BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.1 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Volta a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

Tour of Catalonia

94th edition: March 24 - March 30, 2014

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Startlist | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Sunday, March 30: 7th and Final Stage, Barcelona - Barcelona (Montjuic), 120.7 km

Winner's average speed: 46.354 km/hr

147 starters, 101 classified finishers, 46 abandons

The Race: Joaquin Rodriguez (winner in 2010 and second in 2013) has been nursing a 4-second lead over Alberto Contador for days. Despite (or because of) today's rain and hilly Montjuic circuit, the Katusha rider defended his lead and won the 2014 Volta a Catalunya.

The day's winner, Lieuwe Westra, had been part of an early break of thirteen riders. He left the others behind to time trial 20 kilometers to a substantial winning margin.

Alberto Contador tried to take the few needed seconds on the eighth and final Montjuic ascent, but Rodriguez, who hasn't won a stage race since 2011, was on him like stink on poo.

Complete Results:

1 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 2hr 36min 14sec 
2 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 22sec
3 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR
4 Maciej Paterski CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 1:26
5 Yohan Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 1:36
6 Jan Polanc LAMPRE-MERIDA 2:07
7 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO
8 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
9 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr
10 Joaquin Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA
11 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
12 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
13 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY
14 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM
15 Andrew Talansky GARMIN SHARP
16 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM
17 Warren Barguil TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
18 Maxime Mederel TEAM EUROPCAR
19 Robert Kiserlovski TREK FACTORY RACING
20 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
21 Gianluca Brambilla OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
22 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R LA MONDIALE
23 Daniel Martin GARMIN SHARP
24 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr
25 Luis Angel Mate  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT
26 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN SHARP
27 Sander Armee LOTTO BELISOL
28 David Lopez TEAM SKY
29 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE
30 Mikel Landa ASTANA PRO TEAM
31 Samuel Sanchez BMC RACING TEAM
32 Romain Hardy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 2:15
33 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO
34 Christian Meier ORICA GreenEDGE
35 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
36 Davide Malacarne TEAM EUROPCAR
37 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
38 José Herrada MOVISTAR TEAM
39 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
40 Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM
41 Luis-Leon Sanchez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 2:20
42 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:43
43 Lawrence Warbasse BMC RACING TEAM
44 Daniel Moreno TEAM KATUSHA
45 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
46 George Bennett CANNONDALE 2:49
47 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
48 Adam Yates ORICA GreenEDGE
49 Fabio Aru ASTANA PRO TEAM 2:58
50 Jurgen Van den Broeck LOTTO BELISOL 3:02
51 Danny Pate TEAM SKY
52 Branislau Samoilau CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
53 Michel Koch CANNONDALE 3:13
54 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 3:15
55 Stef Clement BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
56 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr
57 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
58 Martin Kohler BMC RACING TEAM 3:19
59 Tosh Van Der Sande LOTTO BELISOL
60 Jose Serpa LAMPRE-MERIDA 3:37
61 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
62 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT
63 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT
64 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
65 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM
66 Yannick Eijssen BMC RACING TEAM
67 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ.fr
68 Boris Vallee LOTTO BELISOL 4:09
69 Rigoberto Uran OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 4:17
70 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 4:20
71 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
72 Koldo Fernandez GARMIN SHARP 4:24
73 Ruben Plaza MOVISTAR TEAM 4:27
74 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM
75 Giampaolo Caruso TEAM KATUSHA
76 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 4:50
77 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 4:57
78 Pablo Lastras MOVISTAR TEAM 7:38
79 Lukasz Owsian CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
80 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.fr
81 Beppu Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING
82 Jonathan Castroviejo MOVISTAR TEAM
83 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING
84 Nico Sijmens WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
85 Cayetano Sarmiento  CANNONDALE
86 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO
87 Jhoan Chaves  ORICA GreenEDGE
88 Angel Vicioso TEAM KATUSHA
89 Eduard Vorganov TEAM KATUSHA
90 Anthony Roux FDJ.fr 8:44
91 Pavel Brutt TEAM KATUSHA 9:57
92 Stéphane Poulhies COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT
93 Angel Madrazo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
94 Martijn Keizer BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
95 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
96 Winner Anacona LAMPRE-MERIDA 11:57
97 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
98 Javier Acevedo  GARMIN SHARP
99 Adrian Honkisz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
100 Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR
101 Julian Kern AG2R LA MONDIALE

