BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a Burgos (HC), Spain

40th edition: August 7 - August 11, 2018

Vuelta a Burgos podium history | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, August 11: 5th & final stage, Salas de Los Infantes - Laguas de Neila, 141 km

Ivan Sosa takes the solo stage victory to win the 2018 Vuelta a Burgos. Bettini photo

Complete results:

141 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.945 km/hr

1 SOSA, Ivan R. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3hr 26min 37sec
2 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA @ 19sec
3 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 21
4 DE LA CRUZ, David SKY s.t.
5 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA 32
6 HENAO, Sebastian SKY 45
7 GEOGHEGAN, Tao SKY s.t.
8 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY 47
9 ZACCANTI, Filippo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 52
10 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA 59
11 SCHULTZ, Nicholas J. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:04
12 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:10
13 KUDUS, Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 1:16
14 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:17
15 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH s.t.
16 FLOREZ, Miguel E. WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 1:26
17 MAISON, Jérémy FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
18 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 MENDES, José BURGOS-BH s.t.
20 MADRAZO, Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1:33
21 ARANBURU, Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:34
22 TAARAMÄE, Rein DIRECT ENERGIE 1:36
23 ANACONA, Winner A. MOVISTAR s.t.
24 ROCHAS, Remy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1:45
25 REYES, Miguel A. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:57
26 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA 2:10
27 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR 2:17
28 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR 2:22
29 NAULEAU, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE 2:57
30 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:01
31 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3:11
32 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 3:30
33 MORENO, Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
34 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI 3:36
35 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3:40
36 LUNKE, Sindre S. FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
37 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA s.t.
38 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH s.t.
39 CASTRILLO, Jaime MOVISTAR s.t.
40 LOPEZ-COZAR, Juan A. TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
41 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR 3:45
42 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:39
43 CORNU, Jeremy DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 4:54
45 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH 6:25
46 CUMMINGS, Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 ROSA, Diego SKY 6:38
48 FEILLU, Brice FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
49 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 7:01
50 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR 7:22
51 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
52 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 7:57
53 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
54 SOTO, Nelson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
55 MARTIN, Gotzon TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
56 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA 8:08
57 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 8:16
58 ABERASTURI, Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 8:41
59 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH 10:14
60 GAMPER, Patrick POLARTEC KOMETA 10:18
61 QUEMENEUR, Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE 10:34
62 SEVILLA, Diego P. POLARTEC KOMETA 10:41
63 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 10:46
64 GAZZOLI, Michele POLARTEC KOMETA 10:41
65 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 10:55
66 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 11:24
67 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
68 DANIEL, Maxime FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
69 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 11:42
70 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
71 ROSA, Massimo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
72 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS-BH s.t.
73 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA 11:45
74 BAGIOLI, Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
75 PICHOT, Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE 12:15
76 GENE, Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
77 SIMON, Jordi BURGOS-BH 16:03
78 LOPEZ, David SKY 16:37
79 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY s.t.
80 GARCIA, Ricardo TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
81 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
82 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
83 GUERNALEC, Thibault FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
84 TIZZA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
85 STALNOV, Nikita ASTANA 18:00
86 GREGAARD, Jonas ASTANA 18:02
87 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 18:11
88 AZKARATE, Iker TEAM EUSKADI 19:40
89 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
90 HIRT, Jan ASTANA 19:41
91 MOSCHETTI, Matteo POLARTEC KOMETA 24:05
92 ROPERO, Alejandro POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
93 LOPEZ, Juan P. POLARTEC KOMETA 28:37
94 CAMACHO, Juan POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

