BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Strade Bianche-Eroica Toscana (1.1), Italy

8th edition: Saturday, March 8, 2014

Montepaschi Strade Bianche historical results | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Photos | Race map and profile | Startlist |


San Gimignano - Siena, 197 km

143 starters, 101 classified finishers

Micahl Kwiatkowski wins the 2014 Strade Bianche

Complete Results:

  1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 5hr 20min 33sec. 37.437 km/hr
  2. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 19sec
  3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 36sec
  4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 40sec
  5. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  6. Fabian Cancellara (Trek) @ 59sec
  7. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 42sec
  8. Warren Barguil (Giant-Shimano) @ 2min 1sec
  9. Wout Poels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 11sec
  10. Simon Geschke (Giant-Shimano) @ 2min 51sec
  11. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) s.t.
  12. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 54sec
  14. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 3min 2sec
  16. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 3min 16sec
  17. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 5min 40sec
  18. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 5min 56sec
  19. Franco Pellizotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  20. Georg Preidler (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  21. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 12sec
  22. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 9min 15sec
  23. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  24. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Colombia) s.t.
  25. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  26. Alessandro Bazzana (United Healthcare) s.t.
  27. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  28. Calvin Watson (Trek) s.t.
  29. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  30. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  31. Matthias Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  32. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  33. Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  34. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  35. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  36. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Katusha) s.t.
  37. Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) s.t.
  38. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  39. Samuel Sanchez (BMC) s.t.
  40. Rodolfo Torres (Colombia) s.t.
  41. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  42. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  43. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  44. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  45. Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  46. Hayden Roulston (Trek) s.t.
  47. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) s.t.
  48. Mauro Finetto (Yellow Fluo) @ 12min 5sec
  49. Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) @ 12min 15sec
  50. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  51. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-saxo) s.t.
  52. Matteo Tosatto (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  53. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  54. Nicholas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  55. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  56. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 12min 18sec
  57. Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
  58. Angelo Pagani (Bardiani-CSF) @ 14min 8sec
  59. Paolo Colonna (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  60. Martijn Maaskant (United Healthcare) s.t.
  61. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) s.t.
  62. Simone Ponzi (Yellow Fluo) @ 16min 41sec
  63. Matteo Rabottini (Yellow Fluo) s.t.
  64. Marc Demaar (United Healthcare) s.t.
  65. Nicola Testi (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  66. Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  67. Markel Irizar (Trek) s.t.
  68. Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  69. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  70. Marcel Aregger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  71. Lawrence Warbasse (BMC) s.t.
  72. Johannes Fröhlinger (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  73. Sebastian Henao (Sky) s.t.
  74. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  75. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  76. Edward Diaz (Colombia) s.t.
  77. Jonathan Paredes (Colombia) s.t.
  78. Jhon Darwin Atapuma (BMC) s.t.
  79. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  80. Jens Voigt (Trek) s.t.
  81. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  82. Tom Stamsnijder (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  83. Johnny Hoogerland (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  84. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  85. Marco Bandiera (Anmdroni Giocattoli) s.t.
  86. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  87. Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  88. Andrea Palini (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  89. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  90. Davide Frattini (United Healthcare) @ 17min 37sec
  91. Nathan Earle (Sky) @ 20min 7sec
  92. Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 20min 17sec
  93. Michael Morkov (Tinoff-Saxo) s.t.
  94. Andrea Fedi (Yellow-Fluo) s.t.
  95. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  96. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) @ 20min 33sec
  97. Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale) @ 20min 47sec
  98. Matthias Krizek (Cannondale) s.t.
  99. Ian Boswell (sky) @ 22min 17sec
  100. Eugeno Alafaci (Trek) s.t.
  101. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) s.t.

Photos

2014 start

The start in San Gimignano

Lucignano d'Asso

Lucignano d'Asso sector

Lucignano d'Asso

Another shot of the Lucignano d'Asso sector

United Healthcare rider back on the road

A United Healthcare rider gets back on the road after a repair.

Panorama

Riding in the Vidritta sector. Is there anything better than a bike ride in Tuscany?

Panorama

Heading across the Bagnaia sector.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish

Cannondale

Cannondale takes charge in the Bonconvento sector

Peter Sagan finishes second

Peter Sagan couldn't stay with Kwiatkowski up the final hill and finished second.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde was third.

Damiano Cunego

Fourth place Damiano Cunego

Roman Kreuziger

Fifth placed Roman Kreuziger

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Michal Kwiatkowski

Winner Michal Kwiatkowski

2014 Podium

The podium,. from left: Peter Sagan, Michal Kwiatkowski and Alejandro Valverde


2013 Strade Bianche race route and profile

2014 race map

2014 Strade Bianche race map

2014 Strade Bianche profile

2014 Strade Bianche profile


Startlist with backnumbers: March 7, 2014

Cannondale
Director: Stefano Zanatta
1. MOSER Moreno
2. BETTIOL Alberto
3. BODNAR Maciej
4. GATTO Oscar
5. KOREN Kristjan
6. KRIZEK Matthias
7. MARANGONI Alan
8. SAGAN Peter

