BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Volta ao Algarve (HC), Portugal

44th edition: February 14 - 18, 2018

Volta ao Algarve podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 18: 5th & Final Stage, Faro - Alto Do Malhao (Loulé), 173.5 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski takes the final stage and the race.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the race's final stage.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) is the winner of the 44th Tour of the Algarve thanks to a perfect tactical move by the team that even gave the Polish rider the victory in the fifth and final stage, which today called Faro to the top of Malhão, Loulé, along 173,5 kilometres.

The decision of the Volta ao Algarve began to draw at kilometre 15 of the stage when a group of 31 riders left the peloton. In this group was Michal Kwiatkowski, who was in the second position of the general classification, 19 seconds behind of the teammate Geraint Thomas.

Despite the presence of the Polish rider, the group won almost 5 minutes of advantage over the peloton. The teams with aspirations to the podium were left to go in the decoy of Sky, causing that the tactical movement of the British formation was crowned of success.

It remained to the other elements of the front group to try the stage victory. The most combative was Lukas Postlberger (Bora-hansgrohe), who attacked alone before the first pass in Malhão and was joined by Czech champion Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors). It was the man from the Czech Republic who most approached the possibility of counteracting the power of Sky, entering isolated in the final ascent of 3 kilometres.

Nevertheless, Michal Kwiatkowski took advantage of the first ramps of the iconic rise to meet Stybar, passing by the Czech and cutting the goal in solitary. In a climb of great quality and courage, the Portuguese champion, one of the 31 fugitives of the day, passed by the opponents, being the second classified in the stage, 4 seconds down on Michal Kwiatkowski. The third, at 8 seconds, was the Belgian Serge Pauwels (Team Dimension Data).

Sky’s tactic, taking Michal Kwiatkowski to the Yellow jersey Algarve, left the competition for the second and third positions of the general classification. Geraint Thomas was second, at 1’31 “, while the American Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) closed the podium, 2m16s of the first. Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team) gave up in the final stage, dropping from third to the tenth overall position, 2m54s from the winner, being nevertheless the best portuguese in the final classification.

“It was a very fast stage and with a totally unexpected end. We went on the break without really knowing if we would succeed. We tactically made the perfect race. I counted with the help of the Golas in the front and in the final ascent to Malhão I made my move. It is an important victory and that on the eve of the great classics gives me confidence about the current state of my physical condition. The important thing today was to win the Tour of the Algarve and we succeeded. It was a victory for the team” said the Pole.

In addition to the individual classification, Team Sky won the collective standings and the Cofidis Red Sweater, which also remained in the body of Michal Kwiatkowski. American Benjamin King (Team Dimension Data) retained the Liberty Seguros Blue Jerseys, a symbol of the mountain king, and Dutchman Sam Oomen wore the Aguas do Algarve White Jersey from the very first day to the last day.

Complete Results:

173.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.344 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal SKY 4hr 18min 2sec
2 GUERREIRO, Rúben TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 4sec
3 PAUWELS, Serge DIMENSION DATA 8
4 KUNG, Stefan BMC 13
5 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 15
6 SMITH, Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 17
7 GESCHKE, Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 23
9 SWIFT, Ben UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 29
10 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 35
11 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 39
12 CLAEYS, Dimitri COFIDIS 43
13 STYBAR, Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 48
14 GILBERT, Philippe QUICK-STEP FLOORS 54
15 MARTIN, Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1:31
16 ROELANDTS, Jurgen BMC 1:36
17 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:40
18 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC 1:42
19 VELOSO, Gustavo W52-FC PORTO s.t.
20 MARTIN, Daniel UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:45
21 KONRAD, Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 1:47
22 RUBIO, Vicente AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 1:50
23 OOMEN, Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
24 THOMAS, Geraint SKY s.t.
25 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
26 ROSON, Jaime MOVISTAR s.t.
27 GROSSSCHARTNER, Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:54
29 JUNGELS, Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2:00
30 LAMMERTINK, Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2:02
31 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
32 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
33 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA 2:05
34 SPILAK, Simon KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2:09
35 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY 2:11
36 POLANC, Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:14
37 CONTI, Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:18
38 FONTE, César W52-FC PORTO 2:19
39 DEVRIENDT, Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 2:22
40 CASIMIRO, Henrique EFAPEL s.t.
41 MENDONÇA, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
42 DEL PINO, Jesus EFAPEL 2:31
43 CIMOLAI, Davide FDJ s.t.
44 MARQUE, Alejandro SPORTING-TAVIRA 2:35
45 MESTRE, Ricardo W52-FC PORTO 2:38
46 PORTE, Richie BMC s.t.
47 MESTRE, Daniel EFAPEL s.t.
48 BONNAFOND, Guillaume COFIDIS 2:41
49 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
50 TEUNS, Dylan BMC 2:44
51 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 PINTO, Edgar VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 2:49
53 GOMES, Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
54 THWAITES, Scott DIMENSION DATA 2:53
55 RODRIGUES, Joao W52-FC PORTO 2:57
56 HINDLEY, Jai TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
57 HERNANDEZ, Oscar AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
58 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO 3:01
59 HAGEN, Edvald Boasson DIMENSION DATA 3:11
60 CARVALHO, André LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 3:15
61 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
62 MARTENS, Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:20
63 BRANDAO, Jóni SPORTING-TAVIRA 3:28
64 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 3:39
65 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 3:52
66 JANSEN, Amund G. LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4:20
67 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
68 SILVA, Rafael EFAPEL 4:32
69 GOLAS, Michal SKY s.t.
70 GONÇALVES, José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 4:37
72 MAES, Nikolas LOTTO SOUDAL 5:01
73 CRISPIM, Andre LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 5:02
74 POSTLBERGER, Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 5:10
75 GERRANS, Simon BMC 5:14
76 AFONSO, Luís VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
77 SILIN, Egor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 5:16
78 CARVALHO, Gonçalo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
79 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 5:33
80 ALMEIDA, Nuno LA.ALUMINIOS 5:36
81 VLIEGEN, Loic BMC 5:41
82 NUNES, Hugo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 5:44
83 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
84 DUPONT, Timothy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 6:07
85 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 6:08
86 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 6:21
87 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 LAMPAERT, Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
89 KAMNA, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 6:26
90 GONÇALVES, Gaspar LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 6:30
91 MACHADO, Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6:36
92 LIVRAMENTO, David SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
93 NAESEN, Lawrence LOTTO SOUDAL 7:05
94 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 7:49
95 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
96 SANCHO, Hugo VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 8:37
97 LEAÇA, Gonçalo LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
98 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
99 HAGA, Chad TEAM SUNWEB 8:39
100 KUSS, Sepp LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 RODRIGUES, David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
102 HOFSTEDE, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 SENECHAL, Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
104 RAVASI, Edward UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 9:01
105 MAGALHAES, Jorge MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 9:06
106 FERNANDES, Venceslau LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
107 DELAGE, Mickael FDJ 9:24
108 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
109 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ s.t.
110 SUTHERLAND, Rory UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 GONZALEZ, Mario SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
112 CAMPOS, Francisco MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 9:45
113 BARBIO, António MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
114 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz SKY s.t.
115 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 DE BUYST, Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 10:00
117 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 10:08
118 DEGENKOLB, John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
119 RAST, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 VAN STAEYEN, Michael COFIDIS 12:29
121 ROOSEN, Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 TROFIMOV, Yury RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
123 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 PELEGRI, Oscar RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
125 VIDEIRA, Patrick LA.ALUMINIOS 13:21
126 DOULL, Owain SKY 13:29
127 DEMARE, Arnaud FDJ 14:08
128 TOFFALI, Nicola SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
129 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 MANSILHAS, Fábio LA.ALUMINIOS 15:36
131 MOREIRA, Mauricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 16:32
132 SILVA, Bruno EFAPEL 16:57
133 MEIRELES, Nuno MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 17:33
134 BARBOSA, Márcio AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
135 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 18:22
136 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO s.t.
137 CAMPENAERTS, Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 18:25
138 MARTINGIL, César LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 18:43
139 PAULINHO, Pedro EFAPEL s.t.
140 LOURENÇO, Rafael LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 19:02
141 JURADO, Marcos EFAPEL 20:06
142 FERNANDES, Joao LA.ALUMINIOS 20:07
143 SILVA, Paulo LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
144 FERNANDES, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
145 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
146 EVANGELISTA, André AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 20:15

Final GC after stage 5:

773.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.919 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal SKY 18hr 54min 11sec
2 THOMAS, Geraint SKY @ 1min 31sec
3 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC 2:16
4 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:22
5 JUNGELS, Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2:33
6 ROSON, Jaime MOVISTAR 2:49
7 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 2:50
8 PAUWELS, Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 GROSSSCHARTNER, Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 2:51
10 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR 2:54
11 KONRAD, Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 3:12
12 SPILAK, Simon KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3:21
13 OOMEN, Sam TEAM SUNWEB 3:24
14 MARTIN, Daniel UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3:29
15 STYBAR, Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3:31
16 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3:38
17 RUBIO, Vicente AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 3:47
18 SMITH, Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 3:48
19 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA 3:52
20 GUERREIRO, Rúben TREK-SEGAFREDO 3:54
21 CONTI, Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3:57
22 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 3:58
23 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 4:07
24 GILBERT, Philippe QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4:18
25 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4:22
26 LAMMERTINK, Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4:25
27 PORTE, Richie BMC 4:28
28 MARTIN, Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4:54
29 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 4:57
30 MARQUE, Alejandro\ SPORTING-TAVIRA 5:02
31 GESCHKE, Simon TEAM SUNWEB 5:04
32 FONTE, César W52-FC PORTO 5:16
33 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 5:18
34 SWIFT, Ben UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 MESTRE, Daniel EFAPEL 5:30
36 VELOSO, Gustavo W52-FC PORTO 5:51
37 CASIMIRO, Henrique EFAPEL 6:15
38 MENDONÇA, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
39 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 6:18
40 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:35
41 TEUNS, Dylan BMC 6:40
42 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 6:41
43 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY 6:50
44 CLAEYS, Dimitri COFIDIS 6:55
45 BONNAFOND, Guillaume COFIDIS 7:12
46 DEL PINO, Jesus EFAPEL 7:33
47 THWAITES, Scott DIMENSION DATA 7:34
48 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 7:46
49 BRANDAO, Jóni SPORTING-TAVIRA 8:13
50 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO 8:45
51 CARVALHO, André LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 9:03
52 JANSEN, Amund G. LOTTO NL-JUMBO 9:42
53 HAGEN, Edvald Boasson DIMENSION DATA 9:48
54 HERNANDEZ, Oscar AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 9:55
55 PINTO, Edgar VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 10:02
56 KAMNA, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 10:26
57 GONÇALVES, José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10:28
58 KUNG, Stefan BMC 10:42
59 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr SPORTING-TAVIRA 10:53
60 SILIN, Egor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 11:09
61 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 11:16
62 MAES, Nikolas LOTTO SOUDAL 12:07
63 DE BUYST, Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL 12:21
64 CRISPIM, Andre LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
65 AFONSO, Luís VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 12:23
66 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12:38
67 GOLAS, Michal SKY s.t.
68 SILVA, Rafael EFAPEL 13:49
69 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 13:57
70 GERRANS, Simon BMC 14:04
71 NUNES, Hugo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
72 HINDLEY, Jai TEAM SUNWEB 14:05
73 GOMES, Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 14:30
74 RODRIGUES, Joao W52-FC PORTO 14:40
75 DUPONT, Timothy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 14:52
76 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 15:26
77 CARVALHO, Gonçalo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 15:31
78 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA 15:58
79 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO SOUDAL 16:01
80 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz SKY 16:26
81 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas FDJ 16:31
82 SENECHAL, Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 16:53
83 POSTLBERGER, Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 16:54
84 MACHADO, Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17:03
85 RODRIGUES, David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 17:36
86 GONZALEZ, Mario SPORTING-TAVIRA 17:41
87 ALMEIDA, Nuno LA.ALUMINIOS 18:29
88 MAGALHAES, Jorge MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 18:50
89 DEVRIENDT, Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 19:04
90 NAESEN, Lawrence LOTTO SOUDAL 19:09
91 DEMARE, Arnaud FDJ 19:21
92 GONÇALVES, Gaspar LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 19:25
93 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 19:29
94 HOFSTEDE, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 19:32
95 KUSS, Sepp LOTTO NL-JUMBO 19:40
96 FERNANDES, Venceslau LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 19:53
97 SANCHO, Hugo VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 20:57
98 POLANC, Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 21:56
99 ROELANDTS, Jurgen BMC 21:59
100 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ 22:11
101 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL 23:38
102 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 23:48
103 MESTRE, Ricardo W52-FC PORTO 23:49
104 ROOSEN, Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 24:04
105 CIMOLAI, Davide FDJ 24:09
106 LAMPAERT, Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS 24:17
107 MARTENS, Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO 24:19
108 VLIEGEN, Loic BMC 24:56
109 MOREIRA, Mauricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 25:49
110 DOULL, Owain SKY 26:18
111 HAGA, Chad TEAM SUNWEB 26:25
112 DELAGE, Mickael FDJ 26:43
113 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 26:53
114 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 27:05
115 SUTHERLAND, Rory UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 27:33
116 MEIRELES, Nuno MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 28:05
117 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 28:09
118 DEGENKOLB, John TREK-SEGAFREDO 28:55
119 LEAÇA, Gonçalo LA.ALUMINIOS 30:27
120 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 31:08
121 BARBIO, António MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 31:14
122 RAVASI, Edward UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 31:56
123 LIVRAMENTO, David SPORTING-TAVIRA 32:27
124 VAN STAEYEN, Michael COFIDIS 32:50
125 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 33:06
126 RAST, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 33:08
127 CAMPOS, Francisco MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 33:13
128 TOFFALI, Nicola SPORTING-TAVIRA 33:26
129 FERNANDES, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 35:26
130 TROFIMOV, Yury RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 35:33
131 BARBOSA, Márcio AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 36:00
132 MANSILHAS, Fábio LA.ALUMINIOS 36:16
133 LOURENÇO, Rafael LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 37:12
134 FERNANDES, Joao LA.ALUMINIOS 37:59
135 PELEGRI, Oscar RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 38:38
136 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 38:47
137 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE 38:57
138 CAMPENAERTS, Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 39:13
139 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO 40:44
140 MARTINGIL, César LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 42:20
141 VIDEIRA, Patrick LA.ALUMINIOS 42:51
142 SILVA, Bruno EFAPEL 43:19
143 JURADO, Marcos EFAPEL 44:01
144 SILVA, Paulo LA.ALUMINIOS 45:09
145 EVANGELISTA, André AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 46:40
146 PAULINHO, Pedro EFAPEL 49:22

Stage 5 map & profile:

Algarve Tour stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 17: Stage 4, Almodovar - Tavira, 199.2 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen is the day's fastest man.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Dylan Groenewegen (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) won today the fourth stage of the Volta ao Algarve, a 199.2-kilometer trip between Almodôvar and Tavira, where an enthusiastic crowd watched an exciting sprint that did not pinpoint the lead of Briton Geraint Thomas (Team Sky).

The approach to the arrival was chilling, with the sprinter’s teams imposing a strong rhythm, culminating in an exciting discussion between Dylan Groenewegen and Italian Matteo Pelucchi (Bora-Hansgrohe). The Dutchman, who won the first stage in Lagos, got the better of him, proving to be one of the best sprinters in the WorldTour squad at the start of the season. The third was the German John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo).

This was the longest stage of the race, disputed at high speed – an average of 43,650 km/hr, much because of the sextet that attacked with only 4 kilometres covered from Almodôvar. Benjamin King (Team Dimension Data), Rory Sutherland (UAE Team Emirates), Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Bruno Silva (Efapel), Aleksandr Grigorev (Sporting-Tavira) and João Rodrigues (W52- FC Porto) were the attackers of the day. In the last 20 kilometres, they were joined by Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team) and Jasha Sutterlin (Movistar Team), who gave the initiative a new boost and forced the peloton to double work. Finally, the peloton caught the fugitives with two kilometres to go.

“It’s good to win again in the Algarve. My team-mates gave me again a good lead-out in the sprint and I managed to be the strongest. I start the year winning and hope to enjoy this form in the next races. It’s good to race in the Algarve, the weather is great, the quality of the squad is high and winning at the beginning of the season is always important for a sprinter,” said Dylan Groenewegen.

Welshman Geraint Thomas was the 22nd to cut the finish line and retained the Yellow Jersey. The Team Sky leader has a 19-second lead over team-mate Michal Kwiatkowski and 32 seconds over Portuguese Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team).
The victory on the stage allowed Dylan Groenewegen to recover the lead in the points classification. The day in the front gave Benjamin King a boost in the leadership on the mountain climbs (Blue Jersey). The Dutchman Sam Oomen (Team Subweb) secured the white jersey (Youth classification). In the team’s classification, Team SKY secured the lead.

Tomorrow's stage
Team Sky’s hegemony will be put to the test in the fifth and final stage, a 173.5km on Sunday. The start is scheduled for 12:20, marking the return of the city of Faro to the itinerary of the Volta ao Algarve. The finish, around 5:00 pm (CET), coincides with the climb of the Malhão.

The route includes four more mountain prizes: Picota (3rd cat, Km 63,3), Ameixieira (3rd cat, Km 99,6), Malhão (2nd cat, Km 132,6) and Vermelhos (3rd cat., Km 153.2). São Brás de Alportel, at kilometre 16.8, and Barrosas at kilometre 127.6, receive the two sprints of the day.

Between the favourites in the general classification, the fight for the stage can also include strong climbers as Daniel Martin, Louis Meintjes or Richie Porte.

“It’s my job to take the yellow jersey to the end. Despite the various climbs of the last stage will be the final climb to Malhão that will sentence the race. I count on the support of my teammates. We are strong and confident because we have a good advantage over our opponents. Both I and Kwiatkowski have good chances and any of us can win the race. The important thing is that the yellow jersey remains is in Team Sky,” anticipates Geraint Thomas.

Complete Results:

199.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.650 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4hr 33min 49sec
2 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 DEGENKOLB, John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 SENECHAL, Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
5 ROELANDTS, Jurgen BMC s.t.
6 DUPONT, Timothy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
7 HOFSTETTER, Hugo COFIDIS s.t.
8 DE BUYST, Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 VLIEGEN, Loic BMC s.t.
10 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal SKY s.t.
11 LAMPAERT, Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
12 DEMARE, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
13 ROOSEN, Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
14 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO 3
15 MENDONÇA, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
16 MATIAS, Joao VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
17 CAMPOS, Francisco MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
18 SWIFT, Ben UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 HAGEN, Edvald Boasson DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 GROSSSCHARTNER, Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 RUBIO, Vicente AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
22 THOMAS, Geraint SKY s.t.
23 ROSON, Jaime MOVISTAR s.t.
24 JUNGELS, Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
25 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
26 PELEGRI, Oscar RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
27 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
28 KONRAD, Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 MARQUE, Alejandro M. SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
30 MARTINGIL, César LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
31 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY s.t.
32 HERNANDEZ, Oscar AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
33 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
34 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz SKY s.t.
35 OFFREDO, Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
36 MESTRE, Daniel EFAPEL s.t.
37 OOMEN, Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
38 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
39 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 POLANC, Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 TOFFALI, Nicola SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
42 CRISPIM, Andre LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
43 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
44 VAN STAEYEN, Michael COFIDIS s.t.
45 VELOSO, Gustavo W52-FC PORTO s.t.
46 BARBIO, António MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
47 KAMNA, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
48 SILVA, Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
49 MACHADO, Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 MESTRE, Ricardo W52-FC PORTO s.t.
51 FONTE, César W52-FC PORTO s.t.
52 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
53 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
54 KUNG, Stefan BMC s.t.
55 STYBAR, Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
56 LAMMERTINK, Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 THWAITES, Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 GUERREIRO, Rúben TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 JANSEN, Amund G. LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 SPILAK, Simon KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 CARVALHO, Gonçalo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
63 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
64 POSTLBERGER, Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
67 GONZALEZ, Mario SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
68 ALMEIDA, Nuno LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
69 GERRANS, Simon BMC s.t.
70 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
71 MANSILHAS, Fábio LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
72 AFONSO, Luís VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
73 BRANDAO, Jóni SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
74 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 GOLAS, Michal SKY s.t.
76 LEAÇA, Gonçalo LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
77 CASIMIRO, Henrique EFAPEL s.t.
78 PAUWELS, Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 HOFSTEDE, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
80 CARVALHO, André LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
81 LIVRAMENTO, David SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
82 NUNES, Hugo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
83 FERNANDES, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
84 GONÇALVES, José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 PINTO, Edgar VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
86 SMITH, Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
87 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
88 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
89 GESCHKE, Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 FERNANDES, Venceslau LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
91 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO s.t.
92 HINDLEY, Jai TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
93 LOURENÇO, Rafael LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
94 SANCHO, Hugo VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
95 BENTA, Joao RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
96 GILBERT, Philippe QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
97 BONNAFOND, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
98 HAGA, Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
99 GOMES, Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
100 GONÇALVES, Gaspar LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
101 MARTIN, Daniel UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
104 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 CONTI, Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 TEUNS, Dylan BMC s.t.
107 SUTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
108 FERNANDES, José W52-FC PORTO s.t.
109 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
110 DELAGE, Mickael FDJ s.t.
111 DEL PINO, Jesus EFAPEL s.t.
112 BARBOSA, Márcio AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
113 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
114 MOREIRA, Mauricio Jose CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
115 MAGALHAES, Jorge MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
116 PORTE, Richie BMC s.t.
117 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY s.t.
118 MEIRELES, Nuno MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
119 TROFIMOV, Yury RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
120 V. KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
121 SILIN, Egor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
122 JURADO, Marcos EFAPEL s.t.
123 SILVA, Paulo LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
124 CLAEYS, Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
125 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
127 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR 31
128 RODRIGUES, David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
129 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 38
130 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 43
131 EVANGELISTA, André AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 46
132 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
134 GONÇALVES, Domingos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
135 RODRIGUES, Joao W52-FC PORTO 54
136 MARTIN, Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1:03
137 RAVASI, Edward UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:06
138 RAST, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:08
139 MAES, Nikolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:10
140 FERNANDES, Joao LA.ALUMINIOS 1:25
141 DOULL, Owain SKY s.t.
142 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:27
143 NAESEN, Lawrence LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
144 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
145 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:30
146 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:42
147 CIMOLAI, Davide FDJ 1:47
148 TURGIS, Anthony COFIDIS 1:51
149 DEVRIENDT, Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
150 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ 1:52
151 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas FDJ 2:07
152 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 2:23
153 SUTHERLAND, Rory UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
154 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:35
155 MARTENS, Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:41
156 CAMPENAERTS, Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
157 PAULINHO, Pedro EFAPEL 2:56
158 VIDEIRA, Patrick LA.ALUMINIOS 3:14
159 TANKINK, Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:38
160 KUSS, Sepp LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
161 MARQUES, Damien MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 5:16
162 SILVA, Bruno EFAPEL 7:52

GC after stage 4:

600.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.104 km/hr

1 THOMAS, Geraint SKY 14hr 35min 50sec
2 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal SKY @ 19sec
3 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR 32
4 JUNGELS, Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS 52
5 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC 53
6 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:01
7 ROSON, Jaime MOVISTAR 1:18
8 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1:19
9 GROSSSCHARTNER, Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 1:20
10 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 1:24
11 SPILAK, Simon KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1:31
12 KONRAD, Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE 1:44
13 OOMEN, Sam TEAM SUNWEB 1:53
14 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1:55
15 CONTI, Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:58
16 MARTIN, Daniel UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:03
17 PORTE, Richie BMC 2:09
18 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
19 RUBIO, Vicente AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 2:16
20 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:23
21 DE BUYST, Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:40
22 LAMMERTINK, Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2:42
23 MARQUE, Alejandro M. SPORTING-TAVIRA 2:46
24 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2:47
25 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 2:58
26 PAUWELS, Serge DIMENSION DATA 3:01
27 STYBAR, Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3:02
28 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR 3:05
29 MESTRE, Daniel EFAPEL 3:11
30 FONTE, César W52-FC PORTO 3:16
31 MARTIN, Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3:42
32 GILBERT, Philippe QUICK-STEP FLOORS 3:43
33 SMITH, Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 3:50
34 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 3:51
35 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 4:02
36 GUERREIRO, Rúben TREK-SEGAFREDO 4:09
37 CASIMIRO, Henrique EFAPEL 4:12
38 MENDONÇA, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
39 TEUNS, Dylan BMC 4:15
40 KAMNA, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 4:19
41 OFFREDO, Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 4:21
42 VELOSO, Gustavo W52-FC PORTO 4:28
43 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA 4:38
44 BONNAFOND, Guillaume COFIDIS 4:50
45 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 4:58
46 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY s.t.
47 THWAITES, Scott DIMENSION DATA 5:00
48 BRANDAO, Jóni SPORTING-TAVIRA 5:04
49 SUTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR 5:05
50 GESCHKE, Simon TEAM SUNWEB 5:06
51 SWIFT, Ben UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 5:08
52 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 5:14
53 FERNANDES, José W52-FC PORTO 5:16
54 DEL PINO, Jesus EFAPEL 5:21
55 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
56 DEMARE, Arnaud FDJ 5:32
57 JANSEN, Amund G. LOTTO NL-JUMBO 5:41
58 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO 6:03
59 CARVALHO, André LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 6:07
60 SILIN, Egor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 6:12
61 GONÇALVES, José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6:15
62 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:31
63 CLAEYS, Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
64 HAGEN, Edvald Boasson DIMENSION DATA 6:56
65 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz SKY 7:00
66 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 7:08
67 HERNANDEZ, Oscar AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 7:17
68 MAES, Nikolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 7:25
69 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas FDJ 7:26
70 AFONSO, Luís VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 7:28
71 PINTO, Edgar VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 7:32
72 CRISPIM, Andre LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 7:38
73 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 7:44
74 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr SPORTING-TAVIRA 7:57
75 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 8:32
76 SENECHAL, Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 8:33
77 GONZALEZ, Mario SPORTING-TAVIRA 8:36
78 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN 8:37
79 NUNES, Hugo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 8:39
80 DUPONT, Timothy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 9:04
81 GERRANS, Simon BMC 9:09
82 RODRIGUES, David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 9:16
83 GOLAS, Michal SKY 9:25
84 MOREIRA, Mauricio Jose CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9:36
85 SILVA, Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
86 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 9:49
87 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 9:59
88 TANKINK, Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 10:02
89 MAGALHAES, Jorge MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 10:03
90 BENTA, Joao RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 10:20
91 CARVALHO, Gonçalo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 10:34
92 MACHADO, Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10:46
93 KUNG, Stefan BMC 10:48
94 MEIRELES, Nuno MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 10:51
95 FERNANDES, Venceslau LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 11:06
96 V. KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 11:07
97 HOFSTEDE, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 11:12
98 KUSS, Sepp LOTTO NL-JUMBO 11:20
99 HINDLEY, Jai TEAM SUNWEB 11:27
100 ROOSEN, Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO 11:54
101 GOMES, Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 12:00
102 RODRIGUES, Joao W52-FC PORTO 12:02
103 POSTLBERGER, Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE 12:03
104 NAESEN, Lawrence LOTTO-SOUDAL 12:23
105 SANCHO, Hugo VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 12:29
106 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ 13:06
107 DOULL, Owain SKY 13:08
108 ALMEIDA, Nuno LA.ALUMINIOS 13:12
109 GONÇALVES, Gaspar LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 13:14
110 HOFSTETTER, Hugo COFIDIS 13:32
111 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR 13:50
112 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA 14:12
113 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 14:15
114 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA 14:22
115 FERNANDES, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 15:38
116 DEVRIENDT, Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 17:01
117 DELAGE, Mickael FDJ 17:38
118 TURGIS, Anthony COFIDIS 17:59
119 HAGA, Chad TEAM SUNWEB 18:05
120 FERNANDES, Joao LA.ALUMINIOS 18:11
121 LAMPAERT, Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS 18:15
122 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO 18:20
123 SUTHERLAND, Rory UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 18:28
124 LOURENÇO, Rafael LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 18:29
125 BARBOSA, Márcio AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 18:46
126 DEGENKOLB, John TREK-SEGAFREDO 19:06
127 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE 19:09
128 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 19:23
129 VLIEGEN, Loic BMC 19:34
130 TOFFALI, Nicola SPORTING-TAVIRA 19:37
131 POLANC, Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 20:01
132 MATIAS, Joao VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 20:32
133 VAN STAEYEN, Michael COFIDIS 20:40
134 ROELANDTS, Jurgen BMC 20:42
135 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 20:44
136 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 20:56
137 MANSILHAS, Fábio LA.ALUMINIOS 20:59
138 CAMPENAERTS, Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL 21:07
139 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 21:16
140 MARTENS, Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO 21:18
141 GONÇALVES, Domingos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 21:20
142 MESTRE, Ricardo W52-FC PORTO 21:30
143 BARBIO, António MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 21:48
144 CIMOLAI, Davide FDJ 21:57
145 LEAÇA, Gonçalo LA.ALUMINIOS 22:09
146 BRANDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO 22:36
147 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO 22:41
148 RAVASI, Edward UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23:14
149 RAST, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO 23:19
150 TROFIMOV, Yury RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 23:23
151 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 23:38
152 CAMPOS, Francisco MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 23:47
153 MARTINGIL, César LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 23:56
154 JURADO, Marcos EFAPEL 24:14
155 SILVA, Paulo LA.ALUMINIOS 25:21
156 LIVRAMENTO, David SPORTING-TAVIRA 26:10
157 PELEGRI, Oscar RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 26:28
158 SILVA, Bruno EFAPEL 26:41
159 EVANGELISTA, André AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 26:44
160 VIDEIRA, Patrick LA.ALUMINIOS 29:49
161 PAULINHO, Pedro EFAPEL 30:58
162 MARQUES, Damien MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 46:20

Stage 4 map & profile:

Algarve stage 4 map

Algarve Tour stage 4 map

Algarve Tour stage 4 profile

Algarve Tour stage 4 profile


Friday, February 16: Stage 3, Lagoa 20.3 km individual time trial

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas strengthened his hold on the Algarve lead.

