BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Volta ao Algarve (HC), Portugal

43rd edition: February 15 - February 19, 2017

Volta ao Algarve podium history | 2016 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 19: 5th and final stage, Loulé - Alto do Malhao, 179.2 km

Amaro Antunes

Amaro Antunes gets a wonderful solo win in the Algarve Tour's final stage

The race: Here's the report from final GC 2nd-place Michal Kwiatkowski's Sky team.

Michal Kwiatkowski came home fourth on the final summit finish at the Volta ao Algarve to wrap up second place overall.

Starting the day 22 seconds behind race leader Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo), Kwiatkowski attempted to dislodge his rival on the three kilometre Alto do Malhao, but he couldn’t shake him off.

Local favourite Amaro Antunes (W52/FC Porto) escaped midway up the 8.9% ascent and forged on to take the stage win, while behind Gianni Moscon set a fierce tempo at the front of the rapidly reducing peloton.

Kwiatkowski remained glued to his team-mate's wheel before attempting to distance Roglic with a kilometre to go but the Slovenian fought back and the pair rolled across the line in the same time, 15 seconds back on Antunes.

Speaking to TeamSky.com after heading to the podium, Kwiatkowski revealed he wasn’t expecting to go so well this week.

He said: “I’m really happy with the week. I didn’t expect to finish on the podium because I’ve taken a slightly easier approach to the start of this season but in the end I was right in the mix for the win.”

And the Pole praised the performance of Roglic, who proved to be too strong in the end. “It was all or nothing today,” continued Kwiato. “We gave it everything, but hats off to Roglic. He’s been very impressive this week. We took control of the race after the first ascent of the Malhao and we wanted to win the stage, but we can’t have any complaints.

“I’m really happy with the work everyone did this week - the riders and the staff. Next up for me is Strade Bianche - I’m really looking forward to it now.”

The final day started fiercely in Portugal. The opening hour of the stage was raced at an average speed of over 50km/h and the day's break didn't form until nearly the 80km mark. Philip Deignan made the jump across to the 21 man group, but it never looked like staying away with the peloton riding hard behind.

First Tao Geoghegan Hart and then Lukasz Wisniowski both hit the gas at the front of the bunch in the closing stages and their efforts made the difference, as the race came back together on the Malhao's early slopes.

Then all eyes were on Kwiatkowski and Roglic, but the Pole just couldn't shift the race leader.

Complete results:

179.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.901 km/hr

1 Amaro Antunes W52/FC 4hr 29min 28sec
2 Vicente García Louletano-Hospital de Loule @ 12sec
3 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +15''
5 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira s.t.
7 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
8 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
9 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 David De La Fuente Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
11 Daniel Martin Quick Step +20''
12 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac +26''
13 Edgar Pinto LA-Metalusa +27''
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +41''
15 David Gaudu FDJ +42''
16 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobón +44''
17 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
18 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin +49''
19 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón s.t.
20 Pello Bilbao Astana s.t.
21 Gianni Moscon Sky +51''
22 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
23 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +53''
24 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira s.t.
25 José Mendes Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Jesús Ezquerra Sporting-Tavira +55''
27 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +1' 03''
28 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón +1' 08''
29 Xuban Errazkin RP-Boavista s.t.
30 Joaquim Silva W52/FC s.t.
31 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC +1' 12''
32 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +1' 13''
33 Maurits Lammertink Katusha-Alpecin +1' 18''
34 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar +1' 19''
35 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Silvio Herklotz Bora-hansgrohe +1' 21''
37 Nélson Oliveira Movistar +1' 28''
38 Álvaro Trueba Efapel s.t.
39 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +1' 32''
40 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 35''
41 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 38''
42 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 42''
43 Jan Bárta Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Henrique Casimiro Efapel s.t.
45 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo +1' 55''
46 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +1' 59''
47 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +2' 05''
48 Dries Devenyns Quick Step +2' 19''
49 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij +2' 22''
50 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 Enric Mas Quick Step +2' 34''
52 Benjamin King Dimension Data s.t.
53 Jesper Hansen Astana s.t.
54 Víctor Etxebarría RP-Boavista s.t.
55 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +2' 43''
56 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac +2' 48''
57 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 Zdenek Štybar Quick Step +2' 50''
59 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +3' 31''
60 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 Jesús Del Pino Efapel s.t.
62 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +3' 40''
63 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij s.t.
64 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +3' 56''
66 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin +4' 00''
67 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis +4' 15''
68 Óscar Hernández Louletano-Hospital de Loule +4' 16''
69 Michal Golas Sky +4' 23''
70 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
71 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel s.t.
72 César Fonte LA-Metalusa +5' 00''
73 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo +5' 08''
74 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo +5' 12''
75 Oscar Gatto Astana s.t.
76 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 26''
77 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij s.t.
78 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +5' 29''
79 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +5' 31''
81 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón +5' 36''
82 Julien Vermote Quick Step s.t.
83 Hernando Bohórquez Manzana Postobón s.t.
84 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón s.t.
85 Pablo Guerrero RP-Boavista s.t.
86 Antonio Piedra Manzana Postobón s.t.
87 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Sepp Kuss Rally Cycling s.t.
89 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Mateo García Efapel +6' 04''
91 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky +6' 48''
92 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
94 David Livramento Sporting-Tavira s.t.
95 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij +6' 56''
96 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin +7' 14''
97 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +7' 17''
98 Nuno Bico Movistar s.t.
99 Daniel Sánchez RP-Boavista s.t.
100 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
101 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
102 Justin Oien Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Sergey Chernetsky Astana s.t.
104 Danny Pate Rally Cycling s.t.
105 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling s.t.
107 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Luís Gomes RP-Boavista s.t.
109 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe +7' 26''
110 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +8' 25''
111 Rui Vinhas W52/FC +8' 26''
112 António Carvalho W52/FC +8' 28''
113 Moreno Moser Astana +8' 30''
114 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC +8' 31''
115 Nuno Almeida Louletano-Hospital de Loule +8' 43''
116 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +9' 28''
117 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal +10' 38''
118 Shaun-Nick Bester Sporting-Tavira +10' 43''
119 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +10' 55''
120 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac +11' 11''
121 Luís Afonso LA-Metalusa s.t.
122 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo +11' 17''
123 Rob Britton Rally Cycling +11' 41''
124 Luís Mendonça Louletano-Hospital de Loule +11' 50''
125 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo +11' 55''
126 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +12' 07''
127 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +12' 23''
128 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij +12' 35''
129 Jóni Brandão Sporting-Tavira +12' 43''
130 João Benta RP-Boavista s.t.
131 Hugo Sancho LA-Metalusa s.t.
132 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe +13' 28''
133 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +13' 46''
134 Arnaud Démare FDJ +14' 16''
135 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac +14' 24''
136 Matteo Trentin Quick Step +15' 03''
137 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +18' 31''
138 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo +18' 41''
139 André Looij Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij s.t.
140 Mickaël Delage FDJ +19' 13''
141 Maximiliano Richeze Quick Step +19' 23''
142 Taylor Phinney Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
143 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
144 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis s.t.
145 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
146 Samuel Blanco LA-Metalusa s.t.
147 Fábio Silvestre Sporting-Tavira s.t.
148 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
149 Óscar González Sporting-Tavira s.t.
150 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
151 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
152 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
153 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
154 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
155 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ +19' 29''
156 Antonio Angulo LA-Metalusa +20' 05''

Final GC after Stage 5:

772.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.530 km/hr

1 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo 19hr 4min 3sec
2 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky @ 22sec
3 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal +55''
4 Luis León Sánchez Astana +59''
5 Amaro Antunes W52/FC +1' 29''
6 Daniel Martin Quick Step +1' 36''
7 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar +1' 40''
8 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +1' 42''
9 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira +1' 56''
10 Edgar Pinto LA-Metalusa +2' 19''
11 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +2' 38''
12 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin +2' 41''
13 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira +2' 46''
14 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac +2' 50''
15 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 58''
16 Pello Bilbao Astana +3' 13''
17 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón +3' 14''
18 Nélson Oliveira Movistar +3' 20''
19 Michele Scarponi Astana +3' 21''
20 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +3' 27''
21 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +4' 11''
22 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4' 13''
23 David De La Fuente Louletano-Hospital de Loule +4' 34''
24 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 06''
25 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +5' 07''
26 Joaquim Silva W52/FC +5' 14''
27 Jan Bárta Bora-hansgrohe +5' 18''
28 Silvio Herklotz Bora-hansgrohe +5' 33''
29 Gianni Moscon Sky +5' 39''
30 Maurits Lammertink Katusha-Alpecin +6' 00''
31 Vicente García de Mateos Louletano-Hospital de Loule +6' 07''
32 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +6' 22''
33 Enric Mas Quick Step +6' 23''
34 José Mendes Bora-hansgrohe +6' 26''
35 Víctor Etxebarría RP-Boavista +8' 24''
36 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij +9' 10''
37 David Gaudu FDJ +9' 18''
38 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 20''
39 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo +9' 27''
40 Zdenek Štybar Quick Step +10' 02''
41 Salvatore Puccio Sky +10' 23''
42 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +10' 27''
43 Moreno Moser Astana +10' 38''
44 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +11' 09''
45 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +11' 19''
46 Jesús Ezquerra Sporting-Tavira +11' 45''
47 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +11' 46''
48 Dries Devenyns Quick Step +12' 12''
49 Xuban Errazkin RP-Boavista +12' 45''
50 Hernando Bohórquez Manzana Postobón +12' 59''
51 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin +13' 04''
52 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +13' 05''
53 Sergey Chernetsky Astana +13' 13''
54 Jesper Hansen Astana +13' 14''
55 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobón +13' 21''
56 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón +15' 14''
57 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel +15' 30''
58 César Fonte LA-Metalusa +15' 34''
59 Héctor Carretero Movistar +16' 48''
60 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +16' 55''
61 Henrique Casimiro Efapel +16' 56''
62 Julien Vermote Quick Step +16' 57''
63 Nuno Bico Movistar +17' 07''
64 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac +17' 17''
65 Rui Vinhas W52/FC +17' 24''
66 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +17' 58''
67 Michal Golas Sky +18' 01''
68 Jesús Del Pino Efapel +18' 02''
69 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo +18' 22''
70 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij +18' 33''
71 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +18' 56''
72 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo +19' 02''
73 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC +19' 19''
74 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe +19' 34''
75 António Carvalho W52/FC +19' 42''
76 Sepp Kuss Rally Cycling +19' 49''
77 Antonio Piedra Manzana Postobón +20' 16''
78 Álvaro Trueba Efapel +20' 21''
79 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe +20' 26''
80 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky +20' 40''
81 Benjamin King Dimension Data +20' 43''
82 Rob Britton Rally Cycling +20' 53''
83 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +21' 14''
84 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón +21' 18''
85 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +21' 43''
86 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC +21' 53''
87 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +21' 59''
88 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +22' 06''
89 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert +23' 20''
90 Óscar Hernández Louletano-Hospital de Loule +24' 03''
91 Oscar Gatto Astana +24' 15''
92 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo +24' 39''
93 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +25' 04''
94 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling +25' 38''
95 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +25' 57''
96 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo +26' 06''
97 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo +26' 13''
98 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón +26' 18''
99 Arnaud Démare FDJ +26' 32''
100 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo +26' 51''
101 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij +27' 14''
102 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo +27' 16''
103 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe +27' 54''
104 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +28' 56''
105 Pablo Guerrero RP-Boavista +29' 29''
106 Nuno Almeida Louletano-Hospital de Loule +29' 44''
107 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal +30' 01''
108 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin +30' 14''
109 Danny Pate Rally Cycling +30' 41''
110 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +30' 44''
111 Philip Deignan Sky +30' 47''
112 Justin Oien Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +31' 18''
113 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe +31' 22''
114 Antonio Angulo LA-Metalusa +31' 50''
115 Shaun-Nick Bester Sporting-Tavira +31' 58''
116 Mateo García Efapel +33' 40''
117 Luís Mendonça Louletano-Hospital de Loule +33' 58''
118 Hugo Sancho LA-Metalusa +34' 01''
119 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ +34' 08''
120 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo +34' 19''
121 David Livramento Sporting-Tavira +34' 35''
122 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo +35' 06''
123 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +35' 29''
124 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis +35' 49''
125 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +36' 05''
126 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij +36' 06''
127 Jóni Brandão Sporting-Tavira +36' 24''
128 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij +36' 53''
129 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe +36' 55''
130 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac +37' 03''
131 João Benta RP-Boavista +37' 16''
132 Luís Afonso LA-Metalusa +37' 32''
133 Mickaël Delage FDJ +38' 12''
134 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +38' 37''
135 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +38' 53''
136 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac +38' 59''
137 Matteo Trentin Quick Step +39' 05''
138 Marc Sarreau FDJ +39' 11''
139 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo +39' 28''
140 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +40' 47''
141 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +40' 56''
142 Taylor Phinney Cannondale-Drapac +42' 06''
143 Luís Gomes RP-Boavista +42' 09''
144 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +42' 16''
145 André Looij Roompot-Nederlanse Loterij +42' 33''
146 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ +43' 22''
147 Daniel Sánchez RP-Boavista +43' 29''
148 Samuel Blanco LA-Metalusa +43' 34''
149 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +43' 42''
150 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis +44' 20''
151 Fábio Silvestre Sporting-Tavira +46' 52''
152 Maximiliano Richeze Quick Step +47' 26''
153 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo +47' 34''
154 Óscar González Sporting-Tavira +48' 49''
155 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling +50' 10''
156 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo +54' 31''

Saturday, February 18: Stage 4, Almodôvar - Tavira, 203.4 km

Andre Greipel

André Greipel just gets the stage win

The race: Here's the report from winner André Greipel's Lotto-Soudal team.

André Greipel rode his first race of the new cycling season and he immediately took his first win! Together with seven teammates he participated in the first race of the Challenge Mallorca. It was a ride without obstacles on a flat course with finish at Campos after 162 kilometres. With less than twenty kilometres to go, the last of four escapees was caught and so the peloton was heading for a sprint, as expected. German champion André Greipel beat Jonas Van Genechten and Dan McLay. First victory in the pocket for the Gorilla and for Lotto Soudal!

André Greipel: “It was our goal to get a sprint and we succeeded in it. Rémy Mertz did an amazing job in his first pro race. He was riding at the head of the bunch for more than one hundred kilometres, controlling the gap on his own. Really impressive. In the last fifteen kilometres Bart De Clercq, Tomasz Marczynski and Frederik Frison came to the front. When entering the last three kilometres, I still had Tim Wellens, Moreno Hofland and Jürgen Roelandts in support. Moreno Hofland took Jürgen and me into the last kilometre. We needed to get first to the passage with traffic islands and so we did. We got through it without any problems. I started sprinting with 250 metres to go.”

“We dictated the whole stage with the team, so it’s nice to finish it off after all the work of the teammates. This is a perfect start of the season. Tomorrow and the day after it’s up to Tiesj Benoot, Louis Vervaeke and Tim Wellens. I have another chance on Sunday.”

André’s best friend Marcel Sieberg didn’t take part in the race today. He has been ill, just like Nikolas Maes. Both riders will possibly race on Sunday.

Complete Results

1 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal 4hr 57min 51sec
2 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
5 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step s.t.
8 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
9 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
11 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
12 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 Baptiste Planckaert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 André Looij Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
16 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 Luís Mendonça Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
18 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Vicente García de Mateos Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
21 Fábio Silvestre Sporting-Tavira s.t.
22 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón s.t.
23 Sebastián Molano Manzana Postobón s.t.
24 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
25 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky s.t.
26 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
27 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira s.t.
28 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
29 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
30 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
33 Daniel Martin Quick Step s.t.
34 Maximiliano Richeze Quick Step s.t.
35 Jesús Ezquerra Sporting-Tavira s.t.
36 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira s.t.
37 Edgar Pinto LA-Metalusa s.t.
38 Shaun-Nick Bester Sporting-Tavira s.t.
39 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
40 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
41 César Fonte LA-Metalusa s.t.
42 Amaro Antunes W52/FC s.t.
43 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón s.t.
46 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón s.t.
47 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
48 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Xuban Errazkin RP-Boavista s.t.
50 Antonio Angulo LA-Metalusa s.t.
51 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC s.t.
52 Hernando Bohórquez Manzana Postobón s.t.
53 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC s.t.
54 João Benta RP-Boavista s.t.
55 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
57 Óscar Hernández Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
58 Maurits Lammertink Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 Nuno Bico Movistar s.t.
60 Oscar Gatto Astana s.t.
61 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
63 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Silvio Herklotz Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
66 Sepp Kuss Rally Cycling s.t.
67 Jesper Hansen Astana s.t.
68 Nuno Almeida Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
69 David De la Fuente Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
70 Luís Gomes RP-Boavista s.t.
71 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón s.t.
72 Jacobo Ucha W52/FC s.t.
73 Jan Bárta Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
75 José Mendes Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Rafael Silva Efapel s.t.
77 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
79 Pello Bilbao Astana s.t.
80 Richard Carapaz Movistar s.t.
81 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
82 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
85 Antonio Piedra Manzana Postobón s.t.
86 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel s.t.
88 Daniel Sánchez RP-Boavista s.t.
89 Justin Oien Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
90 Moreno Moser Astana s.t.
91 Samuel Blanco LA-Metalusa s.t.
92 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
93 António Barbio Efapel s.t.
94 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
95 Rui Vinhas W52/FC s.t.
96 António Carvalho W52/FC s.t.
97 Pablo Guerrero RP-Boavista s.t.
98 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
99 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
100 Henrique Casimiro Efapel s.t.
101 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
102 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
103 Álvaro Trueba Efapel s.t.
104 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Gianni Moscon Sky s.t.
106 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 Eric Young Rally Cycling s.t.
108 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
109 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
111 Sergey Chernetsky Astana s.t.
112 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 Víctor Etxebarría RP-Boavista s.t.
114 Filipe Cardoso RP-Boavista s.t.
115 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobón s.t.
116 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
117 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 Daniel Mestre Efapel s.t.
119 Joaquim Silva W52/FC s.t.
120 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
121 David Gaudu FDJ s.t.
122 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
124 Hugo Sancho LA-Metalusa s.t.
125 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
126 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
127 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
128 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
130 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Danny Pate Rally Cycling s.t.
132 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
133 Mickaël Delage FDJ s.t.
134 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
135 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
136 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
137 Benjamin King Dimension Data +34''
138 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
139 Taylor Phinney Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
140 Jesús Del Pino Efapel s.t.
141 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
142 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis +40''
143 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
144 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
145 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
147 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
148 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling s.t.
149 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
150 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac +43''
151 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +46''
152 Matteo Trentin Quick Step +46''
153 Salvatore Puccio Sky +47''
154 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
155 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
156 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +50''
157 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe +54''
158 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +1' 02''
159 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +1' 05''
160 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
161 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo +1' 24''
162 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
163 Enric Mas Quick Step +1' 27''
164 Omar Fraile Dimension Data s.t.
165 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 33''
166 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
167 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 57''
168 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +2' 02''
169 Dries Devenyns Quick Step s.t.
170 Marc Fournier FDJ +2' 10''
171 Zdenek Štybar Quick Step +2' 12''
172 Julien Vermote Quick Step s.t.
173 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +3' 01''
174 Domingos Gonçalves RP-Boavista s.t.
175 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +4' 23''
176 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
177 Luís Afonso LA-Metalusa s.t.
178 Jóni Brandão Sporting-Tavira s.t.
179 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
180 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
181 David Livramento Sporting-Tavira s.t.
182 Óscar González Sporting-Tavira +6' 36''
183 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling +7' 00''
184 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis +7' 10''
185 Mateo García Efapel s.t.
186 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +7' 13''
187 Tiago Ferreira W52/FC +7' 14''
188 Pedro Paulinho Louletano-Hospital de Loule +10' 40''
189 Zulmiro Magalhães LA-Metalusa s.t.
190 Hélder Ferreira Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
191 João Matias LA-Metalusa s.t.
192 Sandro Pinto Louletano-Hospital de Loule +11' 07''