Final GC after stage 7: 1,167.90 km raced at an average speed of 39.333 km/hr

1 Joaquin Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 29hr 41min 34sec
2 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 4 seconds
3 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 7
4 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 10
5 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM 10
6 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 17
7 Andrew Talansky GARMIN SHARP 18
8 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R LA MONDIALE 26
9 Warren Barguil TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 42
10 Robert Kiserlovski TREK FACTORY RACING 48
11 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:00
12 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 1:01
13 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.fr 1:20
14 Angel Mate Luis COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 1:24
15 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN SHARP 1:26
16 Daniel Martin GARMIN SHARP 1:49
17 David Lopez TEAM SKY 1:54
18 Daniel Moreno TEAM KATUSHA 1:58
19 Sander Armee LOTTO BELISOL 1:58
20 Fabio Aru ASTANA PRO TEAM 2:34
21 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 3:37
22 Adam Yates ORICA GreenEDGE 3:42
23 Yohan Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 3:44
24 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 3:47
25 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 4:00
26 José Herrada MOVISTAR TEAM 4:42
27 Luis-Leon Sanchez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 4:49
28 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr 5:21
29 Rigoberto Uran OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 6:26
30 Gianluca Brambilla OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 7:25
31 George Bennett CANNONDALE 7:28
32 Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM 8:16
33 Davide Malacarne TEAM EUROPCAR 8:23
34 Jurgen Van den Broeck LOTTO BELISOL 8:49
35 Mikel Landa ASTANA PRO TEAM 9:24
36 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM 9:25
37 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 12:07
38 Jose Serpa LAMPRE-MERIDA 12:49
39 Giampaolo Caruso TEAM KATUSHA 12:58
40 Christian Meier ORICA GreenEDGE 14:19
41 Ruben Plaza MOVISTAR TEAM 14:53
42 Branislau Samoilau CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 14:54
43 Jonathan Castroviejo MOVISTAR TEAM 15:12
44 Stef Clement BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 16:08
45 Samuel Sanchez BMC RACING TEAM 16:53
46 Jhoan Chaves  ORICA GreenEDGE 17:05
47 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 18:37
48 Lawrence Warbasse BMC RACING TEAM 18:50
49 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE 19:15
50 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM 23:03
51 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM 23:27
52 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 24:06:00
53 Jérémy Roy FDJ.fr 24:31:00
54 Maxime Mederel TEAM EUROPCAR 24:55:00
55 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 25:24:00
56 Cayetano Sarmiento  CANNONDALE 25:44:00
57 Maciej Paterski CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 25:55:00
58 Jan Polanc LAMPRE-MERIDA 26:09:00
59 Martin Kohler BMC RACING TEAM 26:14:00
60 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 27:06:00
61 Winner Anacona LAMPRE-MERIDA 27:43:00
62 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 27:44:00
63 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 28:08:00
64 Koldo Fernandez GARMIN SHARP 28:52:00
65 Tosh Van Der Sande LOTTO BELISOL 29:08:00
66 Romain Hardy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 29:21:00
67 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO 29:23:00
68 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 29:57:00
69 Javier Acevedo  GARMIN SHARP 30:38:00
70 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 32:14:00
71 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 33:30:00
72 Adrian Honkisz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 35:00:00
73 Martijn Keizer BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 35:17:00
74 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE 35:37:00
75 Eduard Vorganov TEAM KATUSHA 36:06:00
76 Yannick Eijssen BMC RACING TEAM 36:30:00
77 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 36:38:00
78 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 36:49:00
79 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO 36:56:00
80 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 37:24:00
81 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE 37:47:00
82 Nico Sijmens WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 38:04:00
83 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 39:16:00
84 Boris Vallee LOTTO BELISOL 39:20:00
85 Beppu Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING 39:22:00
86 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 40:45:00

Saturday, March 29: Stage 6, El Vendrell - Vilanova I La Geltru, 162 km

Winner's average speed: 40.715 km/hr

Complete Stage 6 results and GC

The Race: Though the day's stage had some hot racing, the only ascent on the road to Vilanova didn't affect the general classification. Joaquin Rodriguez still leads Alberto Contador by just four seconds.

