BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de Langkawi (HC), Malaysia

25th edition: February 7 - 14, 2020

Tour de Langkawi podium history | 2019 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

Tour de Langkawi

2020 Tour de Langkawi race map


Friday, February 14: 8th & Final Stage, Dataran Lang - Kuah (Langkawi Loop), 108.5 km

Max Walscheid

Max Walscheid takes the final stage.

Weather at Kuah at Noon, local time: 31C (88F), fair, with the wind from the north-northwest at 2 km/hr (1 mph). No rain is forecast for the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Max Walscheid's NTT Pro Cycling team.

Max Walscheid (NTT Pro Cycling) produced a powerful sprint to win the final stage of the Tour de Langkawi, and in doing so, he also rode away with the green points jersey.

The final stage of the Tour de Langkawi took place on the island of Langkawi, over a 108km route which also included 6 local laps on a 9km circuit. NTT Pro Cycling wanted to end the UCI 2.HC event on a high note by securing the green jersey on the shoulders of Walscheid and also taking aim at the final stage win.

It would not be a straight forward sprint stage though as the local lap also included a steep 1km climb. It was no surprise that there were numerous attacks on the climb but NTT Pro Cycling made sure to be part of all those moves. First, with Dylan Sunderland and then with Samuele Battistella.

Battistella proved to be on a good day, as he followed a counter attack with 3 laps to go and then continued on to take the lead in the race with one other rider. Behind, the peloton was splintering each lap but Walscheid was holding strong, with help from his teammates.

When the final lap began, Battistella was 25" ahead of a reduced chasing peloton, that still included Walscheid. Having two cards to play in the final was tactically perfect by NTT Pro Cycling. Walscheid waited in the wheels of his team as the peloton was forced to chase Battistella.

Our u23 World Champion put in a stellar ride, only to be caught in the final kilometer. Walscheid then stepped up, and was led out perfectly by Michael Carbel to power to the stage win and the green jersey.

Complete results:

108.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.65 km/hr

1 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 2hr 29min 8sec
2 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
3 JONES Taj ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
4 EDDY Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
5 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
6 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
7 VAN AERT Bernard PGN s.t.
8 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 KUSABA Keigo Aisan Racing Team s.t.
10 FICARA Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
11 VAN DER MERWE Juan-Pierre Team BridgeLane s.t.
12 AHMAD Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
13 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu-TSG s.t.
14 DUTTON Jay St George Continental s.t.
15 TORTOMASI Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
16 NOVARDIANTO Jamalidin PGN s.t.
17 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
18 EYOB Metkel Terengganu-TSG s.t.
19 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
20 BOUGLAS Georgios SSIOS Miogee s.t.
21 HO Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
22 RAJOVIC Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
23 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
24 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
25 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan Thailand Continental s.t.
26 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
27 QUINTERO Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
28 SUMIYOSHI Kota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
29 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
30 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
31 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
32 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
33 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
34 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
35 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu-TSG s.t.
36 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
37 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
38 LE BON Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
39 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
40 CHOI Hiu HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
41 FIRDAUS Ahmad PGN s.t.
42 CHIU Ho HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
43 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
44 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
45 ITO Masakazu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
46 VINK Michael St George Continental s.t.
47 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
48 BETTLES Carter St George Continental s.t.
49 CHZHAN Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
50 NUR Sandy PGN s.t.
51 FUNG Ka HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
52 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 MEIJERS Jeroen SSIOS Miogee s.t.
54 MOREY Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
55 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
56 SUZUKI Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
57 HIBATULAH Jamal PGN s.t.
58 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
59 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation s.t.
60 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
61 LIPHONGYU Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
62 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling @ 12sec
63 MOHD Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
64 FIELD Rylee Team BridgeLane 0:27
65 GILMORE Zack ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
66 CAHYADI Aiman PGN 0:47
67 DONOHOE Alistair ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
68 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:32
69 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
70 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
71 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
72 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
73 VAN DAM Ben Team BridgeLane 3:53
74 GATES Amarni ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
75 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
76 ȚVETCOV Serghei Sapura Cycling 4:22
77 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
78 MOTTIER Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
79 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
80 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
81 MOHD Sofian Malaysia s.t.
82 ABDUL Mohamad Malaysia s.t.
83 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental s.t.
84 NIETO Edgar SSIOS Miogee s.t.
85 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
86 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
87 PARK Kyoung KSPO Professional 5:32
88 KO Siu HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
89 NAKAMURA Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen 5:34
90 COWAN Alexander Wildlife Generation 5:43
91 HARVEY James St George Continental 8:06
92 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
93 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
94 LAU Wan HKSI Pro Cycling Team 9:16
95 ZENOVICH Matthew St George Continental s.t.
96 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
97 OKAMOTO Hayato Aisan Racing Team s.t.
98 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
99 IRIBE Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
100 KIM Jeahyun KSPO Professional 10:04
101 LOOIJ André SSIOS Miogee s.t.
102 FERRARI Fabricio SSIOS Miogee s.t.
103 KIM Ji-Hun KSPO Professional s.t.
104 SALEH Mohd Terengganu-TSG s.t.
105 ZULKIFLI Nik Malaysia s.t.
106 PEREZ Dominic SSIOS Miogee s.t.
107 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:44

Final GC after stage 8:

1,135.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.575 km/hr

1 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 26hr 39min 58sec
2 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors @ 26sec
3 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu-TSG 0:35
4 FICARA Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling 1:07
5 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:09
6 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:34
7 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 1:36
8 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM 1:56
9 QUINTERO Carlos Terengganu-TSG 1:59
10 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM 2:12
11 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:18
12 MEIJERS Jeroen SSIOS Miogee 3:21
13 FUNG Ka HKSI Pro Cycling Team 3:54
14 HIBATULAH Jamal PGN 4:29
15 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 4:33
16 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan Thailand Continental 4:44
17 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 4:51
18 MOREY Drew Terengganu-TSG 5:05
19 CHZHAN Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
20 CHOI Hiu HKSI Pro Cycling Team 5:46
21 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 7:02
22 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 7:28
23 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 8:17
24 EYOB Metkel Terengganu-TSG 8:23
25 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:32
26 CHIU Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling Team 9:02
27 ITO Masakazu Aisan Racing Team 9:13
28 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:35
29 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:38
30 FIRDAUS Ahmad PGN 10:02
31 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:32
32 SUZUKI Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen 11:28
33 COWAN Alexander Wildlife Generation 12:14
34 SUMIYOSHI Kota Aisan Racing Team 12:37
35 MOHD Muhammad Sapura Cycling 12:41
36 NUR HASAN Sandy PGN 12:53
37 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence 14:12
38 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 15:22
39 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 15:33
40 VAN DER MERWE Juan-Pierre Team BridgeLane 16:27
41 NOVARDIANTO Jamalidin PGN 16:38
42 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17:13
43 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 18:23
44 EDDY Muhammad Malaysia 19:02
45 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental 19:16
46 TORTOMASI Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM 19:35
47 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 20:52
48 AHMAD Muhammad Malaysia 21:04
49 CAHYADI Aiman PGN 22:25
50 HO Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team 23:16
51 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:36
52 BOUGLAS Georgios SSIOS Miogee 24:37
53 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 25:23
54 VINK Michael St George Continental 25:26
55 VAN AERT Bernard PGN 26:46
56 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 26:54
57 FIELD Rylee Team BridgeLane 26:57
58 MOHD Sofian Malaysia 27:06
59 ȚVETCOV Serghei Sapura Cycling 27:50
60 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental 28:37
61 RAJOVIC Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence 28:44
62 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 30:24
63 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 31:19
64 GATES Amarni ARA Pro-Sunshine 31:30
65 NIETO Edgar SSIOS Miogee 32:02
66 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 33:58
67 VAN DAM Ben Team BridgeLane 35:38
68 ABDUL Mohamad Malaysia 36:51
69 PEREZ Dominic SSIOS Miogee 37:00
70 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu-TSG 37:17
71 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 37:38
72 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 38:48
73 JONES Taj ARA Pro-Sunshine 39:09
74 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 40:37
75 LIPHONGYU Nawuti Thailand Continental 41:13
76 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM 41:43
77 ZULKIFLI Nik Malaysia 43:30
78 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 43:44
79 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen 44:50
80 LE BON Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 44:52
81 KO Siu HKSI Pro Cycling Team 45:18
82 NAKAMURA Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen 45:24
83 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM 46:02
84 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling 46:21
85 KUSABA Keigo Aisan Racing Team 46:36
86 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation s.t.
87 DONOHOE Alistair ARA Pro-Sunshine 46:53
88 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 47:31
89 MOTTIER Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 47:49
90 FERRARI Fabricio SSIOS Miogee 48:11
91 KIM Ji-Hun KSPO Professional 49:47
92 SALEH Mohd Terengganu-TSG 50:52
93 BETTLES Carter St George Continental 51:19
94 LOOIJ André SSIOS Miogee 52:36
95 DUTTON Jay St George Continental 54:29
96 KIM Jeahyun KSPO Professional 54:58
97 HARVEY James St George Continental 57:33
98 PARK Kyoung KSPO Professional 59:11
99 ZENOVICH Matthew St George Continental 1:00:16
100 OKAMOTO Hayato Aisan Racing Team 1:01:22
101 GILMORE Zack ARA Pro-Sunshine 1:01:33
102 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:01:35
103 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence 1:02:31
104 LAU Wan HKSI Pro Cycling Team 1:04:02
105 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:08:43
106 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:08:55
107 IRIBE Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 1:09:23

Thursday, February 13: Stage 7, Bagan - Alor Setar, 130.4 km

Mohd Saleh

Mohd Harrif Saleh gets his second stage win in this edition of the Tour de Langkawi.

Weather at the finish at Alor Setar at 10:00 AM, local time: 28C (82F), fair, with the wind from the east-northeast at 3 km/hr (2 mph). 50% chance of rain in the mid-afternoon

The race: Here's the organizer's stage seven report.

ALOR STAR, 13 Feb 2020 - Terengganu Inc-TSG's Harrif Saleh won another bunch sprint to register his second stage win in Stage 7 the PETRONAS Le Tour De Langkawi 2020 and extend his record to three victories, the only Asian rider to have achieved that feat in the 25-year history of the race.

The 31-year old, who won the fifth stage on Tuesday, again launched a late sprint to surprise the pack and crossed the finish line of the 130.4km stage from Bagan to Alor Setar, ahead of Bardiani-CSF's Matteo Pelucci and ARA Pro Cycling Sunshine Coast's Taj Jones, the winner of Stage 2.

Pelucchi, who had won the last time a stage finish was staged in Alor Setar last year, had targeted victory here again as the Bardiani-CSF train lined him up for the finish after the remnants of a five-man breakaway that comprised Masakazu Ito (Aisan), Ben van Dam (Team Bridgelane), Kim Kookhyun (KSPO), Cormac McGeough (Team Wildlife) and Malaysia national team's Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee, that 10km into the stage, were reeled in with just 2km to go.

But Harrif again found a loophole to slither through and found himself charging for the finish line virtually unmatched, as the result also saw him moved up to third in the points classification with just the final stage in Langkawi tomorrow to contest.

NTT Pro Cycling's Max Walscheid now sees his points classification lead on 47 points coming under threat with Jones closing the gap to just two points, while Harrif is now five points behind and looking in hot streak of form.

