BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de Langkawi (HC), Malaysia

20th edition: March 8 - March 15, 2015

Tour de Langkawi podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |

2015 Langkawi race map

2015 Tour de Langkawi race map


Sunday, March 15: 8th and Final Stage, Kuala Kubu Bharu - Kuala Lumpur Loop, 96.1 km (59.76 miles)

Stage 8 profile |

Andrea Guardini wins Langkawi stage 8

Andrea Guardini wins stage 8

The Race: Andrea Guardini won his fourth stage of this year's edition, extending his career total of Langkawi stage victories to 18!

Youcef Reguigui finished 10th, in the front group, to preserve his overall lead and become the winner of the 20th edition of the Tour de Langkawi.

After the race Reguigui had this to say [please forgive the loose translation from the tuttobiciweb.it site], "This is the first professional race I have won. When I came here the first week I found a climate too hot because I arrived fresh from Europe's [cold] and it was hard for me to stay on the bike all day. But step by step I improved, I sprinted well and yesterday I saw that our climber, Natnael Berhane, was not well. I decided to try for it and it did go well. Today the team controlled the race all day and in the end Orica-GreenEdge decided to catch the fugitives. I have not tried to sprint, I limited myself to monitoring the race without overdoing it to protect the jersey."

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 47.87 km/hr (29.77 mph)

1 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team 2hr 0min 27sec
2 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge s.t.
3 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
4 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
5 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast s.t.
6 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
7 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
8 Henao,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
9 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
11 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
12 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
13 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
14 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
15 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge s.t.
16 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
17 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
18 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
19 Molano,Juan S Colombia s.t.
20 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
21 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
22 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
23 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
24 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast s.t.
25 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
26 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge s.t.
27 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
28 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
29 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia s.t.
30 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
31 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
32 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
33 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
34 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
35 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO s.t.
36 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
37 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
38 Torres,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
39 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
40 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
41 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
42 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
43 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
44 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
45 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
46 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
47 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
49 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
50 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
51 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
52 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
53 Beltran,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
54 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
55 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
56 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
57 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
58 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
59 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
60 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
61 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
62 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team s.t.
63 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
64 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
65 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
66 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
67 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
68 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge s.t.
69 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
70 Othman,M. Afiq Huznie National Sports Council Malaysia @ 16sec
71 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
72 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO @22"
73 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast s.t.
74 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
75 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement @28"
76 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @31"
77 Andriato,Rafael Southeast @33"
78 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF @43"
79 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team @ 1min 15sec
80 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team @01’17"
81 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @01’31"
82 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @01’58"
83 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @04’23"
84 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team @04’31"
85 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team @04’33"
86 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team @04’44"
87 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team @05’19"
88 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge s.t.
89 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge s.t.
90 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @05’41"
91 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
92 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
93 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @07’43"
94 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
95 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
96 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
97 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
98 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
99 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
100 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
101 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project @09’15"
102 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
103 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team s.t.
104 Earle,Nathan Team Sky s.t.
105 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
106 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.

Overall Final winners:

Final GC after Stage 8:

1193.10 km (741.93 miles) raced at an average speed of 42.65 km/hr (26.52 mph)

1 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka 28hr 12min 4sec
2 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team @ 9sec
3 Henao,Sebastian Team Sky @10"
4 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
5 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
6 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo @14"
7 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF @16"
8 Torres,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
9 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
10 Boswell,Ian Team Sky @22"
11 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge @28"
12 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia @50"
13 Beltran,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo @ 1min 0sec
14 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka @01’01"
15 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement @01’44"
16 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team @01’47"
17 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @01’55"
18 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @02’00"
19 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor @02’18"
20 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
21 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @02’35"
22 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @02’52"
23 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team @02’53"
24 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @03’07"
25 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling @03’25"
26 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo @03’28"
27 Deignan,Philip Team Sky @03’31"
28 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling @04’07"
29 Martnez,Daniel Colombia @04’08"
30 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo @04’38"
31 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @05’54"
32 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @06’03"
33 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @06’32"
34 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement @07’29"
35 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling @08’45"
36 Pate,Danny Team Sky @11’49"
37 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge @14’02"
38 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro @14’12"
39 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team @16’00"
40 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling @16’22"
41 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @21’53"
42 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @22’06"
43 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team @23’40"
44 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team @26’09"
45 Molano,Juan S Colombia @27’11"
46 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor @28’46"
47 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team @28’56"
48 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project @29’09"
49 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro @29’12"
50 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @29’21"
51 Othman,M. Afiq Huznie National Sports Council Malaysia @29’48"
52 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team @29’54"
53 Andriato,Rafael Southeast @31’05"
54 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge @31’12"
55 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro @31’37"
56 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF @31’50"
57 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team @31’53"
58 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project @32’57"
59 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @34’19"
60 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement @34’38"
61 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @36’08"
62 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO @36’16"
63 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast @36’53"
64 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project @37’04"
65 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team @37’38"
66 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor @37’44"
67 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO @38’06"
68 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia @38’34"
69 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team @38’41"
70 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF @39’49"
71 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge @40’19"
72 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team @40’43"
73 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO @41’30"
74 Park,Sung Baek KSPO @43’17"
75 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
76 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
77 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @43’21"
78 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team @45’10"
79 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor @45’14"
80 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
81 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team @45’18"
82 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia @45’28"
83 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @45’37"
84 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @45’43"
85 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team @46’11"
86 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast @46’38"
87 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team @47’35"
88 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team @47’40"
89 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team @48’00"
90 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo @48’07"
91 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka @49’03"
92 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @50’42"
93 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @51’53"
94 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast @52’30"
95 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team @52’40"
96 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia @52’53"
97 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia @52’57"
98 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @53’11"
99 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro @53’13"
100 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia @54’08"
101 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team @54’29"
102 Earle,Nathan Team Sky @54’58"
103 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project @55’06"
104 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team @55’13"
105 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge @56’44"
106 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement @56’57"

Stage 8 profile:

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, March 14: Stage 7, Shah Alam - Fraser's Hill, 180.8 km (112.43 miles)

Stage 7 Profile |

Stage 7 finish

Youcef Reguigui wins stage 7

The Race: Algerian racer - isn't it terrific how the sport is growing ever more international- Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka) emerged at the top of Fraser's Hill as not only the stage winner, but he also took GC leadership from Caleb Ewen. Reguigui is the likely final winner with just one short stage to go on Sunday.

Ewen finished 72nd, more than 14 minutes behind Reguigui.

Team Sky brought a lot of muscle to the stage, but their Sebastian Henao could do no better than second place, though he was generously given the same time as Reguigui.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed 39.93 km/hr (24.21 mph)

1 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka 4hr 38min 41sec
2 Henao,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
3 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
4 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
5 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
6 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge s.t.
7 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
8 Torres,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
9 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
10 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
11 Boswell,Ian Team Sky @ 6sec
12 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia @39"
13 Beltran,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo @44"
14 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka @54"
15 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement @ 1min 31sec
16 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
17 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @01’39"
18 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @01’44"
19 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor @02’02"
20 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
21 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @02’19"
22 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team @02’39"
23 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @02’42"
24 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team @02’47"
25 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @02’51"
26 Diaz,Edward F Colombia @02’53"
27 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling @03’09"
28 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
29 Deignan,Philip Team Sky @03’15"
30 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
31 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
32 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro @03’24"
33 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @03’46"
34 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor @03’49"
35 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @03’52"
36 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
37 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
38 Andriato,Rafael Southeast @04’22"
39 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
40 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
41 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro @04’43"
42 Othman,M. Afiq Huznie National Sports Council Malaysia @04’45"
43 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
44 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
45 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling @04’50"
46 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @05’38"
47 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF @05’52"
48 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
49 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro @06’44"
50 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team @07’10"
51 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @07’13"
52 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
53 Pantoja,Darwin F Colombia @07’39"
54 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka @08’04"
55 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge s.t.
56 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge s.t.
57 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
58 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
59 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team @08’24"
60 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling @08’29"
61 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team @08’55"
62 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @11’10"
63 Bolivar,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @11’17"
64 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
65 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project @11’40"
66 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast s.t.
67 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
68 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO @13’05"
69 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
70 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @14’10"
71 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge @14’28"
72 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge s.t.
73 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team s.t.
74 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast s.t.
75 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
76 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team s.t.
77 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO s.t.
78 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling @15’37"
79 Molano,Juan S Colombia @15’41"
80 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @15’43"
81 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team @16’45"
82 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor @18’24"
83 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
84 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
85 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
86 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team s.t.
87 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
88 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
89 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
90 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo @20’21"
91 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
92 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
93 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
94 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
95 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
96 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team s.t.
97 Earle,Nathan Team Sky s.t.
98 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
99 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
100 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
101 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
102 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
103 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
104 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
105 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
106 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
107 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
108 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
109 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
110 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO s.t.
111 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
112 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @21’36"
113 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
114 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast @27’37"
115 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1097.0 km (682.17 milesl) raced so far at an average speed of 42.24 km/hr (26.27 mph)