Nine riders successfully escaped the peloton: Stef Clement (BEL), Rudy Molard (COF), Pieter Serry (OPQ), Jens Voigt (TFR), Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC), Antonio Piedra (CJR), Pierre Rolland (EUC), Damien Howson (OGE), Nico Sijmens (WGG).

After members of the break repeatedly attacked each other, stage winner Stef Clement left the powerful break with two kilometers to go and time trialed to the finish.

Complete Results:

1 Stef Clement BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 3hr 58min 44sec
2 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT @ 3 seconds
3 Pieter Serry OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
4 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING
5 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
6 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
7 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR
8 Damien Howson ORICA GreenEDGE
9 Nico Sijmens WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 9
10 Tosh Van Der Sande LOTTO BELISOL 55
Complete Stage 6 results and GC

GC after Stage 6: 1,047 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.708 km/hr

1 Joaquin Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 27hr 3min 13sec
2 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 4 seconds
3 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 7
4 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 10
5 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM
6 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 17
7 Andrew Talansky GARMIN SHARP 18
8 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R LA MONDIALE 26
9 Warren Barguil TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 42
10 Robert Kiserlovski TREK FACTORY RACING 48
Complete Stage 6 results and GC

Friday, March 28: Stage 5, Llanars (Vall de Camprodon) - Valls, 218.2 km

Complete Stage 5 results and GC

The Race: He's done it again. Luka Mezgec won his third stage out of five so far this Tour of Catalonia. And again, 21-year old Julian Alaphilippe has come close to victory, but so far he has yet to win a pro race. Alaphilippe got an excellent lead-out in the sprint from his Omega Pharma team, but Luka Mezgec is on song this spring.

It was an uphill sprint and Alberto Contador tried to win the stage with about eight kilometers to go, but the speedsters were having none of that.

Joaquin Rodriguez remains the overall leader with Contador just four seconds behind.

41.430 km/hr average speed. 159 starters, 153 classified finishers

Complete Results:

1 Luka Mezgec TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 5hr 16min 0sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP s.t.
3 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE
4 Paul Martens BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
5 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
6 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO
7 Adam Yates ORICA GreenEDGE
8 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
9 Tosh Van Der Sande LOTTO BELISOL
10 Davide Vigano CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Complete stage 5 results and GC

Complete GC after Stage 5: 885.20 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.388 km/hr

1 Joaquin Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 23hr 3min 34sec
2 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 4 seconds
3 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 7
4 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 10
5 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM 10
6 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 17
7 Andrew Talansky GARMIN SHARP 18
8 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R LA MONDIALE 26
9 Warren Barguil TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 42
10 Robert Kiserlovski TREK FACTORY RACING 48
Complete stage 5 results and GC

Thursday, March 27: Stage 4, Alp - Vallter 2000 (Setcases), 166.4 km

Complete stage 4 results and GC

The Race: Neither 2013 Vuelta winner Chris Horner nor 2014 Paris-Nice champion Carlos Betancur started today's mountainous stage.

A four-man break survived until halfway up the Vallter 2000 HC climb. It was bitterly cold and snowing, but Tejay Van Garderen left the other favorites a few seconds behind. Second-place Romain Bardet was furious with how things came out because it was his attack that Van Garderen joined. With about 25 meters to go Van Garderen took the lead and the stage.

Joaquin Rodriguez remains the leader with Alberto Contador only four seconds behind in the overall.

