BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Strade Bianche-Eroica Toscana (1.1), Italy

7th edition: Results, Photos and Map

Montepaschi Strade Bianche historical results | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Photos | Race map | Startlist with backnumbers |


Saturday, March 2, 2013: 188 km. Gaiole in Chianti - Siena.

Moreno Moser win Starde Bianche

The Race: Moreno Moser and his Cannondale team could not have executed a better race. A group of four was a few minutes off the front with a relentless but tiring Juan Antonio Flecha chasing. About 17 kilometers from the finish Moreno Moser bolted from a 20-odd lead chasing group. He passed Flecha and latched onto the break. Once in the finish city of Siena he jumped again on a steep hill and rode alone to the finish. Back in the chasing group, Moser's teammate Peter Sagan neutralized Fabian Cancellara then took second place for a Cannondale 1-2.

Complete Results:

136 starters, 79 classified finishers

  1. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) 5hr 1min 53sec. 37.365 km/hr
  2. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 6sec
  3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 7sec
  4. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Alexsejs Saramontins (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  6. Grev van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  7. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Francesco Reda (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  9. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 10sec
  10. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 13sec
  11. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 15sec
  12. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 17sec
  13. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Maxim Iglinskiy (astana) @ 19sec
  15. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 21sec
  16. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  17. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 23sec
  18. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco s.t.
  19. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Fabio Aru (Astana) @ 27sec
  21. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 31sec
  22. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  23. Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini) @ 44sec
  24. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 39sec
  25. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  27. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 43sec
  29. Franco Pellizotti (Andorni Giocattoli) s.t.
  30. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) s.t.
  31. Fredrik Carl W. Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  32. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 58sec
  33. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 48sec
  34. Kristjan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  35. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  36. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  37. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) s.t.
  38. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  39. Andrea Pasqualon (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  40. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack) s.t.
  41. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  42. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  43. Paul Martens (Blanco) s.t.
  44. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar) s.t.
  45. Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 53sec
  46. Giairo Ermeti (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 6min 20sec
  47. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) @ 6min 47sec
  48. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6min 51sec
  49. Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) @ 6min 56sec
  50. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) @ 7min 25sec
  51. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) @ 8min 8sec
  52. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  53. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 11min 7sec
  54. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  55. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  56. Baptiste Planckaert (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  57. Alessandro Malaguti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  58. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  59. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  60. Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  61. Steven Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  62. Biran Vandborg (Cannondale) s.t.
  63. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) @ 11min 20sec
  64. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 11min 48sec
  65. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  66. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  67. Matteo Di Serafino (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  68. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  69. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
  70. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  71. Wesley Kreder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  72. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 11min 53sec
  73. Stijn Steels (Crelan-Euphony) @ 12min 2sec
  74. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 12min 16sec
  75. Klaas Sys (Crelan-Euphony) @ 17min 33sec
  76. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  77. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) @ 17min 43sec
  78. Christophe Premont (Crelan-Euphony) @ 17min 46sec
  79. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) @ 17min 49sec

Photos

alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde at the departure

Andy Schleck before the race

Andy Schleck

Maxim Iglinskiy

Maxim Iglinskiy

Robert Hunter

Robert Hunter

Damiano cunego

Damiano Cunego

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

John Gadret

John Gadret

Cadel evans

Cadel Evans gets a pucture repaired

Panorama

The pack rides one of the seven sectors of white road

Panorama

Dry weather made for dusty riding

break

The break that made things happen: Maxim Belkov, Michael Schär and Ermeti Giairo. Aleksejs Saramontins is hidden behind Schär.

Juan Anotnio Flecha

Juan Antonio Flecha chased the quartet alone for a long time.

Moreno Moser

Moreno Moser rode a brilliant race. He left the chase group with Sagan and Cancellara, caught and dropped Flecha and, in the final climb in Siena, dropped the riders from the early break.

Chase group

Peter Sagan at the front of the chase group. With teammate Moser off the front, Sagan neutralized Fabian Cancellara (behind Sagan in Radio Shack kit).

Moreno moser

Moerno Moser enjoys his well-earned victory. He is the Strade Bianche's first Italian winner.

2013 podium

The podium, from left: Peter Sagan, Moreno Moser and Rinaldo Nocentini


2013 Strade Bianche race route

2013 Strade Bianchi map


Startlist with backnumbers

RADIOSHACK LEOPARD 
Director: Kim Andersen
1. CANCELLARA Fabian 
2. BUSCHE Matthew 
3. HONDO Danilo 
4. NIZZOLO Giacomo 
5. POPOVYCH Yaroslav 
6. ROHREGGER Thomas
7. ROULSTON Hayden 
8. SCHLECK Andy 


AG2R LA MONDIALE 
Director: Gilles Mas
11. BELLETTI Manuel 
12. n.p.
13. CHEREL Mikael 
14. GADRET John
15. GASTAUER Ben 
16. GEORGES Sylvain 
17. KADRI Biel 
18. NOCENTINI Rinaldo


ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 
Director: Giovanni Ellena
21. PELLIZOTTI Franco
22. DI SERAFINO Matteo 
23. MALAGUTI Alessandro 
24. CHIARINI Riccardo
25. ERMETI Giairo 
26. FRAPPORTI Marco 
27. REDA Francesco 
28. PARRINELLO Antonino Casimiro


ASTANA
Director: Alexandr Shefer
31. KESSIAKOFF Fredrik Carl W. 
32. IGLINSKIY Maxim 
33. ARU Fabio
34. KANGERT Tanel 
35. VANOTTI Alessandro
36. GRUZDEV Dmitriy 
37. TIRALONGO Paolo
38. PONZI Simone


BARDIANI VALVOLE - CSF INOX
Director: Roberto Reverberi  
41. COLBRELLI Sonny 
42. FORTIN Filippo
43. CANOLA Marco
44. DELLE STELLE Christian 
45. PASQUALON Andrea 
46. BOEM Nicola
47. DI CORRADO Andrea 
48. COLEDAN Marco


BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM 
Director: Erik Dekker
51. SLAGTER Tom Jelte 
52. BOOM Lars 
53. MARTENS Paul 
54. n.p.
55. NORDHAUG Lars Petter 
56. WAGNER Robert 
57. VANMARCKE Sep 
58. n.p.


BMC RACING TEAM USA
Director: Fabio Baldato
61. BLYTHE Adam 
62. EVANS Cadel 
63. KOHLER Martin 
64. PHINNEY Taylor 
65. QUINZIATO Manuel 
66. SCHÄR Michael 
67. VAN AVERMAET Greg 
68. CUMMINGS Steven


CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING 
Director: Mario Scirea
71. SAGAN Peter 
72. MOSER Moreno 
73. BODNAR Maciej 
74. DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano 
75. KOREN Kristjan 
76. PATERSKI Maciej 
77. SABATINI Fabio 
78 VANDBORG Brian


CRELAN - EUPHONY 
Director: Marco Saligari
81. BUEKEN Joeri 
82. DEVILLERS Gilles
83. DELFOSSE Sébastien 
84. HONIG Reinier 
85. PLANCKAERT Baptiste 
86. PREMONT Christophe 
87. STEELS Stijn 
88. SYS Klaas


GARMIN SHARP 
Director: Charly Wegelius
91. DEKKER Thomas 
92. DENNIS Rohan 
93. FARRAR Tyler 
94. HUNTER Robert 
95. KREDER Michel 
96. NUYENS Nick 
97. n.p.
98. ROSSELER Sébastien


IAM CYCLING 
Director: Marcello Albasini
101. KLEMME Dominic 
102. BRANDLE Matthias 
103. HOLLENSTEIN Reto 
104. REICHENBACH Sébastien 
105. LANG Pirmin 
106. PELUCCHI Matteo
107. SARAMOTINS Aleksejs 
108. WYSS Marcel


KATUSHA 
Director: Claudio Cozzi
111. BELKOV Maxim 
112. BRUTT Pavel 
113. CARUSO Giampaolo 
114. GUSEV Vladimir 
115. KOLOBNEV Alexandr 
116. KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr
117. PAOLINI Luca 
118. VICIOSO Angel


LAMPRE - MERIDA 
Director: Fabrizio Bontempi
121. CUNEGO Damiano 
122. POZZATO Filippo 
123. FAVILLI Elia 
124. GRAZIATO Massimo 
125. NIEMIEC Przemyslaw 
126. PIETROPOLLI Daniele 
127. STORTONI Simone
128. WACKERMAN Luca


MOVISTAR  
Director José Vicente Garcia
131. AMADOR Andrey 
132. COBO Juan Jose 
133. LASTRAS Pablo 
134. MADRAZO Angel 
135. SANZ Enrique 
136. TERUEL Eloy 
137. VALVERDE Alejandro 
138 VISCONTI Giovanni


ARGOS - SHIMANO 
Diector: Aike Visbeek
141. DAMUSEAU Thomas 
142. FRÖHLINGER Johannes 
143. GESCHKE Simon 
144. MEZGEC Luka 
145. PARISIEN François 
146. PETERSON Thomas 
147. SINKELDAM Ramon


VACANSOLEIL - DCM
Director: Jean-Paul van Poppel
151. FLECHA Juan Antonio 
152. MARCATO Marco
153. BOLE Grega 
154. KREDER Wesley 
155. LIGTHART Pim 
156. RUIJGH Rob 
157. LAGUTIN Sergey 
158 VAN POPPEL Boy

VINI FANTINI - SELLE ITALIA 
Director: Luca Scinto
161. FAILLI Francesco 
162. FINETTO Mauro
163. GARZELLI Stefano 
164. MAZZANTI Luca 
165. PRONI Alessandro 
166. GATTO Oscar 
167. SANTAMBROGIO Mauro 
168 TABORRE Fabio