BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Vuelta a Burgos (HC), Spain

36th edition: August 13 - August 17, 2014

Vuelta a Burgos podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, August 17: 5th and Final Stage, Aranda de Duero 12.45 km individual time trial

The Race: With less than a week to go before the start of the Vuelta a España, Nairo Quintana has delivered proof of his outstanding condition. Though his did not win today's time trial, his was only one second slower than winner Aleksejs Saramotins. Most importantly, he was three seconds faster than Daniel Moreno.

Moreno and Quintana went into the stage tied on time. Quintana's second place today makes him the overall winner of the 2014 Vuelta a Burgos, a fine victory to go with his 2014 Giro d'Italia championship.

The Vuelta a España starts Saturday, the 23rd.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 51.59 km/hr

1 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 14min 48sec
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana  Movistar Team @ 1 second
3 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team 2"
4 Chad Haga Giant-Shimano 3"
5 Daniel Moreno  Team Katusha 4"
6 Ruben Plaza Movistar Team 5"
7 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo 7"
8 Damien Gaudin Ag2r-La Mondiale 8"
9 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo
10 Janez Brajkovic Astana Pro Team 10"
11 Daniel Teklehaimanot Mtn - Qhubeka 15"
12 Lawson Craddock Giant-Shimano 16"
13 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 18"
14 Sergio Pardilla  Mtn - Qhubeka 23"
15 Daan Olivier Giant-Shimano 24"
16 Javier Moreno Movistar Team 26"
17 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli 29"
18 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r-La Mondiale 30"
19 Steven Lammertink Giant-Shimano
20 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 32"
21 Luis Mas Bonet Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 33"
22 José Herrada  Movistar Team 34"
23 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 39"
24 Linus Gerdemann Mtn - Qhubeka 39"
25 Alberto Losada Team Katusha 40"
26 Antonio Piedra Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 41"
27 Ilya Davidenok Astana Pro Team 44"
28 Juan Jose Oroz  Burgos-BH
29 Ivan Balykin RusVelo 45"
30 Igor Merino  Burgos-BH
31 Illart Zuazubiskar  Euskadi 48"
32 Miguel Minguez  Euskadi
33 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo 49"
34 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli 50"
35 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Katusha 52"
36 Jon Larrinaga Euskadi
37 Sergei Pomoshnikov RusVelo 53"
38 Benat Txoperena  Euskadi
39 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
40 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team
41 Petr Ignatenko Team Katusha
42 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling
43 Mattia Pozzo Neri Sottoli 55"
44 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli
45 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team
46 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
47 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo 56"
48 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Mtn - Qhubeka 57"
49 Karol Domagalski Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 58"
50 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale
51 Egor Silin Team Katusha
52 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team 1:00
53 Vladimir Gusev Team Katusha 1:01
54 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Team Katusha
55 Vicente Reynes  IAM Cycling 1:02
56 Sylwester Szmyd Movistar Team 1:03
57 Fernando Grijalba Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:05
58 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha
59 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
60 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana Pro Team 1:06
61 Igor Anton  Movistar Team 1:07
62 Sergey Klimov RusVelo
63 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
64 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Mtn - Qhubeka 1:08
65 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 1:09
66 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli 1:10
67 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar Team 1:11
68 Victor Martin  Burgos-BH 1:12
69 Thomas Damuseau Giant-Shimano 1:13
70 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli 1:16
71 Dennis Van Niekerk Mtn - Qhubeka 1:18
72 Adrien Niyonshuti Mtn - Qhubeka 1:20
73 Mikel Landa  Astana Pro Team 1:21
74 Pablo Lechuga  Euskadi
75 Sébastien Minard Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:22
76 Mikel Iturria  Euskadi
77 Axel Domont Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:23
78 David Arroyo  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
79 Moises Duenas  Burgos-BH 1:24
80 Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:25
81 Dario Hernandez Burgos-BH 1:27
82 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling 1:32
83 Biel Kadri Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:32
84 Carlos Barbero Euskadi 1:33
85 Youcef Reguigui Mtn - Qhubeka 1:38
86 Thomas Peterson Giant-Shimano 1:40
87 David Belda Garcia Burgos-BH 1:44
88 Pablo Torres Muino Burgos-BH 1:45
89 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli 1:48
90 Victor Etxebarria  Euskadi 1:55
91 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH 2:01
92 Carlos Alberto Betancur  Ag2r-La Mondiale 2:13