164 starters, 159 classified finishers. 34.487 km/hr average speed

Results:

1 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 4hr 49min 30sec
2 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
3 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 3 seconds
4 Joaquin Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 4
5 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM 5
6 Andrew Talansky GARMIN SHARP 8
7 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 8
8 Warren Barguil TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 15
9 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R LA MONDIALE 16
10 Robert Kiserlovski TREK FACTORY RACING 21
Complete stage 4 results and GC

GC after Stage 4: 667.0 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.487 km/hr

1 Joaquin Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 17hr 47min 34sec
2 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 4 seconds
3 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 7
4 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 10
5 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM  
6 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 17
7 Andrew Talansky GARMIN SHARP 18
8 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R LA MONDIALE 26
9 Warren Barguil TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 42
10 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 45
Complete stage 4 results and GC

Wednesday, March 26: Stage 3, Banyoles - La Molina, 162.9 km

Complete stage 3 results and GC

33.597 km/hr average speed

The Race: 34-year old Joaquin Rodriguez punched his way up the final climb of the day (5.3 km @ 6% average gradient), leaving Alberto Contador (who so far had been showing superb form) five seconds behind.

Rodriguez wasn't going to wait for the sprint. He took off with 350 meters to go. It was a double win for the Catalonian as he won both the stage and the overall race lead.

It was a another cold day and for some of the race Rodriguez even wore a muffler to keep warm.

Complete results:

1 Joaquin Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 4hr 50min 55sec
2 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 5 seconds
3 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:09
4 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:11
5 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 0:00:13
6 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:14
7 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:00:14
8 Andrew Talansky GARMIN SHARP 0:00:14
9 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:14
10 Przemyslaw Niemiec LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:00:20
Complete stage 3 results and GC

Complete GC after stage 3:

500.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.607 km/hr

1 Joaquin Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 12hr 58min 0sec
2 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 5 seconds
3 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM 9
4 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 11
5 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 13
6 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 14
7 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE  
8 Andrew Talansky GARMIN SHARP  
9 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R LA MONDIALE  
10 Przemyslaw Niemiec LAMPRE-MERIDA 20
Complete stage 3 results and GC

Tuesday, March 25: Stage 2, Mataró - Girona, 168 km

Complete Stage 2 results and GC

42.386 km/hr average speed. 176 riders started, 171 classified finishers.

The Race: A wet, cold day. A early break of six riders never got much of a lead. From that group, with about 25 kilometers to go Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) took off alone. it looked like France's number one escape artist might make his attack stick, but he was caught with about five kilometers remaining. Not bad for a rider who fractured his clavicle at the Tour Down Under in January.

The peloton was together for another sprint and Luka Megec won his second consecutive stage.

Richie Porte (Sky) abandoned.

Results:

1 Luka Mezgec TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 3hr 57min 49sec 
2 Roberto Ferrari LAMPRE-MERIDA  
3 Daniele Ratto CANNONDALE  
4 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK STEP  
5 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM  
6 Davide Vigano CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS  
7 Boris Vallee LOTTO BELISOL  
8 Tosh Van Der Sande LOTTO BELISOL  
9 Leigh Howard ORICA GreenEDGE  
10 Maciej Paterski CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE  3"
Complete Stage 2 results and GC

GC after Stage 2: 337.70 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.631 km/hr

1 Luka Mezgec TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO  8hr 6min 42sec
2 Roberto Ferrari LAMPRE-MERIDA  14"
3 Leigh Howard ORICA GreenEDGE 
4 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK STEP  16"
5 Daniele Ratto CANNONDALE 
6 Boris Vallee LOTTO BELISOL  18"
7 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM  20"
8 Tosh Van Der Sande LOTTO BELISOL 
9 Davide Vigano CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS 
10 Michel Koch CANNONDALE 
 Complete Stage 2 results and GC

Monday, March 24: Stage 1, Calella - Calella, 169.7 km

Complete Stage 1 Result and GC

The Race: Giant-Shimano has a wealth of sprinting talent. As L'Equipe noted, even with John Degenkolb and Marcel Kittel racing elsewhere, the team can still contest and win sprints, as it did here in the first stage of the Catalonian tour. Giant-Shimano's Luka Mezgec is having a terrific start to the season, having won the Handzame Classic in Belgium a few days before. He and Leigh Howard had a rather physical sprint with a few elbows thrown as Howard tried to box in the Slovenian stage winner.

