BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Strade Bianche-Eroica Toscana (1.1), Italy

11th edition: Saturday, March 5, 2016

Montepaschi Strade Bianche historical results | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Course map and profile | Photos | Start list

Siena - Siena, 176 km

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara wins the 2016 Strade Bianche

The Race: here's the organizer's explanation:

The Swiss cyclist Fabian Cancellara (Trek – Segafredo) has won the 10th edition of Strade Bianche NamedSport, 176km from Siena (Fortezza Medicea) to Siena (Piazza del Campo). At the finish line, in the shadows of the Mangia Tower, he beat Zdenek Stybar and Gianluca Brambilla (both Etixx – Quick Step).

With this victory Cancellara writes his name forever in the history of the race – the sixth gravel sector will now be named after him.

Speaking seconds after the finish, Fabian Cancellara said: “This day is special. I had to play my best cards. I’m speechless. I knew that I couldn’t let Brambilla get too far ahead, despite Etixx-Quick Step outnumbering me. I used my experience and confidence to leave it to the very end. It’s because I know myself very well. To win it for the third time means that I have made history as I’ll now have my name on a gravel road. I put my mark in Siena forever. It makes me happy.”

And this is the stage story from winner Fabian Cancellara's Trek-Segafredo team:

In a show that his final professional season will be one for the history books, Fabian Cancellara claimed his third victory in Strade Bianche Saturday, crossing the line just ahead of last year's winner Zdenek Stybar (Etixx Quick Step).

"This year I really want to go out with a bang," said Cancellara. "I want to thank all my teammates for supporting me today, and all these years. This is just amazing. I am happy as a kid! I knew that Stybar is a cyclocross guy, so I had to be careful for him. He won last year as well, and he is very good at this last climb. I am very, very happy. Third time, and now they will name a white gravel section after me - sector 6 - I am honored."

Etixx-Quick Step teammate Brambilla rolled across the line for the final podium spot after riding out front in the break for most of the race and trying his best to thwart the stronger legs of Cancellara and Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) with a few attacks in the final eight kilometers.

Brambilla opened a dangerous gap with six kilometers to go, but the calm experience of Cancellara, and with reassurance from the team car, he laid his last cards flawlessly.

"For sure the car gave me the last confidence for the win," explained Cancellara about the tactical battle in the closing kilometers. "They helped me play with the tactics of the Etixx guys. They told me also to let Sagan work [in the chase] and that we don't give too many seconds to Brambilla. He was already in the front all day, so I could catch him in the last climb, and we can play there. Everything went perfectly well.

"I made the pace on the final climb because I knew that Sagan would not do it because I saw him already in a little bit of difficulty. I knew that it was probably going to be Stybar and me, so I had to play like this.

"This is special. I had to play at the end; it was a lottery and I knew I had to risk. I had trust in myself; it was experience. I knew that Etixx was going to play the team game, and I just had to make sure that Brambilla did not take too much time."

It was Peter Sagan's attack on the final gravel sector that blew the race apart, separating the three strongest from the rest of the contenders.  Sagan, Stybar, and Cancellara quickly caught Brambilla, the sole survivor of the day's five-man breakaway, and this quartet would survive to the end. 

When Brambilla began to launch attacks, the tactical game favored Etixx- Quick Step. But Cancellara remained poised under Etixx's pressure, although admitted it wasn't until he was meters from the line that he knew he had the win.

"The most decisive moment was when Peter made the acceleration, and I managed to jump up to him and Stybar," continued Cancellara. "It wasn't a big collaboration between us because we are all big riders, plus Etixx had a team game to play. I think my work in the last 5 kilometers was risky, but it was the only way.

"I knew I had it at the line, not earlier. Stybar is great here, and I had to pay attention. And Peter also. Anything can happen. It all worked out, and I am proud."

"Next year I will not be here, but there will be my name. I already had a bridge in Ittigen where I live named for me, and now this. It's a big honor."

Long before Sagan's attack split the race for good, the Trek-Segafredo team put in a mountain of work, minimizing the gap to the five-man breakaway and softening up the peloton ahead of the critical gravel sector six, the longest and hardest and rated five stars.