1 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka 26hr 11min 37sec
2 Henao,Sebastian Team Sky @ 10sec
3 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
4 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
5 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team @12"
6 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF @16"
7 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
8 Torres,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
9 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
10 Boswell,Ian Team Sky @22"
11 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge @28"
12 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia @51"
13 Beltran,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo @1min 0sec
14 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka @01’01"
15 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement @01’44"
16 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team @01’47"
17 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @01’55"
18 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @02’00"
19 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor @02’18"
20 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
21 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @02’35"
22 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team @02’53"
23 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @02’58"
24 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @03’07"
25 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling @03’25"
26 Deignan,Philip Team Sky @03’31"
27 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
28 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling @04’07"
29 Martnez,Daniel Colombia @04’08"
30 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo @04’38"
31 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro @04’57"
32 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @05’54"
33 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @06’03"
34 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @06’32"
35 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement @07’29"
36 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling @08’45"
37 Pate,Danny Team Sky @11’33"
38 Bolivar,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge @14’08"
40 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team @16’00"
41 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling @16’22"
42 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro @19’57"
43 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @20’10"
44 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @21’53"
45 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team @23’40"
46 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge @25’53"
47 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team @26’09"
48 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling @27’05"
49 Molano,Juan S Colombia @27’11"
50 Diaz,Edward F Colombia @27’46"
51 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team @28’37"
52 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor @28’46"
53 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team @28’56"
54 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project @29’09"
55 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @29’21"
56 Othman,M. Afiq Huznie National Sports Council Malaysia @29’32"
57 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO @30’23"
58 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @30’27"
59 Andriato,Rafael Southeast @30’32"
60 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro @31’37"
61 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF @31’50"
62 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team @31’53"
63 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project @32’57"
64 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team @33’07"
65 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @33’48"
66 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement @34’10"
67 Pantoja,Darwin F Colombia @35’19"
68 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team @35’59"
69 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO @36’16"
70 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast @36’53"
71 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project @37’04"
72 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor @37’44"
73 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia @38’12"
74 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team @38’51"
75 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF @39’06"
76 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge @40’19"
77 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO @41’08"
78 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @41’20"
79 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
80 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team @41’54"
81 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO @42’47"
82 Park,Sung Baek KSPO @43’17"
83 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
84 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
85 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @43’21"
86 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team @43’27"
87 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF @43’50"
88 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team @45’10"
89 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia #NAME?
90 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor @45’14"
91 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
92 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
93 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
94 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team @45’18"
95 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @45’28"
96 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
97 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro @45’30"
98 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @45’37"
99 Earle,Nathan Team Sky @45’43"
100 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo @45’48"
101 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project @45’51"
102 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team @45’58"
103 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team @46’11"
104 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @46’12"
105 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast @46’16"
106 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia @46’25"
107 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
108 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team @46’47"
109 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team @47’21"
110 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo @48’12"
111 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @49’11"
112 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement @49’14"
113 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge @51’25"
114 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast @52’30"
115 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast @55’27"

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Friday, March 13: Stage 6, Maran - Karak, 96.6 km (60.07 miles)

Stage 6 profile |

Caleb /ewen wins stage 6

Caleb Ewen emphatically wins stage 6

The Race: Today's short stage started late, in respect for Friday being a holy day in Islam.

Almost from the gun, today's fast stage saw a four-man break (Andreeta, Sun, Asanov and Kwon) escape the peloton. Despite the day's high speed, the quartet was absorbed until the stage had only five kilometers to go.

That set things up for a big sprint, and this time Caleb Ewen, not Andrea Guardini (who has won 17 Langkawi stages in his career) won. That stage win also gave Ewen the overall lead.

Ewen will have his work cut out for him tomorrow, with its finish atop Regents Hill, 2015's replacement for the race's traditional Genting Highlands finish.

Complete Results:

43.15 km/hr (26.83 mph) average speed

1 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge 2hr14min 19sec
2 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast s.t.
3 Sutton,Christopher Team Sky s.t.
4 Molano Benavides,Juan S Colombia s.t.
5 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team s.t.
6 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast s.t.
7 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
8 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
9 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
10 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
11 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
12 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
13 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
14 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast s.t.
16 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
17 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
18 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia s.t.
19 Teklehaimanot,Daniel MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
20 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
21 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge s.t.
22 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
23 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
24 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team s.t.
25 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
27 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO s.t.
28 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
29 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
30 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team s.t.
31 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
32 Kudus,Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
33 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO s.t.
34 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
35 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
36 Zeits,Andrey Astana Pro Team s.t.
37 Othman,M. Afiq Huznie National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
38 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
39 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
40 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
41 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
42 Henao,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
43 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
44 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
45 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
46 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
47 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast s.t.
48 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
49 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
50 M. Ameen,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
51 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team s.t.
52 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
53 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
54 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
55 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
56 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
57 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge s.t.
58 Beltran,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
59 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
61 Andriato,Rafael Southeast s.t.
62 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
63 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
64 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
65 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
66 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
67 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
68 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
69 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
70 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
71 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
72 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
73 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
74 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
75 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
76 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
77 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
78 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
79 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
80 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
81 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
82 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
83 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
84 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
85 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Diaz,Edward F Colombia s.t.
87 Torres,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
88 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
89 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
90 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
91 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
92 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
93 Bolivar,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
95 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
96 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
97 Earle,Nathan Team Sky s.t.
98 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
99 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge s.t.
100 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
101 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
102 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
103 Pantoja,Darwin F Colombia s.t.
104 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
105 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team s.t.
106 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
107 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team s.t.
108 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO @16"
109 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
110 Fominykh,Daniil Astana Pro Team @18"
111 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
112 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team @28"
113 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF @33"
114 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge @37"
115 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team @47"
116 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team @57"
117 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO @01’01"
118 Andreetta,Simone Bardiani CSF @01’09"
119 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia @01’17"
120 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @01’35"
121 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team @ 37"
122 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge @02’10"
123 Kozhatayev,Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team @03’31"

GC after Stage 6:

916.20 km (569.74 miles) raced so far at an average speed of 42.96 km/hr (26.72 mph)