Final GC after Stage 5: 619.45 km raced at an average speed of 40.97 km/hr

1 Nairo Alexander Quintana  Movistar Team 15hr 7min 9sec
2 Daniel Moreno  Team Katusha @ 3 seconds
3 Janez Brajkovic Astana Pro Team 55"
4 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli 1:32
5 Sergio Pardilla  Mtn - Qhubeka 1:35
6 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:40
7 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team 1:41
8 Daan Olivier Giant-Shimano 1:57
9 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team 1:58
10 David Arroyo  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1:59
11 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 2:18
12 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo 2:22
13 Alberto Losada  Team Katusha 2:29
14 José Herrada  Movistar Team 2:39
15 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 3:11
16 Juan Jose Oroz  Burgos-BH 3:23
17 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo 3:31
18 Miguel Minguez  Euskadi 3:32
19 David Belda Burgos-BH 3:59
20 Moises Duenas  Burgos-BH 5:10
21 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Katusha 5:22
22 Petr Ignatenko Team Katusha 5:25
23 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Mtn - Qhubeka 6:25
24 Mikel Landa  Astana Pro Team 7:36
25 Igor Merino  Burgos-BH 8:34
26 Javier Moreno  Movistar Team 9:43
27 Antonio Piedra  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 11:36
28 Igor Anton  Movistar Team 11:46
29 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana Pro Team 12:25
30 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 13:19
31 Thomas Damuseau Giant-Shimano 13:36
32 Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 13:48
33 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 13:55
34 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha 14:15
35 Sébastien Minard Ag2r-La Mondiale 14:28
36 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Team Katusha 14:52
37 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli 15:36
38 Daniel Teklehaimanot Mtn - Qhubeka 15:59
39 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli 16:34
40 Vicente Reynes  IAM Cycling 16:43
41 Ivan Balykin RusVelo 16:48
42 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r-La Mondiale 16:55
43 Chad Haga Giant-Shimano 17:21
44 Karol Domagalski Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 17:35
45 Linus Gerdemann Mtn - Qhubeka 18:19
46 Biel Kadri Ag2r-La Mondiale 18:28
47 Sylwester Szmyd Movistar Team 18:30
48 Lawson Craddock Giant-Shimano 19:10
49 Sergei Pomoshnikov RusVelo 19:30
50 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 19:46
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Mtn - Qhubeka 20:06
52 Ruben Plaza  Movistar Team 20:21
53 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli 20:44
54 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team 21:04
55 Victor Martin  Burgos-BH 21:48
56 Dario Hernandez Burgos-BH 22:07
57 Thomas Peterson Giant-Shimano 22:09
58 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 22:13
59 Dennis Van Niekerk Mtn - Qhubeka 22:14
60 Ilya Davidenok Astana Pro Team 22:15
61 Axel Domont Ag2r-La Mondiale 23:07
62 Egor Silin Team Katusha 23:22
63 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo 23:24
64 Vladimir Gusev Team Katusha 23:57
65 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team 25:23
66 Sergey Klimov RusVelo 25:41
67 Adrien Niyonshuti Mtn - Qhubeka 26:29
68 Fernando Grijalba Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 26:31
69 Mikel Iturria Euskadi 26:56
70 Benat Txoperena  Euskadi 27:25
71 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo 28:51
72 Carlos Barbero  Euskadi 29:14
73 Steven Lammertink Giant-Shimano 29:37
74 Youcef Reguigui Mtn - Qhubeka 30:00
75 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 31:04
76 Damien Gaudin Ag2r-La Mondiale 31:10
77 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH 32:30
78 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar Team 33:10
79 Luis Mas Bonet Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 33:56
80 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli 35:48
81 Victor Etxebarria  Euskadi 36:43
82 Pablo Lechuga  Euskadi 37:08
83 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 38:19
84 Jon Larrinaga Euskadi 41:06
85 Pablo Torres  Burgos-BH 44:33
86 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli 45:12
87 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli 45:28
88 Illart Zuazubiskar  Euskadi 47:30
89 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 48:23
90 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling 54:19
91 Mattia Pozzo Neri Sottoli 54:38
92 Carlos Alberto Betancur  Ag2r-La Mondiale 55:13

Saturday, August 16: Stage 4, Medina de Pomar - Villarcayo, 142 km

Stage 4 map and profile |

The Race: After being given a perfect leadout by teammate Sebastien Turgot, Lloyd Mondory won the fourth stage of the Vuelta a Burgos. This was Mondory's first race win of the 2014 season.

A tricky set of turns in the last 500 meters caused a break in the peloton. Race leader Nairo Quintana was on the wrong side of the fracture allowing Daniel Moreno to take over the race lead, though at the same time as Quintana.

But nothing is decided because Sunday's final stage is a 12-kilometer individual time trial.

