BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour de Langkawi (HC), Malaysia

23rd edition: March 18 - March 25, 2018

Tour de Langkawi podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

Tour de Langkawi map

2017 Tour de Langkawi race map


Sunday, March 25: 8th & final stage, Rembau - Kuala Lumpur, 141.1 km

Amdrea Guardini

Andrea Guardini starting to raise his arms. He knows the stage is his.

The race: Here's the organizer's final stage summary.

KUALA LUMPUR: Bardiani-CSF's Andrea Guardini closed accounts in Le Tour de Langkawi 2018 with his 24th stage win after winning Stage 8 of the race and sweeping away the points classification title on an historic day when Terengganu Cycling Team's (TSG) Artem Ovechkin sealed overall victory to become the first rider from a Malaysian team to bag the general classification win in Asia's biggest race.

The 141km stage that began in Rembau was completed with five loops around a city circuit in the heart of Kuala Lumpur and Guardini collected 15 points to overtake Astana's Riccardo Minali in the points classification by just three points.

Ovechkin, who ascended into the overall lead after winning Stage 5 in Cameron Highlands, finished in the peloton to complete his historic feat 27 seconds ahead of second placed Lukasz Owsian in the final general classification.

However, Ovechkin had to surrender the polka dot jersey as the mountains classification leader to Forca Amskins' Alvaro Duarte, who collected sufficient points at the final two categorised climbs of the race in Menara Tinjau and Sungai Tekali for a total of 43 points, ending Ovechkin's reign as King of the Mountains on the final day.

One of the pre-race favourites Yevgeniy Gidich of Astana, completed the race as the winner of the Asian riders' classification while Team Sapura Cycling's Muhammad Zawawi Azman emergedas the leading Malaysian rider in the race.

Italy's Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia won the overall teams classification with a total time of 96 hours 23 minutes and 38 seconds, finishing 14 seconds ahead of Astana and 33 seconds ahead of third placed Dimension Data.

The stage was flagged off in Rembau by Youth and Sports Minister Khairy Jamaluddin Abu Bakar and from the start saw several breakaway attempts, which led to TSG, Rally Cycling, Androni, Bardiani and Astana taking turns to drive at the front to bring back the escapees.

The most threatening breakaway by Bennelong Swisswelness' Scott Sunderland and Wilier's Simone Velasco was brought back as the peloton entered the final round around the city centre circuit, for Guardini to win the bunch sprint, registering his fifth ever victory in the final stage at Dataran Merdeka.

"I like the finish in Kuala Lumpur because I like circuit races. Moreover, I had studied the route to the finish from the first loop and when we approached the finish, I looked for space at the front.

"In the final 100 metres I sprinted and was comfortably in front of the other challengers," added Guardini, who also gifted Bardiani their eighth victory in the Dataran Merdeka stage and their 37th in the history of their participation in LTdL.

The presence of Terengganu Menteri Besar Datuk Seri Ahmad Razif Abdul Rahman also heightened the atmosphere in support for TSG, as their fans arrived in throngs to cheer on Ovechkin as he proceeded to be crowned overall champion.

The Russian, who was a last minute inclusion in the race, did not disappoint as he fended off the challengers since wresting the yellow jersey in Stage 5. "I obviously very happy with this victory, but it is also for my teamates who worked very hard every day to protect the lead and helped bring me to the front, while also working to catch all breakaways. My focus today was on keeping the yellow jersey, which is why we decided to let go of the polka dot jersey to ensure that we remained in the lead of the general classification," said Ovechkin.

Meanwhile, Duarte, who was two points adrift of Ovechkin in the mountains classification at the start of the stage, collected one point in Sungai Tekali and four at Menara Tinjau Ampang, for a 43 points total, ending the battle three points ahead of Ovechkin.

"Thank you to Forca for giving me the opportunity to race in LTdL, as this is my first race outside of Colombia," said Bogota-born Duarte.

Complete Results:

141.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.46 km/hr

1 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 3hr 10min 25sec
2 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
3 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
4 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
5 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
6 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
7 PAGE Dylan Sapura Cycling s.t.
8 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
9 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
10 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
11 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
12 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
13 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
14 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
15 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
16 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
17 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
18 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental s.t.
20 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
21 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
22 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
23 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
24 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 CAHYADI Aiman Sapura Cycling s.t.
26 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
27 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
28 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
29 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins s.t.
30 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
31 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
32 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
33 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
34 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
35 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
36 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
37 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
38 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Sapura Cycling s.t.
39 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
40 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
41 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
42 PEREZ Jahir Sapura Cycling s.t.
43 NIÑO Victor Sapura Cycling s.t.
44 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
45 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
46 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
47 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
48 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental s.t.
49 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange @ 18sec
50 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:27
51 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness 0:38
52 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 2:51
53 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:07
54 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling 3:29
55 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
56 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 4:06
57 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange 5:34
58 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling 6:05
59 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:25
60 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling 8:14
61 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental 10:00
62 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
63 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness 20:00
64 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
65 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
66 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
67 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
68 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
69 EBSEN John Forca Amskins s.t.
70 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
71 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
72 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
73 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
74 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
75 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
76 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling s.t.
77 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental s.t.
78 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
79 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon s.t.
80 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling s.t.
81 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling s.t.
82 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins s.t.
83 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
84 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
85 ZULKIFLI Nik Mohamad Forca Amskins s.t.
86 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins s.t.
87 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia s.t.
88 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia s.t.
89 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling s.t.
90 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
91 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

1,347.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.96 km/hr

1 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling 32hr 6min 45sec
2 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 27sec
3 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental 0:32
4 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:54
5 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:57
6 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 1:02
7 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
8 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling 1:08
9 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins 1:10
10 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange 1:17
11 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:20
12 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
13 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness 1:29
14 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:33
15 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 1:42
16 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 1:49
17 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
18 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:56
19 PEREZ Jahir Sapura Cycling 1:57
20 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
21 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:24
22 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 2:27
23 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling 2:30
24 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
25 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:42
26 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:07
27 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 3:55
28 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Sapura Cycling 4:05
29 NIÑO Victor Sapura Cycling 4:27
30 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 4:28
31 PAGE Dylan Sapura Cycling 5:13
32 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 6:22
33 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:42
34 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon 8:28
35 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 15:34
36 CAHYADI Aiman Sapura Cycling 16:27
37 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness 16:38
38 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 17:05
39 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental 17:27
40 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 19:58
41 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling 20:07
42 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling 21:06
43 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling 21:21
44 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon 21:29
45 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 21:56
46 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
47 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 21:57
48 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange 22:16
49 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental 22:55
50 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 23:41
51 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 24:13
52 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 24:24
53 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling 26:27
54 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Malaysia 26:33
55 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling 26:35
56 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 30:57
57 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 35:09
58 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental 35:33
59 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 35:47
60 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange 35:49
61 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling 36:17
62 ZULKIFLI Nik Mohamad Forca Amskins 36:49
63 MINALI Riccardo Astana 37:20
64 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling 37:31
65 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia 39:38
66 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness 40:22
67 EBSEN John Forca Amskins 40:34
68 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 41:51
69 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 41:57
70 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 44:23
71 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange 47:13
72 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 47:27
73 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 48:29
74 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 50:32
75 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 56:53
76 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins 57:02
77 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice 57:50
78 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 58:08
79 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 58:26
80 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia 1:01:57
81 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling 1:06:26
82 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia 1:08:28
83 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 1:09:07
84 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling 1:10:57
85 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange 1:11:00
86 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins 1:11:05
87 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling 1:11:46
88 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling 1:12:48
89 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:13:16
90 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling 1:15:47
91 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling 1:16:49

Saturday, March 24: Stage 7, Nilai - Muar, 222.4 km

mauel belletti

Manuel Belletti (in red) wins stage seven.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec's Manuel Belletti finally got his just desserts after winning Stage 7, the longest stage in Le Tour de Langkawi (LTdL), covering 222.5km from Nilai to Muar today.

Italy's Belletti bagged the victory after winning a 10-man sprint from a successful 10-man breakaway pack ahead of a peloton that was split into several groups.

The experienced sprinter arrived at the finish line of the lengthy stage that included a whopping six categorised climbs and three intermediate sprints in 5 hours 8 minutes and 23 seconds, ahead of Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia's Eugert Zhupa, who emerged the first Albanian to step on the LTdL podium, and Astana's Ruslan Tleubayev in third.

Yellow jersey holder Artem Ovechkin of the Terengganu Cycling Team (TSG) arrived in the second group, one minute and 28 seconds behind the lead group, which was enough to sustain the Russian's overall lead although Lukasz Owsian of CCC Sprandi Polkowice has now replaced St George Continental Cycling Team's Benjamin Dyball in second spot with a 28s deficit from the Ovechkin, who ascended into the lead after winning the Cameron Highlands stage on Thursday.

Ovechkin had to work extra hard in the larger second group, with only Eritrean teammate Metkel Eyob for company, and barely managed to also sustain his polka dot jersey as the mountains classification leader with 40 points despite the gap being closed two points by Bernardo Albeiro Suaza of Manzana-Postobon as the Colombian dominated the categorised climbs of the day with compatriot Alvaro Duarte of Forca Amskins.

Both Colombians now share second spot with 38 points.

Italy's Riccardo Minali of Astana maintained his lead in the points classification with 55 points despite not collecting any bonus points today, as closest rival Andrea Guardini of Bardiani-CSF was equally unaggressive today and was dropped to finish among the latter groups of the split peloton.

Astana's Yevgeniy Gidich also retained his lead in the Asian riders' classification.