1 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge 21hr 32min 36sec
2 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka @ 27sec
3 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka @30"
4 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
5 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
6 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia @32"
7 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement @33"
8 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro @34"
9 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
10 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling 35"
11 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement @36"
12 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
13 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
14 Henao,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
15 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
16 Kudus,Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
17 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
18 Teklehaimanot,Daniel MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
19 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
20 Zeits,Andrey Astana Pro Team s.t.
21 Torres,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
22 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
23 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
24 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
25 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
26 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
27 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
28 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
29 Beltran,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
30 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
31 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
33 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
34 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
35 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
36 Bolivar,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
38 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
39 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
40 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge @48"
41 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @ 2min 7sec
42 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @02’31"
43 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @06’30"
44 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @09’20"
45 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team @11’35"
46 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling @11’48"
47 Molano,Juan S Colombia @11’50"
48 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team @11’52"
49 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
50 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @12’23"
51 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO @16’15"
52 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team @16’50"
53 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro @16’53"
54 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team @17’34"
55 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team @17’55"
56 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge @18’09"
57 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team @24’43"
58 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team @25’03"
59 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project @25’07"
60 Othman,M. Afiq Huznie National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
61 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team @25’09"
62 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor @25’13"
63 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
64 Sutton,Christopher Team Sky s.t.
65 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
66 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
67 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast s.t.
68 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
69 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
70 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
71 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
72 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
73 Diaz,Edward F Colombia s.t.
74 Park,Sung Baek KSPO @25’17"
75 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
77 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
78 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team @25’23"
79 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @25’27"
80 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
81 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
82 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team @25’29"
83 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
84 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team @25’31"
85 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast @25’33"
86 Earle,Nathan Team Sky @25’42"
87 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @25’43"
88 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project @25’44"
89 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo @25’47"
90 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project @25’50"
91 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @25’55"
92 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team @25’57"
93 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team @26’07"
94 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team @26’10"
95 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team s.t.
96 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge @26’11"
97 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
98 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF @26’18"
99 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team @26’24"
100 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
101 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
102 Andriato,Rafael Southeast @26’30"
103 Fominykh,Daniil Astana Pro Team @26’49"
104 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @26’55"
105 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO @27’00"
106 M. Ameen,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @27’06"
107 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO @27’28"
108 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @27’30"
109 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @27’55"
110 Pantoja,Darwin F Colombia @28’00"
111 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast @28’10"
112 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo @28’11"
113 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement @28’38"
114 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF @29’42"
115 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO @30’02"
116 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement @31’10"
117 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF @31’22"
118 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast @32’11"
119 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team @33’13"
120 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka @33’36"
121 Andreetta,Simone Bardiani CSF @38’22"
122 Kozhatayev,Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team @38’34"
123 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge @43’41"

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, March 12: Stage 5, Kuala Terengganu - Kuantan, 200.0 km (124.37 miles)

Stage 5 profile |

Seo Joon Yong wins stage 5

Seo Joon Yong wins stage 5

The Race: An interesting day of racing. The big teams watched each other so carefully and raced so negatively that no rider from a major squad could get away. This despite more than a few efforts to create breakaways.

But that didn't mean there would be no aggression and successful escapes. While the major teams monitored each other, a group of eight riders from smaller teams got away, eventually building a 14-minute lead.

And from that group of intrepid breakaways, Joon Yong Seo of the Korean KSPO squad escaped with two kilometers to go.

Seo made good his break, finishing 13 seconds ahead of his fellow escapees and more than five minutes in front of the pack. Nice move.

Caleb Ewen remains the overall leader.

Complete Results:

46.37 km/hr (28.84 mph) average speed

1 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO 4hr 18min 47sec
2 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling @ 13sec
3 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
4 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
5 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
6 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
7 Molano,Juan S Colombia @15"
8 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team @35"
9 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team @ 5min 20sec
10 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
11 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team @05’40"
12 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge @13’38"
13 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
14 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
15 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
16 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia s.t.
17 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
18 Othman,M. Afiq Huznie National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
19 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
20 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team s.t.
21 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
22 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
23 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
24 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
25 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
26 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
27 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
28 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
29 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
30 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
31 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
32 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
33 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
34 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
35 Henao,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
36 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
38 Torres,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
39 Kudus,Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
40 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
41 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO s.t.
42 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
43 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
44 Beltran,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
45 Sutton,Christopher Team Sky s.t.
46 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
47 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
48 Teklehaimanot,Daniel MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
49 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
50 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
51 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
52 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
53 Zeits,Andrey Astana Pro Team s.t.
54 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
55 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast s.t.
56 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
57 Andriato,Rafael Southeast s.t.
58 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
59 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
60 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
61 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
62 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
63 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
64 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
65 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
66 M. Ameen,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
67 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
68 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
69 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge s.t.
70 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
71 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
72 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
73 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
74 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
75 Bolivar,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
77 Pantoja,Darwin F Colombia s.t.
78 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
79 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
80 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
81 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team s.t.
82 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast s.t.
83 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
84 Diaz,Edward F Colombia s.t.
85 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
86 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team s.t.
87 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
88 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
89 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team s.t.
90 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
91 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
92 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast s.t.
93 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @13’52"
94 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
95 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
96 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
97 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro @13’54"
98 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
99 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team s.t.
100 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team @13’58"
101 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast @14’01"
102 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team @14’03"
103 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
104 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
105 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge s.t.
106 Earle,Nathan Team Sky s.t.
107 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge s.t.
108 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @14’08"
109 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
110 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
111 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
112 Fominykh,Daniil Astana Pro Team @14’16"
113 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
114 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @14’20"
115 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
116 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO @14’29"
117 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge @14’32"
118 Andreetta,Simone Bardiani CSF @15’01"
119 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge @15’05"
120 Kozhatayev,Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team @15’24"
121 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team @13’38"
122 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
123 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka @16’02"
124 Gong,Hyo Suk KSPO @16’36"

GC after Stage 5:

819.60 km (509.67 miles) ridden so far at an average speed of 42.94 km/hr (26.70 mph)

1 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge 19hr 18min 27sec
2 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka @ 17sec
3 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka @ 20sec
4 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
5 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
6 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia @22"
7 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement @23"
8 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro @24"
9 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
10 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling @25"
11 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement @26"
12 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
13 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
14 Henao,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
15 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
16 Kudus,Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
17 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
18 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
19 Teklehaimanot,Daniel MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
20 Torres,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
21 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
22 Zeits,Andrey Astana Pro Team s.t.
23 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
24 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
25 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
26 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
27 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
28 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
29 Beltran,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
30 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
31 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
33 Bolivar,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
35 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
36 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
37 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
38 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
39 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
40 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge @38"
41 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @ 1min 57sec
42 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @02’21"
43 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @06’20"
44 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @07’35"
45 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team @11’25"
46 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling @11’38"
47 Molano,Juan S Colombia @11’40"
48 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling @11’42"
49 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
50 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @12’13"
51 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO @16’05"
52 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team @16’40"
53 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro @16’43"
54 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge @17’22"
55 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team @17’24"
56 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team @17’45"
57 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team @24’33"
58 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team @24’53"
59 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project @24’57"
60 Othman,M. Afiq Huznie National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
61 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
62 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team @24’59"
63 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor @25’03"
64 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
65 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
66 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
67 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
68 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
69 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast s.t.
70 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
71 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
72 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
73 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
74 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
75 Diaz,Edward F Colombia s.t.
76 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @25’07"
77 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
78 Sutton,Christopher Team Sky s.t.
79 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
80 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
81 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team @25’13"
82 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @25’17"
83 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
84 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
85 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team @25’19"
86 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
87 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast @25’23"
88 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team @25’27"
89 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team @25’32"
90 Earle,Nathan Team Sky s.t.
91 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @25’33"
92 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project @25’34"
93 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo @25’37"
94 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project @25’43"
95 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @25’45"
96 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team @25’47"
97 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team @25’57"
98 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge @26’01"
99 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
100 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF @26’08"
101 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor @26’14"
102 Andriato,Rafael Southeast @26’20"
103 Fominykh,Daniil Astana Pro Team @26’21"
104 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
105 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO @26’34"
106 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @26’45"
107 M. Ameen,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @26’56"
108 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @27’06"
109 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @27’45"
110 Pantoja,Darwin F Colombia @27’50"
111 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo @28’01"
112 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast @28’06"
113 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement @28’28"
114 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF @28’59"
115 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO @29’52"
116 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement @31’00"
117 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF @31’12"
118 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast @32’01"
119 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team @33’03"
120 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka @33’26"
121 Kozhatayev,Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team @34’53"
122 Gong,Hyo Suk KSPO @35’41"
123 Andreetta,Simone Bardiani CSF @37’12"
124 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge @41’21"

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, March 11: Stage 4, Kota Bharu - Kuala Berang, 165.4 km (102.85 miles)

Stage 4 finish

Andrea Guardini wins his third Langkawi stage this year

The Race: Wow! Andrea Guardini can certainly sprint at the Tour de Langkawi. When he won today, that meant he has won three of the four stages run so far this year. In addition, today's win makes 17 Langkawi stage wins the Italian has accumulated over the years. The tropical air must agree with him, or as the French sports paper l'Equipe put it, "Guardini not slowing down".