Stage 4 Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.325 km/hr

1 Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 3hr 21min 18sec
2 Vicente Reynes  IAM Cycling
3 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r-La Mondiale
4 Carlos Barbero  Euskadi
5 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team
6 Thomas Damuseau Giant-Shimano
7 Youcef Reguigui Mtn - Qhubeka
8 Ivan Balykin Rusvelo
9 Daniel Moreno  Team Katusha @ 2 seconds
10 Sergey Lagutin Rusvelo
11 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team 3"
12 Nairo Alexander Quintana  Movistar 
13 Daan Olivier Giant-Shimano
14 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
15 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli
16 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli
17 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
18 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli
19 Alberto Losada  Team Katusha
20 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Team Katusha
21 Sergio Pardilla  Mtn - Qhubeka
22 José Herrada Lopez Movistar 
23 David Arroyo  Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
24 Antonio Piedra  Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
25 Juan Jose Oroz  Burgos-BH
26 Javier Moreno Movistar 
27 Daniel Teklehaimanot Mtn - Qhubeka
28 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Mtn - Qhubeka
29 Miguel Minguez  Euskadi
30 Janez Brajkovic Astana Pro Team
31 Karol Domagalski Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
32 Ilnur Zakarin Rusvelo
33 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha
34 Moises Duenas Nevado Burgos-BH
35 David Belda  Burgos-BH
36 Sergei Pomoshnikov Rusvelo
37 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Katusha
38 Petr Ignatenko Team Katusha
39 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling
40 Mikel Landa Astana Pro Team
41 Sébastien Minard Ag2r-La Mondiale 10"
42 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 18"
43 Igor Merino  Burgos-BH 22"
44 Chad Haga Giant-Shimano 24"
45 Linus Gerdemann Mtn - Qhubeka 29"
46 Biel Kadri Ag2r-La Mondiale 32"
47 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale
48 Lawson Craddock Giant-Shimano 56"
49 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 4:23
50 Egor Silin Team Katusha
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Mtn - Qhubeka
52 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team
53 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar 
54 Juan Jose Lobato  Movistar 
55 Thomas Peterson Giant-Shimano
56 Sylwester Szmyd Movistar 
57 Dario Hernandez Burgos-BH
58 Luis Mas Bonet Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
59 Victor Martin Hernandez Burgos-BH
60 Imanol Erviti Movistar 
61 Vladimir Gusev Team Katusha
62 Andrei Solomennikov Rusvelo
63 Benat Txoperena  Euskadi
64 Mikel Iturria  Euskadi
65 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
66 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli
67 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli
68 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli 7:30
69 Adrien Niyonshuti Mtn - Qhubeka
70 Fernando Grijalba Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
71 Dennis Van Niekerk Mtn - Qhubeka 8:13
72 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 8:48
73 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling
74 Axel Domont Ag2r-La Mondiale
75 Pablo Torres Muino Burgos-BH
76 Damien Gaudin Ag2r-La Mondiale
77 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH
78 Sergey Klimov Rusvelo
79 Ilya Davidenok Astana Pro Team
80 Kiryll Pozdnyakov Rusvelo
81 Jon Larrinaga Euskadi
82 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling
83 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana Pro Team
84 Artem Ovechkin Rusvelo
85 Igor Anton  Movistar 
86 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
87 Mattia Pozzo Neri Sottoli
88 Illart Zuazubiskar  Euskadi
89 Carlos Alberto Betancur  Ag2r-La Mondiale
90 Pablo Lechuga  Euskadi
91 Steven Lammertink Giant-Shimano
92 Victor Etxebarria  Euskadi

GC after Stage 4:

1 Daniel Moreno  Team Katusha 14hr 52min 20sec
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Movistar  @ same time
3 David Arroyo  Caja Rural - Seguros Rga @ 37 seconds
4 Janez Brajkovic Astana Pro Team 46"
5 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team 49"
6 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team 59"
7 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli 1:04
8 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 1:09
9 Sergio Pardilla  Mtn - Qhubeka 1:13
10 Daan Olivier Giant-Shimano 1:34
11 Amets Txurruka Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 1:40
12 Alberto Losada  Team Katusha 1:50
13 José Herrada  Movistar  2:06
14 Ilnur Zakarin RusVelo 2:16
15 David Belda  Burgos-BH
16 Johann Tschopp IAM Cycling 2:19
17 Juan Jose Oroz  Burgos-BH 2:40
18 Sergey Lagutin RusVelo 2:43
19 Miguel Minguez  Euskadi 2:45
20 Moises Duenas  Burgos-BH 3:47
21 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Katusha 4:31
22 Petr Ignatenko Team Katusha 4:33
23 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg Mtn - Qhubeka 5:29
24 Mikel Landa  Astana Pro Team 6:16
25 Igor Merino  Burgos-BH 7:50
26 Javier Moreno  Movistar  9:18
27 Igor Anton  Movistar  10:40
28 Antonio Piedra  Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 10:56
29 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana Pro Team 11:20
30 Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale 12:24
31 Thomas Damuseau Giant-Shimano
32 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM Cycling 12:27
33 Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale 12:58
34 Sébastien Minard Ag2r-La Mondiale 13:07
35 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha 13:11
36 Aliaksandr Kuchynski Team Katusha 13:52
37 Francesco Failli Neri Sottoli 14:42
38 Vicente Reynes  IAM Cycling 15:42
39 Fabio Taborre Neri Sottoli 15:45
40 Daniel Teklehaimanot Mtn - Qhubeka
41 Ivan Balykin RusVelo 16:04
42 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r-La Mondiale 16:26
43 Karol Domagalski Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 16:38
44 Biel Kadri Ag2r-La Mondiale 16:57
45 Chad Haga Giant-Shimano 17:19
46 Sylwester Szmyd Movistar  17:28
47 Linus Gerdemann Mtn - Qhubeka 17:41
48 Sergei Pomoshnikov RusVelo 18:38
49 Lawson Craddock Giant-Shimano 18:55
50 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Mtn - Qhubeka 18:59
51 Fredrik Kessiakoff Astana Pro Team 19:29
52 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli 19:35
53 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team 20:10
54 Ruben Plaza Molina Movistar  20:17
55 Thomas Peterson Giant-Shimano 20:30
56 Victor Martin  Burgos-BH 20:37
57 Dario Hernandez Burgos-BH 20:41
58 Dennis Van Niekerk Mtn - Qhubeka 20:57
59 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 21:05
60 Ilya Davidenok Astana Pro Team 21:32
61 Axel Domont Ag2r-La Mondiale 21:45
62 Egor Silin Team Katusha 22:25
63 Vladimir Gusev Team Katusha 22:57
64 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo 23:17
65 Sergey Klimov RusVelo 24:35
66 Adrien Niyonshuti Mtn - Qhubeka 25:10
67 Imanol Erviti Movistar  25:22
68 Fernando Grijalba Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 25:27
69 Mikel Iturria  Euskadi 25:35
70 Benat Txoperena  Euskadi 26:33
71 Carlos Barbero  Euskadi 27:42
72 Kiryll Pozdnyakov RusVelo 27:56
73 Youcef Reguigui Mtn - Qhubeka 28:23
74 Steven Lammertink Giant-Shimano 29:08
75 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 30:00
76 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH 30:30
77 Damien Gaudin Ag2r-La Mondiale 31:03
78 Juan Jose Lobato  Movistar  32:00
79 Luis Mas Bonet Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 33:24
80 Rafael Andriato Neri Sottoli 34:01
81 Victor Etxebarria  Euskadi 34:49
82 Pablo Lechuga  Euskadi 35:48
83 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 37:25
84 Jon Larrinaga Euskadi 40:15
85 Pablo Torres Muino Burgos-BH 42:49
86 Mirko Tedeschi Neri Sottoli 44:06
87 Giuseppe Fonzi Neri Sottoli 44:13
88 Illart Zuazubiskar  Euskadi 46:43
89 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 48:24
90 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling 52:48
91 Carlos Alberto Betancur  Ag2r-La Mondiale 53:01
92 Mattia Pozzo Neri Sottoli 53:44

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, August 15: Stage 3, Comunero de Revenga - Lagunas de Neila, 170 km

Stage 3 map and profile |

The Race: Oh, My! Nairo Quintana, the winner of this year's Giro d'Italia, just put on a demonstration of his readiness to take on the Vuelta. Stage three was this year's queen stage with seven categorized climbs, including an above-category hilltop finish. Quintana simply out-rode everyone on the final climb to finish alone. He is now also the GC leader over Daniel Moreno by one second.

That single second may prove difficult to defend. On Sunday, the 17th, is the final stage, a 12.4 km individual time trial. There are some guys who are pretty good with a big gear less than a minute behind Quintana. The next couple of days will be interesting.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 38.121 km/hr

