BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a Burgos (HC), Spain

39th edition: August 1 - August 5, 2017

Vuelta a Burgos podium history | 2016 edition |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, August 5: 5th & Final Stage, Comunero De Revenga - Lagunas De Neila, 138 km

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez wins the Vuelta a Burgos final stage

The race: Here's the report from final GC winner Mikel Landa's Team Sky.

Mikel Landa sealed the overall title at Vuelta a Burgos with another strong climbing display on the final day in Spain. Landa led the way in the closing stages on the famous Lagunas de Neila climb, before Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) hit out to take the stage five win.

That was no problem for Landa, who rolled home 11 seconds down in third place. He celebrated as he crossed the line, safe in the knowledge that he had held onto the purple leader’s jersey.

Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) was Landa’s closest challenger on GC. His fellow countryman finished second on the stage but 40 seconds back overall. Landa always looked in control on the climb, and was aided by more fine work from both Kenny Elissonde and Tao Geoghegan Hart.

Geoghegan Hart had made the day’s break and, although the 14-strong group's advantage never crept far above two minutes on the long run to Lagunas de Neila, they stuck it out until the lower slopes. At that stage the Brit hit the gas, distancing his companions and forging on alone. He built a 20-second lead with 6km to the summit, but he was caught by the GC contenders just 2km from the top.

His effort forced other teams to chase though, while Elissonde guided Landa up the bulk of the climb, before Mas and Lopez pushed on as Geoghegan Hart was swept up and it became a straight battle between the favourites.

Landa was content to set tempo at the front and lead it out, deterring attacks as he sought to protect his advantage at the top of the standings. Only Lopez and Mas were with the Spaniard and neither could launch a big enough attack to threaten Landa's GC lead.

Not only did Landa wrap up the title, but he also takes home the mountains prize, the best Spanish rider, and the points jersey after a near flawless week on home soil.

Complete results:

138 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.192 km/hr

1 López, Miguel Ángel Astana 3hr 11min 42sec
2 Mas, Enric Quick-Step Floors @ 5sec
3 Landa, Mikel Sky + 00' 11''
4 De La Cruz, David Quick-Step Floors + 00' 30''
5 Róson, Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 35''
6 Antón, Igor Dimension Data s.t.
7 Moreno, Daniel Movistar + 00' 37''
8 Chernetski, Sergei Astana + 00' 48''
9 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 01''
10 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar + 01' 11''
12 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 12''
13 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobón + 01' 20''
14 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
15 Merino, Igor Burgos-BH + 01' 34''
16 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
17 Hansen, Jesper Astana + 01' 56''
18 Elissonde, Kenny Sky + 02' 15''
19 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis + 02' 47''
20 Aguirre, Hernán Manzana Postobón + 02' 50''
21 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country + 03' 00''
22 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 05''
23 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence + 03' 11''
24 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Oscaro + 03' 31''
25 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie + 03' 39''
26 Bilbao, Pello Astana + 03' 49''
27 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
28 Godon, Dorian Cofidis + 04' 00''
29 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 04' 02''
31 Soler, Marc Movistar + 04' 08''
32 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 04' 11''
33 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 04' 12''
34 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 04' 14''
35 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data + 04' 15''
36 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
37 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobón + 04' 27''
38 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport + 04' 35''
39 Moscon, Gianni Sky + 04' 44''
40 Díaz, Daniel Delko-Marseille Provence + 04' 54''
41 Vilela, Ricardo Manzana Postobón + 05' 01''
42 Reyes, Aldemar Manzana Postobón s.t.
43 Bohorquez, Hernando Manzana Postobón + 05' 05''
44 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis + 05' 18''
45 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini + 05' 32''
46 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 05' 42''
47 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport + 05' 49''
48 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana + 05' 59''
49 Janse van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data + 06' 00''
50 Bisolti, Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini + 06' 02''
51 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
52 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 06' 06''
53 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 06' 20''
54 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie + 06' 35''
55 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 06' 35''
56 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence + 06' 49''
57 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 07' 05''
58 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo + 07' 13''
59 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
60 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis + 07' 15''
61 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07' 24''
62 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
63 Pearson, Daniel Aqua Blue Sport + 07' 34''
64 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors + 07' 37''
66 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH + 07' 58''
67 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
68 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport + 08' 37''
69 King, Benjamin Dimension Data + 08' 39''
70 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
71 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data + 08' 39''
72 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country + 08' 51''
73 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie + 09' 45''
74 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis + 09' 45''
75 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
77 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
78 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobón s.t.
79 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
80 Tiralongo, Paolo Astana s.t.
81 Stalnov, Nikita Astana s.t.
82 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
83 Capecchi, Eros Quick-Step Floors + 09' 50''
84 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
85 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 10' 07''
86 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 10' 20''
87 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 10' 24''
88 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 10' 28''
89 Robredo, Álvaro Burgos-BH + 10' 59''
90 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 11' 34''
91 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro + 12' 01''
92 Jeannesson, Arnold Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
93 Duchesne, Antoine Direct Energie + 12' 19''
94 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobón + 13' 41''
95 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
96 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
97 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
98 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Oscaro + 13' 44''
99 Arroyo, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 14' 34''
100 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 14' 41''
101 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo + 14' 56''
102 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH + 15' 03''
103 Linares, Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
104 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 15' 45''
105 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport + 15' 54''
106 Trentin, Matteo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
107 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
108 Quiroz, Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
109 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
110 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 15' 57''
111 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 16' 08''
112 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 16' 11''
113 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
114 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
115 Kreder, Raymond Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
116 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis + 16' 25''
117 Jurado, Marcos Burgos-BH + 16' 33''
118 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence + 16' 34''
119 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country + 16' 37''
120 Nishimura, Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini + 17' 05''
121 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 17' 45''
122 Aristi, Mikel Delko-Marseille Provence + 19' 43''
123 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 20' 54''
124 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 23' 45''
125 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 23' 45''
126 Wallays, Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 24' 00''
127 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country + 31' 17''
128 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country + 33' 22''
129 González, Adrián Euskadi Basque Country + 33' 22''

Final GC after Stage 5:

