BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

64th edition: June 3 - June 10, 2012

Podium history of Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |

Race map

2012 race map: One prologue plus seven stages, totaling 1,052 km


Sunday, June 10: 7th and Final Stage, Morzine - Châtel, 124.5 km

Stage 7 finish

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 2hr 59min 37sec
  2. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  8. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  10. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 7sec
  11. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  12. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  13. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 10sec
  14. Anthony Charteau (Europcar) s.t.
  15. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  19. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  20. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 15sec
  21. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Federico Canuti (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 23sec
  24. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Bruno Pires (Saxo) s.t.
  27. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
  28. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  29. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  30. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 38sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 7: 1,052 km raced at an aveage speed of 39.431 km/hr. 151 classified finishers

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 26hr 40min 46sec
  2. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 1min 17sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 26sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 45sec
  5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 12sec
  6. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 2min 58sec
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 3min 7sec
  8. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 3min 26sec
  9. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 3min34sec
  10. Haimar Zubledia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3min 50sec
  11. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 55sec
  12. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 3min 57sec
  13. Daniel Fernandez (Katusha) @ 4min 34sec
  14. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 4min 49sec
  15. Bruno Pires (Saxo) @ 5min 21sec
  16. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 5min 39sec
  17. Jérôme Soppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 5min 53sec
  18. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 6min 44sec
  19. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 9min 6sec
  20. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 9min 17sec
  21. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 9min 59sec
  22. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 10min 15sec
  23. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10min 16sec
  24. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11min 13sec
  25. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 12min 2sec
  26. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 12min 31sec
  27. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) @ 14min 4sec
  28. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 14min 36sec
  29. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 14min 52sec
  30. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) @ 15min 40sec
  31. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 16min 3sec
  32. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 16min 34sec
  33. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 16min 40sec
  34. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 16min 57sec
  35. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 17min 6sec
  36. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 17min 22sec
  37. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) @ 17min 28sec
  38. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 17min 34sec
  39. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 17min 39sec
  40. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 18min 14sec
  41. Brice Feillu (Saur-Sojasun) @ 19min 5sec
  42. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 19min 9sec
  43. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 19min 13sec
  44. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 19min 27sec
  45. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 19min 43sec
  46. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) @ 22min 5sec
  47. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 22min 29sec
  48. Bram Tankink (Rabpobank) @ 22min 32sec
  49. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 22min 38sec
  50. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 23min 37sec
  51. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 24min 8sec
  52. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 24min 57sec
  53. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 25min 8sec
  54. Petr Ignatenko (Katusha) @ 25min 42sec
  55. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 25min 49sec
  56. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) @ 26min 21sec
  57. Anthony Charteau (Europcar) @ 26min 49sec
  58. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 26min 55sec
  59. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 27min 7sec
  60. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 27min 24sec
  61. Cayetano José Sarmiento (Liquigas) @ 27min 46sec
  62. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 28min 19sec
  63. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 28min 25sec
  64. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) @ 28min 42sec
  65. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 29min 50sec
