BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

65th edition: June 2 - June 9, 2013

Podium history of Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Startlist | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Complete Final GC |

2013 Dauphiné map

2013 race map: eight stages, totaling 1,117 km


Sunday, June 9: 8th and Final Stage, Sisteron - Risoul, 155.5 km

Stage 8 finish

Results: 110 classified finishers

  1. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) 4hr 28min 9sec
  2. Christopher Froome (sky) @ 24sec
  3. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 31sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 28sec
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 49sec
  7. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 55sec
  10. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 0sec
  11. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 4sec
  12. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Tim Willens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 41sec
  14. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 55sec
  15. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  17. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  18. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 2min 31sec
  19. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  21. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
  23. Travis Meyer (Orica-Grteen Edge) @ 3min 2sec
  24. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 3min 27sec
  25. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 3min 52sec
  26. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 3min 56sec
  27. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  29. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) s.t.
  30. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  31. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 4mn 54sec
  32. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 4min 57sec
  33. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 5min 35sec
  34. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 5min 39sec
  35. Jurgen Van den Boreck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 5min 56sec
  36. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 49sec
  37. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 7min 37sec
  38. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 8min 17sec
  39. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 8min 51sec
  40. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 9min 24sec
  41. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 9min 49sec
  42. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) @ 10min 4sec
  43. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-Green Edge) s.t.
  44. Sebastien Duret (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  45. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 10min 48sec
  46. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) s.t.
  47. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) s.t.
  48. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 12min 32sec
  49. Vasili Kiryienka (Sky) s.t.
  50. Sander Cordeel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 8: 1,117 km raced at an average speed of 37.891 km/hr

  1. yellow jerseyChristopher Froome (Sky) 29hr 28min 46sec
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 58sec
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 12sec
  4. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 2min 18sec
  5. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 2min 20sec
  6. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 8sec
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 3min 12sec
  8. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 24sec
  9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 25sec
  10. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 27sec
  11. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 4min 39sec
  12. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 7min 17sec
  13. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 7min 21sec
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 7min 47sec
  15. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 9min 2sec
  16. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 9min 4sec
  17. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 10min 39sec
  18. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 12min 12sec
  19. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 13min 15sec
  20. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 13min 37sec
  21. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 13min 59sec
  22. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 15min 16sec
  23. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 17min 35sec
  24. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 21min 55sec
  25. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 24min 14sec
  26. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-Green Edge) @ 26min 40sec
  27. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 27min 37sec
  28. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 27min 39sec
  29. Jurgen Van de Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 28min 53sec
  30. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) @ 28min 54sec
  31. Edvald Boasson Hagen (sky) @ 20min 5sec
  32. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 31min 8sec
  33. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 33min 4sec
  34. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 33min 54sec
  35. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 34min 48sec
  36. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) @ 36min 14sec
  37. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 36min 48sec
  38. Sebastien Duret (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 37min 26sec
  39. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 38min 27sec
  40. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 38min 42sec
  41. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 39min 4sec
  42. Bram Tankink (Blanco) @ 40min 27sec
  43. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 41min 31sec
  44. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 41min 43sec
  45. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 42min 6sec
  46. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 43min 14sec
  47. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 43min 15sec
  48. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 43min 28sec
  49. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 47min 13sec
  50. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) @ 47min 17sec
  51. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 47min 38sec
  52. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 47min 52sec
  53. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 48min 24sec
  54. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) @ 50min 15sec
  55. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 51min 37sec
  56. Cyril Guatier (Europcar) @ 51min 49sec
  57. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleilo) @ 51min 53sec
  58. Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 52min 13sec
  59. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 54min 30sec
  60. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 55min 11sec
  61. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 55min 39sec
  62. Sergey Chernetskiy (Katusha) @ 58min 7sec
  63. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 59min 35sec
  64. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) @ 1hr 0min 39sec
  65. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1hr 1min 16sec
  66. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 1hr 3min 16sec
  67. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1hr 4min 4sec
  68. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 1hr 4min 31sec
  69. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 1hr 4min 49sec
  70. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 1hr 6min 34sec
  71. Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1h 7min 16sec
  72. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1hr 7min 32sec
  73. Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 7min 58sec
  74. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 8min 57sec
  75. Sylvester Szymd (Movistar) @ 1hr 9min 14sec
  76. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 1hr 9min 56sec
  77. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 10min 17sec
  78. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1hr 11min 32sec
  79. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 12min 57sec
  80. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 13min 50sec
  81. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) @ 1hr 14min 40sec
  82. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 1hr 14min 51sec
  83. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 15min 14sec
  84. Assan Bazayev (Astana) @ 1hr 15min 56sec
  85. Bert Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 16min 32sec
  86. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 17min 50sec
  87. Sander Cordeel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 18min 10sec
  88. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 18min 40sec
  89. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 1hr 19min 25sec
  90. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) @ 1hr 21min 54sec
  91. Vasili Kiryienka (Sky) @ 1hr 22min 10sec
  92. Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretgne-Seche Environnement) @ 1hr 25min 38sec
  93. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 26min 43sec
  94. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 1hr 26min 50sec
  95. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1hr 28min 24sec
  96. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) @ 1hr 28min 33sec
  97. Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 32min 26sec
  98. Federico Canuti (Cannondale) @ 1hr 36min 53sec
  99. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1hr 36min 55sec
  100. Kévin Reza (Europcar) @ 1hr 36min 57sec
  101. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 1hr 37min 50sec
  102. Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 38min 11sec
  103. Andreas Schillinger (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 38min 58sec
  104. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 42mi 36sec
  105. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 1hr 45min 9sec
  106. William Clarke (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 45min 28sec
  107. Mitchell Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 46min 28sec
  108. Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 48min 23sec
  109. Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) @ 1hr 51min 10sec
  110. Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) @ 2hr 0min 30sec