771.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.332 km/hr

1 Landa, Mikel Sky 18hr 12min 47sec
2 Mas, Enric Quick-Step Floors @ 40sec
3 De La Cruz, David Quick-Step Floors + 00' 46''
4 López, Miguel Ángel Astana + 00' 51''
5 Róson, Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 18''
6 Antón, Igor Dimension Data + 01' 37''
7 Moreno, Daniel Movistar + 02' 13''
8 Chernetski, Sergei Astana + 02' 19''
9 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data + 02' 40''
10 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobón + 02' 49''
11 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 53''
12 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 03' 16''
13 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence + 03' 27''
14 Hansen, Jesper Astana + 03' 37''
15 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar + 03' 51''
16 Merino, Igor Burgos-BH + 04' 18''
17 Aguirre, Hernán Manzana Postobón + 05' 22''
18 Moscon, Gianni Sky + 06' 04''
19 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie + 06' 15''
20 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence + 06' 57''
21 Carapaz, Richard Movistar + 06' 58''
22 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country + 08' 04''
23 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors + 08' 21''
24 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 08' 47''
25 Reyes, Aldemar Manzana Postobón + 09' 03''
26 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data + 09' 57''
27 Bohorquez, Hernando Manzana Postobón + 10' 05''
28 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis + 11' 04''
29 Elissonde, Kenny Sky + 11' 08''
30 Herrada, José Movistar + 11' 15''
31 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 11' 48''
32 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence + 12' 27''
33 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 12' 36''
34 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence + 13' 00''
35 Bisolti, Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini + 13' 41''
36 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis + 13' 55''
37 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Oscaro + 14' 08''
38 Vilela, Ricardo Manzana Postobón + 14' 11''
39 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis + 14' 21''
40 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie + 14' 39''
41 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 15' 12''
42 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 15' 28''
43 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 15' 44''
44 Bilbao, Pello Astana + 15' 55''
45 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport + 17' 14''
46 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 17' 43''
47 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 18' 33''
48 Pearson, Daniel Aqua Blue Sport + 18' 56''
49 Fernández, Rubén Movistar + 19' 13''
50 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country + 20' 36''
51 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 20' 41''
52 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 21' 27''
53 Godon, Dorian Cofidis + 21' 29''
54 Kennaugh, Peter Sky + 21' 42''
55 Stalnov, Nikita Astana + 22' 01''
56 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 22' 42''
57 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobón + 23' 27''
58 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 23' 45''
59 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie + 24' 41''
60 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data + 24' 48''
61 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport + 25' 12''
62 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis + 25' 26''
63 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH + 25' 51''
64 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini + 26' 20''
65 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 26' 33''
66 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country + 27' 08''
67 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 27' 13''
68 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis + 27' 20''
69 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence + 27' 22''
70 Barbero, Carlos Movistar + 27' 24''
71 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Oscaro + 27' 57''
72 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 28' 05''
73 Quiroz, Oscar Burgos-BH + 28' 46''
74 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 29' 29''
75 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobón + 29' 36''
76 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 30' 07''
77 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence + 30' 23''
78 Janse van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data + 30' 23''
79 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie + 31' 35''
80 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport + 31' 50''
81 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors + 32' 14''
82 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo + 32' 24''
83 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport + 32' 37''
84 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 33' 03''
85 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana + 33' 13''
86 Capecchi, Eros Quick-Step Floors + 33' 25''
87 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 33' 42''
88 King, Benjamin Dimension Data + 33' 55''
89 Díaz, Daniel Delko-Marseille Provence + 34' 03''
90 Geoghegan, Tao Sky + 34' 18''
91 Tiralongo, Paolo Astana + 34' 56''
92 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH + 34' 58''
93 Duchesne, Antoine Direct Energie + 35' 58''
94 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo + 36' 08''
95 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 36' 09''
96 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH + 37' 03''
97 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro + 37' 10''
98 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 37' 25''
99 Trentin, Matteo Quick-Step Floors + 37' 26''
100 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobón + 37' 58''
101 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Oscaro + 39' 33''
102 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini + 39' 41''
103 Soler, Marc Movistar + 39' 55''
104 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie + 41' 13''
105 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro + 41' 41''
106 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 43' 05''
107 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis + 43' 07''
108 Jurado, Marcos Burgos-BH + 45' 45''
109 Nishimura, Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini + 47' 08''
110 Jeannesson, Arnold Fortuneo-Oscaro + 47' 28''
111 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini + 47' 37''
112 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 47' 59''
113 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport + 49' 19''
114 Kreder, Raymond Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 50' 06''
115 Arroyo, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 51' 09''
116 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 52' 56''
117 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport + 1h 00' 48''
118 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 1h 04' 25''
119 Linares, Oscar Burgos-BH + 1h 05' 02''
120 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country + 1h 05' 43''
121 Aristi, Mikel Delko-Marseille Provence + 1h 05' 51''
122 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 1h 10' 06''
123 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 1h 10' 40''
124 Wallays, Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 1h 12' 35''
125 Robredo, Álvaro Burgos-BH + 1h 15' 14''
126 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 1h 25' 00''
127 González, Adrián Euskadi Basque Country + 1h 30' 47''
128 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 1h 35' 26''
129 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country + 1h 45' 02''

Friday, August 4: Stage 4, Bodegas Nabal - Clunia, 150 km

Carlos Barbero

Carlos Barbero wins in Clunia

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Carlos Barbero's Movistar Team.

Winner on Monday at the Circuito de Getxo in the Basque country, Carlos Barbero (Movistar Team) has rounded off an outstanding week for him by claiming a second victory atop the 'Roman City' of Clunia, end of Friday's stage four in the Vuelta a Burgos. The biggest local rider, already a victor atop the 1st-century theatre in 2015 in front of now-teammates Dani Moreno and Jesús Herrada, bested two great Classics riders this time: Italy's Gianni Moscon (SKY) and Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe (QST).

Barbero, well supported into the final kilometers by his Movistar Team colleagues -most notably by a strong Jorge Arcas into the approach towards the last kick uphill, not to forget Richard Carapaz, the final lead-out into the last 600 metres-, was boxed in several times but still kept composure, sought for his moment to move and rose his arms victorious for the fifth time this season (Getxo; stages in Madrid & Castilla y León; Alentejo overall).