"I don't know how to say. Maybe my condition was good now. That's why with good condition, I felt confident. My confidence level was ready for LTdL. I also expected that I could win because I already won a stage. Today I followed the lead and then saw my big chance to go for the win and I took it," said Harrif.

"Today the race was very fast. But when I saw the road to the finish, I confirmed that the sprint was for me, so I just went for it. When I passed Pelucchi, I thought my speed was fast enough and nobody could pass me. I feel very happy that Asian riders can also win stages in the Pro Series," he added.

The bunch sprint meant Team Sapura Cycling's Danilo Celano retained the overall lead with a 25 seconds advantage over Vino-Astana's Yevgeniy Fedorov intact, while teammate Nur Aiman Zariff also retained the red jersey as the leader of the mountains classification. Fedorov also retained the white jersey as the leader of the Asian riders' classification.

The final stage tomorrow will feature a 108.5km course around the island of Langkawi, ending with 6 loops around a circuit in Kuah town.

The stage will see 7 category 3 climbs and three intermediate sprints on offer, which should bring a dramatic end to both the mountains and points classification competitions, while it may also complicate Team Sapura Cycling's defence of Celano's yellow jersey.

Complete results:

130.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.15 km/hr

1 SALEH Mohd Harrif Terengganu-TSG 2hr 53min 17sec
2 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
3 JONES Taj ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
4 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
5 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
6 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
7 ABDUL HALIL Mohamad Malaysia s.t.
8 WARD Tristan Team BridgeLane s.t.
9 OMAE Kakeru Aisan Racing Team s.t.
10 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
11 LOOIJ André SSIOS Miogee s.t.
12 KIM Jeahyun KSPO Professional s.t.
13 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
14 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
16 BOUGLAS Georgios SSIOS Miogee s.t.
17 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
18 PARK Kyoung KSPO Professional s.t.
19 OKAMOTO Hayato Aisan Racing Team s.t.
20 MANAN Anuar Malaysia s.t.
21 KO Siu HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
22 KUSABA Keigo Aisan Racing Team s.t.
23 NOVARDIANTO Jamalidin PGN s.t.
24 PEREZ Dominic SSIOS Miogee s.t.
25 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
26 VAN AERT Bernard PGN s.t.
27 COWAN Alexander Wildlife Generation s.t.
28 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
29 AHMAD Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
30 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
31 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
32 TORTOMASI Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
33 FICARA Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
34 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
35 VAN DER MERWE Juan-Pierre Team BridgeLane s.t.
36 RAJOVIC Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
37 HARVEY James St George Continental s.t.
38 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
39 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan Thailand Continental s.t.
40 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
41 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
42 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
43 VINK Michael St George Continental s.t.
44 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
45 SUMIYOSHI Kota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
46 EYOB Metkel Terengganu-TSG s.t.
47 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu-TSG s.t.
48 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
49 MEIJERS Jeroen SSIOS Miogee s.t.
50 KWON Soon KSPO Professional s.t.
51 QUINTERO Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
52 CAHYADI Aiman PGN s.t.
53 CHOI Hiu HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
54 FIRDAUS Ahmad PGN s.t.
55 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
56 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
57 RICE Matthew ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
58 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
59 HIBATULAH Jamal PGN s.t.
60 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu-TSG s.t.
61 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
62 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental s.t.
63 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
64 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
65 NUR HASAN Sandy PGN s.t.
66 SUZUKI Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
67 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
68 SHIN Gwangho KSPO Professional s.t.
69 FUNG Ka HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
70 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
71 ITO Masakazu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
72 HO Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
73 CHIU Ho HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
74 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
75 CHZHAN Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
76 LAU Wan Yau HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
77 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
78 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
79 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
80 FIELD Rylee Team BridgeLane s.t.
81 MOREY Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
82 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
83 ȚVETCOV Serghei Sapura Cycling s.t.
84 MOHD BAKRI Sofian Malaysia s.t.
85 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
86 BETTLES Carter St George Continental s.t.
87 LE BON Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
88 ZULKIFLI Nik Malaysia s.t.
89 MOTTIER Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
90 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
91 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
92 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
93 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
94 KIM Ji-Hun KSPO Professional s.t.
95 SHAW Stuart ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
96 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
97 NIETO Edgar SSIOS Miogee s.t.
98 LIPHONGYU Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
99 EDDY SUHAIDEE Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
100 GATES Amarni ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
101 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
102 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
103 GILMORE Zack ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
104 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
105 DONOHOE Alistair ARA Pro-Sunshine @ 40sec
106 VAN DAM Ben Team BridgeLane s.t.
107 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:57
108 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109 DUTTON Jay St George Continental s.t.
110 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù-KTM 1:09
111 KIM Kookhyun KSPO Professional 1:15
112 IRIBE Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 1:25
113 NAKAMURA Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
114 ZENOVICH Matthew St George Continental s.t.
115 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation 1:32
116 FERRARI Fabricio SSIOS Miogee 1:57

GC after stage 7:

1,026.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.46 km/hr

1 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 24hr 10min 50sec
2 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors @ 26sec
3 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu-TSG 0:35
4 FICARA Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling 1:07
5 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:09
6 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:34
7 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 1:36
8 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM 1:56
9 QUINTERO Carlos Terengganu-TSG 1:59
10 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM 2:12
11 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:18
12 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 2:40
13 MEIJERS Jeroen SSIOS Miogee 3:21
14 FUNG Ka HKSI Pro Cycling Team 3:54
15 HIBATULAH Jamal PGN 4:29
16 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 4:33
17 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan Thailand Continental 4:44
18 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 4:51
19 MOREY Drew Terengganu-TSG 5:05
20 CHZHAN Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
21 CHOI Hiu Fung HKSI Pro Cycling Team 5:46
22 COWAN Alexander Wildlife Generation 6:31
23 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 7:28
24 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 8:17
25 EYOB Metkel Terengganu-TSG 8:23
26 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:32
27 CHIU Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling Team 9:02
28 ITO Masakazu Aisan Racing Team 9:13
29 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:36
30 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:38
31 FIRDAUS Ahmad PGN 10:02
32 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:32
33 SUZUKI Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen 11:28
34 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling 12:29
35 SUMIYOSHI Kota Aisan Racing Team 12:37
36 NUR HASAN Sandy PGN 12:53
37 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 14:01
38 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence 14:13
39 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 15:12
40 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 15:33
41 VAN DER MERWE Juan-Pierre Team BridgeLane 16:27
42 NOVARDIANTO Jamalidin PGN 16:38
43 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17:13
44 EDDY SUHAIDEE Muhammadl Malaysia 19:02
45 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental 19:16
46 TORTOMASI Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM 19:35
47 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental 20:34
48 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 20:52
49 AHMAD Muhammad Malaysia 21:04
50 CAHYADI Aiman PGN 21:38
51 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 22:32
52 MOHD BAKRI Sofian Malaysia 22:44
53 HO Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team 23:16
54 ȚVETCOV Serghei Sapura Cycling 23:28
55 BOUGLAS Georgios SSIOS Miogee 24:37
56 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:42
57 VINK Michael St George Continental 25:26
58 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 25:36
59 FIELD Rylee Team BridgeLane 26:30
60 VAN AERT Bernard PGN 26:46
61 PEREZ Dominic SSIOS Miogee 26:56
62 GATES Amarni ARA Pro-Sunshine 27:37
63 NIETO Edgar SSIOS Miogee 27:40
64 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 28:47
65 RAJOVIC Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
66 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 29:36
67 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 30:24
68 VAN DAM Ben Team BridgeLane 31:45
69 ABDUL HALIL Mohamad Malaysia 32:29
70 ZULKIFLI Nik Malaysia 33:26
71 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 35:06
72 OMAE Kakeru Aisan Racing Team 35:49
73 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu-TSG 37:17
74 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:05
75 FERRARI Fabricio SSIOS Miogee 38:07
76 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 38:48
77 WARD Tristan Team BridgeLane 38:53
78 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM 39:11
79 JONES Taj ARA Pro-Sunshine 39:14
80 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 39:25
81 KIM Ji-Hun KSPO Professional 39:43
82 KO Siu HKSI Pro Cycling Team 39:46
83 NAKAMURA Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen 39:52
84 SALEH Mohd Terengganu-TSG 40:50
85 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 41:12
86 LIPHONGYU Nawuti Thailand Continental 41:13
87 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling 41:59
88 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM 42:09
89 LOOIJ André SSIOS Miogee 42:32
90 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù-KTM 43:17
91 MOTTIER Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 43:27
92 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen 44:50
93 LE BON Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 44:52
94 KIM Jeahyun KSPO Professional 44:54
95 DONOHOE Alistair ARA Pro-Sunshine 46:06
96 KUSABA Keigo Aisan Racing Team 46:36
97 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation s.t.
98 HARVEY James St George Continental 49:27
99 KWON Soon KSPO Professional 50:56
100 ZENOVICH Matthew St George Continental 51:00
101 BETTLES Carter St George Continental 51:19
102 OKAMOTO Hayato Aisan Racing Team 52:06
103 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 52:19
104 MANAN Anuar Malaysia 53:23
105 PARK Kyoung KSPO Professional 53:39
106 DUTTON Jay St George Continental 54:29
107 LAU Wan Yau HKSI Pro Cycling Team 54:46
108 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 56:11
109 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence 58:09
110 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 59:27
111 IRIBE Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 1:00:07
112 KIM Kookhyun KSPO Professional 1:00:08
113 GILMORE Zack ARA Pro-Sunshine 1:01:06
114 RICE Matthew ARA Pro-Sunshine 1:03:00
115 SHIN Gwangho KSPO Professional 1:09:08
116 SHAW Stuart ARA Pro-Sunshine 1:16:55

Wednesday, February 12: Stage 6, Taiping - Pulau Penang, 150.9 km

Hideto Nakane

Hideto Nakane (right) just beats Gleb Brussenskiy for the stage win.

Weather at the finish at Penang at 12:10 PM, local time: 31C (87F), fair, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). The rain should hold off until after 5 PM.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage six summary.

GEORGETOWN, 12 Feb 2020 - Photo-finish was required to determine Japan's Hideto Nakane's first professional victory after the Nippo Delko Provence rider edged Vino-Astana Motors' Gleb Brussenskiy at the finish line to win Stage 6 of the PETRONAS Le Tour de Langkawi from Taiping to Penang today.

The 29-year old Nakane of the Nippo Delko Provence team was part of a four-man breakaway that included B&B Hotels Vital Concept's Pierre Rolland and reigning under-23 world champion Samuele Battistella of the NTT Pro Cycling team, who were caught by a chase group as Nakane and Brussenskiy pushed on to contest the victory.

The peloton was spread out into several groups on a day that saw the yellow jersey on the back of Team Sapura Cycling's Danilo Celano come under threat, as second placed Yevgeniy Federov of Vino-Astana Motors tried to make up a 30 second deficit to the leader, eventually succeeding in shaving five seconds off the lead with a 13th place finish in a chase group that finished four seconds ahead of Celano's group.

Fedorov retained his white jersey as the leader of the Asian riders' classification, while NTT's Max Walcheid who led the sprint for 14th spot from the third split in the peloton, also retained the points classification lead.

