BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro della Toscana - Memorial Alfredo Martini (2.1), Italy

89th edition: September 26 - 27, 2017

Giro della Toscana podium history | 2016 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2


Wednesday, September 27: 2nd & Final Stage, Lajatico - Volterra, 164.2 km

Guillaume Martin

Guillaume Martin wins the stage and the final GC.

The race: Here's the report from winner Guillaume Martin's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team.

Guillaume Martin is definitely on fire! The 24-year-old Frenchman won the second stage and final GC of Giro della Toscana (2.1, 26-27/09). Danilo Napolitano wanted to show good form in his own country and joined a breakaway of seven riders. The seven in front rode to a maximum advantage of 4:30. In the final the riders had to climb twice to Volterra (8km with an average of 5%). On the first ascent Napolitano was caught by the peloton after around 130km in front.

On the second and final climb Guillaume Martin decided his moment had come. Firstly Martin rode to the front with some other riders and in the final kilometers he jumped to the escaped Visconti. Martin left the Italian behind and rode to a solo victory on Volterra. Because of the win Martin also brings home the final GC. Some other riders in the GC top 5: Visconti, Nibali and Bernal. For the Frenchman it is the 4th and 5th victory of the season, the 6th victory of Wanty-Groupe Gobert in eight days.

Guillaume Martin: "We rode the perfect race, just like yesterday when we had Backaert in front and then we did a lot of work for Pasqualon. Yesterday I was disappointed with not being with the first four and I thought the overall ranking was lost. Ultimately that turned out to be profitable because I could benefit from more freedom."

"The team brought me well in the run-up to the final climb, where Gasparotto accelerated at the foot. I followed him with four riders, but the climb was ridden tactically because it was not a very steep climb. When a group returned with Minnaard I immediately accelerated, so Visconti and I were in front. At one point, he did not want to take over and then I decided to attack again."

"The last two kilometers I went solo. I had a nice gap and managed to keep it. After the differences of yesterday I did not expect to win the overall ranking. But even with such big names at the start I knew that I could compete with them!"

"After my first victory in the Limousin, I began to click. When you start winning, you strive for victory again. It's a combination of the mental and physical aspect, because I've made enormous progress since the Tour de France. It is often said that you can push a gear extra, which is true, especially at my age. Then the team takes me as a leader, what gives more confidence. The whole team supports me and brings me in front at the foot of the climbs."

"I can not say which victory is the most beautiful. The first, after a duo ride with Baugnies in Limousin, was special. The one in Gévaudan, my first general ranking, was the most substantiated. But here the quality of victory comes forward since big names started in Giro della Toscana. Every victory is different, but I can taste all!"

"I'm already thinking of the Giro d'Emilia, which fits me with his hard course. But I'm not planning to go easy this Thursday in Coppa Sabatini because at the end of this three-day Italian races there is a points classification in which I am currently in the lead. We will ride for Pasqualon tomorrow, and I want to get some points. Then I will finish the Italian week and finish my season in the Famenne Classic."

Complete results:

164.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.154 km/hr

1 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4hr 3min 10sec
2 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida @ 10sec
3 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00' 13''
4 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 15''
5 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro + 00' 18''
6 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 26''
7 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 Bernal, Egan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00' 28''
9 Bouet, Maxime Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
10 Gaffurini, Nicola Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
11 Martínez, Daniel Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  s.t.
12 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 33''
15 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team + 00' 36''
16 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
18 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
19 Nibali, Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  s.t.
22 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
23 Rodríguez, Cristian Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  s.t.
24 Masnada, Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Carlini, Ettore D'Amico-Utensilnord + 00' 45''
27 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 48''
28 Sosa, Iván Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
29 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
30 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
31 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 52''
32 Janse van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
33 Sessler, Nicolas Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
34 Atapuma, Darwin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35 Meintjes, Louis UAE Team Emirates + 00' 56''
36 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida + 00' 58''
37 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  + 01' 05''
38 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF + 01' 11''
39 Koshevoy, Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  s.t.
40 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida + 01' 18''
41 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 01' 19''
42 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini + 01' 32''
44 Cunego, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
45 Antón, Igor Dimension Data + 02' 33''
46 Kuen, Maximilian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
47 Gazzara, Michele Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 02' 37''
48 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Oscaro + 02' 40''
49 Brutt, Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 50''
50 Canuti, Federico D'Amico-Utensilnord + 03' 37''
51 Mosca, Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  + 03' 46''
52 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini + 04' 51''
53 Bongiorno, Manuel Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 05' 14''
54 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo + 06' 20''
55 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates + 06' 50''
56 Totò, Paolo Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 09' 38''
57 Riabushenko, Aleksandr UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 13' 16''
59 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
60 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
61 Salvador, Enrico Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
62 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Zabala, Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
69 Venter, Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
70 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 Garosio, Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
72 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Cummings, Steve Dimension Data s.t.
75 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Krizek, Matthias Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
77 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
78 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
79 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Pasqualon, Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Vendrame, Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.

