BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Milano-Torino (HC), Italy

100th edition: Wednesday, October 9, 2019

Milano-Torino podium history | 2018 edition | Course map & profile | Photos | Start list

Milano (Magenta) - Torino (Superga), 179 km

Michael Woods

Michael Woods wins the 100th edition of Milano-Torino.

Weather at 1:30 PM, local time: It was raining at the start in Milano, but in the finish city of Torino it was 16C (60F), cloudy, with the wind from the northeast a 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain was forecast.

The race: 145 riders began the oldest race on the international calender at 12:10. Non starters: Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida) and Brent Van Maer (Lotto-Soudal).

Here's the organizer's race summary:

Canada’s Michael Woods (EF Education First), a former world-class runner, claimed his first one-day race victory at the world’s oldest classic, Milano-Torino, the same event in which he announced himself as a pro cyclist with a second place three years ago. He outclassed Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) up the hill to the Superga Basilica ahead of Saturday’s Il Lombardia on the day he’ll turn 33.

The winner Michael Woods said in the post-race press conference: “I was questioning whether or not I should go hard, considering the weather conditions and Il Lombardia being a big goal of mine on Saturday, but at the same time, the finish suited me so well that it was hard to pass on the opportunity to go for the win today. I knew I was on a really good day, this climb favours somebody who attacks and is really offensive. That was the way to put everyone else under pressure and try to discourage them, and I think it really worked out. After what I achieved here, I’ll be considered a favourite for Il Lombardia but I haven’t made the top 10 in that race yet, so my first goal will be to make the podium and win it later in my career.”

Alejandro Valverde, second, said: “Michael Woods is a worthy winner but I also want to thank my team for the great work they’ve done. I’ve waited for my time to produce my effort. I would have liked to win. But we’re quite happy with the second place. I’ve missed the win by very little. I’ve lacked a bit of confidence. If we analyse the week of racing with a fifth place, a second place, yesterday’s bad luck and today’s second place again, it means I’m ready for Il Lombardia on Saturday.”

Adam Yates, third, said: “It would have been better to be on the top step but I tried my best and the team was really good today, especially Jack Haig. Heading to the final climb, he did a massive pull to position me and I always had the guys around me to keep me safe for the final. Everyone knew Michael Woods would be one of the guys to beat today. He showed he has the best legs, especially for this climb. I congratulate him. He played it perfectly. Il Lombardia on Saturday will be a complete different race than today. Today was pretty pan flat before the final. On Saturday it’ll be a more tiring race from start to finish. I’ll give my best and I hope I’ll pull off a result.”

Complete Results:

Photos

179 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.173 km/hr

1 Michael Woods EF Education First 4hr 3min 48sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
3 Adam Yates Mitchelton-Scott @ 5sec
4 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal 10''
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Egan Bernal Team INEOS s.t.
7 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 23''
8 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 33''
9 Kevin Rivera Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 Enric Mas Deceuninck-Quick Step 38''
11 Ion Izagirre Astana s.t.
12 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 40''
14 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Gorka Izagirre Astana s.t.
16 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Víctor de la Parte CCC Team 43''
18 Davide Formolo Bora-hansgrohe 46''
19 Marc Hirschi Team Sunweb 59''
20 Diego Rosa Team INEOS 1' 11''
21 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Simon Geschke CCC Team 1' 22''
24 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 1' 34''
26 Carlos Betancur Movistar 1' 36''
27 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 Fausto Masnada Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
29 Riccardo Zoidl CCC Team s.t.
30 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-Merida 1' 42''
31 Aliaksandr Riabushenko UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1' 44''
33 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo 1' 45''
34 Philippe Gilbert Deceuninck-Quick Step 2' 00''
35 Francesco Bongiorno Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2' 20''
36 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
37 Gino Mäder Dimension Data 2' 35''
38 Rubén Fernández Movistar 3' 06''
39 Hugo Houle Astana s.t.
40 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates 3' 24''
41 Davide Gabburo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 3' 50''
42 Robert Power Team Sunweb 4' 04''
43 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4' 56''
44 Sebastian Schönberger Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 5' 05''
45 Elie Gesbert Arkea-Samsic 5' 23''
46 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal 5' 26''
47 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data 5' 48''
48 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Mikel Nieve Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 Jérémy Maison Arkea-Samsic s.t.
52 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education First s.t.
53 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
54 Alex Howes EF Education First s.t.
55 Laurens ten Dam CCC Team s.t.
56 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 6' 29''
57 Dario Cataldo Astana 7' 16''
58 Jonas Gregaard Astana s.t.
59 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
60 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott 7' 56''
61 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida s.t.
62 Tao Geoghegan Hart Team INEOS 8' 02''
63 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida 8' 33''
64 Davide Martinelli Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 Aurélien Doleatto Arkea-Samsic s.t.
66 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal 9' 03''
67 Lukasz Owsian CCC Team s.t.
68 Rory Sutherland UAE-Team Emirates 9' 06''
69 Enrico Battaglin Katusha-Alpecin 9' 11''
70 Matteo Fabbro Katusha-Alpecin 9' 15''
71 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
72 Romain Hardy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
73 Daniel Navarro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 Sergio Higuita EF Education First s.t.
75 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 Michael Valgren Dimension Data s.t.
78 Rémi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 Edoardo Zardini Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 9' 47''
80 Filippo Zaccanti Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
81 Roberto González Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 11' 35''
82 Jaime Castrillo Movistar 13' 10''
83 Amaël Moinard Arkea-Samsic s.t.
84 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
85 Lorenzo Fortunato Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
86 Antonio Nibali Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 Jaco Venter Dimension Data s.t.
88 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida 13' 46''
89 Joan Bou Nippo-Vini Fantini 15' 10''

2019 Milano-Torino map & profile

Milano-Torino map

2019 Milano-Torino map

2019 Milano-Torino profile

2019 Milano-Torino profile

Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

CCC Team

The CCC Team is presented during the race start ceremonies.

