BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Paris-Tours (HC) Results

113th edition: Sunday, October 13, 2019

Paris-Tours podium history | 2018 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Chartres - Tours, 217 km

Jelle Wallays

Jelle Wallays wins in Tours.

Weather at the finish city of Tours at 2:10 PM, local time: 15C (77F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 35 km/hr (22 mph). No rain is forecast.

ascentsRated ascents:

The race: Here's the organizer's race summary.

Winner of Paris-Tours back in 2014, Jelle Wallays (LTS) managed to conquer yet another victory on the French classic but on a course far different to the one of his first triumph. The Belgian took off with over fifty kilometres to go on the first of nine “vine tracks” on the menu. He then managed to stay clear of the group of favourites before winning with a comfortable lead over Niki Terpstra (TDE) et Oliver Naesen (ALM). 

For the final road race on French territory of the cycling season, 151 riders gathered in the pretty city of Chartres, under a bright sunshine for the 113th edition of Paris-Tours. Taking off just before noon, six riders gave it a go in the early moments of the race but the strong headwind condemned their attempt rapidly. Ten kilometres later, three riders, Dowsett (TKA), Nielsen (RIW) and De Vos (RLY) tried their luck enjoying a decent advantage.

While going through Bonneval (km 30) the situation changed considerably. Dowsett stopped his efforts and five other riders managed to power away from the pack and bridged the gap on the escapees. Seven riders led the way: Molly, Paaschens (WVA), Nielsen (RIW), De Vos (RLY), Hurel (AUB), Dernies and Leroux (NRL).

The situation remained the same and the front riders enjoyed a maximum 4’15’’ lead at km 45. As the riders entered Vendôme, the peloton broke into several groups under the influence of teams Groupama-FDJ, Total Direct Energie and Vital Concept BnB Hotels. The gap dropped down dramatically and the breakaway was finally caught by a group of around forty riders at km 106. A first selection of title contenders had been done. While riders such as Cavendish or Van Asbroeck were dropped, all the main favourites including title holder Soren Kragh Andersen (SUN) but also Démare (GFC), Naesen (AGR) and Terpstra (TDD) remained in the leading group.

At km 146, the winner of the 2018 edition decided to take off on his own. Kragh Andersen was soon to be caught by Boy Van Poppel (ROC) just ten kilometres before the first gravel track as both men enjoyed a 40” advantage. On the climb up the Côte de Goguenne, Van Poppel failed to keep up with his breakaway companion and Jelle Wallays (LTS) winner of the race in 2014 counter-attacked. At the exit of “vine path” n°8, the leading rider had a 35’’ gap over Wallays and 50” over a slim peloton.

On the following track, bad luck hit Kragh Andersen who suffered a puncture. The Sunweb leader was caught and rapidly dropped by the main group of favourites at km 179 while Wallays saw his lead grow to 1’25” after sector n°6. Despite the many attacks in the chasing group, the Belgian maintained a consistent gap. With 15kms to go it reached 1’30”.

On the final climb of the day, the Côte de Rochecorbon (10kms from the finish), Wallays hadn’t lost any time on the chasing 11 men. Two men then decided to take off on a final counter-attack: Naesen (ALM) and Terpstra (TDE). But with 5kms to go Wallays could still count on a promising 55” lead. The Belgian stayed clear of the chasing duo and victoriously crossed the finish line with close to 40” on Terpstra and Naesen, second and third. Five years after what was then his greatest victory, Wallays triumphs again.

