, and especially Pogacar, who now trails him by 11 seconds overall. Magnus Cort and EF also acted differently, the Dane going solo to try and snatch the yellow jersey. It worked perfectly. 

Magnus Cort will start stage four in yellow.

Complete results:

32.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 56.963 km/hr

1 JUMBO-VISMA 33min 55sec
2 EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST @ 1sec
3 JAYCO-ALULA 0' 04''
4 GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 14''
5 UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 23''
6 BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 25''
7 SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 39''
8 TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 45''
9 BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 47''
10 INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 48''
11 TEAM DSM 0' 48''
12 MOVISTAR 0' 50''
13 LOTTO DSTNY 1' 03''
14 COFIDIS 1' 05''
15 TOTALENERGIES 1' 10''
16 ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1' 13''
17 ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 25''
18 AG2R-CITROEN 1' 27''
19 ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 31''
20 INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1' 33''
21 UNO-X 1' 39''
22 ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2' 32''

 

GC after stage 3:

365.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.271 km/hr

1 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 7hr 53min 41sec
2 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA @ 1sec
3 MICHAEL MATTHEWS JAYCO-ALULA 0' 03''
4 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 SIMON YATES JAYCO-ALULA 0' 07''
7 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 08''
8 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO-ALULA 0' 11''
10 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 14''
11 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 17''
12 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
14 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO-ALULA 0' 18''
15 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 28''
16 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
19 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 33''
20 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 40''
22 KASPER ASGREEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 42''
23 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 43''
24 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 46''
25 MATTIAS SKJELMOSE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 48''
26 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 49''
27 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 50''
28 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
29 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 51''
30 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
31 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
33 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
34 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 0' 53''
35 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM 0' 55''
36 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
37 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 56''
38 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR 0' 57''
39 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 58''
40 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR 1' 05''
41 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY 1' 06''
42 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS 1' 08''
43 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
44 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 1' 09''
45 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA 1' 10''
46 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR 1' 11''
47 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 12''
49 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM s.t.
50 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1' 16''
51 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
52 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 1' 18''
53 ARNAUD DE LIE LOTTO DSTNY 1' 24''
54 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 28''
55 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
56 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 1' 29''
57 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
58 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 30''
59 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
60 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
61 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 32''
63 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN 1' 33''
64 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 34''
65 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 35''
66 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1' 36''
67 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
68 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
69 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
70 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM 1' 40''
71 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 41''
72 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 42''
73 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
74 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 45''
75 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 1' 48''
76 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 49''
77 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
78 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS s.t.
79 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR 1' 50''
80 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY 1' 51''
81 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY 1' 53''
82 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 1' 56''
83 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 2' 02''
84 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN 2' 07''
85 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 2' 11''
86 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 30''
87 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
88 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2' 35''
89 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
90 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X 2' 38''
91 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 39''
92 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 2' 45''
93 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2' 55''
94 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO-ALULA 2' 58''
95 JONATHAN MILAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 03''
96 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 11''
97 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 13''
98 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 14''
99 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
100 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X 3' 33''
101 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA 3' 36''
102 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES s.t.
103 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 52''
104 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 26''
105 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 29''
106 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 4' 54''
107 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES 4' 54''
108 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 01''
109 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 5' 19''
110 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 23''
111 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 29''
112 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 5' 49''
113 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM 5' 59''
114 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 6' 00''
115 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 10''
116 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO-ALULA 6' 13''
117 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 6' 14''
118 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 15''
119 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 19''
120 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 6' 34''
121 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 6' 55''
122 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 7' 37''
123 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 08''
124 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS 8' 37''
125 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 40''
126 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR 8' 43''
127 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 45''
128 DAVIDE MARTINELLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 8' 46''
129 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 8' 56''
130 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN 9' 01''
131 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 9' 02''
132 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 04''
133 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 07''
134 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
135 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
136 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 9' 10''
137 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 13''
138 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 33''
139 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 9' 37''
140 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
141 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 59''
142 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 10' 00''
143 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 02''
144 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 10' 20''
145 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 27''
146 Jonas GREGAARD UNO-X 10' 40''
147 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X 10' 47''
148 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 11' 22''
149 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN 11' 45"
150 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 11' 56"
151 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 12' 06"
152 SOREN WAERENSKJOLD UNO-X 13' 25"
153 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 41"

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


Monday, March 6: Stage 2, Bazainville - Fontainebleau, 163.7 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Mads Pedersen wins the stage and becomes the new GC leader. ASO photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 64.7: Côte des Granges-le-Roi, 1.4 km @ 4.3%. Cat. 3
  • Km 103.1: Côte de Méréville, 0.86km @ 4.4%. Cat. 3
Plato's Apology

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Fontainebleau at 2:00 PM, local time: 7C (45F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: The official start was given at 12:59 to all 154 riders who began stage one.

