BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1), Spain

33rd edition: April 20 - 22, 2018

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday, April 22: 3rd & final stage, Segovia - Avila, 170.6 km

Ruben Plaza

Ruben Plaza wins the stage and the final GC.

The race: Here's the report from winner Ruben Plaza's Israel Cycling Academy.

NOT JUST A WIN - A CLASSIC !

RUBEN PLAZA is a legend. With more then 20 wins in his pro career including stages in the Le Tour de France and the Vuelta a España, he really has nothing to prove.

But this afternoon in Vuelta Castilla y León the legend has added a great chapter to his impressive CV. And let’s be clear: it was not the win itself as THE FASCINATING WAY he made it happen.

Take this:

1. RUBEN in Breakaway from 110 km to go with 15 riders.
2. RUBEN goes away with 5 riders. Km 100
3. RUBEN goes SOLO 40 km to the finish including to climbs.

“When I got to the last climb with more then 1 min, I knew I can make it” he told us.

And not that that the peloton did not do everything in its power to catch, especially the Movistar Team who had the rider with the leader jersey - Carlos Barbero Cuesta.

“There problem was that he is not a climber so they could not just climb too hard and drop him” explained our sports director Oscar Guerrero. We planned to exploit that before the stage but RUBEN was taking it even more aggressively and attacked earlier then we ever imagined. “He was unbelievable “ said Oscar. “Just unbelievable “.

So Ruben, what do you have to say?

The professor: “ I had bigger wins but this always be special because it’s my first with Israel Cycling Academy. I am very happy to be able to win for my young team. And what make me even more happy is that the whole team feel happy like me. It belongs to all of us”.

Second win in a row for the team. Did we mention that?

And RUBEN won the GC in the tour of Castillo Leon. A first GC WIN for the team in Europe. Ever really.

So RUBEN, are you ready to lead us to the Giro d'Italia ?

RUBEN: “ I'm ready to the Giro. This victory means that I'm in the correct way to the Giro, doing the correct job in altitude and it's great to feel it”.

Complete results:

170.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.373 km/hr

1 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 4hr 1min 34sec
2 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country @ 46sec
3 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
4 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 0:49
5 GONZALEZ Mario Sporting-Tavira 0:51
6 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
7 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
8 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
9 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:54
10 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting-Tavira s.t.
11 HIGUITA Sergio Manzana Postobon s.t.
12 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:58
13 ALARCON Raul W52-FC Porto 0:59
14 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 VERMEULEN Alexey Interpro Stradalli s.t.
16 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
17 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
19 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
20 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin s.t.
21 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo s.t.
22 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
24 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
25 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
26 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
27 VELOSO Gustavo Cesar W52-FC Porto 1:06
28 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
29 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
30 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel s.t.
31 LOPEZ COZAR Juan Team Euskadi 1:09
32 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
33 CAICEDO Jonathan Medellin s.t.
34 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 1:15
35 PAREDES César Nicolas Medellin 1:18
36 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto 1:25
37 ETXABE Jokin Interpro Stradalli 1:27
38 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira 1:28
39 SILVA Bruno Efapel 1:37
40 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
41 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 1:46
42 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
43 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 2:01
44 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
45 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 2:34
46 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
47 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin 3:19
48 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 3:21
49 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo 3:25
50 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 3:36
51 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 3:42
52 CARVALHO Andre Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
53 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica 3:52
54 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo s.t.
55 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 4:03
56 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
58 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
59 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 4:52
60 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
61 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 5:08
62 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 5:11
63 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira 5:26
64 WHITEHOUSE Daniel Interpro Stradalli 7:16
65 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 7:17
66 HUDRY Florian Interpro Stradalli 7:19
67 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin 7:49
68 FERNANDES Venceslau Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
69 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
70 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
71 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
72 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
73 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 8:06
74 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:15
75 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 10:03
76 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:57
77 JURADO Marcos Efapel s.t.
78 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
79 LOURENCO Rafael Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
80 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Lokosphinx 11:05
81 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country 11:33
82 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi 11:38
84 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 11:48
85 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 11:52
86 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 11:56
87 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 12:03
88 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
90 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 12:15
91 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
92 REBOLLIDO Angel W52-FC Porto 12:17
93 LOPES Pedro Jose Liberty Seguros-Carglass 13:41
94 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 14:19
95 GONCALVES Gaspar Liberty Seguros-Carglass 15:29
96 MILAN Diego Inteja Dominica 18:15
97 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
98 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH s.t.
99 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
100 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
101 FERREIRA Tiago W52-FC Porto s.t.
102 HATANAKA Yusuke Team Ukyo s.t.
103 ARROYO David Efapel s.t.
104 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 18:23
105 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy 18:39
106 CRISPIM André Liberty Seguros-Carglass 18:45
107 MARTINGIL Cesar Liberty Seguros-Carglass 18:59