Earlier, Jasper Stuyven punctured and Markel Irizar sacrificed a wheel so the young Belgian could continue. Stuyven was in the decimated peloton that numbered less than 30 riders when the race entered its final stages, and helped neutralize the chasing group after Cancellara had moved ahead in the final kilometers.

Cancellara cemented his place in the white gravel road's history and it was a huge win. But it takes a team.

Complete Results:

Photos

176 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.770 km/hr

1 Fabian Cancellara Trek-Segafredo 4hr 39min 35sec
2 Zdenek Stybar Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
3 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step +4sec
4 Peter Sagan Tinkoff +13''
5 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step +34''
6 Greg Van Avermaet BMC +37''
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida +41''
8 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky +41''
10 Alejandro Valverde Movistar +50''
11 Jakob Fuglsang Astana +52''
12 Brent Bookwalter BMC +1' 53''
13 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff +2' 02''
14 Daniel Oss BMC +2' 02''
15 Vincenzo Nibali Astana s.t.
16 Giovanni Visconti Movistar +2' 22''
17 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step +2' 24''
18 Gianni Moscon Sky +2' 25''
19 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
20 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky s.t.
21 Andriy Grivko Astana +2' 26''
22 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Grega Bole Nippo-Vini Fantini +2' 41''
24 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5' 15''
25 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +5' 18''
27 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
28 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +5' 25''
29 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +5' 27''
30 Matteo Busato Southeast-Venezuela +5' 30''
31 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
32 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF +5' 35''
33 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r +5' 37''
34 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff +5' 45''
35 Jens Keukeleire Orica-GreenEdge +5' 48''
36 Gatis Smukulis Astana +7' 55''
37 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana s.t.
38 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Davide Viganò Androni Giocattoli s.t.
40 Michal Golas Sky s.t.
41 Simone Ponzi CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8' 01''
42 Andrey Amador Movistar +12' 18''
43 Salvatore Puccio Sky +12' 58''
44 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff +13' 00''
45 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +13' 01''
46 Alessandro De Marchi BMC +13' 01''
47 Damiano Caruso BMC +16' 02''
48 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo +16' 04''
50 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
51 Sébastien Minard Ag2r s.t.
52 Jempy Drücker BMC s.t.
53 Eduard-Michael Grosu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
54 Daniele Bennati Tinkoff s.t.
55 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar +19' 43''
56 Hugo Houle Ag2r +21' 20''
57 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r s.t.
59 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
61 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21' 23''
62 Jesse Sergent Ag2r s.t.
63 Filippo Pozzato Southeast-Venezuela +24' 15''
64 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida s.t.
65 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
66 Mirko Selvaggi Androni Giocattoli s.t.
67 Tiziano Dall'Antonia Androni Giocattoli s.t.
68 Federico Zurlo Lampre-Merida s.t.
69 Martijn Verschoor Novo Nordisk s.t.
70 Eros Capecchi Astana s.t.
71 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 Mike Teunissen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 Daniel Martínez Southeast-Venezuela s.t.
74 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 Taylor Phinney BMC s.t.
77 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
78 Christian Knees Sky s.t.
79 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli s.t.
80 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli s.t.
81 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff s.t.
82 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF +30' 37''
83 Giorgio Cecchinel Androni Giocattoli s.t.
84 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo +30' 40''
85 Eugert Zhupa Southeast-Venezuela +31' 43''
Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step DNF
Hubert Dupont Ag2r DNF
Matteo Montaguti Ag2r DNF
Daniele Ratto Androni Giocattoli DNF
Serghei Tvetcov Androni Giocattoli DNF
Valerio Agnoli Astana DNF
Michele Scarponi Astana DNF
Simone Andreetta Bardiani CSF DNF
Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF DNF
Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF DNF
Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani CSF DNF
Lorenzo Rota Bardiani CSF DNF
Luca Sterbini Bardiani CSF DNF
Manuel Quinziato BMC DNF
Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice DNF
Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice DNF
Nikolay Mihaylov CCC Sprandi Polkowice DNF
Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice DNF
Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida DNF
Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida DNF
Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida DNF
Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida DNF
Gang Xu Lampre-Merida DNF
Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal DNF
Rafael Valls Lotto-Soudal DNF
Jorge Arcas Movistar DNF
Marc Soler Movistar DNF
Francisco Ventoso Movistar DNF
Alessandro Bisolti Nippo-Vini Fantini DNF
Damiano Cunego Nippo-Vini Fantini DNF
Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini DNF
Iuri Filosi Nippo-Vini Fantini DNF
Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vini Fantini DNF
Riccardo Stacchiotti Nippo-Vini Fantini DNF
Alexander Edmondson Orica-GreenEdge DNF
Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge DNF
Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-GreenEdge DNF
Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge DNF
Manuel Belletti Southeast-Venezuela DNF
Enrique Sanz Southeast-Venezuela DNF
Mirko Tedeschi Southeast-Venezuela DNF
Mirko Trosino Southeast-Venezuela DNF
Enrico Battaglin LottoNL-Jumbo DNF
Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo DNF
Kevin Demesmaeker Novo Nordisk DNF
Joonas Henttala Novo Nordisk DNF
Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk DNF
David Lozano Novo Nordisk DNF
Javier Megías Novo Nordisk DNF
Stephen Clancy Novo Nordisk DNF
Andrew Fenn Sky DNF
Peter Kennaugh Sky DNF
Adam Blythe Tinkoff DNF
Nikolai Trussov Tinkoff DNF
Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo DNF
Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo DNF
Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo DNF
Yaroslav Popovych Trek-Segafredo DNF

