BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Paris-Tours (HC) Results

111th edition: Sunday, October 8, 2017

Paris-Tours podium history | 2016 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Sunday, October 8, 2017. Brou - Tours, 234.5 km

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins the 111th edition of Paris-Tours. Photo © ASO/Bruno Bade

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

For the 111th edition of Paris-Tours, the sprinters' line-up was more than tantalizing. It was without taking into account the untouchable Quick-Step Floors squad, dreaming of a hat-trick on the classic of the fallen leaves. His leader Fernando Gaviria knocked out by a slight crash, Matteo Trentin, supported in his attack by his teammate Nikki Terpstra, deprives the sprinters from a massive sprint, just like he did in 2015. For his last race wearing the Belgian team jersey, he is offering the hat-trick to Quick-Step Floors in Tours on Grammont avenue, like a farewell present. 

They were 172 this morning congregated on the City Hall square in Brou, charming town from the Eure-et-Loire department that was hosting the 111th edition of the Classic of the fallen leaves. In a familial atmosphere and under a mild although grey sky with no wind, the contestants set forth at 11.25 am for a day through the ‘tourangelle' landscapes. On the menu, a 234.5 kms race rediscovering the Beau Soleil and Epan's hills in the last 10 kms, taken out last year because of the imminent World Championship.

One thing is for sure, the numerous spectators went back home starry-eyed by the line-up. On the sprinters' side, one could catch sight of the Frenchmen Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis Solutions Crédits) and Marc Sarreau (FDJ) and the internationals Mark Cavendish (Team Dimension Data), the last winner Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step Floors) or also André "Gorilla" Greipel, avenging after a complicated 2017 season. Matteo Trentin (Quick Step Floors), four times stage winner on the last Vuelta, or the prominent Olivier Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale) were representing the punchers, eagerly awaited to spice up the scenario of a race pretty much promised to a bunch sprint.

It took less than half an hour to the impatient ones to get foiled. They are five to give the bunch a slip. Amongst them, a young rider whose name will certainly ring a bell to anyone keeping track of this closing 2017 season. 25 years old Lawrence Naesen (WB Veranclassica Quality Protect) is none other than Belgium's national champion Oliver Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale). In a few weeks, he'll discover the World Tour races but for now, it is at the front that he decided to spend the day. With him in the break, his fellow countryman Michael Goolaerts (Veranda's Willems-Crelan), the Dutch Brian Van Goethem (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) already at the front in 2016 and the French Romain Combaud (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) and Stéphane Poulhiès (Armée de Terre).

If the group brought the gap to 5'40 at kilometre 41, the gap remained stable around 3'40 controlled by a Quick Step Floors squad to keep the fugitives close at hand. With a hand from teams Lotto Soudal and Lotto NL-Jumbo set at a brisk pace (around 46 km/h), the gap dwindled to 2'15 while the riders were making their entrance in the Indre-et-Loire department, 80 kilometres from the finish.
As the riders came closer to Tours and to the 5 five men at the front, the rain invited itself to the celebration.

In the hill of Crochu, 30 kilometres from the line, Goolaerts (Veranda's Willems-Crelan), Combaud (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) and Poulhiès (Armée de Terre) gave in while Mike Teunissen, the dutchman from Team Sunweb, tried his way out of the pack, all in vain. Only were left at the front the two survivors from the morning breakaway Lawrence Naesen (WB Veranclassica Quality Protect) and Brian Van Goethem (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) who stood firm beautifully, maintaining a forty-something gap.

The race changed dramatically when, 7 kms from the Beau Soleil difficulty, the hot favourite and titleholder Fernando Gaviria (Quick Step Floors) missed the corner and crashed. Clinging on for a while to the back of the pack, he never saw the front row again and had to say goodbye to his dream of a second success. The dreaded hill of Beau Soleil, back on the route this year, gobbled up the two brave men at the front. Almost like it was a foregone conclusion, Matteo Trentin (Quick Step Floors) in person dealt a fatal blow and set fire to the peloton. In his wake, he dragged with him five strong riders, including FDJ sprinter's Lorrenzo Manzin. From this group, only Trentin (Quick Step Floors) and Danish Sunweb Soren Kragh Andersen will remain. On the lookout for his teammate, Nikki Terpstra (Quick Step Floors) accelerated and joined them without further ado.