The only change in leadership today was in the non-jersey Malaysian riders' classification with Team Sapura Cycling's Muhamad Zawawi Azman, who was he only local rider to finish in the second group of 31 riders, taking a commanding lead of over 13 minutes from second placed teammate Muhammad Nur Aiman Zariff.

While early assumptions were that the stage would end in another bunch sprint despite the distance, the sprinkling of climbs saw the peloton split into several large groups.

However, Belletti made the right decision to place himself in a front group which was later further split into a group of 10 leaders as they approached Tangkak and this group managed to sustain a gap of one minute and 35 seconds over the second group to arrive at the finish line for a battle for the top 10 spots.

"Last night the team had discussed both possibilities of the stage finishing with the peloton as one and in various groups. We also studied the final kilometre of the route. So, my Androni teammates and myself were always aware of the situation throughout the stage and tried to place ourselves in the front group. Despite five Androni riders in the front, I must admit today was a really tough stage," said Belletti.

"Today's win is a meaningful one as my last win was more than two years ago. The victory drought had influenced my decision to join Androni this season," added Belletti, who had not raced the whole of last season after being ill with a viral infection. He was further affected in January when a crash in Argentina resulted in a broken rib and collarbone.

Belletti, who had previously rode for Ag2r and Colango-Inox and has one Giro d'Italia stage win in 2010 to his credit, said he will try to bag another stage win to finish the race tomorrow. "I hope today's win will mark a new beginning for me this season, where I am targetting to race and win in the Giro again," he said.

Ovechkin when met, said was supported by his teammates throughout the race but at certain moments had to take matters into his own hands in a group that contained all his closest rivals. "As expected tofay was tough, but it was okay because I only had to watch out for my closest rivals," he said.

Zawawi meanwhile, said he had stayed close to Colombian teammates Wilmar Perez Munoz and Victor Nino and that led to him finishing in the second group. "I stayed close to teammates Perez Munoz, Nino and Dylan Page, who were always in the front group. But I was late to react when the 10 riders attacked near the finish, thus only sustained my place in the second group," said the Ipoh-born, who finished 24th.

From 188 riders who registered for the start of the stage, 14 failed to finish the tough stage today, leaving 104 to start the final stage from Rembau to Kuala Lumpur tomorrow.

Complete Results:

222.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.27 km/hr

1 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5hr 8min 23sec
2 Zhupa, Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
3 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
4 Page, Dylan Sapura Cycling s.t.
5 Venter, Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
6 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
7 Davids, Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
8 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
9 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 2sec
10 Fonzi, Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 00' 05''
11 Parra, Jordan Manzana Postobon + 01' 28''
12 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
13 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
14 Velasco, Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
15 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
17 Chirico, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 Sweeny, Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
19 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
20 Raggio, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
21 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
22 Lebas, Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
23 Felipe, Marcelo 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
24 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
25 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
26 Duarte, Alvaro Forca Amskins s.t.
27 Dyball, Ben St. George Continental s.t.
28 Perez, Wilmar Sapura Cycling s.t.
29 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
30 Bisolti, Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
32 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
33 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
34 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
35 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
36 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
37 Niño, Victor Sapura Cycling s.t.
38 Guardiola, Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
39 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40 Sierra, Yecid Manzana Postobon s.t.
41 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
42 Cahyadi, Aiman Sapura Cycling + 14' 48''
43 Mohd Shukri, Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
44 Awang, Firdaus Malaysia s.t.
45 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
46 Peralta, Arjay 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike + 14' 50''
47 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental s.t.
48 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 Guardini, Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 Hennesy, Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
51 Yamamoto, Genki Kinan Cycling s.t.
52 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 Zulkifli, Azwan Forca Amskins s.t.
54 Zenovich, Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
55 Liu, Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
56 Mohd Zariff, Nur Aiman Sapura Cycling s.t.
57 Mat Senan, Mohammad Forca Amskins s.t.
58 Lim, Rustom 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
59 Rosa, Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
60 Smith, Morgan St. George Continental s.t.
61 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 Niu, Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
63 Vosekalns, Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
64 Davies, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
65 Rusli, Amir Forca Amskins s.t.
66 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
67 Liu, Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
68 Manan, Anuar Forca Amskins s.t.
69 Mat Amin, Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
70 Cavanagh, Ryan St. George Continental s.t.
71 Sajnok, Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 Malucelli, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
73 Perez, Dominic 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
74 Shi, Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
75 Park, Sung-baek KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
76 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
77 Pacioni, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
78 Abdurrohman, Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
79 Sahbana, Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
80 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
81 Saiudomsin, Phuchong Thailand Continental s.t.
82 Ma, Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
83 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
84 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia s.t.
86 Martin, Bonjoe 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
87 Wang, Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
88 Ali, Mahrus KFC Cycling s.t.
89 Saleh, Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
90 Morey, Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
91 Juangga, Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
92 Gani, Abdul KFC Cycling s.t.
93 Zulkefli, Azli Najmi Malaysia s.t.
94 Ebsen, John Forca Amskins s.t.
95 Saleh, Mohd Harrif Terengganu Cycling s.t.
96 Arifin, Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
97 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
98 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
99 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
100 Murphy, Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
101 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
102 Kwon, Soon-yeong KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
103 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 Nakanishi, Kenji Kinan Cycling + 20' 12''

GC after Stage 7:

1,206.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.68 km/hr

1 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu Cycling 28hr 56min 20sec
2 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 28sec
3 Dyball, Ben St. George Continental + 00' 32''
4 Fonzi, Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 00' 57''
5 Sweeny, Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 00' 59''
6 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel Dimension Data + 01' 00''
7 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana + 01' 02''
8 Davids, Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
9 Lebas, Thomas Kinan Cycling + 01' 08''
10 Duarte, Alvaro Forca Amskins + 01' 10''
11 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu Cycling + 01' 20''
12 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
13 Raggio, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
14 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness + 01' 29''
15 Sierra, Yecid Manzana Postobon + 01' 31''
16 Bisolti, Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01' 33''
17 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 01' 42''
18 Venter, Jaco Dimension Data + 01' 49''
19 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
20 Chirico, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01' 56''
21 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobon + 01' 56''
22 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 01' 57''
23 Perez, Wilmar Sapura Cycling s.t.
24 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
25 Felipe, Marcelo 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike + 02' 27''
26 Guardiola, Salvador Kinan Cycling + 02' 30''
27 Velasco, Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
28 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
29 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02' 42''
30 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 03' 07''
31 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data + 03' 17''
32 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental + 03' 55''
33 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling + 04' 05''
34 Niño, Victor Sapura Cycling + 04' 27''
35 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 04' 28''
36 Page, Dylan Sapura Cycling + 05' 13''
37 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobon + 06' 22''
38 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 07' 48''
39 Parra, Jordan Manzana Postobon + 08' 28''
40 Morey, Drew Terengganu Cycling + 15' 01''
41 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling + 15' 34''
42 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 15' 49''
43 Davies, Scott Dimension Data + 15' 52''
44 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness + 16' 02''
45 Abdurrohman, Muhammad KFC Cycling + 16' 17''
46 Cahyadi, Aiman Sapura Cycling + 16' 27''
47 Liu, Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
48 Mohd Zariff, Nur Aiman Sapura Cycling + 16' 38''
49 Liu, Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 16' 42''
50 Zulkifli, Azwan Forca Amskins + 16' 49''
51 Lim, Rustom 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike + 17' 05''
52 Murphy, Kyle Rally Cycling + 17' 16''
53 Saiudomsin, Phuchong Thailand Continental + 17' 23''
54 Smith, Morgan St. George Continental + 17' 27''
55 Mat Amin, Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling + 17' 31''
56 Zenovich, Matthew St. George Continental + 19' 26''
57 Zulkefli, Azli Najmi Malaysia + 19' 38''
58 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness + 20' 22''
59 Ebsen, John Forca Amskins + 20' 34''
60 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 21' 17''
61 Sahbana, Agung KFC Cycling + 21' 21''
62 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental + 21' 56''
63 Martin, Bonjoe 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike + 21' 57''
64 Zhupa, Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 23' 14''
65 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 24' 13''
66 Shi, Hang Giant Cycling Team + 24' 23''
67 Cavanagh, Ryan St. George Continental + 25' 33''
68 Mohd Shukri, Muhammad Malaysia + 26' 33''
69 Juangga, Selamat KFC Cycling + 26' 35''
70 Niu, Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 27' 13''
71 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 27' 27''
72 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobon + 28' 29''
73 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling + 30' 57''
74 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness + 34' 41''
75 Mat Senan, Mohammad Forca Amskins + 35' 08''
76 Rosa, Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 35' 09''
77 Pacioni, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 35' 51''
78 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental + 36' 53''
79 Rusli, Amir Forca Amskins + 37' 02''
80 Park, Sung-baek KSPO Bianchi Asia + 37' 06''
81 Minali, Riccardo Astana + 37' 20''
82 Malucelli, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 38' 26''
83 Peralta, Arjay 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike + 41' 51''
84 Kwon, Soon-yeong KSPO Bianchi Asia + 41' 57''
85 Gani, Abdul KFC Cycling + 46' 26''
86 Awang, Firdaus Malaysia + 48' 28''
87 Perez, Dominic 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike + 49' 07''
88 Guardini, Andrea Bardiani-CSF + 50' 42''
89 Saleh, Mohd Harrif Terengganu Cycling + 50' 57''
90 Hennesy, Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 51' 00''
91 Manan, Anuar Forca Amskins + 51' 05''
92 Sajnok, Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 51' 25''
93 Saleh, Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling + 51' 46''
94 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia + 52' 13''
95 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 52' 42''
96 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF + 53' 16''
97 Vosekalns, Andris Hengxiang Cycling + 54' 51''
98 Wang, Bo Hengxiang Cycling + 55' 16''
99 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF + 55' 17''
100 Arifin, Muhammad KFC Cycling + 55' 47''
101 Ma, Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling + 55' 53''
102 Ali, Mahrus KFC Cycling + 56' 49''
103 Yamamoto, Genki Kinan Cycling + 58' 07''
104 Nakanishi, Kenji Kinan Cycling + 1h 04' 34''

Friday, March 23: Stage 6, Tapah - Tanjung Malim, 108.5 km

Luca Paolini

Luca Pacioni was the fastest man of the day.

