BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Binckbank Tour (World Tour)

Formerly Eneco Tour
15th edition: August 12-18, 2019

Binckbank Tour podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2019 BinckBankc Tour Map

Map of the 2019 BinckBank Tour


Sunday, August 18: 7th & Final Stage, Sint Peters Leeuw - Geraardsbergen, 178.1 km

Oliver Naesen

Oliver Naesen just beats Greg van Avermaet for the stage win.

Weather at the finish city of Geraardsbergen at 1:40 PM, local time: 17C (63F), cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). Just a 10% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage seven summary.

Much to his own disbelief Laurens De Plus took the overall win in the 2019 BinckBank Tour after a coup in the final stage. The Belgian Jumbo-Visma rider took his first professional win with a 35 second margin on Oliver Naesen and 36 seconds on Tim Wellens.

"I can barely believe it," De Plus reacted. "At the start of the stage I was happy with a podium spot, but winning? I felt Wellens was riding too strongly in the Ardennes for that. With my jump on the Bosberg I mainly tried to take a few extra seconds and secure my podium spot. But suddenly I was gone with Naesen and Greg van Avermaet."

The Belgian is a rider who thrives in the mountains, but ultimately made the difference in the BinckBank Tour on the Flemish cobblestones. "It's actually the first time I'm racing on cobbles in a World Tour race," he explained. "I talked about it with Oliver at the start and he said it would be okay. I though he said that to comfort me, but suddenly I was in front with him and Greg in the finale."

"I tried to stick with them and afterwards I rode full. At the finish I had a big enough gap to take the overall win," said the local rider, who celebrated with his own fans. "I live close by in Ninove. The stage actually went right by my house. There were a lot of fans on the side of the road, so it's extra nice to be able to win here today."

Laurens De Plus

Final overall winner Laurens De Plus. Sirotti photo

De Plus dedicated his first pro win to the late Bjorg Lambrecht: "He was a good friend and I long doubted whether I would start here, but in the end I'm happy I did. I was always thinking about him and I'm glad I can honour him with this win. These flowers are for him."

Complete results:

178.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.060 km/hr

1 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 3hr 52min 40sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
3 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma @ 4sec
4 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 0:25
5 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:26
6 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 0:35
8 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
9 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:38
10 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
11 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
12 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
14 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:41
15 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
16 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 0:46
21 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:17
24 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 1:36
25 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:44
26 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:45
28 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 1:55
29 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:57
30 BALLERINI Davide Astana 2:02
31 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 2:04
32 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe 2:41
33 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
34 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:43
35 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 2:52
36 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 4:12
37 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:15
38 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 4:19
39 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 4:23
40 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
41 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
42 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
43 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
46 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
47 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
50 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
52 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
53 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
54 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
55 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
56 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
58 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
60 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
63 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
66 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
67 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
69 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida s.t.
70 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
72 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
73 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
74 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
75 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
76 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 4:32
77 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 4:40
78 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:43
80 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
82 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
83 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 4:45
84 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 4:47
85 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
86 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 4:52
87 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
88 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 4:56
89 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 4:58
90 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
93 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 5:00
94 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 5:09
95 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 5:17
98 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 7:40
99 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
101 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
102 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
103 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 7:53

Final GC after stage 7:

977.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.454 km/hr

1 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 21hr 29min 55sec
2 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale @ 35sec
3 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 0:36
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 0:37
5 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 0:44
6 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 1:06
7 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida 1:13
8 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 1:16
9 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 1:19
10 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 1:23
11 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 1:25
12 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First 1:27
13 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:28
14 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott 1:30
15 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:40
16 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 1:45
17 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:47
18 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 3:13
19 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 3:40
20 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 3:44
21 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 5:21
22 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 5:30
23 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:33
24 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 6:26
25 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 6:50
26 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 7:03
27 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb 7:13
28 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 7:14
29 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS 7:31
30 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:43
31 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 9:28
32 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 9:57
33 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:59
34 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 10:05
35 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 10:08
36 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 10:20
37 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 10:26
38 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 11:15
39 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 11:22
40 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:41
41 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 12:43
42 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 13:22
43 BALLERINI Davide Astana 13:55
44 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:01
45 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:22
46 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 14:28
47 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe 14:38
48 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 15:03
49 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 15:14
50 VERONA Carlos Movistar 15:18
51 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 16:02
52 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 16:11
53 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 16:25
54 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 16:30
55 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 16:49
56 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 16:54
57 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 17:48
58 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 17:51
59 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 18:47
60 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 19:04
61 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 19:42
62 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 19:44
63 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 19:46
64 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 19:50
65 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 19:56
66 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 20:06
67 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 20:10
68 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 20:12
69 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 20:17
70 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 20:20
71 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 20:23
72 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS 20:30
73 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 20:31
74 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 20:39
75 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 20:43
76 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 20:45
77 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles 20:50
78 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles 21:01
79 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 21:04
80 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 21:10
81 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 21:15
82 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 21:58
83 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
84 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 22:01
85 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 22:05
86 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 22:06
87 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 22:35
88 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:44
89 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 23:31
90 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
91 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 23:46
92 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 24:04
93 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 24:14
94 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 24:34
95 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 24:51
96 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 24:56
97 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25:17
98 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25:32
99 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 26:01
100 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 26:12
101 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 26:30
102 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida 30:11
103 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 34:32
104 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 37:54

Saturday, August 17: Stage 6, Den Haag (The Hague) 8.3 kilometer individual time trial.