Points Classification:

  1. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 49 points
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) 47
  3. Richie Porte (Sky) 32
  4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 26
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) 23

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) 109 points
  2. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) 77
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) 46
  4. David Veilleux (Europcar) 45
  5. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) 35

Young Rider:

  1. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 29hr 32min 10sec
  2. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 3min 53sec
  3. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 8min 48sec
  4. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 10min 13sec
  5. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 11min 52sec

Team Classification:

  1. Sky: 88hr 35min 44sec
  2. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 12min 18sec
  3. Euskaltel @ 23mn 27sec
  4. Astana @ 24min 34sec
  5. Cofidis @ 25min 50sec

Chris Froome

Chris Froome and Richie Porte climb through the fog.

Joaquim rodriguez

Joaquim Rodriguez leads Daniel Moreno

Alberto Contador and Michael Rogers

Alberto Contador and Michael Rogers

Chris Froome

Christopher Froome finishes second, icing his GC victory. Andrew Talansky is behind him.

Final Podium

2013 Dauphiné final podium, from left: Richie Porte, Christopher Froome and Daniel Moreno


Saturday, June 8: Stage 7, Le Pont de Claix - Superdévoluy, 187.5 km

Stage 7 finish

Results:

  1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 5hr 26min 14sec
  2. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  3. Richie Porte (sky) @ 15sec
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 16sec
  5. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  8. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  10. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  11. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 30sec
  12. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 53sec
  13. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 0sec
  14. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 1min 45sec
  15. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 52sec
  18. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 2min 6sec
  19. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 7sec
  20. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 10sec
  21. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  22. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2min 22sec
  23. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 22sec
  24. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 2min 32sec
  25. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  26. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 3min 3sec
  27. Sebastien Duret (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 3min 5sec
  28. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura)@ 3min 19sec
  29. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 3mn 21sec
  30. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 23sec
  31. Kristijan koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  32. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  33. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 4min 19sec
  34. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ s.t.
  35. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  36. Wesley Sulzaberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 5min 49sec
  37. Giann Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  38. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  39. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  40. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 6min 17sec
  41. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 6min 26sec
  42. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 7min 1sec
  43. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 8min 42sec
  44. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  45. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  46. Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  47. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  48. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  49. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  50. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) @ 8min 47sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. yellow jerseyChristopher Froome (Sky) 25hr 0min 13sec
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 51sec
  3. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 37sec
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 47sec
  5. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 1min 49sec
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 2min 4sec
  7. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 2min 32sec
  8. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 2min 47sec
  9. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 48sec
  10. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 56sec
  11. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 3min 21sec
  12. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 45sec
  13. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 3min 49sec
  14. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 5min 10sec
  16. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 5min 40sec
  17. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 6min 55sec
  18. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 7min 31sec
  19. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 8min 39sec
  20. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 8min 40sec
  21. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 8min 50sec
  22. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 9min 8sec
  23. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 9min 47sec
  24. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 10min 5sec
  25. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 10min 8sec
  26. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 13min 9sec
  27. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 13min 19sec
  28. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 14min 32sec
  29. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 14min 56sec
  30. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 15min 21sec
  31. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 15min 47sec
  32. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 17min 0sec
  33. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 17min 53sec
  34. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 18min 52sec
  35. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 18min 57sec
  36. Bram Tankink (Blanco) @ 22min 7sec
  37. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) @ 22min 59sec
  38. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quck Step) @ 23min 19sec
  39. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 23min 21sec