Seven riders escaped in the stage's earlier kilometers, including dangerman Jean-Luc Perichon (Bretagne-Seche Environnment), who was less than a half-minute behind race leader Caleb Ewen. The group built a lead of about four and a half minutes. Perichon later dropped back to the peloton while the escapees were able to persist until less than ten kilometers to go.

With a pack of nearly 100 riders, things were set up for another display of Guardini's sparkling sprint skills. The Astana rider delivered the goods while in the sprint's third place was race leader Andrea Guardini.

Andrea Guardini remains the GC leader.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 44.46 km/hr (27.64 mph)

1 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team 3hr 43min 14sec
2 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast s.t.
3 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge s.t.
4 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
5 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
7 Sutton,Christopher Team Sky s.t.
8 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
9 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
10 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
11 Molano,Juan S Colombia s.t.
12 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
13 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
14 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
15 Henao ,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
16 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
17 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
18 Teklehaimanot,Daniel MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
19 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team s.t.
20 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
21 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
22 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
23 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
24 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO s.t.
25 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
26 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
27 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast s.t.
28 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
29 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
30 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
31 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
32 Kudus,Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
33 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia s.t.
34 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
35 Torres ,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
36 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
37 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
38 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
39 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
40 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
41 Beltran,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
42 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
43 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
44 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge s.t.
45 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
46 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
47 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO s.t.
48 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
49 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
50 Zeits,Andrey Astana Pro Team s.t.
51 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
52 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
53 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
54 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team s.t.
55 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
56 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
57 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
58 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
59 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
60 Bolivar,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
62 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast s.t.
63 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
64 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
65 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team s.t.
66 M. Ameen,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
67 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
68 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
69 M. Afiq Huznie,Othman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
70 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
71 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
72 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
73 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
74 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
76 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
77 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge s.t.
78 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
79 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
80 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
81 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
82 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
83 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
84 Earle,Nathan Team Sky s.t.
85 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
86 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
87 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
88 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
89 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
90 Diaz,Edward F Colombia s.t.
91 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @16"
92 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast @20"
93 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
94 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
95 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @38"
96 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO @40"
97 Pantoja,Darwin F Colombia s.t.
98 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
99 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
100 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
101 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
102 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team s.t.
103 Fominykh,Daniil Astana Pro Team s.t.
104 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
105 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
106 Ratto,Daniele UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
107 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
108 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
109 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
110 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team s.t.
111 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @01’12"
112 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
113 Andriato,Rafael Southeast @01’17"
114 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
115 Andreetta,Simone Bardiani CSF @01’56"
116 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @02’08"
117 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
118 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement @03’21"
119 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
120 Gong,Hyo Suk KSPO @05’27"
121 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
122 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge @07’51"
123 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team @08’00"
124 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge s.t.
125 Kozhatayev,Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team s.t.

GC after stage 4:

619.60 km (385.30 miles) raced so far at an average speed of 41.94 km/hr (26.08 mph)

1 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge 14hr 46min 2sec
2 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka @ 17sec
3 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka @ 20sec"
4 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
5 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
6 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia @22"
7 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement @23"
8 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro @24"
9 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
10 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling @25"
11 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement @26"
12 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
13 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
14 Henao,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
15 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
16 Kudus,Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
17 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
18 Teklehaimanot,Daniel MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
19 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
20 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
21 Torres,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
22 Zeits,Andrey Astana Pro Team s.t.
23 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
24 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
25 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
26 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
27 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
28 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
29 Beltran,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
30 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
31 Bolivar,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
33 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
34 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
35 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
36 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
37 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
38 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
39 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
40 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge @38"
41 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @01’57"
42 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @02’21"
43 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @05’55"
44 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @06’53"
45 Ratto,Daniele UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @07’51"
46 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge @16’57"
47 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team @24’33"
48 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team @24’53"
49 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team @24’56"
50 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project @24’57"
51 M. Afiq Huznie,Othman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
52 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team s.t.
53 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
54 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team @24’58"
55 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team @24’59"
56 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro @25’01"
57 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team @25’03"
58 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
59 Molano,Juan S Colombia s.t.
60 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
61 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
62 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
63 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
64 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
65 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
66 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast s.t.
67 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
68 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
69 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
70 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
71 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
72 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
73 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
74 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
75 Diaz,Edward F Colombia s.t.
76 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team @25’07"
77 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Sutton,Christopher Team Sky s.t.
79 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
80 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge s.t.
81 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
82 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
83 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
84 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
85 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team s.t.
86 Earle,Nathan Team Sky s.t.
87 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @25’17"
88 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
89 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling @25’21"
90 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast @25’23"
91 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project @25’34"
92 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @25’38"
93 Fominykh,Daniil Astana Pro Team @25’43"
94 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
95 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO s.t.
96 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
97 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
98 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
99 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
100 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @25’45"
101 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team @25’47"
102 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
103 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor @26’14"
104 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela @26’15"
105 Andriato,Rafael Southeast @26’20"
106 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @26’52"
107 M. Ameen,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @26’56"
108 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast @27’43"
109 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @27’45"
110 Pantoja Tobar,Darwin F Colombia @27’50"
111 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo @28’01"
112 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF @28’17"
113 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement @28’28"
114 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO @29’52"
115 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO @29’58"
116 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement @30’30"
117 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team s.t.
118 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF @30’47"
119 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka @31’02"
120 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast @32’01"
121 Gong,Hyo Suk KSPO @32’43"
122 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team @33’03"
123 Kozhatayev,Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team @33’07"
124 Andreetta,Simone Bardiani CSF @35’49"
125 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge @39’54"

Tuesday, March 10: Stage 3, Gerik - Tanah Merah, 170 km (105.71 miles)

Stage 3 profile |

Langkawi stage 3 finish

Caleb Ewen wins stage 3

The Race: Five men of real quality, including Kiel Riejnen and Natnael Berhane, got away on the day's first real climb, eventually building a lead of more than three minutes.

They were allowed a little rope because the GC leader's team didn't want to capture the break, only to have the difficult-to-control chaos of late escapees going off one after another.

The escape was captured in the stage's final ten kilometers. Meanwhile, sprinter Andrea Guardini had been dropped on the day's climbs, setting things up for Caleb Ewen, who had been second in both of the previous two stages, to take the lead.

Ewen won the stage and is now the GC leader.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.23 km/hr (25.02 mph)

