BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia: Volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Binckbank Tour (World Tour)

Formerly Eneco Tour
16th edition: Sept 29- Oct 3, 2020

Binckbank Tour podium history | 2019 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2020 Binckbank Tour map

2020 Binckbank Tour map. After stage 2 was cancelled, this map no longer reflects the 2020 race course.


Saturday, October 3: 5th & final stage, Ottignies Louvain la Neuve  - Geraardsbergen, 185 km

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel takes the stage and the GC win. Belga photo

Weather at the finish city of Geraardsbergen at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (56F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 15% chance of rain.

The race: Here is the race organizer's stage five summary.

The final stage of BinckBank Tour saw the riders climb the infamous Muur and the Bosberg four times. On the second ascent of the Muur Mathieu van der Poel broke open the race with a splitting attack. Along with Florian Sénéchal the Dutch champion bridged the gap from the peloton to the eight-rider breakaway. On the next ascent of the iconic Muur Van der Poel dropped his colleagues one by one, steaming ahead alone with 50 kilometres to go.

Van der Poel soon amassed a 1m30 lead, while in the peloton leader Mads Pedersen tried to put together an organised effort to bring down the gap. But the Dane was hauled back by his compatriot Soren Kragh Andersen and lost ground in the finale.

On the final lap four riders managed to join forces in the chase on Van der Poel. Kragh Andersen, Stefan Küng, Oliver Naesen and Sonny Colbrelli managed to get the Dutchman in their sights, putting Van der Poel under serious pressure. Van der Poel struggled in the final kilometre, but managed to win the stage by four seconds ahead of Naesen, Colbrelli and Andersen.

The narrow gap proved to be enough to beat Kragh Andersen to the overall win as well, Van der Poel finishing eight seconds ahead of the Dane and 23 seconds clear of Küng. In the Lotto points standings the win went to Pedersen, while Kenneth Van Rooy won the Super 8 Combativity classification.

Complete Results:

185 kilometers raced at an aveage speed of 44.821 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 7min 39sec
2 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale @ 4sec
3 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
4 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
5 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:08
6 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 0:47
7 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:50
8 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren 1:08
9 Jempy Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe 1:12
10 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 Andrea Pasqualon Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
12 Dion Smith Mitchelton-Scott 1:14
13 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 1:17
16 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
18 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 1:21
19 Alessandro Covi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 1:25
21 Florian Vermeersch Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:28
24 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
25 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb s.t.
26 Marcus Burghardt Bora-Hansgrohe 1:34
27 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team 1:44
28 Michael Gogl NTT Pro Cycling 1:48
29 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 1:49
30 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
31 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
32 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
33 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
34 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:53
35 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
37 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
38 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Max Walscheid NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
40 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
42 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
44 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 Edvald Boasson Hagen NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Stefan Bissegger EF Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 2:00
49 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:03
50 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:04
51 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
52 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling 2:05
53 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie 2:07
54 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2:13
55 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Sep Vanmarcke EF Pro Cycling 2:18
57 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:22
58 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
59 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 2:32
60 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling 2:40
61 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:23
62 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott 5:29
63 Christian Knees INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
65 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie s.t.
66 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis s.t.
67 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 5:38
68 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale 8:33
69 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates 8:43
70 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 8:50
72 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 8:50
73 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 9:01
74 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 11:12
75 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 Rasmus Tiller NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 11:16
82 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
84 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
85 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
86 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 11:19
89 Alexander Konychev Mitchelton-Scott 12:05
90 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
92 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:19
93 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 12:23
94 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