GC after Stage 4:

1 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo 14hr 34min 20sec
2 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky @ 22sec
3 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar +36''
4 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal +55''
5 Luis León Sánchez Astana +59''
6 Daniel Martin Quick Step +1' 31''
7 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +1' 40''
8 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +1' 49''
9 Amaro Antunes W52/FC +1' 54''
10 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira +1' 56''
11 Edgar Pinto LA-Metalusa +2' 07''
12 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
13 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira +2' 08''
15 Moreno Moser Astana +2' 23''
16 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +2' 39''
17 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
18 Pello Bilbao Astana s.t.
19 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón +2' 40''
20 Michele Scarponi Astana +2' 52''
21 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +2' 54''
22 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 58''
23 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +3' 06''
24 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +3' 17''
25 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +3' 25''
26 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 35''
27 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 46''
28 Jan Bárta Bora-hansgrohe +3' 51''
29 Enric Mas Quick Step +4' 04''
30 Joaquim Silva W52/FC +4' 21''
31 Silvio Herklotz Bora-hansgrohe +4' 27''
32 David De la Fuente Louletano-Hospital de Loule +4' 34''
33 Maurits Lammertink Katusha-Alpecin +4' 57''
34 Gianni Moscon Sky +5' 03''
35 José Mendes Bora-hansgrohe +5' 48''
36 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +5' 53''
37 Víctor Etxebarría RP-Boavista +6' 05''
38 Richard Carapaz Movistar +6' 07''
39 Sergey Chernetsky Astana +6' 11''
40 Salvatore Puccio Sky +6' 15''
41 Vicente García de Mateos Louletano-Hospital de Loule +6' 16''
42 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +7' 03''
43 Zdenek Štybar Quick Step +7' 27''
44 Hernando Bohórquez Manzana Postobón +7' 38''
45 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo +7' 47''
46 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7' 57''
47 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +8' 46''
48 David Gaudu FDJ +8' 51''
49 Rui Vinhas W52/FC +9' 13''
50 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin +9' 19''
51 Rob Britton Rally Cycling +9' 27''
52 Héctor Carretero Movistar +9' 46''
53 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón +9' 53''
54 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +10' 02''
55 Nuno Bico Movistar +10' 05''
56 Dries Devenyns Quick Step +10' 08''
57 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +10' 22''
58 Domingos Gonçalves RP-Boavista +10' 31''
59 César Fonte LA-Metalusa +10' 49''
60 Jesper Hansen Astana +10' 55''
61 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC +11' 03''
62 Jesús Ezquerra Sporting-Tavira +11' 05''
63 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel +11' 22''
64 António Carvalho W52/FC +11' 29''
65 Julien Vermote Quick Step +11' 36''
66 Xuban Errazkin RP-Boavista +11' 52''
67 Antonio Angulo LA-Metalusa +12' 00''
68 Arnaud Démare FDJ +12' 31''
69 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +12' 39''
70 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobón +12' 52''
71 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +13' 04''
72 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +13' 16''
73 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +13' 22''
74 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo +13' 25''
75 Michal Golas Sky +13' 53''
76 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky +14' 07''
77 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo +14' 09''
78 Sepp Kuss Rally Cycling +14' 28''
79 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac +14' 44''
80 Carlos Barbero Movistar +14' 46''
81 Jesús Del Pino Efapel s.t.
82 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +14' 47''
83 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ +14' 54''
84 Antonio Piedra Manzana Postobón +14' 55''
85 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe +15' 12''
86 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +15' 15''
87 Henrique Casimiro Efapel +15' 29''
88 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón +15' 57''
89 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +16' 29''
90 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +16' 31''
91 Benjamin King Dimension Data +18' 24''
92 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe +18' 30''
93 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling +18' 36''
94 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +18' 41''
95 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +18' 43''
96 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18' 56''
97 Álvaro Trueba Efapel +19' 08''
98 Mickaël Delage FDJ +19' 14''
99 Oscar Gatto Astana +19' 18''
100 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +19' 43''
101 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +19' 45''
103 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo +19' 49''
104 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19' 53''
105 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19' 55''
106 Óscar Hernández Louletano-Hospital de Loule +20' 02''
107 Marc Sarreau FDJ +20' 03''
108 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo +20' 20''
109 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo +20' 22''
110 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +20' 49''
111 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo +20' 52''
112 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC +20' 56''
114 Nuno Almeida Louletano-Hospital de Loule +21' 16''
115 Shaun-Nick Bester Sporting-Tavira +21' 30''
116 Hugo Sancho LA-Metalusa +21' 33''
117 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +21' 39''
118 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo +21' 55''
119 Luís Mendonça Louletano-Hospital de Loule +22' 23''
120 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +22' 34''
121 Christophe Laporte Cofidis +22' 40''
122 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac +22' 54''
123 Taylor Phinney Cannondale-Drapac +22' 58''
124 Dario Cataldo Astana +23' 03''
125 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin +23' 15''
126 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo +23' 17''
127 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo +23' 26''
128 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +23' 28''
129 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +23' 29''
130 Danny Pate Rally Cycling +23' 39''
131 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +23' 42''
132 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin +23' 46''
134 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +23' 49''
135 Baptiste Planckaert Katusha-Alpecin +23' 54''
136 Jóni Brandão Sporting-Tavira +23' 56''
137 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo +23' 59''
138 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +24' 00''
139 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo +24' 03''
140 Daniel Mestre Efapel +24' 07''
141 Pablo Guerrero RP-Boavista +24' 08''
142 André Looij Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +24' 10''
143 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe +24' 13''
144 Sebastián Molano Manzana Postobón +24' 14''
145 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
146 Philip Deignan Sky +24' 15''
147 Justin Oien Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +24' 16''
148 Matteo Trentin Quick Step +24' 17''
149 Samuel Blanco LA-Metalusa +24' 26''
150 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +24' 29''
151 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +24' 33''
152 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +24' 34''
153 João Benta RP-Boavista +24' 48''
154 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +24' 49''
155 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +24' 52''
156 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo +24' 58''
157 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis +25' 12''
158 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón +25' 25''
159 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +25' 38''
160 Marc Fournier FDJ +25' 41''
161 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling +25' 59''
162 Filipe Cardoso RP-Boavista +26' 02''
163 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +26' 03''
164 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo +26' 32''
165 Luís Afonso LA-Metalusa +26' 36''
166 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +26' 45''
167 Fábio Silvestre Sporting-Tavira +27' 44''
168 Mateo García Efapel +27' 51''
169 David Livramento Sporting-Tavira +28' 02''
170 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac +28' 03''
171 Eric Young Rally Cycling +28' 12''
172 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step +28' 16''
173 Maximiliano Richeze Quick Step +28' 18''
174 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +28' 48''
175 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo +29' 08''
176 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +29' 25''
177 Óscar González Sporting-Tavira +29' 41''
178 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling +31' 02''
179 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis +31' 49''
180 Tiago Ferreira W52/FC +31' 54''
181 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling +32' 02''
182 Luís Gomes RP-Boavista +35' 07''
183 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo +35' 23''
184 Jacobo Ucha W52/FC +35' 24''
185 Rafael Silva Efapel +35' 46''
186 Daniel Sánchez RP-Boavista +36' 27''
187 António Barbio Efapel +36' 38''
188 Sandro Pinto Louletano-Hospital de Loule +38' 21''
189 Pedro Paulinho Louletano-Hospital de Loule +43' 49''
190 João Matias LA-Metalusa +46' 29''
191 Hélder Ferreira Louletano-Hospital de Loule +46' 45''
192 Zulmiro Magalhães LA-Metalusa +49' 09''

Friday, February 17: Stage 3, Sagres 18 km individual time trial

Jonathan Castroviejo

Jonathan Castroviejo riding to his stage 3 victory

The race: here's the story from stage winner Jonathan Castroviejo's movistar team.

Jonathan Castroviejo claimed a sensational win on stage three of the Volta ao Algarve, a 18km individual time trial in and around Sagres where the current European TT champion obtained the Movistar Team's fifth success of the 2017 season. The Basque allrounder claimed success over a flat, windy course suiting heavier competitors, the man from Getxo managing to beat World champion Tony Martin (KAT) by four seconds and leave race leader Primoz Roglic (TLJ) five seconds behind. 'Castro' now sits third overall, 36" away from the Slovenian and 14" in arrears of Michal Kwiatkowski (SKY), who climbed onto second.
Castroviejo, fourth quickest through the first intermediate point (5km), maintained a constant pace over the parcours that held off the final charge by Martin, the strongest through the second half of the course, and round off a magnificent race by the Blues, with Alex Dowsett in 7th and Nelson Oliveira in 9th. It's the Spaniard's first win of the season and the ninth of a pro career.

The Volta ao Algarve will now tackle its longest stage tomorrow, 203km to Tavira with the sprinters chasing another success, before the race decider up the Alto do Malhao on Sunday. That's the very same climb whose descent saw Castroviejo getting badly injured into a crash against a spectator, which kept him four months out of racing.