Groupama FDJ

And here's Groupama-FDJ. It was raining in Milan at the start.

Mads Pedersen

World Champion Mads Pedersen gets his rainbow-decorated bike for the race start. He did not finish the race

Peloton

The peloton on the Superga climb.

William Bonnet

William Bonnet enjoying the gentle slope of the Superga climb.

Mads PEdersen

Mads Pedersen on the Superga ascent

Mikel Nieve

Mikel Nieve

Michael Woods

Michael Woods beats Alejandro Valverde to win Milano-Torino.

Michael Woods

Winner Michael Woods enjoys his victory.

Milanot-Torino podium

The podium, from left: Alejandro Valverde (2nd), Michael Woods & Adam Yates (3rd)


Start list with back numbers, October 8, 2019:

TREK-SEGAFREDO
1 PEDERSEN Mads
2 BERNARD Julien
3 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
4 CICCONE Giulio
5 EG Niklas
6 MOLLEMA Bauke
7 STETINA Peter
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
11 MASNADA Fausto
12 BAIS Mattia
13 RIVERA Kevin
14 CATTANEO Mattia
15 FLOREZ Miguel
16 MUÑOZ Daniel
17 RAVANELLI Simone
ASTANA
21 FUGLSANG Jakob
22 CATALDO Dario
23 GIDICH Yevgeniy
24 GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas
25 HOULE Hugo
26 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
27 IZAGUIRRE Ion
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
31 PERNSTEINER Hermann
32 AGNOLI Valerio
33 ARASHIRO Yukiya
34 BOLE Grega
35 GARCIA Ivan
36 NIBALI Antonio
37 NOVAK Domen
BARDIANI-CSF
41 BARBIN Enrico
42 CARBONI Giovanni
43 COVILI Luca
44 ORSINI Umberto
45 ROMANO Francesco
46 ROTA Lorenzo
47 SAVINI Daniel
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 FORMOLO Davide
52 BENEDETTI Cesare
53 BUCHMANN Emanuel
54 MAJKA Rafal
55 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
56 SAGAN Juraj
57 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
CCC TEAM
61 OWSIAN Lukasz
62 DE LA PARTE Victor
63 GESCHKE Simon
64 PAUWELS Serge
65 ROSSKOPF Joey
66 TEN DAM Laurens
67 ZOIDL Riccardo
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
71 GILBERT Philippe
72 CAPECCHI Eros
73 CAVAGNA Rémi
74 MARTINELLI Davide
75 JUNGELS Bob
76 KNOX James
77 MAS NICOLAU Enric
EF EDUCATION FIRST
81 HIGUITA Sergio
82 BROWN Nathan
83 CAICEDO Jonathan
84 HOWES Alex
85 KANGERT Tanel
86 MORTON Lachlan
87 WOODS Michael
GROUPAMA-FDJ
91 GAUDU David
92 BONNET William
93 MADOUAS Valentin
94 MOLARD Rudy
95 MORABITO Steve
96 FRANKINY Kilian
97 ROUX Anthony
LOTTO SOUDAL
101 WELLENS Tim
102 ARMEE Sander
103 BENOOT Tiesj
104 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
105 MERTZ Rémy
106 VANENDERT Jelle
107 VAN MOER Brent
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
111 YATES Adam
112 AFFINI Edoardo
113 BOOKWALTER Brent
114 HAIG Jack
115 HOWSON Damien
116 NIEVE Mikel
117 SCHULTZ Nicholas
MOVISTAR
121 VALVERDE Alejandro
122 BARBERO Carlos
123 BETANCUR Carlos
124 CASTRILLO Jaime
125 FERNANDEZ Rubén
126 LANDA Mikel
127 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
NERI SOTTOLI-SELLE ITALIA
131 BONGIORNO Francesco
132 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
133 GABBURO Davide
134 GONZÁLEZ Roberto
135 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
136 VELASCO Simone
137 ZARDINI Edoardo
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
141 ACOSTA Ruben
142 BAGIOLI Nicola
143 BOU Joan
144 CANOLA Marco
145 NAKANE Hideto
146 OSORIO Alejandro
147 ZACCANTI Filippo
ARKEA-SAMSIC
151 BARGUIL Warren
152 DOLEATTO Aurélien
153 GESBERT Elie
154 HARDY Romain
155 LE ROUX Romain
156 MAISON Jérémy
157 MOINARD Amaël
DIMENSION DATA
161 KREUZIGER Roman
162 GASPAROTTO Enrico
163 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
164 MÄDER Gino
165 VALGREN Michael
166 VENTER Jacobus
TEAM INEOS
171 BERNAL Egan
172 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
173 DUNBAR Eddie
174 GANNA Filippo
175 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
176 ROSA Diego
177 SOSA Ivan
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
181 BATTAGLIN Enrico
182 CRAS Steff
183 FABBRO Matteo
184 KOCHETKOV Pavel
185 HOLLMANN Juri
186 NAVARRO Daniel
187 ZAKARIN Ilnur
TEAM SUNWEB
191 KELDERMAN Wilco
192 HINDLEY Jai
193 FROHLINGER Johannes
194 HAMILTON Chris
195 HIRSCHI Marc
196 POWER Robert
197 SALMON Martin
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
201 MORI Manuele
202 FARIA Rui
203 DALLA VALLE Nicolas
204 OLIVEIRA Ivo
205 PETILLI Simone
206 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
207 SUTHERLAND Rory