But Sapura's Nur Aiman Zariff, the surprise leader in the mountains classification, saw his huge lead cut to nine points as B&B Hotels Vitakl Concept's Quentin Pacher took the maximum 10 points at the Category 1 climb at Teluk Bahang, moving him into second spot in the battle of the climbers on 20 points.

"I am very happy because this is my very first victory as a professional. I didn't expect to win today because I thought it would be a bunch sprint. I felt good because at about 3km to go there was a little bit of a hill and I took my chance when the Kazakh rider attacked. It was undecided because I knew if the chase group caught us, we had a sprinter in there in Ricardo Minali, who would have a very good chance of winning," said Nakane.

"I am also here to race for the general classification and I am very happy that I also gained one place today," added Nakane, who moved up to sixth spot with a one minute and 34 seconds deficit to leader Celano.

Nakane ironically was part of the Aisan Racing Team squad nine years ago when Takeyaki Ayabe won a stage in LTdL that year, which was also the last time a Japanese rider won a stage.

With many splits at the front of the peloton as they crossed the Penang bridge onto the island, Fedorov said he sensed an opportunity to make up ground on Celano. "My legs were feeling good on the last climb today, so I gave it a try," said Fedorov, 19.

Nur Aiman, who saw his mountains classification come under threat, but will have a break from defending the jersey in the penultimate stage from Bagan to Alor Setar tomorrow, where the 130.4km route will not feature any categorised climbs.

"Tomorrow will be a flat stage, so our focus will be on protecting the yellow jersey and rest up for the final stage, where there will be 7 climbs," said Nur Aiman.

Complete results:

150.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.27 km/hr

1 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 3hr 29min 15sec
2 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
3 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling @ 4sec
4 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
5 QUINTERO Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
6 VINK Michael St George Continental s.t.
7 FICARA Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
8 EYOB Metkel Terengganu-TSG s.t.
9 FIRDAUS Ahmad PGN s.t.
10 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
11 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
13 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
14 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 0:08
15 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
16 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
18 OMAE Kakeru Aisan Racing Team s.t.
19 RAJOVIC Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
20 CHOI Hiu HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
21 COWAN Alexander Wildlife Generation s.t.
22 BOUGLAS Georgios SSIOS Miogee s.t.
23 KUSABA Keigo Aisan Racing Team s.t.
24 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
25 VAN DER MERWE Juan-Pierre Team BridgeLane s.t.
26 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
27 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
28 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
29 NOVARDIANTO Jamalidin PGN s.t.
30 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
31 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
32 MOREY Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
33 ITO Masakazu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
34 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental s.t.
35 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan Thailand Continental s.t.
36 SUMIYOSHI Kota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
37 CHIU Ho HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
38 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu-TSG s.t.
39 FIELD Rylee Team BridgeLane s.t.
40 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
41 HIBATULAH Jamal PGN s.t.
42 NUR HASAN Sandy PGN s.t.
43 FUNG Ka HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
44 CHZHAN Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
45 SUZUKI Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
46 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
47 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
48 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
49 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
50 MEIJERS Jeroen SSIOS Miogee s.t.
51 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling 0:19
52 VAN DAM Ben Team BridgeLane s.t.
53 KIM Ji-Hun KSPO Professional 5:09
54 KIM Jeahyun KSPO Professional s.t.
55 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
56 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 5:17
57 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:56
58 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
59 CAHYADI Aiman PGN s.t.
60 GATES Amarni ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
61 GILMORE Zack ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
62 ABDUL HALIL Mohamad Malaysia s.t.
63 HARVEY James St George Continental s.t.
64 EDDY SUHAIDEE Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
65 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
66 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
67 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
68 PEREZ Dominic SSIOS Miogee s.t.
69 NIETO Edgar Nohales SSIOS Miogee s.t.
70 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
71 OKAMOTO Hayato Aisan Racing Team s.t.
72 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
73 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
74 TORTOMASI Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
75 LOOIJ André SSIOS Miogee s.t.
76 VAN AERT Bernard PGN s.t.
77 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
78 JONES Taj ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
79 AHMAD Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
80 SALEH Mohd Terengganu-TSG s.t.
81 MOHD BAKRI Sofian Malaysia s.t.
82 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
83 KO Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
84 LIPHONGYU Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
85 HO Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
86 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
87 NAKAMURA Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
88 DONOHOE Alistair ARA Pro-Sunshine 8:49
89 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
90 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
91 FERRARI Fabricio SSIOS Miogee s.t.
92 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
93 PARK Kyoung Ho KSPO Professional s.t.
94 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 12:47
95 BETTLES Carter St George Continental 15:23
96 KIM Kookhyun KSPO Professional 17:36
97 KWON Soon KSPO Professional s.t.
98 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation s.t.
99 RICE Matthew ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
100 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
101 SHIN Gwangho KSPO Professional s.t.
102 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
103 IRIBE Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
104 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
105 ZENOVICH Matthew St George Continental s.t.
106 DUTTON Jay St George Continental s.t.
107 LAU Wan Yau Vincent HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
108 MANAN Anuar Malaysia s.t.
109 NISHIMURA Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
110 ZULKIFLI Nik Malaysia s.t.
111 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu-TSG s.t.
112 SHAW Stuart ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
113 WARD Tristan Team BridgeLane s.t.
114 ȚVETCOV Serghei Sapura Cycling s.t.
115 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
116 MOTTIER Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
117 LE BON Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.

GC after stage 6:

896.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.1 km/hr

1 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 21hr 17min 33sec
2 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors @ 26sec
3 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu-TSG 0:35
4 FICARA Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling 1:07
5 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:09
6 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:34
7 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 1:36
8 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM 1:56
9 QUINTERO Carlos Terengganu-TSG 1:59
10 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM 2:12
11 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:18
12 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 2:40
13 MEIJERS Jeroen SSIOS Miogee 3:21
14 FUNG Ka HKSI Pro Cycling Team 3:54
15 HIBATULAH Jamal PGN 4:29
16 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 4:33
17 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan Thailand Continental 4:44
18 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 4:51
19 MOREY Drew Terengganu-TSG 5:05
20 CHZHAN Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
21 CHOI Hiu HKSI Pro Cycling Team 5:46
22 COWAN Alexander Wildlife Generation 6:31
23 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 7:28
24 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 8:17
25 EYOB Metkel Terengganu-TSG 8:23
26 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:32
27 CHIU Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling Team 9:02
28 ITO Masakazu Aisan Racing Team 9:13
29 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:36
30 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:38
31 FIRDAUS Ahmad PGN 10:02
32 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:32
33 SUZUKI Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen 11:28
34 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling 12:29
35 SUMIYOSHI Kota Aisan Racing Team 12:37
36 NUR HASAN Sandy PGN 12:53
37 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 14:01
38 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence 14:13
39 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 15:12
40 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 15:33
41 VAN DER MERWE Juan-Pierre Team BridgeLane 16:27
42 NOVARDIANTO Jamalidin PGN 16:38
43 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17:13
44 EDDY SUHAIDEE Muhammad Malaysia 19:07
45 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental 19:16
46 TORTOMASI Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM 19:35
47 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental 20:34
48 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 20:52
49 AHMAD Muhammad Malaysia 21:04
50 CAHYADI Aiman PGN 21:38
51 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 22:33
52 MOHD BAKRI Sofian Malaysia 22:44
53 HO Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team 23:16
54 ȚVETCOV Serghei Sapura Cycling 23:28
55 BOUGLAS Georgios SSIOS Miogee 24:37
56 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:42
57 VINK Michael St George Continental 25:26
58 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 25:36
59 FIELD Rylee Team BridgeLane 26:30
60 VAN AERT Bernard PGN 26:46
61 PEREZ Dominic SSIOS Miogee 26:56
62 GATES Amarni ARA Pro-Sunshine 27:37
63 NIETO Edgar SSIOS Miogee 27:40
64 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 28:47
65 RAJOVIC Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
66 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 29:36
67 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 30:24
68 VAN DAM Ben Team BridgeLane 31:10
69 ABDUL HALIL Mohamad Malaysia 32:29
70 ZULKIFLI Nik Malaysia 33:26
71 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 35:06
72 OMAE Kakeru Aisan Racing Team 35:49
73 FERRARI Fabricio SSIOS Miogee 36:10
74 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 37:08
75 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu-TSG 37:17
76 NAKAMURA Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen 38:27
77 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:28
78 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 38:48
79 WARD Tristan Team BridgeLane 38:53
80 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM 39:11
81 JONES Taj ARA Pro-Sunshine 39:18
82 KIM Ji-Hun KSPO Professional 39:43
83 KO Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling Team 39:46
84 SALEH Mohd Terengganu-TSG 41:00
85 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 41:12
86 LIPHONGYU Nawuti Thailand Continental 41:13
87 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling 41:59
88 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù-KTM 42:08
89 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM 42:09
90 LOOIJ André SSIOS Miogee 42:32
91 NISHIMURA Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 42:45
92 MOTTIER Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 43:27
93 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen 44:50
94 LE BON Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 44:52
95 KIM Jeahyun KSPO Professional 44:54
96 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation 45:04
97 DONOHOE Alistair ARA Pro-Sunshine 45:26
98 KUSABA Keigo Aisan Racing Team 46:36
99 HARVEY James St George Continental 49:27
100 ZENOVICH Matthew St George Continental 49:35
101 KWON Soon KSPO Professional 50:56
102 BETTLES Carter St George Continental 51:19
103 OKAMOTO Hayato Aisan Racing Team 52:06
104 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 52:25
105 MANAN Anuar Malaysia 53:23
106 DUTTON Jay St George Continental 53:32
107 PARK Kyoung KSPO Professional 53:39
108 LAU Wan HKSI Pro Cycling Team 54:46
109 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 56:11
110 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence 58:09
111 IRIBE Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 58:42
112 KIM Kookhyun KSPO Professional 59:00
113 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 59:27
114 GILMORE Zack ARA Pro-Sunshine 1:01:06
115 RICE Matthew ARA Pro-Sunshine 1:03:00
116 SHIN Gwangho KSPO Professional 1:09:08
117 SHAW Stuart ARA Pro-Sunshine 1:16:55

Tuesday, February 11: Stage 5, Kuala Kubu Bharu - Ipoh, 165.8km

Mohd Saleh

Mohd Harrif Saleh wins stage five.

Weather at the finish city of Ipoh at Noon, local time: 31C (87F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 3 km/hr (2 mph). 75% chance of thunderstorms during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 5 summary.

Malaysian rider Harrif Saleh pulled off a sensational ride before winning Stage 5 of the 2020 Le Tour de Langkawi (LTdL) cycling race from Kuala Kubu Bharu town to Dataran Meru Raya today.

The 31-year-old Terengganu Inc TSG Cycling Team rider, edged two prominent sprinters – German Maximilian Richard Walscheid of NTT Pro Cycling Team and Italian Matteo Pelucchi of Bardiani CSF Faizane at the finish line, covering a distance of 165.8km.

Walscheid and Pelucci came in second and third respectively.

Today’s victory saw Harrif, better known as Mamat, replicating his victory from the 2019 edition, where he won the second stage from Dataran Senawang to Melaka.

The chief judge awarded the same time of 3 hours 39 minutes and 42 seconds to the top 10 finishers who crossed the finish line in a bunch sprint.

