BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Strade Bianche-Eroica Toscana (1.1), Italy

9th edition: Saturday, March 7, 2015

Montepaschi Strade Bianche historical results | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Race map and profile | Rider startlist with backnumbers | Photos |


San Gimignano - Siena, 200 km

Zdenek Styber wins 2014 Strade Bianche

Zdenek Stybar wins 2015 Strade Bianche

The Race: An early break of about eight riders, including Julian Arredondo and Daniele Colli was brought to heel. Then came the move that mattered. A small group containing Zdenek Stybar, Greg van Avermaet, Sep Vanmarcke, Alejandro Valverde, Fabian Cancellara and Peter Sagan, among others, gained a minute's gap on the field.

Over the hills and gravel, this break was whittled down until it was just Stybar, van Avermaet, Valverde, Cancellara with twenty kilometers remaining. Surprisingly, Cancellara was dropped from this group as it crossed the next-to-last white road sector.

During the ascent to the finish, van Avermaet jumped, but Stybar came well around him to win by two seconds. Valverde was significantly distanced, coming in 18 seconds after Stybar.

Complete Results: Photos posted below results

37.242 km/hr average speed

1 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 5hr 22min 13sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM @ 2sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM @ 18sec
4 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 46sec
5 ROSA Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 56sec
6 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 59sec
7 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
8 FELLINE Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1min 2sec
9 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'03"
10 CARUSO Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
11 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
12 VICIOSO Angel TEAM KATUSHA 1'07"
13 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
14 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 1'10"
15 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
16 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1'19"
17 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE 1'22"
18 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM 1'26"
19 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
20 SERRY Pieter ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
21 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA GREENEDGE 1'29"
22 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM 1'56"
23 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA 1'57"
24 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE 2'01"
25 ROULSTON Hayden TREK FACTORY RACING 2'10"
26 HAAS Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN 2'19"
27 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA 4'21"
28 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF SAXO 4'30"
29 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA GREENEDGE 4'47"
30 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR TEAM 4'49"
31 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF SAXO 5'13"
32 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
33 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST PRO CYCLING TEAM 5'40"
34 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA GREENEDGE 6'34"
35 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST PRO CYCLING TEAM 6'51"
36 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST PRO CYCLING TEAM 7'35"
37 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
38 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
39 TCATEVICH Aleksei TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
40 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
41 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
43 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
44 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
45 SERPA Jose Rodolfo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
46 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
47 ZANDIO Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
48 FONTANA Marco Aurelio NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
49 KOZONCHUK Dmitry TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
50 PORSEV Aleksandr TEAM KATUSHA 7'49"
51 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC RACING TEAM 8'16"
52 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrei RUSVELO 11'18"
53 ARSLANOV Ildar RUSVELO s.t.
54 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
55 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 11'22"
56 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
57 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 12'12"
58 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR TEAM 18'31"
59 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX - QUICK-STEP 19'20"
60 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA PRO TEAM 19'20"
61 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF SAXO s.t.
62 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
63 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
64 BALYKIN Ivan RUSVELO s.t.
65 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
66 VERONA Carlo ETIXX - QUICK-STEP s.t.
67 KOREN Kristjan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
68 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO s.t.
69 SKJERPING Kristoffer TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
70 LOZANO RIBA David TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
71 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
72 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO s.t.
73 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
74 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
75 HESJEDAL Ryder TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
76 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
77 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
78 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM 22'53"
79 MONDORY Lloyd AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
81 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
82 FLENS Rick TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
83 CANOLA Marco NAZIONALE ITALIANA 23'20"
84 FENN Andrew TEAM SKY 23'22"
85 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 24'14"
86 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF 27'32"
87 VELASCO Simone NAZIONALE ITALIANA 29'20"
88 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE - MERIDA 29'24"
89 NYCH Artem RUSVELO 31'14"
90 BRAIDOT Luca NAZIONALE ITALIANA 32'51"

Strade Bianche Photos from Fotoreporter Sirotti:

San Gimignano

The race starts in the nearly perfectly preserved medieval town of San Gimignano.