Stage 3 map & profile

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) has won the third stage of the Volta ao Algarve, a 20.3-kilometer time trial in Lagoa

The Welsh cyclist, winner of the Volta ao Algarve in 2015 and 2016, pulverized the records of the competition by finish the 20.3-kilometer time trial in Lagoa in 24m09s. Geraint Thomas rode at an average speed of 50,435 km / h, a relevant achievement, taking into account the route, with several inclined ramps, rises, descents and turns, which broke the rhythm and increased the difficulty of the stage.

The second was the European Time trial champion, Belgian Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal), who spent 11 seconds more than Geraint Thomas. Swiss champion Stefan Küng (BMC Racing Team) closed the day’s podium, 19 seconds behind the winner.

The triumph in the time-trial confirmed Geraint Thomas as the main favourite to win the 44th Volta ao Algarve. Team Sky’s frontman kept the yellow jersey and now has a 22-second lead over team-mate Michal Kwiatkowski. The Portuguese Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team) scored an excellent fourth place in the stage, being catapulted to third place overall, 32 seconds behind.

It is expected that the last stage, to be played on Sunday, between Faro and the top of Malhão, is decisive, since the last climb may provide attacks that disregard the superiority of Team Sky.

“I felt really good at Fóia but today I would not know what to expect, I chose to start strong and manage the effort, and when you are in the yellow jersey, it gives you an extra motivation, I felt good and I was able to win for the first time. There are several strong climbers in the peloton and the differences are short but both I and Kwiatkowski are among the first and, if it goes well, we will keep the yellow jersey, ” Thomas said.

Michal Kwiatkowski continues to wear the Cofidis Red Jersey of regularity (points classification) on a one-on-one match with Dylan Groenewegen (Team LottoNL-Jumbo). Benjamin King (Team Dimension Data) kept the Liberty Seguros Blue Jersey (mountains classification), but he will have to work hard on the two remaining stages to keep it. Team Sunweb confirms the favouritism to the Águas Algarve White Jersey placing two riders at the top of the youth table with Dutchman Sam Oomen in the lead. Team Sky commands collectively.

Tomorrow’s stage
The fourth stage, to be played on Saturday, is the longest in the competition, 199.2 kilometres between Almodôvar and Tavira. The departure will be at 12.00 p.m., with a sprint finish expected at around 5 p.m. On the way there are two flying goals, Rosario (km 39,2) and Alcoutim (km 132,5), and two climbs (4th category), Neves (km 98,3) and Santa Marta (km 121).

Complete Results:

20.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.435 km/hr

1 Thomas, Geraint Sky 24min 9sec
2 Campenaerts, Victor Lotto-Soudal @ 11sec
3 Küng, Stefan BMC + 00' 19''
4 Kwiatkowski, Michał Sky + 00' 22''
5 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar s.t.
6 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 27''
7 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 00' 47''
8 Jungels, Bob Quick-Step Floors + 00' 49''
9 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 00' 50''
10 Wiśniowski, Lukasz Sky + 00' 51''
11 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Geschke, Simon Team Sunweb + 00' 59''
13 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo + 01' 01''
14 Démare, Arnaud FDJ + 01' 02''
15 Kämna, Lennard Team Sunweb + 01' 07''
16 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 09''
17 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 01' 12''
18 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors + 01' 13''
19 Großschartner, Felix Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 14''
20 Doull, Owain Sky + 01' 17''
21 Róson, Jaime Movistar + 01' 18''
22 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 01' 19''
23 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
24 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo + 01' 21''
25 Špilak, Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 28''
27 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 01' 32''
29 Sénéchal, Florian Quick-Step Floors + 01' 33''
30 King, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
31 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 34''
32 Valls, Rafael Movistar + 01' 37"
33 Polanc, Jan UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 41''
34 Konrad, Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Hagen, Edvald Boasson Dimension Data + 01' 43''
36 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb + 01' 47''
37 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 01' 52''
38 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira + 01' 53''
40 Laengen, Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo + 01' 56''
42 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb + 01' 58''
43 Štybar, Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors + 01' 59''
44 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ + 02' 00''
45 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors + 02' 01''
46 Martin, Daniel UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 03''
47 Reis, Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 05''
48 Porte, Richie BMC + 02' 06''
49 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 Meintjes, Louis Dimension Data s.t.
51 Sutherland, Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira + 02' 07''
53 Lammertink, Maurits Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 08''
54 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Devriendt, Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 09''
56 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar + 02' 10''
58 Degenkolb, John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 11''
61 Antón, Igor Dimension Data s.t.
62 Garcia, Vicente Aviludo-Louletano-Uli + 02' 13''
63 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal + 02' 15''
64 Neves, José W52-FC Porto + 02' 19''
65 Machado, Tiago Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 20''
66 Swift, Ben UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 22''
67 Dam, Laurens ten Team Sunweb s.t.
68 Gerrans, Simon BMC + 02' 24''
69 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
70 Gonçalves, Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista + 02' 25''
71 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 27''
73 Pauwels, Serge Dimension Data + 02' 29''
74 Veloso, Gustavo W52-FC Porto + 02' 30''
75 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis + 02' 31''
77 González, Mário Sporting-Tavira + 02' 34''
78 Mestre, Daniel Efapel + 02' 37''
79 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo + 02' 38''
80 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
81 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
82 Offredo, Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 39''
83 Silva, Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 41''
84 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
85 Gonçalves, Gaspar Liberty Seguros-Carglass + 02' 45''
86 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
87 Brandão, Jóni Sporting-Tavira + 02' 49''
88 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 51''
89 Pinto, Edgar Vito-Feirense-Blackjack + 02' 52''
90 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 54''
91 Silin, Egor Radio Popular-Boavista + 02' 56''
92 Dupont, Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 58''
93 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 Fonte, César W52-FC Porto + 03' 01''
95 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 06''
96 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
97 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 07''
98 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis + 03' 08''
99 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal + 03' 10''
100 Crispim, André Liberty Seguros-Carglass + 03' 11''
101 Kuss, Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
102 Mendonça, Luís Aviludo-Louletano-Uli + 03' 12''
103 Cimolai, Davide FDJ + 03' 14''
104 Benta, João Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
105 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 16''
106 Magalhães, Jorge Miranda-Mortagua + 03' 18''
107 Casimiro, Henrique Efapel + 03' 24''
108 Zabala, Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 27''
109 Silva, Rafael Efapel s.t.
110 Almeida, Nuno LA.Aluminios + 03' 28''
111 Gołaś, Michał Sky + 03' 29''
112 Barbio, António Miranda-Mortagua + 03' 30''
113 Carvalho, André Liberty Seguros-Carglass + 03' 31''
114 Elissonde, Kenny Sky + 03' 32''
115 Matias, João Vito-Feirense-Blackjack + 03' 33''
116 Hindley, Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
117 Mestre, Ricardo W52-FC Porto + 03' 34''
118 Naesen, Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 37''
120 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis + 03' 41''
121 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 03' 42''
122 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 03' 45''
123 Roelandts, Jürgen BMC + 03' 46''
124 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 48''
125 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 49''
126 Paulinho, Pedro Efapel s.t.
127 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
128 Martingil, César Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
129 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto + 03' 50''
130 Hernández, Oscar Aviludo-Louletano-Uli s.t.
131 Ravasi, Edward UAE-Team Emirates + 03' 51''
132 Rodrigues, David Radio Popular-Boavista + 03' 54''
133 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 00''
134 Mansilhas, Fábio LA.Aluminios s.t.
135 Vinhas, Rui W52-FC Porto + 04' 05''
136 Silva, Bruno Efapel + 04' 06''
137 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 Livramento, David Sporting-Tavira + 04' 08''
139 Leaça, Gonçalo LA.Aluminios + 04' 09''
140 Delage, Mickaël FDJ + 04' 11''
141 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ + 04' 12''
142 Afonso, Luís Vito-Feirense-Blackjack s.t.
143 Pelegrí, Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista + 04' 18''
144 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto + 04' 21''
145 Campos, Francisco Miranda-Mortagua + 04' 23''
146 Gomes, Luís Radio Popular-Boavista + 04' 29''
147 Fernandes, João LA.Aluminios + 04' 31''
148 Videira, Patrick LA.Aluminios + 04' 36''
149 Errazkin, Xuban Vito-Feirense-Blackjack + 04' 39''
150 Sancho, Hugo Vito-Feirense-Blackjack + 04' 43''
151 Barbosa, Márcio Aviludo-Louletano-Uli + 04' 46''
152 Lourenço, Rafael Liberty Seguros-Carglass + 04' 51''
153 Nunes, Hugo Miranda-Mortagua + 04' 52''
154 Del Pino, Jesús Efapel + 04' 53''
155 Fernandes, Venceslau Liberty Seguros-Carglass + 04' 57''
156 Jurado, Marcos Efapel s.t.
157 Trofimov, Yuri Radio Popular-Boavista + 05' 05''
158 Meireles, Nuno Miranda-Mortagua + 05' 13''
159 Evangelista, André Aviludo-Louletano-Uli + 05' 16''
160 Carvalho, Gonçalo Miranda-Mortagua + 05' 22''
161 Cordeiro, Damien Miranda-Mortagua + 06' 00''
162 Fernandes, Luís Aviludo-Louletano-Uli + 06' 01''
163 Silva, Paulo LA.Aluminios s.t.