Jonathan Castroviejo: “It's so special for me to come back to this race, after everything that happened for me last season, and be a protagonist again. As well yesterday as today I could be up there with the top guns, and claiming this victory is a marvellous feeling for me. I couldn't be more proud of what I achieved on this TT.

"It's been so rewarding, beating the rivals I managed to leave behind today. I was within the top four at all time trials I took part last season, claimed the European title, a medal in the Worlds... but winning here in the beginning of the season, against such big names, is even a step above for me. Also, my performance yesterday on a mountain finish was quite good, which gives me lots of motivation to keep chasing these one-week stageraces.

"The GC might not be decided yet, I think. Sunday's finish will see some fireworks for sure. Malhao is a short climb, one you take only eight minutes to complete, but I think it will create more gaps than Fóia. It's a very explosive one, and with the race finishing there, everyone will do their best and the bunch will split completely, even before the final ascent."

Complete Results:

Note: I've posted the UCI's official times. Though there is no problem with the finishing order, the times in the middle of the field look suspect. The GC looks spot on.

1 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 21' 24''
2 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +4''
3 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo +5''
4 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
5 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +11''
6 Arnaud Démare FDJ +12''
7 Alex Dowsett Movistar +16''
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +20''
9 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
10 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal +21''
11 Luis León Sánchez Astana +23''
12 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo +29''
13 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky +34''
14 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +35''
15 Gianni Moscon Sky +36''
16 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +43''
17 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling +47''
18 Moreno Moser Astana s.t.
19 Zdenek Štybar Quick Step +48''
20 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +51''
21 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira s.t.
22 Taylor Phinney Cannondale-Drapac +56''
23 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin +57''
24 Dries Devenyns Quick Step +59''
25 Marc Fournier FDJ s.t.
26 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +1' 00''
27 Salvatore Puccio Sky +1' 01''
28 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +1' 02''
30 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
31 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
32 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
34 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +1' 03''
35 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac +1' 06''
36 Julien Vermote Quick Step +1' 07''
37 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
38 Óscar González Sporting-Tavira +1' 09''
39 Matteo Trentin Quick Step +1' 10''
40 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac +1' 11''
42 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo +1' 12''
43 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 15''
44 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 16''
45 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
46 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
47 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +1' 18''
48 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +1' 19''
50 Enric Mas Quick Step +1' 20''
51 Amaro Antunes W52/FC s.t.
52 José Mendes Bora-hansgrohe +1' 21''
53 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
54 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira +1' 22''
56 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Pello Bilbao Astana s.t.
58 Silvio Herklotz Bora-hansgrohe +1' 25''
59 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data s.t.
60 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
61 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +2' 26''
62 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +2' 28''
63 Jesús Ezquerra Sporting-Tavira s.t.
64 Héctor Carretero Movistar +2' 29''
65 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe +2' 30''
66 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 Edgar Pinto LA-Metalusa +2' 31''
68 Jan Bárta Bora-hansgrohe +2' 32''
69 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 34''
70 Michal Golas Sky +2' 35''
71 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +2' 36''
72 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
74 Daniel Martin Quick Step s.t.
75 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe +2' 37''
76 Maurits Lammertink Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +2' 40''
78 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2' 41''
79 Jesper Hansen Astana +2' 44''
80 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 Sergey Chernetsky Astana s.t.
82 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón +2' 45''
83 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac +2' 46''
84 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling s.t.
85 Benjamin King Dimension Data +2' 47''
86 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Nuno Bico Movistar +2' 48''
88 Vicente García de Mateos Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
89 Domingos Gonçalves RP-Boavista +2' 49''
90 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +2' 50''
92 Philip Deignan Sky +2' 52''
93 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 53''
94 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
95 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2' 54''
96 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo +2' 55''
98 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 57''
99 Danny Pate Rally Cycling +3' 00''
100 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +3' 01''
101 Mickaël Delage FDJ s.t.
102 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel +3' 02''
104 Xuban Errazkin RP-Boavista +3' 04''
105 Oscar Gatto Astana +3' 07''
106 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin +3' 10''
107 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 Hernando Bohórquez Manzana Postobón +3' 11''
109 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe +3' 12''
110 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 Marc Sarreau FDJ +3' 14''
112 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe +3' 15''
113 Richard Carapaz Movistar +3' 17''
114 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +3' 31''
115 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo +3' 32''
116 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +3' 33''
117 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +3' 41''
118 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo +3' 43''
119 David Gaudu FDJ +3' 44''
120 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +3' 47''
121 Baptiste Planckaert Katusha-Alpecin +3' 50''
122 Mateo García Efapel +3' 51''
123 Jóni Brandão Sporting-Tavira +3' 52''
124 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón +4' 03''
125 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC +4' 17''
126 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo +4' 21''
127 Ruben Guerreiro Trek-Segafredo +2' 26''
128 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobón +2' 28''
129 João Matias LA-Metalusa s.t.
130 Maximiliano Richeze Quick Step +2' 29''
131 David De la Fuente Louletano-Hospital de Loule +2' 30''
132 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
133 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2' 31''
134 César Fonte LA-Metalusa +2' 32''
135 Daniel Mestre Efapel +2' 34''
136 Pablo Guerrero RP-Boavista +2' 35''
137 Sebastián Molano Manzana Postobón +2' 36''
138 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
139 Antonio Piedra Manzana Postobón s.t.
140 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
141 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step +2' 37''
142 André Looij Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
143 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo +2' 40''
144 Rui Vinhas W52/FC +2' 41''
145 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 44''
146 Nuno Almeida Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
147 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
148 Joaquim Silva W52/FC +2' 45''
149 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 46''
150 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC s.t.
151 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 47''
152 António Carvalho W52/FC s.t.
153 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac +2' 48''
154 Shaun-Nick Bester Sporting-Tavira s.t.
155 Sepp Kuss Rally Cycling +2' 49''
156 Justin Oien Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
157 Víctor Etxebarría RP-Boavista +2' 50''
158 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón +2' 52''
159 Samuel Blanco LA-Metalusa +2' 53''
160 Óscar Hernández Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
161 Luís Gomes RP-Boavista +2' 54''
162 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis s.t.
163 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2' 55''
164 Eric Young Rally Cycling +2' 57''
165 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +3' 00''
166 Hugo Sancho LA-Metalusa +3' 01''
167 Daniel Sánchez RP-Boavista s.t.
168 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
169 Tiago Ferreira W52/FC +3' 02''
170 Álvaro Trueba Efapel +3' 04''
171 Carlos Barbero Movistar +3' 07''
172 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo +3' 10''
173 Henrique Casimiro Efapel s.t.
174 Jacobo Ucha W52/FC +3' 11''
175 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo +3' 12''
176 Fábio Silvestre Sporting-Tavira s.t.
177 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +3' 14''
178 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +3' 15''
179 João Benta RP-Boavista +3' 17''
180 David Livramento Sporting-Tavira +3' 31''
181 Pedro Paulinho Louletano-Hospital de Loule +3' 32''
182 Rafael Silva Efapel +3' 33''
183 Luís Afonso LA-Metalusa +3' 41''
184 Antonio Angulo LA-Metalusa +3' 43''
185 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +3' 44''
186 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón +3' 47''
187 Jesús Del Pino Efapel +3' 50''
188 Luís Mendonça Louletano-Hospital de Loule +3' 51''
189 Hélder Ferreira Louletano-Hospital de Loule +3' 52''
190 Zulmiro Magalhães LA-Metalusa +4' 03''
191 Sandro Pinto Louletano-Hospital de Loule +4' 17''
192 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling +4' 21''
193 António Barbio Efapel +4' 25''
194 Filipe Cardoso RP-Boavista +4' 29''

GC after Stage 3:

1 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo 9h 36' 29''
2 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +22''
3 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar +36''
4 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal +55''
5 Luis León Sánchez Astana +59''
6 Daniel Martin Quick Step +1' 31''
7 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +1' 40''
8 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +1' 49''
9 Amaro Antunes W52/FC +1' 54''
10 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira +1' 56''
11 Edgar Pinto LA-Metalusa +2' 07''
12 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
13 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira +2' 08''
15 Moreno Moser Astana +2' 23''
16 Enric Mas Quick Step +2' 37''
17 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin +2' 39''
18 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
19 Pello Bilbao Astana s.t.
20 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón +2' 40''
21 Michele Scarponi Astana +2' 52''
22 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +2' 54''
23 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2' 58''
24 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +3' 06''
25 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +3' 17''
26 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +3' 25''
27 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 35''
28 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 46''
29 Jan Bárta Bora-hansgrohe +3' 51''
30 Joaquim Silva W52/FC +4' 21''
31 Silvio Herklotz Bora-hansgrohe +4' 27''
32 David De la Fuente Louletano-Hospital de Loule +4' 34''
33 Maurits Lammertink Katusha-Alpecin +4' 57''
34 Gianni Moscon Sky +5' 03''
35 Zdenek Štybar Quick Step +5' 15''
36 Salvatore Puccio Sky +5' 28''
37 José Mendes Bora-hansgrohe +5' 48''
38 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +5' 53''
39 Víctor Etxebarría RP-Boavista +6' 05''
40 Richard Carapaz Movistar +6' 07''
41 Sergey Chernetsky Astana +6' 11''
42 Vicente García de Mateos Louletano-Hospital de Loule +6' 16''
43 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 25''
44 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +7' 03''
45 Hernando Bohórquez Manzana Postobón +7' 38''
46 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo +7' 47''
47 Dries Devenyns Quick Step +8' 06''
48 Alex Dowsett Movistar +8' 33''
49 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +8' 46''
50 David Gaudu FDJ +8' 51''
51 Rui Vinhas W52/FC +9' 13''
52 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin +9' 19''
53 Julien Vermote Quick Step +9' 24''
54 Rob Britton Rally Cycling +9' 27''
55 Héctor Carretero Movistar +9' 46''
56 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón +9' 53''
57 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +10' 02''
58 Nuno Bico Movistar +10' 05''
59 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +10' 22''
60 Domingos Gonçalves RP-Boavista +10' 31''
61 César Fonte LA-Metalusa +10' 49''
62 Jesper Hansen Astana +10' 55''
63 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC +11' 03''
64 Jesús Ezquerra Sporting-Tavira +11' 05''
65 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel +11' 22''
66 António Carvalho W52/FC +11' 29''
67 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +11' 48''
68 Xuban Errazkin RP-Boavista +11' 52''
69 Antonio Angulo LA-Metalusa +12' 00''
70 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +12' 14''
71 Arnaud Démare FDJ +12' 31''
72 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +12' 39''
73 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobón +12' 52''
74 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +13' 22''
75 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo +13' 31''
76 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +13' 45''
77 Michal Golas Sky +13' 53''
78 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky +14' 07''
79 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo +14' 09''
80 Jesús Del Pino Efapel +14' 12''
81 Sepp Kuss Rally Cycling +14' 28''
82 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe +14' 32''
83 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +14' 35''
84 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac +14' 44''
85 Carlos Barbero Movistar +14' 46''
86 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ +14' 54''
87 Antonio Piedra Manzana Postobón +14' 55''
88 Henrique Casimiro Efapel +15' 29''
89 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +15' 49''
90 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón +15' 57''
91 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +16' 31''
92 Benjamin King Dimension Data +17' 50''
93 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling +17' 56''
94 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo +18' 25''
95 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe +18' 30''
96 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +18' 40''
97 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +18' 41''
98 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +18' 43''
99 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18' 56''
100 Álvaro Trueba Efapel +19' 08''
101 Mickaël Delage FDJ +19' 14''
102 Oscar Gatto Astana +19' 18''
103 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +19' 22''
104 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo +19' 28''
105 Marc Sarreau FDJ +19' 29''
106 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +19' 32''
107 Jóni Brandão Sporting-Tavira +19' 33''
108 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +19' 33''
109 Ruben Guerreiro Trek-Segafredo +19' 35''
110 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +19' 37''
111 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +19' 43''
112 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo +19' 49''
113 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19' 53''
114 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal +19' 53''
115 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19' 55''
116 Óscar Hernández Louletano-Hospital de Loule +20' 02''
117 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe +20' 12''
118 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo +20' 20''
119 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo +20' 31''
120 Mateo García Efapel +20' 41''
121 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +20' 52''
122 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC +20' 56''
123 Nuno Almeida Louletano-Hospital de Loule +21' 16''
124 Shaun-Nick Bester Sporting-Tavira +21' 30''
125 Hugo Sancho LA-Metalusa +21' 33''
126 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac +22' 11''
127 Luís Afonso LA-Metalusa +22' 13''
128 Luís Mendonça Louletano-Hospital de Loule +22' 23''
129 Taylor Phinney Cannondale-Drapac +22' 24''
130 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin +22' 35''
131 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +22' 37''
132 Christophe Laporte Cofidis +22' 40''
133 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe +22' 48''
134 Dario Cataldo Astana +23' 03''
135 Óscar González Sporting-Tavira +23' 05''
136 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo +23' 17''
137 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo +23' 26''
138 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data +23' 28''
139 Philip Deignan Sky +23' 28''
140 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +23' 29''
141 Marc Fournier FDJ +23' 31''
142 Matteo Trentin Quick Step +23' 31''
143 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +23' 36''
144 Danny Pate Rally Cycling +23' 39''
145 David Livramento Sporting-Tavira +23' 39''
146 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin +23' 46''
147 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +23' 49''
148 Baptiste Planckaert Katusha-Alpecin +23' 54''
149 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo +23' 59''
150 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo +24' 03''
151 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +24' 06''
152 Daniel Mestre Efapel +24' 07''
153 Pablo Guerrero RP-Boavista +24' 08''
154 André Looij Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +24' 10''
155 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe +24' 13''
156 Sebastián Molano Manzana Postobón +24' 14''
157 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ +24' 14''
158 Justin Oien Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +24' 16''
159 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +24' 25''
160 Samuel Blanco LA-Metalusa +24' 26''
161 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis +24' 32''
162 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +24' 33''
163 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +24' 33''
164 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis +24' 39''
165 Tiago Ferreira W52/FC +24' 40''
166 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo +24' 45''
167 João Benta RP-Boavista +24' 48''
168 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +24' 49''
169 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +24' 52''
170 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo +24' 58''
171 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling +25' 02''
172 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +25' 17''
173 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón +25' 25''
174 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo +25' 52''
175 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling +25' 59''
176 Filipe Cardoso RP-Boavista +26' 02''
177 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling +26' 39''
178 Sandro Pinto Louletano-Hospital de Loule +27' 14''
179 Fábio Silvestre Sporting-Tavira +27' 44''
180 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac +28' 03''
181 Eric Young Rally Cycling +28' 12''
182 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step +28' 16''
183 Maximiliano Richeze Quick Step +28' 18''
184 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +29' 25''
185 Pedro Paulinho Louletano-Hospital de Loule +33' 09''
186 Luís Gomes RP-Boavista +35' 07''
187 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo +35' 23''
188 Jacobo Ucha W52/FC +35' 24''
189 Rafael Silva Efapel +35' 46''
190 João Matias LA-Metalusa +35' 55''
191 Hélder Ferreira Louletano-Hospital de Loule +36' 05''
192 Daniel Sánchez RP-Boavista +36' 27''
193 António Barbio Efapel +36' 38''
194 Zulmiro Magalhães LA-Metalusa +38' 29''

Thursday, February 16: Stage 2, Lagoa - Alto da Fóia, 189.3 km

Dan Martin

Dan Martin beats Primož Roglic to win the stage and the GC lead

The race: Here's the report from winner Dan Martin's Quick Step Floors team.

Stage 2 of Volta ao Algarve (Lagoa – Alto da Foia, 189.3 kilometers) started with Fernando Gaviria in the yellow jersey, following his spectacular success on the opening day, but that didn't stop the Colombian prodigy from pulling hard at the front and helping his teammates control the seven-man breakaway which at one point had five minutes over the pack before succumbing on the penultimate ascent of the stage.

With the peloton strung out after Alto da Pomba, Quick-Step Floors picked up the pace at the foot of Alto da Foia, where Daniel Martin, neo-pro Enric Mas and Zdenek Stybar split the field and distanced all riders bar two, Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo). Amaro Antunes (FC Porto) soon joined, but not for too long, as on the steepest part of the climb Dan put in a powerful surge, to which only the Slovenian could respond.

For his part, Roglic tested the waters and tried twice to dislodge the Quick-Step Floors rider, but Dan proved too strong and each time his opponent accelerated, he responded with ease. Soon, it became obvious the victor will emerge following a two-up sprint at the top of Alto da Foia, and Martin chose to start his acceleration just as they came out of a bend, with 200 meters left. His rival tried to come around on the right side of the road, but the Irishman held him off and brought the squad's 12th victory of the season.

"It's always difficult to win a race when people say you are the favourite, but I was lucky to have an incredible team around me. That was a fantastic teamwork, you could see that even Fernando, who was in yellow, rode in the wind for me. I arrived here on Sunday and went for a recon on Monday, so I knew the last climb and that it suited me. It was important to be at the front just as we started it, and the team delivered me in an excellent position."

"Tomorrow we'll have an individual time trial, and I know that other riders are stronger in this discipline, but we will just see what happens", said a happy Martin, congratulated at the finish by his wife Jess, who lived her own special moment, as she witnessed him win for the first time.

By emerging victorious on the second day of the Portuguese event, Dan Martin took the yellow jersey, as well as the red and blue ones, which reward the leader of the points, respectively the KOM classification. On top of that, he also became the first Irish rider to score a stage win in Volta ao Algarve, which this year is running its 43rd edition.

Complete Results:

189.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.632 km/hr

1 Daniel Martin Quick Step 4hr 46min 35sec
2 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky @ 20sec
4 Amaro Antunes W52/FC +33''
5 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira s.t.
6 Luis León Sánchez Astana +35''
7 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
8 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Edgar Pinto LA-Metalusa s.t.
10 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +46''
11 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón +54''
12 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 07''
13 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin +1' 09''
14 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +1' 14''
15 Enric Mas Quick Step +1' 16''
16 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira s.t.
17 Pello Bilbao Astana s.t.
18 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac +1' 32''
19 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +1' 35''
20 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
23 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
24 Joaquim Silva W52/FC s.t.
25 Moreno Moser Astana s.t.
26 Nélson Oliveira Movistar +1' 46''
27 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +1' 58''
28 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 01''
29 David De la Fuente Louletano-Hospital de Loule +2' 03''
30 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +2' 17''
31 Jan Bárta Bora-hansgrohe +2' 19''
32 Silvio Herklotz Bora-hansgrohe +3' 01''
33 Maurits Lammertink Katusha-Alpecin +3' 14''
34 Víctor Etxebarría RP-Boavista s.t.
35 Richard Carapaz Movistar +3' 52''
36 Zdenek Štybar Quick Step +4' 26''
37 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
39 José Mendes Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
40 Gianni Moscon Sky s.t.
41 Vicente García de Mateos Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
42 Sergey Chernetsky Astana s.t.
43 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
44 Hernando Bohórquez Manzana Postobón +5' 24''
45 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5' 47''
46 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo +5' 52''
47 Rui Vinhas W52/FC +6' 31''
48 David Gaudu FDJ s.t.
49 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón +7' 00''
51 Dries Devenyns Quick Step +7' 06''
52 Rob Britton Rally Cycling +8' 10''
53 Alex Dowsett Movistar +8' 16''
54 Antonio Angulo LA-Metalusa s.t.
55 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
56 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 Nuno Bico Movistar s.t.
59 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
60 César Fonte LA-Metalusa s.t.
61 Julien Vermote Quick Step s.t.
62 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC s.t.
63 António Carvalho W52/FC +8' 41''
64 Domingos Gonçalves RP-Boavista s.t.
65 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +9' 10''
66 Jesper Hansen Astana +9' 11''
67 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel +9' 13''
68 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobón +9' 37''
69 Jesús Ezquerra Sporting-Tavira s.t.
70 Xuban Errazkin RP-Boavista +9' 43''
71 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +10' 15''
72 Jesús Del Pino Efapel +10' 21''
73 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +11' 38''
74 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
75 Sepp Kuss Rally Cycling s.t.
76 Arnaud Démare FDJ +12' 18''
77 Antonio Piedra Manzana Postobón s.t.
78 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
81 Henrique Casimiro Efapel s.t.
82 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
85 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ +13' 32''
86 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
87 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky s.t.
89 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
90 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón s.t.
91 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +14' 12''
92 Benjamin King Dimension Data +16' 03''
93 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
94 Álvaro Trueba Efapel s.t.
95 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo +17' 08''
96 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Jóni Brandão Sporting-Tavira s.t.
98 Óscar Hernández Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
99 Ruben Guerreiro Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
101 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
102 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
103 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 Mickaël Delage FDJ s.t.
107 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data s.t.
109 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
110 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling s.t.
111 Oscar Gatto Astana s.t.
112 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Marc Sarreau FDJ +17' 14''
114 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +18' 02''
115 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Mateo García Efapel +18' 16''
117 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +18' 31''
118 Nuno Almeida Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
119 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 Luís Afonso LA-Metalusa s.t.
121 Luís Mendonça Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
122 Hugo Sancho LA-Metalusa s.t.
123 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
124 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
127 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
128 Taylor Phinney Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
129 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC s.t.
130 Shaun-Nick Bester Sporting-Tavira +18' 41''
131 David Livramento Sporting-Tavira +20' 07''
132 João Benta RP-Boavista +21' 32''
133 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
134 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
135 André Looij Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
136 Daniel Mestre Efapel s.t.
137 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
138 Samuel Blanco LA-Metalusa s.t.
139 Baptiste Planckaert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
140 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
141 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
142 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
143 Filipe Cardoso RP-Boavista s.t.
144 Pablo Guerrero RP-Boavista s.t.
145 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
146 Justin Oien Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
147 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
148 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
149 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
150 Tiago Ferreira W52/FC +21' 37''
151 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón s.t.
152 Sandro Pinto Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
153 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
154 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
155 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis s.t.
156 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
157 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
158 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
159 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
160 Sebastián Molano Manzana Postobón s.t.
161 Marc Fournier FDJ s.t.
162 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
163 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
164 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
165 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
166 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
167 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
168 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
169 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
170 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
171 Danny Pate Rally Cycling s.t.
172 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
173 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
174 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +21' 55''
175 Óscar González Sporting-Tavira s.t.
176 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe +21' 58''
177 Matteo Trentin Quick Step +22' 20''
178 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +22' 41''
179 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling +23' 15''
180 Fábio Silvestre Sporting-Tavira +24' 31''
181 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac +25' 14''
182 Eric Young Rally Cycling s.t.
183 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step +25' 48''
184 Maximiliano Richeze Quick Step s.t.
185 Pedro Paulinho Louletano-Hospital de Loule +29' 36''
186 Rafael Silva Efapel +32' 12''
187 António Barbio Efapel s.t.
188 Hélder Ferreira Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
189 Luís Gomes RP-Boavista s.t.
190 Jacobo Ucha W52/FC s.t.
191 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
192 Zulmiro Magalhães LA-Metalusa +33' 28''
193 João Matias LA-Metalusa s.t.
194 Daniel Sánchez RP-Boavista s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Daniel Martin Quick Step 9hr 14min 56sec
2 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo @ 4sec
3 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +26''
4 Amaro Antunes W52/FC +43''
5 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira s.t.
7 Luis León Sánchez Astana +45''
8 Edgar Pinto LA-Metalusa s.t.
9 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
10 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +56''
11 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón +1' 04''
12 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1' 17''
13 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin +1' 19''
14 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +1' 24''
15 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira +1' 26''
16 Enric Mas Quick Step s.t.
17 Pello Bilbao Astana s.t.
18 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac +1' 42''
19 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +1' 45''
20 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 Tiago Machado Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
23 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
24 Moreno Moser Astana s.t.
25 Joaquim Silva W52/FC s.t.
26 Nélson Oliveira Movistar +1' 56''
27 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +2' 08''
28 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 11''
29 David De la Fuente Louletano-Hospital de Loule +2' 13''
30 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +2' 27''
31 Jan Bárta Bora-hansgrohe +2' 29''
32 Silvio Herklotz Bora-hansgrohe +3' 11''
33 Maurits Lammertink Katusha-Alpecin +3' 24''
34 Víctor Etxebarría RP-Boavista s.t.
35 Richard Carapaz Movistar +4' 02''
36 Zdenek Štybar Quick Step +4' 36''
37 Vicente García de Mateos Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
38 Sergey Chernetsky Astana s.t.
39 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
40 José Mendes Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
43 Gianni Moscon Sky s.t.
44 Hernando Bohórquez Manzana Postobón +5' 34''
45 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5' 57''
46 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo +6' 02''
47 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 41''
48 David Gaudu FDJ s.t.
49 Rui Vinhas W52/FC s.t.
50 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón +7' 10''
51 Dries Devenyns Quick Step +7' 16''
52 Rob Britton Rally Cycling +8' 20''
53 Antonio Angulo LA-Metalusa +8' 26''
54 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
55 César Fonte LA-Metalusa s.t.
56 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC s.t.
57 Julien Vermote Quick Step s.t.
58 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
61 Nuno Bico Movistar s.t.
62 Domingos Gonçalves RP-Boavista +8' 51''
63 António Carvalho W52/FC s.t.
64 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +9' 20''
65 Jesper Hansen Astana +9' 21''
66 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel +9' 23''
67 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +9' 26''
68 Jesús Ezquerra Sporting-Tavira +9' 47''
69 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobón s.t.
70 Xuban Errazkin RP-Boavista +9' 53''
71 Jesús Del Pino Efapel +10' 31''
72 Carlos Barbero Movistar +11' 48''
73 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
74 Sepp Kuss Rally Cycling s.t.
75 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo 12min 12sec
76 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo +12' 28''
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
78 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
79 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
80 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 Antonio Piedra Manzana Postobón s.t.
83 Henrique Casimiro Efapel s.t.
84 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky +13' 42''
86 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
87 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
88 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón s.t.
89 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
91 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +14' 22''
92 Álvaro Trueba Efapel +16' 13''
93 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
94 Benjamin King Dimension Data +16' 13''
95 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe +17' 09''
96 Óscar Hernández Louletano-Hospital de Loule +17' 18''
97 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
98 Ruben Guerreiro Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 Mickaël Delage FDJ s.t.
101 Oscar Gatto Astana s.t.
102 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
106 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling s.t.
107 Jóni Brandão Sporting-Tavira s.t.
108 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Marc Sarreau FDJ +17' 24''
110 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +18' 07''
111 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +18' 09''
112 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +18' 12''
113 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +18' 21''
115 Mateo García Efapel +18' 26''
116 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal +18' 32''
117 Luís Mendonça Louletano-Hospital de Loule +18' 41''
118 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC s.t.
119 Nuno Almeida Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
120 Luís Afonso LA-Metalusa s.t.
121 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
122 Hugo Sancho LA-Metalusa s.t.
123 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
124 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 Shaun-Nick Bester Sporting-Tavira +18' 51''
127 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo +20' 11''
128 David Livramento Sporting-Tavira +20' 17''
129 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +20' 28''
130 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac +20' 34''
131 Justin Oien Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +21' 36''
132 Taylor Phinney Cannondale-Drapac +21' 37''
133 João Benta RP-Boavista +21' 40''
134 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +21' 42''
135 Baptiste Planckaert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
136 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 Filipe Cardoso RP-Boavista s.t.
138 André Looij Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
139 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
140 Samuel Blanco LA-Metalusa s.t.
141 Daniel Mestre Efapel s.t.
142 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
143 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
144 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
145 Pablo Guerrero RP-Boavista s.t.
146 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
147 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
148 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
149 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +21' 43''
150 Sven Erik Bystrøm Katusha-Alpecin +21' 46''
151 Sebastián Molano Manzana Postobón +21' 47''
152 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
153 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón s.t.
154 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
155 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
156 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
157 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
158 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
159 Danny Pate Rally Cycling s.t.
160 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
161 Tiago Ferreira W52/FC s.t.
162 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
163 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
164 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis s.t.
165 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
166 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
167 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +22' 05''
168 Óscar González Sporting-Tavira s.t.
169 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe +22' 08''
170 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +22' 16''
171 Matteo Trentin Quick Step +22' 30''
172 Marc Fournier FDJ +22' 41''
173 Sandro Pinto Louletano-Hospital de Loule +23' 06''
174 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling +23' 25''
175 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo +23' 29''
176 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac +23' 40''
177 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling +24' 04''
178 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo +24' 40''
179 Fábio Silvestre Sporting-Tavira +24' 41''
180 Eric Young Rally Cycling +25' 24''
181 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
182 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step +25' 48''
183 Maximiliano Richeze Quick Step +25' 58''
184 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +27' 54''
185 Pedro Paulinho Louletano-Hospital de Loule +29' 46''
186 Rafael Silva Efapel +32' 22''
187 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
188 Hélder Ferreira Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
189 António Barbio Efapel s.t.
190 Luís Gomes RP-Boavista s.t.
191 Jacobo Ucha W52/FC s.t.
192 Daniel Sánchez RP-Boavista +33' 35''
193 João Matias LA-Metalusa +33' 36''
194 Zulmiro Magalhães LA-Metalusa +34' 35''

 


Wednesday, February 15: Stage 1, Albufeira - Lagos, 182.9 km

Stage 1 map and profile

FErando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria takes the first stage

The race: Here's the story from winner Fernando Gaviria's Quick Step team.