482.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.986 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 10hr 43min 8sec
2 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb @ 8sec
3 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:23
4 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:16
5 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 1:21
6 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-McLaren 1:42
7 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:45
8 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 1:49
9 Florian Vermeersch Lotto-Soudal 1:59
10 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 2:02
11 Jempy Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe 2:06
12 Stefan Bissegger EF Pro Cycling 2:09
13 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 2:14
14 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 2:15
15 Andrea Pasqualon Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:16
16 Max Walscheid NTT Pro Cycling 2:23
17 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale 2:25
18 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 2:30
19 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 2:36
20 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 2:37
21 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 2:42
22 Johan Jacobs Movistar 2:43
23 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:55
24 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren 2:57
26 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale 2:58
27 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 3:02
28 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:05
29 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal 3:15
30 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:17
31 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 3:28
32 Sep Vanmarcke EF Pro Cycling 3:29
33 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:33
34 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
35 Juri Hollmann Movistar 3:37
36 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling 3:39
37 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 3:49
38 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 3:54
39 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 3:57
40 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates 4:11
41 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling 4:13
42 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 4:21
43 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 4:39
44 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:43
45 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie 5:05
46 Marcus Burghardt Bora-Hansgrohe 5:19
47 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 5:55
48 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis 6:18
49 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie 6:43
50 Julien Vermote Cofidis 6:49
51 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 6:51
52 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 7:23
53 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 7:31
54 Alessandro Covi UAE-Team Emirates 7:37
55 Christian Knees INEOS Grenadiers 8:00
56 Michael Gogl NTT Pro Cycling 8:04
57 Dion Smith Mitchelton-Scott 8:06
58 Edvald Boasson Hagen NTT Pro Cycling 8:13
59 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 8:17
60 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team 8:21
61 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 8:22
62 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 8:26
63 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 8:51
64 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale 9:31
65 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale 10:34
66 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie 10:37
67 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 10:55
68 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates 11:22
69 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 11:51
70 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 11:53
71 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale 12:14
72 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling 12:37
73 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 13:01
74 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 13:09
75 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 13:15
76 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:16
77 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma 13:23
79 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:01
80 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 14:37
81 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 15:20
82 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma 15:31
83 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 15:40
84 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 16:14
85 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott 16:42
86 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling 17:19
87 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 17:36
88 Jonas Koch CCC Team 17:46
89 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 18:15
90 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 18:42
91 Alexander Konychev Mitchelton-Scott 18:55
92 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 19:43
93 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 20:58
94 Rasmus Tiller NTT Pro Cycling 20:59

Friday, October 2: Stage 4, Riemst 8.14 km individual time trial

Binkcbank Tour

Soren Kragh Andersen going faster than any of the other riders.

Weather at the start/finish city of Riemst at 1:40 PM, local time: 14C (58F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 10% - 15% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Soren Kragh Andersen's Team Sunweb.

With the spirits high in the team after their recent successes, Team Sunweb’s victorious streak continued today with two-time Tour de France stage winner Søren Kragh Andersen setting the timing sheets alight to take the stage victory at the BinckBank Tour’s TT.

The penultimate day of racing at the BinckBank Tour saw the peloton faced with a tricky eight kilometre time trial, starting and finishing in Riemst. Featuring a few short climbs, and several technical section; it was set to be a tough test against the clock.

Max Kanter set a strong early time for the team, moving into the provisional top ten as he crossed the line. Jasha Sütterlin was next down the ramp for the team and the strong German rider stormed into the hot seat, stopping the clock in ten minutes and ten minutes and 16 seconds.

Several riders came close to Sütterlin’s time but none were able to beat his run until Søren Kragh Andersen flew around the course, setting the timing sheets alight; finishing the course in a brilliant nine minutes and 59 seconds. It moved Kragh Andersen into the hot seat where he had a nervous wait as more riders started and finished their efforts. No one was able to match his time though and he was crowned the TT winner once everyone else had crossed the line – securing his fourth win of the season and Team Sunweb’s Men’s Program 14th win in total.

As the dust settled Sütterlin’s time was also good enough for a very strong sixth place finish on the day, rounding out a perfect afternoon of racing against the clock for the team.