Final GC after stage 3:

541.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.118 km/hr

1 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 12hr 51min 7sec
2 BARBERO Carlos Movistar @ 35sec
3 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 0:42
4 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 0:55
5 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
6 GONZALEZ Mario Sporting-Tavira s.t.
7 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 0:56
8 MESTRE Daniel Efapel 0:57
9 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon 1:00
10 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 1:02
12 ALARCON Raul W52-FC Porto 1:04
13 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 1:05
15 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
16 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin s.t.
17 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
18 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
20 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
21 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10
22 VELOSO Gustavo Cesar W52-FC Porto 1:12
23 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
24 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 1:17
25 VERMEULEN Alexey Interpro Stradalli s.t.
26 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 1:18
27 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel 1:24
28 CAICEDO Jonathan Medellin 1:27
29 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 1:30
30 PAREDES César Nicolas Medellin 1:36
31 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto 1:40
32 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 1:52
33 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin 1:55
34 ROSON Jaime Movistar 2:07
35 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 2:19
36 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting-Tavira 2:32
37 MENDOZA Omar Medellin 2:37
38 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 2:49
39 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo 3:43
40 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 3:54
41 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo 3:58
42 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
43 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira 4:09
44 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 4:49
46 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy 5:10
47 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 5:13
48 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto 5:17
49 ETXABE Jokin Interpro Stradalli 7:33
50 ROLDAN Weimar Medellin 7:55
51 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:18
52 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 8:58
53 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 9:06
54 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Lokosphinx 11:11
55 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country 11:27
56 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi 11:55
57 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 12:01
58 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 12:02
59 HUDRY Florian Interpro Stradalli 12:36
60 WHITEHOUSE Daniel Interpro Stradalli 12:54
61 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 13:09
62 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon 14:02
63 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 14:07
64 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 14:35
65 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 14:37
66 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:06
67 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo s.t.
68 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 17:16
69 LOPEZ COZAR Juan Team Euskadi s.t.
70 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira 17:35
71 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 17:44
72 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
73 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 17:50
74 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH 18:21
75 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 18:28
76 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi 18:33
77 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo 18:41
78 MARTINGIL Cesar Liberty Seguros-Carglass 19:17
79 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 19:23
80 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin 19:26
81 CARVALHO Andre Liberty Seguros-Carglass 19:49
82 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 19:50
83 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi 20:10
84 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:23
85 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country 20:41
86 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 21:14
87 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira 21:33
88 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 23:18
89 FERNANDES Venceslau Liberty Seguros-Carglass 23:56
90 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
91 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 24:18:00
92 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 26:10:00
93 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:04:00
94 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
95 JURADO Marcos Efapel 27:26:00
96 LOURENCO Rafael Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
97 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy 27:37:00
98 REBOLLIDO Angel W52-FC Porto 28:46:00
99 LOPES Pedro Jose Liberty Seguros-Carglass 29:48:00
100 GONCALVES Gaspar Liberty Seguros-Carglass 31:36:00
101 MILAN Diego Inteja Dominica 34:22:00
102 FERREIRA Tiago W52-FC Porto s.t.
103 HATANAKA Yusuke Team Ukyo s.t.
104 ARROYO David Efapel s.t.
105 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy 34:46:00
106 CRISPIM André Liberty Seguros-Carglass 34:52:00
107 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 40:18:00

Saturday, April 21: Stage 2, Valladolid - Palencia, 183.3 km.