A double stage victor at the Vuelta a San Juan in January, Fernando Gaviria kept the momentum going in his first European outing of the season, the star-studded Volta ao Algarve. The race began on Wednesday with a 182.9km-long stage between Albufeira and Lagos, a town which was returning in the race after a six-year hiatus, and the sprinters were expected to come into the spotlight at the finish.

Five riders made it into the day's break, and Quick-Step Floors Cycling Team was among the squads to control the group which at one point had eight minutes in hand. The pack gradually brought the quintet back, with the last man in the escape getting caught inside the final 25 kilometers, as the tension began to build up on the streets of Lagos in anticipation of the bunch sprint which was going to deliver the first overall leader of the race.

Maximiliano Richeze moved to the front in the last kilometer and stretched out the peloton, forcing the other teams to pick up the pace. Fernando Gaviria – which proves with every occasion that he's a talent of a generation – kept an eye on his rivals and decided to open his sprint 170 meters from the line. André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) tried to respond to the Colombian's fantastic acceleration, but couldn't come around him, and at the end of the day Fernando celebrated his third win of the season.

The victory garnered several trips to the podium for the 22-year-old, who now leads three classifications at the 43rd Volta ao Algarve – general, points and youth – with Quick-Step Floors topping the team standings.

"I am very happy, because I just came back from Colombia, where I worked really well, and this win shows this. It was a royal sprint, with some of the world's fastest riders fighting for victory, and to beat them is really nice, especially as the wind was pretty strong out there. A big thanks to the team, because they were perfect and did a superb job today", said Fernando, who had an extra reason to be happy after the opening stage of the Portuguese race.

"Yesterday I made a bet with Davide Bramati, who promised that if I win a stage here, then I get green light to line up at the National Championships on February 26th. I'm delighted to have won this bet and get the ticket for Colombia. It would be a huge pride to wear this beautiful jersey at least once in my career and I hope it will happen this year", a smiling Gaviria concluded after his maiden victory in Portugal.

Complete Results:

182.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.869 km/hr

1 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step 4hr 28min 31sec
2 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis s.t.
4 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Baptiste Planckaert Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
7 Matteo Trentin Quick Step s.t.
8 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky s.t.
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
11 Sebastián Molano Manzana Postobón s.t.
12 Luís Mendonça Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
13 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
14 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
15 Rafael Silva Efapel s.t.
16 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Óscar Hernández Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
19 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
20 Ruben Guerreiro Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Eric Young Rally Cycling s.t.
22 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira s.t.
23 Fábio Silvestre Sporting-Tavira s.t.
24 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
25 Xuban Errazkin RP-Boavista s.t.
26 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
27 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
29 Filipe Cardoso RP-Boavista s.t.
30 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
31 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
32 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
33 Antonio Angulo LA-Metalusa s.t.
34 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón s.t.
35 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón s.t.
36 Tony Martin Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
37 Vicente García de Mateos Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
38 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
39 Maximiliano Richeze Quick Step s.t.
40 César Fonte LA-Metalusa s.t.
41 Zdenek Štybar Quick Step s.t.
42 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
44 Shaun-Nick Bester Sporting-Tavira s.t.
45 Mickaël Delage FDJ s.t.
46 Oscar Gatto Astana s.t.
47 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
49 Jesús Ezquerra Sporting-Tavira s.t.
50 André Looij Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
51 Edgar Pinto LA-Metalusa s.t.
52 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
54 João Matias LA-Metalusa s.t.
55 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
56 Tiago Machado Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
57 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
60 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 Amaro Antunes W52/FC s.t.
62 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
63 Richard Carapaz Movistar s.t.
64 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
65 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
66 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC s.t.
67 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
68 Sergey Chernetsky Astana s.t.
69 Daniel Sánchez RP-Boavista s.t.
70 Silvio Herklotz Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Julien Vermote Quick Step s.t.
72 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
73 Jesper Hansen Astana s.t.
74 José Mendes Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
76 Domingos Gonçalves RP-Boavista s.t.
77 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira s.t.
78 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
79 Dries Devenyns Quick Step s.t.
80 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
84 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 Danny Pate Rally Cycling s.t.
86 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
87 Sepp Kuss Rally Cycling s.t.
88 Omar Fraile Dimension Data s.t.
89 Samuel Blanco LA-Metalusa s.t.
90 David De la Fuente Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
91 Hernando Bohórquez Manzana Postobón s.t.
92 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Daniel Mestre Efapel s.t.
95 Mads Würtz Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
96 Enric Mas Quick Step s.t.
97 Daniel Martin Quick Step s.t.
98 Maurits Lammertink Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
99 David Livramento Sporting-Tavira s.t.
100 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
101 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
102 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC s.t.
103 Hélder Ferreira Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
104 João Benta RP-Boavista s.t.
105 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
106 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 José Gonçalves Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
109 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling s.t.
110 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
111 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
112 Mateo García Efapel s.t.
113 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Nuno Almeida Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
115 Simon Špilak Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
116 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling s.t.
117 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
118 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
119 Pello Bilbao Astana s.t.
120 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón s.t.
122 David Gaudu FDJ s.t.
123 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
124 Álvaro Trueba Efapel s.t.
125 Pablo Guerrero RP-Boavista s.t.
126 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
127 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón s.t.
128 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
129 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
130 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
131 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 Luís Afonso LA-Metalusa s.t.
133 Rui Vinhas W52/FC s.t.
134 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
135 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
137 Nuno Bico Movistar s.t.
138 António Barbio Efapel s.t.
139 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobón s.t.
140 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
141 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel s.t.
142 Luís Gomes RP-Boavista s.t.
143 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
144 Jesús Del Pino Efapel s.t.
145 Jóni Brandão Sporting-Tavira s.t.
146 António Carvalho W52/FC s.t.
147 Antonio Piedra Manzana Postobón s.t.
148 Jan Bárta Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
149 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
150 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
151 Víctor Etxebarría RP-Boavista s.t.
152 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
153 Benjamin King Dimension Data s.t.
154 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
155 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
156 Hugo Sancho LA-Metalusa s.t.
157 Justin Oien Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
158 Moreno Moser Astana s.t.
159 Sven Erik Bystrøm Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
160 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
161 Henrique Casimiro Efapel s.t.
162 Jacobo Ucha W52/FC s.t.
163 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
164 Pedro Paulinho Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
165 Óscar González Sporting-Tavira s.t.
166 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
167 Joaquim Silva W52/FC s.t.
168 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
169 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
170 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
171 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
172 Tiago Ferreira W52/FC s.t.
173 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
174 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
175 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
176 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
177 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis s.t.
178 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +29''
179 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +49''
180 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +51''
181 Marc Fournier FDJ +54''
182 Zulmiro Magalhães LA-Metalusa +57''
183 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 00''
184 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +1' 03''
185 Sandro Pinto Louletano-Hospital de Loule +1' 19''
186 Gianni Moscon Sky +0''
187 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 47''
188 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
189 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
190 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac +1' 53''
191 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
192 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling +2' 17''
193 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo +2' 53''
194 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
195 Taylor Phinney Cannondale-Drapac +2' 56''
196 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5' 05''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Fernando Gaviria Quick Step 4hr 28min 21sec
2 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe @ 1sec
3 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal +4''
4 Justin Oien Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +6''
6 João Benta RP-Boavista +8''
7 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +10''
8 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Baptiste Planckaert Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Matteo Trentin Quick Step s.t.
11 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Lukasz Wisniowski Sky s.t.
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
14 Sebastián Molano Manzana Postobón s.t.
15 Luís Mendonça Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
16 Alexey Tsatevich Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 Coen Vermeltfoort Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Rafael Silva Efapel s.t.
19 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 Óscar Hernández Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
22 Nélson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
23 Ruben Guerreiro Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Eric Young Rally Cycling s.t.
25 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira s.t.
26 Fábio Silvestre Sporting-Tavira s.t.
27 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
28 Xuban Errazkin RP-Boavista s.t.
29 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
30 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
32 Filipe Cardoso RP-Boavista s.t.
33 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
34 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
35 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 Antonio Angulo LA-Metalusa s.t.
37 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobón s.t.
38 Juan Felipe Osorio Manzana Postobón s.t.
39 Tony Martin Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
40 Vicente García de Mateos Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
41 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
42 Maximiliano Richeze Quick Step s.t.
43 César Fonte LA-Metalusa s.t.
44 Zdenek Štybar Quick Step s.t.
45 Martijn Tusveld Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
46 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
47 Shaun-Nick Beste Sporting-Tavira s.t.
48 Mickaël Delage FDJ s.t.
49 Oscar Gatto Astana s.t.
50 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
52 Jesús Ezquerra Sporting-Tavira s.t.
53 André Looij Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
54 Edgar Pinto LA-Metalusa s.t.
55 Mark Cavendish Dimension Data s.t.
56 João Matias LA-Metalusa s.t.
57 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
58 Tiago Machado Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
59 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
62 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 Amaro Antunes W52/FC s.t.
64 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 Richard Carapaz Movistar s.t.
66 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
67 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
68 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC s.t.
69 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
70 Sergey Chernetsky Astana s.t.
71 Daniel Sánchez RP-Boavista s.t.
72 Silvio Herklotz Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Julien Vermote Quick Step s.t.
74 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
75 Jesper Hansen Astana s.t.
76 José Mendes Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
78 Domingos Gonçalves RP-Boavista s.t.
79 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira s.t.
80 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
81 Dries Devenyns Quick Step s.t.
82 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Koen de Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
86 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 Danny Pate Rally Cycling s.t.
88 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
89 Sepp Kuss Rally Cycling s.t.
90 Omar Fraile Dimension Data s.t.
91 Samuel Blanco LA-Metalusa s.t.
92 David De la Fuente Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
93 Hernando Bohórquez Manzana Postobón s.t.
94 Ildar Arslanov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
95 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Daniel Mestre Efapel s.t.
97 Mads Würtz Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
98 Enric Mas Quick Step s.t.
99 Daniel Martin Quick Step s.t.
100 Maurits Lammertink Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
101 David Livramento Sporting-Tavira s.t.
102 Sergey Nikolaev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
104 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC s.t.
105 Hélder Ferreira Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
106 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
107 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
109 José Gonçalves Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
110 Evan Huffman Rally Cycling s.t.
111 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
112 Davide Villella Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
113 Mateo García Efapel s.t.
114 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Nuno Almeida Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
116 Simon Špilak Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
117 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling s.t.
118 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
119 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
120 Pello Bilbao Astana s.t.
121 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobón s.t.
123 David Gaudu FDJ s.t.
124 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
125 Álvaro Trueba Efapel s.t.
126 Pablo Guerrero RP-Boavista s.t.
127 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
128 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobón s.t.
129 Evgeniy Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
130 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
131 Héctor Carretero Movistar s.t.
132 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 Luís Afonso LA-Metalusa s.t.
134 Rui Vinhas W52/FC s.t.
135 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
136 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
137 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
138 Nuno Bico Movistar s.t.
139 António Barbio Efapel s.t.
140 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobón s.t.
141 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
142 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel s.t.
143 Luís Gomes RP-Boavista s.t.
144 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
145 Jesús Del Pino Efapel s.t.
146 Jóni Brandão Sporting-Tavira s.t.
147 António Carvalho W52/FC s.t.
148 Antonio Piedra Manzana Postobón s.t.
149 Jan Bárta Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
150 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
151 Alexander Foliforov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
152 Víctor Etxebarría RP-Boavista s.t.
153 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
154 Benjamin King Dimension Data s.t.
155 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo s.t.
156 Aleksey Rybalkin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
157 Hugo Sancho LA-Metalusa s.t.
158 Moreno Moser Astana s.t.
159 Sven Erik Bystrøm Kautsha-Alpecin s.t.
160 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
161 Henrique Casimiro Efapel s.t.
162 Jacobo Ucha W52/FC s.t.
163 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
164 Pedro Paulinho Louletano-Hospital de Loule s.t.
165 Óscar González Sporting-Tavira s.t.
166 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
167 Joaquim Silva W52/FC s.t.
168 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
169 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
170 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
171 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
172 Tiago Ferreira W52/FC s.t.
173 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
174 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
175 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
176 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
177 Jonas Van Genechten Cofidis s.t.
178 Gianni Moscon Sky s.t.
179 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +39''
180 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +59''
181 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +1' 01''
182 Marc Fournier FDJ +1' 04''
183 Zulmiro Magalhães LA-Metalusa +1' 07''
184 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1' 10''
185 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +1' 13''
186 Sandro Pinto Louletano-Hospital de Loule +1' 29''
187 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 57''
188 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
189 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
190 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac +2' 03''
191 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
192 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling +2' 27''
193 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo +3' 03''
194 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
195 Taylor Phinney Cannondale-Drapac +3' 06''
196 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5' 14''