775.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.775 km/hr

1 SOSA, Ivan R. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 19hr 0min 37sec
2 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA @ 17sec
3 DE LA CRUZ, David SKY 53
4 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA 1:04
5 GEOGHEGAN, Tao SKY 1:25
6 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:27
7 KUDUS, Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 1:41
8 HENAO, Sebastian SKY 2:23
9 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA 2:33
10 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY 2:34
11 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 3:04
12 MENDES, José BURGOS-BH 3:05
13 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 3:07
14 ARANBURU, Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3:11
15 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3:17
16 ANACONA, Winner A. MOVISTAR 3:24
17 MAISON, Jérémy FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 3:31
18 ZACCANTI, Filippo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:32
19 TAARAMÄE, Rein DIRECT ENERGIE 3:34
20 FLOREZ, Miguel E. WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 3:43
21 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH 3:48
22 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA 4:11
23 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA 4:25
24 ROCHAS, Remy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 5:13
25 REYES, Miguel A. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 5:49
26 MADRAZO, Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6:26
27 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI 7:08
28 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 7:20
29 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR 7:25
30 SCHULTZ, Nicholas J. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7:26
31 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 8:34
32 NAULEAU, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE 8:44
33 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR 9:33
34 MORENO, Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 10:16
35 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 10:28
36 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 10:49
37 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR 11:09
38 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12:05
39 MARTIN, Gotzon TEAM EUSKADI 12:27
40 FEILLU, Brice FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 13:10
41 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR 14:35
42 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 15:36
43 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 15:48
44 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 16:32
45 CORNU, Jeremy DIRECT ENERGIE 16:56
46 LOPEZ-COZAR, Juan A. TEAM EUSKADI 17:33
47 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH 18:13
48 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 18:24
49 CUMMINGS, Stephen DIMENSION DATA 18:41
50 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 19:08
51 SIMON, Jordi BURGOS-BH 19:28
52 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA 19:43
53 SOTO, Nelson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 19:45
54 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 20:21
55 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 20:27
56 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH 20:59
57 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR 21:05
58 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA 21:45
59 GREGAARD, Jonas ASTANA 22:10
60 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH 22:41
61 GAMPER, Patrick POLARTEC KOMETA 23:04
62 LUNKE, Sindre S. FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 23:10
63 ABERASTURI, Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 23:24
64 ROSA, Massimo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA 23:36
65 BAGIOLI, Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 23:37
66 DANIEL, Maxime FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 23:54
67 LOPEZ, David SKY 24:21
68 QUEMENEUR, Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE 24:49
69 SEVILLA, Diego P. POLARTEC KOMETA 24:58
70 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 25:40
71 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 26:04
72 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 26:30
73 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS-BH 26:34
74 STALNOV, Nikita ASTANA 28:08
75 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz TEAM EUSKADI 28:52
76 CASTRILLO, Jaime MOVISTAR 29:25
77 LOPEZ, Juan P. POLARTEC KOMETA 31:25
78 GARCIA, Ricardo TEAM EUSKADI 31:29
79 TIZZA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 32:07
80 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
81 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 32:20
82 PICHOT, Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE 33:01
83 GENE, Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE 33:05
84 AZKARATE, Iker TEAM EUSKADI 34:26
85 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 34:48
86 ROSA, Diego SKY 35:12
87 CAMACHO, Juan POLARTEC KOMETA 38:29
88 HIRT, Jan ASTANA 39:56
89 GAZZOLI, Michele POLARTEC KOMETA 40:06
90 ROPERO, Alejandro POLARTEC KOMETA 41:12
91 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI 43:36
92 GUERNALEC, Thibault FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 44:32
93 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 45:14
94 MOSCHETTI, Matteo POLARTEC KOMETA 57:42

Friday, August 10: Stage 4, Monasterios San Pedro Cardena - Clunia, 165 km

Carlos Barbero

Carlos Barbero wins stage four.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Carlos Barbero's Movistar Team.

Carlos Barbero crowned on Friday a sensational job from the Movistar Team to bring the Blues some big joy on stage four of the Vuelta a Burgos, 165km towards the hill of Clunia’s Roman City. The province’s biggest rider claimed a third win in the famous 2km uphill finish -after 2015 and 2017- following splendid commitment from all his six team-mates.

Constant pacing from Jaime Castrillo kept the break close to the bunch until the final 30km. A late push from Rubén Fernández helped establish the chasing pace. Valls, Rojas and Oliveira kept Barbero sheltered against the win, and at the end, a fantastic turn at the toughest slopes of the climb by Winner Anacona helped Barbero focus only on positioning himself -fourth through the last turn- to overtake those ahead of him with calmness and strength. It’s Barbero’s third victory of the season, after respective stage wins in Madrid and Castilla y León.

The Movistar Team, which gets up to 24 wins in the current 2018 season -three of them from Carlos, now up to 16 UCI victories-, will close their participation in the Vuelta a Burgos on Saturday’s famous Lagunas de Neila climb (HC), with Anacona currently in 13th overall.

REACTION / Carlos Barbero:
“It was so difficult to win again today. I was the wheel everyone was looking for. Being the top favourite and winning is even harder. You’re under your own bigger pressure, your pulse is higher, you even struggle to get decent sleep the night before – there’s riders who suffer when they have all eyes on them. I always try to avoid focusing on that pressure, even if I knew I couldn’t disappoint, especially after that ‘failure’ of my flat tire so close to the finish in the Castillo on Tuesday – it was ‘all or nothing’ today.

"My team-mates always relied on me, keeping things under control from the beginning, keeping me protected against the win and leading out the peloton before the sprint. I had to sprint from a bit more afar than last year before the race called for it – there was a strong attack by Tao Geoghegan Hart, who tried to break the sprint, and I had to go after him, overtake him and then seek for my distance.

"I knew this finish well from so many years ago, but I still wanted to train here last week, climb it four or five times to get a feeling of the slopes before the real race. You’ve got to do everything you can, even if at the end it all comes down to race factors. Luckily, things went really went today, and my team is fully responsible for this success.”