Here's the race organizer's stage two summary:

In front of the spectacular castle of Fontainebleau, Denmark’s Mads Pedersen outwitted the rest of the field to snatch his second stage victory in Paris-Nice after the one clinched last year in Dun-le-Palestel. The former world champion beat promising Dutch sprinter Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma) and compatriot Magnus Cort to take the yellow jersey away from Tim Merlier (Soudal Quick Step). Tadej Pogacar, who again won the day’s intermediate sprint, is second overall, two seconds behind, ahead of a crucial team time trial on Tuesday. 

Gregaard goes again
The real start was given at 13:00 to 154 riders. With 3 km done, Jonas Gregaard (Uno-X Pro), already part of yesterday’s break with Paul Ourselin (TotalEnergies) was back in action, this time going solo for a long day at the front. The Dane took his gap to a maximum of 4:25 before the peloton, led by Merlier’s Soudal Quick Step team-mates decided it was enough. With a lead settling at under three minutes, Gregaard came first at the top of the 3rd category Cote des Granges-le-Roi, to add three points to his KOM tally, making him the provisional leader of the mountain classification. 

Twenty kilometers into the stage. It's a cloudy, cold day. Breakaway rider Jonas Gregaard (Uno-X) is four minutes up the road.

New KOM leader
A brief echelon took place after kilometre 81, when the peloton suddenly raised the tempo and split, losing a few riders along the way. While the pack came within 25 seconds of the escapee, it finally regrouped and let Gregaard regain some of his lead. The Dane went ahead, again coming first at the top of Cote de Méréville (km 103.1) to take his KOM lead to eight points. He will keep the polka-dot jersey until stage 4 since there are no KOM points on offer in stage 3’s team time trial. Gregaard was also voted the most aggressive rider of the stage. 

Pogacar collects
His KOM harvest completed, he waited for the pack and was reeled in with 53 km to go. Over two days, the Dane has spent 229 km at the front. In the last 50 km, the pack geared up for the final sprint and the only event was a crash by Pierre Latour, 6th overall, with 39 km to go. The Frenchman was able to make it back on his bike and into the pack with a little help from team-mates Jeremy Cabot and Paul Ourselin.

Fifty kilometers to go the peloton is all together. Jonas Vingegaard, who had spent 107 kilometers off the front, sat up after the second climb and was caught with fifty to go. He is now the King of the Mountains. ASO photo

On the only intermediate sprint of the day, Tadej Pogacar attempted the same move as a day before, going for the six seconds up for grabs. The UAE Emirates team leader beat Michael Matthews (Jayco-Alula) and Nathan van Hooydocnk (Jumbo Visma) on the line to snatch precious time ahead of Tuesday’s team time trial. A crash took place under the red flame, disorganizing the final sprint which looked undecided before Mads Pedersen surged to take the day’s laurels.

Complete Results:

163.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.065 km/hr

1 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 3hr 28min 57sec
2 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
4 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
5 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS JAYCO ALULA s.t.
7 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
8 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
9 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS s.t.
10 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
11 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X s.t.
12 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
13 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
15 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
16 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
19 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
20 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
22 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
23 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR s.t.
25 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
26 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
27 ARNAUD DE LIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
28 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
29 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X s.t.
30 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
31 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
32 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR s.t.
33 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
35 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
36 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
37 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
38 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
39 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
40 KASPER ASGREEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
41 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
42 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
43 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
44 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
45 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
46 JONATHAN MILAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
47 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
48 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
50 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
51 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM s.t.
52 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
53 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
55 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
56 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
57 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
58 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
59 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM s.t.
60 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X s.t.
61 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X s.t.
62 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
64 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
65 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
67 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
68 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
69 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
70 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
71 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
72 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO ALULA s.t.
73 SIMON YATES JAYCO ALULA s.t.
74 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
75 DANIEL MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
76 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
77 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
78 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
79 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES s.t.
80 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
81 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
83 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
84 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
86 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
87 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
88 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
89 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
90 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
91 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO ALULA s.t.
92 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
93 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
94 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
95 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
96 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO ALULA s.t.
97 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
98 MATTIAS JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO ALULA s.t.
101 DAVIDE MARTINELLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
102 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
103 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
104 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
105 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
106 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
108 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
109 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
110 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
111 MAURO SCHMID SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
112 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
113 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
114 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
115 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
116 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
117 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
118 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
119 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
120 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
121 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
122 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
123 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
124 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
125 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
126 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
127 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
128 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
131 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
132 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
133 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
134 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
135 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
136 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
137 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
138 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
139 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
140 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
142 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO ALULA s.t.
143 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
144 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
145 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
146 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
147 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
148 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
149 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
150 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
151 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
152 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
153 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
154 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