Filippo Ganna

Filippo Ganna was the day's fastest rider. Sirotti photo

Weather at Den Haag at 1:35 PM, local time: 20C (68F), cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 26 km/hr (16 mph). Only a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's race summary.

Filippo Ganna has won the time-trial of the 2019 BinckBank Tour in The Hague. On the 8.3 kilometre course the Italian was three seconds quicker than Edoardo Affini and eight seconds faster than Jos van Emden. Tim Wellens retained his lead with a strong time-trial and will take a bigger bonus to Sunday's final stage to Geraardsbergen.

Early starter Tom Bohli put down the first marker in the streets of a rainy The Hague. The Swiss rider set a time of 9:40, which was quickly bested by Miles Scotson. The Australian Groupama-FDJ rider put down a 9:37, three seconds below Bohli's time.

Harry Tanfield and Dutch champion Jos Van Emden each briefly grabbed the lead until Italian time-trial champion Filippo Ganna blitzed the course with a stunning 9:16. The Team Ineos rider was six seconds quicker than Van Emden. Fellow Italian Edoardo Affini came close to beating Ganna's time, but stranded three seconds from the best time.

Time-trial specialist Stefan Küng, who won the BinckBank Tour time-trial the past two editions, had to settle for third place. In the fight for the general classification Tim Wellens defended a lead of just four seconds against Marc Hirschi. The Belgian put in a strong performance in tenth and increased his gap to Hirschi by five seconds. Laurens De Plus reduced his deficit by two seconds to follow in third, just 12 seconds behind Wellens.

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens remains the GC leader. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

8.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.741 km/hr

1 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 9min 16sec
2 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott @ 5sec
3 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 0:08
4 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 0:11
5 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 0:15
6 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:16
7 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
9 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 0:18
10 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 0:20
11 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 0:21
14 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
15 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:23
16 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 0:24
17 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
18 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 0:25
19 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
20 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
22 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 0:26
23 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 0:27
24 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
25 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott 0:28
26 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:29
27 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
29 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 0:30
30 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 0:31
32 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
33 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 0:32
34 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 0:33
36 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
38 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 0:34
39 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
40 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 0:35
41 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
42 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 0:36
44 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:37
46 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
47 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
48 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 0:38
50 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 0:39
52 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 0:40
53 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
55 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
56 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
57 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 BOARO Manuele Astana 0:41
59 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:42
60 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 0:43
63 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 0:44
65 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 0:45
66 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
67 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
68 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 0:46
69 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 0:47
71 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
72 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
73 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 0:48
74 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 0:49
75 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 MAS Lluís Movistar 0:50
78 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 0:51
79 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:52
82 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 0:53
84 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
85 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
87 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida 0:54
89 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS 0:55
91 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 0:56
92 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 0:57
93 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
95 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
96 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 0:59
98 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:00
100 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 1:01
101 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
102 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 1:02
103 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
104 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 1:03
106 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
107 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:04
108 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:05
109 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 1:06
111 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 1:08
112 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
113 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 1:09
114 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
115 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:10
116 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 1:11
117 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
118 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 1:12
119 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 1:13
120 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 1:14
121 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 1:15
122 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
123 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 1:16
124 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 1:18
125 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 1:19
127 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 1:20
128 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
129 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
130 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:21
131 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 1:23
133 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 1:24
134 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:25
135 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 1:26
136 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
137 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 1:27
138 VERONA Carlos Movistar 1:28
139 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:29
140 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 1:31
141 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
142 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 1:40
143 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 1:44

GC after stage 6:

799.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.353 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 17hr 37min 10sec
2 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb @ 8sec
3 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 0:12
4 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 0:40
5 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida 0:43
6 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 0:45
7 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
8 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:49
9 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 0:53
10 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 0:54
11 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
12 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 0:55
13 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott 0:57
14 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 0:59
15 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 1:03
17 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:06
18 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07
19 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 1:12
20 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 2:32
22 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 2:40
23 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 2:45
24 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:55
25 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
26 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 2:56
27 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 3:03
28 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 3:04
29 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS 3:13
30 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 3:39
31 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 4:37
32 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:20
33 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 5:22
34 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 5:39
35 BOARO Manuele Astana 5:40
36 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:41
37 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team 5:43
38 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 5:47
39 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 5:50
40 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:04
41 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 6:08
42 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 6:29
43 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 7:50
44 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 7:51
45 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 9:08
46 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 9:36
47 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 9:53
48 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 10:16
49 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 10:56
50 VERONA Carlos Movistar 11:00
51 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 11:16
52 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 11:32
54 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 11:44
55 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 11:50
56 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 11:51
57 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 11:52
58 BALLERINI Davide Astana 11:58
59 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe 12:02
60 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:08
61 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 12:12
62 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 12:16
63 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:21
64 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
65 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 12:36
66 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 13:01
67 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 13:32
68 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:46
69 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 14:12
70 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 14:20
71 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:29
72 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 14:50
73 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 14:57
74 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 15:11
75 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 15:24
76 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 15:26
77 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 15:27
78 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 15:28
79 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
80 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 15:32
81 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:33
82 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 15:38
83 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 15:43
84 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 15:45
85 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 15:48
86 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin 15:52
87 MAS Lluís Movistar 15:53
88 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 15:54
89 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar 15:56
90 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 KNEES Christian Team INEOS 15:59
93 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 16:00
94 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie 16:02
95 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 16:04
96 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 16:05
97 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS 16:12
98 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 16:17
99 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 16:21
100 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles 16:23
101 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 16:26
102 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 16:29
103 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles 16:32
104 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 16:36
105 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 16:42
106 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 16:57
107 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 17:05
108 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 17:12
109 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 17:16
110 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
111 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 17:28
112 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 17:40
113 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 17:43
114 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 17:47
115 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 17:48
116 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 17:54
117 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 18:02
118 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:26
119 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
120 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 18:34
121 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 19:34
122 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 20:16
123 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 20:26
124 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 20:38
125 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:54
126 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 21:00
127 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 21:04
128 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:07
129 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 21:18
130 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 21:26
131 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 21:34
132 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 21:53
133 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 21:54
134 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 24:05
135 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 24:42
136 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida 25:53
137 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 29:50
138 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 31:50
139 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 33:17
140 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 33:36
141 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 36:16
142 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 36:32
143 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 37:12

Friday, August 16: Stage 5, Riemst - Venray, 191.4 km

Alvaro Hodeg

Alvaro Hodeg just beats Sam Bennet to win stage five. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Venray at 1:25 PM, local time: 21C (69F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's is the organizer's stage 5 summary.

Alvaro Hodeg has won the fifth stage of the 2019 BinckBank Tour. The Colombian beat Sam Bennett and Edward Theuns in the bunch sprint. Tim Wellens kept his leader's jersey.

The 191.4 kilometre stage between Riemst and Venray was the longest stage the riders have to tackle in this BinckBank Tour. In theory the flat stage would prove to be the last chance for the sprinters, but the breakaway specialists tried to avoid that scenario.

The start of the race was relentless with an endless stream of attacks. After 40 kilometres a group of six riders seemed to have a shot at staying away, but the peloton reeled them back in. Eventually Sütterlin, Stannard, Riesebeek and Smit managed to escape. The four riders fought for a maximum break of 2m30 before the sprinters' teams started bringing down the gap. The breakaway was doomed to fail and with 4km to go the peloton swallowed up the leaders.

In the bunch sprint Alvaro Hodeg proved to be the quickest. The Colombian found a gap at the right time and managed to hold off Ireland's Sam Bennett, who won the first three bunch sprints of the Binckbank Tour. Edward Theuns was third. Tim Wellens retains his leaders' jersey ahead of Saturday's time-trial in The Hague, defending a lead of four seconds.

Complete results:

191.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.910 km/hr

1 HODEG Álvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 54min 48sec
2 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
7 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
11 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
13 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
14 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
15 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
17 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
20 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
26 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
29 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
31 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
32 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
35 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
39 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
43 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin @ 6sec
45 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 0:11
46 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
47 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
48 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
50 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
52 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
55 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
56 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
59 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
60 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
61 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
63 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
64 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
73 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
74 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida s.t.
75 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
76 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
77 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
78 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale @ 0sec
80 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
82 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
83 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
85 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
86 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
87 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team 0:26
88 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal @ 0sec
89 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
90 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
91 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
92 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
93 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
94 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
96 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
97 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
99 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
102 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
105 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 0:50
107 BOARO Manuele Astana @ 0sec
108 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:50
109 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie @ 0sec
111 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 0:50
112 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar @ 0sec
113 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 0:50
114 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
115 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar @ 0sec
116 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 0:50
117 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
118 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
119 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 1:00
120 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 1:06
122 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 1:14
123 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:37
124 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 1:58
126 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 2:02
127 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
128 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
129 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
130 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
131 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 2:15
132 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 2:19
133 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
134 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
135 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
136 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 2:26
137 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
138 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
139 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 2:52
140 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First @ 0sec
141 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 3:04
142 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 3:16
143 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
144 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
145 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 3:57
146 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 4:04

GC after stage 5:

790.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.286 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 17hr 27min 45sec
2 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb @ 4sec
3 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 0:14
4 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida 0:25
5 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 0:28
6 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 0:34
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 0:38
8 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
10 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
15 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 0:42
16 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 0:49
17 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
18 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
21 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 2:17
22 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 2:23
23 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 2:27
24 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
26 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
28 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 2:38
30 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 4:17
32 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 4:33
33 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 5:08
34 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
35 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 5:09
37 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:13
38 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 5:15
40 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 5:19
41 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team 5:27
42 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 5:58
43 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott 7:34
44 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 7:38
45 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 8:46
46 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 8:48
47 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 9:38
49 VERONA Carlos Movistar 9:41
50 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 10:29
51 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 10:48
52 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 11:10
53 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 11:13
54 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:20
55 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
57 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
59 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
62 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 11:24
63 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 11:29
64 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 11:31
65 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
66 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
67 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First 12:26
68 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 12:41
69 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:03
70 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 13:18
71 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 13:39
73 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:07
74 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie 14:12
75 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 14:24
76 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 14:36
77 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 15:02
78 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 HODEG Álvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 15:04
81 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 15:05
82 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
83 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 15:12
84 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
85 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
86 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
88 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
89 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
90 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
92 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
93 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
97 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
98 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 15:15
101 MAS Lluís Movistar 15:23
102 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
103 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
104 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
105 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
106 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
107 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 15:32
108 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
109 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 15:59
110 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 16:16
111 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 16:24
112 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 16:26
113 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 16:28
114 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 16:32
115 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 16:39
116 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 16:55
117 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 17:09
119 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 17:14
120 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 17:23
121 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 17:28
122 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
123 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:31
124 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 18:58
125 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 19:39
126 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 19:49
127 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:01
128 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
129 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 20:03
130 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 20:10
131 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:11
132 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 20:22
133 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 20:37
134 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 20:43
135 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 21:03
136 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 21:30
137 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 23:12
138 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 24:18
139 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida 25:08
140 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 28:19
141 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 31:20
142 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 32:29
143 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 32:39
144 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 35:07
145 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 35:21
146 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 36:06

Thursday, August 15: Stage 4, Houffalize - Houffalize, 96.2 km

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens just beats Marc Hirschi.That's Laurens De Plus a few seconds back. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Houffalize at 1:30 PM, local time: 17C (62F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 18 km/hr (11 mph). 25% chance of rain in the late afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage four summary.

Tim Wellens has taken the fourth stage and the leader's jersey of the BinckBank Tour after a close sprint finish in Houffalize. It was the first win of his Lotto-Soudal outfit since the passing of its young star Bjorg Lambrecht. Wellens dedicated the win to his late team-mate: "This victory is for him."

Tim Wellens loves the Ardennes. In previous years the Belgian picked up his first three BinckBank Tour stage wins in the southern part of Belgium and he added a fourth on Thursday after a tense sprint in Houffalize.

"It was a strange day, because nobody seemed to believe in their chances," Wellens said. "None of the teams took the race in their hands."

So Wellens did it himself. Together with team-mate Maxime Monfort he cracked open the race with 80km to go. Later on he even tried to go solo. "We needed a hard race," he explained. "Team-mate Stan Dewulf was in the early breakaway and that was good for us. Afterwards he helped me out by setting the pace. I thought about going alone, but it was too early. Then Laurens De Plus attacked really strongly and made the race extra hard. We felt Marc Hirschi wasn't fully doing his part, so Laurens and I decided to work together, a little bit against him. We know each other well. At the end I managed to win the sprint."

It was the first victory for Lotto-Soudal since the fatal accident of its rider Bjorg Lambrecht, which made the win very special for everyone involved. "We long thought about whether we would start here. We were riding thinking about Bjorg all the time. This victory is for him, of course. It's a good win for the entire team," Wellens commented. Wellens is now aiming to defend his green leader's jersey and claim his third overall BinckBank Tour win, saying: "We're really happy with the stage win, but our goal is the overall win. We'll have two more tough days with the time-trial and Sunday's final stage to Geraardsbergen, so the weekend will be crucial."

Complete results:

96.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.028 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 2hr 20min 41sec
2 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
3 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma @ 5sec
4 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida 0:23
5 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 0:26
7 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 0:33
9 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
11 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
12 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
14 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
17 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
21 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
22 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 1:33
23 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 2:01
24 VERONA Carlos Movistar 2:18
25 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
26 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 2:22
27 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
31 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
32 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
33 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 5:00
37 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 5:03
39 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
40 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
46 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:08
47 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 5:10
48 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 5:12
50 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 8:43
51 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 11:08
54 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
55 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
57 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 11:15
59 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
60 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
61 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
63 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
64 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
66 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
67 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
69 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
70 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
74 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
78 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
80 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 15:07
81 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
82 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
83 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
85 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
87 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
88 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
89 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
91 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
92 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
93 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
94 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
95 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
96 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
97 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida s.t.
99 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
100 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
101 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
102 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
105 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida s.t.
107 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
109 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
111 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
112 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
114 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
116 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
118 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
119 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
120 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
121 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
122 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
123 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
124 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
126 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
131 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
132 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
133 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
134 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
135 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
136 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
137 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
138 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
139 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
140 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
141 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
142 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
143 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
144 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
145 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 HODEG Álvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
147 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
148 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
149 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 15:18
150 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.

