BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a Burgos (HC), Spain

37th edition: August 4 - August 8, 2015

Vuelta a Burgos podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list with back numbers

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, August 8: 5th and Final stage , Comarca Pinares (Comunero de Revenga) - Lagunas de Neila, 170 km

Daniel Moreno

Daniel Moreno wins the final stage of the 2015 edition of Vuelta a Burgos

The race: It was a hilly day of racing in Spain. Despite the succession of climbs, the final winner of the 2015 Vuelta a Burgos wasn't settled until the final ascent of the final day.

On the last climb, Katusha rider Daniel Moreno put it into overdrive to come in alone, 13 seconds ahead of Rein Taaramae and 33 seconds ahead of overnight leader Miguel Lopez.

It was a superb effort, but it wasn't enough to give him the overall win. That honor went to Astana rider Rein Taaramae, who ended up just two seconds in the GC ahead of teammate Michele Scarponi. Moreno was third in the final standings, nine seconds behind Taaramae.

Complete Results:

170 km raced at an average speed of 38.722 km/hr

1 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 4hr 23min 25sec
2 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 13sec
3 LATOUR Pierre- Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 17
4 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM 19
5 TORRES Rodolfo A COLOMBIA 25
6 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 33
7 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel A ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 BELDA David BURGOS BH 57
9 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM @ 1min 32sec
10 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM +01:40
11 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:50
12 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA +01:54
13 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM +01:56
14 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA +01:58
15 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02:20
16 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA +02:20
17 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA +03:21
18 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST +03:39
19 SÁNCHEZ Luis León ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:48
20 BENITO Miguel A CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +03:49
21 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
22 QUINTERO Carlos J COLOMBIA +03:49
23 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM +05:50
24 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:03
25 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
26 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +09:10
27 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST s.t.
28 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +09:17
29 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA +09:26
30 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA +09:41
32 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +09:53
33 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM +10:27
34 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +10:34
35 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +10:41
36 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST +10:51
37 CAMPISTROUS Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:06
38 DIAZ CARDENAS Edward F. COLOMBIA +11:06
39 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH +11:10
40 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:21
41 DEL PINO Jesus BURGOS BH +12:35
42 DUARTE Fabio A COLOMBIA +12:41
43 RAMIREZ Brayan S COLOMBIA s.t.
44 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
45 GARCÍA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA +12:56
46 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS TALDEA +13:21
47 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST +13:34
48 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST s.t.
49 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA +14:15
50 DUQUE Leonardo F. COLOMBIA +14:15
51 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +14:17
52 CHAPARRO Didier A NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
53 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
54 LABORIE Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +14:37
55 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM +14:39
56 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM +14:40
57 BIDEAU Jean- Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
58 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +14:49
59 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:57
60 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA +16:17
61 GONZALEZ Adrian MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
62 BOULO Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +16:48
63 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST +17:07
64 SOLE Arnau BURGOS BH +18:27
65 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:02
66 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:02
67 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH +22:19
68 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA +24:16

Final GC after Stage 5:

658.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.303 km/hr

1 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM 15hr 56min 0sec
2 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 2sec
3 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 9
4 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel A ASTANA PRO TEAM 12
5 LATOUR Pierre- Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 34
6 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 56
7 TORRES Rodolfo A COLOMBIA @ 1min 23sec
8 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM +01:44
9 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM +01:57
10 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA +02:26
11 BELDA David BURGOS BH +02:42
12 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA +02:52
13 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +02:54
14 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM +03:00
15 SÁNCHEZ Luis León ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:58
16 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +04:09
17 QUINTERO Carlos J COLOMBIA +05:24
18 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA +05:50
19 BENITO Miguel A CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +09:25
20 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA +12:03
21 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +12:03
22 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +12:41
23 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM +13:24
24 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:09
25 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:05
26 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM +16:06
27 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA +16:36
28 RAMIREZ Brayan S COLOMBIA +16:38
29 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST +16:50
30 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +17:01
31 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST +17:52
32 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA +18:49
33 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS TALDEA +19:13
34 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA +19:59
35 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +20:56
36 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST +20:57
37 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST +21:05
38 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:29
39 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST +21:36
40 BIDEAU Jean- Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +21:41
41 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM +22:13
42 GARCÍA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA +22:40
43 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA +22:49
44 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +24:54
45 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +25:23
46 DIAZ CARDENAS Edward F. COLOMBIA +25:44
47 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +26:39
48 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE +26:53
49 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST +26:58
50 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA +27:31
51 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA +27:47
52 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +29:11
53 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH +29:16
54 DEL PINO Jesus BURGOS BH +29:39
55 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:46
56 CAMPISTROUS Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:52
57 DUARTE Fabio A COLOMBIA +30:01
58 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +30:03
59 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE +30:33
60 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA +31:57
61 LABORIE Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +32:35
62 CHAPARRO Didier A NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +32:40
63 DUQUE Leonardo F. COLOMBIA +33:09
64 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM +34:16
65 GONZALEZ Adrian MURIAS TALDEA +35:07
66 BOULO Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +35:15
67 SOLE Arnau BURGOS BH +43:32
68 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH +47:10