Final GC after Stage 2:

346 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.108 km/hr

1 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8hr 25min 1sec
2 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida @ 10sec
3 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00' 13''
4 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida + 00' 14''
5 Bernal, Egan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00' 16''
6 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro + 00' 18''
7 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 21''
8 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini + 00' 26''
9 Bouet, Maxime Fortuneo-Oscaro + 00' 28''
10 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Gaffurini, Nicola Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
12 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF + 00' 36''
14 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
15 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 Nibali, Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 Masnada, Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
20 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
22 Carlini, Ettore D'Amico-Utensilnord + 00' 45''
23 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy + 00' 48''
24 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
25 Sosa, Iván Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00' 57''
26 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 01''
27 Sessler, Nicolas Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
28 Janse van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
29 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 03''
30 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  + 01' 05''
31 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida + 01' 07''
32 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida + 01' 18''
33 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01' 19''
34 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF + 01' 20''
35 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Oscaro + 02' 40''
36 Brutt, Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 50''
37 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03' 03''
38 Martínez, Daniel Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  + 03' 16''
39 Rodríguez, Cristian Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  + 03' 24''
40 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  s.t.
41 Canuti, Federico D'Amico-Utensilnord + 03' 37''
42 Atapuma, Darwin UAE Team Emirates + 03' 40''
43 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 04' 07''
44 Cunego, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini + 04' 20''
45 Kuen, Maximilian Tirol Cycling Team + 05' 21''
46 Gazzara, Michele Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 05' 25''
47 Meintjes, Louis UAE Team Emirates + 07' 24''
48 Koshevoy, Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  + 07' 39''
49 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini + 08' 00''
50 Antón, Igor Dimension Data + 09' 01''
51 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo + 09' 08''
52 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates + 09' 38''
53 Riabushenko, Aleksandr UAE Team Emirates + 09' 47''
54 Mosca, Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  + 10' 14''
55 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini + 11' 19''
56 Bongiorno, Manuel Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 11' 42''
57 Totò, Paolo Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 12' 26''
58 Cummings, Steve Dimension Data + 13' 04''
59 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 13' 16''
60 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
61 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
62 Pasqualon, Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
63 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 Garosio, Andrea Bahrain-Merida + 13' 25''
65 Vendrame, Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 13' 25''
66 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 13min 31sec
67 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 16' 04''
68 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
69 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
70 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
72 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 Krizek, Matthias Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
75 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
76 Salvador, Enrico Tirol Cycling Team + 19' 44''
77 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
78 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
79 Venter, Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
80 Zabala, Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.

Tuesday, September 26: Stage 1, Pontedera - Pontedera, 181.8 km

Stage 1 photos

Stephen Cummings

The race: Here's the report from winner Stephen Cumming's Dimension Data team.

Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka got off to a fantastic start in Giro della Toscana as Steve Cummings sprinted to victory after a late attack on the opening stage.

With a strong and versatile team, it was no surprise to see Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka taking control of the stage early on. A group of four riders managed to get away after 15 km, but the quartet was never allowed a gap of more than just a couple of minutes.