  66. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 30min 2sec
  67. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 31min 5sec
  68. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 31min 44sec
  69. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 31min 48sec
  70. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 32min 21sec
  71. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 32min 43sec
  72. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 33min 2sec
  73. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) @ 33min 2sec
  74. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 33min 6sec
  75. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 33min 17sec
  76. Marco Marzano (Lampre) s.t.
  77. Kevcin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 34min 39sec
  78. Simone Stortoni (Lmpare) @ 34min 59sec
  79. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) @ 35min 1sec
  80. Federico Canuti (Liquigas) @ 35min 15sec
  81. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 26min 0sec
  82. Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) @ 36min 40sec
  83. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 36min 46sec
  84. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 37min 7sec
  85. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 38min 43sec
  86. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 39min 52sec
  87. Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 40min 14sec
  88. Nicolas Vogondy (Cofidis) @ 20min 16sec
  89. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 41min 1sec
  90. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 41min 5sec
  91. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 41min21sec
  92. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 41min 46sec
  93. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 41min 49sec
  94. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 42min 39sec
  95. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 44min 13sec
  96. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 44min 25sec
  97. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 44min 53sec
  98. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) @ 45min 13sec
  99. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 45min 25sec
  100. Kévin Reza (Europcar) @ 45min 27sec
  101. Anthony Roux (FSJ-Big Mat) @ 45min 48sec
  102. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) @ 46min35sec
  103. Jurgen Van De Walle (Lotto-Belisol) @ 46min 36sec
  104. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 46min 42sec
  105. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) @ 47min 14sec
  106. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 47min 31sec
  107. Alessandro Vanotto (Liquigas) @ 47min 33sec
  108. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) 2 47min 38sec
  109. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 47min 58sec
  110. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 48min 57sec
  111. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) @ 49min 41sec
  112. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 49min 42sec
  113. Matthew Lloyd (Lampre) @ 49min 45sec
  114. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 51min 45sec
  115. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) @ 52min 26sec
  116. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 52min 30sec
  117. Denys Kostyuk (Lampre) @ 52min 42sec
  118. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) @ 53min 25sec
  119. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 53min 32sec
  120. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 54mn 15sec
  121. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 55min 5sec
  122. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 55min 8sec
  123. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 55min 25sec
  124. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 55min 46sec
  125. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 56min 22sec
  126. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 56min 56sec
  127. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) @ 57min 41sec
  128. Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen (Saxo) @ 58min 14sec
  129. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 58min 24sec
  130. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) @ 58min 39sec
  131. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Lampre) @ 1hr 0min 55sec
  132. Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre) @ 1hr 1min 4sec
  133. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 1hr 1min 51sec
  134. Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 2min 45sec
  135. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 2min 50sec
  136. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar) @ 1hr 4min 35sec
  137. David Tanner (Saxo) @ 1hr 6min 41sec
  138. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 1hr 6min 49sec
  139. Bert Jan Lendeman (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 9min 29sec
  140. Davide Cimolai (Lampre) @ 1hr 10min 12sec
  141. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 12min 17sec
  142. Danny Pate (Sky) @ 1hr 12min 28sec
  143. Maarten Neyens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 15min 44sec
  144. Jonathan Cantwell (Saxo) @ 1hr 15min 52sec
  145. Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 17min 29sec
  146. Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 20min 13sec
  147. Kenny De Haes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 23min 0sec
  148. Jos Ven Emden (Rabobank) @ 1hr 23min 18sec
  149. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 25min 34sec
  150. Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 27min 2sec
  151. Alan Perez Lezuan (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 31min 10sec