All the big names finished in good order with but one notable exception: Richie Port came in two minutes fifty-eight seconds after the main group. With all the horsepower in this race, that will be a difficult difference to make up.

Results:

176 riders started and finished. 40.853 km/hr average speed

1 Luka Mezgec TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 4hr 9min 13sec 
2 Leigh Howard ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
3 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK s.t.
4 Paul Martens BELKIN s.t.
5 Tosh Van Der Sande LOTTO BELISOL s.t.
6 Daniele Ratto CANNONDALE s.t.
7 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 Roberto Ferrari LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
9 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
Complete Stage 1 Results and GC

GC after Stage 1:

1 Luka Mezgec TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 4hr 9min 3sec 
2 Leigh Howard ORICA GreenEDGE 4"
3 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK 6"
4 Boris Vallee LOTTO BELISOL 8"
5 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 9"
6 Paul Martens BELKIN s.t.
7 Tosh Van Der Sande LOTTO BELISOL s.t.
8 Daniele Ratto CANNONDALE s.t.
9 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
10 Roberto Ferrari LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
Complete Stage 1 results and GC

Startlist with backnumbers: March 23, 2014

           
GARMIN - SHARP
Director: Johnny Weltz
1. MARTIN Daniel    
2. HESJEDAL Ryder
3. FERNANDEZ Koldo
4. DANIELSON Tom
5. ACEVEDO COLLE Janier Alexis            
6. BROWN Nathan
7. TALANSKY Andrew
8. GAIMON Phillip  

KATUSHA
Director: Dmitry Konyshev
11. RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin
12. LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto 
13. MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
14. VICIOSO ARCOS Angel 
15. CARUSO Giampaolo  
16. BELKOV Maxim
17. BRUTT Pavel
18. VORGANOV Eduard 

MOVISTAR
Director: José L. Laguia
21. QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander   
22. ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor
23. CAPECCHI Eros    
24. MORENO BAZAN Javier  
25. PLAZA MOLINA Ruben 
26. CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan  
27. LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo 
28. HERRADA LOPEZ José   

TINKOFF-SAXO
Director: Philippe Mauduit
31. CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto  
32. SØRENSEN Chris Anker      
33. PIRES Bruno          
34. HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus 
35. POLJANSKI Pawel 
36. SUTHERLAND Rory        
37. PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira       
38. HANSEN Jesper       

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICKSTEP
Director: Jan Schaffrath
41. URAN Rigoberto    
42. SERRY Pieter      
43. BRAMBILLA Gianluca    
44. DE GENDT Thomas          
45. VAKOC Petr         
46. PAUWELS Serge          
47. ALAPHILIPPE Julian 
48. VERONA QUINTANILLA Carlos 

SKY
Director: Nicolas Portal
51. FROOME Christopher        
52. EDMONDSON Joshua        
53. LOPEZ GARCIA David 
54. NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel  
55. PORTE Richie         
56. SIUTSOU Kanstantsin          
57. PATE Danny 
58. EARLE Nathan         

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
Director: Didier Jannel
61. BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto    
62. DUMOULIN Samuel
63. BARDET Romain  
64. MINARD Sébastien  
65. GASTAUER Ben    
66. CHEREL Mickaël 
67. KERN Julian         
68. POZZOVIVO Domenico   

ASTANA
Director: Dmitri Sedoun
71. LANDA MEANA Mikel  
72. AGNOLI Valerio  
73. ARU Fabio     
74. DYACHENKO Alexsandr    
75. KESSIAKOFF Fredrik         
76. TIRALONGO Paolo  
77. WESTRA Lieuwe    
78. ZEITS Andrey    

BELKIN
Director: Frans Maassen
81. TEN DAM Laurens   
82. CLEMENT Stef   
83. BOBRIDGE Jack         
84. KRUIJSWIJK Steven    
85. KELDERMAN Wilco     
86. MARTENS Paul         
87. TANNER David          
88. KEIZER Martijn   