GC after stage 4:

599.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.249 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 13hr 32min 46sec
2 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb @ 4sec
3 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma 0:14
4 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida 0:36
5 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 0:38
6 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 0:39
7 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 0:42
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 0:49
9 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
10 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
11 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
14 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
20 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
21 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 2:17
22 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 2:34
23 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb 2:38
24 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
30 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
32 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 4:28
33 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 4:44
34 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team 5:12
35 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 5:13
36 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 5:19
38 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
41 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:24
43 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 5:26
44 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 6:43
46 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 7:38
47 VERONA Carlos Movistar 7:50
48 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 8:37
49 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 8:40
50 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 8:59
51 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 11:21
54 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 11:24
55 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
57 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 11:29
58 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:31
59 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
62 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
63 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
64 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
65 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
66 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
69 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
70 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
71 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
72 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 12:41
74 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:14
75 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:07
76 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 14:24
77 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 14:53
78 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 15:13
79 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 15:15
80 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
81 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 15:16
82 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
83 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 15:17
84 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 15:20
85 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 15:23
86 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
87 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
88 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
89 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
90 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
93 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
94 HODEG Álvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
95 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
96 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
97 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
98 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
99 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
100 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
101 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
105 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
106 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
108 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
109 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
114 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
115 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
116 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
118 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 16:27
119 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 16:28
120 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 16:32
121 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 16:35
122 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 16:39
123 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 16:44
124 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 16:49
126 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 16:55
127 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 17:06
128 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 17:32
129 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 17:39
130 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:46
131 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 17:48
132 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 17:50
133 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 19:12
134 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 19:15
135 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:32
136 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 20:14
137 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 20:21
138 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 20:24
139 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 20:33
140 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 20:48
141 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 22:33
142 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 24:29
143 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
144 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 26:15
145 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 29:12
146 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 32:00
147 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 32:13
148 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 32:40
149 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 33:41
150 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 35:32

Wednesday, August 14: Stage 3, Aalter - Aalter, 166.9 km

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett makes it a hat-trick. So far he has won all of the 2019 BinckBank Tour stages. Sirotti photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Aalter at 1:45 PM local time: 12C (53F), clear, with the wind from the south-southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). 50% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from winner Sam Bennett's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The third stage of the BinckBank Tour was comprised of 166.9 km, spread out over a number of loops around the small town of Aalter in East Flanders. The route contained several cobbled sections, but apart from that, it was relatively flat and, as expected, the race ended in a fast finish which was fought out between the sprinters.

Today’s stage commemorated the young Lotto-Soudal rider, Bjorg Lambrecht, who tragically passed away last week, with the peloton riding through his hometown of Knesselare.

After two hours of racing, the early breakaway containing three riders still remained at the front, a couple of minutes ahead of the main field. BORA-hansgrohe remained at the forefront of the peloton in order to control the tempo, and the breakaway was caught with 70 km to go. Several attacks from the field resulted in yet another breakaway, with a trio being able to make it up the road.

Rain, small and uneven roads, and cobbled sectors made riding in these conditions rather treacherous but the squad from Raubling, supported by other sprinter teams, kept the leading trio on a tight leash, and in the end it came all together again.

Over the last two kilometres, Sam Bennett tried to assert himself in the fight for position, and he was able to catch the wheel of D. Groenewegen and sprint past him in the last few metres. After a decision via a photo finish, Sam was declared to have netted his third win in a row at this year’s BinckBank Tour. With this feat, the Irish champion becomes the first rider who have attained a consecutive hattrick of stage wins at this race. After today’s performance, he was also able to extend his lead in the overall standings as well as the points classification. 

From the finish line:
“At first, I was not sure if I had actually taken the win or not. It was a very close finish. It came down to a very chaotic finale. I’m really happy to have done the hattrick here, and I’m incredibly proud to represent Ireland with the national champion’s kit as well. It took a fair bit of energy to stay up the front in the race today and keep myself out of difficulties, and so it’s fantastic to be able to have taken three wins in a row.” – Sam Bennett

“Today was an outstanding day. We wanted to let only a small group get clear, as that would be easier to control, and we were able to achieve this. However, other teams got involved and made the race somewhat more open again. After the break was caught, it was harder to control the race. There were several shifts in direction and small streets once again today, which also made the stage more difficult. In the end, everything worked out well. We still had two riders remaining who could bring Sam into an ideal position, and he finished off a day of solid teamwork with the win. Three stage victories in a row, we’re extremely happy with this achievement.” – André Schulze, Sports Director

Complete results:

166.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.692 km/hr

1 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 44hr 4sec
2 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
5 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
9 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
13 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
14 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
16 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
19 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
24 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
25 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
26 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
28 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
29 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
31 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
32 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
35 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
37 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
39 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
40 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
41 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
42 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
43 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
48 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
49 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
50 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
51 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
54 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
62 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
64 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
67 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
70 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
71 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
72 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
73 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
74 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
75 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
76 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
77 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
79 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
84 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
85 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
87 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
88 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
89 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
90 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
92 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
94 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
95 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
96 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
102 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
103 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
105 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
108 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
109 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida s.t.
110 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ @ 52sec
112 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS @ 0sec
113 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
114 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 1:04
115 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:10
116 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
117 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 1:24
118 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
119 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 1:26
120 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
121 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:32
122 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida @ 0sec
124 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 1:41
125 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:43
126 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin @ 0sec
128 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:09
129 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 2:10
130 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:12
131 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
132 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
133 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:14
134 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:15
135 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 2:16
136 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott @ 0sec
137 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 2:19
138 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 2:25
139 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 2:29
140 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 2:39
141 VERONA Carlos Movistar 3:19
142 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 3:21
143 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First @ 0sec
144 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 4:44
145 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
146 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 9:06
147 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
148 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
149 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
150 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
151 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
153 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
154 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.