  40. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 23min 43sec
  41. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 24min 56sec
  42. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 25min 22sec
  43. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 25min 27sec
  44. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 25min 35sec
  45. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 25min 59sec
  46. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 27min 33sec
  47. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 27min 39sec
  48. Sebastien Duret (Bretagen-Seche Environnement) @ 27min 46sec
  49. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 28min 26sec
  50. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 29min 15sec

Jakob Fuglsang and Samuelk Sanchez

Jakob Fuglsang leads Samuel Sanchez on their winning break.

Alberto Contador lead Michael Rogers

Alberto Contador leads Michael Rogers with Chris Froome (in yellow) who makes sure they don't get any foolish ideas.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte scoots away to snag third place.

Daniel moreno

and Daniel Moreno is fourth in front of Stef Clement (Blanco) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

Michael Rogers

Michael Rogers moves up to third place.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador finished tenth today. Is he off-form or just avoiding going too deep this close ot the Tour?

Samuel Sanchez

Stage winner Samuel Sanchez


Friday, June 7: Stage 6, La Lechere Le Bains - Grenoble, 143 km

Stage 6 finish

Results:

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 3hr 24min 13sec
  2. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) s.t.
  4. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
  5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 46sec
  6. Giannni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  8. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  10. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Sergey Chernetskiy (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  14. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  17. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  18. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) s.t.
  19. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  20. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  21. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  24. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  26. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  27. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) s.t.
  28. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  29. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  31. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  32. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  33. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  34. Jurgen Van de Walle (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  35. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  36. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  37. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  38. Laurens Ten dam (Blanco) s.t.
  39. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  40. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  41. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  42. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  43. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  44. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) s.t.
  45. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  46. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  47. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) s.t.
  48. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  49. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  50. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. yellow jerseyChristopher Froome (Sky) 19hr 33min 43sec
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 52sec
  3. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 54sec
  4. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 37sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 47sec
  6. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 1min 49sec
  7. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 52sec
  8. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 58sec
  9. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 16sec
  10. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 2min 20sec
  11. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 2min 32sec
  12. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 2min 47sec
  13. Alberto Contador @ 2min 49sec
  14. Laurend Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 3min 12sec
  15. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 3min 24sec
  16. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) @ 3min 30sec
  17. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 3min 37sec
  18. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 3min 41sec
  19. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 3min 46sec
  20. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 1sec
  21. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 5min 14sec
  22. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 5min 26sec
  23. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 5min 33sec
  24. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 5min 41sec
  25. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 5min 43sec
  26. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 5min 53sec
  27. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 6min 58sec
  28. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 21sec
  29. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  30. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 8min 16sec
  31. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8min 18sec
  32. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel)@ 8min 24sec
  33. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 8min 25sec
  34. Thomas Roharegger (Radio Shack) @ 8min 42sec
  35. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 8min 57sec
  36. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 9min 20sec
  37. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 9min 37sec
  38. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 9min 45sec
  39. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 10min 4sec
  40. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 10min 5sec
  41. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 10min 9sec
  42. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 11min 18sec
  43. Bram Tankink (Blanco) @ 11min 26sec
  44. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 11mn 27sec
  45. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 11min 43sec
  46. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 12min 38sec
  47. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 13min 8sec
  48. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 14min 15sec
  49. Jérôme Soppel (Cofidis) @ 14min 24sec
  50. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 14min 55sec

