BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta a Burgos (HC), Spain

41st edition: August 13 - August 17, 2019

Vuelta a Burgos podium history | 2018 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, August 17: 5th & Final Stage, Santo Domingo de Silos - Lagunas de Neila, 146 km

Ivan Sosa

Ivan Sosa wins the stage and the 2019 Vuelta a Burgos.

Weather at Neila, Burgos at 1:40 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the final report from stage and overall winner Ivan Sosa's Team INEOS.

Ivan Sosa timed a late attack to perfection to win stage five and seal the overall title at the Vuelta a Burgos.

Sosa had weathered a number of attacks in the closing kilometres from his general classification rivals, before taking off in the final kilometre to chase down solo leader Rui Costa (UAE-Team Emirates) and storm to victory.

It was his second stage win of this year’s race, which ensured he sealed back-to-back victories in the Vuelta a Burgos, having won last year’s edition with his previous team, Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec.

The action really kicked off with 23 kilometres remaining as Movistar, with their leader Richard Carapaz needing to make up 28 seconds on Sosa overall, picked up the pace on the front of the peloton.

This both reduced the size of the bunch and reduced the gap to the early break which had all-but capitulated by the start of the unclassified final climb - the Laguanas de Neila.

There was a GC stalemate with nobody willing to attack, until Carapaz made the first move with 2.5km remaining, which was swiftly followed by second-placed Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi Basque Country - Murias).

Demonstrating his maturity, Sosa did not panic and was paced back to the two escapees by David de la Cruz, who sacrificed his own GC hopes, and then Kenny Elissonde to bring the race back together ahead of the final kilometre.

Rui Costa, who was no threat to the overall picture, was allowed to break free for a short period until Sosa attacked from the GC group, caught and then surpassed Costa to round off a superb team performance.

Ivan Sosa:
"In the final kilometres, the team helped me to so much, they went full gas and it was fantastic. As we were approaching the final kilometre, I was a bit on the limit, so I tried to accelerate and bridge to Rui Costa as he looked strong. And then I was able to attack again.

"I'm so happy with the team, happy that they believed in me, as this is such a big result for me. I'm very excited about this win."

Complete results:

146 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.957 km/hr

1 SOSA, Ivan TEAM INEOS 3hr 33min 53sec
2 COSTA, Rui UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 8sec
3 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA 14
4 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
5 MARTIN, Guillaume WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
6 RODRIGUEZ, Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
7 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 22
8 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 37
9 CHERKASOV, Nikolai GAZPROM-RUSVELO 41
10 ROLLAND, Pierre VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 43
11 ELISSONDE, Kenny TEAM INEOS 1:00
12 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA 1:09
13 DE LA CRUZ, David TEAM INEOS 1:14
14 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:29
15 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO 1:37
16 SAMITIER, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:41
17 MADRAZO, Angel BURGOS-BH 2:07
18 NARVAEZ, Jhonatan M. TEAM INEOS 2:31
19 CHERNETSKII, Sergei CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:41
20 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
21 BISOLTI, Alessandro ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:18
22 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3:25
23 DINA, Márton KOMETA CYCLING 3:25
24 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
25 LIMA, César W52-FC PORTO s.t.
26 BARCELO, Fernando EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 3:43
27 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 3:45
28 MUÑOZ, Daniel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
29 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4:09
30 DE CLERCQ, Bart WANTY-GOBERT 4:18
31 ROCHAS, Rémy DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4:44
32 PELLAUD, Simon IAM EXCELSIOR 4:54
33 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI 5:32
34 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH s.t.
35 GAUTIER, Cyril VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 5:54
36 OSORIO, Alejandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 5:56
37 HENAO, Sebastian TEAM INEOS s.t.
38 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH 6:14
39 FERNANDES, José BURGOS-BH s.t.
40 ROVNY, Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 7:11
41 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH 7:17
42 DOUBEY, Fabien WANTY-GOBERT 7:54
43 RAPPO, Anthony IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
44 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
45 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
46 RENARD, Alexis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 8:10
47 MINNAARD, Marco WANTY-GOBERT 8:58
48 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9:01
49 BARTHE, Cyril EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 9:33
50 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
51 PLAZA, Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
52 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
53 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 CANTON, Isaac KOMETA CYCLING s.t.
55 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
56 KURIYANOV, Stepan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 9:40
57 EL FARES, Julien DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 9:44
58 COURTEILLE, Arnaud VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 10:10
59 RYBALKIN, Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 10:28
60 PETILLI, Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 TURGIS, Jimmy VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 10:59
62 SERRANO, Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 11:18
63 EPEDA, Jefferson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
64 ZHYHUNOU, Dzmitry TEAM EUSKADI 12:12
65 ARANBURU, Alexander CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
66 ABERASTURI, Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
67 GOLDSTEIN, Roy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 12:13
68 LIENHARD, Fabian IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
69 ETXEBERRIA, Asier TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
70 TUREK, Daniel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
71 CAMACHO, Juan KOMETA CYCLING s.t.
72 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH 12:26
73 VAN, Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
74 ZOCCARATO, Samuele IAM EXCELSIOR 13:33
75 CAPRON, Rémi IAM EXCELSIOR 13:54
76 DELACROIX, Théo WANTY-GOBERT 14:24
77 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
78 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI 14:54
79 BEERS, Matthew UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14:56
80 RIVERA, Kevin ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 15:08
81 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM INEOS 15:27
82 KONYCHEV, Alexander DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 DE BACKER, Bert VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
84 SUTHERLAND, Rory UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
85 ARANBURU, Jokin TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
86 POLANC, Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 KOBERNYAK, Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 18:28
88 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 19:02
89 SEVILLA, Diego P. KOMETA CYCLING 19:17
90 LOBATO, Juan J. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 19:25
91 BELLETTI, Manuel  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
92 PUPPIO, Antonio KOMETA CYCLING s.t.
93 SILVA, Joaquim W52-FC PORTO s.t.
94 MORENO, Javier DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
95 ALONSO, Mikel TEAM EUSKADI 21:40
96 BALLARIN, Iker TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
97 NISHIMURA, Hiroki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
98 VIEGAS, Daniel KOMETA CYCLING s.t.
99 GARCIA, Jose A. KOMETA CYCLING s.t.
100 CIMA, Imerio NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
101 DAVIS, Corey IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
102 STANNARD, Ian TEAM INEOS s.t.
103 SANCHEZ, Angel L. W52-FC PORTO 21:43
104 JANSE, Jacques W. DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105   PAGE, Dylan IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
106 BOECKMANS, Kris VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 21:48