GC after stage 3:

400.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.949 km/hr

1 Thomas, Geraint Sky 10hr 1min 58sec
2 Kwiatkowski, Michał Sky @ 22sec
3 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar + 00' 32''
4 Jungels, Bob Quick-Step Floors + 00' 52''
5 Garderen, Tejay van BMC + 00' 53''
6 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo + 01' 01''
7 Róson, Jaime Movistar + 01' 18''
8 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors + 01' 19''
9 Großschartner, Felix Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 20''
10 Kiryienka, Vasil Sky + 01' 24''
11 Špilak, Simon Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 31''
12 Konrad, Patrick Bora-hansgrohe + 01' 44''
13 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb + 01' 53''
14 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors + 01' 55''
15 Conti, Valério UAE-Team Emirates + 01' 58''
16 Martin, Daniel UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 03''
17 Porte, Richie BMC + 02' 09''
18 Meintjes, Louis Dimension Data s.t.
19 Garcia, Vicente Aviludo-Louletano-Uli + 02' 16''
20 Laengen, Vegard UAE-Team Emirates + 02' 23''
21 Lammertink, Maurits Katusha-Alpecin + 02' 42''
22 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 02' 43''
24 Marque, Alejandro Sporting-Tavira + 02' 46''
25 Silva, Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 47''
26 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Movistar + 02' 58''
27 Pauwels, Serge Dimension Data + 03' 01''
28 Štybar, Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors + 03' 02''
29 Valls, Rafael Movistar + 03' 05''
30 Mestre, Daniel Efapel + 03' 11''
31 Fonte, César W52-FC Porto + 03' 16''
32 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors + 03' 43''
33 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 50''
34 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 51''
35 Keukeleire, Jens Lotto-Soudal + 03' 57''
36 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-hansgrohe + 04' 02''
37 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo + 04' 09''
38 Casimiro, Henrique Efapel + 04' 12''
39 Mendonça, Luís Aviludo-Louletano-Uli s.t.
40 Teuns, Dylan BMC + 04' 15''
41 Kämna, Lennard Team Sunweb + 04' 19''
42 Offredo, Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 21''
43 Veloso, Gustavo W52-FC Porto + 04' 28''
44 Antón, Igor Dimension Data + 04' 38''
45 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis + 04' 50''
46 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04' 58''
47 Elissonde, Kenny Sky s.t.
48 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data + 05' 00''
49 Amézqueta, Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 05' 04''
50 Brandão, Jóni Sporting-Tavira s.t.
51 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 05' 05''
52 Geschke, Simon Team Sunweb + 05' 06''
53 Swift, Ben UAE-Team Emirates + 05' 08''
54 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 05' 14''
55 Neves, José W52-FC Porto + 05' 16''
56 Del Pino, Jesús Efapel + 05' 21''
57 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ + 05' 22''
58 Démare, Arnaud FDJ + 05' 35''
59 Jansen, Amund LottoNL-Jumbo + 05' 41''
60 Vinhas, Rui W52-FC Porto + 06' 03''
61 Carvalho, André Liberty Seguros-Carglass + 06' 07''
62 Silin, Egor Radio Popular-Boavista + 06' 12''
63 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin + 06' 15''
64 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 06' 18''
65 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 27''
66 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis + 06' 31''
67 Hagen, Edvald Boasson Dimension Data + 06' 56''
68 Wiśniowski, Lukasz Sky + 07' 00''
69 Dam, Laurens ten Team Sunweb + 07' 08''
70 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 07' 09''
71 Grigorev, Aleksandr Sporting-Tavira + 07' 10''
72 Hernández, Oscar Aviludo-Louletano-Uli + 07' 17''
73 Afonso, Luís Vito-Feirense-Blackjack + 07' 28''
74 Pinto, Edgar Vito-Feirense-Blackjack + 07' 32''
75 Crispim, André Liberty Seguros-Carglass + 07' 38''
76 Kuss, Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo + 07' 45''
77 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 08' 10''
78 Errazkin, Xuban Vito-Feirense-Blackjack + 08' 32''
79 Sénéchal, Florian Quick-Step Floors + 08' 36''
80 González, Mário Sporting-Tavira s.t.
81 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin + 08' 37''
82 Nunes, Hugo Miranda-Mortagua + 08' 39''
83 Rodrigues, David Radio Popular-Boavista + 08' 48''
84 Dupont, Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 09' 07''
85 Gerrans, Simon BMC + 09' 09''
86 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal + 09' 19''
87 Gołaś, Michał Sky + 09' 25''
88 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 09' 36''
89 Silva, Rafael Efapel s.t.
90 Magalhães, Jorge Miranda-Mortagua + 10' 03''
91 Benta, João Radio Popular-Boavista + 10' 20''
92 Carvalho, Gonçalo Miranda-Mortagua + 10' 34''
93 Machado, Tiago Katusha-Alpecin + 10' 46''
94 Küng, Stefan BMC + 10' 48''
95 Meireles, Nuno Miranda-Mortagua + 10' 51''
96 Naesen, Lawrence Lotto-Soudal + 10' 59''
97 Fernandes, Venceslau Liberty Seguros-Carglass + 11' 06''
98 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 11' 07''
99 Rodrigues, João W52-FC Porto + 11' 11''
100 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb + 11' 12''
101 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ + 11' 17''
102 Hindley, Jai Team Sunweb + 11' 27''
103 Doull, Owain Sky + 11' 46''
104 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 11' 57''
105 Gomes, Luís Radio Popular-Boavista + 12' 00''
106 King, Ben Dimension Data + 12' 02''
107 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-hansgrohe + 12' 03''
108 Sancho, Hugo Vito-Feirense-Blackjack + 12' 29''
109 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 12' 51''
110 Almeida, Nuno LA.Aluminios + 13' 12''
111 Gonçalves, Gaspar Liberty Seguros-Carglass + 13' 14''
112 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 13' 22''
113 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis + 13' 35''
114 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data + 14' 12''
115 Devriendt, Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 15' 13''
116 Fernandes, Luís Aviludo-Louletano-Uli + 15' 38''
117 Sutherland, Rory UAE-Team Emirates + 16' 08''
118 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 16' 11''
119 Fernandes, João LA.Aluminios + 16' 49''
120 Delage, Mickaël FDJ + 17' 38''
121 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb + 18' 05''
122 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors + 18' 18''
123 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo + 18' 20''
124 Campenaerts, Victor Lotto-Soudal + 18' 29''
125 Lourenço, Rafael Liberty Seguros-Carglass s.t.
126 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo + 18' 40''
127 Barbosa, Márcio Aviludo-Louletano-Uli + 18' 46''
128 Silva, Bruno Efapel + 18' 52''
129 Degenkolb, John Trek-Segafredo + 19' 09''
130 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe + 19' 09''
131 Zabala, Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 19' 23''
132 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 19' 37''
133 Toffali, Nicola Sporting-Tavira + 19' 37''
134 Polanc, Jan UAE-Team Emirates + 20' 01''
135 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo + 20' 04''
136 Cimolai, Davide FDJ + 20' 13''
137 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-hansgrohe + 20' 29''
138 Matias, João Vito-Feirense-Blackjack + 20' 32''
139 Gonçalves, Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista + 20' 33''
140 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis + 20' 40''
141 Roelandts, Jürgen BMC + 20' 45''
142 Pelucchi, Matteo Bora-hansgrohe + 20' 47''
143 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 20' 59''
144 Mansilhas, Fábio LA.Aluminios s.t.
145 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ + 21' 11''
146 Mestre, Ricardo W52-FC Porto + 21' 30''
147 Barbio, António Miranda-Mortagua + 21' 48''
148 Leaça, Gonçalo LA.Aluminios + 22' 09''
149 Ravasi, Edward UAE-Team Emirates + 22' 11''
150 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 22' 14''
151 Caldeira, Samuel W52-FC Porto + 22' 41''
152 Trofimov, Yuri Radio Popular-Boavista + 23' 23''
153 Reis, Rafael Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 23' 38''
154 Campos, Francisco Miranda-Mortagua + 23' 47''
155 Martingil, César Liberty Seguros-Carglass + 23' 56''
156 Jurado, Marcos Efapel + 24' 14''
157 Silva, Paulo LA.Aluminios + 25' 21''
158 Evangelista, André Aviludo-Louletano-Uli + 26' 01''
159 Livramento, David Sporting-Tavira + 26' 10''
160 Pelegrí, Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista + 26' 28''
161 Videira, Patrick LA.Aluminios + 26' 38''
162 Paulinho, Pedro Efapel + 28' 05''
163 Cordeiro, Damien Miranda-Mortagua + 41' 07''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Algarve time trial map

Stage 3 map

Algarve stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 15: Stage 2, Sagres - Foia, 187.9 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Michal kwiatkowski

Stage is Michal Kwiatkowski's.

The race: Here is the organizer's stage summary.

Team Sky dominated the second stage of the Volta ao Algarve between Sagres and Alto de Fóia, in Monchique. Michal Kwiatkowski took the stage and Geraint Thomas conquered the yellow jersey.

The arrival coincided with a first-cat mountain climb, at the top of a 15-kilometre ascent to the highest point in the Algarve, 900 meters above sea level. Sky attacked the race at the hardest point of the climb, about 8 kilometres from the finish line. Belarusian Vasil Kiryienka isolated himself and forced his opponents to waste energy in his pursuit.

The effort of the rivals was used by Michal Kwiatkowski to overpower their rivals. Dutch Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) was second followed by Geraint Thomas, Daniel Martin (UAE Team Emirates) and Jaime Rosón (Movistar Team).

“Team Sky has run very well in the last few kilometres, putting Kiryienka ahead, forcing our opponents to chase. The stage win was something unexpected, but it leaves me satisfied with my current form. Both Thomas and I have good conditions to win the race. This year the climb to Fóia was longer and less inclined and, therefore, the time trial will be even more decisive. Then we have Malhão on the last day. It’s a short climb, but in an effort of eight minutes you can suffer a lot” said Michal Kwiatkowski.

Since there are no time bonus to be credited, the top five of the general classification are all with the same time. The tiebreaker is made by the points awarded after each stage. Geraint Thomas is the new leader, followed by Jaime Rosón, Michal Kwiatkowski, Daniel Martin and Bauke Mollema.

“We are pleased to be leading again here on the Volta ao Algarve. We controlled our rivals well and in the final Kwiatkowski was the strongest. I’m happy for him. The yellow jersey was a surprise, but for now, it has little meaning. The time trial will be decisive and I’ll be happy if Team Sky keeps the yellow sweater tomorrow”says Thomas.