Complete results:

165 kilometers raced at an an average speed of 41.997 km/hr

1 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR 3hr 55min 44sec
2 TIZZA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
3 BAGIOLI, Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
4 GEOGHEGAN, Tao SKY s.t.
5 KUDUS, Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
7 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA s.t.
8 DE LA CRUZ, David SKY s.t.
9 ARANBURU, Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 LEVEAU, Jérémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
11 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
12 ABERASTURI, Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
13 SOTO, Nelson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
14 CORNU, Jeremy DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
15 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR s.t.
16 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA s.t.
17 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
19 LOPEZ-COZAR, Juan A. TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
20 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
21 MADRAZO, Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
22 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH s.t.
23 HENAO, Sebastian SKY s.t.
24 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
25 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA s.t.
26 MENDES, José BURGOS-BH s.t.
27 SOSA, Ivan R. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
28 REYES, Miguel A. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
29 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA s.t.
30 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 ANACONA, Winner A. MOVISTAR s.t.
32 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
33 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY @ 23sec
34 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
35 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
36 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 FLOREZ, Miguel E. WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA s.t.
38 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
39 MAISON, Jérémy FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
40 SIMON, Jordi BURGOS-BH s.t.
41 GREGAARD, Jonas ASTANA s.t.
42 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH s.t.
43 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
44 ROCHAS, Remy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
45 LOPEZ, David SKY s.t.
46 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
47 MARTIN, Gotzon TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
48 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
49 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
50 MOSCHETTI, Matteo POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
51 ROPERO, Alejandro POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
52 SCHULTZ, Nicholas J. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
53 GARCIA, Ricardo TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
54 PICHOT, Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
55 NAULEAU, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
56 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA s.t.
57 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
58 GAMPER, Patrick POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
59 QUEMENEUR, Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
60 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA s.t.
61 MORENO, Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
62 ZACCANTI, Filippo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
63 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
64 ROSA, Massimo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA s.t.
65 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
66 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
67 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY s.t.
68 ZHUPA, Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA s.t.
69 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
70 LUNKE, Sindre S. FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
71 FEILLU, Brice FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
72 CUMMINGS, Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 MONCASSIN, Maxime WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA s.t.
74 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
76 GENE, Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
77 JOURNIAUX, Axel DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
78 AZKARATE, Iker TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
79 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
80 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH s.t.
81 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS-BH s.t.
82 STALNOV, Nikita ASTANA s.t.
83 HIRT, Jan ASTANA s.t.
84 SEVILLA, Diego P. POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
85 CAMACHO, Juan POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
86 LOPEZ, Juan P. POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
87 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
88 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
89 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 3:20
90 KOBAYASHI, Marino NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:42
91 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
92 GAZZOLI, Michele POLARTEC KOMETA 2:44
93 TAARAMÄE, Rein DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:04
95 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 5:08
96 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH 5:35
97 ROSA, Diego SKY 5:35
98 GUERNALEC, Thibault FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 5:39
99 BARRENETXEA, Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 5:39
100 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI 5:57
101 DANIEL, Maxime FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
102 CASTRILLO, Jaime MOVISTAR 7:41

GC after Stage 4:

634.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.730 km/hr

1 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA 15hr 33min 58sec
2 SOSA, Ivan R. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 2sec
3 KUDUS, Merhawi DIMENSION DATA @ 27sec
4 DE LA CRUZ, David SKY 34
5 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 GEOGHEGAN, Tao SKY 42
7 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA 47
8 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:08
9 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA 1:36
10 ARANBURU, Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:39
11 HENAO, Sebastian SKY 1:40
12 MENDES, José BURGOS-BH 1:41
13 ANACONA, Winner A. MOVISTAR 1:50
14 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:52
15 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:53
16 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:56
17 TAARAMÄE, Rein DIRECT ENERGIE 2:00
18 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA 2:03
19 MAISON, Jérémy FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 2:07
20 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY 2:12
21 FLOREZ, Miguel E. WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 2:19
22 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH 2:33
23 ZACCANTI, Filippo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:42
24 LOPEZ, Juan P. POLARTEC KOMETA 2:50
25 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 2:54
26 SIMON, Jordi BURGOS-BH 3:27
27 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3:29
28 ROCHAS, Remy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3:30
29 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI 3:34
30 REYES, Miguel A. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:54
31 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:57
32 GREGAARD, Jonas ASTANA 4:10
33 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:21
34 MARTIN, Gotzon TEAM EUSKADI 4:32
35 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4:52
36 MADRAZO, Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4:55
37 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR 5:05
38 NAULEAU, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE 5:49
39 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR 5:50
40 FEILLU, Brice FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 6:14
41 SCHULTZ, Nicholas J. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:24
42 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 6:44
43 MORENO, Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6:48
44 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR 7:15
45 LOPEZ, David SKY 7:46
46 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA 8:00
47 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8:15
48 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8:27
49 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR 8:54
50 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9:05
51 CAMACHO, Juan POLARTEC KOMETA 9:54
52 LEVEAU, Jérémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 10:06
53 STALNOV, Nikita ASTANA 10:10
54 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH 10:47
55 SOTO, Nelson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 11:50
56 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH s.t.
57 BAGIOLI, Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 11:54
58 ROSA, Massimo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 11:56
59 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 12:07
60 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz TEAM EUSKADI 12:17
61 CUMMINGS, Stephen DIMENSION DATA 12:18
62 CORNU, Jeremy DIRECT ENERGIE 12:19
63 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 12:20
64 DANIEL, Maxime FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 12:32
65 GAMPER, Patrick POLARTEC KOMETA 12:48
66 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 13:23
67 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA 13:39
68 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR 13:45
69 LOPEZ-COZAR, Juan A. TEAM EUSKADI 13:55
70 QUEMENEUR, Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE 14:17
71 SEVILLA, Diego P. POLARTEC KOMETA 14:19
72 ABERASTURI, Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 14:45
73 AZKARATE, Iker TEAM EUSKADI 14:48
74 JOURNIAUX, Axel DIRECT ENERGIE 14:49
75 GARCIA, Ricardo TEAM EUSKADI 14:54
76 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS-BH s.t.
77 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 15:08
78 TIZZA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 15:32
79 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 15:45
80 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 16:39
81 ROPERO, Alejandro POLARTEC KOMETA 17:09
82 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA 17:51
83 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 18:09
84 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH 19:03
85 LUNKE, Sindre S. FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 19:32
86 HIRT, Jan ASTANA 20:17
87 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 20:27
88 PICHOT, Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE 20:48
89 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
90 GENE, Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE 20:52
91 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 22:39
92 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI 23:58
93 CASTRILLO, Jaime MOVISTAR 25:47
94 MONCASSIN, Maxime WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 26:45
95 GUERNALEC, Thibault FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 27:57
96 ROSA, Diego SKY 28:36
97 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 28:39
98 ZHUPA, Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 29:26
99 GAZZOLI, Michele POLARTEC KOMETA 29:27
100 KOBAYASHI, Marino NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 32:00
101 MOSCHETTI, Matteo POLARTEC KOMETA 33:39
102 BARRENETXEA, Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 36:29