Final GC after stage 5:

787.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.668 km/hr

1 SOSA, Ivan TEAM INEOS 18hr 53min 44sec
2 RODRIGUEZ, Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY @ 31sec
3 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR 42
4 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR 46
5 MARTIN, Guillaume WANTY-GOBERT 1:13
6 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA 1:18
7 ROLLAND, Pierre VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 1:39
8 DE LA CRUZ, David TEAM INEOS 1:44
9 CHERKASOV, Nikolai GAZPROM-RUSVELO 1:52
10 COSTA, Rui UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2:05
11 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO 2:49
12 SAMITIER, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 3:39
13 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 3:54
14 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4:16
15 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4:44
16 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:48
17 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:21
18 CHERNETSKII, Sergei CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:27
19 DINA, Márton KOMETA CYCLING 6:59
20 BISOLTI, Alessandro ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 7:02
21 ROCHAS, Rémy DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 7:32
22 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA 7:50
23 MUÑOZ, Daniel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 8:13
24 ELISSONDE, Kenny TEAM INEOS s.t.
25 DE CLERCQ, Bart WANTY-GOBERT 9:02
26 NARVAEZ, Jhonatan M. TEAM INEOS 9:07
27 GAUTIER, Cyril VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 9:50
28 FERNANDES, José BURGOS-BH 10:07
29 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH 10:21
30 HENAO, Sebastian TEAM INEOS 10:55
31 MADRAZO, Angel BURGOS-BH 11:15
32 LIMA, César W52-FC PORTO 11:30
33 RAPPO, Anthony IAM EXCELSIOR 12:51
34 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI 12:52
35 BARCELO, Fernando EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 12:55
36 ARANBURU, Alexander CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 13:44
37 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH 14:07
38 SERRANO, Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 14:45
39 CANTON, Isaac KOMETA CYCLING 14:50
40 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15:16
41 DOUBEY, Fabien WANTY-GOBERT 15:31
42 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 16:30
43 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR 16:48
44 BARTHE, Cyril EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 17:19
45 RYBALKIN, Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO 17:44
46 PLAZA, Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 18:02
47 EL FARES, Julien DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 18:04
48 PELLAUD, Simon IAM EXCELSIOR 18:30
49 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 18:36
50 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY-GOBERT 19:03
51 ROVNY, Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 19:14
52 MINNAARD, Marco WANTY-GOBERT 19:50
53 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH 20:12
54 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH 20:43
55 RIVERA, Kevin ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 21:05
56 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 21:05
57 OSORIO, Alejandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 22:22
58 SILVA, Joaquim W52-FC PORTO 22:32
59 CAPRON, Rémi IAM EXCELSIOR 22:39
60 GOLDSTEIN, Roy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 22:54
61 BEERS, Matthew UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24:08
62 TURGIS, Jimmy VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 24:17
63 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
64 POLANC, Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25:08
65 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR 25:27
66 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR 26:03
67 TUREK, Daniel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 27:40
68 KURIYANOV, Stepan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 27:42
69 CEPEDA, Jefferson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 27:46
70 PETILLI, Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29:21
71 MORENO, Javier DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 30:03
72 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM INEOS 30:33
73 LIENHARD, Fabian IAM EXCELSIOR 30:57
74 ABERASTURI, Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 30:59
75 DELACROIX, Théo WANTY-GOBERT 31:04
76 CAMACHO, Juan KOMETA CYCLING 31:16
77 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI 32:53
78 RENARD, Alexis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 33:32
79 COURTEILLE, Arnaud VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 33:59
80 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 34:43
81 BALLARIN, Iker TEAM EUSKADI 35:07
82 ETXEBERRIA, Asier TEAM EUSKADI 35:38
83 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 36:06
84 DE BACKER, Bert VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 36:10
85 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 37:25
86 VAN, Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 38:04
87 LOBATO, Juan J. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 39:16
88 ARANBURU, Jokin TEAM EUSKADI 40:24
89 ZOCCARATO, Samuele IAM EXCELSIOR 42:12
90 SUTHERLAND, Rory UAE TEAM EMIRATES 42:53
91 GARCIA, Jose A. KOMETA CYCLING 42:56
92 KONYCHEV, Alexander DIMENSION DATA 43:36
93 SEVILLA, Diego P. KOMETA CYCLING 44:06
94 ALONSO, Mikel TEAM EUSKADI 44:17
95 JANSE, Jacques W. DIMENSION DATA 45:25
96 PAGE, Dylan IAM EXCELSIOR 46:49
97 CIMA, Imerio NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 46:53
98 DAVIS, Corey IAM EXCELSIOR 46:55
99 PUPPIO, Antonio KOMETA CYCLING 48:10
100 ZHYHUNOU, Dzmitry TEAM EUSKADI 48:41
101 STANNARD, Ian TEAM INEOS 49:00
102 NISHIMURA, Hiroki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 49:18
103 KOBERNYAK, Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO 52:29
104 BOECKMANS, Kris VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 52:50
105 VIEGAS, Daniel KOMETA CYCLING 56:49
106 SANCHEZ, Angel L. W52-FC PORTO 1:00:37