1 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE 4hr 13min 32sec
2 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA-QHUBEKA s.t.
3 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIAOMBIA s.t.
4 FEILLU Romain BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
5 CHTIOUI Rafai SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
6 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
7 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
8 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
9 KUDUS Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
10 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
11 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY s.t.
12 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
13 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
14 MANULANG Robin PEGASUS s.t.
15 ARISTYA Chelly PEGASUS s.t.
16 ZHANG Wenlong GIANT-CHAMPION s.t.
17 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
18 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
19 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA s.t.
20 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
21 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
22 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
23 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
24 HAYAKAWA Tomohiro AISAN RACING s.t.
25 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
26 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
27 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
28 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
29 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
30 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
31 MANCEBO Francisco SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
32 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
33 EUSER Lucas UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
34 GALVIZ Carlos Johan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
35 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
36 BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
37 SURYADI Dadi Pegasus s.t.
38 LIU Jianpeng HENGXIANG CYCLING s.t.
39 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
40 SEELDRAEYERS Kevin TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
41 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 12sec
42 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE @ 1min 56sec
43 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
44 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:02:20
45 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:06:14
46 RATTO Daniele UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
47 MOHAMMAD Hilmi Abdul Halil MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM 0:24:31
48 KIM Hyeon Seok KSPO s.t.
49 OTHMAN Afiq Huznie MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
50 MUHAMMAD Ahmad Kamal MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
51 RUSLI Mohamad Fairet MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
52 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
53 WANG Meiyin HENGXIANG CYCLING s.t.
54 BAI Lijun GIANT-CHAMPION 0:24:35
55 AMEEN Ahmad Kamal MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM 0:24:35
56 XUE Cheng GIANT-CHAMPION 0:24:37
57 ZULKIFLE Nik Mohd Azwan MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
58 ZHENG Zhang HENGXIANG CYCLING s.t.
59 SUN Xiaolong GIANT-CHAMPION s.t.
60 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
61 MA Guangtong HENGXIANG CYCLING s.t.
62 DAL COLOMBIA Andrea SOUTHEAST s.t.
63 BAKRI Sofian Nabil MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
64 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
65 OTHMAN Muhamad Adiq Husainie TERENGGANU s.t.
66 KWON Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
67 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
68 SALLEH Hariff TERENGGANU s.t.
69 HRECHYN Serhy TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
70 MOHD SAIFUL ANUAR Aziz TERENGGANU s.t.
71 ASADOV Elchin SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
72 EBSEN John ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
73 GU Ying Chuan GIANT-CHAMPION s.t.
74 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA s.t.
75 RUSLI Amir MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
76 ORKEN Ahmet TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
77 GAO Zhikang HENGXIANG CYCLING s.t.
78 ISWANA Arin Pegasus s.t.
79 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST s.t.
80 SALEH Mohd Zamri TERENGGANU s.t.
81 WANG Bo HENGXIANG CYCLING s.t.
82 JABRAYILOV Samir SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
83 SEO Joon Yong KSPO s.t.
84 GOH Choon Huat TERENGGANU s.t.
85 ASANOV Enver SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
86 HASSAN Suhardi MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
87 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
88 MANAN Anuar TERENGGANU s.t.
89 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
90 BAKIRCI Nazim TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
91 MARECZKO Jakub SOUTHEAST s.t.
92 LOH Sea Keong MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
93 PANTOJA Darwin Ferney COLOMBIA s.t.
94 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
95 YEON JE Sung KSPO s.t.
96 DIAZ Edward Fabián COLOMBIA s.t.
97 BERTAZZO Liam SOUTHEAST s.t.
98 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
99 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA s.t.
100 PARK Sung Baek KSPO 0:24:41
101 KAL Mirac TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
102 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
103 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
104 STERBINI Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
105 KOMORI Ryohei AISAN RACING s.t.
106 NAKAJIMA Yasuharu AISAN RACING s.t.
107 NAKANE Hideto AISAN RACING s.t.
108 DOUGALL Nick MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
109 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
110 RASTRA Patria Pegasus s.t.
111 MUHAMMAD Faruq Daud MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
112 FUKUDA Shinpei AISAN RACING s.t.
113 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
114 AYABE Takeaki AISAN RACING s.t.
115 AL MURAWWI Mohamed SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
116 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
117 SUTTON Christopher SKY s.t.
118 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
119 HANSON Ken UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
120 GUSEV Vladimir SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
121 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
122 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
123 KOLAR Michal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
124 BIDEAU Jean-Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
125 JAMALIDIN Novardianto Pegasus s.t.
126 GONG Hyo Suk KSPO 0:24:48

Complete GC after Stage 3:

Total distance raced so far: 454.20 km (282.44 miles) at an average speed of 41.09 km/hr (25.55 mph)

1 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE 11hr 2min 52sec
2 BERHANE Natnael MTN-QHUBEKA @ 13sec
3 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:16
4 MANCEBO Francisco SKYDIVE DUBAI 0:00:16
5 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA 0:00:18
6 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:19
7 ZHANG Wenlong GIANT-CHAMPION 0:00:20
8 LIU Jianpeng HENGXIANG CYCLING s.t.
9 MANULANG Robin Pegasus 0:00:21
10 FEILLU Romain BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:22
11 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
12 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA s.t.
13 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
14 KUDUS Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
15 CHTIOUI Rafai SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
16 HAYAKAWA Tomohiro AISAN RACING s.t.
17 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
18 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
19 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
20 ZEITS Andrey AST s.t.
21 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
22 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
23 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
24 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
25 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
26 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA s.t.
27 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
28 ARISTYA Chelly PEGASUS s.t.
29 EUSER Lucas UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
30 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
31 GALVIZ Carlos Johan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
32 BOLIVAR Isaac UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
33 SURYADI Dadi PEGASUS s.t.
34 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
35 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
36 PIRES Bruno TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
37 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
38 SEELDRAEYERS Kevin TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
39 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
40 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:34
41 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAI @ 1min 53sec
42 REIJNEN Kiel UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:17
43 CLARKE Jonathan UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:04:41
44 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:05:35
45 RATTO Daniele UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:07:07
46 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:09:02
47 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA 0:24:39
48 WANG Meiyin HENGXIANG CYCLING 0:24:50
49 OTHMAN Muhamad Adiq Husainie TERENGGANU 0:24:52
50 OTHMAN Afiq Huznie MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL 0:24:53
51 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
52 RUSLI Mohamad Fairet MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
53 IZZAT Hilmi Abdul Halil MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
54 MA Guangtong HENGXIANG CYCLING 0:24:54
55 MANAN Anuar TERENGGANU 0:24:55
56 ASADOV Elchin SYNERGY BAKU 0:24:57
57 BAI Lijun GIANT-CHAMPION s.t.
58 SALLEH Hariff TERENGGANU 0:24:59
59 ORKEN Ahmet TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
60 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA s.t.
61 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
62 CHICCHI Francesco AND s.t.
63 ZHENG Zhang HENGXIANG CYCLING s.t.
64 BAKRI Sofian Nabil MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
65 HRECHYN Serhy TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
66 DAL COLOMBIA Andrea SOUTHEAST s.t.
67 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
68 SALEH Mohd Zamri TERENGGANU s.t.
69 XUE Cheng GIANT-CHAMPION s.t.
70 GU Ying Chuan GIANT-CHAMPION s.t.
71 ISWANA Arin PEGASUS s.t.
72 MOHD SAIFUL ANUAR Aziz TERENGGANU s.t.
73 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA s.t.
74 BAKIRCI Nazim TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
75 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
76 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST s.t.
77 RASTRA Patria PEGASUS s.t.
78 ZULKIFLE Nik Mohd Azwan MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
79 EBSEN John AND s.t.
80 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
81 HASSAN Suhardi MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
82 ASANOV Enver SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
83 RUSLI Amir MALAYSIA SPORTS COUNCIL s.t.
84 GAO Zhikang HENGXIANG CYCLING s.t.
85 YEON JE Sung KSPO s.t.
86 WANG Bo HENGXIANG CYCLING s.t.
87 KWON Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
88 GOH Choon Huat TERENGGANU s.t.
89 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
90 DIAZ Edward Fabián COLOMBIA s.t.
91 FUKUDA Shinpei AISAN RACING 0:25:03
92 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
93 HANSON Ken UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
94 PARK Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
95 SUTTON Christopher SKY s.t.
96 GUSEV Vladimir SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
97 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
98 JAMALIDIN Novardianto PEGASUS s.t.
99 KAL Mirac TORKU SEKERSPOR s.t.
100 NAKAJIMA Yasuharu AISAN RACING s.t.
101 NAKANE Hideto AISAN RACING s.t.
102 KOMORI Ryohei AISAN RACING s.t.
103 BIDEAU Jean-Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
104 MUHAMMAD Faruq Daud MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
105 AL MURAWWI Mohamed SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
106 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
107 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
108 AMEER Ahmad Kamal MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM 0:25:13
109 JABRAYILOV Samir SYNERGY BAKU 0:25:30
110 HASNAOUI Maher SKYDIVE DUBAI 0:25:34
111 SUN Xiaolong GIANT-CHAMPION 0:26:08
112 AMEEN Ahmad Kamal MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM 0:26:52
113 PANTOJA Darwin Ferney COLOMBIA 0:27:06
114 GONG Hyo Suk KSPO 0:27:12
115 STERBINI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 0:27:33
116 DOUGALL Nick MTN-QHUBEKA 0:27:37
117 AYABE Takeaki AISAN RACING 0:27:41
118 MARECZKO Jakub SOUTHEAST 0:27:45
119 KOLAR Michal TINKOFF-SAXO 0:27:57
120 LOH Sea Keong MALASIA NATIONAL TEAM 0:29:46
121 KIM Hyeon Seok KSPO 0:29:48
122 SEO Joon Yong KSPO 0:29:54
123 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:30:03
124 BERTAZZO Liam SOUTHEAST 0:31:37
125 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:31:50
126 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI-CSF 0:33:49