Friday, August 7: Stage 4, Belorado - Pineda de la Sierra (Valle del Sol), 161 km

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez winning the stage

The Race: Miguel Angel Lopez kept the Vuelta a Burgos in the family when he took over the race lead from teammate Luis Leon Sanchez.

Lopez, the, the winner of the Tour de l'Avenir, distanced the others on the final climb to the finish, beating Katusha rider Daniel Moreno by a single second.

Sanchez finished twelfth, 32 seconds behind Lopez.

Results:

1 LOPEZ Miguel A ASTANA PRO TEAM 4hr 11min 17sec
2 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA @ 1sec
3 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 4
4 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
5 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM 8
6 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM 8
7 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM 10
8 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 16
9 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA 21
10 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
11 TORRES Rodolfo A COLOMBIA 24
12 SÁNCHEZ Luis León ASTANA PRO TEAM 32
13 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 37
14 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 40
15 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 43
16 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA 55
17 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 56
18 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA @ 1min 10sec
19 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM +01:16
20 QUINTERO Carlos J COLOMBIA +01:16
21 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST +01:18
22 DIAZ Edward F. COLOMBIA +01:21
23 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
24 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:21
25 BELDA David BURGOS BH +01:28
26 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA +01:30
27 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
29 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +01:42
30 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
31 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:52
32 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:59
33 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02:08
35 RAMIREZ Brayan S COLOMBIA s.t.
36 WACKERMANN Luca SOUTHEAST s.t.
37 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST s.t.
38 DUARTE Fabio A COLOMBIA +02:24
39 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
40 DEL PINO Jesus BURGOS BH +02:30
41 CAMPISTROUS Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:42
42 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA +02:56
43 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
44 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
45 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
46 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
47 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
48 LABORIE Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +03:03
49 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:20
50 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
51 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST +03:25
52 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST +03:25
53 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
54 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +03:41
55 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
56 GONZALEZ Adrian MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
57 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:43
58 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST +04:21
59 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
60 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM +05:00
61 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
62 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE +05:13
63 RIUTORT Juan Carlos BURGOS BH s.t.
64 DUQUE Leonardo F. COLOMBIA s.t.
65 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
67 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 GARCÍA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
69 CHAPARRO Didier A NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
70 BOULO Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
71 HERNANDEZ Dario BURGOS BH s.t.
72 BIDEAU Jean- Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
73 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
74 BENITO Miguel A CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +05:33
75 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST +05:37
76 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM +05:55
77 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +06:24
78 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM +06:25
79 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:16
80 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH +09:15
81 INSAUSTI Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA +09:15
82 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
83 SOLE Arnau BURGOS BH s.t.
84 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
85 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
86 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 LOPEZ Miguel A ASTANA PRO TEAM 11hr 32min 14sec
2 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 4sec
3 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM 8
4 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 30
5 SÁNCHEZ Luis León ASTANA PRO TEAM 31
6 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM 33
7 LATOUR Pierre- Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 38
8 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM 38
9 ANACONA GOMEZ Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 44
10 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA 53
11 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA 53
12 TORRES Rodolfo A COLOMBIA @ 1min 19sec
13 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:25
14 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
15 QUINTERO Carlos J COLOMBIA +01:56
16 BELDA David BURGOS BH +02:06
17 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02:10
18 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02:33
19 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA +02:50
20 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +03:07
21 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +03:09
22 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM +03:18
23 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA +03:36
24 RAMIREZ Brayan S COLOMBIA +04:18
25 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST +04:19
26 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA +04:21
27 BENITO Miguel A CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +05:57
28 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS TALDEA +06:13
29 BIDEAU Jean- Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +07:22
30 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST +07:22
31 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE +07:27
32 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +07:29
33 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA +07:39
34 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST +07:44
35 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST +07:52
36 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM +07:54
37 WACKERMANN Luca SOUTHEAST +07:55
38 RIUTORT Juan Carlos BURGOS BH +08:09
39 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:12
40 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST +08:23
41 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:50
42 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA +08:55
43 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA +09:29
44 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +09:45
46 GARCÍA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA +10:05
47 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +10:36
48 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM +10:37
49 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +11:23
50 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:52
51 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:37
52 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST +13:32
53 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA +13:56
54 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +14:41
55 DIAZ Edward F. COLOMBIA +14:59
56 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA +14:59
57 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:10
58 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +15:15
59 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA +16:01
60 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +16:07
61 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +16:18
62 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +16:45
63 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +16:48
64 DEL PINO Jesus BURGOS BH +17:25
65 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +17:39
66 DUARTE Fabio A COLOMBIA +17:41
67 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +17:50
68 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST +18:09
69 LABORIE Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +18:19
70 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH +18:27
71 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA +18:42
72 CHAPARRO Didier A NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +18:44
73 BOULO Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +18:48
74 CAMPISTROUS Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:07
75 GONZALEZ Adrian MURIAS TALDEA +19:11
76 DUQUE Leonardo F. COLOMBIA +19:15
77 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM +19:58
78 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +20:08
79 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM +20:29
80 HERNANDEZ Dario BURGOS BH +22:15
81 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM +22:25
82 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +23:42
83 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM +25:11
84 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH +25:12
85 SOLE Arnau BURGOS BH +25:26
86 INSAUSTI Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA +26:41