Joaquim Rodriguez

Joaquim Rodriguez before the race begins

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Chris Froome

Chris Froome (in yellow) as the stage begins. Gianni Meersman is in green.

winning break

Thomas Voeckler in the winning break. Behind him are Kevin Seeldrayers and José Herrada.

Stage six field sprint

Edvlad Boasson Hagen wins the field sprint for fifth.

Chris Froome

No real challange today to Froome's leadership.


Thursday, June 6: Stage 5, Gresey sur Aix - Valmorel, 139 km

Stage 5 finish

Results:

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 3hr 38min 39sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4sec
  3. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 10sec
  5. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 12sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  8. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 21sec
  9. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 24sec
  10. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 29sec
  11. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 32sec
  12. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) s.t.
  13. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 55sec
  14. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 59sec
  15. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 10sec
  16. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) @ 1min 19sec
  17. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 1min 23sec
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 31sec
  19. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 37sec
  20. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1min 41sec
  23. Tim Wellens (Loto-Belisol) @ 2min 5sec
  24. Paio Bilbao (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2min 15sec
  26. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 23sec
  27. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 2min 50sec
  29. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 2min 52sec
  30. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Sche Environnement) @ 2min 58sec
  31. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) @ 3min 5sec
  32. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  33. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  34. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 16sec
  35. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 3min 30sec
  36. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  37. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  38. Laurent Didier (Rado Shack) s.t.
  39. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 3min 35sec
  40. Christophe Le Mevel (Astana) s.t.
  41. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 3min 43sec
  42. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 57sec
  43. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 4min 13sec
  44. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 4min 40sec
  45. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  46. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 4min 50sec
  47. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  48. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  49. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  50. Cayetano Sarmiento (Cannondale) @ 5min 19sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. yellow jerseyChristopher Froome (Sky) 16hr 8min 44sec
  2. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 52sec
  3. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 54sec
  4. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 37sec
  5. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 47sec
  6. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 1min 49sec
  7. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 52sec
  8. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 58sec
  9. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 16sec
  10. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 2min 20sec
  11. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 2min 32sec
  12. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 2min 47sec
  13. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 49sec
  14. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 3min 12sec
  15. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 3min 24sec
  16. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 30sec
  17. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) @ 3min 37sec
  18. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 3min 41sec
  19. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 3min 46sec
  20. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 1sec
  21. Kevin Seeldreyers (Astana) @ 4min 16sec
  22. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 5min 4sec
  23. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 5min 15sec
  24. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 5min 17sec
  25. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 5min 30sec
  26. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 5min 33sec
  27. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 5min 43sec
  28. Angel Mafrazo (Movistar) @ 5min 53sec
  29. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 6min 0sec
  30. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 6min 7sec
  31. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 6min 12sec
  32. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 6min 30sec
  33. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 6min 58sec
  34. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 7min 13sec
  35. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 21sec
  36. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  37. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 8min 16sec
  38. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 8min 20sec
  39. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 8min 24sec
  40. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 8min 25sec
  41. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 8min 39sec
  42. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) @ 8min 42sec
  43. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 8min 57sec
  44. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 9min 10sec
  45. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 9min 36sec
  46. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 9min 37sec
  47. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 9min 45sec
  48. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 10min 9sec
  49. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 10min 50sec
  50. Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 11min 16sec

Alps panorama

Today the race was in the Alps.