The race: Here's the report from 2nd-place Riccardo Minali's Astana team.

Astana Pro Team riders Daniil Fominykh and Bakthiyar Kozhatayev spent the whole day in the front of the group controlling all dangerous breakaways from the beginning of the stage and keeping the comfort gap to alone rider, who managed to escape from the peloton after many of the attacks.

Day finished with expected massive sprint won by Italian rider Luca Pacioni. Sprinter of Astana Pro Team Riccardo Minali finished second.

- Today was very fast stage, very hot at the start and a little bit rainy in the middle. It was a technical final with a lot of sharp turns and I finished second. Anyway, I took another 6 points of advantage to my point classification. My objective is to come back to home with the green jersey and there are two more days, where we will try to win and save the Best sprinter’s jersey, - explained Minali after the finish.

Young Kazakh rider Evgeniy Gidich is still 5th in the GC of the race with 1’05 gap from the race leader Artem Ovechkin from Russia.

-  Today was a kind of recovery day for me before the longest stage of the race tomorrow. We worked to the final sprint of Minali and managed to took 2 more seconds to my GC on the intermediate sprint. For now I'm in 6 seconds from the final podium, let's see what we can do next two days, - commented Evgeniy Gidich.

After 6 stages of racing Gidich also owns the white jersey of Best Asian Rider of the Le Tour de Langkawi 2018.

Complete Results:

108.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.92 km/hr

1 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2hr 24min 55sec
2 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
3 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling s.t.
4 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
5 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
6 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
7 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
8 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 PAGE Dylan Sapura Cycling s.t.
10 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
11 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
12 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
13 AHMAD Muhammad Ameer Malaysia s.t.
14 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
15 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
16 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
17 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
18 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
19 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
20 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling s.t.
21 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
22 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
23 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling s.t.
24 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
25 MAT SENAN Mohammad Forca Amskins s.t.
26 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling s.t.
27 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong Thailand Continental s.t.
28 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
29 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
30 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental s.t.
31 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia s.t.
32 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
33 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
34 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Sapura Cycling s.t.
37 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
39 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins s.t.
40 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
41 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
43 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
44 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
45 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
46 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
47 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
48 CAHYADI Aiman Sapura Cycling s.t.
49 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
50 GARCIA Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
51 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
52 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
53 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
54 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins s.t.
55 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
56 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
57 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
58 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
59 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
60 NIÑO Victor Sapura Cycling s.t.
61 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
62 PARK Sung Baek KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
63 PEREZ Jahir Sapura Cycling s.t.
64 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
65 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
67 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
68 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
69 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
70 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
71 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
72 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
73 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
74 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental s.t.
75 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon s.t.
76 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
77 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
79 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins s.t.
80 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental s.t.
82 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
83 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
84 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
85 JUMARI Mohd Elmi Malaysia s.t.
86 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
87 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
88 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
89 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
90 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia s.t.
91 COOPER Joseph Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
92 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
93 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
94 CHOI Seung Woo KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
95 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 ZULKIFLI Nik Mohamad Forca Amskins s.t.
97 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
98 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
99 KIM Dae-yeon KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
100 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
101 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
102 DUTTON Jay St. George Continental s.t.
103 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
104 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 MA Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
106 EBSEN John Forca Amskins s.t.
107 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
108 YAMAMOTO Genki Kinan Cycling s.t.
109 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
110 VER CARINO Daniel 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
111 KANG Sukho KSPO Bianchi Asia @ 23sec
112 LOH Sea Keong Thailand Continental s.t.
113 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
114 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 0:00
115 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling s.t.
116 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 2:19
117 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 3:13
118 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 10:00

GC after Stage 6:

983.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.38 km/hr

1 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling 23hr 46min 29sec
2 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental @ 32sec
3 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange 0:59
4 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:00
5 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 1:05
6 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling 1:08
7 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins 1:10
8 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling 1:20
9 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
11 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness 1:29
12 GARCIA Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
13 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon 1:31
14 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:33
15 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling 1:39
16 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 1:56
17 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:57
19 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
20 PEREZ Jahir Sapura Cycling s.t.
21 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
22 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 2:14
23 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:22
24 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 2:27
25 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange 2:28
26 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 2:30
27 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
28 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
29 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
30 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
31 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness 2:40
32 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:42
33 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling 2:55
34 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling 3:05
35 CAHYADI Aiman Sapura Cycling 3:07
36 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
37 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 3:13
38 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling 3:16
39 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 3:17
40 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
41 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
42 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange 3:20
43 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 3:21
44 ZULKIFLI Nik Mohamad Forca Amskins 3:27
45 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 3:43
46 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 3:54
47 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 3:55
48 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong Thailand Continental 4:01
49 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental 4:05
50 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Sapura Cycling 4:07
51 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling 4:09
52 NIÑO Victor Sapura Cycling 4:27
53 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 4:28
54 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental 6:04
55 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia 6:16
56 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 6:22
57 PAGE Dylan Sapura Cycling 6:42
58 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness 7:00
59 EBSEN John Forca Amskins 7:12
60 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 7:55
61 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling 7:59
62 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon 8:28
63 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental 8:34
64 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 8:35
65 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:27
66 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10:51
67 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 11:01
68 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental 12:11
69 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling 13:13
70 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
71 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange 13:51
72 DUTTON Jay St. George Continental 13:57
73 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 15:07
74 VER CARINO Daniel 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 16:51
75 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 17:35
76 COOPER Joseph Bennelong SwissWellness 21:19
77 MAT SENAN Mohammad Saufi Forca Amskins 21:46
78 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 21:47
79 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 22:29
80 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 23:31
81 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins 23:40
82 PARK Sung Baek KSPO Bianchi Asia 23:44
83 MINALI Riccardo Astana 23:58
84 JUMARI Mohd Elmi Malaysia 24:26
85 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 24:48
86 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:04
87 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling 28:28
88 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 28:29
89 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia 28:35
90 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 28:59
91 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling 33:04
92 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia 35:08
93 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 35:45
94 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 37:20
95 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling 37:35
96 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange 37:40
97 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins 37:43
98 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
99 KIM Dae-yeon KSPO Bianchi Asia 38:01
100 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice 38:03
101 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling 38:24
102 AHMAD Muhammad Ameer Malaysia 38:51
103 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 39:20
104 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 39:54
105 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling 41:29
106 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 41:54
107 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 41:55
108 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling 42:25
109 MA Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling 42:31
110 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling 43:15
111 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling 43:27
112 CHOI Seung Woo KSPO Bianchi Asia 44:00
113 YAMAMOTO Genki Kinan Cycling 44:45
114 LOH Sea Keong Thailand Continental 44:58
115 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling 45:50
116 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 47:34
117 KANG Sukho KSPO Bianchi Asia 48:44
118 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 52:48

Thursday, March 22: Stage 5, Bentong - Cameron Highlands, 169.4 km

Artem Ovechkin

Artem Ovechkin wins stage five to take the GC lead.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

CAMERON HIGHLANDS: Terengganu Cycling Team's (TSG) Russian rider Artem Ovechkin turned overnight star today after conquering the queen stage of Le Tour de Langkawi (LTdL) 2018, riding solo across the finish line to bag victory in the stage from Bentong to Cameron Highlands.

Shocking the favourites in taking the yellow jersey as the overall leader and the polka dot jersey for the mountains classification lead, with just three flat stages to go Ovechkin finds himself on the verge of history as the first rider from a Malaysian team to bag the overall title in Asia's biggest race.

On the deciding stage of the race today, Ovechkin who was only signed by the team a week before the start of this race, met the criteria required by the team to achieve their targets, with the Kuala Terengganu-based team now also in the lead of the overall teams classification.

This was also the fourth change of the overall leadership in five stages of the race so far, with Ovechkin, winner of a stage and the general while riding for Gazprom-Rusvelo in the Tour of Antalya in Turkey before signing with TSG taking the two jerseys, while hot favourite for the overall lead Yevgeniy Gidich of Astana had to be satisfied with just the Asian riders' jersey.

Astana sprinter and double stage winner Riccardo Minali retained the lead in the points classification with 40 points, four ahead of Stage 1 winner Andrea Guardini of Bardiani-CSF.

Ovechkin arrived at the finish of the 169km stage in 4 hours 24 minutes and 29 seconds, 28 seconds ahead of second placed Benjamin Dyball of St George Continental Cycling Team and 44s ahead of third placed Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier of Dimension Data.

With a total time of 21 hours 21 minutes and 34 seconds, Ovechkin sits atop the general classification with a 32-seconds lead over Dyball in second spot, while Mitchelton-BikeExchange's Harrison Sweeny is third, 59 seconds adrift of the Russian.

In the mountains classification meanwhile, Ovechkin's solo attack saw him sweep the maximum points at both the first category summit at Ringlet and hors category summit in Tanah Rata to collect a total of 40 points, 12 ahead of Forca Amskins' Colombian rider Alvaro Duarte.

TSG's Metkel Eyob of Eritrea and Drew Morey of Austalia also placed high in the stage finish to help the team into the overall teams classification lead, two minutes and six seconds ahead of Astana, with Kinan Cycling Team a further five seconds adrift.

It all happened for Ovechkin when he decided to launch an attack from a leading group of nine riders as they approached the summit at Ringlet, but despite a chase the 32-year old from Berdsk, Russia managed to open up a gap of one minute and 40 seconds and sustained his position to the finish.