1 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM 4hr 27min 34sec
2 Daniel Moreno TEAM KATUSHA @ 6 seconds
3 Mikel Landa ASTANA PRO TEAM 10
4 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 19
5 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM 35
6 Paolo Tiralongo ASTANA PRO TEAM 41
7 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI 46
8 Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM 48
9 Peio Bilbao CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 58
10 Sergio Pardilla Bellón MTN - QHUBEKA 1:07
11 Daan Oliver TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1:34
12 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:40
13 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM 1:44
14 Alberto Losada TEAM KATUSHA
15 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING 1:53
16 José Herrada MOVISTAR TEAM 1:55
17 Ilnur Zakarin RUSVELO 2:05
18 David Belda BURGOS - BH 2:12
19 Bakhtiyar Kozhataye ASTANA PRO TEAM 2:17
20 Juan José Oroz BURGOS - BH 2:34
21 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI
22 Sergey Lagutin RUSVELO 2:44
23 Moisés Dueñas BURGOS - BH 3:36
24 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA 3:49
25 Petr Ignatenko TEAM KATUSHA
26 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 4:50
27 Jacques Van Rensburg MTN - QHUBEKA 5:18
28 Igor Merino BURGOS - BH 7:20
29 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM 9:07
30 Sebastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE 12:29
31 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
32 Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI
33 Aleksandr Kuschynski TEAM KATUSHA
34 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
35 Ilya Davidenok ASTANA PRO TEAM
36 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE
37 Sergei Pomoshinikov RUSVELO
38 Alexandr Kolobnev TEAM KATUSHA
39 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
40 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
41 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R LA MONDIALE
42 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING
43 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM
44 Giorgio Cecchinel NERI SOTTOLI 12:49
45 Artem Ovechkin RUSVELO 13:53
46 Tsgabu Grmay MTN - QHUBEKA 14:11
47 Fredrik Kessiakoff ASTANA PRO TEAM 15:09
48 Linus Gerdemann MTN - QHUBEKA 15:12
49 Vicente Reynes IAM CYCLING 15:39
50 Imanol Erviti MOVISTAR TEAM
51 Andrei Solomennikov RUSVELO
52 Ivan Balykin RUSVELO
53 Marcel Aregger IAM CYCLING
54 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
55 Kirill Pozdnyakov RUSVELO
56 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
57 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI
58 Víctor Martín BURGOS - BH
59 Sebastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
60 Rubén Plaza MOVISTAR TEAM
61 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
62 Serguei Klimov RUSVELO
63 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - QHUBEKA
64 Víctor Etxeberria EUSKADI
65 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA
66 Ibai Salas BURGOS - BH
67 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
68 Dario Hernandez BURGOS - BH
69 Karol Domagalski CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
70 Damien Gaudin AG2R LA MONDIALE
71 Tom Peterson TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
72 Lawson Craddock TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 16:43
73 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI 16:50
74 Beñat Txoperena EUSKADI
75 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 17:29
76 Vladimir Gusev TEAM KATUSHA 18:06
77 Steven Lammertink TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 19:06
78 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI 27:45
79 Luis Mas Bonet CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
80 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI
81 Pablo Torres BURGOS - BH
82 Illart Zuazubiskar EUSKADI
83 Juan Jose Lobato MOVISTAR TEAM
84 Pirmin Lang IAM CYCLING
85 Youcef Reguigui MTN - QHUBEKA 28:00
86 Guiseppe Fonzi NERI SOTTOLI 29:37
87 Rafael Andriato NERI SOTTOLI
88 Carlos Alberto Betancur AG2R LA MONDIALE 38:40
89 Matteo Pelucchi IAM CYCLING
90 Mattia Pozzo NERI SOTTOLI
91 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING
92 Mirko Tedeschi NERI SOTTOLI

GC after Stage 3:

1 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM 11hr 30min 59sec
2 Daniel Moreno TEAM KATUSHA @ 1 second
3 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 37
4 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM 46
5 Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM 52
6 Paolo Tiralongo ASTANA PRO TEAM 59
7 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI 1:04
8 Peio Bilbao CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:09
9 Sergio Pardilla Bellón MTN - QHUBEKA 1:13
10 Daan Oliver TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1:34
11 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:40
12 Alberto Losada TEAM KATUSHA 1:50
13 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM 1:55
14 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING 2:04
15 José Herrada MOVISTAR TEAM 2:06
16 Ilnur Zakarin RUSVELO 2:16
17 David Belda BURGOS - BH
18 Bakhtiyar Kozhataye ASTANA PRO TEAM 2:35
19 Juan José Oroz BURGOS - BH 2:40
20 Sergey Lagutin RUSVELO 2:44
21 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI 2:45
22 Moisés Dueñas BURGOS - BH 3:47
23 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA 4:31
24 Petr Ignatenko TEAM KATUSHA 4:33
25 Jacques Van Rensburg MTN - QHUBEKA 5:29
26 Mikel Landa ASTANA PRO TEAM 6:16
27 Igor Merino BURGOS - BH 7:31
28 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM 9:18
29 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 10:56
30 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 12:27
31 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
32 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING
33 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R LA MONDIALE 12:29
34 Ilya Davidenok ASTANA PRO TEAM 12:47
35 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
36 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE 13:00
37 Sebastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
38 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM 13:08
39 Alexandr Kolobnev TEAM KATUSHA 13:11
40 Aleksandr Kuschynski TEAM KATUSHA 13:52
41 Artem Ovechkin RUSVELO 14:32
42 Tsgabu Grmay MTN - QHUBEKA 14:39
43 Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI 14:42
44 Fredrik Kessiakoff ASTANA PRO TEAM 15:09
45 Giorgio Cecchinel NERI SOTTOLI 15:15
46 Vicente Reynes IAM CYCLING 15:45
47 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - QHUBEKA
48 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
49 Serguei Klimov RUSVELO 15:50
50 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
51 Rubén Plaza MOVISTAR TEAM 15:57
52 Ivan Balykin RUSVELO 16:07
53 Tom Peterson TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 16:10
54 Víctor Martín BURGOS - BH 16:17
55 Dario Hernandez BURGOS - BH 16:21
56 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 16:28
57 Sebastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE 16:29
58 Karol Domagalski CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 16:38
59 Andrei Solomennikov RUSVELO 16:45
60 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 16:58
61 Linus Gerdemann MTN - QHUBEKA 17:15
62 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA 17:43
63 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 18:00
64 Lawson Craddock TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 18:02
65 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA 18:05
66 Vladimir Gusev TEAM KATUSHA 18:37
67 Sergei Pomoshinikov RUSVELO 18:38
68 Kirill Pozdnyakov RUSVELO 19:11
69 Steven Lammertink TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 20:23
70 Imanol Erviti MOVISTAR TEAM 21:02
71 Marcel Aregger IAM CYCLING 21:15
72 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI 21:15
73 Ibai Salas BURGOS - BH 21:45
74 Beñat Txoperena EUSKADI 22:13
75 Damien Gaudin AG2R LA MONDIALE 22:18
76 Víctor Etxeberria EUSKADI 26:04
77 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI 27:03
78 Juan Jose Lobato MOVISTAR TEAM 27:40
79 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI 27:45
80 Youcef Reguigui MTN - QHUBEKA 28:26
81 Pirmin Lang IAM CYCLING 28:40
82 Luis Mas Bonet CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 29:04
83 Rafael Andriato NERI SOTTOLI 29:41
84 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI 31:30
85 Pablo Torres BURGOS - BH 34:04
86 Guiseppe Fonzi NERI SOTTOLI 36:46
87 Illart Zuazubiskar EUSKADI 37:58
88 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING 39:39
89 Mirko Tedeschi NERI SOTTOLI 39:46
90 Matteo Pelucchi IAM CYCLING 44:03
91 Carlos Alberto Betancur AG2R LA MONDIALE 44:16
92 Mattia Pozzo NERI SOTTOLI 44:59