Complete results:

165.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.28 km/hr

1 SALEH Mohd Harrif Terengganu-TSG 3hr 39min 42sec
2 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
3 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
4 LOOIJ André SSIOS Miogee s.t.
5 JONES Taj ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
6 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
8 WARD Tristan Team BridgeLane s.t.
9 MANAN Anuar Malaysia s.t.
10 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
11 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
12 OMAE Kakeru Aisan Racing Team s.t.
13 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
14 COWAN Alexander Wildlife Generation s.t.
15 BOUGLAS Georgios SSIOS Miogee s.t.
16 KUSABA Keigo Aisan Racing Team s.t.
17 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
18 NOVARDIANTO Jamalidin PGN s.t.
19 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
20 PARK Kyoung Ho KSPO Professional s.t.
21 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
22 FICARA Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
23 KIM Jeahyun KSPO Professional s.t.
24 VAN DER MERWE Juan-Pierre Team BridgeLane s.t.
25 KO Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
26 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
27 AHMAD Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
28 HARVEY James St George Continental s.t.
29 SUMIYOSHI Kota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
30 FIRDAUS Ahmad PGN s.t.
31 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
32 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
33 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
34 KWON Soon Young KSPO Professional s.t.
35 CHIU Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
36 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
37 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
38 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
39 MEIJERS Jeroen SSIOS Miogee s.t.
40 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
41 QUINTERO Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
42 TORTOMASI Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
43 RAJOVIC Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
44 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
45 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental s.t.
46 EYOB Metkel Terengganu-TSG s.t.
47 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu-TSG s.t.
48 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
49 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
50 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
51 ABDUL HALIL Mohamad Malaysia s.t.
52 NUR HASAN Sandy PGN s.t.
53 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
54 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
55 FUNG Ka Hoo HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
56 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan Thailand Continental s.t.
57 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
58 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
59 VAN AERT Bernard PGN s.t.
60 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
61 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
62 VINK Michael St George Continental s.t.
63 CHZHAN Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
64 FIELD Rylee Team BridgeLane s.t.
65 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
66 ITO Masakazu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
67 MOREY Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
68 CHOI Hiu Fung HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
69 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
70 HO Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
71 KIM Ji-Hun KSPO Professional s.t.
72 LAU Wan Yau HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
73 PEREZ Dominic SSIOS Miogee s.t.
74 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
75 MOHD BAKRI Sofian Malaysia s.t.
76 ZULKIFLI Nik Mohamad Malaysia s.t.
77 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
78 EDDY SUHAIDEE Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
79 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu-TSG s.t.
80 CAHYADI Aiman PGN s.t.
81 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
82 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
83 ȚVETCOV Serghei Sapura Cycling s.t.
84 DUTTON Jay St George Continental s.t.
85 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
86 LIPHONGYU Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
87 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 MOTTIER Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
89 BETTLES Carter St George Continental s.t.
90 ZENOVICH Matthew St George Continental s.t.
91 NIETO Edgar Nohales SSIOS Miogee s.t.
92 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
93 FERRARI Fabricio SSIOS Miogee s.t.
94 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
95 OKAMOTO Hayato Aisan Racing Team s.t.
96 HIBATULAH Jamal PGN s.t.
97 NAKAMURA Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
98 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
99 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
100 SHAW Stuart ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
101 NISHIMURA Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
102 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM @ 33sec
103 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 0:36
104 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
105 KIM Kookhyun KSPO Professional s.t.
106 LE BON Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
107 SHIN Gwangho KSPO Professional 0:46
108 VAN DAM Ben Team BridgeLane 0:54
109 RICE Matthew ARA Pro-Sunshine 1:01
110 DONOHOE Alistair ARA Pro-Sunshine 1:53
111 GATES Amarni ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
112 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation s.t.
113 GILMORE Zack ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
114 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence 2:11
115 SUZUKI Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen @ 0sec
116 IRIBE Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 4:46
117 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:13

GC after stage 5:

745.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.88 km/hr.

1 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 17hr 48min 10sec
2 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors @ 30sec
3 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu-TSG 0:35
4 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:13
5 FICARA Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
6 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 1:36
7 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:52
8 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM 1:56
9 QUINTERO Carlos Terengganu-TSG 2:03
10 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM 2:16
11 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:22
12 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 2:40
13 MEIJERS Jeroen SSIOS Miogee 3:22
14 FUNG Ka Hoo HKSI Pro Cycling Team 3:54
15 HIBATULAH Jamal PGN 4:29
16 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 4:33
17 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan Thailand Continental 4:44
18 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 4:51
19 MOREY Drew Terengganu-TSG 5:05
20 CHZHAN Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
21 CHOI Hiu Fung HKSI Pro Cycling Team 5:46
22 ȚVETCOV Serghei Sapura Cycling 6:00
23 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence 6:25
24 COWAN Alexander Wildlife Generation 6:31
25 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 7:28
26 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 8:17
27 EYOB Metkel Terengganu-TSG 8:27
28 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:32
29 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
30 CHIU Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling Team 9:02
31 ITO Masakazu Aisan Racing Team 9:13
32 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:36
33 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:38
34 FIRDAUS Ahmad PGN 10:06
35 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:36
36 EDDY SUHAIDEE Muhammadl Malaysia 11:19
37 SUZUKI Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen 11:28
38 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
39 TORTOMASI Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM 11:47
40 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling 12:18
41 SUMIYOSHI Kota Aisan Racing Team 12:37
42 NUR HASAN Sandy PGN 12:53
43 AHMAD Muhammad Malaysia 13:16
44 CAHYADI Aiman PGN 13:50
45 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 14:04
46 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 14:45
47 MOHD BAKRI Sofian Malaysia 14:56
48 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 15:20
49 HO Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team 15:28
50 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 15:50
51 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 15:51
52 ZULKIFLI Nik Malaysia 15:58
53 VAN DER MERWE Juan-Pierre Team BridgeLane 16:27
54 NOVARDIANTO Jamalidin PGN 16:38
55 VAN AERT Bernard PGN 18:58
56 PEREZ Dominic SSIOS Miogee 19:08
57 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu-TSG 19:49
58 GATES Amarni ARA Pro-Sunshine s.t.
59 NIETO Edgar SSIOS Miogee 19:52
60 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental 20:34
61 WARD Tristan Team BridgeLane 21:25
62 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 21:48
63 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 22:36
64 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling 24:31
65 BOUGLAS Georgios SSIOS Miogee 24:37
66 ABDUL HALIL Mohamad Malaysia 24:41
67 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
68 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:42
69 NISHIMURA Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 25:17
70 VINK Michael St George Continental 25:30
71 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 25:37
72 MOTTIER Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 25:59
73 FIELD Rylee Team BridgeLane 26:30
74 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 27:18
75 LE BON Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 27:24
76 FERRARI Fabricio SSIOS Miogee 27:29
77 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation 27:36
78 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 28:27
79 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 28:47
80 RAJOVIC Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
81 NAKAMURA Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen 30:39
82 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:40
83 VAN DAM Ben Team BridgeLane 31:02
84 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM 31:23
85 JONES Taj ARA Pro-Sunshine 31:30
86 KO Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling Team 31:58
87 ZENOVICH Matthew St George Continental 32:07
88 SALEH Mohd Harrif Terengganu-TSG 33:12
89 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:24
90 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù-KTM 33:27
91 LIPHONGYU Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
92 KWON Soon Young KSPO Professional 33:31
93 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 33:39
94 KIM Ji-Hun KSPO Professional 34:42
95 LOOIJ André SSIOS Miogee 34:44
96 OMAE Kakeru Aisan Racing Team 35:49
97 MANAN Anuar Malaysia 35:55
98 BETTLES Carter St George Continental 36:04
99 DUTTON Jay St George Continental s.t.
100 DONOHOE Alistair ARA Pro-Sunshine 36:45
101 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen 37:02
102 LAU Wan Yau Vincent HKSI Pro Cycling Team 37:18
103 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 38:43
104 KIM Jeahyun KSPO Professional 39:53
105 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence 40:41
106 IRIBE Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 41:14
107 KIM Kookhyun KSPO Professional 41:32
108 HARVEY James St George Continental 41:39
109 OKAMOTO Hayato Aisan Racing Team 44:18
110 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 44:37
111 PARK Kyoung Ho KSPO Professional 44:58
112 RICE Matthew ARA Pro-Sunshine 45:32
113 KUSABA Keigo Aisan Racing Team 46:36
114 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 46:48
115 SHIN Gwangho KSPO Professional 51:40
116 GILMORE Zack ARA Pro-Sunshine 53:18
117 SHAW Stuart ARA Pro-Sunshine 59:27

Monday, February 10: Stage 4, Putrajaya - Genting Highlands, 156.1 km

Kevin Rivera

Kevin Rivera wins a wet, foggy stage.

Weather at the the finish at Genting Highlands at 12:30 PM, local time: 21C (69F), cloudy, with the wind from the north-northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 90% chance of thunderstorms throughout the afternoon.

The race: Here is the race organizer's stage summary.

GENTING HIGHLANDS, 10 Feb 2020 - Kevin Rivera created history as the first Costa Rican stage winner but it was Team Sapura Cycling's Danilo Celano who emerged the biggest winner after taking the yellow jersey in the queen stage of the PETRONAS Le Tour de Langkawi 2020 in Genting Highlands today.

Rivera, 21, from the mountainous Cartago region in Costa Rica, bagged the win after going solo inside the final kilometre, dropping Italian Celano after the pair had teamed up at the foot of Genting to chase down sole leader Artem Ovechkin of the Terengganu Inc-TSG team after the 2018 winner had launched a solo attack to tackle the gruelling climb on his own, as he did en route to his victory two years ago.

Rivera finished the 156.1km stage that began in Putrajaya just 15 seconds ahead of Celano, an early season signing for Sapura from the Amore e Vita-Prodir team, who finished with a 30 seconds lead in the general classification over previous leader Yevgeniy Fedorov of Vino-Astana Motors.

Ovechkin finished third, 43 seconds behind the winner and moved up to third in the general classification with a 35 seconds deficit to Celano.

Celano, 30, is firmly in place for a repeat overall title for Sapura after Australian Benjamin Dyball bagged the victory for them last year, while the Malaysian outfit also moved into the teams classification lead.

Fedorov, 19, who took the overall lead after his stunning opening day breakaway victory, retained the white jersey as the leader of the Asian riders' classification, whoile Sapura's Malaysian youngster Nur Aiman Zariff retained the red jersey as the leader of the mountains classfication with 30 points, looking good to emerge as the first ever Malaysian to win that classification in the race with a 15 point lead over Rivera who moved into second.

"I started the tour very badly with illness. But I recovered and I saved energy for today's stage. It's a beautiful win because it's a very hard climb. The remaining stages are for the sprinters so I'll help my teammates as much as they helped me today," said Rivera.

Celano said the yellow jersey was down to a team effort in preparation and in executing the race plan.

"I'm very happy with this jersey. The whole team, the staff, put in great effort to make this happen. In the race, Aiman was in the breakaway to take the red jersey. For both jerseys it has been a great team effort," said Celano.

"We hope to keep the yellow jersey until the end as we started LTdL with this goal."