Thursday, August 9: Stage 3, Sedano - Picón Blanco, 149 km

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez (left, in blue) beats Ivan Sosa for the stage three win. Bettini photo.

The race: Here's the report from winner Miguel Lopez's Team Astana.

Miguel Angel Lopez took a tough but nice victory at stage 3 of the Vuelta a Burgos atop special category climb Picón Blanco. Astana Team rider attacked from the leading group with 3 km to the top, taking an advantage of 20 seconds. With 500 meters to go the Colombian Ivan Ramiro Sosa caught Lopez, but in the final sprint Astana’s rider was able to take a win.

- First of all I want to thank my teammates for fantastic job today, the guys did a great stage, we controlled the race from the start and until the finish. I want to dedicate this victory to my team. It was a hard day, while on the last climb there was a very strong front wind. In a moment when the wind calmed down a bit, I decided to attack. I’ve got an advantage, but it was not easy at all to fight against front wind alone during all the way to the top. Yeah, later Sosa caught me, but in the end, I just did my best to hold on his wheel and to win the sprint. That’s true, I am not in my top form yet, but looks like everything is going by plan for the Vuelta a España, - explained Miguel Angel Lopez.

Stage 3 of the Vuelta a Burgos started in a small town of Sedano and finished atop 8,5-km-long climb Picón Blanco with an average gradient of 9,1% with a maximum over 15%. Astana Pro Team took the control over the race from the beginning: Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev and Jan Hirt worked hard to chase the daily breakaway and to set the rhythm in the group. With a few kilometers to go Nikita Stalnov and later Dario Cataldo increased the pace of the group dramatically, producing a huge selection in the group. Astana’s leader Miguel Angel Lopez attacked twice: firstly with 4 km to and later with 3 km to go – it was a decisive move for a win.

Also, Pello Bilbao did a good race, he was always close to the leaders and finished 7th, 57 seconds behind his teammate.

Miguel Angel Lopez became the new leader of the general classification of the Vuelta a Burgos, Pello Bilbao is 7th.

Stage 4 of the race will be held tomorrow: 165 km from Monasterio San Pedro Gardeña to Ciudad Romana de Clunia.

Complete results:

149 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.328 km/hr

1 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA 3hr 59min 30sec
2 SOSA, Ivan R. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
3 DE LA CRUZ, David SKY @ 32sec
4 KUDUS, Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 GEOGHEGAN, Tao SKY 52
7 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA 57
8 TAARAMÄE, Rein DIRECT ENERGIE 1:04
9 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:06
10 SCHULTZ, Nicholas J. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:22
11 MENDES, José BURGOS-BH 1:27
12 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:30
13 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA 1:34
14 HENAO, Sebastian SKY 1:38
15 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY 1:47
16 ARANBURU, Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:49
17 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:50
18 ANACONA, Winner A. MOVISTAR s.t.
19 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR 1:59
20 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA 2:01
21 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:03
22 MAISON, Jérémy FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 2:05
23 FLOREZ, Miguel E. WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 2:17
24 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH 2:31
25 LOPEZ, Juan P. POLARTEC KOMETA 2:36
26 GREGAARD, Jonas ASTANA 2:38
27 ZACCANTI, Filippo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:40
28 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 2:50
29 ROCHAS, Remy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 2:58
30 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 2:59
31 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH 3:03
32 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3:09
33 SIMON, Jordi BURGOS-BH 3:15
34 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI 3:32
35 REYES, Miguel A. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:35
36 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:55
37 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:55
38 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4:11
39 MARTIN, Gotzon TEAM EUSKADI 4:13
40 MADRAZO, Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4:53
41 NAULEAU, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
42 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR 5:48
43 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
44 LOPEZ, David SKY s.t.
45 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA s.t.
46 FEILLU, Brice FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
47 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA 6:28
48 ROPERO, Alejandro POLARTEC KOMETA 6:42
49 MORENO, Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6:46
50 AZKARATE, Iker TEAM EUSKADI 7:04
51 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR 7:13
52 CUMMINGS, Stephen DIMENSION DATA 7:16
53 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8:29
54 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA 8:37
55 BAGIOLI, Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 9:15
56 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
57 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
58 CAMACHO, Juan POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
59 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA s.t.
60 STALNOV, Nikita ASTANA s.t.
61 QUEMENEUR, Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
62 LEVEAU, Jérémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
63 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 10:25
64 ROSA, Massimo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 11:20
65 GARCIA, Ricardo TEAM EUSKADI 11:48
66 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
67 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
68 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH s.t.
69 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH s.t.
70 DANIEL, Maxime FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
71 LUNKE, Sindre S. FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
72 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
73 GUERNALEC, Thibault FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
74 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS-BH s.t.
75 GAMPER, Patrick POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
76 SOTO, Nelson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
77 CORNU, Jeremy DIRECT ENERGIE 12:00
78 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 12:15
79 PICHOT, Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE 13:04
80 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
81 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
82 CASTRILLO, Jaime MOVISTAR s.t.
83 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
84 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
85 LOPEZ-COZAR, Juan A. TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
86 GENE, Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 SEVILLA, Diego P. POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
88 JOURNIAUX, Axel DIRECT ENERGIE 13:09
89 BARRENETXEA, Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 14:55
90 ABERASTURI, Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
91 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA s.t.
92 ROSA, Diego SKY 15:07
93 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
94 TIZZA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 15:42
95 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA 17:19
96 HIRT, Jan ASTANA s.t.
97 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI 17:20
98 GAZZOLI, Michele POLARTEC KOMETA 18:55
99 MONCASSIN, Maxime WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 19:01
100 MOSCHETTI, Matteo POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
101 KOBAYASHI, Marino NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 20:30
102 ZHUPA, Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 21:42

GC after stage 3:

469.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 30.302 km/hr

1 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA 11hr 38min 14sec
2 SOSA, Ivan R. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 2sec
3 KUDUS, Merhawi DIMENSION DATA 27
4 DE LA CRUZ, David SKY 34
5 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 GEOGHEGAN, Tao SKY 42
7 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA 47
8 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:08
9 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA 1:36
10 ARANBURU, Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:39
11 HENAO, Sebastian SKY 1:40
12 MENDES, José BURGOS-BH 1:41
13 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY 1:49
14 ANACONA, Winner A. MOVISTAR 1:50
15 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:52
16 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:53
17 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:56
18 TAARAMÄE, Rein DIRECT ENERGIE 2:00
19 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA 2:03
20 MAISON, Jérémy FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 2:07
21 FLOREZ, Miguel E. WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 2:19
22 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH 2:33
23 ZACCANTI, Filippo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:42
24 LOPEZ, Juan P. POLARTEC KOMETA 2:50
25 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 2:54
26 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3:11
27 SIMON, Jordi BURGOS-BH 3:27
28 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3:29
29 ROCHAS, Remy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 3:30
30 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI 3:34
31 REYES, Miguel A. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3:54
32 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:57
33 GREGAARD, Jonas ASTANA 4:10
34 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:21
35 MARTIN, Gotzon TEAM EUSKADI 4:32
36 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4:52
37 MADRAZO, Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4:55
38 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR 5:05
39 NAULEAU, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE 5:49
40 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR 5:50
41 FEILLU, Brice FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 6:14
42 SCHULTZ, Nicholas J. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:24
43 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 6:44
44 MORENO, Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6:48
45 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR 7:15
46 LOPEZ, David SKY 7:46
47 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA 8:00
48 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8:27
49 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR 8:54
50 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9:05
51 CAMACHO, Juan POLARTEC KOMETA 9:54
52 LEVEAU, Jérémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 10:06
53 STALNOV, Nikita ASTANA 10:10
54 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH 10:47
55 SOTO, Nelson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 11:50
56 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH 11:50
57 BAGIOLI, Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 11:54
58 ROSA, Massimo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 11:56
59 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 12:07
60 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz TEAM EUSKADI 12:17
61 CUMMINGS, Stephen DIMENSION DATA 12:18
62 CORNU, Jeremy DIRECT ENERGIE 12:19
63 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 12:20
64 DANIEL, Maxime FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 12:32
65 GAMPER, Patrick POLARTEC KOMETA 12:48
66 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 13:23
67 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH 13:28
68 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA 13:39
69 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR 13:45
70 LOPEZ-COZAR, Juan A. TEAM EUSKADI 13:55
71 QUEMENEUR, Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE 14:17
72 SEVILLA, Diego P. POLARTEC KOMETA 14:19
73 ABERASTURI, Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 14:45
74 AZKARATE, Iker TEAM EUSKADI 14:48
75 JOURNIAUX, Axel DIRECT ENERGIE 14:49
76 GARCIA, Ricardo TEAM EUSKADI 14:54
77 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS-BH 14:54
78 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 15:08
79 TIZZA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 15:32
80 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 15:45
81 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 16:39
82 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 17:07
83 ROPERO, Alejandro POLARTEC KOMETA 17:09
84 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA 17:51
85 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI 18:01
86 CASTRILLO, Jaime MOVISTAR 18:06
87 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 18:09
88 LUNKE, Sindre S. FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 19:32
89 HIRT, Jan ASTANA 20:17
90 PICHOT, Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE 20:48
91 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 20:48
92 GENE, Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE 20:52
93 GUERNALEC, Thibault FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 22:18
94 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 22:39
95 ROSA, Diego SKY 23:01
96 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 23:31
97 GAZZOLI, Michele POLARTEC KOMETA 26:43
98 MONCASSIN, Maxime WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 26:45
99 KOBAYASHI, Marino NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 28:18
100 ZHUPA, Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLA ITALIA 29:26
101 BARRENETXEA, Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 30:50
102 MOSCHETTI, Matteo POLARTEC KOMETA 33:39