Exploiting the vain attempt of the peloton to come together, the three deserters widened the gap and maintained a lead between 10 and 13 seconds. It will be enough to fight for victory. On Grammont avenue, the peloton could do nothing but watch the final show. Galvanised by Terpstra's work, Matteo Trentin triumphed, same as 2015 and offered his team its 52nd victory of the season, the hat-trick on Paris-Tours. He made it public, the Italian will ride in 2018 for Australian team Orica-Scott. What better gift before leaving for the team he became professional with?

Soren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb) takes the second spot, Terpstra completes the podium. After them, André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) is the best of the rest. The first Frenchman is named Lorrenzo Manzin (FDJ), he's 12th.

Complete Results:

234.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.581 km/hr

1 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS 5hr 22min 51sec
2 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
3 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 1sec
4 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
5 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
6 NAESEN Oliver AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
8 PASQUALON Andrea WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
9 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
11 DEVRIENDT Tom WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
13 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 10''
14 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 00' 12''
15 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 14''
16 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 00' 22''
17 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
18 SARREAU Marc FDJ + 00' 28''
19 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 MAES Nikolas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
21 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
22 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
23 MCNALLY Mark WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
24 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 RICKAERT Jonas VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
26 CURVERS Roy TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 32''
27 BARBIER Rudy AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 45''
28 GAVIRIA Fernando QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
29 DUPONT Timothy VERANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
30 JANS Roy WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
31 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
32 REINDERS Elmar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
33 LE CUNFF Kevin HP BTP-AUBER 93 s.t.
34 GERTS Floris BMC s.t.
35 TOUZE Damien HP BTP-AUBER 93 s.t.
36 GOUAULT Pierre HP BTP-AUBER 93 s.t.
37 VAN GESTEL Dries VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
38 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 DHAENE BRECHT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
40 VANTOMME Maxime WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
41 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 VERMEULEN Emiel ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
43 LIEPINS Emils DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
44 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
45 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 TAMINIAUX Lionel WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
47 HAVIK Piotr KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
48 VAN MELSEN Kevin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
49 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
50 MEURISSE Xandro WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
51 MENUT David HP BTP-AUBER 93 s.t.
52 VAN LERBERGHE Bert VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
53 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
54 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
55 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
56 CAVENDISH Mark DIMENSION DATA s.t.
57 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
59 CAVAGNA Rémi QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
60 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
62 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
64 REZA Kévin FDJ s.t.
65 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
66 DEGENDT Aimé VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
67 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
68 LECROQ Jérémy ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
69 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 59''
70 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
71 STYBAR Zdenek QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 07''
72 DUIJN Huub VERANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN + 01' 32''
73 SALOMEIN Jarl VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 01' 36''
74 PETERS Nans AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
76 LEVASSEUR Jordan ARMEE DE TERRE + 01' 38''
77 THOMAS Benjamin ARMEE DE TERRE + 02' 06''
78 LEVEAU Jérémy ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
79 LE ROUX Romain ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