Friday, August 16: Stage 4, Atapuerca – Ciudad Romana de Clunia (Burgos), 174 km

Alex Aranburu

Alex Aranburu takes the fourth stage.

Weather at Burgos at 1:37 PM, local time: 29C (85F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Ivan Sosa's Team INEOS.

Ivan Sosa held firm on a tough finish to maintain his 17-second advantage at the top of the Vuelta a Burgos general classification.

The young Colombian dug deep on the uphill blast to Ciudad Romana de Clunia, and despite losing a few seconds at the finish to the stage winner, the Team INEOS rider retained his lead heading into the final day.

Jhonathan Narvaez opened out the sprint on the steep final slopes but was overhauled late on to finish fifth. Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) claimed the victory, with Sosa coming home nine seconds later.

David de la Cruz also remains in the top five overall, 30 seconds back in fifth place. Team INEOS again worked hard to protect the purple jersey, helping to set the pace and ultimately driving onto the final climb with Vasil Kiryienka.

Complete results:

174 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.111 km/hr

1 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4hr 7min 55sec
2 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
5 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Team INEOS s.t.
6 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
7 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels @ 6sec
8 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
9 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
11 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
13 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:09
14 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 SOSA Iván Team INEOS s.t.
16 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
17 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
19 ARANBURU Jokin Team Euskadi 0:13
20 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
21 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 0:17
23 LOBATO Juan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
24 MUÑOZ Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:18
25 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 0:20
27 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
29 DINA Márton Kometa Cycling s.t.
30 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling s.t.
31 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 0:23
32 LIENHARD Fabian IAM Excelsior s.t.
33 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
34 GARCÍA José Kometa Cycling 0:27
35 RAPPO Anthony IAM Excelsior s.t.
36 BEERS Matthew UAE-Team Emirates 0:30
37 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
38 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
40 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
41 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
44 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
45 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
46 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
47 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35
48 HENAO Sebastián Team INEOS 0:36
49 DAVIS Corey IAM Excelsior 0:42
50 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 0:45
51 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto 0:09
52 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 0:52
53 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
54 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
55 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 1:05
56 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
57 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:07
58 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS s.t.
59 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS 0:09
60 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 1:07
61 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence 1:25
62 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi s.t.
66 CAPRON Remi IAM Excelsior s.t.
67 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
68 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:09
69 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 1:34
70 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
72 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1:45
73 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
74 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
76 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 1:48
77 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert 0:09
78 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling 2:10
79 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 2:20
80 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 BALLARIN Iker Team Euskadi s.t.
82 PELLAUD Simon IAM Excelsior s.t.
83 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
84 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
85 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
86 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
87 ZOCCARATO Samuele IAM Excelsior 2:32
88 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:46
89 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 3:03
90 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
91 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto 3:15
92 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3:43
93 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 3:45
94 REIS Rafael W52-FC Porto s.t.
95 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
96 DELACROIX Theo Wanty-Gobert 3:55
97 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
98 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
99 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:03
100 PAGE Dylan IAM Excelsior s.t.
101 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
102 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 4:09
103 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS 4:10
104 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 4:19
105 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
106 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 4:27
107 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 4:29
108 RENARD Alexis Israel Cycling Academy 4:32
109 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 4:44
110 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 4:56
111 ETXEBERRIA Asier Team Euskadi s.t.
112 NISHIMURA Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini 5:04
113 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 5:18