Mihkel Raim

Mihkel Raim wins stage two.

The race: Stage winner Mihkel Raim's Israel Cycling Academy posted this on Facebook:

Welcome back our WINNER VIKING, we missed you dearly: This Estonian [Mihkel Raim] is seen here crossing the finish line in Vuelta Castillo Leon 2nd stage and showing that you can never underestimate athletes with this kind of heart. He missed 9 weeks with a broken hand and came back just two weeks ago and still: He is the one giving us our first European win this season.

Here's the report from race leader Carlos Barbero's Movistar team:

Israel Cycling Academy's Mikhel Räim took Saturday’s win into a full bunch sprint at the end of stage two in the Vuelta a Castilla y León, 183km from Valladolid to Palencia with rolling terrain, much less wind than on Friday’s opener and barely three categorized climbs sparsed through the route.

The Movistar Team worked well organized to defend the chances by Carlos Barbero, race leader following his brilliant victory on Friday. The strong labour by Castrillo, Sütterlin -always at the lead of the bunch-, Bico, Fernández and Carretero made impossible for the early nine-man break to establish a consistent gap. The Blues then sought, together with Euskadi-Murias, to lead out a sprint where the Spaniard could only take 8th place this time.

Barbero stays in the GC lead, yet only 1 ahead of second-placed Jon Aberasturi (EUS), while Jaime Rosón stayed inside the peloton and remains 13″ behind his team-mate before Sunday’s mountain showdown: 174km between Segovia and Ávila with four long climbs, which include a double ascent of the Alto de Navalmoral, the latter (Cat-2) just 20km from the finishing slope next to the famous Walls.

Complete Results:

183.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.271 km/hr

1 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 4hr 14min 10sec
2 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
3 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
4 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo s.t.
5 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Lokosphinx s.t.
6 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
7 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
9 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
10 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
11 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
12 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin s.t.
13 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 TORRES Albert Inteja Dominica s.t.
15 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
16 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
17 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
18 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
19 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH s.t.
21 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
22 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
23 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
24 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
25 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira s.t.
26 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
27 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
29 VELOSO Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
30 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
31 MARTINGIL Cesar Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
32 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
34 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin s.t.
35 MILAN Diego Inteja Dominica s.t.
36 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
37 GONZALEZ Mario Sporting-Tavira s.t.
38 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
39 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
40 ALARCON Raul W52-FC Porto s.t.
41 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
42 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto s.t.
43 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
44 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
45 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel s.t.
48 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
49 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
52 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
53 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting-Tavira s.t.
54 PAREDES César Medellin s.t.
55 ETXABE Jokin Interpro Stradalli s.t.
56 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
57 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
58 VERMEULEN Alexey Interpro Stradalli s.t.
59 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
60 CAICEDO Jonathan Medellin s.t.
61 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
62 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
63 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx s.t.
64 SARABIA Ignacio Inteja Dominica s.t.
65 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
66 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
67 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi s.t.
68 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo s.t.
69 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
70 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
71 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
72 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
73 CUETO Juan José Inteja Dominica s.t.
74 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira s.t.
75 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
76 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
77 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
78 HUDRY Florian Interpro Stradalli s.t.
79 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
80 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
81 CRISPIM André Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
82 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 FERNANDES Venceslau Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
84 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
85 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo s.t.
86 ELORZA Mikel Inteja Dominica s.t.
87 LOPES Pedro Jose Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
88 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
89 GONCALVES Gaspar Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
90 FERREIRA Tiago W52-FC Porto s.t.
91 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
92 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
93 CARVALHO Andre Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
94 HATANAKA Yusuke Team Ukyo s.t.
95 ARROYO David Efapel s.t.
96 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
97 ANTHONY Jesse Rally Cycling 0:21
98 WHITEHOUSE Daniel Interpro Stradalli 0:22
99 LOURENCO Rafael Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
100 REBOLLIDO Angel W52-FC Porto s.t.
101 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
102 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
103 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 0:27
104 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
105 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
106 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo s.t.
107 JURADO Marcos Efapel s.t.
108 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:48
109 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 1:21
110 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 5:48
111 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 6:11
112 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
113 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 8:14
114 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
115 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
116 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 MAMYKIN Matvey Burgos-BH 10:55