For Nur Aiman, it was a matter of registering some points in the four earlier categorised climbs to consolidate his lead in the mountains classification, which went according to plan. "The plan was to go in the early breakaways to take points to try and keep this jersey," he said.

Stage 5 tomorrow will cover a 165.8km route from Kuala Kubu Baru to Ipoh, which sees a comfortable downhill stroll in the earlier part of the race which is then marked by three intermediate sprints and with no categorised climbs, Team Sapura Cycling will have one less worry about the red jersey on Nur Aiman's back and focus on the protection of Celano's overall lead.

Complete results:

156.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.17 km/hr

1 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4hr 18min 55sec
2 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling @ 10sec
3 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu-TSG 0:43
4 FICARA Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling 1:17
5 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
6 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 1:40
7 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:56
8 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM 2:00
9 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors 2:07
10 QUINTERO Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
11 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM 2:20
12 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:26
13 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 2:44
14 MEIJERS Jeroen SSIOS Miogee 3:26
15 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental 3:58
16 FUNG Ka Hoo HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
17 HIBATULAH Jamal PGN 4:33
18 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 4:37
19 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan Thailand Continental 4:48
20 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 4:55
21 CHZHAN Igor Vino-Astana Motors 5:09
22 MOREY Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
23 CHOI Hiu Fung HKSI Pro Cycling Team 5:50
24 ȚVETCOV Serghei Sapura Cycling 6:04
25 NUR HASAN Sandy PGN 6:16
26 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence 6:29
27 EYOB Metkel Terengganu-TSG 6:33
28 COWAN Alexander Wildlife Generation 6:35
29 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 7:07
30 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 7:32
31 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:36
32 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
33 CHIU Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling Team 9:06
34 ITO Masakazu Aisan Racing Team 9:17
35 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 9:25
36 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:42
37 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
38 FIRDAUS Ahmad PGN 10:10
39 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 10:43
40 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu-TSG 11:08
41 EDDY Muhammad Malaysia 11:23
42 SUZUKI Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen 11:32
43 TORTOMASI Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM 11:52
44 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 11:57
45 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling 12:33
46 SUMIYOSHI Kota Aisan Racing Team 12:41
47 AHMAD Muhammad Malaysia 13:21
48 CAHYADI Aiman PGN 13:55
49 NIETO Edgar SSIOS Miogee s.t.
50 MOHD BAKRI Sofian Malaysia 15:00
51 KIM Ji-Hun KSPO Professional 15:02
52 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 15:21
53 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 15:25
54 PEREZ Dominic SSIOS Miogee 15:27
55 HO Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team 15:32
56 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental s.t.
57 ZULKIFLI Nik Malaysia 16:05
58 VAN DER MERWE Juan-Pierre Team BridgeLane 16:31
59 NISHIMURA Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 16:36
60 NOVARDIANTO Jamalidin PGN 16:42
61 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation 17:02
62 GATES Amarni ARA Pro-Sunshine 17:21
63 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 17:58
64 FERRARI Fabricio SSIOS Miogee 18:49
65 KO Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling Team 19:06
66 VAN AERT Bernard PGN 19:08
67 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:20
68 KWON Soon Young KSPO Professional 20:35
69 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental 20:38
70 HARVEY James St George Continental 21:16
71 WARD Tristan Team BridgeLane 21:29
72 VAN DAM Ben Team BridgeLane s.t.
73 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 21:52
74 DONOHOE Alistair ARA Pro-Sunshine 22:04
75 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM 22:11
76 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 22:41
77 DUTTON Jay St George Continental 23:12
78 BETTLES Carter St George Continental s.t.
79 OMAE Kakeru Aisan Racing Team 23:28
80 LAU Wan Yau Vincent HKSI Pro Cycling Team 24:26
81 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 24:46
82 RAJOVIC Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
83 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
84 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
85 BOUGLAS Georgios SSIOS Miogee s.t.
86 ABDUL HALIL Mohamad Malaysia s.t.
87 OKAMOTO Hayato Aisan Racing Team s.t.
88 LIPHONGYU Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
89 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
90 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
91 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
92 SALEH Mohd Terengganu-TSG s.t.
93 KUSABA Keigo Aisan Racing Team s.t.
94 VINK Michael St George Continental 25:35
95 LOOIJ André SSIOS Miogee 26:03
96 MOTTIER Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
97 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
98 ZENOVICH Matthew St George Continental 26:10
99 KIM Kookhyun KSPO Professional 26:30
100 FIELD Rylee Team BridgeLane 26:38
101 LE BON Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 26:54
102 PARK Kyoung Ho KSPO Professional 27:00
103 MANAN Anuar Malaysia 27:14
104 KIM Jeahyun KSPO Professional 28:12
105 GILMORE Zack ARA Pro-Sunshine 28:55
106 RICE Matthew ARA Pro-Sunshine 29:10
107 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 29:20
108 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109 IRIBE Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 29:23
110 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 29:39
111 NAKAMURA Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen 30:43
112 SHAW Stuart ARA Pro-Sunshine 31:36
113 JONES Taj ARA Pro-Sunshine 31:55
114 SHIN Gwangho KSPO Professional 32:35
115 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 34:19
116 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence 37:06
117 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.

GC after stage 4:

579.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.99 km/hr

1 CELANO Danilo Sapura Cycling 14hr 8min 28sec
2 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors @ 30sec
3 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu-TSG 0:35
4 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:13
5 FICARA Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
6 RAILEANU Cristian Sapura Cycling 1:36
7 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence 1:52
8 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM 1:56
9 QUINTERO Carlos Terengganu-TSG 2:03
10 BONGIORNO Francesco Vini Zabù-KTM 2:16
11 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:22
12 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 2:40
13 MEIJERS Jeroen SSIOS Miogee 3:22
14 FUNG Ka Hoo HKSI Pro Cycling Team 3:54
15 HIBATULAH Jamal PGN 4:29
16 HOEHN Alex Wildlife Generation 4:33
17 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan Thailand Continental 4:44
18 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 4:51
19 MOREY Drew Terengganu-TSG 5:05
20 CHZHAN Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
21 CHOI Hiu Fung HKSI Pro Cycling Team 5:46
22 ȚVETCOV Serghei Sapura Cycling 6:00
23 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence 6:25
24 COWAN Alexander Wildlife Generation 6:31
25 NIKITIN Matvey Vino-Astana Motors 7:28
26 MASUDA Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 8:17
27 EYOB Metkel Terengganu-TSG 8:27
28 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:32
29 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
30 CHIU Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling Team 9:02
31 ITO Masakazu Aisan Racing Team 9:13
32 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:36
33 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:38
34 FIRDAUS Ahmad PGN 10:06
35 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:36
36 EDDY SUHAIDEE Muhammad Malaysia 11:19
37 SUZUKI Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen 11:28
38 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
39 TORTOMASI Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM 11:48
40 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling 12:18
41 SUMIYOSHI Kota Aisan Racing Team 12:37
42 NUR HASAN Sandy PGN 12:53
43 AHMAD Muhammad Ameer Malaysia 13:16
44 CAHYADI Aiman PGN 13:50
45 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 14:04
46 MCGEOUGH Cormac Wildlife Generation 14:45
47 MOHD BAKRI Sofian Malaysia 14:56
48 ROSS Kent Wildlife Generation 15:17
49 BATTISTELLA Samuele NTT Pro Cycling 15:20
50 HO Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team 15:28
51 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 15:50
52 ZULKIFLI Nik Malaysia 16:01
53 VAN DER MERWE Juan-Pierre Team BridgeLane 16:27
54 NOVARDIANTO Jamalidin PGN 16:38
55 GATES Amarni ARA Pro-Sunshine 17:56
56 VAN AERT Bernard PGN 18:58
57 PEREZ Dominic SSIOS Miogee 19:08
58 MAZUKI Nur Terengganu-TSG 19:49
59 NIETO Edgar Nohales SSIOS Miogee 19:52
60 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental 20:34
61 WARD Tristan Team BridgeLane 21:25
62 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 21:48
63 MONACO Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:14
64 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 22:36
65 ORKEN Ahmet Sapura Cycling 24:31
66 BOUGLAS Georgios SSIOS Miogee 24:37
67 PACIONI Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:42
68 BEVILACQUA Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
69 ABDUL HALIL Mohamad Malaysia s.t.
70 NISHIMURA Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 25:17
71 VINK Michael St George Continental 25:30
72 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 25:43
73 BOARDMAN Samuel Wildlife Generation s.t.
74 MOTTIER Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 25:59
75 FIELD Rylee Team BridgeLane 26:30
76 LE BON Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 26:48
77 SEMENOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 27:18
78 FERRARI Fabricio SSIOS Miogee 27:29
79 MINALI Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 28:47
80 RAJOVIC Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence 28:50
81 VAN DAM Ben Team BridgeLane 30:08
82 NAKAMURA Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen 30:39
83 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:40
84 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM 30:50
85 JONES Taj ARA Pro-Sunshine 31:32
86 KO Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling Team 31:58
87 ZENOVICH Matthew St George Continental 32:07
88 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:24
89 SALEH Mohd Harrif Terengganu-TSG 33:25
90 BEVILACQUA Simone Vini Zabù-KTM 33:27
91 LIPHONGYU Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
92 KWON Soon Young KSPO Professional 33:31
93 OVSYANNIKOV Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 33:39
94 KIM Ji-Hun KSPO Professional 34:42
95 LOOIJ André SSIOS Miogee 34:44
96 DONOHOE Alistair ARA Pro-Sunshine 34:52
97 OMAE Kakeru Aisan Racing Team 35:49
98 MANAN Anuar Malaysia 35:55
99 BETTLES Carter St George Continental 36:04
100 DUTTON Jay St George Continental s.t.
101 IRIBE Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 36:28
102 SUZUKI Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen 37:02
103 LAU Wan Yau HKSI Pro Cycling Team 37:18
104 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence 38:30
105 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 38:43
106 KIM Jeahyun KSPO Professional 39:53
107 KIM Kookhyun KSPO Professional 40:58
108 HARVEY James St George Continental 41:39
109 OKAMOTO Hayato Aisan Racing Team 44:18
110 RICE Matthew ARA Pro-Sunshine 44:31
111 PELUCCHI Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 44:41
112 PARK Kyoung Ho KSPO Professional 44:58
113 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 46:12
114 KUSABA Keigo Aisan Racing Team 46:36
115 SHIN Gwangho KSPO Professional 50:54
116 GILMORE Zack ARA Pro-Sunshine 51:25
117 SHAW Stuart ARA Pro-Sunshine 59:27

Sunday, February 9: Stage 3, Temerloh - Kuala Lumpur, 162.5 km

Max Walscheid

Max Walscheid is the day's winner.

Weather at Kuala Lumpur at 12:00 Noon, local time: 32C (89F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph).

The race: Here's the stage summary from winner Max Walscheid's NTT Pro Cycling Team.

Stage 3 of the Tour de Langkawi was a 165km stage from Temerloh to Kuala Lumpar, including the category 1 climb of Genting Sempah which peaked with 40km to go. NTT Pro Cycling started the stage with a few cards to play, as it was not certain whether the sprinters would become detached from the peloton on the climb or not.