Lampre team presentaton

Lampre-Merida is presented before the race start.

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara at the start

White road racing

Racing on Tuscany's white roads. Here the racers are on the Lucignano d'Asso sector.

peter Sagen

Peter Sagen in his national champion's kit.

Rigoberto Uran

Etixx-Quick Step rider Rigoberto Uran

Marco Canola

It happens to the best of us. Here Marco Canola waits for a wheel replacement after flatting.

Yaroslav Popovych

Yaroslav Popovych on the Buonconvento gravel sector.

Riders on Buonconvento gravel sector

More riders enjoy the gravel of Buonconvento.

Svein Tuft

Svein Tuft races in his Canadian Champion's kit

Alessandro Valverde

Alessandro Valverde on the Buonconvento sector

Peloton

The pack races on the gravel of the Bagnaia sector

Pablo Lastras

Pablo Lastras leads through the dust of the Viditta gravel

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde attacks on the Tolfe sector.

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar drops the hammer.

Zdenek Stybar wins 2015 Strade Bianche

Zdenek Stybar wins 2015 Strade Bianche.

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet finished second.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde spent a lot of energy earlier and didn't have enough suds for the sprint. He finished a distant third.

2015 Strade Bianche podium

The podium, from left: Greg van Avermaet, Zdenek Stybar and Alejandro Valverde.

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar celebrates

Race map and profile

2015 Strade Bianche map

2015 Strade Bianche race map

2015-Strade-Bianche race profile

2015 Strade Bianche race profile

Start list with backnumbers:

AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA): 1. Rinaldo Nocentini; (Ita); 2. Carlos Betancur (Col); 3. Hubert Dupont (Fra); 4. Damien Gaudin (Fra); 5. Pierre-Roger Latour; 6. Lloyd Mondory (Fra); 7. Matteo Montaguti (Ita); 8. Christophe Riblon (Fra)

ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI (ITA): 11. Oscar Gatto (Ita); 12. Davide Appollonio (Ita); 13. Marco Bandiera (Ita); 14. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita); 15. Alberto Nardin (Ita); 16. Franco Pellizotti (Ita); 17. Serghei Tvetcov (Roe); 18. Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita)

ASTANA PRO TEAM (KAZ): 21. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita); 22. Lars Boom (Ned); 23. Dario Cataldo (Ita); 24. Andriy Grivko (Oek); 25. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz); 26. Alexey Lutsenko (Rul); 27. Diego Rosa (Ita); 28. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz)

BARDIANI CSF (ITA): 31. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita); 32. Enrico Barbin (Ita); 33. Enrico Battaglin (Ita); 34. Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita); 35. Andrea Piechele (Ita); 36. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita); 37. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita); 38. Edoardo Zardini (Ita)

BMC RACING TEAM (USA): 41. Greg Van Avermaet; 42. Brent Bookwalter (VSt); 43. Damiano Caruso (Ita); 44. Alessandro de Marchi (Ita); 45. Daniel Oss (Ita); 46. Manuel Quinziato (Ita); 47. Samuel Sánchez (Spa); 48. Peter Stetina (VSt)

ETIXX - QUICK STEP (BEL): 51. Niki Terpstra (Ned); 52. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita); 53. Fabio Sabatini (Ita); 54. Pieter Serry; 55. Zdenek Štybar (Tsj); 56. Rigoberto Uran (Col); 57. Julien Vermote; 58. Carlos Verona (Spa)

LAMPRE - MERIDA (ITA): 61. Filippo Pozzato (Ita); 62. Valerio Conti (Ita); 63. Ilia Koshevoy (WiR); 64. Manuele Mori (Ita); 65. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol); 66. Luka Pibernik (Sln); 67. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg); 68. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col)

MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP): 71. Alejandro Valverde (Spa); 72. Andrey Amador (CRi); 73. Pablo Lastras (Spa); 74. Enrique Sanz (Spa); 75. Marc Soler (Spa); 76. Jasha Sütterlin (Dui); 77. Fran Ventoso (Spa); 78. Giovanni Visconti (Ita)

NAZIONE ITALIANA: 81. Aurelio Marco Fontana (Ita); 82. Luca Braidot (Ita); 83. Marco Canola (Ita); 84. Nicholas Pettina (Ita); 85. Seid Lizde (Ita); 86. Simone Velasco (Ita)

NIPPO - VINI FANTINI (ITA): 91. Damiano Cunego (Ita); 92. Giacomo Berlato (Ita); 93. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita); 94. Daniele Colli (Ita); 95. Iuri Filosi (Ita); 96. Michael Eduard Grosu (Roe); 98. Manabu Ishibashi (Jap); Antonio Nibali (Ita)

ORICA GreenEDGE (AUS): 101. Simon Gerrans (Aus); 102. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col); 103. Luke Durbridge (Aus); 104. Mathew Hayman (Aus); 105. Michael Hepburn (Aus); 106. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den); 107. Svein Tuft (Can); 198. Adam Yates (GBr)

RUSVELO (RUS): 111. Ildar Arslanov (Rul); 112. Ivan Balykin (Rul); 113. Petr Ignatenko (Rul); 114. Roman Kustadinchev (Rul); 115. Roman Maikin (Rul); 116. Artem Nych (Rul); 117. Artem Ovechkin (Rul); 118. Andrei Solomennikov (Rul)

SOUTHEAST PRO CYCLING TEAM (ITA): 121. Manuel Belletti (Ita); 122. Elia Favilli (Ita); 123. Mauro Finetto (Ita); 124. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita); 125. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita); 126. Yonathan Monsalve (Ven); 127. Simone Ponzi (Ita); 128. Eugert Zhupa (Alb)

TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN (USA): 131. Moreno Moser (Ita); 132. Alberto Bettiol (Ita); 133. Nathan Haas (Aus); 134. Ryder Hesjedal (Can); 135. Kristijan Koren (Sln); 136. Alan Marangoni (Ita); 137. Kristoffer Skjerping (Noo); 138. Ruben Zepuntke (Dui)

TEAM KATUSHA (RUS): 141. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita); 143. Pavel Kochetkov (Rul); 144. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rul); 145. Alexander Porsev (Rul); 146. Alexey Tsatevich (Rul); 147. Ángel Vicioso (Spa); 148. Eduard Vorganov (Rul)

TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO (NED): 151. Sep Vanmarcke; 152. Kevin De Weert; 153. Rick Flens (Ned); Paul Martens (Dui); 158. Robert Wagner (Dui)

TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA): 161. Joonas Henttala (Fin); 162. Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra); 163. David Lozano (Spa); 164. Javier Mejias (Spa); 165. Andrea Peron (Ita); 166. Charles Planet (Fra); 167. Martijn Verschoor (Ned); 168. Christopher Williams (Aus)

TEAM SKY (GBR): 171. Elia Viviani (Ita); 172. Andrew Fenn (GBr); 175. Christian Knees (Dui); 176. Salvatore Puccio (Ita); 177. Ian Stannard (GBr); 178. Xabier Zandio (Spa)

TINKOFF - SAXO (RUS): 181. Peter Sagan (Slk); 182. Daniele Bennati (Ita); 183. Manuele Boaro (Ita); 184. Maciej Bodnar (Pol); 185. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den); 186. Roman Kreuziger (Tsj); 187. Juraj Sagan (Slk); 188. Matteo Tosatto (Ita)

TREK FACTORY RACING (USA): 191. Fabian Cancellara (Zwi); 192. Julián Arredondo (Col); 193. Fabio Felline (Ita); 194. Markel Irizar (Spa); 195. Yaroslav Popovych (Oek); 196. Hayden Roulston (NZe); 197. Jasper Stuyven; 198. Calvin Watson (Aus)