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Monday, March 9: Stage 2, Alor Setar - Sungai Petani, 185 km (115.04 miles)

Stage 2 profile | Complete results |

Andrea Guardini wins Langkawi stage 2

Andrea Guardini wins stage 2

The Race: Since I can't see how I could improve on it, here is the report from the organizer, shamelessly pilfered and posted here:

SUNGAI PETANI: Astana's Andrea Guardini registered an emphatic second straight win in a bunch sprint to take Stage 2 of Le Tour de Langkawi 2015 from Alor Star to Sungai Petani today after the Italian edged Orica GrenEdge's Caleb Ewan to the win again.

The victory meant Guardini, 27, increased his record number of victories in LTdL to 16 as he mounts yet another multiple assault on stage wins in the race that has become synonymous with his name.

After a breakaway of six riders highlighted the day, with Malaysia's Loh Sea Keong, brothers Adiq Husainie Othman of TSG and Afiq Huznie Othman of NSC, Hengxiang's Liu Jianpeng, Synergy Baku's Elchin Asadov and Pegasus' Rastra Patria having a go at victory, it was Guardini who rose above the rest to confirm his early season winning form was no fluke with what was also his third stage win of the year.

After the breakaway swept all intermediate points on offer after the first intermediate sprint of the day at kilometre 14 in Pokok Sena, the peloton moved to reel them back with 20km to go and though Sea Keong and Asadov made a last ditch attempt at a duet to the finish, but were swept up by a surging peloton with 6km to go.

In the final sprint Guardini made the first move as Ewan tagged along but the Australian was no match for the Italian again, with Southeast's Jakub Mareczko taking third spot, sloghtly ahead of TSG's Harrif Saleh.

"I think Ewan is strong but maybe in this first two stages it didn't suit him. Tomorrow is a tough stage with a climb in the earlier part and he has a strong team to bring him up and go for the finish, so maybe tomorrow will be a good day for him," said Guardini.

"Our team had to work hard to catch the breakaway today and we were only helped by the other teams in the final 20km, but then we had a good sprinter. This time I had to make the move on my own and went to the front first, but I had good form and managed to stay ahead."

Guardini remains in the yellow jersey and blue jersey as leader of the overall and points classification respectively, while United Healthcare's Kiel Reijnen remained in the lead of the mountains classification.

Adiq Husainie, with time bonuses from the second and third intermediate sprints today, overcame his one second deficit to Hengxiang's Ma Guangtong and now leads the Asian riders' classification by two seconds.

"That was our strategy today and after I had got enough time bonuses to take the jersey, I went to my team car and my director instructed me to drop back to the peloton because tomorrow we have a hard stage with the climb up Titiwangsa, so I needed to save my legs for that," said Adiq Husainie.

"I plan to keep this jersey for as long as I can. At least until the race passes our home state of Terengganu."

Stage 3 tomorrow will cover 170km from Gerik to Tanah Merah.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.02 km/hr (25.51 mph)

1 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team 4h30’36"
2 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge s.t.
3 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast s.t.
4 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
5 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
6 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
7 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
8 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
9 Molano Benavides,Juan S Colombia s.t.
10 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
11 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
12 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
13 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
14 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia s.t.
15 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
16 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO s.t.
17 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
18 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
19 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
20 Sutton,Christopher Team Sky s.t.
21 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast s.t.
22 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
23 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
24 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
25 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
26 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
27 Zeits,Andrey Astana Pro Team s.t.
28 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
29 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
30 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
31 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
32 Kudus,Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
33 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
34 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
35 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
36 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
37 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge s.t.
38 Torres Agudelo,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
39 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
40 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
41 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
42 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
43 Henao Gomez,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
44 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
45 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO s.t.
46 Teklehaimanot,Daniel MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
47 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
48 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
49 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
50 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
51 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
52 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
53 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
54 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
55 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
56 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
57 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
59 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
60 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
61 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
62 Fominykh,Daniil Astana Pro Team s.t.
63 M. Ameen,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
64 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
65 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
66 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO s.t.
67 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast s.t.
68 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
69 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
70 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge s.t.
71 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
72 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
73 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
74 Bolivar Hernandez,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
76 Andriato,Rafael Southeast s.t.
77 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
78 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
79 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
80 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
82 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
83 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
84 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
85 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team s.t.
86 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team s.t.
87 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
88 M. Afiq Huznie,Othman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
89 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
90 Ratto,Daniele UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
92 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
93 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
94 Alizada,Elgun Synergy Baku Cycling Project @1min 27sec
95 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
96 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @ 1min 32sec
97 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @ 1min 42sec
98 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka @ 1min 5sec
99 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
100 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
101 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge @02’26"
102 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF @02’30"
103 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge s.t.
104 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
105 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
106 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
107 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
109 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team s.t.
110 Diaz Cardenas,Edward F Colombia s.t.
111 Kozhatayev,Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team s.t.
112 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
113 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team s.t.
114 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
115 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast @03’53"
116 Gong,Hyo Suk KSPO s.t.
117 Pantoja Tobar,Darwin F Colombia s.t.
118 Beltran Suarez,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
119 Simion,Paolo Bardiani CSF @04’29"
120 Earle,Nathan Team Sky s.t.
121 Andreetta,Simone Bardiani CSF @04’29"
122 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
123 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
124 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team @04’47"
125 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
126 Liu,Xin Yang Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
127 Carretero,Ramon Southeast s.t.
128 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
129 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
130 Guillou,Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
131 Gao,Zhikang Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 284.20 km (176.73 miles) raced so far at an average speed of 41.62 km/hr (25.88 mph)

1 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team 6hr 49min 22sec
2 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge @ 8sec
3 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team @ 13sec
4 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team @ 15sec
5 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team @ 16sec
6 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
7 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team @ 17sec
8 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro @ 18sec
9 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
10 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
11 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling @ 19sec
12 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor @ 20sec
14 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
15 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
16 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
17 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
18 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
20 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
21 Molano Benavides,Juan S Colombia s.t.
22 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
23 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
24 Sutton,Christopher Team Sky s.t.
25 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
26 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia s.t.
27 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
28 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
29 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
30 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge s.t.
31 Henao Gomez,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
32 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
33 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
34 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
35 Kudus,Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
36 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
37 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
38 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast s.t.
39 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
40 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
41 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
42 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
43 Zeits,Andrey Astana Pro Team s.t.
44 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast s.t.
45 Torres Agudelo,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
46 Teklehaimanot,Daniel MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
47 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team s.t.
48 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
49 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
50 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
51 M. Afiq Huznie,Othman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
52 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
53 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
54 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
55 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
56 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
57 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
59 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
60 Fominykh,Daniil Astana Pro Team s.t.
61 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
62 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
63 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
64 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
65 Andriato,Rafael Southeast s.t.
66 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
67 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
68 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
69 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team s.t.
70 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
71 Bolivar Hernandez,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
73 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
74 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
75 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
76 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
77 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge s.t.
78 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
79 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling s.t.
80 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
81 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
82 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team s.t.
83 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
84 Beltran Suarez,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
85 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO s.t.
86 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
87 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
88 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Malaysia s.t.
89 Gao,Zhikang Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
90 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
91 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
92 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
93 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team s.t.
94 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
95 Diaz Cardenas,Edward F Colombia s.t.
96 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
97 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
98 Al Murawwi,Mohd. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
99 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
100 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
101 Guillou,Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
102 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
103 Kozhatayev,Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team s.t.
104 Earle,Nathan Team Sky s.t.
105 Liu,Xin Yang Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
106 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project @ 51sec
107 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
108 Ratto,Daniele UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
109 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @ 1min 29sec
110 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @01’51"
111 M. Ameen,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @02’15"
112 Gong,Hyo Suk KSPO @02’22"
113 Pantoja Tobar,Darwin F Colombia @02’27"
114 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @02’43"
115 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge @02’46"
116 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF @02’50"
117 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka @02’54"
118 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @02’58"
119 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast @03’06"
120 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @03’13"
121 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo @03’14"
122 Alizada,Elgun Synergy Baku Cycling Project @03’18"
123 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team @05’07"
124 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO @05’15"
125 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO s.t.
126 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF @05’20"
127 Carretero,Ramon Southeast @06’19"
128 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast @06’58"
129 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge @07’07"
130 Simion,Paolo Bardiani CSF @07’12"
131 Andreetta,Simone Bardiani CSF @09’06"