"When we approached the first summit, I chose to attack, but despite the chase from the others, they didn't manage to catch me and after that I just focused on maintaining my rhythm," said Ovechkin.

"This is a sweet victory and and the biggest in a 2.HC race in my career. It is sweeter because I have taken two jersey as well. But there are still three stages to go and we still need to defend this lead. I am confident that we will be able to do it despite Stage 7 from Nilai to Muar being a very long stage," he added.

"We can't celebrate victory yet and I am sure the TSG team will formulate a strategy to defend this lead at tonight's meeting."

Gidich, who was targeted by Astana to win the Cameron Highlands stage, said he had to be satisfied with the white jersey taken from Forca Amskins' Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie, who finished the stage in 62nd position.

"Obviously I am disappointed, but this is racing. I was unlucky today as despite Astana being a WorldTour team, we didn't get this stage win. All my teammates had worked for that today," said Gidich.

Minali said despite not gaining the yellow jersey in the Camerons, Astana's challenge has not ended and they will try to do something for Gidich to wrest the yellow jersey in the coming stages.

The best Malaysian rider on the stage was Sapura's Muhammad Nur Aiman Zariff, who only managed 42nd spot, after arriving two minutes and 57 seconds behind Ovechkin.

LTdL 2018 continues with Stage 6, a short and flat stage from Tapah to Tanjung Malim tomorrow, covering 108.5km with the sprinters expected to do battle for the points classification.

Complete Results:

169.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.43 km/hr

1 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling 4hr 24min 29sec
2 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental @ 28sec
3 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 0:55
4 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 1:01
5 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
6 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins 1:02
7 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon 1:04
8 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:10
9 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
10 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
11 GARCIA Marcos Kinan Cycling 1:19
12 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
13 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
14 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:23
15 NIÑO Victor Sapura Cycling s.t.
16 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange 1:30
17 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:47
18 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
20 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
21 PEREZ Jahir Sapura Cycling s.t.
22 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:50
24 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange 1:57
25 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:14
26 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:20
27 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
28 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
29 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong Thailand Continental s.t.
30 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
31 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
32 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
33 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
34 EBSEN John Forca Amskins s.t.
35 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
36 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
37 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
38 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
39 DUTTON Jay St. George Continental s.t.
40 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 2:25
41 CAHYADI Aiman Sapura Cycling 2:57
42 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
43 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
44 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
45 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness 3:07
46 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 COOPER Joseph Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
48 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
49 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
50 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
51 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
52 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 3:11
53 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 3:34
54 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
55 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental s.t.
56 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Sapura Cycling 3:59
57 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
58 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia s.t.
59 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
60 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 4:03
61 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
62 ZULKIFLI Nik Mohamad Forca Amskins 4:33
63 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental 5:54
64 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental s.t.
65 PAGE Dylan Sapura Cycling 6:33
66 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 7:45
67 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
68 MAT SENAN Mohammad Forca Amskins 8:21
69 VER CARINO Daniel 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
70 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
71 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins s.t.
72 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
73 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
74 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
75 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
76 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:17
77 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10:19
78 PARK Sung Baek KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
79 JUMARI Mohd Elmi Malaysia 10:54
80 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 11:37
81 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 12:43
82 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange 13:44
83 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 14:57
84 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
85 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental s.t.
86 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling s.t.
87 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling 15:49
88 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia s.t.
89 KIM Dae-yeon KSPO Bianchi Asia 20:06
90 AHMAD Muhammad Ameer Malaysia 20:44
91 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 22:20
92 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
93 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 22:29
94 MINALI Riccardo Astana 24:18:00
95 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
96 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
97 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
98 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
100 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
101 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
102 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins s.t.
103 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling s.t.
104 LOH Sea Keong Thailand Continental s.t.
105 YAMAMOTO Genki Kinan Cycling s.t.
106 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling s.t.
107 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling s.t.
108 MA Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
109 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
110 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
111 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
113 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling 24:59
114 KANG Sukho KSPO Bianchi Asia 26:05
115 CHOI Seung Woo KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
116 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling 28:18
117 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 28:33
118 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 29:01

GC after Stage 5:

875 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.98 km/hr

1 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling 21hr 21min 34sec
2 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental @ 32sec
3 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange 0:59
4 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:01
5 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 1:07
6 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling 1:08
7 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins 1:10
8 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling 1:20
9 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
11 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness 1:29
12 GARCIA Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
13 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon 1:31
14 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:33
15 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling 1:39
16 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:56
17 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
18 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:57
19 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
20 PEREZ Jahir Sapura Cycling s.t.
21 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
22 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 2:14
23 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:22
24 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 2:27
25 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange 2:28
26 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 2:30
27 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
28 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
29 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
30 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
31 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness 2:40
32 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:42
33 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling 2:55
34 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling 3:05
35 CAHYADI Aiman Sapura Cycling 3:07
36 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
37 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 3:13
38 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling 3:16
39 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 3:17
40 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
41 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
42 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange 3:20
43 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 3:21
44 ZULKIFLI Nik Mohamad Forca Amskins 3:27
45 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 3:43
46 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 3:54
47 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 3:55
48 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong Thailand Continental 4:01
49 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental 4:05
50 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Sapura Cycling 4:07
51 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling 4:09
52 NIÑO Victor Sapura Cycling 4:27
53 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 4:28
54 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental 6:04
55 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia 6:16
56 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 6:22
57 PAGE Dylan Sapura Cycling 6:42
58 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness 7:00
59 EBSEN John Forca Amskins 7:12
60 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 7:55
61 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling 7:59
62 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon 8:28
63 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental 8:34
64 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 8:35
65 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:27
66 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10:51
67 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 11:01
68 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental 12:11
69 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling 13:13
70 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
71 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange 13:51
72 DUTTON Jay St. George Continental 13:57
73 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 15:07
74 VER CARINO Daniel 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 16:51
75 PATE Danny Rally Cycling 17:35
76 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 20:18
77 COOPER Joseph Bennelong SwissWellness 21:19
78 MAT SENAN Mohammad Saufi Forca Amskins 21:46
79 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 21:47
80 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 22:39
81 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins 23:40
82 PARK Sung Baek KSPO Bianchi Asia 23:44
83 MINALI Riccardo Astana 24:04
84 JUMARI Mohd Elmi Malaysia 24:26
85 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 24:48
86 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:04
87 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling 28:28
88 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 28:29
89 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia 28:35
90 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 28:36
91 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 29:20
92 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling 33:04
93 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia 35:08
94 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 35:45
95 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 37:20
96 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling 37:39
97 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins 37:43
98 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
99 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
100 KIM Dae-yeon KSPO Bianchi Asia 38:01
101 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice 38:03
102 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling 38:24
103 AHMAD Muhammad Ameer Malaysia 38:51
104 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 39:54
105 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling 41:29
106 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 41:54
107 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 41:55
108 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling 42:25
109 MA Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling 42:31
110 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling 43:15
111 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling 43:27
112 CHOI Seung Woo KSPO Bianchi Asia 44:00
113 LOH Sea Keong Thailand Continental 44:35
114 YAMAMOTO Genki Kinan Cycling 44:45
115 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling 45:50
116 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 47:34
117 KANG Sukho KSPO Bianchi Asia 48:21
118 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 50:29

Wednesday, March 21: Stage 4, Dungun - Pekan, 183.8 km

Riccardo Minali

Riccardo Minali bags his second Langkawi stage this year. Bettini photo

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Riccardo Minali's Astana team.

Another flat stage of Le Tour de Langkawi started today in Dungun and finished in Pekan after 183.8 km of racing.

It was a hot day in the exotic places of Malaysia that ended with expected massive sprint, won by young Italian sprinter of Astana Pro Team Riccardo Minali.

- I’m very very happy with my victory. Today I had a super strong team, which was very impressive, especially at the final 2 km. This victory is very important to me, because I dedicated it to Michele Scarponi. It’s been almost a year since he’s gone, but he is always with us in our heats. I’m terribly glad that I managed to win in memory of him, - Riccardo Minali said after the finish.

This is a second victory for Riccardo Minali at this race. After four stages he is also awarded with green jersey of the Best Sprinter of Le Tour de Langkawi.

- Today was more or less quit day. Riders were preparing for the final sprint. It was some side wind, which has split the group twice, but the team was always in the head of peloton. At the last 2 km we were worked at the first positions, successfully passed all dangerous turns and avoided the crashes that were at the last kilometers of the distance. The guys worked for a maximum, Minali also perfectly did his job. Now we are preparing for tomorrow, - commented sports director Sergey Yakovlev.

Tomorrow is the one of the most important stages of Le Tour de Langkawi 2018 with the hard uphill finish, which should make some changes to the general classification of the race.

After four stages, the leader of the GC is the Canadian rider Adam De Vos, Riccardo Minali on the 4th place with 1’09 behind the yellow jersey and the Kazakh rider Evgeniy Gidich is now 6th in 1’26 from De Vos.