GC after Stage 2:

370.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.011 km/hr

1 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 8hr 49min 26sec
2 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country @ 1sec
3 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 0:09
4 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
5 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 0:10
6 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 0:11
7 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 0:12
8 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
9 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo 0:13
10 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Lokosphinx s.t.
11 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
12 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
13 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
14 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 ROLDAN Weimar Medellin s.t.
16 HIGUITA Sergio Manzana Postobon s.t.
17 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
18 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
20 GONZALEZ Mario Sporting-Tavira s.t.
21 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin s.t.
22 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
23 VELOSO Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
24 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
26 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
27 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
28 ALARCON Raul W52-FC Porto s.t.
29 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
30 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
31 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
32 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
34 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
36 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 0:19
37 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
38 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 0:20
40 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 0:22
41 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
42 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto s.t.
43 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi 0:24
44 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 0:25
45 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
46 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
47 MARTINGIL Cesar Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
48 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel s.t.
49 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
50 PAREDES César Medellin s.t.
51 CAICEDO Jonathan Medellin s.t.
52 VERMEULEN Alexey Interpro Stradalli s.t.
53 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo s.t.
54 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
55 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
56 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
57 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 0:53
58 MENDOZA Omar Medellin 0:58
59 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH 1:15
60 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 1:20
61 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting-Tavira 1:45
62 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:48
63 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country 2:33
64 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 2:36
65 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 4:21
66 HUDRY Florian Interpro Stradalli 5:24
67 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 5:42
68 WHITEHOUSE Daniel Interpro Stradalli 5:45
69 ETXABE Jokin Interpro Stradalli 6:13
70 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling 6:20
71 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
72 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 6:36
73 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:27
74 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 9:29
75 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 10:02
76 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto 10:32
77 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 11:22
78 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 16:11
79 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 MILAN Diego Inteja Dominica 16:14
81 TORRES Albert Inteja Dominica s.t.
82 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira s.t.
83 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
85 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
86 SARABIA Ignacio Inteja Dominica s.t.
87 CRISPIM André Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
88 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 CUETO Juan José Inteja Dominica s.t.
90 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
91 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
92 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
93 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
94 LOPES Pedro Jose Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
95 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira s.t.
96 FERNANDES Venceslau Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
97 ELORZA Mikel Inteja Dominica s.t.
98 GONCALVES Gaspar Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
99 FERREIRA Tiago W52-FC Porto s.t.
100 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
101 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo s.t.
102 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
103 CARVALHO Andre Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
104 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
105 HATANAKA Yusuke Team Ukyo s.t.
106 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
107 ARROYO David Efapel s.t.
108 ANTHONY Jesse Rally Cycling 16:35
109 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 16:36
110 JURADO Marcos Efapel s.t.
111 LOURENCO Rafael Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
112 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
113 REBOLLIDO Angel W52-FC Porto s.t.
114 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo 16:41
115 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 22:02
116 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 24:28
117 MAMYKIN Matvey Burgos-BH 27:09

Friday, April 20: Stage 1, Alba de Tormes - Salamanca, 187.4 km

Carlo Barbero

Carlos Barbero takes the first stage.

The race: Here's the report from winner Carlos Barbero's Movistar team.