Alberto Contador

Alberto attacks near the top of the Valmorel ascent.

Chris Froome

Christopher Froome calmly went after Contador

Rohan Dennis

Race leader Rohan Dennis couldn't handle the hot pace the pure climbers dished out.

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Alberto Contador

After Alberto Contador tried to get away, Chris Froome bridged and then blew by the Spaniard

Richie Porte

Richie Porte is sitting in second place

Chris Froome

It's going to be hard to take the Yellow Jersey From Froome given the superb form he's shown this spring.


Wednesday, June 5: Stage 4, Villars les Dombes - Parc des Oiseaux 32.5 km individual time trial

tony martin

Results:

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 36min 54.54sec
  2. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 47sec
  3. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 52sec
  4. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1nmin 8sec
  5. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 13sec
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 1min 19sec
  7. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 1min 20sec
  8. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 36sec
  9. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 1min 38sec
  10. Gerain Thomas (Sky) @ 1min 42sec
  11. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 1min 46sec
  12. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 58sec
  13. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 2min 1sec
  14. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 17sec
  15. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 2min 20sec
  16. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 25sec
  17. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 27sec
  18. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick step) @ 2min 28sec
  19. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 2min 32sec
  20. Eloy Teruel (Movistar) @ 2min 34sec
  21. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 2min 36sec
  22. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 2min 38sec
  23. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 2min 39sec
  25. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 2min 43sec
  26. William Clarke (Argos Shimano) @ 2min 44sec
  27. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 2min 47sec
  28. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  29. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 2min 52sec
  30. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  31. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 2min 55sec
  32. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 3min 0sec
  33. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  34. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  35. Sergey Chernetskiy (Katusha) @ 3min 1sec
  36. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) @ 3min 5sec
  37. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 6sec
  38. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 3mn 8sec
  39. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 3min 15sec
  40. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  41. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 18sec
  42. Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) @ 3min 19sec
  43. Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) s.t.
  44. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 3min 20sec
  45. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 22sec
  46. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 3min 23sec
  47. Alexander Wetterhall (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 24sec
  48. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 25sec
  49. Jurgen Van de Walle (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 26sec
  50. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 28sec
  51. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 37sec

GC after Stage 4

  1. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) 12hr 40min 0sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 5sec
  3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 2 26sec
  4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 32sec
  5. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 33sec
  6. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 55sec
  7. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 1min 9sec
  8. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 11sec
  9. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 1min 14sec
  10. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 1min 26sec
  11. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 30sec
  12. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 1min 33sec
  13. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 40sec
  14. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 41sec
  15. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 45sec
  16. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 1min 49sec
  17. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min 52sec
  18. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1min 56sec
  19. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 2min 5sec
  20. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Kirstijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 2min 13sec
  22. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  23. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 2min 28sec
  24. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) @ 2mn 33sec
  26. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 35sec
  27. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 2min 36sec
  28. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 2min 42sec
  29. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 43sec
  31. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 2min 45sec
  32. Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 2min 46sec
  33. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  34. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 50sec
  35. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 2min 53sec
  36. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 2min 58sec
  37. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 1sec
  38. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) @ 3min 2sec
  39. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 3min 3sec
  40. Petter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 3min 14sec
  41. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 15sec
  42. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 18sec
  43. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 22sec
  44. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 3min 26sec
  45. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 26sec
  46. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 3min 27sec
  47. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 3min 33sec
  48. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) @ 3min 34sec
  49. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 36sec
  50. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 3min 37sec

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis riding to GC leadership.