Thursday, August 6: Stage 3, Castrojeriz - Villadiego, 165 km

Complete Results:

1 ISAYCHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA 3hr 31min 6sec
2 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
3 BENITO Miguel A CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
4 QUINTERO Carlos J COLOMBIA s.t.
5 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST @ 15awx
6 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST s.t.
7 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST s.t.
9 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
11 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
12 SÁNCHEZ Luis León ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
13 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
14 BIDEAU Jean-Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
15 RIUTORT Juan Carlos BURGOS BH s.t.
16 GARCÍA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
17 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
18 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
19 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
20 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
22 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
24 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
25 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 LATOUR Pierre- Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
29 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
30 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
31 BELDA David BURGOS BH s.t.
32 TORRES Rodolfo A COLOMBIA s.t.
33 LOPEZ Miguel A ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
34 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
35 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
36 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
37 RAMIREZ Brayan S COLOMBIA s.t.
38 WACKERMANN Luca SOUTHEAST @ 24sec
39 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE 28
40 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE 56
41 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA @ 4min 2sec
42 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
43 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
44 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST s.t.
45 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
47 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
48 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
49 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE +07:20
53 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +08:24
54 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
55 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
56 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
57 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 GONZALEZ Adrian MURIAS TALDEA +12:24
59 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
60 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
61 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
62 SOLE Arnau BURGOS BH s.t.
63 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
64 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
65 DIAZ Edward F. COLOMBIA s.t.
66 CAMPISTROUS Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 DUARTE Fabio A COLOMBIA s.t.
68 DEL PINO Jesus BURGOS BH s.t.
69 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
70 DUQUE Leonardo F. COLOMBIA s.t.
71 CHAPARRO Didier A NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
72 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
73 BOULO Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
74 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
75 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
76 HERNANDEZ Dario BURGOS BH s.t.
77 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
78 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
79 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
80 INSAUSTI Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
81 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
82 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
83 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
84 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
85 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
86 LABORIE Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
87 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST +12:33

GC after Stage 3:

1 SÁNCHEZ Luis León ASTANA PRO TEAM 7hr 20min 56sec
2 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1sec
3 LOPEZ Miguel A ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
4 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
5 BENITO Miguel A CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 25
6 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 26
7 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 29
9 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 30
12 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA 33
13 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
14 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 35
15 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 BELDA David BURGOS BH 39
17 QUINTERO Carlos J COLOMBIA 41
18 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 43
19 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 49
20 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST 55
21 TORRES Rodolfo A COLOMBIA 56
22 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 1min 9sec
23 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA +01:13
24 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA +01:26
25 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:49
26 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA +01:56
27 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM +01:58
28 BIDEAU Jean- Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +02:10
29 RAMIREZ Brayan S COLOMBIA +02:11
30 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST +02:16
31 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +02:17
32 RIUTORT Juan Carlos BURGOS BH +02:57
33 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST +03:02
34 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:17
35 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST +04:20
36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:30
37 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +04:33
38 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA +04:42
39 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA +04:44
40 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
41 GARCÍA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA +04:53
42 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +05:00
43 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE +05:36
44 WACKERMANN Luca SOUTHEAST +05:48
45 ISAYCHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA +06:06
46 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST +06:16
47 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM +06:25
48 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA +06:34
49 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:40
50 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA +07:26
51 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +07:31
52 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +08:55
53 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM +09:18
54 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM +09:22
55 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE +09:58
56 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +11:01
57 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +12:38
58 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST +12:53
59 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA +13:06
60 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +13:12
61 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH +13:28
62 CHAPARRO Didier A NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +13:32
63 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM +13:34
64 BOULO Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +13:36
65 DIAZ Edward F. COLOMBIA +13:39
66 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA +13:50
67 DUQUE Leonardo F. COLOMBIA +14:03
68 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +14:10
69 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +14:20
70 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
71 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +14:28
72 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM +14:35
73 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +14:50
74 DEL PINO Jesus BURGOS BH +14:56
75 LABORIE Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +15:17
76 DUARTE Fabio A COLOMBIA +15:18
77 GONZALEZ Adrian MURIAS TALDEA +15:31
78 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA +15:47
79 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +15:48
80 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:57
81 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH +15:58
82 SOLE Arnau BURGOS BH +16:12
83 CAMPISTROUS Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:26
84 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST +16:52
85 HERNANDEZ Dario BURGOS BH +17:03
86 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM +17:26
87 INSAUSTI Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA +17:27

Wednesday, August 5: Stage 2, Burgos 13.14 km team time trial

Astana

Astana was by far the best team at the day's team time trial

The race: Astana was markedly surperior to the other teams at the Vuelta a Burgos' short team time trial, beating second-place Caja Rural by nearly a half-minute. Astana rider Mikel Landa crashed on a corner late in their ride, and finished about a minute down.

Astana rider Luis Leon Sanchez became the new GC leader.

There are three more stages, including two hard mountain stages on Friday and Saturday.

Complete Results:

13.14 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.15 km/hr

1 SÁNCHEZ Luis León ASTANA PRO TEAM 14min 50sec
2 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
3 LOPEZ Miguel A ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
4 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
5 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 28sec
6 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
7 BENITO Miguel A CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
9 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
10 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
11 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
12 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
13 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
15 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
16 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 32
18 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
19 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
21 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
22 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE 34
23 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 TORRES Pablo BURGOS BH 38
28 RIUTORT Juan Carlos BURGOS BH s.t.
29 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
30 BELDA David BURGOS BH s.t.
31 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 42
32 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
33 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
34 BOULO Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
35 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 43
36 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST s.t.
37 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST s.t.
38 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
39 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 45
40 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
41 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
42 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
43 CHAPARRO Didier A NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
44 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 47
45 BIDEAU Jean- Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 55
46 DUQUE Leonardo F. COLOMBIA s.t.
47 DUARTE Fabio A COLOMBIA s.t.
48 QUINTERO Carlos J COLOMBIA s.t.
49 TORRES Rodolfo A COLOMBIA s.t.
50 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA 56
51 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
52 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
53 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
54 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI @ 1min 5sec
55 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:08
56 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
57 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:16
58 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST +01:17
59 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH +01:25
60 GARCÍA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA +01:25
61 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +01:29
62 DIAZ Edward F. COLOMBIA s.t.
63 RAMIREZ Brayan S COLOMBIA +01:30
64 HERNANDEZ Dario BURGOS BH +01:32
65 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:36
66 LABORIE Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
67 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:44
68 SOLE Arnau BURGOS BH +01:49
69 INSAUSTI Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA +01:50
70 GONZALEZ Adrian MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
71 DEL PINO Jesus BURGOS BH +01:51
72 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
73 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA +01:55
74 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:56
75 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM +01:57
76 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
77 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
78 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:58
79 CAMPISTROUS Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02:00
81 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST +02:02
82 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA +02:09
83 ISAYCHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA +02:23
84 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
85 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
86 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA +02:37
87 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST +03:05
88 WACKERMANN Luca SOUTHEAST s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

