BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Volta a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

Tour of Catalonia

93rd edition: March 18 - March 24, 2013

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Sunday, March 24: 7th and Final Stage, El Vendrell - Barcelona (Montjuic), 122.2 km

Results:

  1. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) 2hr 45min 42sec. 46.675 km/hr
  2. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  3. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  5. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  6. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  11. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Anail Andonov (Caja Rural) s.t.
  13. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  14. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  18. Gianni Meerseman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  21. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  22. George Bennett (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  25. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  26. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.'
  29. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  30. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 7: 1,175.90 km raced at an average speed of 40.492 km/hr

  1. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 29hr 2min 25sec
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 17sec
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 34sec
  4. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 45sec
  5. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 54sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 1min 7sec
  7. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
  9. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 28sec
  10. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 41sec
  11. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1min 58sec
  12. Steve Morabito @ 2min 9sec
  13. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 2min42sec
  14. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 2min 51sec
  15. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 2min 52sec
  16. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 3min 1sec
  18. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 3min 20sec
  19. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 24sec
  20. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 26sec
  21. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) @ 3min 44sec
  22. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 4min 42sec
  23. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 3sec
  24. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 5min 9sec
  25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 36sec
  26. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 5min 49sec
  27. Geroge Bennett (Radio Shack) @ 6min 21sec
  28. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 6min 52sec
  29. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7min 14sec
  30. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 7min 39sec
  31. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 7min 41sec
  32. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) @ 7min 57sec
  33. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 8min 5sec
  34. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 8min 6sec
  35. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 9min 7sec
  36. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) @ 10min 9sec
  37. Yohan Bagot (Cofidis) @ 10min 25sec
  38. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) @ 10min 59sec
  39. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 11min 13sec
  40. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) @ 12min 17sec
  41. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) @ 13min 7sec
  42. Evgeny Petrov (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 15min 49sec
  43. David Lopez (Sky) @ 16min 6sec
  44. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 17min 25sec
  45. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 17min 28sec
  46. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 18min 5sec
  47. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 19min 0sec
  48. Anail Andonov (Caja Rural) @ 19min 41sec
  49. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 20min 38sec
  50. Ivan Velasco (Caja Rural) @ 21min 36sec
  51. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 21min 41sec
  52. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 21min 43sec
  53. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 21min 47sec
  54. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 22min 32sec
  55. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 23min 38sec
  56. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 25min 22sec
  57. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 25min 29sec
  58. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 26min 1sec
  59. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 26min 50sec
  60. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 27min 12sec
  61. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 28min 3sec
  62. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 28min 38sec
  63. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 29min 26sec
  64. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) @ 30min 5sec
  65. Julien Simon (Sojasun) @ 30min 12sec
  66. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 31min 59sec
  67. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 32min 18sec
  68. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 32min 39sec
  69. Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 33min 32sec
  70. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 33min 39sec
  71. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 33min 55sec
  72. Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) @ 34min 6sec
  73. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) @ 34min 43sec
  74. Joshua Edmondson (Sky) @ 35min 10sec
  75. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) @ 35min 17sec
  76. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 35min 28sec
  77. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 36min 0sec
  78. Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) @ 36min 25sec
  79. Nelson Santos (Radio Shack) @ 37min 44sec
  80. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 38min 12sec
  81. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 38min 13sec
  82. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38min 42sec
  83. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) @ 39min 22sec
  84. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 39min 31sec
  85. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 40min 47sec
  86. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 41min 54sec
  87. Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 42min 15sec
  88. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 42min 39sec
  89. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 43min 19sec
  90. Rafael Valls (Vacansoleil) @ 43min 50sec
  91. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 44min 9sec
  92. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 46min 6sec
  93. José Rujano (Vacansoleil) @ 46min 44sec
  94. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 47min 53sec
  95. Juan josé oroz (Euskaltel) @ 48min 0sec
  96. Ricardo Mestre (Euskaltel) @ 48min 14sec
  97. Brian Bulgac (Lotto-Belisol) @ 49min 52sec
  98. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 50min 41sec
  99. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) @ 52min 27sec
  100. Laurent Mangel (FDJ) @ 53min 41sec
  101. Christian kness (Sky) @ 53min 51sec
  102. Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 53min 56sec
  103. Danny Pate (Sky) @ 54min 0sec
  104. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) @ 54min 37sec
  105. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) @ 55min 7sec
  106. Jean L. Paiani (Sojasun) @ 55min 12sec
  107. Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) @ 55min 27sec
  108. Luca Haedo (Cannondale) @ 56min 13sec
  109. Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) @ 57min 38sec
  110. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 58min 17sec
  111. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) @ 59min 59sec
  112. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 1hr 1min 7sec
  113. Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar) @ 1hr 1min 7sec
  114. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 1h 2min 16sec
  115. Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 2min 26sec
  116. Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 2min 29sec
  117. Willem Wauters (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 2min 35sec
  118. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) @ 1hr 3min 15sec
  119. Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 9min 29sec
  120. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 1hr 110min 5sec