David Veilleux

David Veilleux in his last moments in yellow.

Christopher Froome

Christopher Froome

Alberto Cotnador

Alberto Contador

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

rohan Dennis

New GC leader Rohan Dennis


Tuesday, June 4: Stage 3, Amberieu en Bugey - Tarare, 167 km

stage 4 finish

Results:

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 4hr 3min 32sec
  2. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  5. Elia Viviani (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  8. Paul Voss (NatApp-Endura) s.t.
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  11. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  12. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnment) s.t.
  13. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  15. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) s.t.
  17. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  19. Bram Tankink (Blanco) s.t.
  20. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  21. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  22. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  23. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  27. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  28. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  29. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  31. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  32. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  33. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  34. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  35. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  36. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  37. Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) s.t.
  38. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  39. Kecin Seeldrayers (Astana) s.t.
  40. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  41. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  42. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  43. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  44. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  45. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  46. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  47. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  48. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) s.t.
  49. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  50. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. David Veilleux (Europcar) 12hr 0min 22sec
  2. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 56sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 1min 57sec
  4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  7. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  8. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  10. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  12. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  13. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  15. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  16. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  22. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  23. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  24. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  26. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) s.t.
  27. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  30. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  31. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  32. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  33. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  34. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  35. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t. s.t.
  36. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  37. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  38. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) s.t.
  39. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  40. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  41. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  42. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  43. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  44. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  45. Jérôme Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  46. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  47. Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  48. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
  49. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  50. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.

David Veillieux

Race leader David Veilleux at the start

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky

Johnny hoogerland

Johnny Hoogerland

Tony Gallopin with Bernard Hinault and Brnard Thevenet

Tony Gallopin with Bernard Hinault and Bernard Thévenet

Geraint Thomas leads the pack

Geraint Thomas leads the pack.

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen wins a close one.


Monday, June 3: Stage 2, Châtel - Oyonnax, 191 km

stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. Elia Viviani (Canondale) 4hr 39min 15sec
  2. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  6. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  7. Bram Tankink (Blanco) s.t.
  8. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  12. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  15. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  18. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  19. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  20. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  21. Sergey Chernetskiy (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  24. Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Envrionnement) s.t.
  25. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  26. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  28. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  30. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  31. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  32. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  33. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  34. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  35. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  36. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  37. Kevin Seeldreyers (Astana) s.t.
  38. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  39. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  40. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  41. Andriy Gricko (Astana) s.t.
  42. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  43. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  44. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  45. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  46. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  47. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  48. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  49. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  50. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  51. David Veliieux (Europcar) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Leader's JerseyDavid Veilleux (Europcar) 7hr 56min 50sec
  2. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 56sec
  3. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 1min 57sec
  4. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  7. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  8. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  9. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  11. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  14. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  20. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  22. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  23. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  25. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  26. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) s.t.
  27. Joaquim Rodrigeuz (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  29. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  31. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step0 s.t.
  32. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  33. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) s.t.
  34. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  35. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  36. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  37. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  38. Vegard Stake Laengen (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  39. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  40. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  41. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  42. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  43. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  44. Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) s.t.
  45. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
  46. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  47. Elberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  48. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  49. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  50. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.

Tight pack corners

Gianni Meersman leads a tightly packed field through a corner. That should be stage winner Elia Viviani (Cannondale) on his wheel.

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Thor Hushovd

Thor Hushovd

Brain Vandborg

Brian Vandborg

DAvid Veilleux

Race leader David Veilleux


Sunday, June 2: Stage 1, Champéry - Champéry, 121 km

Stage 1 finish

Results:

  1. David Veilleux (Europcar) 3hr 17min 35sec
  2. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 56sec
  3. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 1min 57sec
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  5. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  6. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  8. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Tony Gallopin (Radio shack) s.t.
  10. Leopold König (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  11. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  14. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  17. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  19. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  20. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  22. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  23. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Stef Clement (BLanco) s.t.
  25. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  27. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  28. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  29. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  30. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) s.t.
  31. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  32. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  33. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  34. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  35. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  36. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) s.t.
  37. Kevin Seeldreyers (Astana) s.t.
  38. Egor Selin (Astana) s.t.
  39. Florian Guillou (Bretagne- Seche Environnement) s.t.
  40. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  41. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  42. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  43. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  44. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  45. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  46. Rody Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  47. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) s.t.
  48. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  49. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  50. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage results.

