BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Paris-Tours (HC) Results

112th edition: Sunday, October 7, 2018

Paris-Tours podium history | 2017 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Sunday, October 7, 2018. Chartres - Tours, 214.5 km

Soren Kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen scores a brilliant solo win

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

The new format of Paris–Tours, which underwent a radical change with the introduction of unpaved vineyard tracks, set the stage for a thrilling showdown in the final 60 kilometres as the new difficulties blew the peloton apart. AG2R La Mondiale and Quick-Step, particularly Niki Terpstra, lit the fireworks, but Søren Kragh Andersen was the smartest rider in a three-man group that went clear on Côte de la Rochère, giving his companions the slip 11 km before the line. After losing out to Matteo Trentin on Avenue de Grammont last year, the 24-year-old Dane made amends with a solo ride that earned him the greatest win of his career. Niki Terpstra and Benoit Cosnefroy escorted him on the podium of the 2019 edition.

153 riders started the race after WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic withdrew to mourn the death of Jimmy Duquennoy. It was Bernhard Eisel (Dimension Data), Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Énergie) and Brian Van Goethem (Roompot–Nederlandse Loterij) who fired the opening shots after 4 km, soon to be joined by Thibault Guernalec (Fortuneo–Samsic), Dries De Bondt (Veranda's Willems–Crelan) and Emiel Vermeulen (Roubaix–Lille Métropole), who caught the lead group at km 18 after a short chase. The gap to the peloton, which had been 2' at the time of the merger, had risen to 3' 15" by km 50 as a tailwind helped the escapees to cover 51.2 km/h in the first hour of racing.

Despite several attempts to shake the tree, especially by Quick-Step, the peloton continued to lose ground, with the gap peaking at 5' 40" at km 58. FDJ then moved to the front of the main group and, finally, 110 kilometres into the race, AG2R brought the hammer down and caused a temporary split. The difference to the breakaway dwindled to 40″ and Tom Devriendt (Wanty-Gobert), Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin) and Johan Le Bon (Vital Concept) seized the opportunity to stage a counter-attack, eventually making it across at km 127. The breakaway, now nine men strong, went through km 150 with 1' 40" to spare.

AG2R and Lotto–Soudal raised the pace again as the peloton neared the first vineyard track (km 165), leading the main group into the sector a mere 20 seconds behind the two remaining escapees, Devriendt and De Bondt. The infernal pace took its toll on the peloton, with riders being dropped left, right and centre on the second vineyard track. By the time the leading duo was caught with 45 km to go, the main group had been reduced to just 34 men. Niki Terpstra attacked on La Grosse Pierre track (km 175), taking Philippe Gilbert, Søren Kragh Andersen, Jelle Wallays, Valentin Madouas, Pascal Eenkhoorn and Sep Vanmarcke with him. Their difference peaked at 15" before AG2R closed the gap. Terpstra doggedly tried again, latching onto the wheel of Andersen when the Dane sparked another move. Benoit Cosnefroy joined the duo 25 km before the line.

The leading trio hit the Peu Morier climb (km 192) with 40" over Valentin Madouas, Oliver Naesen and Sep Vanmarcke, with the peloton, now reduced to just 10-odd men including Démare, Wallays, Gilbert and Benoot, trailing a further 20 seconds behind. It became clear with 12 kilometres to go that the race was going to be decided between the two groups of three men, separated by 45", with the Gilbert-Démare group 1' 15" back and out of contention. Barely a kilometre later, Andersen jumped away from his breakaway companions. The Dane capitalised on the lack of reaction from Terpstra and Cosnefroy, who came in 25" behind, with the Dutchman taking second place.

Complete Results:

214.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.309 km/hr

1 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN Team Sunweb 4hr 37min 55sec
2 NIKI TERPSTRA Quick-Step Floors @ 25sec
3 BENOIT COSNEFROY Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 OLIVER NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale 01' 14''
5 VALENTIN MADOUAS Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 TIESJ BENOOT Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 SEP VANMARCKE EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
8 PHILIPPE GILBERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
9 TACO VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 01' 24''
10 JOS VAN EMDEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 TIMOTHY DUPONT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 JELLE WALLAYS Lotto-Soudal 01' 28''
13 JOSÉ GONÇALVES Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 ARNAUD DEMARE Groupama-FDJ 01' 55''
15 DAMIEN TOUZE St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
16 MARTIJN TUSVELD Team Sunweb 01' 57''
17 PASCAL EENKHOORN LottoNL-Jumbo 02' 12''
18 JHONNATAN NARVAEZ Quick-Step Floors 02' 14''
19 SILVAN DILLIER Ag2r La Mondiale 02' 25''
20 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN Vital Concept s.t.
21 TOM DEVRIENDT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 TOM VAN ASBROECK EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
23 MAARTEN WYNANTS LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 CLEMENT VENTURINI Ag2r La Mondiale 02' 26''
25 YOANN OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 JESPER ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
27 ANDRÉ GREIPEL Lotto-Soudal 04' 02''
28 FABIO JAKOBSEN Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 GIJS VAN HOECKE LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 ANDREA PASQUALON Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 RAMON SINKELDAM Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 GUILLAUME BOIVIN Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
33 TIMO ROOSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
35 ADRIEN PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
36 JONAS RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 PATRICK MÜLLER Vital Concept s.t.
38 PAUL OURSELIN Direct Energie s.t.
39 DIMITRI CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
40 MAURO FINETTO Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 KEVIN LE CUNFF St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42 DRIES VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
44 BRICE FEILLU Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
45 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
46 ALO JAKIN St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
48 LARS BAK YTTING Lotto-Soudal 07' 19''
49 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 ALEXANDRE PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
51 BERT DE BACKER Vital Concept s.t.
52 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF Education First-Drapac 07' 21''
53 JULIEN VERMOTE Dimension Data 08' 52''
54 YOANN PAILLOT St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
55 PIM LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10' 16''
56 HUUB DUIJN Veranda's Willems-Crelan 10' 45''
57 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10' 56''
58 JÉRÉMY ROY Groupama-FDJ 12' 13''
59 MAXIME FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 MICKAEL DELAGE Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 MILAN MENTEN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 QUENTIN PACHER Vital Concept s.t.
63 NICOLAS EDET Cofidis s.t.
64 JON ABERASTURI Euskadi-Murias s.t.
65 LUUC BUGTER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
66 MORGAN KNEISKY Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
67 CONNOR SWIFT Dimension Data s.t.
68 AUGUST JENSEN Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
69 BERT VAN LERBERGHE Cofidis s.t.
70 DRIES DE BONDT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
71 JENS DEBUSSCHERE Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE Cofidis s.t.
73 YVES LAMPAERT Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 ANTHONY TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
75 SENNE LEYSEN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
76 CEES BOL Team Sunweb s.t.
77 ROMAIN CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
78 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
79 DANIEL MCLAY EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
80 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 OLIVIER LE GAC Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 FLORIAN SENECHAL Quick-Step Floors s.t.
83 JOHAN LE BON Vital Concept s.t.
84 BRAM WELTEN Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
85 JULIEN DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 NIKOLAS MAES Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID Team Sunweb s.t.
88 MATTI BRESCHEL EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
89 EMIEL VERMEULEN Roubaix-Lille Metropole 20' 32''
90 TONY MARTIN Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 PIERRE IDJOUADIENE Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
92 JHONATAN RESTREPO Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 OMER GOLDSTEIIN Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
94 DMITRII STRAKHOV Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 JAY ROBERT THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
96 NICOLAS DOUGALL Dimension Data s.t.
97 JULIEN ANTOMARCHI Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
98 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
99 THIBAULT GUERNALEC Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
100 ARNAUD GERARD Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
101 FLORIAN VACHON Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
102 FREDERIK FRISON Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 XANDRO MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.

2017 Paris -Tours map and profile:

2018 Paris-Tours map

2018 Paris-Tours map

2018 Paris-Tour profile

2018 Paris-Tours profile


Start list with back numbers, October 6, 2018:

QUICK-STEP FLOORS
1 PHILIPPE GILBERT
2 DRIES DEVENYNS
3 FABIO JAKOBSEN
4 YVES LAMPAERT
5 JHONNATAN NARVAEZ
6 FLORIAN SENECHAL
7 NIKI TERPSTRA
TEAM SUNWEB
11 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN
12 CEES BOL
13 SIMON GESCHKE
15 MAX KANTER
16 MARTIJN TUSVELD
17 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID
19 TOM STAMSNIJDER
LOTTO-SOUDAL
21 JELLE WALLAYS
22 ANDRÉ GREIPEL
23 TIESJ BENOOT
24 JENS DEBUSSCHERE
25 FREDERIK FRISON
27 NIKOLAS MAES
29 LARS BAK
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 OLIVER NAESEN
32 BENOIT COSNEFROY
33 SILVAN DILLIER
34 JULIEN DUVAL
35 ALEXIS GOUGEARD
36 STIJN VANDENBERGH
37 CLEMENT VENTURINI
GROUPAMA-FDJ
41 ARNAUD DEMARE
42 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
43 MICKAEL DELAGE
45 VALENTIN MADOUAS
46 JÉRÉMY ROY
47 RAMON SINKELDAM
49 OLIVIER LE GAC
WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
51 ANDREA PASQUALON
52 TOM DEVRIENDT
53 TIMOTHY DUPONT
54 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
55 YOANN OFFREDO
56 GUILLAUME VAN KEIRSBULCK
58 XANDRO MEURISSE
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
61 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN
62 PASCAL EENKHOORN
63 AMUND JANSEN
64 TIMO ROOSEN
65 JOS VAN EMDEN
66 GIJS VAN HOECKE
67 MAARTEN WYNANTS
COFIDIS
71 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
72 LOIC CHETOUT
73 DIMITRI CLAEYS
74 NICOLAS EDET
75 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT
76 ANTHONY TURGIS
77 BERT VAN LERBERGHE
DIMENSION DATA
81 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
82 NICOLAS DOUGALL
83 BERNHARD EISEL
84 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG
85 CONNOR SWIFT
86 JAY THOMSON
87 JULIEN VERMOTE
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
91 TONY MARTIN
92 JENTHE BIERMANS
93 ALEX DOWSETT
94 JOSÉ GONÇALVES
96 JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA
97 DMITRII STRAKHOV
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
101 SEP VANMARCKE
102 MATTI BRESCHEL
103 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD
104 DANIEL MCLAY
105 LOGAN OWEN
106 TOM VAN ASBROECK
107 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG
DIRECT ENERGIE
111 SYLVAIN CHAVANEL
112 ROMAIN CARDIS
113 JEROME COUSIN
114 YOHANN GENE
115 PAUL OURSELIN
116 ADRIEN PETIT
117 ALEXANDRE PICHOT
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
121 ARNAUD GERARD
122 BRICE FEILLU
123 THIBAULT GUERNALEC
124 AMAEL MOINARD
125 CLEMENT RUSSO
126 FLORIAN VACHON
127 BRAM WELTEN
VITAL CONCEPT
131 LORRENZO MANZIN
132 BERT DE BACKER
133 JOHAN LE BON
134 JÉRÉMY LECROQ
135 PATRICK MÜLLER
136 QUENTIN PACHER
137 JONAS VAN GENECHTEN
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
141 JONAS RICKAERT
142 PIET ALLEGAERT
143 AMAURY CAPIOT
144 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ
145 MAXIME FARAZIJN
146 MILAN MENTEN
147 DRIES VAN GESTEL
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
151 JÉRÉMY LEVEAU
152 JULIEN EL FARES
153 ALESSANDRO FEDELI
154 MAURO FINETTO
155 ALEXIS GUERIN
156 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS
157 GATIS SMUKULIS
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
161 TACO VAN DER HOORN
162 JESPER ASSELMAN
163 MARTIJN BUDDING
164 PIM LIGTHART
165 ELMAR REINDERS
166 BRIAN VAN GOETHEM
167 JAN WILLEM VAN SCHIP
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
171 STIJN DEVOLDER
172 LUUC BUGTER
173 DRIES DE BONDT
174 HUUB DUIJN
175 SENNE LEYSEN
176 STIJN STEELS
177 ELIAS VAN BREUSSEGEM
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
181 GUILLAUME BOIVIN
182 CLÉMENT CARISEY
183 SONDRE ENGER
184 OMER GOLDSTEIIN
185 AUGUST JENSEN
187 DENNIS VAN WINDEN
188 KRISTS NEILANDS
EUSKADI-MURIAS
191 JON ABERASTURI
192 ARITZ BAGUES
193 AITOR GONZALEZ
194 JULEN IRIZAR
195 MIKEL ITURRIA
196 SERGIO SAMITIER
197 GOTZON UDONDO
WB-AQUA PROTECT-VERANCLASSIC
201 MAXIME VANTOMME
202 LUDWIG DE WINTER
203 KENNY DEHAES
204 KEVYN ISTA
205 LUDOVIC ROBEET
206 LUKAS SPENGLER
207 TOM WIRTGEN
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
211 DAMIEN TOUZE
212 ROMAIN FEILLU
213 ALO JAKIN
214 KEVIN LE CUNFF
216 FLAVIEN MAURELET
217 YOANN PAILLOT
218 CAMILLE THOMINET
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
221 JULIEN ANTOMARCHI
222 PIERRE BARBIER
223 JEREMY CABOT
224 PIERRE IDJOUADIENE