Androni Giocattoli
Director: Giovanni Ellena
11. PELLIZOTTI Franco
12. BANDIERA Marco
13. BELLETTI Manuel
14. DI SERAFINO Matteo
15. FRAPPORTI Marco
16. HOOGERLAND Johnny
17. ROSA Diego
18. TESTI Nicola

Astana
Director: Stefano Zanini
21. IGLINSKIY Maxim
22. GRIVKO Andriy
23. GUARNIERI Jacopo
24. KANGERT Tanel
25. KESSIAKOFF Fredrik
26. LUTSENKO Aleksey
27. MURAVYEV Dmitriy
28. ZEITS Andrey

Bardiani - CSF
Director: Roberto Reverberi
31. BARBIN Enrico
32. BOEM Nicola
33. CANOLA Marco
34. COLEDAN Marco
35. COLONNA Paolo
36. DE IESO Donato
37. FORTIN Filippo
38. PAGANI Angelo

BMC Racing Team
Director: Valerio Piva
41. EVANS Cadel
42. ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
43. MORABITO Steve
44. NERZ Dominik
45. QUINZIATO Manuel
46. SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel
47. SCHAR Michael
48. WARBASSE Lawrence

Colombia
Director: Oscar Pellicioli
51. RUBIANO Miguel Angel
52. DIAZ Edward Fabián
53. DUARTE Fabio
54. X
55. PANTANO Jarlinson
56. PANTOJA Darwin Ferney
57. PAREDES Jonathan
58. TORRES Rodolfo Andres

IAM Cycling
Director: Marcello Albasini
61. LOFKVIST Thomas
62. BRANDLE Matthias
63. ELMIGER Martin
64. AREGGER Marcel
65. HOLLENSTEIN Reto
66. LANG Pirmin
67. LARSSON Gustav Erik
68. SCHELLING Patrick

Lampre - Merida
Director: Bruno Vicino
71. CUNEGO Damiano
72. BONIFAZIO Niccolò
73. CIMOLAI Davide
74. DODI Luca
75. MORI Manuele
76. PALINI Andrea
77. POZZATO Filippo
78. ULISSI Diego

Movistar
Director: José Luis Arrieta Lusambo
81. VALVERDE Alejandro
82. AMADOR Andrey
83. CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
84. INTXAUSTI Beñat
85. LASTRAS Pablo
86. SANZ Enrique
87. SUTTERLIN Jasha
88. VENTOSO Francisco

MTN - Qhubeka
Director: Manel Lacambra
91. SBARAGLI Kristian
92. TEWELDE WELDEGABIR Jani
93. NIYONSHUTI Adrien
94. PARDILLA Sergio
95. RUSSOM Meron
96. JIM Songezo
97. TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
98. VAN NIEKERK Dennis

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
Director: Davide Bramati
101. CAVENDISH Mark
102. GOLAS Michal
103. KWIATKOWSKI Michal
104. PETACCHI Alessandro
105. POELS Wout
106. RENSHAW Mark
107. TRENTIN Matteo
108. URAN Rigoberto

Giant-Shimano
Director: Aike Visbeek
111. BARGUIL Warren
112. DUMOULIN Tom
113. FROHLINGER Johannes
114. GESCHKE Simon
115. LUDVIGSSON Tobias
116. PETERSON Tom
117. PREIDLER Georg
118. STAMSNIJDER Tom

Katusha
Director: José Azevedo
121. KOLOBNEV Alexandr
122. BELKOV Maxim
123. GUSEV Vladimir Did not start
124. KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
125. PAOLINI Luca
126. SELIG Rüdiger
127. VICIOSO Ángel
128. VORGANOV Eduard

Sky
Director: Dario Cioni
131. SWIFT Ben
132. BOSWELL Ian
133. CATALDO Dario
134. EARLE Nathan
135. EISEL Bernhard
136. PUCCIO Salvatore
137. HENAO Sebastian
138. STANNARD Ian

Tinkoff-Saxo
Director: Steven de Jongh
141. BENNATI Daniele
142. BOARO Manuele
143. JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
144. KREUZIGER Roman
145. PAULINHO Sérgio
146. MORKOV Michael
147. ROCHE Nicolas
148. TOSATTO Matteo

Trek Factory Racing
Director: Adriano Baffi
151. CANCELLARA Fabian
152. ALAFACI Eugenio
153. IRIZAR Markel
154. POPOVYCH Yaroslav
155. ROULSTON Hayden
156. VOIGT Jens
157. WATSON Calvin
158. ZOIDL Riccardo

United Healthcare
Director: Roberto Damiani
161. BAZZANA Alessandro
162. DAY Benjamin
163. DE MAAR Marc
164. EUSER Lucas
165. FRATTINI Davide
166. JONES Christopher
167. MAASKANT Martijn
168. REIJNEN Kiel

Yellow Fluo
Director: Luca Scinto
171. PONZI Simone
172. CONTI Samuele
173. FAILLI Francesco
174. FEDI Andrea
175. FINETTO Mauro
176. RABOTTINI Matteo
177. TABORRE Fabio
178. TEDESCHI Mirko