BMC
Director: Yvon Iedanols
91. SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel  
92. VAN GARDEREN Tejay
93. STETINA Peter    
94. ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin         
95. BURGHARDT Marcus       
96. EIJSSEN Yannick       
97. KOHLER Martin       
98. WARBASSE Lawrence  

CANNONDALE
Director: Dario Mariuzzo
101. BASSO Ivan    
102. WURF Cameron     
103. BENNETT George 
104. RATTO Daniele
105. KOCH Michel       
106. MARINO Jean-Marc
107. SALERNO Cristiano 
108. SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Cayetano José      

FDJ.FR
Director: Yvon Madiot
111. PINOT Thibaut 
112. ROY Jérémy
113. ELISSONDE Kenny 
114. JEANNESSON Arnold  
115. VEIKKANEN Jussi             
116. PINEAU Cedric  
117. GENIEZ Alexandre
118. ROUX Anthony 

LAMPRE-MERIDA
Director: Joxean Fernandez
121. HORNER Christopher 
122. NIEMIEC Przemyslaw 
123. ANACONA Winner
124. DURASEK Kristijan          
125. FERRARI Roberto  
126. SERPA PEREZ José Rodolfo       
127. POLANC Jan         
128. CATTANEO Mattia    

LOTTO-BELISOL
Director: Mario Aerts
131. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen         
132. ARMEE Sander            
133. BROECKX Stig           
134. DE CLERCQ Bart         
135. HENDERSON Gregory  
136. VALLEE Boris         
137. VAN DER SANDE Tosh           
138. VANENDERT Dennis           

ORICA-GREENEDGE
Director: Neil Stephens
141. MEIER Christian        
142. BEWLEY Sam 
143. LANCASTER Brett         
144. CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban       
145. CLARKE Simon          
146. HOWSON Damien          
147. YATES Adam         
148. HOWARD Leigh         

EUROPCAR
Director: Andy Flickinger
151. VOECKLER Thomas
152. BERHANE Natnael 
153. KERN Christophe  
154. MALACARNE Davide     
155. MEDEREL Maxime 
156. QUEMENEUR Perrig   
157. REZA Kévin 
158. ROLLAND Pierre     

GIANT-SHIMANO
Director: Lionel Marie
161. BARGUIL Warren
162. DAMUSEAU Thomas 
163. FROHLINGER Johannes        
164. HAGA Chad   
165. PETERSON Thomas 
166. PREIDLER Georg       
167. JI Cheng  
168. MEZGEC Luka         

TREK FACTORY RACING
Director: Alain Gallopin
171. ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar  
172. ARREDONDO MORENO Julian     
173. HONDO Danilo          
174. NIZZOLO Giacomo 
175. VANDEWALLE Kristof             
176. VOIGT Jens   
177. BEPPU Fumiyuki   
178. KISERLOVSKI Robert            

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
Director: Eugenio Gocoechea
181. SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon  
182. ARROYO DURAN David 
183. PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio   
184. TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets   
185. MADRAZO Ángel   
186. VIGANO Davide      
187. GARCIA FERNANDEZ Marcos   
188. PARRA BUSTAMENTE Heiner Rodrigo       

CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
Director: Piotr Wadecki
191. REBELLIN Davide 
192. HONKISZ Adrian
193. MARCZYNSKI Tomasz  
194. TACIAK Mateusz 
195. PATERSKI Maciej 
196. OWSIAN Lukasz
197. RUTKIEWICZ Marek  
198. SAMOILAU Branislau          

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
Director: Alain Gallopin
201. NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel    
202. MATE MARDONES Luis Angel  
203. BAGOT Yohan 
204. HARDY Romain 
205. LE MEVEL Christophe 
206. MOLARD Rudy
207. POULHIES Stéphane
208. LEMARCHAND Romain  

WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
Director: Steven de Neef
211. DEGAND Thomas          
212. BAUGNIES Jérôme          
213. DE GREEF Francis           
214. GILBERT Jérôme           
215. KREDER Michel      
216. MINNAARD Marco     
217. SEELDRAEYERS Kevin             
218. SIJMENS Nico