BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Volta ao Algarve (HC), Portugal

45th edition: February 20-24, 2019

Volta ao Algarve podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 24: 5th & final stage, Faro - Alto do Malhao (Loulé), 173.5 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar has time to sit up and take a solo victory salute.

Weather at the finish at Malhao at 12:30 pm, local time: 21C (70F) , sunny, with the wind from the NE at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Zdenek Stybar's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Zdenek Stybar basked in his first win in almost two years, on the final day of Volta ao Algarve, which took the bunch from Faro to Alto do Malhão, the most iconic climb of the region, where for the fourth consecutive year hosted the last stage of the race. Stybar, who kickstarted his 2019 campaign in Portugal, thus became the seventh different rider of Deceuninck – Quick-Step to earn a victory in the two months that have passed since the start of the season.

“I am very happy, because in the past two years I have always been on the attack on this stage and in 2018 I was caught with one kilometer to go, but now I finally managed to finish it off and get my first victory of the season, which augurs well ahead of the Classics, where I hope to be in the best shape”, an ecstatic Zdenek said after the podium ceremony.

The winning move took shape on the penultimate climb of the day, Alto de Vermelhos, where the Czech responded to an attack of Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb). A lack of response from the yellow jersey or his team helped the two extend their gap to 30 seconds and soon bridge to the remnants of the huge breakaway group which had took off early in the stage and still contained Tim Declercq, who put in a solid stint at the front for his teammate, before the attacking duo went clear again.

On the run-in to Alto do Malhão (2.5 kilometers, 9.9%), Steven Cummings (Dimension Data) joined them, but the Brit was dropped on the lower slopes of the climb, where attacks started flying from the reduced group, which Enric Mas duly shut down, before launching a move of his own. In the meantime, at the front, Zdenek dispatched his companion with 300 meters to go and powered to Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s second win of the week in Portugal, after the one of Fabio Jakobsen in Lagos.

“I joined that attack because I felt there was a chance of going all the way, as I knew that the up and down parcours would favour such a move and make things difficult for the chasers. The victory is important because it serves as confirmation of the good winter preparation I’ve had and also a confidence boost. It was a perfect day for us, with me taking the victory, Tim in the breakaway and Enric showing his strong legs in the finale”, said Zdenek, sixth in the GC, after becoming the 12th different Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to claim a stage at the Volta ao Algarve.

Enric Mas – who also made his season debut here – concluded the race a strong fourth in the general classification, just a few seconds shy off the overall podium, while the hard-working Tim Declercq – who throughout the week controlled the breakaways, be it on the flat or hills – spent the entire stage in the escape, picking up valuable KOM points (including at the first ascent of Malhão), a raid for which he was rewarded with the best climber jersey.

“Normally my job is to catch the breakaways and to help the team, but today I got green light to join the escape and do my own race”, a smiling Tim explained. “Taking the points on the climbs wasn’t the plan, but I began scoring them here and there and ended up going onto the podium after the stage. It’s not often that I win something, so I am very happy with this result and how our week went here.”

Complete Results

173.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.017 km/hr

1 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 13min 48sec
2 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb @ 3sec
3 POELS Wout Sky 0:09
4 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:12
5 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 0:17
6 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 0:18
7 RODRIGUES João W52/FC Porto 0:24
8 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:30
9 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 0:31
10 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 0:34
11 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 0:47
12 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting-Tavira 0:50
13 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 0:52
15 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 0:55
16 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
17 ALARCÓN Raúl W52/FC Porto 1:01
18 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:03
19 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 1:16
20 KING Ben Dimension Data 1:30
21 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 1:32
22 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 1:37
23 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 1:41
25 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 1:55
26 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 2:05
27 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 2:09
28 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:53
29 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 3:09
30 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
31 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 3:49
33 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:57
34 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma 3:59
35 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:02
36 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 5:20
37 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:29
38 BARBIO António LA Aluminios-LA Sport 5:34
39 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 6:17
40 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 6:48
41 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 7:02
42 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 7:21
43 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 7:30
44 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
45 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
46 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting-Tavira s.t.
47 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto s.t.
48 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
49 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 MACHADO Tiago Sporting-Tavira s.t.
51 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
53 MENDES José Sporting-Tavira s.t.
54 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
56 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
57 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 7:45
58 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 SILVA Rafael Efapel 8:00
60 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 8:02
61 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
62 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:17
63 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 8:23
64 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 8:25
65 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 8:40
66 STANNARD Ian Sky 8:46
67 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 8:56
68 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 9:07
69 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 9:26
70 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 9:50
71 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 11:02
72 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 11:16
74 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 12:37
75 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 13:17
76 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios-LA Sport 14:09
77 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 14:43
78 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 15:14
80 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortágua 15:16
81 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios-LA Sport 15:20
82 PINHEIRO Ivo Miranda-Mortágua 15:40
83 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 15:48
84 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
85 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:50
86 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 15:53
87 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortágua 15:59
88 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 16:02
89 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
91 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 16:29
92 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios-LA Sport 16:37
93 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 16:41
94 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 16:46
95 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 16:51
96 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 BARTA Will CCC Team 16:52
98 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira s.t.
99 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 MATHIS Marco Cofidis 16:57
101 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
102 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 17:10
103 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
104 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 17:11
105 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto s.t.
108 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 17:15
110 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
111 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
112 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 17:39
113 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira 17:40
114 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 17:42
115 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
116 PAULINHO Pedro Efapel s.t.
117 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 17:46
118 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 18:15
119 LOPES Pedro Miguel UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 18:16
120 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios-LA Sport 18:38
121 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:01
122 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 20:33
123 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
124 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 21:06
125 SOUSA José UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild s.t.
126 ANGULO Antonio Efapel 22:07

Final GC:

778.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.046 km/hr

1 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 19hr 26min 34sec
2 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb @ 14sec
3 POELS Wout Sky 0:21
4 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:25
5 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 1:40
6 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:54
7 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 2:50
8 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 2:52
9 RODRIGUES João W52/FC Porto 3:27
10 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 3:47
11 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 3:48
12 HERRADA José Cofidis 4:07
13 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 4:16
14 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 4:18
15 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 4:48
16 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 KING Ben Dimension Data 6:12
18 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 6:13
19 ALARCÓN Raúl W52/FC Porto 7:16
20 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:19
21 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting-Tavira 7:54
22 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 8:18
23 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 8:25
24 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 8:35
25 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 8:49
26 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 9:30
27 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 10:01
29 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 10:21
30 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 10:25
31 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 10:40
32 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 11:26
33 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:42
34 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 11:51
35 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 12:12
36 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 12:18
37 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 13:40
38 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:51
39 MACHADO Tiago Sporting-Tavira 14:09
40 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting-Tavira 14:39
41 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 15:25
42 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 16:29
43 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 17:04
44 SILVA Rafael Efapel 18:12
45 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:42
46 MENDES José Sporting-Tavira 18:55
47 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 19:17
48 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Groupe Gobert 20:31
49 BARBIO António LA Aluminios-LA Sport 20:54
50 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 20:59
51 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:57
52 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 22:32
53 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 22:42
54 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 23:34
55 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe 23:53
56 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 24:07
57 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 25:01
58 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 25:38
59 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 26:16
60 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 26:34
61 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 27:05
62 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 28:18
63 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortágua 28:26
64 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 28:51
65 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 29:03
67 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 29:21
68 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 30:34
69 STANNARD Ian Sky 30:38
70 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 30:58
71 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 31:11
72 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 31:13
73 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 31:24
74 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 31:35
75 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 32:19
76 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 33:18
77 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios-LA Sport 33:24
78 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 33:29
79 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 33:51
80 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 34:20
81 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma 34:40
82 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 34:56
83 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 35:02
84 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 35:06
85 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano 35:53
86 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 36:32
87 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 37:41
88 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 38:11
89 BARTA Will CCC Team 38:28
90 ANGULO Antonio Efapel 38:30
91 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 39:03
92 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 39:09
93 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortágua 39:54
94 PINHEIRO Ivo Miranda-Mortágua 40:11
95 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 40:15
96 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
97 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 41:03
98 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 41:15
99 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 41:36
100 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 41:39
101 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 41:42
102 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 42:27
103 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortágua 42:40
104 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 44:04
105 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 44:24
106 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 44:40
107 LOPES Pedro Miguel UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 44:53
108 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
109 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
110 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 44:58
111 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 45:33
112 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting-Tavira 46:01
113 SILVA Bruno Efapel 46:10
114 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios-LA Sport 46:19
115 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios-LA Sport 47:33
116 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 47:46
117 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 47:52
118 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 48:19
119 SOUSA José UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 50:02
120 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 50:46
121 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 51:34
122 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios-LA Sport 51:45
123 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team 52:56
124 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55:59
125 PAULINHO Pedro Efapel 57:34
126 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense-InOutbuild 1:03:17