80 RIOU Alan FORTUNEO - OSCARO s.t.
81 MADRAZO Angel DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
82 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 02' 09''
83 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 20''
84 NORDHAUG Lars Petter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
85 SMUKULIS Gatis DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 22''
86 LIVYNS Arjen VERANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
87 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
88 NOPPE Christophe VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
89 DEVOLDER Stijn VERANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
90 ALLEGAERT Piet VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
91 DLAMINI Nicholas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
94 Welten Bram BMC s.t.
95 VAN GOETHEM Brian ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
96 DELAPLACE Anthony FORTUNEO - OSCARO s.t.
97 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
98 GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 41''
99 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 BOUDAT Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 VAN DER HOORN Taco ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
102 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO - OSCARO s.t.
103 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 13''
104 RIESEBEEK Oscar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ + 04' 25''
105 MEIJERS Jeroen ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
106 EISEL Bernhard DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 BAK YTTING Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
108 VINCENT Léo FDJ s.t.
109 WALSCHEID Maximilian TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
110 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 COMBAUD Romain DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
112 SEYNAEVE Lander ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
113 PEYSKENS DIMITRI WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
114 CALLEEUW Joeri ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
115 WATSON Calvin AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
116 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
117 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
118 KOWALSKI Dylan ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
119 ANTOMARCHI Julien ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
120 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
121 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
122 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
123 ISTA Kevyn WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
124 MATHIS Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
126 BONNAMOUR Franck FORTUNEO - OSCARO s.t.
127 PLANCKAERT Edward VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
128 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
129 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
130 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
131 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO - OSCARO s.t.
132 BRAMMEIER Matthew AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
133 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
135 NAESEN Lawrence WB VERANCLASSIC s.t.
136 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
138 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 CORDEEL Sander VERANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
140 KRUOPIS Aidis VERANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
141 DE BONDT Dries VERANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
142 LIGTHART Pim ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
143 TIMMER Albert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
144 GENE Yohann DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 50''
145 PICHOT Alexandre DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
146 FEILLU Romain HP BTP-AUBER 93 s.t.
147 VAN ZYL Johann DIMENSION DATA s.t.
148 MARTINEZ Yannick DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
149 FERASSE Thibault ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
150 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
151 GAUDIN Damien ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
152 ROSTOLLAN Thomas ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
153 VEREECKEN Nicolas ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
154 GODON Dorian COFIDIS s.t.
155 COSNEFROY Benoit AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
156 WOUTERS Enzo LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
157 PEARSON Daniel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
158 FENN Andrew AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 00''
159 JAKIN Alo HP BTP-AUBER 93 s.t.
160 GOOLAERTS Michael VERANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN s.t.
161 BALDO Nicolas HP BTP-AUBER 93 s.t.
162 PICHON Laurent FORTUNEO - OSCARO + 12' 54''
163 FONSECA Armindo FORTUNEO - OSCARO s.t.
164 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO - OSCARO s.t.
165 KEISSE Iljo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
166 PRODHOMME Nicolas HP BTP-AUBER 93 s.t.
167 POULHIES Stéphane ARMEE DE TERRE + 19' 34''