Chris Froome

Chrtis Froome at the start

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador signs in

The pack chases Veilleux

Richie Ports leads Sky's chase of Veilleux.

Field Sprint

Giann Meersman wins the field sprint


June 1 Startlist with backnumbers:

SKY
Directors: Nicolas Portal, Servais Knaven
1. FROOME Christopher
2. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
3. KENNAUGH Peter
4. KIRYIENKA Vasili
5. LOPEZ GARCIA David
6. PORTE Richie
7. STANNARD Ian
8. THOMAS Geraint

SAXO-TINKOFF
Directors: Toni Giuseppe, Philippe Mauduit
11. CONTADOR Alberto
12. DUGGAN Timothy
13. HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus
14. NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin
15. PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira
16. ROGERS Michael
17. SORENSEN Chris Anker
18. SORENSEN Nicki

LOTTO-BELISOL
Directors: Mario Aerts, Herman Frison
21. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
22. BILLE Gaëtan
23. CORDEEL Sander
24. DE CLERCQ Bart
25. VAN DE WALLE Jurgen
26. VANENDERT DENNIS
27. VANENDERT Jelle
28. WELLENS Tim

ASTANA
Directors: Dmitriy Fofonov, Dmitri Sedoun
31. FUGLSANG Jakob
32. BAZAYEV Assan
33. GAVAZZI Francesco
34. GRIVKO Andriy
35. LUTSENKO Alexey
36. MURAVYEV Dmitriy
37. SEELDRAYERS Kevin
38. SILIN Egor

BMC
Directors: Jackson Stewart, Yvon Ledanois
41. HUSHOVD Thor
42. BOOKWALTER Brent
43. EIJSSEN Yannick
44. NERZ Dominik
45. PINOTTI Marco
46. QUINZIATO Manuel
47. SANTAROMITA Ivan
48. WARBASSE Lawrence

BLANCO
Directors: Merijn Zeeman, Nico Verhoerven
51. TEN DAM Laurens
52. CLEMENT Stef
53. GARATE Juan Manuel
54. GOOS Marc
55. SLAGTER Tom Jelte
56. TANKINK Bram
57. TANNER David
58. WAGNER Robert

RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD
Directors: Alain Gallopin, Dirk Demol
61. ZUBELDIA Haimar
62. BUSCHE Matthew
63. DIDIER Laurent
64. GALLOPIN Tony
65. HERMANS Ben
66. IRIZAR Markel
67. KING Benjamin
68. ROHREGGER Thomas

ORICA-GREENEDGE
Directors: Matthew Wilson, Lionel Marie
71. GERRANS Simon
72. BEPPU Fumiyuki
73. CLARKE Simon
74. DOCKER Mitchell
75. MATTHEWS Michael
76. MEYER Travis
77. SULZBERGER Wesley
78. TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel

KATUSHA
Directors: Valerio Piva, Dmitriy Konyshev
81. RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin
82. CHERNETSKIY Sergey
83. FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier
84. IGNATENKO Petr
85. IGNATYEV Mikhail
86. KRITSKIY Timofey
87. LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto
88. MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel

COFIDIS
Directors: Didier Rous, Alain Deloeuil
91. COPPEL Jérôme
92. BAGOT Yoann
93. LE MEVEL Christophe
94. MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
95. MOLARD Rudy
96. NAVARRO Daniel
97. TAARAMAE Rein
98. VALENTIN Tristan