PAris-Tour podium

The podium, from left: Niki Terpstra (2nd), Jelle Wallays & Oliver Naesen (3rd)

Complete Results:

217 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.943 km/hr

1 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 5hr 34min 20sec
2 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE @ 29sec
3 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 30''
4 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ 36''
5 AMAURY CAPIOT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 49''
6 AIME DE GENDT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
7 LARS BAK YTTING DIMENSION DATA 51''
8 BERT DE BACKER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 53''
9 KEVYN ISTA WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
10 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 NIKOLAS MAES LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 FERNANDO BARCELO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 55"
13 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 14''
14 LIONEL TAMINIAUX WALLONIE BRUXELLES 1' 20''
15 CEES BOL TEAM SUNWEB 1' 43''
16 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
17 KEVIN LE CUNFF ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
18 RETO HOLLENSTEIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
19 AARON VERWILST SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
21 RASMUS QUAADE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
22 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 31''
23 TIMOTHY DUPONT WANTY-GOBERT 4' 14''
24 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
25 AKSEL NÕMMELA WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
26 SERGEI SHILOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
27 EMIEL VERMEULEN NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX-LILLE s.t.
28 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
30 MAURITS LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT-CHARLES s.t.
31 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 MARC SARREAU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 REINARDT VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 MAX WALSCHEID TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
35 RAMON SINKELDAM GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
38 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB 4' 21''
39 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV DIMENSION DATA 4' 22''
40 ANGELO TULIK TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 4' 34''
41 JENTHE BIERMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 01''
42 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY UHC 8' 26''
43 ALEXANDER PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
44 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 8' 29''
45 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
46 JULIEN MORICE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
47 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
48 THOMAS SPRENGERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 10' 42''
49 MATHIAS NORSGAARD RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
50 ANDREAS NIELSEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
51 ALO JAKIN ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
52 TOBIAS KONGSTAD RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
53 CLÉMENT CARISEY ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
54 KENNY MOLLY WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
55 MORNÉ VAN NIEKERK ST MICHEL-AUBER 93 s.t.
56 JULIEN TRARIEUX DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
57 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC s.t.
58 DYLAN BOUWMANS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 FRANKLIN SIX WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
60 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 ALEXANDRE PICHOT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 47''
62 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 08''
63 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
64 MIKEL ITURRIA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.

2017 Paris -Tours map and profile:

Pris-Tour map

2019 Paris-Tours map

PAris-Tours

2019 Paris-Tours final kilometers

Paris-Tours profile

2019 Paris-Tours profile


Start list with back numbers, Oct. 12, 2019:

TEAM SUNWEB
1 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN
2 CEES BOL
3 ROY CURVERS
4 NILS EEKHOFF
5 ASBJØRN KRAGH ANDERSEN
6 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON
7 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
11 NIKI TERPSTRA
12 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU
13 DAMIEN GAUDIN
14 FABIEN GRELLIER
15 ALEXANDRE PICHOT
16 ANGELO TULIK
17 ANTHONY TURGIS
AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 OLIVER NAESEN
22 SILVAN DILLIER
23 JULIEN DUVAL
24 TONY GALLOPIN
25 BAGDONAS GEDIMINAS
26 STIJN VANDENBERGH
27 CLEMENT VENTURINI
GROUPAMA - FDJ
31 ARNAUD DEMARE
33 JACOPO GUARNIERI
34 STEFAN KÜNG
35 OLIVIER LE GAC
36 MARC SARREAU
37 RAMON SINKELDAM
38 KÉVIN GENIETS
LOTTO SOUDAL
41 JELLE WALLAYS
42 ADAM BLYTHE
43 STAN DEWULF
44 JENS KEUKELEIRE
45 NIKOLAS MAES
46 LAWRENCE NAESEN
47 GERBEN THIJSSEN
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
51 MARK CAVENDISH
52 LARS BAK YTTING
53 BERNHARD EISEL
54 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG
55 ALEXANDER KONYCHEV
57 JULIEN VERMOTE
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
62 EDDY FINE
63 CYRIL LEMOINE
64 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
65 GEOFFREY SOUPE
66 DAMIEN TOUZE
67 BERT VAN LERBERGHE
69 JULIEN SIMON
VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
71 BRYAN COQUARD
72 KRIS BOECKMANS
73 BERT DE BACKER
74 ADRIEN GAREL
75 LORRENZO MANZIN
76 JULIEN MORICE
77 KEVIN REZA
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
81 TOM BOHLI
83 NICOLAS DALLA VALLE
84 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
85 RUI OLIVEIRA
86 RORY SUTHERLAND
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
91 JENS DEBUSSCHERE
92 JENTHE BIERMANS
93 DYLAN BOUWMANS
94 ALEX DOWSETT
95 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
96 DMITRII STRAKHOV
97 HARRY TANFIELD
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
101 BRICE FEILLU
102 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
103 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
104 THIBAULT GUERNALEC
105 ALAN RIOU
106 CLÉMENT RUSSO
107 CONNOR SWIFT
WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
111 TIMOTHY DUPONT
112 AIME DE GENDT
113 TOM DEVRIENDT
114 FABIEN DOUBEY
116 PIETER VANSPEYBROUCK
118 THÉO DELACROIX
119 XANDRO MEURISSE
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
121 TOM VAN ASBROECK
122 RUDY BARBIER
123 CLÉMENT CARISEY
124 CONOR DUNNE
128 GUY SAGIV
129 ZAKKARI DEMPSTER
WALLONIE BRUXELLES
132 KEVYN ISTA
133 KENNY MOLLY
134 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS
135 LUDOVIC ROBEET
136 LIONEL TAMINIAUX
137 FRANKLIN SIX
138 AKSEL NÕMMELA
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
141 PIET ALLEGAERT
142 AMAURY CAPIOT
143 EDWARD PLANCKAERT
144 THOMAS SPRENGERS
145 PREBEN VAN HECKE
146 AARON VERWILST
147 THIMO WILLEMS
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE
151 EVALDAS SISKEVICIUS
152 ROMAIN COMBAUD
154 MAURO FINETTO
155 ALEXIS GUERIN
156 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS
157 JULIEN TRARIEUX
159 ALESSANDRO FEDELI
RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM
161 LUCAS ERIKSSON
162 NICOLAI PHILIP BROCHNER NIELSEN
163 MATHIAS NORSGAARD JØRGENSEN
164 TOBIAS MØRCH KONGSTAD
165 ANDREAS NIELSEN
166 RASMUS CHRISTIAN QUAADE
167 EMIL NYGAARD VINJEBO
ROOMPOT - CHARLES
171 BOY VAN POPPEL
172 JESPER ASSELMAN
173 MAURITS LAMMERTINK
174 ARJEN LIVYNS
175 JUSTIN TIMMERMANS
176 NICK VAN DER LIJKE
RALLY UHC CYCLING
181 COLIN JOYCE
182 ROBIN CARPENTER
183 PIER ANDRE COTE
185 ADAM DE VOS
186 TYLER MAGNER
187 JOHN MURPHY
189 KYLE MURPHY
GAZPROM - RUSVELO
191 ALEXANDER PORSEV
192 IGOR BOEV
193 VLADISLAV KULIKOV
194 ALEXANDR KULIKOVSKIY
195 STEPAN KURIYANOV
196 SERGEI SHILOV
197 MAMYR STASH
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
201 MIKEL ARISTI GARDOKI
202 FERNANDO BARCELO ARAGON
203 ANDER BARRENETXEA URIARTE
204 URKO BERRADE FERNANDEZ
205 MIKEL ITURRIA SEGUROLA
206 JUAN ANTONIO LOPEZ-COZAR JAIMEZ
207 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ RECHE
ST MICHEL - AUBER 93
211 TONY HUREL
212 NICOLAS BALDO
213 ALO JAKIN
214 KEVIN LE CUNFF
215 ANTHONY MALDONADO
216 YOANN PAILLOT
217 MORNÉ VAN NIEKERK
NATURA4EVER-ROUBAIX-LILLE
221 JULIEN ANTOMARCHI
222 PIERRE BARBIER
223 TOM DERNIES
224 PIERRE IDJOUADIENE
225 SAMUEL LEROUX
226 CHRISTOPHE MASSON
227 EMIEL VERMEULEN