With tomorrow’s final stage to go, Kragh Andersen now sits second on GC, just seven seconds behind leader Mads Pedersen.

“Today’s race was a really nice parcours for me,” explained a jubilant Kragh Andersen. “I came into the day with the expectation of going for a good result and trying to ride myself into the GC so I’m really happy with the result. My legs were really good and I felt strong from the start. We paced it really well and I think in the second part of the course we made the difference; you can see that in the split times. Everything went perfectly for me today and I’m really happy to be up there again. It’s my second TT victory of the year which is a big thing for me. I’m now second on GC too so I’m looking forward to tomorrow with the team and we’ll go for it again.”

Team Sunweb coach Marc Reef added: “We are really happy with the performance from everyone today. Everybody went for it today and did a good TT, and Søren and Jasha were both exceptional. We prepared for today in a good way, with some good recons of the course and a well thought out pacing strategy. In the end, both Jasha and Søren had the legs to execute it and did great rides. Soren paced it really well over the whole parcours and took all of the corners perfectly, especially in the second part of the course where he made the difference. We’re really happy that he was able to win another TT at this level after his win at Paris-Nice earlier in the year.”

Complete results:

8.14 kilomters raced at an average speed of 48.922 km/hr

1 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb 9min 59sec
2 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ @ 6sec
3 Stefan Bissegger EF Pro Cycling 7
4 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 9
5 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 13
6 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 17
7 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 19
8 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 20
9 Max Walscheid NTT Pro Cycling 21
10 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
11 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 23
12 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 24
13 Florian Vermeersch Lotto-Soudal 25
14 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 27
15 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team s.t.
16 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 28
17 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 29
19 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren 31
20 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling 32
21 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
22 Max Kanter Team Sunweb 33
23 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 35
24 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 35
25 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 36
26 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 37
28 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling 38
29 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
30 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 39
32 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis 40
33 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
34 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 41
35 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
37 Alex Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott 42
38 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 43
40 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
42 Edvald Boasson Hagen NTT Pro Cycling 44
43 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 45
44 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
45 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 Jempy Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
47 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 46
48 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 47
49 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 48
52 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
54 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 49
56 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling 50
57 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
58 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
59 Dion Smith Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale 51
61 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
62 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
63 Christopher Lawless INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 Léo Vincent Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 53
66 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 54
68 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Andrea Pasqualon Circus-Wanty Gobert 55
70 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 Michael Gogl NTT Pro Cycling 56
73 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
74 Damien Touzé Cofidis s.t.
75 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
76 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 57
78 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
79 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 58
81 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
82 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
83 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
84 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 59
85 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
86 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
87 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates 1:00
88 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Davide Martinelli Astana 1:01
90 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal 1:02
92 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 Sep Vanmarcke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Alessandro Covi UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
95 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie s.t.
96 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana 1:04
97 Christian Knees INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
98 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
99 Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe 1:05
100 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
101 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
103 Rasmus Tiller NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
104 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 1:06
105 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:07
107 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie s.t.
108 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:08
109 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 Danill Fominykh Astana s.t.
111 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma 1:10
112 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
113 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Hansgrohe 1:11
114 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 1:12
115 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
116 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie 1:13
117 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 Alexander Konychev Mitchelton-Scott 1:14
119 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:15
120 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott 1:16
122 Clément Venturini Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
123 Mihkel Räim Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
124 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
125 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
126 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
127 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 1:18
128 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
129 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma 1:19
130 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
131 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB 1:20
133 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
134 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 1:21
135 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
136 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Hansgrohe 1:22
137 Aksel Nommela Bingoal-WB 1:23
138 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:24
139 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling 1:25
140 Hernando Bohorquez Astana 1:26
141 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 1:27
142 Marcus Burghardt Bora-Hansgrohe 1:28
143 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
144 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Hansgrohe 1:30
145 Martin Laas Bora-Hansgrohe 1:31
146 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 1:32
147 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-McLaren 1:33
148 Jay Robert Thomson NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
149 Nicholas Dlamini NTT Pro Cycling 1:34
150 Logan Owen EF Pro Cycling 1:38
151 Lionel Taminiaux Bingoal-WB 1:39
152 Travis McCabe Israel Start-Up Nation 1:41
153 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale 1:46