Having both Mark Cavendish and Ryan Gibbons as key players for a possible sprint finish, the team made sure to always keep the breakaway within reach and with about 40 km left to go, it all came back together again. From here on, it didn’t take long before the inevitable counterattacks began. Cummings joined one of the strongest moves together with Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Egan Bernal (Androni-Sidermec) and Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert).

The small but powerful group quickly got a gap of nearly one minute on the peloton before the pack could organize a chase. Taking on the last lap of 7.7 km, the gap came down to just over half a minute but despite a furious chase behind, the break managed to keep the pack at bay and fight for victory.

In the final, Cummings timed his sprint to perfection as he passed his rivals on the final meters to take both the stage win and the overall lead of Giro della Toscana. Tomorrow, the Italian two-days event concludes with a mountain top finish to Volterra.

Steve Cummings: “I wasn’t really feeling super today, having missed so much racing. I couldn’t follow on the explosive climb so I just stayed calm, waited and then went full gas after the climb. It turned out to be a good tactic. Towards the end, we were going so fast at the front that there wasn’t an opportunity to split the group so I just waited for the sprint. I let it all out there and I’m just really happy now”.

Complete results & GC:

Stage 1 photos

181.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.689 km/hr

1 Cummings, Steve Dimension Data 4hr 21min 39sec
2 Bernal, Egan Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
3 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 Colbrelli, Sonny Bahrain-Merida + 00' 12''
6 Pasqualon, Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
9 Gavazzi, Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Prades, Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Sella Italia s.t.
13 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
14 Bouet, Maxime Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
15 Trusov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 Schönberger, Sebastian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
18 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
19 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 Gaffurini, Nicola Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
21 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 Lastra, Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
25 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
28 Arslanov, Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
30 Ciccone, Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
31 Feillu, Brice Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
32 Đurasek, Kristijan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Masnada, Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
34 Canuti, Federico D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
35 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
37 Nibali, Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
38 Santaromita, Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 Carlini, Ettore D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
40 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
41 Cattaneo, Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 Brutt, Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 Sessler, Nicolas Israel Cycling Academy + 00' 21''
44 Riabushenko, Aleksandr UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Butler, Chris Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Sosa, Iván Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
47 Janse van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
48 Orsini, Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 Garosio, Andrea Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 Vendrame, Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 27''
53 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 Gamper, Patrick Tirol Cycling Team + 03' 00''
55 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 Sagiv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 Cunego, Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
59 Atapuma, Darwin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
60 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
61 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
62 Bernardini, Simone Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
63 Rodríguez, Cristian Wilier Triestina-Sella Italia s.t.
64 Gazzara, Michele Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
65 Totò, Paolo Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
66 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Sella Italia s.t.
67 Kuen, Maximilian Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
68 Lemus, Luis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
69 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Oscaro s.t.
70 Craven, Dan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 Martínez, Daniel Wilier Triestina-Sella Italia s.t.
72 Bono, Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Pelegrí, Óscar Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Page, Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Fortin, Filippo Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
77 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Krizek, Matthias Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
80 Eisel, Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
81 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
82 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
87 Ganna, Filippo UAE Team Emirates + 03' 15''
88 Salvietti, Niccolò Sangemini-MG.Kvis + 06' 40''
89 Wildauer, Markus Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
90 Meintjes, Louis UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
92 Zhupa, Eugert Wilier Triestina-Sella Italia s.t.
93 Venter, Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
94 Nakane, Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Berlato, Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
96 Salvador, Enrico Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
97 Bongiorno, Manuel Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
98 Mareczko, Jakub Wilier Triestina-Sella Italia s.t.
99 Koshevoy, Ilia Wilier Triestina-Sella Italia s.t.
100 Celano, Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Cavendish, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
105 Zabala, Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 Antón, Igor Dimension Data s.t.
107 Mosca, Jacopo Wilier Triestina-Sella Italia s.t.
108 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
109 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
110 Raffaele, Angelo D'Amico-Utensilnord + 10' 54''
111 Viteillo, Angelo D'Amico-Utensilnord + 11' 50''

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stephen Cummings

The day's break had some real horsepower: Stephen Cummings, Vincenzo Nibali, Egan Bernal & Frederik Backaert.

Sonny Colbrelli

The pack never caught the break.