It's the 31st victory this season -just five short of their all-time best- for the Movistar Team, which has already collected victory in seven of the eight months of this season. The Blues, which keep Dani Moreno into 11th overal, will tackle on Saturday the long-awaited, traditional Lagunas de Neila HC ascent, end of a 138km journey starting at Comunero de Revenga.

Carlos Barbero: "I was here at the finish last Saturday to ride the climb like four, five times. The people guarding the place didn't allow me in, and I had to tell them I was preparing myself for the Vuelta a Burgos. In the end they let me in and I could climb this several times, check my sprinting distance - everything went perfectly thanks to that.

"If they had told me I could choose one stage to win in this year's race, I'd have selected this finish. The Castillo climb is really beautiful, but I wanted to repeat my success on this climb in 2015. It was quite more surprising that time, while today's was more about the process - I thought about this finish for weeks.

"The support I get from the fans here at home is incredible. Every town we pass by, I can hear my name and many people shouting for the team. It seemed as though I had won the Tour de France (smiles). Claiming a success in front of them is even more beautiful."

Complete results:

150 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.154 km/hr

1 Barbero, Carlos Movistar 3hr 19min 19sec
2 Moscon, Gianni Sky s.t.
3 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence @ 3sec
5 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
6 Trentin, Matteo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
8 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Moreno, Daniel Movistar s.t.
11 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobón s.t.
14 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
15 De La Cruz, David Quick-Step Floors s.t.
16 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
17 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
18 Róson, Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Mas, Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 Chernetski, Sergei Astana s.t.
21 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
24 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
25 Antón, Igor Dimension Data s.t.
26 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
27 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
28 Reyes, Aldemar Manzana Postobón s.t.
29 López, Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
30 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
31 Hansen, Jesper Astana s.t.
32 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
33 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
34 Merino, Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
35 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 19''
36 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
39 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
40 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 Aguirre, Hernán Manzana Postobón s.t.
42 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 26''
43 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
45 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobón + 00' 29''
48 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
49 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
50 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 00' 34''
51 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobón + 00' 35''
52 Stalnov, Nikita Astana + 00' 38''
53 Bohorquez, Hernando Manzana Postobón s.t.
54 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
55 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobón + 00' 44''
56 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
57 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 46''
58 Bisolti, Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
59 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
60 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country + 00' 48''
61 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
62 Gérard, Arnaud Team Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
63 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
64 Godon, Dorian Cofidis s.t.
65 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 57''
66 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
67 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
68 González, Adrián Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
69 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
70 Jarrier, Benoît Team Fortuneo-Oscaro + 00' 59''
71 Carapaz, Richard Movistar + 01' 08''
72 Fonseca, Armindo Team Fortuneo-Oscaro + 01' 11''
73 Kreder, Raymond Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 24''
74 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
75 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie + 01' 29''
76 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini + 01' 31''
77 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH + 01' 34''
78 Elissonde, Kenny Sky + 01' 37''
79 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
80 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 Pearson, Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
82 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 01' 41''
83 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH + 01' 43''
84 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 46''
85 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 58''
86 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 02' 01''
87 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
88 Robredo, Álvaro Burgos-BH + 02' 09''
89 Quiroz, Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
90 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
91 Capecchi, Eros Quick-Step Floors + 02' 14''
92 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country + 02' 23''
93 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Team Fortuneo-Oscaro + 02' 31''
94 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 02' 32''
95 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 02' 36''
96 Tiralongo, Paolo Astana + 02' 38''
97 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport + 02' 42''
99 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
100 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
101 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Mourey, Francis Team Fortuneo-Oscaro + 02' 44''
103 López, David Sky + 02' 46''
104 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis s.t.
105 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
107 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis s.t.
108 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
109 Jeannesson, Arnold Team Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
110 Wallays, Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
111 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis s.t.
112 Duchesne, Antoine Direct Energie s.t.
113 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 54''
114 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country + 02' 55''
115 Nishimura, Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini + 03' 01''
116 Díaz, Daniel Delko-Marseille Provence + 03' 07''
117 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
118 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors + 03' 19''
119 Janse van Rensburg, J.. Dimension Data + 03' 30''
120 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
121 Deignan, Philip Sky s.t.
122 Kennaugh, Peter Sky + 04' 13''
123 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
124 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
126 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana s.t.
127 Vilela, Ricardo Manzana Postobón s.t.
128 Arroyo, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04' 17''
129 Soler, Marc Movistar + 04' 25''
130 King, Benjamin Dimension Data + 04' 36''
131 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
132 Aristi, Mikel Delko-Marseille Provence + 05' 02''
133 Jurado, Marcos Burgos-BH + 05' 04''
134 Linares, Oscar Burgos-BH + 05' 59''
135 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
136 Denifl, Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
137 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport + 06' 27''

GC after Stage 4:

633 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.158 km/hr

1 Landa, Mikel Sky 15hr 0min 54sec
2 De La Cruz, David Quick-Step Floors @ 27sec
3 Mas, Enric Quick-Step Floors 0h 00' 46''
4 Róson, Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 00' 54''
5 López, Miguel Ángel Astana 0h 01' 02''
6 Antón, Igor Dimension Data 0h 01' 13''
7 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data 0h 01' 31''
8 Moscon, Gianni Sky s.t.
9 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobón 0h 01' 40''
10 Chernetski, Sergei Astana 0h 01' 42''
11 Moreno, Daniel Movistar 0h 01' 47''
12 Hansen, Jesper Astana 0h 01' 52''
13 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 01' 52''
14 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 02' 26''
15 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 02' 37''
16 Aguirre, Hernán Manzana Postobón 0h 02' 43''
17 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie 0h 02' 47''
18 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
19 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar 0h 02' 51''
20 Merino, Igor Burgos-BH 0h 02' 55''
21 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 03' 08''
22 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 0h 04' 10''
23 Reyes, Aldemar Manzana Postobón 0h 04' 13''
24 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors 0h 04' 17''
25 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 04' 25''
26 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis 0h 04' 47''
27 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 Bohorquez, Hernando Manzana Postobón 0h 05' 11''
29 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 0h 05' 15''
30 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 05' 32''
31 Carapaz, Richard Movistar 0h 05' 35''
32 Fernández, Rubén Movistar 0h 05' 43''
33 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 05' 49''
34 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data 0h 05' 53''
35 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 06' 12''
36 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 06' 15''
37 Bisolti, Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 07' 50''
38 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 07' 59''
39 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis 0h 08' 28''
40 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie 0h 08' 48''
41 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis s.t.
42 Elissonde, Kenny Sky 0h 09' 04''
43 Perez, Anthony Cofidis 0h 09' 18''
44 Vilela, Ricardo Manzana Postobón 0h 09' 21''
45 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 10' 00''
46 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Team Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 10' 48''
47 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 10' 59''
48 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
49 Denifl, Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 0h 11' 19''
50 Pearson, Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 0h 11' 33''
51 Zakharov, Artyom Astana 0h 11' 39''
52 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 11' 48''
53 Kennaugh, Peter Sky 0h 12' 03''
54 Bilbao, Pello Astana 0h 12' 17''
55 Stalnov, Nikita Astana 0h 12' 27''
56 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 12' 50''
57 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
58 Quiroz, Oscar Burgos-BH 0h 13' 03''
59 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 13' 32''
60 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobón 0h 13' 53''
61 Gérard, Arnaud Team Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 14' 27''
62 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie 0h 15' 18''
63 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 15' 23''
64 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis 0h 15' 52''
65 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobón 0h 16' 06''
66 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport 0h 16' 07''
67 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data 0h 16' 20''
68 Godon, Dorian Cofidis 0h 17' 40''
69 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 17' 42''
70 Barbero, Carlos Movistar 0h 17' 50''
71 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 18' 14''
72 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie 0h 18' 17''
73 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 0h 18' 28''
74 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors 0h 18' 51''
75 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 0h 19' 34''
76 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis 0h 20' 16''
77 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 20' 49''
78 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 20' 52''
79 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 20' 59''
80 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 21' 23''
81 Trentin, Matteo Quick-Step Floors 0h 21' 43''
82 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie 0h 22' 01''
83 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 22' 05''
84 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 22' 32''
85 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 22' 44''
86 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 22' 54''
87 Arcas, Jorge Movistar 0h 23' 05''
88 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 23' 10''
89 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 23' 41''
90 Capecchi, Eros Quick-Step Floors 0h 23' 46''
91 Duchesne, Antoine Direct Energie 0h 23' 50''
92 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport 0h 24' 11''
93 Janse van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data 0h 24' 34''
94 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors 0h 24' 48''
95 Jarrier, Benoît Team Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 25' 20''
96 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 25' 22''
97 Tiralongo, Paolo Astana 0h 25' 22''
98 King, Benjamin Dimension Data 0h 25' 27''
99 Mourey, Francis Team Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 26' 00''
100 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 26' 35''
101 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis 0h 26' 53''
102 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie 0h 27' 08''
103 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH 0h 27' 11''
104 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana 0h 27' 25''
105 Fonseca, Armindo Team Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 28' 11''
106 López, David Sky 0h 29' 00''
107 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH 0h 29' 16''
108 Díaz, Daniel Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 29' 20''
109 Jurado, Marcos Burgos-BH 0h 29' 23''
110 Nishimura, Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 30' 14''
111 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 30' 25''
112 Geoghegan, Tao Sky 0h 30' 40''
113 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 31' 37''
114 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie 0h 31' 39''
115 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country 0h 32' 32''
116 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data 0h 32' 52''
117 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport 0h 33' 36''
118 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobón 0h 33' 42''
119 Kreder, Raymond Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 34' 06''
120 Deignan, Philip Sky 0h 35' 37''
121 Jeannesson, Arnold Team Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 35' 38''
122 Soler, Marc Movistar 0h 35' 58''
123 Arroyo, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 36' 46''
124 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 37' 22''
125 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 40' 51''
126 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 43' 38''
127 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport 0h 45' 05''
128 Aristi, Mikel Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 46' 19''
129 Wallays, Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 48' 46''
130 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 49' 57''
131 Linares, Oscar Burgos-BH 0h 50' 10''
132 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors 0h 55' 36''
133 González, Adrián Euskadi Basque Country 0h 57' 36''
134 Robredo, Álvaro Burgos-BH 1h 04' 26''
135 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1h 09' 14''
136 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1h 11' 52''
137 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country 1h 13' 56''

Thursday, August 3: Stage 3, Ojo Guareña – Picón Blanco, 176 km

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa gets his second stage.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and race leader Mikel Landa's Team Sky.

Mikel Landa surged away from David de la Cruz (Quick-Step Floors) in the final 300 metres of the gruelling third stage to take a dominant win, besting his fellow countryman by nine seconds and extending his overall lead out to 27.

The 27 year old always looked in control on the final eight kilometre climb up to Picon Blanco and, when he attacked once team-mate Gianni Moscon pulled off, only De la Cruz was able to follow him.

The pair worked in tandem to distance the three riders behind - Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), Jaime Roson (Caja Rural - Seguros) and Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) - and when it came down to the crunch Landa packed too big a punch for De la Cruz. Moscon dug in after his job was done to finish an impressive eighth, just 1:27” back.

Speaking before stepping onto the podium, Landa revealed that he thought De la Cruz would prevail at the end. He said: “It was a hard finish. We almost reached the top together. He is a tough rival - I know him well and I have a lot of respect for him. I thought he was going to win! It was a very hard finish, but a beautiful one. I discovered it today and I liked it a lot.”

He’s now eyeing overall victory and is pleased to have a relatively big advantage at the top of the leaderboard. “The time advantage is always something good to have,” he continued. “It will be a great feeling if I win in Neila [on the final day].”

Ahead of the final climb Team Sky had performed the bulk of the work in the peloton, pushing the pace across a testing 173 kilometre day in Spain. Lone leader Gatis Smukulis (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) held a three-minute advantage heading towards the ascent but his lead was quickly whittled down.

First David Lopez and then Kenny Elissonde set a stirring tempo at the head of the pack to reel Smukulis in, helping to whittle the peloton down in the process. Halfway up the climb Elissonde pulled off and Moscon took it up, before it was over to Landa.