162.14 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.37 km/hr

1 SÁNCHEZ Luis León ASTANA PRO TEAM 3hr 49min 35sec
2 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 1sec
3 LOPEZ Miguel A ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
4 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
5 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 26
6 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 MADRAZO Ángel CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 29
8 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
9 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 ANACONA Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 MORENO Daniel TEAM KATUSHA 30
12 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA 33
13 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
14 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 35
15 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 BELDA David BURGOS BH 39
17 BENITO Miguel A CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 40
18 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 43
19 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 44
20 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 46
21 BILBAO Peio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
22 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 49
23 ANDRIATO Rafael SOUTHEAST 55
24 QUINTERO Carlos J COLOMBIA 56
25 TORRES Rodolfo A COLOMBIA s.t.
26 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA 57
27 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
28 TXOPERENA Beñat MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
29 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI @ 1min 3sec
30 LANDA Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:09
31 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
32 CAM Maxime BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:13
33 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
34 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 MERINO Igor BURGOS BH +01:19
36 CHAPARRO Didier A NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +01:23
37 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA +01:26
38 BOULO Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:27
39 DIAZ Edward F. COLOMBIA +01:30
40 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA +01:41
41 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:49
42 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 DUQUE Leonardo F. COLOMBIA +01:54
44 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA +01:56
45 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM +01:58
46 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02:01
47 BIDEAU Jean- Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +02:10
48 RAMIREZ Brayan S COLOMBIA +02:11
49 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
51 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST +02:16
52 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +02:17
53 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +02:19
54 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:26
55 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST +02:29
56 MORENO Javier MOVISTAR TEAM +02:38
57 GUILLOU Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +02:41
58 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA +02:47
59 DEL PINO Jesus BURGOS BH s.t.
60 FRAILE Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02:52
61 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:53
62 MINARD Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 RIUTORT Juan Carlos BURGOS BH +02:57
64 LABORIE Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +03:08
65 DUARTE Fabio A COLOMBIA +03:09
66 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST +03:17
67 GONZALEZ Adrian MURIAS TALDEA +03:22
68 KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:36
69 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA +03:38
70 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +03:39
71 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
72 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +03:44
73 VANOTTI Alessandro ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:48
74 SALAS Ibai BURGOS BH +03:49
75 TORRES Pablo BURGOS BH +04:00
76 SOLE Arnau BURGOS BH +04:03
77 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:17
78 CAMPISTROUS Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST +04:20
80 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST +04:34
81 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA +04:42
82 GARCÍA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA +04:53
83 HERNANDEZ Dario BURGOS BH +04:54
84 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM +05:17
85 INSAUSTI Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA +05:18
86 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR TEAM +05:25
87 WACKERMANN Luca SOUTHEAST +05:39
88 ISAYCHEV Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA +06:21

Tuesday, August 4: Stage 1, Santo Domingo de Silos - Ciudad Romana de Clunia, 149 km

Carlos Barbero wns Vuelta a Burgos stage 1

Carlos Barbero wins Vuelta a Burgos stage 1

The Race: A six-man break went clear, but they were rounded up a little before the stage end.

The big teams tried to dominate the rush to the line with Katusha's Carlos Moreno looking like his effort would make him the day's winner. But, Caja Rural's Carlos Barbero was the man with the horsepower and the right timing as he went by Moreno to take the Vuelta a Burgos' first stage.

Results:

1 Carlos BARBERO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3hr 34min 43sec
2 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
3 Jesus HERRADA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
4 Luis León SÁNCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 2sec
5 David BELDA BURGOS BH 3
6 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
7 Ruben FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 Ángel MADRAZO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
9 Miguel Angel RUBIANO COLOMBIA s.t.
10 Mikel LANDA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 Mauro FINETTO SOUTHEAST s.t.
12 Amets TXURRUKA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
13 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
14 Imanol ESTEVEZ MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
15 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
16 Garikoitz BRAVO MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
17 Miguel A LOPEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
18 Pierre- Roger LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 Egor SILIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
21 Dayer QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
22 Edward F. DIAZ COLOMBIA s.t.
23 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
24 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 David ARROYO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
27 Rodolfo A TORRES COLOMBIA s.t.
28 Carlos J QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
29 Beñat TXOPERENA MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
30 Rafael ANDRIATO SOUTHEAST 14
31 Miguel A BENITO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
32 Alessandro BISOLTI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 20
33 Peio BILBAO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR TEAM 23
35 Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 33
36 Aritz BAGÜES MURIAS TALDEA 40
37 Didier A CHAPARRO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
38 Igor MERINO BURGOS BH 43
39 Brayan S RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
40 Javier MORENO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
41 Jhonatan RESTREPO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
42 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
43 Luis MAS BONET CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
44 Marc SOLER MOVISTAR TEAM 47
45 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
46 Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
47 Mikel BIZKARRA MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
48 Angel VICIOSO TEAM KATUSHA 56
49 Jesus DEL PINO BURGOS BH 58
50 Leonardo F. DUQUE COLOMBIA @ 1min 1sec
51 Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST s.t.
52 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA +01:04
53 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:09
54 Matteo MONTAGUTI AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:17
55 Simone PONZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
56 Jean- Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
57 Yury TROFIMOV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
58 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:20
59 Iuri FILOSI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +01:28
60 Damiano CUNEGO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
61 Christophe LABORIE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +01:34
62 Adrian GONZALEZ MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
63 Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
64 Andrea FEDI SOUTHEAST +01:48
65 Blel KADRI AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:54
66 Fabio A DUARTE COLOMBIA +02:16
67 Arnau SOLE BURGOS BH s.t.
68 Daniele COLLI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI +02:17
69 Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:21
70 Juan Carlos RIUTORT BURGOS BH s.t.
71 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 Romain CAMPISTROUS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 Rudiger SELIG TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
75 Omar FRAILE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +02:26
76 Ibai SALAS BURGOS BH s.t.
77 Giorgio CECCHINEL SOUTHEAST +02:34
78 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
79 Matteo BUSATO SOUTHEAST +02:36
80 Luca WACKERMANN SOUTHEAST s.t.
81 Antonio NIBALI NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
82 Pablo TORRES BURGOS BH +03:24
83 Dario HERNANDEZ BURGOS BH s.t.
84 Davide MALACARNE ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:28
85 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM +03:30
86 Jon Ander INSAUSTI MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
87 Egoitz GARCÍA MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
88 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA +04:00

Start list with back numbers, August 3, 2015:

MOVISTAR
1 ANACONA Winner Anrew
2 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Rubén
3 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús
4 MORENO BAZAN Javier
5 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney
6 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
7 SUTHERLAND Rory
8 VISCONTI Giovanni
KATUSHA
11 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
12 MACHADO Tiago
13 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
14 SELIG Rüdiger
15 SILIN Egor
16 TROFIMOV Yury
17 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
18 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
21 KADRI Blel
22 JAUREGUI Quentin
23 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
24 MINARD Sébastien
25 MONTAGUTI Matteo
26 GOUGEARD Alexis
27 VAN SUMMEREN Johan
28 CAMPISTROUS Romain
ASTANA
31 LANDA MEANA Mikel
32 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon
33 LÓPEZ MORENO Miguel Ángel
34 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
35 MALACARNE Davide
36 SCARPONI Michele
37 TAARAMAE Rein
38 VANOTTI Alessandro
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
41 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
42 ARROYO DURAN David
43 TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets
44 BILBAO Pello
45 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
46 MADRAZO Ángel
47 MAS BONET Luis
48 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel
COLOMBIA
51 DIAZ CARDENAS Edward Fabián
52 DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres
53 DUQUE Leonardo
54 QUINTERO NORENA Carlos Julian
55 RAMIREZ CHACON Brayan Stiven
56 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel
57 TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andres
58 VALENCIA Juan Pablo
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
61 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
62 JARRIER Benoit
63 GUILLOU Florian
64 CAM Maxime
65 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
66 LEDANOIS Kevin
67 LABORIE Christophe
68 BOULO Matthieu
SOUTHEAST
71 ANDRIATO Rafael
72 BELLETTI Manuel
73 BUSATO Matteo
74 CECCHINEL Giorgio
75 FEDI Andrea
76 FINETTO Mauro
77 PONZI Simone
78 WACKERMANN Luca
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
81 CUNEGO Damiano
82 BISOLTI Alessandro
83 COLLI Daniele
84 FILOSI Iuri
85 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
86 NIBALI Antonio
87 YAMAMOTO Genki
88 CHAPARRO LOPEZ Didier Alonso
BURGOS-BH
91 BELDA GARCIA David
92 SOLE VALL Arnau
93 DEL PINO CORROCHANO Jesus
94 HERNANDEZ ILLANA Dario
95 SALAS Ibai
96 TORRES MUÍÑO Pablo
97 MERINO CORTAZAR Igor
98 RIUTORT MARTINEZ Juan Carlos
MURIAS-TALDEA
101 GARCIA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz
102 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz
103 TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Beñat
104 ESTEVEZ SALAS Imanol
105 BAGUES Aritz
106 INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Jon Ander
107 BIZKARRA Mikel
108 GONZÁLEZ Adrián