Course map and profile:

Strade Bianche map

Course map

Strade Bianche profile

Race profile

Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Adnroni Giocattoli

Androni Giocattoli is presented during the opening ceremonies

Daiano Caruso

The BMC rider should be Damiano Caruso

Lucignano d'Asso

On the Lucignano d'Asso sector

Lucignano d'Asso

Still on the Lucignano d'Asso road

Lucignano d'Asso

A break profiled on a Lucignano d'Asso road

Lucignanno d'Asso

The pack raises dust in Lucignano d'Asso

Pieve a Salti

This is Pieve a Salti

Pieve a Salti

Pieve a Salti panorama

San Matino in Grania

San Martino in Grania

San Martino in Grania

San Martino in Grania

San MArtino in Grania

A few riders are away on the San Martino in Grania sector

White roads

It's a dusty business racing on the Strade Bianche

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara gets to the finish line first

Fabian Cancellara

Cancellara notes that this is his third win here

Gianluica Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla finishes third

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan fnishes fourth

Petr Vakoc

And Petr Vakoc was fifth

Fabian Cancellara

A good day for Fabian Cancellara

Podium

The podium, Stybar, Cancellara and Brambilla

Start list, March 4, 2016:

ETIXX - QUICK-STEP
NAME
1 STYBAR Zdenek
2 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
3 JUNGELS Bob
4 LAMPAERT Yves
5 MARTIN Tony
6 TRENTIN Matteo
7 VAKOC Petr
8 VERMOTE Julien
D.S. BRAMATI Davide
AG2R LA MONDIALE
NAME
11 BAKELANDTS Jan
12 BONNAFOND Guillaume
13 DUPONT Hubert
14 HOULE Hugo
15 MINARD Sébastien
16 MONTAGUTI Matteo
17 SERGENT Jesse
18 TURGOT Sébastien
D.S. KASPUTIS Arturas
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
NAME
21 BANDIERA Marco
22 CECCHINEL Giorgio
23 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
24 FRAPPORTI Marco
25 RATTO Daniele
26 SELVAGGI Mirko
27 TVETCOV Serghei
28 VIGANO Davide
D.S. ELLENA Giovanni
ASTANA PRO TEAM
NAME
31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 AGNOLI Valerio
33 CAPECCHI Eros
34 FUGLSANG Jakob
35 GRIVKO Andriy
36 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
37 SCARPONI Michele
38 SMUKULIS Gatis
D.S. SHEFER Alexandr
BARDIANI CSF
NAME
41 COLBRELLI Sonny
42 ANDREETTA Simone
43 BARBIN Enrico
44 BOEM Nicola
45 PIRAZZI Stefano
46 ROTA Lorenzo
47 STERBINI Luca
48 TONELLI Alessandro
D.S.  REVERBERI Roberto
  BMC RACING TEAM
NAME
51 VAN AVERMAET Greg
52 BOOKWALTER Brent
53 CARUSO Damiano
54 DE MARCHI Alessandro
55 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
56 OSS Daniel
57 PHINNEY Taylor
58 QUINZIATO Manuel
D.S. SCIANDRI Maximilian
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
NAME
61 REBELLIN Davide
62 DE LA PARTE Victor
63 GROSSHARTNER Felix
64 MIHAYLOV Nikolay
65 MROZEK Marcin
66 OWSIAN Lukasz
67 PATERSKI Maciej