He did the rest.

Complete results:

176 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.169 km/hr

1 Landa, Mikel Sky 4hr 36min 40sec
2 De La Cruz, David Quick-Step Floors @ 9sec
3 Mas, Enric Quick-Step Floors + 00' 41''
4 Róson, Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 47''
5 López, Miguel Ángel Astana + 00' 55''
6 Antón, Igor Dimension Data + 01' 06''
7 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data + 01' 24''
8 Moscon, Gianni Sky + 01' 27''
9 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobón + 01' 33''
10 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 34''
11 Hansen, Jesper Astana s.t.
12 Moreno, Daniel Movistar + 01' 40''
13 Chernetski, Sergei Astana s.t.
14 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar + 02' 04''
15 Aguirre, Hernán Manzana Postobón + 02' 09''
16 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 19''
17 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
18 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie + 02' 29''
19 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
20 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Oscaro + 02' 31''
21 Merino, Igor Burgos-BH + 02' 37''
22 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport + 02' 42''
24 Fernández, Rubén Movistar + 02' 46''
25 Carapaz, Richard Movistar + 03' 00''
26 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 07''
27 Reyes, Aldemar Manzana Postobón + 03' 55''
28 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 04' 03''
29 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
30 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
31 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors + 04' 17''
32 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 04' 18''
33 Bohorquez, Hernando Manzana Postobón s.t.
34 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data + 04' 24''
35 Vilela, Ricardo Manzana Postobón + 04' 53''
36 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country + 04' 57''
37 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 05' 02''
38 Denifl, Stefan Aqua Blue Sport + 05' 05''
39 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis s.t.
40 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence + 05' 14''
41 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis + 05' 30''
42 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 38''
43 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 Elissonde, Kenny Sky + 06' 21''
45 Quiroz, Oscar Burgos-BH + 06' 27''
46 Stalnov, Nikita Astana + 07' 00''
47 Bisolti, Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini + 07' 15''
50 Pearson, Daniel Aqua Blue Sport + 07' 33''
51 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie + 07' 45''
52 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 07' 46''
53 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
54 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 08' 15''
55 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 08' 47''
56 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 08' 48''
57 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
58 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 09' 53''
59 Bilbao, Pello Astana + 09' 53''
60 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
63 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence + 10' 18''
64 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 10' 53''
65 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
67 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
68 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis + 10' 55''
69 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini + 11' 48''
70 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobón + 12' 41''
71 López, David Sky + 12' 51''
72 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
73 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
74 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Oscaro + 13' 11''
75 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence + 13' 15''
76 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobón + 13' 47''
77 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country + 14' 14''
78 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 14' 40''
79 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie + 16' 37''
80 Duchesne, Antoine Direct Energie s.t.
81 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
82 Tiralongo, Paolo Astana s.t.
83 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
84 Capecchi, Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
85 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 Godon, Dorian Cofidis s.t.
88 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
89 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 King, Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
91 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
92 Janse van Rensburg, J.. Dimension Data s.t.
93 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana s.t.
94 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 16' 41''
95 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
96 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
97 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 17' 35''
98 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17' 46''
99 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
100 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
101 Díaz, Daniel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
102 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport + 18' 53''
103 Geoghegan, Tao Sky + 19' 37''
104 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport + 20' 29''
105 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
106 Kreder, Raymond Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
107 Deignan, Philip Sky + 20' 32''
108 Arroyo, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 21' 00''
109 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
110 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
111 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
112 Jurado, Marcos Burgos-BH s.t.
113 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobón s.t.
114 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 21' 09''
115 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH + 21' 12''
116 Trentin, Matteo Quick-Step Floors + 21' 25''
117 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini + 21' 25''
118 Nishimura, Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini + 21' 27''
119 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 23' 11''
120 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro + 23' 37''
121 Jeannesson, Arnold Fortuneo-Oscaro + 23' 42''
122 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 25' 22''
123 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis + 26' 46''
124 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
125 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country + 29' 04''
126 Aristi, Mikel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
127 Wallays, Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
128 Linares, Oscar Burgos-BH + 29' 09''
129 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini + 30' 49''
130 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 34' 25''
131 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors + 37' 41''
132 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
133 Robredo, Álvaro Burgos-BH + 47' 59''
134 González, Adrián Euskadi Basque Country + 50' 53''
135 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 52' 37''
136 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 52' 48''
137 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country + 52' 52''

GC after Stage 3:

483 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.310 km/hr

1 Landa, Mikel Sky 11hr 41min 32sec
2 De La Cruz, David Quick-Step Floors @ 27sec
3 Mas, Enric Quick-Step Floors 0h 00' 46''
4 Róson, Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 00' 54''
5 López, Miguel Ángel Astana 0h 01' 02''
6 Antón, Igor Dimension Data 0h 01' 13''
7 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data 0h 01' 31''
8 Moscon, Gianni Sky 0h 01' 34''
9 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobón 0h 01' 40''
10 Chernetski, Sergei Astana 0h 01' 42''
11 Moreno, Daniel Movistar 0h 01' 47''
12 Hansen, Jesper Astana 0h 01' 52''
13 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 02' 26''
15 Aguirre, Hernán Manzana Postobón 0h 02' 27''
16 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar 0h 02' 35''
17 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 02' 37''
18 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie 0h 02' 47''
19 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
20 Merino, Igor Burgos-BH 0h 02' 55''
21 Fernández, Rubén Movistar 0h 03' 04''
22 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 03' 08''
23 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 0h 04' 10''
24 Reyes, Aldemar Manzana Postobón 0h 04' 13''
25 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors 0h 04' 20''
26 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis 0h 04' 21''
27 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 04' 25''
29 Carapaz, Richard Movistar 0h 04' 30''
30 Bohorquez, Hernando Manzana Postobón 0h 04' 36''
31 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data 0h 04' 59''
32 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 05' 09''
33 Vilela, Ricardo Manzana Postobón 0h 05' 11''
34 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 0h 05' 15''
35 Denifl, Stefan Aqua Blue Sport 0h 05' 23''
36 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis 0h 05' 45''
37 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 05' 49''
38 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 05' 52''
39 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 05' 56''
40 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis 0h 06' 05''
41 Bisolti, Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 07' 07''
42 Elissonde, Kenny Sky 0h 07' 30''
43 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 07' 43''
44 Kennaugh, Peter Sky 0h 07' 53''
45 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie 0h 08' 03''
46 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 08' 20''
47 Perez, Anthony Cofidis 0h 08' 33''
48 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport 0h 08' 40''
49 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH 0h 09' 19''
50 Pearson, Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 0h 09' 59''
51 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 10' 00''
52 Bilbao, Pello Astana 0h 10' 11''
53 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
54 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 10' 36''
56 Zakharov, Artyom Astana 0h 10' 45''
57 Quiroz, Oscar Burgos-BH 0h 10' 57''
58 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 11' 25''
59 Stalnov, Nikita Astana 0h 11' 52''
60 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis 0h 13' 09''
61 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobón 0h 13' 12''
62 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 13' 16''
63 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 13' 42''
64 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 14' 40''
65 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie 0h 14' 47''
66 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 15' 23''
67 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobón 0h 15' 34''
68 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors 0h 16' 08''
69 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data 0h 16' 20''
70 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 0h 16' 55''
71 Godon, Dorian Cofidis s.t.
72 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis 0h 17' 33''
73 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 17' 42''
74 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 0h 17' 43''
75 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 17' 45''
76 Barbero, Carlos Movistar 0h 17' 53''
77 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie 0h 18' 17''
78 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 19' 31''
79 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport 0h 19' 38''
80 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 20' 15''
81 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 20' 31''
82 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 20' 36''
83 King, Benjamin Dimension Data 0h 20' 54''
84 Duchesne, Antoine Direct Energie 0h 21' 07''
85 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
86 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
87 Janse van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
88 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 21' 11''
90 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors 0h 21' 32''
92 Capecchi, Eros Quick-Step Floors 0h 21' 35''
93 Trentin, Matteo Quick-Step Floors 0h 21' 43''
94 Tiralongo, Paolo Astana 0h 22' 47''
95 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 22' 58''
97 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana 0h 23' 15''
98 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 23' 19''
99 Jurado, Marcos Burgos-BH 0h 24' 22''
100 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 24' 24''
101 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 24' 28''
102 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie 0h 25' 30''
103 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH 0h 25' 40''
104 Díaz, Daniel Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 26' 16''
105 López, David Sky 0h 26' 17''
106 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 26' 35''
107 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis 0h 26' 53''
108 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 27' 03''
109 Nishimura, Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 27' 16''
110 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 27' 52''
111 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH 0h 28' 41''
112 Geoghegan, Tao Sky 0h 29' 06''
113 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country 0h 30' 12''
114 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie 0h 30' 13''
115 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data 0h 30' 54''
116 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 30' 56''
117 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport 0h 30' 57''
118 Soler, Marc Movistar 0h 31' 36''
119 Deignan, Philip Sky 0h 32' 10''
120 Arroyo, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 32' 32''
121 Kreder, Raymond Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 32' 45''
122 Jeannesson, Arnold Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 32' 55''
123 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobón 0h 33' 16''
124 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 35' 27''
125 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 38' 08''
126 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport 0h 38' 41''
127 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 41' 03''
128 Aristi, Mikel Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 41' 20''
129 Linares, Oscar Burgos-BH 0h 44' 14''
130 Wallays, Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 46' 03''
131 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 49' 57''
132 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors 0h 52' 09''
133 González, Adrián Euskadi Basque Country 0h 56' 42''
134 Robredo, Álvaro Burgos-BH 1h 02' 20''
135 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1h 05' 04''
136 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1h 07' 42''
137 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country 1h 11' 04''

Wednesday, August 2: Stage 2, Oña - Belorado, 155 km

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins in Belorado

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Matteo Trentin's Quick-Step team.

The only thing better than winning is winning on your birthday, and that's exactly what Matteo Trentin did on stage 2 of Vuelta a Burgos, which put on the table one of the few opportunities for sprinters to vie for victory at this year's edition. Matteo, who came at the start of the Spanish race two days after animating the RideLondon Classic, became the 13th different Quick-Step to score a win this season, as he took the team's 2017 tally to 41 successes.

Quick-Step Floors did the bulk of the work during the 153km-long stage, controlling the seven-man breakaway which went clear moments after the start, keeping it on a leash and reeling it in inside the final 15 kilometers, before shutting down an attack of Gianni Moscon (Team Sky), who tried to foil the sprinters' plans with four kilometers remaining.

In the finale, while all the other riders were crammed on the right side of the road, Matteo Trentin – who was guided by teammate Julian Alaphilippe – decided to go on the left and launched a fierce acceleration at the 300 meters-to-go mark, which carried him all the way to the line, where he punched the air as he enjoyed his maiden victory of the year.

"The guys did a really good job, helping me stay in position and be in front of the bunch with three kilometers to go. Having only two stages for the sprinters meant everybody wanted to be up there and that led to some crazy speeds in the closing meters. I went with 300 meters to go, because in this kind of sprints it's always better to start earlier and I knew I could keep the speed up all the way to the line. Now it's time for a nice celebration at the hotel, with a glass of wine and a nice steak", a happy Matteo said after his winning sprint in Belorado.

Julian Alaphilippe – third in the overall classification – and Enric Mas, best young rider of the race, finished the stage safely tucked in the bunch and will now gear up for the first mountain test of the 39th edition, Picon Blanco, a 8.5km climb which averages 9.1%, never used before in the Vuelta a Burgos.