Wednesday, August 8: Stage 2, Belorado - Catrojeriz, 163 km

Matteo Moschetti

Matteo Moschetti takes stage two.

Complete results:

163 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.509 km/hr

1 MOSCHETTI, Matteo POLARTEC KOMETA 3hr 50min 4sec
2 ABERASTURI, Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
3 BALLERINI, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
4 SOTO, Nelson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
5 CANOLA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
6 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
7 GENE, Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 BAGIOLI, Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
9 MADRAZO, Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
10 DE LA CRUZ, David SKY s.t.
11 MARTIN, Gotzon TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
12 STALNOV, Nikita ASTANA s.t.
13 LEVEAU, Jérémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
14 MONCASSIN, Maxime WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
15 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
16 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
17 DANIEL, Maxime FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
18 SIMON, Jordi BURGOS-BH s.t.
19 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
20 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
21 GAMPER, Patrick POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
22 GEOGHEGAN, Tao SKY s.t.
23 FLOREZ, Miguel E. WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
24 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY s.t.
25 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR s.t.
26 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA s.t.
27 PICHOT, Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
28 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
29 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
30 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
32 LOPEZ, David SKY s.t.
33 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 HENAO, Sebastian SKY s.t.
35 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 KUDUS, Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 ARANBURU, Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
38 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 JOURNIAUX, Axel DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
40 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
41 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH s.t.
42 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
43 ROCHAS, Remy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
44 FEILLU, Brice FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
45 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
46 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH s.t.
47 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
48 ROSA, Massimo WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
49 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA s.t.
50 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
51 GAZZOLI, Michele POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
52 ANACONA, Winner A. MOVISTAR s.t.
53 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
54 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
55 TIZZA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
56 MORENO, Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
57 AZKARATE, Iker TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
58 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
59 SOSA, Ivan R. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
60 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
61 TAARAMÄE, Rein DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
62 ZHUPA, Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
63 ZACCANTI, Filippo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
64 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
65 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
66 HIRT, Jan ASTANA s.t.
67 CAMACHO, Juan POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
68 MENDES, José BURGOS-BH s.t.
69 LOPEZ, Juan P. POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
70 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA s.t.
71 MAISON, Jérémy FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
72 REYES, Miguel A. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
73 GREGAARD, Jonas ASTANA s.t.
74 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
75 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
76 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
77 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS-BH s.t.
78 GARCIA, Ricardo TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
79 ROSA, Diego SKY s.t.
80 NAULEAU, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 SCHULTZ, Nicholas J. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
82 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
83 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
84 SEVILLA, Diego P. POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
85 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH s.t.
86 LUNKE, Sindre S. FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
87 LOPEZ-COZAR, Juan A. TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
88 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
89 CASTRILLO, Jaime MOVISTAR s.t.
90 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
91 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 QUEMENEUR, Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
93 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH s.t.
94 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
95 CUMMINGS, Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 CORNU, Jeremy DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 KOBAYASHI, Marino NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
98 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
99 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY @ 51sec
100 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
101 ROPERO, Alejandro POLARTEC KOMETA @ 02:43
102 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
103 GUERNALEC, Thibault FORTUNEO-SAMSIC @ 07:51
104 BARRENETXEA, Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