Stephen Cummings

Stephen Cummings was the fastest of the front four.

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli won the field sprint twelve seconds later.

Stephen Cummings

Winner Cummings right after the stage finish.

Stephen Cummings

Stephen Cummings will start Wednesday's stage in the leader's jersey.


Start list with back numbers, September 25, 2017:

BAHRAIN-MERIDA
2 NIBALI Vincenzo
3 NIBALI Antonio
4 COLBRELLI Sonny
5 GASPAROTTO Enrico
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco
7 BOLE Grega
8 VISCONTI Giovanni
9 GAROSIO Andrea
DIMENSION DATA
11 CAVENDISH Mark
12 ANTON Igor
13 CUMMINGS Stephen
14 EISEL Bernhard
15 GIBBONS Ryan
16 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
17 VAN ZYL Johann
18 VENTER Jacobus
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
21 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
22 BONO Matteo
23 DURASEK Kristijan
24 GANNA Filippo
25 MEINTJES Louis
26 KUMP Marko
27 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
28 ZURLO Federico
BARDIANI-CSF
31 CICCONE Giulio
32 ANDREETTA Simone
33 VELASCO Simone
34 ORSINI Umberto
35 STERBINI Simone
36 TONELLI Alessandro
37 ROTA Lorenzo
38 ZARDINI Edoardo
WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
41 ZHUPA Eugert
42 BUSATO Matteo
43 RODRÍGUEZ MARTIN Cristian
44 GODOY Yonder
45 KOSHEVOY Ilia
46 MARECZKO Jakub
47 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
48 MOSCA Jacopo
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
51 CUNEGO Damiano
52 CANOLA Marco
53 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
54 FILOSI Iuri
55 KOBAYASHI Marino
56 BERLATO Giacomo
57 NAKANE Hideto
58 SANTAROMITA Ivan
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
61 GAVAZZI Francesco
62 BERNAL Egan Arley
63 CATTANEO Mattia
64 FRAPPORTI Marco
65 MASNADA Fausto
66 SOSA Ivan Ramiro
67 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
68 VENDRAME Andrea
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
71 CRAVEN Dan
72 DÍAZ José Manuel
73 GOLDSTEIN Roy
74 LEMUS Luis Enrique
75 SAGIV Guy
76 TUREK Daniel
77 NIV Guy
78 SESSLER Nicolas
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
81 ANTONINI Simone
82 BACKAERT Frederik
83 DOUBEY Fabien
84 MARTIN Guillaume
85 MEURISSE Xandro
86 MINNAARD Marco
87 NAPOLITANO Danilo
88 PASQUALON Andrea
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
91 ROVNY Ivan
92 LAGUTIN Sergey
93 BRUTT Pavel
94 TRUSOV Nikolai
95 FIRSANOV Serguei
96 BOEV Igor
97 ARSLANOV Ildar
98 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
101 PRADES Eduard
102 FERRARI Fabricio
103 PAGE Dylan
104 ZABALA Josu
105 BUTLER Chris
106 LASTRA Jonathan
107 PELEGRÍ Óscar
108 CELANO Danilo
FORTUNEO-OSCARO
111 BOUET Maxime
112 DELAPLACE Anthony
113 FONSECA Armindo
114 GERARD Arnaud
115 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
116 VACHON Florian
117 FEILLU Brice
TIROL CYCLING TEAM
121 SALVADOR Enrico
122 FORTIN Filippo
124 GAMPER Patrick
125 KRIZEK Matthias
126 KUEN Maximilian
127 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
128 WILDAUER Markus
D'AMICO-UTENSILNORD
131 CANUTI Federico
132 CARLINI Ettore
133 DI GENOVA Pietro
134 MERLINO Marcello
135 PETRINI Francesco
136 RAFFAELE Angelo
137 SAMPARISI Nicolas
138 VITIELLO Angelo
SANGEMINI-MG.K VIS
141 BERNARDINI Simone
142 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
143 GAFFURINI Nicola
144 GAZZARA Michele
146 SALVIETTI Niccolò
147 SCARTEZZINI Michele
148 TOTÒ Paolo