The early part of the stage saw 6 riders go clear, with the team of the yellow jersey, Vino-Astana Motors, taking up the chase until we hit the climb. Over the top, only one rider from the original break remained, while in the peloton, our Max Walscheid was just 200m from the back of the main group.

The descent was rather tricky so Walscheid did well to manage his effort and came back to the peloton with 25km to go, with the help of the Japanese national champion, Shotaro Iribe.

It was then full steam ahead for NTT Pro Cycling as upfront, 2 riders had rejoined the lone leader and they had a gap of 1’50”. Walscheid’s 5 team mates all had to fully commit to the chase as no other help came from any other sprint teams.

With just 3km to go, the catch was made in the city streets of Kuala Lumpar and a sprint would decide the winner. NTT Pro Cycling then set Walscheid up for the finale and the German executed his sprint perfectly, rounding the final bend with 100m to go in the lead, and never looking back.

Complete results:

162.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.08 km/hr

1 Walscheid, Max NTT Pro Cycling 3hr 51min 42sec
2 Minali, Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
3 Orken, Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
4 Bouglas, Georgios Ssois Miogee s.t.
5 Lonardi, Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
6 Cowan, Alexander Wildlife Generation s.t.
7 Jamalidin, Novardianto PGN s.t.
8 Pacioni, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 Abdul Halil, Mohammad Malaysia s.t.
10 Ward, Tristan Team Bridgelane s.t.
11 Ross, Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
12 Jones, Taj Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
13 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
14 Bevilacqua, Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
15 Suzuki, Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
16 Sumiyoshi, Kota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
17 Tortomasi, Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
18 Aert, Bernard van PGN s.t.
19 Nikitin, Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
20 Pacher, Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
21 Gautier, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
22 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia s.t.
23 Choy, Hiu HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
24 Fedorov, Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
25 Field, Rylee Team Bridgelane s.t.
26 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu-TSG s.t.
27 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
28 Ho, Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
29 Chaiyasombat, Thanakhan Thailand Continental s.t.
30 Rolland, Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
31 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
32 Rajović, Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
33 Van der Merwe, Juan-Pierre Team Bridgelane s.t.
34 Bongiorno, Manuel Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
35 Hoehn, Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
36 Ito, Masakazu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
37 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
38 Savini, Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
39 Fortunato, Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
40 Mottier, Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Meijers, Jeroen Ssois Miogee s.t.
42 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Malaysia s.t.
43 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
44 Mazzucco, Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
45 Vink, Michael St George Continental s.t.
46 Quintero, Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
47 Cahyadi, Aiman PGN s.t.
48 Battistella, Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Suzuki, Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
50 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental s.t.
51 Raileanu, Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
52 Le Bon, Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
53 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu-TSG s.t.
54 Carbel, Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Tvetcov, Serghei Sapura Cycling s.t.
56 Ficara, Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
57 Muhammad, Edy Malaysia s.t.
58 Morey, Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
59 Chzhan, Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
60 Sunderland, Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Chiu, Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
62 Fung, Ka Hoo HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
63 Firdaus, Ahmad PGN s.t.
64 Zulkifli, Azwan Malaysia s.t.
65 Masuda, Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
66 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
67 Nohales, Edgar Ssois Miogee s.t.
68 Hibatulah, Jamal PGN s.t.
69 Zenovich, Matthew St George Continental s.t.
70 Nakamura, Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
71 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling s.t.
72 Celano, Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
73 Pessot, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè @ 21sec
74 McGeough, Cormac Wildlife Generation 26''
75 Drake, Amarni Ara Pro-Sunshine 39''
76 Ishigami, Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence 1' 28''
77 Monaco, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1' 58''
78 Perez, Dominic Ssois Miogee 3' 22''
79 Iribe, Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 3' 54''
80 Kim, Kook-hyun KSPO Professional 6' 29''
81 Brussenskiy, Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
82 Hasan, Sandy PGN 6' 41''
83 Kim, Jae-Hyun KSPO Professional 7' 34''
84 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
85 Viel, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8' 45''
86 Harvey, James St George Continental s.t.
87 Dam, Ben van Team Bridgelane s.t.
88 Quick, Blake St George Continental s.t.
89 Dutton, Jay St George Continental s.t.
90 Looij, André Ssois Miogee s.t.
91 Bevilacqua, Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
92 Venchiarutti, Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
93 Iacchi, Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
94 Bettles, Carter St George Continental s.t.
95 Ferrari, Fabricio Ssois Miogee s.t.
96 Lau, Wan Yau HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
97 Manan, Anuar Malaysia s.t.
98 Nishimura, Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
99 Kaihara, Ryota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
100 Ko, Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
101 Kim, Ji-Hun KSPO Professional s.t.
102 Liphongyu, Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
103 Omae, Kakeru Aisan Racing Team s.t.
104 Mazuki, Fakhruddin Terengganu-TSG s.t.
105 Saleh, Mohd Terengganu-TSG s.t.
106 Boardman, Sam Wildlife Generation s.t.
107 Park, Kyoung-Ho KSPO Professional 12' 01''
108 Donohoe, Alistair Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
109 Kwon, Soon-Yeong KSPO Professional s.t.
110 Lecroq, Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
111 Shin, Gwang-ho KSPO Professional 14' 12''
112 Semenov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 15' 25''
113 Pelucchi, Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
114 Okamoto, Hayato Aisan Racing Team s.t.
115 Ovsyannikov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
116 Rice, Matthew Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
117 Lange, Colby Wildlife Generation s.t.
118 Gilmore, Zack Ara Pro-Sunshine 21' 40''
119 Kusaba, Keigo Aisan Racing Team 21' 54''
120 Shaw, Stuart Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.

GC after stage 3:

423.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.23 km/hr

1 Fedorov, Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors 9hr 47min 56sec
2 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental @ 9sec
3 Walscheid, Max NTT Pro Cycling 1' 17''
4 Orken, Ahmet Sapura Cycling 1' 22''
5 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling 1' 22''
6 Jones, Taj Ara Pro-Sunshine 1' 23''
7 Aert, Bernard van PGN 1' 27''
8 Bouglas, Georgios Ssois Miogee 1' 28''
9 Field, Rylee Team Bridgelane 1' 29''
10 Cahyadi, Aiman PGN 1' 32''
11 Vink, Michael St George Continental s.t.
12 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia s.t.
13 Lonardi, Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1' 33''
14 Pacioni, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 Cowan, Alexander Wildlife Generation s.t.
16 Bevilacqua, Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
17 Pacher, Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
18 Jamalidin, Novardianto PGN s.t.
19 Sumiyoshi, Kota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
20 Abdul Halil, Mohammad Malaysia s.t.
21 Ross, Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
22 Nikitin, Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
23 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
24 Ficara, Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
25 Carbel, Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Savini, Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
27 Bongiorno, Manuel Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
28 Ward, Tristan Team Bridgelane s.t.
29 Fortunato, Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
30 Suzuki, Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
31 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
32 Van der Merwe, Juan-Pierre Team Bridgelane s.t.
33 Rolland, Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
34 Quintero, Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
35 Hoehn, Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
36 Le Bon, Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
37 Choy, Hiu Fung HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
38 Raileanu, Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
39 Mazzucco, Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
40 Battistella, Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
42 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
43 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu-TSG s.t.
44 Sunderland, Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Ho, Burr HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
46 Ito, Masakazu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
47 Suzuki, Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
48 Gautier, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
49 Morey, Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
50 Chaiyasombat, Thanakhan Thailand Continental s.t.
51 Mottier, Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
52 Meijers, Jeroen Ssois Miogee s.t.
53 Chiu, Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
54 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu-TSG s.t.
55 Firdaus, Ahmad PGN s.t.
56 Celano, Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
57 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Malaysia s.t.
58 Tortomasi, Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
59 Tvetcov, Serghei Sapura Cycling s.t.
60 Fung, Ka Hoo HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
61 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Chzhan, Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
63 Hibatulah, Jamal PGN s.t.
64 Muhammad, Edy Malaysia s.t.
65 Zulkifli, Azwan Malaysia s.t.
66 Nakamura, Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
67 Drake, Amarni Ara Pro-Sunshine 2' 12''
68 Masuda, Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 2' 47''
69 Pessot, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2' 57''
70 Ishigami, Masahiro Nippo-Delko Provence 3' 01''
71 Monaco, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3' 31''
72 Perez, Dominic Ssois Miogee 5' 18''
73 Minali, Riccardo Nippo-Delko Provence 5' 38''
74 McGeough, Cormac Wildlife Generation 5' 39''
75 Rajović, Dusan Nippo-Delko Provence 5' 41''
76 Zenovich, Matthew St George Continental 7' 34''
77 Nohales, Edgar Ssois Miogee s.t.
78 Brussenskiy, Gleb Vino-Astana Motors 8' 02''
79 Hasan, Sandy PGN 8' 14''
80 Iribe, Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 8' 42''
81 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental 9' 07''
82 Viel, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10' 15''
83 Saleh, Mohd Harrif Terengganu-TSG 10' 16''
84 Dam, Ben van Team Bridgelane s.t.
85 Iacchi, Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
86 Looij, André Ssois Miogee 10' 18''
87 Quick, Blake St George Continental s.t.
88 Manan, Anuar Malaysia s.t.
89 Mazuki, Fakhruddin Terengganu-TSG s.t.
90 Bevilacqua, Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
91 Nishimura, Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
92 Boardman, Sam Wildlife Generation s.t.
93 Liphongyu, Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
94 Ferrari, Fabricio Ssois Miogee s.t.
95 Venchiarutti, Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10' 41''
96 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12' 23''
97 Kim, Jae-hyun KSPO Professional 13' 18''
98 Lecroq, Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 13' 30''
99 Omae, Kakeru Aisan Racing Team 13' 58''
100 Donohoe, Alistair Ara Pro-Sunshine 14' 25''
101 Lau, Wan Yau HKSI Pro Cycling Team 14' 29''
102 Ko, Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling Team s.t.
103 Bettles, Carter St George Continental s.t.
104 Kaihara, Ryota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
105 Dutton, Jay St George Continental s.t.
106 Kwon, Soon-Yeong KSPO Professional 14' 33''
107 Kim, Kook-Hyun KSPO Professional 16' 05''
108 Pelucchi, Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16' 58''
109 Rice, Matthew Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
110 Lange, Colby Wildlife Generation s.t.
111 Semenov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
112 Ovsyannikov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors 17' 18''
113 Park, Kyoung-Ho KSPO Professional 19' 35''
114 Shin, Gwang-Ho KSPO Professional 19' 56''
115 Okamoto, Hayato Aisan Racing Team 21' 09''
116 Kim, Ji-Hun KSPO Professional 21' 17''
117 Harvey, James St George Continental 22' 00''
118 Kusaba, Keigo Aisan Racing Team 23' 27''
119 Gilmore, Zack Ara Pro-Sunshine 24' 07''
120 Shaw, Stuart Ara Pro-Sunshine 29' 28''

Saturday, February 8: Stage 2, Kuala Terengganu - Kerteh, 175.5 km

Taj Jones

Taj Jones takes the second stage.

The race: Here's the stage summary from second-place Max Walscheid's NTT Pro Cycling team.

Taj Jones (ARA Pro Racing) won stage 2 of the Tour de Langkawi, beating Max Walscheid (NTT Pro Cycling) and Jeremy Lecroq (B&B Hotels – Vital Concept) in the mass sprint.