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 23: Stage 4, Albufeira - Tavira, 198.3 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen takes stage four.

Weather at the finish city of Tavira at 13:30 PM, local time: 19C (66F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage four summary.

The Dutchman Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo-Visma) won today, with authority, the fourth stage of the Volta ao Algarve. The Slovenian Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) kept the yellow jersey, although he lost 7 seconds in the general classification.

Dylan Groenewegen was delayed due to a mechanical problem, about 5 kilometres from the finish line. Helped by his team, the Dutchman returned to his position and won for the second time in a row in Tavira.

Dylan Groenewegen took off at 200 metres from the finish line and imposed himself with authority after 198,3 km. Frenchman Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) entered the last meters poorly placed and sprinted from the rear, finishing in second place. The third was the young Belgian prodigy Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates).

“In the final part I had some mechanical problems, but the team quickly brought me to the front of the peloton. My colleagues were excellent at the sprint launch, it was a real black and yellow train that we saw here today. If we do the same in all races I think we will get along very well. It’s always a joy to win. For a sprinter it is important to win and so I am very satisfied. I felt very strong at the end, but the credit goes to the team that positioned me very well. On the first day we had bad luck but today we made the difference. We worked the whole stage and I’m very proud. I like racing in the Algarve very much, it’s always a crowded race and many are Dutch, it’s a very nice race”, said Dylan Groenewegen.

Unexpectedly, the fight for the Yellow Jersey Turismo do Algarve also went through today’s stage. Badly placed on arrival, Slovenian Tadej Pogačar was caught in the 7-second “cut”, as was Spanish Enric Mas (Deceuninck-Quick Step). The UAE Team Emirates youngster remained in charge, but saw the Danish Søren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) rise to second place, reducing the gap to 29 seconds. The third is Wouter Poels (Team Sky), now 30 seconds away. Enric Mas went down to fourth with 31 seconds.

“Today was a normal day and the team [UAE Team Emirates] kept everything under control. I am very confident and motivated. Only later will we decide our strategy, but surely we will work and do everything in our power to defend the lead. Tomorrow we will face a lot of climbs before the end and every kilometre will count. We will have to be very careful, but the decisive moment will be the final climb,” said Tadej Pogačar.

The stage was boosted by the attack of Luís Fernandes (Aviludo-Louletano), Nikolay Mihaylov (Efapel), Jesús Nanclares (Miranda-Mortágua), Fábio Costa (UD Oliveirense/InOutBuild) and Oscar Pelegri (Vito-Feirense-PNB), which faded in the last 20 kilometers.

The tension of the final kilometres was overcome without accidents and the thousands of spectators from Tavira watched a phenomenal sprint.

Tadej Pogačar goes to the final stage in possession of the Yellow Jersey Turismo do Algarve. The Slovenian is also the leader of the mountains classification (Águas do Algarve) and the best youngster of the race. The Frenchman Arnaud Démare is the owner of the Red Cofidis jersey, the leader of the points classification.

The Volta ao Algarve ends this Sunday with the fifth stage, with 173,5 km. The start is in Faro, at 12h30, and ends at the top of Malhão, municipality of Loulé, about 17h00, in the second ascent to that already mythical climb of Portuguese cycling.

Complete results:

198.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.180 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 4hr 56min 7sec
2 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Simone Consonni UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
9 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Bert Van Lerberghe Cofidis s.t.
14 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
16 Jonas Koch CCC Team s.t.
17 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Jempy Drücker Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Amaro Antunes CCC Team s.t.
20 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
22 João Matias Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
23 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
24 Michael Valgren Dimension Data @ 7sec
25 Zdenek Štybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 Ruben Guerreiro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Rafael Silva Efapel s.t.
28 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb s.t.
29 Nicola Toffali Sporting-Tavira s.t.
30 João Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
31 Zico Waeytens Cofidis s.t.
32 David De La Cruz Sky s.t.
33 Daniel Freitas Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
34 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 António Barbio LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
36 Tadej Pogacar UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira s.t.
38 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
39 Óscar Hernández Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
40 Marc Hirschi Team Sunweb s.t.
41 José Sousa UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild s.t.
42 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Francisco García Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
44 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Antonio Angulo Efapel s.t.
46 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Benjamin King Dimension Data s.t.
49 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
50 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
53 Tiago Machado Sporting-Tavira s.t.
54 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 João Benta Rádio Popular-Boavista s.t.
57 Laurens ten Dam CCC Team s.t.
58 José Herrada Cofidis s.t.
59 Sergey Chernetsky Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 Vicente García de Mateos Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
62 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC Porto s.t.
63 Federico Figueiredo Sporting-Tavira s.t.
64 Rafael Lourenço UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild s.t.
65 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 Hugo Sancho Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
68 Ivo Pinheiro Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
69 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
70 Ian Stannard Sky s.t.
71 Kristijan Ðurasek UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 Fábio Oliveira LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
73 André Ramalho LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
74 Filipe Cardoso Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
75 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 João Leite Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
77 Lawrence Naesen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Neilson Powless Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data s.t.
81 Luís Gomes Rádio Popular-Boavista s.t.
82 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
84 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Rafael Reis W52/FC Porto s.t.
86 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 Venceslau Fernandes UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild s.t.
88 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
91 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 Aimé De Gendt Wanty-Gobert s.t.
93 Emanuel Duarte LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
94 Hugo Nunes Rádio Popular-Boavista s.t.
95 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 José Mendes Sporting-Tavira s.t.
97 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
99 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
101 David Rodrigues Rádio Popular-Boavista s.t.
102 Joaquim Silva W52/FC Porto s.t.
103 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
105 Louis Vervaeke Team Sunweb s.t.
106 Gaspar Gonçalves Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
107 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
109 David De La Fuente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
110 Pablo Guerrero Rádio Popular-Boavista s.t.
111 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
114 Jesús Del Pino Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
115 Dylan van Baarle Sky s.t.
116 Hélder Gonçalves UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild s.t.
117 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
118 Lars Bak Dimension Data s.t.
119 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 Pedro Paulinho Efapel s.t.
121 João Barbosa Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
122 Pedro José Lopes UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild s.t.
123 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
124 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 Sergio Vega Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
127 António Ferreira Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
128 Pedro Miguel Lopes UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild s.t.
129 Luke Rowe Sky s.t.
130 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel s.t.
131 Daniel Silva Rádio Popular-Boavista s.t.
132 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira s.t.
133 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
134 Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma s.t.
135 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Riccardo Zoidl CCC Team s.t.
137 Bruno Silva Efapel s.t.
138 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 32''
139 Pawel Bernas CCC Team 36''
140 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 39''
142 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1' 10''
143 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
144 Luís Fernandes Aviludo-Louletano 1' 21''
145 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
146 Dmitriy Strakhov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
147 Nikolay Mihaylov Efapel s.t.
148 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
149 André Crispim LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
150 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 1' 24''
151 Tiago Leal Miranda-Mortágua 1' 56''
152 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 7''
153 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 2' 06''
154 Óscar Pelegrí Vito-Feirense-PNB 2' 19''
155 Benoît Vaugrenard Groupama-FDJ 2' 20''
156 Fábio Costa UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild 7' 07''
157 David Ribeiro LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
158 Jesús Nanclares Miranda-Mortágua 13' 38''