GC after stage 4:

297.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.085 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 6hr 35min 31sec
2 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb @ 7sec
3 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 13
4 Stefan Bissegger EF Pro Cycling 14
5 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 17
6 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 19
7 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 24
8 Max Walscheid NTT Pro Cycling 28
9 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 30
10 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 31
11 Florian Vermeersch Lotto-Soudal 32
12 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 36
13 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 39
14 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 44
15 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal 46
16 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix 46
17 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis 47
18 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
19 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 48
20 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step 49
21 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 50
22 Johan Jacobs Movistar 52
23 Jempy Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
24 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 55
25 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 56
26 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 57
27 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale 58
28 Christopher Lawless INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale 1:00
30 Andrea Pasqualon Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:02
31 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren 1:03
32 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe 1:04
34 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
35 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:06
36 Davide Martinelli Astana 1:08
37 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal 1:09
38 Sep Vanmarcke EF Pro Cycling 1:09
39 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:11
40 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 1:12
41 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
42 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:18
44 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
45 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling 1:19
46 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal 1:20
47 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:22
48 Clément Venturini Ag2r La Mondiale 1:23
49 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:25
50 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation 1:26
52 Aksel Nommela Bingoal-WB 1:30
53 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling 1:31
54 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling 1:32
55 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
56 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:34
57 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 1:37
58 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:38
59 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren 1:40
60 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
61 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 1:42
62 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
63 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren 1:47
64 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB 1:49
65 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Damien Touzé Cofidis 1:55
67 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 1:57
68 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale 1:59
69 Mihkel Räim Israel Start-Up Nation 2:01
70 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 2:02
71 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 2:03
72 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
73 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma 2:09
74 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 2:15
75 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates 2:16
76 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 2:23
78 Christian Knees INEOS Grenadiers 2:29
79 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 2:30
80 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren 2:32
81 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB 2:36
82 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 2:37
83 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Hansgrohe 2:40
85 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 2:42
86 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:43
87 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 2:47
88 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie 2:56
89 Danill Fominykh Astana 2:57
90 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 2:59
91 Laurens De Vreese Astana 3:05
92 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb 3:06
93 Léo Vincent Groupama-FDJ 3:11
94 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Hansgrohe 3:13
95 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 3:20
97 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 3:32
98 Marcus Burghardt Bora-Hansgrohe 3:43
99 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 3:49
100 Martin Laas Bora-Hansgrohe 3:51
101 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana 4:02
102 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 4:15
103 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma 4:17
104 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal 4:19
105 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 4:36
106 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 4:49
107 Julien Vermote Cofidis 4:54
108 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 4:56
109 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:57
110 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie 5:06
111 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 5:30
112 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 5:53
113 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 5:56
114 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling 6:01
115 Travis McCabe Israel Start-Up Nation 6:08
116 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 6:11
117 Michael Gogl NTT Pro Cycling 6:14
118 Alessandro Covi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
119 Edvald Boasson Hagen NTT Pro Cycling 6:18
120 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
121 Nicholas Dlamini NTT Pro Cycling 6:26
122 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 6:27
123 Jonas Koch CCC Team 6:28
124 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 6:29
125 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 6:30
126 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team 6:35
127 Alexander Konychev Mitchelton-Scott 6:48
128 Dion Smith Mitchelton-Scott 6:50
129 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 6:52
130 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling 6:53
131 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 6:54
133 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 6:55
134 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 6:56
135 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 7:48
136 Logan Owen EF Pro Cycling 7:53
137 Lionel Taminiaux Bingoal-WB 8:10
138 Jay Robert Thomson NTT Pro Cycling 8:28
139 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 8:29
140 Lluis Mas Movistar 8:31
141 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 9:14
142 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale 9:33
143 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 9:39
144 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 9:44
145 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 9:45
146 Rasmus Tiller NTT Pro Cycling 9:45
147 Alex Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott 10:37
148 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott 11:11
149 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar 11:16
150 Hernando Bohorquez Astana 11:21
151 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 12:56
152 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott 14:30
153 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 14:46