2017 Paris -Tours map and profile:

2017 ParisTour map

2017 Paris-Tours map

2017 Paris-Tour profile

2016 Paris-Tours profile


Start list with back numbers, October 7, 2017:

QUICK-STEP FLOORS / BEL
1 GAVIRIA Fernando
2 TRENTIN Matteo
3 CAVAGNA Rémi
4 KEISSE Iljo
5 LAMPAERT Yves
6 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
7 STYBAR Zdenek
8 TERPSTRA Niki
COFIDIS / FRA
11 BOUHANNI Nacer
12 CLAEYS Dimitri
13 GODON Dorian
14 LAPORTE Christophe
15 LEMOINE Cyril
16 SOUPE GEOFFREY
17 TURGIS Anthony
18 TURGIS Jimmy
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
21 CAVENDISH Mark
23 DLAMINI Nicholas
24 DOUGALL Nicolas
25 EISEL Bernhard
26 THOMSON Jay Robert
27 VAN ZYL Johann
28 GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKILUL Amanuel
FDJ / FRA
31 SARREAU Marc
32 HOELGAARD Daniel
33 VINCENT Léo
34 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
35 LE GAC Olivier
36 MANZIN Lorrenzo
37 REZA Kévin
38 VAUGRENARD Benoît
LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL
41 GREIPEL André
42 HOFLAND Moreno
43 BAK YTTING Lars
44 DE BUYST Jasper
45 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
46 MAES Nikolas
47 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
48 WOUTERS Enzo
AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA
51 NAESEN Oliver
52 BARBIER Rudy
53 DUVAL Julien
55 PETERS Nans
56 VANDENBERGH Stijn
57 COSNEFROY Benoit
58 BAGDONAS Gediminas
TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO / NED
61 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
62 JANSEN Amund Grondal
63 ROOSEN Timo
64 VAN EMDEN Jos
65 VAN HOECKE Gijs
66 WAGNER Robert
67 WYNANTS Maarten
68 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
71 DILLIER Silvan
72 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
73 GERTS Floris
74 KÜNG Stefan
75 OSS Daniel
76 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
77 Welten Bram
78 ROSSKOPF Joseph
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
81 BOUDAT Thomas
82 ORCEAU Clément
83 CARDIS Romain
84 GENE Yohann
85 PETIT Adrien
86 PICHOT Alexandre
87 TULIK ANGÉLO
88 GUILLEMOIS ROMAIN
TEAM SUNWEB / GER
91 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
93 BAUHAUS Phil
94 CURVERS Roy
95 SINKELDAM Ramon
96 TEUNISSEN Mike
97 TIMMER Albert
98 WALSCHEID Maximilian
99 DE BACKER Bert
FORTUNEO-OSCARO / FRA
101 PICHON Laurent
102 BONNAMOUR Franck
103 DELAPLACE Anthony
104 FEILLU Brice
105 FONSECA Armindo
106 GERARD Arnaud
107 VACHON Florian
108 RIOU Alan
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN / SUI
111 ZABEL Rick
112 BIERMANS Jenthe
113 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
114 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
115 MATHIS Marco
116 MORKOV Michael
118 HAVIK Piotr
WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
121 PASQUALON Andrea
122 DEVRIENDT Tom
123 MEURISSE Xandro
124 VAN MELSEN Kevin
125 BACKAERT Frederik
126 MCNALLY Mark
127 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
130 DHAENE BRECHT
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM / FRA
131 COMBAUD Romain
132 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio
133 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn
134 MADRAZO Angel
135 MARTINEZ Yannick
136 SMUKULIS Gatis
137 LIEPINS Emils
138 DI GREGORIO Rémy
AQUA BLUE SPORT / IRL
141 BLYTHE Adam
143 BRAMMEIER Matthew
144 FENN Andrew
145 HANSEN Lasse Norman
146 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
147 PEARSON Daniel
148 WATSON Calvin
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE / BEL
151 ALLEGAERT Piet
152 SALOMEIN Jarl
153 DEGENDT Aimé
154 NOPPE Christophe
155 PLANCKAERT Edward
156 RICKAERT Jonas
157 VAN GESTEL Dries
158 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
HP BTP-AUBER 93 / FRA
161 FEILLU Romain
162 PRODHOMME Nicolas
163 BALDO Nicolas
164 GOUAULT Pierre
165 JAKIN Alo
166 LE CUNFF Kevin
167 MENUT David
168 TOUZE Damien
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ / NED
171 LIGTHART Pim
172 RIESEBEEK Oscar
173 ASSELMAN Jesper
174 REINDERS Elmar
175 VAN DER HOORN Taco
176 VAN GOETHEM Brian
178 MEIJERS Jeroen
180 LOOIJ André
WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT / BEL
181 ISTA Kevyn
182 JANS Roy
183 KIRSCH Alex
184 NAESEN Lawrence
185 PEYSKENS DIMITRI
186 VANTOMME Maxime
187 TAMINIAUX Lionel
188 DELFOSSE Sebastien
ARMEE DE TERRE / FRA
191 THOMAS Benjamin
192 LEVASSEUR Jordan
193 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan
194 FERASSE Thibault
195 GAUDIN Damien
196 LE ROUX Romain
197 POULHIES Stéphane
198 ROSTOLLAN Thomas
VERANDAS WILLEMS-CRELAN / BEL
201 DUPONT Timothy
202 LIVYNS Arjen
203 CORDEEL Sander
204 DE BONDT Dries
205 DEVOLDER Stijn
206 DUIJN Huub
207 GOOLAERTS Michael
208 KRUOPIS Aidis
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE / FRA
211 ANTOMARCHI Julien
212 LECROQ Jérémy
213 CALLEEUW Joeri
214 KOWALSKI Dylan
215 LEVEAU Jérémy
216 SEYNAEVE Lander
217 VEREECKEN Nicolas
218 VERMEULEN Emiel