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, August 14: Stage 2, Briviesca - Villadiego, 152 km

Stage 2 map |

The Race: Italian sprinter Matteo Pelucchi beat Giant-Shimano's intern Steven Lammertink to take stage two of the Vuelta a Burgos. Ag2r tried to put together the ingredients for a stage win after the day's breakaway trio had been caught, but to no avail.

Juan José Lobato finished tenth, easily preserving his GC lead.

Tomorrow things will be different, with seven categorized climbs, including an above-category hilltop finish at Lagunas de Neila. The day's lumpy profile should bring about some serious changes to the GC.

Complete Results:

1 Matteo Pelucchi IAM CYCLING 3hr 33min 43sec
2 Steven Lammertink TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
3 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
4 Vicente Reynes IAM CYCLING
5 Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM
6 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
7 Rafael Andriato NERI SOTTOLI
8 Linus Gerdemann MTN - QHUBEKA
9 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING
10 Juan Jose Lobato MOVISTAR TEAM
11 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI
12 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
13 Youcef Reguigui MTN - QHUBEKA
14 Alexandr Kolobnev TEAM KATUSHA
15 Sebastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
16 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - QHUBEKA
17 Karol Domagalski CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
18 Bakhtiyar Kozhataye ASTANA PRO TEAM
19 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
20 Ivan Balykin RUSVELO
21 Daan Oliver TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
22 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
23 Mikel Landa ASTANA PRO TEAM
24 Peio Bilbao CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
25 Aleksandr Kuschynski TEAM KATUSHA
26 Illart Zuazubiskar EUSKADI
27 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
28 Ibai Salas BURGOS - BH
29 Ilya Davidenok ASTANA PRO TEAM
30 Dario Hernandez BURGOS - BH
31 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI
32 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
33 Serguei Klimov RUSVELO
34 Ilnur Zakarin RUSVELO
35 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM
36 Jacques Van Rensburg MTN - QHUBEKA
37 Sergey Lagutin RUSVELO
38 Fredrik Kessiakoff ASTANA PRO TEAM
39 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
40 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM
41 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R LA MONDIALE
42 Paolo Tiralongo ASTANA PRO TEAM
43 Luis Mas Bonet CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
44 Daniel Moreno TEAM KATUSHA
45 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI
46 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING
47 Tsgabu Grmay MTN - QHUBEKA
48 Juan José Oroz BURGOS - BH
49 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI
50 Sergio Pardilla Bellón MTN - QHUBEKA
51 Vladimir Gusev TEAM KATUSHA
52 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
53 Rubén Plaza MOVISTAR TEAM
54 Andrei Solomennikov RUSVELO
55 Víctor Martín BURGOS - BH
56 Kirill Pozdnyakov RUSVELO
57 Imanol Erviti MOVISTAR TEAM
58 José Herrada MOVISTAR TEAM
59 Lawson Craddock TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
60 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
61 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM
62 Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI
63 Beñat Txoperena EUSKADI
64 David Belda BURGOS - BH
65 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA
66 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM
67 Moisés Dueñas BURGOS - BH
68 Tom Peterson TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
69 Artem Ovechkin RUSVELO
70 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE
71 Mirko Tedeschi NERI SOTTOLI
72 Igor Merino BURGOS - BH
73 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING
74 Alberto Losada TEAM KATUSHA
75 Sergei Pomoshinikov RUSVELO
76 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM
77 Sebastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
78 Carlos Alberto Betancur AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 13 seconds
79 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
80 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
81 Petr Ignatenko TEAM KATUSHA
82 Marcel Aregger IAM CYCLING
83 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI
84 Pablo Torres BURGOS - BH
85 Pirmin Lang IAM CYCLING
86 Giorgio Cecchinel NERI SOTTOLI
87 Mattia Pozzo NERI SOTTOLI
88 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI
89 Víctor Etxeberria EUSKADI
90 Damien Gaudin AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 Guiseppe Fonzi NERI SOTTOLI 01:03
92 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA 01:33
93 Fco Javier Aramendia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 02:10  

