BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Eneco Tour of Benelux (World Tour)

10th edition: August 11 - August 17

Stage 1 Results

Back to 2014 Eneco Tour | Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history |

Monday, August 11: Stage 1, Terneuzen - Terneuzen, 183.1 km

Stage 1 map | Stage 1 photos |

Andrea Guardini win stage 1

Andrea Guardini wins stage 1. Photo ©Sirotti

The Race: It was a messy, crash-strewn day. Between the rain, wind and road furniture, riders were going down all day.

Early on three riders, Gatis Smukulis, Laurens de Vreese and Kenneth van Bilsen, escaped and built a nearly 10-minute lead. In the windy, wet weather the peloton was under enormous tress and would break apart into echelons.

Giant-Shimano rider Tom Dumoulin tried a flier with about a kilometer to go, but he was doomed.

There was a big group for the final rush to the line (see photo above), won by Andrea Guardini who also became the GC leader.

Complete Stage 1 Results.

Winner's average speed: 43.159 km/hr

1 Andrea Guardini Astana 4hr 14min 33sec
2 Yohann Gene Europcar
3 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida
4 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol
5 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
6 Alexander Porsev Katusha
7 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Shimano
8 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin
10 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
11 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
12 André Greipel Lotto-Belisol
13 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
14 Tony Hurel Europcar
15 Marco Marcato Cannondale
16 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha
17 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
18 Pavel Brutt Katusha
19 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
21 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
22 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
23 Jose Joaquin Rojas  Movistar
24 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
25 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
26 José Ivan Gutierrez Movistar
27 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge
28 Aidis Kruopis Orica-GreenEdge
29 Yoann Offredo FDJ
30 Michal Kolár Tinkoff-Saxo
31 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-Quick Step
32 Christopher Sutton SKY
33 Andriy Grivko Astana
34 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge
35 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
36 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ
37 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
38 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step
39 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step
40 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY
41 Philippe Gilbert BMC
42 Geraint Thomas SKY
43 Lars Boom Belkin
44 Sebastian Langeveld Garmin-Sharp
45 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
46 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
47 Steve Chainel Ag2r
48 David Millar Garmin-Sharp
49 Barry Markus Belkin
50 Alex Dowsett Movistar
51 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
52 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
53 Jos Van Emden Belkin
54 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
55 Bauke Mollema Belkin
56 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
57 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
58 Bram Tankink Belkin
59 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
60 Borut Bozic Astana
61 Filippo Pozzato Lampre-Merida
62 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
63 Vincent Jerome Europcar
64 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
65 Leigh Howard Orica-GreenEdge
66 Greg Van Avermaet BMC
67 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida
68 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Belisol
69 Kristijan Koren Cannondale
70 Ben Gastauer Ag2r
71 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
72 Manuel Quinziato BMC
73 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
74 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
75 Francisco José Ventoso Movistar
76 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
77 Salvatore Puccio SKY
78 Alexandre Pichot Europcar
79 Thomas Leezer Belkin
80 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
81 Maarten Wynants Belkin
82 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert
83 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
84 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
85 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Giant-Shimano @ 12 seconds
86 Davide Appollonio Ag2r
87 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol 16"
88 Christian Knees SKY 18"
89 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
90 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing
91 Anthony Roux FDJ 22"
92 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp
93 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana 23"
94 Enrique Sanz Movistar
95 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
96 Dayer Uberney Quintana  Movistar
97 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
98 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 31"
99 Silvan Dillier BMC 34"
100 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana 41"
101 Julian Kern Ag2r 44"
102 Arman Kamyshev Astana 52"
103 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ
104 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha
105 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r
106 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
107 Niccolo Bonifazio Lampre-Merida 1:01
108 Aleksei Tcatevich Katusha 1:19
109 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto-Belisol 1:19
110 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 2:06
111 Ian Stannard SKY 2:16
112 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-Quick Step
113 Jens Mouris Orica-GreenEdge
114 Luke Rowe SKY
115 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0
116 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze Lampre-Merida 2:47
117 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 2:53
118 Gatis Smukulis Katusha
119 David Boucher FDJ
120 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ
121 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
122 Laurent Pichon FDJ
123 Antoine Duchesne Europcar
124 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 2:56
125 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r 3:43
126 Maxime Daniel Ag2r
127 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
128 Mikhail Ignatyev Katusha
129 Bryan Naulleau Europcar
130 Brian Bulgac Giant-Shimano
131 Daniel Oss BMC
132 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:19
133 Marcus Burghardt BMC 5:15
134 Jean Marc Marino Cannondale
135 Rohan Dennis BMC
136 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp
137 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
138 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar
139 Yannick Martinez Europcar
140 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo
141 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
142 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
143 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 8:05
144 Cayetano José Sarmiento Cannondale
145 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
146 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
147 Nathan Earle SKY
148 Rudiger Selig Katusha
149 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale
150 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
151 Moreno Moser Cannondale
152 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
153 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
154 Alexsandr Dyachenko Astana
155 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge
156 Matthew Harley Goss Orica-GreenEdge
157 Stephen Cummings BMC
158 Evan Huffman Astana 9:11
159 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 13:42

GC after Stage 1:

1 Andrea Guardini Astana 4hr 14min 23sec
2 Yohann Gene Europcar @ 4 seconds
3 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5"
4 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida 6"
5 Lars Boom Belkin 7"
6 Alex Dowsett Movistar 8"
7 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
8 Philippe Gilbert BMC 9"
9 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol 10"
10 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
11 Alexander Porsev Katusha
12 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Shimano
13 Matteo Trentin Omega Pharma-Quick Step
14 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin
15 Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
16 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
17 André Greipel Lotto-Belisol
18 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-Saxo
19 Tony Hurel Europcar
20 Marco Marcato Cannondale
21 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha
22 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
23 Pavel Brutt Katusha
24 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
25 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
26 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
27 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar
28 Jose Joaquin Rojas  Movistar
29 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
30 José Ivan Gutierrez Movistar
31 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge
32 Aidis Kruopis Orica-GreenEdge
33 Yoann Offredo FDJ
34 Michal Kolár Tinkoff-Saxo
35 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma-Quick Step
36 Christopher Sutton SKY
37 Andriy Grivko Astana
38 Mathew Hayman Orica-GreenEdge
39 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
40 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ
41 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing
42 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma-Quick Step
43 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step
44 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY
45 Geraint Thomas SKY
46 Sebastian Langeveld Garmin-Sharp
47 Jesse Sergent Trek Factory Racing
48 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
49 Steve Chainel Ag2r
50 David Millar Garmin-Sharp
51 Barry Markus Belkin
52 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
53 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
54 Jos Van Emden Belkin
55 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
56 Bauke Mollema Belkin
57 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
58 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
59 Bram Tankink Belkin
60 Nick Nuyens Garmin-Sharp
61 Borut Bozic Astana
62 Filippo Pozzato Lampre-Merida
63 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
64 Vincent Jerome Europcar
65 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
66 Leigh Howard Orica-GreenEdge
67 Greg Van Avermaet BMC
68 Elia Favilli Lampre-Merida
69 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Belisol
70 Kristijan Koren Cannondale
71 Ben Gastauer Ag2r
72 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
73 Manuel Quinziato BMC
74 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
75 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
76 Francisco José Ventoso  Movistar
77 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
78 Salvatore Puccio SKY
79 Alexandre Pichot Europcar
80 Thomas Leezer Belkin
81 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
82 Maarten Wynants Belkin
83 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert
84 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
85 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Groupe Gobert
86 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 22"
87 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Belisol 26"
88 Christian Knees SKY 28"
89 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma-Quick Step
90 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing
91 Anthony Roux FDJ 32"
92 Jack Bauer Garmin-Sharp
93 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana 33"
94 Enrique Sanz Movistar
95 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
96 Dayer Uberney Quintana  Movistar
97 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
98 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 41"
99 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Giant-Shimano 42"
100 Silvan Dillier BMC 44"
101 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana 51"
102 Julian Kern Ag2r 54"
103 Arman Kamyshev Astana 1:02
104 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ
105 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha
106 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r
107 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
108 Niccolo Bonifazio Lampre-Merida 1:11
109 Aleksei Tcatevich Katusha 1:29
110 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto-Belisol
111 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 2:16
112 Ian Stannard SKY 2:26
113 Gert Steegmans Omega Pharma-Quick Step
114 Jens Mouris Orica-GreenEdge
115 Luke Rowe SKY
116 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze Lampre-Merida 2:57
117 Gatis Smukulis Katusha 2:58
118 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 3:03
119 David Boucher FDJ
120 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ
121 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
122 Laurent Pichon FDJ
123 Antoine Duchesne Europcar
124 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 3:06
125 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r 3:53
126 Maxime Daniel Ag2r
127 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
128 Mikhail Ignatyev Katusha
129 Bryan Naulleau Europcar
130 Brian Bulgac Giant-Shimano
131 Daniel Oss BMC
132 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:29
133 Marcus Burghardt BMC 5:25
134 Jean Marc Marino Cannondale
135 Rohan Dennis BMC
136 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp
137 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
138 Pablo Lastras Garcia Movistar
139 Yannick Martinez Europcar
140 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo
141 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
142 Danny Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
143 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale 8:15
144 Cayetano José Sarmiento  Cannondale
145 Morgan Lamoisson Europcar
146 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
147 Nathan Earle SKY
148 Rudiger Selig Katusha
149 Fabio Sabatini Cannondale
150 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
151 Moreno Moser Cannondale
152 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
153 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
154 Alexsandr Dyachenko Astana
155 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge
156 Matthew Harley Goss Orica-GreenEdge
157 Stephen Cummings BMC
158 Evan Huffman Astana 9:21
159 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida 13:52

Stage 1 photos:

Stage 1 start

The peloton begins stage 1. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage 1 start

The pack heads out of Terneuzen. Those clouds have bad intentions. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage one break

Kenneth van Bilsen, Gatis Smukulis and Laurens de Vreese work their escape. Photo ©Sirotti

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen. Photo ©Sirotti

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen. Photo ©Sirotti

Arrivo

Here they come.... Photo ©Sirotti

Andrea Guardini wins stage 1

Andrea Guardini (Astana) certainly has had the legs recently. Photo ©Sirotti

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis finishes the stage in his nbew BMC kit. Photo ©Sirotti

Andrea Guardini

Stage winner Andrea Guardini gets the leader's jersey. Photos ©Sirotti

Stage 1 map:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Back to 2014 Eneco Tour |