GC after stage 4:

641.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.833 km/hr

1 SOSA Iván Team INEOS 15hr 19min 51sec
2 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country-Murias @ 17sec
3 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 0:24
4 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 0:28
5 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS 0:30
6 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:56
7 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert 0:59
8 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:04
9 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 1:11
10 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto 1:12
11 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:23
12 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:32
13 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:57
14 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:58
15 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 2:03
16 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:12
17 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:47
18 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 2:48
19 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto 3:07
20 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 3:17
21 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:27
22 DINA Márton Kometa Cycling 3:34
23 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:44
24 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:46
25 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 3:53
26 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3:56
27 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 4:07
28 MUÑOZ Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:28
29 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert 4:44
30 RAPPO Anthony IAM Excelsior 4:57
31 HENAO Sebastián Team INEOS 4:59
32 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling 5:17
33 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 5:43
34 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:57
35 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Team INEOS 6:36
36 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 6:41
37 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 7:13
38 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 7:15
39 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 7:16
40 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 7:20
41 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 7:37
42 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:46
43 FONTE César W52-FC Porto 8:05
44 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 8:17
45 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 8:20
46 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 8:29
47 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 8:35
48 CAPRON Remi IAM Excelsior 8:45
49 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 9:08
50 BEERS Matthew UAE-Team Emirates 9:12
51 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
52 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:35
53 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 9:41
54 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 10:38
55 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 10:41
56 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 10:52
57 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 11:09
58 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 12:03
59 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 12:55
60 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:05
61 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 13:18
62 BALLARIN Iker Team Euskadi 13:27
63 PELLAUD Simon IAM Excelsior 13:36
64 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 15:06
65 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:18
66 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 15:27
67 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 15:54
68 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 16:23
69 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 16:26
70 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:28
71 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 16:30
72 DELACROIX Theo Wanty-Gobert 16:40
73 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 17:20
74 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 17:59
75 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 18:02
76 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data 18:13
77 REIS Rafael W52-FC Porto 18:15
78 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 18:23
79 LIENHARD Fabian IAM Excelsior 18:44
80 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:47
81 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 18:53
82 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling 19:03
83 LOBATO Juan Nippo-Vini Fantini 19:51
84 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 20:22
85 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 20:43
86 GARCÍA José Kometa Cycling 21:16
87 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 21:42
88 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 21:50
89 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi 22:37
90 ETXEBERRIA Asier Team Euskadi 23:25
91 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 23:42
92 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 23:49
93 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling 24:49
94 ARANBURU Jokin Team Euskadi 24:57
95 PAGE Dylan IAM Excelsior 25:06
96 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 25:13
97 DAVIS Corey IAM Excelsior 25:15
98 RENARD Alexis Israel Cycling Academy 25:22
99 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 25:38
100 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence 26:08
101 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 27:08
102 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS 27:20
103 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 27:26
104 NISHIMURA Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini 27:38
105 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 28:09
106 ZOCCARATO Samuele IAM Excelsior 28:39
107 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling 28:45
108 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 29:35
109 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 31:02
110 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 34:01
111 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling 35:09
112 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi 36:29
113 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto 38:54

Thursday, August 15: Stage 3, Sargentes de La Lora - Picón Blanco, 150 km

Ivan Sosa

Ivan Sosa wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Ivan Sosa's Team INEOS.

Ivan Sosa claimed a superb solo victory atop the Picon Blanco summit finish to move into the overall lead at the Vuelta a Burgos.

The young Colombian finished second on the same climb last season but went one better in 2019, leading home Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi) by 17 seconds after seeing off the mid-climb challenge of Giro d’Italia winner Richard Carapaz (Movistar).

The result saw Sosa move into the overall lead, in addition to pulling on the mountain and young rider jerseys.

David de la Cruz launched a pair of accelerations on the climb to help break apart an elite lead group. The Team INEOS rider held on well to finish fourth on the day and sits 30 seconds behind Sosa on GC.

The team had continued to work hard throughout the day, getting through a lot of work on the front of the peloton. After big turns from Vasil Kiryienka and Ian Stannard, it was Sebastian Henao who took it up on the early slopes of the climb.

Kenny Elissonde then blew the group apart, before De La Cruz launched a move to kick things off. Movistar duo Carapaz and Antonio Pedrero were initially able to follow the acceleration of Sosa but the defending champion eventually pushed clear to seal an impressive win.