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Sunday, March 8: Stage 1 Langkawi, 99.2 km

Langkawi stage 1 finish

Andrea Guardini wins stage 1

The Race: In the stage's first kilometers six men formed a break that had surprising staying power. The group, which included United Healthcare's Kiel Reijnen built a lead of over two minutes. But the pack, led mostly by Orica-GreenEdge and Astana was vigilant and wouldn't let them go further up the road.

In the stage's late kilometers, the group lost it cohesion, leaving just Reijnen and Meher Housani trying for the stage win. With four kms to go, even that pair gave it up, setting things up for a big sprint.

Astana speedster Andrea Guardini comfortably won the sprint (see photo above) after coming around Orica-GreenEdge's Caleb Ewen. This is Guardini's second win of the season.

"I came past Ewan at 200 meters to go - he is really strong and has some good leadout men," said Guardini after the stage.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.79 km/hr. 131 starters and finishers.

1 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team 2hr 19min 6sec
2 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge s.t.
3 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
4 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast s.t.
5 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
6 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
7 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
8 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
9 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
10 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
12 Molano Benavides,Juan S Colombia s.t.
13 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
14 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
15 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
16 Sutton,Christopher Team Sky s.t.
17 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
18 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
19 Henao Gomez,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
20 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge s.t.
21 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
22 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
23 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
24 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
25 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
26 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team s.t.
27 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia s.t.
28 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
29 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
30 M. Afiq Huznie,Othman National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
31 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
32 Gao,Zhikang Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
33 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
34 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
35 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
36 Kudus,Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
37 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
38 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
39 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
40 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
41 Beltran Suarez,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
42 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
43 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team s.t.
44 Teklehaimanot,Daniel MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
45 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
46 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
47 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
48 Torres Agudelo,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
49 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
50 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
51 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
52 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
53 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
54 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
55 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
56 Zeits,Andrey Astana Pro Team s.t.
57 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team s.t.
58 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
59 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
60 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
61 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team s.t.
62 Andriato,Rafael Southeast s.t.
63 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
64 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
65 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast s.t.
66 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
67 Diaz Cardenas,Edward F Colombia s.t.
68 Fominykh,Daniil Astana Pro Team s.t.
69 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
70 Bolivar Hernandez,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
71 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
73 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
74 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
75 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
76 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
77 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge s.t.
79 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
80 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
81 Guillou,Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
82 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
83 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
84 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
85 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
86 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
87 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
88 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
89 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
90 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team s.t.
91 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
92 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
93 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
94 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO s.t.
95 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
96 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
97 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
98 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
99 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
100 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
101 Al Murawwi,Mohammed Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
102 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
103 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project @31"
104 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @ s/t
105 Ratto,Daniele UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @ s/t
106 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF @ s/t
107 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka @38"
108 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro 2hr 19min 6sec
109 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @01’06"
110 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @01’09"
111 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @01’11"
112 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge 2hr 19min 6sec
113 Earle,Nathan Team Sky 2hr 19min 6sec
114 Liu,Xin Yang Giant-Champion System Pro 2hr 19min 6sec
115 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @01’31"
116 Alizada,Elgun Synergy Baku Cycling Project @ s/t
117 M. Ameen,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @01’55"
118 Gong,Hyo Suk KSPO @02’02"
119 Pantoja Tobar,Darwin F Colombia @02’07"
120 Kozhatayev,Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team 2hr 19min 6sec
121 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @02’23"
122 Simion,Paolo Bardiani CSF @ s/t
123 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast @02’50"
124 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast @02’54"
125 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo 2hr 19min 6sec
126 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo @02’54"
127 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge @04’17"
128 Andreetta,Simone Bardiani CSF @ s/t
129 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO @04’55"
130 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO @ s/t
131 Carretero,Ramon Southeast @05’59"