GC after stage 3:

503.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.939 km/hr

1 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 11hr 11min 51sec
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates @ 20sec
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 0:22
5 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
6 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin 0:23
7 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
8 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
9 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 0:24
10 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 0:26
12 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 0:27
13 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 0:28
15 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 0:30
16 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
20 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
21 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
23 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
24 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
25 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
26 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
29 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
33 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
34 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
35 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
36 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
37 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
38 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
40 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
46 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
50 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
51 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
54 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
55 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
56 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
63 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
64 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
70 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
72 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
74 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
76 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
77 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
78 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
80 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
81 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
82 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
84 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
85 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
87 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
89 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
91 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
92 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
93 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
94 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
96 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
97 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
98 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
99 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
100 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
101 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
103 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
104 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
107 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 1:22
109 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 1:34
110 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 1:39
111 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS 1:40
112 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:42
113 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:46
114 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:51
115 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:56
116 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 2:02
117 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:13
118 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 2:36
120 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:39
121 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:42
122 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:44
123 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 2:46
124 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 2:49
125 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:57
126 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 3:09
127 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:13
128 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 3:23
129 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 3:42
130 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 3:51
131 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates 4:19
132 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 4:22
133 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:39
134 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 5:21
135 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 5:28
136 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 5:29
137 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 5:31
138 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 5:34
139 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 5:43
140 VERONA Carlos Movistar 5:46
141 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 5:55
142 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 6:24
143 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 6:47
144 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 7:40
145 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 9:36
146 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
147 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 11:22
148 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 14:19
149 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 17:07
150 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 17:20
151 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 17:47
152 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 18:48
153 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 19:57
154 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 20:39

Tuesday, August 13: Stage 2, Blankenberge - Ardooie, 169.1 km

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennet makes it two in a row. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Ardooie at 2:00 PM, local time: 16C (61F), rain showers, with the wind from the southwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's stage two summary.

Irish champion Sam Bennett said he was "delighted" to win his second consecutive stage in the 2019 Binckbank Tour. In Ardooie he took a dominant sprint win over Jasper Philipsen and Dylan Groenewegen.

After Monday's win in Hulst, right across the border with the Netherlands, Bennett took his first win on Belgian soil just 26 kilometres from his birth place of Wervik. With a mighty jump the Bora-Hansgrohe rider overhauled Belgian Jasper Philipsen to record a second win in a row.

"I was actually focussed on Groenewegen's wheel," Bennett said after the finish. "But then I saw he was struggling to follow his train, so I chose the train of UAE. When Philipsen went, I tried to follow his slipstream and pass him."

Bennett comfortably won the sprint by over a bike length despite having a tough day on the bike. "Yeah, I can't believe it," he continued. "After 70k my legs weren't that great, so I didn't really expect to get a result today. But the guys looked after me so well all day. They kept me up front. I was saving so much there and the others were losing so much at the back. In the end I had enough to get the win. I'm delighted with that, I really didn't think I could get a second win here." The Irish champion was asked if he was now the fastest sprinter in the peloton after his double sprint win. "I don't really feel like I'm the fastest guy of the peloton," he played down that claim. "It doesn't really matter anyway. The most important thing is to be first at the finish. The past couple of days I was pretty consistent there. I'd love to win one more stage this week, but I haven't studied the road book. I'll take it day by day. I'll take any chance to win I can get."

Complete results:

169.1 kilometers raced

1 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 45min 20sec
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
5 HODEG Álvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
8 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
13 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
14 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
15 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
17 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
18 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
19 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
20 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
21 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
22 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
25 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
27 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
31 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
32 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
33 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
37 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
38 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
40 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
42 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
45 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
47 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
50 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
51 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
54 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
56 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
61 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
65 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
68 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
69 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
71 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
72 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
73 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
74 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
75 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
76 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
77 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
78 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
80 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
82 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
83 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
86 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
87 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
88 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
89 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
91 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
93 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
95 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
96 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
97 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
98 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
99 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
100 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
104 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
106 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
108 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
109 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
110 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
114 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
115 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
116 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
117 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
119 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
120 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
122 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
124 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
125 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
126 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
127 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
128 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
129 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
130 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
131 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
132 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
133 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
134 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
135 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
137 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
138 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo @ 24sec
139 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 0:44
140 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 0:56
141 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:19
142 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
143 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 0:00
144 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 2:11
145 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 2:41
146 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 3:40
147 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 3:49
148 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida s.t.
149 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
150 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 5:38
151 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
153 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie s.t.
154 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 9:12
155 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after stage 1:

336.3 kilometers raced so far

1 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 7hr 27min 57sec
2 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team @ 12sec
3 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 0:13
4 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 0:14
6 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 0:16
9 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:17
11 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 0:18
12 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 0:20
13 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
14 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
20 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
22 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
23 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
25 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
27 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
28 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
30 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
31 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
32 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
35 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
38 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
39 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
40 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
41 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
43 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
45 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
49 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
50 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
58 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
61 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
62 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
64 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
65 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
67 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
72 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
73 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
76 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
78 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
79 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
80 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
88 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
89 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
90 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
91 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
93 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
96 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
101 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
102 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
105 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
107 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
108 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
109 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
110 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
111 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
114 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
118 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
119 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
120 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
121 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
122 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
123 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
124 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 1:29
125 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:32
126 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:36
127 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:41
128 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 1:47
129 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 1:53
130 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
131 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 2:06
132 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:17
133 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
134 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
135 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 2:26
136 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 2:31
137 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:47
138 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 2:53
139 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 2:55
140 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 3:01
141 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:04
142 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:09
143 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 3:32
144 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma 4:09
145 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
146 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida s.t.
147 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 4:42
148 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 5:45
149 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 7:51
150 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 8:04
151 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 8:31
152 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 9:25
153 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 9:32
154 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 10:41
155 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 11:23