Complete results:

150 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.760 km/hr

1 SOSA Ivan Team INEOS 3hr 58min 21sec
2 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country-Murias @ 17sec
3 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 0:24
4 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS 0:30
5 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
6 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 0:37
7 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:49
8 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert 1:07
9 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:10
10 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto 1:12
11 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:14
12 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:27
14 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
15 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 1:37
16 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:59
17 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
18 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:01
19 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:16
20 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
22 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
23 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 2:27
24 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto 2:29
25 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 2:34
26 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 2:38
27 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:40
28 DINA Márton Kometa Cycling 2:46
29 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:09
30 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 3:18
31 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:23
32 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 3:44
33 RAPPO Anthony IAM Excelsior 3:46
34 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 HENAO Sebastián Team INEOS 3:56
36 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 4:00
37 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
38 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 4:11
39 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling 4:12
40 MUÑOZ Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:19
41 CAPRON Remi IAM Excelsior 4:32
42 FONTE César W52-FC Porto 4:44
43 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
44 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Team INEOS s.t.
46 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 5:05
47 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 5:58
48 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 BEERS Matthew UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
51 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 6:18
52 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 6:23
53 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 7:07
54 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 7:11
55 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:25
56 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 7:32
57 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 8:37
58 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 8:46
59 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 PELLAUD Simon IAM Excelsior s.t.
61 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 9:44
62 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
64 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
67 ARANBURU Jokin Team Euskadi s.t.
68 BALLARIN Iker Team Euskadi s.t.
69 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
71 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 DELACROIX Theo Wanty-Gobert 11:18
73 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 12:07
74 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:02
75 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 14:13
76 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
77 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 REIS Rafael W52-FC Porto s.t.
79 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
80 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling s.t.
81 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 14:49
82 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 15:13
83 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 15:55
84 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 16:08
85 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
86 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 16:10
87 ETXEBERRIA Asier Team Euskadi 17:57
88 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 18:33
90 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data 18:34
91 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
92 DAVIS Corey IAM Excelsior 18:36
93 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
94 LIENHARD Fabian IAM Excelsior s.t.
95 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
96 RENARD Alexis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 NISHIMURA Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 LOBATO Juan Nippo-Vini Fantini 19:33
99 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 20:26
101 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS s.t.
103 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
104 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
106 GARCÍA José Kometa Cycling s.t.
107 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling s.t.
108 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi s.t.
109 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto s.t.
110 PAGE Dylan IAM Excelsior s.t.
111 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 20:43
112 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi 21:37
113 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
114 ZOCCARATO Samuele IAM Excelsior 24:53
115 FERREIRA José W52-FC Porto 25:02
116 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.

GC after stage 3:

467 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.710 km/hr

1 SOSA Ivan Team INEOS 11hr 11min 47sec
2 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country-Murias @ 17sec
3 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 0:24
4 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS 0:30
5 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 0:37
6 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert 0:59
7 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
8 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:07
9 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto 1:12
10 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 1:14
11 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 1:37
13 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
14 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:41
15 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 1:59
16 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:01
17 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:06
18 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:21
19 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:26
20 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence 2:27
21 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:30
22 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto 2:46
23 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:01
24 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:23
25 DINA Márton Kometa Cycling s.t.
26 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 3:32
27 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 3:44
28 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 3:59
29 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 4:05
30 MUÑOZ Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:19
31 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:21
32 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert 4:23
33 HENAO Sebastián Team INEOS 4:32
34 RAPPO Anthony IAM Excelsior 4:39
35 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 5:05
36 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling 5:06
37 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 5:52
38 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert 5:58
39 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 6:15
40 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 6:18
41 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 6:20
42 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 6:24
43 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Team INEOS 6:45
44 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 7:01
45 CAPRON Remi IAM Excelsior 7:29
46 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 7:32
47 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:46
48 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 8:06
50 FONTE César W52-FC Porto 8:08
51 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 8:09
52 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 8:43
53 BEERS Matthew UAE-Team Emirates 8:51
54 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
55 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 9:16
56 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:38
57 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 9:44
58 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
59 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 10:27
60 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 10:52
61 BALLARIN Iker Team Euskadi 11:16
62 PELLAUD Simon IAM Excelsior 11:25
63 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:29
64 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 12:41
65 DELACROIX Theo Wanty-Gobert 12:54
66 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 12:55
67 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 13:12
68 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:51
69 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 14:11
70 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 14:13
71 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 14:15
72 REIS Rafael W52-FC Porto 14:39
73 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 14:56
74 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence 15:07
75 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 15:09
76 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:18
77 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 15:47
78 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling 17:02
79 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 17:41
80 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data 18:16
81 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 18:17
82 LIENHARD Fabian IAM Excelsior 18:30
83 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 18:32
84 ETXEBERRIA Asier Team Euskadi 18:38
85 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:47
86 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 18:56
87 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 18:57
88 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 19:24
89 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 19:39
90 LOBATO Juan Nippo-Vini Fantini 19:43
91 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 20:26
92 GARCÍA José Kometa Cycling 20:58
93 RENARD Alexis Israel Cycling Academy 20:59
94 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling 21:03
95 PAGE Dylan IAM Excelsior 21:12
96 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 21:19
97 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi 21:54
98 NISHIMURA Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini 22:43
99 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 23:00
100 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS 23:19
101 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 23:26
102 DAVIS Corey IAM Excelsior 24:42
103 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 24:47
104 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling 24:51
105 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence 24:52
106 ARANBURU Jokin Team Euskadi 24:53
107 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 25:34
108 FERREIRA José W52-FC Porto 25:52
109 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 25:59
110 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 26:12
111 ZOCCARATO Samuele IAM Excelsior 26:16
112 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 26:27
113 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 31:07
114 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling 31:23
115 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi 35:13
116 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto 35:48