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 Guardini,Andrea Astana Pro Team 2hr 18min 56sec
2 Ewan,Caleb Orica Greenedge @ 4sec
3 Ma,Guangtong Hengxiang Cycling Team @05"
4 Manan,Anuar Terengganu Cycling Team @06"
5 Othman,M. Adiq Husaini Terengganu Cycling Team @07"
6 Reijnen,Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @09"
7 Dal Col,Andrea Southeast @10"
8 Feillu,Romain Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
9 Orken,Ahmet Torku Sekerspor s.t.
10 Reguigui,Youcef MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
11 Trusov,Nikolay Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
12 Chicchi,Francesco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
13 Hanson,Kenneth UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Fukuda,Shimpei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
15 Molano Benavides,Juan S Colombia s.t.
16 Rastra,Patria Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
17 Salleh,Harrif Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
18 Chirico,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
19 Sutton,Christopher Team Sky s.t.
20 Agnoli,Valerio Astana Pro Team s.t.
21 Park,Sung Baek KSPO s.t.
22 Henao Gomez,Sebastian Team Sky s.t.
23 Blythe,Adam Orica Greenedge s.t.
24 Suhardi,Hassan Malaysia National Team s.t.
25 Gusev,Vladimir Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
26 Surutkovych,Oleksandr Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
27 Hayakawa,Tomohiro Aisan Racing Team s.t.
28 Zhang,Wen Long Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
29 Ayazbayev,Maxat Astana Pro Team s.t.
30 Duque,Leonardo Fabio Colombia s.t.
31 Chtioui,Rafaa Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
32 Asadov,Elchin Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
33 M. Afiq Huznie,Othman National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
34 Marczynski,Tomazs Torku Sekerspor s.t.
35 Gao,Zhikang Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
36 Novardianto,Jamalidin Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
37 Grechyn,Sergiy Torku Sekerspor s.t.
38 J. Van Rensburg,Jacques MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
39 Kudus,Merhawi MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
40 Zhang,Zheng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
41 Aristya,Chelly Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
42 Hansen,Jesper Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
43 Beltran Suarez,Edward A Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
44 Wang,Meiyin Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
45 M. Faruq,Daud Malaysia National Team s.t.
46 Teklehaimanot,Daniel MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
47 Sofian Nabil Omar,M. Bakr National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
48 Boswell,Ian Team Sky s.t.
49 Padour,Frantisek Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
50 Torres Agudelo,Rodolfo A Colombia s.t.
51 Amir Mustafa,Rusli National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
52 Gu,Ying Chuan Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
53 Bideau,Jean-Marc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
54 M. Fairet,Rusli National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
55 Deignan,Philip Team Sky s.t.
56 M. Ameer,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team s.t.
57 Zeits,Andrey Astana Pro Team s.t.
58 Nakane,Hideto Aisan Racing Team s.t.
59 Saleh,Mohd Zamri Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
60 Mohd Saiful Anuar,Aziz Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
61 Frapporti,Marco Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
62 M. Izzat Hilmi,Abdul Halil Malaysia National Team s.t.
63 Andriato,Rafael Southeast s.t.
64 Pate,Danny Team Sky s.t.
65 Perichon,Pierre-Luc Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
66 Petacchi,Alessandro Southeast s.t.
67 Ebsen,John Kronborg Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
68 Diaz Cardenas,Edward F Colombia s.t.
69 Fominykh,Daniil Astana Pro Team s.t.
70 Taliani,Alessio Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
71 Bolivar Hernandez,Isaac UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Euser,Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Nik M. Azwan,Zulkifle National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
74 Mancebo,Francisco Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
75 Galviz,Carlos Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela s.t.
76 Brun,Frederic Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
77 Berhane,Natnael MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
78 Weening,Pieter Orica Greenedge s.t.
79 Martnez,Daniel Colombia s.t.
80 Suryadi,Dadi Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
81 Guillou,Florian Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
82 Liu,Jianpeng Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
83 Kal,Mirac Torku Sekerspor s.t.
84 Xue,Cheng Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
85 Seeldraeyers,Kevin Torku Sekerspor s.t.
86 Goh,Choon Huat Terengganu Cycling Team s.t.
87 Manullang,Robin Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
88 M. Zawawi,Azman National Sports Council Of Malaysia s.t.
89 Wang,Bo Hengxiang Cycling Team s.t.
90 Loh,Sea Keong Malaysia National Team s.t.
91 Kwon,Soon Yeong KSPO s.t.
92 Bakirci,Nazim Torku Sekerspor s.t.
93 Nakajima,Yasuharu Aisan Racing Team s.t.
94 Yeon,Je Sung KSPO s.t.
95 Cam,Maxime Bretagne-Seche Environnement s.t.
96 Tonelli,Alessandro Bardiani CSF s.t.
97 Pires,Bruno Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
98 Sterbini,Luca Bardiani CSF s.t.
99 Iswana,Arin Pegasus Continental Cycling Team s.t.
100 Asanov,Enver Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
101 Al Murawwi,Mohammed Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
102 Komori,Ryohei Aisan Racing Team s.t.
103 Bai,Li Jun Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
104 Bewley,Sam Orica Greenedge s.t.
105 Earle,Nathan Team Sky s.t.
106 Liu,Xin Yang Giant-Champion System Pro s.t.
107 Kozhatayev,Bakhtiyar Astana Pro Team s.t.
108 Brutt,Pavel Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
109 Jabrayilov,Samir Synergy Baku Cycling Project @41"
110 Hasnaoui,Meher Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team s.t.
111 Ratto,Daniele UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Sterbini,Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
113 Dougall,Nicolas MTN - Qhubeka @48"
114 Ayabe,Takeaki Aisan Racing Team @01’16"
115 Sun,Xiaolong Giant-Champion System Pro @01’19"
116 Howard,Leigh Orica Greenedge @01’21"
117 Haddi,Soufiane Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team @01’41"
118 Alizada,Elgun Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
119 M. Ameen,Ahmad Kamal Malaysia National Team @02’05"
120 Gong,Hyo Suk KSPO @02’12"
121 Pantoja Tobar,Darwin F Colombia @02’17"
122 Clarke,Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling @02’33"
123 Simion,Paolo Bardiani CSF s.t.
124 Bertazzo,Liam Southeast @02’55"
125 Mareczko,Jakub Southeast @03’00"
126 Kolar,Michael Tinkoff - Saxo @03’04"
127 Howson,Damien Orica Greenedge @04’27"
128 Andreetta,Simone Bardiani CSF s.t.
129 Seo,Joon Yong KSPO @05’05"
130 Kim,Hyeonseok KSPO s.t.
131 Carretero,Ramon Southeast @06’09"

Startlist with backnumbers:

ASTANA PRO TEAM
1 GUARDINI Andrea
2 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
3 AGNOLI Valerio
4 FOMINYKH Daniil
5 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
6 ZEITS Andrey
TEAM SKY
11 BOSWELL Ian
12 DEIGNAN Philip
13 EARLE Nathan
14 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
15 PATE Danny
16 SUTTON Christopher
ORICA GREENEDGE
21 EWAN Caleb
22 BEWLEY Sam
23 HOWSON Damien
24 HOWARD Leigh
25 BLYTHE Adam
26 WEENING Pieter
TINKOFF - SAXO
31 BELTRAN SUAREZ Eduard Alexander
32 HANSEN Jesper
33 BRUTT Pavel
34 KOLAR Michal
35 PIRES Bruno
36 TRUSOV Nikolai
COLOMBIA
41 DIAZ CARDENAS Edward Fabián
42 DUQUE Leonardo
43 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
44 MOLANO Sebastián
45 PANTOJA TOVAR Darwin Ferney
46 TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
51 CHICCHI Francesco
52 EBSEN John
53 FRAPPORTI Marco
54 GALVIZ GARCIA Carlos Johan
55 PADOUR Frantisek
56 TALIANI Alessio
MTN - QHUBEKA
61 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
62 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
63 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
64 DOUGALL Nick
65 REGUIGUI Youcef
66 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
UNITED HEALTHCARE
71 RATTO Daniele
72 CLARKE Jonathan
73 BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Isaac
74 REIJNEN Kiel
75 HANSON Ken
76 EUSER Lucas
SOUTHEAST
81 PETACCHI Alessandro
82 ANDRIATO Rafael
83 BERTAZZO Liam
84 DAL COL Andrea
85 MARECZKO Jakub
86 CARRETERO Ramon
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
91 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
92 CAM Maxime
93 GUILLOU Florian
94 BRUN Frédéric
95 FEILLU Romain
96 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
BARDIANI CSF
101 STERBINI Luca
102 STERBINI Simone
103 ANDREETTA Simone
104 CHIRICO Luca
105 TONELLI Alessandro
106 SIMION Paolo
TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM
111 SALEH Mohd Zamri
112 MANAN Anuar
113 SALLEH Hariff
114 MOHD SAIFUL ANUAR Aziz
115 OTHMAN Muhamad Adiq Husainie
116 GOH Choon Huat
AISAN RACING TEAM
121 AYABE Takeaki
122 NAKAJIMA Yasuharu
123 FUKUDA Shinpei
124 KOMORI Ryohei
125 HAYAKAWA Tomohiro
126 NAKANE Hideto
HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM
131 WANG Meiyin
132 MA Guangtong
133 LIU Jianpeng
134 GAO Zhikang
135 WANG Bo
136 ZHENG Zhang
SYNERGY BAKU CYCLING PROJECT
141 ASADOV Elchin
142 ASANOV Enver
143 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr
144 ALIZADA Elgun
145 JABRAYILOV Samir
PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM
151 RASTRA Patria
152 ISWANA Arin
153 SURYADI Dadi
154 JAMALIDIN Novardianto
155 ARISTYA Chelly
156 MANULANG Robin
TORKU SEKERSPOR
161 SEELDRAEYERS Kevin
162 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
163 HRECHYN Serhy
164 ORKEN Ahmet
165 BAKIRCI Nazim
166 KAL Mirac
KSPO
171 PARK Sung Baek
172 YEON JE Sung
173 SEO Joon Yong
174 KWON Soon Yeong
175 GONG Hyo Suk
176 KIM Hyeon Seok
GIANT-CHAMPION SYSTEM PRO CYCLING
181 ZHANG Wenlong
182 GU Ying Chuan
183 BAI Lijun
184 SUN Xiaolong
185 LIU Xin Yang
186 XUE Chao Hua
SKYDIVE DUBAI PRO CYCLING TEAM
191 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
192 GUSEV Vladimir
193 CHTIOUI Rafai
194 HASNAOUI Maher
195 HADDI Soufiane
196 AL MURAWWI Mohamed
NATIONAL SPORT COUNCIL OF MALAYSIA
201 RUSLI Amir
202 OTHMAN Afiq Huznie
203 MOHAMMED BAKRI Sofian Nabil
204 AZMAN Muhamad Zawawi
205 ZULKIFLE Nik Mohd Azwan
206 RUSLI Mohamad Fairet
MALAYSIA
211 HASSAN Suhardi
212 MUHAMMAD Faruq Daud
213 MOHAMMAD IZZAT Hilmi Abdul Halil
214 MUHAMMAD AMEER Ahmad Kamal
215 MUHAMMAD AMEEN Ahmad Kamal
216 LOH Sea Keong