Complete Results:

183.8 km raced at an average speed of 44.07 km/hr

1 MINALI Riccardo Astana 4hr 10min 14sec
2 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
3 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling s.t.
4 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
5 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
6 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
7 GIACOPPO Anthony CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
8 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
9 PAGE Dylan Team Sapura s.t.
10 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
11 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins s.t.
12 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
13 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
14 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
15 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
16 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Team Sapura s.t.
17 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
19 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
20 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
21 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
22 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
23 PARK Sung Baek KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
24 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong Thailand Continental s.t.
25 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
27 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental s.t.
30 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
31 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
32 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
33 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
34 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
35 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
36 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental s.t.
37 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins s.t.
38 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
39 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
40 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
41 GARCIA Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
42 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
43 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon s.t.
44 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
45 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
46 CAHYADI Aiman Team Sapura s.t.
47 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
48 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
49 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
50 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
52 ZULKIFLI Nik Forca Amskins s.t.
53 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
54 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
55 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins s.t.
56 PEREZ Jahir Team Sapura s.t.
57 MAT SENAN Mohammad Forca Amskins s.t.
58 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
59 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
60 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
61 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
62 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
63 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
64 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
65 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
66 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange 0:10
67 JUMARI Mohd Elmi Malaysia s.t.
68 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Team Sapura s.t.
69 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
70 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
71 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
72 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
73 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:20
74 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:22
76 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia s.t.
77 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 0:30
78 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:42
79 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
80 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange 0:48
81 COOPER Joseph Bennelong SwissWellness 1:04
82 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:08
83 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
84 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 1:19
85 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 1:28
86 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 2:09
88 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 2:26
89 CHOI Seung Woo KSPO Bianchi Asia 2:31
90 NIÑO Victor Team Sapura 2:54
91 MA Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling 3:45
92 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
93 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling 3:46
94 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 3:53
95 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 0:00
96 LOH Sea Keong Thailand Continental 4:02
97 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 4:08
98 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling 4:25
99 EBSEN John Forca Amskins 4:42
100 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia s.t.
101 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
102 AHMAD Muhammad Ameer Malaysia s.t.
103 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
104 VER CARINO Daniel 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
105 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling s.t.
106 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
107 AHMAD Muhammad Ameen Malaysia s.t.
108 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
109 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
110 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
111 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
112 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling s.t.
113 YAMAMOTO Genki Kinan Cycling s.t.
114 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling s.t.
115 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling s.t.
116 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia 5:51
117 KIM Dae-yeon KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
118 DUTTON Jay St. George Continental s.t.
119 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental s.t.
120 KANG Sukho KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
121 GROVES Kaden St. George Continental s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

706 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.7 km/hr

1 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 16hr 55min 45sec
2 ZULKIFLI Nik Forca Amskins @ 14sec
3 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange 0:22
4 MINALI Riccardo Astana 1:09
5 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 1:26
6 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
7 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 1:27
8 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
9 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
10 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins 1:28
11 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
12 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
13 PAGE Dylan Team Sapura 1:29
14 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
15 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:30
16 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
17 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
19 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
20 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
22 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
23 CAHYADI Aiman Team Sapura s.t.
24 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
25 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
26 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Team Sapura s.t.
27 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
28 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
30 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
32 GARCIA Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
33 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
34 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
35 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
36 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental s.t.
37 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
38 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
39 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
40 PEREZ Jahir Team Sapura s.t.
41 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
42 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
43 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
44 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
45 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
46 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
47 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
48 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
49 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental 1:33
50 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Team Sapura 1:39
51 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness 1:40
52 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
53 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
54 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon 1:47
55 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 1:50
56 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental 1:51
57 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:52
58 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling 1:55
59 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:06
60 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 2:10
61 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:12
62 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange 2:18
63 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange 2:20
64 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 2:43
65 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental 2:50
66 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong Thailand Continental 3:01
67 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 3:28
68 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia 3:37
69 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 3:39
70 NIÑO Victor Team Sapura 4:24
71 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness 5:13
72 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling 6:12
73 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
74 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
75 EBSEN John Forca Amskins s.t.
76 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
77 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling 6:35
78 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental 6:41
79 GROVES Kaden St. George Continental 7:21
80 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 7:36
81 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental 7:37
82 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 8:10
83 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team 8:22
84 VER CARINO Daniel 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 9:50
85 DUTTON Jay St. George Continental 12:57
86 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 14:27
87 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling 14:41
88 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins 14:45
89 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
90 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
92 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
93 PARK Sung Baek KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
94 MAT SENAN Mohammad Saufi Forca Amskins s.t.
95 JUMARI Mohd Elmi Malaysia 14:55
96 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice 15:05
97 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins 16:39
98 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 16:56
99 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling 18:31
100 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 18:56
101 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF 18:57
102 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 19:03
103 KIM Dae-yeon KSPO Bianchi Asia 19:15
104 CHOI Seung Woo KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
105 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling 19:27
106 AHMAD Muhammad Ameer Malaysia s.t.
107 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling s.t.
108 COOPER Joseph Bennelong SwissWellness 19:32
109 MA Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling 19:33
110 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling 19:54
111 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling 20:17
112 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling 20:29
113 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia 20:39
114 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 21:28
115 AHMAD Muhammad Ameen Malaysia 21:30
116 LOH Sea Keong Thailand Continental 21:37
117 YAMAMOTO Genki Kinan Cycling 21:47
118 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling 23:16
119 KANG Sukho KSPO Bianchi Asia 23:36
120 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia 25:52
121 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling 31:21

Tuesday, March 20: Stage 3, Kota Bharu - Kuala Terengganu, 166 km

Adam De Vos

Adam De Vos takes a solo win in stage three.

The race: 4th-place Harry Sweeny's Mitchelton-BikeExchange team posted this report.

Young Australian Harry Sweeny made it into the key breakaway move on stage three at Le Tour de Langkawi today as strong winds split the peloton to pieces with Sweeny taking fourth on the stage and moving up to third on the general classification.

Mitchelton-BikeExchange have been steadily settling into the race over the first three days of racing with Niu Yikui running top 20 the day before and 19-year-old Sweeny making the most of crosswinds and initially co-operative breakaway companions on today’s third stage.

The move went early over the opening kilometres of the pan flat 166kilometre course, with nine-riders up the road before the group reduced to six going into the finale.

Heavy wind aided the groups cause and brought about disarray in the chasing peloton with many of the sprinters teams totally caught out by the conditions.

Adam de Vos (Rally-Cycling) took the stage win after kicking early out of the Sweeny group and holding onto a few seconds advantage with Sweeny chasing hard behind to take fourth place and narrowly miss out on the podium.

Harry Sweeny – 3rd GC:
“Today I went in the breakaway quite early and we got maximum of around seven minutes on the bunch. It was not a typical breakaway-friendly stage because of the headwind, but after half of the race there was about 10kilometres with a tailwind and that gave us a chance.”

“With 30kilometres to go we still had five-minutes and I thought we may make it to the finish. I didn’t know the level of the other riders in the group and I was working more than them to try and maintain momentum.

“The Rally rider attacked with four kilometres to go I was a bit surprised because I thought most of the Rally riders were better in the mountains than on the flat stages. I tried, but I couldn’t follow him and in the final sprint I could only manage to finish fourth.

“I am up to third on GC and I’m confident that I can keep that position on tomorrow’s flat stage. After that on the Cameron Highlands stage I will work for our climbers in the team and we will try to go for a good result.”

Complete Results:

166 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.796 km/hr

1 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling 3hr 58min 18sec
2 Kim, Daeyeon KSPO Bianchi Asia @ 13sec
3 Zulkifli, Nik Forca Amskins s.t.
4 Sweeny, Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
5 Manan, Anuar Forca Amskins @ 1min 19sec
6 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
7 Saleh, Mohd Harrif Terengganu Cycling s.t.
8 Pacioni, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
9 Page, Dylan Sapura Cycling s.t.
10 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
13 Molano, Sebastián Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
15 Hennesy, Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
16 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
17 Arifin, Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
18 Jumari, Elmi Malaysia s.t.
19 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
20 Felipe, Marcelo 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
21 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
22 Saleh, Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
23 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
24 Mat Amin, Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
25 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
26 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Davies, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
28 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
29 Cahyadi, Aiman Sapura Cycling s.t.
30 Sajnok, Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
31 Fonzi, Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
32 Bisolti, Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 Guardini, Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
34 Vosekalns, Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
35 Juangga, Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
36 Mat Senan, Mohammad Forca Amskins s.t.
37 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
38 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
39 Groves, Kaden St. George Continental s.t.
40 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
41 Lebas, Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
42 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 García, Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
44 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
45 Malucelli, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
46 Niu, Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
47 Davids, Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
48 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
49 Zenovich, Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
50 Guardiola, Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
51 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
52 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia s.t.
53 Smith, Morgan St. George Continental s.t.
54 Chirico, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
55 Velasco, Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
56 Dyball, Ben St. George Continental s.t.
57 Nur Aiman, Mohd Zariff Sapura Cycling s.t.
58 Duarte, Alvaro Forca Amskins s.t.
59 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
60 Parra, Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
61 Raggio, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
62 Park, Sung-baek KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
63 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 Perez, Wilmar Sapura Cycling s.t.
65 Liu, Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
66 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
67 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
68 Rusli, Amir Forca Amskins s.t.
69 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
70 Venter, Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
71 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
72 Seo, Joon-yong KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
73 Zhupa, Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
74 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
75 Sierra, Yecid Manzana Postobon s.t.
76 Perez, Dominic 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
77 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
78 Cavanagh, Ryan St. George Continental s.t.
79 Niño, Victor Sapura Cycling s.t.
80 Morey, Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
81 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
82 Ebsen, John Forca Amskins s.t.
83 Lim, Rustom 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
84 Sahbana, Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
85 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
86 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
88 Abdurrohman, Muhammad KFC Cycling + 01' 46''
89 Wang, Bo Hengxiang Cycling + 01' 51''
90 Martin, Bonjoe 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike + 01' 59''
91 Liu, Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
92 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
93 Yan, Meng Hengxiang Cycling + 02' 09''
94 Ali, Mahrus KFC Cycling + 02' 22''
95 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
96 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental s.t.
97 Ma, Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
98 Shi, Hang Giant Cycling Team + 02' 29''
99 Awang, Firdaus Malaysia + 02' 31''
100 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
101 Zhang, Zheng Hengxiang Cycling + 02' 37''
102 Dutton, Jay St. George Continental s.t.
103 Zulkefli, Azli Najmi Malaysia + 02' 39''
104 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
105 Saiudomsin, Phuchong Thailand Continental + 02' 50''
106 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF + 03' 05''
107 Choi, Seung-woo KSPO Bianchi Asia + 03' 19''
108 Kamal, Ameen Malaysia + 03' 22''
109 Yamamoto, Genki Kinan Cycling + 03' 39''
110 Loh, Sea Keong Thailand Continental + 04' 09''
111 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 04' 09''
112 Kang, Suk-ho KSPO Bianchi Asia + 04' 19''
113 Gani, Abdul KFC Cycling + 01' 19''
114 Mohd Shukri, Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
115 Carino, Daniel 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike + 04' 57''
116 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness + 05' 02''
117 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
118 Murphy, Kyle Rally Cycling + 01' 19''
119 Huff, Brad Rally Cycling + 05' 08''
120 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 05' 14''
121 Kwon, Soon-yeong KSPO Bianchi Asia + 06' 35''
122 Manduo, Liu Giant Cycling Team s.t.
123 Peralta, Arjay 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
124 Rosa, Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 07' 49''
125 Nakanishi, Kenji Kinan Cycling + 13' 13''