GC after Stage 2:

1 Juan Jose Lobato MOVISTAR TEAM 7hr 03min 20sec
2 Daniel Moreno TEAM KATUSHA @ same time
3 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO @ 3seconds
4 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
5 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING
6 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI 5
7 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
8 Daan Oliver TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
9 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM
10 Sergey Lagutin RUSVELO
11 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R LA MONDIALE
12 Fredrik Kessiakoff ASTANA PRO TEAM
13 Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM 9
14 Rafael Andriato NERI SOTTOLI
15 David Belda BURGOS - BH
16 Vicente Reynes IAM CYCLING 11
17 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - QHUBEKA
18 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
19 Juan José Oroz BURGOS - BH
20 Sergio Pardilla Bellón MTN - QHUBEKA
21 Alberto Losada TEAM KATUSHA
22 Peio Bilbao CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 16
23 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI
24 Jacques Van Rensburg MTN - QHUBEKA
25 Ilnur Zakarin RUSVELO
26 Serguei Klimov RUSVELO
27 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM
28 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
29 José Herrada MOVISTAR TEAM
30 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM
31 Moisés Dueñas BURGOS - BH
32 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM
33 Igor Merino BURGOS - BH
34 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING
35 Bakhtiyar Kozhataye ASTANA PRO TEAM 23
36 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
37 Ilya Davidenok ASTANA PRO TEAM
38 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
39 Paolo Tiralongo ASTANA PRO TEAM
40 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI
41 Rubén Plaza MOVISTAR TEAM
42 Youcef Reguigui MTN - QHUBEKA 31
43 Ivan Balykin RUSVELO 33
44 Tsgabu Grmay MTN - QHUBEKA
45 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 36
46 Vladimir Gusev TEAM KATUSHA
47 Tom Peterson TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
48 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE
49 Sebastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
50 Víctor Martín BURGOS - BH 43
51 Artem Ovechkin RUSVELO 44
52 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM
53 Alexandr Kolobnev TEAM KATUSHA 47
54 Dario Hernandez BURGOS - BH
55 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA
56 Petr Ignatenko TEAM KATUSHA 49
57 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 54
58 Sebastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE 55
59 Pirmin Lang IAM CYCLING 1:00
60 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING 1:04
61 Karol Domagalski CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1:04
62 Andrei Solomennikov RUSVELO 1:11
63 Mirko Tedeschi NERI SOTTOLI
64 Steven Lammertink TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1:22
65 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1:24
66 Luis Mas Bonet CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
67 Lawson Craddock TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
68 Aleksandr Kuschynski TEAM KATUSHA 1:28
69 Linus Gerdemann MTN - QHUBEKA 2:08
70 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA 2:09
71 Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI 2:18
72 Giorgio Cecchinel NERI SOTTOLI 2:31
73 Fco Javier Aramendia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 2:46
74 Kirill Pozdnyakov RUSVELO 3:37
75 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI 3:50
76 Matteo Pelucchi IAM CYCLING 5:28
77 Imanol Erviti MOVISTAR TEAM
78 Beñat Txoperena EUSKADI
79 Carlos Alberto Betancur AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:41
80 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI
81 Marcel Aregger IAM CYCLING
82 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
83 Mikel Landa ASTANA PRO TEAM 6:11
84 Ibai Salas BURGOS - BH
85 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
86 Sergei Pomoshinikov RUSVELO 6:14
87 Pablo Torres BURGOS - BH 6:24
88 Mattia Pozzo NERI SOTTOLI
89 Damien Gaudin AG2R LA MONDIALE 6:44
90 Guiseppe Fonzi NERI SOTTOLI 7:14
91 Illart Zuazubiskar EUSKADI 10:18
92 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI
93 Víctor Etxeberria EUSKADI 10:30

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map


Wednesday, August 13: Stage 1, Burgos - Burgos, 143 km

Stage 1 map |

The Race: Movistar's general plan is to have Nairo Quintana emerge at the end of the Vuelta a Burgos as the overall winner.