GC after stage 4:

605.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.789 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE-Team Emirates 15hr 12min 28sec
2 Søren Kragh Team Sunweb @ 29sec
3 Wout Poels Sky 30''
4 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step 31''
5 David De La Cruz Sky 57''
6 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 1' 28''
7 Zdenek Štybar Deceuninck-Quick Step 2' 12''
8 Neilson Powless Jumbo-Visma 2' 13''
9 Marc Hirschi Team Sunweb 2' 35''
10 Amaro Antunes CCC Team 2' 36''
11 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 2' 49''
12 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates 2' 59''
13 Simon Špilak Katusha-Alpecin 3' 02''
14 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates 3' 09''
15 Michael Valgren Dimension Data 3' 11''
16 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 3' 16''
17 João Rodrigues W52/FC Porto 3' 21''
18 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 3' 22''
19 José Herrada Cofidis 3' 30''
20 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 3' 47''
21 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 4' 14''
22 Joaquim Silva W52/FC Porto 4' 28''
23 Laurens ten Dam CCC Team 4' 42''
24 Sergey Chernetsky Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4' 44''
25 Benjamin King Dimension Data 5' 00''
26 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 Raúl Alarcón W52/FC Porto 6' 33''
28 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6' 39''
29 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 6' 42''
30 Tiago Machado Sporting-Tavira 6' 57''
31 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 6' 58''
32 Loïc Vliegen Wanty-Gobert 7' 04''
33 David De La Fuente Aviludo-Louletano 7' 16''
34 Jempy Drücker Bora-hansgrohe 7' 19''
35 Federico Figueiredo Sporting-Tavira 7' 22''
36 Alejandro Marque Sporting-Tavira 7' 27''
37 Luís Gomes Rádio Popular-Boavista 7' 43''
38 Steve Cummings Dimension Data 8' 26''
39 Ruben Guerreiro Katusha-Alpecin 8' 32''
40 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky 8' 36''
41 João Benta Rádio Popular-Boavista 9' 00''
42 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data 9' 17''
43 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Gobert 9' 53''
44 Hugo Nunes Rádio Popular-Boavista 10' 08''
45 Rafael Silva Efapel 10' 30''
46 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 10' 32''
47 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 10' 50''
48 Louis Vervaeke Team Sunweb 10' 55''
49 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 11' 04''
50 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma 11' 41''
51 José Mendes Sporting-Tavira 11' 43''
52 José Gonçalves Katusha-Alpecin 11' 49''
53 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal 12' 10''
54 Zico Waeytens Cofidis 12' 11''
55 Aimé De Gendt Wanty-Gobert 12' 32''
56 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 12' 36''
57 Dylan van Baarle Sky 13' 33''
58 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 14' 02''
59 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb 14' 17''
60 Kristijan Ðurasek UAE-Team Emirates 14' 25''
61 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal 14' 26''
62 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 14' 42''
63 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 15' 03''
64 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin 15' 29''
65 Lawrence Naesen Lotto-Soudal 15' 30''
66 António Barbio LA Alumínios-LA Sport 15' 38''
67 Luís Fernandes Aviludo-Louletano 16' 27''
68 Domingos Gonçalves Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16' 40''
69 Antonio Angulo Efapel 16' 41''
70 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16' 46''
71 Daniel Silva Rádio Popular-Boavista 16' 48''
72 Simone Consonni UAE-Team Emirates 16' 54''
73 Jesús Del Pino Vito-Feirense-PNB 16' 55''
74 Luke Rowe Sky 18' 09''
75 Jens Debusschere Katusha-Alpecin 18' 09''
76 Emanuel Duarte LA Alumínios-LA Sport 18' 22''
77 Riccardo Zoidl CCC Team 19' 43''
78 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal 20' 50''
79 Taco van der Hoorn Jumbo-Visma 20' 51''
80 Jonas Koch CCC Team 21' 06''
81 Sergio Vega Miranda-Mortágua 21' 14''
82 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 21' 54''
83 William Barta CCC Team s.t.
84 Rafael Lourenço UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild 21' 57''
85 Ian Stannard Sky 22' 10''
86 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 22' 34''
87 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 22' 43''
88 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal 23' 04''
89 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 23' 08''
90 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 23' 16''
91 Bert Van Lerberghe Cofidis 23' 23''
92 Pablo Guerrero Rádio Popular-Boavista 23' 28''
93 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 23' 29''
94 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 23' 37''
95 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 24' 04''
96 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 24' 04''
97 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 24' 12''
98 Gaspar Gonçalves Miranda-Mortágua 24' 30''
99 David Rodrigues Rádio Popular-Boavista 24' 35''
100 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 24' 40''
101 Brian van Goethem Lotto-Soudal 24' 42''
102 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 24' 43''
103 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 24' 47''
104 Ivo Pinheiro Miranda-Mortágua 24' 49''
105 Hugo Sancho Miranda-Mortágua 24' 56''
106 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 24' 59''
107 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 25' 03''
108 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb 25' 05''
109 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25' 12''
110 Rafael Reis W52/FC Porto 25' 29''
111 Timothy Dupont Wanty-Gobert 25' 38''
112 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 25' 41''
113 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 25' 42''
114 António Ferreira Vito-Feirense-PNB 25' 49''
115 Tom Devriendt Wanty-Gobert 25' 58''
116 João Barbosa Vito-Feirense-PNB 26' 17''
117 Pedro José Lopes UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild 26' 43''
118 Pedro Miguel Lopes UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild 26' 55''
119 Daniel Freitas Miranda-Mortágua 26' 59''
120 Vicente García de Mateos Aviludo-Louletano 27' 00''
121 Pawel Bernas CCC Team 27' 31''
122 Rinaldo Nocentini Sporting-Tavira s.t.
123 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto 28' 05''
124 Filipe Cardoso Vito-Feirense-PNB 28' 07''
125 Marco Mathis Cofidis 28' 14''
126 Nikolay Mihaylov Efapel 28' 16''
127 Venceslau Fernandes UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild 28' 20''
128 Francisco García Aviludo-Louletano 28' 32''
129 Óscar Hernández Aviludo-Louletano 28' 41''
130 Bruno Silva Efapel 28' 46''
131 Hélder Gonçalves UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild 28' 50''
132 Fábio Oliveira LA Alumínios-LA Sport 29' 13''
133 José Sousa UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild 29' 14''
134 Nicola Toffali Sporting-Tavira 29' 27''
135 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios-LA Sport 29' 50''
136 André Crispim LA Alumínios-LA Sport 29' 58''
137 André Ramalho LA Alumínios-LA Sport 30' 00''
138 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin 30' 37''
139 João Leite Vito-Feirense-PNB 30' 42''
140 Óscar Pelegrí Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
141 Sérgio Paulinho Efapel 30' 54''
142 Benoît Vaugrenard Groupama-FDJ 30' 59''
143 Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma 30' 59''
144 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 31' 22''
145 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano 31' 24''
146 Dmitriy Strakhov Katusha-Alpecin 31' 55''
147 Josef Cerný CCC Team 32' 41''
148 João Matias Vito-Feirense-PNB 33' 16''
149 Tiago Leal Miranda-Mortágua 33' 42''
150 John Degenkolb Trek-Segafredo 33' 53''
151 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 34' 11''
152 Lars Bak Dimension Data 36' 04''
153 David Ribeiro LA Alumínios-LA Sport 37' 54''
154 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39' 26''
155 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39' 45''
156 Pedro Paulinho Efapel 40' 10''
157 Fábio Costa UD Oliveirense-InOutBuild 42' 29''
158 Jesús Nanclares Miranda-Mortágua 44' 02'

Stage 4 map & profile:

Algarve Tur stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Algarve Tour stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, February 22: Stage 3, Lagoa 20.3 km individual time trial

Stage 3 map & profile

Stefan kung

Stefan Küng won on a highly technical course.