Before the peloton entered the spectacular final climb, the leaders of the day were Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors), Benjamin King (Team Dimension Data), John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo), Marcos Jurado (Efapel), Oscar Pelegri (Radio Popular-Boavista) and Ricardo Mestre (W52-FC Porto). The break was made at kilometre 11, and the seven men had more than 7 minutes advantage.  Pöstlberger and King were the toughest, finishing their effort 9km from the finish, moments before the Team Sky attack.

Benjamin King (Team Dimension Data) is now the new mountains leader (blue jersey Liberty Seguros). Michal Kwiatkowski (Team SKY) is the leader of the points classification and Dutchman Sam Oomen (Team Sunweb) has stepped up his ranks in the youth classification, becoming the owner of the Aguas do Algarve White Jersey. Quick-Step Floors is the first in the team’s classification.

Complete Results:

187.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.896 km/hr

1 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal SKY 4hr 49min 51sec
2 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
3 THOMAS, Geraint SKY s.t.
4 MARTIN, Daniel UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 ROSON, Jaime MOVISTAR s.t.
6 KONRAD, Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE @ 3sec
7 JUNGELS, Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
8 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 RUBIO, Vicente AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
10 PORTE, Richie BMC s.t.
11 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 GROSSSCHARTNER, Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 6
13 OOMEN, Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
15 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
16 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR 10
18 SPILAK, Simon KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 FONTE, César W52-FC PORTO 15
20 DE BUYST, Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL 18
21 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY 25
22 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR 27
23 DEL PINO, Jesus EFAPEL 28
24 CONTI, Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 30
25 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 PAUWELS, Serge DIMENSION DATA 32
27 MESTRE, Daniel EFAPEL 34
28 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY s.t.
29 GUERREIRO, Rúben TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
30 LAMMERTINK, Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
31 MACHADO, Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN 46
32 CASIMIRO, Henrique EFAPEL 48
33 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 48
34 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 51
35 MARQUE, Alejandro Manuel SPORTING-TAVIRA 53
36 MENDONÇA, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 1:00
37 STYBAR, Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1:03
38 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 1:42
39 SMITH, Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
40 BONNAFOND, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
41 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
42 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
43 OFFREDO, Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
44 GILBERT, Philippe QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
45 GESCHKE, Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
46 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
47 CLAEYS, Dimitri COFIDIS 1:58
48 VELOSO, Gustavo W52-FC PORTO s.t.
49 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO s.t.
50 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
51 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas FDJ 2:03
52 BRANDÃO, Jóni SPORTING-TAVIRA 2:15
53 AFONSO, Luís VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
54 FERNANDES, José W52-FC PORTO s.t.
55 PINTO, Edgar VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
56 JANSEN, Amund Grøndahl LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 KÄMNA, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
58 SILIN, Egor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
59 KUSS, Sepp LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 MARTIN, Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 THWAITES, Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 2:21
63 CARVALHO, André LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 2:36
64 HERNANDEZ, Oscar AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 2:42
65 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:44
66 SWIFT, Ben UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:46
67 TEUNS, Dylan BMC 2:56
68 MAES, Nikolas LOTTO-SOUDAL 3:20
69 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
70 TANKINK, Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
71 NUNES, Hugo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 3:47
72 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR 3:53
73 RODRIGUES, David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
74 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
75 CARVALHO, Gonçalo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 4:27
76 CRISPIM, Andre LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
77 DEMARE, Arnaud FDJ 4:33
78 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:41
79 ALMEIDA, Nuno LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
80 MEIRELES, Nuno MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
81 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr SPORTING-TAVIRA 5:03
82 GONÇALVES, José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5:06
83 HAGEN, Edvald Boasson DIMENSION DATA 5:13
84 SANCHO, Hugo VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 5:29
85 GOLAS, Michal SKY 5:56
86 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo SPORTING-TAVIRA 6:02
87 GONZALEZ, Mario SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
88 RODRIGUES, Joao W52-FC PORTO 6:09
89 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz SKY s.t.
90 FERNANDES, Venceslau LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
91 SILVA, Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
92 BENTA, João RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
93 DUPONT, Timothy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
95 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ s.t.
96 GOMES, Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 6:12
97 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6:31
98 GERRANS, Simon BMC 6:45
99 MOREIRA, Mauricio Jose CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
100 MAGALHÃES, Jorge MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
101 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 NAESEN, Lawrence LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
103 HOFSTEDE, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 HINDLEY, Jai TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 SENECHAL, Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 7:03
106 DEVRIENDT, Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 8:40
107 V. KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
108 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR 9:37
109 FERNANDES, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
110 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA 10:29
111 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 DOULL, Owain SKY s.t.
113 KÜNG, Stefan BMC s.t.
114 TURGIS, Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
115 HOFSTETTER, Hugo COFIDIS s.t.
116 GONÇALVES, Gaspar LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
117 ROOSEN, Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 PÖSTLBERGER, Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 FERNANDES, João LA.ALUMINIOS 11:06
120 SILVA, Bruno EFAPEL s.t.
121 BARBOSA, Márcio AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 13:15
122 MARTENS, Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO 13:27
123 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
124 DELAGE, Mickael FDJ s.t.
125 SUTHERLAND, Rory UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 13:38
126 LOURENÇO, Rafael LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
127 HAGA, Chad TEAM SUNWEB 15:55
128 DEGENKOLB, John TREK-SEGAFREDO 16:59
129 BRÄNDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 VLIEGEN, Loïc BMC s.t.
132 LEAÇA, Gonçalo LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
133 RAST, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
134 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
135 RIBEIRO, David LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
136 MANSILHAS, Fábio LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
137 VIDEIRA, Patrick LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
138 SILVA, Paulo LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
139 GONÇALVES, Domingos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
140 CIMOLAI, Davide FDJ s.t.
141 VAN STAEYEN, Michaël COFIDIS s.t.
142 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
143 TROFIMOV, Yury RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
144 LAMPAERT, Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
145 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
146 GUARNIERI, Jacopo FDJ s.t.
147 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
148 MESTRE, Ricardo W52-FC PORTO s.t.
149 ROELANDTS, Jurgen BMC s.t.
150 BARBIO, António MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
151 CAMPOS, Francisco MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
152 LIVRAMENTO, David SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
153 MATIAS, João VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
154 TOFFALI, Nicola SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
155 CAMPENAERTS, Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
156 RAVASI, Edward UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 18:20
157 POLANC, Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
158 JURADO, Marcos EFAPEL s.t.
159 SANTOS, Andre VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
160 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO s.t.
161 EVANGELISTA, André AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
162 MARTINGIL, César LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 20:07
163 PAULINHO, Pedro EFAPEL 20:36
164 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
165 PELEGRI, Oscar RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 22:10
166 MARQUES, Damien MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 32:44

GC after Stage 2:

380.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.511 km/hr

1 THOMAS, Geraint SKY 9hr 37min 49sec
2 ROSON, Jaime MOVISTAR s.t.
3 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal SKY s.t.
4 MARTIN, Daniel UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 KONRAD, Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE @ 3sec
7 JUNGELS, Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
8 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 RUBIO, Vicente AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
10 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 PORTE, Richie BMC s.t.
12 GROSSSCHARTNER, Felix BORA-HANSGROHE 6
13 OOMEN, Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
15 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
16 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
17 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR 10
18 SPILAK, Simon KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 FONTE, César W52-FC PORTO 15
20 DE BUYST, Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL 18
21 DEL PINO, Jesus EFAPEL 28
22 CONTI, Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 30
23 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 30
24 PAUWELS, Serge DIMENSION DATA 32
25 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 34
26 MESTRE, Daniel EFAPEL s.t.
27 LAMMERTINK, Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 48
29 CASIMIRO, Henrique EFAPEL s.t.
30 MARQUE, Alejandro Manuel SPORTING-TAVIRA 53
31 MENDONÇA, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 1:00
32 STYBAR, Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS 1:03
33 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY 1:26
34 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR 1:28
35 GUERREIRO, Rúben TREK-SEGAFREDO 1:31
36 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:42
37 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
38 SMITH, Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 OFFREDO, Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
40 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
41 BONNAFOND, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
42 GILBERT, Philippe QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
43 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1:58
44 VELOSO, Gustavo W52-FC PORTO s.t.
45 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO s.t.
46 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 2:10
47 THWAITES, Scott DIMENSION DATA 2:15
48 MARTIN, Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
49 BRANDÃO, Jóni SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
50 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA 2:27
51 CARVALHO, André LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 2:36
52 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO 2:44
53 SWIFT, Ben UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 2:46
54 TEUNS, Dylan BMC 2:56
55 FERNANDES, José W52-FC PORTO 2:57
56 JANSEN, Amund Grøndahl LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:00
57 KÄMNA, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 3:12
58 AFONSO, Luís VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 3:16
59 SILIN, Egor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
60 TANKINK, Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO 3:20
61 MAES, Nikolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
62 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
63 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas FDJ 3:22
64 HERNANDEZ, Oscar AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 3:27
65 NUNES, Hugo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 3:47
66 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR 3:53
67 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
68 CLAEYS, Dimitri COFIDIS 4:00
69 GESCHKE, Simon TEAM SUNWEB 4:07
70 CRISPIM, Andre LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
71 DEMARE, Arnaud FDJ 4:33
72 KUSS, Sepp LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4:34
73 PINTO, Edgar VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 4:40
74 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM SUNWEB 4:46
75 RODRIGUES, David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 4:54
76 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr SPORTING-TAVIRA 5:03
77 GONÇALVES, José KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5:06
78 CARVALHO, Gonçalo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 5:12
79 HAGEN, Edvald Boasson DIMENSION DATA 5:13
80 MEIRELES, Nuno MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 5:38
81 GOLAS, Michal SKY 5:56
82 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo SPORTING-TAVIRA 6:02
83 GONZALEZ, Mario SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
84 DUPONT, Timothy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 6:09
85 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
86 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz SKY 6:09
87 SILVA, Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
88 FERNANDES, Venceslau LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
89 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6:31
90 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 6:38
91 MOREIRA, Mauricio Jose CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6:45
92 GERRANS, Simon BMC s.t.
93 MAGALHÃES, Jorge MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
94 SENECHAL, Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS 7:03
95 BENTA, João RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 7:06
96 RODRIGUES, Joao W52-FC PORTO 7:21
97 NAESEN, Lawrence LOTTO-SOUDAL 7:25
98 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ 7:28
99 GOMES, Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 7:31
100 SANCHO, Hugo VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 7:46
101 HINDLEY, Jai TEAM SUNWEB 7:54
102 MACHADO, Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN 8:26
103 V. KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 8:40
104 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 9:14
105 HOFSTEDE, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
106 BICO, Nuno MOVISTAR 9:37
107 FERNANDES, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
108 ALMEIDA, Nuno LA.ALUMINIOS 9:44
109 HOFSTETTER, Hugo COFIDIS 10:29
110 DOULL, Owain SKY s.t.
111 ROOSEN, Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 PÖSTLBERGER, Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 KÜNG, Stefan BMC s.t.
114 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 GONÇALVES, Gaspar LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
116 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA 11:48
117 FERNANDES, João LA.ALUMINIOS 12:18
118 TURGIS, Anthony COFIDIS 12:29
119 DEVRIENDT, Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 13:04
120 DELAGE, Mickael FDJ 13:27
121 LOURENÇO, Rafael LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 13:38
122 BARBOSA, Márcio AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 14:00
123 SUTHERLAND, Rory UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 14:02
124 SILVA, Bruno EFAPEL 14:46
125 MARTENS, Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO 15:46
126 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 15:56
127 DEGENKOLB, John TREK-SEGAFREDO 16:59
128 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
129 LAMPAERT, Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
130 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
131 ROELANDTS, Jurgen BMC s.t.
132 VLIEGEN, Loïc BMC s.t.
133 MATIAS, João VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
134 GUARNIERI, Jacopo FDJ s.t.
135 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 TOFFALI, Nicola SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
137 VAN STAEYEN, Michaël COFIDIS s.t.
138 MANSILHAS, Fábio LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
139 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
140 CIMOLAI, Davide FDJ s.t.
141 HAGA, Chad TEAM SUNWEB 17:14
142 MESTRE, Ricardo W52-FC PORTO 17:56
143 LEAÇA, Gonçalo LA.ALUMINIOS 18:00
144 BRÄNDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO 18:08
145 RAST, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
146 GONÇALVES, Domingos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
147 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 18:18
148 TROFIMOV, Yury RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
149 BARBIO, António MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
150 CAMPENAERTS, Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
151 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO 18:20
152 RAVASI, Edward UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
153 POLANC, Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
154 JURADO, Marcos EFAPEL 19:17
155 SILVA, Paulo LA.ALUMINIOS 19:20
156 CAMPOS, Francisco MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 19:24
157 RIBEIRO, David LA.ALUMINIOS 19:58
158 MARTINGIL, César LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS 20:07
159 SANTOS, Andre VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 20:45
160 EVANGELISTA, André AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
161 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 21:33
162 VIDEIRA, Patrick LA.ALUMINIOS 22:02
163 LIVRAMENTO, David SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
164 PELEGRI, Oscar RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 22:10
165 PAULINHO, Pedro EFAPEL 24:16
166 MARQUES, Damien MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 35:07