Points Competition:

  1. Cadel Evans (BMC): 66 points
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 58
  3. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan): 51
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky): 47
  5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky): 44

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Cayetano José Sarmiento (Liquigas): 91 points
  2. Blel Kadri (Ag2r): 61
  3. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 61
  4. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Europcar): 38
  5. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis): 38

Young Rider:

  1. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) 26hr 44min 12sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 23sec
  3. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 5min 51sec
  4. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) @ 10min 38sec
  5. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 13min 8sec

Team Classification

  1. Sky: 80hr 4min 52sec
  2. BMC @ 13min 34sec
  3. Movistar @ 17min 27sec
  4. Saur-Sojasun @ 19m,in 2sec
  5. Radio Shack-Nissan @ 19min 52sec

Sky leads on climbs

Richie Porte, Cadel Evans and Edvald Boasson Hagen lead up a climb. Wiggins is further back.

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Daniel Moreno

Stage winner Daniel Moreno

Team Sky

Team Sky had a terrific Dauphiné

Final podium

The final podium: Michael Rogers, Bradley Wiggins, Cadel Evans


Saturday, June 9: Stage 6, St Alban Leysse - Morzine, 167.5 km
Andy Schleck abandoned

Stage 6 finish

  1. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) 4hr 46min 12sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 16sec
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 24sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  5. Pieter Weening (Orica GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Christopher Froome (sky) s.t.
  7. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Juegan Van Den Boreck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 34sec
  12. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 44sec
  13. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 1min 12sec
  14. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 30sec
  15. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 5sec
  16. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 2min 8sec
  18. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Jérôme Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Bruno Pires (Saxo) @ 2min 15sec
  21. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 2min 29sec
  22. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 2min 53sec
  25. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  26. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 3min 57sec
  27. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 3min 58sec
  28. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 4min 1sec
  29. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 23hr 40min 59sec
  2. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 1min 20sec
  3. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 36sec
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 48sec
  5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 22sec
  6. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 2min 58sec
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 3min 7sec
  8. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 3min 26sec
  9. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 3min 44sec
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 3min 51sec
  11. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3min 53sec
  12. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 5sec
  13. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 4min 7sec
  14. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 15sec
  15. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4min 39sec
  16. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 4min 44sec
  17. Bruno Pires (Saxo) @ 5min 8sec
  18. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 5min 39sec
  19. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 6min 30sec
  20. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 6min 39sec
  21. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 9min 4sec
  22. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 9min 16sec
  23. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 9min 31sec
  24. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 9min 47sec
  25. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 10min 2sec
  26. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 10min 39sec
  27. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11min 0sec
  28. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 11min 21sec
  29. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11min 49sec
  30. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 11min 52sec

Nairo Quintana

Quitana motoring towards a stage victory

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins getting lots of protection from Team Sky.

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman followed by Pierre Rolland

Luis-Leon Sanchez

Luis-Leon Sanchez

Vincenzo Nibali

An other great hope for the Tour, Vincenzo Nibali, lost more than 9 minutes today. Hope he's already signed that 3 million Euro contract.

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Joux-Plane

Lots of fans on the Joux Plane

Tejay Van Garderen

Tejay Van Garderen

David Millar

David Millar

Rob Ruijgh

Rob Ruijgh looks a lot worse for the wear

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans broke loose for second place

Daniel Moreno

Daniel Moreno led in the Wiggins group a few seconds later.


Friday, June 8: Stage 5, St Trivier sur Moignans - Rumilly, 186.5 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) 4hr 42min 17sec
  2. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
  3. Dmitiry Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
  4. Rémy Di Gregorio (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Cayetano José Sarmiento (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Maxime Mederel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 46sec
  10. Bruno Pires (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 59sec
  13. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  16. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  18. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  19. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  20. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  21. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  22. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  24. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
  26. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  28. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  30. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  31. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 13min 59sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 18hr 54min 23sec
  2. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 38sec
  3. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 1min 20sec
  4. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 44sec
  5. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 1min 45sec
  6. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 48sec
  7. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 2min 2sec
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 22sec
  9. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 47sec
  10. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 55sec
  11. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 2min 56sec
  12. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 2min 58sec
  13. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 3min 3sec
  14. Bruno Pires (Saxo) @ 3min 17sec
  15. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3min 24sec
  16. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 3min 34sec
  17. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  18. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 3min 39sec
  19. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 3min 52sec
  20. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3min 53sec
  21. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 5sec
  22. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 4min 44sec
  23. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 4min 57sec
  24. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 4min 58sec
  25. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5min 33sec
  26. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 5min 35sec
  27. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 5min 37sec
  28. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 6min 20sec
  29. Domonik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 6min 31sec
  30. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 6min 35sec

Arthur Vichot

Arthur Vichot hotfoots it for the line to win the stage

BMC

Here comes BMC with Cadel Evans

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) is also close by.

Egoi Martinez

Egoi Martinez takes second place.

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins safely defended his lead today.

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin is the points leader.

Arthur Vichot

Well, that was fun. Vichot celebrates his victory.


Thursday, June 7: Stage 4, Villié Morgon - Bourg en Bresse 53.5 km individual time trial
Andy Schleck crashed when the wind caught his rear disc wheel.

