BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Giro della Toscana - Memorial Alfredo Martini (1.1), Italy

90th edition: September 19, 2018

Giro della Toscana podium history | 2017 edition | Course map & profile | Photos | Start list

Pontedera - Pontedera, 198.9 km

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon beats Romain Bardet to take the 90th edition of the Giro della Toscana. Photo: Team Sky

The race: Here's the report from winner Gianni Moscon's Team Sky.

Gianni Moscon claimed a second victory in a week with an impressive ride at the Giro della Toscana. The Italian was able to out-sprint Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) in Pontadera after arriving at the finish in a three-man group alongside Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain Merida).

Moscon once again benefitted from the superb work of his Team Sky teammates across the 198.9-kilometre race, doubling up after Saturday’s victory at Coppa Agostoni.

Stagiaires Mark Donovan and Ethan Hayter combined well to pull hard and keep the day’s breakaway within reach. The pair were also on hand to up the pace ahead of the final of three ascents of the Monte Serra climb.

Eddie Dunbar covered an early attack before Kenny Elissonde set about splintering the peloton on the rough ramps. Dunbar then took over and blew the group apart, riding clear with Moscon on his wheel, with the pair joined by Bardet and Pozzovivo. Moscon accelerated towards the summit and the trio forged on to the finish. Dunbar was able to sit in behind and finished in the chasing pack.

Moscon was able to shut down a late attack from Pozzovivo and held his nerve in the final kilometre, with a strong sprint enough to hold off Bardet.

After the race a happy Moscon explained how the double victory is good for confidence before heaping praise on his teammates. He told TeamSky.com: "I've worked and trained really hard during the last five weeks. To be able to come back like this is really nice and makes all the hard work worthwhile. The shape is really good and I hope to keep this shape up to the World Championships. Even after that there are still a lot of races and the season is still long.

"In both races the team have done a really good job. The young guys have surprised me as they are super strong. Everyone is doing their job, going deep and there is a big commitment from everyone. Today Ethan pulled the whole day, right from the beginning. It was a hard day for him and everyone did a great job. Also a special mention for Eddie - he did an impressive job on the last climb setting the tempo. The biggest part of this win is for the guys."

Moscon's run of form arrives on the eve of the World Championships in Innsbruck, with the Italian explaining that he is encouraged ahead of the race. He added: "These wins are really good for the morale and they give me confidence. In the World Championships everyone is at the maximum level. But I feel ready and you never know, with a bit of luck anything can happen."

Complete results:

Photos

198.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.122 km/hr

1 MOSCON Gianni Sky 5hr 13min 3sec
2 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida @ 5sec
4 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida @ 1mn 22sec
5 TIZZA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
6 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
7 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 CAPECCHI Eros Italy s.t.
12 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
14 MADRAZO Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 DUNBAR Eddie Sky s.t.
16 SANTAROMITA Ivan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 NAKANE Hideto Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
19 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
22 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 1:31
23 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 2:28
24 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 VELASCO Simone Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
27 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
28 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 CELANO Danilo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 GAZZARA Michele Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
31 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
32 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
33 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 ZARDINI Edoardo Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
37 KOSHEVOY Ilia Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
38 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 2:38
39 SENNI Manuel Bardiani-CSF 5:11
40 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
41 BAGIOLI Andrea Italy s.t.
42 BALLERINI Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:21
43 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
44 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
46 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
47 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
49 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 FABBRO Matteo Italy s.t.
52 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
53 CICCONE Giulio Bardiani-CSF s.t.
54 FLÓREZ Miguel Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
55 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
56 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
57 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
58 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
59 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
60 BATTISTELLA Samuele Italy s.t.
61 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 12:47
64 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
66 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
67 FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
70 GAFFURINI Nicola Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
71 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 MONACO Alessandro Italy s.t.
73 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
74 DONOVAN Mark Sky s.t.
75 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
76 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
77 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
78 BOUET Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic 13:57
79 FICARA Pierpaolo Italy 14:12
80 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 18:18
81 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 LUNKE Sindre Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
85 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
88 GARIBBO Nicolò D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
89 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 SOSA Iván Ramiro Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
91 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
93 HAYTER Ethan Sky s.t.

Course map & profile:

2018 Tour of Tuscany map

2018 Tour of Tuscany map

Tour of Tuscany profile

2018 Tour of Tuscany profile

2018 Giro della Toscana photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Andorni Giocattoli

The Androni Giocattoli team is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Anthony Rox

French champion Anthony Roux heads to the start.

Race start

In fact, it looks like it's time to race.

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon beats Romain Bardet.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo finished third a few seconds later.

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti leads in the first chasing group.

Gianni Moscon

Gianni Moscon right after the race

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet

Gianni moscon

Winner Gianni Moscon celebrates his victory.