Following six top-ten finishes in the early season -including a 2nd place on stage three of the Vuelta a Andalucía-, Carlos Barbero (Movistar Team) was finally able to raise his arms victorious in this 2018 season. The Burgos native grabbed a success near home, at a slightly uphill finish in Salamanca, to don the first leader’s jersey of a Vuelta a Castilla y León whose stage one (190km) from Alba de Tormes was strongly marked by crosswinds.

The bunch, which always kept under control an early, four-man move never gaining more than three minutes -with good work from Sütterlin, Bico and a strong Castrillo, pushing for nearly hundred kilometers-, split into several echelons after the last climb of the day, the Alto de Frades (Cat-3). Barely 27 riders were part of a top split -including Barbero himself, as well as team-mates Rosón, Fernández and Carretero– which gained almost a minute and a half over the second group. Only the insistence by those teams not having a rider into that break made possible for the two main group (nearly 60 riders) to get together just over 20km from the end.

At the final uphill in Salamanca, Barbero won with over a bike’s length over Euskadi-Murias duo Jon Aberasturi (2nd) and Eduard Prades (3rd). Carlos, who had already obtained a 3″ bonus at the last intermediate sprint, sits 7″ ahead in the lead of the overall classification, with another flat day (182km) still coming up between Valladolid and Palencia on Sunday. For the time being, the Blue sprinter can already savour the 14th victory of his pro career, just as many wins as the Movistar Team has claimed with his in the early 2018 season.

REACTION / Carlos Barbero:
“I had come close to a victory many times already this season, but I wasn’t really anxious because I couldn’t claim a sprint victory last season until the month of May. I knew I was in great condition, because even if you struggle a lot in the Northern classics and they left much wear and tear on your body, as long as you recover well you can build up on it and get further. The team really relied on what I could do, we stayed focused all day and happily, we met our goal for the day – which wasn’t easy at all.

“All teams wanted to ride at the front because of the strong winds, and luckily I was able to enter the main breaks: firstly, a 20-man move with Rosón, and later on, with some other riders bridging back, we also had Héctor and Rubén into the lead group. It was a really nervous stage. Our team DS, Pablo Lastras, brough us to Salamanca yesterday to check the last 4km. We saw there were strong headwinds at the final straight, and with all those battles the race had to go through during the day, I knew that many would struggle at the end. I just looked for my distance and gave it my all from that point.

“I really want to enjoy this victory, because a rider has to go through many difficult moments in the winter, training alone, finding no real reward to those efforts – this victory is a great compensation for me. I just want to go day-by-day right now, because the road can make things turn the other way around quickly. There’s no mountain-top finish in this race and the route could suit me well, but there are many riders in this team who can do better on Sunday. The team, though, has been really fundamental to my win today and should again be a key factor on Saturday. I don’t know if we will win again tomorrow, but it’s important to keep riding this way, working hard, because that’s the only way you can get these results.”

Complete Results:

187.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.816 km/hr

1 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 4hr 35min 29sec
2 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
3 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
4 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo s.t.
5 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Lokosphinx s.t.
6 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
8 GONZALEZ Mario Sporting-Tavira s.t.
9 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
10 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
11 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
12 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin s.t.
13 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
15 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
16 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
17 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
18 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
19 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
20 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin s.t.
21 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
22 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
24 VELOSO Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
25 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
26 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
28 ALARCON Raul W52-FC Porto s.t.
29 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
31 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
32 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
33 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
34 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel @ 6sec
35 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 0:09
38 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto s.t.
39 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
40 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi 0:11
41 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel 0:12
42 CAICEDO Jonathan Medellin s.t.
43 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo s.t.
44 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
45 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
46 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
47 PAREDES César Nicolas Medellin s.t.
48 MARTINGIL Cesar Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
49 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
51 VERMEULEN Alexey Interpro Stradalli s.t.
52 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
53 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
54 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
55 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 0:17
56 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 0:40
57 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
58 MENDOZA Omar Medellin 0:45
59 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 1:02
60 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH s.t.
61 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling @ 0sec
62 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:08
63 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting-Tavira 1:32
64 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 1:35
65 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country 1:53
66 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 0sec
67 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
68 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 2:55
69 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 4:08
70 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
71 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
72 HUDRY Florian Interpro Stradalli 5:11
73 WHITEHOUSE Daniel Interpro Stradalli s.t.
74 ETXABE Jokin Interpro Stradalli 6:00
75 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon 6:07
76 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
77 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 9:49
78 MAMYKIN Matvey Burgos-BH 16:01
79 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
80 CRISPIM André Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
81 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
82 MILAN Diego Inteja Dominica s.t.
83 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
84 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
85 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
86 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
88 JURADO Marcos Efapel s.t.
89 CUETO Juan José Inteja Dominica s.t.
90 SARABIA Ignacio Inteja Dominica s.t.
91 LOPES Pedro Jose Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
92 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
94 FERREIRA Tiago W52-FC Porto s.t.
95 GONCALVES Gaspar Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
96 FERNANDES Venceslau Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
97 ELORZA Mikel Inteja Dominica s.t.
98 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
99 CARVALHO Andre Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
100 LOURENCO Rafael Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
101 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo s.t.
102 ANTHONY Jesse Rally Cycling s.t.
103 HATANAKA Yusuke Team Ukyo s.t.
104 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
105 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira s.t.
106 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira s.t.
107 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
108 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi s.t.
109 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
110 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
111 TORRES Albert Inteja Dominica s.t.
112 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 ARROYO David Efapel s.t.
114 LOPEZ COZAR Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
115 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
116 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
117 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
118 REBOLLIDO Angel W52-FC Porto s.t.
119 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 4hr 35min 16sec
2 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country @ 7sec
3 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 0:09
4 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 0:11
5 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 0:12
6 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo 0:13
7 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Lokosphinx s.t.
8 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
10 GONZALEZ Mario Sporting-Tavira s.t.
11 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
12 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-FC Porto s.t.
13 LÓPEZ Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
14 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin s.t.
15 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
17 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
18 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
20 HIGUITA Sergio Manzana Postobon s.t.
21 ROLDAN Weimar Medellin s.t.
22 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
25 VELOSO Gustavo W52-FC Porto s.t.
26 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 ROSON Jaime Movistar s.t.
28 ALARCON Raul W52-FC Porto s.t.
29 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
31 MANCEBO Francisco Inteja Dominica s.t.
32 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
33 MESTRE Daniel Efapel s.t.
34 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
35 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 TRUEBA Alvaro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
37 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 0:19
38 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 0:22
41 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto s.t.
42 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
43 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi 0:24
44 DEL PINO Jesus Efapel 0:25
45 CAICEDO Jonathan Medellin s.t.
46 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo s.t.
47 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
48 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
49 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
50 PAREDES César Nicolas Medellin s.t.
51 MARTINGIL Cesar Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
52 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
53 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
54 VERMEULEN Alexey Interpro Stradalli s.t.
55 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
56 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
57 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
58 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 0:30
59 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 0:53
60 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
61 MENDOZA Omar Medellin 0:58
62 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 1:15
63 GONZÁLEZ Adrián Burgos-BH s.t.
64 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:21
65 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting-Tavira 1:45
66 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 1:48
67 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country 2:06
68 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 3:08
69 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 4:21
70 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
71 CARVALHO Antonio W52-FC Porto s.t.
72 WHITEHOUSE Daniel Interpro Stradalli 5:23
73 HUDRY Florian Interpro Stradalli 5:24
74 ETXABE Jokin Interpro Stradalli 6:13
75 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon 6:20
76 MAGNER Ty Rally Cycling s.t.
77 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 10:02
78 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 16:11
79 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 16:12
80 MAMYKIN Matvey Burgos-BH 16:14
81 CRISPIM André Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
82 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
83 MILAN Diego Inteja Dominica s.t.
84 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
85 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
86 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
87 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
89 JURADO Marcos Efapel s.t.
90 CUETO Juan José Inteja Dominica s.t.
91 SARABIA Ignacio Inteja Dominica s.t.
92 LOPES Pedro Jose Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
93 REIS Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
95 FERREIRA Tiago W52-FC Porto s.t.
96 GONCALVES Gaspar Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
97 FERNANDES Venceslau Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
98 ELORZA Mikel Inteja Dominica s.t.
99 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
100 CARVALHO Andre Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
101 LOURENCO Rafael Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
102 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo s.t.
103 ANTHONY Jesse Rally Cycling s.t.
104 HATANAKA Yusuke Team Ukyo s.t.
105 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
106 PEREIRA Valter Sporting-Tavira s.t.
107 GRIGORYEV Alexander Sporting-Tavira s.t.
108 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
109 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi s.t.
110 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
111 TORRES Albert Inteja Dominica s.t.
112 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 ARROYO David Efapel s.t.
114 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
115 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
116 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
117 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
118 REBOLLIDO Angel W52-FC Porto s.t.
119 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo s.t.