Saturday, March 23: Stage 6, Almacelles - Valls, 178.7 km

Results:

  1. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 3hr 55min 46sec. 45.477 km/hr
  2. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  5. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  6. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  10. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  11. Anail Andonov (Caja rural) s.t.
  12. Jurgen Van den Broeck (lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  13. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  14. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 5sec
  19. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  21. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  22. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  23. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  25. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  26. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  27. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  28. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  29. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Yohan Bagot (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 6: 1,047.0 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.851 km/hr

  1. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 26hr 16min 22sec
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 17sec
  3. Nairo Alexander (Movistar) @ 45sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 54sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 55sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 1min 7sec
  7. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
  9. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 28sec
  10. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 30sec
  11. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 41sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1min 58sec
  13. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 2min 9sec
  14. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 2min 12sec
  15. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 2min 42sec
  16. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 2min 51sec
  17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 2min 52sec
  18. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 2min 52sec
  19. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 3min 1sec
  20. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 3min 5sec
  21. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 3min 20sec
  22. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 24sec
  23. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 26sec
  24. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 5min 3sec
  25. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 5min 7sec
  26. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 5min 9sec
  27. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 36sec
  28. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 5min 49sec
  29. George Bennett (Radio Shack) @ 6min 21sec
  30. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 6min 23sec

Friday, March 22: Stage 5, Rialp - Lleida, 156.5 km

Results:

  1. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) 3hr 32min 2sec. 44.285 km/hr
  2. Samuel dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  4. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  5. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  6. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  12. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Pim ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 3sec
  15. Jean Paiani (Sojasun) s.t.
  16. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Joaquin rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  19. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 7sec
  22. Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  24. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  26. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  27. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 9sec
  28. Nelson Santos (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Moreno Hofland (Blanco) s.t.

GC after Stage 5: 868.30 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.860 km/hr

  1. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 22hr 20min 39sec
  2. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 14sec
  3. Nairo Quitana (Movistar) @ 42sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 46sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 47sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 59sec
  7. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 10sec
  8. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 17sec
  9. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 23sec
  10. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 25sec
  11. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 33sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1min 55sec
  13. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 59sec
  14. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 2min 1sec
  15. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 2min 29sec
  16. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 2min 39sec
  17. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 2min 42sec
  18. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 2min 44sec
  19. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 2min 48sec
  20. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) 2 2min 52sec
  21. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 3min 7sec
  22. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 13sec
  23. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 21sec
  24. George Bennett (Radio Shack) @ 4min 21sec
  25. Fabrie Jeandesboz (Sojasun) @ 4min 41sec
  26. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 52sec
  27. Robert kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 4min 54sec
  28. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 4mn 56sec
  29. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 5min 16sec
  30. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 23sec

Thursday, March 21: Stage 4, Llanars - Port Ainé-Rialp, 217.7 km

GC leader Alejandro Vlaverde crashed out of the race while descending midway through stage four.

Results:

  1. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 6hr 2min 40sec. 36.017 km/hr
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 36sec
  3. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 47sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 51sec
  6. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 2sec
  7. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  8. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 8sec
  11. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 23sec
  12. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  13. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1min 26sec
  14. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Cameron Wurf (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 49sec
  16. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 51sec
  17. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 2min 1sec
  18. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 2min 3sec
  19. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 2min 5sec
  20. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 2min 11sec
  21. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  22. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 2min 22sec
  23. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 43sec
  24. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 3min 9sec
  25. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 3min 15sec
  26. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) s.t.
  27. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  28. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3min 17sec
  29. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 3min 28sec
  30. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 37sec

GC after Stage 4: 711.80 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.84 km/hr