Podium

The podium, from left: Romain Bardet (2nd), Gianni Moscon & Domenico Pozzovivo (3d)

Start list with back numbers, September 18, 2018:

WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
1 MARTIN Guillaume
2 ANTONINI Simone
3 MINNAARD Marco
4 EIKING Odd Christian
5 MEURISSE Xandro
6 PASQUALON Andrea
7 SMITH Dion
TEAM ITALY
11 SCARONI Cristian
12 CAPECCHI Eros
13 FABBRO Matteo
14 FICARA Pierpaolo
15 BATTISTELLA Samuele
16 MONACO Alessandro
17 BAGIOLI Andrea
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
21 KOREN Kristjan
22 MOHORIC Matej
23 NIBALI Antonio
24 NOVAK Domen
25 POZZOVIVO Domenico
26 VISCONTI Giovanni
27 WILLIAMS Stephen
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 BARDET Romain
32 CHEVRIER Clement
33 COSNEFROY Benoit
34 DOMONT Axel
35 FRANK Mathias
36 MONTAGUTI Matteo
37 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
DIMENSION DATA
41 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
42 O'CONNOR Ben
43 VAN RENSBURG Jacques
44 BERHANE Natnael
45 VERMOTE Julien
46 MORTON Lachlan
47 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
GROUPAMA-FDJ
51 GAUDU David
52 ROY Jérémy
53 MORABITO Steve
54 REICHENBACH Sébastien
55 ROUX Anthony
56 VICHOT Arthur
57 PREIDLER Georg
MOVISTAR
61 LANDA Mikel
62 BARBERO Carlos
63 BENNATI Daniele
64 CARRETERO Hector
65 FERNANDEZ Rubén
66 PEDRERO Antonio
67 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
SKY
71 DUNBAR Eddie
72 ELISSONDE Kenny
73 HENAO Sebastian
74 MOSCON Gianni
75 ROSA Diego
76 DONOVAN Mark
77 HAYTER Ethan
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
81 DURASEK Kristijan
82 SUTHERLAND Rory
83 MORI Manuele
84 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
85 POLANC Jan
86 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
87 ULISSI Diego
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
91 BALLERINI Davide
92 SOSA Ivan
93 CATTANEO Mattia
94 FRAPPORTI Marco
95 GAVAZZI Francesco
96 MASNADA Fausto
97 VENDRAME Andrea
BARDIANI-CSF
101 CARBONI Giovanni
102 SAVINI Daniel
103 SENNI Manuel
104 CICCONE Giulio
105 ORSINI Umberto
106 STERBINI Simone
107 WACKERMANN Luca
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
111 CANOLA Marco
112 BAGIOLI Nicola
113 NAKANE Hideto
114 SANTAROMITA Ivan
115 PONZI Simone
116 TIZZA Marco
117 ZACCANTI Filippo
WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA
121 FLOREZ Miguel
122 FONZI Giuseppe
123 KOSHEVOY Ilia
124 PACIONI Luca
125 VELASCO Simone
126 ZARDINI Edoardo
127 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
131 DE ROSSI Lucas
132 FEDELI Alessandro
133 FERNANDEZ Delio
134 FILOSI Iuri
135 FINETTO Mauro
136 MADRAZO Ángel
137 MORENO Javier
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
141 BARGUIL Warren
142 BOUET Maxime
143 LUNKE Sindre
144 FEILLU Brice
145 MAISON Jérémy
146 GESBERT Elie
147 MOINARD Amaël
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
151 CELANO Danilo
152 SILVA Joaquim
153 REIS Rafael
154 IRISARRI Jon
155 ZABALA Josu
156 FERRARI Fabricio
157 AMEZQUET Julen
COFIDIS
161 EDET Nicolas
162 PEREZ Anthony
163 SIMON Julien
164 TURGIS Anthony
166 MORIN Emmanuel
167 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
171 FIRSANOV Serguei
172 BOEV Igor
173 LAGUTIN Sergey
174 SHALUNOV Evgeny
175 KOBERNYAK Evgeny
176 ROVNY Ivan
177 FOLIFOROV Alexander
SANGEMINI-MG.K VIS
181 CIABOCCO Elia
182 GAFFURINI Nicola
183 GAZZARA Michele
184 SALVIETTI Niccolò
185 TOTÒ Paolo
186 MARINOZZI Alessandro
187 DI SANTE Antonio
D'AMICO-UTENSILNORD
191 BETTINI Francesco
192 CARLINI Ettore
193 GARIBBO Nicolò
194 GARIOSO Andrea
195 MARTINELLI Ivan
196 ONESTI Emanuele
197 RAFFAELE Angelo