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
Directors: Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano, Oscar Guerrero
101. SANCHEZ Samuel
102. ASTARLOZA Mikel
103. BILBAO Peio
104. GARCIA AMBROA Ricardo
105. IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
106. MARTINEZ Egoi
107. NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel
108. SICARD Romain

GARMIN-SHARP
Directors: Geert van Bondt, Eric van Lancker
111. TALANSKY Andrew
112. BAUER Jack
113. DENNIS Rohan
114. FAIRLY Caleb
115. FERNANDEZ Koldo
116. HOWES Alex
117. KREDER Michel
118. RATHE Jacob

LAMPRE-MERIDA
Directors: Maurizio Piovani, Sandro Lerici
121. CUNEGO Damiano
122. BONO Matteo
123. DURASEK Kristijan
124. FAVILLI Elia
125. GRAZIATO Massimo
126. PALINI Andrea Francesco
127. RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
128. SERPA José

FDJ
Directors: Marc Madiot, Thierry Bricaud
131. FEDRIGO Pierrick
132. BOUHANNI Nacer
133. ELISSONDE KENNY
134. GENIEZ Alexandre
135. GESLIN Anthony
136. LADAGNOUS Matthieu
137. SOUPE GEOFFREY
138. VICHOT Arthur

EUROPCAR
Directors: Sébastien Joly, Andy Flickinger
141. VOECKLER Thomas
142. BERHANE Natnael
143. CHARTEAU Anthony
144. GAUTIER Cyril
145. QUEMENEUR Perrig
146. REZA Kévin
147. ROLLAND Pierre
148. VEILLEUX David

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
Directors: Jan Schaffrath, Brian Holm
151. CHAVANEL Sylvain
152. KWIATKOWSKI Michal
153. MAES Nikolas
154. MARTIN Tony
155. MEERSMAN Gianni
156. RABON Frantisek
157. SERRY Pieter
158. VELITS Martin

CANNONDALE
Directors: Alberto Volpi, Biagio Conte
161. BODNAR Maciej
162. CANUTI Federico
163. DE MARCHI Alessandro
164. KOREN Kristijan
165. PATERSKI Maciej
166. SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Cayetano José
167. VANDBORG Brian
168. VIVIANI Elia

MOVISTAR
Directors: José Luis Laguia, José-Luis Jaimerena
171. VALVERDE Alejandro
172. CAPECCHI Eros
173. CASTROVIEJO Nicolas Jonathan
174. ERVITI Imanol
175. HERRADA LOPEZ José
176. MADRAZO Angel
177. SZMYD Sylvester
178. TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy

VACANSOLEIL-DCM
Directors: Aart Vierhouten, Hilaire Van der Schueren
181. DE GENDT Thomas
182. BOECKMANS Kris
183. FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio
184. HOOGERLAND Johnny
185. LAGUTIN Sergey
186. LINDEMAN Bert Jan
187. POELS Wouter
188. WESTRA Lieuwe

ARGOS-SHIMANO
Directors: Marc Reef, Christian Guiberteau
191. BARGUIL WARREN
192. ARNDT Nikias
193. CLARKE William
194. DAMUSEAU Thomas
195. HUGUET Yann
196. HUPOND Thierry
197. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
198. PARISIEN Francois

BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT (BSE)
Directors: Roger Trehin, Emmanuel Hubert
201. VACHON Florian
202. BIDEAU Jean-Marc
203. DURET Sebastien
204. FONSECA Armindo
205. GERARD Arnaud
206. GUILLOU Florian
207. LAENGEN Vegard Stake
208. SEPULVEDA Eduardo

NETAPP-ENDURA
Directors: Ralph Denk, Enrico Poitschke
211. KONIG Leopold
212. BARTA Jan
213. DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
214. HUZARSKI Bartosz
215. PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José
216. SCHILLINGER Andreas
217. VOSS Paul
218. WETTERHALL Alexander