Wednesday, August 14: Stage 2, Gumiel de Izán - Lerma, 155 km

Jon Aberasturi

Jon Aberasturi wins stage two. Photo: Gomez Sport

Weather at the finish city of Lerma at 2:20 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Jhonatan Narvaez' Team INEOS.

Jhonatan Narvaez sprinted to third place on a punchy uphill finish to stage two at the Vuelta a Burgos.

It was second time lucky for the Ecuadorian after a late crash derailed his challenge on the opening stage.

Narvaez was set up well by his teammates, with Ian Stannard and Vasil Kiryienka among those driving the pace into the gated town of Lerma.

At the finish it was Jon Aberasturi (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) who claimed the victory over race leader Giacomo Nizzolo (Dimension Data) and Narvaez.

Defending champion Ivan Sosa and David de la Cruz finished safely in the bunch to remain in GC contention ahead of tougher stages to come.

Complete results:

155 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.495 km/hr

1 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3hr 33min 49sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data @ 2sec
3 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Team INEOS s.t.
4 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
5 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 LOBATO Juan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:05
7 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
9 LIENHARD Fabian IAM Excelsior s.t.
10 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
12 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi s.t.
13 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
14 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
15 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
20 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
21 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
23 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
24 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
25 DINA Márton Kometa Cycling s.t.
26 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
28 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
32 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS s.t.
33 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
34 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
35 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
39 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
40 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
41 MUÑOZ Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
43 SOSA Ivan Team INEOS s.t.
44 PAGE Dylan IAM Excelsior s.t.
45 GARCÍA José Kometa Cycling s.t.
46 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
47 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
49 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
50 ARANBURU Jokin Team Euskadi s.t.
51 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
53 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
55 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
57 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
58 DELACROIX Theo Wanty-Gobert s.t.
59 REIS Rafael W52-FC Porto s.t.
60 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
61 ETXEBERRIA Asier Team Euskadi 0:25
62 BEERS Matthew UAE-Team Emirates 0:27
63 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
64 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling s.t.
67 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
69 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 RAPPO Anthony IAM Excelsior s.t.
71 PELLAUD Simon IAM Excelsior s.t.
72 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
75 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
76 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
77 FERREIRA José W52-FC Porto s.t.
78 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS s.t.
79 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
80 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
82 NISHIMURA Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
83 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
84 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
85 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
86 ZOCCARATO Samuele IAM Excelsior s.t.
87 DAVIS Corey IAM Excelsior s.t.
88 HENAO Sebastián Team INEOS s.t.
89 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
91 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
92 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS s.t.
93 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
94 RENARD Alexis Israel Cycling Academy 0:45
95 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
96 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
98 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling s.t.
99 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometa Cycling s.t.
101 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
102 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:56
103 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 1:01
104 BALLARIN Iker Team Euskadi 1:20
105 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 0:05
106 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi 1:23
107 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:40
108 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:44
109 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 2:04
110 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 2:06
111 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2:16
112 CAPRON Remi IAM Excelsior 2:20
113 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:23
114 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 2:24
115 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
116 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto 2:33
117 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 3:54
118 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 4:45
119 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling 4:52
120 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 5:02
121 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 7:30

GC after stage 2:

317 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.913 km/hr

1 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data 7hr 13min 8sec
2 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
3 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates @ 8sec
4 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
6 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10
7 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 LIENHARD Fabian IAM Excelsior 0:12
9 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
10 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
12 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 0:15
14 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
15 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 0:17
16 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 0:18
17 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
19 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
20 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
21 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 BISOLTI Alessandro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
23 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
25 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS s.t.
26 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 MUÑOZ Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
28 SOSA Ivan Team INEOS s.t.
29 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
30 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
31 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
32 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 FLOREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
34 ROCHAS Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
36 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
37 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
39 LOBATO Juan Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:28
40 ROLLAND Pierre Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
41 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
42 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
43 ALONSO Mikel Team Euskadi 0:35
44 SILVA Joaquim W52-FC Porto s.t.
45 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:39
46 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 REIS Rafael W52-FC Porto 0:44
48 GARCÍA José Kometa Cycling 0:50
49 HENAO Sebastián Team INEOS 0:54
50 DINA Márton Kometa Cycling 0:55
51 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 ETXEBERRIA Asier Team Euskadi 0:59
53 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1:01
54 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
55 PAGE Dylan IAM Excelsior 1:04
56 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08
57 FERREIRA José W52-FC Porto s.t.
58 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
59 RAPPO Anthony IAM Excelsior 1:11
60 CANTÓN Isaac Kometa Cycling 1:12
61 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
63 CAMACHO Juan Kometa Cycling s.t.
64 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
65 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 1:26
66 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:34
67 ZOCCARATO Samuele IAM Excelsior 1:41
68 BALLARIN MANSO Iker Team Euskadi 1:50
69 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 1:52
70 DELACROIX Theo Wanty-Gobert 1:54
71 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 2:01
72 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:04
73 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 2:06
74 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan Team INEOS 2:19
75 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 2:23
76 OSORIO Alejandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:26
77 RENARD Alexis Israel Cycling Academy 2:41
78 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 2:42
79 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
80 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 2:46
81 PELLAUD Simon IAM Excelsior 2:57
82 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 3:05
83 BEERS Matthew UAE-Team Emirates 3:11
84 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS s.t.
85 ELISSONDE Kenny Team INEOS 3:15
86 CAPRON Remi IAM Excelsior s.t.
87 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
88 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 3:22
89 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH 3:28
90 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 3:29
91 FONTE César W52-FC Porto 3:42
92 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 4:02
93 RIVERA Kevin Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:09
94 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 4:22
95 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:25
96 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
98 NISHIMURA Hiroki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
99 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Cycling 4:43
100 KONYCHEV Alexander Dimension Data 4:45
101 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 5:08
103 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 5:26
104 BOECKMANS Kris Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 6:02
105 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 6:04
106 DAVIS Corey IAM Excelsior 6:24
107 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 6:50
108 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Cycling 7:08
109 ISHIGAMI Masahiro Nippo-Vini Fantini 7:10
110 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 7:41
111 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:57
112 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data 8:47
113 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:31
114 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 9:49
115 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 10:56
116 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 10:59
117 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa Cycling 11:15
118 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry Team Euskadi 15:05
119 ARANBURU Jokin Team Euskadi 15:27
120 SÁNCHEZ Ángel W52-FC Porto 15:40
121 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data 17:41

Tuesday, August 13: Stage 1, Burgos - Burgos, 162 km

Giacomo Nizzolo

Giacomo Nizzolo just takes stage one.

Weather at the start/finish city of Burgos at 2:40 PM, local time: 21C (70F), sunny, with the wind from the north-northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Giacomo Nizzolo's Dimension Data team.

Giacomo Nizzolo claimed an exciting victory on the opening stage of the Vuelta a Burgos to take not only the stage but also the overall race lead.

The Italian claimed his third victory of the season with an impressive finish on the steep, twisting climb to the finish in Burgos; throwing his bike to just edge Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural). Michael Eduard Grosu (Delko Marseille Provence) was third.

The win sees him also claim the race leader’s jersey, while also leading the points and mountains classifications, heading into tomorrow’s stage over 155km from Gumiel de Izan to Lerma.

Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier finished in 14th on the same time together with Jacques Janse van Rensburg and Alexander Konychev. Louis Meintjes lost some time after falling in a crash but finished safely.

Giacomo Nizzolo:
“Today was the first stage with an uphill finish and I wasn’t that confident in the beginning as last week wasn’t so easy for me, the feelings weren’t that good. But in the middle of the stage I felt okay so I asked the team to pull in front to bring back the breakaway. I approached the final climb in second position and it was a tough final, a hard one but in the end it worked out so I’m really happy for me and the team.

“Today is an important day for cycling, I want to give this victory to Bjorg Lambrecht.”