Start list with back numbers, April 19, 2018:

-MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP)
1 BARBERO, Carlos (ESP)
2 ROSON, Jaime (ESP)
3 MATOS, Nuno (POR)
4 CARRETERO, Hector (ESP)
5 CASTRILLO, Jaime (ESP)
6 FERNANDEZ, Ruben (ESP)
7 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (GER)
* * Dir: Pablo LASTRAS
-CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA (ESP)
11 MAS, Luis G. (ESP)
12 SOTO, Nelson A. (COL)
13 SILVA, Joaquim (POR)
14 ARANBURU, Alex (ESP)
15 REIS, Rafael (POR)
16 IRISARRI, Jon (ESP)
17 SERRANO, Gonzalo (ESP)
* * Dir: Eugenio GOIKOETXEA
-BURGOS - BH (ESP)
21 SIMON, Jordi (ESP)
22 CABEDO, Oscar (ESP)
23 RUBIO, Diego (ESP)
24 MAMYKIN, Matvey (RUS)
25 LOPEZ, Daniel (ESP)
26 GONZALEZ, Adrian (ESP)
27 TORRES, Pablo (ESP)
* * Dir: Jose CABEDO
-EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY (ESP)
31 SAMITIER, Sergio (ESP)
32 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio (ESP)
33 ABERASTURI, Jon (ESP)
34 SAEZ, Hector (ESP)
35 IRIZAR, Julen (ESP)
36 SANZ, Enrique (ESP)
37 PRADES, Eduard (ESP)
* * Dir: Ruben PEREZ
-MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM (COL)
41 ORJUELA, Fernando (COL)
42 BOHORQUEZ, Hernando (COL)
43 VILLEGAS, Juan P. (COL)
44 VILELA, Ricardo (POR)
45 DUARTE, Fabio A. (COL)
46 HIGUITA, Sergio A. (COL)
47 GARCIA, Jhojan O. (COL)
* * Dir: Carlos A. RESTREPO
-DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE (FRA)
51 SMUKULIS, Gatis (LAT)
52 FERNANDEZ, Delio (ESP)
53 MADRAZO, Angel (ESP)
54 RODRIGUEZ, John A. (COL)
55 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay (BUL)
56 FINETTO, Mauro (ITA)
57 MORENO, Javier (ESP)
* * Dir: Gorka GERRIKAGOITIA
-ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY (ISR)
61 WILLIAMS, Tyler (USA)
62 DEMPSTER, Zakkari (AUS)
63 AVILA, Edwin A. (COL)
64 PERRY, Benjamin (CAN)
65 PLAZA, Ruben (ESP)
66 RÄIM, Mihkel (EST)
67 YECHEZKEL, Aviv (ISR)
* * Dir: Oscar GUERRERO
-RALLY CYCLING (USA)
71 ANDERSON, Ryan (CAN)
72 CARPENTER, Robin (USA)
73 ELLSAY, Nigel (CAN)
74 JOYCE, Colin (USA)
75 MAGNER, Tyler (USA)
76 MCNULTY, Brandon (USA)
77 ANTHONY, Jesse (USA)
* * Dir: Jonathan PATRICK
-TEAM EUSKADI (ESP)
81 GARCIA, Ricardo (ESP)
82 LOPEZ-COZAR, Juan A. (ESP)
83 MARTIN, Gotzon (ESP)
84 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz (ESP)
85 JUARISTI, Txomin (ESP)