Thursday, October 1: Stage 3, Aalter - Aalter (East Flanders, Belgium), 157 km

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen take the stage and the GC lead. Photo: UAE-TeamEmirates/BettiniPhoto

Weather at the start/finish city of Aalter at 1:30 PM, local time: 13C (56F), rain, with the wind from the southwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph).

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 3 summary.

Following the decision of several Dutch mayors to stop the BinckBank Tour from passing through the Netherlands, the third stage of the BinckBank Tour was thoroughly reconfigured. On Thursday the riders faced a 157 kilometre stage with seven laps on a local course around Aalter.

Despite the rain the race was animated from the start with a breakaway of five riders. Dutchmen Oscar Riesebeek and Pim Ligthart were joined by Belgians Kenneth Van Rooy and Jonas Rickaert and France's Adrien Petit. Belgian champion Dries De Bondt and Mike Teunissen also tried to bridge the gap, but were caught soon after.

In the peloton the sprinters' teams calmly controlled the gap to the leaders, which never exceeded three minutes.

A valiant Rickaert tried to stay out in front alone, taking the nine bonification seconds in the BinckBank Golden Kilometre, but was the last man to be caught by the chasing pack with 2.5 kilometres to go.

In the sprint Pascal Ackermann was perfectly placed, but just like in Ardooie the German sprinter didn't manage to hang on for the win. The Bora-Hansgrohe rider was passed by leader Jasper Philipsen, who was then caught at the line by former world champion Mads Pedersen.

Due to his stage win, the Dane also takes over the leader's jersey from Philipsen. In the Super 8 Combativity standings Kenneth van Rooy takes over the jersey from Milan Menten.

Complete results:

157 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.680 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3hr 26min 13sec
2 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
4 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
5 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
6 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
8 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
10 Sep Vanmarcke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 Stefan Bissegger EF Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Andrea Pasqualon Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
15 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
18 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
20 Mihkel Räim Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
21 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 Aksel Nommela Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
24 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
25 Max Walscheid NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 Clément Venturini Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
29 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
31 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
32 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
37 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
38 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
40 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Christopher Lawless INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Florian Vermeersch Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Alex Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
50 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
52 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 Alexander Konychev Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
56 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
57 Timothy Dupont Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
58 Jempy Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
59 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb s.t.
63 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
66 Edvald Boasson Hagen NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
68 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team s.t.
73 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
76 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
79 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
80 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
81 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
85 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
87 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
88 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis s.t.
89 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
91 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
92 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
93 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
94 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Hernando Bohorquez Astana s.t.
96 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 Damien Touzé Cofidis s.t.
98 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling s.t.
99 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
100 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Danill Fominykh Astana s.t.
102 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
104 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
105 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
106 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
107 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
109 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
110 Nicholas Dlamini NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Marcus Burghardt Bora-Hansgrohe @ 26sec
112 Alessandro Covi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
113 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
114 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
115 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team s.t.
116 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma s.t.
117 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
118 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
120 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling s.t.
122 Dion Smith Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
123 Michael Gogl NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Christian Knees INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
125 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
126 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott 31
127 Martin Laas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
128 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
129 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
130 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
131 Léo Vincent Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 Lionel Taminiaux Bingoal-WB 54
133 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal 1:15
134 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
135 Logan Owen EF Pro Cycling 1:30
136 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling s.t.
137 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
138 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
139 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
140 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie s.t.
141 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
142 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 1:45
143 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 1:50
144 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:54
145 Jay Robert Thomson NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
146 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 2:09
147 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie s.t.
148 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 3:05
149 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation @ 0sec
150 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:23
151 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
152 Rasmus Tiller NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
153 Travis McCabe Israel Start-Up Nation 3:28
154 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 3:45
155 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 5:02