Monday, August 12: Stage 1, Beveren - Hulst, 167.2 km

Stage 1 photos

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett takes the first stage. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Hulst at 1:20 PM, local time: 21C (69F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). 70% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage one summary:

The peloton took the start in Beveren in sunny conditions. From the official start the riders set a searing pace, which meant it would take a long time for a breakaway to get away. After sixty kilometres Baptiste Planckaert, Lars Ytting Bak, Lukasz Wisniowski and Aaron Verwilst finally managed to break free and gather a maximum advantage of almost three minutes.

While the riders didn't have to cope with the usual heavy winds in the area, they were less fortunate with the rain. The sun made way for dark clouds when the riders reached the local loop, rendering the roads very slippery. A mass crash on the cobbles of cut the peloton into four groups with the likes of Arnaud Demare and Bob Jungels having to chase. Eventually the entire pack was reunited.

At the head of the race Baptiste Planckaert took first place twice at the Super 8 Checkpoint Sprints, claiming the beige leader's jersey in the Checkpoint classification. In the Golden Kilometre Lukasz Wisniowski took two first places and one second place in the triple intermediate sprint, gaining eight bonification seconds. It would prove to be the last milestone for the breakaway, which was caught with 2.5 kilometres to go.

A bunch sprint was inevitable, with a great lead-out for Belgian Edward Theuns. He started sprinting in a perfect position, but was caught by a great move around the outside by Sam Bennett. The Irish champion comfortable won the first stage and thus became the first leader of this edition of the BinckBank Tour.

Complete results:

Stage 1 photos

167.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.189 km/hr

1 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 42min 57sec
2 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
6 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
9 HODEG Álvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
16 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
17 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
18 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
19 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
20 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
24 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
27 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
28 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
29 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
33 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
35 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
41 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
42 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
45 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
46 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
47 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
48 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
51 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
52 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
55 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
56 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
58 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
60 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
62 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
67 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
69 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
70 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
73 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
74 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
76 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
77 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
78 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
79 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
81 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
82 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
85 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
89 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
93 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
97 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
99 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
100 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
102 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
104 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
105 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
109 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
110 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
112 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
115 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
118 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
119 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
120 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
121 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
122 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
123 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida s.t.
124 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
125 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
126 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
127 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
129 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
130 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
131 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
132 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida @ 25sec
133 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 0:31
134 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 0:57
135 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:09
136 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:12
137 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:16
138 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 1:33
139 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
140 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
141 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 1:46
142 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 1:53
143 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 1:57
144 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
145 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
146 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 2:00
147 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 2:06
148 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
149 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:27
150 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 2:33
151 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
152 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 2:35
153 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:44
154 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 3:03
155 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 3:12
156 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 5:25
157 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
158 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 42min 47sec
2 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team @ 2sec
3 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 0:03
4 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 0:04
5 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 0:06
6 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 0:10
7 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
8 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
11 HODEG Álvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 NÕMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
18 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
19 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
20 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
21 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
22 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
26 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
29 GARCÍA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
30 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
31 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
35 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
37 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
42 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
43 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
47 BAKELANTS Jan Team Sunweb s.t.
48 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
49 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
50 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
52 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
53 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
56 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
59 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
61 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
63 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
68 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
70 TANFIELD Harry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
73 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
74 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
76 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
77 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
78 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
79 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First s.t.
81 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
82 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
85 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
89 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
93 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 DE PLUS Laurens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
97 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
99 GANNA Filippo Team INEOS s.t.
100 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
102 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS s.t.
104 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
105 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 MARTENS Paul Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
109 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
110 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
112 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
114 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
115 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
118 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles s.t.
119 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
120 BOUDAT Thomas Total Direct Energie s.t.
121 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
122 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
123 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida s.t.
124 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
125 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
126 TULIK Angelo Total Direct Energie s.t.
127 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 KNEES Christian Team INEOS s.t.
129 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
130 SPENGLER Lukas Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
131 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
132 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 0:35
133 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma 0:41
134 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:07
135 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:19
136 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 1:22
137 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:26
138 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:40
139 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 1:43
140 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe 1:56
142 PICHOT Alexandre Total Direct Energie 2:03
143 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 2:07
144 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
145 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
146 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 2:10
147 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 2:16
148 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
149 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:37
150 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 2:43
151 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
152 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 2:45
153 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:54
154 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 3:13
155 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 3:22
156 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 5:35
157 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
158 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Total Direct Energie

Team Total Direct Energie is introduced to the spectators before the stage start.

Dylan van Baarle

Dylan van Baarle heads to the start.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels gets his bike.

Soren kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen

Sam Bennett

Here they come..