Stage 2 map & profile:

Algarve stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, February 14: Stage 1, Albufeira - Lagos, 192.6 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen just beats Arnaud Demare to win the first stage

The race: here's the report from winner Dylan Groenewegen's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Dylan Groenewegen has taken his second win of the season. In the first stage of the Volta ao Algarve and Bicicleta, the 24-year-old Dutchman was the first to cross the finish line after a long sprint. It meant the third victory of Team LottoNL-Jumbo this season.

For Groenewegen it’s his 21st victory in the yellow-black of Team LottoNL-Jumbo, a victory that was preceded by a long and heavy sprint. In the end, it was Timo Roosen who launched Groenewegen.

"The shape feels really good", Groenewegen said afterwards. "The leadout was already strong in Dubai and today they did a great job again. The timing was right and I finished it off in a long sprint."

"Dylan had a good winter, worked hard and is still young. That’s how we like it", a cheerful Merijn Zeeman said. The sports director praised the entire team for their hard work, allowing Groenewegen to sprint full throttle. "Sepp Kuss controlled the peloton all day. When the breakaway was caught, some riders tried to jump away, but Bert-Jan Lindeman, Bram Tankink and Paul Martens made an effort to prevent this. That's why Dylan was ready for the final and he finished it off strongly."

Complete Results & GC (no time bonus):

192.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.130 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4hr 47min 58sec
2 DEMARE, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
3 HOFSTETTER, Hugo COFIDIS s.t.
4 DUPONT, Timothy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
5 ROELANDTS, Jurgen BMC s.t.
6 DEGENKOLB, John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 KEUKELEIRE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 PELUCCHI, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 LAMPAERT, Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 MENDONÇA, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
11 STYBAR, Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
12 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
13 MATIAS, João VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
14 SMIT, Willem J. KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
15 SWIFT, Ben UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 TOFFALI, Nicola SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
17 LASTRA, Jonathan CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
18 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 PELEGRI, Oscar RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
20 CALDEIRA, Samuel W52-FC PORTO s.t.
21 GUARNIERI, Jacopo FDJ s.t.
22 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
23 HAGEN, Edvald Boasson DIMENSION DATA s.t.
24 DOULL, Owain SKY s.t.
25 GROSSSCHARTNER, Felix BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 KONRAD, Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 JUNGELS, Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
28 GONÇALVES, José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
29 THOMAS, Geraint SKY s.t.
30 VLIEGEN, Loïc BMC s.t.
31 VAN STAEYEN, Michaël COFIDIS s.t.
32 ROSON, Jaime MOVISTAR s.t.
33 OOMEN, Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
34 DE BUYST, Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
35 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
36 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
37 ROOSEN, Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
38 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal SKY s.t.
39 RUBIO, Vicente AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
40 MULLEN, Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
41 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY s.t.
42 MARTINGIL, César LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
43 SENECHAL, Florian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
44 MESTRE, Daniel EFAPEL s.t.
45 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz SKY s.t.
46 OFFREDO, Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
47 MARTIN, Daniel UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 SMITH, Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
49 PÖSTLBERGER, Lukas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 AMEZQUETA, Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
51 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
52 RAVASI, Edward UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 THWAITES, Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
54 MEINTJES, Louis DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
56 MARQUE, Alejandro Manue SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
57 MOREIRA, Mauricio Jose CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
58 SILVA, Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
59 VICO, Nuno MOVISTAR s.t.
60 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
61 KÜNG, Stefan BMC s.t.
62 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 DEL PINO, Jesus EFAPEL s.t.
64 MANSILHAS, Fábio LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
65 BACKAERT, Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
66 TANKINK, Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
67 POLANC, Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 SPILAK, Simon KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
70 BONNAFOND, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
71 MARTIN, Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 MAES, Nikolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 CIMOLAI, Davide FDJ s.t.
74 LOURENÇO, Rafael LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
75 VELOSO, Gustavo W52-FC PORTO s.t.
76 V. KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
77 CARVALHO, André LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
78 FERNANDES, Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
79 GILBERT, Philippe QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
80 VINHAS, Rui W52-FC PORTO s.t.
81 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
82 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
83 CRISPIM, Andre LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
84 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 LAMMERTINK, Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
86 DELAGE, Mickael FDJ s.t.
87 GERRANS, Simon BMC s.t.
88 TEUNS, Dylan BMC s.t.
89 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
90 PORTE, Richie BMC s.t.
91 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
92 CASIMIRO, Henrique EFAPEL s.t.
93 GONZALEZ, Mario SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
94 CONTI, Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 HERRADA, Jose COFIDIS s.t.
96 BRANDÃO, Jóni SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
97 PAUWELS, Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
99 FONTE, César W52-FC PORTO s.t.
100 SILVA, Joaquim CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
101 GONÇALVES, Gaspar LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
102 MAGALHÃES, Jorge MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
103 GOLAS, Michal SKY s.t.
104 NUNES, Hugo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
105 LE TURNIER, Mathias COFIDIS s.t.
106 KING, Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 FERNANDES, Venceslau LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
108 SUTHERLAND, Rory UAE-TEAM EMIRATES @ 24sec
109 NAESEN, Lawrence LOTTO-SOUDAL 40
110 FERNANDES, José W52-FC PORTO 42
111 JANSEN, Amund Grøndahl LOTTO NL-JUMBO 45
112 HERNANDEZ, Oscar AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
113 BARBOSA, Márcio AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
114 CARVALHO, Gonçalo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
115 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 KÄMNA, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 57
117 JURADO, Marcos EFAPEL s.t.
118 MESTRE, Ricardo W52-FC PORTO s.t.
119 GUERREIRO, Rúben TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
120 REIS, Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
121 BENTA, João RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
122 MEIRELES, Nuno MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
123 LEAÇA, Gonçalo LA.ALUMINIOS 1:01
124 AFONSO, Luís VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
125 RODRIGUES, David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
126 VALLS, Rafael MOVISTAR s.t.
127 MARTIN, Juan AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI s.t.
128 ELISSONDE, Kenny SKY s.t.
129 SILIN, Egor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
130 GONÇALVES, Domingos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA 1:09
131 SINKELDAM, Ramon FDJ s.t.
132 RAST, Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 HINDLEY, Jai TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
134 BRÄNDLE, Matthias TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 RODRIGUEZ, Joao W52-FC PORTO 1:12
136 FERNANDES, João LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
137 SCHILLINGER, Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE 1:19
138 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
139 BARBIO, António MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
140 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
141 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ s.t.
142 TROFIMOV, Yury RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
143 HAGA, Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
144 GOMES, Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
145 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
146 CAMPENAERTS, Victor LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
147 WALLAYS, Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:57
148 TURGIS, Anthony COFIDIS 2:00
149 CLAEYS, Dimitri COFIDIS 2:02
150 SANCHO, Hugo VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK 2:17
151 MARTENS, Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:19
152 KUSS, Sepp LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
153 SILVA, Paulo LA.ALUMINIOS 2:21
154 MARQUES, Damien MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA 2:23
155 EVANGELISTA, André AVILUDO-LOULETANO-ULI 2:25
156 SANTOS, Andre VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
157 COUTINHO, Leonel VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
158 GESCHKE, Simon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
159 CAMPOS, Francisco MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
160 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
161 PINTO, Edgar VITO-FEIRENSE-BLACKJACK s.t.
162 HOFSTEDE, Lennard TEAM SUNWEB 2:29
163 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
164 ZABALA, Josu CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
165 RIBEIRO, David LA.ALUMINIOS 2:59
166 PAULINHO, Pedro EFAPEL 3:40
167 SILVA, Bruno EFAPEL s.t.
168 LOPES, Pedro LIBERTY SEGUROS-CARGLASS s.t.
169 DEVRIENDT, Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 4:24
170 VIDEIRA, Patrick LA.ALUMINIOS 5:03
171 LIVRAMENTO, David SPORTING-TAVIRA s.t.
172 ALMEIDA, Nuno LA.ALUMINIOS s.t.
173 MACHADO, Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN 7:40