But for the first stage, after Sebastien Turgot's (Ag2r-La Mondiale) late attack was nullified, Juan José Lobato gave Movistar a commanding stage win when he attacked in the final kilometer (on the third category Alto di Castillo) and won the first stage by several lengths.

Results and GC (no time bonuses in play):

Winner's average speed: 40.932 km/hr

1 Juan Jose Lobato MOVISTAR TEAM 3hr 29min 37sec
2 Daniel Moreno TEAM KATUSHA
3 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO @ 3 seconds
4 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
5 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING
6 Rinaldo Nocentini AG2R LA MONDIALE 5
7 Daan Oliver TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
8 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
9 Sergey Lagutin RUSVELO
10 Fredrik Kessiakoff ASTANA PRO TEAM
11 Nairo Quintana MOVISTAR TEAM
12 Carlos Barbero EUSKADI
13 Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM 9
14 David Belda BURGOS - BH
15 Rafael Andriato NERI SOTTOLI
16 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI 11
17 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN - QHUBEKA
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellón MTN - QHUBEKA
19 Alberto Losada TEAM KATUSHA
20 Juan José Oroz BURGOS - BH
21 Vicente Reynes IAM CYCLING
22 Jacques Van Rensburg MTN - QHUBEKA 16
23 José Herrada MOVISTAR TEAM
24 Javier Moreno MOVISTAR TEAM
25 Miguel Minguez EUSKADI
26 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM
27 Moisés Dueñas BURGOS - BH
28 Peio Bilbao CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
29 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
30 Ilnur Zakarin RUSVELO
31 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM
32 Serguei Klimov RUSVELO
33 Johann Tschopp IAM CYCLING
34 Igor Merino BURGOS - BH
35 David Arroyo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 23
36 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA
37 Paolo Tiralongo ASTANA PRO TEAM
38 Bakhtiyar Kozhataye ASTANA PRO TEAM
39 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI
40 Rubén Plaza MOVISTAR TEAM
41 Ilya Davidenok ASTANA PRO TEAM
42 Youcef Reguigui MTN - QHUBEKA 31
43 Tsgabu Grmay MTN - QHUBEKA 33
44 Ivan Balykin RUSVELO
45 Fernando Grijalba CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 36
46 Fco Javier Aramendia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
47 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA
48 Petr Ignatenko TEAM KATUSHA
49 Axel Domont AG2R LA MONDIALE
50 Tom Peterson TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
51 Vladimir Gusev TEAM KATUSHA
52 Sebastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
53 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 41
54 Víctor Martín BURGOS - BH 43
55 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM 44
56 Artem Ovechkin RUSVELO
57 Alexandr Kolobnev TEAM KATUSHA 47
58 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA
59 Dario Hernandez BURGOS - BH
60 Pirmin Lang IAM CYCLING
61 Sebastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE 55
62 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING 01:04
63 Karol Domagalski CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 01:04
64 Mirko Tedeschi NERI SOTTOLI 01:11
65 Andrei Solomennikov RUSVELO 01:11
66 Steven Lammertink TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 01:22
67 Lawson Craddock TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 01:24
68 Luis Mas Bonet CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 01:24
69 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 01:24
70 Aleksandr Kuschynski TEAM KATUSHA 01:28
71 Linus Gerdemann MTN - QHUBEKA 02:08
72 Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI 02:18
73 Giorgio Cecchinel NERI SOTTOLI 02:18
74 Kirill Pozdnyakov RUSVELO 03:37
75 Jon Larrinaga EUSKADI 03:37
76 Mikel Iturria EUSKADI 05:28
77 Beñat Txoperena EUSKADI 05:28
78 Marcel Aregger IAM CYCLING 05:28
79 Matteo Pelucchi IAM CYCLING 05:28
80 Imanol Erviti MOVISTAR TEAM 05:28
81 Carlos Alberto Betancur AG2R LA MONDIALE 05:28
82 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA 05:28
83 Damien Gaudin AG2R LA MONDIALE 06:11
84 Ibai Salas BURGOS - BH 06:11
85 Mattia Pozzo NERI SOTTOLI 06:11
86 Pablo Torres BURGOS - BH 06:11
87 Guiseppe Fonzi NERI SOTTOLI 06:11
88 Antonio Piedra CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 06:11
89 Mikel Landa ASTANA PRO TEAM 06:11
90 Sergei Pomoshinikov RUSVELO 06:14
91 Víctor Etxeberria EUSKADI 10:17
92 Illart Zuazubiskar EUSKADI 10:18
93 Pablo Lechuga EUSKADI 10:18
94 Sea Keong Loh TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 12:03
95 Patrick Shelling IAM CYCLING 13:34

Stage 1 map:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map