  1. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) 18hr 48min 38sec
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 10sec
  3. Nario Quintana (Movistar) @ 32sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 36sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 39sec
  6. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 51sec
  7. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 0sec
  8. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 7sec
  9. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 1min 13sec
  10. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 15sec
  11. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 23sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 1min 47sec
  13. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 1min 49sec
  14. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 1min 51sec
  15. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 2min 19sec
  16. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 2min 29sec
  17. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 2min 32sec
  18. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 2min 34sec
  19. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 2min 38sec
  20. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 2min 42sec
  21. Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) @ 2min 57sec
  22. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 3sec
  23. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 11sec
  24. George Bennett (Radio Shack) @ 4min 11sec
  25. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) @ 4min 31sec
  26. Chris Anker Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 4min 42sec
  27. Robert Kiserlovski (Radio Shack) @ 4min 44sec
  28. Christophe Le Mevel (Cofidis) @ 4min 46sec
  29. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 5min 6sec
  30. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 5min 13sec

Wednesday, March 20: Stage 3, Vidreres - Vallter 2000, 180.1 km

Results:

  1. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) 5hr 1min 20sec. 35.861 km/hr
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 6sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Bradley Wiggins (sky) s.t.
  5. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 9sec
  6. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  8. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  9. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  10. Dimenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  11. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 25sec
  12. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  14. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 27sec
  15. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 30sec
  17. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 32sec
  18. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  19. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  20. George Bennett (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  22. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  23. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Fabio Aru (Astana) s.t.
  26. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  27. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 41sec
  28. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 45sec
  30. Carlos Betancur (Ag2r) @ 59sec

GC after stage 3: 494.10 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.724 km/hr

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 12hr 45min 28sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) @ 7sec
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  6. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 26sec
  7. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 30sec
  8. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  9. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) @ 35sec
  11. Rigoberto Uran (sky) s.t.
  12. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 47sec
  14. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 51sec
  15. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 53sec
  18. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Egor Silin (Astana) @ 56sec
  20. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 57sec
  21. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 58sec
  22. George Bennett (Radio Shack)s.t.
  23. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  24. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  27. Fabio Aru (astana) s.t.
  28. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 7sec
  29. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  30. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1min 11sec

Tuesday, March 19: Stage 2, Girona - Banyoles, 160.7 km

Results:

  1. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 48min 10sec. 42.259 km/hr
  2. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) s.t.
  3. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  5. Robert Wagner (Blanco) s.t.
  6. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Laurent Pichon (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  10. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  11. Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  14. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
  16. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) s.t.
  17. Jon Aberasturi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  19. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  20. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  21. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  24. Lucas Haedo (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  27. Manuel Cardoso (Caja rural) s.t.
  28. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  30. Steven Kruijswijk (Blanco) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 314.0 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.624 km/hr

  1. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 7hr 43min 46sec
  2. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) @ 14sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 16sec
  4. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 20sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  6. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  7. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  8. Bradley Wiggins (sky) s.t.
  9. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  13. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  14. Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) @ 42sec
  15. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 44sec
  16. Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 47sec
  18. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Julien Simon (Sojasun) @ 48sec
  20. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  21. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  22. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  26. Robert Wagner (Blanco) s.t.
  27. Manuel Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  28. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) s.t.

Monday, March 18: Stage 1, Calella - Calella, 159.3 km

174 starters and classified finishers

Results:

  1. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 55min 56sec. 38.986 km/hr
  2. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) s.t.
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  6. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  7. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  10. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  11. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  12. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  13. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-sharp) @ 28sec
  15. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Moreno Hofland (Blanco) s.t.
  17. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Franèois Parisien (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  19. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Manuel Cardoso (Caja rural) s.t.
  22. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  23. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  25. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  26. Mathew Busche (Radi Shack) s.t.
  27. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  29. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Mads Christensen (Sky) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 3hr 55min 46sec
  2. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) @ 4sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 6sec
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10sec
  5. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  6. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  7. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  10. David Lopez (Sky) s.t.
  11. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  12. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  13. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 37sec
  15. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Koldo Fernandez (Garmin-Sharp) @ 38sec
  17. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Moreno Hofland (Blanco) s.t.
  19. Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  21. Julien Simon (Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Stéphane Poulhies (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Manuel Caroso (Caja rural) s.t.
  24. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  25. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  26. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  27. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  28. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.