Stage 1 map & profile:

Algarve stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Algarve stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, February 14, 2018:

-BMC RACING TEAM (USA)
1 GERRANS, Simon (AUS)
2 KÜNG, Stefan (SUI)
3 PORTE, Richie (AUS)
4 ROELANDTS, Jurgen (BEL)
5 TEUNS, Dylan (BEL)
6 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (USA)
7 VLIEGEN, Loïc (BEL)
** Dir.:Fabio BALDATO
-BORA - HANSGROHE (GER)
11 BENEDETTI, Cesare (ITA)
12 GROSSSCHARTNER, Felix (AUT)
13 PELUCCHI, Matteo (ITA)
14 KONRAD, Patrick (AUT)
15 PÖSTLBERGER, Lukas (AUT)
16 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs (LAT)
17 SCHILLINGER, Andreas (GER)
** Dir.:Iens ZEMKE
-FDJ (FRA)
21 DEMARE, Arnaud (FRA)
22 CIMOLAI, Davide (ITA)
23 DELAGE, Mickael (FRA)
24 GUARNIERI, Jacopo (ITA)
25 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas (LTU)
26 LE GAC, Olivier (FRA)
27 SINKELDAM, Ramon (NED)
** Dir.:Frederic GUESDON
-LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL)
31 CAMPENAERTS, Victor (BEL)
32 DE BUYST, Jasper (BEL)
33 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens (BEL)
34 KEUKELEIRE, Jens (BEL)
35 MAES, Nikolas (BEL)
36 NAESEN, Lawrence (BEL)
37 WALLAYS, Jelle (BEL)
** Dir.:Frederik WILLEMS
-MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP)
41 MATOS, Nuno (POR)
42 OLIVEIRA, Nelson (POR)
43 ROSON, Jaime (ESP)
44 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo (ARG)
45 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (GER)
46 VALLS, Rafael (ESP)
** Dir.:Jose Luis JAIMERENA
-QUICK - STEP FLOORS (BEL)
51 GILBERT, Philippe (BEL)
52 JUNGELS, Bob (LUX)
53 LAMPAERT, Yves (BEL)
54 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian (GER)
55 SENECHAL, Florian (FRA)
56 SERRY, Pieter (BEL)
57 STYBAR, Zdenek (CZE)
** Dir.:Tom STEELS
-TEAM DIMENSION DATA (RSA)
61 MEINTJES, Louis (RSA)
62 HAGEN, Edvald Boasson (NOR)
63 KING, Benjamin (USA)
64 ANTON, Igor (ESP)
65 PAUWELS, Serge (BEL)
66 THWAITES, Scott (GBR)
67 VAN ZYL, Johann (RSA)
** Dir.:Bingen FERNANDEZ
-TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN (SUI)
71 GONÇALVES, José (POR)
72 SMIT, Willem J. (RSA)
73 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (NED)
74 MACHADO, Tiago (POR)
75 MARTIN, Tony (GER)
76 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (COL)
77 SPILAK, Simon (SLO)
** Dir.:Jose AZEVEDO
-TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO (NED)
81 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan (NED)
82 JANSEN, Amund Grøndahl (NOR)
83 KUSS, Sepp (USA)
84 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (NED)
85 MARTENS, Paul (GER)
86 ROOSEN, Timo (NED)
87 TANKINK, Bram (NED)
** Dir.:Jan BOVEN
-TEAM SKY (GBR)
91 DOULL, Owain (GBR)
92 ELISSONDE, Kenny (FRA)
93 GOLAS, Michal (POL)
94 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (POL)
95 KIRYIENKA, Vasil (BLR)
96 THOMAS, Geraint (GBR)
97 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz (POL)
** Dir.:Gabriel RASCH
-TEAM SUNWEB (NED)
101 GESCHKE, Simon (GER)
102 HINDLEY, Jai (AUS)
103 HOFSTEDE, Lennard (NED)
104 KÄMNA, Lennard (GER)
105 OOMEN, Sam (NED)
106 TEN DAM, Laurens (NED)
107 HAGA, Chad (USA)
** Dir.:Artur VAN DONGEN
-TREK - SEGAFREDO (USA)
111 BRÄNDLE, Matthias (AUT)
112 DEGENKOLB, John (GER)
113 GUERREIRO, Rúben (POR)
114 MOLLEMA, Bauke (NED)
115 MULLEN, Ryan (IRL)
116 RAST, Gregory (SUI)
117 STUYVEN, Jasper (BEL)
** Dir.:Steven DE JONGH
-UAE TEAM EMIRATES (UAE)
121 CONTI, Valerio (ITA)
122 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake (NOR)
123 MARTIN, Daniel (IRL)
124 POLANC, Jan (SLO)
125 RAVASI, Edward (ITA)
126 SUTHERLAND, Rory (AUS)
127 SWIFT, Ben (GBR)
** Dir.:Philippe MAUDUIT
-CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA (ESP)
131 REIS, Rafael (POR)
132 SILVA, Joaquim (POR)
133 ZABALA, Josu (ESP)
134 LASTRA, Jonathan (ESP)
135 MOREIRA, Mauricio Jose (URU)
136 AMEZQUETA, Julen (ESP)
** Dir.:Ruben MARTINEZ
-COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS (FRA)
141 HERRADA, Jose (ESP)
142 BONNAFOND, Guillaume (FRA)
143 CLAEYS, Dimitri (BEL)
144 HOFSTETTER, Hugo (FRA)
145 LE TURNIER, Mathias (FRA)
146 TURGIS, Anthony (FRA)
147 VAN STAEYEN, Michaël (BEL)
** Dir.:Christian GUIBERTEAU
-WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT (BEL)
151 DUPONT, Timothy (BEL)
152 OFFREDO, Yoann (FRA)
153 BACKAERT, Frederik (BEL)
154 DEVRIENDT, Tom (BEL)
155 V. KEIRSBULCK, Guillaume (BEL)
156 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter (BEL)
157 SMITH, Dion (NZL)
** Dir.:Hilaire VAN DER SCHUER
-AVILUDO - LOULETANO - ULI (POR)
161 MENDONÇA, Luís (POR)
162 RUBIO, Vicente (ESP)
163 FERNANDES, Luís (POR)
164 MARTIN, Juan (ESP)
165 EVANGELISTA, André (POR)
166 HERNANDEZ, Oscar (ESP)
167 BARBOSA, Márcio (POR)
** Dir.:Jorge PIEDADE
-EFAPEL (POR)
171 MESTRE, Daniel (POR)
172 SILVA, Rafael (POR)
173 PAULINHO, Pedro (POR)
174 JURADO, Marcos (ESP)
175 SILVA, Bruno (POR)
176 CASIMIRO, Henrique (POR)
177 DEL PINO, Jesus (ESP)
** Dir.:Americo SILVA
-LA.ALUMINIOS (POR)
181 ALMEIDA, Nuno (POR)
182 RIBEIRO, David (POR)
183 VIDEIRA, Patrick (POR)
184 LEAÇA, Gonçalo (POR)
185 MANSILHAS, Fábio (POR)
186 SILVA, Paulo (POR)
187 FERNANDES, João (POR)
** Dir.:Jose BARROS
-LIBERTY SEGUROS - CARGLASS (POR)
191 CRISPIM, Andre (POR)
192 CARVALHO, André (POR)
193 MARTINGIL, César (POR)
194 LOURENÇO, Rafael (POR)
195 GONÇALVES, Gaspar (POR)
196 LOPES, Pedro (POR)
197 FERNANDES, Venceslau (POR)
** Dir.:Manuel CORREIA
-MIRANDA - MORTÁGUA (POR)
201 BARBIO, António (POR)
202 MEIRELES, Nuno (POR)
203 NUNES, Hugo (POR)
204 MARQUES, Damien (FRA)
205 CARVALHO, Gonçalo (POR)
206 MAGALHÃES, Jorge (POR)
207 CAMPOS, Francisco (POR)
** Dir.:Pedro SILVA
-RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA (POR)
211 GONÇALVES, Domingos (POR)
212 PELEGRI, Oscar (ESP)
213 TROFIMOV, Yury (RUS)
214 GOMES, Luís (POR)
215 SILIN, Egor (RUS)
216 BENTA, João (POR)
217 RODRIGUES, David (POR)
** Dir.:José SANTOS
-SPORTING - TAVIRA (POR)
221 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo (ITA)
222 BRANDÃO, Jóni (POR)
223 TOFFALI, Nicola (ITA)
224 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr (RUS)
225 LIVRAMENTO, David (POR)
226 GONZALEZ, Mario (ESP)
227 MARQUE, Alejandro Manue (ESP)
** Dir.:Vidal FITAS
-VITO - FEIRENSE - BLACKJAC (POR)
231 PINTO, Edgar (POR)
232 SANCHO, Hugo (POR)
233 AFONSO, Luís (POR)
234 COUTINHO, Leonel (POR)
235 MATIAS, João (POR)
236 SANTOS, Andre (POR)
237 ERRAZQUIN, Xuban (ESP)
** Dir.:Joaquim ANDRADE
-W52-FC PORTO (POR)
241 CESAR, Gustavo (ESP)
242 MESTRE, Ricardo (POR)
243 FONTE, César (POR)
244 VINHAS, Rui (POR)
245 RODRIGUEZ, Joao (POR)
246 FERNANDES, José (POR)
247 CALDEIRA, Samuel (POR)
** Dir.:Nuno RIBEIRO