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, February 14, 2017:

ASTANA
1 BILBAO Pello
2 CATALDO Dario
3 CHERNETSKY Sergey
4 GATTO Oscar
5 HANSEN Jesper
6 MOSER Moreno
7 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon
8 SCARPONI Michele
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 BARTA Jan
12 BENEDETTI Cesare
13 HERKLOTZ Silvio
14 PIMENTA José Joao
15 PFINGSTEN Christoph
16 POSTLBERGER Lukas
17 SCHILLINGER Andreas
18 SCHWARZMANN Michael
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
21 BETTIOL Alberto
22 LANGEVELD Sebastian
23 MULLEN Ryan
24 PHINNEY Taylor
25 VAN BAARLE Dylan
26 VANMARCKE Sep
27 VILLELLA Davide
28 WIPPERT Wouter
FDJ
31 DEMARE Arnaud
32 DELAGE Mickael
33 FOURNIER Marc
34 GAUDU David
35 GUARNIERI Jacopo
36 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
37 SARREAU Marc
38 VAUGRENARD Benoît
LOTTO-SOUDAL
41 BENOOT Tiesj
42 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
43 GALLOPIN Tony
44 GREIPEL André
45 MAES Nikolas
46 ROELANDTS Jurgen
47 FRISON Frederik
48 WALLAYS Jelle
MOVISTAR
51 BARBERO Carlos
52 BICO Nuno Miguel
53 CARAPAZ Richard
54 CARRETERO Hector
55 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
56 SANTOS Nelson Filipe
57 PEDRERO Antonio
58 DOWSETT Alex
QUICK STEP FLOORS
61 MARTIN Daniel
62 GAVIRIA Fernando
63 DEVENYNS Dries
64 MAS NICOLAU Enric
65 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
66 STYBAR Zdenek
67 TRENTIN Matteo
68 VERMOTE Julien
DIMENSION DATA
71 BERHANE Natnael
72 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
73 CUMMINGS Stephen
74 FRAILE Omar
75 KING Benjamin
76 THWAITES Scott
77 VAN ZYL Johann
78 CAVENDISH Mark
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
81 MARTIN Tony
82 GONCALVES Jose
83 LAMMERTINK Maurits
84 MACHADO Tiago
85 BYSTROM Sven Erik
86 SPILAK Simon
87 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
88 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
91 BOOM Lars
92 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
93 VAN HOECKE Gijs
94 LEEZER Tom
95 ROGLIC Primoz
96 ROOSEN Timo
97 WAGNER Robert
98 WYNANTS Maarten
SKY
101 BOSWELL Ian
102 DEIGNAN Philip
103 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
104 GOLAS Michal
105 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
106 MOSCON Gianni
107 PUCCIO Salvatore
108 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
TREK-SEGAFREDO
111 GUERREIRO Ruben
112 DEGENKOLB John
113 DE KORT Koen
114 PEDERSEN Mads
115 RAST Grégory
116 STUYVEN Jasper
117 THEUNS Edward
118 VAN POPPEL Boy
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
121 ROSON Jaime
122 FERRARI Fabricio
123 PAGE Dylan
124 LASTRA Jonathan
126 ZABALA Josu
128 OIEN Justin
COFIDIS
131 BOUHANNI Nacer
132 TURGIS Jimmy
133 VAN STAEYEN Michael
134 LAPORTE Christophe
135 SOUPE Geoffrey
136 TURGIS Anthony
137 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
138 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
141 FOLIFOROV Alexander
142 TSATEVITCH Alexey
143 BOEV Igor
144 SHALUNOV Evgeny
145 NYCH Artem
146 RYBALKIN Aleksey
147 NIKOLAEV Sergey
148 ARSLANOV Ildar
MANZANA POSTOBON
151 VILELA Ricardo
152 PIEDRA Antonio
153 REYES Aldemar
154 AGUIRRE Hernan
155 MOLANO Juan
156 BOHORQUEZ Hernando
157 BOL Jetse
158 OSORIO Juan Felipe
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
161 ASSELMAN Jesper
162 LOOIJ André
163 MEIJERS Jeroen
164 TUSVELD Martijn
165 VAN DER HOORN Taco
166 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
167 VAN GOETHEM Brian
168 VERMELTFOORT Coen
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
171 BACKAERT Frederik
172 DEGAND Thomas
173 DEVRIENDT Tom
174 OFFREDO Yoann
175 PASQUALON Andrea
176 SMITH Dion
177 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
178 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
EFAPEL
181 PAULINHO Sergio
182 SILVA Rafael
183 MESTRE Daniel
184 CASIMIRO Henrique
185 GARCIA Mateo
186 BARBIO António
187 DEL PINO Jesus
188 TRUEBA Alvaro
LA-METALUSA BLACKJACK
191 LEMOS Edgar Miguel
192 FONTE César
193 AFONSO Luis
194 MATIAS João
195 MAGALHÃES Zulmiro
196 BLANCO Samuel
197 ANGULO Antonio
198 DE MATOS Hugo
LOULETANO-HOSPITAL DE LOULE
201 PAULINHO Pedro
202 GARCIA Vicente
203 FERREIRA Hélder
204 DE LA FUENTE David
205 MENDONÇA Luís
206 FERREIRA Nuno
207 SILVA Sandro
208 HERNÁNDEZ Óscar
RALLY CYCLING
211 BRITTON Rob
212 DAL-CIN Matteo
213 DE VOS Adam
214 HUFFMAN Evan
215 JOYCE Colin
216 KUSS Sepp
217 YOUNG Eric
218 PATE Danny
RP-BOAVISTA
221 GONCALVES Andre Maciel
222 ETXEBARRIA Victor
223 CARDOSO Filipe
224 GOMES Luís
225 GUERRERO Pablo
226 ERRAZKIN Xuban
227 SÁNCHEZ Daniel
228 BENTA Joao
SPORTING-TAVIRA
231 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
232 EZQUERRA Jesús
233 LIVRAMENTO David
234 SILVESTRE Fabio
235 GONZÁLEZ Óscar
236 MARQUE Alejandro
237 BESTER Shaun-Nick
238 SILVA Jóni
W52/FC PORTO
241 AMARO Manuel
242 ALARCON Raul
243 MESTRE Ricardo
244 UCHA Jacobo
245 SILVA Joaquim
246 VINHAS Rui
247 FERREIRA Tiago
248 CARVALHO Antonio