Stage 2 of the Tour de Langkawi was a long but mostly flat 175km route along the Eastern coast. A break of 5 riders animated the early part of the stage but the yellow jersey team of Vino-Astana Motors held them in check.

NTT Pro Cycling came to the fore in the final 40km to ensure a bunch sprint would decide the stage, as Walscheid was targeting the stage win. The team worked really well to firstly reel in the break, but then also to lead out our German sprinter in the final kilometers.

The final kilometer of the stage was rather tricky with a dangerous left-hand corner in the final 500m. NTT Pro Cycling took it from the front in order to stay safe and delivered Walscheid to the final 200m where he launched his sprint from. A strong headwind in the final straight allowed the young Australian, Jones, to just come round Walscheid in the last 15 meters and win the stage.

Unfortunately, there was also a crash just inside the final 3km and Louis Meintjes went down, after completing his role in the lead out. Our South African climber has a small laceration on his left knee but will be okay to start tomorrow’s 3rd stage and as the crash took place in the final 3km, no time loss was suffered.

Complete Results:

175.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.89 km/hr

1 Jones, Taj Ara Pro-Sunshine 4hr 5min 29sec
2 Walscheid, Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
3 Lecroq, Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
4 Minali, Riccardo Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
5 Saleh, Mohd Terengganu-TSG s.t.
6 Pelucchi, Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
7 Ward, Tristan Team Bridgelane s.t.
8 Bouglas, Georgios Ssois Miogee s.t.
9 Pacioni, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 Kusaba, Keigo Aisan Racing Team s.t.
11 Orken, Ahmet Sapura Cycling s.t.
12 Lonardi, Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
13 Ross, Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
14 Looij, André Ssois Miogee s.t.
15 Cowan, Alexander Wildlife Generation s.t.
16 Abdul Halil, Mohammad Malaysia s.t.
17 Ficara, Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
18 Bevilacqua, Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
19 Carbel, Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
20 Quick, Blake St George Continental s.t.
21 Brussenskiy, Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
22 Van der Merwe, Juan-Pierre Team Bridgelane s.t.
23 Jamalidin, Novardianto PGN s.t.
24 Pacher, Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
25 Suzuki, Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
26 Vink, Michael St George Continental s.t.
27 Rice, Matthew Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
28 Choy, Hiu Fung HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
29 Manan, Anuar Malaysia s.t.
30 Sumiyoshi, Kota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
31 Rajović, Dusan Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
32 Nakane, Hideto Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
33 Cahyadi, Aiman PGN s.t.
34 Onodera, Rei Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
35 Savini, Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
36 Bongiorno, Manuel Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
37 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
38 Quintero, Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
39 Fedorov, Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
40 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia s.t.
41 Fortunato, Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
42 Chirico, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 Nikitin, Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
44 Dam, Ben van Team Bridgelane s.t.
45 Aert, Bernard van PGN s.t.
46 Raileanu, Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
47 Bevilacqua, Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
48 Le Bon, Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
49 Rolland, Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
50 Celano, Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
51 Ho, Burr HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
52 Omae, Kakeru Aisan Racing Team s.t.
53 Morey, Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
54 Sunderland, Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Chiu, Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
56 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
57 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
58 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu-TSG s.t.
59 Mazzucco, Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
60 Hoehn, Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
61 Fung, Ka Hoo HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Okamoto, Hayato Aisan Racing Team s.t.
63 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Malaysia s.t.
64 Zenovich, Matthew St George Continental s.t.
65 Ito, Masakazu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
66 Hibatulah, Jamal PGN s.t.
67 Ko, Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Boardman, Sam Wildlife Generation s.t.
69 Lau, Wan Yau HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Liphongyu, Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
71 Chaiyasombat, Thanakhan Thailand Continental s.t.
72 Battistella, Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Tvetcov, Serghei Sapura Cycling s.t.
74 Muhammad, Edy Malaysia s.t.
75 Mottier, Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
76 Firdaus, Ahmad PGN s.t.
77 Chzhan, Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
78 Semenov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
79 Zulkifli, Azwan Malaysia s.t.
80 Monaco, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
81 Ovsyannikov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
82 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
83 Nakamura, Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
84 Pessot, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
85 Hasan, Sandy PGN s.t.
86 Suzuki, Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
87 Shaw, Stuart Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
88 Drake, Amarni Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
89 Bettles, Carter St George Continental s.t.
90 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
91 Mazuki, Fakhruddin Terengganu-TSG s.t.
92 Perez, Dominic Ssois Miogee s.t.
93 Kim, Ji-hun KSPO Professional s.t.
94 Donohoe, Alistair Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
95 McGeough, Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
96 Field, Rylee Team Bridgelane s.t.
97 Viel, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
98 Kaihara, Ryota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
99 Iacchi, Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
100 Meijers, Jeroen Ssois Miogee s.t.
101 Ferrari, Fabricio Ssois Miogee s.t.
102 Nohales, Edgar Ssois Miogee s.t.
103 Lange, Colby Wildlife Generation s.t.
104 Gilmore, Zack Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
105 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling s.t.
106 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental s.t.
107 Shin, Gwang-ho KSPO Professional s.t.
108 Nishimura, Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
109 Park, Kyoung-Ho KSPO Professional s.t.
110 Harvey, James St George Continental s.t.
111 Dutton, Jay St George Continental s.t.
112 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu-TSG s.t.
113 Kwon, Soon-Yeong KSPO Professional s.t.
114 Christie-Johnston, Alistair Team Bridgelane s.t.
115 Tortomasi, Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
116 Kim, Jae-Hyun KSPO Professional s.t.
117 Ishigami, Masahiro Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
118 Iribe, Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Kim, Kook-Hyun KSPO Professional s.t.
120 Gautier, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
121 Venchiarutti, Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
122 Masuda, Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
123 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.

GC after stage 2:

261.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.98 km/hr

1 Fedorov, Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors 5hr 56min 14sec
2 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental @ 9sec
3 Jones, Taj Ara Pro-Sunshine 1' 23''
4 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling 1' 24''
5 Walscheid, Max NTT Pro Cycling 1' 27''
6 Orken, Ahmet Sapura Cycling 1' 29''
7 Lecroq, Jérémy B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
8 Field, Rylee Team Bridgelane s.t.
9 Viel, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1' 30''
10 Iacchi, Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM 1' 31''
11 Dam, Ben van Team Bridgelane s.t.
12 Cahyadi, Aiman PGN 1' 32''
13 Vink, Michael St George Continental s.t.
14 Aert, Bernard van PGN s.t.
15 Pelucchi, Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1' 33''
16 Bouglas, Georgios Ssois Miogee s.t.
17 Saleh, Mohd Terengganu-TSG s.t.
18 Pacioni, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
19 Lonardi, Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
20 Looij, André Ssois Miogee s.t.
21 Ficara, Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
22 Carbel, Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Cowan, Alexander Wildlife Generation s.t.
24 Bevilacqua, Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
25 Pacher, Quentin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
26 Kusaba, Keigo Aisan Racing Team s.t.
27 Brussenskiy, Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
28 Sumiyoshi, Kota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
29 Jamalidin, Novardianto PGN s.t.
30 Nakane, Hideto Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
31 Abdul Halil, Mohammad Malaysia s.t.
32 Savini, Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
33 Onodera, Rei Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
34 Suzuki, Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
35 Nikitin, Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
36 Bongiorno, Manuel Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
37 Quick, Blake St George Continental s.t.
38 Ross, Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
39 Fortunato, Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
40 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
41 Quintero, Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
42 Le Bon, Johan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
43 Chirico, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 Van der Merwe, Juan-Pierre Team Bridgelane s.t.
45 Rolland, Pierre B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
46 Hoehn, Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
47 Ward, Tristan Team Bridgelane s.t.
48 Raileanu, Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
49 Sunderland, Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Rice, Matthew Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
51 Choy, Hiu Fung HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
52 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu-TSG s.t.
53 Battistella, Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Morey, Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
55 Mazzucco, Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
56 Manan, Anuar Malaysia s.t.
57 Mazuki, Fakhruddin Terengganu-TSG s.t.
58 Celano, Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
59 Chiu, Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia s.t.
61 Firdaus, Ahmad PGN s.t.
62 Ito, Masakazu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
63 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
64 Meijers, Jeroen Ssois Miogee s.t.
65 Mottier, Justin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
66 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
67 Ho, Burr HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Bevilacqua, Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
69 Ovsyannikov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
70 Fung, Ka Hoo HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Chaiyasombat, Thanakhan Thailand Continental s.t.
72 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
73 Gautier, Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
74 Tvetcov, Serghei Sapura Cycling s.t.
75 Lange, Colby Wildlife Generation s.t.
76 Suzuki, Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
77 Nishimura, Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
78 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Malaysia s.t.
79 Boardman, Sam Wildlife Generation s.t.
80 Chzhan, Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
81 Hibatulah, Jamal PGN s.t.
82 Monaco, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
83 Drake, Amarni Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
84 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu-TSG s.t.
85 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Liphongyu, Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
87 Muhammad, Edy Malaysia s.t.
88 Semenov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
89 Zulkifli, Azwan Malaysia s.t.
90 Nakamura, Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
91 Hasan, Sandy PGN s.t.
92 Christie-Johnston, Alastair Team Bridgelane s.t.
93 Tortomasi, Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
94 Ishigami, Masahiro Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
95 Ferrari, Fabricio Ssois Miogee s.t.
96 Perez, Dominic Ssois Miogee 1' 56''
97 Venchiarutti, Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
98 Donohoe, Alistair Ara Pro-Sunshine 2' 24''
99 Gilmore, Zack Ara Pro-Sunshine 2' 27''
100 Kwon, Soon-Yeong KSPO Professional 2' 32''
101 Pessot, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2' 36''
102 Masuda, Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 2' 47''
103 Iribe, Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 4' 48''
104 Omae, Kakeru Aisan Racing Team 5' 13''
105 McGeough, Cormac Wildlife Generation s.t.
106 Rajović, Dusan Nippo Delko Provence 5' 41''
107 Minali, Riccardo Nippo Delko Provence 5' 44''
108 Okamoto, Hayato Aisan Racing Team s.t.
109 Ko, Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
110 Lau, Wan Yau HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Bettles, Carter St George Continental s.t.
112 Kaihara, Ryota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
113 Shin, Gwang-Ho KSPO Professional s.t.
114 Dutton, Jay St George Continental s.t.
115 Kim, Jae-hyun KSPO Professional s.t.
116 Zenovich, Matthew St George Continental 7' 34''
117 Shaw, Stuart Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
118 Nohales, Edgar Ssois Miogee s.t.
119 Park, Kyoung-Ho KSPO Professional s.t.
120 Kim, Kook-Hyun KSPO Professional 9' 36''
121 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12' 23''
122 Kim, Ji-Hun KSPO Professional 12' 32''
123 Harvey, James St George Continental 13' 15''

Friday, February 7: Stage 1, Kuching Loop, 85.6 km

Yevgeniy Federov

Yevgeniy Federov wins the first stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 1 summary.

KUCHING: Yevgeniy Fedorov of Vino-Astana Motors clinched a thrilling victory in the opening stage of the Petronas Le Tour de Langkawi (LTdL) in Kuching, today.

Fedorov (Kazakhstan) completed the 85.6km course around Kuching in a time of one hour, 51 minutes and one second.

Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn of the Thailand came in a close second (+3 seconds) while Team Sapura Cycling's Ahmet Orken (+1:17s), who was in the chasing group, completed the podium.