320.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.870 km/hr

1 ABERASTURI, Jon EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 7hr 38min 34sec
2 GEOGHEGAN, Tao SKY s.t.
3 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA s.t.
4 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
5 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
6 ARANBURU, Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
7 TIZZA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
8 CANOLA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI @ 5sec
9 KUDUS, Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
11 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8
12 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA 10
13 ANACONA, Winner A. MOVISTAR s.t.
14 SOTO, Nelson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 12
15 MADRAZO, Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
16 DE LA CRUZ, David SKY s.t.
17 SIMON, Jordi BURGOS-BH s.t.
18 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY s.t.
19 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR s.t.
20 FLOREZ, Miguel E. WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
21 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
23 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA s.t.
24 HENAO, Sebastian SKY s.t.
25 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
26 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
27 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
28 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH s.t.
29 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
30 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
31 SOSA, Ivan R. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
32 MORENO, Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
33 MAISON, Jérémy FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
34 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
35 ZACCANTI, Filippo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
36 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH s.t.
37 MENDES, José BURGOS-BH 24
38 LOPEZ, Juan P. POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
39 MARTIN, Gotzon TEAM EUSKADI 29
40 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
41 REYES, Miguel A. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
42 JARRIER, Benoit FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
43 CORNU, Jeremy DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
44 FEILLU, Brice FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 36
45 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
46 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
47 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz TEAM EUSKADI 39
48 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA 42
49 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 ROCHAS, Remy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
51 ROSA, Massimo WILIER TRIESTINA 46
52 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 49
53 CAMACHO, Juan POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
54 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR 51
55 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
56 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
57 DANIEL, Maxime FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 54
58 LEVEAU, Jérémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1:01
59 LOPEZ-COZAR, Juan A. TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
60 STALNOV, Nikita ASTANA 1:05
61 BALLERINI, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:06
62 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
63 TAARAMÄE, Rein DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
64 NAULEAU, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
65 GAMPER, Patrick POLARTEC KOMETA 1:10
66 SEVILLA, Diego P. POLARTEC KOMETA 1:25
67 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:42
68 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA s.t.
69 GREGAARD, Jonas ASTANA s.t.
70 JOURNIAUX, Axel DIRECT ENERGIE 1:50
71 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH s.t.
72 LOPEZ, David SKY 2:08
73 BAGIOLI, Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:49
74 HIRT, Jan ASTANA 3:08
75 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR 3:16
76 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS-BH s.t.
77 GARCIA, Ricardo TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
78 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
79 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 3:40
80 SCHULTZ, Nicholas J. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:12
81 CASTRILLO, Jaime MOVISTAR s.t.
82 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 CUMMINGS, Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 QUEMENEUR, Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
85 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 6:03
86 MONCASSIN, Maxime WILIER TRIESTINA 7:54
87 PICHOT, Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
88 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
89 AZKARATE, Iker TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
90 ZHUPA, Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
91 LUNKE, Sindre S. FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
92 GERARD, Arnaud FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
93 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH s.t.
94 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA s.t.
95 GENE, Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE 7:58
96 GAZZOLI, Michele POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
97 KOBAYASHI, Marino NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
98 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA 8:02
99 ROSA, Diego SKY 8:04
100 ROPERO, Alejandro POLARTEC KOMETA 10:37
101 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
102 GUERNALEC, Thibault FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 10:40
103 MOSCHETTI, Matteo POLARTEC KOMETA 14:48
104 BARRENETXEA, Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 16:05

Tuesday, August 7: Stage 1, Burgos - Burgos, 157 km

Franesco Gavazzi

Francesco Gavazzi takes the first stage of the Vuelta a Burgos ahead of Astana's Pello Bilbao.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Pello Bilbao's Team Astana.

Pello Bilbao took a nice second place in the fast uphill sprint in Burgos in the final of stage 1 of the Vuelta a Burgos started today in Spain. Astana’s rider tried his best at the last short climb to the Castle of Burgos, but failed to catch the Italian Francesco Gavazzi, who became the winner.

"Gavazzi started with about 250 meters to go and I was able to catch his wheel. But the final was too fast and it was impossible for me to pass him. In the end I found my speed and maybe I missed 50 meters more to win this stage. Anyway, I am pretty happy with my first day in Burgos. I feel really good and it brings me confidence. Also, the team was super strong today and the guys did absolutely great job. So, it was just the beginning of the race and I am looking forward to the next stages", said Pello Bilbao.

Stage 1 (157 km) started and finished in the city center of Burgos, while the finish was on the top of a third category climb Alto del Castillo next to the Castle of Burgos.

Astana Team did a smart race, trying to keep the leaders Pello Bilbao and Miguel Angel Lopez out of troubles as well as to control the situation in the race. In the final, the Kazakh team did a great effort on the last climb, bringing Bilbao up there in front for a sprint.

Stage 2 of the race will be held tomorrow: the peloton will ride 163 km from Beloradoc to Catrojeriz.