Bradley Wiggins

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 1hr 3min 12sec
  2. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 34sec
  3. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 1min 11sec
  4. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 1min 25sec
  5. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 33sec
  6. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  7. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 37sec
  8. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 43sec
  9. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 51sec
  10. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 53sec
  11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 12sec
  12. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 2min 16sec
  13. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 2min 28sec
  14. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) @ 2min 28sec
  15. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 2min 30sec
  16. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 33sec
  17. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 2min 38sec
  18. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 2min 39sec
  19. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 49sec
  20. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 2min 50sec
  21. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 2min 57sec
  22. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 3min 0sec
  23. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 9sec
  24. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 3min 12sec
  25. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  26. Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  27. Bruno Pires (Saxo) @ 3min 14sec
  28. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 22sec
  29. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3min 27sec
  30. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  31. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 3min 30sec
  32. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 10min 47sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 14hr 11min 7sec
  2. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 38sec
  3. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 1min 20sec
  4. Sylvian Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 38sec
  5. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 44sec
  6. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 1min 45sec
  7. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 48sec
  8. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 2min 0sec
  9. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 2min 2sec
  10. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 2min 18sec
  11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 22sec
  12. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 2min 47sec
  13. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 55sec
  14. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 2min 56sec
  15. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 2min 58sec
  16. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 3min 1sec
  17. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 3min 2sec
  18. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) 2 3min 3sec
  19. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 3min 7sec
  20. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) @ 3min 13sec
  21. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 3min 24sec
  22. Bruno Pires (Saxo) @ 3min 30sec
  23. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 3min 34sec
  24. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 3min 39sec
  25. Denis Menchov (Katusha) @ 3min 52sec
  26. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3min 53sec
  27. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  28. Ron Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 57sec
  29. Pieter Weening (Orica GreenEdge) @ 4min 5sec
  30. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 4min 6sec

Cadel EVans

Cadel Evans

Wiggins and Evans

Bradley Wiggins (center) has Cadel Evans in sight

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Andriy Grivko

Andriy Grivko

Michael Rogers

Michael Rogers

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

David Millar

David Millar

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck

Alexandre Vinokourov

Alexandre Vinokourov

Stijn Devolder

Stijn Devolder

Luke Durbridge

Luke Durbridge

Bert Grabsch

Bert Grabsch

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Denis Menchov

Denis Menchov

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins' solid ride extended his lead to 38 seconds.


Wednesday, June 6: Stage 3, Givors - La Clayette, 167 km

Stage 3 finish

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 4hr 22min 13sec
  2. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  4. Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  6. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  7. Davide Cimolai (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Joanthan Cantwell (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  12. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  13. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  14. Kenny De Haes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  15. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) s.t.
  16. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  19. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  20. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  21. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  22. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) s.t.
  23. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  25. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  27. Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre) s.t.
  28. Jérôme Soppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  29. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 13hr 7min 55sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1sec
  3. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 2sec
  4. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  6. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5sec
  8. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 6sec
  9. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 7sec
  11. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
  12. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 9sec
  13. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 10sec
  18. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 11sec
  19. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  20. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  21. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 14sec
  22. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 15sec
  23. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  24. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 16sec
  25. Bruno Pires (Saxo) s.t.
  26. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 17sec
  27. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 19sec
  28. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
  29. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 20sec
  30. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 21sec

Philippe Gilbert attacks

That'll give 'em a scare! Philppe Gilbert Attacks.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans is still sporting the green points jersey.

Denis Menchov

Denis Menchov has been quiet this year.