GC after stage 3:

289.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.010 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 6hr 25min 23sec
2 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix @ 7sec
4 Pascal Ackermann Bora-Hansgrohe 8
5 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 11
6 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 13
7 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 15
9 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 16
10 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
12 Stefan Bissegger EF Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 Max Walscheid NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
16 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
18 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Aksel Nommela Bingoal-WB s.t.
20 Sep Vanmarcke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Andrea Pasqualon Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
22 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
24 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Rüdiger Selig Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
26 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
29 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
30 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
34 Clément Venturini Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
36 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
37 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
38 Christopher Lawless INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Florian Vermeersch Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
41 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
42 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Jempy Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
44 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis s.t.
46 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
47 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 52
51 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
52 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
53 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
55 Mihkel Räim Israel Start-Up Nation 54
56 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 56
57 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB 1:00
58 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:04
59 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb s.t.
60 Max Kanter Team Sunweb 1:08
61 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
63 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
66 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Damien Touzé Cofidis s.t.
68 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
69 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix 1:22
70 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 1:25
71 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
72 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
73 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
74 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
76 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB s.t.
78 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
79 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Hansgrohe 1:27
80 Christian Knees INEOS Grenadiers 1:34
81 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:46
82 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Hansgrohe 1:52
84 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:57
85 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott 1:58
86 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie s.t.
87 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
88 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
90 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
92 Danill Fominykh Astana s.t.
93 Marcus Burghardt Bora-Hansgrohe 2:24
94 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
95 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 2:29
96 Martin Laas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
97 Léo Vincent Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 2:41
99 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 2:51
100 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 2:55
101 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma 3:07
102 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
103 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal 3:13
104 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 3:28
105 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma 3:28
106 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie 4:02
107 Timothy Dupont Circus-Wanty Gobert 4:04
108 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
109 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
110 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
111 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
112 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana 4:07
113 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:19
114 Travis McCabe Israel Start-Up Nation 4:36
115 Nicholas Dlamini NTT Pro Cycling 5:01
116 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 5:03
117 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 5:12
118 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 5:15
119 Alessandro Covi UAE-Team Emirates 5:20
120 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling s.t.
121 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
122 Michael Gogl NTT Pro Cycling 5:27
123 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 5:40
124 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 5:43
125 Alexander Konychev Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
126 Edvald Boasson Hagen NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
127 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
130 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
131 Jonas Koch CCC Team 5:47
132 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 6:03
133 Dion Smith Mitchelton-Scott 6:09
134 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team 6:17
135 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott 6:18
136 Logan Owen EF Pro Cycling 6:24
137 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling s.t.
138 Lionel Taminiaux Bingoal-WB 6:40
139 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 7:00
140 Jay Robert Thomson NTT Pro Cycling 7:04
141 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 7:30
142 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
143 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team 7:56
144 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
145 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 8:42
146 Rasmus Tiller NTT Pro Cycling 8:49
147 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 8:52
148 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 8:58
149 Alex Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott 10:04
150 Hernando Bohorquez Astana s.t.
151 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
152 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott 10:35
153 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 11:58
154 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott 13:23
155 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 13:27

Wednesday, September 30: Stage 2, Vlissingen 11 km individual time trial Stage cancelled

Weather at the start/finish town of Vlissingen at 1:30 PM, local time: 17C (63F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Stage two was cancelled by the Dutch national and local governments because of the Covid-19 pandemic. The organizers posted that they are planning on re-starting the race on Thursday.