Results & GC:

157 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.225 km/hr

1 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE. 3hr 48min 30sec
2 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
3 ARANBURU, Alex CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
4 TIZZA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI-EUR. s.t.
5 ABERASTURI, Jon EUSKADI BASQUE C.-MURIAS s.t.
6 GEOGHEGAN, Tao TEAM SKY s.t.
7 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 CANOLA, Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI-EUR. @ 5sec
9 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE C.-MURIAS s.t.
10 KUDUS, Merhawi TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 8
12 ANACONA, Winner A. MOVISTAR TEAM 10
13 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
14 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS - BH 12
15 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE C.-MURIAS s.t.
16 SIMON, Jordi BURGOS - BH s.t.
17 DE LA CRUZ, David TEAM SKY s.t.
18 MADRAZO, Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PRO.KTM s.t.
19 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
20 CATTANEO, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE. s.t.
21 MAISON, Jérémy TEAM FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
22 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
23 SOTO, Nelson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
24 SOSA, Ivan R. NEO  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE. s.t.
25 ANTON, Igor TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
26 ELISSONDE, Kenny TEAM SKY s.t.
27 MEINTJES, Louis TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 ROJAS, José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
29 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 AZURMENDI, Ibai NEO  TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
31 FLOREZ, Miguel E. NEO  WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE I. s.t.
32 MORENO, Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PRO.KTM s.t.
33 HENAO, Sebastian TEAM SKY s.t.
34 BOL, Jetse BURGOS - BH s.t.
35 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
36 ZACCANTI, Filippo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI-EUR. s.t.
37 LOPEZ, Juan P. NEO  POLARTEC KOMETA 24
38 MENDES, José BURGOS - BH s.t.
39 CORNU, Jeremy DIRECT ENERGIE 29
40 JARRIER, Benoit TEAM FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
41 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PRO.KTM s.t.
42 MARTIN, Gotzon NEO  TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
43 REYES, Miguel A. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI-EUR. s.t.
44 BOU, Joan NEO  NIPPO-VINI FANTINI-EUR. 36
45 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE C.-MURIAS s.t.
46 FEILLU, Brice TEAM FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
47 FERNANDEZ, Egoitz TEAM EUSKADI 39
48 KING, Benjamin TEAM DIMENSION DATA 42
49 KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
50 ROCHAS, Remy NEO  DELKO MARSEILLE PRO.KTM s.t.
51 ROSA, Massimo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE I. 46
52 CAMACHO, Juan POLARTEC KOMETA 49
53 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay DELKO MARSEILLE PRO.KTM s.t.
54 BARBERO, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM 51
55 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PRO.KTM s.t.
56 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
57 LOPEZ-COZAR, Juan A. TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
58 DANIEL, Maxime TEAM FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 54
59 LEVEAU, Jérémy DELKO MARSEILLE PRO.KTM 1:01
60 STALNOV, Nikita ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:05
61 BALLERINI, Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE. 1:06
62 TURRIN, Alex WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE I. s.t.
63 NAULEAU, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
64 TAARAMÄE, Rein DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
65 GAMPER, Patrick NEO  POLARTEC KOMETA 1:10
66 SEVILLA, Diego P. NEO  POLARTEC KOMETA 1:25
67 GREGAARD, Jonas NEO   ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:42
68 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
69 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE. s.t.
70 JOURNIAUX, Axel DIRECT ENERGIE 1:50
71 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS - BH s.t.
72 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY 2:08
73 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 2:49
74 GUERNALEC, Thibault NEO  TEAM FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
75 BAGIOLI, Nicola NIPPO-VINI FANTINI-EUR. s.t.
76 HIRT, Jan ASTANA PRO TEAM 3:08
77 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM 3:16
78 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
79 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS - BH s.t.
80 GARCIA, Ricardo TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
81 SCHULTZ, Nicholas J. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:12
82 CUMMINGS, Stephen TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 VAN ZYL, Johann TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 FRAPPORTI, Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDE. s.t.
85 CASTRILLO, Jaime NEO  MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 QUEMENEUR, Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 GERARD, Arnaud TEAM FORTUNEO-SAMSIC 7:54
88 PICHOT, Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
89 ROPERO, Alejandro NEO  POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
90 LUNKE, Sindre S. TEAM FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
91 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS - BH s.t.
92 BAGUES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE C.-MURIAS s.t.
93 ZHUPA, Eugert WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE I. s.t.
94 RODRIGUEZ, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE C.-MURIAS s.t.
95 AZKARATE, Iker TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
96 ROSA, Diego TEAM SKY s.t.
97 MONCASSIN, Maxime WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE I. s.t.
98 BARRENETXEA, Ander EUSKADI BASQUE C.-MURIAS s.t.
99 FONZI, Giuseppe WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE I. 7:58
100 GENE, Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 KOBAYASHI, Marino NIPPO-VINI FANTINI-EUR. s.t.
102 GAZZOLI, Michele POLARTEC KOMETA s.t.
103 BUSATO, Matteo WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE I. 8:02
104 MOSCHETTI, Matteo POLARTEC KOMETA 14:48