Weather at neaby Carvoeiro at 12:30 PM, local time: 17C (62F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the ESE at 29 km/hr (18 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's report.

The Swiss Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) won today the third stage of the Algarve Tour, a 20.3 km time trial, in Lagoa. Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) reinforced the command of the general classification with the fifth place in the stage.

The fight for the stage was exciting, with the first four finishing separated by less than ten seconds. The Swiss time trial champion, Stefan Küng, was the strongest of all, concluding the demanding race in 24m33s in a technical and windy terrain.

The Danish Søren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) confirmed the expectations that he would be in the discussion of the time trial, getting the second best time, just 2 seconds from the winner. The Belgian champion in the background, Yves Lampaert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) closed the podium of the day, with 5 seconds more than the winner. 8 seconds away from Küng was the Irish time trial champion, Ryan Müllen (Trek-Segafredo).

The Slovenian Tadej Pogačar showed consistency to be considered the most serious candidate for victory in the 45th Volta ao Algarve. He completed the time trial in 24m50s, in fifth place, gaining time from all direct competition in the fight for the Camisola Amarela Turismo do Algarve.

Tadej Pogačar remains at the top of the standings, but now with a comfortable margin of 31 seconds over Enric Mas (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and 36 seconds ahead of Søren Kragh Andersen, second and third, respectively. The battle for the podium is expected to be lively until the final stage, as there are two more men, both from Team Sky, less than a minute from the commander, Wouter Poels, 37 seconds away, and David de la Cruz, 57. Amaro Antunes (CCC Team), tenth of the overall, at 2m43s, is the best Portuguese.

The Blue Jersey Águas do Algarve, for the best climber, and the White Jersey 120 Years FPC, for the best young rider, are also worn by the Slovenian Tadej Pogačar, 20 years old. Dutchman Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) is still in possession of the Red Cofidis jersey, the points.

The fourth stage of the Algarve Tour will take place this Saturday. The sprinters are expected in Tavira after the 198.3 kilometres.The start will be in Albufeira at 12h00.

Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) – Stage winner:
I did this time trial on last year’s Volta ao Algarve and that gave me some advantage, as I knew the route and knew where to make the most effort. I had a somewhat conservative start, but after setting my pace, I insisted and ended up making a difference at the end. It’s the first race of the year, so it’s the first time we’ve compared ourselves to the others. It’s a time for adjustments. I’m in a new team and during the winter we worked hard to adjust all the details, so it’s very positive to win this first test.

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) – General classification leader:
I’m very satisfied. I felt confident but I didn’t expect to strengthen the lead. I did a good time trial, was well guided in my effort by my sports director and achieved an excellent result. Now I’m wearing the yellow jersey and with the support of my team we will try to protect it until the end.

Complete results:

20.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.613 km/hr

1 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 24min 33sec
2 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb @ 2sec
3 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:05
4 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:08
5 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 0:17
6 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 0:31
7 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 0:36
8 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
9 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 0:42
10 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:43
11 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 0:44
12 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:45
13 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 0:46
14 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 0:50
15 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 0:51
16 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
17 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 0:53
18 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
19 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:02
20 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
21 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team 1:06
22 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
23 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07
24 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 1:08
25 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 1:09
26 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 1:11
27 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 1:12
28 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 1:15
29 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 1:16
31 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:17
32 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 1:18
33 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 1:20
35 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 1:21
36 BARTA Will CCC Team 1:23
37 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:24
39 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 1:27
40 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:29
41 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 1:35
42 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
43 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 1:39
44 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:40
45 KING Ben Dimension Data 1:43
46 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:48
48 STANNARD Ian Sky 1:52
49 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
50 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:53
51 REIS Rafael W52/FC Porto 1:56
52 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:59
53 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:00
54 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
55 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:01
56 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 2:02
57 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 2:03
58 MATHIS Marco Cofidis 2:05
59 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:06
60 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC Porto s.t.
61 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:07
62 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting/Tavira 2:09
63 RODRIGUES João W52/FC Porto s.t.
64 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma 2:11
65 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 2:13
66 ALARCÓN Raúl W52/FC Porto s.t.
67 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 2:14
68 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 2:17
69 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:21
70 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:22
71 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 2:25
72 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 2:26
74 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:28
75 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 2:30
76 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 2:31
77 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 2:33
78 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
79 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 2:35
80 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 2:36
82 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
84 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 2:37
85 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 2:38
86 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 2:39
87 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 2:41
88 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios-LA Sport 2:42
89 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 2:44
91 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:45
92 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
93 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 2:47
94 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 2:48
95 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 2:49
96 SILVA Rafael Efapel 2:50
97 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 BARBIO António LA Aluminios-LA Sport 2:51
99 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 2:52
100 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting/Tavira s.t.
101 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 2:53
102 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 2:56
103 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto s.t.
105 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 ANGULO Antonio Efapel 3:03
107 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortágua 3:04
108 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
109 MENDES José Sporting/Tavira 3:05
110 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 3:08
111 LOPES Pedro Miguel UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 3:09
112 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano 3:14
113 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 3:16
114 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 3:18
115 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting/Tavira s.t.
116 ROWE Luke Sky 3:21
117 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
118 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting/Tavira 3:23
119 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 3:27
120 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 3:31
121 PAULINHO Pedro Efapel 3:36
122 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 3:38
123 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
124 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 3:39
125 PINHEIRO Ivo Miranda-Mortágua 3:42
126 MACHADO Tiago Sporting/Tavira 3:44
127 SILVA Bruno Efapel 3:46
128 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortágua 3:49
129 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:50
130 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 3:51
131 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 3:53
132 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 3:55
133 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 4:02
134 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 4:10
135 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 4:11
136 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortágua 4:16
137 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 4:19
138 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
139 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
140 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 4:21
141 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Mortágua 4:28
142 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 4:29
143 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Vito-Feirense-PNB 4:33
144 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 4:37
145 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 4:38
146 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortágua 4:39
147 FERREIRA Antonio Vito-Feirense-PNB 4:42
148 GONÇALVES Hélder UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 4:43
149 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios-LA Sport 4:45
150 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
151 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano 4:46
152 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 4:47
153 CRISPIM André LA Aluminios-LA Sport 4:49
154 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios-LA Sport 4:51
155 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 5:15
156 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios-LA Sport 5:21
157 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 5:32
158 SOUSA José UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 5:41
159 LEAL Tiago Miranda-Mortágua 5:44
160 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:56

GC after stage 3:

406.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.608 km/hr

1 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 10hr 16min 14sec
2 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 31sec
3 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 0:36
4 POELS Wout Sky 0:37
5 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 0:57
6 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 1:08
7 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:12
8 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 2:13
9 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 2:35
10 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 2:43
11 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 2:49
12 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 2:59
13 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 3:02
14 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 3:09
15 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 3:11
16 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 3:16
17 RODRIGUES João W52/FC Porto 3:21
18 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 3:22
19 HERRADA José Cofidis 3:30
20 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 3:47
21 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 4:14
22 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC Porto 4:28
23 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 4:42
24 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:44
25 KING Ben Dimension Data 5:00
26 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:01
28 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:33
29 ALARCÓN Raúl W52/FC Porto s.t.
30 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:39
31 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 6:49
32 MACHADO Tiago Sporting/Tavira 6:57
33 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 7:16
34 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting/Tavira 7:22
35 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe 7:26
36 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting/Tavira 7:27
37 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 7:43
38 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 8:26
39 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 8:32
40 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 8:36
41 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 9:00
42 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 9:14
43 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 9:17
44 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 9:47
45 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:53
46 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 10:08
47 SILVA Rafael Efapel 10:30
48 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 10:35
49 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 10:39
50 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 10:50
51 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 11:41
52 MENDES José Sporting/Tavira 11:43
53 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 11:49
54 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 12:07
55 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 12:11
56 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 12:17
57 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Groupe Gobert 12:32
58 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 13:33
59 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:49
60 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 14:09
61 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 14:17
62 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 14:25
63 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 14:26
64 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 14:42
65 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 15:13
66 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 15:29
67 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 15:30
68 BARBIO António LA Aluminios-LA Sport 15:38
69 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:40
70 ANGULO Antonio Efapel 16:41
71 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:46
72 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista 16:48
73 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 16:55
74 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 17:01
75 ROWE Luke Sky 18:09
76 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 18:16
77 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios-LA Sport 18:22
78 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 18:52
79 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 19:43
80 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 20:50
81 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 21:13
82 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortágua 21:14
83 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 21:29
84 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 21:54
85 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
86 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 21:57
87 STANNARD Ian Sky 22:10
88 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 22:26
89 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 22:34
90 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 23:04
91 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:05
92 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 23:08
93 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 23:16
94 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista 23:28
95 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 23:30
96 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 24:04
97 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 24:19
99 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortágua 24:30
100 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 24:35
101 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal 24:42
102 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 24:43
103 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 24:47
104 PINHEIRO Ivo Miranda-Mortágua 24:49
105 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 24:54
106 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortágua 24:56
107 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 25:03
108 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 25:05
109 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 25:06
110 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:19
111 REIS Rafael W52/FC Porto 25:29
112 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:31
113 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe 25:42
114 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 25:45
115 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:48
116 FERREIRA Antonio Vito-Feirense-PNB 25:49
117 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 26:05
118 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 26:17
119 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 26:43
120 LOPES Pedro Miguel UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 26:55
121 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortágua 26:59
122 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 27:00
123 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel 27:02
124 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
125 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting/Tavira 27:31
126 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 28:05
127 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 28:07
128 MATHIS Marco Cofidis 28:14
129 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 28:20
130 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB 28:30
131 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano 28:32
132 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano 28:41
133 CRISPIM André LA Aluminios-LA Sport 28:44
134 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 28:46
135 SILVA Bruno Efapel s.t.
136 GONÇALVES Hélder UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 28:50
137 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios-LA Sport 29:13
138 SOUSA José UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 29:14
139 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting/Tavira 29:27
140 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios-LA Sport 29:50
141 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios-LA Sport 30:00
142 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Mortágua 30:31
143 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 30:37
144 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 30:41
145 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Vito-Feirense-PNB 30:42
146 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios-LA Sport 30:54
147 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
148 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma 30:59
149 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 31:24
150 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 31:29
151 LEAL Tiago Miranda-Mortágua 31:53
152 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team 32:41
153 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 33:23
154 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 34:00
155 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 34:11
156 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 35:29
157 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 36:04
158 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:26
159 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:45
160 PAULINHO Pedro Efapel 40:10

Stage 3 map & profile:

Algarve stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Algarve stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 21: Stage 2, Almodovar - Alta da Foia, 187.4 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar wins the second stage.

Weather at nearby Albufeira at 13:30 PM, local time: 17C (63F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the ESE at 31 km/hr (19 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Slovenia’s Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) is the new leader of the Volta ao Algarve, after the win in the second stage, in the Fóia

The last 40 kilometres of the stage were filled with multiple attacks, but it was Pogacar’s offensive, in the last hundred metres, that decided the shot. The winner of the 2018 Tour de L’Avenir won in the face of the strong and icy wind from the highest point of the Algarve, after 187,4 km from Almodôvar.

The big favourite to win the Volta ao Algarve, Dutchman Wouter Poels (Team Sky) was the second to cross the finish line, spending 1 second more than Pogacar. The third, 3 seconds away, was Spainiard Enric Mas (Deceuninck-Quick Step). The general has the same order, with equal time differences.

The most serious movements started in the second category climb to the alto de Pomba, 40 kilometers from the end. Amaro Antunes and Riccardo Zoidl (CCC Team) isolated themselves and were two minutes ahead of the field. João Rodrigues and Raúl Alarcón (W52-FC Porto), Domingos Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and João Benta (Rádio Popular-Boavista) were in intermediate position.

Realizing the danger, Team Sky and Deceuninck-Quick Step imposed a strong rhythm, ending the escape of two CCC Team men 16 kilometers from the arrival. The climb to Fóia was made according to the rhythm of Tao Geogheghan Hart (Team Sky), who only dropped the lead of the group near the final kilometer.

The Algarvian Amaro Antunes returned to the load and isolated himself in the last thousand meters, but Wouter Poels responded to try to win the stage, being, however, surprised by the counterattack of Tadej Pogacar, who owned all the shirts except the red, still in possession of Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick Step).

The fight for the Yellow Jersey Turismo do Algarve is under way and Friday’s time trial, 20.3 kilometres in Lagoa, will be instrumental in better defining the GC candidates.

Wouter Poels, 1 second behind, Enric Mas, 3 seconds, Sam Oomen (Team Sunweb), 5 seconds, and David de la Cruz (Team Sky), 21 seconds, are among the contenders. However, Denmark’s Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb), sixth with 51 seconds to spare, could take a favourable position. Injured by the time lost in the fall of the first stage, the Portuguese João Rodrigues (W52-FC Porto), seventh, at 1m29s, and Amaro Antunes, eighth, at 1m42s, are a little further away.

Tadej Pogacar, stage winner and leader of the general classification:
My teammates did an excellent job to protect me and in the final climb, I followed the attacks and in the last 100 meters, I took over the sprint and managed to win. It’s my first victory as a professional and I won it here in the Algarve. Tomorrow is the time trial and all the effort will depend on me, I’m not a super specialist but I’ll do my best and we’ll see how it goes. The team’s first strategy was for Fabio Aru, but yesterday he lost time in the crash and the team decided to give me an opportunity for the general classification. I’m doing my best as a professional cyclist and from now on I hope you will see more of me.