333.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.466 km/hr

1 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 7hr 19min 35sec
2 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 2sec
3 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 04''
4 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 08''
5 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS JAYCO ALULA 0' 10''
7 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
8 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
9 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 0' 12''
10 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 0' 14''
12 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
13 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
14 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
15 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
17 ARNAUD DE LIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
18 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
19 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
20 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
21 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
22 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
23 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
25 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
26 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
27 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
28 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
29 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
31 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
32 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
33 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
34 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR s.t.
35 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
36 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM s.t.
37 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
39 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
40 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X s.t.
42 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
43 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
44 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X s.t.
45 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
46 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
47 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
48 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
50 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
51 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM s.t.
52 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
54 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
55 MATTIAS SKJELMOSE JENSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
57 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
58 KASPER ASGREEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
59 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
60 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
61 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
62 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
63 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
64 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
66 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
67 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
68 SIMON PHILIP YATES JAYCO ALULA s.t.
69 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
70 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
71 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
72 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
73 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
74 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
75 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO ALULA s.t.
76 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO ALULA s.t.
77 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
78 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
79 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
80 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
81 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
82 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
83 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
84 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
85 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
86 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
87 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
88 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO ALULA s.t.
89 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO ALULA s.t.
90 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
91 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
92 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
94 MAURO SCHMID SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
95 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
97 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
98 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
99 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
100 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
101 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
102 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
103 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
104 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
106 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
108 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
109 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO ALULA s.t.
110 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
111 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
112 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS 0' 45''
113 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 04''
114 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
115 JONATHAN MILAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 20''
116 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES s.t.
117 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
118 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 20''
119 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
120 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X 5' 12''
121 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
122 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
123 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
124 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
125 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
126 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
127 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
128 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
129 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
130 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
131 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
132 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
133 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 7' 44''
135 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR s.t.
136 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
137 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
138 DAVIDE MARTINELLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
139 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
140 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
141 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
142 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
144 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
145 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
146 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
147 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
148 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
149 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
150 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
151 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
152 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
153 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 11' 57''
154 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 46''

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Paris-Nice stage 2 map

Paris-Nice stage 2 profile.



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Sunday, March 5: Stage 1, La Verrière - La Verrière, 169.4 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Tim Merlier takes the first stage.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 59.9: Côte de Milon-la-Chapelle, 0.5 km @ 12%
  • Km 149.2: Côte de Milon-la-Chapelle, 0.5 km @ 12%

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at start/finish city of La Verrière at 2:00 PM, local time: 6C (43F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: All 154 entered riders began the stage and were given their official start at 1:01 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage one summary:

Belgian champion Tim Merlier made the best of an eventful first stage of Paris-Nice around La Verrière, outside Paris, to outsprint the rest of the bunch and take the lead of the Race to the Sun. Already winner of stages in the Tour of Oman and the UAE Tour this season, the Soudal Quick Step fast man was riding the race for the first time and he overpowered Sam Bennett (Bora Hansgrohe) and Mads Perdersen (Trek Segafredo), both past stage winners, on the line to take the yellow jersey.

The real start was given to 154 riders at 13:01 under grey skies. France’s Paul Ourselin (TotalEnergies) and Denmark’s Jonas Gregaard (Uno-X) broke clear after 16 km and received the go-ahead from the peloton. Their lead topped at 3:45 at kilometre 35 and the bunch, led by Lotto Dstny and Alpecin Deceuninck riders, maintained a safe three-minute gap.

Time to race.

After the first ascent of the Cote de Millon-la-Chapelle, on which Ourselin collected three points, the gap went down gradually and was only 2:05 when the pack crossed the finish line for the first time.