Complete results:

155 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.485 km/hr

1 Trentin, Matteo Quick-Step Floors 3hr 38min 54sec
2 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
3 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
4 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
5 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
6 Kreder, Raymond Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
7 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
8 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 Zakharov, Artyom Astana s.t.
12 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
13 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
14 Aristi, Mikel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data s.t.
16 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobón s.t.
17 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
18 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 Godon, Dorian Cofidis s.t.
20 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
21 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
22 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis s.t.
23 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
24 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobón s.t.
25 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
26 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis s.t.
29 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
30 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
31 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
32 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 Duchesne, Antoine Direct Energie s.t.
34 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
35 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
37 De La Cruz, David Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
41 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
42 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
43 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
44 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
45 Perez, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
46 Róson, Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
48 Reyes, Aldemar Manzana Postobón s.t.
49 Aguirre, Hernán Manzana Postobón s.t.
50 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
52 Hansen, Jesper Astana s.t.
53 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
54 Bohorquez, Hernando Manzana Postobón s.t.
55 Mas, Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
56 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
57 Vilela, Ricardo Manzana Postobón s.t.
58 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
59 Merino, Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
60 Landa, Mikel Sky s.t.
61 López, Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
62 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
63 Chernetski, Sergei Astana s.t.
64 Stalnov, Nikita Astana s.t.
65 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
67 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobón s.t.
68 Moreno, Daniel Movistar s.t.
69 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
70 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
72 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
73 Quiroz, Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
75 Bisolti, Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 Denifl, Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
77 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
81 Carapaz, Richard Movistar s.t.
82 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
83 Antón, Igor Dimension Data s.t.
84 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
85 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
87 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
88 Janse van Rensburg, J.. Dimension Data s.t.
89 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
90 Jurado, Marcos Burgos-BH s.t.
91 Moscon, Gianni Sky s.t.
92 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
94 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
95 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 Capecchi, Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
97 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
99 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
100 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
101 Elissonde, Kenny Sky s.t.
102 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
104 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors + 00' 25''
105 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobón + 01' 07''
106 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 19''
107 González, Adrián Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
108 Nishimura, Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
110 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
111 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 40''
112 Tiralongo, Paolo Astana s.t.
113 Robredo, Álvaro Burgos-BH + 02' 05''
114 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 08''
115 King, Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
116 Pearson, Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
117 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
118 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
119 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana s.t.
120 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis s.t.
121 Soler, Marc Movistar + 02' 43''
122 Arroyo, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
123 Deignan, Philip Sky + 02' 49''
124 Linares, Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
125 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
126 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport + 04' 00''
127 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
128 Díaz, Daniel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
129 López, David Sky + 04' 37''
130 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH + 04' 43''
131 Wallays, Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
132 Jeannesson, Arnold Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
133 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
134 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
135 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
136 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport + 05' 40''
137 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country + 05' 56''

GC after stage 2:

307 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.355 km/hr

1 Landa, Mikel Sky 7hr 4min 52sec
2 Chernetski, Sergei Astana @ 2sec
3 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors 0h 00' 03''
4 Mas, Enric Quick-Step Floors 0h 00' 05''
5 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 00' 07''
6 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobón s.t.
7 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
8 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
9 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
10 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
11 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
13 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
14 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Róson, Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 Moreno, Daniel Movistar s.t.
17 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
18 López, Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
19 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
20 Bisolti, Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
21 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
22 Moscon, Gianni Sky s.t.
23 Antón, Igor Dimension Data s.t.
24 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
25 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport 0h 00' 18''
26 Trentin, Matteo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
27 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
28 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
29 Godon, Dorian Cofidis s.t.
30 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
31 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
32 De La Cruz, David Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 Hansen, Jesper Astana s.t.
35 Reyes, Aldemar Manzana Postobón s.t.
36 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
37 Aguirre, Hernán Manzana Postobón s.t.
38 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
39 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 Vilela, Ricardo Manzana Postobón s.t.
42 Merino, Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
43 Bohorquez, Hernando Manzana Postobón s.t.
44 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
45 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
47 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 Denifl, Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
49 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
50 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
51 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobón 0h 00' 31''
52 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
53 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
54 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
55 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar s.t.
56 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
57 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis 0h 00' 35''
58 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
59 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
60 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis 0h 00' 40''
61 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 00' 43''
62 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport 0h 00' 45''
63 Perez, Anthony Cofidis 0h 00' 47''
64 Zakharov, Artyom Astana 0h 00' 52''
65 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country 0h 01' 08''
66 Elissonde, Kenny Sky 0h 01' 09''
67 Carapaz, Richard Movistar 0h 01' 30''
68 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 01' 33''
69 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobón 0h 01' 47''
70 Pearson, Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 0h 02' 26''
71 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 02' 45''
72 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 02' 52''
73 Jurado, Marcos Burgos-BH 0h 03' 22''
74 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 03' 24''
75 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 03' 26''
76 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 0h 03' 29''
77 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data 0h 03' 29''
78 King, Benjamin Dimension Data 0h 04' 17''
79 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 04' 28''
80 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
81 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie 0h 04' 30''
82 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
83 Duchesne, Antoine Direct Energie s.t.
84 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
86 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
87 Quiroz, Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
88 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Janse van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
90 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Stalnov, Nikita Astana 0h 04' 52''
93 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors 0h 04' 55''
94 Capecchi, Eros Quick-Step Floors 0h 04' 58''
95 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data 0h 05' 32''
96 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 05' 47''
97 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 05' 49''
98 González, Adrián Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
99 Nishimura, Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini 0h 05' 49''
100 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport 0h 05' 58''
101 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 06' 10''
102 Tiralongo, Paolo Astana s.t.
103 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 06' 38''
104 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana s.t.
105 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
106 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis s.t.
107 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors 0h 07' 21''
108 Díaz, Daniel Delko-Marseille Provence 0h 08' 30''
109 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 08' 49''
110 Jeannesson, Arnold Fortuneo-Oscaro 0h 09' 13''
111 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
112 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0h 09' 22''
113 Geoghegan, Tao Sky 0h 09' 29''
114 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport 0h 10' 28''
115 Arroyo, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0h 11' 32''
116 Deignan, Philip Sky 0h 11' 38''
117 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport 0h 11' 55''
118 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH 0h 12' 04''
119 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 12' 16''
120 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
121 Kreder, Raymond Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
122 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 Aristi, Mikel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
124 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
125 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobón s.t.
126 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
127 López, David Sky 0h 13' 26''
128 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 13' 35''
129 Robredo, Álvaro Burgos-BH 0h 14' 21''
130 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors 0h 14' 28''
131 Soler, Marc Movistar 0h 14' 59''
132 Linares, Oscar Burgos-BH 0h 15' 05''
133 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
134 Wallays, Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0h 16' 59''
135 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
136 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
137 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country 0h 18' 12''

Tuesday, August 1: Stage 1, Burgos - Burgos, 152 km

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa wins the first stage

The race: Here's the report from winner Mikel Landa's Team Sky.