Results:

187.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.679 km/hr

1 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 58min 25sec
2 POELS Wout Sky 0:01
3 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:03
4 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:05
5 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 0:07
6 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 0:21
7 RODRIGUES João W52/FC Porto 0:24
8 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 0:27
9 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
10 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 0:49
11 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:51
12 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC Porto s.t.
13 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
14 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:00
15 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting/Tavira 1:05
16 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 1:10
18 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:18
19 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:19
20 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 1:27
22 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 1:46
23 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
24 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
26 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 1:51
27 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
28 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
29 MACHADO Tiago Sporting/Tavira 1:55
30 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 2:18
31 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting/Tavira 2:24
32 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:25
33 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:36
34 ALARCÓN Raúl W52/FC Porto 3:02
35 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 3:13
36 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 3:33
39 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:12
40 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 4:26
41 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 4:44
43 MENDES José Sporting/Tavira s.t.
44 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
45 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 4:55
46 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 5:26
47 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe 5:49
48 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 6:09
49 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
50 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
51 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
52 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
54 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
55 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 6:35
56 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 8:14
57 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
59 BARBIO António LA Aluminios-LA Sport 8:53
60 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 9:44
61 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
66 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 ANGULO Antonio Efapel s.t.
69 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
71 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 11:46
73 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
76 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
77 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel s.t.
78 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
79 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
80 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
81 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:21
82 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 14:25
83 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 ROWE Luke Sky 14:39
85 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortágua 15:21
86 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto 18:54
87 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto s.t.
88 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto s.t.
89 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
90 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
92 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
93 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
94 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
95 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
97 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
98 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortágua 19:49
99 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
100 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
101 PINHEIRO Ivo Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
102 FERREIRA Antonio Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
103 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 20:45
104 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting/Tavira s.t.
106 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 22:15
107 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
109 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
110 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
111 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 GONÇALVES Hélder UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
114 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
116 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
118 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
119 REIS Rafael W52/FC Porto s.t.
120 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
122 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
123 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
124 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
125 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
126 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
127 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
128 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
129 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
130 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 CRISPIM André LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
135 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
137 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
138 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
139 LOPES Pedro Miguel UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
140 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
142 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
143 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
144 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
145 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
146 LEAL Tiago Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
147 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
148 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
149 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
150 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
151 SOUSA José UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
152 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
153 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
154 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting/Tavira s.t.
155 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
156 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
157 SILVA Bruno Efapel 23:42
158 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel s.t.
159 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
160 PAULINHO Pedro Efapel s.t.
161 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel s.t.
162 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Mortágua 24:36
163 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 26:59
164 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 27:16

GC after stage 2:

386.5 kilometers raced so far at an aveage speed of 39.212 km/hr

1 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 9hr 51min 24sec
2 POELS Wout Sky @ 1sec
3 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:03
4 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 0:05
5 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 0:21
6 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 0:51
7 RODRIGUES João W52/FC Porto 1:29
8 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 1:42
9 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 1:46
10 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
11 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 1:55
13 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
14 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:56
15 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 2:05
16 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 2:15
17 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 2:17
18 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 2:18
19 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 2:24
20 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC Porto 2:39
22 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:40
23 TEN DAM Laurens CCC Team 2:56
24 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
25 MACHADO Tiago Sporting/Tavira 3:30
26 KING Ben Dimension Data 3:34
27 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 3:39
28 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:00
29 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:11
30 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:12
31 FIGUEIREDO Frederico Sporting/Tavira 4:16
32 ALARCÓN Raúl W52/FC Porto 4:37
33 GOMES Luis Radio Popular Boavista 5:08
34 MARQUE Alejandro Sporting/Tavira 5:35
35 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe 6:00
36 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis 6:02
37 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 6:24
38 BENTA João Radio Popular Boavista 6:30
39 NUNES Hugo Radio Popular Boavista 6:32
40 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 6:35
41 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:45
42 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 7:14
43 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 7:34
44 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 7:57
45 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
46 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 8:17
47 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 8:37
48 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8:41
49 MENDES José Sporting/Tavira 8:55
50 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 9:37
51 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal 9:44
52 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis 9:55
55 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 10:49
56 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 11:16
58 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano  11:19
59 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 11:38
60 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:44
61 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 12:08
62 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 12:51
63 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 12:59
64 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
65 BARBIO António LA Aluminios-LA Sport 13:04
66 DEL PINO Jesus Vito-Feirense-PNB 13:21
67 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 13:32
68 CASIMIRO Henrique Efapel 13:34
69 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
70 ANGULO Antonio Efapel 13:55
71 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 14:25
72 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 14:51
73 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:56
74 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin 15:04
75 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 ROWE Luke Sky 15:05
77 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 15:37
78 DUARTE Emanuel LA Aluminios-LA Sport 15:57
79 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 16:34
80 VEGA Sergio Miranda-Mortágua 17:15
81 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 17:51
82 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 18:33
83 LOURENCO Rafael UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 18:36
84 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
85 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 19:20
86 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 19:59
87 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 MESTRE Daniel W52/FC Porto 20:29
90 GUERRERO Pablo Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
91 STANNARD Ian Sky 20:35
92 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular Boavista 20:42
93 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 20:45
94 BARTA Will CCC Team 20:48
95 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis 21:11
96 PINHEIRO Ivo Miranda-Mortágua 21:24
97 FERREIRA Antonio Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
98 SANCHO Hugo Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
99 GONCALVES Gaspar Miranda-Mortágua 21:43
100 BARBOSA João Vito-Feirense-PNB 21:49
101 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC Porto 22:05
102 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:15
103 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
107 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 22:33
110 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 22:35
111 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 22:37
112 FREITAS Daniel Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
113 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe 22:47
114 LOPES Pedro Jose UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 23:05
115 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 23:06
116 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:20
117 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
121 FERNANDES Venceslau UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 23:50
122 REIS Rafael W52/FC Porto s.t.
123 GARCÍA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
124 SOUSA José UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
125 CARDOSO Filipe Vito-Feirense-PNB 24:03
126 LOPES Pedro Miguel UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild s.t.
127 GARCÍA Francisco Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
128 OLIVEIRA Fabio LA Aluminios-LA Sport 24:09
129 PELEGRÍ Óscar Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
130 CRISPIM André LA Aluminios-LA Sport 24:12
131 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 24:21
132 GONÇALVES Hélder UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 24:24
133 NOCENTINI Rinaldo Sporting/Tavira 24:56
134 SILVA Bruno Efapel 25:17
135 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Efapel s.t.
136 RAMALHO Andrè LA Aluminios-LA Sport 25:26
137 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
138 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano  25:44
139 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC Porto s.t.
140 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
141 SCHEULEN Marvin LA Aluminios-LA Sport 25:48
142 NANCLARES Jesus Miranda-Mortágua 26:20
143 MATHIS Marco Cofidis 26:26
144 SAAVEDRA Bernardo Vito-Feirense-PNB s.t.
145 RIBEIRO David LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
146 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
147 LEAL Tiago Miranda-Mortágua s.t.
148 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
149 TOFFALI Nicola Sporting/Tavira s.t.
150 PAULINHO Sérgio Efapel 27:53
151 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 28:04
152 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma 29:05
153 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
154 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 29:38
155 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano  s.t.
156 MATIAS Joao Vito-Feirense-PNB 30:32
157 COSTA Fabio UD Oliveirense/InOutbuild 31:27
158 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 31:52
159 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
160 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
161 ČERNÝ Josef CCC Team s.t.
162 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 34:06
163 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:24
164 PAULINHO Pedro Efapel 36:51

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

 


Wednesday, February 20: Stage 1, Portimao-Lagos, 199.1 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen takes the Algarve's first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Lagos at 2:00 PM, local time: (17C) 62F, partly cloudy, with the wind from the ESE at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Fabio Jakobsen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

He came, he saw, and helped by an incredible team, he conquered! Fabio Jakobsen didn’t waste any time on stage 1 of the Volta ao Algarve – at 199.1 kilometers, the longest of this edition, which took the peloton from Portimão to Lagos – notching up his maiden victory of the season, and the ninth of the team since January, following a spectacular sprint.