Complete results and GC after stage 1:

162 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.326 km/hr

1 NIZZOLO, Giacomo DIMENSION DATA 3hr 39min 17sec
2 ARANBURU, Alexander CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
3 GROSU, Eduard-Michael DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE @ 5sec
4 COSTA, Rui UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 CHERNETSKII, Sergei CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
6 SERRANO, Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7
7 MARTIN, Guillaume WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
8 GAVAZZI, Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9
9 LIENHARD, Fabian IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
10 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR s.t.
12 GAUTIER, Cyril VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
13 POLANC, Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12
14 GHEBREIGZABHIER, A. DIMENSION DATA s.t.
15 BOL, Jetse BURGOS-BH 14
16 RÄIM, Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 15
17 PEDRERO, Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
18 CHERKASOV, Nikolai GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
19 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO s.t.
20 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
21 FERNANDEZ, Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
22 RODRIGUEZ, Oscar EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
23 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
24 SOSA, Ivan R. TEAM INEOS s.t.
25 MADRAZO, Angel BURGOS-BH s.t.
26 MUÑOZ, Daniel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
27 DOUBEY, Fabien WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
28 CARAPAZ, Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
29 BISOLTI, Alessandro ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
30 RAVASI, Edward UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
31 TURGIS, Jimmy VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
32 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
33 DE LA CRUZ, David TEAM INEOS s.t.
34 MORENO, Javier DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
35 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
36 ROCHAS, Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
37 AZURMENDI, Ibai TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
38 NYCH, Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
39 SAMITIER, Sergio EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 25
40 BOU, Joan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
41 LOBATO, Juan J. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
42 JANSE, Jacques W. DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 ROLLAND, Pierre VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
44 HENAO, Sebastian TEAM INEOS 29
45 SILVA, Joaquim W52-FC PORTO 32
46 BALLARIN, Iker TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
47 ALONSO, Mikel TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
48 ROVNY, Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 36
49 RYBALKIN, Aleksei GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
50 ETXEBERRIA, Asier TEAM EUSKADI s.t.
51 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
52 BARTHE, Cyril EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
53 REIS, Rafael W52-FC PORTO 41
54 FERREIRA, José W52-FC PORTO 43
55 RAPPO, Anthony IAM EXCELSIOR 46
56 CANTON, Isaac KOMETA CYCLING TEAM 47
57 CAMACHO, Juan KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
58 GARCIA, Jose A. KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
59 FERNANDES, José BURGOS-BH s.t.
60 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
61 DE ROSSI, Lucas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
62 DE CLERCQ, Bart WANTY-GOBERT 52
63 DINA, Márton KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
64 RUBIO, Diego BURGOS-BH 54
65 CAPRON, Rémi IAM EXCELSIOR 57
66 MINNAARD, Marco WANTY-GOBERT 1:01
67 PAGE, Dylan IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
68 BRÄNDLE, Matthias ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
69 ABERASTURI, Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:10
70 ZOCCARATO, Samuele IAM EXCELSIOR 1:16
71 BAUGNIES, Jerome WANTY-GOBERT 1:21
72 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR 1:27
73 VAN, Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:34
74 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
75 CIMA, Imerio NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:39
76 PLAZA, Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:41
77 OSORIO, Alejandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:43
78 DE BACKER, Bert VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 1:48
79 COURTEILLE, Arnaud VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
80 DELACROIX, Théo WANTY-GOBERT 1:51
81 GOLDSTEIN, Roy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:58
82 RENARD, Alexis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
83 EZQUERRA, Jesus BURGOS-BH s.t.
84 CABEDO, Oscar BURGOS-BH 2:17
85 NARVAEZ, Jhonatan M. TEAM INEOS 2:19
86 PELLAUD, Simon IAM EXCELSIOR 2:32
87 KURIYANOV, Stepan GAZPROM-RUSVELO 2:43
88 KONYCHEV, Alexander DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 SUTHERLAND, Rory UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2:46
90 BEERS, Matthew UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 STANNARD, Ian TEAM INEOS s.t.
92 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM INEOS s.t.
93 ELISSONDE, Kenny TEAM INEOS 2:50
94 EL FARES, Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 2:57
95 SUREDA, Jaume BURGOS-BH 3:25
96 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA 3:39
97 LIMA, César W52-FC PORTO s.t.
98 RIVERA, Kevin ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 3:44
99 TUREK, Daniel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3:46
100 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4:00
101 BARCELO, Fernando EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
102 CEPEDA, Jefferson A. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
103 NISHIMURA, Hiroki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
104 PUPPIO, Antonio KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
105 MOTTIER, Justin VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 5:59
106 BOECKMANS, Kris VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
107 DAVIS, Corey IAM EXCELSIOR s.t.
108 KOBERNYAK, Evgeny GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
109 SANZ, Enrique EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 6:19
110 DE BOD, Stefan DIMENSION DATA 6:25
111 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
112 SEVILLA, Diego P. KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
113 VIEGAS, Daniel KOMETA CYCLING TEAM s.t.
114 ISHIGAMI, Masahiro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 6:45
115 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9:06
116 PETILLI, Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 SPREAFICO, Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 10:07
118 DAVIES, Scott DIMENSION DATA 10:13
119 JUARISTI, Txomin TEAM EUSKADI 10:31
120 SANCHEZ, Angel L. W52-FC PORTO 13:09
121 ZHYHUNOU, Dzmitry TEAM EUSKADI 13:44
122 STASH, Mamyr GAZPROM-RUSVELO 14:04
123 ARANBURU, Jokin TEAM EUSKADI 15:24