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennet wins the first stage

Sam Bennett

Stage winner Sam Bennett


Startlist with back numbers, August 11, 2019:

BAHRAIN-MERIDA
1 BAUHAUS Phil
2 AGNOLI Valerio
3 BOLE Grega
5 GARCIA Ivan
6 HAUSSLER Heinrich
7 SIEBERG Marcel
10 WANG Mei Yin
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
11 GILBERT Philippe
12 DECLERCQ Tim
13 HODEG Álvaro
14 JUNGELS Bob
15 KEISSE Iljo
16 SENECHAL Florian
17 STYBAR Zdenek
LOTTO-SOUDAL
21 WELLENS Tim
23 DEWULF Stan
24 FRISON Frederik
25 MAES Nikolas
27 MONFORT Maxime
29 MERTZ Rémy
30 VAN GOETHEM Brian
JUMBO-VISMA
31 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
32 DE PLUS Laurens
33 MARTENS Paul
34 ROOSEN Timo
35 TEUNISSEN Mike
36 VAN EMDEN Jos
37 WYNANTS Maarten
MOVISTAR
41 ROELANDTS Jurgen
42 CARRETERO Hector
43 CASTRILLO Jaime
44 MAS BONET Lluis
46 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
47 VERONA Carlos
49 ANACONA Winner
CCC TEAM
51 VAN AVERMAET Greg
52 SCHÄR Michael
53 MARECZKO Jakub
54 CERNY Josef
56 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
57 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
60 VAN HOECKE Gijs
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
61 ALBASINI Michael
62 AFFINI Edoardo
63 BAUER Jack
64 MEYER Cameron
65 SCOTSON Callum
66 SMITH Dion
67 STANNARD Robert
TEAM INEOS
71 VAN BAARLE Dylan
72 GANNA Filippo
73 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
74 KNEES Christian
75 LAWLESS Christopher
77 BASSO Leonardo
80 GOLAS Michal
TEAM SUNWEB
81 BAKELANTS Jan
82 CURVERS Roy
83 HIRSCHI Marc
84 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
85 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
86 PEDERSEN Casper
87 TUSVELD Martijn
TREK-SEGAFREDO
91 THEUNS Edward
92 FELLINE Fabio
93 FRAME Alex
94 KIRSCH Alex
95 MOSCHETTI Matteo
96 BEPPU Fumiyuki
97 PEDERSEN Mads
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
101 PHILIPSEN Jasper
102 FERRARI Roberto
103 MARCATO Marco
104 MOLANO Juan
105 OLIVEIRA Rui
106 BOHLI Tom
107 TROIA Oliviero
BORA-HANSGROHE
111 BENNETT Sam
112 BURGHARDT Marcus
113 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
114 GATTO Oscar
115 MCCARTHY Jay
116 OSS Daniel
117 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
DIMENSION DATA
121 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
122 GIBBONS Ryan
123 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
124 RENSHAW Mark
125 BAK Lars Ytting
126 TILLER Rasmus
127 VERMOTE Julien
EF EDUCATION FIRST
131 CLARKE Simon
132 HOFLAND Moreno
133 DOCKER Mitchell
134 MODOLO Sacha
135 OWEN Logan
136 VAN DEN BERG Julius
137 VANMARCKE Sep
GROUPAMA-FDJ
141 DEMARE Arnaud
142 GENIETS Kevin
144 KÜNG Stefan
145 MADOUAS Valentin
146 SCOTSON Miles
147 SINKELDAM Ramon
150 LE GAC Olivier
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
151 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
152 GUERREIRO Ruben
153 BIERMANS Jenthe
155 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
156 SMIT Willie
157 TANFIELD Harry
158 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
AG2R LA MONDIALE
161 NAESEN Oliver
162 DENZ Nico
163 DUVAL Julien
164 GODON Dorian
165 WARBASSE Larry
166 BAGDONAS Gediminas
167 VANDENBERGH Stijn
ASTANA
171 DE VREESE Laurens
172 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
173 BALLERINI Davide
174 GIDICH Yevgeniy
175 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
177 ZAKHAROV Artyom
178 BOARO Manuele
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
181 BOOM Lars
182 ASSELMAN Jesper
184 LEYSEN Senne
185 VAN POPPEL Boy
186 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
187 RIESEBEEK Oscar
190 STEELS Stijn
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
191 CAPIOT Amaury
192 ALLEGAERT Piet
193 MENTEN Milan
194 PLANCKAERT Edward
195 SPRENGERS Thomas
196 VAN GESTEL Dries
200 VERWILST Aaron
WANTY–GOBERT
201 MEURISSE Xandro
202 DE GENDT Aimé
203 DEVRIENDT Tom
204 DUPONT Timothy
205 KREDER Wesley
206 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
210 VALLEE Boris
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
211 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
212 DEHAES Kenny
213 LIETAER Eliot
215 ROBEET Ludovic
216 TAMINIAUX Lionel
217 SPENGLER Lukas
218 NÖMMELA Aksel
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
221 TULIK Angelo
222 CARDIS Romain
223 GAUDIN Damien
224 LIGTHART Pim
225 PETIT Adrien
226 PICHOT Alexandre
227 BOUDAT Thomas