68 PONZI Simone
D.S. WADECKI Piotr
LAMPRE - MERIDA
NAME
71 ULISSI Diego
72 CATTANEO Mattia
73 FERRARI Roberto
74 MODOLO Sacha
75 MORI Manuele
76 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
77 XU Gang
78 ZURLO Federico
D.S. MAINI Orlando
LOTTO SOUDAL
NAME
81 BENOOT Tiesj
82 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
83 DE CLERCQ Bart
84 LIGTHART Pim
85 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
86 MONFORT Maxime
87 ROELANDTS Jurgen
88 VALLS FERRI Rafael
D.S. LEYSEN Bart
MOVISTAR TEAM
NAME
91 VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro
92 AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Andrey
93 ARCAS PENA Jorge
94 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer Uberney
95 SOLER Marc
96 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
97 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco J.
98 VISCONTI Giovanni
D.S. JAIMERENA Jose Luis
NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
NAME
101 BOLE Grega
102 BISOLTI Alessandro
103 CUNEGO Damiano
104 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
105 FILOSI Iuri
106 GROSU Eduard Michael
107 NIBALI Antonio
108 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
D.S. GIULIANI Stefano
ORICA GREENEDGE
NAME
111 DURBRIDGE Luke
112 EDMONDSON Alexander
113 HAIG Jack
114 HOWSON Damien
115 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
116 KEUKELEIRE Jens
117 MEIER Christian
118 YATES Adam
D.S. STEPHENS Neil
SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA
NAME
121 BELLETTI Manuel
122 BUSATO Matteo
123 MARTINEZ Daniel
124 POZZATO Filippo
125 SANZ Enrique
126 TEDESCHI Mirko
127 TROSINO Mirko
128 ZHUPA Eugert
D.S. SCINTO Luca
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
NAME
131 GESINK Robert
132 BATTAGLIN Enrico
133 LEEZER Thomas
134 LINDEMAN Bertjan
135 ROGLIC Primoz
136 ROOSEN Timo
137 TEUNISSEN Mike
138 VAN ASBROECK Tom
D.S. BOVEN Jan
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
NAME
141 DE MESMAEKER Kevin
142 HENTTALA Joonas
143 KAMSTRA Brian
144 LOZANO RIBA David
145 MEGIAS LEAL Javier
146 CLANCY Stephen
147 PLANET Charles
148 VERSCHOOR Martijn
D.S. PODENZANA Massimo
TEAM SKY
NAME
151 FENN Andrew
152 GOLAS Michal
153 KENNAUGH Peter
154 KNEES Christian
155 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
156 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
157 PUCCIO Salvatore
158 MOSCON Gianni
D.S. CIONI Dario
TINKOFF
NAME
161 SAGAN Peter
162 BENNATI Daniele
163 BLYTHE Adam
164 BOARO Manuele
165 BODNAR Maciej
166 GATTO Oscar
167 MCCARTHY Jay
168 TRUSOV Nikolay
D.S. CENGHIALTA Bruno
TREK - SEGAFREDO
NAME
171 CANCELLARA Fabian
172 COLEDAN Marco
173 DEVOLDER Stijn
174 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
175 BERNARD Julien
176 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
177 REIJNEN Kiel
178 STUYVEN Jasper
D.S. BAFFI Adriano