BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tour du Haut Var (2.1), France

44th edition: February 18 - February 19

Tour du Haut Var podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition | Stage 1 | Stage 2 |


Sunday, February 19: 2nd and Final stage, Fréjus - Fayence, 205.4 km

  1. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) 5hr 23min 13sec
  2. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) @ 1sec
  3. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4sec
  4. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  5. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) @ 13sec
  6. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19sec
  7. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  8. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  10. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  11. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 27sec
  12. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 29sec
  13. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 32sec
  14. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  16. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  17. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 37sec
  18. Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil) @ 41sec
  19. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 43sec
  20. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 46sec
  22. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 49sec
  23. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 52sec
  24. Dimitri Fofonov (Astana) @ 58sec
  25. Staf Scheirlinckx (Accord Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 2min 11sec
  26. Keven Seeldaeyers (Astana) s.t.
  27. Evgeny Petrov (Astana) s.t.
  28. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 2min 14sec
  29. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  30. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 2min 30sec

Final GC after Stage 2: 394.6 km raced at an average speed of 38.782 km/hr

  1. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke: 10hr 10min 29sec
  2. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 6sec
  3. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 9sec
  4. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) @ 13sec
  5. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) @ 18sec
  6. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 20sec
  7. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 24sec
  8. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 28sec
  9. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  10. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  11. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 34sec
  12. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 36sec
  13. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 37sec
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barricuda) @ 41sec
  15. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  16. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 46sec
  17. Stefan Denifl (Vacansoleil) @ 50sec
  18. Laurent Mangel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 52sec
  19. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar) @ 54sec
  21. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 55sec
  22. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 57sec
  23. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 1min 1sec
  24. Dimitri Fofonov (Astana) @ 1min 7sec
  25. Staf Scheirlinckx (Accord Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 2min 16sec
  26. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana) @ 2min 20sec
  27. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 23sec
  28. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 2min 29sec
  29. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) @ 2min 34sec
  30. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 35sec

Saturday, February 18: Stage 1, Draguignan - La Croix Valmer, 189.2 km

  1. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) 4hr 47min 10sec
  2. Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  3. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) @ 6sec
  4. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  5. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  7. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Staf Scheilinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  9. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  11. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  12. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  13. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  14. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  15. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 15sec
  17. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  20. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  21. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  28. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  29. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) 4hr 47min 10sec
  2. Clément Koretzky (La Pomme Marseille) s.t.
  3. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Endura) @ 6sec
  4. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  5. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  7. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Staf Scheilinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  9. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Russell Downing (Endura) s.t.
  11. Julien El Fares (Team Type 1) s.t.
  12. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  13. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  14. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  15. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 15sec
  17. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  20. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  21. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  27. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  28. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  29. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.