Fedorov had attacked early and was soon joined by Thurakit roughly 30km into the race. The duo worked together, and at one point led by five and a half minutes.

The short stage coupled with the tight route around the Kuching city centre made it tough for the chasing peloton to reel in the duo with the numerous corners forcing the big group to slow down.

Fedorov's win thus sees him taking charge of three jerseys - PETRONAS yellow (general classification), PETRONAS green (point classification) and white (Asian classifications) jerseys.

Complete results:

85.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.26 km/hr

1 Fedorov, Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors 1hr 51min 1sec
2 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental @ 3sec
3 Orken, Ahmet Sapura Cycling @ 1min 17sec
4 Walscheid, Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Pelucchi, Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
6 Bouglas, Georgios Ssois Miogee s.t.
7 Jones, Taj Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
8 Lonardi, Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 Pacioni, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 Saleh, Mohd Terengganu-TSG s.t.
11 Pacher, Quentin B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
12 Ficara, Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
13 Carbel, Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Looij, André Ssois Miogee s.t.
15 Bevilacqua, Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
16 Sumiyoshi, Kota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
17 Nikitin, Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
18 Cowan, Alexander Wildlife Generation s.t.
19 Brussenskiy, Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
20 Savini, Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21 Nakane, Hideto Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
22 Onodera, Rei Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
23 Mazuki, Fakhruddin Terengganu-TSG s.t.
24 Gautier, Cyril B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
25 Bongiorno, Manuel Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
26 Fortunato, Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
27 Le Bon, Johan B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
28 Jamalidin, Novardianto PGN s.t.
29 Kusaba, Keigo Aisan Racing Team s.t.
30 Hoehn, Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
31 Meijers, Jeroen Ssois Miogee s.t.
32 Cahyadi, Aiman PGN s.t.
33 Suzuki, Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
34 Chirico, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 Battistella, Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
36 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
37 Quintero, Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
38 Rolland, Pierre B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
39 Halil, Mohammad Malaysia s.t.
40 Nishimura, Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
41 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Vink, Michael St George Continental s.t.
43 Quick, Blake St George Continental s.t.
44 Lange, Colby Wildlife Generation s.t.
45 Sunderland, Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Dam, Ben van Team Bridgelane s.t.
47 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu-TSG s.t.
48 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu-TSG s.t.
49 Firdaus, Ahmad PGN s.t.
50 Mazzucco, Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
51 Raileanu, Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
52 Ross, Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
53 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
54 Viel, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
55 Mohd Zariff, Nur Aiman Sapura Cycling s.t.
56 Morey, Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
57 Mottier, Justin B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
58 Ovsyannikov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
59 Van der Merwe, Juan-Pierre Team Bridgelane s.t.
60 Aert, Bernard van PGN s.t.
61 Ito, Masakazu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
62 Suzuki, Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
63 Tortomasi, Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
64 Christie-Johnston, Alastair Team Bridgelane s.t.
65 Lecroq, Jérémy B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
66 Field, Rylee Team Bridgelane s.t.
67 Celano, Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
68 Chiu, Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Ishigami, Masahiro Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
70 Chaiyasombat, Thanakhan Thailand Continental s.t.
71 Drake, Amarni Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
72 Tvetcov, Serghei Sapura Cycling s.t.
73 Monaco, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
75 Chzhan, Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
76 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
77 Choy, Hiu Fung HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Rice, Matthew Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
79 Fung, Ka Hoo HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
80 Iacchi, Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
81 Boardman, Sam Wildlife Generation s.t.
82 Manan, Anuar Malaysia s.t.
83 Ho, Burr HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia s.t.
85 Ward, Tristan Team Bridgelane s.t.
86 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Malaysia s.t.
87 Hibatulah, Jamal PGN s.t.
88 Bevilacqua, Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
89 Hasan, Sandy PGN s.t.
90 Ferrari, Fabricio Ssois Miogee s.t.
91 Nakamura, Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
92 Semenov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
93 Zulkifli, Azwan Malaysia s.t.
94 Muhammad, Edy Malaysia s.t.
95 Liphongyu, Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
96 Venchiarutti, Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1' 40''
97 Perez, Dominic Ssois Miogee s.t.
98 Donohoe, Alistair Ara Pro-Sunshine 2' 08''
99 Masuda, Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 2' 11''
100 Gilmore, Zack Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
101 Kwon, Soon-Yeong KSPO Professional 2' 16''
102 Pessot, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2' 20''
103 Iribe, Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 4' 32''
104 McGeough, Cormac Wildlife Generation 4' 57''
105 Omae, Kakeru Aisan Racing Team s.t.
106 Shin, Gwang-ho KSPO Professional 5' 28''
107 Kim, Jae-Hyun KSPO Professional s.t.
108 Bettles, Carter St George Continental s.t.
109 Dutton, Jay St George Continental s.t.
110 Kaihara, Ryota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
111 Okamoto, Hayato Aisan Racing Team s.t.
112 Ko, Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
113 Lau, Wan Yau HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Minali, Riccardo Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
115 Rajović, Dusan Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
116 Zenovich, Matthew St George Continental 7' 18''
117 Nohales, Edgar Ssois Miogee s.t.
118 Park, Kyoung-Ho KSPO Professional s.t.
119 Shaw, Stuart Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
120 Kim, Kook-hyun KSPO Professional 9' 20''
121 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12' 07''
122 Kim, Ji-hun KSPO Professional 12' 16''
123 Harvey, James St George Continental 12' 59''

GC after stage 1:

1 Fedorov, Yevgeniy Vino-Astana Motors 1hr 50min 45sec
2 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental 9sec
3 Orken, Ahmet Sapura Cycling @ 1min 29sec
4 Dam, Ben van Team Bridgelane 1' 31''
5 Cahyadi, Aiman PGN 1' 32''
6 Vink, Michael St George Continental s.t.
7 Aert, Bernard van PGN s.t.
8 Walscheid, Max NTT Pro Cycling 1' 33''
9 Pelucchi, Matteo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 Bouglas, Georgios Ssois Miogee s.t.
11 Jones, Taj Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
12 Lonardi, Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
13 Pacioni, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
14 Saleh, Mohd Harrif Terengganu-TSG s.t.
15 Pacher, Quentin B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
16 Ficara, Pierpaolo Sapura Cycling s.t.
17 Carbel, Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
18 Looij, André Ssois Miogee s.t.
19 Bevilacqua, Mattia Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
20 Sumiyoshi, Kota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
21 Nikitin, Matvey Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
22 Cowan, Alexander Wildlife Generation s.t.
23 Brussenskiy, Gleb Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
24 Savini, Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
25 Nakane, Hideto Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
26 Onodera, Rei Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
27 Mazuki, Fakhruddin Terengganu-TSG s.t.
28 Gautier, Cyril B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Bongiorno, Manuel Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
30 Fortunato, Lorenzo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
31 Le Bon, Johan B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
32 Jamalidin, Novardianto PGN s.t.
33 Kusaba, Keigo Aisan Racing Team s.t.
34 Hoehn, Alex Wildlife Generation s.t.
35 Meijers, Jeroen Ssois Miogee s.t.
36 Suzuki, Yuzuru Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
37 Chirico, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 Battistella, Samuele NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
39 De Rossi, Lucas Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
40 Quintero, Carlos Terengganu-TSG s.t.
41 Rolland, Pierre B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
42 Abdul Halil, Mohammad Malaysia s.t.
43 Nishimura, Hiroki Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
44 Meintjes, Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Quick, Blake St George Continental s.t.
46 Lange, Colby Wildlife Generation s.t.
47 Sunderland, Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu-TSG s.t.
49 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu-TSG s.t.
50 Firdaus, Ahmad PGN s.t.
51 Mazzucco, Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
52 Raileanu, Cristian Sapura Cycling s.t.
53 Ross, Kent Wildlife Generation s.t.
54 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
55 Viel, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
56 Mohd Zariff, Nur Sapura Cycling s.t.
57 Morey, Drew Terengganu-TSG s.t.
58 Mottier, Justin B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
59 Ovsyannikov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
60 Van der Merwe, Juan-Pierre Team Bridgelane s.t.
61 Ito, Masakazu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
62 Suzuki, Ryu Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
63 Tortomasi, Leonardo Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
64 Christie-Johnston, Alastair Team Bridgelane s.t.
65 Lecroq, Jérémy B&B Hôtels-Vital Concept s.t.
66 Field, Rylee Team Bridgelane s.t.
67 Celano, Danilo Sapura Cycling s.t.
68 Chiu, Ho San HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
69 Ishigami, Masahiro Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
70 Chaiyasombat, Thanakhan Thailand Continental s.t.
71 Drake, Amarni Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
72 Tvetcov, Serghei Sapura Cycling s.t.
73 Monaco, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
75 Chzhan, Igor Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
76 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
77 Choy, Hiu Fung HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Rice, Matthew Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
79 Fung, Ka Hoo HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
80 Iacchi, Alessandro Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
81 Boardman, Sam Wildlife Generation s.t.
82 Manan, Anuar Malaysia s.t.
83 Ho, Burr HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia s.t.
85 Ward, Tristan Team Bridgelane s.t.
86 Mohd Bakri, Sofian Malaysia s.t.
87 Hibatulah, Jamal PGN s.t.
88 Bevilacqua, Simone Vini Zabù-KTM s.t.
89 Hasan, Sandy PGN s.t.
90 Ferrari, Fabricio Ssois Miogee s.t.
91 Nakamura, Kaito Utsunomiya-Blitzen s.t.
92 Semenov, Alexandr Vino-Astana Motors s.t.
93 Zulkifli, Azwan Malaysia s.t.
94 Muhammad, Edy Malaysia s.t.
95 Liphongyu, Nawuti Thailand Continental s.t.
96 Venchiarutti, Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1' 56''
97 Perez, Dominic Ssois Miogee s.t.
98 Donohoe, Alistair Ara Pro-Sunshine 2' 24''
99 Gilmore, Zack Ara Pro-Sunshine 2' 27''
100 Kwon, Soon-Yeong KSPO Professional 2' 32''
101 Pessot, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2' 36''
102 Masuda, Nariyuki Utsunomiya-Blitzen 2' 47''
103 Iribe, Shotaro NTT Pro Cycling 4' 48''
104 McGeough, Cormac Wildlife Generation 5' 13''
105 Omae, Kakeru Aisan Racing Team s.t.
106 Rajović, Dusan Nippo Delko Provence 5' 41''
107 Shin, Gwang-ho KSPO Professional 5' 44''
108 Kim, Jae-hyun KSPO Professional s.t.
109 Bettles, Carter St George Continental s.t.
110 Dutton, Jay St George Continental s.t.
111 Kaihara, Ryota Aisan Racing Team s.t.
112 Okamoto, Hayato Aisan Racing Team s.t.
113 Ko, Siu Wai HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Lau, Wan Yau HKSI Pro Cycling s.t.
115 Minali, Riccardo Nippo Delko Provence s.t.
116 Zenovich, Matthew St George Continental 7' 34''
117 Nohales, Edgar Ssois Miogee s.t.
118 Park, Kyoung-ho KSPO Professional s.t.
119 Shaw, Stuart Ara Pro-Sunshine s.t.
120 Kim, Kook-hyun KSPO Professional 9' 36''
121 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12' 23''
122 Kim, Ji-hun KSPO Professional 12' 32''
123 Harvey, James St George Continental 13' 15''