Mikel Landa won the opening stage of the Vuelta a Burgos in style to move into an early race lead. The Spaniard - racing on home roads - went on the attack inside the final 10 kilometres and animated the closing stages, leading an elite group clear, before sprinting away on the rise to the line in central Burgos.

He rounded Astana’s Sergei Chernetckii inside the final 100 metres and took the win by two seconds, celebrating as he crossed the line. What remained of the peloton rolled home five seconds back.

The team took it up in the closing stages after the opening day’s break - which included Tao Geoghegan Hart and David Lopez - was swept up, and it was Kenny Elissonde who hit the gas to kick it all off. He strung out the peloton on the sharp ramps on the way into Burgos, before Landa swept past and built a gap on one of the numerous descents.

Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors), Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport) and Chernetckii joined Landa and the four worked well together, keeping the chasing pack at bay.

They were nearly caught at the base of the testing final slope but Landa and Chernetckii hit the power and distanced the rest, before Landa powered past.

The win also moves Landa to the top of the mountains classification, with team-mate Elissonde in second. The team also moves to the top of the team classification leaderboard.

Speaking after stepping onto the podium, Landa admitted he hadn't been expecting to win on day one. He said: "It has been a surprise for me to win today but I had the motivation. I also like the city and I had to try something.

"I have a little bit of time that I can use in my favour for the rest of the race now so it might be a little bit easier, but nevertheless El Picon Blanco will be a finish where the differences of today might be insignificant. That day [stage three] will be very hard and all the favourites will compete for their position. It will be the decisive day."

Complete results & GC:

152 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.279 km/hr

1 Landa, Mikel Sky 3hr 25min 58sec
2 Chernetski, Sergei Astana @ 2sec
3 Alaphilippe, Julian Quick-Step Floors + 00' 03''
4 Mas, Enric Quick-Step Floors + 00' 05''
5 Moreno, Daniel Movistar + 00' 07''
6 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
7 Bol, Jetse Manzana Postobón s.t.
8 Ginneken, Sjoerd van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
9 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
10 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 Bagioli, Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
12 Moscon, Gianni Sky s.t.
13 Róson, Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
15 Van Genechten, Jonas Cofidis s.t.
16 Bisolti, Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
17 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
19 Kudus, Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
20 Lietaer, Eliot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 López, Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
22 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Antón, Igor Dimension Data s.t.
24 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
25 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis + 00' 18''
26 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
29 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
30 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
31 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
32 De La Cruz, David Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 Bilbao, Pello Astana s.t.
34 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
35 Hansen, Jesper Astana s.t.
36 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
37 Herrada, José Movistar s.t.
38 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 Gate, Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
40 Reyes, Aldemar Manzana Postobón s.t.
41 Vilela, Ricardo Manzana Postobón s.t.
42 Aguirre, Hernán Manzana Postobón s.t.
43 Merino, Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
44 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 Godon, Dorian Cofidis s.t.
46 Christian, Mark Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
47 Bagot, Yoann Cofidis s.t.
48 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
49 Denifl, Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
50 Bohorquez, Hernando Manzana Postobón s.t.
51 Pearson, Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
52 Trentin, Matteo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
53 Pedrero, Antonio Movistar + 00' 31''
54 Gérard, Arnaud Team Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
55 Suaza, Bernardo Manzana Postobón s.t.
56 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
57 Cornu, Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
58 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
59 Morton, Lachlan Dimension Data + 00' 35''
60 Barceló, Fernando Cofidis s.t.
61 Rodriguez, Jhon Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 Osorio, Juan Manzana Postobón + 00' 40''
63 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis s.t.
64 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 43''
65 Hansen, Lasse Aqua Blue Sport + 00' 45''
66 Perez, Anthony Cofidis + 00' 47''
67 Zakharov, Artyom Astana + 00' 52''
68 Irizar, Julen Euskadi Basque Country + 01' 08''
69 Elissonde, Kenny Sky + 01' 09''
70 Carapaz, Richard Movistar + 01' 30''
71 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini + 01' 33''
72 King, Benjamin Dimension Data + 02' 09''
73 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 45''
74 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini + 02' 52''
75 Jurado, Marcos Burgos-BH + 03' 22''
76 Jarrier, Benoît Team Fortuneo-Oscaro + 03' 24''
77 Fonseca, Armindo Team Fortuneo-Oscaro + 03' 26''
78 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country + 03' 29''
79 Dlamini, Nicholas Dimension Data s.t.
80 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH + 04' 28''
81 Deltombe, Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
82 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
83 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence + 04' 30''
84 Duchesne, Antoine Direct Energie s.t.
85 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
86 Janse van Rensburg, J.. Dimension Data s.t.
87 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
88 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Team Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
89 Quiroz, Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
90 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 Declercq, Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
94 Tiralongo, Paolo Astana s.t.
95 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana s.t.
97 González, Adrián Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
98 Jeannesson, Arnold Team Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
99 Díaz, Daniel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
100 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
101 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
102 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
104 Cousin, Jérôme Cofidis s.t.
105 Mourey, Francis Team Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
106 Nishimura, Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
107 Stalnov, Nikita Astana + 04' 52''
108 Capecchi, Eros Quick-Step Floors + 04' 58''
109 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 05' 32''
110 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 07' 21''
111 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
112 Salas, Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
113 Dunne, Conor Aqua Blue Sport + 07' 55''
114 López, David Sky + 08' 49''
115 Arroyo, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Deignan, Philip Sky s.t.
118 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 09' 22''
119 Blythe, Adam Aqua Blue Sport + 10' 28''
120 Velits, Martin Quick-Step Floors s.t.
121 Soler, Marc Movistar + 12' 16''
122 Linares, Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
123 Orjuela, Fernando Manzana Postobón s.t.
124 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
126 De Ketele, Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
127 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
128 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
129 Wallays, Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
130 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
131 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
132 Kreder, Raymond Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
133 Ariesen, Tim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
134 Barrenetxea, Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
135 Empel, Etienne van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
136 Robredo, Álvaro Burgos-BH s.t.
137 Aristi, Mikel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.