GC after Stage 3:

522.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.929 km/hr

1 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling 12hr 45min 31sec
2 Zulkifli, Azwan Forca Amskins @ 14sec
3 Sweeny, Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange + 00' 22''
4 Minali, Riccardo Astana + 01' 19''
5 Malucelli, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01' 24''
6 Seo, Joonyong KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
7 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data + 01' 26''
8 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
10 Lebas, Thomas Kinan Cycling + 01' 27''
11 Felipe, Marcelo 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
12 Molano, Sebastián Manzana Postobon s.t.
13 Niu, Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
14 Duarte, Alvaro Forca Amskins + 01' 28''
15 Parra, Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
16 Liu, Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
17 Page, Dylan Sapura Cycling + 01' 29''
18 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 Pacioni, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 01' 30''
20 Groves, Kaden St. George Continental s.t.
21 Mat Amin, Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
22 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
23 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
24 Cahyadi, Aiman Sapura Cycling s.t.
25 Bisolti, Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 Davies, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
27 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
28 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
29 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
30 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
31 Juangga, Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
32 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
33 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 Fonzi, Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
35 Guardiola, Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
36 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
37 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
38 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
39 Chirico, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40 García, Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
41 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
42 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
43 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
44 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
45 Velasco, Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
46 Mohd Shukri, Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
47 Nur Aiman, Mohd Zariff Sapura Cycling s.t.
48 Davids, Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
49 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
50 Zhupa, Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
51 Dyball, Ben St. George Continental s.t.
52 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
53 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
55 Raggio, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
56 Perez, Wilmar Sapura Cycling s.t.
57 Lim, Rustom 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
58 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
60 Venter, Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
61 Zenovich, Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
62 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
63 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
64 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
65 Ebsen, John Forca Amskins s.t.
66 Morey, Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
67 Sahbana, Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
68 Niño, Victor Sapura Cycling s.t.
69 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
70 Murphy, Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
71 Cavanagh, Ryan St. George Continental + 01' 46''
72 Sierra, Yecid Manzana Postobon + 01' 47''
73 Smith, Morgan St. George Continental + 01' 51''
74 Abdurrohman, Muhammad KFC Cycling + 01' 55''
75 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling + 02' 10''
76 Martin, Bonjoe 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
77 Liu, Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
78 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental + 02' 33''
79 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental + 02' 50''
80 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 02' 58''
81 Saiudomsin, Phuchong Thailand Continental + 03' 01''
82 Zulkefli, Azli Najmi Malaysia + 03' 15''
83 Shi, Hang Giant Cycling Team + 03' 40''
84 Carino, Daniel 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike + 05' 08''
85 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness + 05' 13''
86 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 06' 28''
87 Dutton, Jay St. George Continental + 07' 06''
88 Rosa, Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia + 08' 10''
89 Kim, Daeyeon KSPO Bianchi Asia + 13' 24''
90 Guardini, Andrea Bardiani-CSF + 14' 33''
91 Manan, Anuar Forca Amskins + 14' 45''
92 Saleh, Mohd Harrif Terengganu Cycling s.t.
93 Arifin, Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
94 Vosekalns, Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
95 Jumari, Elmi Malaysia s.t.
96 Sajnok, Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia s.t.
98 Perez, Dominic 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
99 Saleh, Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
100 Gani, Abdul KFC Cycling s.t.
101 Mat Senan, Mohammad Forca Amskins s.t.
102 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Park, Sung-baek KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
104 Hennesy, Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
105 Wang, Bo Hengxiang Cycling + 15' 11''
106 Yan, Meng Hengxiang Cycling + 15' 35''
107 Ali, Mahrus KFC Cycling + 15' 47''
108 Ma, Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling + 15' 48''
109 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 Awang, Firdaus Malaysia + 15' 57''
111 Zhang, Zheng Hengxiang Cycling + 16' 03''
112 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF + 16' 31''
113 Rusli, Amir Forca Amskins + 16' 39''
114 Choi, Seung-woo KSPO Bianchi Asia + 16' 45''
115 Kamal, Ameen Malaysia + 16' 48''
116 Yamamoto, Genki Kinan Cycling + 17' 05''
117 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 17' 35''
118 Loh, Sea Keong Thailand Continental s.t.
119 Kang, Suk-ho KSPO Bianchi Asia + 17' 45''
120 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness + 18' 28''
121 Huff, Brad Rally Cycling + 18' 34''
122 Peralta, Arjay 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike + 20' 01''
123 Kwon, Soonyeong KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
124 Manduo, Liu Giant Cycling Team s.t.
125 Nakanishi, Kenji Kinan Cycling + 26' 39''

Monday, March 19: Stage 2, Gerik - Kota Bharu, 208.3 km

Riccardo Minali

Riccardo Minali wins stage two and takes over the GC lead. Bettini photo

The race: Here's the report from winner Riccardo Minali's Astana team.

Riccardo Minali celebrated his first victory as a professional rider today at the Stage 2 of Le Tour de Langkawi in Malaysia.

It was a hard stage with the first category climb at the beginning and totally 208.3 km of racing, which was finished with a beautiful sprint won by young rider of Astana Pro Team.

- Today was a very hard day – it was hot and the climb at the beginning of the stage was very long. I have dropped out during the climb, but at the downhill my teammate and me managed to come back to the first group. In the final, I had a super team who helped me to finish first and I’m very happy with my victory, - said Riccardo Minali after the finish.

During the long climb, leader of the race Italian Andrea Guardini has also dropped out. After Minali returned to the first group, Astana Pro Team riders set a high pace to increase the gap between the peloton and the yellow jersey.

Finally, after stage victory, Minali also overtakes the yellow jersey as a new leader of the race and the green jersey as the best rider in the point classification.

The good result today also showed young Kazakh rider Evgeniy Gidich, who has finished fourth and rose to the sixth place of the GC, 7 seconds behind his teammate Minali.

- The climb was very hard, but finally, we did it. Today I finished at the fourth place and took some seconds at the intermediate sprints. I’m very satisfied with my race today and happy for the victory of my teammate. We have another stages ahead and a lot of opportunities to fight for new victories and for GC, as well, - said Evgeniy Gidich after the stage.

The riders have six more stages to go, including important mountain stage at the fourth day of competition in hot Malaysia.

- Today we managed to realize all the plans that we have. We set a good temp after the climb to isolate leader of the race, took additional seconds at the intermediate sprints, and finally, won the stage. Excellent work for all the team, - concluded sports director Sergey Yakovlev.

Complete results:

208.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.261 km/hr

1 MINALI Riccardo Astana 5hr 18min 20sec
2 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
3 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
5 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
6 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
7 GROVES Kaden St. George Continental s.t.
8 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
9 SEO Joonyong KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
10 PAGE Dylan Sapura Cycling s.t.
11 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
12 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
13 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
14 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong Thailand Continental s.t.
15 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
16 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
17 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
18 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
19 MOLANO Juan Sebastian Manzana Postobon s.t.
20 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
21 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Shaiful Malaysia s.t.
22 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
23 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
24 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
26 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
27 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
28 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
29 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
31 CAHYADI Aiman Sapura Cycling s.t.
32 GARCIA Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
33 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
34 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
35 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
37 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Nur Sapura Cycling s.t.
38 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Sapura Cycling s.t.
39 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
40 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
41 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
42 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
43 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
44 PEREZ Jahir Sapura Cycling s.t.
45 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
46 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
47 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental s.t.
48 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
49 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins s.t.
50 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
51 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental s.t.
53 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
54 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
55 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
57 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
58 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
59 ZULKIFLI Nik Mohamad Azman Forca Amskins s.t.
60 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
61 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
62 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
63 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
64 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
65 NIÑO Victor Sapura Cycling s.t.
66 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
67 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
68 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
69 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
70 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
71 VER CARINO Daniel 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
72 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
73 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
74 EBSEN John Forca Amskins s.t.
75 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
76 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
77 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
78 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
79 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
80 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana @ 16sec
81 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental s.t.
82 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon 0:17
83 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental 0:21
84 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia 0:25
85 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00
86 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 1:03
87 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:00
88 DUTTON Jay St. George Continental 4:18
89 KANG Sukho KSPO Bianchi Asia 13:15
90 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling s.t.
91 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
92 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling s.t.
93 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
94 SUNDERLAND Scott Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
95 CHOI Seung Woo KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
96 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
97 MANDUO Liu Giant Cycling Team s.t.
98 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
99 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
100 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
101 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
102 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
103 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
104 CHEN Zhiwen Giant Cycling Team s.t.
105 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
106 LOH Sea Keong Thailand Continental s.t.
107 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
108 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling s.t.
109 MAT SENAN Mohammad Saufi Forca Amskins s.t.
110 AHMAD Muhammad Ameen Malaysia s.t.
111 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia s.t.
112 JUMARI Mohd Elmi Malaysia s.t.
113 KIM Dae-yeon KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
114 YAMAMOTO Genki Kinan Cycling s.t.
115 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
116 MA Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
117 PARK Sung Baek KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
118 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
119 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
120 AHMAD Muhammad Ameer Malaysia s.t.
121 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins s.t.
122 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling s.t.
123 COOPER Joseph Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
124 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling s.t.
125 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
126 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
127 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins 15:09