Break over
The tempo steadily increased in the second lap of the day with the sprinting teams leading the chase and the gap was down to the minute with 50 km to go. The two escapees now had to be content with reaching the last climb, 20 km from the finish, to try and fight it out for the KOM jersey.

With 40 km left, Jonas Vingegaard’s Jumbo Visma team jumped to the front of the bunch and the speed gained another gear. Ten kilometres further, Ourselin and Gregaard were reined in after more than 120 km at the front.

Tireless Powless
As the tension increased, a crash took place in the peloton, involving half a dozen riders, but the only rider forced to stop was France’s Thibault Guernalec (Arkea-Samsic). Neilson Powless (EF Education) attacked at the bottom of the last bump with 20 km to go and the peloton split. Tadej Pogacar was on the American’s heels with Arnaud Demare and a group of 27 riders broke clear, taking some favourites like Dani Martinez or Simon Yates off-guard.

As the the bunch regrouped with 16 km to go, the tireless Powless surged again. 

Pogacar’s show of strength
Winner of GP La Marseillaise earlier this season, the American held the pack at bay until 7 km from the line. The only intermediate sprint of the day saw Pogacar surge to pick the six seconds up for grabs. France’s Pierre Latour jumped behind him and the two were quickly joined by Jonas Vingegaard at the front. While the two pre-race favourites finally waited for the pack, Latour went on. But he was run down in the last two kilometres as the pack was gearing up for the bunch sprint. Merlier’s team-mate Florian Senechal attacked at the red flame, disorganizing the sprint for their rivals, and paving the way for his leader’s show of strength. Pogacar leads the young rider’s classification.

Here's another shot of the finish from SprintCyclingAgency

Complete results:

169.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.025 km/hr

1 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3hr 50min 52sec
2 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 ARNAUD DE LIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
6 MICHAEL MATTHEWS JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
7 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
8 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
9 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
10 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
11 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
12 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
13 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
14 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
15 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
16 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
17 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
18 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
19 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
20 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
21 SKJELMOSE MATTIAS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
23 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
24 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM s.t.
25 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
26 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
29 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X s.t.
30 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
31 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
33 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
34 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
35 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
37 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
38 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
39 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
40 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
41 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
42 MATHIAS JØRGENSEN MOVISTAR s.t.
43 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X s.t.
44 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
45 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
46 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
47 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
48 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
49 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
51 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
52 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM s.t.
53 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
54 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
55 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
56 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
57 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
58 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
59 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
60 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
61 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
62 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
63 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
64 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
65 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
66 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
67 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ  INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
68 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
69 SIMON PHILIP YATES JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
70 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 TOBIAS FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
72 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
74 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
75 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
76 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
77 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
78 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
79 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
80 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
81 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
82 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
83 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
84 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
86 KASPER ASGREEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
87 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
88 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
89 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
90 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
91 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
92 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
93 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
94 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
96 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
97 MAURO SCHMID SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
98 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
99 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
100 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
102 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
103 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
105 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
106 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
107 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
109 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
110 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS @ 31sec
112 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 0sec
113 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1' 50''
114 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 50''
115 JONATHAN MILAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 06''
116 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES s.t.
117 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
118 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 06''
119 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
120 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 58''
121 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
123 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
124 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
125 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
126 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
127 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
128 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
129 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
130 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X s.t.
132 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
133 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 7' 30''
135 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
136 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
137 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
138 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
139 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
140 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
141 DAVIDE MARTINELLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
142 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
143 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
144 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
145 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
146 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
147 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
148 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
149 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
150 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR s.t.
151 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
152 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
153 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 11' 23''
154 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 32''

 

GC after stage 1:

1 TIM MERLIER SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3ht 50min 4sec
2 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE @ 4sec
3 TADEJ POGAČAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 06''
5 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
6 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 0' 08''
7 OLAV KOOIJ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 10''
8 ARNAUD DE LIE LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
10 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
11 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
12 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
13 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
14 ARNE MARIT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
15 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 MAGNUS CORT EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
17 SANDY DUJARDIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
18 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
19 CEES BOL ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
20 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
21 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
22 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
23 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
24 MATTIAS SKJELMOSE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
26 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
27 PAVEL BITTNER TEAM DSM s.t.
28 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
29 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
31 RASMUS TILLER UNO-X s.t.
32 JOHN DEGENKOLB TEAM DSM s.t.
33 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
34 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
35 BEN SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
36 AURÉLIEN PARET-PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
37 ALEX KIRSCH TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM s.t.
39 JHONATAN NARVAEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
40 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
41 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
42 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 MATHIAS NORSGAARD MOVISTAR s.t.
45 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X s.t.
46 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM s.t.
47 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
48 GORKA IZAGIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
49 CLÉMENT BERTHET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
50 YVES LAMPAERT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
51 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
52 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
53 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM s.t.
55 DANIEL MCLAY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
56 HUGO HOULE ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
57 GINO MÄDER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
58 ANDERS SKAARSETH UNO-X s.t.
59 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
60 CHRIS HARPER JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
61 LILIAN CALMEJANE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
62 EDOARDO AFFINI JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
63 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR s.t.
64 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
65 ION IZAGUIRRE COFIDIS s.t.
66 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
67 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
68 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
69 SIMON YATES JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
70 BOB JUNGELS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 TOBIAS SVENDSEN FOSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
72 MILES SCOTSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
74 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
75 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
76 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
77 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
78 DAVID DEKKER ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
79 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
80 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
81 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
82 LUKE DURBRIDGE JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
83 CEDRIC BEULLENS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
84 DAAN HOOLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
86 KASPER ASGREEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
87 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X s.t.
88 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
89 PASCAL EENKHOORN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
90 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
91 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
92 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
93 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
94 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 LUCAS HAMILTON JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
96 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
97 MAURO SCHMID SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
98 MATTEO SOBRERO JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
99 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
100 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
102 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
103 OTTO VERGAERDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
104 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
105 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
106 JACOPO GUARNIERI LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
107 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 KELLAND O’BRIEN JAYCO-ALULA s.t.
109 ROHAN DENNIS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
110 MARCO HALLER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 ALEXIS RENARD COFIDIS 0' 41''
113 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2' 00''
114 MATIS LOUVEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
115 JONATHAN MILAN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 16''
116 JEREMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES s.t.
117 JOSHUA TARLING INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
118 TIM DECLERCQ SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
119 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
120 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 08''
121 TIM WELLENS UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 JACOPO MOSCA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
123 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID COFIDIS s.t.
124 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
125 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM s.t.
126 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
127 JAVIER ROMO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
128 CONNOR SWIFT INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
129 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
130 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UNO-X s.t.
132 TAJ JONES ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
133 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 7' 40''
135 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
136 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
137 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
138 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
139 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
140 SENNE LEYSEN ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
141 DAVIDE MARTINELLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN s.t.
142 MICHEL RIES ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
143 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
144 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
145 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X s.t.
146 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
147 TACO VAN DER HOORN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
148 TOM SCULLY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
149 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
150 MAX KANTER MOVISTAR s.t.
151 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
152 FILIP MACIEJUK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
153 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 11' 33''
154 THIBAULT GUERNALEC ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 42''

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, March 4, 2023:

JUMBO-VISMA
1 JONAS VINGEGAARD
2 EDOARDO AFFINI
3 ROHAN DENNIS
4 TOBIAS SVENDSEN FOSS
5 OLAV KOOIJ
6 JAN TRATNIK
7 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK
TEAM JAYCO ALULA
11 SIMON PHILIP YATES
12 LUKE DURBRIDGE
13 LUCAS WALDE HAMILTON
14 CHRIS HARPER
15 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
16 KELLAND O’BRIEN
17 MATTEO SOBRERO
INEOS GRENADIERS
21 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ POVEDA
22 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ
23 JHONATAN MANUEL NARVAEZ PRADO
24 PAVEL SIVAKOV
25 CONNOR SWIFT
26 BEN SWIFT
27 MICHAEL JOSHUA TARLING
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
31 TADEJ POGAČAR
32 RUI FILIPE ALVES OLIVEIRA
33 MIKKEL BJERG
34 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
35 DOMEN NOVAK
36 MATTEO TRENTIN
37 TIM WELLENS
BORA - HANSGROHE
41 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
42 SAM BENNETT
43 MARCO HALLER
44 BOB JUNGELS
45 RYAN MULLEN
46 NILS POLITT
47 DANNY VAN POPPEL
TEAM DSM
51 ROMAIN BARDET
52 PAVEL BITTNER
53 JOHN DEGENKOLB
54 MATTHEW DINHAM
55 NILS EEKHOFF
56 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON
57 KEVIN VERMAERKE
GROUPAMA - FDJ
61 DAVID GAUDU
62 ARNAUD DEMARE
63 KÉVIN GENIETS
64 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS
65 STEFAN KÜNG
66 RUDY MOLARD
67 MILES SCOTSON
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
71 JACK HAIG
72 KAMIL GRADEK
73 FILIP MACIEJUK
74 GINO MÄDER
75 JONATHAN MILAN
76 WOUTER POELS
77 FRED WRIGHT
COFIDIS
81 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
82 BRYAN COQUARD
83 RUBEN FERNANDEZ
84 SIMON GESCHKE
85 ALEXIS RENARD
86 BENJAMIN THOMAS
87 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
91 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
92 CLÉMENT BERTHET
93 MIKAEL CHEREL
94 STAN DEWULF
95 DORIAN GODON
96 OLIVER NAESEN
97 LAWRENCE WARBASSE
EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
101 NEILSON POWLESS
102 STEFAN BISSEGGER
103 OWAIN DOULL
104 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
105 ANDREA PICCOLO
106 TOM SCULLY
107 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
111 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN
112 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN
113 DAVID DEKKER
114 THIBAULT GUERNALEC
115 MATIS LOUVEL
116 DANIEL MCLAY
117 MICHEL RIES
MOVISTAR TEAM
121 MATTEO JORGENSON
122 IMANOL ERVITI
123 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA
124 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
125 NORSGAARD MATHIAS JØRGENSEN
126 MAX KANTER
127 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
TREK - SEGAFREDO
131 SKJELMOSE MATTIAS JENSEN
132 JULIEN BERNARD
133 DAAN HOOLE
134 ALEX KIRSCH
135 JACOPO MOSCA
136 MADS PEDERSEN
137 OTTO VERGAERDE
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
141 TIM MERLIER
142 KASPER ASGREEN
143 RÉMI CAVAGNA
144 TIM DECLERCQ
145 YVES LAMPAERT
146 MAURO SCHMID
147 FLORIAN SENECHAL
LOTTO DSTNY
151 ARNAUD DE LIE
152 CEDRIC BEULLENS
153 THOMAS DE GENDT
154 PASCAL EENKHOORN
155 JACOPO GUARNIERI
156 HARRISON SWEENY
157 BRENT VAN MOER
TOTALENERGIES
161 PIERRE LATOUR
162 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN
163 JEREMY CABOT
164 SANDY DUJARDIN
165 ALAN JOUSSEAUME
166 PAUL OURSELIN
167 ANTHONY TURGIS
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
171 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN
172 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT
173 KADEN GROVES
174 SENNE LEYSEN
175 JASON OSBORNE
176 EDWARD PLANCKAERT
177 LIONEL TAMINIAUX
INTERMARCHÉ - CIRCUS - WANTY
181 LILIAN CALMEJANE
182 AIME DE GENDT
183 KOBE GOOSSENS
184 ARNE MARIT
185 HUGO PAGE
186 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT
187 TACO VAN DER HOORN
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
191 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ
192 CEES BOL
193 DAVID DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
194 DMITRIY GRUZDEV
195 DAVIDE MARTINELLI
196 VADIM PRONSKIY
197 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER
ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH
201 HUGO HOULE
202 SEBASTIAN BERWICK
203 TAJ JONES
204 GAY SAGIV
205 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
206 TOM VAN ASBROECK
207 STEPHEN WILLIAMS
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
211 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
212 ANTHON CHARMIG
213 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL
214 ANDERS SKAARSETH
215 RASMUS TILLER
216 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD
217 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY

 

Here are the 22 teams coming to the race:

UCI WorldTeams

  • AG2R Citroën Team
  • Alpecin–Deceuninck
  • Arkéa–Samsic
  • Astana Qazaqstan Team
  • Bora–Hansgrohe
  • Cofidis
  • EF Education–EasyPost
  • Groupama–FDJ
  • Ineos Grenadiers
  • Intermarché–Circus–Wanty
  • Movistar Team
  • Soudal Quick-Step
  • Team Bahrain Victorious
  • Team DSM
  • Team Jayco–AlUla
  • Team Jumbo–Visma
  • Trek–Segafredo
  • UAE Team Emirates

Pro Tour teams

  • Lotto–Dstny
  • Team TotalEnergies

Wild Card invitations by the organizer

  • Israel–Premier Tech
  • Uno-X Pro Cycling Team