86 BUADES, Marc (ESP)
87 ALONSO, Mikel (ESP)
* * Dir: Jorge AZANZA
-INTERPRO STRADALLI CYCLING (JPN)
91 WHITEHOUSE, Daniel (GBR)
92 ETXABE, Jokin (ESP)
93 VERMEULEN, Alexey (USA)
94 HISHINUMA, Yukinori (JPN)
95 ROUSSEAU, Jayson (FRA)
96 HUDRY, Florian (FRA)
* * Dir: Santiago BARRANCO
-TEAM UKYO (JPN)
101 PUJOL, Oscar (ESP)
102 PRADES, Benjami (ESP)
103 ARAQUE, Rodrigo (ESP)
104 KREDER, Raymond (NED)
105 DE MAAR, Marc (NED)
106 HATANAKA, Yusuke (JPN)
107 YOKOTSUKA, Kohei (JPN)
* * Dir: Pablo URTASUN
-EFAPEL (POR)
111 MESTRE, Daniel (POR)
112 JURADO, Marcos (ESP)
113 PAULINHO, Sérgio (POR)
114 SILVA, Bruno (POR)
115 ARROYO, David (ESP)
116 CASIMIRO, Henrique (POR)
117 DEL PINO, Jesus (ESP)
* * Dir: Americo SILVA
-LIBERTY SEGUROS - CARGLASS (POR)
121 MARTINGIL, César (POR)
122 CRISPIM, André (POR)
123 GONÇALVES, Gaspar (POR)
124 FERNANDES, Venceslau (POR)
125 LOURENÇO, Rafael (POR)
126 LOPES, Pedro (POR)
127 CARVALHO, André (POR)
* * Dir: Manuel CORREIA
-SPORTING - TAVIRA (POR)
131 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo (ITA)
132 TOFFALI, Nicola (ITA)
133 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico (POR)
134 TRUEBA, Alvaro (ESP)
135 PEREIRA, Válter (POR)
136 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr (RUS)
137 GONZALEZ, Mario (ESP)
* *  Dir: Vidal FITAS
-W52-FC PORTO (POR)
141 CESAR, Gustavo (ESP)
142 ALARCON, Raul (ESP)
143 CARVALHO, António (POR)
144 RODRIGUES, João (POR)
145 SANCHEZ, Angel L. (ESP)
146 CALDEIRA, Samuel (POR)
147 FERREIRA, José (POR)
* * Dir: Nuno RIBEIRO
-MEDELLIN (COL)
151 PAREDES, Cesar N. (COL)
152 ROLDAN, Weimar A. (COL)
153 OYOLA, Robigzon L. (COL)
154 MENDOZA, Omar A. (COL)
155 CHALAPUD, Robinson E. (COL)
156 MONTOYA, Cristhian (COL)
157 CAICEDO, Jonathan (ECU)
* * Dir: Jose J. VELASQUEZ
-LOKOSPHINX (RUS)
161 SOKOLOV, Dmitrii (RUS)
162 SAMOLENKOV, Artem (RUS)
163 STRAKHOV, Dmitrii (RUS)
164 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander (RUS)
166 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill (RUS)
167 VDOVIN, Alexander (RUS)
* * Dir: Vladimir KOLOSOV
-INTEJA DOMINICAN CYCLING  (DOM)
171 MANCEBO, Francisco (ESP)
172 TORRES, Albert (ESP)
173 RUBIO, Jesus A. (ESP)
174 MILAN, Diego (DOM)
175 SARABIA, Ignacio (MEX)
176 CUETO, Juan J. (DOM)
177 ELORZA, Mikel (ESP)
* * Dir: Francisco BENITEZ