Here is the organizer's update:

Following the cancellation of the scheduled time trial in Vlissingen today, the BinckBank Tour has found a great solution in Riemst. There will be no [road] stage in line there on Friday, but a time trial of 8.14 km, including the climb of the Slingerberg. Thanks to the municipality of Riemst, which makes this possible in this short time.

A time trial belongs in a multi-day lap. With the cancellation of the scheduled time trial in Vlissingen today, the organization quickly started looking for an alternative. That was found at the place where the Friday ride would start anyway, Riemst, in the south of Limburg. Belgian Limburg that is, in Dutch Limburg the BinckBank Tour was no longer welcome and so a solution had to be found for the Friday ride (which would finish in Sittard-Geleen).

Two birds with one stone with the time trial in Riemst. Moreover, a beautiful and undulating course has been found for it. The start is under the beautiful bridge in Kanne, from where it immediately goes up the Slingerberg: a climb of 600 meters at an average of 6%, which owes its name to the nine bends. Once at the top it goes up and down slightly - possibly in the wind - towards the bridge of Vroenhoven. Via the Muizenberg it goes downhill to the finish on the Statieplein in Kanne. This new time trial course may provide some extra pepper for the riders with classification ambitions.

The competition jury also announced that all classifications will be retained after the first stage Blankenberge-Ardooie. Due to the cancellation of stage 2, no UCI points will be awarded for this stage.


Tuesday, September 29: Stage 1, Blankenberge - Ardooie, 132.1 km

Jasper Philipsen

UAE's Jasper Philipsen takes the first stage. Photo: Belge

Weather at the finish city of Ardooie at 1:45 PM, local time: 17C (63F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 45% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from the race organizer.

The opening stage between Blankenberge and Ardooie featured a traditional early breakaway with just two riders. Ludovic Robeet and Thimo Willems escaped after 15 kilometres and gathered a maximum advantage of two minutes, but were caught again just before the start of the Golden Kilometre, the 1km zone which features several bonification sprints. Sep Vanmarcke attacked to try and grab a few seconds, but those were ultimately scooped up by Mathieu van der Poel, Dries De Bondt and Yves Lampaert.

The sprinters' teams then took over to prepare the traditional bunch sprint in Ardooie, but that preparation was derailed by a massive crash at the front of the peloton when a rider from Israel Start Up Nation tagged the wheel of the Sunweb rider ahead of him, which triggered a crash that took out a large number of riders. Most of the sprinters got through and battled for the win in the streets of Ardooie. Pascal Ackermann and former world champion Mads Pedersen were launched perfectly, but at the end Jasper Philipsen passed both to take the win. Pedersen was second ahead of Ackermann.

Complete results:

132.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.172 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 2hr 59min 26sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
5 Stefan Bissegger EF Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
8 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
10 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 Max Walscheid NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
15 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
19 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis s.t.
20 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
21 Aksel Nommela Bingoal-WB s.t.
22 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
24 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
29 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 Andrea Pasqualon Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
32 Christopher Lawless INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Sep Vanmarcke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
36 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
40 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Florian Vermeersch Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Clément Venturini Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 Jempy Drucker Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
48 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
50 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 36
52 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
55 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Mihkel Räim Israel Start-Up Nation 38
57 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 40
58 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB 44
59 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 45
60 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 48
61 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 50
63 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 52
64 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
66 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Christian Knees INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 Damien Touzé Cofidis s.t.
72 Travis McCabe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
73 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
74 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:04
75 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 1:05
76 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
77 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB s.t.
79 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
80 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
81 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
82 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
85 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
87 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal 1:42
88 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
90 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
92 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
96 Danill Fominykh Astana s.t.
97 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
98 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
99 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
101 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
103 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 Léo Vincent Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie s.t.
108 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
110 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 2:25
111 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma s.t.
112 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
114 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 3:10
115 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 3:48
116 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
117 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
118 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
119 Timothy Dupont Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
120 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:03
122 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling 4:38
123 Logan Owen EF Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling s.t.
125 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
126 Alessandro Covi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
127 Nicholas Dlamini NTT Pro Cycling 4:45
128 Michael Gogl NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
129 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 4:51
130 Jay Robert Thomson NTT Pro Cycling 4:54
131 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 4:56
132 Rasmus Tiller NTT Pro Cycling 5:10
133 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 5:24
134 Alexander Konychev Mitchelton-Scott 5:27
135 Dion Smith Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
136 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
137 Edvald Boasson Hagen NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
138 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
140 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
141 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
142 Lionel Taminiaux Bingoal-WB 5:30
143 Jonas Koch CCC Team 5:31
144 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
145 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:35
146 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team s.t.
147 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 5:47
148 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 7:14
149 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
150 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
151 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
152 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
153 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
154 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
155 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott 9:44
156 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 9:48
157 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
158 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
159 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
160 Alex Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
161 Hernando Bohorquez Astana s.t.
162 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 2hr 59min 16sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo @ 4sec
3 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 5
4 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 6
5 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 7
6 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 Mark Cavendish Bahrain-McLaren 9
8 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 10
9 Stefan Bissegger EF Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
11 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
13 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
14 Max Walscheid NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Jakub Mareczko CCC Team s.t.
18 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 John Degenkolb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
21 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis s.t.
22 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
23 Aksel Nommela Bingoal-WB s.t.
24 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
26 Silvan Dillier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
30 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Andrea Pasqualon Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
32 Christopher Lawless INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Sep Vanmarcke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
36 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Heinrich Haussler Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
40 Gerben Thijssen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Florian Vermeersch Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Clément Venturini Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 Jempy Drucker Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
48 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
50 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 46
52 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
55 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Mihkel Räim Israel Start-Up Nation 48
57 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 50
58 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB 54
59 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 55
60 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 58
61 Amaury Capiot Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 1:00
63 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 1:02
64 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
66 Bert-Jan Lindeman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 Sebastian Langeveld EF Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Christian Knees INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 Damien Touzé Cofidis s.t.
72 Travis McCabe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
73 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
74 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:14
75 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 1:15
76 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates 1:19
77 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 Baptiste Planckaert Bingoal-WB s.t.
79 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
80 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
81 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
82 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
85 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
87 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:51
88 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal 1:52
89 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
91 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Milan Menten Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie s.t.
96 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
97 Danill Fominykh Astana s.t.
98 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana s.t.
99 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
101 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
103 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 Léo Vincent Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Brian Van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Pim Ligthart Total Direct Energie s.t.
108 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
110 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 2:35
111 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma s.t.
112 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana s.t.
114 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 3:20
115 Fred Wright Bahrain-McLaren 3:58
116 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
117 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
118 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
119 Timothy Dupont Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
120 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:13
122 Julius Van Den Berg EF Pro Cycling 4:48
123 Logan Owen EF Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling s.t.
125 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
126 Alessandro Covi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
127 Nicholas Dlamini NTT Pro Cycling 4:55
128 Michael Gogl NTT Pro Cycling 4:55
129 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 5min 1sec
130 Jay Robert Thomson NTT Pro Cycling 5:04
131 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 5:06
132 Rasmus Tiller NTT Pro Cycling 5:20
133 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team 5:34
134 Alexander Konychev Mitchelton-Scott 5:37
135 Dion Smith Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
136 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
137 Edvald Boasson Hagen NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
138 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
140 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
141 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
142 Lionel Taminiaux Bingoal-WB 5:40
143 Jonas Koch CCC Team 5:41
144 Callum Scotson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
145 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:45
146 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team s.t.
147 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 5:57
148 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 7:21
149 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma 7:22
150 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 7:24
151 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team s.t.
152 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
153 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
154 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
155 Kaden Groves Mitchelton-Scott 9:54
156 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Circus-Wanty Gobert 9:58
157 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
158 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar s.t.
159 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
160 Alex Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
161 Hernando Bohorquez Astana s.t.