“It’s amazing to win my first race of the season after all the training in the winter, it’s a perfect start to the year. Both my family and the team supported me, I worked hard for this and it feels great to get a victory against so many strong sprinters and don the first leader’s jersey”, a delighted Fabio said before heading to the podium ceremony, where he collected two more jerseys – red (points classification) and white (best young rider standings).

As soon as the peloton rolled through the neutralised zone on Wednesday, five riders from local Portuguese Continental teams sparked a move and put around three and a half minutes between them and the pack, which was headed by Tim Declercq, who confirmed his “El Tractor” nickname, pulling for dozens and dozens of kilometres and making sure the gap remained a stable one.

With two insignificant climbs featuring in the first part of the course, the stage was never going to be a problem for the sprinters’ teams, who slowly made their way to the front of the bunch, bringing back both the original breakaway and the duo who attacked inside the final 40 kilometers, when it became clear that the first move of the day was all but doomed.

A big pile-up in the bunch, which occurred with seven kilometers to go, left only 30-40 riders at the front, Deceuninck – Quick-Step being well-represented there, with the likes of Yves Lampaert and Davide Martinelli, who organised the sprint train and stretched out the field going into the last kilometers. Under the flamme rouge, former Czech Champion Zdenek Stybar ramped up the pace, before Florian Sénéchal took over and provided a flawless lead-out for Fabio Jakobsen.

The Dutchman accelerated some 150 meters from the line, going past Simone Consonni (UAE Team Emirates) and easily holding off the charges of Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe), who rounded out the podium in Lagos, which hosted a stage finish for the third consecutive year. The small group that arrived to the line together with Jakobsen contained also Vuelta a España runner-up Enric Mas, who just like his teammate, kickstarted the season in Algarve.

“We trained here in the region this year and did a recon of the stage, so we knew the roads and that the small climb inside the final three kilometers was going to be hard and quite crucial. The boys kept the pace high there and protected me, before putting me in a perfect position for the sprint. This result motivates us even more and hopefully our great week will continue”, concluded Fabio, the 11th different Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to win a stage at the Portuguese race since 2007.

Complete results and GC after stage 1:

199.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.774 km/hr

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 52min 59sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 CONSONNI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
7 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 ABERASTURI Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
9 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
10 POWLESS Neilson TEAM JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 POELS Wout TEAM SKY s.t.
12 DEWULF Stan LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
13 POGAAR Tadej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 MAS NICOLAU Enric DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 VLIEGEN Loïc WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
17 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 HAGEN Carl Fredrik LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 DE LA CRUZ David TEAM SKY s.t.
20 HIRSCHI Marc TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
21 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 STYBAR Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 PEDERSEN Mads TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BORA-HANSGROHE @ 11sec
27 WAEYTENS Zico COFIDIS s.t.
28 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 18
29 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 20
30 FREITAS Daniel MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA @ 22
31 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
32 MAES Nikolas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
33 VAN LERBERGHE Bert COFIDIS @ 26
34 MULLEN Ryan TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 KÜNG Stefan GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY s.t.
37 VANBILSEN Kenneth COFIDIS s.t.
38 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE @ 32
39 LAMPAERT Yves DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 36
40 BODNAR Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE @ 51
41 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 1:05
42 ARU Fabio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
43 LOURENÇO João W52/FC PORTO s.t.
44 HAGEN Edvald Boasson TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 SPILAK Simon TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
46 MARTINELLI Davide DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 VERMOTE Julien TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
48 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 TEN DAM Laurens CCC TEAM s.t.
50 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 FRISON Frederik LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
53 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 VAN GOETHEM Brian LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
55 KIRSCH Alex TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 NAESEN Lawrence LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
57 DUPONT Timothy WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
58 DE GENDT Aime WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
59 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
60 DE LA FUENTE David AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
61 TUSVELD Martijn TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 WYSS Danilo TEAM DIMENSION DATA @ 1:25
63 PETILLI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 1:28
64 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 HERRADA Jose COFIDIS s.t.
66 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM @ 1:35
67 AMEZQUETA Julen CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
68 FERNANDES Luís AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
69 PINHEIRO Ivo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
70 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
71 FERREIRA Antonio VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB s.t.
72 PINTO Tiago SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
73 GARCIA Vicente AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
74 FERNANDES Venceslau UD OLIVEIRENSE/INOUTBUILD s.t.
75 CHERNETSKII Sergei CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
76 SILVA Bruno EFAPEL s.t.
77 DEL PINO Jesus VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB s.t.
78 ALARCON Raul W52/FC PORTO s.t.
79 SERRANO Gonzalo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
80 BENTA João RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
81 SOUSA José UD OLIVEIRENSE/INOUTBUILD s.t.
82 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO s.t.
83 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
84 PEREIRA Daniel W52/FC PORTO s.t.
85 SANCHO Hugo MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
86 MIHAYLOV Nikolay EFAPEL s.t.
87 SILVA Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
88 NANCLARES Jesus MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA @ 1:44
89 KING Benjamin TEAM DIMENSION DATA @ 1:48
90 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL s.t.
91 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
92 NUNES Hugo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
93 CUMMINGS Stephen TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 SOARES Joaquim W52/FC PORTO s.t.
95 SOUSA Filipe VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB s.t.
96 LOPES Pedro M. UD OLIVEIRENSE/INOUTBUILD s.t.
97 SILVA Daniel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
98 MAGALHÃES Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
99 GARCIA Francisco AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
100 OLIVEIRA Fábio LA ALUMINIOS-LA SPORT @ 1:54
101 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 PELEGRI Oscar VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB s.t.
103 GONÇALVES Gaspar MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
104 BARTA William CCC TEAM s.t.
105 VEGA Sergio MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
106 CRISPIM André LA ALUMINIOS-LA SPORT @ 1:57
107 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 2:00
108 BARBOSA João VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB s.t.
109 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GOBERT @ 2:06
110 GONÇALVES Helder UD OLIVEIRENSE/INOUTBUILD @ 2:09
111 STRAKHOV Dmitrii TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN @ 3:11
112 GUERREIRO Ruben TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
113 RODRIGUES Samuel W52/FC PORTO s.t.
114 MARQUE Alejandro SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
115 OLIVEIRA Frederico SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
116 RAMALHO Andre LA ALUMINIOS-LA SPORT s.t.
117 BERNAS Pawel CCC TEAM @ 3:29
118 MARTINS Marvin LA ALUMINIOS-LA SPORT @ 3:33
119 DUARTE Emanuel LA ALUMINIOS-LA SPORT @ 4:11
120 COSTA José SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
121 LEITE João VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB s.t.
122 LOPES Pedro UD OLIVEIRENSE/INOUTBUILD s.t.
123 LEAL Tiago MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA s.t.
124 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
125 RIBEIRO David LA ALUMINIOS-LA SPORT s.t.
126 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
127 TOFFALI Nicola SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
128 MATHIS Marco COFIDIS s.t.
129 VERVAEKE Louis TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
130 BARBIO António LA ALUMINIOS-LA SPORT s.t.
131 PAULINHO Sérgio EFAPEL s.t.
132 ANGULO Antonio EFAPEL s.t.
133 MEIRELES Nuno AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
134 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
135 FERNANDES Fábio UD OLIVEIRENSE/INOUTBUILD s.t.
136 VAUGRENARD Benoit GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
137 JANSEN Amund TEAM JUMBO-VISMA @ 6:50
138 POLITT Nils TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
139 HERNANDEZ Oscar AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
140 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM SKY s.t.
141 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
142 GROENEWEGEN Dylan TEAM JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
143 VAN DER HOORN Taco TEAM JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
144 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC TEAM s.t.
145 ARAÚJO João VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB s.t.
146 MACIEL José TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
147 LOURENÇO Rafael UD OLIVEIRENSE/INOUTBUILD s.t.
148 CORREIA Ricardo W52/FC PORTO s.t.
149 PEDERSEN Casper TEAM SUNWEB @ 7:23
150 SCHMIDT Mads TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
151 MEURISSE Xandro WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
152 DEBUSSCHERE Jens TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
153 SANTOS Márcio AVILUDO-LOULETANO s.t.
154 MENDONÇA Luís RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA @ 7:39
155 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM SKY @ 8:15
156 ROOSEN Timo TEAM JUMBO-VISMA @ 8:49
157 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
158 GRIGOREV Aleksandr SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
159 BAK YTTING Lars TEAM DIMENSION DATA @ 9:37
160 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
161 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
162 CERNÝ Josef CCC TEAM s.t.
163 KOCH Jonas CCC TEAM s.t.
164 MALUCELLI Matteo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 11:51
165 GONÇALVES Domingos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
166 MOREIRA Pedro EFAPEL @ 13:09
167 IRISARRI RICON Jon CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Algarve stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Tour of the Algarve stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, February 19, 2019:

BORA-HANSGROHE
Dir: Christian Pomer
1 ACKERMANN Pascal
2 BODNAR Maciej
3 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
4 KONRAD Patrick
5 SCHILLINGER Andreas
6 SCHWARZMANN Michael
7 SELIG Rüdiger
CCC TEAM
Dir: Gabriele Missaglia
11 ANTUNES Manuel Amaro
12 BARTA William
13 BERNAS Pawel
14 CERNY Josef
15 KOCH Jonas
16 TEN DAM Laurens
17 ZOIDL Riccardo
Deceuninck-Quick Step
Dir:  Tom Steels
21 DECLERCQ Tim
22 JAKOBSEN Fabio
23 LAMPAERT Yves
24 MARTINELLI Davide
25 MAS NICOLAU Enric
26 SENECHAL Florian
27 STYBAR Zdenek
GROUPAMA-FDJ
Dir: Frederic Guesdon
31 DEMARE Arnaud
32 GUARNIERI Jacopo
33 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
34 KÜNG Stefan
35 LE GAC Olivier
36 SINKELDAM Ramon
37 VAUGRENARD Benoît
LOTTO-SOUDAL
Dir: Frederik Willems
41 DE BUYST Jasper
42 DE WULF Stan
43 FRISON Frederik
44 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
45 MAES Nikolas
46 NAESEN Lawrence
47 VAN GOETHEM Brian
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
Dir: Bingen Fernandez
51 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
52 BAK Lars Ytting
53 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
54 CUMMINGS Stephen
55 KING Benjamin
56 VERMOTE Julien
57 WYSS Danilo
TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
Dir: Nico Verhoeven
61 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
62 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
63 VAN DER HOORN Taco
64 POWLESS Neilson
65 ROOSEN Timo
66 TEUNISSEN Mike
67 WYNANTS Maarten
TEAM KATUSHA-ALPECIN
Dir:  Dirk Demol
71 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
72 GONCALVES Jose
73 GUERREIRO Ruben
74 POLITT Nils
75 SPILAK Simon
76 STRAKHOV Dmitrii
77 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
TEAM SKY
Dir: Ole Rasch
81 DE LA CRUZ David
82 DUNBAR Eddie
83 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
84 POELS Wouter
85 ROWE Luke
86 STANNARD Ian
87 VAN BAARLE Dylan
TEAM SUNWEB
Dir: Michiel Elijzen
91 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
92 CURVERS Roy
93 HIRSCHI Marc
94 OOMEN Sam
95 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
96 TUSVELD Martijn
97 VERVAEKE Louis
TREK-SEGAFREDO
Dir: Steven De Jongh
101 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
102 DEGENKOLB John
103 KIRSCH Alex
104 MULLEN Ryan
105 PEDERSEN Mads
106 STUYVEN Jasper
107 THEUNS Edward
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
Dir: Aurelio Corral
111 ARU Fabio
112 CONSONNI Simone
113 CONTI Valerio
114 DURASEK Kristijan
115 PETILLI Simone
116 PHILIPSEN Jasper
117 POGACAR Tadej
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
Dir: Jose Fernandez
121 GONCALVES Andre Maciel
122 ABERASTURI Jon
123 MALUCELLI Matteo
124 IRISARRI Jon
125 CHERNETSKY Sergey
126 AMEZQUETA Julen
127 SERRANO Gonzalo
COFIDIS
Dir: Christian Guiberteau
131 LAPORTE Christophe
132 CLAEYS Dimitri
133 HERRADA LOPEZ José
134 MATHIS Marco
135 VANBILSEN Kenneth
136 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
137 WAEYTENS Zico
W52/FC PORTO
Dir: Nuno Gaspar
141 ALARCON Raul
142 SILVA Joaquim
143 REIS Rafael Ferreira
144 RODRIGUES João
145 MESTRE Ricardo
146 MESTRE Daniel
147 CALDEIRA Samuel
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
Dir Jean-Marc Rossignon
151 BACKAERT Frederik
152 DE GENDT Aimé
153 DEVRIENDT Tom
154 DUPONT Timothy
155 MEURISSE Xandro
156 OFFREDO Yoann
157 VLIEGEN Loïc
AVILUDO-LOULETANO
Dir: Jorge Piedade
161 RUBIO Vicente
162 DE LA FUENTE David
163 FERNANDES Luis
164 HERNÁNDEZ Óscar
165 GARCIA RUS Francisco
166 SANTOS Marcio
167 MEIRELES Nuno
EFAPEL
Dir:  Americo Silva
171 PAULINHO Sergio
172 CASIMIRO Henrique
173 MAGALHÃES Rafael
174 SILVA Bruno
175 PAULINHO Pedro
176 ANGULO Antonio
177 MIHAYLOV Nikolay
L. A. ALUMINIOS-L. A. SPORT
Dir: Hernani Broco
181 BARBIO António
182 DUARTE Emanuel
183 CRISPIM André
184 RIBEIRO David
185 RAMALHO André
186 OLIVEIRA Fábio
187 SCHEULEN Marvin
MIRANDA-MORTÁGUA
Dir: Pedro Silva
191 FREITAS Daniel
192 DE MATOS Hugo
193 GONÇALVES Gaspar
194 NANCLARES Jesús
195 VEGA Sergio
196 LEAL Tiago
197 PINHEIRO Ivo
RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA
Dir Jose Santos
201 MENDONÇA Luís
202 SILVA Daniel
203 BENTA Joao
204 GOMES Luís
205 GUERRERO Pablo
206 NUNES Hugo
207 SALGADO João
SPORTING-TAVIRA
Dir: Vidal Fitas
211 MACHADO Tiago
212 FIGUEIREDO Federico
213 GRIGORIEV Alexander
214 PIMENTA José
215 TOFFALI Nicola
216 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
217 MARQUE Alejandro
UD OLIVEIRENSE-INOUTBUILD
Dir: Mauel Correia
221 CARNEIRO João
222 FERNANDES Fábio
223 FERNANDES Venceslau
224 LOPES Pedro Miguel
225 LOPES Pedro José
226 LOURENÇO Rafael
227 SOUSA José
VITO-FEIRENSE-PNB
Dir: Joaquim Andrade
231 ARAÚJO João
232 THURAU Bjorn
233 DEL PINO Jesus
234 PELEGRÍ Óscar
235 BARBOSA Joao
236 CASTRO Rui
237 SOUSA Filipe