Daniel Martin and Sebatien Rosseler

Daniel Martion and Sebastien Rosseler

Inglinsky and Vonokourov

Maxim Iglinsky and Alexandre Vinokourov


Tuesday, June 5: Stage 2, Lamastre - Saint Félicien, 160 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 4hr 2min 38sec
  2. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  3. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  6. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  8. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  9. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  10. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Richie Porte (sky) s.t.
  14. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  16. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  17. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  18. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
  19. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Rob Juijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  24. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  26. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  27. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) s.t.
  29. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  31. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1min 47sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 8hr 45min 42sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1sec
  3. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 2sec
  4. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  6. Paul Martins (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5sec
  8. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 6sec
  9. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 7sec
  11. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
  12. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 9sec
  13. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 10sec
  18. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 11sec
  19. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 12sec
  20. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  21. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 14sec
  22. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 15sec
  23. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  24. Thomas Voeckler (Sky) @ 16sec
  25. Bruno Pires (Saxo) s.t.
  26. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 17sec
  27. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 19sec
  28. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
  29. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) @ 20sec
  30. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 21sec

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen leads the Sky team with Bradley Wiggins

David Moncoutié

David Moncoutié leads Christophe Kern and Blel Kadri

George Hincapie

George Hincapie

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel is in the red-white-blue French Champion's jersey.

Tony Martin

Tony Martin attacks

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans in the green points leader jersey

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

José Cayetano

José Cayetano

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins is on a short leash. Note Cadel Evans in the green jersey clearly has Wiggins in sight.

Daniel Moreno

Stage winner Daniel Moreno

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins' 1-second lead held for another day.


Monday, June 4: Stage 1, Seyssins - Saint Vallier, 187 km

Stage 1 finish

  1. Cadel Evans (BMC) 4hr 36min 21sec
  2. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  3. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4sec
  5. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  6. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  7. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Edvald Boasson Hagen (sky) s.t.
  11. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  13. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  16. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Ltto-Belisol) s.t.
  19. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  21. Bruno Pires (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  23. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  28. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Sky) s.t.
  29. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  30. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  31. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3min 10sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 4hr 43min 4sec
  2. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1sec
  3. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 2sec
  4. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4sec
  6. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5sec
  8. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 6sec
  9. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  11. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 7sec
  12. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
  13. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  15. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 9sec
  16. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  18. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  21. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 10sec
  22. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  23. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 11sec
  25. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  26. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  27. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 12sec
  29. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  30. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  31. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 22sec

Egoi Martinez and Samuel Sanchez

Egoi Martinez and Samuel Sanchez before the start.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck's finishing down more than 3 minutes today surely didn't make Johan Bruyneel's day.

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

Denis Menchov

Denis Menchov

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Winning Break

Evans leads the winning break. Looks serious.

Pack

Tony Martin and Bert Grabsch lead the pack.

Luke Durbridge

Luke Durbridge is more than 20 seconds back. His time in yellow was short.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans gets the flowers for winning the stage

Bradley Wiggins

And Bradley Wiggins get the lead by a single second.


Sunday, June 3: Prologue, Genoble 5.7 km individual time trial

luke Durbrudge

  1. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) 6min 38sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1sec
  3. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 3sec
  4. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5sec
  6. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6sec
  9. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  10. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 7sec
  11. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  12. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Richie Porte (sky) @ 8sec
  14. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
  15. Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  16. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  18. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 10sec
  19. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Leigh Howard (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  25. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11sec
  26. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  28. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 12sec
  30. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  31. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  32. Roger Kluge (Argos-Shimano s.t.
  33. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  34. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 13sec
  36. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  37. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  38. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  39. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 14sec
  40. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  41. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
  42. Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  43. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  44. Denis Menchov (Katusha) s.t.
  45. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 15sec
  46. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  47. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 16sec
  48. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  49. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  50. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 17sec
  51. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 29sec

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Alexandre Vinokourov

Alexandre Vinokourov

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Stijn Devolder

Stijn Devolder

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Lieuwe Westra and Bernard Thevenet

Lieuwe Westra in the start house. The gent next to him is Bernard Thevenet.

Bert Grabsch

Bert Grabsch

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans

Luke Durbridge

Luke Durbridge gets the first leader's jersey.