GC after Stage 2:

356.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.537 km/hr

1 MINALI Riccardo Astana 8hr 47min 13sec
2 SEO Joonyong KSPO Bianchi Asia @ 5sec
3 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 0:07
5 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
6 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
7 ZULKIFLI Nik Mohamad Azman Forca Amskins s.t.
8 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike 0:08
9 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
10 MOLANO Juan Sebastian Manzana Postobon s.t.
11 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins 0:09
12 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
13 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
14 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
15 PAGE Dylan Sapura Cycling 0:10
16 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
17 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:11
18 GROVES Kaden St. George Continental s.t.
19 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
20 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
21 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong Thailand Continental s.t.
22 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
23 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Shaiful Malaysia s.t.
24 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
26 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
27 CAHYADI Aiman Sapura Cycling s.t.
28 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
29 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
30 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
31 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
32 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
33 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
34 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
35 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
37 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
38 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
39 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
40 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
41 GARCIA Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
42 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
43 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
44 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
45 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Nur Sapura Cycling s.t.
46 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
47 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Sapura Cycling s.t.
48 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
49 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
50 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
51 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
52 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
53 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
54 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
55 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental s.t.
56 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
58 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 PEREZ Jahir Sapura Cycling s.t.
60 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
62 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
63 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
65 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
66 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
67 EBSEN John Forca Amskins s.t.
68 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
69 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
70 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
71 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
72 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit Thailand Continental s.t.
73 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
74 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
75 VER CARINO Daniel 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
76 NIÑO Victor Sapura Cycling s.t.
77 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
78 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
79 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
80 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
81 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 0:21
82 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 0:27
83 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental s.t.
84 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon 0:28
85 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental 0:32
86 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia 0:36
87 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 1:14
88 DUTTON Jay St. George Continental 4:29
89 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 13:14
90 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling 13:20
91 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling 13:26
92 SUNDERLAND Scott Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
93 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
94 CHEN Zhiwen Giant Cycling Team s.t.
95 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
96 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
97 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
98 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling s.t.
99 KANG Sukho KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
100 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling s.t.
101 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins s.t.
102 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling s.t.
103 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 AHMAD Muhammad Ameer Malaysia s.t.
105 JUMARI Mohd Elmi Malaysia s.t.
106 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
107 PARK Sung Baek KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
108 KIM Dae-yeon KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
109 YAMAMOTO Genki Kinan Cycling s.t.
110 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
111 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia s.t.
112 MAT SENAN Mohammad Saufi Forca Amskins s.t.
113 MA Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
114 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
115 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
116 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling s.t.
117 CHOI Seung Woo KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
118 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
119 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
120 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
121 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
122 AHMAD Muhammad Ameen Malaysia s.t.
123 COOPER Joseph Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
124 MANDUO Liu Giant Cycling Team s.t.
125 LOH Sea Keong Thailand Continental s.t.
126 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
127 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins 15:20

Sunday, March 18: stage 1, Kangar - Kulim, 147.9 km

Andrea Guardini

Andrea Guardini wins the first stage. This is Guardini's 23rd stage win at the Langkawi Tour

The race: Here's the report from 3rd place Mekseb Debesay's Dimension Data team:

Andrea Guardini (Bardiani CSF) won the first stage of Tour de Langkawi, ahead of Joonyeong Seo (Kspo Bianchi) who placed second. Mekseb Debesay sprinted to third for Team Dimension Data.

The first stage of Tour de Langkawi ran from Kangar to Kulim and stretched a total of 147.9km. After the cold racing that some of our riders had encountered in Europe, they were eager to experience the Malaysian climate.

Once racing got underway, there were a few attempts at a break. The break for the day, containing Nik Zulkiflie (Forca), Bo Wang (Hengxiang) and Abdurrohman (KFC) managed to get away after 20km of racing. They held on to their lead for the majority of the race, pushing the time difference between the peloton to six minutes at some points.

The break were caught with 110km of racing completed. The final bunch sprint was marred by a crash. Andrea Guardini (Bardiani CSF) outsprinted the bunch, followed by Soonyeong Kwon. Mekseb Debesay sprinted to a superb 3rd place for our African team, providing our team a great start to the week of racing.

Mekseb Debesay- Rider:
"Today was good start with this 3rd position. The team looked after me for the whole day until the final kilometres. It was quite a fast sprint finish for me but I put in a good sprint behind Andrea Guardini. I was lucky to miss the big crash in the last kilometre. In general, it was good day."

Complete Results:

147.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.446 km/hr

1 Guardini, Andrea Bardiani-CSF 3hr 29min 4sec
2 Seo, Joonyong KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
3 Debesay, Mekseb Dimension Data s.t.
4 Belletti, Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
5 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
6 Pacioni, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
7 Groves, Kaden St. George Continental s.t.
8 Sunderland, Scott Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
9 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 Gani, Abdul KFC Cycling s.t.
11 Chen, Zhiwen Giant Cycling Team s.t.
12 Malucelli, Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
13 Saleh, Mohd Harrif Terengganu Cycling s.t.
14 Manan, Anuar Forca Amskins s.t.
15 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
16 Huff, Brad Rally Cycling s.t.
17 Vosekalns, Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
18 Mat Amin, Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
19 Sirionnachai, Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
20 Perez, Dominic 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
21 Crome, Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
22 Mohd Shukri, Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
23 Ali, Mahrus KFC Cycling s.t.
24 Zhupa, Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
25 Cahyadi, Aiman Sapura Cycling s.t.
26 Kamal, Ameer Malaysia s.t.
27 Saiudomsin, Phuchong Thailand Continental s.t.
28 Davies, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
29 Bisolti, Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 Chirico, Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 Peralta, Arjay 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
32 Duarte, Alvaro Forca Amskins s.t.
33 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
34 Sajnok, Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
35 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 Jumari, Elmi Malaysia s.t.
37 Gebreigzabheir, Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
38 Ovechkin, Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
39 Sunderland, Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
40 Giacoppo, Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
41 Pate, Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
42 Fonzi, Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
43 Kang, Suk-ho KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
44 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 Arifin, Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
46 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
48 Lebas, Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
49 Scotson, Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
50 Lim, Rustom 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
51 Park, Sung-baek KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
52 Guardiola, Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
53 Gidich, Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
54 Juangga, Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
55 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
56 Kim, Dae-yeon KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
57 Yamamoto, Genki Kinan Cycling s.t.
58 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
59 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
60 Sweeny, Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
61 Velasco, Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
62 García, Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
63 Chawchiangkwang, Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
64 Raggio, Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
65 Nur Aiman, Mohd Zariff Sapura Cycling s.t.
66 Awang, Firdaus Malaysia s.t.
67 Azman, Muhamad Sapura Cycling s.t.
68 Rivera, Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
69 Dyball, Ben St. George Continental s.t.
70 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
71 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
72 Smith, Morgan St. George Continental s.t.
73 Mat Senan, Mohammad Forca Amskins s.t.
74 Ma, Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
75 Nakanishi, Kenji Kinan Cycling s.t.
76 Davids, Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
77 Eyob, Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
78 Rosa, Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
79 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
80 Sierra, Yecid Manzana Postobon s.t.
81 Zulkifli, Azwan Forca Amskins s.t.
82 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 Ebsen, John Forca Amskins s.t.
84 Yan, Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
85 Liu, Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
86 Perez, Wilmar Sapura Cycling s.t.
87 Wang, Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
88 Venter, Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
89 Abdurrohman, Muhammad KFC Cycling s.t.
90 Morey, Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
91 Saleh, Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
92 Zhang, Zheng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
93 Sahbana, Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
94 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
95 Phounsavath, Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
96 Cooper, Joe Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
97 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
98 Murphy, Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
99 Kwon, Soon-yeong KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
100 Brożyna, Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Rusli, Amir Forca Amskins s.t.
102 Felipe, Marcelo 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
103 Kamal, Ameen Malaysia s.t.
104 Jiang, Zhi Hui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
105 Carino, Daniel 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
106 Zulkefli, Azli Najmi Malaysia s.t.
107 Zenovich, Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
108 Choi, Seung-woo KSPO Bianchi Asia s.t.
109 Liu, Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
110 Dutton, Jay St. George Continental s.t.
111 Shi, Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
112 Niño, Victor Sapura Cycling s.t.
113 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
114 Loh, Sea Keong Thailand Continental s.t.
115 Cavanagh, Ryan St. George Continental s.t.
116 Martin, Bonjoe 7 Eleven–Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
117 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
118 Boonratanathanakom, Thurakit Thailand Continental s.t.
119 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
120 Frapporti, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
121 Liu, Haiwang Giant Cycling Team @ 45sec
122 Jiabao, Li Giant Cycling Team @ 54sec
123 Manduo, Liu Giant Cycling Team @ 0sec
124 Hennesy, Jacob St. George Continental s.t.
125 Young, Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
126 Page, Dylan Sapura Cycling s.t.
127 Niu, Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
128 Parra, Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
129 Molano, Sebastián Manzana Postobon s.t.
130 De Vos, Adam Rally Cycling s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 GUARDINI Andrea Bardiani-CSF 3:28:52
2 SEO Joonyong KSPO Bianchi Asia  0:06
3 WANG Bo Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
4 DEBESAY Mekseb Dimension Data 0:08
5 ZULKIFLI Nik Mohamad Forca Amskins s.t.
6 MOLANO Juan Sebastian Manzana Postobon 0:09
7 ABDURRAHMAN Muhammad KFC Cycling 0:10
8 PAGE Dylan Sapura Cycling 0:11
9 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:12
10 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
11 PACIONI Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
12 GROVES Kaden St. George Continental s.t.
13 SUNDERLAND Scott Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
14 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 GANI Abdul KFC Cycling s.t.
16 CHEN Zhiwen Giant Cycling Team s.t.
17 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 SALEH Mohd Hariff Terengganu Cycling s.t.
19 MANAN Anuar Forca Amskins s.t.
20 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 HUFF Charles Bradley Rally Cycling s.t.
22 VOSEKALNS Andris Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
23 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul Terengganu Cycling s.t.
24 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut Thailand Continental s.t.
25 PEREZ Dominic 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
26 CROME Sam Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
27 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Malaysia s.t.
28 ALI Mahrus KFC Cycling s.t.
29 ZHUPA Eugert Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
30 CAHYADI Aiman Sapura Cycling s.t.
31 AHMAD Muhammad Ameer Malaysia s.t.
32 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong Thailand Continental s.t.
33 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
34 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 CHIRICO Luca Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 PERALTA Ar-jay 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
37 DUARTE Alvaro Forca Amskins s.t.
38 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
39 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
41 JUMARI Mohd Elmi Malaysia s.t.
42 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
43 OVECHKIN Artem Terengganu Cycling s.t.
44 SUNDERLAND Dylan Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
45 GIACOPPO Anthony Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
46 PATE Danny Rally Cycling s.t.
47 FONZI Giuseppe Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
48 KANG Sukho KSPO Bianchi Asia  s.t.
49 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
50 ARIFIN Muhammah Imam KFC Cycling s.t.
51 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
53 LEBAS Thomas Kinan Cycling s.t.
54 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
55 LIM Rustom 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
56 PARK Sung Baek KSPO Bianchi Asia  s.t.
57 GUARDIOLA Salvador Kinan Cycling s.t.
58 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
59 JUANGGA Selamat KFC Cycling s.t.
60 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
61 KIM Dae-yeon KSPO Bianchi Asia  s.t.
62 YAMAMOTO Genki Kinan Cycling s.t.
63 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
64 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
65 SWEENY Harry Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
66 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
67 GARCIA Marcos Kinan Cycling s.t.
68 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol Thailand Continental s.t.
69 RAGGIO Luca Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
70 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Sapura Cycling s.t.
71 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus Malaysia s.t.
72 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi Sapura Cycling s.t.
73 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
74 DYBALL Benjamin St. George Continental s.t.
75 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
76 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
77 SMITH Morgan St. George Continental s.t.
78 MAT SENAN Mohammad Forca Amskins s.t.
79 MA Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
80 NAKANISHI Kenji Kinan Cycling s.t.
81 DAVIDS Brendon Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
82 EYOB Metkel Terengganu Cycling s.t.
83 ROSA Massimo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
84 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
85 SIERRA Yecid Arturo Manzana Postobon s.t.
86 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 EBSEN John Forca Amskins s.t.
88 YAN Meng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
89 LIU Jiankun Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
90 PEREZ Jahir Sapura Cycling s.t.
91 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
92 MOREY Drew Terengganu Cycling s.t.
93 SALEH Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling s.t.
94 ZHENG Zhang Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
95 ALI SAHBANA Agung KFC Cycling s.t.
96 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 PHOUNSAVATH Ariya Thailand Continental s.t.
98 COOPER Joseph Bennelong SwissWellness s.t.
99 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
100 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
101 KWON Soon Young KSPO Bianchi Asia  s.t.
102 BROŻYNA Piotr CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 RUSLI Amir Mustafa Forca Amskins s.t.
104 FELIPE Marcelo 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
105 AHMAD Muhammad Ameen Malaysia s.t.
106 JIANG Zhi Hui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
107 VER CARINO Daniel 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
108 ZULKEFLI Azlina Najmi Malaysia s.t.
109 ZENOVICH Matthew St. George Continental s.t.
110 CHOI Seung Woo KSPO Bianchi Asia  s.t.
111 LIU Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling s.t.
112 DUTTON Jay St. George Continental s.t.
113 SHI Hang Giant Cycling Team s.t.
114 NIÑO Victor Sapura Cycling s.t.
115 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
116 LOH Sea Keong Thailand Continental s.t.
117 CAVANAGH Ryan St. George Continental s.t.
118 MARTIN Bonijoe 7 Eleven-Cliqq Roadbike s.t.
119 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
120 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Thurakit Thailand Continental s.t.
121 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
123 MANDUO Liu Giant Cycling Team s.t.
124 HENNESSY Jacob Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
125 YOUNG Eric Rally Cycling s.t.
126 NIU Yikui Mitchelton-BikeExchange s.t.
127 PARRA Jordan Arley Manzana Postobon s.t.
128 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
129 LIU Haiwang Giant Cycling Team 0:57
130 JIABAO Li Giant Cycling Team 1:06

Start list, March 17, 2018:

DIMENSION DATA
1 DAVIES Scott
2 DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha
3 DLAMINI Nicholas
4 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
5 VAN ZYL Johann
6 VENTER Jacobus
ASTANA
11 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
12 FOMINYKH Daniil
13 GIDICH Yevgeniy
14 MINALI Riccardo
15 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
16 ZAKHAROV Artyom
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
21 BELLETTI Manuel
22 BISOLTI Alessandro
23 FRAPPORTI Mattia
24 RIVERA Kevin
25 CHIRICO Luca
26 MALUCELLI Matteo
BARDIANI-CSF
31 BRESCIANI Michael
32 GUARDINI Andrea
33 ORSINI Umberto
34 SIMION Paolo
35 WACKERMANN Luca
36 STERBINI Simone
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
41 SAJNOK Szymon
42 OWSIAN Lukasz
43 BANASZEK Alan
44 BROZYNA Piotr
45 SCHLEGEL Michal
46 KUMP Marko
MANZANA POSTOBON
51 PARRA Jordan Arley
52 MOLANO Juan Sebastián
53 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe
54 SUAZA Bernardo
55 ORJUELA Fernando
56 SIERRA Yecid Arturo
RALLY CYCLING
61 DAL-CIN Matteo
62 DE VOS Adam
63 HUFF Charles Bradley
64 MURPHY Kyle
65 PATE Danny
66 YOUNG Eric
WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
71 FONZI Giuseppe
72 ROSA Massimo
73 PACIONI Luca
74 RAGGIO Luca
75 VELASCO Simone
76 ZHUPA Eugert
7 ELEVEN-CLIQQ ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES
81 FELIPE Marcelo
82 LIM Rustom
83 PEREZ Dominic
84 MARTIN Bonijoe
85 PERALTA Arjay
86 CARINO Daniel Ver
BENNELONG SWISSWELLNESS
91 COOPER Joseph
92 DAVIDS Brendon
93 CROME Sam
94 SUNDERLAND Scott
95 SUNDERLAND Dylan
96 GIACOPPO Anthony
FORCA AMSKINS
101 MANAN Anuar
102 ZULKIFLE Nik Mohd Azwan
103 RUSLI Amir
104 MAT SENAN Mohammad Saufi
105 DUARTE SANDOVAL Alvaro
106 EBSEN John
GIANT CYCLING TEAM
111 CHEN Zhiwen
112 LI Jiabao
113 LIU Haiwang
114 LIU Manduo
115 SHI Hang
HENGXIANG CYCLING
121 MA Guangtong
122 LIU Jianpeng
123 WANG Bo
124 ZHANG Zheng
125 YAN Meng
126 VOSEKALNS Andris
KFC CYCLING
131 ALI Mahrus
132 SAHBANA Agung Ali
133 GANI Abdul
134 JUANGGA Selamat
135 MUH Imam Arifin
136 ABDURROHMAN Muhammad
KINAN CYCLING
141 LEBAS Thomas
142 GARCIA Marcos
143 GUARDIOLA Salvador
144 YAMAMOTO Genki
145 TSUBAKI Hiroshi
146 NAKANISHI Kenji
KSPO BIANCHI ASIA PROCYCLING
151 PARK Sung Baek
152 SEO Joon Yong
153 CHOI Seung Woo
154 KWON Soon Yeong
155 KANG Sukho
156 KIM Daeyeon
MITCHELTON-BIKEEXCHANGE
161 HENNESSEY Jacob
162 SWEENY Harrison
163 SCOTSON Callum
164 JIANG Zhi Hui
165 LIU Jiankun
166 NIU Yikui
ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL
171 DUTTON Jay
172 CAVANAGH Ryan
173 DYBALL Ben
174 GROVES Kaden
175 ZENOVICH Matthew
176 SMITH Morgan
SAPURA CYCLING
181 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi
182 MOHD ZARIFF Muhammad Nur Aiman
183 PAGE Dylan
184 NINO CORREDOR Victor
185 PEREZ MUÑOZ Wilmar Jair
186 CAHYADI Aiman
TERENGGANU CYCLING
191 SALEH Mohd Zamri
192 SALEH Mohd Hariff
193 EYOB Metkel
194 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul
195 MOREY Drew
196 OVECHKIN Artem
THAILAND CONTINENTAL
201 PHOUNSAVATH Alex Ariya
202 CHAWCHIANGKWANG Peerapol
203 LOH Sea Keong
204 BOONRATANATHANAKORN Turakit
205 SAI-UDOMSIN Phuchong
206 SIRIRONNACHAI Sarawut
MALAYSIA
211 AWANG Mohamad Firdaus
212 AHMAD KAMAL Muhammad Ameer
213 JUMARI Muhammad Elmi
214 AHMAD KAMAL Muhammad Ameen
215 ZULKIFLI Azlina Najmi
216 MOHD SHUKRI Muhammad Shaiful Adlan